|

Above : 'The Wallace'
by Nigel Tranter 1975
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

Cats in the Belfry by
Doreen Tovey

Mockingbird by
Walter Tevis

The End of Mr Y by
Scarlett Thomas
|
|
| T
| Tagore,Rabindranath The
Post Office 1968 rep, MacMillan & Co, well used ,tear
to spine, text good, boards a little tired, £2
02758 |
| Tagore,Rabindranath Hungry
Stones and Other Stories 1966 rep, MacMillan & Co,
well used copy/no dj, text good, boards a little worn, £2.50
02757 |
| Tagore,Rabindranath The
Crescent Moon 1920 rep, MacMillan, Very Good/no dj, Decorative
gilt cloth, nice copy, £10
03757 |
| Tait,J.W Master Pairs
Technique 1982 Robert Hale, good/good dj, ex library, Bridge
plays , (0709199686) £2 03684 |
| Talbot,Ethel Ranger Rose
No Date, 1950’s, Thomas Nelson, Reading copy, boards quite
marked with small tear to spine, text good, £1.95
05970 |
| Talbot,Ethel Jan at Island
School No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, Boards damaged, Dented
and Marked text good, £3
02631 |
| Talbot,Ethel The Foolish
Phillimores No Date, Thomas Nelson hardcover, Prize sticker
dated 1936, Sound copy with some spotting throughout, £2.95
06157 |
| Talbot,Godfrey Country
Life Book of the Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother 1978
1st ed, Country Life,nf/nf dj, (0600387720) 4to. £9
00702 |
| Talbot,Rob &
Robin Whiteman The English Lakes 1989
1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine hardcover/Very Good
dj, Dedication to ffep, 8” by 10” inscription to
ffep, £3.25 06008 |
| Tan,Amy The Opposite of
Fate 2004 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Very Good copy with faint
reading crease, Promo Copy, £1.25
08776 |
| Tan,Amy The Bonesetter’s
Daughter 2001 Flamingo Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75
08646 |
| Tan,Amy The Hundred Secret
Senses 1997 Flamingo Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread,
£1.25 08622 |
| Tangye,Derek A Cat in
the Window 1984 Shere Pbk, AsNew/appears unread, £1.50
SA119 |
| Tannahill,Reay Fatal Majesty
1998 1st, Orion, vg/vg dogEared pages. £5
01061 |
| Tannahill,Reay In Still
and Stormy Waters 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, £1.50 06663 |
| Tansley,A.E &
R.Gulliford The Education of slow Learning Children
1967 Routledge and Keegan Paul, Softcover, Good working copy,
£1.75 07195 |
| Tarantino,Quentin Natural
Born Killers 1995 Faber & Faber, Promotional Pbk, Fine
with no faults/ unread copy. £3
03004 |
| Tarantino,Quentin Pulp
Fiction 1994 Faber&Faber, Pbk, Promotional Copy, £4
02473 |
| Tarantino,Quentin Pulp
Fiction 1994 1st ed, Faber&Faber Pbk, NearFine copy,
£5 02370 |
| Tart,Donna The Little
Friend 2003 Bloomsbury Pbk, good minimal wear, £3
S5000 |
| Tart,Donna The Little
Friend 2002 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Nearfine/Very Good dj £8
(2 copies Available) 02102 |
| Tasker,Peter Samurai Boogie
2001 Orion Pbk, Good used copy, £1.25
07543 |
| Tasso,Toruato Aminta
1972 Manchester University Press, Very Good Softcover, Italion
text. £4.25 04506 |
| Tatham,Julie The Clue
of the Broken Blossom 1961 Sampson Low Hardcover, Good/Worn
dj, £2.25 08449 |
| Tatlor,O.R. Voltaire
Candide 1948 rep. Pbk, poor £0.50
01222 |
| Tawell,G.H Good
Market Gardening 1948 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, good/no
dj, slightly spotted, £4.50
00283 |
| Taylor,A.J.P The Second
World War : an illustrated history 1976 Penguin Softcover,
10” by 7”, Very good, £4.50
07846 |
| Taylor,A.J.P The Second
World War 1975 Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good/no dj £2.25
09528 |
| Taylor,Alistair W & Alan
Witcutt Flak Jacket and Lipstick : The Life of
Christine Witcutt 1994 1st ed, Mercat Press, Edinburgh,
Very good copy signed by Authors, 1873644272
£11 04956 |
| Taylor,Averil (compiled by)
Sharing : a book of readings and prayers for guides
1981 Girl Guides Assoc, Softcover, Very good copy, £1.25
07517 |
| Taylor,Derek It Was Twenty
Years Ago Today 1987 Bantam Press, Softcover, Very good
with l;ight wear, 0593012690 £3
06563 |
| Taylor,Doris The Girl
from India 1968 Severan house, vg/vg dj, (0727822535) £2
00253 |
| Taylor,Edward B.Sir
Anthropology Vol.II 1937 imp, Watts&Co, Thinkers
Library No.15, good/good dj, £4
01641 |
| Taylor,George M. The Little
Garden : A Book for those with Small Gardens who wish to grow
the best Plants,Shrubs & Fruits 1948 Collins, Good/no
dj, £3.50 03345 |
| Taylor,John Black Holes
: The End of the Universe 1974 BCA, vg/vg dj, small tear
to bottom jacket £3 00513 |
| Taylor,John Russell Hitch
: The Life And Work Of Alfred Hitchcock 1978 1st ed, Faber
& Faber, Hardcover, Very good/No dj, 0571109500
£4.50 07740 |
| Taylor,John Russell Anger
and After 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
09489 |
| Taylor,J.W.R. Civil Airliner
Recognition 1975 Ian Allen, Softcover, good, (0711006407)
£1.95 02172 |
| Taylor,John W.R.
