|

'Ritual In The Dark'
By Colin Wilson
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

'The Roman Spring of
Mrs Stone' by Tenessee
Williams

'The Haunting of Alaizabel
Cray' by Chris Wooding

'Ugly Rumours'
by Tobias Wolff

'Acid House' by
Irvine Welsh

'The Kilt and The Kimono'
by Ian S.Williams

Death of a Sunday Writer
by Eric Wright

Greeks and Trojans
by Rex Warner
|
|
| W
| Wacher,John The Towns
of Roman Britain 1976 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Good dj,
£10 09685 |
| Wackernagel,Martin The
World of the Florentine Renaissance Artist 1981 Princeton
University Press, Good Ex Library copy, with cracked hinge,
039674256 £35 05489 |
| Waddams, Herbert (Cannon) Saint
Thomas Becket No Date, 1980’s, Pitkin Pictorals,very
good 24pp booklet, £1.95 S1990 |
| Waddell,Helen Peter Abelard
1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.50
06501 |
| Waddell,Helen Peter Abelard
1950 Reprint Society, Fair, text good, dent to front cover,
text undamaged, £0.50 S0100 |
| Waddell,Helen The
Wandering Scholars 1949 rep. Constable, good/no dj, 12mo,
Little Dusty. £5 01146 |
| Wade,Judy Charles &
Diana : Inside A Royal Marriage 1987 Eden Pbk,Good with
light wear, 0207156883 £0.95
07847 |
| Waggerl,Karl Heinrich Austria
: Her People, Her Scenery and Her Culture 1965 9th ed,
Text in Austrian,German and English, good with poor jacket,
£3 03021 |
| Wagner,Donald R Irish
A Novel 1980 1st ed, Shamrock Press, USA, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 0910583005 £4 06847 |
| Wagner,Geoffrey Venables
1952 1st ed, John Murray, London, Good/no dj, boards a little
marked, internally good, with signs of bookplate having been
removed from fep, £3.50 04596 |
| Wagner,Karl Edward Conan
The Road of Kings 1989 Sphere Pbk, AsNew copy, 0722187815
£3.50 04423 |
| Wagret,Paul Polderlands
1968 Methuen Hardcover, NearFine/Good dj, £7
06831 |
| Wain,John (chosen & Introduced
By) The Oxford Library of Short Novels 1990 Guild Publishing,
3 Volumes, Red Cloth, with leather spine, NearFine, p/p for
uk £4.41 included in standard postage, £22.00
10712 |
| Wain,John (chosen & Introduced
By) The Oxford Library of English
Poetry 1990 Book Club Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase,
NearFine, Over 2 kgs standard postage for the uk included in
price, Standard parcels, £14.00
10718 |
| Wainwright,John Discovering
Lapidary Work 1973 2nd ed, Mills & Boon ltd, vg/no
dj, £6 00233 |
| Wakeford,Geoffrey The
Heir Apparent 1968 Sphere Pbk, Fair copy with medium wear,
£0.99 03968 |
| Wakeley,Sir Cecil (ed) The
Faber Medical Dictionary 1953 1st ed, Faber & Faber,
Large 4to Volume, very good/no dj, £17
03253 |
| Waldis,Alfred (Revised by)
Switzerland : The Traveller’s illustrated Guide
1965 4th Revised English Edition, Faber & Faber, Very good
with little wear, £2.25 04071 |
| Waldman,Frank The Pink
Panther Strikes Again 1976 Futura Pbk, Fair copy, £1.25
SA1056 |
| Waldman,Milton Elizabeth
and Leicester 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear
Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep, £1.50
07979 |
| Walker,Alan & Pat
Shipman The Wisdom of Bones : in search of
human origins 1996 1st British Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
NearFine Hardcover/NearFine dj, 0297816705 £8
05591 |
| Walker,Alice You Can’t
Keep a Good Woman Down 1991 The Womens Press, Pbk, Good
with some discolouration to prelims, £1.25
09076 |
| Walker,Ally The Dons Quiz
Book 1986 Mainstream Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95
07476 |
| Walker,Brian Browne
The Itching or Book of Changes – A
Guide to Lifes Turning Points 1993 rep, Piatkus softcover,
vg, (0749912650) £5 S1934 |
| Walker,David Harry Black
1970 ed, Collins, ffep missing else no other faults, vg/vg dj
ex library little wear £3
02266 |
| Walker,D.Greer Malformations
of the Face 1961 1st ed, E & S Livingstone, very good/very
good jacket, large 8vo, £28
03256 |
| Walker,Fiona French Relations
1994 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good hardcover/in
very good dj, £3 05909 |
| Walker,Graham Economics
for Professional Examinations 1986 Checkmate/Arnold softcover,
good with light wear, (0946973458) Questions & Answers,
£4.50 SA218 |
| Walker,Hugh Selected English
Short Stories XIX Century 1967 Oxford University Press,
First Series, XIX Century, Very Good small 16mo hardcover/in
good lightly edgeworn dj, £3.50
05949 |
| Walker,Hugh Selected English
Short Stories 1947 1st series, Oxford uni press. Good/no
dj, 1948 2nd series. 2 Volumes 19th & 20th Century. 16mo.
£8 01165 |
| Walker,Joe No Sunlight
Singing 1960 1st ed, Hutchinson, good/good dj, slight lean,
else good+. £5 01478 |
| Walker,Rowland The Limbo
Trail No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, Captain Series, fair
copy, some spotting and slight lean, £0.99
02708 |
| Walker,Sue The Reunion
2004 Book Club Edition, AsNew/AsNew dj £1.95
SA780 |
| Walker,Vera Wayfaring
1987, Written,Illustrated & Published by Author, Fine Softcover,
signed by the Author, £6.50
03433 |
| Wall,Mike John
Peel – A Tribute to the much Loved DJ 2004 imp, Orion,
Fine/no dj (0752872125 ) £7.50
02848 |
| Wallace & Gromit Cheese
Lovers Yearbook 1997 Aardman Softcover, Very good, £1.75
10066 |
| Wallace,Carlton (ed) The
Gardeners Pocket Book 1955 rep, Evans Brothers, vg/poor
dj, £3 03034 |
| Wallace,Doreen Latter
Howe 1935 1st ed, Collins, fair/torn jacket £20
02072 |
| Wallace,Edgar Again the
Three Just Men No Date, 1940’s, hodder and Stroughton,
poor, Grubby, reading copy, £0.80
SA106 |
| Wallace,Edgar The Council
of Justice No Date,1920’s,Ward,Lock & Co.red
cloth black title and backstamped décor, g /no dj ,loose
title page, £15 00004 |
| Wallace,Irving The Second
Lady 1980 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj (0091428203) £3
02641 |
| Wallace,Irving The R Document
1976 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0304297178
£3.75 06578 |
| Wallace,Lew Ben Hur
1960 collins, good/no dj, £0.99
S5005 |
| Wallace,Lew Ben Hur :
A Tale of the Christ No Date, Collins Clear Type Press,
small 16mo, very good/no dj, imit leather, £3.50
SA477 |
| Wallace,Lew Ben Hur
No Date, Small Vol, Collins Pocket Classics ed, good/good dj,
£4 02692 |
| Wallace,M.Imelda Sr, S.L Outlaws
of Ravenhurst 2001 Lepanto Press, Fine Hardcover, £18
07186 |
| Waller,Mary E The Woodcarver
of Lympus 1925 Andrew Melrose, Hardcover, Fair/no dj Text
Good, boards marked and rubbed around edges, £1.25
09758 |
| Waller,Robert James Slow
Waltz in Cedar Bend 1994 Mandarin Pbk, Very good copy,
£1.50 06891 |
| Waller,Robert James Slow
Waltz in Cedar Bend 1993 1st ed, Warner Books, Fine Hardcover/very
good dj, 0446516538 £3.50
05561 |
| Waller,Robert James Border
Music 1995 BCA, vg/vg dj £2.50
02293 |
| Wallis,M / E.B.Anderson
/ A.P.Balfour / M.Fish &
V.Finnis The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers
1964 1st ed, Oxford University Press, 10” by 7”
approx hardcover, Very good/Very good protected dj, £5
SA821 |
| Walmsley,Thomas A Manual
of Practical Anatomy : a guide to the dissection of the
human body Part I The upper and lower limbs, 1934 2nd edition,
Longmans Green & Co, Good/no dj, £9
06934 |
| Waln,Nora The House of
Exile 1944 rep, The Cressent Press, Hardcover, Fair/Fair
torn dj, £4.50 07959 |
| Walpole,Horace Selected
Letters 1959 rep, JM Dent&Sons, good/no dj, £5
01682 |
| Walpole,Hugh The Bright
Pavilions 1941 World Books, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj,
£4.50 08021 |
| Walpole,Hugh The Wooden
Horse 1938 ed, MacMillan & Co, Cottage Library Edition,
good/no dj, Embossed cloth, previous owners name to ffep. £11
01930 |
| Walpole,Hugh Jeremy and
Hamlet 1935 MacMillian & Co. Cottage library series.
