| Aitken,Robert The
West Highland Way Official Guide 1980 1st, HMSO,
come complete in mylar folder with Separate Route Map, £7.50
02350 |
| Armstrong, Edith Vernette A
Wheatland Heritage 1956, Commemorative Edition,
Snipe Lake District Golden Jubilee 1906-1956, good/good dj £14
02472 |
| Attenborough,David The
First Eden : The Mediteranean World and Man
1987 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50
02128 |
| Automobile Association Illustrated
Road Book of Scotland 1965 Automobile Association,
illustrated 4th edition, good/tattered dj, £6
02389 |
| Automobile Club The
Royal Scottish Automobile Club - 75th Aniversary 1899 - 1974
1974 Crease to back cover otherwise tight and sound copy. soft
cover, £5 00429 |
| Avebury,Lord The
Scenery of England 1904 3rd ed, N/Fine copy
without Jacket, Blue with Gilt £38
00075 |
| Baedeker,Karl Belgique
Et Hollande 1891, Leipzig, poor/well used travel
guide in french £20
00678 |
| Baker,Silvia Alone
and Loitering : Pages From an Artists Travel
Diary (1938-1944) 1947 Travel Book Club, Harcover, Very good/in
Edgworn dj, illustrated by Author, Comment by Clough Williams-Ellis
£9 06476 |
| Barnett,T.Radcliffe The
Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles 1930 imp,
R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Very Good/ Torn chipped dj, £6.50
04641 |
| Barret,Andre Florence
Observed 1973 Kaye & Ward, Hardcover, Very
Good/Very Good dj, £6.25
10091 |
| Barzini,Luigi Peking
to Paris 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
£6.25 10216 |
| Belloc,Hilaire The
Old Road – From Canterbury to Winchester
1945 Constable, Good/no dj £7
01412 |
| Benham,Mary Lile Winnipeg
1974 Published by the City of Winnipeg, Large Softcover, Good
with light wear, 0969048203 £5
04563 |
| Biddlecombe,Peter Travels
with my Briefcase 2001 Abacus Pbk, Good copy,
corner crease to front cover, £1.25
09027 |
| Black,William al
Dente 2004 Corgi, Pbk, Very good looks unread.
£3 09159
Food/Travel |
| Blackburn,Julia The
Emperors Last Island : a journey to St.Helena
1992 Minerva Pbk, Good, £1.25
09021 |
| Blackwood,H.G Adams
The Life and Adventures of Dr Livingstone in South Africa
1882 ?,Date unknown inscribed Dec 1882, minor staining loose
page. Red cloth binding, Decorative. £40
00087 |
| Blashford Snell,John & Ann Tweedy
Operation Raleigh : Adventure
Challenge 1988 collins, Large Softcover, Good
with light wear, £2.75
SA559 |
| Blashford-Snell,John & Richard Snailham
Kota Mama 2000
Headline, Very Good/Very Good dj, Retracing the Lost Trade Routes
of Ancient South American Peoples, £3.50
04236 |
| Bolitho,Hector Thistledown
& Thunder 1928 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Poor
copy, boards well worn, text fair, with few tear to top edges,
£1.95 04627 |
| Brogger,Waldemar Norge
– in colour pictures 1958 1st, Helge Erichsens
Forlag, vg/vg dj, £10
00736 |
| Brook,Stephen New
York Days,New York Nights 1985 Picador Pbk,
Good, £1.25
08854 |
| Brown,John
The Thirsty Land 1954 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Hardcover, Good/Nots so well repaired dj, a record of a light-hearted
journey across the great Thirstland of southern Africa £4.25
09031 |
| Bryson,Bill Down
Under 2000 ed, Doubleday, very good / no jacket,
(038540817X) £8
02929 |
| Bryson,Bill Notes
From a Big Country 1998 1st, DoubleDay, fine/fine
dj (0385410190) £8
02785 |
| Bryson,Bill Notes
