| Book
Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

Above :
'Blood Ties' by Richrd Pitman
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

'Manual of the Railroads
of the United States 1874-75'
by Henry V.Poor

above: 'The Watcher'
by Jane Palmer

Above : 'Ticket To Ride'
by Dennis Potter
Below : 'Solitudes' by
Goffredo Parise


Freckles by
Gene Stratton Porter
|
|
| Please
use index above to browse our many titles,
P
| Pachman,Ludek Checkmate
in Prague 1975 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, 0571103952 £7
07215 |
| Packer,Joy The Man in
the Mews 1964 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, hint of spotting to foredges, £5
06743 |
| Packer,Joy The High
Roof 1959 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, vg/vg dj,
£3 03258 |
| Packer,Joy Valley
of the Vines 1955 3rd imp, Eyre & Spottiswoode, good/good
dj, previous owners name to ffep. £3.50
01769 |
| Packer,Joy Nor The Moon
By Night 1978 rep, Eyre Methuen Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, 0413413209 £3
07200 |
| Packer,Joy Nor The Moon
by Night No Date, 1950’s, Book Club Edition, good/very
good dj, £3 02305 |
| Page,Dianne Slow Cooking
properly explained with recipes 1979 Paperfronts Pbk,
Nice vintage copy, £4 08401 |
| Page,G.F / J.B.Gomm & D.Williams
(eds) Application of Neural Networks to Modelling
and Control 1995 Chapman & Hall, Rep, Softcover,
Very Good, 0412547600 £125 07620 |
| Page,R.I Chronicles
of the Vikings : Records Memorials and Myths 1995 British
museum Press, Very good Ex Library with little wear, 0714105643
£8 04339 |
| Page, Thomas The Hephaestus
Plague 1973 Talmy Franklin, London, good/fair dj, some
spotting, £18 02497 |
| Pagnamenta,Peter & Richard
Overy All Our Working Lives 1984 BBC, Very
good/Very godd dj, large 4to, Histroy of works in Britain
since 1914, £10 04463 |
| Pagnol,Marcel Confidences
1981, Julliard. Vg/good £4
01274 |
| Pain,Barry The Eliza
Stories 1986 Black Swan Pbk, Good with some edgewear,
£1.25 09507 |
| Pakenham,Kevin A Green
To Far : Golfing Adventures 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown&Comp,
vg/vg dj ex library, £4 02417 |
| Palairet,John A New
Royal French Grammar 1824 Collingwood, Well Worn copy,
Small 12mo, Leather boards, quite worn, text good, £20
06162 |
| Palgrave,Francis T. The
Golden Treasury Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems
in the English Language and Arranged with Notes No Date,
Thomas Y.Crowell & Company, Small 16mo hardcover, Well
worn boards, Text Good, £3.25
SA910 |
| Palin,Michael Sahara
2002 ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, fine/fine dj, (0297843036)
£7 01653 |
| Palmer,Bernard Ted
and the Secret Club 1980 vg paperback. £5
01394 |
| Palmer,Ellen Heroes
of Ancient Greece 1893 W.P.Nimmo,Hay & Mitchell.
Edinburgh. Good/no dj, Decorative cloth. Frontispiece loose
rest of text bright and clean. Gilt Edges. £25
01138 |
| Palmer,J An Introduction
to Press Tool Design 1957/58 Association of Engineering
& Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £4.25
09362 |
| Palmer,Jane The Watcher
1986 The Womans Press, SF, Very good looks unread, £1.50
07368 |
| Palmer,Jane The Planet
Dweller 1985 The Womans Press, SF, Fine copy, looks unread,
£1.95 07369 |
| Pan,Lynn Tracing it
Home : journeys around a Chinese family 1993 Mandarin
Pbk, Very good, NonFiction, £1.25
09204 |
| Pansy Three People
No Date, Early 1900’s, S.W.Partridge & Co, Poor/no
dj, Light Foxing Throught, Covers Well worn, blindstamped
Deco Décor to Front and spine, £0.99
SA094 |
| Panton,J.H Modern Teaching
: Practice and Technique 1967 12th imp, Lomgmans Hardcover,
Very Good/Good dj, £2.95
07750 |
| Pape,Richard And So
Ends the World 1963 Panther Pbk, slight Creasing to Spine
o/w very good copy, SF £1.50
03587 |
| Pape,Richard Boldness
Be My Friend 1953 2nd imp, ELEK, Hardcover, Fair copy/torn
chipped dj, £3 06799 |
| Pappageotes,George C Modern
Greek in 20 Lessons 1975 4th ed, Collins, 8vo, Good/Good
dj, £3 04567 |
| Paretsky,Sara Fire Sale
2005 1st ed, 3rd printing, Hooder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 0340839082 £6.50
06959 |
| Parise,Goffredo Solitudes
: Short Stories 1984 1st UK Edition, JM Dent & Sons,
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0460046098 £6.25
09781 |
| Parissien,Steven Palladian
Style 1994 Phadian Press, Large Hardover, 0714829218,
Ex Library Copy, £25 05491 |
| Parker,Alan Puddles
in the Lane 1979 Star Pbk, Very good copy, £8.25
07794 |
| Parker,Cliff The Fishing
Handbook to End all Fishing Handbooks 1972 Wolfe Publishing,
vg/vg dj, small inscription to ffep, £4.50
02923 |
| Parker,Eric Oddities
of Natural History 1943 2nd ed. Seeley,Service &
Co. Fair to good / no dj, boards partially faded else sound.
