www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

 

'Ritual In The Dark' By Colin Wilson

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

'The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone' by Tenessee Williams

 

 

 

 

'The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray' by Chris Wooding

 

 

 

 

'Ugly Rumours' by Tobias Wolff

 

 

 

 

'Acid House' by Irvine Welsh

 

 

'The Kilt and The Kimono' by Ian S.Williams

 

 

Death of a Sunday Writer by Eric Wright

 

 

Greeks and Trojans by Rex Warner

 

W

Wacher,John The Towns of Roman Britain 1976 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £10 09685
Wackernagel,Martin The World of the Florentine Renaissance Artist 1981 Princeton University Press, Good Ex Library copy, with cracked hinge, 039674256 £35 05489
Waddams, Herbert (Cannon) Saint Thomas Becket No Date, 1980’s, Pitkin Pictorals,very good 24pp booklet, £1.95 S1990
Waddell,Helen Peter Abelard 1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.50 06501
Waddell,Helen Peter Abelard 1950 Reprint Society, Fair, text good, dent to front cover, text undamaged, £0.50 S0100
Waddell,Helen The Wandering Scholars 1949 rep. Constable, good/no dj, 12mo, Little Dusty. £5 01146
Wade,Judy Charles & Diana : Inside A Royal Marriage 1987 Eden Pbk,Good with light wear, 0207156883 £0.95 07847
Waggerl,Karl Heinrich Austria : Her People, Her Scenery and Her Culture 1965 9th ed, Text in Austrian,German and English, good with poor jacket, £3 03021
Wagner,Donald R Irish A Novel 1980 1st ed, Shamrock Press, USA, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0910583005 £4 06847
Wagner,Geoffrey Venables 1952 1st ed, John Murray, London, Good/no dj, boards a little marked, internally good, with signs of bookplate having been removed from fep, £3.50 04596
Wagner,Karl Edward Conan The Road of Kings 1989 Sphere Pbk, AsNew copy, 0722187815 £3.50 04423
Wagret,Paul Polderlands 1968 Methuen Hardcover, NearFine/Good dj, £7 06831
Wain,John (chosen & Introduced By) The Oxford Library of Short Novels 1990 Guild Publishing, 3 Volumes, Red Cloth, with leather spine, NearFine, p/p for uk £4.41 included in standard postage, £22.00 10712
Wain,John (chosen & Introduced By) The Oxford Library of English Poetry 1990 Book Club Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase, NearFine, Over 2 kgs standard postage for the uk included in price, Standard parcels, £14.00 10718
Wainwright,John Discovering Lapidary Work 1973 2nd ed, Mills & Boon ltd, vg/no dj, £6 00233
Wakeford,Geoffrey The Heir Apparent 1968 Sphere Pbk, Fair copy with medium wear, £0.99 03968
Wakeley,Sir Cecil (ed) The Faber Medical Dictionary 1953 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Large 4to Volume, very good/no dj, £17 03253
Waldis,Alfred (Revised by) Switzerland : The Traveller’s illustrated Guide 1965 4th Revised English Edition, Faber & Faber, Very good with little wear, £2.25 04071
Waldman,Frank The Pink Panther Strikes Again 1976 Futura Pbk, Fair copy, £1.25 SA1056
Waldman,Milton Elizabeth and Leicester 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep, £1.50 07979
Walker,Alan & Pat Shipman The Wisdom of Bones : in search of human origins 1996 1st British Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NearFine Hardcover/NearFine dj, 0297816705 £8 05591
Walker,Alice You Can’t Keep a Good Woman Down 1991 The Womens Press, Pbk, Good with some discolouration to prelims, £1.25 09076
Walker,Ally The Dons Quiz Book 1986 Mainstream Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 07476
Walker,Brian Browne The Itching or Book of Changes – A Guide to Lifes Turning Points 1993 rep, Piatkus softcover, vg, (0749912650) £5 S1934
Walker,David Harry Black 1970 ed, Collins, ffep missing else no other faults, vg/vg dj ex library little wear £3 02266
Walker,D.Greer Malformations of the Face 1961 1st ed, E & S Livingstone, very good/very good jacket, large 8vo, £28 03256
Walker,Fiona French Relations 1994 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good hardcover/in very good dj, £3 05909
Walker,Graham Economics for Professional Examinations 1986 Checkmate/Arnold softcover, good with light wear, (0946973458) Questions & Answers, £4.50 SA218
Walker,Hugh Selected English Short Stories XIX Century 1967 Oxford University Press, First Series, XIX Century, Very Good small 16mo hardcover/in good lightly edgeworn dj, £3.50 05949
Walker,Hugh Selected English Short Stories 1947 1st series, Oxford uni press. Good/no dj, 1948 2nd series. 2 Volumes 19th & 20th Century. 16mo. £8 01165
Walker,Joe No Sunlight Singing 1960 1st ed, Hutchinson, good/good dj, slight lean, else good+. £5 01478
Walker,Rowland The Limbo Trail No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, Captain Series, fair copy, some spotting and slight lean, £0.99 02708
Walker,Sue The Reunion 2004 Book Club Edition, AsNew/AsNew dj £1.95 SA780
Walker,Vera Wayfaring 1987, Written,Illustrated & Published by Author, Fine Softcover, signed by the Author, £6.50 03433
Wall,Mike John Peel – A Tribute to the much Loved DJ 2004 imp, Orion, Fine/no dj (0752872125 ) £7.50 02848
Wallace & Gromit Cheese Lovers Yearbook 1997 Aardman Softcover, Very good, £1.75 10066
Wallace,Carlton (ed) The Gardeners Pocket Book 1955 rep, Evans Brothers, vg/poor dj, £3 03034
Wallace,Doreen Latter Howe 1935 1st ed, Collins, fair/torn jacket £20 02072
Wallace,Edgar Again the Three Just Men No Date, 1940’s, hodder and Stroughton, poor, Grubby, reading copy, £0.80 SA106
Wallace,Edgar The Council of Justice No Date,1920’s,Ward,Lock & Co.red cloth black title and backstamped décor, g /no dj ,loose title page, £15 00004
Wallace,Irving The Second Lady 1980 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj (0091428203) £3 02641
Wallace,Irving The R Document 1976 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0304297178 £3.75 06578
Wallace,Lew Ben Hur 1960 collins, good/no dj, £0.99 S5005
Wallace,Lew Ben Hur : A Tale of the Christ No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, small 16mo, very good/no dj, imit leather, £3.50 SA477
Wallace,Lew Ben Hur No Date, Small Vol, Collins Pocket Classics ed, good/good dj, £4 02692
