www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

Below : 'Dark Tides' by Eric Frank Russell 1963

 

 

Above : 'Caviar' by Theodore Sturgeon 1962

 

 

 

Below : 'The 27th Day' by John Mantley 1961

 

 

 

 

Above: 'Animation of Mortality' by Terry Gilliam 1978

 

 

Below: 'Truckers' & 'Interesting Times' by Terry Pratchett

 

 

 

 

Below : 'The Hitch Hicker's Guide To The Galaxy' by Douglas Adams 1979 1st Edition Ex Library SOLD

 

 

 

2061 Odyssey Three by Arthur C.Clarke

 

 

The Eyes of the Overworld by Jack Vance

 

 

Below (The Mind Cage) (Mission to the Stars) (The House That Stood Still) & The Voyage of the Space Beagle) by A.E.Van Vogt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And So The World Ends by Richard Pape

 

 

Planet of the Dreamers by John D.MacDonald

 

 

The Hugo Winners 1968-1970

 

 

DragonSinger by Anne McCaffrey

Science Fiction / Fantasy
Adams,Douglas The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy 2005 Gollancz, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0575076828) £3.50 SA294
Adams,Douglas So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish 1984 1st ed, Pan Original, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £2.25 08518 Other Douglas Adams Titles in A-Z List
Alderidge,Alan The Gnole 1991 mandarin paperback good £3 00887
Aldiss,Brian Helliconia Winter 1989 Triad Grafton Pbk, Very Good, looks unread, (0586053670) £3 03932
Aldiss,Brian Helliconia Summer 1985 Triad/Panther Pbk, Very Good looks unread, (0586053662) SF £2.75 03913
Aldiss,Brian (ed) Penguin Science Fiction 1961 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very Good with light tanning to pages,/ light wear, £2 03545
Aldis Brian (ed) More Penguin Science Fiction 1963 1st, Pengion Pbk, NearFine copy, £3 03546
Aldiss,Brian (ed) Yet More Penguin Science Fiction 1964 1st, Penguin Pbk, in very good condition, uncreased, £4 03548
Alexander,Lloyd The Black Cauldron 1990 imp. Lions. Very Good Pbk,. £0.80 00919
Amis,Kingsley & Robert Conquest (selected by) Spectrum V 1969 Pan Pbk, uncreased copy, £2 SA239
Anderson,Poul War of the Gods 1997 1st ed, Tom Doherty Assoc, Book, New York, Fine/Fine dj, (0312863152) £5.50 03842
Anthony,Piers God of Tarot / Vision of Tarot / Faith of Tarot 1986 Grafton Pbks, 3 paperbacks forming the Tarot trilogy, previous owners name to few pages, in good condition with light wear, £6 04717
Anthony,Piers Chaos Mode 1994 ed, HarperCollins, very good exlibrary in likewise jacket. £7 01990
Anthony,Piers Out of Phaze 1989 1st NEL Edition, Very Good Ex Library in Exellent dj, has slight lean, (0450429245) £2.40 03681
Ashton,Charles Jet Smoke and Dragon Fire 1991 1st ed, Richard Walker Books, NearFine hardcover in likewise jacket, 0744522102 £7.50 04239
Asimov,Isaac Forward the Foundation 1993 1st ed, Doubleday, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4 05740
Asimov,Isaac The Mammoth Book of Short Science Fiction Novels 1986 Robinson Publishing, Pbk, 13 novels, Good, £2.95 09546
Asimov,Isaac Edited by Angus Wells The Best of Isaac Asimov 1973 Sidgwick & Jackson, Good Ex Library/no dj, (028397981X) £5 03852
Asimov,Isaac (ed) The Hugo Winners 1968-1970 1973 Sphere Pbk, Very Good little wear, £1.50 SA252
Asimov,Isaac The Rest of the Robots 1993 HarperCollins Pbk, good, page a little yellowed, (0586025944) £2 02230
Asimov,Isaac & Robert Silverberg Child of Time 1991 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, vg/no dj, only fault a stain to front board. Based in part ‘ the ugly little boy ‘ Isaac Asimov, £4 02930
Asimov,Issac Fantastic Voyage II Destination Brain 1987 1st, Grafton Books, vg/vg dj, (0246132108) £10 01926
Auel,Jean M The Plains of Passage 1990 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Good dj, light marking to foredges, 034053527X £4.95 06352
Auel,Jean M The Mammoth Hunters 1986 Coronet Pbk, Good with medium creasing to spine, (0340393114) £1.25 03924
Auel,Jean M The Valley of Horses 1985 imp, Coronet Pbk, Quite creased to spine, o/w good, (0340329645) £1.25 03927
Baker,Will Star Beast 1996 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, fine/fine dj, (0340657731) £7.50 02435
Banks,Iain M Look to Windward 2000 1st ed, Orbit Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1857239695 £4.50 05737
Barker,Clive The Thief of Always 1992 HarperCollins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with light edgewear, inscription to ffep, £9 05477
