www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

 

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

Below 2 of 14 Colour plates 'Anecdotes and Descriptive Natural History' 1874 by A.Romer

 

 

 

Below : 'Resurrection Men' by Ian Rankin

 

 

above : 'A Dog Called Demolition' by Robert Rankin 1996

 

 

 

Below : 'The Adventures of Uncle Lubin' by W.Heath Robinson

R

Rabelais,Francois The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel 1955 Penguin, Pbk, Good, £1.50 07151
Rabin, Leah Rabin : Our Life,his Legacy 1997 1st ed, G.P.Putnam & Sons, New York, fine/fine dj, (0399142177) £6 02582
Racine,Jean Theatre 1 : la thebaide , alexandre le grand, andromaque, les plaideurs , britannicus 1964 Garnier Flammarion Pbk, good with medium wear, £2.75 SA495
Raddall,Thomas H Hangman’s Beach 1966 1st, Doubleday, Hardcover, Good/Worn torn dj, £7.25 07811
Radecki,Sigismund V. Das ABC des Lachens 1957 rep. poor. £0.50 01026
Radiguet,Raymond Le bal du comte d’orgel 1967 good/ £1.50 01280
Radley,Sheila Blood on the Highway 1987 Penguin Pbk, good with light wear, 0140073418 £2.25 SA605
Radzinsky,Edvard The Last Tsar : the life and death of Nicholas II 1992 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, £4.25 06638
Rafferty,John 100 years of Scottish Football 1973 1st Soft cover, fair only £5 00180
Raftery,Gerald Snow Cloud Stallion 1976 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy with small corner crease to rear cover, Cover Design By Barry Driscoll £1.95 06261
Ragg,Lonsdale & L.M.Ragg Things Seen in Venice 1926 Seeley Service & Co, Internally good, with worn boards, £9 04388
Railston, W. Physics : Teach Yourself 1959 imp, University Press, internally good, spine dulled, £0.99 S6048
Raistrick, A. Geology – Teach youself 1962 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj, £3 01481
Rajan,Vithal (ed) Rebuilding Communities : Experiences and Experiments in Europe 1993 Resurgence Books, Softcover, Very Good/ 1870098501 £2.25 06721
Ralling,Christopher Shackleton 1985 1st Paperback ed, Ariel Books, vg with no creases, £3 01881
Ramsay,Allan J. Frae a’ the Airts 1996 1st ed, Carn Publishing, very good softcover, signed by author, (0951812823) £20 03287
Ramsay,Dean Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character 1947 Robert Grant & Sons, Edinburgh, Very good/no dj, £5 04453
Ramsay,Dean Scottish Life and Character 1909, Cassel & co, people library. 12mo, spine faded slightly. £3 00058
Randall,George & Dorothy We All Lived Here 1822-1977 1977 Queenstown Printing, Privatley Printed, Softcover, Signed by Both Authors, £18 10229
Randall,Robert The Dawning Light 1964 Mayflower-Del Pbk, NearFine copy in uncreased state, SF £6.50 03557
Randall,Robert The Shrouded Planet 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Fine copy with no faults, crisp and clean, £11 03591
Randell,W.L Watch Repairing and Adjusting No Date, 1950’s, Percival , Marshall & Co, vg stiff card covers, £4 03194
Rankin,Ian Fleshmarket Close 2004 imp, Orion Softcover, Very good with minimal wear, 0752851136 £1.95 06626
Rankin,Ian Beggars Banquet 2002 1st ed, Orion , (075285237X) £8 02622
Rankin,Ian Beggars Banquet 2002 Orion Pbk, Very good copy, 0752852388 £1.95 06628
Rankin,Ian Resurrection Men 2002 Orion Pbk, Very good reading copy with light creaseing, £1.75 SA437
Rankin,Ian Resurrection Men 2001 1st ed, Orion, Very Good/Very Good dj, £3.50 05816
Rankin,Ian The Falls 2001 Orion Pbk, NearFine copy, 075283861X £1.95 06627
Rankin,Ian Set in Darkness 2000 1st ed, Orion hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0752821296 £5 06294
Rankin,Ian The Hanging Tree 1999 Orion Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95 06417
Rankin,Ian Hide & Seek 1998 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06963
Rankin,Ian writing as Jack Harvey Blood Hunt 2002 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06928
Rankin,Ian writing as Jack Harvey Bleeding Hearts 2001 Orion Pbk, NearFine, £1.10 07011
Rankin,Robert A Dog Called Demolition 1996 1st ed, Doubleday Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0385405162 £7 07314
Ransford,Oliver The Great Trek 1973 Readers Union ed, vg/torn dj, £3.50 01725
Ransom,P.J.G Scotland’s Inland Waterways Canals, Rivers & Lochs 1999 NMS Publishing, very good softcover, (1901663221) £1.50 03268
Ransome,Arthur Swallowdale 1973 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.10 07795
Ransome,Arthur Racundra’s First Cruise 1927 ed, Jonathan Cape, Traveller Library Edition, very good/no dj, £27 03402
Raphael,Frederic The Glittering Prizes 1984 Penguin Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.75 08796
Raphael,Rick Code Three 1968 Panther Pbk, NearFine, Looks Unread, uncreased, £2.50 03593
Rathbone,Julian Zdt 1988 Grafton Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50 07560
Rathbun,Richard The National Gallery of Art 1909 Smithsonian Museum, Government Printing Office, Fair/no dj, Boards well worn, internally good. £5 SA073