Wallace,M.Imelda Sr, S.L Outlaws of Ravenhurst 2001 Lepanto Press, Fine Hardcover, £18 07186
Waller,Mary E The Woodcarver of Lympus 1925 Andrew Melrose, Hardcover, Fair/no dj Text Good, boards marked and rubbed around edges, £1.25 09758
Waller,Robert James Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend 1994 Mandarin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50 06891
Waller,Robert James Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend 1993 1st ed, Warner Books, Fine Hardcover/very good dj, 0446516538 £3.50 05561
Waller,Robert James Border Music 1995 BCA, vg/vg dj £2.50 02293
Wallis,M / E.B.Anderson / A.P.Balfour / M.Fish & V.Finnis The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers 1964 1st ed, Oxford University Press, 10” by 7” approx hardcover, Very good/Very good protected dj, £5 SA821
Walmsley,Thomas A Manual of Practical Anatomy : a guide to the dissection of the human body Part I The upper and lower limbs, 1934 2nd edition, Longmans Green & Co, Good/no dj, £9 06934
Waln,Nora The House of Exile 1944 rep, The Cressent Press, Hardcover, Fair/Fair torn dj, £4.50 07959
Walpole,Horace Selected Letters 1959 rep, JM Dent&Sons, good/no dj, £5 01682
Walpole,Hugh The Bright Pavilions 1941 World Books, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £4.50 08021
Walpole,Hugh The Wooden Horse 1938 ed, MacMillan & Co, Cottage Library Edition, good/no dj, Embossed cloth, previous owners name to ffep. £11 01930
Walpole,Hugh Jeremy and Hamlet 1935 MacMillian & Co. Cottage library series. Good+/no dj. Limp Cloth. £4 01097
Walpole,Hugh Judith Paris 1932 Edition, 8 vo edition, Good Hardcover, With small library stamp, £4.50 07816
Walsh,J.M Spies are Abroad 1933 1st ed, W.P.Nimmo, Boards well Worn, Text ok, sold As Reading copy Only with slight lean, £0.99 SA355
Walsh,Jill Paton Hengests Tale 1971 Puffin Pbk, Very good with little wear, children 11+, £1.25 08766
Walshe,Robert Wales Work 1985 1st ed, Secker & Warburg, vg/vg dj, (043656145X) £5 00501
Walter,W.Grey Further Outlook 1957 Science Fiction Book Club, good/no dj £7 01601
Walters,David & David White Retail Marketing Management 1990 MacMillian Softcover, Good working copy with medium wear, 0333485807 £3.50 04206
Walters,Minette Acid Row 2001 QPD Pbk, AsNew, £1.95 07082
Walther,Ingo F Gauguin 1848 – 1903 2000 Taschen Softcover, Fine copy no faults, 3822859869 £4 06855
Walton,John (editor) Glen More – Cairngorms 1966 H.M.S.O, Softcover, Forrest Park Guide, Very Good, £2.50 03009
Walton,O.F.Mrs Christie, the Kings Servant No Date, 2nd Edition stated, The Religious Tract Society, poor hardcover/no dj, hinge cracked, pages cocked, text ok, £1.25 05945
Waquet,Henri L’Art Breton : Tome II 1933 B.Arthaud, Grenoble, poor copy, text clean, binding loose, £10 S6021
War Office, The Notes on the British Army : incorporating Staff/Promotion Examination Candidates Precis 1961 Good copy, Clean and bright, Hardcover, Laced Binding, with screw fitting, penned name to top edge of front cover, £45 06764
Ward,A.C Landmarks in Western Literature 1932 1st ed, Methuen, good/no dj, £8 01715
Ward,Frank & William Rushton Unarmed Gardening : How to Tame the Thing Outside 1979 MacDonald General Books, Very Good/Very Good jacket, 0354085549 £3.75 10311
Ward,Henry The Green Suns 1963 Panther Pbk, Very Good tight copy with little wear, £4 03564
Ward Locks Red Guide to London No Date, 1960’s, Travell Guide including maps, good/good dj, £0.99 SI008
Wark,Gavin The Rise and Fall of Mining Communities in Central Ayrshire in the 19th and 20th Centuries, 1999 Booklet, Ayrshire monographs No.22, vg red card covers £3 SA027
Warner,Esther Trial by Sasswood 1956 Readers Union Hardcover/no dj, Good with some library stamps, £1.50 04621
Warner,Oliver The Battle of Jutland May 31,1916 1972 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, fine/fine dj, illustrated by Paul Wright. £8 01894
Warner,Oliver Nelsons Battles 1965 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/chipped torn jacket. £5 01795
Warner,Oliver British Marine Painting 1948 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/no dj, few marks to boards, contents clean and bright. £11 01566
Warner,Philip The D-Day Landings 2004 Daily Telegraph/Pen & Sword, fine/fine dj (1844151093) £10 02851
Warner,Rex Greeks and Trojans 1953 Penguin Pbk, Fair with light reading wear, £1.25 03995
Warner,Rex Men and Gods 1952 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy Only, Quite Marked £0.80 SA345
Warner,Rex English Public Schools 1945 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £2.25 10193
Warrack,Alexander (compiled by) The Scots Dialect Dictionary 1988 New Orchard Editions, AsNew/AsNew, (1850791295) £7.50 03294
Warren,C.E.T & James Benson The Boken Column : The Story of James Frederick’s Adventures with the Italion Partisans 1966 Adventurers Club Edition, Very Good/ Good dj, £5 03465
Warren,P French Commercial Phrase Book 1930 Isaac Pitman Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £8.25 06488
Waters,Sarah The Night Watch 2006 1st ed, Virago Press, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 1844082466 £4.50 05665
Waters,Susannah Cold Comfort : Love in a Changing Climate 2006 Doubleday hardcover, Ex Library copy, 0385607474 £3.50 06732
Watterson,Bill The Indispensable Calvin and Hobbes 1992 Warner, Softcover, 11”-8”, very good minimal wear, £5 02260
Waterson,Merlin The Servant’s Hall : a domestic history of erddig 1980 Routldge Keegan Paul, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0710004761 £10 05687
Watney,John Boat Electrics 1984 Revised 2nd ed, David & Charles, vg/vg dj, £7 02866
Watson,Dawn Lowe- A Sound of Water 1982 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good ex library in likewise jacket, (0340281669) £4 03106
Watson,George The Literary Critics 1962 1st, Pelican Pbk, good with light wear, £2.25 SA501
Watson,Ian The Embedding 1990 VGSF Pbk, Very good with faint creasing, £1.50 07349
Watson,Mary Gordon The Handbook of Riding 1982 Pelham Books, Very Goo/ Good dj with only minor wear, £5 02100
Watson,Robert Whilom 1990 Bloomsbury Softcover, Uncorrected Proof Copy, some staining to front cover, text good, £7 06359
