www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Above : 'Blood Ties' by Richrd Pitman

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

 

'Manual of the Railroads of the United States 1874-75' by Henry V.Poor

 

 

above: 'The Watcher' by Jane Palmer

 

 

Above : 'Ticket To Ride' by Dennis Potter

 

Below : 'Solitudes' by Goffredo Parise

 

 

Freckles by Gene Stratton Porter

Please use index above to browse our many titles,

P
Pachman,Ludek Checkmate in Prague 1975 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0571103952 £7 07215
Packer,Joy The Man in the Mews 1964 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, hint of spotting to foredges, £5 06743
Packer,Joy The High Roof 1959 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, vg/vg dj, £3 03258
Packer,Joy Valley of the Vines 1955 3rd imp, Eyre & Spottiswoode, good/good dj, previous owners name to ffep. £3.50 01769
Packer,Joy Nor The Moon By Night 1978 rep, Eyre Methuen Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0413413209 £3 07200
Packer,Joy Nor The Moon by Night No Date, 1950’s, Book Club Edition, good/very good dj, £3 02305
Page,Dianne Slow Cooking properly explained with recipes 1979 Paperfronts Pbk, Nice vintage copy, £4 08401
Page,G.F / J.B.Gomm & D.Williams (eds) Application of Neural Networks to Modelling and Control 1995 Chapman & Hall, Rep, Softcover, Very Good, 0412547600 £125 07620
Page,R.I Chronicles of the Vikings : Records Memorials and Myths 1995 British museum Press, Very good Ex Library with little wear, 0714105643 £8 04339
Page, Thomas The Hephaestus Plague 1973 Talmy Franklin, London, good/fair dj, some spotting, £18 02497
Pagnamenta,Peter & Richard Overy All Our Working Lives 1984 BBC, Very good/Very godd dj, large 4to, Histroy of works in Britain since 1914, £10 04463
Pagnol,Marcel Confidences 1981, Julliard. Vg/good £4 01274
Pain,Barry The Eliza Stories 1986 Black Swan Pbk, Good with some edgewear, £1.25 09507
Pakenham,Kevin A Green To Far : Golfing Adventures 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown&Comp, vg/vg dj ex library, £4 02417
Palairet,John A New Royal French Grammar 1824 Collingwood, Well Worn copy, Small 12mo, Leather boards, quite worn, text good, £20 06162
Palgrave,Francis T. The Golden Treasury Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and Arranged with Notes No Date, Thomas Y.Crowell & Company, Small 16mo hardcover, Well worn boards, Text Good, £3.25 SA910
Palin,Michael Sahara 2002 ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, fine/fine dj, (0297843036) £7 01653
Palmer,Bernard Ted and the Secret Club 1980 vg paperback. £5 01394
Palmer,Ellen Heroes of Ancient Greece 1893 W.P.Nimmo,Hay & Mitchell. Edinburgh. Good/no dj, Decorative cloth. Frontispiece loose rest of text bright and clean. Gilt Edges. £25 01138
Palmer,J An Introduction to Press Tool Design 1957/58 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £4.25 09362
Palmer,Jane The Watcher 1986 The Womans Press, SF, Very good looks unread, £1.50 07368
Palmer,Jane The Planet Dweller 1985 The Womans Press, SF, Fine copy, looks unread, £1.95 07369
Pan,Lynn Tracing it Home : journeys around a Chinese family 1993 Mandarin Pbk, Very good, NonFiction, £1.25 09204
Pansy Three People No Date, Early 1900’s, S.W.Partridge & Co, Poor/no dj, Light Foxing Throught, Covers Well worn, blindstamped Deco Décor to Front and spine, £0.99 SA094
Panton,J.H Modern Teaching : Practice and Technique 1967 12th imp, Lomgmans Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £2.95 07750
Pape,Richard And So Ends the World 1963 Panther Pbk, slight Creasing to Spine o/w very good copy, SF £1.50 03587
Pape,Richard Boldness Be My Friend 1953 2nd imp, ELEK, Hardcover, Fair copy/torn chipped dj, £3 06799
Pappageotes,George C Modern Greek in 20 Lessons 1975 4th ed, Collins, 8vo, Good/Good dj, £3 04567
Paretsky,Sara Fire Sale 2005 1st ed, 3rd printing, Hooder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340839082 £6.50 06959
Parise,Goffredo Solitudes : Short Stories 1984 1st UK Edition, JM Dent & Sons, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0460046098 £6.25 09781
Parissien,Steven Palladian Style 1994 Phadian Press, Large Hardover, 0714829218, Ex Library Copy, £25 05491
Parker,Alan Puddles in the Lane 1979 Star Pbk, Very good copy, £8.25 07794
Parker,Cliff The Fishing Handbook to End all Fishing Handbooks 1972 Wolfe Publishing, vg/vg dj, small inscription to ffep, £4.50 02923
Parker,Eric Oddities of Natural History 1943 2nd ed. Seeley,Service & Co. Fair to good / no dj, boards partially faded else sound. £3 00384
Parker,Geoffrey (translated by) At The Court of the Borgia 2003 Folio Society, fine/in slipcase, Thus Being an Account of pope Alexander VI written by his master of Ceremonied Johann Burchard, £8 04262
Parker,Imogen More Innocent Times 1997 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ 0552144983 £1.50 06867
Parker,Jefferson Silent Joe 2003 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06952
Parker,John The Gurkhas the inside story of the worlds most feared soldiers 2005 Bounty Books Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £5.25 10459