Civil Aircraft Recognition 1969 ed, Ian Allen, good
softcover, £6 02053 |
| Taylor,Michael J The Mystery
of Sin and Forgiveness 1970 Alba House Softcover, Good
with light wear, £7 07449 |
| Taylor,Richard Introduction
to Cartooning 1947 1st ed, Watson-Guptill Publications,
New York, vg/good dj, slight edgewear, £8
02792 |
| Taylor,Stephen Shakas
Children : A History of the Zulu People 1995 Harper Collins
Pbk, Very good, £1.75 09945 |
| Taylor,Wilfred Scot Easy
: Travels of a Road Scholar 1955 1st ed, Max Reinhardt,
Good/no dj, Spine sunned, internally very good, Hint of spotting
to edges, £1.59 03710 |
| Tchehof, Anton translated
by George Cauldron, Two Plays : The Seagull
/ The Cherry Orchard 1932 rep, Jonathan Cape, Travellers
Library, Text good/no jacket, boards quite marked, £2.80
02551 |
| Tchehov,Anton The Cooks
Wedding and other stories 1922 Chatto & Windus Hardcover,
Very good/no dj, small 12mo, £22
10591 |
| Tchehov,Anton Translated by
Constance Garnett Select Tales of Tchehov
1954 Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Good/no dj, £6.00
10781 |
| Tchividjian,Gigi Graham Weather
of the Heart 1991 1st, Multnomah, NearFine/NearFine dj,
(0880704470) £3 03513 |
| Tebbit,Norman Upwardly
Mobile : An Autobiography 1988 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
vg/vg dj, (0297794272) £3.50
02907 |
| Techter,David Stereogram
Book of Rocks , Minerals & Gems 1972 Hubbard Press,
good softcover, £3 02366 |
| Tegner,Henry Beasts of
the North Country : From Whales to Shrews 1962 Country
Book Club, with Four pages of plates, and Twenty Six Drawings
by D.Watkins-Pitchford, Hardcover/no dj £3
06787 |
| Temperley,Alan Tales of
Galloway 1986 Maintream Pbk, Good with moderate wear, 1851580263
£1.75 06276 |
| Temple,William Mens Creatrix
: an essay 1923 MacMillian & Co, Good Reading copy,
boards markedand worn, with faded spine, £2.50
04604 |
| Temple,William F Shoot
at the Moon 1971 Panther SF Pbk, Good copy with little
wear, £0.99 SA242 |
| Tennant,Emma Strangers
: A Family Romance 1998 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, AsNew/AsNew
dj (0224050877) £4.50 03725 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Enoch
Arden And Lyrical Poems 1918 Velhagen & Klasing, Hardcover,
German Trext with poems in English, £4.50
10667 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord The
Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1830 -1859 No Date, Early
1900’s, Full Leather, Front Cover Detached From binding
which is stll tight, £1.95
10256 |
| Tennyson,Lord The Poetical
Works of Lord Tennyson No Date, Collins Clear Type Press,
hardcover, small 16mo, Good with faded spine, bumped corners,
£1.50 06536 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord Maud
No Date, Jarrold & Sons, very good 24mo, Inscription dated
1956, £14 04437 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord The
Early Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1900 Henry Frowde,
Maroon Leather with split between cover and spine, internally
very good, with gilt edges, £8
04530 |
| Tennyson, edited by
J.Hubert Jagger Selections from Tennyson 1936
Kings of Literature Series, Fair/no dj, penned poems to front
and rear end paper, £1.50
10290 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Poems
1830 – 1865 1918 ed, Humphery Miford, good, few tear
to some pages, else vg. £6
01581 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord Poems
of Tennyson 1910 ed, Henry Frowde, Oxford Uni Pess, good
clean with leather boards, spine damaged with small piece missing,
£6 02455 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord The
Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate 1894 MacMillan
Hardcover, Scarlet Leather Boards, Soiling to Title page and
Frontis, Else good, Hinge Cracked Binding starting to loosen,
£6.25 09714 |
| Tenzing as told to Ullman,James
Ramsey Man of Everest : The Autobiography
of Tenzing 1956 Reprint Society Hardcover, VerY good/Good dj,
£1.95 06519 |
| Terkel,Studs Giants of
Jazz 2002 1st ed thus, The New Press, New York, Nearfine
hardcover/in very good dj, £6.25
10426 |
| Terry,John Calves in the
Classroom 1989 rep,Farming Press, Softcover, Nearfine copy,
0852361653 £1.95 08076 |
| Tevis,Walter Mockingbird
1980 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Fair dj with
edgwear, 034025193X £3.25 06129 |
| Tey,Josephine Brat Farrar
1964 5th printing, Pan Pbk, Good vintage copy with light wear,
£1.75 07233 |
| Thackeray,W.M The Rose
& The Ring and other Christmas Stories No Date, Collins
Clear Type Press, Very good hardcover, in edgeworn dj, £4.25
06283 |
| Thackeray,William Makepeace
The Christmas books of Mr.M.A.Titmarsh 1884 Smith,Elder
& Co, Poor copy, Spine ragged, Library stamps to few pages,
Grubby copy, as reflected in price, illustrations by Author
& Richard Doyle, £2.95 06253 |
| Thackeray,W.M. The History
of Henry Esmond 1955 rep, JM Dent & Sons, good/no dj
£5 02023 |
| Thackeray,William Makepeace
The History of Henry Esmond No Date, 1930’s,
Caxton Publishing, Good copy light edgewear, small stain to
ffep, £4.50 05660 |
| Thackeray,William Makepeace
The History of Henry Esmond Vol.II 1898 ed, JM Dents,
16mo, internally very good, Leahter boards good, but front cover
loose, £12 03250 |
| Thackeray,William Makepeace
Vanity Fair 1946 Classics Book Club, 2 Volumes, No
dustjackets, Boards lightly marked on Vol.I £2.60
06459 |
| Thackeray,William Makepeace
The Memoirs of Mr.Charles J.Yellowplush and Catherine :
A Story 1887 Smith Elder & Co, good Reading copy, with
taped binding to front endpaper, board quite worn with page
31 loose, text otherwise good, £7
04353 |
| Thackeray,William Makepeace
Pendennis No Date, The Walter Scott Publishing Co,
