| Le Noveau Testament
1910 32mo hardcover, hinge cracked else good, French text, £7
06021 |
| The Interpreter’s
Bible Volume 5 1956 Abingdon Press, USA, Good/Torn
tattered dj, £10
05461 |
| The Holy Bible
: containing the old and new testaments 1964 The British and
Foreign Bible Society,Merchant Navy School Copy, NearFine, Gilt
edges, £5
06369 |
| Adams,Jay From
Forgiven to Forgiving 1994 Calvary Press, Softcover,
Good ex library copy, £4.25
10051 |
| Alexander,Charles M Alexander’s
Hymns No.3 No Date, Marshall,Morgan & Scott,
Hardcover, Slight Foxing to prelims, £1.50
08323 |
| Allen,E.L. Christianity
Among the Religions 1960 1st ed. Allen &
Unwin. Vg/vg. With letters from both the Publisher and The Scotsman
Newspaper asking previous owner to review.. £50
00956 |
| Allison,R.C. Leaves
from the African Jungle 1999 1st ed. Nearfine
Paperback. £7
00942 |
| Ansell,John / Jenny Hunt / Gerry McFlynn
and Gordon Mathews Prayers
for Peacemakers 1988 Kevin Mayhew Ltd, NearFine
softcover, 0862090911 £6
04993 |
| Armstrong,Carole Women
of the Bible : with paintings from the great
art museaums of the world 1998 Frances Lincoln Ltd, Fine/Fine
dj, Hardcover, £4.50
07193 |
| Arrupe,Pedro Justice
with Faith Today 1980 Institute of Jesuit Sources,
good Softcover, Chipped around edges, text good, £18
04537 |
| Askew,Eddie A
Silence and A Shouting 1982 Leprosy Mission
Softcover, Good, £1.25 08310 |
| Attwater,Donald A
Dictionary of the Popes 1939 Catholic Book Club,
Hardcover, Good/no dj £4.25
10302 |
| Awwad,Sami The
Holy Land in Colour No date. Palphot ltd. £3
01326 |
| Bach,Marcus The
Will to Believe 1957 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton.
pp126. Jacket chipped at edges with bad tear to rear, else good.
£4 00962 |
| Baillie,John Baptism
and Conversion 1964 1st ed, Oxford University
Press, NearFine/NearFine dj, small 12mo, £4.25
05333 |
| Baillie,John The
Diary of Private Prayer 1958 Oxford University
Press, Good/Good dj, £3.50
SA472 |
| Ball,Charles Ferguson The
Life and Journeys of Paul 1979 Moody Press,
Softcover, Very good copy, £1.95
08361 |
| Ballard,Frank H The
Spiritual Pilgrimage of St Paul 1931 1st ed,
S.C.M.P Press, Hardcover, Very Good with some light spotting,
£15 08385 |
| Ballie,D.M. Out
of Nazareth – A Selection of Sermons & Lectures
1958 1st ed, St.Andrews press, good/poor jacket with pieces
missing. £3
00970 |
| Barclay,William The
Acts of The Apostles 1975 St Andrews Press,
Softcover, Very Good, £1.25
08341 |
| Barclay,William The
New Testament Volume 1 : the gospels and the
acts of the apostles 1968 Collins, 8vo, hardcover, price clipped
ffep, in good dj, £5 05631 |
| Barclay,William The
Letters to Timothy Titus Philemon 1968 St Andrews
Press, Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50
08339 |
| Barclay,William Fishers
of Men 1966 1st.epworth press. Vg. Pb. £3.50
01014 |
| Barr,Andrew The
Nations Favourite Hymns 2002 Lion books, AsNew/AsNew
dj, £3.50
02352 |
| Barry,F.R The
Atonement 1968 Hodder & Stoughton Softcover,
Good with llight wear, £2.50
04757 |
| Batt,Rev John Herridge Dr.Barnardo
1905 1st, S.W.Partridge & Co. vg/ light shelf wear as expected,
presentation sticker fep £10
00704 |
| Beeching,Jack An
Open Path – Christian Missionaries 1515 - 1914
1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, vg/good dj, (0091400805) £6
02609 |
| Bell,John L. States
of Bliss & Yearning 1998 1st. wild goose
pub. Vg. Presentation copy signed and dated by Author. £10
01010 |
| Bellett,J.G The
Moral Glory of the Lord Jesus Christ No Date,
Berean Bookshelf, Softcover, Very good, £2.75
08326 |
| Benedictine Monks The
Book of Saints : a dictionary of servants of
God canonized by the Catholic Church, 1989 6th ed, A & C
Black, Hardcover, Fine/Very Good dj, 071363006X £12
07095 |
| Bennett,John C. Christain
Social Action 1954 1st. Lutterworth press. Good/no
dj. 12mo. £5
00965 |
| Beyrack,Lily (compiled by) Chanukah