Barker,Clive Cabal : The Nightbreed 1989 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj (0002235730) £6 02412
Barker,Clive The Great and Secret Show 1990 1st thus Large Fontana Pbk, Very Good, uncreased copy, (000617695X) £3.50 03847 See Paperbacks for other Clive Barker titles
Barker,Clive The Hellbound Heart 1991 1st Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006470653 £2.25 04184
Bell,Harry (ed) Thirteen Short Stories 1962 imp, Longmans, Good/no dj, 12mo, Contributions by C.S.Forester, H.G.Wells and John Galsworthy, £2 03304
Bloomfield,Frena The Dragon Paths 1979 Eel Pie Publishing, Hardcover, NeaFine/Fine dj, 0906008085 £4.50 06745
Boardman,Tom (ed) Connoisseur’s S.F. 1964 Pengion 1st Pbk, Very Good light wear, £2 SA219
Bova,Ben Mars 1992 1st Bantam, vg/vg dj. Science Fact & Fiction Tale of the First Manned Expedition to Mars. £8 00182
Bradley,Marion Zimmer The Firebrand 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very good with only light wear, 0747401268 F £1.25 04123
Bradley,Marion Zimmer The Forests of Avalon 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very good light wear, (0140273824) Fiction, First Book in Avalon Series, £3 03115
Bradley,Marion Zimmer Lady of Avalon 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with only light Wear, second book in Avalon series, (0140241930) Fiction, £2.50 03116
Brooks,Terry The Sword of Shannara 1978 Futura Pbk, Good with some creasing, 0708813445 F £1.25 04094
Brooks,Terry The Elfstones of Shannara 1984 Futura Pbk, Very Good with light wear, 0708880959 F £1.25 04096
Brooks,Terry The Elf Queen of Shannara 1993 Legend Pbk, NearFine copy, 0099201313 F £1.25 04097
Brooks,Terry The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara : Book One Ilse Witch 2000 ed, Simon & Schuster, fine/fine dj, (0743209516) £8 S9000
Brosnan,John The Opoponax Invasion 1993 Corgi Pbk, very good/ £2.25 00430
Carnell,John (ed) New Writings in SF-2 1965 Corgi Pbk, with medium wear, £0.99 SA213
Carnell,John (ed) Gateway to Tomorrow 1963 Panther Pbk, NearFine uncreased copy, 10 Science fiction Stories, £3 SA228
Carnell,John (ed) New Writings in SF-4 1965 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, £2 SA255
Clarke,Arthur C The Deep Range 1970 Pan Pbk, very good with some discolouration of spine, £1.10 04189
Clarke,Arthur C. and Gentry Lee Garden of Rama 1991 Orbit softcover, good with light wear, (1857230205) £0.99 S1915
Clarke,Arthur C. 2061 Odessey Three 1988 guild pub, vg/vg dj £3 00424
Clarke,Arthur C. The Fountains of Paradise 1979 BCA, fine/fine dj, £3.50 01557
Clarke,Arthur C. A Fall of Moondust 1964 2nd printing, Pan Pbk, reading copy, yellowing to pages, spine creased, £1.50 02245
Cockburn,Paul (ed) Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay 1989 Games Workshop Publications, Large Softcover, Good, 1869893581 £4.25 09009
Cole,Adrian The Sleep of Giants 1983 1st ed, Spindlewood, illustrated by Stuart Littlejohn, vg/vg dj ex library with little wear, (0907349455) £20 SA084
Conklin,Groff (ed) Another Part of the Galaxy 1966 Fawcett Pbk, Very Good, uncreased copy, £2 SA229
Corran,Mary Imperial Light 1994 1st ed, Orion/Millenium Books, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1857981618 £4.50 07717
Crispin,Edmund (ed) Best SF 3 1962 Faber Pbk, Reading copy only, well read, creased etc, £0.99 SA263
Crispin,Edmund (ed) Best SF Two 1960 Faber & Faber Edition, cover Quite Worn, internally good clean and bright, £0.99 SA226
Crowley,John Beasts 1978 1st pb. Vg £4 00905
De Camp,L.Sprague Lest Darkness Fall 1963 Pyramid Pbk with some browning, o/w good copy, £2.50 SA161
De Camp, L.Sprague & Lin Carter Conan the Buccaneer 1977 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147384 £5 04421
De Camp, L.Sprague & Lin Carter Conan the Barbarian 1982 Sphere Pbk, Good with light wear, 0722147503 £2.25 SA463
De Camp, L.Sprague & Lin Carter Conan of Aquilonia 1977 1st ed, Sphere Pbk, Good with light creasing and some finger marks to some pages, 0722147066 £2 04422
Del Rey,Lester Robots and Changelings 1957 Ballantine Books, poor with small tear to spine, 11 tales of fantasy and science fiction, £0.80 SA215
Del Rey,Lester The Sky in Falling 1974 NEL Pbk, 1st thus, NearFine copy, uncreased state, £3 03572
Derleth,August Worlds of Tomorrow 1963 1st Four Square Pbk Edition, good with light wear, SF Stories by Poul Anderson, Arthur C.Clarke,Paul Fairman, Edmund Hamilton,William Tenn, £4 03554