Good+/no dj. Limp Cloth. £4
01097 |
| Walpole,Hugh Judith Paris
1932 Edition, 8 vo edition, Good Hardcover, With small
library stamp, £4.50 07816 |
| Walsh,J.M Spies are Abroad
1933 1st ed, W.P.Nimmo, Boards well Worn, Text ok, sold
As Reading copy Only with slight lean, £0.99
SA355 |
| Walsh,Jill Paton Hengests
Tale 1971 Puffin Pbk, Very good with little wear, children
11+, £1.25 08766 |
| Walshe,Robert Wales Work
1985 1st ed, Secker & Warburg, vg/vg dj, (043656145X)
£5 00501 |
| Walter,W.Grey Further
Outlook 1957 Science Fiction Book Club, good/no dj £7
01601 |
| Walters,David & David
White Retail Marketing Management 1990 MacMillian
Softcover, Good working copy with medium wear, 0333485807 £3.50
04206 |
| Walters,Minette Acid Row
2001 QPD Pbk, AsNew, £1.95
07082 |
| Walther,Ingo F Gauguin
1848 – 1903 2000 Taschen Softcover, Fine copy no
faults, 3822859869 £4 06855 |
| Walton,John (editor) Glen
More – Cairngorms 1966 H.M.S.O, Softcover, Forrest
Park Guide, Very Good, £2.50
03009 |
| Walton,O.F.Mrs Christie,
the Kings Servant No Date, 2nd Edition stated, The Religious
Tract Society, poor hardcover/no dj, hinge cracked, pages cocked,
text ok, £1.25 05945 |
| Waquet,Henri L’Art
Breton : Tome II 1933 B.Arthaud, Grenoble, poor copy, text
clean, binding loose, £10
S6021 |
| War Office, The Notes
on the British Army : incorporating Staff/Promotion Examination
Candidates Precis 1961 Good copy, Clean and bright, Hardcover,
Laced Binding, with screw fitting, penned name to top edge of
front cover, £45 06764 |
| Ward,A.C Landmarks in
Western Literature 1932 1st ed, Methuen, good/no dj, £8
01715 |
| Ward,Frank & William
Rushton Unarmed Gardening : How to Tame the
Thing Outside 1979 MacDonald General Books, Very Good/Very Good
jacket, 0354085549 £3.75
10311 |
| Ward,Henry The Green Suns
1963 Panther Pbk, Very Good tight copy with little wear, £4
03564 |
| Ward Locks Red Guide to
London No Date, 1960’s, Travell Guide including maps,
good/good dj, £0.99 SI008 |
| Wark,Gavin The Rise and
Fall of Mining Communities in Central Ayrshire in the 19th and
20th Centuries, 1999 Booklet, Ayrshire monographs No.22,
vg red card covers £3 SA027 |
| Warner,Esther Trial by
Sasswood 1956 Readers Union Hardcover/no dj, Good with
some library stamps, £1.50
04621 |
| Warner,Oliver The Battle
of Jutland May 31,1916 1972 1st ed, Lutterworth Press,
fine/fine dj, illustrated by Paul Wright. £8
01894 |
| Warner,Oliver Nelsons
Battles 1965 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/chipped torn jacket.
£5 01795 |
| Warner,Oliver British
Marine Painting 1948 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/no dj,
few marks to boards, contents clean and bright. £11
01566 |
| Warner,Philip The D-Day
Landings 2004 Daily Telegraph/Pen & Sword, fine/fine
dj (1844151093) £10 02851 |
| Warner,Rex Greeks and
Trojans 1953 Penguin Pbk, Fair with light reading wear,
£1.25 03995 |
| Warner,Rex Men and Gods
1952 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy Only, Quite Marked £0.80
SA345 |
| Warner,Rex English Public
Schools 1945 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj
£2.25 10193 |
| Warrack,Alexander (compiled
by) The Scots Dialect Dictionary 1988 New Orchard Editions,
AsNew/AsNew, (1850791295) £7.50
03294 |
| Warren,C.E.T & James
Benson The Boken Column : The Story of James Frederick’s
Adventures with the Italion Partisans 1966 Adventurers
Club Edition, Very Good/ Good dj, £5
03465 |
| Warren,P French Commercial
Phrase Book 1930 Isaac Pitman Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £8.25 06488 |
| Waters,Sarah The Night
Watch 2006 1st ed, Virago Press, NearFine/Nearfine dj,
1844082466 £4.50 05665 |
| Waters,Susannah Cold Comfort
: Love in a Changing Climate 2006 Doubleday hardcover, Ex Library
copy, 0385607474 £3.50 06732 |
| Watterson,Bill The Indispensable
Calvin and Hobbes 1992 Warner, Softcover, 11”-8”,
very good minimal wear, £5
02260 |
| Waterson,Merlin The Servant’s
Hall : a domestic history of erddig 1980 Routldge Keegan
Paul, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0710004761
£10 05687 |
| Watney,John Boat Electrics
1984 Revised 2nd ed, David & Charles, vg/vg dj, £7
02866 |
| Watson,Dawn Lowe- A Sound
of Water 1982 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good ex
library in likewise jacket, (0340281669) £4
03106 |
| Watson,George The Literary
Critics 1962 1st, Pelican Pbk, good with light wear, £2.25
SA501 |
| Watson,Ian The Embedding
1990 VGSF Pbk, Very good with faint creasing, £1.50
07349 |
| Watson,Mary Gordon The
Handbook of Riding 1982 Pelham Books, Very Goo/ Good dj
with only minor wear, £5
02100 |
| Watson,Robert Whilom
1990 Bloomsbury Softcover, Uncorrected Proof Copy, some staining
to front cover, text good, £7
06359 |
| Watson,T.M The Wilderness
: a three act play 1932 A & A Allison,Glasgow, 2nd
imp, Hardcover, Fair copy, worn boards with Authors signature
to ffep, £18 08090 |
| Watson,William The Gardeners
Assistant Vol.VI 1925 1st thus, Grasham Publishing comp,
good large 4to, some spoting to few pages. £12
02623 |
| Watts,Laura J Mandalas
Spiritual Circles For Harmony and Fulfilment 2000 Southwater
Softcover, Very good, £1.95
08198 |
| Waugh, Alec Fuel for the
Flame 1959 1st thus, Book club Edition, vg/vg dj, £2
02309 |
| Waugh,Evelyn When the
Going Was Good 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £1.95 06478 |
| Wavell, Sir Archibald Speaking
Generally 1946 1st, MacMillan & Co, good/fair dj, light
spotting, £2.50 02617 |
| Way,Brian Development
Through Drama 1973 Longman Educational, Fair well read
copy, with pencilled note to back page, 0582320755 £0.99
SA348 |
| Way,Frances M Living Together
: a practical guide for couples 1995 Cogan Page Softcover, Good
Ex Library copy, 0749414332 £1.95
07202 |
| Weale,Adrian The Real
SAS 1999 Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0330367633
£2.50 04569 |
| Webb,Mary The House in
Dormer Forest 1951 Jonathan Cape Sarn Edition, Good/Good
clipped dj, £4.25 06390 |
| Webb,Mary The Collected
Works of Mary Webb : Seven for a Secret 1929 rep, Jonathan