£3 00384 |
| Parker,Geoffrey (translated
by) At The Court of the Borgia 2003 Folio Society,
fine/in slipcase, Thus Being an Account of pope Alexander
VI written by his master of Ceremonied Johann Burchard, £8
04262 |
| Parker,Imogen More Innocent
Times 1997 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ 0552144983 £1.50
06867 |
| Parker,Jefferson Silent
Joe 2003 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06952 |
| Parker,John The Gurkhas
the inside story of the worlds most feared soldiers 2005
Bounty Books Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £5.25
10459 |
| Parker,Robert.B Potshot
2001 1st ed, John Murray, good Ex Library copy in likewise
jacket, (0719562848) £3.50
03099 |
| Parker,Sir Gilbert The
Trail of the Sword 1926 1st ed, George G. Harrap &
Co, fair/ few finger marks, 2 pages loose wih tear, red cloth,
Gilt title blindstamped front. Pp 205 £5
00036 |
| Parker,Tony Soldier,
Soldier 1985 1st ed, William Heinemann, Very good/Very
good dj, 0434577707 £3.50
04319 |
| Parkhurst,Helen Untertow
– The Story of a Boy Called Tony 1964 1st British
Edition, G.Bell & Son, good/fair dj, some creasing. £3
02733 |
| Parkinson, A.C Intermidiate
Engineering Drawing 1961 rep, Isaac Pitman & Sons,
good/covers a little worn. £5
01746 |
| Parkinson,Michael Parky
My Autobiography 2008 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 9780340961667 £6.50
10410 |
| Parks,Tim Italian Neighbours
: an Englishman in Verona 1996 Minerva Pbk, Good with
corner crease to rear cover, NonFiction, £1.25
09521 |
| Parmelee,Alice A Guide
to the Bible ( Teach Youself) 1951 1st, vg/no dj. spine
faded otherwise vg, £8
00554 |
| Parrish,Randall My Lady
of the South 1909 A.C.McClurg, Chicago, Illustrated by
Alonzo Kimball, Clean Bright copy, with slight dulling to
spine, £7 06374 |
| Parsons,Tony One for
My Baby 2001 HarperCollins, vg/vg dj £5
00192 |
| Parsons,Tony Man And
Boy 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Nearfine, 0006512135 £1.95
06420 |
| Partner,Peter The Murdered
Magicians : the Templars and their Myth 1993 Barnes &
Noble Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 1566194946 £4
08068 |
| Pascal,Francine Fearless
1 2000 Pocket Pbk, Good, £1.25
09847 |
| Past Times Coming Up
Roses & As Right As Rain : the origins of down to
earth sayings 2004 Past Times Hardcover, Very good, £1.95
09868 |
| Pasternak,Boris Doctor
Zhivago 1987 ed, CollinsHarvill hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
dj, £5 06652 |
| Pasternak,Boris Doctor
Zhivago 1959 imp, Collins & Harvill Press, vg/no
dj. £5 01552 |
| Pasternak,Boris Doctor
Zhivago 1958 imp.collins/harvill. Good/fair dj, Jacket
Torn with light spotting to edges. £4.50
01034 |
| Pasternak,Boris The
Last Summer 1959 1st, Peter Owen Ltd, poor/poor dj, staining,
reading copy only. £4 01491 |
| Patchett,G.N Electronic
Systems : Part II Second Year 1976 5th imp, Norman Price
Softcover, Very good, 085380009X £1.95
07653 |
| Paterson, Alan J.S The
Golden Years of the Clyde Steamers (1889-1914) 1969 1st
ed, David&Charles, Fine/Near Fine dj, £20
01553 |
| Paterson,Dale Chimpanzee
Travels : on and off the road in Africa 1994 1st ed,
William Patrick, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 020140737X £6
06219 |
| Paterson,Jane Know Youself
Through Your Handwriting 1978 Readers Digest Softcover
Booklet, Very Good, 32pp, £1.25
07671 |
| Paton,Alan Too Late
the Phalarope 1979 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 07565 |
| Paton,Alan Cry,The Beloved
Country 1949 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £1.95 07968 |
| Patrick, David & Francis H.Groome
(Ed) Chambers Biographical Dictionary 1897, W&R
Chambers. Good/no dj. Edges frayed a little. £25
01202 |
| Patrick, David & William Geddie
(eds) Chambers Encyclopedia Vol.I 1925 ed, W&R
Chambers, Good, 4to, good crimson cloth gilt to spine, £12
S4067 |
| Patrick, David & William Geddie
(eds) Chambers Encyclopedia Vol.IX 1927 ed, , W&R
Chambers, Good, 4to, good crimson cloth gilt to spine, tears
to spine top, £12 S4068 |
| Patrick, David & William Geddie
(eds) Chambers Encyclopedia Vol.IX 1927 ed, , W&R
Chambers, Good, 4to, good crimson cloth gilt to spine, £12
S4069 |
| Patterson,James &
Andrew Gross 3rd Degree 2005 Headline Pbk,
Good Reading Copy, £1.25
09906 |
| Patterson,James &
Andrew Gross 3rd Degree 2004 1st, Headline.
Vg/vg, Slight lean, 8vo. £8 01427 |
| Patterson,James & Peter
De Jonge The Beach House 2003 Headline Pbk,
Very Good, £1.10 06957 |
| Patterson,James Double
Cross 2008 Headline Pbk, Very good, £1.55
10416 |
| Patterson,James The
5th Horseman 2006 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good, Clipped,
