|

'The Lion,The Witch and
The Wardrobe' by
C.S.Lewis withdrawn
from sale
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

Above : 'Dagon and other
macabre tales' by 'H.P.Lovecraft'

Above : 'Triad'
By Derek Lambert SOLD

'To Kill a Mocking
Bird' by Harper Lee 1974
Pan Pbk Copy

'Frontispiece
from Jack Londons 'The House of Pride'

Lonely Vigil by
Walter Lord
|
|
| L
| LaBastille,Anne Beyond
Black Bear Lake 1988 Norton Pbk, Very good, £1.95
09833 |
| La Fontaine, Jean Translated
by Edward Marsh More Fables of La Fontaine
1925 1st, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/Dulled spine, £7.25
08156 |
| La Mure,Pierre
Beyond Desire 1957 Book Club, vg/vg dj, by the Author
of Moulin Rouge, £2.25 02334 |
| Labarthe,Emile Gambetta
et ses amis 1938, paris. Good/ pb. £5
01192 |
| Labour Party Labour Party
– Local Government Handbook Scotland 1961 copy, Published
by The Labour Party, internally vg, blue boards a little marked,
signed ‘With Compliments J.B.Urquhart’ £25
02566 |
| Labro,Philippe Manuella
1999 gallimard. As new/as new £5
01227 |
| Laflin,Jack The Bees
1978 Tempo Pbk, Reading copy, Medium Wear, with book exchange
stamp inside cover, (0448123398) £0.80
SA123 |
| Lahr,John Sinatra The
Srtist and The Man 1999 Phoenix softcover with crease to
front cover, £1.55 10453 |
| Laidlaw,Robert The McGregors
: a novel of an Ontario pioneer family 1979 1st ed, MacMillan,
Very Good/Very Good dj, £15
05691 |
| Laidler,Keith The Head
of God : The Lost Treasure of the Templars 1998 1st ed,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, fine/fine dj (0297841297) £6.50
02665 |
| Laing,Allan.M. Laughter
and Applause 1953 imp. Allen & Unwin. Vg/no dj. £4
01111 |
| Laing,Margaret Josephine
& Napoleon 1973 Sidgwick&Jackson, Large Softcover,
good medium wear, (0283981059) £4
02196 |
| Laing,Margaret Robert
Kennedy 1968 MacDonald, Good Hardcover in worn dj, £3
05518 |
| Laker,Rosalind Tree of
Gold 1986 1st ed, Methuen Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0413414000 £18 06649 |
| Lakin,Warren Driving Miss
Smith : a memoir of Linda Smith 2007 1st ed, Hodder &
Stroughton, Hardcover, AsNew, £6.50
09191 |
| Lamb,Charles The Essays
of Elia and The Last Essays of Elia 1928 worlds classics
copy, Oxfrod University Press, good with name to ffep, else
good, £6 04048 |
| Lamb,Charles The Essays
of Elia No date inscription dated 1925. Leather bound.
Worn at corners. £19 00515 |
| Lamb,Charles The Essays
of Elia & The Last Essays of Elia 1897 2nd ed, 2 Vols.
JM Dent, small vol. Well Read Copys. Text complete, page edges
Frayed. £50 00592 |
| Lamb,Charles The Complete
Works of Charles Lamb in Prose and Verse 1912 Chatto &
Windus, New Impression, Fair, Boards worn, Corners rubbed, spine
Faded, contents good clean , and binding sound, £4.50
04044 |
| Lamb,Charles & Mary
Tales from the Tragedies of Shakespeare
No Date, James Brodie, fair Softcover, Ink Scribbles to Two
pages, £1.20 01663 |
| Lamb,Charles & Mary Tales
From Shakespeare No Date, Blackie & Son Softcover,
Blackies English Texts, Series, Good vintage copy,
£4.50 SA1065 |
| Lamb,Charles & Mary Tales
from Shakespeare No date early 1900’s, Collins Clear
Type. Vg/no dj, little shelf wear. £6
00352 |
| Lamb,Edgar & Brian Pocket Encyclophedia
of Cacti 1969 Blanford Press, vg/fair dj, £0.99
02291 |
| Lambert,Derek For Infamous
Conduct 1984 New Edition, Arlington books, fine/fine dj,
(0851406440) £5 03070 |
| Lambton,Lucinda Magnificent
Menagerie – Or Queer Pets and their Goings on. 1992
1st Harper Collins, nf /nf dj 4to, £7
00155 |
| Lamming,George Natives
of My Person 1974 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25
09551 |
| Lamont-Brown,Raymond John
Brown : Queen Victoria’s Highland Servant 2000 1st
ed, Sutton Publishing, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0750922524 £15