From a Small Island 1995 1st ed, Doubleday,
NearFine/NearFine dj, 0385405340 £7.50
04583 |
| Caffey,Maria Three
Moons in Vietnam : a habhazard journey by boat and bicycle
1996 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, NearFine hardcover/nearfine
dj, 0316878138 £10 04719 |
| Canby,Thomas Y. From
Botswana to the Bering Sea 1998 1st, Sheerwater,
Island Press, AsNew/AsNew, £11
00813 |
| Chamberlin,Russell The
English Country Town 1984 BCA, Ex library, with
little wear, £2
02394 |
| Chichester,Francis Gipsy
Moth Circles the World 1967 1st ed, Hodder &
Stroughton, Good hardcover/fair edgeworn dj, £2.95
06846 |
| Collins,Dale Sea
Tracks of the Speejacks Round the World 1923
William Heineman, Poor Hardcover, Loose boards, internally good,
reading copy only, £1.95
07427 |
| Crane,Nick Atlas
Biker : Mountain Biking in Morocco 1990 Oxford
Illustrated Press, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 1855092107 £9.50
07235 |
| Crewe,Quentin In
The Realms of Gold : travels through South Ameica
1989 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Ex Library, Good/Good dj, 0718128923
£1.55 09232 |
| Crockett,William Day & Sarah Gates
Crockett A Satchel Guide
to Spain and Portugal 1930 1st ed, George Allen
& Unwin, Boards a little Worns, internally very good, with
maps, Good/no dj, £5 04036 |
| Cronin,Vincent The
Companion Guide to Paris 1973 Collins, Harcover,
Internally Very Good/no dj, Cloth boards a little worn to edges,
£3.25 07081 |
| D’Orta,Piemme & Enrika How
to visit Pompeii 1982 Travel Guide, good softcover,
including ruins map, £1.50
SA825 |
| De Teran,Lisa St Aubin A
Valley in Italy 1995 Penguin, Pbk, Good, Travel/Autobiography
£1.25 09553 |
| Dale,David A
Travellers Alphabet of Essential Places 1997
Picador Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09279 |
| Dalrymple,William In
Xanadu : A Quest 1990 Flamingo Pbk ,Good reading
copy, £1.25 09440 |
| Dicks,Brian Greece:
The Travellers Guide to History and Mythology
1980 David & charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0715377973
£4.50 06136 |
| Dillon,Francis A
Place For Habitation – The Pilgrim Fathers and their Quest
1973 ex library good/good dj. (009113790X) £3
00787 |
| Douglas,O Olivia
In India 1922 4th edition, Hodder & Stroughton,
Nice clean copy with very slightly dulled boards, previous owners
name to ffep, £10
05281 |
| Durrell,Gerald & Lee Durrell
in Russia 1986 Macdonald, Large 4to hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, £4.95
SA517 |
| Ellis,Kirsten New
Zealand : The Insiders Guide 1994 MPC Softcover,
Nearfine copy, £3
07302 |
| Esso Petroleum, Ancestral
Britain – Pictoral Guide and Highway Maps
1953 softcover. Vg. £4 00740 |
| Evans,E.R.G.R. South
with Scott 1921 New University Society, very
good Limp Imitation Leather, gilt titles, £22
02032 |
| Ferguson,Will Hokkaido
Highway Blues : Hitchhiking Japan 2003 Cannongate
Pbk, NearFine, £1.75 09836 |
| Fetherling,George Three
Pagodas Pass : a roundabout journey to Burma
2002 1st Ed. Subway Softcover, Very good with little wear, Dedication
to title page, 0968716326 £2.50
06197 |
| Fiedler,Arkady The
River of Singing Fish 1951 Reader Union Hardcover,
Very good/Good dj, illustrated by Zdzislaw Ruszkowski £1.75
06485 |
| Fiennes,Ranulph Mind
Over Matter : the epic crossing of the Antarctic Continent
1994 Mandarin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
09084 |
| Findlay,Ian The
