www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

 

Above : 'The Wallace' by Nigel Tranter 1975

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

Cats in the Belfry by Doreen Tovey

 

 

 

Mockingbird by Walter Tevis

 

 

The End of Mr Y by Scarlett Thomas

T

Tagore,Rabindranath The Post Office 1968 rep, MacMillan & Co, well used ,tear to spine, text good, boards a little tired, £2 02758
Tagore,Rabindranath Hungry Stones and Other Stories 1966 rep, MacMillan & Co, well used copy/no dj, text good, boards a little worn, £2.50 02757
Tagore,Rabindranath The Crescent Moon 1920 rep, MacMillan, Very Good/no dj, Decorative gilt cloth, nice copy, £10 03757
Tait,J.W Master Pairs Technique 1982 Robert Hale, good/good dj, ex library, Bridge plays , (0709199686) £2 03684
Talbot,Ethel Ranger Rose No Date, 1950’s, Thomas Nelson, Reading copy, boards quite marked with small tear to spine, text good, £1.95 05970
Talbot,Ethel Jan at Island School No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, Boards damaged, Dented and Marked text good, £3 02631
Talbot,Ethel The Foolish Phillimores No Date, Thomas Nelson hardcover, Prize sticker dated 1936, Sound copy with some spotting throughout, £2.95 06157
Talbot,Godfrey Country Life Book of the Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother 1978 1st ed, Country Life,nf/nf dj, (0600387720) 4to. £9 00702
Talbot,Rob & Robin Whiteman The English Lakes 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine hardcover/Very Good dj, Dedication to ffep, 8” by 10” inscription to ffep, £3.25 06008
Tan,Amy The Opposite of Fate 2004 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Very Good copy with faint reading crease, Promo Copy, £1.25 08776
Tan,Amy The Bonesetter’s Daughter 2001 Flamingo Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 08646
Tan,Amy The Hundred Secret Senses 1997 Flamingo Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread, £1.25 08622
Tangye,Derek A Cat in the Window 1984 Shere Pbk, AsNew/appears unread, £1.50 SA119
Tannahill,Reay Fatal Majesty 1998 1st, Orion, vg/vg dogEared pages. £5 01061
Tannahill,Reay In Still and Stormy Waters 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06663
Tansley,A.E & R.Gulliford The Education of slow Learning Children 1967 Routledge and Keegan Paul, Softcover, Good working copy, £1.75 07195
Tarantino,Quentin Natural Born Killers 1995 Faber & Faber, Promotional Pbk, Fine with no faults/ unread copy. £3 03004
Tarantino,Quentin Pulp Fiction 1994 Faber&Faber, Pbk, Promotional Copy, £4 02473
Tarantino,Quentin Pulp Fiction 1994 1st ed, Faber&Faber Pbk, NearFine copy, £5 02370
Tart,Donna The Little Friend 2003 Bloomsbury Pbk, good minimal wear, £3 S5000
Tart,Donna The Little Friend 2002 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Nearfine/Very Good dj £8 (2 copies Available) 02102
Tasker,Peter Samurai Boogie 2001 Orion Pbk, Good used copy, £1.25 07543
Tasso,Toruato Aminta 1972 Manchester University Press, Very Good Softcover, Italion text. £4.25 04506
Tatham,Julie The Clue of the Broken Blossom 1961 Sampson Low Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £2.25 08449
Tatlor,O.R. Voltaire Candide 1948 rep. Pbk, poor £0.50 01222
Tawell,G.H Good Market Gardening 1948 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, good/no dj, slightly spotted, £4.50 00283
Taylor,A.J.P The Second World War : an illustrated history 1976 Penguin Softcover, 10” by 7”, Very good, £4.50 07846
Taylor,A.J.P The Second World War 1975 Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good/no dj £2.25 09528
Taylor,Alistair W & Alan Witcutt Flak Jacket and Lipstick : The Life of Christine Witcutt 1994 1st ed, Mercat Press, Edinburgh, Very good copy signed by Authors, 1873644272 £11 04956
Taylor,Averil (compiled by) Sharing : a book of readings and prayers for guides 1981 Girl Guides Assoc, Softcover, Very good copy, £1.25 07517
Taylor,Derek It Was Twenty Years Ago Today 1987 Bantam Press, Softcover, Very good with l;ight wear, 0593012690 £3 06563
Taylor,Doris The Girl from India 1968 Severan house, vg/vg dj, (0727822535) £2 00253
Taylor,Edward B.Sir Anthropology Vol.II 1937 imp, Watts&Co, Thinkers Library No.15, good/good dj, £4 01641
Taylor,George M. The Little Garden : A Book for those with Small Gardens who wish to grow the best Plants,Shrubs & Fruits 1948 Collins, Good/no dj, £3.50 03345
Taylor,John Black Holes : The End of the Universe 1974 BCA, vg/vg dj, small tear to bottom jacket £3 00513
Taylor,John Russell Hitch : The Life And Work Of Alfred Hitchcock 1978 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Very good/No dj, 0571109500 £4.50 07740
Taylor,John Russell Anger and After 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09489