Cape, good hardcover/Fair dj, 12mo, £7
05888 |
| Webb,Mary Precious Bane
1944 rep. Jonathon Cape, poor/no dj, £2
01120 |
| Webber,John All in the
Days Work 1964 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton, good/no dj. £5
00480 |
| Webster,Jack The Herald
Years 1996 B & W Publishing, Very good Pbk, with little
wear, £2.25 SA547 |
| Webster,Jack Another Grain
of Truth 1988 1st, Collins, vg/vg inscribed and signed
by author £10 00699 |
| Webster,Jack A Grain of
Truth : A Scottish journalist Remembers 1981 1st ed, Paul
Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, good copy in good edgeworn dj,
signed by Author, 0862280281 £6
04894 |
| Webster,Jan Muckle Annie
1985 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, missing
ffep, £2.95 07755 |
| Wedgwood,C.V. The Kings
Peace 1637-1641 1974 bca. Vg/g £3
01101 (2 copies avaoilable) |
| Weightman,Gavin London
River : The Thames Story 1990 Guild Publishing, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £7 03822 |
| Weightman,M.Scott A Farne
Islands Guide 1972 M.S.Weightman, very good softcover,
booklet, £3.50 SA076 |
| Weir,Alison Mary,Queen
of Scots and the Murder of Lord Darnley 2003 BCA, Fine/Fine
dj, £5 04205 |
| Weir,David (ed) Men and
Work in Modern Britain 1978 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Good,
£1.25 10562 |
| Weir,Molly A Toe on the
Ladder 1973 1st ed, Hutchinson, Good Hardcover/ torn tattered
dj, £2 05304 |
| Weir,Molly Best Foot Forward
1972 rep, before publication, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good
dj with light edgewear, £3
05316 |
| Weir,Molly Shoes Were
For Sunday 1970 imp, Hutchinson, fair/chipped dj, (0091001900)
£8 02790 |
| Weiskopf,F.C Twilight
on the Danube 1947 ed, Hutchinson Interntional Authors
ed, translated from the German by Olga Marx, fair copy in tattered
jacket, some foxing, £4 03141 |
| Weitz,John Joachim Von
Ribbentrop : Hitlers Diplomat 1992 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson,
vg/vg dj, ex library, (0297811576) £7
02069 |
| Weldon,Fay Big Women
1997 1st ed, Flamingo Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0002256827
£4.50 07634 |
| Welfare, Simon & John Fairly
Arthur C.Clarkes Mysterious World 1980 fontana Pbk,
fair, used medium wear, £1.95 S5006 |
| Welles,Sumner The Time
For Decision 1945 2nd rep, World Publishing Company, Good/no
dj, £3.25 03945 |
| Wells,A Laurence Observers
Book of Freshwater Fishes 1962 rep, F.Warne, good/no dj.
£0.99 S9045 |
| Wells,A Laurence Observers
Book of Freshwater Fishes 1962 rep, F.Warne, fair/no dj.
Stain to front board. £0.99
S9046 |
| Wells,H.G Collected Short
Stories 1960 ed, Ernest Benn, Very Good/ 12mo hardcover/in
good edgeworn dj, £7 05270 |
| Wells,H.G The Research
Magnificent 1927 Ernest Benn, London, 12mo, good/no dj,
£5 SA474 |
| Wells, H.G. First and
Last Things : A confession of faith and rule of life 1930
imp, Thinkers Library No 1, spine damaged, reading copy only,
£0.99 S6064 |
| Wells,H.G The Outline
of History : Being a Plain history of Life and Mankind
1921 Third Revised Edition, Published by The MacMillan company
for the Review of Reviews Company, New York, Dark Green, Embossed
Leather, scuffed a little to edges, text clean and sound, £80
04006 |
| Wells,H.G. The Outline
of History : Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind 1951
revised ed, Cassell & Company, vg/no dj, light rubbing to
spine, text clean and bright, £20
01548 |
| Wells,H.G Mr.Blettsworthy
on Rampole Island 1933 ed, London, Very Good/no jacket,
Spine title a little worn, Black Cloth, £5
SA131 |
| Wells,H.G TonoBungay No
Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Blue
Cloth , Good Reading Copy £1.55
10266 |
| Wells,H.G Love and Mr
Lewisham No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo,
Hardcover, Blue Cloth , Good Reading Copy, £1.55
10265 |
| Wells,H.G. The Dream :
A novel 1931 rep, Jonathan Cape Travellers Library Series,
poor, spine cracked, text fair, £0.99
S6065 |
| Wells,H.G The History
of Mr.Polly No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo,
Hardcover, Blue Cloth , Good Reading Copy £1.55
10267 |
| Wells,H.G The History
of Mr.Polly No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Maroon Imitation
Leather, 16mo, good with little wear, £3.25
04037 |
| Wells,H.G. The History
of Mr.Polly No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type,
Fair Copy with slight lean, no jacket, £2.50
02571 |
| Wells,H.G. The First Men
in the Moon, The World set Free and Other short Stories
N.D, Odhams Press, 376p, corners bumped Vg/no dj, Blindstamped
image of wells on front gilt title on spine £5
00027 |
| Wells,H.G. The New Machiavelli
No Date, 1950’s, Collins library of classics, vg/no dj,
16mo. £19 00054 |
| Wells,H.G. The
Invisible Man 1973 imp. Fontana books. Good. £0.99
00985 |
| Wells,H.G The Invisible
Man 1959 1st Fontana Pbk, Fair with medium wear, £0.99
SA170 |
| Wells,H.G Kipps No
Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Blue
Cloth , Good Reading Copy £1.55
10268 |
| Wells,H.G. Kipps
No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, intro by Edward
Shanks, illustrated by Ellen Edwards, well worn boards, text
ok, £0.99
S6067 |
| Wells,Helen Cherry Ames
Boarding School Nurse 1957 world Distributors, Good/Good
edgeworn dj, £4.25 05980 |
| Wells,Stanley and
Gary Taylor The Oxford Shakespeare 1990 Book
Club Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase, Fine, Over 2 kgs standard
postage for the uk included in price, Standard parcels, £18.00
10719 |
| Welsch,Roger Everything
I Know About Women, I Learned From My Tractor 2003 MBI
Publishing softcover, Good with light Wear, 0760316279 £7.50
04342 |
| Welsh,Irvine The Bedroom
Secrets of the Master Chefs 2007 Vintage Books Pbk, Good
with cover crease to front, £1.55
10739 |
| Welsh,Irvine The Irvine
Welsh Omnibus 1997 1st, Jonathon Cape / Secker&Walburg,
AsNew softcover, £7.25 02404 |
| Welsh,Irvine Ecstacy
1996 1st, Jonathon Cape, Very Good, £3
SA310 |
| Welsh,Irvine The Acid
