|

Above : 'The Book of
Dreams' by Jack Vance
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

Coyote by
Lynn Vannucci
|
|
|
V
| Vail,Amanda Love Me
Little 1957 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Small 12mo
Hardcover, boards a little marked, text good, £2.75
04651 |
| Vaitilingam,Romesh The
Financial Times Guide to Using the Financial Pages 2001
4th edition, Prentice Hall, Very good Softcover, 027365263X
£4 SA482 |
| Valentine,Victor Cure
For Death 1961 1st thus, four Square Pbk, Very Good,
light wear, SF £1.50 03547 |
| Vallins,G.H Better English
1953 pan pbk, dogeared and browned, reading only. £0.50
SA017 |
| Van De Weyer,Robert (ed)
Selected Readings from Soren Kierkegaard 1991 Hunt
& Thorp, Softcover, small 16mo, title page clipped, £3.95
07599 |
| Van Der Loeff,A Rutgers
Children on the Oregon Trail 1979 rep, Puffin Pbk,
Good reading copy, previous owners name to half title page,
£2.75 08501 |
| Van Der Post, Laurens Yet
Being Someone Other 1982 1st ed, Hogarth Press, Very
good/Good dj, 0701219009 £4.50
SA500 |
| Van Der Post,Lauens The
Heart of the Hunter 1961 Companion Book Club, Hardcover,
Good/Worn dj, £1.25 08586 |
| Van Der Post, Laurens
& Jane Taylor Testament to the Bushmen 1984
1st ed, Viking, vg/vg dj, (0670800651) £7
01994 |
| Van Gogh, Vincent Editied
by Mark Roskill The Letters of Van Gogh
1979 Collins, fair ex library copy, laminated boards,
£2.50 02216 |
| Van Loon,Hendrick The
Story of Mankind 1922 1st ed, George G.Harrap, Large
8vo, blue cloth, gilt décor to front, few spots to
edges, untrimmed pages, £10
03500 |
| Van Loon,Hendrick Willem
Lives 1950 rep, George G.Harrap, fair/boards worn/text
good, £4 02545 |
| Van Loon,Hendrik Willem The
Story of The Pacific 1948 rep.George Harrap. Vg/no dj,
8vo. £8 01105 |
| Van Loon,Hendrik Willem
Multiplex Man Or The Story of Survival Through Invention
1928 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Internally good, with light foxing
to few pages, boards well Worn spine damaged, reading copy,
£0.99 03795 |
| Vance,Jack Ecce &
Old Earth 1992 New English Library , Large Pbk, Very
good with light creaseing, £1.95
07296 |
| Vance,Jack Araminta
Station 1988 NEL Large Pbk, Very good, with only light
wear, £2.50 07297 |
| Vance,Jack Araminta
Station 1988 NEL 1st ed, Very good hardcover/Very good
dj, The Cadwal Chronicles Book One, 0450428656 £5
06099 |
| Vance,Jack The Book
of Dreams 1982 Coronet Pbk, Very good, small removal
mark to rear cover, else looks unread, £1.75
07340 |
| Vance,Jack The Pnume
1976 Mayflower Pbk, Good Reading copy, Corner crease
to front cover, £1.25 07260 |
| Vance,Jack The Dirdir
1975 Mayflower Pbk, Good Reading copy, half title page missing,
moderate wear, £1.10 07585 |
| Vance,Jack Son of the
Tree 1974 Mayflower, Pbk, Good light Wear, £1.50
SA243 |
| Vance,Jack The Language
of Pao 1974 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good Uncreased copy,
£3.50 SA242 |
| Vance,Jack The Houses
of Iszm 1974 MayFlower Pbk, Very Good uncreased state,
with some browning to pages, SF £3
SA162 |
| Vance,Jack The
Eyes of the Overworld 1972 mayflower. 1st thus. Vg pb.