Hardcover, Penned inscription dated 1926, The Carnarvon Series,
Fair, £3.25 09664 |
| Thackeray,William The
Book of Snobs 1904 1st thus, Worlds Classics series, Grant
Richards. London, pp438. fair/ spotting. £5
00768 |
| Thayer,William M George
Washington : His Boyhood and Manhood 1885 Hodder &
Stoughton, Fair copy, worn boards, crack to hinge, text good,
£4.50 06074 |
| The Amateur Swimming Association The
Teaching of Swimming 1968 9th ed, Educational Productions
Ltd, Vg/good dj. £4 00454 |
| Thelwell,Norman Play It
As It Lies : Thelwells Golfing Manual 1987 Guild Pub, BCA,
vg/vg dj, £3 02695 |
| Thelwell,Norman Three
Sheets in the Wind –Thelwells manual of sailing 1973
1st ed, Eyre Methuen Ltd, vg/vg clipped dj £9
00281 |
| Thelwell,Norman Top Dog
: Thelwells Complete Canine Compendium 1964 1st ed, Methuen
& Co, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £8.25
08139 |
| Theroux,Paul Dr.De Marr
1990 1st ed, Hutchinson, Fine/NearFine dj, 0091736129 £4
05484 |
| Theroux,Paul Sinning with
Annie 1990 Penguin Pbk, NearFine with little wear, 0140121978
£1.25 04101 |
| Theroux,Paul My Secret
History 1989 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, 0241123690 £2.75
08534 |
| Theroux,Paul The Kingdom
by the Sea : a journey around Britain 1983 Houghton Mifflin
Comp, Hardcover, Very good/good dj, £4.25
06230 |
| Thiess,Frank Abschied
vom Paradies 1930 DC Health & Comp, good with lighly
marked Boards, spine a little dulled, text good with a hint
of spotting to foredges, £2.75
04649 |
| Thimm,C.A French Self
Taught with Phonetic Pronunciation 1897 E.Marlborough &
Co, Softcover, Booklet, Paper Covers Marked with torn spine
£14 10678 |
| Thom,A.S From the Days
of the Horseless Carriage 1991 University Engineering Society,
Centenary edition, 0852613202 £4.25
06241 |
| Thomas,Craig A Different
War 1998 Warner Pbk, Very good, £1.10
06964 |
| Thomas,Craig A Wild Justice
1996 Harper Collins Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006493165 £1.50
04137 |
| Thomas,Craig A Wild Justice
1995 1st ed, Harper Collins Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj,
0002239272 £4.50 07238 |
| Thomas,Craig Winter Hawk
1995 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08334 |
| Thomas,Craig Playing with
Cobras 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, AsNew, 0006473148 £2.65
04136 |
| Thomas,Craig A Hooded
Crow 1992 Large Fontana Softcover, Very Good with faint
creasing, £1.50 07304 |
| Thomas,Craig The Last
Raven 1991 Fontana Pbk, As New, (0006179185) £2.75
03934 |
| Thomas,Craig Emerald Decision
1989 Fontana Pbk, good with light crease to cover, (000617440X)
£1.50 SA316 |
| Thomas,Craig Winter Hawk
1988 Fontana Pbk, good with light Wear, 0006174345 £1.25
04125 |
| Thomas,Craig Sea Leopard
1986 Sphere Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
07250 |
| Thomas,Craig Wolf Bane
1986 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722184522
£1.25 SA369 |
| Thomas,Craig Firefox Down
1984 BCA Very good/Very good dj, £1.75
06349 |
| Thomas,Craig Firefox Down
1984 Sphere Pbk, Very good with Little Wear, £1.25
SA370 |
| Thomas,Craig Jade Tiger
1983 Sphere Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0722184514)
£0.99 SA318 |
| Thomas,Craig Snow Falcon
1980 Sphere Pbk, good reading copy, with some creasing, (0722184549)
£1.25 SA334 |
| Thomas,Craig Fire Fox
1978 Sphere Pbk, Good with medium Wear, £0.99
SA367 |
| Thomas,D.M Ararat
1984 Abacus, Pbk, Good, £1.25
09399 Fiction, |
| Thomas,D.M Birthstone
1982 King Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 09323 |
| Thomas,David St.John &
Patrick Whitehouse The Romance of Scotlands Railways
1993 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50
07192 UK P/p £4.70 |
| Thomas,Dylan & John
Davenport The Death of the King’s Canary
1978 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, with intro by Constance FitzGibbon,
£1.25 09321 |
| Thomas,Dylan The Beach
of Falesa 1966 Panther Pbk, Very good with light wear,
£2.25 SA603 |
| Thomas,George B Jr Calculus
and Analytic Geometry 1974 4th Edition, Softcover, Good
working copy, £3 07681 |
| Thomas,H.H Pruning Made
Easy 1927 1st ed, Cassell & Company, Fair copy, internally
clan boards a little worn, £4
05830 |
| Thomas,H.H. Rock Gardening
for Amateurs 1927 rep, Cassell & Comp, Illustrated
with 8 colour photos by H.Essenhigh Corke with 48 plates. Good/no
dj £5 02022 |
| Thomas,H.H. Rockeries
: How to Make & Plant Them 1922 Cassell & Comp,
poor softcover, good working copy, text clean, £0.80
S6059 |
| Thomas,Hugh An Unfinished
History of the World 1980 ed, Nationwide Book Service/Hamish
Hamilton, good/no dj, 699pp, £6
03486 |
| Thomas,Hugh The Murder
of Rudolf Hess 1979 1st printing, Hodder & Stroughton,
Fine/Near Fine dj, inscription to ffep, (0340243015) £5
01794 |
| Thomas,Hugh The Spanish
Civil War 1961 rep, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover,
Good/Edgeworn dj, £5 08104 |
| Thomas,Leslie Orders for
New York 1989 st ed, Methuen hardcover, Very good/Very
good, 0413171302 £4 06342 |
| Thomas,Leslie The Magic
Army 1982 BCA, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.95
06354 |
| Thomas,Leslie Onward Virgin
Soldiers 1976 Pan Pbk, Very good, uncreased with some tanning
to pages, (0330236202) £1.50
03961 |
| Thomas,Leslie Stand Up
Virgin Soldiers 1975 1st ed, Eyre Metheun, NearFine/Very
Good dj, with neat inscription to ffep, price clipped, (041345150X)
£6 03747 |
| Thomas,Leslie Tropic of
Ruislip 1974 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, Very Good Hardcover/
in very good dj,, with faded spine, 0413451402 £2.75
05622 |
| Thomas,Lowell With
Lawrence in Arabia No Date, inscription dated 1947 hutchinson.