Ratti, Abate Achille, (Pope Pius XI) Climbs on the Alpine Peaks 1929 3rd imp. Ernest Benn Ltd, Good/Poor dj.Benns essex library. £18 00560
Raverat,Gwen Period Piece : a Cambridge Childhood 1987 Faber & Faber Pbk, Good with crease to front cover, £1.25 09144
Raverat,Gwen Period Piece : A Cambridge Childhood 1953 imp, Faber&Faber, good/no dj, Spine Badly Faded, binding tight and text clean. £5 01574
Rawlings,Marjorie Kinnan The Sojourner No Date, Companion BC, good/torn dj £1.50 01626
Rawlings,Winifred The Sunlit Way No Date, 1940’s, John Ritchie Kilmarnock, Good copy, boards a little tired, text good, £7 05979
Rawn, Melanie / Jennifer Roberson / Kate Elliott The Golden Key 1997 MacMillan, vg ex library in vg dj. £4 01991
Ray,Ann Chapin Teddy : Her Book : a story of sweet sixteen 1910 Henry Frowde/hodder & Stroughton, Boards worn, cracked hinge text good, reading copy, £8.50 05991
Ray,Cyril The Complete Imbiber 11 1970 Hutchinsons, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0091044901 £5.95 07934
Ray,Dixy Lee with Lou Guzzo Trashing the Planet 1992 HarperPerinel, reading copy, marks inside front cover, rest of text good, £0.99 S0030
Raymond,Ernest To The Wood No More No Date, 1950’s, Book Club Edition, g/fair dj, light edgewear, on decorative jacket, £1.80 02443
Raymond,Ernest Under Wedgery Down 1974 1st ed, Cassell, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0304293687) £3 0374
Rayner,D.A The Enemy Below 1978 Fontana Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0006151655 £2.25 04024
Rayner,D.A The Enemy Below 1962 fontana paperback, Reading only copy. £0.60 S1919
Rea,Archibald Henry The Corner O’The Field and Other Poems 1934 Dundee, Hardcover, Green Illustrtated Boards with bumped corners, and light spotting thought, £8 04597
Read,H.H. & Janet Watson Introduction to Geology Vol.I Principles 1969 ed, MacMillan, good working copy in tattered jacket, £4 02106
Read,Herbert (ed) The Knapsack : A Pocket Book of Prose and Verse 1944 4th ed, George Routeledge & Son, Fair/no dj, £0.99 SA147
Read,Miss Village Affairs 1983 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, with light reading crease, £1.25 09035
Read,Miss Miss Clare Remembers 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.10 07787
Read,Piers Paul (intro) The Wisdom of Solomon 1999 Canongate, Softcover, Small 32mo, NearFine, £1.95 10392
Reade,Charles Hard Cash No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, illustrated by A.Dixon, well worn boards, text ok, £0.99 S6049
Reade,Charles Its Never Too Late To Mend No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, illustrated by Paul Hardy, well worn, text ok, £0.99 S6050
Reade,Charles The Cloister and the Hearth No date, 1930’s? T.Nelson, poor/no dj. 16mo. £2 00764
Reade,Charles Peg Woffington 1899 ed,George Allen, vg/no dj, Decorative red cloth gilt, leans slightly £30 00610
Reading,Brian The Fourth Reich 1995 1st. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg (0297814532) £5 01153
Reardon,Joyce (ed) The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer : My Life At Rose Red 2001 First Edition, Hodder & Stroughton, Fine/no jacket as issued, (0340825588) £5 03190
Reardon,Ray Classic Snooker 1979 David & Charles, Very good Hardcover, £3.75 SA548
Redfield,James The Celestine Prophecy 1997 Bantam Pbk, Good Reading copy, medium wear, £0.60 SA105
Redfield,James The Celestine Prophecy 1994 Bantam Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09970
Redgrave,Steve with Nick Townsend A Golden Age : The Autobiography 2001 BBC Pbk, AsNew. (056353821X) £0.99 SA067
Reed,Maud D The New Girl at Fir Trees 1948 Carey Kingsgate Press, Good reading copy/worn and torn dj, £2.95 05941
Reed,Stanley All Colour book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs 1972 Octupus Books, Large Hardcover, Very Good/Good jacket, £1.95 10244
Reekie,W.Ducan & Jonathan N.Crook Managerial Economics 1982 3rd edition, Philip Allen Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0860031748 £7.50 07957
Reeman,Douglas Dust on the Sea 2000 Arrow Pbk, AsNew copy, 0749325259 £2.25 04030
Reeman,Douglas A Dawn like Thunder 1997 Pan Pbk, Nearly New, with a couple of dog eared Pages, 0330341952 £1.25 04012
Reeman,Douglas Sunset 1994 BCA, NearFine/NearFine dj, previous owners name neatly to ffep, £2.50 04073
Reeman,Douglas The Horizon 1994 Pan Pbk, AsNew, 0330325183 £2.50 04010
Reeman,Douglas The White Guns 1990 Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0330314211 £1.25 04011
Reeman,Douglas In Dangers Hour 1989 Pan Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0330305751 £1.25 04013
Reeman,Douglas The Iron Pirate 1987 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, 0330299441 £1.75 03987
Reeman,Douglas The First to Land 1987 Arrow Pbk AsNew copy, 009942410X £3 04021
Reeman,Douglas Badge of Glory 1983 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0099321009 £1.25 04019
Reeman,Douglas Torpedo Run 1982 Arrow Pbk, AsNew Copy, 0099283808 £3.25 04022
