| Book
Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback
|
|
| N
| Nadeau,Jean Benoit &
Julie Barlow Sixty Million Frenchmen Can’t
Be Wrong : What Makes the French So French 2004 Robson
Softcover, Very good copy, £2.25
08600 |
| Naha,Ed Dead
Bang 1989 Bantam Pbk, Very good copy, with faint crease,
£1.50 07397 |
| Naipaul,V.S Half a Life
2002 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25
09043 |
| Naipaul,V.S In A Free
State 2002 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25
09052 |
| Naipaul,V.S The Mystic
Masseur 2001 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50
08836 |
| Naipaul,V.S The Enigma
of Arrival 1988 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
09801 |
| Nairn,Nick Wild Harvest
2 1997 BBC Books, NearFine hardcover/ Fine dj, 0563383186
£4.50 SA455 |
| Narayan,R.K Swami and
Friends 1990 Mandarin pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread,
£1.75 08577 |
| Narayan,R.K The Guide
1970 re-issue, Bodley Head, good ex library /good dj, £39
02639 |
| Nash,Ogden Everyone But
Thee and Me 1963 1st British Ed, JM Dent, Very good/good
dj, £7 04249 |
| Nathan,David The Soulful
Divas 1999 1st ed, Billboard Books, vg/vg dj £6
01603 |
| National Portrait Gallery
Royal Faces 900 years of British Monarchy 1977 National
Portrait Gallery, Softcover, Very Good, £1.25
10205 |
| Naughtie,James The Rivals
: The Intimate Story of a Political Marriage 2001 1st ed,
4th Estate, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1841154733 £6
05677 |
| Naughton,Bill Alfie
2004 A & B Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.55
10447 |
| Naylor,Gloria The Women
of Brewster Place 1983 Penguin Pbk, Good, American Fiction,
£1.25 09295 |
| Neale,J.E Queen Elizabeth
1942 Reprint Society, Good/ with clear wrap, some tape remainder
marks to ffep, some blotching to front board, £1.95
07994 |
| Neil,Marion H How to Cook
in Casserole Dishes 1913 W.R Chambers, Hardcover, Title
page loose, internally good, with marked boards, £4.50
08041 |
| Neil,Marion H The Thrift
Cook Book No Date, W & R Chambers, Good with some spotting
to first few pages, rest of text good, £12
03853 |
| Neil,Stephen What We Know
About Jesus 1970 1st, Lutterworth Press, Softcover, Very
Good, £1.50 08298 |
| Neill,William T Just One
Of The Pioneers : my days with Scottish Aviation and De
Havillands 2002 Cirrus Assoc, Nearfine copy, inscription signed
by Auhor, 1902807138 £23
08093 |
| Neill,William T A Pioneers
Progress 2004 Cirrus Assoc, Nearfine copy, inscription
signed by Auhor, 1902807189 £20
08092 |
| Neillands,Robin The Raiders
The Army Commandos 1940-1946 1990 Fontana Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 10444 |
| Nesbit,E The Last of the
Dragons and Some Others 1975 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with
prevois owners name to half title page, illustrated by Eric
Blegvad, £1.25 08672 |
| Nesbit,E. The Railway
Children 1972 ed, Ernest Benn Ltd, good ex library copy
medium wear,in likewise dj, illustrated by Lynton Lamb £10
02399 |
| Neustupny,E &
J Czechoslovakia 1961 Thames & Hudson
Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £7.25
08196 |
| Newbery,Linda The
Shell House 2002 ed, David Fickling Books, asnew/asnew
dj, (0385603894) £7.50 02839 |
| Newbolt,Henry (Selected
By) William Morris No Date,1940’s, Thomas Nelson,
good/no dj, green cloth, 16mo, £3
02831 |
| Newby,P.H. A Lot To Ask
1973 1st, Faber&Faber, vg/no dj, (057110293X) £10
01049 |
| Newing, F.E & Richard Bowood
The Ladybird Book of the Weather 1962 1st ed, vg/vg
dj. £5 00475 |
| Newton & Steeds The
Motor Vehicle 3rd edition, Iliffe & Sons Ltd. Sound,
complete copy suffering from wear to corners and some spotting.