Good £5 00886 |
| Thomas,Mary Embroidery
-Teach youself 1965 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj £2
S0040 |
| Thomas,Rosie White
2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj,
£1.25 09886 |
| Thomas,Scarlett The End
of Mr Y 2006 1st ed, Cannongate,Hardcover, NearFine copy,
9781841959573 £22 08232 |
| Thompson,Charles Bing
: The Authorised Biography 1976 Star Pbk, good with light
crease to spine, (0352398876) £0.99
SA328 |
| Thompson,Christine Pullein-
Phantom Horse 1997 Award pub. As New/no dj, (0861638484)
£2 00871 |
| Thompson,Clifford Peak
District :Walks for Motorists 1979 Frederick Warne softcover,
Good reading copy, £1.25 10030 |
| Thompson,E.V The Music
Makers 1982 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75
10657 |
| Thompson,Francis Poems
1938 1st ed, Nelson&son ,Blue cloth, spine damage, Reading
copy. £5 00041 |
| Thompson,John Cargill What
Shakespeare Missed 2005 Die Hard Publishers, Edinburgh,
Nearfine softcover, Dedication signed by Author, 0946230307
£14 07623 |
| Thompson,Patricia Me and
My Mice 1948 1st ed, MacDonald, Very Good/Very Good dj,
small 12mo, illustrated by Seton McConnell,
£10.50 03741 |
| Thompson,R.W D-Day : Spearhead
of Invasion 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s
History of the Second World War Battle book, No.1 good softcover
with some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50
06685 |
| Thomsett,Michael C The
Little Black Book of Project Management 2002 2nd edition,
Amacom Softcover, Good, 0814471374 a few highlighted passages,
£3.95 07619 |
| Thomson,David Showman
The Life of David O.Selznick 1993 Abacus Pbk, Very Good,
£1.95 10485 |
| Thomson,Derick Creachadh
Na Clarsaich Plundering the Harp 1982 1st ed, MacDonald
Publishers, Edinburgh, Very Good Ex Library with light wear,
£7.50 04341 |
| Thomson,D.P. The Beadle
– Yesterday and To-Day 1971 1st, The Research Unit,
Crieff, vg/vg dj, £5 01683 |
| Thomson,George L. My Life
as a Scribe 1988 1st ed. Cannongate. Vg/vg, (0862411718)
£5 01151 |
| Thomson,George Malcolm A
Short History of Scotland : From the Earliest Times to the Outbreak
of the Great War 1932 2nd edition with maps, Keegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner, 8vo hardcover with badly faded boards, text
very good, £4.75 05842 |
| Thomson,Malcolm The Life
and Times of Winston Churchill No Date, 1945?, Odhams Press,
8vo, vg/vg dj, £3.50 02909 |
| Thomson,W.M The Land and
The Book or Biblical Illustarations 1872 T.Nelson &
Sons, Leather Tooled Raised Band Boards, worn with front board
Loose, internally foxing here and there, gilt edges, overall
fair copy, £35 03788 |
| Thomson,Walter Rummle
Them Up! The Border Rugby Story 1989 1st ed, Scotsprint
Publishing, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0859762874) £5
03871 |
| Thorne,Christopher The
Approach of War 1938-39 1973 MacMillan Softcover, Fair
with moderate wear, 0333034783 £1.95
06183 |
| Thorne,Nicola Profit and
Loss 1994 HarperCollins Pbk, good with light wear, (0586211713)
£1.25 03916 |
| Thorp, Raymond W. and Weldon D.Woodson
Black Widow : Americas Most Poisonous Spider 1945 1st
ed, Chapel Hall, good/no dj £8
01719 |
| Thrale,Mrs selected by R.Brimley
Johnson The Letters of Mrs Thrale 1926 1st
ed, John Lane, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Paper
title to spine and untrimmed pages, hint of spotting to the
edges, £45 10085 |
| Thurber,James The Thurber
Carnival 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.50
09832 |
| Thurber,James Credos and
Curios 1962 Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good copy/no dj
with previous owners inscription to ffep, £1.50
08374 |
| Thurber,James Thurbers
Dogs 1955 1st. Hamish Hamilton. Vg/no dj £8.50
01108 |
| Tibble,J.W. & Anne Helen
Keller 1962 rep, A&C Black, near fine/near
fine dj, £5 01771 |
| Tidy, Sir Henry & R. Milnes Walker
(Editors) The Medical Annual 1954 1954 1st thus, Wright,
vg/vg dj, £31 00640 |
| Timerman,Jacobo Prisoner
Without A Name Cell Without A Number 1981 1st ed, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0297779958
Memoirs, £4.25 10358 |
| Tindall, S. A Practical
German Course 1939 Rivingtons, Well Worn Boards, text ok,
£0.99
S6060 |
| Tiptree,James Jr Crown
of Stars 1990 Sphere Book, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75
07342 |
| Tochter,Anna My Mother
Always Used to Say…. 1999 HarperCollins hardcover,
NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0004140656 £1.75
06426 |
| Tolkein,J.R.R The Two
Towers 1999 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good, £2.50
SA115 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R. The Hobbit
1997 ed, HarperCollins, illustrated by Alan Lee, AsNew,
nice copy of cult book, £15
02481 |
| Tolkein,J.R.R. The Hobbit