House 1995 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
10512 |
| Welsh,Mary Forty-Four
Walks on the Isle of Arran 1989 1st ed, Westmorland Gazette,
Softcover, Very Good, 0902272810 £3.95
07032 |
| Welsh,Robin Beginner’s
Guide to Curling 1969 1st, Pelham Books, Very Good/no dj,
Prevoious owners name to ffep, £5
03865 |
| Wendel,Else Housfrau at
War 1939-1945 1994 Pentland Press, Softcover, Good Ex Library
copy, 185821209X £4.50 07935 |
| Wesley,Mary Harnessing
Peacocks 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50
06672 |
| Wesley,Mary A Dubious
Legacy 1993 Black Swann Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08249 |
| Wesley,Mary A Dubious
Legacy 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50
06677 |
| Wesley,Mary Jumping the
Queue 1991 Black Swann Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
08248 |
| West,Anthony C River’s
End and Other Stories 1960 1st ed, MacGibbon & Kee,
Very good/Very Good dj, with light edgewear, Selection of Shorts
set in rural Ireland, £8
05656 |
| West,Julian (ed) Travelling
the Turf : A distinguished companion to the Racecourses of Great
Britain and Ireland 1994 Kennsington West Productions,
inscription to ffep, very good otherwise in good jacket, 4to,
(1871249427) £4.50 03355 |
| West,Morris Lazarus
1990 1st U.S. Edition, St.Martins Press, vg/vg dj (0312043392)
£3 03083 |
| West,Morris Cassidy 1986
1st, Hodder & Stroughton fine/fine (0340364742) £5
01421 |
| West,Morris The World
is Made of Glass 1983 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
fine/fine dj, (034032354X) £5
02967 |
| West,Morris The Clowns
of God 1981 1st, Hodder & Stroughton. Vg/vg, (0340265124)
£5 01422 |
| West,Morris Proteus
1979 1st Collins, fine/fine (0002216744) £6
01423 |
| West,Morris The Devils
Advocate / The Second Victory / Daughter of Silence / The Salamander
and The Shoes of the Fisherman 1977 Heinemann/Octopus,
5 Books in one volume, good with good dj, £3
02575 |
| West,Morris The Ambassador
1966 BCE, good/no dj, £0.99
00290 |
| West,R.C Western Liturgies
1938 ed, S.P.C.K., Fair copy, with some spotting, /no dj,
£5 04429 |
| West,Rebecca The Meaning
of Treason 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £1.50 08033 |
| Westall,Robert Blizzard
: Two Stories of First Love 1999 1st, Methuen, vg/vg dj,
ex library, (0416192211) £3.50
02750 |
| Westall,Robert FutureTrack
5 1987 Puffin Pbk, Very Good with faded spine,
£1.25 08678 |
| Westall,Robert The Machine
Gunners 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £2.75
08680 |
| Westcott,Edward Noyes David
Harum : A Story of American Life 1923 edition, D.Appleton
& Company, illustrations by B.West Clinedinst, hardcover,
Fair copy with cracked hinge, binding tight, text clean and
bright,internally very good, £8.25
06766 |
| Westerman,John F.C Twelve
Months To Win n.d, Ward,Lock&Co. vg/vg dj, Mayflower
Series £5 00264 |
| Westerman,Percy F Wilmshurst
of the Frontier Force No Date, 1930’s Partridge London,
Crimson Red Boards/no dj, Good clean copy, £8.25
05981 |
| Westerman,Percy F The
Good Ship Golden Effort, No Date, Blackie and Son, Hardcover,
Illustrated by W.Edward Wigfull, Fair, One Illustration missing
from this copy, £1.75 09658 |
| Westfall,Richard S The
Construction of Modern Science : mechanisms and mechanics
1977 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, Creasing to covers,
text bright, 0521292956 £3.25
06177 |
| Weston,Richard Alvar Aalto
1997 Softcover, large 4to, Phaidon, Very Good, with little wear,
0714837105 £15 06735 |
| Weston,W.J A Refresher
Course in English No Date, Special Edition, George Newnes,
Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £6
07199 |
| Westwood,Roy (ed) Anglers
Mail Encyclopedia of Fishing 1991 ed, Hamlyn, vg/good dj,
(0600572838) £5 03025 |
| Weymouth,Richard Francis The
New Testament in Modern Speech No Date, Sixth edition,
Naval & Military Bible Society, small 16mo, Very good/no
dj £14 05439 |
| Wheatley,Dennis The White
Witch of the South Seas 1970 Arrow Pbk, Quite Creased to
spine, chipped around edges, (0090031601) £0.99
SA329 |
| Wheatley,Dennis The Secret
War 1965 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, tanning to pages,
£1.50 SA421 |
| Wheatley,Dennis Bill For
The Use of a Body 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, fair/no dj,
light spotting, £2.50 02783 |
| Wheatley,Dennis The KA
of Gifford Hillary No Date 1950’s BCE, g/g dj. £4
00464 |
| Wheatley,Dennis Curtain
of Fear No date 1950’s , Fair/g dj, £5
00465 |
| Wheatley,Dennis To the
Devil a Daughter No date BCE, poor/poor, spotting. £2.50
00466 |
| Wheatley,Dennis Come into
My Parlour 1949 book Club Edition, fair/fair dj £2
02316 |
| Wheaton,Kathleen (ed) Buenos
Aires Insight Guide 1996 3rd ed, APA Publication Softcover,
Very Good, £6.50 07306 |
| Wheeler,Graham Home Brewing
1993 Camra Book, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1852491124 £32
07243 |
| Wheeler,Margaret A Second
Book of Archaeology 1959 1st ed, Cassell, Good/Good dj,
£3 07693 |
| Wheeler,Margaret A Second
Book of Archaeology 1959 1st ed, fair copy in likewise
dj, £3 06706 |
| Whipple,A.B.C Tall Ships
and Great Captains 1961 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, illustrated
by G.A.Little, Good/no dj, £2.95
07414 |
| Whistler,Laurence The
Initials in the Heart 1975 3rd ed, John Murray, good ex
library in good jacket. £4
02752 |
| Whitcomb,Noel A Particular
Kind of Fool 1990 ed, Anthony Blond, good/good ex library,
£5 02183 |
| White,Antonia The
Hound and the Falcon 1969 Collins/Fontana books, pb. £1.95
00891 |
| White,Charles The Life
and Times of Little Richard 1985 Pan Pbk, Good Reading
Copy, £1.25 10529 |
| White,E.B. & K.S. A
Sub Treasury of American Humour 1941 1st ed. Coward McCann,
New York. Good/no dj. 8vo. Cream boards quite marked. Text clean
and bright. £5 00947 |
| White,F.C. The Upward
Calling No date, Marshall,Morgan & Scott. g/g dj, Marshalls
Shilling Series, £6 00720 |
| White,Gilbert Rev The
Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne 1894 George