Reeman,Douglas A Ship Must Die 1980 Arrow Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0099226006 £1.25 04007
Reeman,Douglas A Ship Must Die 1979 BCA, Very Good with little wear, in likewise dj, £1.95 04075
Reeman,Douglas Strike from the Sea 1979 Arrow Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0099187809 £3 04032
Reeman,Douglas The Hostile Shore 1978 Arrow Pbk, small 2cm tear to spine, contents clean and bright, Good Reading Copy, £1.10 SA341
Reeman,Douglas Surface with Daring 1978 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, 0099145405 £1.25 03993
Reeman,Douglas Surface with Daring 1977 BCA, vg/vg dj. £4 00613
Reeman,Douglas Winged Escort 1977 Arrow Pbk, fine Copy , No Faults, 0099133806 £2.25 04033
Reeman,Douglas Path of the Storm 1976 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with little wear, (0099070707) £1.25 03919
Reeman,Douglas Go In And Sink 1975 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light spine Crease, 0099097605 £2.25 SA342
Reeman,Douglas To Risks Unknown 1974 imp, Arrow Pbk, good with light Creasing, £1.25 SA339
Reeman,Douglas The Greatest Enemy 1974 Arrow Pbk, Very good with little wear, (0099049309) £1.25 03962
Reeman,Douglas The White Guns 1989 Guild pub, vg/vg dj. £6 00691
Rees,Celia Pirates 2003 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, 0747559593 £4.50 07933
Rees,Martin Our Cosmic Habitat 2001 Princeton University Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0691089264 £4.25 08130
Rees,Nigel The Gift of the Gab : a guide to sparkling chat 1985 1st eed, MacDonald, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 035610950X £2.95 07812
Reese,Terence & David Bird The Art of Good Bidding 1992 Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good, £1.95 07499
Reeve-Jones Alan A Dram Like This : the gourmets guide to scotch whisky 1974 1st ed, ElmTree Books, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.50 08444
Reeves,Thomas C A Question of Character : a life of John F.Kennedy 1992 Arrow Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.10 07783
Reid,Beryl Best Cat Stories 1995 Brockhampton Press, Very good/Very Good dj, Stories by Various Authors, Light Tanning to Foredges, £2.75 04466
Reid,Colin T Greens Guide to Enviromental Law in Scotland 1992 W.Green,Sweet & Maxwell, Softcover, Very good, 0414010221 £25 07956
Reid,Duncan Elementary Course of Gaelic 1971 ed, An Comunn Gaidhealach, near fine/no dj, £8 01858
Reid,J.M A History of the Merchants House of Glasgow No Date, 1960’s, NearFine copy/ in lightly marked dj, chipped at edges, £6 03782
Reid,P.R (ed) My Favorite Escape Stories 1975, Lutterworth Press, Good Ex library in good dj, (0718822056) Escape Stories From The Tower of London in the Sixteenth Century to British Escapers Struggling over the Taurus Mountains, £12 03220
Reid,P.R The Latter Days at Colditz 1965 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09898
Reid,Robert Microbes and Men 1974 1st ed, BBC. Vg/vg dj, (0563124695) £5 00852
Reinstein,Reina James & Mike Reinstein Don’t Blame Me I’m a Gemini 1994 Picadilly Press Pbk, Good, £1.25 09443
Renault,Mary The Praise Singer 1980 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, Pages Well Tanned, £1.25 08246
Renault,Mary The Praise Singer 1978 John Murray Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, with School Stamp to title page, £2.25 08230
Renault,Mary Fire From Heaven 1970 World books, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some spotting to foredges, £1.50 08256
Rendall,Jonathan This Bloody Mary – Is the Last Thing I Own 1997 1st ed, Faber & Faber, vg/vg dj (0571178766) £4 02964
Rendell,Ruth Adam and Eve and Pinch Me 2001 QPD Pbk, AsNew, £1.75 07058
Rendell,Ruth Road Rage 1998 BCA, vg/vg dj £2.50 02111
Rendell,Ruth Road Rage 1998 Arrow Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.10 07604
Rendell,Ruth Kissing the Gunner’s Daughter 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, with slight lean, £1.50 06662
Rendell,Ruth Going Wrong 1990 rep, Hutchinson, Fine/fine dj, with inscription to ffep, (0091743001) £5 01866
Rennicke,Jeff Bears of Alaska in Life & Legend 1987 Roberts Reinhart Inc, vg softcover, £3 02275
Rennison,Louise Angus,Thongs and Full Frontal Snogging 2001 Scholastics Childrens Press, AsNew Paperback, Dedication signed by Author, 0439993962 £8 06440
Rennison,Louise It’s OK I’m Wearing Really Big Knickers 2001 Scholastics Childrens Press, AsNew Paperback, Dedication signed by Author 0439992613 £8 06441
Renoir,Jean Renoir My Father 1964 reprint society vg/vg dj £4.50 00882
Renoir,Jean Renoir My Father 1962 Collins hardcover, Poorish copy/torn dj, £1.50 06239
Renouf,Jane & Stewart Hulse First Aid for Hillwalkers & Climbers 1984 softcover, good with light water damage to few pages, good working copy, £1.50 04658
Renton,Tim Hostage to Fortune 1997 Arrow Paperback, very good looks unread with owners name to fep. £0.99 S1928
Renwick,David One foot in the Grave 1992 rep. BBC books, vg/vg dj £6 00184