Watson,T.M The Wilderness : a three act play 1932 A & A Allison,Glasgow, 2nd imp, Hardcover, Fair copy, worn boards with Authors signature to ffep, £18 08090
Watson,William The Gardeners Assistant Vol.VI 1925 1st thus, Grasham Publishing comp, good large 4to, some spoting to few pages. £12 02623
Watts,Laura J Mandalas Spiritual Circles For Harmony and Fulfilment 2000 Southwater Softcover, Very good, £1.95 08198
Waugh, Alec Fuel for the Flame 1959 1st thus, Book club Edition, vg/vg dj, £2 02309
Waugh,Evelyn When the Going Was Good 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95 06478
Wavell, Sir Archibald Speaking Generally 1946 1st, MacMillan & Co, good/fair dj, light spotting, £2.50 02617
Way,Brian Development Through Drama 1973 Longman Educational, Fair well read copy, with pencilled note to back page, 0582320755 £0.99 SA348
Way,Frances M Living Together : a practical guide for couples 1995 Cogan Page Softcover, Good Ex Library copy, 0749414332 £1.95 07202
Weale,Adrian The Real SAS 1999 Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0330367633 £2.50 04569
Webb,Mary The House in Dormer Forest 1951 Jonathan Cape Sarn Edition, Good/Good clipped dj, £4.25 06390
Webb,Mary The Collected Works of Mary Webb : Seven for a Secret 1929 rep, Jonathan Cape, good hardcover/Fair dj, 12mo, £7 05888
Webb,Mary Precious Bane 1944 rep. Jonathon Cape, poor/no dj, £2 01120
Webber,John All in the Days Work 1964 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton, good/no dj. £5 00480
Webster,Jack The Herald Years 1996 B & W Publishing, Very good Pbk, with little wear, £2.25 SA547
Webster,Jack Another Grain of Truth 1988 1st, Collins, vg/vg inscribed and signed by author £10 00699
Webster,Jack A Grain of Truth : A Scottish journalist Remembers 1981 1st ed, Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, good copy in good edgeworn dj, signed by Author, 0862280281 £6 04894
Webster,Jan Muckle Annie 1985 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, missing ffep, £2.95 07755
Wedgwood,C.V. The Kings Peace 1637-1641 1974 bca. Vg/g £3 01101 (2 copies avaoilable)
Weightman,Gavin London River : The Thames Story 1990 Guild Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, £7 03822
Weightman,M.Scott A Farne Islands Guide 1972 M.S.Weightman, very good softcover, booklet, £3.50 SA076
Weir,Alison Mary,Queen of Scots and the Murder of Lord Darnley 2003 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £5 04205
Weir,David (ed) Men and Work in Modern Britain 1978 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Good, £1.25 10562
Weir,Molly A Toe on the Ladder 1973 1st ed, Hutchinson, Good Hardcover/ torn tattered dj, £2 05304
Weir,Molly Best Foot Forward 1972 rep, before publication, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj with light edgewear, £3 05316
Weir,Molly Shoes Were For Sunday 1970 imp, Hutchinson, fair/chipped dj, (0091001900) £8 02790
Weiskopf,F.C Twilight on the Danube 1947 ed, Hutchinson Interntional Authors ed, translated from the German by Olga Marx, fair copy in tattered jacket, some foxing, £4 03141
Weitz,John Joachim Von Ribbentrop : Hitlers Diplomat 1992 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, vg/vg dj, ex library, (0297811576) £7 02069
Weldon,Fay Big Women 1997 1st ed, Flamingo Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0002256827 £4.50 07634
Welfare, Simon & John Fairly Arthur C.Clarkes Mysterious World 1980 fontana Pbk, fair, used medium wear, £1.95 S5006
Welles,Sumner The Time For Decision 1945 2nd rep, World Publishing Company, Good/no dj, £3.25 03945
Wells,A Laurence Observers Book of Freshwater Fishes 1962 rep, F.Warne, good/no dj. £0.99 S9045
Wells,A Laurence Observers Book of Freshwater Fishes 1962 rep, F.Warne, fair/no dj. Stain to front board. £0.99 S9046
Wells,H.G Collected Short Stories 1960 ed, Ernest Benn, Very Good/ 12mo hardcover/in good edgeworn dj, £7 05270
Wells,H.G The Research Magnificent 1927 Ernest Benn, London, 12mo, good/no dj, £5 SA474
Wells, H.G. First and Last Things : A confession of faith and rule of life 1930 imp, Thinkers Library No 1, spine damaged, reading copy only, £0.99 S6064
Wells,H.G The Outline of History : Being a Plain history of Life and Mankind 1921 Third Revised Edition, Published by The MacMillan company for the Review of Reviews Company, New York, Dark Green, Embossed Leather, scuffed a little to edges, text clean and sound, £80 04006
Wells,H.G. The Outline of History : Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind 1951 revised ed, Cassell & Company, vg/no dj, light rubbing to spine, text clean and bright, £20 01548
Wells,H.G Mr.Blettsworthy on Rampole Island 1933 ed, London, Very Good/no jacket, Spine title a little worn, Black Cloth, £5 SA131
Wells,H.G TonoBungay No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Blue Cloth , Good Reading Copy £1.55 10266
Wells,H.G Love and Mr Lewisham No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Blue Cloth , Good Reading Copy, £1.55 10265
Wells,H.G. The Dream : A novel 1931 rep, Jonathan Cape Travellers Library Series, poor, spine cracked, text fair, £0.99 S6065
Wells,H.G The History of Mr.Polly No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Blue Cloth , Good Reading Copy £1.55 10267
Wells,H.G The History of Mr.Polly No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Maroon Imitation Leather, 16mo, good with little wear, £3.25 04037
Wells,H.G. The History of Mr.Polly No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, Fair Copy with slight lean, no jacket, £2.50 02571
Wells,H.G. The First Men in the Moon, The World set Free and Other short Stories N.D, Odhams Press, 376p, corners bumped Vg/no dj, Blindstamped image of wells on front gilt title on spine £5 00027
Wells,H.G. The New Machiavelli No Date, 1950’s, Collins library of classics, vg/no dj, 16mo. £19 00054
Wells,H.G. The Invisible Man 1973 imp. Fontana books. Good. £0.99 00985
Wells,H.G The Invisible Man 1959 1st Fontana Pbk, Fair with medium wear, £0.99 SA170
Wells,H.G Kipps No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Blue Cloth , Good Reading Copy £1.55 10268
