| Ali, Muhammad & Bingham,Howard L
Muhammad Ali : A Thirty Year Journey
1993 1st edition, Robson Hardcover, fine/nearfine dj, plate
affixed to title page signed by both Howard Bingham and Muhammad
Ali, £105
06377 |
| Amateur Swimming Association The
Teaching of Swimming 1968 9th ed, Educational
Productions Ltd, 16mo, vg/g dj, £4
00454 |
| American Football Annual
1987-88 1988 MacDonad/Queen Anne
Press, Pbk, fine uncreased copy, 0356144380 £4.50
03963 |
| Arlott,John Jack
Hobbs : Profile of ‘The Master’
1982 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95
SA530 |
| Armfield,Jimmy The
All Stars Football Book No.8 1968 World Distributors,
Hardcover, Annual, Good/laminated boards, Previous owners name
and doddle to title page, £1.50
08053 |
| Armstrong,Gary & Derek
Douglas Jethart’s Here!
– The Gary Armstrong Story 1995 1st, Mainstream
Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1851587276) £3.25
03884 |
| Austin,H.W (Bunny) & Phyllis Konstam
A Mixed Double
1969 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Nearfine copy/Very
good dj, with neat inscription to ffep, £6.50
08110 |
| Batchelor,Vivien Show
Jumping & Eventing : Observers Book of 1976
1st ed, Warne, vg/vg dj, slight lean to this copy, (0723215510)
£2.50 03127 |
| Best,George Scoring
At Half Time : Adventures on and off the Pitch.
2003 Edbury Press, Random House, AsNew/AsNew, (0091889278) £15
03046 |
| Boden,Clive & Angus Chater The
Windsurfing Funboard Handbook 1984 Hamlyn Hardcover,
5” by 9”, very good/good dj, £2.75
SA539 |
| Bonington,Chris Quest
for Adventure 1982 BCA vg/vg dj. £5
01000 |
| Bowler,Dave A
Biography of Sir Alf Ramsey 1998 1st ed, Victor
Gallancz Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0575066016 £10
06725 |
| Brearley,Mike Phoenix
from the Ashes : the story of the England-Australia Series 1981
1982 Unwin Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.95
SA531 |
| Carmichael,Duncan Ayr
United Football Club 2002 rep, Tempus Softcover,
Nearfine copy, 0752422286 £5
06320 |
| Colburn,Alan Squash
: The Ambitious Players Game 1987 Faber&Faber
Softcover, Good, (0571133614) £1.20
SA063 |
| Cole,Guy Starting
to Cruise 1967 1st, Ardlard Coles, Commodore
No.2, vg/no dj. £1.95 00347 |
| Connor,Jeff Fanatical
About Football 2003 Mainsteam Publishing, Softcover,
(1840187875) An Exhilarating, Often Hilarious Stroll Through
the Scottish Game. £5
03093 |
| Cottrell,John A
Century of Great Soccer Drama 1972 Sportsmans
Book Club, very good /Very good jacket, £5
02812 |
| Country Life The
Country Life Book of Sailing Boats 1962 1st
ed, very good/fair dj, pictures by Eileen Ramsay, £4.50
02941 |
| Cowper,David Scott Northwest
Passage Solo 1994 2nd imp, Seafarer Books, good/Good
dj, ex library with little wear, ffep, missing few stamps etc,
(0850364299) £2
SA237 |
| Crampsey,Bob The
First 100 Years 1990 Centenary History Scottish
Football League., vg. Soft cover £10
00179 |
| Creagh-Osbourne Richard This
Is Racing : Tactics and Strategy in Action 1977
Nautical Publishing Company, good Hardcover/good edgeworn dj,
£3.50 05090 |
| Dallaglio,Lawrence Lawrence
Dallaglio : An Illustrated History 2003?, First
Edition, Essential Works, signed by Lawrence
Dallaglio on ffep, vg/vg dj, £20
02486 |
| Darwin,Bernard W.G.Grace
1981 Duckworth Softcover, Good with little wear, 0715615408
£3.25 05613 |
| Davis,Steve Successful
Snooker 1986 LettsGuide, Softcover, Very good
with light wear, 0850974372 £3.50
06574 |
| Delmar-Morgan,E.L Cruising
Yacht Equipment & Navigation 1960 1st ed,
Adlard Coles Ltd, Very Good / in torn chipped dj, with dedication
