www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

 

Above : 'The Book of Dreams' by Jack Vance

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

 

Coyote by Lynn Vannucci

 

V
Vail,Amanda Love Me Little 1957 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Small 12mo Hardcover, boards a little marked, text good, £2.75 04651
Vaitilingam,Romesh The Financial Times Guide to Using the Financial Pages 2001 4th edition, Prentice Hall, Very good Softcover, 027365263X £4 SA482
Valentine,Victor Cure For Death 1961 1st thus, four Square Pbk, Very Good, light wear, SF £1.50 03547
Vallins,G.H Better English 1953 pan pbk, dogeared and browned, reading only. £0.50 SA017
Van De Weyer,Robert (ed) Selected Readings from Soren Kierkegaard 1991 Hunt & Thorp, Softcover, small 16mo, title page clipped, £3.95 07599
Van Der Loeff,A Rutgers Children on the Oregon Trail 1979 rep, Puffin Pbk, Good reading copy, previous owners name to half title page, £2.75 08501
Van Der Post, Laurens Yet Being Someone Other 1982 1st ed, Hogarth Press, Very good/Good dj, 0701219009 £4.50 SA500
Van Der Post,Lauens The Heart of the Hunter 1961 Companion Book Club, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £1.25 08586
Van Der Post, Laurens & Jane Taylor Testament to the Bushmen 1984 1st ed, Viking, vg/vg dj, (0670800651) £7 01994
Van Gogh, Vincent Editied by Mark Roskill The Letters of Van Gogh 1979 Collins, fair ex library copy, laminated boards, £2.50 02216
Van Loon,Hendrick The Story of Mankind 1922 1st ed, George G.Harrap, Large 8vo, blue cloth, gilt décor to front, few spots to edges, untrimmed pages, £10 03500
Van Loon,Hendrick Willem Lives 1950 rep, George G.Harrap, fair/boards worn/text good, £4 02545
Van Loon,Hendrik Willem The Story of The Pacific 1948 rep.George Harrap. Vg/no dj, 8vo. £8 01105
Van Loon,Hendrik Willem Multiplex Man Or The Story of Survival Through Invention 1928 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Internally good, with light foxing to few pages, boards well Worn spine damaged, reading copy, £0.99 03795
Vance,Jack Ecce & Old Earth 1992 New English Library , Large Pbk, Very good with light creaseing, £1.95 07296
Vance,Jack Araminta Station 1988 NEL Large Pbk, Very good, with only light wear, £2.50 07297
Vance,Jack Araminta Station 1988 NEL 1st ed, Very good hardcover/Very good dj, The Cadwal Chronicles Book One, 0450428656 £5 06099
Vance,Jack The Book of Dreams 1982 Coronet Pbk, Very good, small removal mark to rear cover, else looks unread, £1.75 07340
Vance,Jack The Pnume 1976 Mayflower Pbk, Good Reading copy, Corner crease to front cover, £1.25 07260
Vance,Jack The Dirdir 1975 Mayflower Pbk, Good Reading copy, half title page missing, moderate wear, £1.10 07585
Vance,Jack Son of the Tree 1974 Mayflower, Pbk, Good light Wear, £1.50 SA243
Vance,Jack The Language of Pao 1974 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good Uncreased copy, £3.50 SA242
Vance,Jack The Houses of Iszm 1974 MayFlower Pbk, Very Good uncreased state, with some browning to pages, SF £3 SA162
Vance,Jack The Eyes of the Overworld 1972 mayflower. 1st thus. Vg pb. £2 00934
Vance,Jack The Eyes of the Overworld 1972 Mayflower Pbk, uncreased with some light shelfwear, £2 SA209
Vance,Jack The Dragon Masters 1967 Panther Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.99 SA261
Vannucci,Lynn Coyote 1987 1st uk ed, The Bodley Head, vg/vg dj, (0370310802) £3.50 01502
Various Royal Homes Illustrated No Date, 1950’s, Odhams Press Hardcover, Fair/no dj, £1.95 10238
Various The Biggest Pub Quiz Book Ever 2 2001 Carlton Books Large Softcover, Nearfine, £1.95 10488
Various A Question of Sport Quiz Book 2001 Carlton Books Large Softcover, Nearfine, £1.95 10489
Various Handbook of World War 2 an illustrated chronicle of the struggle for victory 2004 Abbeydale Press, Binder format, Hardcover, £2.75 10532