Parker,Robert.B Potshot 2001 1st ed, John Murray, good Ex Library copy in likewise jacket, (0719562848) £3.50 03099
Parker,Sir Gilbert The Trail of the Sword 1926 1st ed, George G. Harrap & Co, fair/ few finger marks, 2 pages loose wih tear, red cloth, Gilt title blindstamped front. Pp 205 £5 00036
Parker,Tony Soldier, Soldier 1985 1st ed, William Heinemann, Very good/Very good dj, 0434577707 £3.50 04319
Parkhurst,Helen Untertow – The Story of a Boy Called Tony 1964 1st British Edition, G.Bell & Son, good/fair dj, some creasing. £3 02733
Parkinson, A.C Intermidiate Engineering Drawing 1961 rep, Isaac Pitman & Sons, good/covers a little worn. £5 01746
Parkinson,Michael Parky My Autobiography 2008 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 9780340961667 £6.50 10410
Parks,Tim Italian Neighbours : an Englishman in Verona 1996 Minerva Pbk, Good with corner crease to rear cover, NonFiction, £1.25 09521
Parmelee,Alice A Guide to the Bible ( Teach Youself) 1951 1st, vg/no dj. spine faded otherwise vg, £8 00554
Parrish,Randall My Lady of the South 1909 A.C.McClurg, Chicago, Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball, Clean Bright copy, with slight dulling to spine, £7 06374
Parsons,Tony One for My Baby 2001 HarperCollins, vg/vg dj £5 00192
Parsons,Tony Man And Boy 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Nearfine, 0006512135 £1.95 06420
Partner,Peter The Murdered Magicians : the Templars and their Myth 1993 Barnes & Noble Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 1566194946 £4 08068
Pascal,Francine Fearless 1 2000 Pocket Pbk, Good, £1.25 09847
Past Times Coming Up Roses & As Right As Rain : the origins of down to earth sayings 2004 Past Times Hardcover, Very good, £1.95 09868
Pasternak,Boris Doctor Zhivago 1987 ed, CollinsHarvill hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £5 06652
Pasternak,Boris Doctor Zhivago 1959 imp, Collins & Harvill Press, vg/no dj. £5 01552
Pasternak,Boris Doctor Zhivago 1958 imp.collins/harvill. Good/fair dj, Jacket Torn with light spotting to edges. £4.50 01034
Pasternak,Boris The Last Summer 1959 1st, Peter Owen Ltd, poor/poor dj, staining, reading copy only. £4 01491
Patchett,G.N Electronic Systems : Part II Second Year 1976 5th imp, Norman Price Softcover, Very good, 085380009X £1.95 07653
Paterson, Alan J.S The Golden Years of the Clyde Steamers (1889-1914) 1969 1st ed, David&Charles, Fine/Near Fine dj, £20 01553
Paterson,Dale Chimpanzee Travels : on and off the road in Africa 1994 1st ed, William Patrick, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 020140737X £6 06219
Paterson,Jane Know Youself Through Your Handwriting 1978 Readers Digest Softcover Booklet, Very Good, 32pp, £1.25 07671
Paton,Alan Too Late the Phalarope 1979 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 07565
Paton,Alan Cry,The Beloved Country 1949 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.95 07968
Patrick, David & Francis H.Groome (Ed) Chambers Biographical Dictionary 1897, W&R Chambers. Good/no dj. Edges frayed a little. £25 01202
Patrick, David & William Geddie (eds) Chambers Encyclopedia Vol.I 1925 ed, W&R Chambers, Good, 4to, good crimson cloth gilt to spine, £12 S4067
Patrick, David & William Geddie (eds) Chambers Encyclopedia Vol.IX 1927 ed, , W&R Chambers, Good, 4to, good crimson cloth gilt to spine, tears to spine top, £12 S4068
Patrick, David & William Geddie (eds) Chambers Encyclopedia Vol.IX 1927 ed, , W&R Chambers, Good, 4to, good crimson cloth gilt to spine, £12 S4069
Patterson,James & Andrew Gross 3rd Degree 2005 Headline Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 09906
Patterson,James & Andrew Gross 3rd Degree 2004 1st, Headline. Vg/vg, Slight lean, 8vo. £8 01427
Patterson,James & Peter De Jonge The Beach House 2003 Headline Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06957
Patterson,James Double Cross 2008 Headline Pbk, Very good, £1.55 10416
Patterson,James The 5th Horseman 2006 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good, Clipped, £1.55 10534
Patterson,James Four Blind Mice 2002 , First Edition, Headline, AsNew/AsNew, (0747263493) £7 03217
Patterson,James When the Wind Blows 1998 Headline Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.10 06910
Patterson,R.F. and W.K.Holmes How to Write and What to Read 1933 1st ed, Gresham library, vg/no dj £45 00633
Patterson,Richard North No Safe Place 1999 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06916
Patterson,Richard North Dark Lady 2000 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06991
Patterson,Richard North Dark Lady 1999 Hutchinson, Uncorrected Proof Copy, Very good softcover, £6.25 04525
Patterson,Richard North Eyes of a Child 1995 Arrow Pbk, Good with light wear, 0099527111 £1.25 06866
Patterson,T.W Choice Readings Select Recitations, Plays, Sketches and Monologues 1936 Menzies and Co, fair soft cover, slightly grubby. £3 00395
Pauer,Max Beethoven Sonaten No Date, Edition Peters, 2 Volumes, 12mo Red cloth, German Text, very good/ £12 S4070