or There and Back Again 1995 HarperCollins paperback, very
good, minor wear, £3 S6020 |
| Tolkein,J.R.R. The Hobbit
1971 Unwin Pbk, good reading copy, medium Wear, (0048230707)
£1.80 S5003 |
| Tolkein,J.R.R. The Silmarillion
1999 HarperCollins paperback, very good, £4
02173 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R. The Simarillion
1979 1st thus unwin paperback vg £7
00917 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R The Simarillion
1977 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Good Hardcover/Good dj,
£25 05998 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R. The Silmarillion
1977 BCA, hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £4.25
06697 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R The Return
of the King 1989 Unwin Pbk, Good with light wear, Cover
by Roger Garland, £1.50 07753 |
| Tolkein,J.R.R. The Lord
of the Rings 1979 Unwin Pbk, fair copy, creased etc, £1.30
S5002 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R The Lord
of The Rings Vol.1- The Fellowship of the Ring 1976 4th
imp, Unwin Paperback, Good Used Reading copy, with creasing
etc, £0.99 SA135 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R The Fellowship
of the Ring 1991 Harper Collins, Large Pbk, NearFine copy,
£3 10010 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R The Fellowship
of the Ring 1966 2nd edition, George Allen & Unwin,
Nearfine hardcover/ Very Good dj, £85
06137 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R Unfinished
Tales 1980 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Good Hardcover/Good
dj, 0048231797 £25 05999 |
| Tolkien,J.R.R The Lord
of the Rings 1973 BCA, Complete Trilogy, missing ffep,
mylar jacket neatly fixed to boards, Cover Art by Pauline Baynes,
£15 06358 |
| Tolstaya,Tatyana On The
Golden Porch 1990 Penguin Pbk, Good with corner crease
to rear cover, Russian Prose, £1.25
09427 |
| Tolstoy,Count Sebastopol
No Date, Early Collins Clear Type Press copy, Purple Blindstamped
boards Well Worn and Faded to spine, contents sound, Edited
by Ivan Lepinski £4.75 04043 |
| Tolstoy,Leo Anna Karenin
1978 Penguin Pbk, Good with cover crease to front, £1.55
10651 |
| Tolstoy,Leo War and Peace
1995 Wordsworth Classics Pbk, Very good copy, £2.25
08344 |
| Tolstoy,Leo War &
Peace 1974 rep, Heineman Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj,
043478754X £9 07845 |
| Tolstoy,Leo War &
Peace No Date, Vol.I of 3 Vol. Set, Heron Books, Very Good.
£0.99 SA152 |
| Tolstoy,Leo Tales from
Tolstoy 1928 rep.JM Dent, vg/no dj. £5
00350 |
| Tolstoy,Leo Twenty Three
Tales 1913 Henry Frowde, Oxford Uni Press, Fair copy/no
dj £7.25 06702 |
| Tomasson,Katherine &
Francis Buist Battles of the 45 1967 Pan Pbk,
Very good with faint creasing, £1.50
07333 |
| Tomlinson,Ricky Celebrities
My Arse 2006 rep, Sphere Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine,
£4.25 10478 |
| Toms,Patricia Cottage
on the Green 1967 1st , Collins, VG/no dj, £4
00244 |
| Toole,K.Ross Montana :
An Uncommon Land 1959 Oklahoma Press, Softcover, Very Good
with inscription to first blank page, £2.25
07063 |
| Topol,Edward Red Gas 1986
1st Uk Edition, MacDonald, very good hardcover/no dj, £2.25
05664 |
| Torrance,Sam Sam : The
Autobiography 2003 1st ed, BBC Books, asnew/asnew, (0563487402)
£4.50 02938 |
| Torrington,Jeff Swing
Hammer Swing 1994 rep, Secker & Walburg softcover,
Good copy, £1.75 06361 |
| Torrington,Jeff Swing
Hammer Swing 1993 Minerva Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07016 |
| Tourel,Mary Rupert and
the Magic Toy Man No Date, Small12mo, Sampson Low, Fair
Hardcover, £0.99 SA313 |
| Tourel,Mary Rupert at
the Seaside No Date, Fair/no dj, £0.99
SA314 |
| Tourist Guide Cyprus
: A Comprehensive Guidebook 1986 Palphot Ltd, Stiff Card covers,
Tourist Guide, Nearfine, £4.25
06624 |
| Tourist Guide All Barcelona
1975 Escudo de oro, Stiff Card Covers, Tourist Guide Book £2.25
SA913 |
| Tournier,Paul The Person
Reborn 1972 2nd imp, SCM Press , vg softcover. £2.50
00319 |
| Tournier,Paul Fatigue
in Modern Society 1965 chime paperback. Good £2
01028 |
| Tournier,Paul Escape from
Loneliness 1962 1st uk ed, SCM Press, Vg/ vg dj £6
00302 |
| Tournier,Paul A Doctors
Casebook 1954 1st English ed, SCM Press, fair/no dj, £2
00317 |
| Tovey,Donald Francis A
Musician Talks : The Integrity of Music 1941 1st ed, Oxford
University Press, Nearfine hardcover/no dj, 12mo, £6
06199 |
| Tovey,Doreen Cats in the
Belfry 1958 3rd imp, Elek Books, Very Good hardcover/Very
Good dj, missing ffep, £4.25
06751 |
| Townend,Pete Who’s
Who in Music 1962 Burkes Peerage Ltd, Hardcover, Good/no
dj £4.50 07450 |
| Townsend,Anne Faith Without
Pretending 1990 Hodder & Stroufghton Pbk, Good Reading
copy, £1.10 07611 |
| Townsend,Helen Love and