£1.55 10534 |
| Patterson,James Four
Blind Mice 2002 , First Edition, Headline, AsNew/AsNew,
(0747263493) £7 03217 |
| Patterson,James When
the Wind Blows 1998 Headline Pbk, Very Good with light
wear, £1.10 06910 |
| Patterson,R.F. and W.K.Holmes How
to Write and What to Read 1933 1st ed, Gresham library,
vg/no dj £45 00633 |
| Patterson,Richard North
No Safe Place 1999 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06916 |
| Patterson,Richard North
Dark Lady 2000 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06991 |
| Patterson,Richard North
Dark Lady 1999 Hutchinson, Uncorrected Proof Copy,
Very good softcover, £6.25 04525 |
| Patterson,Richard North
Eyes of a Child 1995 Arrow Pbk, Good with light wear,
0099527111 £1.25 06866 |
| Patterson,T.W Choice
Readings Select Recitations, Plays, Sketches and Monologues
1936 Menzies and Co, fair soft cover, slightly grubby.
£3 00395 |
| Pauer,Max Beethoven
Sonaten No Date, Edition Peters, 2 Volumes, 12mo Red
cloth, German Text, very good/ £12
S4070 |
| Paul,Harrison The Child
Within 2004 Bearingtons Press, fine/fine dj (0954731603)
£6 S4072 |
| Paul,Herbert W. Matthew
Arnold 1907 rep, Macmillan & Co, good/no dj, hint
of spotting. £2.50 03038 |
| Paul,W.Pratt The Lowland
Regiments : Lions Rampant 1972 Impulse Books, Hardcover,
Poorish copy, ex library/in dj, £2.75
10567 |
| Paul,William The Hindmost
1988 1st ed, MacDonald, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, small
tear to jacket corner, 0356150364 £2.50
08073 |
| Pavey,L.A Forward From
Youth 1936 1st ed, Grayson & Grayson, Poor copy,
damaged spine missing, text fair with a few marked pages,
£8 06097 |
| Pavord,Anna The
Tulip 2001 Bloomsbury paperback, £1.95
01027 |
| Payo,Juan Campos This
is Toledo 1982? Vg/ stiff card £5
01283 |
| Peace,Fred W. Darkness
& Dawn 1910 Bayley & Ferguson. good. £8
00397 |
| Peacock,Thomas Love The
Misfortunes of Elphin and Crotchet Castle 1924 Oxford
University Press, worlds classics Series, good/no dj, with
slight lean, £12 04459 |
| Peacock,W English Verse
1935 Oxford Uni Press, Vol. III of 5 Volume Set, Dryden to
Wordsworth, Good / no dj, £2.25
SA466 |
| Peake,Harold & Herbert John Fleure
Apes & Men 1927 ed, Claredon Press, good/no dj
£4 01714 |
| Peake,Mervyn Titus Groan
1989 Mandarin Pbk, good Reading copy with medium Wear, £0.50
SA007 |
| Peale,Norman Vincent The
Power of Positive Thinking 1955 Worlds work, Fair copy,
boards well worn text fair/ £3
SA512 |
| Pearce,Philippa The
Battle of Bubble and Squeak 1985 Puffin Pbk, NearFine
copy, £1.25 08681 |
| Pearce,Philippa Toms
Midnight Garden 1983 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with slight
lean, £1.25 08816 |
| Pearce,Philippa Toms
Midnight Garden 1975 rep, Oxford Uni Press, Poor/poor
dj Ex Library £3 02048 |
| Pears,Iain The Portrait
2005 Harper Perrenial, Pbk, Nearfine, £1.95
09797 |
| Pearson,C.E. Herbaceous
Plants 1965 1st ed, Ward Lock & Company, vg/vg dj.
£5 01791 |
| Peattie,Donald Culross The
Road of a Naturalist 1948 Robert Hale/Readers Union,
Boards a little Marked, internally good, £2.50
SA468 |
| Peck,Anne Merriman The
Pageant of Canadian History 1944 1st ed, Longmans,Green
& Co, Good/Fair worn dj, £4.50
04642 |
| Peck,Paula The Art of
Good Cooking 1967 1st thus, W.H.Allen, Very good hardcover/Good
dj with light edgewear, £5
06132 |
| Peck,Richard Amanda
/ Miranda 1980 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very Good Hardcover/Very
good dj, 0575028416 £4.25
05593 |
| Peel,J.H.B Light And
Shade No Date, Hale, Hardcover, Publishers Page Missing,
Ex Library copy with little wear, 0709158262 £2.50
08158 |
| Peery,R.B The Gist of
Japan 1904 Oliphant,Anderson & Ferrier, Fair copy,
well worn boards, foxing to foredges, £18
08144 |
| Pellatz,Carla Steinle & David
W. Tastes and Tours of Wyoming 1997 Wyoming
Homestay and Outdoor Adventures, Very Good hardcover without
jacket, £5 03389 |
| Pelling,Henry Origins
of the Labour Party 1880-1900 1971 Oxford, Clarendon
Press, Softcover, Good With little wear, £2.50
SA212 |
| Pellissier,Eugene Lettres
Persanes par Montesquieu 1906 Macmillian, Presentation
copy stamp. Good/no dj. £20
00566 |
| Pelzer,Dave
A Man Called Dave 2001 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, £1.10 07859 |
| Pelzer,Dave
The Lost Boy 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £1.10 07865 |
| Pelzer,Dave
A Child Called It 2000 imp, Orion, vg/vg dj, (0752832220)
£2.50 02634 |
| Pennac,Daniel Au
Fruits de la passion 1999 gallimard. As new/ £4.25
01226 |
| Penniman,T.K A Hundred
Years of Anthropology 1965 3rd edition, Gerald Duckworth
Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.50
08107 |
| Pentecost,J.Dwight The
Joy of Living 1978 6th printing, Zondervan Publishing,
Good Reading copy, £1.50
07474 |
| Pepper,Andrew The Last
Days of Newgate 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
AsNew/AsNew dj, 029785237X £5
05728 |
| Pepys, Samuel– O.F.Morshead
(ed) Everybodys Pepys - The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660
- 1669 1954 4th imp, G.Bell & Son.Vg/good dj, pp570.
60 illustrations by E.H.Shepard. £25
01035 |
| Pepys,Samuel Diary and
Corespondance of Samuel Pepys No Date, JM Dent&Co,
2 Volumes in red Letherette with gilt titles, very good, £32
01583 |
| Pepys,Samuel edited by
Ernest Rhys The Diary of Samuel Pepys Vol.2
1943 Everymans library edition, good/no dj £0.99
S4073 |
| Percy,Walker The Thanatos
Syndrome 1988 Paladin Pbk, Shop stamp to few pages, else
good reading copy, £1.25
07496 |
| Perkins,Lucy Fitch The
American Twins of 1812 1951 1st ed. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no
dj, sunned, pp182. School presentation sticker to front fep.
£18 00508 |
| Perkins,Lucy Fitch The
Indian Twins 1947 6th imp. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj,
£9 00531 |
| Perkins,Margaret Yoga
For Women’s Long Life, Invigoration , Beauty 1972
Thorsons Pbk, Very good with marked covers, £1.95
04564 |
| Perlman,Elliot Three
Dollars 1998 Picador Pbk, Good reading copy, previous
owners name to flyleaf, £1.25
09024 |
| Perrault,E.G The Twelfth
Mile 1976 Fontana Pbk, NearFine Copy, 0006136974 £2.95
04154 |
| Perry,Anne Seven Dials
2003 1st ed, Headline Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0747268967
£4.50
07067 |
| Perry,Steve Tom Clancys
Net Force Spring Board 2005 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06958 |
| Persaud,Sasenarine The
Ghost of Bellow’s Man 1992 Peepal Tree Softcover,
Good with light wear, 0948833319 £7.50
07184 |
| Pestalozzi,Johann Heinrich
Ausgewahlte Kostbarkeiten 1980 SKV, Softcard Covers,
German Text, Nearfine, £1.50
07807 |
| Peters,Ellis The Holy
Thief 1993 Headline Paperback, 19th chronicle of Brother
Cadfael, inscription to title page, good with light creasing.
