www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

N

Nadeau,Jean Benoit & Julie Barlow Sixty Million Frenchmen Can’t Be Wrong : What Makes the French So French 2004 Robson Softcover, Very good copy, £2.25 08600
Naha,Ed Dead Bang 1989 Bantam Pbk, Very good copy, with faint crease, £1.50 07397
Naipaul,V.S Half a Life 2002 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 09043
Naipaul,V.S In A Free State 2002 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 09052
Naipaul,V.S The Mystic Masseur 2001 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 08836
Naipaul,V.S The Enigma of Arrival 1988 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09801
Nairn,Nick Wild Harvest 2 1997 BBC Books, NearFine hardcover/ Fine dj, 0563383186 £4.50 SA455
Narayan,R.K Swami and Friends 1990 Mandarin pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread, £1.75 08577
Narayan,R.K The Guide 1970 re-issue, Bodley Head, good ex library /good dj, £39 02639
Nash,Ogden Everyone But Thee and Me 1963 1st British Ed, JM Dent, Very good/good dj, £7 04249
Nathan,David The Soulful Divas 1999 1st ed, Billboard Books, vg/vg dj £6 01603
National Portrait Gallery Royal Faces 900 years of British Monarchy 1977 National Portrait Gallery, Softcover, Very Good, £1.25 10205
Naughtie,James The Rivals : The Intimate Story of a Political Marriage 2001 1st ed, 4th Estate, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1841154733 £6 05677
Naughton,Bill Alfie 2004 A & B Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.55 10447
Naylor,Gloria The Women of Brewster Place 1983 Penguin Pbk, Good, American Fiction, £1.25 09295
Neale,J.E Queen Elizabeth 1942 Reprint Society, Good/ with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep, some blotching to front board, £1.95 07994
Neil,Marion H How to Cook in Casserole Dishes 1913 W.R Chambers, Hardcover, Title page loose, internally good, with marked boards, £4.50 08041
Neil,Marion H The Thrift Cook Book No Date, W & R Chambers, Good with some spotting to first few pages, rest of text good, £12 03853
Neil,Stephen What We Know About Jesus 1970 1st, Lutterworth Press, Softcover, Very Good, £1.50 08298
Neill,William T Just One Of The Pioneers : my days with Scottish Aviation and De Havillands 2002 Cirrus Assoc, Nearfine copy, inscription signed by Auhor, 1902807138 £23 08093
Neill,William T A Pioneers Progress 2004 Cirrus Assoc, Nearfine copy, inscription signed by Auhor, 1902807189 £20 08092
Neillands,Robin The Raiders The Army Commandos 1940-1946 1990 Fontana Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10444
Nesbit,E The Last of the Dragons and Some Others 1975 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with prevois owners name to half title page, illustrated by Eric Blegvad, £1.25 08672
Nesbit,E. The Railway Children 1972 ed, Ernest Benn Ltd, good ex library copy medium wear,in likewise dj, illustrated by Lynton Lamb £10 02399
Neustupny,E & J Czechoslovakia 1961 Thames & Hudson Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £7.25 08196
Newbery,Linda The Shell House 2002 ed, David Fickling Books, asnew/asnew dj, (0385603894) £7.50 02839
Newbolt,Henry (Selected By) William Morris No Date,1940’s, Thomas Nelson, good/no dj, green cloth, 16mo, £3 02831
Newby,P.H. A Lot To Ask 1973 1st, Faber&Faber, vg/no dj, (057110293X) £10 01049
Newing, F.E & Richard Bowood The Ladybird Book of the Weather 1962 1st ed, vg/vg dj. £5 00475
Newton & Steeds The Motor Vehicle 3rd edition, Iliffe & Sons Ltd. Sound, complete copy suffering from wear to corners and some spotting. pp492. £3 00335
Niall,Ian Portrait of a Country Artist : C.F.Tunnicliffe RA 1980 2nd imp, Victor Gollancz, hardcover, 4to, Very Good/in dj, Some edgewear to jacket edges, 0575028688 £9 10100
Nichol,John Decisive Measures 2000 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj £1.25 09949
Nichols,Beverley The Fool Hath Said 1963 2nd imp.Jonathan Cape. Vg /no dj. £8 00479
Nichols,Beverley All I Could Ever Be 1949 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £6.25 09449
Nichols,Beverley A Thatched Roof 1942 ed, Jonathan Cape, Illustrated by Rex Whistler, Good/no dj, £7 06797
Nichols,Beverley A Thatched Roof 1933 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, Boards a little tired, text good with slight foxing to prelims, £5.25 09451
Nichols,Beverley Down the Garden Path 1942 ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £5 06798
Nichols,Beverley A Village in a Valley 1934 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, Boards a little tired, text good with slight foxing to prelims, £4.25 09450
Nicholas,Margaret The Worlds Wickedest Women 1984 Hamlyn Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09967
Nicholson,B.E / M.Wallis / E.B.Anderson / A.P.Balfour / M.Fish / V.Finnis The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers 1964 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £7.50 06621