Various Authors Choice 2 1976 Puffin, Pbk, Fair copy, £1.25 08976
Various Area Handbook for Japan 1969 US Government Printing Office, Good hardcover with some library stamps, £9 08167
Various, Readers Digest , Airs Above the Ground by Mary Stewart / Intern by Dr.X / The Secrets of D-Day by Gilles Perrault / The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings / May You Die in Irland by Michael Kenyon No Date, 1960’s, Readers Digest, Hardcover, 12mo, Very good/Very good dj, £7.25 08035
Various, Readers Digest , The Shoes of the Fisherman by Morris West / The Ship by C.S.Forester / The Surgeon by W.C.Heinz / Kirkland Revels by Victoria Holt / No Date, 1960’s, Readers Digest, Hardcover, 12mo, Very good/Very good dj, £5.25 08036
Various Deliberately Thirsty Spring 99 1999 Argyl Publishing, Softcover, £3 07523
Various 3 Great Escape Stories from the Second world War : The Wooden Horse / Escape Alone / Return Ticket 1965 Collins Hardcover, Very good/Worn dj, £6.95 07813
Various Yugoslavia : Republics and Provinces 1979 Jugoslovenska revija, Yugoslaviapublic, Belgrade, NearFine/Fine dj, Hardcover, previous owners name neatly to ffep, £14 06853
Various Any Woman’s Blues : Stories by contemporary Black Women Writers Edited by Helen Washington 1986 Virago Softcover, Plastic Wrap affixed to covers, £2.25 06553
Various The Scottish Naturalist 1925 No.151 January-February, Oliver & Boyd, Good softcover booklet, with frayed edges, £28 06250
Various Authors The Hope That Kills Us : An Anthology of Scottish Football Fiction 2002 1st, Freight, Very Good/Good jacket, (0954402405) £7 03406
Various The Complete Guide to Fishing : Fish,Tackle and Techniques 1995 Revised Ed, Parrallel, AsNew/ASnew, 8vo, (0752512994) £5 03020
Various The Basic Guide to Modern Angling 1992 ed, Annual, Tiger Books, vg/vg dj, (1855011581) an introduction to sea, Game and Course fishing, £2 03023
Various (Foreword by Eric Morecambe) Angling : Britains Best Course, Sea and Game fishing 1992 ed, Promotional Reprint Company, vg laminated boards, Annual, (1856480429) £3 03024
Various The Best Present and other Stories 1990 1st, Albatross paperback, vg, (0867600845). £2 01665
Various Black and Priceless : the power of black ink 1988 Crocus Softcover, Nearfine copy, collection of Short Stories and poems that reflect the power of black ink, 0946745455 £2.75 04571
Various I Can Sing Dance Rollerskate – Scottish short Stories 1988 1st, Collins, vg unread, £5 00923
Various , George Hardinge, (ed) A Selection of Winter Crimes 1-17 Vol.2 1986 BCA, good/good dj, £5 02636
Various The Burrell Collection 1984 rep, Collins, large format softcover, good little wear, £4 02273
Various The Burrell Collection 1983 Collins, large format softcover, good little wear, £5 02272
Various Authors The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 1980, Castle books, good/fair dj £5 00802
Various - Mary Danby (Editor) 65 Great Tales of Horror 1982 imp, Sundial, vg/vg dj, (0862730244) £5 00805
Various (Preface by Willis Pickard) Scottish Short Stories 1981 1981 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj, (0002224003) £16 03152
Various Great Britons 1978 BCA, vg/vg dj £3 00220
Various Mystery Stories for Girls 1978 imp, Hamlyn, vg/vg clipped dj, illustrated by J.Oxenham, (0601073355) £3 01453
Various Songs of Scotland 1978 Softcover, Lang Syne Publishers, NearFine copy, £1.95 05973
Various (Six Scottish Poets) compiled by Brian Murray & Sydney Smyth A Sense of Belonging : Six Scottish Poets of the Seventies 1977 1st ed, Blackie, good/good dj, (0216903696) signed by two of the poets Liz Lochhead & William McIlvaney £20 02969
Various Edited by M.R.Hodgkin Young Winters Tales 6 1975 1st thus, MacMillian, 8vo Hardcover/in very good/Very good dj, light spotting to foredge, £3 06036
