www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

Rugger Practice & Tactics by H.F.MacDonald & J.Idwal Rees

 

 

A Ceuntry of Great Soccer Drama by John Cottrell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Books
Ali, Muhammad & Bingham,Howard L Muhammad Ali : A Thirty Year Journey 1993 1st edition, Robson Hardcover, fine/nearfine dj, plate affixed to title page signed by both Howard Bingham and Muhammad Ali, £105 06377
Amateur Swimming Association The Teaching of Swimming 1968 9th ed, Educational Productions Ltd, 16mo, vg/g dj, £4 00454
American Football Annual 1987-88 1988 MacDonad/Queen Anne Press, Pbk, fine uncreased copy, 0356144380 £4.50 03963
Arlott,John Jack Hobbs : Profile of ‘The Master’ 1982 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95 SA530
Armfield,Jimmy The All Stars Football Book No.8 1968 World Distributors, Hardcover, Annual, Good/laminated boards, Previous owners name and doddle to title page, £1.50 08053
Armstrong,Gary & Derek Douglas Jethart’s Here! – The Gary Armstrong Story 1995 1st, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1851587276) £3.25 03884
Austin,H.W (Bunny) & Phyllis Konstam A Mixed Double 1969 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Nearfine copy/Very good dj, with neat inscription to ffep, £6.50 08110
Batchelor,Vivien Show Jumping & Eventing : Observers Book of 1976 1st ed, Warne, vg/vg dj, slight lean to this copy, (0723215510) £2.50 03127
Best,George Scoring At Half Time : Adventures on and off the Pitch. 2003 Edbury Press, Random House, AsNew/AsNew, (0091889278) £15 03046
Boden,Clive & Angus Chater The Windsurfing Funboard Handbook 1984 Hamlyn Hardcover, 5” by 9”, very good/good dj, £2.75 SA539
Bonington,Chris Quest for Adventure 1982 BCA vg/vg dj. £5 01000
Bowler,Dave A Biography of Sir Alf Ramsey 1998 1st ed, Victor Gallancz Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0575066016 £10 06725
Brearley,Mike Phoenix from the Ashes : the story of the England-Australia Series 1981 1982 Unwin Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.95 SA531
Carmichael,Duncan Ayr United Football Club 2002 rep, Tempus Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0752422286 £5 06320
Colburn,Alan Squash : The Ambitious Players Game 1987 Faber&Faber Softcover, Good, (0571133614) £1.20 SA063
Cole,Guy Starting to Cruise 1967 1st, Ardlard Coles, Commodore No.2, vg/no dj. £1.95 00347
Connor,Jeff Fanatical About Football 2003 Mainsteam Publishing, Softcover, (1840187875) An Exhilarating, Often Hilarious Stroll Through the Scottish Game. £5 03093
Cottrell,John A Century of Great Soccer Drama 1972 Sportsmans Book Club, very good /Very good jacket, £5 02812
Country Life The Country Life Book of Sailing Boats 1962 1st ed, very good/fair dj, pictures by Eileen Ramsay, £4.50 02941
Cowper,David Scott Northwest Passage Solo 1994 2nd imp, Seafarer Books, good/Good dj, ex library with little wear, ffep, missing few stamps etc, (0850364299) £2 SA237
Crampsey,Bob The First 100 Years 1990 Centenary History Scottish Football League., vg. Soft cover £10 00179
Creagh-Osbourne Richard This Is Racing : Tactics and Strategy in Action 1977 Nautical Publishing Company, good Hardcover/good edgeworn dj, £3.50 05090
Dallaglio,Lawrence Lawrence Dallaglio : An Illustrated History 2003?, First Edition, Essential Works, signed by Lawrence Dallaglio on ffep, vg/vg dj, £20 02486
Darwin,Bernard W.G.Grace 1981 Duckworth Softcover, Good with little wear, 0715615408 £3.25 05613
Davis,Steve Successful Snooker 1986 LettsGuide, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0850974372 £3.50 06574