Paul,Harrison The Child Within 2004 Bearingtons Press, fine/fine dj (0954731603) £6 S4072
Paul,Herbert W. Matthew Arnold 1907 rep, Macmillan & Co, good/no dj, hint of spotting. £2.50 03038
Paul,W.Pratt The Lowland Regiments : Lions Rampant 1972 Impulse Books, Hardcover, Poorish copy, ex library/in dj, £2.75 10567
Paul,William The Hindmost 1988 1st ed, MacDonald, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, small tear to jacket corner, 0356150364 £2.50 08073
Pavey,L.A Forward From Youth 1936 1st ed, Grayson & Grayson, Poor copy, damaged spine missing, text fair with a few marked pages, £8 06097
Pavord,Anna The Tulip 2001 Bloomsbury paperback, £1.95 01027
Payo,Juan Campos This is Toledo 1982? Vg/ stiff card £5 01283
Peace,Fred W. Darkness & Dawn 1910 Bayley & Ferguson. good. £8 00397
Peacock,Thomas Love The Misfortunes of Elphin and Crotchet Castle 1924 Oxford University Press, worlds classics Series, good/no dj, with slight lean, £12 04459
Peacock,W English Verse 1935 Oxford Uni Press, Vol. III of 5 Volume Set, Dryden to Wordsworth, Good / no dj, £2.25 SA466
Peake,Harold & Herbert John Fleure Apes & Men 1927 ed, Claredon Press, good/no dj £4 01714
Peake,Mervyn Titus Groan 1989 Mandarin Pbk, good Reading copy with medium Wear, £0.50 SA007
Peale,Norman Vincent The Power of Positive Thinking 1955 Worlds work, Fair copy, boards well worn text fair/ £3 SA512
Pearce,Philippa The Battle of Bubble and Squeak 1985 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08681
Pearce,Philippa Toms Midnight Garden 1983 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with slight lean, £1.25 08816
Pearce,Philippa Toms Midnight Garden 1975 rep, Oxford Uni Press, Poor/poor dj Ex Library £3 02048
Pears,Iain The Portrait 2005 Harper Perrenial, Pbk, Nearfine, £1.95 09797
Pearson,C.E. Herbaceous Plants 1965 1st ed, Ward Lock & Company, vg/vg dj. £5 01791
Peattie,Donald Culross The Road of a Naturalist 1948 Robert Hale/Readers Union, Boards a little Marked, internally good, £2.50 SA468
Peck,Anne Merriman The Pageant of Canadian History 1944 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, Good/Fair worn dj, £4.50 04642
Peck,Paula The Art of Good Cooking 1967 1st thus, W.H.Allen, Very good hardcover/Good dj with light edgewear, £5 06132
Peck,Richard Amanda / Miranda 1980 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very Good Hardcover/Very good dj, 0575028416 £4.25 05593
Peel,J.H.B Light And Shade No Date, Hale, Hardcover, Publishers Page Missing, Ex Library copy with little wear, 0709158262 £2.50 08158
Peery,R.B The Gist of Japan 1904 Oliphant,Anderson & Ferrier, Fair copy, well worn boards, foxing to foredges, £18 08144
Pellatz,Carla Steinle & David W. Tastes and Tours of Wyoming 1997 Wyoming Homestay and Outdoor Adventures, Very Good hardcover without jacket, £5 03389
Pelling,Henry Origins of the Labour Party 1880-1900 1971 Oxford, Clarendon Press, Softcover, Good With little wear, £2.50 SA212
Pellissier,Eugene Lettres Persanes par Montesquieu 1906 Macmillian, Presentation copy stamp. Good/no dj. £20 00566
Pelzer,Dave A Man Called Dave 2001 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.10 07859
Pelzer,Dave The Lost Boy 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10 07865
Pelzer,Dave A Child Called It 2000 imp, Orion, vg/vg dj, (0752832220) £2.50 02634
Pennac,Daniel Au Fruits de la passion 1999 gallimard. As new/ £4.25 01226
Penniman,T.K A Hundred Years of Anthropology 1965 3rd edition, Gerald Duckworth Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.50 08107
Pentecost,J.Dwight The Joy of Living 1978 6th printing, Zondervan Publishing, Good Reading copy, £1.50 07474
Pepper,Andrew The Last Days of Newgate 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, AsNew/AsNew dj, 029785237X £5 05728
Pepys, Samuel– O.F.Morshead (ed) Everybodys Pepys - The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660 - 1669 1954 4th imp, G.Bell & Son.Vg/good dj, pp570. 60 illustrations by E.H.Shepard. £25 01035
Pepys,Samuel Diary and Corespondance of Samuel Pepys No Date, JM Dent&Co, 2 Volumes in red Letherette with gilt titles, very good, £32 01583
Pepys,Samuel edited by Ernest Rhys The Diary of Samuel Pepys Vol.2 1943 Everymans library edition, good/no dj £0.99 S4073
Percy,Walker The Thanatos Syndrome 1988 Paladin Pbk, Shop stamp to few pages, else good reading copy, £1.25 07496
Perkins,Lucy Fitch The American Twins of 1812 1951 1st ed. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj, sunned, pp182. School presentation sticker to front fep. £18 00508
Perkins,Lucy Fitch The Indian Twins 1947 6th imp. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj, £9 00531
Perkins,Margaret Yoga For Women’s Long Life, Invigoration , Beauty 1972 Thorsons Pbk, Very good with marked covers, £1.95 04564
Perlman,Elliot Three Dollars 1998 Picador Pbk, Good reading copy, previous owners name to flyleaf, £1.25 09024
Perrault,E.G The Twelfth Mile 1976 Fontana Pbk, NearFine Copy, 0006136974 £2.95 04154
Perry,Anne Seven Dials 2003 1st ed, Headline Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0747268967 £4.50 07067