Wells,H.G. Kipps No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, intro by Edward Shanks, illustrated by Ellen Edwards, well worn boards, text ok, £0.99 S6067
Wells,Helen Cherry Ames Boarding School Nurse 1957 world Distributors, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £4.25 05980
Wells,Stanley and Gary Taylor The Oxford Shakespeare 1990 Book Club Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase, Fine, Over 2 kgs standard postage for the uk included in price, Standard parcels, £18.00 10719
Welsch,Roger Everything I Know About Women, I Learned From My Tractor 2003 MBI Publishing softcover, Good with light Wear, 0760316279 £7.50 04342
Welsh,Irvine The Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs 2007 Vintage Books Pbk, Good with cover crease to front, £1.55 10739
Welsh,Irvine The Irvine Welsh Omnibus 1997 1st, Jonathon Cape / Secker&Walburg, AsNew softcover, £7.25 02404
Welsh,Irvine Ecstacy 1996 1st, Jonathon Cape, Very Good, £3 SA310
Welsh,Irvine The Acid House 1995 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10512
Welsh,Mary Forty-Four Walks on the Isle of Arran 1989 1st ed, Westmorland Gazette, Softcover, Very Good, 0902272810 £3.95 07032
Welsh,Robin Beginner’s Guide to Curling 1969 1st, Pelham Books, Very Good/no dj, Prevoious owners name to ffep, £5 03865
Wendel,Else Housfrau at War 1939-1945 1994 Pentland Press, Softcover, Good Ex Library copy, 185821209X £4.50 07935
Wesley,Mary Harnessing Peacocks 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50 06672
Wesley,Mary A Dubious Legacy 1993 Black Swann Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08249
Wesley,Mary A Dubious Legacy 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06677
Wesley,Mary Jumping the Queue 1991 Black Swann Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 08248
West,Anthony C River’s End and Other Stories 1960 1st ed, MacGibbon & Kee, Very good/Very Good dj, with light edgewear, Selection of Shorts set in rural Ireland, £8 05656
West,Julian (ed) Travelling the Turf : A distinguished companion to the Racecourses of Great Britain and Ireland 1994 Kennsington West Productions, inscription to ffep, very good otherwise in good jacket, 4to, (1871249427) £4.50 03355
West,Morris Lazarus 1990 1st U.S. Edition, St.Martins Press, vg/vg dj (0312043392) £3 03083
West,Morris Cassidy 1986 1st, Hodder & Stroughton fine/fine (0340364742) £5 01421
West,Morris The World is Made of Glass 1983 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, fine/fine dj, (034032354X) £5 02967
West,Morris The Clowns of God 1981 1st, Hodder & Stroughton. Vg/vg, (0340265124) £5 01422
West,Morris Proteus 1979 1st Collins, fine/fine (0002216744) £6 01423
West,Morris The Devils Advocate / The Second Victory / Daughter of Silence / The Salamander and The Shoes of the Fisherman 1977 Heinemann/Octopus, 5 Books in one volume, good with good dj, £3 02575
West,Morris The Ambassador 1966 BCE, good/no dj, £0.99 00290
West,R.C Western Liturgies 1938 ed, S.P.C.K., Fair copy, with some spotting, /no dj, £5 04429
West,Rebecca The Meaning of Treason 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.50 08033
Westall,Robert Blizzard : Two Stories of First Love 1999 1st, Methuen, vg/vg dj, ex library, (0416192211) £3.50 02750
Westall,Robert FutureTrack 5 1987 Puffin Pbk, Very Good with faded spine, £1.25 08678
Westall,Robert The Machine Gunners 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £2.75 08680
Westcott,Edward Noyes David Harum : A Story of American Life 1923 edition, D.Appleton & Company, illustrations by B.West Clinedinst, hardcover, Fair copy with cracked hinge, binding tight, text clean and bright,internally very good, £8.25 06766
Westerman,John F.C Twelve Months To Win n.d, Ward,Lock&Co. vg/vg dj, Mayflower Series £5 00264
Westerman,Percy F Wilmshurst of the Frontier Force No Date, 1930’s Partridge London, Crimson Red Boards/no dj, Good clean copy, £8.25 05981
Westerman,Percy F The Good Ship Golden Effort, No Date, Blackie and Son, Hardcover, Illustrated by W.Edward Wigfull, Fair, One Illustration missing from this copy, £1.75 09658
Westfall,Richard S The Construction of Modern Science : mechanisms and mechanics 1977 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, Creasing to covers, text bright, 0521292956 £3.25 06177
Weston,Richard Alvar Aalto 1997 Softcover, large 4to, Phaidon, Very Good, with little wear, 0714837105 £15 06735
Weston,W.J A Refresher Course in English No Date, Special Edition, George Newnes, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £6 07199
Westwood,Roy (ed) Anglers Mail Encyclopedia of Fishing 1991 ed, Hamlyn, vg/good dj, (0600572838) £5 03025
Weymouth,Richard Francis The New Testament in Modern Speech No Date, Sixth edition, Naval & Military Bible Society, small 16mo, Very good/no dj £14 05439
Wheatley,Dennis The White Witch of the South Seas 1970 Arrow Pbk, Quite Creased to spine, chipped around edges, (0090031601) £0.99 SA329
Wheatley,Dennis The Secret War 1965 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, tanning to pages, £1.50 SA421
Wheatley,Dennis Bill For The Use of a Body 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, fair/no dj, light spotting, £2.50 02783
Wheatley,Dennis The KA of Gifford Hillary No Date 1950’s BCE, g/g dj. £4 00464
Wheatley,Dennis Curtain of Fear No date 1950’s , Fair/g dj, £5 00465
Wheatley,Dennis To the Devil a Daughter No date BCE, poor/poor, spotting. £2.50 00466
Wheatley,Dennis Come into My Parlour 1949 book Club Edition, fair/fair dj £2 02316
Wheaton,Kathleen (ed) Buenos Aires Insight Guide 1996 3rd ed, APA Publication Softcover, Very Good, £6.50 07306
Wheeler,Graham Home Brewing 1993 Camra Book, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1852491124 £32 07243
Wheeler,Margaret A Second Book of Archaeology 1959 1st ed, Cassell, Good/Good dj, £3 07693
Wheeler,Margaret A Second Book of Archaeology 1959 1st ed, fair copy in likewise dj, £3 06706
Whipple,A.B.C Tall Ships and Great Captains 1961 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, illustrated by G.A.Little, Good/no dj, £2.95 07414
Whistler,Laurence The Initials in the Heart 1975 3rd ed, John Murray, good ex library in good jacket. £4 02752