£0.99 S1883 |
| Peters,Ellis The Heretics
Apprentice: A Mediaeval Whodunnit 1990 Futura paperback,
vg, (0708844103) The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael,
£0.99 01880 |
| Peters,Ellis The Heretic’s
Apprentice 1989 1st, Headline Hardcover/vg jacket, (074720103X)
£4 03210 |
| Peters,Ellis The Knocker
on Deaths Door 1989 rep, MacDonald, vg/vg dj £7
02426 |
| Peters,Ellis A Nice
Derangement of Epitaphs 1988 Futura Pbk, Good, penned
price to half title page, £1.25
07555 |
| Peters,Linda Adventure
at Brackendale 1971 Childrens Press, vg/no dj, pictoral
boards, £2 02775 |
| Petrakos,Basil Delphi
1977 slight rubbing to spine. £1.50
S1933 |
| Pevsner,Nickolaus Pioneers
of Modern Design 1964 Pelican Pbk, some pencilled notes,
reading copy only, £1.95
02200 |
| Peyrefitte,Roger The
Exile of Capri 1961 1st thus, English Translation, Secker
& Walburg, NearFine/Very good with small tear 1cm to bottom
edge, and slight hint of spotting to foredges, £32
06027 |
| Peyton,K.M The Edge
of the Cloud 1977 Puffin Pbk, Very good, 2nd book in
the trilogy, £1.25 08915 |
| PGA European Tour The
European Tour Yearbook 2001 2001, 1st thus, fine/fine
dj, (185410778X) £17 02937 |
| Phelps,Edward &
Geoffrey Summerfield Four Seasons : An Anthology
1983 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly
edgeworn dj, 0192129791 £4.50
07218 |
| Phelps,William Lyon Selections
From the Poetry and Prose of Thomas Gray 1894 Ginn &
Company, Very good/no dj, The Athenaeum Press Series, Glindstamped
covers , Gilt title to spine, £8
03478 |
| Philippa Gregory Zelda’s
Cut 2000 Book Club Edition, Asnew/Asnew £1.95
SA786 |
| Phillips, Alastair Glasgows
Herald – Two Hundred Years of a Newspaper 1783-1983
1982 1st ed, softcover. Very Good, signed dedication
by author. £25 00869 |
| Phillips,C.E.Lucas Victoria
Cross Battles of the Second World War 1973 1st ed, Heinemann
Hardcover, ExLibrary, with jacket, £4.25
10461 |
| Philips,C.E.Lucas The
Greatest Raid of All 1958 companion book Club, Hardcover,
Good Reading Copy/no dj, £1.55
10524 |
| Phillips,E.A Rev.Milton’s
Comus No Date, Early 1900’s, Blackie & Son
Ltd, Good little Hardcover, £6
03412 |
| Phillips,Harold C Seeing
the Invisible 1932 1st, Harpers & Bros, New York,
good/good dj, £3 00719 |
| Phillips,Hubert Card
Games 1967 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.50
07492 |
| Phillips,Hubert Brush
up your Bridge 1939 1st ed, JM Dent, Fair to Good no
dj, £5 00313 |
| Phillips,J.B Ring of
Truth 1967 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good, £1.25
08290 |
| Phillips,J.B God our
Contemporary 1960 Hodder & Stroughton, Good Reading
copy, £1.25 08292 |
| Phillips,J.B New Testament
Christianity 1958 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good
vintage copy, £1.50 08276 |
| Phillips,J.B. Letters
to Young Churches 1950 6th imp. Geoffrey Bles, intro
by C.S.Lewis, fair/chipped torn dj. 8vo. £8
00734 |
| Phillips,K.N From Mau
Mau to Christ 1958 Stirling Tract Enterprise, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, £22 08305 |
| Phinn,Gervase A Wayne
in a Manger 2005 1st ed, Michael Joseph, AsNew/AsNew
dj, 0718148363 £4 05479 |
| Picken,Mary Brooks
Singer Sewing Book 1972 3rd imp, Hamlyn, good/good dj,
£5 S4078 |
| Pickens,T.Boone Jnr Boone
1987 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good exlibrary in good
jacket, some tanning to edges, (0340415207) £4
02962 |
| Pickles,Thomas Europe
1944 rep, JM Dent, Good/no dj, with only light wear, faint
spotting to foredges, £3.25
03894 |
| Pickles,Thomas The British
Isles 1939 rep, JM Dent & Sons, Poor, marked with
well worn boards, Reading copy only, £0.75
SA356 |
| Piercy,Marge Woman on
the Edge of Time 1993 The Womans Press, Pbk, Good,
£1.25 10561 |
| Pike,Christopher Scavenger
Hunt 1993 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good reading
copy, £1.25 09572 |
| Pike,Geoff Golightly
Adrift 1977 1st ed, Angus&Robertson, vg/vg dj £4.50
01594 |
| Pike,Robert L Bullitt
1997 Bloomsbury Promotional Copy, Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09974 |
| Pilbeam,David The
Evolution of Man 1970 Thames & Hudson, Pbk, good
reading copy with creasing. £1.95
02804 |
| Pilcher,Robin An Ocean
Apart 1999 1st ed, Little, Brown & Comp, vg/vg dj,
(0316644072) £5 01565 |
| Pilcher,Rosamunde Coming
Home 1995 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj,
owners name to ffep, (0340646845) £5
01655 |
| Pilcher,Rosamunde September
1991 Guild Publishing, Very good/Very good dj £1.55
09952 |
| Pile,Stephen The Return
of Heroic Failures 1989 Penguin Pbk, Good crease to front
cover, Humour/ £1.25 09137 |
| Pilgrim,Ruri Fish of
the Seto Inland Sea 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good,
£1.25 09143 |
| Pimlott,Ben The Queen
: a biography of Elizabeth II 1997 Harper Collins, Pbk,
Very good with light crease to front cover, £1.50
08247 |
| Pincher,Chapman Too
Secret Too Long 1984 1st ed, Sidgwick & Jackson,
vg/g dj, inscription to ffep, (0283991518) £8
01863 |
| Pirsig,Robert M Lila
: An Enquiry into Morals 1992 Black Swann Pbk, Very good
copy, £1.25 08649 |
| Pirsig,Robert M Zen
and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance 1979 Corgi Pbk,