Taylor,J.W.R. Civil Airliner Recognition 1975 Ian Allen, Softcover, good, (0711006407) £1.95 02172
Taylor,John W.R. Civil Aircraft Recognition 1969 ed, Ian Allen, good softcover, £6 02053
Taylor,Michael J The Mystery of Sin and Forgiveness 1970 Alba House Softcover, Good with light wear, £7 07449
Taylor,Richard Introduction to Cartooning 1947 1st ed, Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, vg/good dj, slight edgewear, £8 02792
Taylor,Stephen Shakas Children : A History of the Zulu People 1995 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good, £1.75 09945
Taylor,Wilfred Scot Easy : Travels of a Road Scholar 1955 1st ed, Max Reinhardt, Good/no dj, Spine sunned, internally very good, Hint of spotting to edges, £1.59 03710
Tchehof, Anton translated by George Cauldron, Two Plays : The Seagull / The Cherry Orchard 1932 rep, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library, Text good/no jacket, boards quite marked, £2.80 02551
Tchehov,Anton The Cooks Wedding and other stories 1922 Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Very good/no dj, small 12mo, £22 10591
Tchehov,Anton Translated by Constance Garnett Select Tales of Tchehov 1954 Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Good/no dj, £6.00 10781
Tchividjian,Gigi Graham Weather of the Heart 1991 1st, Multnomah, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0880704470) £3 03513
Tebbit,Norman Upwardly Mobile : An Autobiography 1988 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297794272) £3.50 02907
Techter,David Stereogram Book of Rocks , Minerals & Gems 1972 Hubbard Press, good softcover, £3 02366
Tegner,Henry Beasts of the North Country : From Whales to Shrews 1962 Country Book Club, with Four pages of plates, and Twenty Six Drawings by D.Watkins-Pitchford, Hardcover/no dj £3 06787
Temperley,Alan Tales of Galloway 1986 Maintream Pbk, Good with moderate wear, 1851580263 £1.75 06276
Temple,William Mens Creatrix : an essay 1923 MacMillian & Co, Good Reading copy, boards markedand worn, with faded spine, £2.50 04604
Temple,William F Shoot at the Moon 1971 Panther SF Pbk, Good copy with little wear, £0.99 SA242
Tennant,Emma Strangers : A Family Romance 1998 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, AsNew/AsNew dj (0224050877) £4.50 03725
Tennyson,Alfred Enoch Arden And Lyrical Poems 1918 Velhagen & Klasing, Hardcover, German Trext with poems in English, £4.50 10667
Tennyson,Alfred Lord The Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1830 -1859 No Date, Early 1900’s, Full Leather, Front Cover Detached From binding which is stll tight, £1.95 10256
Tennyson,Lord The Poetical Works of Lord Tennyson No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, hardcover, small 16mo, Good with faded spine, bumped corners, £1.50 06536
Tennyson,Alfred Lord Maud No Date, Jarrold & Sons, very good 24mo, Inscription dated 1956, £14 04437
Tennyson,Alfred Lord The Early Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1900 Henry Frowde, Maroon Leather with split between cover and spine, internally very good, with gilt edges, £8 04530
Tennyson, edited by J.Hubert Jagger Selections from Tennyson 1936 Kings of Literature Series, Fair/no dj, penned poems to front and rear end paper, £1.50 10290
Tennyson,Alfred Poems 1830 – 1865 1918 ed, Humphery Miford, good, few tear to some pages, else vg. £6 01581
Tennyson,Alfred Lord Poems of Tennyson 1910 ed, Henry Frowde, Oxford Uni Pess, good clean with leather boards, spine damaged with small piece missing, £6 02455
Tennyson,Alfred Lord The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate 1894 MacMillan Hardcover, Scarlet Leather Boards, Soiling to Title page and Frontis, Else good, Hinge Cracked Binding starting to loosen, £6.25 09714
Tenzing as told to Ullman,James Ramsey Man of Everest : The Autobiography of Tenzing 1956 Reprint Society Hardcover, VerY good/Good dj, £1.95 06519
Terkel,Studs Giants of Jazz 2002 1st ed thus, The New Press, New York, Nearfine hardcover/in very good dj, £6.25 10426
Terry,John Calves in the Classroom 1989 rep,Farming Press, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0852361653 £1.95 08076
Tevis,Walter Mockingbird 1980 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Fair dj with edgwear, 034025193X £3.25 06129
Tey,Josephine Brat Farrar 1964 5th printing, Pan Pbk, Good vintage copy with light wear, £1.75 07233
Thackeray,W.M The Rose & The Ring and other Christmas Stories No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Very good hardcover, in edgeworn dj, £4.25 06283
Thackeray,William Makepeace The Christmas books of Mr.M.A.Titmarsh 1884 Smith,Elder & Co, Poor copy, Spine ragged, Library stamps to few pages, Grubby copy, as reflected in price, illustrations by Author & Richard Doyle, £2.95 06253
Thackeray,W.M. The History of Henry Esmond 1955 rep, JM Dent & Sons, good/no dj £5 02023