07094 |
| Lampitt,Dinah Pour The
Dark Wine 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj with some tinting to page edges, light dusting to top edge,
0718129954 £3.95 06648 |
| Lampman,Evelyn Sibley The
Bounces of Cynthiann 1960 Sapling Pbk, illustarated by
Grace Paull, internally very good, covers a little marked, £0.99
SA264 |
| Lancaster,Bruce Venture
in the East 1951 1st ed, Alvin Redman Ltd, Hardcover, Very
Good/no dj, Faded Spine, £6 08164 |
| Lanchester,John Mr.Phillips
2000 Faber Pbk, Very Good with light wear, (0571201717) £0.99
SA214 ( 2 copies available) |
| Lanchester,John The Debt
to Pleasure 1997 Picador Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
09145 |
| Landon,Herman The Green
Shadow 1929 ed, Cassell & Comp, Good with slight lean,
light spotting to prelims, text good, £4
05278 |
| Lane,Jane His Fight is
Ours 1946 1st ed, Andrew Dakers Ltd, Red Cloth, vg/torn
dj, £7 00029 |
| Lane,Jane His Fight is
Ours 1946 1st ed, good/no dj. £0.99
00373 |
| Lane,Jane Gin and Bitters
1945 Andrew Dakers, Hardcover, Good reading copy, Boards worn
text Good, £1.75 09649 |
| Lane,Margaret The Bronte
Story 1973 Collins/Fontana Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50
07504 |
| Lane,Margaret Tales of
Beatrix Potter 1970 Fontana Pbk, good with light wear,
£1.75 06304 |
| Lane,Margaret A Smell
of Burning 1965 BCE. Vg/no dj. £3
00289 |
| Lang,Andrew The Red Fairy
Book 1924 Longmans, Green & Co, Hardcover, Red Cloth
Quite Marked, Text Good, £18
10272 |
| Lang,Andrew Lost Leaders
1892 2nd ed. Chapters on Salmon Fishing, Golf, Scottish Rivers.
Very Good/no dj. £30 00072 |
| Lang,Jennifer An Assemblage
of 19th Century Horses & Carriages 1972 rep.Perpetua
Press, Illustrated by W.F.Freelove, vg/vg dj, (0903070006) £7.50
00808 |
| Lang,Theo Great Men of
Scotland 1957 1st ed, Bodley Head, Men of the counties
series, vg/vg jacket, Contents include chapters on James Watt,
Robert Louis Stevenson, David Livingstone and John Knox.
£10 00141 |
| Langart,Darrel T Anything
You Can Do 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy,with
light shelfwear, £1.95 SA227 |
| Langley,Bob Avenge the
Belgrano 1989 Sphere Pbk, As New Fine copy, (0747401365)
£2.50 03960 |
| Langlet,Bob Avenge the
Belgrano 1988 1st ed, Michael Joseph, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0718129822) £3.50 03466 |
| Langley,Bob Blood River
1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph, NearFine/NearFine dj (0718132750)
£3.50 03467 |
| Langley,Bob Conquistadores
1986 Sphere Pbk, Fine copy no faults, 0722153791 £4
04119 |
| Langley,Bob Traverse of
the Gods 1980 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
good dj, 0718118650 £6.00 10794 |
| Langley,Graham Telecommunications
Primer 1991 3rd ed. Pitman, vg Softcover. (0273031872)
£5.50 00507 |
| Langley,Lee A House in
Pondicherry 1996 Minerva Pbk, Near Fine copy, £1.25
08578 |
| Langley,Lee Changes of
Address 1995 Minerva Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09568 |
| Lanigan,Damian Stretch
29 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50
07284 |
| Lansky,Douglas Signspotting
2005 Lonely Planet Publications, Softcover, Nearfine, £1.25
10438 |
| Lansky,Douglas Signspotting
2 2005 Lonely Planet Publications, Softcover, Nearfine,
£1.25 10439 |
| Larson,Gary The Chickens
are Restless 1994 Warner Softcover, The Far Side Collection,
Very Good with light wear, (0751508284) £0.99
SA227 |
| Larson,Gary The Far Side
Gallery 2 1991 Futura Softcover, Good well read copy, £0.99
SA228 |
| Laski,Marghanita Little
Boy Lost 1949 imp, The Cresset Press, fair copy/no dj,
£4 01490 |
| Launay,Andre The Girl
with a Peppermint Taste 1971 1st ed, Triton Book, Fine/Fine
dj, (0363000305) £4.50 03835 |
| Laurie,Hugh The Gun Seller