Resce,Meredith The Manse 1997 Golden Grain Publishing, Very good softcover with light edgewear, £2.25 SA505
Rettie,Middleton (edited by) Cases Decided in The court of Session, Court of Justiciary and House of Lords – From July 20 1900 – July 29 1901 1901 T & T Clark, 5th Series- Vol.III, Full Leather Boards, missing spine, hinges tight, internally good, email for scans,
£30 04488
Revkin,Andrew The Burning Season 1990 Collins Softcover, Large volume, Very good, 0002155001 £2.50 06625
Rex,John & Robert Moore Race Community and Conflict : a study of Sparkbrook 1979 rep, Oxford University Press, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0192181629 £3 07749
Rey,Guido The Matterhorn 1946 1st thus, Bazil Blackwell, Good/no dj, slightly worn but sound. 8vo. £3 00337
Reynolds,Anthony Father Everyman’s Catholic Church 1952 Paternoster Publications, Pbk, Good, £1.95 07164
Reynolds,Chas.E. Basic Reinforced Concrete Design 1966 rep, Concrete Publications, good/fair dj, £7.50 01479
Reynolds,David Playing Ball on Running Water 1985 Sheldon Press, Very good Softcover with light wear, A Unique Japanese Guide to Getting more out of Life, 0859694836 £5 04397
Reynolds,Madge The Farmers Wife 1960 1st ed, Pheonix House, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £3.95 08096
Rhead,E.L. Metallurgy 1911 ed, Longmans Green & Co, very good/no dj, £7 01860
Rhodes,Dan Gold 2007 Cannongate Pbk, Nearfine, £1.50 07309
Rhodes,Dan Timoleon Vieta Come Home 2004 Canongate Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09088
Rhodes,Dan Timoleon Vieta Come Home 2003 1st, Cannongate Softcover, Very good in jacket which has some water damage to front, 184195389X £3 06322
Rhodes,Elvi Midsummer Meeting 2000 Chivers Press, Large Print Edition, Fine copy/nearfine dj, 0754014746 £4.25 06726
Rhodes,Elvi The Rainbow Through The Rain 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, with slight lean, £1.50 06673
Rhodes,Gerald Administrators in Action : Brittish Case Studies 1965 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Very good/no dj, £7.50 04611
Rhymer,Joseph The Illustrated Life of Jesus Christ 1991 , Bloomsbury, nf/nf dj £12 00195
Rice,Alice Hegan Mrs Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch 1904 8th ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair/internally Good, boards a little Worn, Frayed, £5.25 10270
Rice,Anne The Feast of All Saints 1997 Arrow Pbk, vg/minor wear, £2.50 02231
Rice,D.Talbot The Background of Art 1939 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.75 06202
Rice,Helen Steiner Just for You 1976 imp, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj. £2 00732
Rice,Tamara T Russian Art 1949 Penguin First Pbk, fair, browning to pages, good reading copy, £1.50 S6018
Rich,Alan The Listeners Guide to Classical Music 1980 Blanford Press, NearFine/Very good clipped dj, 0713711035 £2 04684
Rich,Kathleen : Compiled by A Junior Reciters Repertory 1937 1st ed, Methuen, Hardcover, 12mo, fair/fair dj, £5 02959
Richard,Jean-Jules Pieges 1973 good Pbk, £4.25 01370
Richards,Dennis Modern Europe 1789-1945 1965 Longmans, Small 12mo Hardcover/no dj, Very good, illustrated, £1.75 04892
Richards,Grant Bittersweet 1915 1st ed, Grant Richards Ltd, Fair copy/no dj, £6.25 09668
Richards,I.A (ed) The Portable Coleridge 1984 Penguin Pbk, Very good, Anthology, £1.25 09919
Richards,Laura E. The Golden Window : A Book of Fables for young and Old 1903 12th edition, H.R.Allenson, very good, decorative blue cloth, internally very clean. £12 03043
Richards,W.E. Mother Hubbard 1946 Book Club, good/torn dj, £2.20 02332
Richardson J.S., & James Beveridge Linlithgow Palace : Official Guide Booklet. 1973 rep, H.M.S.O, very good. £2 01955
Richardson J.S., & Margaret E.Root Stirling Castle : Official guide Booklet 1978 3rd ed, H.M.S.O, very good. £2 01956
Richardson,Robert The Book of the Dead 1989 1st ed, Victor gollancz, Good ex library copy in likewise jacket, (0575045000) £2.50 03029
Richardson,Rosamond The Long Shadow : Inside Stalin’s Family 1993 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, Fine/Fine dj, 0316905534 £8 05495
Richemont,Enid The Enchanted Village 1999 1st ed, Walker Books, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0744559375) £6 03765
Richey,Michael W. The Shell Encyclopedia of Sailing 1980 ed, very good/good dj, (0540071935) £4 02940
Richmond,I.A Roman Britain 1964 Penguin Pbk, good with slight wear, £1.50 06193
Richmond,L & J.Littlejohns The Technique of Water-Colour Painting No Date, 1940’s, Sir Isaac Pitman, Very Good, with Torn dj, boards a little tired, filled with paste on colour plates, nice copy, £8.50 03802
Riddell,Lord Some Things that Matter 1922 rep. Hodder & Stroughton. Fair/no dj. £2.50 01088
Ridpath,Michael Free to Trade 1996 Mandarin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.10 06894
Rieff,David Going to Miami 1987 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0747500649 Social History/ £4 09004
Rilla,Wolf The Illusionists 1975 1st ed, W.H.Allen hardcover, Good/Very Good dj, jacket illustration by Michael Bell, 049101693X Clipped ffep, £4.25 06813