Thackeray,William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond No Date, 1930’s, Caxton Publishing, Good copy light edgewear, small stain to ffep, £4.50 05660
Thackeray,William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond Vol.II 1898 ed, JM Dents, 16mo, internally very good, Leahter boards good, but front cover loose, £12 03250
Thackeray,William Makepeace Vanity Fair 1946 Classics Book Club, 2 Volumes, No dustjackets, Boards lightly marked on Vol.I £2.60 06459
Thackeray,William Makepeace The Memoirs of Mr.Charles J.Yellowplush and Catherine : A Story 1887 Smith Elder & Co, good Reading copy, with taped binding to front endpaper, board quite worn with page 31 loose, text otherwise good, £7 04353
Thackeray,William Makepeace Pendennis No Date, The Walter Scott Publishing Co, Hardcover, Penned inscription dated 1926, The Carnarvon Series, Fair, £3.25 09664
Thackeray,William The Book of Snobs 1904 1st thus, Worlds Classics series, Grant Richards. London, pp438. fair/ spotting. £5 00768
Thayer,William M George Washington : His Boyhood and Manhood 1885 Hodder & Stoughton, Fair copy, worn boards, crack to hinge, text good, £4.50 06074
The Amateur Swimming Association The Teaching of Swimming 1968 9th ed, Educational Productions Ltd, Vg/good dj. £4 00454
Thelwell,Norman Play It As It Lies : Thelwells Golfing Manual 1987 Guild Pub, BCA, vg/vg dj, £3 02695
Thelwell,Norman Three Sheets in the Wind –Thelwells manual of sailing 1973 1st ed, Eyre Methuen Ltd, vg/vg clipped dj £9 00281
Thelwell,Norman Top Dog : Thelwells Complete Canine Compendium 1964 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £8.25 08139
Theroux,Paul Dr.De Marr 1990 1st ed, Hutchinson, Fine/NearFine dj, 0091736129 £4 05484
Theroux,Paul Sinning with Annie 1990 Penguin Pbk, NearFine with little wear, 0140121978 £1.25 04101
Theroux,Paul My Secret History 1989 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0241123690 £2.75 08534
Theroux,Paul The Kingdom by the Sea : a journey around Britain 1983 Houghton Mifflin Comp, Hardcover, Very good/good dj, £4.25 06230
Thiess,Frank Abschied vom Paradies 1930 DC Health & Comp, good with lighly marked Boards, spine a little dulled, text good with a hint of spotting to foredges, £2.75 04649
Thimm,C.A French Self Taught with Phonetic Pronunciation 1897 E.Marlborough & Co, Softcover, Booklet, Paper Covers Marked with torn spine £14 10678
Thom,A.S From the Days of the Horseless Carriage 1991 University Engineering Society, Centenary edition, 0852613202 £4.25 06241
Thomas,Craig A Different War 1998 Warner Pbk, Very good, £1.10 06964
Thomas,Craig A Wild Justice 1996 Harper Collins Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006493165 £1.50 04137
Thomas,Craig A Wild Justice 1995 1st ed, Harper Collins Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0002239272 £4.50 07238
Thomas,Craig Winter Hawk 1995 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08334
Thomas,Craig Playing with Cobras 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, AsNew, 0006473148 £2.65 04136
Thomas,Craig A Hooded Crow 1992 Large Fontana Softcover, Very Good with faint creasing, £1.50 07304
Thomas,Craig The Last Raven 1991 Fontana Pbk, As New, (0006179185) £2.75 03934
Thomas,Craig Emerald Decision 1989 Fontana Pbk, good with light crease to cover, (000617440X) £1.50 SA316
Thomas,Craig Winter Hawk 1988 Fontana Pbk, good with light Wear, 0006174345 £1.25 04125
Thomas,Craig Sea Leopard 1986 Sphere Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 07250
Thomas,Craig Wolf Bane 1986 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722184522 £1.25 SA369
Thomas,Craig Firefox Down 1984 BCA Very good/Very good dj, £1.75 06349
Thomas,Craig Firefox Down 1984 Sphere Pbk, Very good with Little Wear, £1.25 SA370
Thomas,Craig Jade Tiger 1983 Sphere Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0722184514) £0.99 SA318
Thomas,Craig Snow Falcon 1980 Sphere Pbk, good reading copy, with some creasing, (0722184549) £1.25 SA334
Thomas,Craig Fire Fox 1978 Sphere Pbk, Good with medium Wear, £0.99 SA367
Thomas,D.M Ararat 1984 Abacus, Pbk, Good, £1.25 09399 Fiction,
Thomas,D.M Birthstone 1982 King Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09323
Thomas,David St.John & Patrick Whitehouse The Romance of Scotlands Railways 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50 07192 UK P/p £4.70
Thomas,Dylan & John Davenport The Death of the King’s Canary 1978 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, with intro by Constance FitzGibbon, £1.25 09321
Thomas,Dylan The Beach of Falesa 1966 Panther Pbk, Very good with light wear, £2.25 SA603
Thomas,George B Jr Calculus and Analytic Geometry 1974 4th Edition, Softcover, Good working copy, £3 07681