1997 Mandarin Pbk, Good, £1.25
08280 |
| Laurie,Rona (ed) Scenes
and Ideas 1967 Evans Brother, Softcover, Fair copy, £45
09538 |
| Law,Dennis The King
2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj,
0593053036 £4.50 06555 |
| Lawhead,Stephen The Paradise
War -Song of Albion Book 1, 1991 1st , AsNew / AsNew dj,
£6 00128 |
| Lawhead,Stephen The Silver
Hand – Song of Albion Book 2 1992 BCA, AsNew/AsNew
£5 02144 |
| Lawrence,D.H Women in
Love 1969 Penguin Pbk, with Crease to front cover, and
Spine, good Reading Copy, £0.99
04029 |
| Lawrence,D.H The Trespasser
1967 Penguin Pbk, good Reading Copy, with light creasing, £1.25
03929 |
| Lawrence,D.H Etruscan
Places 1950 Penguin First, Good with light wear, £1.95
06191 |
| Lawrence,D.H The Rainbow
N.D, Random House, New York, Modern library ,vg/no dj, owners
name to fep, title pg. £5
00243 |
| Lawrence,D.H Full Score
1943 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder
marks to ffep, £3 07993 |
| Lawrence,D.H. Selected
Poems 1934 1st ed, Martin Secker, London, good with some
curled pages being untrimmed, selected by Richard Aldington,
£22 02541 |
| Lawrence, Peter & Robert Lee
Insight into Management 1985 rep, vg softcover, oxford
uni press. (0198561539) £5.75
00830 |
| Lawrence,T.E. Seven Pillars
of Wisdom 1976 BCA, fine/fine dj £12
01651 |
| Lawrence,T.E. Seven Pillars
of Wisdom 1974 BCA, Vg/vg dj, £10
00809 |
| Lawrence,T.E Seven Pillars
of Wisdom 1939 World Books, Volume II only, Hardcover,
Cream Cloth boards and jacket a little grubby, text good, £7
07231 |
| Lawrence,T.E edited by Garnet,David
Selected Letters of T.E.Lawrence 1941 World Books,
Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, wirh tape remainder mark to
ffep £1.95 08025 |
| Laws,W. Electricity Applied
to Marine Engineering 1947 2nd ed, Institute of Marine
Engineers, poor/no dj, text ok, boards a little grubby. £2
01867 |
| Lawson,Henry Poems of
Henry Lawson 1976 Ure Smith, Sydney, Very Good hardcover/in
likewise jacket, 4to, £7
05303 |
| Lawson,Henry Poems of
Henry Lawson 1975 1st ed, Volume Two, Ure Smith, Very Good
Hardcopver/Very Good dj, Signed by Illustrator Pro Hart
£220 07040 |
| Lawton,John Old Flames
1997 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25
07593 |
| Lax,Eric Woody Allen :
A Biography 1992 Vintage Pbk, Well Read with Creasing etc,
£0.99 SA208 |
| Laymon,Richard Friday
Night in Beast House 2006 BCA AsNew Hardcover, £4.25
06590 |
| Laymon,Richard Alarums
1993 BCA, vg/good dj, one small tear, £5
02637 |
| Lazarfeld,P.F. Main Trends
in Sociology 1973 George Allen&Unwin Pbk, good, £3
02400 |
| LeCarre,John The Constant
Gardener 2001 Hodder&Stroughton, Pbk, fair, medium
creasing, £3.25 02198 |
| LeCarre,John Single &
Single 2000 Coronet Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
08238 |
| LeCarre,John The Tailor
of Panama 1996 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/very
good dj with 1inch closed tear to rear, 034068478X inscription
to ffep, £4 06332 |
| LeCarre,John The Secret
Pilgrim BCA 1991 vg / vg dj £3
00159 |
| LeCarre,John The Russia
House 1989 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good / Good
dj, a little dusty, 0340505737 £2.95
05943 |
| LeCarre,John A Perfect
Spy 1986 BCA, vg/vg dj £2
02298 |
| LeCarre,John The Russia
House / The Secret Pilgrim / A Murder of Quality 1994 Chancellor
Pres, Hardcover, 3 novels in One, Fine/Very Good dj, £2.50
07848 |
| Le Feuvre,Amy A Little
Maid 1904 R.T.S. Hardcover, Good/Decorative boards, inscription
to ffep, £4.25 06820 |
| LeGuin,Ursula A Wizard
of Earthsea 1994 Puffin Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09964 |
| LeGuin,Ursula The Left
Hand of Darkness 1990 Futura Pbk, Very good with faint
crease, £1.50 07385 |
| LeGuin,Ursula Threshold
1982 Granada Pbk, Very Good with light crease to spine, (0586054073)