Good copy, £1.25 08333 |
| Pitman, Richard & Joe McNally
Warned Off 1992 2nd imp. Hodder & Stroughton,
signed by both Authors, (0340562919) £60
01426 |
| Pitman,E.R. Ann H.Judson
– Missionary of Burma 1948 rep. pickering&Inglis
good/no dj. Slight foxing,.else vg. £8
00524 |
| Pitman First Course
Pitman 2000 Shorthand 1982 Second Ed, Pitman Softcover, Good
, previous owners name to fep, £1.75
07650 |
| Pitman Pitman Shorthand
New Course No Date, New Era Australian Edition, Good
hardcover, 0858960575 £1.75
07655 |
| Pitman, Sir Isaac Pitmans
Pocket Shorthand Dictionary No Date, New Era Edition,
Very good/no dj, £12 03854 |
| Pitman,Isaac A Students
Review of Pitmans Shorthand No Date, Pitman and Sons,
Fair Softcover, few marks to covers, £5
03067 |
| Pitmans College, Typewriting
Teach yourself 1960 ed, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5
00598 |
| Plaidy,Jean The Pleasures
of Love 1991 1st ed, Robert Hale hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0709044615 £3 06650 |
| Plaidy,Jean The Reluctant
Queen 1990 guild Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Good
dj, £2.95 03532 |
| Plaidy,Jean Queen in
Waiting 1967 1st ed, Robert Hale, good hardcover/edgeworn
dj, £4.25 06093 |
| Plain,Belva Blessings
1990 Imp. NEL. Vg/vg , (0450511855) £3
01002 |
| Plesch,John Janos, The
Story of a Doctor 1947 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, good/no
dj.previous owners name to ffep. Contents clean, boards lightly
marked. £3 01701 |
| Plowden,Alison Danger
to Elizabeth 1974 BCA, good/fair dj £2
02158 |
| Pluckrose,Henry Lets
Make Pictures – A Handbook for Teachers In Primary &
Middle Schools 1972 rep. M&B, vg/no dj £8
00526 |
| Pluet,Jacqueline Trotski
et le trotskisme 1971 Armand Colin, Pbk, Good Reading
copy, French Text, £4.50
07468 |
| Plumb,J.H. England
in the Eighteenth Century 1976 rep. pelican. Vg £1.75
01241 |
| Plumridge,Chris & John Hopkins
(ed) A Golfers Companion 1992 1st ed, SmallMead Press.
fine/fine dj, 8vo. (1852911115) £2300230 |
| Plumridge,Chris & John
Hopkins A Golfers Companion 1992 Smallmead
Press, Nearfine/NearFine dj, (1852911115) £10
03446 |
| Pocock,Doris A A Will
and A Way 1963 Ward, Lock & Co, Hardcover, Fair/Fair
dj, £1.50 07890 |
| Poe,Edgar Allan The
Halls of the House of Usher and other Stories 1986 Marshall
Cavensdish, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, 8vo, 556pp, £2.50
05475 |
| Poe,Edgar Allan Tales
of Mystery and Imagination No Date, Collins clear Type
Press, Hardcover, in Jacket, Good, £8.25
10665 |
| Poe,Edgar Allen Tales
of Mystery and Imagination No Date, Collins Clear Type
Press, very good Maroon imitation Leather, £9
02038 |
| Poe,Edgar Allan Tales
of Mystery & Imagination 1931 JM Dent&Sons, poor
spine torn, £0.99 S4080 |
| Pohl,Frederik Outnumbering
the Dead 1990 1st ed, illustrated by Steve Crisp, Century
Science Fiction, Very Good Ex library with little wear, (0712646159)
£5 03349 |
| Pohl,Frederik The Age
of the Pussyfoot 1971 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased,
(0552088048) £3.50 SA234 |
| Pohl,Frederik & Jack
Williamson Starchild 1970 Penguin Pbk, NearFine
copy, in uncreased state, £5
03569 |
| Pohl,Frederik & Jack
Williamson The Reefs of Space 1969 Penguin 1st, Pbk,
Very Good with light wear, £2.50
03562 |
| Pohl,Frederik Drunkard’s
Walk 1966 Penguin Pbk, Crease to front cover, internally
very good, £0.80 SA201 |
| Pohl,Frederik (ed) Star
Science Fiction Stories No.3 1962 2nd Printing, Ballantine
Pbk, Very Good condition, uncreased state, Contributions from
Ray Bradbury, Arthur C.Clarke, Lester del Ray, Philip K.Dick,
Gerald Kersh and others, £5.50
0355 |
| Pohl,Frederik (ed) Star
Science Fiction Stories No.2 1962 Ballantine Pbk, Bad
Crease to Rear cover, else Very Good, £0.99
SA253 |
| Pohl,Frederik Turn Left
at Thursday 1961 1st, Ballantine Pbk, Good, with some
rubbing to edges, tanning, £2
03577 |
| Poitier,Sidney The Mesure
of a Man : a memoir 2000 1st ed, Simon & Schuster,
hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0743208684 £16
06712 |
| Pole,Hilda These I Have
Loved 1967 1st ed, Regency Press, good/fair jacket, showing
some shelfwear, YWCA copy, £12
03130 |
| Polkinghorne,John Serious
Talk : science and religion in dialogue 1996 SCM Press,
Pbk, Very Good, £3.50 07469 |
| Pollard,A.J Richard
III and the Princes in the Tower 1991 BCA, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, £3.50 07190 |
| Pollard,Sidney & David
W.Crossley The Wealth of Britain 1085 –
1966 1968 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, Very good Hardcover/in
likewise jacket, £7 04467 |
| Pollok,Robert The Course
of Time 1867 Blackwood. Poor/no dj, ffep loose, with
rest of text tight and clean, Previous owners inscriptions
to title page, Good Reading copy. £5
01428 |
| Pool,Phoebe Impressionism
1973 BCA vg/good dj £6.50
01187 |
| Poole,A.L English Constitutional
History 1929 Sweet & Maxwell, 9th Edition, ffep missing,
internally good o/w, boards stained, ‘From the Tuetonic
Conquest to the Present Time’ £8
03490 |
| Poole,Michael The Mystery
of Station XR No Date. 1940? Blackie&Son, good/poor
dj some minor foxing, Blindstamped decor to front & spine.