Thomas,H.H Pruning Made Easy 1927 1st ed, Cassell & Company, Fair copy, internally clan boards a little worn, £4 05830
Thomas,H.H. Rock Gardening for Amateurs 1927 rep, Cassell & Comp, Illustrated with 8 colour photos by H.Essenhigh Corke with 48 plates. Good/no dj £5 02022
Thomas,H.H. Rockeries : How to Make & Plant Them 1922 Cassell & Comp, poor softcover, good working copy, text clean, £0.80 S6059
Thomas,Hugh An Unfinished History of the World 1980 ed, Nationwide Book Service/Hamish Hamilton, good/no dj, 699pp, £6 03486
Thomas,Hugh The Murder of Rudolf Hess 1979 1st printing, Hodder & Stroughton, Fine/Near Fine dj, inscription to ffep, (0340243015) £5 01794
Thomas,Hugh The Spanish Civil War 1961 rep, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £5 08104
Thomas,Leslie Orders for New York 1989 st ed, Methuen hardcover, Very good/Very good, 0413171302 £4 06342
Thomas,Leslie The Magic Army 1982 BCA, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.95 06354
Thomas,Leslie Onward Virgin Soldiers 1976 Pan Pbk, Very good, uncreased with some tanning to pages, (0330236202) £1.50 03961
Thomas,Leslie Stand Up Virgin Soldiers 1975 1st ed, Eyre Metheun, NearFine/Very Good dj, with neat inscription to ffep, price clipped, (041345150X) £6 03747
Thomas,Leslie Tropic of Ruislip 1974 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, Very Good Hardcover/ in very good dj,, with faded spine, 0413451402 £2.75 05622
Thomas,Lowell With Lawrence in Arabia No Date, inscription dated 1947 hutchinson. Good £5 00886
Thomas,Mary Embroidery -Teach youself 1965 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj £2 S0040
Thomas,Rosie White 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £1.25 09886
Thomas,Scarlett The End of Mr Y 2006 1st ed, Cannongate,Hardcover, NearFine copy, 9781841959573 £22 08232
Thompson,Charles Bing : The Authorised Biography 1976 Star Pbk, good with light crease to spine, (0352398876) £0.99 SA328
Thompson,Christine Pullein- Phantom Horse 1997 Award pub. As New/no dj, (0861638484) £2 00871
Thompson,Clifford Peak District :Walks for Motorists 1979 Frederick Warne softcover, Good reading copy, £1.25 10030
Thompson,E.V The Music Makers 1982 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 10657
Thompson,Francis Poems 1938 1st ed, Nelson&son ,Blue cloth, spine damage, Reading copy. £5 00041
Thompson,John Cargill What Shakespeare Missed 2005 Die Hard Publishers, Edinburgh, Nearfine softcover, Dedication signed by Author, 0946230307 £14 07623
Thompson,Patricia Me and My Mice 1948 1st ed, MacDonald, Very Good/Very Good dj, small 12mo, illustrated by Seton McConnell, £10.50 03741
Thompson,R.W D-Day : Spearhead of Invasion 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second World War Battle book, No.1 good softcover with some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50 06685
Thomsett,Michael C The Little Black Book of Project Management 2002 2nd edition, Amacom Softcover, Good, 0814471374 a few highlighted passages, £3.95 07619
Thomson,David Showman The Life of David O.Selznick 1993 Abacus Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 10485
Thomson,Derick Creachadh Na Clarsaich Plundering the Harp 1982 1st ed, MacDonald Publishers, Edinburgh, Very Good Ex Library with light wear, £7.50 04341
Thomson,D.P. The Beadle – Yesterday and To-Day 1971 1st, The Research Unit, Crieff, vg/vg dj, £5 01683
Thomson,George L. My Life as a Scribe 1988 1st ed. Cannongate. Vg/vg, (0862411718) £5 01151
Thomson,George Malcolm A Short History of Scotland : From the Earliest Times to the Outbreak of the Great War 1932 2nd edition with maps, Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 8vo hardcover with badly faded boards, text very good, £4.75 05842
Thomson,Malcolm The Life and Times of Winston Churchill No Date, 1945?, Odhams Press, 8vo, vg/vg dj, £3.50 02909
Thomson,W.M The Land and The Book or Biblical Illustarations 1872 T.Nelson & Sons, Leather Tooled Raised Band Boards, worn with front board Loose, internally foxing here and there, gilt edges, overall fair copy, £35 03788
Thomson,Walter Rummle Them Up! The Border Rugby Story 1989 1st ed, Scotsprint Publishing, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0859762874) £5 03871
Thorne,Christopher The Approach of War 1938-39 1973 MacMillan Softcover, Fair with moderate wear, 0333034783 £1.95 06183
Thorne,Nicola Profit and Loss 1994 HarperCollins Pbk, good with light wear, (0586211713) £1.25 03916
Thorp, Raymond W. and Weldon D.Woodson Black Widow : Americas Most Poisonous Spider 1945 1st ed, Chapel Hall, good/no dj £8 01719
Thrale,Mrs selected by R.Brimley Johnson The Letters of Mrs Thrale 1926 1st ed, John Lane, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Paper title to spine and untrimmed pages, hint of spotting to the edges, £45 10085