£0.99 SA188 |
| LeGuin,Ursala The Winds
Twelve Quarters 1978 Panther Pbk, Very Good with little
wear, £2 SA171 |
| LeGuin,Ursula Planet of
Exile 1972 1st UK Edition, Universal-Tandem Pbk, NearFine
copy, in uncreased state, £5
03566 |
| Le Roi,David Pigeons,Doves
and Pigeon Racing 1969 Kaye & Ward, vg/vg dj, (071820252X)
£8 02727 |
| Le Roy Ladurie,Emmanuel Montaillou
1980 Penguin Pbk, Cover quite marked, else Good Reading
Copy, Social History/ £1.50
08969 |
| Leach,Edmund Levi-Strauss
1970 Fontana Collins, Pbk, Good with some highlighting, £1.25
09466 |
| Leadbater,Charles Living
On Thin Air :The new economy 2000 Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
World Affairs £1.50 09156 |
| Leader,Barbara Spinners
Hall 1957 poor, ex library copy, £0.99
SA632 |
| Leakey,Richard The Origin
of Humankind 1994 imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine
hardcover/in good dj, 0297815032 £7
05486 |
| Lear,Edward, Lewis Carroll
and Others A Book of Nonsense 1961
Everyman Pbk, vg with only light wear, £3
02696 |
| Leasor,James Host of Extras
1973 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj with small
1cm tear to bottom edge, 0434410209 £4
09413 |
| Leasor,James Tank of Serpents
1986 1st ed, Collins, hardcover, Very good/Good edgeworn dj,
inscription to ffep, 0002229153 £4.50
07219 |
| Lebrun, Albert Temoignage
1945 librairie plon, good/good dj. £11
01210 |
| Lee,Benjamin It Cant Be
Helped 1976 1st ed, Bodley Head, Fine Copy in Likewise
Jacket, (0370109562) £4 03766 |
| Lee,E.Markam Grieg
1908, George Bell & Sons, internally very good, Leather
Boards, spine quite worn, 16mo, award sticker to fep, £7.50
03247 |
| Lee,Harper To Kill A Mocking
Bird 1974 Pan Pbk, Nice vintage copy, £1.75
09479 |
| Lee,Harper Brodies Notes
on To Kill A Mockingbird 1990 Pan Pbk, Good, £1.25
07668 |
| Lee,John R. The Flora
of the Clyde Area 1933 John Smith & Son, Good hardcover/no
dj, A Handbook of the Flowering plants and ferns occurring wild
or established within the area of the River and Firth of Clyde,
£7.50 05874 |
| Lee,Laurie A Moment of
War 1991 Viking Hardcover, fine copy in fine dj, Final
book in the Autobiographical trilogy, 067084019X £10
04577 |
| Lee,Maureen The Old House
on the Corner 2004 Orion Hardcover, Good/Good dj with slight
lean, 0752847511 £4 09942 |
| Lee,Peggy Miss Peggy Lee
1990 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.25
10452 |
| Lee,Tommy with Anthony
Bozza Tommy Land 2005 Pocket books Pbk, Good
with corner crease to rear cover, £2.75
10412 |
| Lehmann,John The Penguin
New Writing 1947 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, good with tanning
to pages, chips around edges, £1.75
SA496 |
| Lehrian,Paul The Restaurant
1953 1st ed, Practical Press Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj Signed
Dedication by Author, £28 09614 |
| Leiber,Fritz The Wanderer
1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.99
SA262 |
| Leiber,Fritz The Green
Millennium 1964 Icon Pbk, Good with light creasing to spine,
£1.95 SA168 |
| Leiber,Maxim The American
Century : a collection of short stories reflecting the
nature of society in the United States 1956 Paul List, Pbk,
Very Good, £6.25 09271 |
| Leighton,Robert Sea Scout
ans Savage : Adventures Among the Cannibals of the Solomon Isles,
No Date, Prize sticker dated 1931, Ward Lock & Co. good
with some spotting/no dj £6
02698 |
| Leinster,Murray The Greks
Bring Gifts 1968 MacFadden Books, Pbk, Tight copy, very
good with small crease to back cover, £3.50
SA238 |
| Leinster,Murray Operation
Terror 1962 Berkley Pbk copy, Fair, ,reading opy, £0.80
SA221 |
| Leinster,Murray Talents,
Incorporated 1962 Avon Pbk, Very Goo with only Light Wear,
£2.50 SA186 |
| Leinster,Murray Creatures