No Date, Issued by Youth Department, Jewish National Fund, 66
page booklet, English and Hebrew Text, £14
07258 |
| Billheimer,Paul E Don’t
Waste Your Sorrows 1978 CLC, Softcover, Very
Good, £3.25
08324 |
| Birkbeck,John (ed) A
Private Devotional Diary 1977 Drumond Press,
Very Good Softcover, £3.50
05146 |
| Blackburn,W.E. Invincible
Love 1926 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. Vg/no
dj, £10
00948 |
| Blamires,Harry The
Christian Mind 1978 SPCK, Softcover, Very good
copy, £1.25 08367 |
| Blunt,A.W.F Grace
and Morals 1935 1st ed, A.R.Mowbray, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £4
08272 |
| Brace,Geoffrey (compiled by) Carols
for Carol Singers : melody, second parts, guitar
chords 1991 Cambridge University Press, Large Softcover, Very
good with little wear, £8
04575 |
| Brimer,James W & Sylvia A
Morning Assembly Book 1970 Blackie, 8vo, Hardcover/no
dj, NearFine, £3.50
04552 |
| Brother Lawrence The
Practice of the Presence of God 1906 H.R.Allenson,
Paper Covers, Very nice copy, with little wear, small 1cm tear
to bottom of spine, £28
04934 |
| Brown,Charles Rev St
Pauls Epistle to the Ephesians No Date, The
Religious Tract Society, Hardcover, Fair copy/in fair dj, £4.50
07458 |
| Brown,William Adams God
At Work 1934 1st. SCM press. fair/ no dj, £5
00972 |
| Burnaby,John Christian
Words And Christian Meanings 1955 1st ed, Hodder
& Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95
07430 |
| Carden,John With
All Gods People : The New Ecumenical Prayer
Cycle 1990 WCC Publications, Softcover, NearFine copy, 282540943X
£1.25 08471 |
| Carroll,Robert P From
Chaos to Covenant : uses of prophecy in the
book of Jeremiah 1981 SCM Press, Fine softcover, 0334020131
£4 04829 |
| Cassidi,Deborah Favourite
Prayers 1999 Cassell softcover, Fine copy signed
by Deborah Cassidi, £8
04794 |
| Childers,Jana L & Lucy A.Rose
The Abingdon Womens Preaching
Annual 1996 1st, Series 1, Abingdon Press, Fine
copy no faults, Softcover, 0687002249 £4.50
04991 |
| Christman,W.J The
Christman File 1978 St.Andrews Press, Softcover,
good with reading crease, £16
04538 |
| Church,Leslie F Welcome
Home A Little Book of Greeting and Thanksgiving
1946 Epworth Press, Limp Leatherette, Good, £1.25
09736 |
| Church of England Members Of Liberal
Evangelicalism : an interpretation No Date,
Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4
08314 |
| Church of Scotland The
Book of the Church of Scotland (YearBook) 1888
1888 Church of Scotland, Stapled Covers, loose, internally fair,
£7 04904 |
| Church of South India An
Order for the Last Supper 1954 University Press,
Good Softcover Booklet, £4.50
05162 |
| Clark,William Major The
Soldier’s Armory 1972 1st, Salvation army,
good Pbk, with light wear, £4
05193 |
| Cleobury,F.H Liberal
Christian Orthodoxy 1963 1st ed, James Clark
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj with light marking, £4.25
06168 |
| Cockin,F.A God
in Action 1961 1st ed, Pelican Pbk, NearFine
copy, page lightly tanned, £2.50
04504 |
| Coffey,William God’s
Conman : the life and work of the Reverned James Currie
1989 Lochar Publishing, Softcover, Very good copy,
£2.25 08470 |
| Colson,Charles
Loving God 1987 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk,
Nearfine copy looks unread, £1.25
08365 |
| Congreve,George Christian
Progress with other Papers and Addresses 1910
Longmans Green and Co, Hardcover, Well Worn boards and some
spotting to this copy, £2.50
08389 |
| Cook,Henry The
Why of Our Faith 1933 2nd enlarged ed, Kingsgate
Press, vg / no dj. £3
00760 |
| Corelli,Marie Barabbas
: a dream of the worlds tragedy 1924 ed, Methuen
& Co, Good Reading copy/no dj, Small tears to somewhat tired
boards, £2.95
06053 |
| Cornwell,John A
Thief in the Night : The Death of Pope John Paul I
1990 Penguin Pbk, Very good with faint reading crease, £1.50
08781 |
| Costain,Thomas B The
Silver Chalice : the story of the cup of the Last Supper