Derleth,August Far Boundaries 1967 Sphere Pbk, 11 Stories by Science Fiction Greats, Very Good with light wear, £2 SA224
Derleth,August The Other Side of the Moon 1963 Panther Pbk, NearFine copy with browning to pages in o/w uncreased copy, £4 SA167
Derleth,August (ed) From Other Worlds 1964 1st Four Square Pbk Copy, Fine, uncreased state, £7 03567
Dicks,Terrance Doctor Who and The Claws of Axos 1984 Target Pbk, Good with light edgewear, No. 10 in the Doctor Who Library, £1.25 07910 Other Doctor Who Titles Email For List
Dillard,J.M Bloodthirst 1987 Titan Pbk, Star Trek Novel No.6, Fine Copy, no faults, 1852860391 £2 04132
Drew,Andrew Willow 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good light wear, (0747402477) £0.99 SA222
Duane,Diane & Peter Morwood Sea Quest 1993 1st ed, Millenium Books, Fine copy with no faults/ in dj, £7 05764
Edding,David & Leigh The Elder Gods 2003 1st ed, Voyager Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0007157584 Book One of the Dreamers £6.50 04373
Edding,David & Leigh The Younger Gods 2006 1st ed, Voyager Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0007157673 Book Four of the Dreamers £8 04376
Eddings,David Seeress of Kell 1992 Corgi Pbk, Very good copy, 0552130214 £0.99 04116
Eddings,David The Ruby Knight 1991 Grafton Pbk, Very Good Copy, 0586203737 £1.50 04102
Eddings,David Demon Lord of Karanda 1989 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, 0552130192 £2 SA363
Eddings,David King of the Murgos 1989 Corgi Pbk, good with light wear, £2 SA364
Eddings,David The Diamond Throne 1990 Grafton Pbk, Very good copy, book One of the Elenium, 0586203729 £1.25 04144
Eddings,David Guardians of the West 1989 Corgi Pbk, Very good, with some discolouration to foredges, Book One of the Malloreon, £1.25 04145
Eddings,David Magician’s Gambit 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very Good with light edgewear, 055212382X, Book Three of the Belgariad, £1.25 04015
Eddings,David Pawn of Prophecy 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very good with only light wear, book One of the Belgariad, 055212284X £1.25 04017
Eddings,David Queen of Sorcery 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light Creasing, Book Two of the Belgariad, 055212348X £1.25 04016
Eddings,David Enchanters’ End Game 1985 Corgi Pbk, good with light edgewear, and discolouration of covers, book five of the belgariad, £0.99 04088
Eddings,David Castle of Wizardry 1984 corgi Pbk, NearFine copy with light shelfwear, 0552124354 £1.75 03966
Eddings,David Sorceress of Darshiva 1990 Corgi Pbk, Fine uncreased copy, Book four of the Malloreon, (0552130206) £1.50 03922
Eddings,David & Leigh The Rivan Codex 1999 Voyager Softcover, Fantasy, NearFine, (0002246961) £3.25 03674
Eddison,E.R The Worm Ouroboros 1970 Ballantine Pbk, Good reading copy with modrate wear, £1.25 09092
Farland,David Wizardborn 2001 1st ed, Simon & Shuster/ Earthlight, Softcover, Very good with minimal wear, 0684860619 £8 05608
Feist,Raymond E. A Darkness at Sethanon 1986 Grafton Books, Large Pbk, vg with small crease to one corner of cover, crisp clean and unread, £4.50 02663
Foreman,Colin To the End of the World 2004 CHAS Softcover, Fine copy, illustrated by Lillian King, 0954894901 £3.25 SA560
Foster,Alan Dean The Howling Stones 1997 1st ed, Orbit Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 185723488X £4.50 04328
Gibson,William Virtual Light 1994 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, Looks unread, £1.75 08690
Gilliam,Terry Animations of Mortality 1978 Eyre Methuen , Large Softcover, Good, Corner Crease to front cover, £7.25 08574
Gold,H.L (ed) The Third Galaxy Reader 1960 Permabook Pbk 1st, Very Good with only lighjt wear, 15 stories about the world of outer space, £1.50 SA250
Gold,H.L (ed) The Fifth Galaxy Reader 1963 Pocket Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, 15 stories from the Most widely read SF magazines in the world, £4 SA246
Gold,H.L (ed) The Fourth Galaxy Reader 1960 Perma Pbk, Very Good little wear, £4 SA254
Gold,H.L (selected by) The World That Couldn’t Be 1961 Permabooks Pbk, With 8 other SF novelets, £2 03645
Goodkind,Terry Faith of the Fallen 2000 BCA, 8vo, Nearfine/NearFine dj, Fantasy, £5 03664
Gordon,Stuart The Hidden World 1988 Futura Pbk, NearFine copy, 0708882730 Book Two of the Watchers, £1.25 04217
Haining,Peter Doctor Who – The Travellers Guide 1995 Virgin Publishing, Large 4to Softcover, Good with light wear, 0863699278 £5 05542