Other Infidelities 2007 Mira Pbk, Nearfine, £1.95
10446 |
| Townsend,John Rowe Dan
Alone 1985 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy,
£1.25 08941 |
| Townsend,John Rowe The
Intruder 1983 Puffin Pbk, Good, Penned initials to Half
Title page, £1.25 08758 |
| Townsend,Sue The Queen
and I 1992 rep, Methuen, vg/vg dj, £2.50
02525 |
| Townsend,Sue True Confessions
of Adrian Albert Mole , Margaret Hilda Roberts and Susan Lilian
Townsend 1989 1st ed, Methuen Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj,
0413624501 £4 09089 |
| Townsend,Sue The Secret
Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾ 1985 Metheun Pbk,
Very Good, £1.25 08996 |
| Tozer,A.W The Pursuit
of God 1984 STL Books, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25
08301 |
| Tozer,A.W Gems From Tozer
1978 STL Books, Pbk, Fair copy, £1.25
08330 |
| Tramway Museum Society
The Crich Tramway Museum : Official Guide
Booklet 1970 ed, Tramway Museum Society, good 40pp booklet.
£3 01960 |
| Tranter,Nigel Druid Sacrifice
1993 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/Nearfine dj,
0340586990 £28 06335 |
| Tranter,Nigel Nigel Tranter’s
Scotland : A Very Personal View 1983 large Penguin Softcover,
Good with light edgewear, 0140066683 £1.95
06381 |
| Tranter,Nigel True Thomas
1981 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, 0340256192
College Library stamp to ffep, else good,
£9 08079 |
| Tranter Nigel, David The
Prince 1980 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Good reading
copy in good dj, ex library medium wear, £8
02428 |
| Tranter,Nigel A Folly
of Princes 1977 Book Club Hardcover, Very good/Very good
dj, £4.25 10004 |
| Tranter,Nigel Gold for
Prince Charlie 1974 Coronet Pbk, the third of 3 novels
about Rob Roy and the MacGregor Clan, £1.50
02876 |
| Tranter,Nigel MacGregors
Gathering 1974 Coronet Pbk, very good light tanning, very
light wear. the first of three novels about Rob Roy and the
MacGregor clan £1.50 02874 |
| Tranter,Nigel The Clansman
1974 Coronet Pbk, The Second novel about Rob Roy and the MacGregor
clan, very good little wear. £1.50
02877 |
| Tranter,Nigel The Young
Montrose 1974 Coronet Pbk, good little wear, 1st of 3 Novels
about The Marquis of Montrose. £1.50
02878 |
| Tranter,Nigel Past Master
1973 Coronet Pbk, good light wear, tanning, The Third of Three
Novels About The Master of Gray. £1.50
02875 |
| Tranter,Nigel The Courtesan
1973 Coronet Pbk, good little wear, 2nd of 3 novels about The
Master of Gray. £1.50 02880 |
| Tranter,Nigel Lord and
Master 1973 Coronet Pbk, good light wear, the first of
three novels about The Master of Gray. £1.50
02879 |
| Tranter,Nigel Robert the
Bruce : The Steps to the Empty Throne 1969 1st ed, Hodder
& Stroughton, near fine/vg dj. £28
01815 |
| Trapido,Barbara The
Travelling Hornplayer 1999 Penguin Pbk, NearFine
copy, £1.95 06642 |
| Traven,B The Night Visitor
and other stories 1970 Sphere Pbk, Good Reading copy with
moderate creasing, £4.50 07362 |
| Travers,P.L. Friend Monkey
1971 1st ed, collins, good/good dj ex library, minor spotting
to edges else good, £3 02114 |
| Travis,Tristan Lamia
1983 1st d, Andre Deutsch, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj,
023397508X £5.25 07715 |
| Trease,Geoffrey The White
Nights of St.Petersburg 1987 Richard Drew Publishing, AsNew
with school stamp to front flyleaf, (0862671965) paperback,
£0.99 03008 |
| Trease,Geoffrey D.H.Lawrence
: The Phoenix and the Flame 1973 MacMillan Hardcover, Very
Good/no dj, £2.75 06576 |
| Treece,Henry Horned Helmet
1974 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08769 |
| Treece,Henry Man with
a Sword 1972 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, Readers of 11+, £1.25
08957 |
| Treece,Henry The Dream
Time 1972 imp, Brockhampton Press, acceptable ex library
copy in good jacket, title page plus one have bad tear, illustrated
by charles Keeping £2 02201 |
| Treece,Henry Vinland the
Good 1971 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08770 |
| Treece,Henry Electra 1963
1st ed, Bodley Head, vg/vg dj. £12.50
01830 |
| Tremain,Rose The Way I
Found Her 1998 Vintage Pbk, Very good, small corner crease
to front cover, Fiction, £1.25
09442 |
| Tremain,Rose Evangelista’s
Fan 1995 Minerva Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08357 |
| Tremain,Rose The Cupboard
1990 Septre Pbk, Very Good, sticker tear to front cover,
£1.25 09154 |
| Tremayne,Penelope Nor
Iron Bars a Cage 1988 Heinemann Hardcover, Good Reading
copy, £1.50 04613 |
| Trent,Trisha Remember
The Island 1994 Pan MacMillan childrens books, vg/no obvious
Faults, (0330331574) £3 03061 |
| Trevelyan,George Macaulay
Blenheim : England Under Queen Anne Vol. 1 1945 imp,
Longmans Green & Co, Hardcover, Spotting to foredges, Else
good/Good dj, £3 08108 |
| Trevelyan,G.M.