1953 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
dj, £4.25
08823 |
| Cox,Edwin Changing
Aims in Religious Education 1966 Routledge &
Keagan Paul, Hardcover, Fair/Good dj, £12.50
10025 |
| Crabtree,T.T The
Zondervan 1990 Pastor’s Annual 1990 Ministry
Resources Library, Very Good softcover, with light reading crease,
£4.95 SA567 |
| Dale,Alan T New
World : The Heart of the New Testament in Plain English
1980 Oxford Uni Press softcover, NearFine, 0198338341 £3.25
SA542 |
| Daniel,Orville E A
Combined Harmony of the Gospels 1937 1st ed,
S.R.P Press, India, Very Good/in torn,chipped but complete dj,
(2 copies avail) £7
05329 |
| Darby,J.N (edited by Willaim Kelly)
The Collected Writings of J.N.Darby
No Date, G.moorish, London, Vol.II – Expository,
Fair copy/no dj, £3.95
04601 |
| Davey,Cyril J God
and the Beanstalk 1959 Epworth Press, Fair softcover,
well read, clean and bright, £4
05033 |
| Davidson,F, Prof The
New Bible Commentary 1958 Intervarsity Fellowship,
Hardcover, Heavy p/p £5.85 Uk £4
08345 |
| Davidson,Rev Nevile The
Cathedral Church of St.Mungo : A Short history
and Guide No Date, Very good booklet, £15
SA425 |
| Dearmer,Percy R.Vaughan Williams &
Martin Shaw The Oxford Book
of Carols 1945 14th imp, Oxford Uni Press, Complete
with Words and Music, Good/ light spotting,/no dj, £4.75
03860 |
| Deen,Edith All
The Women of the Bible 1959 1st ed, Independent
Press, good/Fair dj, very light spotting to edges, £6
03827 |
| De Sales,St.Francis Introduction
to the Devout Life 1961 iomp, burns & Oates,
Hardcover, Text good , Cloth Boards warped, in Fair jacket,
£1.75 10285 |
| De Sola,D.A.Rev The
Festival Prayers 1911 P.Valentine & Son,
Volumes I / III & VI, poor copys, damaged copy, reading
only, postage to uk for all three volumes £6.50 £8
05314 |
| De Sola,D.A.Rev The
Complete Festival Prayers No Date, Vol. Two,
Shapiro,Vallentine & Co, 12mo, Maroon Embossed Leather,
hinge cracked binding still tight, £8
05332 |
| Dodd,C.H Christianity
and the Reconciliation of the Nations 1952 1st
ed, SCM Press, Very Good/Good dj, £1.95
04495 |
| Dodd,C.H The
Authority of the Bible 1962 Fontana Pbk, with
medium wear, good reading copy, £1.25
SA680 |
| Dunkerley,Roderic Beyond
the Gospels 1957 1st, Penguin Pbk, Reading Copy
Only, Lightly Soiled, text ok, £0.80
SA346 |
| Elliot,Elisabeth Shadow
of the Almighty : The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot
1958 1st ed, hodder & Stroughton, good/no dj, some light
spotting, to edges, £5.50
03044 |
| Elliot,Elizabeth Through
Gates of Splendour 1960 5th imp, Hodder&Stroughton,
vg/vg dj, £10 02436 |
| Ferre,Frederick Language,Logic
& God 1970 fontana library. Pb vg £3.50
00999 |
| Filmer,Edward The
Story of Jesus 1954 2nd edition, Marshall,Morgan
& Scott, vg/vg dj, one small tear to cover, and name sticker
to ffep, £5
02618 |
| Findlay,Robert / John MacDonald / R.B.R.MacManaway
/ Ian Pearce The Longest
Shadow in the World 1978 findlay, Alexandria,
Very good Softcover, signed by author, unsigned
copy also available £10
05138 |
| Finney,Charles G The
Autobiography of Charles G.Finney 1977 Bethany
House Pbk, Very good, £1.95
09752 |
| Fisher,W.D One
Having Authority No Date, John Ritchie Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, Signed by Author, £30
09635 |
| Fison,J.E Fire
Upon the Earth 1958 1st ed, Edinburgh house
Press, good softcover with medium wear, £3
04786 |
| Ford,D.W.C Why
Men Believe in Jesus Christ 1950 1st ed, Lutterworth
Press, Softcover, Good, £1.50
08332 |
| Ford,Leighton Meeting
Jesus : 13 Studies for individuals or Groups
1990 Scripture Union, Softcover,
£1.25 08381 |
| Frazer,Sir J.G Adonis
: A Study in the History of Oriental Religion 1932
1st thus, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library, good/Good dj with
slight chipping to edges, £6
04061 |
| Fuller,Reginald H. The
New Testament in Current Study 1963 1st uk paperback.