of the Abyss 1961 Berkley Pbk, Good light wear, £3
03589 |
| Leitch,Patricia The Black
Loch 1963 1st ed, Collins, illustrated by John Duchesne,
fair/fair dj, £3 01917 |
| Leman,Kevin Dr. Keeping
Your Family Together when the World is Falling Apart 1992
Delacorte Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj, 0385299443
£4.25 06557 |
| Leman,Jill and Martin Cats
Companion Anthology 1986 Pelham books, Hardcover, Very
Good, £1.25 10300 |
| Leman,Martin The Teeny
Weeny Cat Book 1988 Pelham books, Hardcover, Very Good,
£1.25 10301 |
| Lemesurier,Peter Nostradamus
- The Mysteries of His Predictions Decoded 1998 1st ed,
Thorsons, softcover, , n/f, inscription ffep.otherwise fine.
£5.25 00535 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1954 William Blackwood & Sons, Very good softcover, with
fading to spine, Vol.66, £7.50 03950 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1955 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover with
light fading to spine, Vol.67, £7.50
03951 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1953 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover, Vol.
65, fading to spine, else overall good clean copy, £7.50
03949 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1952 Wiliam Blackwood & Sons, Published Annually, Fifth
Series, Vol. 64, Very good/no dj, £10
03948 |
| Lennon,John In His Own
Write 1964 rep, Jonathan Cape, Small 12mo hardcover/no
dj, tape marks to endpapers, £3.50
05684 |
| Lennox,Judith The Dark
Eyed Girls 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj,
£1.55 09941 |
| Leon,Philip The Philosophy
of Courage 1947 3rd ed, Blanford Press, Good/Good little
marked dj, £70 05009 |
| Leonard,Andrew BOTS :
The Origin of New Species 1997 1st ed, Hardwired Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 1888869054 £3
08126 |
| Leonard,Dick Guide to
the European Union 1998 The Economist Hardcover, AsNew,
1861970927 £6.50 08131 |
| Leonard,Elmore Be
Cool 2000 penguin 1st. as new. £2.95
01252 |
| Leonard,Elmore Out of
Sight 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Fiction, £1.25
09835 |
| Leonard,Elmore Riding
the Rap 1996 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Fiction, £1.25
09947 |
| Leonhardt, Rudolf Walter Pro
und Contra : A basis for German discussion and Essay Work 1981
rep, R.Piper & Co, German text with some pencilled notes,
£1.50 02514 |
| Lessard,Suzannah The Architect
of Desire 1997 Dial Press, Lage Pbk, Good with light crease
to spine £1.75 09501 |
| Lessing,Gotthold Ephraim Laocoon
Nathan the Wise & Minna Von Barnhelm 1930 JM Dent,
Everymans Library edition, Good reading copy with torn ffep/in
torn dj, £2.75 06305 |
| Liepmann,H.W & A.Roshko
Elements of Gasdynamics 1965 6th printing, John Wiley
& Sons, good working copy, no dj, £6
04183 |
| Leslie,Anita Cousin Randolph
1985 1st ed, Hutchinson, fine/fine (0091557402) £5
00672 |
| Leslie,Anita Francis Chichester
1975 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg /good dj, (0340183160)
£6 00673 |
| Leslie,Doris Polonaise
1944 Book Club, Hardcover, Tired copy/no dj, £1.25
09651 |
| Lessing,Doris The Sweetest
Dream 2002 Flamingo Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08572 |
| Lessing,Doris Shikasta
1986 Grafton Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09856 |
| Lette,Kathy Mad Cows
1997 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08582 |
| Lette,Kathy Mad Cows
1996 Picador, Hardcover very Good/Very good jacket, (0330334034)
£1.50 03214 |
| Lette,Kathy Mad Cows
1996 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0330334034 £1.95
06427 |
| Lette,Kathy Foetal Attraction
1994 picador, vg pb, £1.25
00920 |
| Lette,Kathy The Llama
Parlour 1993 picador. Vg pb, £1.25
00921 |
| Letts,John F. Handbook
of Hardy Heaths and the Heather Garden 1966 1st ed, John.F.Letts,