Rinard, Sally Pretensions 1986 1st British Edition, W.H.Allen, good/good dj, slight marking to bottom edge, £5 02569
Rintoul,David & J.B.Skinner (eds) Poet’s Quair : An Anthology for Scottish Schools 1966 imp, Oliver & Boyd, School copy, Poor/internally better than poor, with boards loose. £0.99 SA082
Rippon,Anton Gas Masks for Goal Posts : football in Britain During the Second World War, 2005 Sutton Publishing hardcover, Very good/Very good dj with neat inscription, 0750940301 £7 06160
Rippon,Hugh Discovering English Folk Dance 2008 Shire Publications, Softcover, AsNew, 9780747802259 £1.50 07842
Ritchie,F Firsty Steps in Latin 1962 Longmans,Hardcover, Ex Library copy missing ffep, £1.25 10299
Riva,Maria Marlene Dietrich by her Daughter 1994 Coronet Pbk, penned notes to title page, reading copy with medium wear, £1.75 SA756
Rivers,James (ed) The Sports Book 1946 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, Fair Hardcover/no dj, Chapters include Bowls, Athletics, Cricket, Golf, by Various authors, £3.50 06763
Rob, Claire A. & Frederick C.Rob Scenes de La vie Francaise 1961 rep, Longmans, good/ no dj,illustrated by JP Pinchon. Pp256, few highlights to pages. £3 00776
Robbins,Harold Descent from Xanadu 1985 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Good dj with 1inch closed tear to rear, £1.50
Robbins,Harold The Betsy 1971 New English Library, vg/no dj £3 01997
Robbins,Lionel Economic Planning and International Order 1937 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £12 08137
Robens,Lord Ten Year Stint, 1972 1st ed, Cassell, good/fair dj, £3 03096
Robert Cocktails : How to Mix Them No Date, 18th printing, Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj, light mark to top of spine, internally very good, £3 SA226
Roberts,Anthony The Five Houses No Date, 1940’s book club Edition, very good/very good dj £3 02335
Roberts,Anthony Scheme for One 1946 Book Club, vg/vg dj, £2 02337
Roberts,Cecil Love is Like That 1957 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good/no dj, slight spotting to foredge, top corner bumped. £3 03081
Roberts,Cecil The Remarkable Young Man No Date 1950’s?, BCA, good+/ good dj £3 00436
Roberts,Charles G.D More Kindred of the Wild No Date, Ward,Lock & Co, Hardcover, Very good lightly bumped corners, illustrated by P.Bransom £9.50 06451
Roberts,Cynthia S The Running Tide 1988 1st ed, Headline, Very good Hardcover/Very good dj, 074720564 £4.25 05899
Roberts,Eric Flower Arrangement 1973 imp. Teach yourself books. Vg pb £0.99 00927
Roberts,Jane Royal Artists : from Mary Queen of Scots to the Present Day 1987 Grafton Hardcover, 4to, Verygood/Very good dj, 0246130156 p/p uk £4.95 £4.95 SA536
Roberts,Keith The Furies 1969 pan ed. Pb vg. £1.95 00931
Roberts,Kenneth Boon Island 1956 Collins, Good Hardcover/no dj, 12mo, £2.25 04195
Roberts,Kenneth Rabble in Arms 1940 World Books, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08024
Roberts,M.B.V Biology : a Fuctional Approach 1975 8th imp, Nelson Hardcover, good with Little Wear, £8 04701
Roberts,R.Ellis & Martin Secker Peer Gynt by Henrick Ibsen 1912 1st , Covers are faded /sunned, pages in good oreder, untrimmed.slight fading o/w v/g £13.50 00079
Robertson,Alec & Denis Stevens (eds) The Pelican History of Music 1963 1st thus, Volume 2, Penguin, Pbk, Good, browning to pages, else good with light crease, £2.50 07511
Robertson,Anna No Going Back to Moldova 1989 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, A rare and poignant autobiography from the last days of Franz Joseph's crumbling empire, to the turmoil of Europe in the grip of fascism, £1.25 08245
Robertson,Frank C. Where Desert Blizzards Blow 1970 ed, Collins seagull library, nf/ no dj, (000164226X) £6 00623
Robertson,Frederick W Sermons 1905 Keegan Paul, Trench & Trubner & Co, Fair copy, boards marked, text good, £4 04436
Robertson,James K & Peter G.Adamson St.Andrerws by the Northern Sea No Date, Hardcover, Cover Design by C.B.Bremner, Fair Ex Library copy, £4.25 SA912
Robertson,J.G A History of German Literature 1966 William Blackwood & Sons, Good Hardcover/Good edewoen dj, large 8vo, £5 05315
Robertson,J.G. A History of German Literature 1949 1st. W.Blackwood, poor reading copy. £3.50 01129
Robertson,J.S The Life of David Livingstone,LL,D : The Great Missionary Explorer 1888 John McGready, poorish with worn boards, ffep missing, text is fairy good with only a mark here and there. £5 02978
Robertson,James Joseph Knight 2003 Fourth Estate Large softcover, AsNew. (0007150245) £4 S9030
Robertson,Wendy Under a Brighter Sky 1993 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £1.95 SA790
Robertson,Wilfrid Snow on the Wold 1957 Frederick Warne & Co, Very good/Very good dj, with 2cm small tear to bottom edge, School plate has been removed from ffep, £8 06434
Robertson,William From Ayrshires Story 1977 LangSyne Publications, Good Softcover, £5 04273
Robertson,William Tales of Old Ayrshire 1977 LangSyne Publications, Good Softcover, £5 SA411