Various Great Tales of Terror and the Supernatural 1972 rep, Hamond & Hamond, good/torn jacket with slight spotting, £10 02774
Various Poets of the English Language No Date, Heron Books, Five volumes, 12mo, nearfine copys Fawn marbled imitation leather, nice set, (p/p uk £8.25) £8.50 05933
Various Redon,Seurat and the Symbolists 1970 Lamplight Collection of Modern Art, good/no dj, Folio, £3 SA054
Various Adventure Stories For Boys No Date, Early 1970’s, very good/good dj, missing ffep, 9 stories all first published in eagle and Boys World, £4 02104
Various Hidden Treasure Tales from Blackwood 1969 ed, William blackwood, good Ex library copy with good dj, usual stamps. £5 02633
Various A Boys Treasury of Sea Stories 1967 Golden Pleasure Books, good/good dj, £4 02712
Various A Century of Christian Science Healing 1966 1st, Christain Science Publishing, vg/fair dj, chipped and torn at edges. £5 01497
Various Secrets & Stories of the War Vol.2 1963 Readers Digest, small 12mo, vg/no dj, £3 SA024
Various The Fantastic Universe Omnibus 1962 Panther Pbk, Nice vintage copy with light wear, collection of stories from leading Sci-Fi writers. £1.50 SA815
Various Stories From the New Yorker 1950 to 1960 1961 New Yorker Magazine, good/good dj, Over 50 Stories that have appeared in the Magazine between 1950-60, £9 03103
Various foreword by H.E.Bates Readers Digest Omnibus 1952 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, vg/no dj. £9 02904
Various The Complete Book Of Motor-Cars,Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes 1949 Odhams Press, Hardcover/no dj, Good, £4.50 05989
Various The English Countryside - A Survey of Its Chief Features No Date. B.T.Batsford vg/no dj, inscription dated 1948. few spots else vg+. £4 01155
Various Scotch Stories : No Scottish Twilight 1947 1st thus, Willian MacLennan, good/fair dj, £4 01703
Various Curry Powder and other stories of Asia 1938 rep, Chambers, poor/no dj, £2.50 02347
Various edited by Decio Pettoello Great Italion Short Stories 1930 1st thus, Ernest Benn, 8vo hardcover good/no dj, English Text, £7 05956
Various Edited by Lewis Melville & Reginald Hargreaves Great German Short Stories 1929 1st thus, Ernest Benn, 8vo hardcover, good/no dj, English Text, £10 05957
Various The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments No Date, smallpica 8vo, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Black Leather, Very Good/ £18 SA102
Various The Holy Bible – Containing The Old & New Testaments 1866 Oxford Uni Press, Maroon Leather , 8vo, Small Tear to Spine, boards scuffed, text good. Appointed to be read in churches. £20 02762
Various Mont Helicon – A School Anthology of Verse No Date, Edward Arnold, good/no dj, 287 Verses, £3 01471
Various The Holy Bible containing the Old & New Testaments No Date, inscription label dated 1884, William Collins, Sons and Company, vg Leather covers banded spine, 16mo, £18 02491
Varley,D.H Adventures in Africana 1949 1st, University of Cape Town and Trustees of the South African Library, spine Split, binding still tight, internally Fine condition, signed ‘ With Compliments’ by Author, £18 03759
Vaudoyer,Jean-Louis Les Impressionnistes 1953 Flammarion, vg soft card covers. £4 01925
Vedel,Helge & Johan Lange Trees & Bushes in Wood & Hedgerow 1962 rep, Methuen & Co, Good Pictoral Guide/in toen dj, £2.50 03754
Verheul,J. The Briton in Holland 1910 Siegle,Hill & Co. London. Booklet, vg/ softcover. Pp92. £7 00605
Verne,Jules Journey to the Center of the Earth 1990 Riverdale Classics Pbk, good light wear, (1855345021) £2.50 03109
Verney,David The Joyous Patriot : The Correspondence of Ralph Verney 1900-1916 1989 1st ed, Leo Cooper, fine/fine dj, (0850528410) £7 02859
Verney,Peter The Gardens of Scotland No Date, 1970’s, B.T.Batsford, Very good/Very good dj, 0713431709 £3.50 04371