Central Highlands 1976 1st, BT Batsford, good
ex library. (0713431326) £3
00878 |
| Fuchs, Sir Vivian & Sir Edmund Hillary
The Crossing of Antartica 1964
cadet ed, Cassell, g/g dj £10
00309 |
| Garvey,Geoff and Mark Ellingham Andalucia
: The Rough Guide 1999 Rough Guides Softcover,
Good with light wear, 1858282195 £1.50
07301 |
| Gerrard,Valerie Getting
a Job in Canada 2004 4th ed, HowtoBooks, Very
good softcover, 1857039165 £2.95
06226 |
| Gheerbrant,Alain Impossible
Adventure 1953 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover,
Good/Edgeworn dj, £2.25
08825 |
| Giffoed,Donald S Spanish
: Collins Phrase Book 1965 1st thus, Good, Small
Hardcover, £0.95
07788 |
| Gostelow,Martin Discover
Portugal 1995 Berlitz Softcover, Nearfine copy,
2831506840 £1.50
07303 |
| Gougaud,Henri & Colette Gouvion
France Observed
1977 Kaye & Ward, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, Approx
10” by 10”, £9
10090 |
| Grant,Michael Cities
of Vesuvius – Pompei & Herculaneum
1971 1st. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (029700332x)
£7 01207 |
| Grierson,E Things
Seen in Florence 1957 New & Revised Edition,
Seeley,Service & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, one illustration
loose in this copy, £2.75
008508 |
| Guerriero,Nicia Costa
Sul do Litoral Norte / The South Coast of the North Shore
1998 Laminated Hardcover, NearFine/no dj, £4
04702 |
| Gunn,Peter The
Companion Guide to Southern Italy 1969 Collins,
Hardcover, Good with light shelfwear/in good dj, £7
05532 |
| Gunther,John Inside
Russia Today 1958 rep. Hamish Hamilton, Vg/vg
dj, £5 01133 |
| Hawks,Tony Playing
The Moldovans at Tennis 2000 Ebury Press, Pbk,
Good, Travel/Humour £1.95
09866 |
| Herzog,Maurice Annapurna
: conquest of the first 8,000 metre peak 1954
Reprint Society, hardcover, Very good/Good dj light edgewar,
£4.25 06508 |
| Heyerdahl,Thor translated by F.H.Lyon
The Kon-Tiki Expedition by Raft
Across the South Sea 1952 18th imp, Allen &
Unwin, fair copy no jacket, £5
03084 |
| Hiscock,Eric Come
Aboard 1978 1st ed, Oxford University Press,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 0192175734 £4
09411 |
| Hobson,Charlotte Black
Earth City : a year in the heart of Russia 2002
Granta Books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
08565 |
| Hogg,Garry Exploring
Britain 1971 John Baker, good/good dj, £4
02284 |
| Holland,Clive Things
Seen in Normandy & Brittany 1925 Seeley,
Service & Co, good, 16mo, £7
04389 |
| Humphreys,Rob Prague
: the rough guide 2000 Rough Guides, Softcover,
Very good, £1.25
08838 |
| Hunt,John The
Ascent of Everest 1953 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton,
vg/no dj, clean and bright, £20
01547 |
| Hurley,P.J In
Search of Australia 1949 3rd edition, Dymocks
Book Arcade, Hardcover, well worn, text and illustrations good,
10” by 7”, £5
05595 |
| Hutchison,Peter Mexico
& Central America Handbook 2001 2001 Footprint
Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1900949636 £1.50
07330 |
| Huxley,Elspeth Four
Guineas : a journey through West Africa 1955
Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95
06484 |
| Jacobson,Howard In
The Land of Oz 1988 Penguin Pbk, Fien copy looks
unread, £1.75 08634 |
| Jennings,Charles Faintheart
2002 Abacus Pbk, Very good with inscription
to flyleaf, £1.25
09828 |
| Johnson,E.Pauline Legends
of Vancouver 1931 4th printing Vg / vg dj .