Whitcomb,Noel A Particular Kind of Fool 1990 ed, Anthony Blond, good/good ex library, £5 02183
White,Antonia The Hound and the Falcon 1969 Collins/Fontana books, pb. £1.95 00891
White,Charles The Life and Times of Little Richard 1985 Pan Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10529
White,E.B. & K.S. A Sub Treasury of American Humour 1941 1st ed. Coward McCann, New York. Good/no dj. 8vo. Cream boards quite marked. Text clean and bright. £5 00947
White,F.C. The Upward Calling No date, Marshall,Morgan & Scott. g/g dj, Marshalls Shilling Series, £6 00720
White,Gilbert Rev The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne 1894 George routledge and Sons, Poor copy, Text good, unknown binding, £2.50 05916
White,James Code Blue Emergency 1989 Futura Pbk, Very good with faint creae, £1.95 07378
White,James Sector General 1987 Futura Pbk, Good with light Reading crease, £1.25 07287
White,James Tomorrow is Too Far 1973 Corgi Pbk, NearFine unread copy, with a little browning to pages, £2.50 SA198
White,James Open Prison 1970 1st Corgi Pbk, Very good uncreased, light shelf wear, £1.50 SA223
White,Robin Typhoon 2003 Uncorrected Proof Copy, Orion Softcover, vg/vg dj, Slight crease to front cover, text near fine. £20 01909
White,Robin Siberian Light 1997 1st ed, Michael Joseph Softcover, Very good with slight reading crease, inscription to ffep, 071814287X £1.95 06333
White,Stuart Kiss of the Angel 1995 Blake, Fine/Fine dj, 1857821025 £4.25 05451
White,Tim Chiaroscuro 1988 1st , Paper Tiger, softcover, nf/ Over one hundred of this Artist paintings pp143, 4to. £8 00135
Whitehead,Stanley Gardening Month By Month 1994 Chancellor Press Hardcover, NearFine copy, A Month by Month Guide to What to Do in Your Garden & Greenhouse, £1.25 07648
Whitehouse,Patrick & David St.John Thomas LMS 150 : The London Midland & Scottish Railway, A Century and a Half of Progress 1995 Greenwich Editions, NearFine/NearFine dj, Large 4to, (0862880718) £7 03823
Whitelaw,David Murder Calling 1934 Daily Express Fiction Library, small 16mo, Fair copy/no dj, light spotting, £0.99 SA287
Whitelaw,William The Whitelaw Memoirs 1989 rep, Aurum Press, Fine/Fine dj, £4 SA022
Whitelaw,William The Whitelaw Memoirs 1989 rep. Aurum press. Vg/vg dj, £4 01118
Whitley,Henry C. Laughter in Heaven 1964 imp, Hutchinson, good/good dj, £4.75 04268
Whitman,Walt Leaves of Grass : The First (1855) Edition 1986 Penguin Classics Pbk, Nearfine, £1.95 09749
Whitney,Phyllis A Vermilion 1981 1st ed, Doubleday Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4 06821
Whittle,Tyler The World of Classical Greece 1971 Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no dj £1.55 10204
Whitworth,Ian R. 16 bit Microprossesors 1984 Collins, g/g dj. (0003831132) £4.50 01208
Whyte,Alexander Rev. A Commentary on the Shorter Catechism No Date, Late 1890’s, T & T Clark, Edinburgh, Internally good, Red Cloth Boards Torn with some soiling, £2.75 04625
Whyte,Christopher The Gay Decameron 1998 Victor Gollancz, AsNew/AsNew, (0575065052) £5 02868
Whyte,Kathleen Design in Embroidery 1970 BT Batsford, large hardcover, with few school stamps, good working copy, £4 04716
Whyte-Melville,G.J The Interpreter No Date, Early 1900’s, Ward,Lock & Co, Illustrated by Lucy E.Kemp-Welch, Good, with lightly faded spine, few marks, to boards, Overall good copy, £12 04395
Wicks,Ben Dogs 1984 Star Pbk, Fine copy no faults, £2.50 05071
Wigg,T.I.G. A Rum for the Captain 1961 1st ed, Dennis Dobson, good/no dj £3 02458
Wiggin,Kate Douglas Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm 1992 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures Series, Nearfine, 1855873281 £1.95 07008
Wightman,Elfreyda M.C A Book of Prayers for Boys and Girls 1978 Lutterworth Press, Nearfine, 64mo, £1.50 07805
Wignall,Kevin People Die 2002 Flame Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 07347
Wilce,Gillian A Place Like Home : a radical experiment in health care 1988 Bedford Square Press, Softcover, Ex Library, Good, 0719912288 £1.95 07203
Wilcken,Patrick Empire Adrift : The Portuguese Court in Rio De Janeiro 1808-1821 2004 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0747556725 £10 08138
Wilcox,Ella Wheeler Collected Poems of Ells Wheeler Wilcox No Date, Early 1900’s, Leopold B.Hill, London, Leahter boards, gilt titles to spine and cover, untrimmed pages, spotting to foredges, internally very good, £32 04584
Wilcox,James North Gladiola 1997 Fourth Estate, Pbk, NearFine, £1.25 09826
Wilcox,W.A Chindit Column 76 1945 1st ed, Longmans Green & Co, Good copy/ spine torn fully along the edge, £12 08119
Wilde,Oscar The Complete Plays 1989 Methuen Drama Pbk, good reading copy, £1.95 02484
Wilde,Oscar The Complete Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde 1975 Duckworth, illustrated by Philippe Jullian, Very good ex library with little wear/ in likewise jacket, 071560550X £7 04287
Wilde,Oscar The Picture of Dorian Gray 1995 ed, Konemann,Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £4 07752
Wilde,Oscar The Picture of Dorian Gray 1969 rep. penguin classic Pbk, good £0.70 00951
Wilde,Oscar Plays No Date. Collins clear type. Good/no dj, £4 01132
Wilde,Oskar Plays, Prose Writings and Poems 1930 JM Dent, Eveymans Library Edition, 1st thus, well read copy/no jacket, £0.99 S6068
Wildsmith,Brian A Christmas Story 1992 Oxford University Press, Small 32mo hardcover, £1.75 06421
Wilhelm,Kate The Killing Thing 1969 Panther Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, rubbing to edges, £3 SA247
Wilkie,David & Kelvin Juba The Handbook of Swimming 1986 Pelham Books, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0720715903) £4.25 03879
Wilkins,Vaughan Fanfare for a Witch 1954 Reprint Society first, vg/vg dj £2.50 02440
Wilkins,Vaughan And So Victoria 1941 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10333
Wilkinson,Winifred The Doc and Other Stories 1964 1st ed, Vict.Gollanzc, vg/vg dj £8 00812
Williams, Alan Burkitt & Elaine The Silicon Civilisation 1980 1st ed vg/vg dj £4 00423
Williams,Canning The Story of the Hive 1928 A & C Black, Hardcover, Poorish copy, Few smudge marks to some pages, tired boards ,else good, £6.25 08515 Non Fiction,