top fep, £7 04485 |
| Dixon,C.M Know
The Game Rock Climbing 1958 1st ed, Niblick
Publishing, fair softcover booklet. £2
00323 |
| Douglas,Derek (compiled by) The
Flowering of Scotland – Grand Slam ‘90
1990 Mainstream Publishing, Very good/good dj, £3
04193 |
| Eytle,Ernest Frank
Worrell : The Career of a Great Cricketer 1963
1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton hardcover, Good/Good lightly
chipped dj, £20
06607 |
| Ferguson,Alex A
Light in the North : Seven Years With Aberdeen
1985 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing,Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, 1851580077 £8.25
08402 |
| Figueroa,John West
Indies In England : The Great Post War Tours
1991 1st thus, Kingswood Press Hardcover, Very good/Very good
dj, 0413643905 £5
05986 |
| Foxall,Roger Sailing
to Leningrad : A Voyage Through the Baltic 1989
Grafton Books, good/good dj, one tear to rear, (0246135441)
£4.50 03097 |
| Frith,David (ed) Cricket
Gallery : fifty profiles of famous players from
the Cricketer 1977 Reader Union Hardcover, Good/Worn dj,
£2.25 06039 |
| Gardner,L.T Fastnet
70 : the story of Ailish III 1979 1st ed, George
Goodwin Ltd, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4.50
08147 |
| Garrud,W.H The
Complete Jujitsuan 1955 rep, Methuen & Co,
Hardcover, Good/no dj, boards a little marked, internally good,
clean and bright, £10
07208 |
| Gemmill,Archie Both
Sides of the Border : My Autobiography 2005
2nd printing, Very Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0340895705 £3.50
05597 |
| Gladstone,Francis Baseball
: A Cricketers Guide 1987 Kingswood Press, Very
Good Softcover, 0434980684 £4.75
04080 |
| Glanvill,Rick Rhapsody
in Blur : The Chelsea Dream Team 1998 Mainstream
Pbk, Neafine copy, £1.95
07475 |
| Good,Geoff Canoeing
Handbook 1983 British Canoe Union, Softcover,
Good £3.25 05867 |
| Granville,Brian The
Puffin Book of Football 1972 Puffin Pbk, illustrated
by Helen Fisher, good with browning to pages, o/w good, (0140304622)
£2 SA120 |
| Green,Michael Rugby
Alphabet 1971 1st ed, Pelham books ,vg /vg dj.
£4 00866 |
| Grubb,Norman P
C.T Studd Cricketer and Pioneer 1945 imp, Lutterworth
press, good/no dj £4
00653 |
| Guthrie, Alastair Aberdeen
Football Club 1988 good softcover, £5
01389 |
| Heaton,Peter Sailing
1959 rep. penguin books vg £4
00893 |
| Hislop,John and David Swannell (eds)
The Faber Book of the Turf 1990
1st ed, Faber & Faber, Very Good/Very Good jacket, (0571144276)
Horse Racing Anthology £4.50
03353 |
| James,Naomi At
One with the Sea : Alone Around the World 1979
1st ed, Hutchinson/Nelson, Foster & Scott, Very Good/Very
Good dj (009136860X) inscription to ffep, £5
03459 |
| Jenkins,Vivian Lions
Down Under : The British Isles Rugby Tour of Australia and New
Zealand, 1959 1960 1st ed, Cassell, London,
very good/no dj, inscription to fep. £16
01973 |
| Johnstone,Scott, Hamish Brown & Donald
Bennet The Corbetts and other
Scottish Hills 1990 Scottish Mountaneering Club
Hillwalker’s Guide Vol. Two, Very Good/no dj, (0907521290)
£8 03867 |
| Johnston,Willie On
the Wing No Date, Arthur Baker , Good/Good dj,
inscription to ffep, £12
05432 |
| Langmuir,Eric Mountain
Leadership 1969 SPCA Handbook, Large Softcover,
Good Working copy, £3
05852 |
| Law,Denis The
Lawman : An Autobiography 2001 Andre Deusch,
AsNew Pbk, £2.95
05587 |
| Le Roi,David Pigeons,Doves
and Pigeon Racing 1969 Kaye & Ward, vg/vg
dj, (071820252X) £8 02727 |
| Lukowich,Ed The
Skol book of Curling 1982 Cannongate Softcover,
For Beginners and Experts, (086241024X) £4