Haining,Peter The Invasion Earth Companion 1998 Headline, Large Softcover, Nearfine, £3 05857
Haining, Peter (ed) Tales of Dungeons and Dragons 1986 BCA, guild pub. Nf/nf dj. £8 00552
Hardy,Lyndon Riddle of the Seven Realms 1989 corgi Pbk, Very good, with no creasing, although some damage to front cover, where sticker has been carelesly removed, (0552134406) £1.95 03956
Harrison,Harry & Gordon R.Dickson The Lifeship 1997 1st, Severn House, Very Good ex library copy, Science Fiction, (0727852450) £14 03350
Heinlein,Robert Space Family Stone 1971 first NEL Pbk, good reading copy, £2 02199
Herbert,Frank Dune Messiah 1984 NEL Pbk, Reprint, NearFine copy, Part two of the Dune Trilogy, £2.25 04190
Herbert,Frank The Priests of PSI : A Collection of Stories 1980 Gollancz Science Fiction, Good Ex library with little wear, (0575027789) £4.50 03351
Horwood,William The Wolves of Time I – Journeys to the Heartland 1995 ed, HarperCollins, NearFine/NearFine dj, (000223677X) £4.50 03536
Horwood,William Duncton Quest : Part Two of the Duncton Chronicles 1988 1st Limited Edition, Century, No.326 of 400, Uncorrected Proof copy, Soft Card Covers, vg corners slightly frayed, £37 01774
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Warrior 1985 Sphere Pbk, rep, Very Good with little wear, 0722147481 £2 04420
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Adventurer 1980 Sphere Pbk, good Reading copy with finger markes to some pages, 0722147511 £1.50 SA458
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Wanderer 1982 sphere Pbk, Very good with some smudges on otherwise unread copy, 0722147317 £2.25 SA459
Howard,Robert E. Conan 1985 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147295 £1.95 SA461
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Conqueror 1976 Sphere Pbk, Reading copy with smudges and creases to front and rear cover, £0.90 SA462
Howard,Robert E. / L.sprague de Camp & Lin Carter Conan of Cimmeria 1985 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147406 £1.95 SA460
Hubbard,L.Ron Mission Earth Vol.3 1988 Bridge Publications Pbk, good with light wear, £1.90 04216
Hubbard,L.Ron Mission Earth 1 : The Invaders Plan 1985 New Era Pbk, 1st thus, good with light spine crease, couple of marks to foredges, else very good, (1870451074) £1.25 03937
Hubbard,L.Ron The Invaders Plan : Mission Earth Vol.1 1985 1st ed, New Era Publications, good/good jacket some edgewear, 1 inch tear to rear, (8773364282) £4 03094
Hunter,Mollie A Stranger Came Ashore 1975 Piccolo Pbk, Reading copy well Read, £0.60 SA199
Jacoby,Kate Exiles Return 1998 Victor Gollancz, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0575065273 £7.50 04391
Jefferies,Mike The Road to Underfall 1987 1st thus, Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj, Fantasy, first of Loremasters of Elundium, (000223307X) £12.50 03749
Kaveney,Roz (ed) Tales From the Forbidden Planet 1987 1st ed, Titan Books, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj, 1852860057 14 Tales of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy. £4.25 05840
Langart,Darrel T Anything You Can Do 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy,with light shelfwear, £2 SA227
Lawhead,Stephen The Paradise War -Song of Albion Book 1, 1991 1st , AsNew / AsNew dj, £6 00128
Lawhead,Stephen The Silver Hand – Song of Albion Book 2 1992 BCA, AsNew/AsNew £5 02144
LeGuin,Ursula Threshold 1982 Granada Pbk, Very Good with light crease to spine, (0586054073) £0.99 SA188
LeGuin,Ursala The Winds Twelve Quarters 1978 Panther Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £2 SA171
LeGuin,Ursula Planet of Exile 1972 1st UK Edition, Universal-Tandem Pbk, NearFine copy, in uncreased state, £5 03566
Leiber,Fritz The Green Millennium 1964 Icon Pbk, Good with light creasing to spine, £2 SA168
Leinster,Murray Talents, Incorporated 1962 Avon Pbk, Very Goo with only Light Wear, £2.50 SA186
Leinster,Murray Creatures of the Abyss 1961 Berkley Pbk, Good light wear, £3 03589
Leinster,Murray Operation Terror 1962 Berkley Pbk copy, Fair, ,reading opy, £0.80 SA221
Leinster,Murray The Greks Bring Gifts 1968 MacFadden Books, Pbk, Tight copy, very good with small crease to back cover, £3.50 SA238
Lewis,C.S Out of the Silent Planet 1960 New Edition, Pan Pbk, good light Wear, Tanning, SF £2 SA156
Lewis,C.S Voyage to Venus 1960 4th printing, Pan Pbk, good with only light wear, £2 SA157