SCM. £2
01019 |
| Galbraith,Iain B A
Village Heritage 1981 Rhu & Shandon Kirk,
NearFine softcover, £10
05113 |
| Galt,John Annals
of the Parish or The Chronicle of Dalmailling
during the Ministry of The Rev.Micah Balwhidder written by himself
1967 1st ed, Oxford University Press, 8vo, Very Good/no dj,
£4 05683 |
| Gemmell,Alexander New
Voices in the Scottish Pulpit 1947 1st ed, James
Clark & Co, Very good/torn dj, £4.25
04796 |
| Gordon,S.D Quiet
Talks on Prayer No Date, Fleming H.Revell Comp,
Hardcover, Fair copy with some foxing , edges worn through,
inscription dated 1904, £1.25
08369 |
| Gordon,Sam True
Believers or Synthetic Saints 1990 Ambassador
Softcover, Nearfine copy signed by Author,
£1.50 08366 |
| Gordon,Samuel Moving
on with God 1989 Ambassador Pbk, Fine copy unread
Signed by Author, £6.50
08281 |
| Gore,Charles Belief
in God 1921 John Murray,Hardcover, Fair copy,
£2.25 08378 |
| Gore,Charles / Henry Leighton Goudge /
Alfred Guillaume A New Commentary
on Holy Scripture including the Apocrypha 1937
S.P.C.K, Hardcover, Internally very good, boards lightly soiled,
£7.50 07245 |
| Graham,Jim Dying
to Live 1984 Marshalls Pbk, NearFine copy, £3
05209 |
| Gray,John R Something
to Say to the Congregation 1991 T&T Clarke,
Very good Softcover, 0567292002 £4
04840 |
| Greenwood,W Osborne Christianity
and The Mechanists 1942 Religious Book Club,
Hardcover, Good reading copy, £1.50
08373 |
| Greenwood,W.Osborne Biology
and Christian Belief 1938 1st, Christian movement
press. Religious book club ed. No.7 good/no dj, £4
00949 |
| Guyon,Jeanne Jeanne
Guyon Speaks Again 1989 Seed Sowers Pbk, Very
good, with light wear, £1.95
09769 |
| Hann,Mrs.A.C.Osborn Peg’s
Patrol No Date, 1920’s, Religious Tract
Society, Very Good/ Decorative Green Boards, £7.50
03404 |
| Fleming,D.Hay The
Scottish Reformation 1937 Scottish Reformation
Society, Small 16mo, softcover, Very good with little wear,
£3.25 04916 |
| Hamilton, Ian W Second
Thoughts 1994 Moravian Press, Softcover badly
crease front cover, Signed by author, £7
05147 |
| Hankey,Donald The
Lord of All Good Life 1917 rep, Longmans Green
& Co, Hardcover, Poorish copy, Well read, £2.50
08315 |
| Hawkins,O.S Rivive
us Again 1990 Broadman Press, Pbk, Very good,
£1.25 08350 |
| Hebblethwaite,Peter John
XXIII Pope of the Council 1984 1st ed, Geoffrey
Chapman, Hardcover, Very Good/very good dj, 0225664194 £6.25
09458 |
| Hellyer,Henry L From
Rabbis to Christ – A Russian Jews Story
of his Soul Struggle to Light and Peace 1922 Sunday School Times,
Philidelphia, nf/ stiff card Boards. £12
00727 |
| Henderson,G.D.Prof The
Kirk Through the Centuries 1940 Church of Scotland,
Very good Booklet, light sunning to card covers, £4.75
04918 |
| Henderson,Isobel Hidden
Riches of Secret Places 1991 1st ed, Pentland
Press, Edinburgh, NearFine, softcover, dedication signed
by author, £25
05048 |
| Herbert,David (ed) Religion
and Social Transformations 2001 Ashgate Softcover,
Very Good, 0754608174 some highlighted passages, pencilled out
price, else very good, £7
07464 |
| Holland,Henry Scott Rev The
Philosophy of Faith and The Fourth Gospel 1920
John Murray, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £8.25
08295 |
| Holmes,Geoffrey Religion
and Party in late Stuart England 1975 Historical
Assoc. 1st. booklet £2
01206 |
| Hooke,S.H Prophets
and Priests 1938 Thomas Murby, Interpreter Series
Vol.III, some spotting, o/w good, softcover, £3
03646 |
| Howard,W.F Christianity
According to St.John 1958 rep, Duckworth, Very
Good/Good dj, with light shelfwear, £4.50
03476 |
| Howie,Carl G The
Ten Commandments in Contempoary Life 1978 Cathedral
Softcover, good with light wear, £8
05001 |
| Huddleston,Trevor Father Naught
For Your Comfort 1956 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover,
Very Good/Good dj, with two closed tears,
£2.75 07759 |
| Hunter,Robert Rev Cassells
Concise Bible Dictionary 1903 Cassell and Company
Hardcover, 8vo, Very Good, £6.25
10200 |
| Ivens,Rev.Coleman New
Testament – Bible History 1876 W.Collins
& Sons, little grubby with text ok, good reading copy. £2.50
02726 |
Jameson,John Gordon The
Gospel of the Kingdom in the Sermon on the Mount
1951 1st ed, William Hodge & Comp, Very good hardcover,
in good dj with light edgewear,
£3 04843 |
| Jeevar,Peter Fruitful
Words 2000 1st ed, Forward Press, 48 page booklet,
£4 01959 |
| Jerdan,Charles Rev. The
Wells of Salvation 1917 ed, Oliphants Ld, Boards
well worn/soiled text good, reading copy, £4
04664 |
| Johnson,Paul E Pastoral
Ministration 1955 1st ed, James Nisbet, Very
Good/Very Good dj, with very light foxing to prelims, £6
05325 |
| Jowett,J.H Apostolic
Optimism and other Sermons 1904 5th ed, Hodder
& Stroughton, Hardcover, Good, with few small tears to spine
edges, £6.25
08388 |
| Joyner,Rick The
Final Quest 1996 Whittaker House Softcover,
Fine copy/unmarked, 0883684780 £7
04835 |
| Jude,W.H Mission
Hymnal No Date, Reid Bros, Hardcover, Fair copy
a little marked in places, Approx 9” by 6”,
£12 08386 |
| Keller,Phillip A
Shepherd Looks At The Good Shepherd and His Sheep 1987
Marshall Pickering Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08359 |
| Keller,Phillip A
Shepherd Looks At Psalm 23 1981 Zondervan Publishing,
Very good Hardcover/no dj, £2.25
08327 |
| Kempis,Thomas A The
Imitation of Christ No Date,1940’s, T.Nelson&Sons,
vg/no dj £4.25
05815 |
| Kempis,Thomas a Of
The Imitation of Christ No date, Nelson &
Sonss. Vg/ limp leatherette, £6
00599 |
| Kerr,Hugh T. The
Gospel in Modern Poetry 1926 Fleming H.Revell
1st ed. Vg/no dj. £8
00952 |
| Keswick Ministry Servants
of The King 1989 STL Books, Pbk, Nearfine copy,
£1.50 08302 |
| Kingsley,Charles The
Good News of God Sermons 1898 MacMillan Hardcover,
Fair/Well Worn Boards Text Good,
£1.95 08306 |
| Klickmann,Flora Many
Questions Answered No Date, RTS Hardcover, good
with some spotting, £18
08375 |
| Kunz,Marilyn and Catherine Schell
Psalms & Proverbs 1990
Marshal Pickering, Softcover, Fine copy, £1.25
08383 |
| Lewis,C.S. A
Grief Observed 1964 2nd imp. Faber&Faber.