routledge and Sons, Poor copy, Text good, unknown binding, £2.50
05916 |
| White,James Code Blue
Emergency 1989 Futura Pbk, Very good with faint creae,
£1.95 07378 |
| White,James Sector General
1987 Futura Pbk, Good with light Reading crease, £1.25
07287 |
| White,James Tomorrow is
Too Far 1973 Corgi Pbk, NearFine unread copy, with a little
browning to pages, £2.50
SA198 |
| White,James Open Prison
1970 1st Corgi Pbk, Very good uncreased, light shelf wear, £1.50
SA223 |
| White,Robin Typhoon
2003 Uncorrected Proof Copy, Orion Softcover, vg/vg dj, Slight
crease to front cover, text near fine. £20
01909 |
| White,Robin Siberian Light
1997 1st ed, Michael Joseph Softcover, Very good with slight
reading crease, inscription to ffep, 071814287X £1.95
06333 |
| White,Stuart Kiss of the
Angel 1995 Blake, Fine/Fine dj, 1857821025 £4.25
05451 |
| White,Tim Chiaroscuro
1988 1st , Paper Tiger, softcover, nf/ Over one hundred
of this Artist paintings pp143, 4to. £8
00135 |
| Whitehead,Stanley Gardening
Month By Month 1994 Chancellor Press Hardcover, NearFine
copy, A Month by Month Guide to What to Do in Your Garden &
Greenhouse, £1.25 07648 |
| Whitehouse,Patrick & David St.John
Thomas LMS 150 : The London Midland & Scottish
Railway, A Century and a Half of Progress 1995 Greenwich
Editions, NearFine/NearFine dj, Large 4to, (0862880718) £7
03823 |
| Whitelaw,David Murder
Calling 1934 Daily Express Fiction Library, small 16mo,
Fair copy/no dj, light spotting, £0.99
SA287 |
| Whitelaw,William The Whitelaw
Memoirs 1989 rep, Aurum Press, Fine/Fine dj, £4
SA022 |
| Whitelaw,William The Whitelaw
Memoirs 1989 rep. Aurum press. Vg/vg dj, £4
01118 |
| Whitley,Henry C. Laughter
in Heaven 1964 imp, Hutchinson, good/good dj, £4.75
04268 |
| Whitman,Walt Leaves of
Grass : The First (1855) Edition 1986 Penguin Classics
Pbk, Nearfine, £1.95 09749 |
| Whitney,Phyllis A Vermilion
1981 1st ed, Doubleday Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4
06821 |
| Whittle,Tyler The World
of Classical Greece 1971 Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no dj
£1.55 10204 |
| Whitworth,Ian R. 16 bit
Microprossesors 1984 Collins, g/g dj. (0003831132) £4.50
01208 |
| Whyte,Alexander Rev. A
Commentary on the Shorter Catechism No Date, Late 1890’s,
T & T Clark, Edinburgh, Internally good, Red Cloth Boards
Torn with some soiling, £2.75
04625 |
| Whyte,Christopher The
Gay Decameron 1998 Victor Gollancz, AsNew/AsNew, (0575065052)
£5 02868 |
| Whyte,Kathleen Design
in Embroidery 1970 BT Batsford, large hardcover, with few
school stamps, good working copy, £4
04716 |
| Whyte-Melville,G.J The
Interpreter No Date, Early 1900’s, Ward,Lock &
Co, Illustrated by Lucy E.Kemp-Welch, Good, with lightly faded
spine, few marks, to boards, Overall good copy, £12
04395 |
| Wicks,Ben Dogs 1984
Star Pbk, Fine copy no faults, £2.50
05071 |
| Wigg,T.I.G. A Rum for
the Captain 1961 1st ed, Dennis Dobson, good/no dj £3
02458 |
| Wiggin,Kate Douglas Rebecca
of Sunnybrook Farm 1992 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures
Series, Nearfine, 1855873281 £1.95
07008 |
| Wightman,Elfreyda M.C A
Book of Prayers for Boys and Girls 1978 Lutterworth Press,
Nearfine, 64mo, £1.50 07805 |
| Wignall,Kevin People Die
2002 Flame Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50
07347 |
| Wilce,Gillian A Place
Like Home : a radical experiment in health care 1988 Bedford
Square Press, Softcover, Ex Library, Good, 0719912288 £1.95
07203 |
| Wilcken,Patrick Empire
Adrift : The Portuguese Court in Rio De Janeiro 1808-1821
2004 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0747556725
£10 08138 |
| Wilcox,Ella Wheeler Collected
Poems of Ells Wheeler Wilcox No Date, Early 1900’s,
Leopold B.Hill, London, Leahter boards, gilt titles to spine
and cover, untrimmed pages, spotting to foredges, internally
very good, £32 04584 |
| Wilcox,James North Gladiola
1997 Fourth Estate, Pbk, NearFine, £1.25
09826 |
| Wilcox,W.A Chindit Column
76 1945 1st ed, Longmans Green & Co, Good copy/ spine
torn fully along the edge, £12
08119 |
| Wilde,Oscar The Complete
Plays 1989 Methuen Drama Pbk, good reading copy, £1.95
02484 |
| Wilde,Oscar The Complete
Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde 1975 Duckworth, illustrated
by Philippe Jullian, Very good ex library with little wear/
in likewise jacket, 071560550X £7
04287 |
| Wilde,Oscar The Picture
of Dorian Gray 1995 ed, Konemann,Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj,
£4 07752 |
| Wilde,Oscar The
Picture of Dorian Gray 1969 rep. penguin classic Pbk, good
£0.70 00951 |
| Wilde,Oscar Plays
No Date. Collins clear type. Good/no dj, £4
01132 |
| Wilde,Oskar Plays, Prose
Writings and Poems 1930 JM Dent, Eveymans Library Edition,
1st thus, well read copy/no jacket, £0.99
S6068 |
| Wildsmith,Brian A Christmas
Story 1992 Oxford University Press, Small 32mo hardcover,
£1.75 06421 |
| Wilhelm,Kate The Killing
Thing 1969 Panther Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, rubbing
to edges, £3 SA247 |
| Wilkie,David & Kelvin Juba
The Handbook of Swimming 1986 Pelham Books, Very Good/Very
Good dj, (0720715903) £4.25
03879 |
| Wilkins,Vaughan Fanfare
for a Witch 1954 Reprint Society first, vg/vg dj £2.50
02440 |
| Wilkins,Vaughan And So
Victoria 1941 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good Reading
Copy, £1.25 10333 |
| Wilkinson,Winifred The
Doc and Other Stories 1964 1st ed, Vict.Gollanzc, vg/vg
dj £8 00812 |
| Williams, Alan Burkitt & Elaine
The Silicon Civilisation 1980 1st ed vg/vg dj £4
00423 |
| Williams,Canning The Story
of the Hive 1928 A & C Black, Hardcover, Poorish copy,
Few smudge marks to some pages, tired boards ,else good, £6.25
08515 Non Fiction, |
| Williams,Dee Annie of
Albert Mews 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj,
£1.50 06666 |
| Williams,Dorian Learning
to Ride 1967 rep, Collins Nutshell Series, vg/no dj. £2.50
01945 |
| Williams,Dorian Learning
to Ride 1965 rep, Collins Nutshell Series, good/Fair dj,
£1.25 SA633 |
| Williams,E.Brook & W.J.B.Branch