Robins,Joyce Writing Letters for all Occasions : How to Compose the Perfect Letter 1990 Hamlyn Paperback, Very good/with little wear, 0600568733 £1.25 SA541
Robinson,Anne Memoirs of an Unfit Mother 2001 rep, Little,Brown & Company, Fine/Fine dj, 0316857777 £5.25 07844
Robinson,Bill (ed) The Science of Sailing 1961 MacMillan, Good/Chipped ,torn jacket, Small Boats Sailing manual, £4 03370
Robinson, C.E. (Ed) Pliny – Selections from the Letters 1970 imp, Allen&Unwin, vg softcover, (0048760013) £6 01662
Robinson,Donald The Miracle Finders : the stories behind the most important breakthroughs of modern medicine 1978 Robson Books, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0860510530 £4.50 07803
Robinson,Fredrick W. Chaucer : The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales No Date,James Brodie Ltd. Pp78.vg/no dj, inscription to fep. £2 00755
Robinson,James The Mind in the Making 1940 rep. Watts&Co, Thinkers library No.46, g/tattered dj £3 00164
Robinson,John A.T. Christain Morals Today 1964 1st. booklet. SCM press. Good £1.50 01006
Robinson,Patrick Barracuda 945 2004 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with light Reading Crease, 0099439859 £1.25 04135
Robinson,Patrick The Shark Mutiny 2002 Arrow Pbk, NearFine copy, 009940527X £1.25 04108
Robinson,Patrick Sea Wolf 2001 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, 0099405261 £1.25 04100
Robinson,Peter Strange Affair 2005 Pan Pbk, Very Good with faint Creaseing, £1.25 07556
Robinson,Peter Playing With Fire 2004 Pan Pbk, Very Good, with faint Creasing, £1.25 07567
Robinson,Peter A Necessary End & Past Reason Hated 2004 Pan Pbk, Very good with light Wear, 0330432559 Omnibus edition, £2.25 03967
Robinson,Peter Dry Bones That Dream 2003 Pan Pbk, Fine copy looks unread £1.95 07592
Robinson,Peter In A Dry Season 2002 Pan Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0330392018) £1.50 SA317
Robinson,Peter Cold is the Grave 2001 Pan Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0330482165) £1.50 SA319
Robinson,W.S A Short History of Greece 1921 Rivingtons, small 16mo, fair copy, little dusty, £2.75 04455
Robson,George B. The Way to Personality No Date 1915?, Headley Bros, pp212 poor/no dj. £3 00752
Roche,Charles E Things Seen in Holland 1912 Selley Service & Co, Small 16mo, Some spotting to few pages, good otherwise, £4 04387
Rochefort,Christiane Une Rose pour Morrison 1983 vg paperback. £2 01305
Rock,Phillip The Passing Bells 1979 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25 10359
Rockley,L.E. Finance for the Non-Accountant 1976 imp. 2nd ed. Buisness Books, Good/fair, (0220663025) £5 01199
Rodwell,Peter Personal Computers 1981 Star Pbk, Fair, 0352310731 £1.25 04172
Rogan,Johnny Roxy Music 1982 Star Pbk, very good, little wear, £9 02247
Rogers,Dale My Spiritual Diary 1955 1st ed. Revell,Vg/good £3 00971
Rogers,P.G. Battle in Bossenden Wood – The Strange Story of Sir William Courtneay 1962 1st thus, Readers Union/Oxford Uni Press, vg/vg dj, £5 01616
Rogers,Rosemary The Insiders 1979 Futura Pbk, good with only light wear, (0708816363) £0.99 SA321
Rogerson,Sidney Twelve Days No Date,Arthur Barker Ltd, Hardcover, Foreword by B.H.Liddell Hart and Eight Drawings by Stanley Cursiter, Fair copy with light spoting throughout, £20 06629
Roget,John Lewis Rogets Thesaurus 1954 ed, Penguin Paperback. Good, pages slightly discouloured. £1.75 01939
Roget,Peter Thesaurus of English Words & Phrases 1932 rep, JM Dent Hardcover, Well used copy, Boards quite worn, text good, £2.50 08285
Rohan,Michael Scott The Hammer of the Sun 1988 Futura Pbk, good with light wear, F £1.25 04188
Rolland,Romain Annette und Sylvia 1924 ed, Kurt Wolff Verlag, Germany, vg/no dj, Half Cloth, £4.50 01521
Rolleston,T.W. Celtic Myths and Legends No Date, Studio Editions, vg/vg dj, (094649584X) £5 02155
Romer,A Anecdotal and Descriptive Natural History No Date, Groombridge and Sons, hardcover, Book plate dated 1874, a little grubby, 16 full colour plates in very good condition with numerous wood engravings also in good condition, £12 06379
Romer,A.S Man and the Veretebrates:1 1974 Pelican Pbk, vg/no faults £2.50 02660
Rooney,Frank Shadow of God 1968 1st uk edition, MascMillan, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £7.50 07782
Root,Henry The Henry Root Letters 1980 1st thus, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £2.75 08286
Roper, Nancy Winifred Logan, Alison Tierney The Elements of Nursing 1990 3rd ed. Good working copy. £6.50 01448
Roper,Tony The Steamie 2004 rep, Black & White Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/AsNew dj, 1845020154 £5 05590
Roper,Tony Rikki Fultons The Reverend I.M.Jolly 2003 Black & White Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25 07487
Rose,Dilys Red Tides 1993 Secker & Walburg Pbk, good minimal wear, (0436425815) £4.75 03320
Rose,Mary The Event-Rider’s Notebook 1984 1st ed, Harrap, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0245542094) £5 03698