Good/tattered dj. £39
00296 |
| Lewis,C.S. Reflections
on the Psalms 1958 1st ed.Geoffrey Bles, Good/good
dj. Small pieces of jacket missing, library sticker to fep,no
other marks. £12
00297 |
| Lilley,Philip W The
New Road From Bethlehem 1952 1st ed, Blackie
& Son, Nearfine /NearFine dj £5
05347 |
| Lincoln,William Lecture
on the Epistles of St.John 1892 J.E.Hawkins,
fair/no dj. £12
00728 |
| Lindell,Jonathan Nepal
and the Gospel of God 1979 jubilee ed, Dedication
signed by Author. £11
00303 |
| Luthers,Dr.Martin Das
New Testament 1930 vg Embossed Leather, Berlin.
£10 01325 |
| MacDonald,D.F.M. Practice
and Procedure in the Church of Scotland 1976
6th ed. Vg/vg dj. £5.50
01082 |
| MacFarlane,John C An
Outline of History of Govan Old Parish Church
1965 softcover, Very Good with little wear, £7
04386 |
| MacLagan,David St.Georges,
Edinburgh 1876 T.Nelson & Sons, A History
of St.Georges Church 1814 to 1843 and of St.Georges Free Church
1843 to 1873, good/ £60
05786 |
| MacLeod,Murdo Bardachd
Mhurchaidh A Cheisdeir – songs and hymns
1965 2nd ed. Darien press. Vg/vg dj, £14
00953 |
| MacLeod,Murdo Murchadh
A’Cheister – eilean an fharoich
1961 1st ed. Stornoway gazette. Good/ no dj. Inscription from
Ina Macloed. £20
00954 |
| Manson,T.W Ethics
and the Gospel 1960 1st ed, SCM Press, Good
/Lightly marked dj, £3
05136 |
| Manuel,Rev D.G A
Gladdening River : Twenty Five Years Guild Influence Among the
Himalayas 1914 1st, A&C Black, Very good
internally with lightly marked boards, £24
03751 |
| Marshall,Peter Mr
Jones Meet the Master 1976 imp, Collions, Pbk,
Very good, £1.25 08244 |
| Marshall,Peter The
Prayers of Peter Marshall 1970 fontana Pbk,
Reading copy well read, creased, £1.25
SA683 |
| Martin,James A
Plain Man in the Holy Land 1987 copy, Saint
Andrews Press, Softcover, NearFine copy signed
by Author, 0715203738 £8.50
04814 |
| Masterton,J.W.G. Prayers
For use in Church 1970 St Andrews press, vg/vg
£3 00731 |
| Mathew,David Catholicism
in England 1535 -1935 1938 Catholic book Club,
Hardcover, Fair/no jacket, boards Quite marked, Text good, £4.25
10303 |
| Mathews,R Arthur Born
For Battle 1980 OMF Books, Good, Softcover,
£1.25 08316 |
| Mathew,Stanley & Ken Lawson Caring
for God’s People 1995 Saint Andrews Press,
NearFine Softcover, 0715207075 £7
05046 |
| Matthews,W.R
The Christian Faith : essays in explanation
and defence 1936 1st edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £4 08313 |
| Mauriac,Francois Life
of Jesus 1937 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Ex Library, Quarter Leather quite worn, text fair, £8.25
08379 |
| McNeill,John The
Twenty Third Psalm No date 2nd ed, Pickering
& Inglis, g/no dj. £3
00770 |
| Merrylees,Rev C.J.T The
Bright Side of Things and other Addresses 1905
J & R Parlane, Paisley, Good internally, boards alittle
edgeworn, £7
04888 |
| Meyer,F.B Strength
For The Day 1986 Word Publishing Pbk, Fine copy/no
faults, £2.50
05166 |
| Miller,Samuel H Prayers
For Daily Use 1958 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Very Good small 16mo /in likewise dj, £4