Nicoll,Allardyce The Theatre and Dramatic Theory 1962 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, some spotting to foredges, £4.50 07418
Nicoll,Mildred R Letters of Annie S.Swan 1946 rep. vg/no dj £5 00376
Nicoll,Watt MP Twisted Knickers & Stolen Scones 1998 Lindsay Publications, Softcover, Crease to Front cover, else very good, £1.50 07485
Nicolson,Harold, The English Sense of Humour 1956 1st. Constable. Vg/no dj, £5 01109
Nicolson,Harold The Congress of Vienna : a study in allied unity 1812-1822 1946 1st ed, Constable & Co, Hardcover, Good/Badly Torn dj, 2 copies avaialble £7 08113
Nicolson,Iain Astronomy : a dictionary of space and the universe 1977 Arrow Reference, Softcover, Good Working copy, £1.50 07625
Nicolson,Ian Sea-Saint : The Building and Single-Handed Voyage of and Ocean Cruiser 1957 1st ed, Peter Davies, Very Good/Good jacket, Two 1inch slits in jacket, and very slight spotting to edges, £2.50 03405
Nicolson,Nigel The National Trust Book of Great Houses of Britain 1978 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg, (0297774115) £5 00845
Nisenson, Sam (ed) A Handy illustrated Guide to Football 1949 ed, Perma Sports Library, good/no dj, £7.50 01743
Niven,David Bring on the Empty Horses 1975 BCA, Good Reading hardcover/good dj, £1.95 06396
Niven,Larry World of Ptavvs 2000 Orbit Pbk, AsNew, £1.95 07295
Niven,Larry Ringworld 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 07380
Niven,Larry The Integral Trees 1988 Futura Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07272
Niven,Larry The Patchwork Girl 1987 Futura Pbk, Fine copy , looks unread, £2.50 07367
Niven,Larry A Gift From Earth 1975 Ballantine Pbk, Very Good, uncreased with browning to pages, £0.99 SA246
Nixon,W.M The Sailing Cruiser 1977 Nautical Books, Good hardcover/Good dj, with some discolouration to jacket flaps, £4.50 05977
Noble,Iris Leonardo da Vinci : The Universal Genius 1968 Blackie, Ex Library/good dj, £5 02836
Noel, Capt.J.B.L Through Tibet to Everest 1927 rep, Edward Arnold, Hardcover, Few Small Tears to Spine Edges, Internally Good, £25 03436
Nolan Christopher, Under the Eye of the Clock 1987 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, fine/fine ex library, £5 01676
Norgay,Jamling Tenzing Touching My Fathers Soul : in the footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing 2001 1st ed,Ebury Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj,0712605819 £4.25 06119
Norman,Lilith Climb a Lonely Hill 1972 Armada Lions, Pbk, NearFine copy,Children, £1.25 08667
Norrild,Svend Dansk Litteratur : Fra Saxo Til Kaj Munk 1949 Forste Bind, Kobenhaven, Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, Fine/ Quarter Leather, £48 07109
North East Coast Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders Transactions Vol. 37 1921 37th session 1920-1921, very good/no dj, corners bumped, text clean and sound. £25 01857
North,F.J / Bruce Campbell & Richenda Scott Snowdonia : The National Park of North Wales 1949 1st ed, Collins New Naturalist Series, Good copy/no dj, £6 05651
North,Freda Fen 2002 Arrow Pbk, AsNew, (0099436485) £1.50 SA068
Northcott,Cecil Angel of the Prisons : The Story of Elizabeth Fry 1977 ed, Lutterworth Press, vg/vg dj, (0718808673) £3 02593
Northcote,H.Stafford Winston Churchill : Man of Destiny No Date, Newnes, London, Very Good Softcover, 64pp. £0.99 SA091
Northfield,Wilfrid Sound Sleep –proved methods of attaining it 1956 rep. good pb. £0.99 00998
Norton,Andre Catseye 1975 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 08523
Norton,Howard & Bob Slosser The Miracle of Jimmy Carter 1976 1st ed, Logos books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £2.75 08269
Norwak,Mary The Best Of British Bacon Recipes 1979 Good Pbk, £1.25 SA1109
Novak,Joe Par Golf in Eight Steps 1953 Fourth Printing, Herbert Jenkins, Fair copy/no dj, Minor foxing to some pages, £4.50 03356
Novak,John Luther Mona Lisa 1986 Sphere Pbk, Very good copy, looks unread, with light crease to cover, £1.25 07581
Nunn,H.P.V. RevThe Elements of New Testament Greek 1949 ed, Cambridge University Press, poor/no dj, £0.80 S6044
Nuttgens,Patrick The Story of Architecture 1993 2nd imp, Phaidon, Very Good 10” by 7” Softcover with small bloch to title page, in o/w little used copy, (071482304X) £5 SA207
Nutting,Anthony Gordon : martyr and misfit 1966 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £1.50 07051
Nye,Doug Sports Cars 1980 Ward lock Ltd, good ex library/in good dj, £2.50 02289
Nye,Robert Beowulf 1985 Beaver Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08772
Nye,Simon & Paul Dornan The A-Z of Behaving Badly 1995 Pavillion Softcover, Nearfine with light wear, £4.50 07213

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request