Ancient House Press, vg/no dj, £5
02896 |
| Leverich,Lyle Tom : The
Unknown Tennessee Williams 1995 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
NearFine/NearFine dj, (0340649771) £8
03713 |
| Levey, Michael From Giotto
to Cezanne : A Consise History of Painting 1985 Thames
& Hudson Pbk, poor/ reading copy only, £1.50
S4100 |
| Levin,Bernard Hannibal’s
Footsteps 1987 Sceptre, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
09212 |
| Levin,Bernard The Pendulum
Years : Britain and the Sixties 1977 Pan Pbk, Good, World
Affairs/ £1.75 09082 |
| Levin,Ira Son of Rosemary
1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Dutton Book, fine/no dj, (0525943749)
The Sequel to Rosemarys Baby. £5
03011 |
| Levray,Marguerite La Roche-Yvoire
suivi de Sans Bercail No Date, Tours Maison Alfred Mame
et Fils, Good hardcover, gilt foredges, red tooled boards, presentation
sticker dated 1930, £14 06161 |
| Levy,Adrian and Cathy
Scott-Clark The Stone of Heaven : The Secret
History of Imperial Green Jade 2001 Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0297645749 £6.50
07073 |
| Lewis,Brenda illustrated by
Barrie,Stuart People in Living History
Book One 1970 Holmes McDougall softcover, Good, £1.95
10372 |
| Lewis, C.Day & L.A.G.Strong
A New Anthology of Modern Verse 1920-1940 1948 13th
ed. Methuen. Good/no dj. 12mo. £4
01093 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Magicians
Nephew 1998 Collins paperback, Good, crease to back cover.
£1.95 S1879 |
| Lewis,C.S The Magicians
Nephew 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95
SA1068 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Problem
of Pain 1979 Collins/Fount Pbk, good reading copy, £0.99
S0013 |
| Lewis,C.S The Last Battle
1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95
SA1071 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Last Battle
1973 puffin pbk, good minimal wear, £0.80
S0012 |
| Lewis,C.S The Voyage of
the Dawn Treader 1997 Ted Smart, Fine Hardcover/in fine
dj, 0583339689 £7.50 04405 |
| Lewis,C.S The Voyage of
the Dawn Treader 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95
SA1069 |
| Lewis,C.S The Voyage of
the Dawn Treader 1973 Puffin Pbk, good/minimal wear, £2.50
02204 |
| Lewis,C.S The Silver Chair
1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95
SA1070 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Silver
Chair 1973 Puffin Pbk, poor £0.60
S0016 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Complete
Chronicles of Narnia 1980 fontana lions. Boxed set of 6
vol. paperbacks. Good light wear. £7.50
00924 |
| Lewis,C.S. Prince Caspian
1973 puffin Pbk, poor £0.60 S0015 |
| Lewis,C.S The Horse and
His Boy 1985 Fontana Lions Pbk, NearFine unread, £1.95
08938 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Horse and
His Boy 1973 Puffin Pbk, good minimal wear, pages a litlle
discoloured, £2.25 S0011 |
| Lewis,C.S A Grief Observed
1964 2nd imp. Faber&Faber. Good/tattered dj. £39
00296 |
| Lewis,C.S The Four Loves
1973 Fontana Pbk, good light wear, tanning, (0006207995) £2.50
SA080 |
| Lewis,C.S The Four Loves
1960 1st ed, Geoffrey Bles, good/worn dj, Small Stain to front
Board. £12 00307 |
| Lewis,C.S That Hideous
Strength 1972 Pan Pbk, good reading copy, yellowing to
pages, £0.99 S0014 |
| Lewis,C.S Out of the Silent
Planet 1960 New Edition, Pan Pbk, good light Wear, Tanning,
SF £2 SA156 |
| Lewis,C.S Voyage to Venus
1960 4th printing, Pan Pbk, good with only light wear, £2
SA157 |
| Lewis,C.S Reflections
on the Psalms 1972 Fontana Pbk, Nice vintage copy, £1.50
08265 |
| Lewis,C.S Reflections
on the Psalms 1958 1st ed, Geoffrey Bles, Hardcover, Fair
copy/in marked dj, inscription to ffep, £12
08237 |
| Lewis,C.S. Reflections
on the Psalms 1958 1st ed.Geoffrey Bles, Good/good dj.