Perry,Steve Tom Clancys Net Force Spring Board 2005 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06958
Persaud,Sasenarine The Ghost of Bellow’s Man 1992 Peepal Tree Softcover, Good with light wear, 0948833319 £7.50 07184
Pestalozzi,Johann Heinrich Ausgewahlte Kostbarkeiten 1980 SKV, Softcard Covers, German Text, Nearfine, £1.50 07807
Peters,Ellis The Holy Thief 1993 Headline Paperback, 19th chronicle of Brother Cadfael, inscription to title page, good with light creasing. £0.99 S1883
Peters,Ellis The Heretics Apprentice: A Mediaeval Whodunnit 1990 Futura paperback, vg, (0708844103) The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, £0.99 01880
Peters,Ellis The Heretic’s Apprentice 1989 1st, Headline Hardcover/vg jacket, (074720103X) £4 03210
Peters,Ellis The Knocker on Deaths Door 1989 rep, MacDonald, vg/vg dj £7 02426
Peters,Ellis A Nice Derangement of Epitaphs 1988 Futura Pbk, Good, penned price to half title page, £1.25 07555
Peters,Linda Adventure at Brackendale 1971 Childrens Press, vg/no dj, pictoral boards, £2 02775
Petrakos,Basil Delphi 1977 slight rubbing to spine. £1.50 S1933
Pevsner,Nickolaus Pioneers of Modern Design 1964 Pelican Pbk, some pencilled notes, reading copy only, £1.95 02200
Peyrefitte,Roger The Exile of Capri 1961 1st thus, English Translation, Secker & Walburg, NearFine/Very good with small tear 1cm to bottom edge, and slight hint of spotting to foredges, £32 06027
Peyton,K.M The Edge of the Cloud 1977 Puffin Pbk, Very good, 2nd book in the trilogy, £1.25 08915
PGA European Tour The European Tour Yearbook 2001 2001, 1st thus, fine/fine dj, (185410778X) £17 02937
Phelps,Edward & Geoffrey Summerfield Four Seasons : An Anthology 1983 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, 0192129791 £4.50 07218
Phelps,William Lyon Selections From the Poetry and Prose of Thomas Gray 1894 Ginn & Company, Very good/no dj, The Athenaeum Press Series, Glindstamped covers , Gilt title to spine, £8 03478
Philippa Gregory Zelda’s Cut 2000 Book Club Edition, Asnew/Asnew £1.95 SA786
Phillips, Alastair Glasgows Herald – Two Hundred Years of a Newspaper 1783-1983 1982 1st ed, softcover. Very Good, signed dedication by author. £25 00869
Phillips,C.E.Lucas Victoria Cross Battles of the Second World War 1973 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, ExLibrary, with jacket, £4.25 10461
Philips,C.E.Lucas The Greatest Raid of All 1958 companion book Club, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy/no dj, £1.55 10524
Phillips,E.A Rev.Milton’s Comus No Date, Early 1900’s, Blackie & Son Ltd, Good little Hardcover, £6 03412
Phillips,Harold C Seeing the Invisible 1932 1st, Harpers & Bros, New York, good/good dj, £3 00719
Phillips,Hubert Card Games 1967 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.50 07492
Phillips,Hubert Brush up your Bridge 1939 1st ed, JM Dent, Fair to Good no dj, £5 00313
Phillips,J.B Ring of Truth 1967 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good, £1.25 08290
Phillips,J.B God our Contemporary 1960 Hodder & Stroughton, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08292
Phillips,J.B New Testament Christianity 1958 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.50 08276
Phillips,J.B. Letters to Young Churches 1950 6th imp. Geoffrey Bles, intro by C.S.Lewis, fair/chipped torn dj. 8vo. £8 00734
Phillips,K.N From Mau Mau to Christ 1958 Stirling Tract Enterprise, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £22 08305
Phinn,Gervase A Wayne in a Manger 2005 1st ed, Michael Joseph, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0718148363 £4 05479
Picken,Mary Brooks Singer Sewing Book 1972 3rd imp, Hamlyn, good/good dj, £5 S4078
Pickens,T.Boone Jnr Boone 1987 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good exlibrary in good jacket, some tanning to edges, (0340415207) £4 02962
Pickles,Thomas Europe 1944 rep, JM Dent, Good/no dj, with only light wear, faint spotting to foredges, £3.25 03894
Pickles,Thomas The British Isles 1939 rep, JM Dent & Sons, Poor, marked with well worn boards, Reading copy only, £0.75 SA356
Piercy,Marge Woman on the Edge of Time 1993 The Womans Press, Pbk, Good, £1.25 10561
Pike,Christopher Scavenger Hunt 1993 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09572
Pike,Geoff Golightly Adrift 1977 1st ed, Angus&Robertson, vg/vg dj £4.50 01594
Pike,Robert L Bullitt 1997 Bloomsbury Promotional Copy, Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09974
Pilbeam,David The Evolution of Man 1970 Thames & Hudson, Pbk, good reading copy with creasing. £1.95 02804
Pilcher,Robin An Ocean Apart 1999 1st ed, Little, Brown & Comp, vg/vg dj, (0316644072) £5 01565
Pilcher,Rosamunde Coming Home 1995 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, owners name to ffep, (0340646845) £5 01655
Pilcher,Rosamunde September 1991 Guild Publishing, Very good/Very good dj £1.55 09952
Pile,Stephen The Return of Heroic Failures 1989 Penguin Pbk, Good crease to front cover, Humour/ £1.25 09137
Pilgrim,Ruri Fish of the Seto Inland Sea 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09143