Thurber,James The Thurber Carnival 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.50 09832
Thurber,James Credos and Curios 1962 Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good copy/no dj with previous owners inscription to ffep, £1.50 08374
Thurber,James Thurbers Dogs 1955 1st. Hamish Hamilton. Vg/no dj £8.50 01108
Tibble,J.W. & Anne Helen Keller 1962 rep, A&C Black, near fine/near fine dj, £5 01771
Tidy, Sir Henry & R. Milnes Walker (Editors) The Medical Annual 1954 1954 1st thus, Wright, vg/vg dj, £31 00640
Timerman,Jacobo Prisoner Without A Name Cell Without A Number 1981 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0297779958 Memoirs, £4.25 10358
Tindall, S. A Practical German Course 1939 Rivingtons, Well Worn Boards, text ok, £0.99 S6060
Tiptree,James Jr Crown of Stars 1990 Sphere Book, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 07342
Tochter,Anna My Mother Always Used to Say…. 1999 HarperCollins hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0004140656 £1.75 06426
Tolkein,J.R.R The Two Towers 1999 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good, £2.50 SA115
Tolkien,J.R.R. The Hobbit 1997 ed, HarperCollins, illustrated by Alan Lee, AsNew, nice copy of cult book, £15 02481
Tolkein,J.R.R. The Hobbit or There and Back Again 1995 HarperCollins paperback, very good, minor wear, £3 S6020
Tolkein,J.R.R. The Hobbit 1971 Unwin Pbk, good reading copy, medium Wear, (0048230707) £1.80 S5003
Tolkein,J.R.R. The Silmarillion 1999 HarperCollins paperback, very good, £4 02173
Tolkien,J.R.R. The Simarillion 1979 1st thus unwin paperback vg £7 00917
Tolkien,J.R.R The Simarillion 1977 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Good Hardcover/Good dj, £25 05998
Tolkien,J.R.R. The Silmarillion 1977 BCA, hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £4.25 06697
Tolkien,J.R.R The Return of the King 1989 Unwin Pbk, Good with light wear, Cover by Roger Garland, £1.50 07753
Tolkein,J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings 1979 Unwin Pbk, fair copy, creased etc, £1.30 S5002
Tolkien,J.R.R The Lord of The Rings Vol.1- The Fellowship of the Ring 1976 4th imp, Unwin Paperback, Good Used Reading copy, with creasing etc, £0.99 SA135
Tolkien,J.R.R The Fellowship of the Ring 1991 Harper Collins, Large Pbk, NearFine copy, £3 10010
Tolkien,J.R.R The Fellowship of the Ring 1966 2nd edition, George Allen & Unwin, Nearfine hardcover/ Very Good dj, £85 06137
Tolkien,J.R.R Unfinished Tales 1980 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0048231797 £25 05999
Tolkien,J.R.R The Lord of the Rings 1973 BCA, Complete Trilogy, missing ffep, mylar jacket neatly fixed to boards, Cover Art by Pauline Baynes, £15 06358
Tolstaya,Tatyana On The Golden Porch 1990 Penguin Pbk, Good with corner crease to rear cover, Russian Prose, £1.25 09427
Tolstoy,Count Sebastopol No Date, Early Collins Clear Type Press copy, Purple Blindstamped boards Well Worn and Faded to spine, contents sound, Edited by Ivan Lepinski £4.75 04043
Tolstoy,Leo Anna Karenin 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good with cover crease to front, £1.55 10651
Tolstoy,Leo War and Peace 1995 Wordsworth Classics Pbk, Very good copy, £2.25 08344
Tolstoy,Leo War & Peace 1974 rep, Heineman Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 043478754X £9 07845
Tolstoy,Leo War & Peace No Date, Vol.I of 3 Vol. Set, Heron Books, Very Good. £0.99 SA152
Tolstoy,Leo Tales from Tolstoy 1928 rep.JM Dent, vg/no dj. £5 00350
Tolstoy,Leo Twenty Three Tales 1913 Henry Frowde, Oxford Uni Press, Fair copy/no dj £7.25 06702
Tomasson,Katherine & Francis Buist Battles of the 45 1967 Pan Pbk, Very good with faint creasing, £1.50 07333
Tomlinson,Ricky Celebrities My Arse 2006 rep, Sphere Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine, £4.25 10478
Toms,Patricia Cottage on the Green 1967 1st , Collins, VG/no dj, £4 00244
Toole,K.Ross Montana : An Uncommon Land 1959 Oklahoma Press, Softcover, Very Good with inscription to first blank page, £2.25 07063
Topol,Edward Red Gas 1986 1st Uk Edition, MacDonald, very good hardcover/no dj, £2.25 05664
Torrance,Sam Sam : The Autobiography 2003 1st ed, BBC Books, asnew/asnew, (0563487402) £4.50 02938
Torrington,Jeff Swing Hammer Swing 1994 rep, Secker & Walburg softcover, Good copy, £1.75 06361
Torrington,Jeff Swing Hammer Swing 1993 Minerva Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07016
Tourel,Mary Rupert and the Magic Toy Man No Date, Small12mo, Sampson Low, Fair Hardcover, £0.99 SA313
Tourel,Mary Rupert at the Seaside No Date, Fair/no dj, £0.99 SA314
Tourist Guide Cyprus : A Comprehensive Guidebook 1986 Palphot Ltd, Stiff Card covers, Tourist Guide, Nearfine, £4.25 06624
Tourist Guide All Barcelona 1975 Escudo de oro, Stiff Card Covers, Tourist Guide Book £2.25 SA913