£20 00379 |
| Joseph,Joe The
Japanese : strange but not strangers 1994 Penguin
Pbk, good with light reading crease, £1.50
06221 |
| Klusmire,Jon Colorado
1993 Compas American Guides, Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 1878867350 £1.75 08661 |
| Kneale,Mathew English
Passengers 2001 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy with
slight wear, 0140285210 £1.95
06401 |
| Koefoed,H.A. Danish
– Teach youself 1958 1st ed, English Uni
Press, good/no dj £3
02142 |
| Lewis,Cecil Gemini
to Joburg 1985 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy looks
unread, £1.75
09211 |
| MacLennan,Hugh The
Colour of Canada 1974 rep, Maclennan & Stewart
ltd, vg/vg £3 00700 |
| MacInnes, Hamish & Moira Kerr
Land of Mountain and Mist
1989 1st, Glencoe Productions. Vg/vg dj, (095143800X) folio.
£5 01024 |
| Magris,Claudio Danube
1999 Harvill Press, Large Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4.25
08573 |
| Mandell,Barbara Northern
& Central Spain Visitors Guide 1992 MPC
Hunter, Softcover, NearFine copy, 0861904672 £1.95
07299 |
| Marshall,Robert Artic
Village 1940 Penguin Pbk, Poor, Reading copy
only, £1.25
04558 |
| Maxwell,James Discovering
the MacKenzie and Mt.Cook Country No Date, 3rd
Edition, Very Good Softcover, Published by Homecrafts, Tekapo,
£5 03438 |
| Mayle,Peter Toujours
Provence 1992 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07003 |
| Mayle,Peter A
Year in Provence 1989 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07019 |
| McCarthy,Pete McCarthy’s
Bar 2001 Sceptre Pbk, Good, Travel/Non Fiction
£1.25 09050 |
| McGregor,Ewan & Charley Boorman
Long Way Round
2005 Time Warner Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
09963 |
| McManners,Hugh Crowning
the Dragon : adventures in the Chinese Karakoram
1990 Grafton Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
09422 |
| Meletzis Spyros, and Helen Papadakis
Corinth : Mycenae
1977 1st edition, Verlag Schnell & Steiner Munich, vg softcover,
£5 01273 |
| Michael,George
African Fury 1955 Travel Book Club, Hardcover,
Poorish £1.25
09275 |
| Migot,Andre The
Lonely South : Kerguelen and the Antartic No
Date, latter part 1950’s, Travel Book Club, good/chipped
and torn jacket. £6 01916 |
| Mikes,George Eureka
: Rummaging in Greece 1965 1st ed, Andre Deutsch,
vg/g dj, £5
01827 |
| Ministry of Works Guide-Book
The Tower Of London 1961 rep, H.M.S.O, very
good. £3
01949 |
| Miravall, Jaime Translated by John Forrester
Barcelona 1956
3rd edition, Editorial Noguer, good softcover, tight and clean
with some damage to spine, does not affect binding, £3
02487 |
| Moon,Patrick Arrazat’s
Aubergines : inside a Languedoc Kitchen 2005
Profile Books, Large Pbk, VGood with slight lean, Food/Travel
£2.25 09582 |
| Moore,Tim French
Revolutions : cycling the Tour De France 2002
Vintage Pbk, NeaRfine copy, Travel/Autobiography £1.25
09110 |