Pimlott,Ben The Queen : a biography of Elizabeth II 1997 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very good with light crease to front cover, £1.50 08247
Pincher,Chapman Too Secret Too Long 1984 1st ed, Sidgwick & Jackson, vg/g dj, inscription to ffep, (0283991518) £8 01863
Pirsig,Robert M Lila : An Enquiry into Morals 1992 Black Swann Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08649
Pirsig,Robert M Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance 1979 Corgi Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08333
Pitman, Richard & Joe McNally Warned Off 1992 2nd imp. Hodder & Stroughton, signed by both Authors, (0340562919) £60 01426
Pitman,E.R. Ann H.Judson – Missionary of Burma 1948 rep. pickering&Inglis good/no dj. Slight foxing,.else vg. £8 00524
Pitman First Course Pitman 2000 Shorthand 1982 Second Ed, Pitman Softcover, Good , previous owners name to fep, £1.75 07650
Pitman Pitman Shorthand New Course No Date, New Era Australian Edition, Good hardcover, 0858960575 £1.75 07655
Pitman, Sir Isaac Pitmans Pocket Shorthand Dictionary No Date, New Era Edition, Very good/no dj, £12 03854
Pitman,Isaac A Students Review of Pitmans Shorthand No Date, Pitman and Sons, Fair Softcover, few marks to covers, £5 03067
Pitmans College, Typewriting Teach yourself 1960 ed, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 00598
Plaidy,Jean The Pleasures of Love 1991 1st ed, Robert Hale hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0709044615 £3 06650
Plaidy,Jean The Reluctant Queen 1990 guild Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £2.95 03532
Plaidy,Jean Queen in Waiting 1967 1st ed, Robert Hale, good hardcover/edgeworn dj, £4.25 06093
Plain,Belva Blessings 1990 Imp. NEL. Vg/vg , (0450511855) £3 01002
Plesch,John Janos, The Story of a Doctor 1947 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, good/no dj.previous owners name to ffep. Contents clean, boards lightly marked. £3 01701
Plowden,Alison Danger to Elizabeth 1974 BCA, good/fair dj £2 02158
Pluckrose,Henry Lets Make Pictures – A Handbook for Teachers In Primary & Middle Schools 1972 rep. M&B, vg/no dj £8 00526
Pluet,Jacqueline Trotski et le trotskisme 1971 Armand Colin, Pbk, Good Reading copy, French Text, £4.50 07468
Plumb,J.H. England in the Eighteenth Century 1976 rep. pelican. Vg £1.75 01241
Plumridge,Chris & John Hopkins (ed) A Golfers Companion 1992 1st ed, SmallMead Press. fine/fine dj, 8vo. (1852911115) £2300230
Plumridge,Chris & John Hopkins A Golfers Companion 1992 Smallmead Press, Nearfine/NearFine dj, (1852911115) £10 03446
Pocock,Doris A A Will and A Way 1963 Ward, Lock & Co, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, £1.50 07890
Poe,Edgar Allan The Halls of the House of Usher and other Stories 1986 Marshall Cavensdish, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, 8vo, 556pp, £2.50 05475
Poe,Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery and Imagination No Date, Collins clear Type Press, Hardcover, in Jacket, Good, £8.25 10665
Poe,Edgar Allen Tales of Mystery and Imagination No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, very good Maroon imitation Leather, £9 02038
Poe,Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination 1931 JM Dent&Sons, poor spine torn, £0.99 S4080
Pohl,Frederik Outnumbering the Dead 1990 1st ed, illustrated by Steve Crisp, Century Science Fiction, Very Good Ex library with little wear, (0712646159) £5 03349
Pohl,Frederik The Age of the Pussyfoot 1971 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, (0552088048) £3.50 SA234
Pohl,Frederik & Jack Williamson Starchild 1970 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, in uncreased state, £5 03569
Pohl,Frederik & Jack Williamson The Reefs of Space 1969 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £2.50 03562
Pohl,Frederik Drunkard’s Walk 1966 Penguin Pbk, Crease to front cover, internally very good, £0.80 SA201
Pohl,Frederik (ed) Star Science Fiction Stories No.3 1962 2nd Printing, Ballantine Pbk, Very Good condition, uncreased state, Contributions from Ray Bradbury, Arthur C.Clarke, Lester del Ray, Philip K.Dick, Gerald Kersh and others, £5.50 0355
Pohl,Frederik (ed) Star Science Fiction Stories No.2 1962 Ballantine Pbk, Bad Crease to Rear cover, else Very Good, £0.99 SA253
Pohl,Frederik Turn Left at Thursday 1961 1st, Ballantine Pbk, Good, with some rubbing to edges, tanning, £2 03577
Poitier,Sidney The Mesure of a Man : a memoir 2000 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0743208684 £16 06712
Pole,Hilda These I Have Loved 1967 1st ed, Regency Press, good/fair jacket, showing some shelfwear, YWCA copy, £12 03130
Polkinghorne,John Serious Talk : science and religion in dialogue 1996 SCM Press, Pbk, Very Good, £3.50 07469
Pollard,A.J Richard III and the Princes in the Tower 1991 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.50 07190
Pollard,Sidney & David W.Crossley The Wealth of Britain 1085 – 1966 1968 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, Very good Hardcover/in likewise jacket, £7 04467
Pollok,Robert The Course of Time 1867 Blackwood. Poor/no dj, ffep loose, with rest of text tight and clean, Previous owners inscriptions to title page, Good Reading copy. £5 01428