The Air Navigator’s Self Examining Handbook No
Date, Circa 1939, Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Good/no
dj, Internally very good, boards a little sunned, £7.25
05892 |
| Williams,Emlyn Beyond
Belief - a chronicle of murder and its detection 1968 world
books. Good/fair dj. £3 00491 |
| Williams,Emlyn Beyond
Belief 1967 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj. £7
01861 |
| Williams,Emlyn George
– An Early Autobiography 1961 1st, Random house,
New York, good/fair dj. £4
01168 |
| Williams,Eric The Wooden
Horse 1950 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj,
£1.50 10342 |
| Williams,Esther The Million
Dollar Mermaid an autobiography 2000 Pocket Books, Pbk,
Very good with light wear, £1.50
10448 |
| Williams,Francis Fifty
Years March – The Rise of the Labour Party No Date,
Odhams Press, good/fair dj £5
01642 |
| Williams,Graham Doctor
Who The Nightmare Fair 1989 Target Pbk, Very Good with
some tanning to pages, £4
07912 |
| Williams,Heathcote Falling
For A Dolphin 1988 rep, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 0224026593 £2.95 06794 |
| Williams,Hugo No Particular
Place to Go 1981 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Nearfine hardcover/Nearfine
dj, 0224018108 £4 06373 |
| Williams,J.H. The Spotted
Deer 1957 1st ed, Rupert Hart-Davis, illustrated by Stuart
Tresilian, vg/g dj, few chips to edges of jacket else vg. £7.50
01695 |
| Williams,J.H Lt.Col. Elephant
Bill 1951 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good, Edgeworn
dj, £2.50 08032 |
| Williams,Keith The David
& Charles Books of Stoves, Hearths and Chimneys 1992
Good Ex library/no dj, ffep missing. £5
02755 |
| Williams,Leonard Challenge
to Survive : A Philosophy of Evolution 1972 Scientific
Book Club, vg/vg dj, £2.50
02837 |
| Williams,Margery The Velveteen
Rabbit 1991 Heinemann, NearFine Hardcover in slipcase,
0434972657 £7.95 04380 |
| Williams,Nigel FortySomething
1999 1st, Viking Hardcover, Ex Library with usual Marks, 0670886475
£2.50 SA456 |
| Williams,Patricia J The
Roosters Egg : on the persistence of prejudice 1997 Harvard
University Press, Softcover, Good with some edgewear, £1.50
07514 |
| Williams,R.Ewart Practical
information for All n.d, Odhams Press, Vg/vg dj, £4
00003 |
| Williams,Raymond The Long
Revolution 1965 Pelican Pbk, poor reading copy only £1.50
S6022 |
| Williams,Ronald Montrose
: Caviler in Mourning 1975 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins,
8vo, very good/no dj, £9.50
04523 |
| Williams,Sara Small Business
Guide 2002 Vitesse Press, Softcover, 16th edition, Good,
£1.95 08070 |
| Williams,T.J Coastal Navigation
1970 1st ed, Reeds Yacht Master Series, Very good hardcover/
in slipcase, complete with supplementary Practice Charts, £7.25
05978 |
| Williams,Tad The Dragonbone
Chair 1990 Legend Pbk, very good with little wear, 0099704900
£1.25 04139 |
| Williams,Tennessee The
Roman Spring of Mrs.Stone 1957 New Edition, Secker &
Walburg, Jacket Design by Cecil Beaton, NearFine copy/Nearfine
dj, £120 06026 |
| Williams,Trevor British
Guitars : The Buyers Guide 1990 International Music Publications,
94pp softcover, £45 07656 |
| Williams,Ursula Moray Bellabelinda
and the No-Good Angel 1982 Chatto & Windus, illustrated
by Glenys Ambrus, Ex Library with little wear, (0701126272)
£2.50 03876 |
| Williamson,Audrey & Charles
Landstone The Bristol Old Vic : The first Ten years
1957 1st ed, J.Garnet Miller hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £5.50 06692 |
| Williamson,Geoffrey Exploring
Bridges 1967 first, Odhams Press, good ex library copy
with few tape and library stamps, £4
02392 |
| Williamson,Henry The Henry
Williamson Animal Saga 1975 Book Club Edition, Very good/Very
Good dj, £6.50 04574 |
| Williamson,Henry Tarka
the Otter 1949 School Ed, Putnam & Comp, illustrated
by C.F.Tunnicliffe, Fair/no dj, light spotting to prelims, £2.50
04626 |
| Williamson,Ian S The Kilt
and the Kimono 1987 1st thus, Book Guild Hardcover, Ex
Library Copy, in edgeworn dj, £8.25
10556 |
| Williamson,Jack Seetee
Shock 1969 Mayfloer Science fiction Pbk, Very Good with
only light wear, £0.99 SA166 |
| Williamson,S.C The English
Tradition in the World No Date, National Book Association,
Hardcover, Good/no dj £2.50 07436 |
| Williamson,Tony Technicians
of Death 1978 1st ed, Collins, good/fair dj, few tears
to jacket, contents bright and clean. £4
01698 |
| Williamson,Tony Counterstrike
Entebbe 1976 1st ed, Collins, vg/Vg dj (0002161389) £5
00256 |
| Willis,Douglas The Story
of Crofting in Scotland 1991 John Donald Publishers, NearFine
Softcover, 0859763447 £4.25 06795 |
| Willis,Neil Computer Architecture
and Communications 1993 2nd edition, McGraw-Hill, Softcover,
Very Good, 0632030755 £5
07641 |
| Willis,Neil Computer Architecture
and Communications 1993 2nd edition, Blackwells, Softcover,
NearFine, 0632030755 £4.50
06805 |
| Wilson,Angus Hemlock and
After 1968 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
09860 |
| Wilson,Angus Such Darling
Dodos 1960 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Good, £1.25
09995 |
| Wilson,Colin The Outsider
1963 Pan Pbk, Good copy covers are a little marked, else
good, £1.25 08548 |
| Wilson,Colin Ritual in
the Dark 1960 1st ed,Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very good
dj, £40 06032 |
| Wilson,Colin & Donald
Seaman The Serial Killers : a study in the
psychology of violence 1991 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £3.25 07075 |
| Wilson,Harold Final Term
: The Labour Government 1974-1976 1979 1st ed, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson/Michael Joseph, Nearfine hardcover /Very good
dj, 071811860X £7 05839 |
| Wilson,Harold The Governance
of Britain 1976 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Very
good hardcover/in good dj with small 2cm tear to top edge, 0718115740
£4.75 05854 |
| Wilson,H.Scarlyn Spanish
: Teach Yourself 1970 Teach Yourself Books, NearFine/Very
good dj, £1.95 05483 |
| Wilson,Ian The Turin Shroud
1978 BCA, good/good dj, £2.50