Lymington,John The Grey Ones 1962 Corgi Pbk, NearFine uncreased copy, £3.50 SA214
Lymington,John A Sword Above the Night 1963 Corgi Pbk, Edition, Very good copy with little wear, £2 SA200
Lymington,John The Coming of the Strangers 1963 Corgi Pbk, Good with crease to front cover, browning to pages, £2 03582
Lymington,John The Giant Stumbles 1961 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, £2 SA183
MacAuley,Paul J Red Dust 1993 1st ed, Gollancz, Very good/Very Good dj, ex library with little wear, (05755054883) £4 03817
MacDonald,John D Planet of the Dreamers 1962 Corgi 1st Pbk Edition, Very Good, no Creaseing but some browning to pages, £3 03584
MacLean,Katherine The Diploids 1962 Avon Pbk, Good with medium wear, 8 strange and imaginative stories, £1.50 SA194
Maine,Charles Eric The Man Who Owned the World 1963 Panther Pbk, with trimmed corner top left, does not hinder text, uncreased covers and spine, £2 SA259
Maine,Chales Eric High Vacuum 1959 Corgi Paperback, Good medium wear, crease to spine, covers uncreased, £2 SA196
Maine,Charles Eric Count Down 1961 Corgi Pbk, with only light wear, and tanning to pages, SF £4 03586
Maine,Charles Eric B.E.A.S.T. 1967 hodder Pbk, Edition, Very Good, uncreased, with light shelfwear, £2.50 SA191
Maine,Charles Eric Calculated Risk 1962 Corgi Pbk Edition, Browning to pages, o/w good tight copy, £4 SA192
Maine,Charles Eric The Tide Went Out 1960 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, little wear, £2.50 SA216
Malzberg,Barry N Herovit’s World 1973 Arrow Pbk, Internally very good, small creasing to bottom front edge, £0.80 SA210
Mantley,John The 27th Day 1961 1st Four Square copy, Very Good, with one small crease to rear and slight spine crease, £2.50 03560
Marter,Ian & Terrance Dicks Doctor Who : The Dominators and The Krotons 1988 Star Pbk, Dual Edition, NearFine, looks unread, (0352322659) £4 03899
Matheson,Richard A Stir of Echoes 1960 Corgi Pbk, Good light wear, Horror, £3.50 SA186
McCaffrey,Anne Nerilkas Story & The Coelura 1987 Bantam Pbk, Fine uncreased copy, 0552128171 £1.95 04272
McCaffrey,Anne DragonDrums 1986 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, F £3.25 04187
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonflight 1973 Corgi Pbk, SF Collectors Library rep, good Reading copy, with medium wear, £0.80 SA203
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonsong 1978 Corgi Pbk, Rep, NearFine copy uncreased with some tanning to pages, £2.50 SA211
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonsinger 1978 rep, Corgi Pbk, Very good top edged rubbed, o/w good, £1.50 SA217
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonquest 1974 Sphere Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, Very Good, £3.50 SA218
McIntosh,J.T The Fittest 1961 Corgi Pbk, !st, Transworld Publishers, Very Good, uncreased copy with only fault being some light tanning to pages, £2.50 SA158
McIntosh,J.T Born Leader 1961 Corgi Edition, Pbk, good with light wear, SF £2 SA159
McIntosh,J.T One in Three Hundred 1961 Corgi Pbk Edition, good with browning to page edges, £2 SA181
McIntosh,J.T World Out of Mind 1961 Corgi Pbk Edition, very good, light browning to page edges, £2 SA182
McKinley,Robin The Hero and the Crown 1986 Futura Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0708881645 SF £3 04115
McKinley,Robin The Blue Sword 1985 Futura Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0708881556 F, £2.95 04084
Mead,Shepherd The Big Ball of Wax 1962 Mayflower Pbk, good light wear, £3 SA190
Merril,Judith (ed) The Best of Sci-fi 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Over 40 Stories, Well Read copy, £0.80 SA254
Merrit,A Dwellers in the Mirage 1974 Futura Pbk, Very good, uncreased with owners name to first page, SF (0860070247) £1.25 03955
Moorcock,Michael Behold the Man 1980 Fontana 1st, Pbk, Good with slight lean, Corner crease to front cover, £3.25 08537
Morgan,Dan & John Kippax The Neutral Stars 1975 Pan Pbk, in uncreased state with light shelfwear, (0330242504) £2.50 SA189
Morgan,Dan & John Kippax Thunder of Stars 1968 1st ed, MacDonald Science fiction, Very Good/Very Good dj, £22 03552
Morressy,John Under a Calculating Star 1979 1st NEL Pbk, Very Good, Uncreased copy with light tanning, SF (0450043371) £2.50 SA158
Morrison,Grant & Klaus Janson Batman Gothic : A Romance 1991 1st British Edition, Titan softcover, 10” by 7” approx, Very good with light wear, 1852863978 £5 04226