05341 |
| Monks of Western Priory
Listen : Songs of Presence 1973 Softcard Booklet,
Very good, £3
05115 |
| Morgan,Al Minor
Miracle : The Affectionate Story of a Parish Priest
1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, £6
03455 |
| Morgan,G.Campbell The
Acts of the Apostles 1948 rep, Pickering &
Inglis, Hardcover, Fair copy/no dj, £3.25
08396 |
| Morgan,Helen Neilly Children
of Orpheus 2001 privetly printed, 92pp soft
card covers, £8
02170 |
| Morrison,George.H The
Incomparible Christ 1959 Hodder & Stroughton,
Good/no dj £14
05338 |
| Morton, H.V. In
The Steps of St.Paul 1936 2nd Printing, Rich
& Cowan, boards Well Worn, text ok, £0.99
S0909 |
| Morton,J.B. St.Therese
of Lisiex 1956 ed. Catholic Book Club, g/no
dj. £4 00590 |
| Murray,Andrew With
Christ in the School of Prayer No Date, Nisbett
& Co, Hardcover, Good / no dj, £4
08296 |
| Murray,Andrew Abide
in Christ 1977 Lakeland Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08340 |
| Murray,Robert Behold
the Lamb of God : Our Lords Personality in the
Gospels 1963 1st ed, Geoffrey Chapman, good/good dj, £4
04433 |
| Nee,Watchman The
Normal Christian Life 1975 Victory Press, Softcover,
Fine/unread copy, £4
04759 |
| Newbigin,Lesslie The
Good Shepherd 1977 1st, The Faith Press, very
good softcover, £5
05171 |
| Niles,D.T Living
with the Gospel 1957 1st ed, World Christian
Books, Very good softcover, £4
04927 |
| O’Connor,Edward D. The
Laying of Hands 1971 Charisma Edition, Booklet,
fair with marked covers, £1.95
SA511 |
| O’Neill,George Readings
From Newman 1923 1st ed, Sands & Co, Hardcover,
Good. Boards a little tired, Text Good, £9
10304 |
| Oesterley,W.O.E & Theodore H.Robinson
An Introduction to the Books of
the Old Testament 1949 Society for Promoting
Christian Knowledge, Fair copy/no dj, Hardcover, £2.50
SA700 |
| Ostervald,J.F. La
Sainte Bible 1911 paris French. Reprint. Vg
embossed leather. £34
01285 |
| Oxenden, Rev.Ashton & Rev.C.H.Hamsden
Family Prayers 1892,
Longmans,Green&Co, First Series, Decorative cloth, 16mo,
fair/no dj, £7
01567 |
| Padovano,Anthony Who
is Christ 1974 Ave Maria Press, USA, Fine Softcover,
£3.50 04499 |
| Parmelee,Alice A
Guide to the Bible ( Teach Youself) 1951 1st,
vg/no dj. spine faded otherwise vg £8
00554 |
| Peake,A.S The
Nature of Scripture 1922 4th ed, Hodder &
Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair copy, £1.50
08377 |
| Peake,Arthur S A
Commentary on the Bible 1931 T.C. & E.C
Jack Ltd, Fair copy/no dj, large 8vo, 1014 pp, £7
05462 |
| Peale,Norman Vincent Unlock
Your Faith Power 1963 Cedar Pbk, Good with light
wear, £1.95 SA524 |
| Peale,Norman Vincent & Smiley Blanton
Faith is the Answer
1957 Cedar Pbk, Pages Quite browned, Good Reading copy, with
previous owners dedication inside front cover, £1.75
SA523 |
| Phillips,J.B. Letters
to Young Churches 1950 6th imp. Geoffrey Bles,
intro by C.S.Lewis, fair/chipped torn dj. 8vo. £8
00734 |
| Pitman,E.R. Ann
H.Judson – Missionary of Burma 1948 rep.