Williams,Dee Annie of Albert Mews 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06666
Williams,Dorian Learning to Ride 1967 rep, Collins Nutshell Series, vg/no dj. £2.50 01945
Williams,Dorian Learning to Ride 1965 rep, Collins Nutshell Series, good/Fair dj, £1.25 SA633
Williams,E.Brook & W.J.B.Branch The Air Navigator’s Self Examining Handbook No Date, Circa 1939, Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Good/no dj, Internally very good, boards a little sunned, £7.25 05892
Williams,Emlyn Beyond Belief - a chronicle of murder and its detection 1968 world books. Good/fair dj. £3 00491
Williams,Emlyn Beyond Belief 1967 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj. £7 01861
Williams,Emlyn George – An Early Autobiography 1961 1st, Random house, New York, good/fair dj. £4 01168
Williams,Eric The Wooden Horse 1950 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £1.50 10342
Williams,Esther The Million Dollar Mermaid an autobiography 2000 Pocket Books, Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50 10448
Williams,Francis Fifty Years March – The Rise of the Labour Party No Date, Odhams Press, good/fair dj £5 01642
Williams,Graham Doctor Who The Nightmare Fair 1989 Target Pbk, Very Good with some tanning to pages, £4 07912
Williams,Heathcote Falling For A Dolphin 1988 rep, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0224026593 £2.95 06794
Williams,Hugo No Particular Place to Go 1981 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Nearfine hardcover/Nearfine dj, 0224018108 £4 06373
Williams,J.H. The Spotted Deer 1957 1st ed, Rupert Hart-Davis, illustrated by Stuart Tresilian, vg/g dj, few chips to edges of jacket else vg. £7.50 01695
Williams,J.H Lt.Col. Elephant Bill 1951 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good, Edgeworn dj, £2.50 08032
Williams,Keith The David & Charles Books of Stoves, Hearths and Chimneys 1992 Good Ex library/no dj, ffep missing. £5 02755
Williams,Leonard Challenge to Survive : A Philosophy of Evolution 1972 Scientific Book Club, vg/vg dj, £2.50 02837
Williams,Margery The Velveteen Rabbit 1991 Heinemann, NearFine Hardcover in slipcase, 0434972657 £7.95 04380
Williams,Nigel FortySomething 1999 1st, Viking Hardcover, Ex Library with usual Marks, 0670886475 £2.50 SA456
Williams,Patricia J The Roosters Egg : on the persistence of prejudice 1997 Harvard University Press, Softcover, Good with some edgewear, £1.50 07514
Williams,R.Ewart Practical information for All n.d, Odhams Press, Vg/vg dj, £4 00003
Williams,Raymond The Long Revolution 1965 Pelican Pbk, poor reading copy only £1.50 S6022
Williams,Ronald Montrose : Caviler in Mourning 1975 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, 8vo, very good/no dj, £9.50 04523
Williams,Sara Small Business Guide 2002 Vitesse Press, Softcover, 16th edition, Good, £1.95 08070
Williams,T.J Coastal Navigation 1970 1st ed, Reeds Yacht Master Series, Very good hardcover/ in slipcase, complete with supplementary Practice Charts, £7.25 05978
Williams,Tad The Dragonbone Chair 1990 Legend Pbk, very good with little wear, 0099704900 £1.25 04139
Williams,Tennessee The Roman Spring of Mrs.Stone 1957 New Edition, Secker & Walburg, Jacket Design by Cecil Beaton, NearFine copy/Nearfine dj, £120 06026
Williams,Trevor British Guitars : The Buyers Guide 1990 International Music Publications, 94pp softcover, £45 07656
Williams,Ursula Moray Bellabelinda and the No-Good Angel 1982 Chatto & Windus, illustrated by Glenys Ambrus, Ex Library with little wear, (0701126272) £2.50 03876
Williamson,Audrey & Charles Landstone The Bristol Old Vic : The first Ten years 1957 1st ed, J.Garnet Miller hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5.50 06692
Williamson,Geoffrey Exploring Bridges 1967 first, Odhams Press, good ex library copy with few tape and library stamps, £4 02392
Williamson,Henry The Henry Williamson Animal Saga 1975 Book Club Edition, Very good/Very Good dj, £6.50 04574
Williamson,Henry Tarka the Otter 1949 School Ed, Putnam & Comp, illustrated by C.F.Tunnicliffe, Fair/no dj, light spotting to prelims, £2.50 04626
Williamson,Ian S The Kilt and the Kimono 1987 1st thus, Book Guild Hardcover, Ex Library Copy, in edgeworn dj, £8.25 10556
Williamson,Jack Seetee Shock 1969 Mayfloer Science fiction Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, £0.99 SA166
Williamson,S.C The English Tradition in the World No Date, National Book Association, Hardcover, Good/no dj £2.50 07436
Williamson,Tony Technicians of Death 1978 1st ed, Collins, good/fair dj, few tears to jacket, contents bright and clean. £4 01698
Williamson,Tony Counterstrike Entebbe 1976 1st ed, Collins, vg/Vg dj (0002161389) £5 00256
Willis,Douglas The Story of Crofting in Scotland 1991 John Donald Publishers, NearFine Softcover, 0859763447 £4.25 06795
Willis,Neil Computer Architecture and Communications 1993 2nd edition, McGraw-Hill, Softcover, Very Good, 0632030755 £5 07641
Willis,Neil Computer Architecture and Communications 1993 2nd edition, Blackwells, Softcover, NearFine, 0632030755 £4.50 06805
Wilson,Angus Hemlock and After 1968 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09860
Wilson,Angus Such Darling Dodos 1960 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Good, £1.25 09995
Wilson,Colin The Outsider 1963 Pan Pbk, Good copy covers are a little marked, else good, £1.25 08548
Wilson,Colin Ritual in the Dark 1960 1st ed,Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very good dj, £40 06032
Wilson,Colin & Donald Seaman The Serial Killers : a study in the psychology of violence 1991 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £3.25 07075
Wilson,Harold Final Term : The Labour Government 1974-1976 1979 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson/Michael Joseph, Nearfine hardcover /Very good dj, 071811860X £7 05839
Wilson,Harold The Governance of Britain 1976 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Very good hardcover/in good dj with small 2cm tear to top edge, 0718115740 £4.75 05854
Wilson,H.Scarlyn Spanish : Teach Yourself 1970 Teach Yourself Books, NearFine/Very good dj, £1.95 05483