Delmar-Morgan,E.L Cruising Yacht Equipment & Navigation 1960 1st ed, Adlard Coles Ltd, Very Good / in torn chipped dj, with dedication top fep, £7 04485
Dixon,C.M Know The Game Rock Climbing 1958 1st ed, Niblick Publishing, fair softcover booklet. £2 00323
Douglas,Derek (compiled by) The Flowering of Scotland – Grand Slam ‘90 1990 Mainstream Publishing, Very good/good dj, £3 04193
Eytle,Ernest Frank Worrell : The Career of a Great Cricketer 1963 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton hardcover, Good/Good lightly chipped dj, £20 06607
Ferguson,Alex A Light in the North : Seven Years With Aberdeen 1985 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing,Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 1851580077 £8.25 08402
Figueroa,John West Indies In England : The Great Post War Tours 1991 1st thus, Kingswood Press Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0413643905 £5 05986
Foxall,Roger Sailing to Leningrad : A Voyage Through the Baltic 1989 Grafton Books, good/good dj, one tear to rear, (0246135441) £4.50 03097
Frith,David (ed) Cricket Gallery : fifty profiles of famous players from the Cricketer 1977 Reader Union Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £2.25 06039
Gardner,L.T Fastnet 70 : the story of Ailish III 1979 1st ed, George Goodwin Ltd, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4.50 08147
Garrud,W.H The Complete Jujitsuan 1955 rep, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, boards a little marked, internally good, clean and bright, £10 07208
Gemmill,Archie Both Sides of the Border : My Autobiography 2005 2nd printing, Very Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0340895705 £3.50 05597
Gladstone,Francis Baseball : A Cricketers Guide 1987 Kingswood Press, Very Good Softcover, 0434980684 £4.75 04080
Glanvill,Rick Rhapsody in Blur : The Chelsea Dream Team 1998 Mainstream Pbk, Neafine copy, £1.95 07475
Good,Geoff Canoeing Handbook 1983 British Canoe Union, Softcover, Good £3.25 05867
Granville,Brian The Puffin Book of Football 1972 Puffin Pbk, illustrated by Helen Fisher, good with browning to pages, o/w good, (0140304622) £2 SA120
Green,Michael Rugby Alphabet 1971 1st ed, Pelham books ,vg /vg dj. £4 00866
Grubb,Norman P C.T Studd Cricketer and Pioneer 1945 imp, Lutterworth press, good/no dj £4 00653
Guthrie, Alastair Aberdeen Football Club 1988 good softcover, £5 01389
Heaton,Peter Sailing 1959 rep. penguin books vg £4 00893
Hislop,John and David Swannell (eds) The Faber Book of the Turf 1990 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Very Good/Very Good jacket, (0571144276) Horse Racing Anthology £4.50 03353
James,Naomi At One with the Sea : Alone Around the World 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson/Nelson, Foster & Scott, Very Good/Very Good dj (009136860X) inscription to ffep, £5 03459
Jenkins,Vivian Lions Down Under : The British Isles Rugby Tour of Australia and New Zealand, 1959 1960 1st ed, Cassell, London, very good/no dj, inscription to fep. £16 01973
Johnstone,Scott, Hamish Brown & Donald Bennet The Corbetts and other Scottish Hills 1990 Scottish Mountaneering Club Hillwalker’s Guide Vol. Two, Very Good/no dj, (0907521290) £8 03867
Johnston,Willie On the Wing No Date, Arthur Baker , Good/Good dj, inscription to ffep, £12 05432
Langmuir,Eric Mountain Leadership 1969 SPCA Handbook, Large Softcover, Good Working copy, £3 05852
Law,Denis The Lawman : An Autobiography 2001 Andre Deusch, AsNew Pbk, £2.95 05587
Le Roi,David Pigeons,Doves and Pigeon Racing 1969 Kaye & Ward, vg/vg dj, (071820252X) £8 02727