pickering&Inglis good/no dj. Slight foxing,.else vg. £8
00524 |
| Prabhupada,H.D.G. A.C.Bhaktivedanta
Swami Krsna : The Supreme Personality of Godhead
No Date, Still Sealed in plastic wrapper, AsNew/ hardcover,
£8 03296 |
| Presbyterian Church The
Book of Praise 1972 revised ed, The Presbyterian
Church in Canada, Fine/no dj £4
01609 |
| Purcell,William A
Time to Die 1978 1st, Mobrays Pbk, Very good
with little wear, £4 04860 |
| Quoist,Michael Christ
is Alive 1971 gill & Macmillan. Vg some
creases £3
00895 |
| Ramsey,I.T Religion
& Science / Conflict & Synthesis 1964
S.P.C.K Paperback, good with light spotting to prelims, £2.50
04898 |
| Richardson,Jean A
Death in the Family 1979 Lion Softcover, Good
copy with light wear, £4
05110 |
| Rhymer,Joseph The
Illustrated Life of Jesus Christ 1991 , Bloomsbury,
nf/nf dj £12
00195 |
| Robertson,Frederick W Sermons
1905 Keegan Paul, Trench & Trubner & Co, Fair copy,
boards marked, text good, £4
04436 |
| Robertson,Stuart Rev Tigers’
Teeth 1929 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
good Hardcover, with light pencilled ticks to chapters, internally
very good with light boards a little marked, £5.50
04887 |
| Robinson,John A.T. Christain
Morals Today 1964 1st. booklet. SCM press. Good
£1.50 01006 |
| Rodeheaver,Homer Victorious
Service Songs 1925 The Rodeheaver Comp, Stapled
Softcover, Good with some marks to few pages, overall good copy,
£2.75 04875 |
| Rowley,H.H. Bible
Atlas – Teach Yourself 1960 1st, English
Uni Press, vg/no dj £6 01483 |
| Sanders,J.Oswald Effective
Evangelism 1982 STL Books ,Good Pbk, £1.25
08331 |
| Sangster,W.E Teach
us to Pray 1951 1st ed, Epworth Press, good/good
dj, £5 04845 |
| Sangster,W.E The
Craft of the Sermon 1964 Epworth Press, Very
Good/Very Good dj, Penned name to bottom book edge, £4
05331 |
| Sankey,Ira D Sacred
Songs & Solos Marshall Morgan & Scott,
1200 pieces with standard hymns, Fair copy with some weart,
missing ffep, £4.50
08083 |
| Scharf,Betty R. The
Sociological Study of Religion 1970 1st, Hutchinson
Uni. Library. softcover, good/ (0091039819) £3
00757 |
| Schonfield,Hugh J The
Jew of Tarsus 1946 1st ed, Fair copy/ text good,in
badly torn,tattered dj, £7
05349 |
| Sheed,F.J Theology
and Sanity 1978 2nd ed, Good Softcover with
light wear, £1.99
SA507 |
| Simcox,Carroll E Living
the Lords Prayer 1955 1st ed, Dacre Press, Softcover,
with French flap, light card covers a little marked, £4
04825 |
| Slaughter,Frank G The
Land and the Promise : the greatest stories
from the bible 1961 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Very Good
dj, £2.50
03452 |
| Slaughter,Frank G The
Crown and the Cross : The Life of Christ 1959
1st ed, Jarrolds, Very Good/Worn dj, previous owners name to
ffep, £4
03453 |
| Small,R.Leaonard What
I Believe 1970 1st ed, Saint Andrews Press,
Very good Softcover, £3.50
04880 |
| Small,R.Leonard The
Faith we have to Proclaim 1955 booklet. Saint
Andrews press. Good. £4
01068 |
| Smart,Ninian The
Worlds Religions 1992 Cambridge University Press,
Large Softcover, Fine, 0521429064 £7
07114 |
| Smith,Hunter The
Economics of The Kingdom of God No Date,Hodder
& Stroughton, Hardcover, good/no dj £4
08376 |
| Smith,James Handfuls
of Purpose No Date, 5th ed, Pickering &
Inglis, Series I & II 2 vols. Vg/no dj. 1st vol ffep missing
otherwise vg £8 00714 |
| Snowden,Rita F Sung
in Our Hearts : A Study in the Psalms 1956 rep,
Epworth Press, Fair/good dj, with some light spotting, £1.50
03481 |
| Speakman,Frederick B. He
Dwelt among Us 1982 Presbyterian, Pensylvania.
Dedication signed by Author. £6
00977 |
| Spenser,Edmund The
Faerie Queene No Date, Early 1900’s, George
Newnes, 2 Volumes Bound in Full Calf Leather, £40
04834 |
| St.Francis (translation by Collinge,William)
The Little Flowers of St.Francis
of Assisi 1933 ed, Blackie & Son, Good hardcover/no
dj, small 12mo, £9
06237 |
| Stevenson,J.W God
Outside the Church 1972 st, Saint Andrews Press,
Very good with light wear to rear cover, £4
05172 |
| Stewart,James S A
Faith to Proclaim 1962 Hodder & Stroughton,
Pbk, good copy, £1.25
08368 |
| Stott,John Understanding
the Bible 1972 Scripture Union Pbk, Fine/pristine
copy, 0854213279 £4
04982 |
| Stott,John R.W Guard
The Gospel 1973 Inter-Varsity Press, Good, Pbk,
£1.25 08318 |
| Stuart,Jamie Auld
Testament Tales 1993 1st ed, Saint Andrews Press,
Fine Softcover/no faults, 0715206915 £4
04997 |
| Sturrock,James B.Rev Our
Present Hope and Future Home : a series of fifty-two
papers 1889 2nd ed, Alexander Gardner, Good copy, slightly cocked,
shelfwear to top edge, £24
05321 |
| Summerton,Neil A
Noble Task 1987 1st, The Paternoster Press,
Very Good softcover, 0853644616 £4
05334 |
| Swete,Henry Barclay The
Forgiveness of Sins 1917 MacMillan, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £2.75
08311 |
| Swindoll,Charles R. Strengthening
your Grip 1999 Large Print Edition. Walker &
Comp.vg softcover £0.99
00318 |
| Thomson,W.M The
Land and The Book or Biblical Illustarations
1872 T.Nelson & Sons, Leather Tooled Raised Band Boards,
worn with front board Loose, internally foxing here and there,
gilt edges, overall fair copy, £35
03788 |
| Thompson,John Christian
Perspective in the Theology of Karl Barth 1978
1st, Saint Andrews Press, Fine copy/ softcover, £12.50
05042 |
| Topping,Frank God
Bless You-Spoonbill : letters to a young minister
1984 1st ed, Fount Pbk, nearfine copy with light tanning, 0006266932
£4 04800 |
| Tournier,Paul Escape
from Loneliness 1962 1st uk ed, SCM Press, Vg/
vg dj £6
00302 |
| Tournier,Paul A
Doctors Casebook 1954 1st English ed, SCM Press,
fair/no dj, £2 00317 |
| Tournier,Paul The
Person Reborn 1972 2nd imp, SCM Press , vg softcover.