Small pieces of jacket missing, library sticker to fep,no other
marks. £12 00297 |
| Lewis,C.S The Lion The
Witch and the Wardrobe 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95
SA1067 |
| Lewis,C.S The Lion, The
Witch and the Wardrobe 1967 rep, Puffin, fair pb, £0.95
S1936 |
| Lewis,C.S. Beyond Personality
1944 rep. Geoffrey Bles, good / no dj. £5
00295 |
| Lewis,C.S Miracles 1974
Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread,
£2.50 08267 |
| Lewis,C.S. Screwtape Proposes
a Toast and Other Pieces 1971 Collins/Fontana Pbk, good
with slight wear and yellowing of pages, £2.50
02195 |
| Lewis,C.S. The Screwtape
Letters 1988 Collins. Fine pb. £3
S1937 |
| Lewis,David Maybury –
Millennium – Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World 1992
viking, vg/ softcovers. £12
00840 |
| Lewis,Hilda The Witch
and the Priest 1956 1st ed, Jarrolds, vg/good dj, text
very bright and clean with inscription to fep. £33
01840 |
| Lewis, Jerry and James
Kaplan Dean & Me A love Story 2006 MaMillan
Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £6.25
10462 |
| Lewis,Martin Dogs in the
News 1992 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, NearFine copy/in
fine dj, £4 05433 |
| Lewis,Norman The Day of
the Fox 1957 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj £2
02442 |
| Lewis,Paul G &
David C.Potter (eds) The Practice od Comparative
Politics 1973 Longman Softcover, Good working copy, £1.75
07621 |
| Lewis,Richard / David Pendrill / David
S.Simon Advanced Financial Accounting 1982
Pitman, Rep with Corrections, Softcover, Good working copy,
0273016407 £2.75 07652 |
| Lewis,Ross (ed) The Corgi
Book of Gilbert and Sullivan 1964 corgi Pbk, vg with only
light crease to spine, £1.50
02888 |
| Lewis,Sinclair Babbitt
1932 Florin Issue, Fair hardcover/poor dj, £1.95
05889 |
| Lewis,W.H. Letters of
C.S.Lewis 1966 1st ed, Geoffrey Bles, Good/poor dj £22
00298 |
| Lewis,W.J Handbook of
Sheriff Court Practice 1904 3rd edition, Bell & Bradfute,
Hardcover, well worn boards text good, £5
06231 |
| Lewycka,Marina A Short
History of Tractors in Ukrainian 2006 Penguin Pbk, Very
Good copy with little wear, 0141020520 £2.25
04585 |
| Lewycka,Marina A Short
History of Tractors in Ukranian 2005 1st ed, 1st printing,
Penguin, Signed by Author, Fine copy/in Nearfine
dj with small 1cm tear to bottom edge, £75
04122 |
| Leyland,Eric Abbey Turns
The Tables 1964 1st thus, T.Nelson & Son, Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £1.25
08439 |
| Leyland,Eric Emergency
Call 1959 rep, Thmas Nelson, 12mo Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £4.50 05929 |
| Leyland,Eric Budgerigars
- For pleasure and profit 1959 3rd imp,English Uni Press.
good/no dj. £2.50 00282 |
| Leyland,Eric & T.E.Scott-Chard
The Secret Weapon 1960 1st ed, Edmund Ward, Hunter
Hawk SeriesNo. 6, NF/Nf dj, £5
02587 |
| Lieber,Maxim & Blanche
C.Wiliams Great Stories of All Nations 1931
rep, George G.Harrap, Very Good/ Black Leather, with gilt Title
to spine and cover, nice collection of 158 Short stories from
around the world, £46 04064 |
| Lileyko,Jerzy A Companion
Guide to The Royal Castle in Warsaw 1980 1st ed, Interpress
Publishers, Warsaw, Fine hardcover/NearFine dj, £4.25
06730 |
| Lincoln,William Lecture
on the Epistles of St.John 1892 J.E.Hawkins, fair/no dj.