03869 |
| MacDonald, H.F / J.Idwal Rees Rugger
Practice and Tactics 1949 rep,Edward Arnold&
Co. vg/vg dj , small tear to jacket. £15
00053 |
| MacDonald,Kenny Scottish
Football Quotations 1999 Mainstream Publishing,
Softcover, Very Good, £1.95
10516 |
| MacInnes,Hamish Scottish
Climbs : Volume 2 1976 2nd Edition, Small 12mo
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0094610606 £7
05850 |
| MacPherson,Archie Flower
of Scotland 2005 asNew/asnew dj, £9
05797 |
| MacSwiney, Marquis of Mashanaglass
Training from the Ground
: A Special Approach 1995 rep, J.A.Allen, fine/fine dj, £5
02415 |
| McGeechan,Ian Scotlands
Grand Slam 1990 1990 Stanley Paul, Very good/Very
good dj, £2.95
SA380 |
| McGeechan,Ian Heroes
All : The Lions in South Africa 1997 1997 Hodder
& Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine dj, £2.75
SA381 |
| McGill,Steve Scottish
Premiership Winners 1998 Dempsey Parr, Very
Good Hardcover/very good dj, (1840842083) £3.50
SA267 |
| McIlvanney,Hugh McIlvanney
On Football 1995 Mainstream Softcover, Near
Fine with little wear, 1851587969 £2.25
06410 |
| McLaren,Bill Talking
of Rugby 1992 Stanley Paul Large Softcover,
Very Good with light wear, 0091772966 £4.50
07305 |
| McLintock,John West
Coast Cruising 1938 1st Edition, Blackie &
Son, Glasgow, Good/no dj, boards a little marked internally
very good, Chapters on Sailing the West Coast of Scotland, £35
03182 |
| Mitchell,Brian Running
To Keep Fit 1985 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk,
Good, £1.25 09140 |
| Mittermaier,Rosi and Christian Neureuther
Skiing 1984 Springfield
Books, Large Softcover, Good, 0947655182 £1.75
07323 |
| Moore,Ann Clear
to Win 1973 1st ed. Stanley Paul.Vg/vg dj. Small
Tear To top Edge of Jacket, £3
00418 |
| Nicolson,Ian Sea-Saint
: The Building and Single-Handed Voyage of and Ocean Cruiser
1957 1st ed, Peter Davies, Very Good/Good jacket,
Two 1inch slits in jacket, and very slight spotting to edges,
£2.50 03405 |
| Nisenson, Sam (ed) A
Handy illustrated Guide to Football 1949 ed,
Perma Sports Library, American Football Title, good/no dj, £7.50
01743 |
| Nixon,W.M The
Sailing Cruiser 1977 Nautical Books, Good hardcover/Good
dj, with some discolouration to jacket flaps, £4.50
05977 |
| Oakley,Ben Windsurfing
Improving Techniques 1989 Crowood Press, Softcover,
Good, (1852231092) £0.99
SA315 |
| Official Rules of Sports
& Games 1974-75 1974 ed,
Kyle & Ward, Hardcover, Good Working Ex Library Copy, £3
05519 |
| Ogilvy,C.Stanley Successful
Yacht Racing 1952 1st ed, Peter Davies, London,
Good/Chipped ,torn jacket, £5.50
03371 |
| Porter,David Fixed
: How Goodfellas Bought boston College Basketball
2000 1st ed, Taylor Trade Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/Asnew
dj, 0878331921 £10
05626 |
| Proctor,Ian
Sailing : Wind and Current 1953 1st ed, Adlard
Cole Ltd, Good/chipped/torn jacket, £7
03368 |
| Proctor,Ian Racing
Dinghy Handling 1957 5th edition, Adlard Coles
Ltd, Fair copy, well read in poor jacket, £1.50
03369 |
| Rafferty,John 100
years of Scottish Football 1973 1st Soft cover,
good reading copy, £5
00180 |
| Reardon,Ray Classic
Snooker 1979 David & Charles, Very good
Hardcover, £3.75
SA548 |
| Richey,Michael W. The
Shell Encyclopedia of Sailing 1980 ed, very
good/good dj, (0540071935) £4
02940 |
| Rippon,Anton Gas
Masks for Goal Posts : football in Britain During
the Second World War, 2005 Sutton Publishing hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj with neat inscription, 0750940301 £7
06160 |
| Rivers,James (ed) The
Sports Book 1946 1st ed, MacDonald & Co,