Tournier,Paul The Person Reborn 1972 2nd imp, SCM Press , vg softcover. £2.50 00319
Tournier,Paul Fatigue in Modern Society 1965 chime paperback. Good £2 01028
Tournier,Paul Escape from Loneliness 1962 1st uk ed, SCM Press, Vg/ vg dj £6 00302
Tournier,Paul A Doctors Casebook 1954 1st English ed, SCM Press, fair/no dj, £2 00317
Tovey,Donald Francis A Musician Talks : The Integrity of Music 1941 1st ed, Oxford University Press, Nearfine hardcover/no dj, 12mo, £6 06199
Tovey,Doreen Cats in the Belfry 1958 3rd imp, Elek Books, Very Good hardcover/Very Good dj, missing ffep, £4.25 06751
Townend,Pete Who’s Who in Music 1962 Burkes Peerage Ltd, Hardcover, Good/no dj £4.50 07450
Townsend,Anne Faith Without Pretending 1990 Hodder & Stroufghton Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.10 07611
Townsend,Helen Love and Other Infidelities 2007 Mira Pbk, Nearfine, £1.95 10446
Townsend,John Rowe Dan Alone 1985 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08941
Townsend,John Rowe The Intruder 1983 Puffin Pbk, Good, Penned initials to Half Title page, £1.25 08758
Townsend,Sue The Queen and I 1992 rep, Methuen, vg/vg dj, £2.50 02525
Townsend,Sue True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole , Margaret Hilda Roberts and Susan Lilian Townsend 1989 1st ed, Methuen Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0413624501 £4 09089
Townsend,Sue The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾ 1985 Metheun Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 08996
Tozer,A.W The Pursuit of God 1984 STL Books, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08301
Tozer,A.W Gems From Tozer 1978 STL Books, Pbk, Fair copy, £1.25 08330
Tramway Museum Society The Crich Tramway Museum : Official Guide Booklet 1970 ed, Tramway Museum Society, good 40pp booklet. £3 01960
Tranter,Nigel Druid Sacrifice 1993 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0340586990 £28 06335
Tranter,Nigel Nigel Tranter’s Scotland : A Very Personal View 1983 large Penguin Softcover, Good with light edgewear, 0140066683 £1.95 06381
Tranter,Nigel True Thomas 1981 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, 0340256192 College Library stamp to ffep, else good, £9 08079
Tranter Nigel, David The Prince 1980 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Good reading copy in good dj, ex library medium wear, £8 02428
Tranter,Nigel A Folly of Princes 1977 Book Club Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.25 10004
Tranter,Nigel Gold for Prince Charlie 1974 Coronet Pbk, the third of 3 novels about Rob Roy and the MacGregor Clan, £1.50 02876
Tranter,Nigel MacGregors Gathering 1974 Coronet Pbk, very good light tanning, very light wear. the first of three novels about Rob Roy and the MacGregor clan £1.50 02874
Tranter,Nigel The Clansman 1974 Coronet Pbk, The Second novel about Rob Roy and the MacGregor clan, very good little wear. £1.50 02877
Tranter,Nigel The Young Montrose 1974 Coronet Pbk, good little wear, 1st of 3 Novels about The Marquis of Montrose. £1.50 02878
Tranter,Nigel Past Master 1973 Coronet Pbk, good light wear, tanning, The Third of Three Novels About The Master of Gray. £1.50 02875
Tranter,Nigel The Courtesan 1973 Coronet Pbk, good little wear, 2nd of 3 novels about The Master of Gray. £1.50 02880
Tranter,Nigel Lord and Master 1973 Coronet Pbk, good light wear, the first of three novels about The Master of Gray. £1.50 02879
Tranter,Nigel Robert the Bruce : The Steps to the Empty Throne 1969 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, near fine/vg dj. £28 01815
Trapido,Barbara The Travelling Hornplayer 1999 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95 06642
Traven,B The Night Visitor and other stories 1970 Sphere Pbk, Good Reading copy with moderate creasing, £4.50 07362
Travers,P.L. Friend Monkey 1971 1st ed, collins, good/good dj ex library, minor spotting to edges else good, £3 02114
Travis,Tristan Lamia 1983 1st d, Andre Deutsch, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 023397508X £5.25 07715
Trease,Geoffrey The White Nights of St.Petersburg 1987 Richard Drew Publishing, AsNew with school stamp to front flyleaf, (0862671965) paperback, £0.99 03008
Trease,Geoffrey D.H.Lawrence : The Phoenix and the Flame 1973 MacMillan Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £2.75 06576
Treece,Henry Horned Helmet 1974 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08769
Treece,Henry Man with a Sword 1972 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, Readers of 11+, £1.25 08957
Treece,Henry The Dream Time 1972 imp, Brockhampton Press, acceptable ex library copy in good jacket, title page plus one have bad tear, illustrated by charles Keeping £2 02201