£2 00934 |
| Vance,Jack The Eyes
of the Overworld 1972 Mayflower Pbk, uncreased with some
light shelfwear, £2 SA209 |
| Vance,Jack The Dragon
Masters 1967 Panther Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.99
SA261 |
| Vannucci,Lynn Coyote
1987 1st uk ed, The Bodley Head, vg/vg dj, (0370310802) £3.50
01502 |
| Various Royal Homes
Illustrated No Date, 1950’s, Odhams Press Hardcover,
Fair/no dj, £1.95 10238 |
| Various The Biggest
Pub Quiz Book Ever 2 2001 Carlton Books Large Softcover,
Nearfine, £1.95 10488 |
| Various A Question of
Sport Quiz Book 2001 Carlton Books Large Softcover, Nearfine,
£1.95 10489 |
| Various Handbook of
World War 2 an illustrated chronicle of the struggle for victory
2004 Abbeydale Press, Binder format, Hardcover, £2.75
10532 |
| Various Authors Choice
2 1976 Puffin, Pbk, Fair copy, £1.25
08976 |
| Various Area Handbook
for Japan 1969 US Government Printing Office, Good hardcover
with some library stamps, £9
08167 |
| Various, Readers Digest
, Airs Above the Ground by Mary Stewart / Intern by Dr.X
/ The Secrets of D-Day by Gilles Perrault / The Yearling by
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings / May You Die in Irland by Michael
Kenyon No Date, 1960’s, Readers Digest, Hardcover,
12mo, Very good/Very good dj, £7.25
08035 |
| Various, Readers Digest
, The Shoes of the Fisherman by Morris West / The Ship
by C.S.Forester / The Surgeon by W.C.Heinz / Kirkland Revels
by Victoria Holt / No Date, 1960’s, Readers Digest,
Hardcover, 12mo, Very good/Very good dj, £5.25
08036 |
| Various Deliberately
Thirsty Spring 99 1999 Argyl Publishing, Softcover, £3
07523 |
| Various 3 Great Escape
Stories from the Second world War : The Wooden Horse
/ Escape Alone / Return Ticket 1965 Collins Hardcover, Very
good/Worn dj, £6.95 07813 |
| Various Yugoslavia :
Republics and Provinces 1979 Jugoslovenska revija, Yugoslaviapublic,
Belgrade, NearFine/Fine dj, Hardcover, previous owners name
neatly to ffep, £14 06853 |
| Various Any Woman’s
Blues : Stories by contemporary Black Women Writers Edited
by Helen Washington 1986 Virago Softcover, Plastic Wrap affixed
to covers, £2.25 06553 |
| Various The Scottish
Naturalist 1925 No.151 January-February, Oliver &
Boyd, Good softcover booklet, with frayed edges, £28
06250 |
| Various Authors The
Hope That Kills Us : An Anthology of Scottish Football Fiction
2002 1st, Freight, Very Good/Good jacket, (0954402405) £7
03406 |
| Various The Complete
Guide to Fishing : Fish,Tackle and Techniques 1995 Revised
Ed, Parrallel, AsNew/ASnew, 8vo, (0752512994) £5
03020 |
| Various The Basic Guide
to Modern Angling 1992 ed, Annual, Tiger Books, vg/vg
dj, (1855011581) an introduction to sea, Game and Course fishing,
£2 03023 |
| Various (Foreword by Eric
Morecambe) Angling : Britains Best Course, Sea
and Game fishing 1992 ed, Promotional Reprint Company,
vg laminated boards, Annual, (1856480429) £3
03024 |
| Various The
Best Present and other Stories 1990 1st, Albatross paperback,
vg, (0867600845). £2 01665 |
| Various Black and Priceless
: the power of black ink 1988 Crocus Softcover, Nearfine copy,
collection of Short Stories and poems that reflect the power
of black ink, 0946745455 £2.75
04571 |
| Various I
Can Sing Dance Rollerskate – Scottish short Stories
1988 1st, Collins, vg unread, £5
00923 |
| Various , George Hardinge,
(ed) A Selection of Winter Crimes 1-17 Vol.2 1986
BCA, good/good dj, £5 02636 |
| Various The Burrell
Collection 1984 rep, Collins, large format softcover,
good little wear, £4 02273 |
| Various The Burrell
Collection 1983 Collins, large format softcover, good
little wear, £5 02272 |
| Various Authors The
Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 1980, Castle books, good/fair
dj £5 00802 |
| Various - Mary Danby (Editor)
65 Great Tales of Horror 1982 imp, Sundial, vg/vg
dj, (0862730244) £5 00805 |
| Various (Preface by Willis
Pickard) Scottish Short Stories 1981 1981
1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj, (0002224003) £16
03152 |
| Various Great Britons
1978 BCA, vg/vg dj £3
00220 |
| Various Mystery Stories
for Girls 1978 imp, Hamlyn, vg/vg clipped dj, illustrated
by J.Oxenham, (0601073355) £3
01453 |
| Various Songs of Scotland
1978 Softcover, Lang Syne Publishers, NearFine copy,
£1.95 05973 |
| Various (Six Scottish Poets)