£3 01069 |
| Poole,R.W.F A Backwoodsman’s
Year 1991 Pan Pbk, Very Good, few Dogeared pages, £1.95
SA519 |
| Poolman,Kenneth Kelly
1974 NEL Pbk, good with light creasing, 0450017346 £1.25
04104 |
| Poolman,Kenneth Illustrious
1974 1st thus, NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0450020495
£3.95 04090 |
| Poor,Henry V. Manual
of the Railroads of the United States 1874-1875 1875
1st thus, Poors Publishing Co. Minor rubbing, shelfwear, Green
Embossed Covers. £200 00522 |
| Pope,Alexander edited by
Herbert Davis Pope : Poetical Works 1965
Oxford University Press, 8 vo hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £4.30
p/p uk, £18 07688 |
| Pope,Alexander The Poetical
Works of Alexander Pope No Date, Walter Scott Publishing,,
Small 16mo, Blue cloth gilt titles, Very good with clipped
ffep, with intro ductory sketch by John Hogbenn £4.25
06429 |
| Pope,Alexander edited by
Ernest Rhys, The Poems, Epistles & Satires
of Alexander Pope 1931 rep, JM Dent, Everymans Library Series,
Well Read Copy, faded boards, few tears, sold as reading only
copy, £0.99
S6047 |
| Pope,Alexander The Works
of Alexander Pope No Date, John Dicks, London, Hardcover,
Poor copy with spotting to prelims, boards quite worn, binding
cracked, £4.25 07157 |
| Pope,Dudley Ramages
Challenge 1986 Fontana, Pbk, Fine copy, 0006173365 £3
04151 |
| Pope,Dudley Governor
Ramage R.N 1983 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, Crease
to spine and back cover, 0006166525 £0.99
SA367 |
| Pope,Dudley Buccaneer
1983 Hamlyn Pbk, Very good with Light wear, 0600206009 £1.25
04092 |
| Pope,Dudley Ramage and
the Freebooters 1977 Fontana Pbk, good with slight lean,
0006147488 £0.99 SA369 |
| Pope,Dudley The Battle
of the River Plate 1977 Pan Pbk, good with medium wear,
creasing, £0.99 SA371 |
| Pope,Dudley 73 North
1977 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, 0330244418 £1.50
04157 |
| Pope,Stephen &
Elizabeth Anne Wheal Dictionary of the First
World War 2003 Pen & Sword, Pbk, NearFine, £1.95
10497 |
| Popescu,Petru The
Last Wave 1978 arrow books. 1st thus. Good £1.95
00912 |
| Popham,Hugh Sea Flight
1974 Futura Pbk, Good, War/Autobiography £1.55
10223 |
| Popkin, Richard H. Avrum Stroll
Philosophy Made Simple W.H.Allen, Softcover, (0491007892)
good light wear, £1.50
S4081 |
| Porges,F. The Design
of Electrical Services for Buildings 1982 2nd ed,E &
FN Spon,Vg Softcover. slight crease to cover. (0419123709)
£14 00525 |
| Porsche The 911
No Date, 1999?, Catalogue, Hardcover/no dj, vg. 117 glossy
pages, specs, etc. £3 03170 |
| Porter,David Fixed :
How Goodfellas Bought boston College Basketball 2000
1st ed, Taylor Trade Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/Asnew dj,
0878331921 £10 05626 |
| Porter,David S. Guide
to Running Your Small Business 1988 1st, Holyoake Books,
Pbk, good Ex library with little wear, (0851951554) £3
S6016 |
| Porter,Henry A Spy’s
Life 2001 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25
07596 |
| Porter,Henry Remembrance
Day 2000 Orion Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10
06892 (2 copies Available) |
| Porteus,Stanley D. Providence
Ponds 1951 ed, George G.Harrap, vg/vg dj, A Novel of
Early Australia, £4 02122 |
| Post,Laurens Van Der Venture
to the Interior 1953 Reprint Society Edition, very good/no
dj, £2 02295 |
| Potter,Beatrix The Tale
of Peter Rabbit 1995 ed. F.Warne & Co. vg/no dj.