Pool,Phoebe Impressionism 1973 BCA vg/good dj £6.50 01187
Poole,A.L English Constitutional History 1929 Sweet & Maxwell, 9th Edition, ffep missing, internally good o/w, boards stained, ‘From the Tuetonic Conquest to the Present Time’ £8 03490
Poole,Michael The Mystery of Station XR No Date. 1940? Blackie&Son, good/poor dj some minor foxing, Blindstamped decor to front & spine. £3 01069
Poole,R.W.F A Backwoodsman’s Year 1991 Pan Pbk, Very Good, few Dogeared pages, £1.95 SA519
Poolman,Kenneth Kelly 1974 NEL Pbk, good with light creasing, 0450017346 £1.25 04104
Poolman,Kenneth Illustrious 1974 1st thus, NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0450020495 £3.95 04090
Poor,Henry V. Manual of the Railroads of the United States 1874-1875 1875 1st thus, Poors Publishing Co. Minor rubbing, shelfwear, Green Embossed Covers. £200 00522
Pope,Alexander edited by Herbert Davis Pope : Poetical Works 1965 Oxford University Press, 8 vo hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £4.30 p/p uk, £18 07688
Pope,Alexander The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope No Date, Walter Scott Publishing,, Small 16mo, Blue cloth gilt titles, Very good with clipped ffep, with intro ductory sketch by John Hogbenn £4.25 06429
Pope,Alexander edited by Ernest Rhys, The Poems, Epistles & Satires of Alexander Pope 1931 rep, JM Dent, Everymans Library Series, Well Read Copy, faded boards, few tears, sold as reading only copy, £0.99 S6047
Pope,Alexander The Works of Alexander Pope No Date, John Dicks, London, Hardcover, Poor copy with spotting to prelims, boards quite worn, binding cracked, £4.25 07157
Pope,Dudley Ramages Challenge 1986 Fontana, Pbk, Fine copy, 0006173365 £3 04151
Pope,Dudley Governor Ramage R.N 1983 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, Crease to spine and back cover, 0006166525 £0.99 SA367
Pope,Dudley Buccaneer 1983 Hamlyn Pbk, Very good with Light wear, 0600206009 £1.25 04092
Pope,Dudley Ramage and the Freebooters 1977 Fontana Pbk, good with slight lean, 0006147488 £0.99 SA369
Pope,Dudley The Battle of the River Plate 1977 Pan Pbk, good with medium wear, creasing, £0.99 SA371
Pope,Dudley 73 North 1977 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, 0330244418 £1.50 04157
Pope,Stephen & Elizabeth Anne Wheal Dictionary of the First World War 2003 Pen & Sword, Pbk, NearFine, £1.95 10497
Popescu,Petru The Last Wave 1978 arrow books. 1st thus. Good £1.95 00912
Popham,Hugh Sea Flight 1974 Futura Pbk, Good, War/Autobiography £1.55 10223
Popkin, Richard H. Avrum Stroll Philosophy Made Simple W.H.Allen, Softcover, (0491007892) good light wear, £1.50 S4081
Porges,F. The Design of Electrical Services for Buildings 1982 2nd ed,E & FN Spon,Vg Softcover. slight crease to cover. (0419123709) £14 00525
Porsche The 911 No Date, 1999?, Catalogue, Hardcover/no dj, vg. 117 glossy pages, specs, etc. £3 03170
Porter,David Fixed : How Goodfellas Bought boston College Basketball 2000 1st ed, Taylor Trade Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/Asnew dj, 0878331921 £10 05626
Porter,David S. Guide to Running Your Small Business 1988 1st, Holyoake Books, Pbk, good Ex library with little wear, (0851951554) £3 S6016
Porter,Henry A Spy’s Life 2001 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 07596
Porter,Henry Remembrance Day 2000 Orion Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 06892 (2 copies Available)
Porteus,Stanley D. Providence Ponds 1951 ed, George G.Harrap, vg/vg dj, A Novel of Early Australia, £4 02122
Post,Laurens Van Der Venture to the Interior 1953 Reprint Society Edition, very good/no dj, £2 02295
Potter,Beatrix The Tale of Peter Rabbit 1995 ed. F.Warne & Co. vg/no dj. £3 00602
Potter,Beatrix The Tale of Two Bad Mice 1987 F.Warne & Co. vg/no dj. £3 00603
Potter,Dennis Ticket to Ride 1987 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good, £40 09367
Potter,Stephen One-Upmanship 1962 Penguin Pbk, illustrated by Lt.Col. Frank Wilson, Good with light foxing, £1.95 07879
Potter,Stephen Some Notes on Lifemanship 1951 imp,Rupert Hart-Davis, Good/no dj. £3.50 01089
Powell,Anthony A Question of Upbringing 1975 fontana. Pbk, good £0.99 01264
Powell,Ray Economics for Professional and Buisness Studies 1993 D.PT.Publications, Very Good Large Softcover, (1858050324) £8 3601
Powell,Ray Economics : A –Level Course Companion 1988 3rd edition, Charles Letts & Co, Large Softcover, Very good with some minimal highlighting, 0850978211 £1.95 07955
Power,Eileen Medieval People 1954 pelican rep. good, pb £0.75 01242
Power,Rhoda We Were There 1961 3rd imp, Allen & Unwin, vg/vg dj, £5 00655
Powley,Edward B A Hundred Years of English Poetry 1931 Cambridge uni press, nf/nf dj. Lovely little book. £10 00570
Pownall,Glen Unique New Zealand 1970 1st thus, Seven Seas, nf/nf dj. £4 00460
Prabhupada,A.C Bhakitvedanta Swami Perfect Questions Perfect Answers 1995 Nearfine Pbk, £1.25 08300
Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami The Higher Taste : a guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma Free Diet 1992 Pbk, Fine copy , £1.25 09565
Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami The Path of Perfection 1981 Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 07288
Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami The Science of Self Realization 1979 Very good Softcover, £1.25 09938
Prabhupada,H.D.G. A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami Krsna : The Supreme Personality of Godhead No Date, Still Sealed in plastic wrapper, AsNew/ hardcover, £8 03296
Pratchett,Terry / Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen Darwins Watch 2005 Ebury Pbk, Very good reading opy, penned scribble to two pages, does not hinder text, £1.25 07562
Pratchett,Terry Thud 2005 1st, Doubleday, asnew/asnew dj (0385608675) £20 SA030
Pratchett,Terry Wings 2004 Random house Pbk, good/minimal wear, £2 SA051
Pratchet, Terry & Stephen Briggs The New DiscWorld Companion 2003 BCA, fine/fine £8 S4083
Pratchett,Terry Night Watch 2002 1st ed, Doubleday, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0385602642 £8 05487
Pratchett,Terry The Unadulterated Cat 2002 revised ed, Gollancz, vg/vg dj clipped, (0752853694) illustrated by Gray Jolliffe, £4.50 03114
Pratchett,Terry The Truth 2001 Corgi Pbk, AsNew, uncreased copy, (0552147680) £4.50 SA206
Pratchett,Terry The Truth 2000 Doubleday, vg/vg dj, (0385601026) £7.50 03165
Pratchett,Terry Carpe Jugulum 1998 DoubleDay Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £9.25 06704
Pratchet,Terry The Last Continent 1998 Doubleday, ex library little wear, (0385409893) £5 S4084
Pratchett,Terry Jingo 1998 Corgi Pbk, Very good, light wear, £2 02244
Pratchett,Terry Jingo 1997 1st ed, Victor gollancz, fine/fine dj, £12 01744
Pratchett,Terry Jingo 1997 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0575065400 £4 06710
Pratchett Terry, Hogfather 1996 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz, Vg/vg dj, £5.50 01080
Pratchett,Terry Interesting Times 1994 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0575058005 £12 09230
Pratchett Terry, Lords and Ladies 1993 Corgi Pbk, AsNew, (0552138916) £3.50 02243
Pratchett,Terry Only You Can Save Mankind 1993 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08759
Pratchett,Terry Truckers 1989 Rep, Doubleday, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0385269617 £1.75 08513
Pratchett,Terry Mort 1988 Corgi Pbk, Good copy with crease to spine, £1.50 09070
Pratchett,Terry Sourcery 1988 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light spine crease, £1.25 09135
Pratchett,Terry & Neil Gaiman Good Omens : the nice and accurate prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch 1990 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, slight shelfwear to top edge, 057504800X £26 09231
Pratt,Anne Our Native Songsters 1853 Society for Promoting Christian Knoweledge, Hardcover, 32mo,Poor copy, with some loose portions, All plates of all birds present, although 2 are marked with pencil, Boards are tired and torn, £22 10230
Prebble,John The Lion in The North : One Thousand Years of Scotland’s History 1974 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5 07188
Prebble,John The Highland Clearances 1973 Penguin Pbk, good reading copy, £0.60 SA016
Preiss, Byron (Ed) The Ultimate Dracula 1992 BCA. Various Authors, 19 Horror Stories. AsNew/AsNew. £4 00880
Prentice,C.J.W. Those Were The Days in Govanhill 1984, booklet, signed by author £18 01180
Prentice,Robin The National Trust for Scotland Guide 1976 ed. Vg/vg dj. £3 00431
Presbyterian Church The Book of Praise 1972 revised ed, The Presbyterian Church in Canada, Fine/no dj £4 01609
Prescott,D.M. (ed) The Treasure Book of the World No Date, Blanford Press, Contributions from various Authors, beautifully illustrated, £7.50 04408
Prescott,D.M. Making the Party Go – How to Run a Succesful Party and what to put into it. 1962 imp.Blanford Press. Vg/no dj. £3 00937
Prescott,William H. History of The Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain Vol. I & II 1873 George Routledge & sons, London, 2 Volumes, 12mo, Vol.I missing Frontispiece, Fair condition with some damage to boards, text good with minimum wear, £30 02063
Pressburger,Emeric Killing a Mouse on Sunday 1963 Reprint Society, Fair copy/ spotting to foredges, in chipped torn dj, £1.75 SA450
Pressler,Mirjam Shylock’s Daughter 2001 MacMillanChildrens/The Book People, Pbk, Good with corner crease to front cover, £1.25 09208
Preston,Richard The Hot Zone 1994 1st ed, Doubleday hardcover, Very good/Nearfine dj, 0385406312 £3 06384
Prevost,Abbe Manon Lescaut No Date, 1940’s, Editions De La Toison D’or, Good softcover with edgeworn dj, Browning to papges, else very good, French text, £2.95 06274
Prevost,Abbe Manon Lescaut 1959? Le Livre De poche, fair, some spotting, French text, £0.99 S4087
Price,Bernard Creative Landscapes of the Brittish Isles : Writers , Painters and Composers and their Inspiration 1983 Ebury Press, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, 0852232756 £2.25 06568
Price,Pamela Vandyke Dictionary of Wines and Spirits 1986 Peerage Books, good/Good dj, £0.99 SA143