03125 |
| Wilson,John MacKay Wilsons
Tales of the Borders and of Scotland No Date, late 1890’s,
Published by The Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Masroon
Clothm, Good copy, with some foxing to prelims, 12mo, £14
07754 |
| Wilson,Mary Selected Poems
1973 Arrow Edition, Stiff Card Covers, vg with slight browning,
£3.50 02553 |
| Wilson,Mona Queen Elizabeth
No date, Daily Express Pub. 12mo. £0.99
00771 |
| Wilson, P.G. / F.Herbert / J.Herbert
La Vie Commerciale 1938 rep, Pitman & Sons, good/tattered
dj £5 00489 |
| Wilson,Richard 30 Day
Wonder 1963 Icon Pbk, Very Good, with light wear, £1.50
SA230 |
| Wilson,Richard Time Out
For Tomorrow 1962 Ballantine Pbk, 12 SF Stories of Vivid
Imagination, Fine copy no faults, £12
SA245 |
| Wilson,Richard Read and
Remember – Book Four 1947 ed, Thomas Nelson, good/no
dj, School sticker to ffep, £2
03330 |
| Wilson,Robert The Blind
Man of Seville 2003 Uncorrected Proof, 1st U.S Edition,
large format paperback, vg minor blemishes, £35
02496 |
| Wilson,Robert The Company
of Strangers 2002 Harper Collins Pbk, Good with faint creasing,
£1.25 07281 |
| Wilson,S.A.Kinnier Neurology
1954 2nd ed, Butterworth & Co, 3 Volumes,1954/55 Good/no
dj, £80 04456 |
| Winchester,Stanley The
Practice 1967 1st thus, G.P.Putnam Hardcover, Good/Worn
dj, £3.95 07819 |
| Windsor,The Duke of A
Kings Story : the memoirs of HRH The Duke of Windsor 1953
Reprint Society Hardcover, Good Reading copy/no dj,
£1.75 09702 |
| Winn,Alison Charlies Iron
Horse 1979 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, School library
copy, vg/good dj, (0340221941) £4
01745 |
| Winn,Godfrey The Young
Queen 1953 revised edition,Hutchinson, pages loose, reading
copy only. £2.50 00821 |
| Winner,Michael
Winner’s Dinners 1999 Robsons books, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (1861052839) £1.50 SA210 |
| Winson,J.W Wildwood Trails
in British Columbia 1946 1st ed, Chapman & Warwick
Ltd, Vancouver, Fair copy in chipped and torn dj, £4.75
04471 |
| Winsten,Stephen Days with
Bernard Shaw 1951 Readers Union hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good dj, £4.50 06512 |
| Winston,Richard Thomas
Becket 1967 1st ed, Constable, vg/vg dj, previous owners
inscription to title page, £6
01936 |
| Winter,Carl Elizabethan
Minatures 1943 King Penguin Hardcover, Text Fine, boards
worn, spine torn, £0.99 SA573 |
| Winterson,Jeanette Sexing
the Cherry 1990 Vintage Pbk, NearFine copy,
£1.50 08829 |
| Winton, John (ed) The
War at Sea 1939-1945 : An Anthology of Personal Experience
1974 BCA, vg/torn jacket, £5
02516 |
| Wisely,Paul V The Back
Door 1995 1st ed, Limited to 1000 copies, Gravic Publishing,
Aberdeen, NearFine in very good dj, 0952718006 Political Thriller,
£9 04710 |
| Wister,Owen The Virginian
- A Horseman of the Plains 1930 rep, MacMillian, fair/no
dj, leans slightly. £3 00742 |
| Withers,Hartley Our Money
and the State 1917 John Murray, Fair copy, worn boards,
text browned to foredges, £10
04668 |
| Withington,John A Disastrous
History of Britain : chronicles of War, Riot, Plague and
Flood 2005 Sutton Publishing, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 075093865X
£5.25 10034 |
| Wittlin,Tadeusz A Reluctant
Traveller in Russia 1952 1st ed, William Hodge & Company,
Hardcover, Good/No dj, £2.95
06699 |
| Witts,Edith Julie
1963 1st, Oliphants, Very Good/no dj, 12mo, missing ffep, very
tight clean copy, Yellow cloth boards, £2.50
03597 |
| Woan,Harry Swing Secrets
– Analyzed Explained and Simplified 1930’s,
Austin Motor Company, good soft card covers, £22
03204 |
| Woddis,Roger The Woddis
Collection 1978 Barrie & Jenkins. Vg/no dj, £8
00185 |
| Wodhouse,P.G Tales from
the Drones Club 1982 Hutchinson Hardcover, NearFine./NearFine
dj, 0091496209 £20 06897 |
| Wodehouse,P.G The Heart
of a Goof 1978 Barrie & Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good
dj, 12mo, (025765903X) £6.50
03507 |
| Wodehouse,P.G The Clicking
of Cuthbert 1978 Barrie & Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good
dj, 12mo, (0257657053) £6.50
03506 |
| Wodehouse,P.G. Summer
Lightning No Date,2nd printing, Herbert Jenkins, fair/no
dj £3 02161 |
| Wodehouse,P.G Jill The
Reckless No Date, Popular Edition, Herbert Jenkins Hardcover,
Fair copy with small tear to spine, and some light foxing, inscription
dated 1925 £4 09655 |
| Wogan,Terry Musnt Grumble
2006 1st ed, Orion Hardcover, Nearfine, slight smudge mark to
foredge, £4.25 10504 |
| Wogan,Terry Mustnt Grumble
The Autobiography 2006 Orion Pbk, Very Good,
£1.95 10467 |
| Wolf,Margery Revolution
Postponed : Women in Contemporary China 1985 Metheun &
Co, Softcover, Good, 0416017924 NonFiction, £6.25
09395 |
| Wolf,Marvin J & Katherine
Mader L.A.Crime : Chronicles of Murder and Mystery
1989 Equation Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £2.25
06422 |
| Wolfe,Tom The Bonfire
of the Vanities 1988 rep, Jonathan Cape, Good Hardcover/Good
dj, 0224024396 £5 04406 |
| Wolff,Sula Children
Under Stress 1991 rep, Allen Lane/Penguin Press, vg/good
dj, (0713900377) £3.50 02829
Non-Fiction, |
| Wolff,Tobias Old School
2005 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0747569487
£6.25 09456 |
| Wolff,Tobias This Boy’s
Life 1990 Picador Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
09560 |
| Wolff,Tobias Ugly Rumours
1975 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0048231177 £320 06582 |
| Wollheim,Donald A (edit) Worlds
Best SF : 1973 1974 Book Club Hardcover, Good with tanning
to pages in fair edgeworn dj, £2.50
05976 |
| Womack,Jack Heathern
1991 Grafton Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.50
07364 |
| Womack,Jack Terraplane
1991 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.25
07355 |
| Womack,Jack Ambient
1991 Grafton Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, £1.25
07274 |
| Womack,Steven Dead
Folks Blues 1995 headline. Good/ £1.95
01444 |
| Wood,Bari Lightsource
1985 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, NearFine/no dj, 0356106640
£4 05829 |
| Wood, Charles H.