£3 00602 |
| Potter,Beatrix The Tale
of Two Bad Mice 1987 F.Warne & Co. vg/no dj. £3
00603 |
| Potter,Dennis Ticket
to Ride 1987 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good, £40
09367 |
| Potter,Stephen One-Upmanship
1962 Penguin Pbk, illustrated by Lt.Col. Frank Wilson, Good
with light foxing, £1.95
07879 |
| Potter,Stephen Some
Notes on Lifemanship 1951 imp,Rupert Hart-Davis, Good/no
dj. £3.50 01089 |
| Powell,Anthony A
Question of Upbringing 1975 fontana. Pbk, good £0.99
01264 |
| Powell,Ray Economics
for Professional and Buisness Studies 1993 D.PT.Publications,
Very Good Large Softcover, (1858050324) £8
3601 |
| Powell,Ray Economics
: A –Level Course Companion 1988 3rd edition, Charles
Letts & Co, Large Softcover, Very good with some minimal
highlighting, 0850978211 £1.95
07955 |
| Power,Eileen Medieval
People 1954 pelican rep. good, pb £0.75
01242 |
| Power,Rhoda We Were
There 1961 3rd imp, Allen & Unwin, vg/vg dj, £5
00655 |
| Powley,Edward B A Hundred
Years of English Poetry 1931 Cambridge uni press, nf/nf
dj. Lovely little book. £10
00570 |
| Pownall,Glen Unique
New Zealand 1970 1st thus, Seven Seas, nf/nf dj. £4
00460 |
| Prabhupada,A.C Bhakitvedanta Swami
Perfect Questions Perfect Answers 1995 Nearfine Pbk,
£1.25 08300 |
| Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami
The Higher Taste : a guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking
and a Karma Free Diet 1992 Pbk, Fine copy , £1.25
09565 |
| Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami
The Path of Perfection 1981 Bhaktivedanta Book Trust,
Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 07288 |
| Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami
The Science of Self Realization 1979 Very
good Softcover, £1.25 09938 |
| Prabhupada,H.D.G. A.C.Bhaktivedanta
Swami Krsna : The Supreme Personality of Godhead
No Date, Still Sealed in plastic wrapper, AsNew/ hardcover,
£8 03296 |
| Pratchett,Terry /
Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen Darwins
Watch 2005 Ebury Pbk, Very good reading opy, penned scribble
to two pages, does not hinder text, £1.25
07562 |
| Pratchett,Terry Thud
2005 1st, Doubleday, asnew/asnew dj (0385608675) £20
SA030 |
| Pratchett,Terry Wings
2004 Random house Pbk, good/minimal wear, £2
SA051 |
| Pratchet, Terry & Stephen Briggs
The New DiscWorld Companion 2003 BCA, fine/fine £8
S4083 |
| Pratchett,Terry Night
Watch 2002 1st ed, Doubleday, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0385602642
£8 05487 |
| Pratchett,Terry The
Unadulterated Cat 2002 revised ed, Gollancz, vg/vg dj
clipped, (0752853694) illustrated by Gray Jolliffe,
£4.50 03114 |
| Pratchett,Terry The
Truth 2001 Corgi Pbk, AsNew, uncreased copy, (0552147680)
£4.50 SA206 |
| Pratchett,Terry The
Truth 2000 Doubleday, vg/vg dj, (0385601026) £7.50
03165 |
| Pratchett,Terry Carpe
Jugulum 1998 DoubleDay Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £9.25
06704 |
| Pratchet,Terry The Last
Continent 1998 Doubleday, ex library little wear, (0385409893)
£5 S4084 |
| Pratchett,Terry Jingo
1998 Corgi Pbk, Very good, light wear, £2
02244 |
| Pratchett,Terry Jingo
1997 1st ed, Victor gollancz, fine/fine dj, £12
01744 |
| Pratchett,Terry Jingo
1997 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0575065400
£4 06710 |
| Pratchett Terry, Hogfather
1996 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz, Vg/vg dj, £5.50
01080 |
| Pratchett,Terry Interesting
Times 1994 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, 0575058005 £12 09230 |
| Pratchett Terry, Lords
and Ladies 1993 Corgi Pbk, AsNew, (0552138916) £3.50
02243 |
| Pratchett,Terry Only
You Can Save Mankind 1993 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 08759 |
| Pratchett,Terry Truckers
1989 Rep, Doubleday, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0385269617 £1.75
08513 |
| Pratchett,Terry Mort
1988 Corgi Pbk, Good copy with crease to spine, £1.50
09070 |
| Pratchett,Terry Sourcery
1988 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light spine crease, £1.25
09135 |
| Pratchett,Terry &
Neil Gaiman Good Omens : the nice and accurate
prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch 1990 1st ed, Victor Gollancz,
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, slight shelfwear to top
edge, 057504800X £26 09231 |
| Pratt,Anne Our Native
Songsters 1853 Society for Promoting Christian Knoweledge,
Hardcover, 32mo,Poor copy, with some loose portions, All plates
of all birds present, although 2 are marked with pencil, Boards
are tired and torn, £22
10230 |
| Prebble,John The Lion
in The North : One Thousand Years of Scotland’s
History 1974 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5
07188 |
| Prebble,John The Highland
Clearances 1973 Penguin Pbk, good reading copy, £0.60
SA016 |
| Preiss, Byron (Ed) The
Ultimate Dracula 1992 BCA. Various Authors, 19 Horror
Stories. AsNew/AsNew. £4
00880 |
| Prentice,C.J.W. Those
Were The Days in Govanhill 1984, booklet, signed
by author £18 01180 |
| Prentice,Robin The
National Trust for Scotland Guide 1976 ed. Vg/vg dj.
£3 00431 |
| Presbyterian Church
The Book of Praise 1972 revised ed, The Presbyterian
Church in Canada, Fine/no dj £4
01609 |
| Prescott,D.M. (ed) The
Treasure Book of the World No Date, Blanford Press, Contributions
from various Authors, beautifully illustrated, £7.50
04408 |
| Prescott,D.M. Making
the Party Go – How to Run a Succesful Party and what
to put into it. 1962 imp.Blanford Press. Vg/no dj.