Priess,Byron (ed) Raymond Chandler’s Philip Marlowe 1990 Futura Pbk, Very Good, (0708847773) £1.50 03902
Priestley,J.B Angel Pavement 1968 Penguin Classics Pbk, Well Read copy, £1.25 09855
Priestley,J.B The Magicians 1954 1st ed, William Heinemann, hardcover, poorish copy, Well Worn, marked, £1.95 06655
Priestley,J.B. Bright Day 1946 1st ed, Heinemann, good/no dj, Previous owners name to ffep, £9 01588
Priestley,J.B. Three Men in New Suits 1946 imp, Book Club, good/good dj, £3 02330
Priestley,J.B Daylight on Saturday 1944 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep, £2.95 07999
Priestley,J.B. The Good Companions 1933 imp, Heinemann, fair/no dj, edges rubbed, inscription to ffep, text clean. £4 01836
Priestley,J.B The Good Companions 1931 ed, William Heinemann Crown Library, Fair hardcover/ in edgeworn dj, £5 06202
Priestley,J.B. Faraway 1932 2nd edition, William Heinemann, vg/no dj, spine slightly rubbed. £9 01813
Priestley,J.B. English Humour 1929 2nd imp, Longmans,green & Co. good/NO dj, £5 00651
Priestley,Mabel In Nellie’s Room No Date, W.Nicholson, London, Award sticker dated 1900, Childrens books, Scarce, poor, crack binding loose page, smudging, £6 03333
Priests,By Irish Tact And Talent M.H gill and sons 1915 spine bashed £3.50 00017
Priolo,Joan B Ideas for Collage 1972 Little Craft Book Series,vg/no dj, (0806951982) £5 00237
Pritchard,F.H (retold by) The Children’s Aladdin 1942 G.Harrap, Softcover, illustrated by Honor C.Appleton, Very Good copy,with light curl to spine, £5.25 04561
Prochnow, Herbert V. The Toastmasters Handbook 1953 1st British Edition, A.Thomas & Co, Blackpool, good/no dj, £8 02526
Prockter,Noel J. Simple Propagation, 1951 2nd imp, Collingridge, good/poor dj, £3 02950
Proctor,Ian Racing Dinghy Handling 1957 5th edition, Adlard Coles Ltd, Fair copy, well read in poor jacket, £1.50 03369
Proctor,Ian Sailing : Wind and Current 1953 1st ed, Adlard Cole Ltd, Good/chipped/torn jacket, £7 03368
Prole,Lozania Pretty,Witty, Nell 1952 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good Reading copy, with few library stamps, faded marked boards, £12 04609
Proudley,Brian & Valerie Fuchsias in Colour 1992 Aura Books Softcover, small volume.vg. £1.75 02689
Proudley,Brian & Valerie Garden Conifers in Colour 1976 Blanford Press, good ex library copy in likewise jacket, £2 02395
Proulx,Annie Brokeback Mountain 1998 Fourth Estate,London, Pbk, vg light wear, (1857029402) £10 03132
Proust,Marcel Remembrance of Things Past 2 1986 Penguin Classics Pbk, Very good, £2.50 10728
Proust,Marcel Remembrance of Things Past 3 1986 Penguin Classics Pbk, Very good, £2.50 10730
Proust,Marcel Swann’s Way - Part One 1964 rep, Chatto & Windus, Good copy/no dj, corners bumped, text clean and bright, £4 05350
Pudney,John The Smallest Room : A Discreet Survey Through the Ages 1956 6th imp, Michael Joseph, Decorations by David Knight, Some Browning to ffep, internally very good/ in some what marked dj, £2.25 03748
Pugh,Dianne Pushover 1999 Headline, vg/vg dj (0747221715) £5 02955
Pugsley,John A Common Sense Economics 1975 4th printing, The Common Sense Press, USA, Hardcover, Good/Worn torn dj, £3.95 07638
Pulling,Norah T A Quiet Time for Molly No Date, 1950’s circa, Thomas Nelson, Very good hardcover/in worn dj, £3 05987
Pullman,Philip The Tin Princess 2004 Scholastic Childrens Books, AsNew Softcover, £2.75 05580
Pullman,Philip The Amber Spyglass 2001 Scholastic Point, asnew paperback, £2 SA051
Pullman,Philip The Amber Spyglass 2001 Scholastic Pbk, Very good with light wear, 043999358X £2 06264
Pullman,Philip The Subtle Knife 2007 Scholastic Pbk, AsNew copy looks unread, Book II in the Trilogy, £1.95 07632
Pullman,Philip The Subtle Knife 1998 Scholastic Pbk, Very good with slight wear, 0590112899 £2.25 06263
Pullman,Philip The Subtle Knife : His Dark Materials II 1997 1st ed, Scholastics Press, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0590542435 £480 03019
Pullman,Philip Northern Lights 1998 Scholastic Point, Very good Pbk, with School stamp to inside of cover, £2 SA053
Pullman,Philip His Dark Materials 1 : Northern Lights 1995 1st ed, later printing, Scholastic Press, NearFine/Very Good dj, (0590541781) £300 05923
Purcell,Deirdre Entertaining Ambrose 2000 1st , MacMillan, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £24 10641
Purcell,Deirdre Falling For A Dancer 1993 1st, Macmillan, good/good dj, ex library copy with two small stamps, (0333583183) £18 03180
Purcell,Deirdre That Childhood Country 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £1.50 06669
Purser,Ann Mixed Doubles 1999 Orion Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25 07311
Pursey,H.J Merchant Ship Stability 1949 rep, Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Fair/no dj £5 SA486
Puzo,Mario Fools Die 1979 BCA, fair/fair dj, £2 01763
Pyke,Magnus The Human Predicament 1968 Nelson Softcover, Good, Pasted out prices to flyleaf, £1.25 09874
Pyke,Magnus Food Science and Technology 1964 John Murray Hardcover/no dj, Very good, £5 04607

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request