Treece,Henry Vinland the Good 1971 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08770
Treece,Henry Electra 1963 1st ed, Bodley Head, vg/vg dj. £12.50 01830
Tremain,Rose The Way I Found Her 1998 Vintage Pbk, Very good, small corner crease to front cover, Fiction, £1.25 09442
Tremain,Rose Evangelista’s Fan 1995 Minerva Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08357
Tremain,Rose The Cupboard 1990 Septre Pbk, Very Good, sticker tear to front cover, £1.25 09154
Tremayne,Penelope Nor Iron Bars a Cage 1988 Heinemann Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £1.50 04613
Trent,Trisha Remember The Island 1994 Pan MacMillan childrens books, vg/no obvious Faults, (0330331574) £3 03061
Trevelyan,George Macaulay Blenheim : England Under Queen Anne Vol. 1 1945 imp, Longmans Green & Co, Hardcover, Spotting to foredges, Else good/Good dj, £3 08108
Trevelyan,G.M. A Shortened History of England 1960 rep. pelican book. £1.50 00902
Trevelyan,G.M. Illustrated English Social History Vol.I – Chaucers England & The Early Tudors 1950 imp, Longmans Green & Co, vg/ good dj, few small tears to jacket. £15 02013
Trevelyan,G.M English Social History : a Survey of Six Centuries 1948 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.95 06510
Trevelyan,G.M. English Social History : A Survey of Six Centuries, Chaucer to Queen Victoria 1945 ed, Longmans, Green & Co, very worn boards, text ok, £0.99 S6061
Trevor,John How to Make Big Profits From Mail Order 1966 Trade Publications Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £2.50 06198
Trevor,William Mrs Eckdorf in O’Neills Hotel 1982 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 08240
Trew,Antony Death of A Supertanker 1978 1st ed, Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj, £8 06037
Trew,Antony Death of a Supertanker 1979 Fontana Pbk, Good with Light Creasing, 0006156495 £1.25 04016
Trew,Antony The Zhukov Briefing 1977 imp, Fontana Pbk, Very good with Little Wear, 0006150098 £1.25 03983
Trew,Antony The White Schooner 1975 imp, Fontana Pbk, good with medium wear, crease to spine and back cover, 0006139922 £1.10 03996
Trew,Antony The White Schooner 1969 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.50 08038
Trew,Antony The Moonraker Mutiny 1977 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Very Good/ with light creasing, (000615008X) £1.25 03921
Trew,Anthony The Sea Break 1966 1st ed, Collind Hardcover/in chipped jacket, £7.50 04270
Trewin,J.C / Raymond Mander / Joe Mitchenson The Gay Twenties A Decade of Theatre 1958 MacDonald, London, Hardcover, Good/poor dj, with portions missing, £9 07440
Trine,Ralph Waldo In Tune with the Infinite 1965 1st Pbk Edition, G.Bell & Son, Internally very good, some marks to rear cover, £2.50 SA248
Trollope,Anthony Framley Parsonage 1994 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 S1874
Trollope,Anthony Framley Parsonage 1950 J.M.Dent, Everymans Series, hardcover, Good/no dj, spine lightly faded, £1.95 07159
Trollope,Anthony The Eustace Diamonds 1992 ed, Everymans Library 104, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep. £3 01872
Trollope,Anthony Doctor Thorne 1993 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep. £3 S1872
Trollope,Anthony The Last Chronicle of Barset 1995 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 S1873
Trollope,Anthony The Last Chronicle of Barset Vol.II 1936 ed, JM Dent, Everymans Library, good/fair dj, £2 01587
Trollope,Joanna The Best of Friends 1996 Black Swann Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0552996432 £1.95 06209
Trollope,Joanna A Passionate Man 1991 Black Swan Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0552994421 £1.95 04899
Trollope,Anthony Barchester Towers 1961 rep, Collins, Limp Leatherette, Very good with little wear, £2.25 04890
Trollope,Anthony The Warden 1994 Penguin, Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08347
Trollope,Anthony The Warden No Date, Mellifont Press, Good hardcover, Stiff Card Covers, Small Tear to spine, £4.25 06826
Trollope,Anthony The Small House At Allington Vol.I 1906 John Lane/The Bodley Head, Hardcover, 16mo , Poorish copy, Reading only, £1.50 07104
Trotsky, Leon The Age of Permanent Revolution : a Trotsky Anthology 1970 Laurel Original Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.50 09034
Troup,Freda South Africa : a historical introduction 1972 History Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/ Good dj, with some chipping to edges, £4.25 07085
Trueman,Fred Fred Truemans Cricket Masterpieces : Classic Tales from the Pavilion 1990 1st ed, Sidgwick & Jackson hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £3.25 06341
Truffaut,Francois The Book of the Cinema 1979 Mitchell Beazley, Good Large 4to Volume, /no dj, (0861340108) £4.50 03622