£3 00937 |
| Prescott,William H. History
of The Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain Vol. I &
II 1873 George Routledge & sons, London, 2 Volumes,
12mo, Vol.I missing Frontispiece, Fair condition with some
damage to boards, text good with minimum wear, £30
02063 |
| Pressburger,Emeric Killing
a Mouse on Sunday 1963 Reprint Society, Fair copy/ spotting
to foredges, in chipped torn dj, £1.75
SA450 |
| Pressler,Mirjam Shylock’s
Daughter 2001 MacMillanChildrens/The Book People, Pbk,
Good with corner crease to front cover,
£1.25 09208 |
| Preston,Richard The
Hot Zone 1994 1st ed, Doubleday hardcover, Very good/Nearfine
dj, 0385406312 £3 06384 |
| Prevost,Abbe Manon Lescaut
No Date, 1940’s, Editions De La Toison D’or, Good
softcover with edgeworn dj, Browning to papges, else very
good, French text, £2.95 06274 |
| Prevost,Abbe Manon
Lescaut 1959? Le Livre De poche, fair, some spotting,
French text, £0.99 S4087 |
| Price,Bernard Creative
Landscapes of the Brittish Isles : Writers , Painters
and Composers and their Inspiration 1983 Ebury Press, Hardcover,
Good Ex Library copy, 0852232756 £2.25
06568 |
| Price,Pamela Vandyke Dictionary
of Wines and Spirits 1986 Peerage Books, good/Good dj,
£0.99 SA143 |
| Priess,Byron (ed) Raymond
Chandler’s Philip Marlowe 1990 Futura Pbk, Very
Good, (0708847773) £1.50
03902 |
| Priestley,J.B Angel
Pavement 1968 Penguin Classics Pbk, Well Read copy, £1.25
09855 |
| Priestley,J.B The Magicians
1954 1st ed, William Heinemann, hardcover, poorish copy, Well
Worn, marked, £1.95 06655 |
| Priestley,J.B. Bright
Day 1946 1st ed, Heinemann, good/no dj, Previous owners
name to ffep, £9 01588 |
| Priestley,J.B. Three
Men in New Suits 1946 imp, Book Club, good/good dj, £3
02330 |
| Priestley,J.B Daylight
on Saturday 1944 Reprint Society, Very good with clear
wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep, £2.95
07999 |
| Priestley,J.B. The Good
Companions 1933 imp, Heinemann, fair/no dj, edges rubbed,
inscription to ffep, text clean. £4
01836 |
| Priestley,J.B The Good
Companions 1931 ed, William Heinemann Crown Library,
Fair hardcover/ in edgeworn dj, £5
06202 |
| Priestley,J.B. Faraway
1932 2nd edition, William Heinemann, vg/no dj, spine
slightly rubbed. £9 01813 |
| Priestley,J.B. English
Humour 1929 2nd imp, Longmans,green & Co. good/NO
dj, £5 00651 |
| Priestley,Mabel In Nellie’s
Room No Date, W.Nicholson, London, Award sticker dated
1900, Childrens books, Scarce, poor, crack binding loose page,
smudging, £6 03333 |
| Priests,By Irish Tact
And Talent M.H gill and sons 1915 spine bashed £3.50
00017 |
| Priolo,Joan B Ideas
for Collage 1972 Little Craft Book Series,vg/no dj, (0806951982)
£5 00237 |
| Pritchard,F.H (retold by)
The Children’s Aladdin 1942 G.Harrap, Softcover,
illustrated by Honor C.Appleton, Very Good copy,with light
curl to spine, £5.25 04561 |
| Prochnow, Herbert V. The
Toastmasters Handbook 1953 1st British Edition, A.Thomas
& Co, Blackpool, good/no dj, £8
02526 |
| Prockter,Noel J. Simple
Propagation, 1951 2nd imp, Collingridge, good/poor dj,
£3 02950 |
| Proctor,Ian Racing Dinghy
Handling 1957 5th edition, Adlard Coles Ltd, Fair copy,
well read in poor jacket, £1.50
03369 |
| Proctor,Ian Sailing
: Wind and Current 1953 1st ed, Adlard Cole Ltd, Good/chipped/torn
jacket, £7 03368 |
| Prole,Lozania Pretty,Witty,
Nell 1952 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good Reading copy, with
few library stamps, faded marked boards, £12
04609 |
| Proudley,Brian &
Valerie Fuchsias in Colour 1992 Aura Books
Softcover, small volume.vg. £1.75
02689 |
| Proudley,Brian & Valerie
Garden Conifers in Colour 1976 Blanford Press, good
ex library copy in likewise jacket, £2
02395 |
| Proulx,Annie Brokeback
Mountain 1998 Fourth Estate,London, Pbk, vg light wear,
(1857029402) £10 03132 |
| Proust,Marcel Remembrance
of Things Past 2 1986 Penguin Classics Pbk, Very good,
£2.50 10728 |
| Proust,Marcel Remembrance
of Things Past 3 1986 Penguin Classics Pbk, Very good,
£2.50 10730 |
| Proust,Marcel Swann’s
Way - Part One 1964 rep, Chatto & Windus, Good copy/no
dj, corners bumped, text clean and bright, £4
05350 |
| Pudney,John The Smallest
Room : A Discreet Survey Through the Ages 1956 6th imp,
Michael Joseph, Decorations by David Knight, Some Browning
to ffep, internally very good/ in some what marked dj, £2.25
03748 |
| Pugh,Dianne Pushover
1999 Headline, vg/vg dj (0747221715) £5
02955 |
| Pugsley,John A Common
Sense Economics 1975 4th printing, The Common Sense Press,
USA, Hardcover, Good/Worn torn dj, £3.95
07638 |
| Pulling,Norah T A Quiet
Time for Molly No Date, 1950’s circa, Thomas Nelson,
Very good hardcover/in worn dj, £3
05987 |
| Pullman,Philip The Tin
Princess 2004 Scholastic Childrens Books, AsNew Softcover,
£2.75 05580 |
| Pullman,Philip The Amber
Spyglass 2001 Scholastic Point, asnew paperback, £2
SA051 |
| Pullman,Philip The Amber
Spyglass 2001 Scholastic Pbk, Very good with light wear,
043999358X £2 06264 |
| Pullman,Philip The Subtle
Knife 2007 Scholastic Pbk, AsNew copy looks unread, Book
II in the Trilogy, £1.95
07632 |
| Pullman,Philip The Subtle
Knife 1998 Scholastic Pbk, Very good with slight wear,
0590112899 £2.25 06263 |
| Pullman,Philip The Subtle
Knife : His Dark Materials II 1997 1st ed, Scholastics
Press, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0590542435 £480
03019 |
| Pullman,Philip Northern
Lights 1998 Scholastic Point, Very good Pbk, with School
stamp to inside of cover, £2
SA053 |
| Pullman,Philip His Dark
Materials 1 : Northern Lights 1995 1st ed, later printing,
Scholastic Press, NearFine/Very Good dj, (0590541781) £300
05923 |
| Purcell,Deirdre Entertaining
Ambrose 2000 1st , MacMillan, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
dj, £24 10641 |
| Purcell,Deirdre Falling
For A Dancer 1993 1st, Macmillan, good/good dj, ex library
copy with two small stamps, (0333583183) £18
03180 |
| Purcell,Deirdre That
Childhood Country 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj £1.50 06669 |
| Purser,Ann Mixed Doubles
1999 Orion Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25
07311 |
| Pursey,H.J Merchant
Ship Stability 1949 rep, Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow,
Fair/no dj £5 SA486 |
| Puzo,Mario Fools Die
1979 BCA, fair/fair dj, £2
01763 |
| Pyke,Magnus The Human
Predicament 1968 Nelson Softcover, Good, Pasted out prices
to flyleaf, £1.25 09874 |
| Pyke,Magnus Food Science
and Technology 1964 John Murray Hardcover/no dj, Very
good, £5 04607 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|