| Moorehead,Alan
The Blue Nile 1962 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton,
Very good hardcover/Nearfine dj, illustrated with drawings and
maps, £12.50
06035 |
| Moorhouse,Geoffrey To
The Frontier 1986 Coronet Pbk, Very good copy,
£1.25 08839 |
| Morris,James Oxford
1965 imp, Faber&Faber, vg/g dj, £5.50
02628 |
| Morris,Mary (ed) The
Virago Book of Women Travellers 1996 Rep, Virago
Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.95
08583 |
| Muirhead,Findlay North
Eastern France 1930 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
Blue Guide Series, Poor copy, worn with penned notes to few
pages, £4.50
07548 |
| Murray,W.H The
Companion Guide to the West Highlands of Scotland
1969 3rd ed, Collins, good with title pages and preface loose
but unmarked/in good dj, £4
04412 |
| Noble,Tom Exploring
Strathclyde by Rail 1990 Leading Edge Press,
vg softcover, featuring 21 walks and trails around Glasgow,
£4 02238 |
| Noel, Capt.J.B.L Through
Tibet to Everest 1927 rep, Edward Arnold, Hardcover,
Few Small Tears to Spine Edges, Internally Good, £25
03436 |
| O’Hanlon,Redmond Into
the Heart of Borneo :
an account of a journey made in 1983 to the mountains of Batu
Tiban with James Fenton 1984 1st ed, Salamander
Press, Hardcover, Very good/ Very Good dj, 0907540554 £6
09500 |
| O’Rourke,P.J Holidays
in Hell 1989 Picador Pbk, good, with few dogeared
pages, £1.25 07521 |
| Ommanney,F.D Eastern
Windows 1960 1st ed, Longmans, Very good/Very
Good dj, £8
04311 |
| Oswald,Jorel Sahlgren Swedish
Phrase Book 1967 ed, English University Press,
Fine/Fine dj, £4.75
05849 |
| Ottendorff-Simrock,Walther Legends
of the Rhine : a poetical guide to the Rhine
No Date, Published by Wilhelm Stollfuss Bonn, Fine Softcover,
unread, £4
04818 |
| Palin,Michael Sahara
2002 ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, fine/fine
dj, (0297843036) £7
01653 |
| Paterson,Dale Chimpanzee
Travels : on and off the road in Africa 1994
1st ed, William Patrick, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 020140737X £6
06219 |
| Pellatz,Carla Steinle & David W.
Tastes and Tours of Wyoming
1997 Wyoming Homestay and Outdoor Adventures, Very Good hardcover
without jacket, £5
03389 |
| Pickles,Thomas Europe
1944 rep, JM Dent, Good/no dj, with only light wear, faint spotting
to foredges, £3.25
03894 |
| Porter,Lindsay The
Visitors Guide to the Peak District 1989 MPC,
Very good softcover with little wear, £2.25
SA491 |
| Poucher,W.A The
Scottish Peaks 1974 4th ed, Constable &
Co, Soiling to top edge, Working copy, £1.95
SA472 |
| Pownall,Glen Unique
New Zealand 1970 1st thus, Seven Seas, nf/nf
dj. £4 00460 |
| Ragg,Lonsdale & L.M.Ragg Things
Seen in Venice 1926 Seeley Service & Co,
Internally good, with worn boards, £9
04388 |
| Ratti, Abate Achille, (Pope Pius XI)
Climbs on the Alpine Peaks
1929 3rd imp. Ernest Benn Ltd, good/poor dj.Benns essex library.