Rosenberg,Nancy Taylor Abuse of Power 1998 Orion Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08473
Rosenberg,Peter Michael Touched By A God or Something 1995 Touchstone Pbk, NearFine copy, Fiction, a compelling guide to romantic pain and responsibility, £1.25 09167
Roskill,Captain S.W. The War At Sea 1939 -1945 Volume I – The Defensive. 1957 4th imp, H.M.Stationary Office, good/good dj, Heavy Book 1.5 kg, £59 01802
Ross,David (Edited & Compiled by) From Scenes Like These : Scottish Anecdotes and Episodes 2000 Birlinn Softcover, Very Good with Some Creasing to front cover, (1841581011) £3 03358
Ross,Sandy Thomas Bairnsangs : Nursery Rhymes in Scots 1967 Macmillan, Ex library in poorish condition, reading copy only, ffep missing, internally ok, £3 03261
Rossdale,Peter D The Horse : from conception to maturity 1972 Thoroughbred Breeders Assoc, hardcover, good/no dj, £3.50 07245
Rosser,G.C English Literary Appreciation 1963 4th Ed, University of London Press, Very Good/no dj, £3.25 04045
Rossetti,William Michael (Selected by) Humorous Poems No Date, , E.Moxon,Son & Co, London, selected poems of over 95 authors, Font board hinge cracked, White Leather spine, with brass banding to front and rear board, gilt foredges, with some foxing, internally text is good, overall nice copy, £20 04715
Rossiter,Stuart The South of France Provence and the French Alps 1966 Blue Guide, Very good/Good dj, £6.50 04685
Rossner,Judith Emmeline 1980 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Fair,missing endpaper, pen marks to front page. £2 01632
Roszak,Theodore The Cult of Information : The Folklore of Computers and the True Art of Thinking 1988 Paladin Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0586086692 £2.75 04516
Roth,Cecil The Jewish Contribution to Civilisation 1938 1st ed, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, with some spotting to foredges, £20 08106
Roughead,William Classic Crimes II 1966 Panther Crimeband Pbk, Good/ light wear, £1.95 SA116
Rourke,Thomas Gomez 1936 first edition,stated, WmMorrow & Comp. New York, good reading copy. £2 00969
Rousseu,Jean Jacques Reveries of The Solitary Walker 1984 Penguin Pbk, Very good, Literature, £1.25 10215
Rousseau,Jean - Jacques The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rouseau 1953 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy, some discolouration to covers, £1.50 07152
Rowdon,Maurice Perimeter West 1956 hardcover, Heinemann, Ex Library copy, Poor/Fair dj, £1.50 06701
Rowland,T.J.S Everyday Things For Lively Youngsters 1938 1st ed, Cassell and Co. Ltd, vg/no dj, 'With The Good Wishes of Alexander Duckham & Co On Then 39th Birthday' copy, with sticker on front ep.pp128. nice copy. £20 00340
Rowley,H.H. Bible Atlas – Teach Yourself 1960 1st, English Uni Press, vg/no dj £6 01483
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2000 1st ed, Bloomsbury Paperback, good with light wear, £2.25 SA802
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 1st thus, Ted Smart, Hardcover, The Book People Edition, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, with inscription to ffep, £45 07637
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 1st ed, 11th printing, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Good dj which is lightly sunned, £12 08039
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 1st ed, 9th printing, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £12.50 06127
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone 2001 Bloomsbury Pbk, Nearfine copy/no faults, £3.95 SA803
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone 1998 1st thus, Book People Edition, 1st Printing, Rare Edition, in NearFine condition with Jacket, Although first published in 1997 by Bloomsbury, an exclusive deal was made with The Book People owned by Ted Smart to produce a small number of their own edition of this still largely unheard of title in 1998, (1856134032) £150 03841
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone 1998 1st thus, Book People Edition, 2nd Printing, Rare Edition, in Very Good condition with Jacket, (1856134032) Slightly cocked spine,£50 07878
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone 1997 1st ed, 12th printing, Fine/Fine dj, £125 06400
Rowling,J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone 1997 Bloomsbury Pbk, later printing, good only light wear, £3 02237
Rowse,A.L. A Cornish Childhood 1962 Grey Arrow 1st. pb £0.99 01238
Rowse,A.L The Use of History 1946 1st thus, Hodder & Stroughton for the English Universities Press, Good/no dj £1.95 07443
Roxburgh, James M. The School Board of Glasgow 1878-1919 1971 1st ed, University of London Press, vg/vg dj, (0340149280) £10 02519 ( 2 copies available)
Roy,Archie Dead Light 1968 1st ed, John Long, Hardcover, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £40 07716
Roy,Arundhati The God of Small Things 1997 1st ed, 3rd printing, Flamingo Hardcover, Fine copy/fine dj, 0002255863 £7.50 05644