pp492. £3 00335 |
| Niall,Ian Portrait of a Country
Artist : C.F.Tunnicliffe RA 1980 2nd imp, Victor
Gollancz, hardcover, 4to, Very Good/in dj, Some edgewear to
jacket edges, 0575028688 £9
10100 |
| Nichol,John Decisive Measures
2000 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj £1.25
09949 |
| Nichols,Beverley The Fool
Hath Said 1963 2nd imp.Jonathan Cape. Vg /no dj. £8
00479 |
| Nichols,Beverley All I
Could Ever Be 1949 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £6.25 09449 |
| Nichols,Beverley A Thatched
Roof 1942 ed, Jonathan Cape, Illustrated by Rex Whistler,
Good/no dj, £7 06797 |
| Nichols,Beverley A Thatched
Roof 1933 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Fair/no dj,
Boards a little tired, text good with slight foxing to prelims,
£5.25 09451 |
| Nichols,Beverley Down
the Garden Path 1942 ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £5 06798 |
| Nichols,Beverley A Village
in a Valley 1934 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Fair/no
dj, Boards a little tired, text good with slight foxing to prelims,
£4.25 09450 |
| Nicholas,Margaret The
Worlds Wickedest Women 1984 Hamlyn Pbk, Very good copy,
£1.25 09967 |
| Nicholson,B.E / M.Wallis / E.B.Anderson
/ A.P.Balfour / M.Fish / V.Finnis The Oxford Book
of Garden Flowers 1964 Oxford University Press, Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £7.50
06621 |
| Nicoll,Allardyce The Theatre
and Dramatic Theory 1962 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very
good/Good dj, some spotting to foredges, £4.50
07418 |
| Nicoll,Mildred R Letters
of Annie S.Swan 1946 rep. vg/no dj £5
00376 |
| Nicoll,Watt MP Twisted
Knickers & Stolen Scones 1998 Lindsay Publications,
Softcover, Crease to Front cover, else very good, £1.50
07485 |
| Nicolson,Harold, The English
Sense of Humour 1956 1st. Constable. Vg/no dj, £5
01109 |
| Nicolson,Harold The Congress
of Vienna : a study in allied unity 1812-1822 1946 1st
ed, Constable & Co, Hardcover, Good/Badly Torn dj, 2 copies
avaialble £7 08113 |
| Nicolson,Iain Astronomy
: a dictionary of space and the universe 1977 Arrow Reference,
Softcover, Good Working copy, £1.50
07625 |
| Nicolson,Ian Sea-Saint
: The Building and Single-Handed Voyage of and Ocean Cruiser
1957 1st ed, Peter Davies, Very Good/Good jacket, Two 1inch
slits in jacket, and very slight spotting to edges, £2.50
03405 |
| Nicolson,Nigel The National
Trust Book of Great Houses of Britain 1978 Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, vg/vg, (0297774115) £5
00845 |
| Nisenson, Sam (ed) A Handy
illustrated Guide to Football 1949 ed, Perma Sports Library,
good/no dj, £7.50 01743 |
| Niven,David Bring on the
Empty Horses 1975 BCA, Good Reading hardcover/good dj,
£1.95 06396 |
| Niven,Larry World of Ptavvs
2000 Orbit Pbk, AsNew, £1.95
07295 |
| Niven,Larry Ringworld
1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25
07380 |
| Niven,Larry The Integral
Trees 1988 Futura Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50
07272 |
| Niven,Larry The Patchwork
Girl 1987 Futura Pbk, Fine copy , looks unread, £2.50
07367 |
| Niven,Larry A Gift From
Earth 1975 Ballantine Pbk, Very Good, uncreased with browning
to pages, £0.99 SA246 |
| Nixon,W.M The Sailing
Cruiser 1977 Nautical Books, Good hardcover/Good dj, with
some discolouration to jacket flaps, £4.50
05977 |
| Noble,Iris Leonardo
da Vinci : The Universal Genius 1968 Blackie, Ex Library/good
dj, £5 02836 |
| Noel, Capt.J.B.L Through
Tibet to Everest 1927 rep, Edward Arnold, Hardcover, Few
Small Tears to Spine Edges, Internally Good, £25
03436 |
| Nolan Christopher, Under
the Eye of the Clock 1987 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson,
fine/fine ex library, £5
01676 |
| Norgay,Jamling Tenzing Touching
My Fathers Soul : in the footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing 2001
1st ed,Ebury Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj,0712605819
£4.25 06119 |
| Norman,Lilith Climb a
Lonely Hill 1972 Armada Lions, Pbk, NearFine copy,Children,
£1.25 08667 |
| Norrild,Svend Dansk Litteratur
: Fra Saxo Til Kaj Munk 1949 Forste Bind, Kobenhaven, Gyldendalske
Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, Fine/ Quarter Leather, £48
07109 |
| North East Coast Institution of Engineers
and Shipbuilders Transactions Vol. 37 1921
37th session 1920-1921, very good/no dj, corners bumped, text
clean and sound. £25 01857 |
| North,F.J / Bruce Campbell & Richenda
Scott Snowdonia : The National Park of North
Wales 1949 1st ed, Collins New Naturalist Series, Good copy/no
dj, £6 05651 |
| North,Freda Fen 2002
Arrow Pbk, AsNew, (0099436485) £1.50
SA068 |
| Northcott,Cecil Angel
of the Prisons : The Story of Elizabeth Fry 1977 ed, Lutterworth
Press, vg/vg dj, (0718808673) £3
02593 |
| Northcote,H.Stafford Winston
Churchill : Man of Destiny No Date, Newnes, London, Very
Good Softcover, 64pp. £0.99
SA091 |
| Northfield,Wilfrid
Sound Sleep –proved methods of attaining
it 1956 rep. good pb. £0.99
00998 |
| Norton,Andre Catseye
1975 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75
08523 |
| Norton,Howard &
Bob Slosser The Miracle of Jimmy Carter 1976
1st ed, Logos books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £2.75
08269 |
| Norwak,Mary The Best Of
British Bacon Recipes 1979 Good Pbk, £1.25
SA1109 |
| Novak,Joe Par Golf in
Eight Steps 1953 Fourth Printing, Herbert Jenkins, Fair
copy/no dj, Minor foxing to some pages, £4.50
03356 |
| Novak,John Luther Mona
Lisa 1986 Sphere Pbk, Very good copy, looks unread, with
light crease to cover, £1.25
07581 |
| Nunn,H.P.V. RevThe
Elements of New Testament Greek 1949 ed, Cambridge University
Press, poor/no dj, £0.80
S6044 |
| Nuttgens,Patrick The Story
of Architecture 1993 2nd imp, Phaidon, Very Good 10”
by 7” Softcover with small bloch to title page, in o/w
little used copy, (071482304X) £5
SA207 |
| Nutting,Anthony Gordon
: martyr and misfit 1966 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very
Good/Very good dj, £1.50
07051 |
| Nye,Doug Sports Cars
1980 Ward lock Ltd, good ex library/in good dj, £2.50
02289 |
| Nye,Robert Beowulf 1985
Beaver Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
08772 |
| Nye,Simon & Paul
Dornan The A-Z of Behaving Badly 1995 Pavillion
Softcover, Nearfine with light wear, £4.50
07213 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|