compiled by Brian Murray & Sydney
Smyth A Sense of Belonging : Six Scottish Poets
of the Seventies 1977 1st ed, Blackie, good/good dj,
(0216903696) signed by two of the poets Liz Lochhead &
William McIlvaney £20 02969 |
| Various Edited by M.R.Hodgkin
Young Winters Tales 6 1975 1st thus, MacMillian,
8vo Hardcover/in very good/Very good dj, light spotting to
foredge, £3 06036 |
| Various Great Tales
of Terror and the Supernatural 1972 rep, Hamond &
Hamond, good/torn jacket with slight spotting, £10
02774 |
| Various Poets of the
English Language No Date, Heron Books, Five volumes,
12mo, nearfine copys Fawn marbled imitation leather, nice
set, (p/p uk £8.25) £8.50
05933 |
| Various Redon,Seurat
and the Symbolists 1970 Lamplight Collection of Modern
Art, good/no dj, Folio, £3
SA054 |
| Various Adventure Stories
For Boys No Date, Early 1970’s, very good/good
dj, missing ffep, 9 stories all first published in eagle and
Boys World, £4 02104 |
| Various Hidden Treasure
Tales from Blackwood 1969 ed, William blackwood, good
Ex library copy with good dj, usual stamps. £5
02633 |
| Various A Boys Treasury
of Sea Stories 1967 Golden Pleasure Books, good/good
dj, £4 02712 |
| Various A Century of
Christian Science Healing 1966 1st, Christain Science
Publishing, vg/fair dj, chipped and torn at edges. £5
01497 |
| Various Secrets &
Stories of the War Vol.2 1963 Readers Digest, small 12mo,
vg/no dj, £3 SA024 |
| Various The Fantastic
Universe Omnibus 1962 Panther Pbk, Nice vintage copy
with light wear, collection of stories from leading Sci-Fi
writers. £1.50 SA815 |
| Various Stories From
the New Yorker 1950 to 1960 1961 New Yorker Magazine,
good/good dj, Over 50 Stories that have appeared in the Magazine
between 1950-60, £9 03103 |
| Various foreword by H.E.Bates
Readers Digest Omnibus 1952 1st ed, Andre Deutsch,
vg/no dj. £9 02904 |
| Various The Complete
Book Of Motor-Cars,Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes 1949
Odhams Press, Hardcover/no dj, Good, £4.50
05989 |
| Various The English
Countryside - A Survey of Its Chief Features No Date.
B.T.Batsford vg/no dj, inscription dated 1948. few spots else
vg+. £4 01155 |
| Various Scotch Stories
: No Scottish Twilight 1947 1st thus, Willian MacLennan,
good/fair dj, £4 01703 |
| Various Curry Powder
and other stories of Asia 1938 rep, Chambers, poor/no
dj, £2.50 02347 |
| Various edited by Decio
Pettoello Great Italion Short Stories 1930
1st thus, Ernest Benn, 8vo hardcover good/no dj, English Text,
£7 05956 |
| Various Edited by Lewis
Melville & Reginald Hargreaves
Great German Short Stories 1929 1st thus, Ernest
Benn, 8vo hardcover, good/no dj, English Text, £10
05957 |
| Various The Holy Bible
containing the Old and New Testaments No Date, smallpica
8vo, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Black Leather, Very Good/ £18
SA102 |
| Various The Holy Bible
– Containing The Old & New Testaments 1866
Oxford Uni Press, Maroon Leather , 8vo, Small Tear to Spine,
boards scuffed, text good. Appointed to be read in churches.
£20 02762 |
| Various Mont Helicon
– A School Anthology of Verse No Date, Edward Arnold,
good/no dj, 287 Verses, £3
01471 |
| Various The Holy Bible
containing the Old & New Testaments No Date, inscription
label dated 1884, William Collins, Sons and Company, vg Leather
covers banded spine, 16mo, £18
02491 |
| Varley,D.H Adventures
in Africana 1949 1st, University of Cape Town and Trustees
of the South African Library, spine Split, binding still tight,
internally Fine condition, signed ‘ With Compliments’
by Author, £18 03759 |
| Vaudoyer,Jean-Louis
Les Impressionnistes 1953 Flammarion,
vg soft card covers. £4
01925 |
| Vedel,Helge & Johan
Lange Trees & Bushes in Wood & Hedgerow
1962 rep, Methuen & Co, Good Pictoral Guide/in toen dj,
£2.50 03754 |
| Verheul,J. The Briton
in Holland 1910 Siegle,Hill & Co. London. Booklet,
vg/ softcover. Pp92. £7 00605 |
| Verne,Jules Journey
to the Center of the Earth 1990 Riverdale Classics Pbk,
good light wear, (1855345021) £2.50
03109 |
| Verney,David The Joyous
Patriot : The Correspondence of Ralph Verney 1900-1916
1989 1st ed, Leo Cooper, fine/fine dj, (0850528410) £7
02859 |
| Verney,Peter The Gardens
of Scotland No Date, 1970’s, B.T.Batsford, Very
good/Very good dj, 0713431709 £3.50
04371 |
| Vernon,Raymond & Yair
Aharoni (eds) State Owned Enterprise in the Western