£2.50 00319 |
| Turnbull,Michael T.R Cardinal
Gordon Joseph Gray 1994 saint Andrews press,
good softcover. £11
01436 |
| Unknown, Marriage
Divorce and the Church 1975 SPCK, Softcover,
Very good, £1.50
08336 |
| Unknown Lets
Face It : discussion for young people 1962 Religious
Education Press, good reading copy/no dj, spine sunned, £1.95
SA677 |
| Unknown The
BBC Hymn Book with Music 1952 2nd imp, BBC/Oxford
Uni Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4
03724 |
| Various Hymns
of Faith 1964 Scripture Union and CSSM, Hardcover,
Good/no dj £3.25 08363 |
| Various The
Psalms : A New Translation 1972 Fontana Pbk,
Very Good copy, £1.25 08364 |
| Various The
Catherdral Psalter containing the Psalms of
David together with the Canticles and Proper Psalms Pointed
for hanting and set to appropriate Chants Novello and Company,
Hardcover, Good, £2.75
08284 |
| Various Reflecting
the Word 1989 Kevin Mathew, Very good softcover,
0862091160 £3
04978 |
| Various The
Holy Bible No date, leather bound cary straps.
Small. £35
01284 |
| Various A
Century of Christian Science Healing 1966 1st,
Christain Science Publishing, vg/fair dj, chipped and torn at
edges. £5 01497 |
| Vincent,John J Christian
Nuclear Perspective 1964 Epworh Press, Good
Softcover, £3
05031 |
| Vogel,Heinrich Consider
Your Calling 1962 1st English ed, Oliver &
Boyd, Very Good/lightly edgeworn dj, £5
05335 |
| Vollebregt,G.N The
Bible on Marriage 1965 Sheed & Ward, Fair
paperback, with cease to top corner of font cover, Previous
owners stmp to cover, £5.75
04535 |
| Wagner,C.Peter Your
Spiritual Gifts Can Help Your Chuch Grow 1980
Regal Softcover, Very good with little wear, 0830706445 £4
04954 |
| Wallace,Lew Ben
Hur : A Tale of the Christ No Date, Collins
Clear Type Press, small 16mo, very good/no dj, imit leather,
£3.50 SA477 |
| West,R.C Western
Liturgies 1938 ed, S.P.C.K., Fair copy, with
some spotting, /no dj, £5
04429 |
| Weymouth,Richard Francis
The New Testament in Modern Speech No Date,
Sixth edition, Naval & Military Bible Society, small 16mo,
Very good/no dj £14
05439 |
| Whitecross,John The
Shorter Catechism 1968 1st thus, Banner Of Truth
Trust, Edition, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £5
06029 |
| Whitley,Henry C. Laughter
in Heaven 1964 imp, Hutchinson, good/good dj,
£4.75 04268 |
| Whyte,Alexander Rev. A
Commentary on the Shorter Catechism No Date,
Late 1890’s, T & T Clark, Edinburgh, Internally good,
Red Cloth Boards Torn with some soiling, £2.75
04625 |
| Willis,Helen Through
Encouragement of the Scriptures : Ten Years
in Communist Shanghai 1962 The Christain Book Room, Softcover,
Very good missing ffep, £1.75
08319 |
| Wingren,Gustaf The
Living World 1960 SCM Press, Good/Good dj, £4
05336 |
| Wood,Frederick P The
Gospel according to Paul No date, vg/good dj,
£3 00729 |
| Wood,H.G Jesus
in the Twentieth Century 1960 1st ed, Lutterworth
Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, £12.50
05345 |
| Wright,Ronald Selby Soldiers
Also Asked 1943 1st ed, University Press, Good/no
dj, small 16mo with untrimmed pages, £6.50
05272 |
| Young,Robert Analytical
Concordance to the Holy Bible 1939 8th revised
edition, R.T.S-Lutterworth Press, Poorish copy, Badly taped
repair to endpaper at front, binding tight, spine torn, text
clean, £8.75
04533 |
| Christian Worship
1976 1st thus, The Patrnoster Press, Very good, Leather bound,
£8.25 08399 |
| The Scottish Anthem
Book For Use in Churches 1896
T.Nelson and sons, Hardcover, Some Doodling to ffep and marking
to boards,O/W Good/no dj, £6.25
09727 |
| Reading From the Holy
Bible For Use in Schools 1946
Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj,
£2.25 09730 |
Back
To Top
|