A Shortened History of England 1960 rep. pelican book.
£1.50 00902 |
| Trevelyan,G.M. Illustrated
English Social History Vol.I – Chaucers England &
The Early Tudors 1950 imp, Longmans Green & Co, vg/
good dj, few small tears to jacket. £15
02013 |
| Trevelyan,G.M English
Social History : a Survey of Six Centuries 1948 Reprint
Society Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.95
06510 |
| Trevelyan,G.M. English
Social History : A Survey of Six Centuries, Chaucer to Queen
Victoria 1945 ed, Longmans, Green & Co, very worn boards,
text ok, £0.99
S6061 |
| Trevor,John How to Make
Big Profits From Mail Order 1966 Trade Publications Hardcover,
Very good/Edgeworn dj, £2.50
06198 |
| Trevor,William Mrs Eckdorf
in O’Neills Hotel 1982 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
08240 |
| Trew,Antony Death of A
Supertanker 1978 1st ed, Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj,
£8 06037 |
| Trew,Antony Death of a
Supertanker 1979 Fontana Pbk, Good with Light Creasing,
0006156495 £1.25 04016 |
| Trew,Antony The Zhukov
Briefing 1977 imp, Fontana Pbk, Very good with Little Wear,
0006150098 £1.25 03983 |
| Trew,Antony The White
Schooner 1975 imp, Fontana Pbk, good with medium wear,
crease to spine and back cover, 0006139922 £1.10
03996 |
| Trew,Antony The White
Schooner 1969 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
dj, £4.50 08038 |
| Trew,Antony The Moonraker
Mutiny 1977 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Very Good/ with light
creasing, (000615008X) £1.25 03921 |
| Trew,Anthony The Sea Break
1966 1st ed, Collind Hardcover/in chipped jacket, £7.50
04270 |
| Trewin,J.C / Raymond Mander / Joe Mitchenson
The Gay Twenties A Decade of Theatre 1958 MacDonald, London,
Hardcover, Good/poor dj, with portions missing, £9
07440 |
| Trine,Ralph Waldo In Tune
with the Infinite 1965 1st Pbk Edition, G.Bell & Son,
Internally very good, some marks to rear cover, £2.50
SA248 |
| Trollope,Anthony Framley
Parsonage 1994 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous
owners name to ffep £3 S1874 |
| Trollope,Anthony Framley
Parsonage 1950 J.M.Dent, Everymans Series, hardcover, Good/no
dj, spine lightly faded, £1.95
07159 |
| Trollope,Anthony The Eustace
Diamonds 1992 ed, Everymans Library 104, vg/vg dj, previous
owners name to ffep. £3 01872 |
| Trollope,Anthony Doctor
Thorne 1993 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners
name to ffep. £3 S1872 |
| Trollope,Anthony The Last
Chronicle of Barset 1995 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj,
previous owners name to ffep £3
S1873 |
| Trollope,Anthony The Last
Chronicle of Barset Vol.II 1936 ed, JM Dent, Everymans
Library, good/fair dj, £2 01587 |
| Trollope,Joanna The Best
of Friends 1996 Black Swann Pbk, Very good with light wear,
0552996432 £1.95 06209 |
| Trollope,Joanna A Passionate
Man 1991 Black Swan Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0552994421
£1.95 04899 |
| Trollope,Anthony Barchester
Towers 1961 rep, Collins, Limp Leatherette, Very good with
little wear, £2.25 04890 |
| Trollope,Anthony The Warden
1994 Penguin, Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
08347 |
| Trollope,Anthony The Warden
No Date, Mellifont Press, Good hardcover, Stiff Card Covers,
Small Tear to spine, £4.25 06826 |
| Trollope,Anthony The Small
House At Allington Vol.I 1906 John Lane/The Bodley Head,
Hardcover, 16mo , Poorish copy, Reading only, £1.50
07104 |
| Trotsky, Leon The Age
of Permanent Revolution : a Trotsky Anthology 1970 Laurel
Original Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.50
09034 |
| Troup,Freda South Africa
: a historical introduction 1972 History Book Club, Hardcover,
Very Good/ Good dj, with some chipping to edges, £4.25
07085 |
| Trueman,Fred Fred Truemans
Cricket Masterpieces : Classic Tales from the Pavilion
1990 1st ed, Sidgwick & Jackson hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £3.25 06341 |
| Truffaut,Francois The
Book of the Cinema 1979 Mitchell Beazley, Good Large 4to
Volume, /no dj, (0861340108) £4.50
03622 |
| Truman,Karol Kuhn Feelings
Buried Alive Never Die 2001 copy, Good Used, Well Read
Copy, Clean and Bright, (0911207023) £2
03322 |
| Truss,Lynne Talk To The
Hand 2005 1st ed, Profile Books, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine
clipped dj, £3.25 09453 |
| Truss,Lynne With One Lousy
Free Packet of Seeds 1994 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very
good hardcover in very good dj, damaged stamp to foredge, 0241134102