Lukowich,Ed The Skol book of Curling 1982 Cannongate Softcover, For Beginners and Experts, (086241024X) £4 03869
MacDonald, H.F / J.Idwal Rees Rugger Practice and Tactics 1949 rep,Edward Arnold& Co. vg/vg dj , small tear to jacket. £15 00053
MacDonald,Kenny Scottish Football Quotations 1999 Mainstream Publishing, Softcover, Very Good, £1.95 10516
MacInnes,Hamish Scottish Climbs : Volume 2 1976 2nd Edition, Small 12mo Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0094610606 £7 05850
MacPherson,Archie Flower of Scotland 2005 asNew/asnew dj, £9 05797
MacSwiney, Marquis of Mashanaglass Training from the Ground : A Special Approach 1995 rep, J.A.Allen, fine/fine dj, £5 02415
McGeechan,Ian Scotlands Grand Slam 1990 1990 Stanley Paul, Very good/Very good dj, £2.95 SA380
McGeechan,Ian Heroes All : The Lions in South Africa 1997 1997 Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine dj, £2.75 SA381
McGill,Steve Scottish Premiership Winners 1998 Dempsey Parr, Very Good Hardcover/very good dj, (1840842083) £3.50 SA267
McIlvanney,Hugh McIlvanney On Football 1995 Mainstream Softcover, Near Fine with little wear, 1851587969 £2.25 06410
McLaren,Bill Talking of Rugby 1992 Stanley Paul Large Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0091772966 £4.50 07305
McLintock,John West Coast Cruising 1938 1st Edition, Blackie & Son, Glasgow, Good/no dj, boards a little marked internally very good, Chapters on Sailing the West Coast of Scotland, £35 03182
Mitchell,Brian Running To Keep Fit 1985 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, Good, £1.25 09140
Mittermaier,Rosi and Christian Neureuther Skiing 1984 Springfield Books, Large Softcover, Good, 0947655182 £1.75 07323
Moore,Ann Clear to Win 1973 1st ed. Stanley Paul.Vg/vg dj. Small Tear To top Edge of Jacket, £3 00418
Nicolson,Ian Sea-Saint : The Building and Single-Handed Voyage of and Ocean Cruiser 1957 1st ed, Peter Davies, Very Good/Good jacket, Two 1inch slits in jacket, and very slight spotting to edges, £2.50 03405
Nisenson, Sam (ed) A Handy illustrated Guide to Football 1949 ed, Perma Sports Library, American Football Title, good/no dj, £7.50 01743
Nixon,W.M The Sailing Cruiser 1977 Nautical Books, Good hardcover/Good dj, with some discolouration to jacket flaps, £4.50 05977
Oakley,Ben Windsurfing Improving Techniques 1989 Crowood Press, Softcover, Good, (1852231092) £0.99 SA315
Official Rules of Sports & Games 1974-75 1974 ed, Kyle & Ward, Hardcover, Good Working Ex Library Copy, £3 05519
Ogilvy,C.Stanley Successful Yacht Racing 1952 1st ed, Peter Davies, London, Good/Chipped ,torn jacket, £5.50 03371
Porter,David Fixed : How Goodfellas Bought boston College Basketball 2000 1st ed, Taylor Trade Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/Asnew dj, 0878331921 £10 05626
Proctor,Ian Sailing : Wind and Current 1953 1st ed, Adlard Cole Ltd, Good/chipped/torn jacket, £7 03368
Proctor,Ian Racing Dinghy Handling 1957 5th edition, Adlard Coles Ltd, Fair copy, well read in poor jacket, £1.50 03369
Rafferty,John 100 years of Scottish Football 1973 1st Soft cover, good reading copy, £5 00180
Reardon,Ray Classic Snooker 1979 David & Charles, Very good Hardcover, £3.75 SA548
Richey,Michael W. The Shell Encyclopedia of Sailing 1980 ed, very good/good dj, (0540071935) £4 02940
Rippon,Anton Gas Masks for Goal Posts : football in Britain During the Second World War, 2005 Sutton Publishing hardcover, Very good/Very good dj with neat inscription, 0750940301 £7 06160
Rivers,James (ed) The Sports Book 1946 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, Fair Hardcover/no dj, Chapters include Bowls, Athletics, Cricket, Golf, by Various authors, £3.50 06763