Nichols,Nichelle Beyond Uhura : Star Trek and other Memories 1995 1st UK Boxtree Pbk, AsNew, unread, (0752207873) £3.50 02186
Nichols,Stan Orcs First Blood Books 1,2 & 3 1999 BCA Book 1 Bodyguard of Lightning, Book 2 Legion of Thunder & Book 3 Warriors of the Tempest, all 3 books in Very good condition/with djs, £10 10433
Niven,Larry A Gift From Earth 1975 Ballantine Pbk, Very Good, uncreased with browning to pages, £0.99 SA246
Norton,Andre Ice Crown 1970 1st Ace Pbk, Fine copy uncreased state, SF £3.50 03561
Norton,Andre Exiles of the Stars 1972 Ace Pbk, Very Good with light tanning, uncreased copy, £2.50 SA187
Pape,Richard And So Ends the World 1963 Panther Pbk, slight Creasing to Spine o/w very good copy, SF £1.50 03587
Pohl,Frederik (ed) Star Science Fiction Stories No.2 1962 Ballantine Pbk, Bad Crease to Rear cover, else Very Good, £0.99 SA253
Pohl,Frederik The Age of the Pussyfoot 1971 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, (0552088048) £3.50 SA234
Pohl,Frederik Drunkard’s Walk 1966 Penguin Pbk, Crease to front cover, internally very good, £0.80 SA201
Pohl,Frederik Outnumbering the Dead 1990 1st ed, illustrated by Steve Crisp, Century Science Fiction, Very Good Ex library with little wear, (0712646159) £5 03349
Pohl,Frederik Turn Left at Thursday 1961 1st, Ballantine Pbk, Good, with some rubbing to edges, tanning, £2 03577
Pohl,Frederik & Jack Williamson The Reefs of Space 1969 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £2.50 03562
Pohl,Frederik & Jack Williamson Starchild 1970 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, in uncreased state, £5 03569
Pohl,Frederik (ed) Star Science Fiction Stories No.3 1962 2nd Printing, Ballantine Pbk, Very Good condition, uncreased state, Contributions from Ray Bradbury, Arthur C.Clarke, Lester del Ray, Philip K.Dick, Gerald Kersh and others, £5.50 03559
Pratchett,Terry Night Watch 2002 1st ed, Doubleday, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0385602642 £8 05487 (See A-Z For Other Terry Pratchett Titles)
Pratchett,Terry Interesting Times 1994 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, a few dogeared pages to this copy, £6.50 09430
Pratchett,Terry Wyrd Sisters 1988 1st edition, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Very Good, 0575043636 £42 09438
Pullman,Philip The Subtle Knife : His Dark Materials II 1997 1st ed, Scholastics Press, vg/vg dj, (0590542435) £480 03019
Pullman,Philip His Dark Materials 1 : Northern Lights 1995 1st ed, later printing, Scholastic Press, NearFine/Very Good dj, (0590541781) £300 05923
Randall,Robert The Shrouded Planet 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Fine copy with no faults, crisp and clean, £11 03591
Randall,Robert The Dawning Light 1964 Mayflower-Del Pbk, NearFine copy in uncreased state, SF £6.50 03557
Raphael,Rick Code Three 1968 Panther Pbk, NearFine, Looks Unread, uncreased, £2.50 03593
Richemont,Enid The Enchanted Village 1999 1st ed, Walker Books, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0744559375) £6 03765
Rohan,Michael Scott The Hammer of the Sun 1988 Futura Pbk, good with light wear, F £1.25 04188
Russell,Eric Frank Dark Tides 1963 Panther Pbk, Fine copy in uncreased state, SF £34 03556
Russell,Eric Frank The Great Explosion 1964 Panther Pbk, with browning, medium wear, £1.50 SA175
Russell,Eric Frank With a Strange Device 1965 Penguin First Pbk, Very Good with light tanning, uncreased state, £4 03571
Russell,Eric Frank Next of Kin 1962 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £6.50 03574
Ryan,Frank The Sundered World: Book One Tir 1999 1st ed, Swift Publishers, Vg/vg dj, £15 01775
Saberhagen,Fred Brother Berserker 1969 1st ed, MacDonald Science Fiction, Fine/Fine dj, £34 03551
Saberhagen,Fred Changeling Earth 1974 Tandem 1st, Very Good, uncreased copy, £2.50 03576
Sargent,Pamela (ed) Women of Wonder : Science Fiction Stories by Women About Women 1978 Penguin Pbk, Creased Covers, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08545
Schmitz,James H The Demon Breed 1969 1st UK Edition, MacDonald, Very Good/Good dj, hardcover, SF £12.50 03550
Shaw,Bob The Ragged Astronauts 1986 Victor Gollancz, Good Reading copy/ Ex Library, (0575036397) £4 03798
Shaw,Bob Fire Pattern 1984 1st, Gollancz Science Fiction, Ex Library copy few marks to pages else good copy in protected jacket. £5 01932
Shaw,Bob Orbitsville 1985 Panther Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 09037