(ed) Inverary Castle : An Illustrated Survey of the home
of the Clan Campbell No Date, 1960’s, Pilgrim Press,
very good Booklet. £5 01953 |
| Wood,Christopher A Dove
Against Death 1984 Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, with no
faults, £2.95 04186 |
| Wood,Frederick P The Gospel
According to Paul No date, vg/good+ dj, £3
00729 |
| Wood,Henry Mrs Johnny
Ludlow 1899 MaCMillan And Co, Fourth Series, Poor, Hardcover,
£4 09678 |
| Wood,Ian My Way With Salmon
1957 1st ed, Allen & Unwin , Angling Times, fair/torn dj,
£7.50 02981 |
| Wood,J.P Greenhouse Management
1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Book No.10, good/good dj, £1.50
03378 |
| Wood,Marge Piecry & Ira Storm
Tide 1998 1st ed, Ballantine Pub Group. (0499001660) Nf/Nf
£7 00721 |
| Wood,Valerie The Doorstep
Girls 2002 Bantam/Transworld, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £1.10 07681 |
| Woodberry,Joan Rafferty
Rides A Winner 1961 Max Parrish, London, good/good dj,
ex library, £4 S5007 |
| Woodhead,Leslie A Box
Full of Spirits : adventures of a film maker in Africa
1987 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0434877883
£4 06375 |
| Woodhouse,Barbara Talking
to Animals : The Woodhouse Way 1980 Allen Lane, Good Reading
copy with ffep missing, small 12mo hardcover,
£2 05480 |
| Wooding,Chris The Haunting
of Alaizabel Cray 2001 1st ed, Scholastic Press, Fine/Fine
dj, 0439998964 £18 06344 |
| Woodman,Richard Wager
1991 Sphere Pbk, AsNew/ (0747408106) £3
03930 |
| Woodruff,Douglas The Life
and Times of Alfred the Great 1984 BCA, Good/Good chipped
to edges jacket, £3 SA458 |
| Woodruff,William The Road
to Nab End : A Lancashire Childhood 2000 Ted Smart, fine/fine
dj, (0316861006) £3 02737 |
| Woods,Sara The Bloody
Book of Law 1984 1st ed, MacMillan, Good/Good dj with light
foxing to prelims, 0333364562 £3.75
05612 |
| Woolf,Virginia To the
Lighthouse 1991 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, £4
S1879 |
| Woolf,Virginia Mrs
Dalloway 1986 rep.Grafton Paperback, £0.99
00885 |
| Woolf,Virginia The Common
Reader 1938 Pelican Pbk, good reading copy with medium
wear, £2.25 SA600 |
| Woolfe,Angela Avril Crump
2004 Egmont Pbk, Very good, promotional copy, £1.25
09924 |
| Woolley,Persia Child of
the Northen Spring 1988 1st uk ed, Inner Circle, vg/vg
dj, (1850180717) Arthurian Fantasy Seen through the eyes of
Guinevere. £10 00433 |
| Wordsworth,William The
Prelude 1986 Oxford University Press, Pbk, Good with light
wear, spine faded, £1.50
07459 |
| Wordsworth,W, edited by
D.C.Somervell Selections From Wordsworth,
1933 Kings of Literature Series, Fair/no dj £1.50
10289 |
| Wordsworth,William Poems
of Wordsworth 1921 Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press,
worlds classics, Dark Brown, Leather, Blindstamped Décor,
nice copy, £26 04038 |
| Worner,Philip The Calling
of Wenceslas : A Play in Three Acts 1960 1st ed, George
Ronald, Softcover, Covers lightly faded, otherwise very good,
with slip card ‘May 1963 With the Writers Compliments
Philip Worner’, £49
03242 |
| Wouk,Herman War and Remembrance
1978 1st ed, Collins, very good/very good, heavy book additional
postage required, (0002224941) £8
02945 |
| Wouk,Herman Youngblood
Hawke 1962 1st ed, Collins, very good/poor dj, £4.50
02946 0.2 A5 |
| Wouk,Herman The Caine
Mutiny 1953 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good Reading copy,
£0.95 07810 |
| Wren,Percival Christopher
Sinbad the Soldier 1936 Cheap ed, John Murray Hardcover,
Good/no dj, light spotting to foredges, £12
06801 |
| Wright,A.T Spain
No Date, University of London Press, Softcover, Very good, 034018115X
£1.10 07828 |
| Wright,Christopher The
Two Jays Mystery 1977 1st, Victory Press, vg/vg dj, (0854762752)
£4 02599 |
| Wright,Christopher The
Seventeen Steps Adventure 1976 1st thus, Victory Press,
vg/vg dj (0854762566) £3
02595 |
| Wright,Ella Forsyth Children
Pray 1975 Lutterworth Press, Small Softcover, Very good,
£1.95 07806 |
| Wright,Eric Death of a
Sunday Writer 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Very
good/good dj, 000232606X £5
04372 |
| Wright, G.G. Neill Teach
Yoursef to Study 1946 rep, English Uni Press, fair/no dj,
hospital stamp to title page, £2
02511 |
| Wright,John M Looking
At Scotland 1965 2nd ed, A&C Black, Previous owners
name on front ep, in protective plastic wrapper. some tape marks
to front/back ep. £5 00232 |
| Wright,Paul A Brittle
Glory - An Autobiography 1986 1st ed, Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297789716) £10
00851 |
| Wright,Peter Spy Catcher
– The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
1987 8th printing, Viking, vg/vg dj, (0670820555) £8
01515 |
| Wright,Thomas The History
of Scotland from the Earliest period to the present time
Volume I No Date, The London Printing and Publishing Company,
Quarter Leather Banded, in Poorish condition with loose pages,
well worn boards, text fair, £35
10627 |
| Wright,Vincent The Government
and Politics of France 1984 2nd ed, Rep, with amendments,
Hutchinson Softcover, Very good, 0091522714 £1.75
07756 |
| Wright,Walter P. Gardening
: Every Mans Encyclopaedia 1931 J.M.Dent, text vg, boards
a little worn, £4 02150 |
| Wurmbrand,Richard Tortured
For Christ 1970 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Very
good, £1.75 08278 |
| Wyld,Henry Cecil The Universal
Dictionary of the English Language No Date, The Amalgamated
Press, Large 4to Hardcover, Blue Blindsatamped boards, 1431pp,
additional postage required, uk £9.58 Standard Parcels,
Overseas please email for exact cost, £14
08468 |
| Wyndham,John Sleepers
of Mars 1977 Coronet Pbk, good with slight lean, £2
SA187 |
| Wyndham,John writing as John
Beynon The Secret People 1972 Coronet paperback,
2nd imp, Very Good with only light wear, tanning, SF (0340158344)
£0.99 SA155 |
| Wyndham,John Stowaway
to Mars 1972 Coronet Pbk Ed, 2nd imp, Fine copy, £2.50
03579 |
| Wyndham,John Chocky 1971
Penguin Pbk, very good with little wear, £3
SA197 |
| Wyndham,John Trouble with
Lichen 1963 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Very Good little wear, £3.50
03580 |
| Wyndham,John The Seeds
of Time 1961 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy with medium wear,marked
covers, £0.80 SA177 |
| Wyndham,John & Lucas
Parkes The Outward Urge 1962 penguin Pbk,
with medium wear, £0.99 SA178 |
| Wyss,Johan The Swiss Family
Robinson 1896 Bliss, Sands & Co, Hardcover, Fairish
copy with loose pages from 190-207, £7.25
09586 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|