£18 00560 |
| Rayner,Richard Los
Angeles Without A Map 1989 Grafton Pbk, Very
good, £1.25
09816 |
| Robertson,J.S The
Life of David Livingstone,LL,D : The Great Missionary Explorer
1888 John McGready, poorish with worn boards, ffep missing,
text is fairy good with only a mark here and there. £5
02978 |
| Roche,Charles E Things
Seen in Holland 1912 Selley Service & Co,
Small 16mo, Some spotting to few pages, good otherwise, £4
04387 |
| Rossiter,Stuart The
South of France Provence and the French Alps 1966
Blue Guide, Very good/Good dj, £6.50
04685 |
| Roy,Kenneth Travels
in a Small Country 1987 1st ed, Carrick Publishing,
Ayr, NearFine copy/in fine dj, signed copy, £26
05302 |
| Shicor,Michael (ed) Bolivia
Peru Michaels Guide 1993 Inbal Travel, Softcover,
Very good, £1.50
07317 |
| Shukman,Henry Sons
Of The Moon 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
Hardcover, Very Good/good, 0297796291
£3.75 09429 |
| Spartina Looking
at Southern Lakeland 1972 Dalesman books, Good
Softcover with some edgewear, £2.75
04519 |
| Sterne,Lawrence A
Sentimental Journey through France & Italy
1902 2nd ed, JM Dent & Co. Gilt Décor to front &
spine, piece of spine missing. Leather bound. Fair/ £8
00562 |
| Stevens,Stuart Feeding
Frenzy : a race across Europe in search of the
perfect meal 1988 Abacus Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
09345 |
| Stow,John The
Survey of London 1945 Dent, Everymans Library
Series, Hardcover, Good/Fair jacket with small piece missing
from top edge, £6.55
10261 |
| Suyin,Han And
The Rain My Drink 1956 1st ed, Jonathan Cape,
Very Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.50
06822 |
| Taylor,Roland Lake
District : A Geographia Guide No Date, Geographia
Ltd, Very good Softcover, with fold out map, £1.50
06316 |
| Tomlinson,H.M The
Sea and The Jungle 1985 Penguin Pbk, Good copy,
£1.25 08740 |
| Tourist Guide All
Barcelona 1975 Escudo de oro, Stiff Card Covers,
Tourist Guide Book £2.25
SA913 |
| Tourist Guide Cyprus
: A Comprehensive Guidebook 1986 Palphot Ltd,
Stiff Card covers, Tourist Guide, Nearfine, £4.25
06624 |
| Tuttle,Cameron The
Bad Girls Guide to the Open Road 1999 Chronicle
Books, Softcover, Dedication to flyleaf,
£1.25 09986 |
| Unknown Munster
in Pictures 1962 verlag der westfalischen vereinsdruckerei,
Fine softcover, £5
04876 |
| Unknown The
British Isles : A Guide for Overseas Visitors
taking in the American Pilgrim Shrines, the Principal Show Places
and others famed for their History, Beauty, or Literary Associations,
No Date, Third And Enlarged Edition, Ed.J.Burrow & Co, Very
Good, with fold out Railway Map. £20
03858 |
| Unknown Aspects
of Veneto 1977 Good/no dj, spine chipped, £3.50
SA208 |
| Unknown Malta
– insight guide 1992 rep. vg/ £3
01367 |
| Unknown Look
at Jerusalem No date. Good booklet £2
01282 |
| Various Yugoslavia
: Republics and Provinces 1979 Jugoslovenska
revija, Yugoslaviapublic, Belgrade, NearFine/Fine dj, Hardcover,
previous owners name neatly to ffep, £14
06853 |
| Varley,D.H Adventures
in Africana 1949 1st, University of Cape Town
and Trustees of the South African Library, spine Split, binding
still tight, internally Fine condition, signed ‘ With
Compliments’ by Author, £18
03759 |
| Waggerl,Karl Heinrich Austria
: Her People, Her Scenery and Her Culture 1965
9th ed, Text in Austrian,German and English, good with poor
jacket, £3
03021 |
| Waldis,Alfred (Revised by) Switzerland
: The Traveller’s illustrated Guide 1965
4th Revised English Edition, Faber & Faber, Very good with
little wear, £2.25
04071 |
| Walker,Vera Wayfaring
1987, Written,Illustrated & Published by
Author, Fine Softcover, signed by the Author, £6.50
03433 |
| Wheaton,Kathleen (ed) Buenos
Aires Insight Guide 1996 3rd ed, APA Publication
Softcover, Very Good, £6.50
07306 |
| Woodhead,Leslie A
Box Full of Spirits : adventures of a film maker
in Africa 1987 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
dj, 0434877883 £4
06375 |
| Wright,A.T Spain
No Date, University of London Press, Softcover, Very good, 034018115X
£1.10 07828 |
| Bruges on Foot
1995 6th edition, Very good travel Guide with 57 Photographs
and map, Softcard Booklet, £1.25
SA1142 |
| California Coastal
Access Guide 1997 5th ed, University
of California Press, Softcover, Very good, £4
08225 |
Back
To Top
|