Wilson,Ian The Turin Shroud 1978 BCA, good/good dj, £2.50 03125
Wilson,John MacKay Wilsons Tales of the Borders and of Scotland No Date, late 1890’s, Published by The Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Masroon Clothm, Good copy, with some foxing to prelims, 12mo, £14 07754
Wilson,Mary Selected Poems 1973 Arrow Edition, Stiff Card Covers, vg with slight browning, £3.50 02553
Wilson,Mona Queen Elizabeth No date, Daily Express Pub. 12mo. £0.99 00771
Wilson, P.G. / F.Herbert / J.Herbert La Vie Commerciale 1938 rep, Pitman & Sons, good/tattered dj £5 00489
Wilson,Richard 30 Day Wonder 1963 Icon Pbk, Very Good, with light wear, £1.50 SA230
Wilson,Richard Time Out For Tomorrow 1962 Ballantine Pbk, 12 SF Stories of Vivid Imagination, Fine copy no faults, £12 SA245
Wilson,Richard Read and Remember – Book Four 1947 ed, Thomas Nelson, good/no dj, School sticker to ffep, £2 03330
Wilson,Robert The Blind Man of Seville 2003 Uncorrected Proof, 1st U.S Edition, large format paperback, vg minor blemishes, £35 02496
Wilson,Robert The Company of Strangers 2002 Harper Collins Pbk, Good with faint creasing, £1.25 07281
Wilson,S.A.Kinnier Neurology 1954 2nd ed, Butterworth & Co, 3 Volumes,1954/55 Good/no dj, £80 04456
Winchester,Stanley The Practice 1967 1st thus, G.P.Putnam Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £3.95 07819
Windsor,The Duke of A Kings Story : the memoirs of HRH The Duke of Windsor 1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good Reading copy/no dj, £1.75 09702
Winn,Alison Charlies Iron Horse 1979 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, School library copy, vg/good dj, (0340221941) £4 01745
Winn,Godfrey The Young Queen 1953 revised edition,Hutchinson, pages loose, reading copy only. £2.50 00821
Winner,Michael Winner’s Dinners 1999 Robsons books, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1861052839) £1.50 SA210
Winson,J.W Wildwood Trails in British Columbia 1946 1st ed, Chapman & Warwick Ltd, Vancouver, Fair copy in chipped and torn dj, £4.75 04471
Winsten,Stephen Days with Bernard Shaw 1951 Readers Union hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, £4.50 06512
Winston,Richard Thomas Becket 1967 1st ed, Constable, vg/vg dj, previous owners inscription to title page, £6 01936
Winter,Carl Elizabethan Minatures 1943 King Penguin Hardcover, Text Fine, boards worn, spine torn, £0.99 SA573
Winterson,Jeanette Sexing the Cherry 1990 Vintage Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 08829
Winton, John (ed) The War at Sea 1939-1945 : An Anthology of Personal Experience 1974 BCA, vg/torn jacket, £5 02516
Wisely,Paul V The Back Door 1995 1st ed, Limited to 1000 copies, Gravic Publishing, Aberdeen, NearFine in very good dj, 0952718006 Political Thriller, £9 04710
Wister,Owen The Virginian - A Horseman of the Plains 1930 rep, MacMillian, fair/no dj, leans slightly. £3 00742
Withers,Hartley Our Money and the State 1917 John Murray, Fair copy, worn boards, text browned to foredges, £10 04668
Withington,John A Disastrous History of Britain : chronicles of War, Riot, Plague and Flood 2005 Sutton Publishing, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 075093865X £5.25 10034
Wittlin,Tadeusz A Reluctant Traveller in Russia 1952 1st ed, William Hodge & Company, Hardcover, Good/No dj, £2.95 06699
Witts,Edith Julie 1963 1st, Oliphants, Very Good/no dj, 12mo, missing ffep, very tight clean copy, Yellow cloth boards, £2.50 03597
Woan,Harry Swing Secrets – Analyzed Explained and Simplified 1930’s, Austin Motor Company, good soft card covers, £22 03204
Woddis,Roger The Woddis Collection 1978 Barrie & Jenkins. Vg/no dj, £8 00185
Wodhouse,P.G Tales from the Drones Club 1982 Hutchinson Hardcover, NearFine./NearFine dj, 0091496209 £20 06897
Wodehouse,P.G The Heart of a Goof 1978 Barrie & Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good dj, 12mo, (025765903X) £6.50 03507
Wodehouse,P.G The Clicking of Cuthbert 1978 Barrie & Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good dj, 12mo, (0257657053) £6.50 03506
Wodehouse,P.G. Summer Lightning No Date,2nd printing, Herbert Jenkins, fair/no dj £3 02161
Wodehouse,P.G Jill The Reckless No Date, Popular Edition, Herbert Jenkins Hardcover, Fair copy with small tear to spine, and some light foxing, inscription dated 1925 £4 09655
Wogan,Terry Musnt Grumble 2006 1st ed, Orion Hardcover, Nearfine, slight smudge mark to foredge, £4.25 10504
Wogan,Terry Mustnt Grumble The Autobiography 2006 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 10467
Wolf,Margery Revolution Postponed : Women in Contemporary China 1985 Metheun & Co, Softcover, Good, 0416017924 NonFiction, £6.25 09395
Wolf,Marvin J & Katherine Mader L.A.Crime : Chronicles of Murder and Mystery 1989 Equation Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £2.25 06422
Wolfe,Tom The Bonfire of the Vanities 1988 rep, Jonathan Cape, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0224024396 £5 04406
Wolff,Sula Children Under Stress 1991 rep, Allen Lane/Penguin Press, vg/good dj, (0713900377) £3.50 02829 Non-Fiction,
Wolff,Tobias Old School 2005 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0747569487 £6.25 09456
Wolff,Tobias This Boy’s Life 1990 Picador Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09560
Wolff,Tobias Ugly Rumours 1975 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0048231177 £320 06582
Wollheim,Donald A (edit) Worlds Best SF : 1973 1974 Book Club Hardcover, Good with tanning to pages in fair edgeworn dj, £2.50 05976
Womack,Jack Heathern 1991 Grafton Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.50 07364
Womack,Jack Terraplane 1991 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.25 07355
Womack,Jack Ambient 1991 Grafton Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, £1.25 07274
Womack,Steven Dead Folks Blues 1995 headline. Good/ £1.95 01444
Wood,Bari Lightsource 1985 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, NearFine/no dj, 0356106640 £4 05829
Wood, Charles H. (ed) Inverary Castle : An Illustrated Survey of the home of the Clan Campbell No Date, 1960’s, Pilgrim Press, very good Booklet. £5 01953