Roy,Arundhati The God of Small Things 1997 ed, Flamingo, very good/no jacket (0002255863) £5 01962
Roy,Kenneth Travels in a Small Country 1987 1st ed, Carrick Publishing, Ayr, NearFine copy/in fine dj, signed copy, £26 05302
Royal Academy of Arts This Brilliant Year Queen Victorias Jubilee 1887 1977 Catalogue, NearFine copy, 19th March – 10th July, Softcover, £1.95 10236
Royal and Ancient Golf Club Decisions on the Rules of Amateur Status 2000 Effective 1st Jan, Very Good Softcover, £25 03338
Royal Family The Royal Family in Wartime : the illustrated story of the activities of the Royal Family in the service of people and empire 1945 Odhams Press, good/no dj, £1.75 SA520
Royal Horticultural Society Good Plant Guide 1998 Dorothy Kindersley, stiff covers, small 16mo, good, £1.75 06367
Royal Schools of Music Rudiments and Theory of Music 1958 Royal Schools Of Music, Softcover, Very Good, £6.25 08355
Royer,Jean Michel Le Livre D’or de L’assiette Au Beurre I 1901-1906 1977 Jean Claude Simoen, fair, creasing to covers text very good, clean and bright, French text, few library stamps, £18 02191
Rude,George Revolutionary Europe 1783-1815 1971 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.50 07503
Runcie,James The Discovery of Chocolate 2002 Harper Colins, Pbk, AaNew, £1.25 08775
Runyon,Damon Runyon On Broadway 1950 Omibus, Constable hardcover, includes More than Somewhat / Furthermore / Take it Easy, Very good with slight lean/ no dj, £12 06433
Rupp,E.G & Benjamin Drewery Martin Luther : Documents of Modern History 1970 Edward Arnold Softcover, Very Good, £1.50 07483
Rural Industries Bureau Wrought Ironwork : A Manual of Instruction for Craftsmen 1957 2nd imp, Rural Industries Bureau, London, Very good in fair lightly marked jacket, £16 04033
Rusch,Kristine Kathryn Alien Influences 1994 Orion Softcover, vg light creasing to spine, (1857981057) £3 03095
Rusk,Robert R. The Doctrines of the Great Educators 1957 MacMillan, vg /vg dj £9.50 02097
Ruskin,John Sesame and Lilies 1906 G.Allen, fair/no dj, 16mo, some light spotting to few pages, £4 02767
Russell,Alexander Aristocrats of the South Seas 1961 travell book club ed. Vg/ vg dj. £5 00445
Russell,Bertrand Power 1971 Unwin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09387
Russell,Bertrand Portraits from Memory 1958 Readers Union, Good Reading copy/no dj £1.50 04662
Russell,Eric Frank Next of Kin 1967 2nd Imp, Dennis Dobson, ex library, Poor, well read with some marking to pages, £3 S1958
Russell,Eric Frank With a Strange Device 1965 Penguin First Pbk, Very Good with light tanning, uncreased state, £4 03571
Russell,Eric Frank The Great Explosion 1964 Panther Pbk, with browning, medium wear, £1.50 SA175
Russell,Eric Frank Dark Tides 1963 Panther Pbk, Fine copy in uncreased state, SF £34 03556
Russell,Eric Frank Next of Kin 1962 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £6.50 03574
Russell,John A History of Music for Young People 1966 2nd ed, George Harrap, very good/very good dj. £7 01965
Russell,M (intro) Cookery Recipes and Choice Quotations 1924 James Harper & Co, Softcover Booklet, Fair, £9 10401
Russell,Martin Censor 1984 1st, Collins Crime Club, vg/vg dj, (0002319489) £6 02849
Russo,Richard Paul Destroying Angel 1992 Headline Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 07328
Russon,L.J. Complete German Course for First Examinations 1974 ed, Longman, spine torn, working copy only. £0.99 S1993
Russon,L.J Complete German Course for First Examinations 1965 Longmans Hardcover, Good/no dj, Few School stamps, £1.50 08464
Rutherford,Mark Clara Hopgood 1913 imp, T.Fisher Unwin, fair copy light spotting otherwise clean, £5 03036
Ruthin,Margaret Strange Safari 1955 1st ed. Frederick Warne&Co,Vg/tattered dj, £8 00451
Rutter,Frank The Wallace Collection 1913 ed, Grant Richards Ltd, Fair, Water stain to first few pages, rest of text good, 16mo. £10 02017
Ryan,Chris Greed 2003 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 071261544X £4 06874
Ryan,Chris The Watchman 2001 Century Large Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.55 09800
Ryan,Chris Zero Option 1998 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, £1.10 06885
Ryan,Cornelius A Bridge Too Far 1974 1st. Hamish Hamilton, vg/nodj, (024189073X) Owners name to fep. £8 01391
Ryan,Desmond (ed) The 1916 Poets 1995 Gill & Macmillan Softcover, fine. (0717122948) the collected poetry of Padraic Pearse, Joseph Plunkett and Thomas MacDonagh. £37 02717
Ryan,Frank The Sundered World: Book One Tir 1999 1st ed, Swift Publishers, Vg/vg dj, £15 01775
Ryan,Lawrie A Boy Called Tully 1977 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, with light shelfwear, (0091302404) Delighful book for the older child, £4 03654
Rybczynski,Witold One Good Turn : a natural history of the screwdriver and the screw 2000 1st ed, Simon & Schuster Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0743208498 £4 09194
Rye,Graham The James Bond Girls 1997 BoxTree Softcover, vg, £4.50 02274

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request