Economies 1981 Croom Helm,Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj,
0709926006 £17 07618 |
| Verralls,Sylvia Anatomy
and Physiology Applied to Obstetrics 1988 2nd edition,
Churchill Livingstone Softcover, Good, £7.50
07900 |
| Vesey-Fitzgerald,Brian
British Birds and their Nests No Date, Wills & Hepworth,
Hardcover/Good dj, £1.25
10026 |
| Vickery,Kenneth Choose
Health Choose Life : Healthy Food for Mind,Body and Spirit
1986 Kingsway Softcover, Good, with hospital stamp, dedication
signed by Author, £1.95 07530 |
| Vidal,Gore Virgin
Islands Essays 1992-1997 1998 Abacus Pbk, Good
copy, £1.25 08872 |
| Vidal,Gore Washington
D.C 1968 World Books Edition, good/fair dj £2
02669 |
| Vincent, Adrian Song
at Twilight 1974 1st nf /nf jacket. £4
00419 |
| Vincent,Gordon & John
Peacock The Automated Building 1985 Architectural
Press, Hardcover, Ex Libray copy, £8
05359 |
| Vincenzi,Penny Windfall
1998 Book Club Edition, NearFine copy/Nearfine dj, £1.95
SA772 |
| Vine,Barbara The Chimney
Sweeper’s Boy 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with
only light wear, (0140272348) £1.25
03954 |
| Vine,Barbara The Brimstone
Wedding 1996 1st ed, Viking hardcover, Fine/Fine dj,
0670866105 £6 07068 |
| Voake,Charlotte Ginger
2001 Walker Books, Good, Hardcover, 0744581494 £4.50
07737 |
| Vogt,A.E Van More Than
Superhuman 1975 NEL Pbk, Fair Medium Wear, creasing,
£0.80 SA220 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van The Silkie
1973 NEL Pbk, Uncreased, Very Good copy, £5
03590 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van Children
of Tomorrow 1973 rep,NEL Pbk, good reading copy, £0.80
SA208 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van Quest for
the Future 1972 NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear,
£3 SA185 |
| Vogt, A.E.Van & E.Mayne Hull
Out of the Unknown 1970 1st thus,
New English Library ed,. Vg paperback.. £6
00929 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van Moonbeast
1969 Panther Pbk, NearFine with some browning, being the only
fault with this copy, £5
SA189 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van The Book
of Ptath 1969 Panther Pbk, good with browning, o/e uncreased
copy, £2.50 SA232 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van Away and
Beyond 1963 Panther 1st ed, Pbk, Very Good with light
wear, £2.50 03588 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van The Voyage
of the Space Beagle 1963 Panther Pbk, good Reading copy
with, creasing to spine, covers good, £1.50
SA251 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van The War
Against the Rull 1961 Panther Pbk, good reading copy
with moderate wear, £0.99
SA207 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van The Mind
Cage 1960 Panther Pbk, Fair Well Read Copy, £0.75
SA252 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van Slan
1960 Panther Pbk, Good with light wear, browning to pages,
£2.50 SA236 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van Mission
to the Stars 1952 Digit Pbk, Fair with medium wear, creasing
to spine, £0.99 SA241 |
| Vogt,A.E.Van The House
That Stood Still 1950 1st, Brown,Watson Pbk, Fair, with
creasing and rubbing to rear cover, £3.50
SA240 |
| Vollard,Ambroise Recollections
of a Picture Dealer 1936 1st ed, Constable, Hardcover,
8vo, Fair, with some light spotting to foredges, light blue
boards marked, with light fading, £12.50
08517 |
| Voltaire, Letters on
England 1985 Penguin Pbk, Good, Literature, £1.25
10235 |
| Von Goethe,Johann Wolfgang
Faust Parts I and II 1946 JM Dent, Everymans Library
edition, Good/ worn dj £4
06306 |
| Von Ranke,Leopold History
of Popes -During the Last 4 Centuries 1913 G.Bell &
Sons ,owner sign front page,bohns popular library,blue cloth
gilt title, backstamped motif ,spine faded g/no dj 500pp.
£6 00010 |
| Von Schmid,Christoph The
Basket of Flowers No Date, Peal Press, Childrens, good/good
dj light edgewear, £4 03164 |
| Von Tempski,Armine Born
in Paradise 1947 Travel Book Club Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj, £3.25 06493 |
| Vonnegut,Kurt Jr The
Sirens of Titan 1964 Corgi Pbk, Good with moderate wear,
£3 SA206 |
| Vyse,Michael Overworld
1980 1st ed, Faber & Faber, SF, Very Good/Very Good dj,
(0571116213) £4 03553 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|