Wood,Christopher A Dove Against Death 1984 Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, with no faults, £2.95 04186
Wood,Frederick P The Gospel According to Paul No date, vg/good+ dj, £3 00729
Wood,Henry Mrs Johnny Ludlow 1899 MaCMillan And Co, Fourth Series, Poor, Hardcover, £4 09678
Wood,Ian My Way With Salmon 1957 1st ed, Allen & Unwin , Angling Times, fair/torn dj, £7.50 02981
Wood,J.P Greenhouse Management 1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Book No.10, good/good dj, £1.50 03378
Wood,Marge Piecry & Ira Storm Tide 1998 1st ed, Ballantine Pub Group. (0499001660) Nf/Nf £7 00721
Wood,Valerie The Doorstep Girls 2002 Bantam/Transworld, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10 07681
Woodberry,Joan Rafferty Rides A Winner 1961 Max Parrish, London, good/good dj, ex library, £4 S5007
Woodhead,Leslie A Box Full of Spirits : adventures of a film maker in Africa 1987 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0434877883 £4 06375
Woodhouse,Barbara Talking to Animals : The Woodhouse Way 1980 Allen Lane, Good Reading copy with ffep missing, small 12mo hardcover, £2 05480
Wooding,Chris The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray 2001 1st ed, Scholastic Press, Fine/Fine dj, 0439998964 £18 06344
Woodman,Richard Wager 1991 Sphere Pbk, AsNew/ (0747408106) £3 03930
Woodruff,Douglas The Life and Times of Alfred the Great 1984 BCA, Good/Good chipped to edges jacket, £3 SA458
Woodruff,William The Road to Nab End : A Lancashire Childhood 2000 Ted Smart, fine/fine dj, (0316861006) £3 02737
Woods,Sara The Bloody Book of Law 1984 1st ed, MacMillan, Good/Good dj with light foxing to prelims, 0333364562 £3.75 05612
Woolf,Virginia To the Lighthouse 1991 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, £4 S1879
Woolf,Virginia Mrs Dalloway 1986 rep.Grafton Paperback, £0.99 00885
Woolf,Virginia The Common Reader 1938 Pelican Pbk, good reading copy with medium wear, £2.25 SA600
Woolfe,Angela Avril Crump 2004 Egmont Pbk, Very good, promotional copy, £1.25 09924
Woolley,Persia Child of the Northen Spring 1988 1st uk ed, Inner Circle, vg/vg dj, (1850180717) Arthurian Fantasy Seen through the eyes of Guinevere. £10 00433
Wordsworth,William The Prelude 1986 Oxford University Press, Pbk, Good with light wear, spine faded, £1.50 07459
Wordsworth,W, edited by D.C.Somervell Selections From Wordsworth, 1933 Kings of Literature Series, Fair/no dj £1.50 10289
Wordsworth,William Poems of Wordsworth 1921 Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, worlds classics, Dark Brown, Leather, Blindstamped Décor, nice copy, £26 04038
Worner,Philip The Calling of Wenceslas : A Play in Three Acts 1960 1st ed, George Ronald, Softcover, Covers lightly faded, otherwise very good, with slip card ‘May 1963 With the Writers Compliments Philip Worner’, £49 03242
Wouk,Herman War and Remembrance 1978 1st ed, Collins, very good/very good, heavy book additional postage required, (0002224941) £8 02945
Wouk,Herman Youngblood Hawke 1962 1st ed, Collins, very good/poor dj, £4.50 02946 0.2 A5
Wouk,Herman The Caine Mutiny 1953 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £0.95 07810
Wren,Percival Christopher Sinbad the Soldier 1936 Cheap ed, John Murray Hardcover, Good/no dj, light spotting to foredges, £12 06801
Wright,A.T Spain No Date, University of London Press, Softcover, Very good, 034018115X £1.10 07828
Wright,Christopher The Two Jays Mystery 1977 1st, Victory Press, vg/vg dj, (0854762752) £4 02599
Wright,Christopher The Seventeen Steps Adventure 1976 1st thus, Victory Press, vg/vg dj (0854762566) £3 02595
Wright,Ella Forsyth Children Pray 1975 Lutterworth Press, Small Softcover, Very good, £1.95 07806
Wright,Eric Death of a Sunday Writer 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Very good/good dj, 000232606X £5 04372
Wright, G.G. Neill Teach Yoursef to Study 1946 rep, English Uni Press, fair/no dj, hospital stamp to title page, £2 02511
Wright,John M Looking At Scotland 1965 2nd ed, A&C Black, Previous owners name on front ep, in protective plastic wrapper. some tape marks to front/back ep. £5 00232
Wright,Paul A Brittle Glory - An Autobiography 1986 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297789716) £10 00851
Wright,Peter Spy Catcher – The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer 1987 8th printing, Viking, vg/vg dj, (0670820555) £8 01515
Wright,Thomas The History of Scotland from the Earliest period to the present time Volume I No Date, The London Printing and Publishing Company, Quarter Leather Banded, in Poorish condition with loose pages, well worn boards, text fair, £35 10627
Wright,Vincent The Government and Politics of France 1984 2nd ed, Rep, with amendments, Hutchinson Softcover, Very good, 0091522714 £1.75 07756
Wright,Walter P. Gardening : Every Mans Encyclopaedia 1931 J.M.Dent, text vg, boards a little worn, £4 02150
Wurmbrand,Richard Tortured For Christ 1970 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Very good, £1.75 08278
Wyld,Henry Cecil The Universal Dictionary of the English Language No Date, The Amalgamated Press, Large 4to Hardcover, Blue Blindsatamped boards, 1431pp, additional postage required, uk £9.58 Standard Parcels, Overseas please email for exact cost, £14 08468
Wyndham,John Sleepers of Mars 1977 Coronet Pbk, good with slight lean, £2 SA187
Wyndham,John writing as John Beynon The Secret People 1972 Coronet paperback, 2nd imp, Very Good with only light wear, tanning, SF (0340158344) £0.99 SA155
Wyndham,John Stowaway to Mars 1972 Coronet Pbk Ed, 2nd imp, Fine copy, £2.50 03579
Wyndham,John Chocky 1971 Penguin Pbk, very good with little wear, £3 SA197
Wyndham,John Trouble with Lichen 1963 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Very Good little wear, £3.50 03580
Wyndham,John The Seeds of Time 1961 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy with medium wear,marked covers, £0.80 SA177
Wyndham,John & Lucas Parkes The Outward Urge 1962 penguin Pbk, with medium wear, £0.99 SA178
Wyss,Johan The Swiss Family Robinson 1896 Bliss, Sands & Co, Hardcover, Fairish copy with loose pages from 190-207, £7.25 09586

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request