www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Gray Eagles by Duane Unkefer

 

 

The Old Man and Mr Smith by Peter Ustinov

U

Ullman,James Ramsey And Not To Yield 1970 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0002215632 £2.75 07779
Ullyett,Kenneth My Key To Life : by fifteen famous Men and Women of Today 1958 1st ed, Skeffington, Good hardcover/no dj £2.25 05300
Underwood,Rory Flying Wing 1992 imp, Stanley Paul, hardcover, Nearfine copy in /Fine dj, with neat inscription to ffep, 0091750741 £5 06388
Unkefer,Duane Gray Eagles 1986 1st ed, MacMillan, good/torn jacket. £5 01970
Unknown Dickens 1977 Sampson Low, Giants of Literature Series Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95 10142
Unknown Facts About Margarine 1969 Van Den Berghs, Hardcover, Very Good, £4 10052
Unknown, Machinery Handbook B.R.77 1941 1951 rep, Hardcover, Poor copy with penned notes throughout, £1.50 07702
Unknown The Book of Hints and Wrinkles No Date, 1940’s, Odhams Press, fair copy/no dj, £0.99 S6062
Unknown Word 97 : simple to understand easy to use information 1999 mixing, Hardcover, , good/ no dj £0.99 SA144
Unknown V.I.Lenin on Trade Unions 1970 Progress Publishers, Moscow, a collection of Articles and Speeches, Good/Fair dj, £2.25 SA347
Unknown The British Isles : A Guide for Overseas Visitors taking in the American Pilgrim Shrines, the Principal Show Places and others famed for their History, Beauty, or Literary Associations, No Date, Third And Enlarged Edition, Ed.J.Burrow & Co, Very Good, with fold out Railway Map. £20 03858
Unknown Incorporation of Wrights in Glasgow 1990 Fine copy/ no dj, £10 03815
Unknown The Comprehensive Dictionary of Biography embracing a Series of Original Memoirs of the Most Distinguished Persons of all Countries Living and Dead No Date, 1860’s, William Collins, Sons & Company, Leather with Raised Bands , well Worn boards, staining to first print, corners bumped, overall fair copy, £40 03767
Unknown Comrades True 1931 John Ritchie, Kilmarnock, Good, light Wear/no dj, few pencilled notes, spine sunned, board a little tired, £22 03732
Unknown Aspects of Veneto 1977 Good/no dj, spine chipped, £3.50 SA208
Unknown Infantry Officer : A Personal Record 1943 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, A young Officers Account of the Lead up to and including the Campain of Dunkirk, Fair/Worn jacket, £5 03464
Unknown Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 1971-72 1974, Vol.104, National Museum of Scotland, vg/no dj, £7.50 03033
Unknown The Complete Illustrated Home Book No Date, 1930’s, good with cracked front cover and torn jacket being the only faults, text is good. £5 SA053
Unknown Esquires Handbook for Hosts 1954 1st ed, Frederick Muller, fair/no dj, boards worn with few marks here and there, £4 02977
Unknown The Snowdrops or Life From the Dead No Date, third edition, good, decorative cloth, 24mo, £25 02818
Unknown The Military Blacksmith and His Daughter Marion No Date, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, inscription dated 04/14, very good, decorative cloth, 16mo. £18 02815
Unknown Famous plays of to-day 1929 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz,good/no dj £12 00093
Unknown John Buchan by His Wife and Friends 1946 1st ed, vg/g dj £4.50 00377
Unknown McDougals Etymological and Biographical Dictionary 1930’s? vg no dj £3 00396
Unknown Your Radio and Television - No date Odhans press. 1940/50’s £6 00468
Unknown German(Teach yourself) 1969 imp. Vg/vgdj £5 00597
Unknown The Principles of Open Brethren No date, 1900’s, pickering & Ingliss £5 00724
Unknown The Biblical Doctrine of Baptism 1960 rep. st Andrews press, vg/vg £4 00957
Unknown Consise Dictionary of National Biography 1939 oxford uni press. Fair/ £10 01201