Vernon,Raymond & Yair Aharoni (eds) State Owned Enterprise in the Western Economies 1981 Croom Helm,Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0709926006 £17 07618
Verralls,Sylvia Anatomy and Physiology Applied to Obstetrics 1988 2nd edition, Churchill Livingstone Softcover, Good, £7.50 07900
Vesey-Fitzgerald,Brian British Birds and their Nests No Date, Wills & Hepworth, Hardcover/Good dj, £1.25 10026
Vickery,Kenneth Choose Health Choose Life : Healthy Food for Mind,Body and Spirit 1986 Kingsway Softcover, Good, with hospital stamp, dedication signed by Author, £1.95 07530
Vidal,Gore Virgin Islands Essays 1992-1997 1998 Abacus Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08872
Vidal,Gore Washington D.C 1968 World Books Edition, good/fair dj £2 02669
Vincent, Adrian Song at Twilight 1974 1st nf /nf jacket. £4 00419
Vincent,Gordon & John Peacock The Automated Building 1985 Architectural Press, Hardcover, Ex Libray copy, £8 05359
Vincenzi,Penny Windfall 1998 Book Club Edition, NearFine copy/Nearfine dj, £1.95 SA772
Vine,Barbara The Chimney Sweeper’s Boy 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0140272348) £1.25 03954
Vine,Barbara The Brimstone Wedding 1996 1st ed, Viking hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0670866105 £6 07068
Voake,Charlotte Ginger 2001 Walker Books, Good, Hardcover, 0744581494 £4.50 07737
Vogt,A.E Van More Than Superhuman 1975 NEL Pbk, Fair Medium Wear, creasing, £0.80 SA220
Vogt,A.E.Van The Silkie 1973 NEL Pbk, Uncreased, Very Good copy, £5 03590
Vogt,A.E.Van Children of Tomorrow 1973 rep,NEL Pbk, good reading copy, £0.80 SA208
Vogt,A.E.Van Quest for the Future 1972 NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £3 SA185
Vogt, A.E.Van & E.Mayne Hull Out of the Unknown 1970 1st thus, New English Library ed,. Vg paperback.. £6 00929
Vogt,A.E.Van Moonbeast 1969 Panther Pbk, NearFine with some browning, being the only fault with this copy, £5 SA189
Vogt,A.E.Van The Book of Ptath 1969 Panther Pbk, good with browning, o/e uncreased copy, £2.50 SA232
Vogt,A.E.Van Away and Beyond 1963 Panther 1st ed, Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £2.50 03588
Vogt,A.E.Van The Voyage of the Space Beagle 1963 Panther Pbk, good Reading copy with, creasing to spine, covers good, £1.50 SA251
Vogt,A.E.Van The War Against the Rull 1961 Panther Pbk, good reading copy with moderate wear, £0.99 SA207
Vogt,A.E.Van The Mind Cage 1960 Panther Pbk, Fair Well Read Copy, £0.75 SA252
Vogt,A.E.Van Slan 1960 Panther Pbk, Good with light wear, browning to pages, £2.50 SA236
Vogt,A.E.Van Mission to the Stars 1952 Digit Pbk, Fair with medium wear, creasing to spine, £0.99 SA241
Vogt,A.E.Van The House That Stood Still 1950 1st, Brown,Watson Pbk, Fair, with creasing and rubbing to rear cover, £3.50 SA240
Vollard,Ambroise Recollections of a Picture Dealer 1936 1st ed, Constable, Hardcover, 8vo, Fair, with some light spotting to foredges, light blue boards marked, with light fading, £12.50 08517
Voltaire, Letters on England 1985 Penguin Pbk, Good, Literature, £1.25 10235
Von Goethe,Johann Wolfgang Faust Parts I and II 1946 JM Dent, Everymans Library edition, Good/ worn dj £4 06306
Von Ranke,Leopold History of Popes -During the Last 4 Centuries 1913 G.Bell & Sons ,owner sign front page,bohns popular library,blue cloth gilt title, backstamped motif ,spine faded g/no dj 500pp. £6 00010
Von Schmid,Christoph The Basket of Flowers No Date, Peal Press, Childrens, good/good dj light edgewear, £4 03164
Von Tempski,Armine Born in Paradise 1947 Travel Book Club Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £3.25 06493
Vonnegut,Kurt Jr The Sirens of Titan 1964 Corgi Pbk, Good with moderate wear, £3 SA206
Vyse,Michael Overworld 1980 1st ed, Faber & Faber, SF, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0571116213) £4 03553

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request