£2.75 04417 |
| Tse-Tung,Mao Selected
Works of Mao Tse Tung Volume IV 1961 Foreign Language Press,
Large Softcover, Fair/Fair dj, Some spotting to foredges, jacket
chipped along edges, £3.75
09708 |
| Tsiolkovsky,Konstantin Beyond
the Planet Earth 1960 Pergamon Press. G/no dj, £80
00151 |
| Tubb,E.C The Winds of
Gath 1976 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, (0099076101)
£0.99 SA165 |
| Tubbs,Colin R. The Buzzard
1974 1st ed, David & Charles, Fine copy in pristine
condition, in likewise jacket, (0715363239) £39
03522 |
| Tucker, Dale (ed) The
Piano Works of Rachmaninoff Vol.IX 1989 ed, CPP/Belwin,
softcover. AsNew. £5 00780 |
| Tullet,Tom Inside Interpol
1965 Four Square Pbk, Little grubby, £0.80
SA255 |
| Tunnicliffe,C.F Shorelands
Winter Diary 1992 1st ed, Robinson Publishing, Hardcover,
Fione/Fine dj, 1854871390 £28
10252 |
| Tunstall,Jeremy The Fishermen
: The Sociology of an Extreme Occupation 1972 imp, MacGibbbon
& Kee, London, NearFine hardcover/ Good Faded Dj, 0261615866
£8.25 06791 |
| Turgenev,Ivan On The Eve
1967 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.25
09058 |
| Turgenev,Ivan Fathers
and Sons 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, Russian Literature/
£1.25 09057 |
| Turnbull,Agnes Sligh The
Bishops Mantle 1952 imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/worn
dj, £3.50 10774 |
| Turnbull,Michael T.R
Cardinal Gordon Joseph Gray 1994 saint
Andrews press, good softcover. £11
01436 |
| Turner,Barry A Place in
the Country 1972 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, £1.75 10126 |
| Turner,Dennis F Quantity
Surveying 1983 3rd Edition, George Godwin, Good Working
Copy, (0711457565) £22 03323 |
| Turner,Richard W.D Electro-Cardiography
1969 2nd ed reprint, E & S Livingstone, Hardcober, Very
good/no dj, £3.50 06883 |
| Turner,W.J The British
Commonwealth and Empire 1945 rep, Collins, Hardcover, Poorish
copy, with 48 plates in colour and many illustrations in B&W,
boards quite worn, Internally good, clean and bright, £1.75
10124 |
| Turow,Scott Personal Injuries
2000 Penguin Pbk, Good with light creaseing, £1.10
06942 |
| Turow,Scott The Laws of
Our Fathers 1996 1st uk edition, Viking Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0670872318 uk p/p £4.95 £3
06343 |
| Turow,Scott Pleading Guilty
1993 Viking 1st ed, Nearfine copy/Nearfine dj, small owners
stamp to ffep, 0670851442 £5
07964 |
| Tusset,Pablo The Best
thing That Can Happen to A Croissant 2005 Cannongate Softcover,
Good Ex Library copy, 1841956899 £1.25
06475 |
| Tute,Warren Honours of
War and Peace 1977 Panther Pbk, Good with light Wear, 0586046321
£1.50 03984 |
| Tute,Warren The Admiral
1976 Pan Pbk, Very Good with little wear, owners name to page,
0330247263 £1.25 03969 |
| Tute,Warren Leviathan
: the epic novel of an ocean liner 1975 Panther Pbk, Very
Good with little wear, (0586041869) £1.25
03928 |
| Tutton,Diana Guard Your
Daughters 1954 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £2
02453 |
| Twain,Mark The Adventures
of Tom Sawyer 1991 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures
Series, Nearfine with name plate filled in, 1855873125 £1.95
07006 |
| Twain,Mark & Charles
Dudley Warner The Gilded Age :
A Tale of Today No date, Nelson Doubleday, New York, vg/no
dj, Untrimmed pages, £6 02658 |
| Tweedie,M.W.F & J.L.Harrison
Malayan Animal Life 1954 1st ed, Longmans,Green and
Co, good, with foxing to ffep, internally very good, illustrated
boards spine a little sunned/no dj, £8
04911 |
| Tweedie,Michael Insect
Life 1978 RU. Vg/vg dj, £7
00051 |
| Tyler,Anne A Patchwork
Planet 1999 Vintage Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08635 |
| Tyler,Anne Ladders of
Years 1995 Fawcett Columbine Pbk, Very good, £1.10
07002 |
| Tyler,Anne Searching For
Caleb 1988 Pavanne Pbk, Very good with light wear, £4
08876 |
| Tyler,Anne If Morning
Ever Comes 1987 Arena Pbk, Very Good, Fiction, £1.25
09795 |
| Tyler,W.T The Man Who
Lost The War 1981 Fontana Pbk, Good, £1.25
07495 |
| Tynan,Katharine The Luck
of the Fairfaxes No Date, Early 1930’s, Collins,
Fully Illustrated, Internally good with light spotting to foredges,
small stain to spine, boards a little tired, £3.50
05520 |
| Tytler,Patrick Fraser The
History of Scotland from the Accession of Alexander III to the
Union. 1866 New Edition, William P.Nimmo.. Fair/no dj,
Spine cracked at top edges,chipped and frayed, notes to some
margins.else sound copy. £20
00976 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|