Unknown How to Conduct Meetings - A Handbook for Chairmen and All Who Conduct or Attend Meetings, No Date, Foulsham Cloth Bound Pocket Ed, 24mo, good / tattered dj, £4 00098
Unknown Electric Welding in Shipbuilding 1943 HMSO, 1st thus, Fair copy, £9.50 01853
UnKnown General Engineering Workshop Practice No Date, Odhams Press, Fair Exlibrary copy, £2 02153
Unknown London Pocket Atlas 1946 John Bartholomew, Edin, vg/no dj £5 02281
Unknown Odhams Road Atlas of Great Britain No Date, 1950’s, Odhams, good /no dj, £2.50 02348
Unknown Guide to Switzerland No Date, 1940’s Ward,Lock & Co, good limp cloth covers, £4 02386
Unknown The Cannon Cookery Book 1950 12th ed, Cannon Iron Foundries, good/no dj £3 01748
Unknown Papers in Marine Biology and Oceanography 1955 ed, Pergamon Press, good/no dj. 4to. Deep Sea Research, Suppliment to Vol.3. £7 01498
Unknown The Express On and Off Cost Percent Reckoner No Date, 1930’s, Gall&Inglis, fair/no dj. 12mo. £3 01513
Unknown Dental Manual No Date, 1935?, Parke,Davis&Co, fair/ no dj, spotting to few pages, slight shelfwear. £4 01568
UnKnown The Holy Bible No date, University Press, Leather bound with carry straps, Small Volume, inscription dated 1911. £30 01284
Unknown Munster in Pictures 1962 verlag der westfalischen vereinsdruckerei, Fine softcover, £5 04876
Unknown Dan Dare Vol.1 1979 Dragons Dream vg spine lossening. £12 00189
Unknown A Manual for Road users in Germany, Belgium, Holland 1969, BAOR, booklet vg £4 00606
Unknown Westminster abbey official guide 1971 rep. vg/ £2 00777
Unknown Elementary Chinese Part II 1975, not much else known, pp387, text in English and Chinese, Softcover, vg, £4 S5004
Unknown Diocese of Motherwell 1948 – 1998 1998 1st, n/f/ 0946356491 £3 00888
Unknown Caperns Bird Book 1937 8th ed, caperns ltd, fair £5 00939
Unknown The Dinnefords Dictionary for Mothers No Date. Card covers. £5 01007
Unknown Look at Jerusalem No date. Good booklet £2 01282
Unknown Malta – insight guide 1992 rep. vg/ £3 01367
Unknown The University of Glasgow Through Five Centuries 1951 Commemorative Fifth Centenary Edition, good Softcover with some damage to spine, £5 02051
Unsworth,Barry After Hannibal 1997 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, Fiction/ £1.25 09129
Untermeyer, Louis (ed) The Pan Book of Limericks 1963 Pan Paperback, good with pages slightly discoloured. £2.50 01937
Untermeyer,Louis This Singing World : A Collection of modern poetry for Young People 1926 ed, Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, Juinor Edition, good/no dj, illustrated by Decie Merwin. £4 01878
Updike,John The Centaur 1964 Crest Pbk, Good, £1.25 09314
Ure,Jean Fruit and Nutcase 2001 Collins Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09966
Urquhart,Fred selected by Great True War Adventures 1957 Arco, 31 of the worlds greatest war adventures, some soiling to boards, good reading copy,in jacket, £3 SA442
Urquhart,Fred Proud Lady in a Cage 1980 1st ed, Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, Finecopy in likewise jacket, (0904505901) £12.50 03791
Usherwood,Stephen Reign by Reign 1960 Michael Joseph Hardcover, 4to, Good/Good jacket with small closed tear to top edge, £2.95 10242
Ustinov,Peter The Old Man and Mr.Smith 1990 1st ed, Michael O’Mara books, Hardcover, Signed bookplate to Titler Page, Fine/Fine dj, £28 10615
Uttley,Alison The Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog 1992 rep, Heinemann, Very Good in Badly Torn Dj, £2.50 SA315
Utton,Vera Kein Problem 1980 BBC Softcover, third stage german course BBC Radio, Good working copy with cover creae, £1.55 10751
Uvarov, E.B. & D.R.Chapman A Dictionary of Science 1960 Penguin Pb, fair, Creasing and damage to first page, £0.50 S1892

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request