Fair Hardcover/no dj, Chapters include Bowls, Athletics, Cricket,
Golf, by Various authors, £3.50
06763 |
| Robertson,Ian The
Complete Book of the Rugby World Cup 1995 1995
Scottish Life hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £2.75
06619 |
| Robinson,Bill (ed) The
Science of Sailing 1961 MacMillan, Good/Chipped
,torn jacket, Small Boats Sailing manual, £4
03370 |
| Saint & Greavsie
Funny Old Games 2008 Sphere Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine
dj, £4 10445 |
| Selman,G.S Carefree
Cruising 1958 Yachting Press, Hardcover, Fair/no
dj Cream cloth boards a little marked, £1.75
09594 |
| Shields,Tom & Ken Gallacher Just
the Three Weeks in Provence 1998 1st ed, Mainstream
Softcover, Very Good, 1840181303 £5
05541 |
| Ski Council Skiing
Know the Game 1985 Good Softcover Booklet, £1.25
SA689 |
| Sking in Scotland
1959 3rd ed, Scottish Ski Club, good Softcover booklet, 94pp,
£7 05476 |
| Sleightholme,J.D. Pocket
Cruisers : A New Approach 1963 1st ed, Adlard
Coles Ltd, vg/vg dj. £10
02004 |
| Smith,David B Curling
: An Illustrated History 1981 1st ed, John Donald
Ltd,Edin, vg/vg dj, Dedication signed by Author. (085976074X)
£40 00277 |
| Sole,David with Derek Douglas Heart
and Sole : A Rugby Life 1992 ed, Mainstream
Publishing, vg/no dj (1851584935) £4
02865 |
| Souness,Graeme A
Managers Diary 1989 1st, Mainstream Publishing,
NearFine/NearFine dj (185158224X) £3.50
03489 |
| Sutherland & Chalk Football
Fantasy 2004 Wizard Books, Pbk, Game Book, Nearfine,
pencilled price to half title, £1.10
07532 |
| Sutton,Martin A. F. Lawns
and Sports Grounds 1962 16th ed. Sutton&Sons,
Vg/chipped dj £6
00494 |
| Sylvester, Mark Henrik
Larsson : A Season in Paradise 2001 BBC Books,
vg/vg dj £10
02483 |
| Thelwell,Norman Three
Sheets in the Wind –Thelwells manual of Sailing
1973 1st ed, Eyre Methuen Ltd, vg/vg clipped dj £9
00281 |
| Thomson,Walter Rummle
Them Up! The Border Rugby Story 1989 1st ed,
Scotsprint Publishing, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0859762874)
£5 03871 |
| Underwood,Rory Flying
Wing 1992 imp, Stanley Paul, hardcover, Nearfine
copy in /Fine dj, with neat inscription to ffep, 0091750741
£5 06388 |
| Various Methods
of the Masters Racing Pigeon Booklet No.3 No
Date, Stapled Softcover Small 32mo, Very good, Scarce £50.00
10734 |
| Various Authors The
Hope That Kills Us : An Anthology of Scottish Football Fiction
2002 1st, Freight, Very Good/Good jacket, (0954402405) £7
03406 |
| Walker,Ally The
Dons Quiz Book 1986 Mainstream Pbk, Nearfine
copy, £1.95
07476 |
| Walker,Stuart H. (Ed) The
Techniques of Small Boat Racing 1962 Hodder
& Stroughton, Good/Good dj, £5
05646 |
| Walker,Stuart H. (Ed) The
Techniques of Small Boat Racing 1962 Hodder
& Stroughton, Good/Good dj, fair/fair light soiling to front
cover/jacket, good reading copy, £2.95
05647 |
| Watney,John Boat
Electrics 1984 Revised 2nd ed, David & Charles,
vg/vg dj, £7
02866 |
| Welsh,Robin Beginner’s
Guide to Curling 1969 1st, Pelham Books, Very
Good/no dj, Prevoious owners name to ffep, £5
03865 |
| West,Julian (ed) Travelling
the Turf : A distinguished companion to the
Racecourses of Great Britain and Ireland 1994 Kennsington West
Productions, inscription to ffep, very good otherwise in good
jacket, 4to, (1871249427) £4.50
03355 |
| Wilkie,David & Kelvin Juba The
Handbook of Swimming 1986 Pelham Books, Very
Good/Very Good dj, (0720715903) £4.25
03879 |
| Williams,Dorian Pony
To Jump 1963 1st ed, Brckhampton Press, Softcover,
Good, Looks like proof copy with paper titles etc, £22
09245 |
Back To
Top
|