Robertson,Ian The Complete Book of the Rugby World Cup 1995 1995 Scottish Life hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £2.75 06619
Robinson,Bill (ed) The Science of Sailing 1961 MacMillan, Good/Chipped ,torn jacket, Small Boats Sailing manual, £4 03370
Saint & Greavsie Funny Old Games 2008 Sphere Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, £4 10445
Selman,G.S Carefree Cruising 1958 Yachting Press, Hardcover, Fair/no dj Cream cloth boards a little marked, £1.75 09594
Shields,Tom & Ken Gallacher Just the Three Weeks in Provence 1998 1st ed, Mainstream Softcover, Very Good, 1840181303 £5 05541
Ski Council Skiing Know the Game 1985 Good Softcover Booklet, £1.25 SA689
Sking in Scotland 1959 3rd ed, Scottish Ski Club, good Softcover booklet, 94pp, £7 05476
Sleightholme,J.D. Pocket Cruisers : A New Approach 1963 1st ed, Adlard Coles Ltd, vg/vg dj. £10 02004
Smith,David B Curling : An Illustrated History 1981 1st ed, John Donald Ltd,Edin, vg/vg dj, Dedication signed by Author. (085976074X) £40 00277
Sole,David with Derek Douglas Heart and Sole : A Rugby Life 1992 ed, Mainstream Publishing, vg/no dj (1851584935) £4 02865
Souness,Graeme A Managers Diary 1989 1st, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj (185158224X) £3.50 03489
Sutherland & Chalk Football Fantasy 2004 Wizard Books, Pbk, Game Book, Nearfine, pencilled price to half title, £1.10 07532
Sutton,Martin A. F. Lawns and Sports Grounds 1962 16th ed. Sutton&Sons, Vg/chipped dj £6 00494
Sylvester, Mark Henrik Larsson : A Season in Paradise 2001 BBC Books, vg/vg dj £10 02483
Thelwell,Norman Three Sheets in the Wind –Thelwells manual of Sailing 1973 1st ed, Eyre Methuen Ltd, vg/vg clipped dj £9 00281
Thomson,Walter Rummle Them Up! The Border Rugby Story 1989 1st ed, Scotsprint Publishing, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0859762874) £5 03871
Underwood,Rory Flying Wing 1992 imp, Stanley Paul, hardcover, Nearfine copy in /Fine dj, with neat inscription to ffep, 0091750741 £5 06388
Various Methods of the Masters Racing Pigeon Booklet No.3 No Date, Stapled Softcover Small 32mo, Very good, Scarce £50.00 10734
Various Authors The Hope That Kills Us : An Anthology of Scottish Football Fiction 2002 1st, Freight, Very Good/Good jacket, (0954402405) £7 03406
Walker,Ally The Dons Quiz Book 1986 Mainstream Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 07476
Walker,Stuart H. (Ed) The Techniques of Small Boat Racing 1962 Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Good dj, £5 05646
Walker,Stuart H. (Ed) The Techniques of Small Boat Racing 1962 Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Good dj, fair/fair light soiling to front cover/jacket, good reading copy, £2.95 05647
Watney,John Boat Electrics 1984 Revised 2nd ed, David & Charles, vg/vg dj, £7 02866
Welsh,Robin Beginner’s Guide to Curling 1969 1st, Pelham Books, Very Good/no dj, Prevoious owners name to ffep, £5 03865
West,Julian (ed) Travelling the Turf : A distinguished companion to the Racecourses of Great Britain and Ireland 1994 Kennsington West Productions, inscription to ffep, very good otherwise in good jacket, 4to, (1871249427) £4.50 03355
Wilkie,David & Kelvin Juba The Handbook of Swimming 1986 Pelham Books, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0720715903) £4.25 03879
Williams,Dorian Pony To Jump 1963 1st ed, Brckhampton Press, Softcover, Good, Looks like proof copy with paper titles etc, £22 09245

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home