Shaw,Bob Other Days, Other Eyes 1972 1st ed, Gollancz Science Fiction,Ex Library. Ffep missing text clean and bright. £15 01931
Shaw,Bob The Wooden Spaceships 1988 1st ed, Ex library, Victor gollancz, good/good dj, slight lean, £4.50 02131
Sheckley,Robert The Status Civilization 1960 Signet Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, £3 SA247
Sheckley,Robert Shards of Space 1962 Corgi Edition, Paperback, good with some light wear, tanning, SF £0.99 03541
Sheckley,Robert Immortality Inc 1959 Bantam Pbk, 2nd printing, Fair with wear, £0.80 SA179
Sheckley,Robert Pilgrimage to Earth 1959 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, £4 03583
Shelley,Mary Frankenstein 1963 Airmont first, Pbk, Fine copy in unread, uncreased state, (0804900191) £3.50 03539
Shinn,Sharon Archangel 1996 Harper Collins Pbk, good with light wear, 0006482570 £1.75 04933
Silverberg,Robert Recalled to Life 1962 1st, Lancer Books Pbk, Nice copy, tight and uncreased, covers a little marked, with age, SF £4 03544
Simak,Clifford Strangers in the Universe 1962 Panther Pbk, good with little shelfwear, £4.50 03647
Simak,Clifford City 1971 Sphere Pbk copy, Very Good uncreased, with light shelfwear, £2.50 SA233
Simak,Clifford Why Call Them Back From Heaven? 1967 Pan Pbk, NearFone copy, uncreased, £4.50 SA244
Simak,Clifford D Destiny Doll 1973 Sidgwick & Jackson Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, £2 SA204
Simak,Clifford D Aliens For Neighbours 1963 Four Square Pbk, Good Little Wear, £2 SA205
Simak,Clifford D All Flesh is Grass 1973 Pan Pbk, Fair copy, medium wear, £0.80 SA249
Simak,Clifford D All The Traps of Earth 1968 NEL Pbk, fair copy with some wear, £0.99 SA248
Simak,Clifford The Night of the Puudly 1964 Four Square Pbk, Good light wear, £1.50 03575
Simak,Clifford D Ring Around the Sun 1967 Four Square Pbk Edition, Very Good with little wear, £1.50 SA173
Siodmak,Curt Donovan’s Brain 1960 Corgi Pbk, Very Good little wear, SF £2 SA260
Smith,E.E.’Doc’ Stranglers’ Moon 1977 1st Panther Pbk, Good with no major creases, but some edgewear, £1.50 SA188
Snatesson,Hans S (ed) The Fantastic Universe Omnibus 1962 Panther Pbk, Very Good copy with little wear, £0.99 SA212
Speilberg, Steven Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1978 rep, Shere Pbk, good with light wear, good reading copy, (0722180802) £0.99 SA160 (2 copies available)
Spinrad,Norman The Iron Dream 1971 Panther Pbk, Covers marked o/w uncreased copy, £1.50 SA231
Star Wars Return of the Jedi : the story book based on the movie 1983 1st, Scholastic Publication, Good softcover, 0590702858 £4 07214
Stewart,George R Earth Abides 1961 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading Copy with medium Wear, £0.99 SA172
Sturgeon,Theodore Caviar 1962 2nd printing, Ballantine Pbk, Good with light edgewear no creases, £3.50 SA163
Sturgeon,Theodore Not Without Sorcery 1948 Ballantine Pbk, Good with light wear, Shop stamp to 1st page, £3.50 SA164
Sturgeon,Theodore The Dreaming Jewels 1971 corgi Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, £2.50 SA169
Sturgeon,Theodore More Than Human 1965 Penguin Pbk, good Reading copy, with medium wear, SF £0.99 SA175
Swann,Thomas Burnett Moondust 1977 Ace Books Pbk, Rep, Good uncreased, with tanning to pages, F. £0.99 SA159
Temple,William F Shoot at the Moon 1971 Panther SF Pbk, Good copy with little wear, £0.99 SA242
Tevis,Walter Mockingbird 1980 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Fair dj with edgwear, 034025193X £3.25 06129
Tolkein,J.R.R The Simarillion 1977 5th imp, George Allen & Unwin, Vwery good hardcover/in very good dj, inscription to ffep, 0048231398 £14 05760 (other J.R.R Tolkein Titles in A-z List)
Tolkien,J.R.R The Fellowship of the Ring 1966 2nd edition, George Allen & Unwin, Nearfine hardcover/ Very Good dj, £85 06137
Tubb,E.C The Winds of Gath 1976 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, (0099076101) £0.99 SA165
Valentine,Victor Cure For Death 1961 1st thus, four Square Pbk, Very Good, light wear, SF £1.50 03547
Vance,Jack The Dragon Masters 1967 Panther Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.99 SA261
Vance,Jack The Eyes of the Overworld 1972 Mayflower Pbk, uncreased with some light shelfwear, £2 SA209
Vance,Jack Son of the Tree 1974 Mayflower, Pbk, Good light Wear, £1.50 SA243
Vance,Jack The Language of Pao 1974 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good Uncreased copy, £3.50 SA242