Truman,Karol Kuhn Feelings Buried Alive Never Die 2001 copy, Good Used, Well Read Copy, Clean and Bright, (0911207023) £2 03322
Truss,Lynne Talk To The Hand 2005 1st ed, Profile Books, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine clipped dj, £3.25 09453
Truss,Lynne With One Lousy Free Packet of Seeds 1994 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good hardcover in very good dj, damaged stamp to foredge, 0241134102 £2.75 04417
Tse-Tung,Mao Selected Works of Mao Tse Tung Volume IV 1961 Foreign Language Press, Large Softcover, Fair/Fair dj, Some spotting to foredges, jacket chipped along edges, £3.75 09708
Tsiolkovsky,Konstantin Beyond the Planet Earth 1960 Pergamon Press. G/no dj, £80 00151
Tubb,E.C The Winds of Gath 1976 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, (0099076101) £0.99 SA165
Tubbs,Colin R. The Buzzard 1974 1st ed, David & Charles, Fine copy in pristine condition, in likewise jacket, (0715363239) £39 03522
Tucker, Dale (ed) The Piano Works of Rachmaninoff Vol.IX 1989 ed, CPP/Belwin, softcover. AsNew. £5 00780
Tullet,Tom Inside Interpol 1965 Four Square Pbk, Little grubby, £0.80 SA255
Tunnicliffe,C.F Shorelands Winter Diary 1992 1st ed, Robinson Publishing, Hardcover, Fione/Fine dj, 1854871390 £28 10252
Tunstall,Jeremy The Fishermen : The Sociology of an Extreme Occupation 1972 imp, MacGibbbon & Kee, London, NearFine hardcover/ Good Faded Dj, 0261615866 £8.25 06791
Turgenev,Ivan On The Eve 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.25 09058
Turgenev,Ivan Fathers and Sons 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, Russian Literature/ £1.25 09057
Turnbull,Agnes Sligh The Bishops Mantle 1952 imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/worn dj, £3.50 10774
Turnbull,Michael T.R Cardinal Gordon Joseph Gray 1994 saint Andrews press, good softcover. £11 01436
Turner,Barry A Place in the Country 1972 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.75 10126
Turner,Dennis F Quantity Surveying 1983 3rd Edition, George Godwin, Good Working Copy, (0711457565) £22 03323
Turner,Richard W.D Electro-Cardiography 1969 2nd ed reprint, E & S Livingstone, Hardcober, Very good/no dj, £3.50 06883
Turner,W.J The British Commonwealth and Empire 1945 rep, Collins, Hardcover, Poorish copy, with 48 plates in colour and many illustrations in B&W, boards quite worn, Internally good, clean and bright, £1.75 10124
Turow,Scott Personal Injuries 2000 Penguin Pbk, Good with light creaseing, £1.10 06942
Turow,Scott The Laws of Our Fathers 1996 1st uk edition, Viking Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0670872318 uk p/p £4.95 £3 06343
Turow,Scott Pleading Guilty 1993 Viking 1st ed, Nearfine copy/Nearfine dj, small owners stamp to ffep, 0670851442 £5 07964
Tusset,Pablo The Best thing That Can Happen to A Croissant 2005 Cannongate Softcover, Good Ex Library copy, 1841956899 £1.25 06475
Tute,Warren Honours of War and Peace 1977 Panther Pbk, Good with light Wear, 0586046321 £1.50 03984
Tute,Warren The Admiral 1976 Pan Pbk, Very Good with little wear, owners name to page, 0330247263 £1.25 03969
Tute,Warren Leviathan : the epic novel of an ocean liner 1975 Panther Pbk, Very Good with little wear, (0586041869) £1.25 03928
Tutton,Diana Guard Your Daughters 1954 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £2 02453
Twain,Mark The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 1991 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures Series, Nearfine with name plate filled in, 1855873125 £1.95 07006
Twain,Mark & Charles Dudley Warner The Gilded Age : A Tale of Today No date, Nelson Doubleday, New York, vg/no dj, Untrimmed pages, £6 02658
Tweedie,M.W.F & J.L.Harrison Malayan Animal Life 1954 1st ed, Longmans,Green and Co, good, with foxing to ffep, internally very good, illustrated boards spine a little sunned/no dj, £8 04911
Tweedie,Michael Insect Life 1978 RU. Vg/vg dj, £7 00051
Tyler,Anne A Patchwork Planet 1999 Vintage Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08635
Tyler,Anne Ladders of Years 1995 Fawcett Columbine Pbk, Very good, £1.10 07002
Tyler,Anne Searching For Caleb 1988 Pavanne Pbk, Very good with light wear, £4 08876
Tyler,Anne If Morning Ever Comes 1987 Arena Pbk, Very Good, Fiction, £1.25 09795
Tyler,W.T The Man Who Lost The War 1981 Fontana Pbk, Good, £1.25 07495
Tynan,Katharine The Luck of the Fairfaxes No Date, Early 1930’s, Collins, Fully Illustrated, Internally good with light spotting to foredges, small stain to spine, boards a little tired, £3.50 05520
Tytler,Patrick Fraser The History of Scotland from the Accession of Alexander III to the Union. 1866 New Edition, William P.Nimmo.. Fair/no dj, Spine cracked at top edges,chipped and frayed, notes to some margins.else sound copy. £20 00976

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request