Vance,Jack The Houses of Iszm 1974 MayFlower Pbk, Very Good uncreased state, with some browning to pages, SF £3 SA162
Vance,Jack The Eyes of the Overworld 1972 mayflower. 1st thus. Vg pb. £2 00934
Various edited by Ric Alexander Cyber Killers 1997 Orion Large Pbk, Very good, intro by Peter F Hamilton, Authors include JG Ballard, Philip K.Dick, William Gibson, Terry Pratchett, £4.25 09890
Various Ad Astra 1979 Issue Six, All Star Edition with contributuions from Isaac Asimov and Philip K.Dick, £8 SA267
Various Ad Astra 1979 No.2 Jan/Feb, Good SF Magazine, £3 SA269
Various Ad Astra 1979 Issue 5 Vol.1, Very Good SF Magazine, with little wear, £3 SA266
Vogt,A.E Van More Than Superhuman 1975 NEL Pbk, Fair Medium Wear, creasing, £0.80 SA220
Vogt,A.E.Van Away and Beyond 1963 Panther 1st ed, Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £2.50 03588
Vogt,A.E.Van Quest for the Future 1972 NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £3 SA185
Vogt,A.E.Van The Silkie 1973 NEL Pbk, Uncreased, Very Good copy, £5 03590
Vogt,A.E.Van The Pawns of Null-A 1972 1st Shpere Pbk edition, Very Good, light browning, uncreased, £2 SA202
Vogt,A.E.Van The War Against the Rull 1961 Panther Pbk, good reading copy with moderate wear, £0.99 SA207
Vogt,A.E.Van Children of Tomorrow 1973 rep,NEL Pbk, good reading copy, £0.80 SA208
Vogt,A.E.Van The Book of Ptath 1969 Panther Pbk, good with browning, o/e uncreased copy, £2.50 SA232
Vogt,A.E.Van The World of Null-A 1971 Sphere Pbk, Very good, uncreased with light shelfwear, £2 SA235
Vogt,A.E.Van Slan 1960 Panther Pbk, Good with light wear, browning to pages, £2.50 SA236
Vogt,A.E.Van The House That Stood Still 1950 1st, Brown,Watson Pbk, Fair, with creasing and rubbing to rear cover, £3.50 SA240
Vogt,A.E.Van Mission to the Stars 1952 Digit Pbk, Fair with medium wear, creasing to spine, £0.99 SA241
Vogt,A.E.Van The Mind Cage 1960 Panther Pbk, Fair Well Read Copy, £0.75 SA252
Vogt, A.E.Van & E.Mayne Hull Out of the Unknown 1970 1st thus, New English Library ed,. Vg paperback.. £6 00929
Vogt,A.E.Van Moonbeast 1969 Panther Pbk, NearFine with some browning, being the only fault with this copy, £5 SA189
Vonnegut,Kurt Player Piano 1962 Mayflower Pbk, Reading copy, £3.50 SA253
Vonnegut,Kurt Jr The Sirens of Titan 1964 Corgi Pbk, Good with moderate wear, £3 SA206
Vyse,Michael Overworld 1980 1st ed, Faber & Faber, SF, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0571116213) £4 03553
Ward,Henry The Green Suns 1963 Panther Pbk, Very Good tight copy with little wear, £4 03564
Wells,H.G The Invisible Man 1959 1st Fontana Pbk, Fair with medium wear, £0.99 SA170
White,James Hospital Station 1962 Ballantine Books, Good light wear, £2.50 SA251
White,James Open Prison 1970 1st Corgi Pbk, Very good uncreased, light shelf wear, £1.50 SA223
White,James Tomorrow is Too Far 1973 Corgi Pbk, NearFine unread copy, with a little browning to pages, £2.50 SA198
Wilhelm,Kate The Killing Thing 1969 Panther Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, rubbing to edges, £3 SA247
Williamson,Jack Seetee Shock 1969 Mayfloer Science fiction Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, £0.99 SA166
Wilson,Richard Time Out For Tomorrow 1962 Ballantine Pbk, 12 SF Stories of Vivid Imagination, Fine copy no faults, £12 SA245
Wilson,Richard 30 Day Wonder 1963 Icon Pbk, Very Good, with light wear, £1.50 SA230
Wollheim,Donald A (edit) Worlds Best SF : 1973 1974 Book Club Hardcover, Good with tanning to pages in fair edgeworn dj, £2.50 05976
Wyndham,John Web 1980 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, uncreased, (0140053387) £2 SA244
Wyndham,John Chocky 1971 Penguin Pbk, very good with little wear, £3 SA197
Wyndham,John Sleepers of Mars 1977 Coronet Pbk, good with slight lean, £2 SA187
Wyndam,John writing as John Beynon The Secret People 1972 Coronet paperback, 2nd imp, Very Good with only light wear, tanning, SF (0340158344) £0.99 SA155
Wyndham,John The Seeds of Time 1961 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy with medium wear,marked covers, £0.80 SA177
Wyndham,John Stowaway to Mars 1972 Coronet Pbk Ed, 2nd imp, Fine copy, £2.50 03579
Wyndham,John Trouble with Lichen 1963 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Very Good little wear, £3.50 03580
Wyndham,John & Lucas Parkes The Outward Urge 1962 penguin Pbk, with medium wear, £0.99 SA178
Zelazny,Roger Damnation Alley 1973 Sphere Pbk, Very Good, uncreased state, SF £3.50 03581

 

Back to Top

 

 

Home