£12 00728 |
| Lindell,Jonathan Nepal
and the Gospel of God 1979 jubilee ed, Dedication signed
by Author. £11 00303 |
| Lindop,Audrey Erskine The
Way to the Lantern 1961 Reprint society, vg/vg dj, £2.50
02990 |
| Lindop,Audrey Erskine I
Thank a Fool 1959 Book Club Edition, good/very good jacket,
£2.50 02312 |
| Lindop,Audrey Erskine The
Singer Not The Song 1954 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very
Good/Good dj, £1.50 08012 |
| Lindqvist,Sven The Shadow
: Latin America Faces The Seventies 1972 Penguin Pbk, Good,
World Affairs, £1.25 09256 |
| Lindsay,David The Colour
of the Night 2000 Warner Pbk, Very good with light wear,
£1.10 06909 |
| Lindsay, Donald & E.S.Washington
A Portrait of Britain Between The Exibitions 1851 - 1951
1952 1st ed, Clarendon Press, illustrated by R.S.Sherriffs,
good/no dj, £10 01617 |
| Lindsay Jessie, & Helen M.Tress
What Every Cook Should Know 1944 rep. Nisbet &
Co. vg/vg dj, 12mo. £30 00856 |
| Lindsay,Kathleen Neath
the Southern Cross No Date, 1940’s, Herbert Jenkins,Good/no
dj, few dogeared pages, top edge shelfwear, £6
06052 |
| Lindsay,Maurice Modern
Scottish Poetry : an anthology of the Scottish Renaissance 1925-1975
1976 1st, Carcanet Press, Softcover, good/good dj, £5
02719 |
| Lindsay,Maurice Scotland
- An Anthology 1975 1st USA Ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg dj (0759146760)
£8 00432 |
| Lindsay,Maurice The Discovery
of Scotland : Based on Accounts of Foreign Travellers from
the Thirteenth to Eighteenth Centuries 1964 Hale, Ex Library,
Soiled, Reading Copy Only, £0.99
SA374 |
| Lindsay,Maurice By Yon
Bonnie Banks : a gallimaufry 1961 1st ed, Hutchinson, hardcover,
Good/Worn,torn dj, hint of spotting to foredges, £6.50
06298 |
| Lindsay,Maurice The Lowlands
of Scotland – Edinburgh an the South 1956 1st ed,
Country Books Series , Robert Hale Ltd, illustrated with map,
8vo, very good/good jacket, Hardcover, £4
03380 |
| Lines,David &
John Abbott Pre Millennium Tension 1997 Arrow
Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, Appros 4” by 4.5”, Humour/
£1.25 08949 |
| Lingard,Joan The File
on Fraulein Berg 1988 Beaver Books, Pbk, Very Good looks
unread, £1.25 08934 |
| Linklater,Eric Laxdale
Hall 1981 MacDonald Publishers, vg/vg dj £6.50
02408 |
| Linklater,Eric A Year
of Space – A Chapter in Autobiography 1954 Reprint
Society Ed, Near Fine/no dj, £2
SA018 |
| Linklater,Eric A Year
of Space : A chapter in Autobiography 1954 Reprint Society,
vg/vg dj, £2 02454 |
| Linklater,Eric Private
Angelo 1948 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj,
£1.25 07972 |
| Linklater,Eric Robert
the Bruce 1934 1st ed, Peter Davies, Good hardcover/no
dj £3 06104 |
| Linklater,Eric Mary Queen
Of Scots No date Daily Express Pub. Poor/ Reading copy
only. £0.99 00774 |
| Linkletter,Art The
Secret World of Kids 1960 Cardinal Edition, Paperback,
fair, yellowing to pages with some creasing. £0.99
S1884 |
| Linstead,E.P.B Awkward
for Joseph 1952 1st ed, The Bodley Head, hardcover, Good/no
dj, Hint of Spotting to foredges, £5.25
07224 |
| Lillie,Helen Home
to Strathblane 1993 good used copy. £2.50
01237 |
| Lipman,Maureen How Was
It For You 1985 imp, Robson Books, Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £2.50 07830 |
| Lissner,Ivar The Living
Past 1965 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy with moderate creasing
to spine and covers, £1.25 09473 |
| Lister-Kaye,John The White
Island 1976 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, a sequel to Gavin Maxwell’s
Ring of Bright Water, £1.95
SA814 |
| Litchfield,Frederick Antiques
: Genuine and Spurious an art experts recollections and cautions
1921 1st ed, G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, spine
a little dulled, untrimmed pages, £16
07420 |
| Little, William Edited by
C.T.Onions The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary
on Historical Principles in Two Volumes 1965 ed, Clarendon
Press, both very good, £30 05813 |
| Littlewood,Joan Milady
Vine : The Autobiography of Philippe de Rothschild 1984
1st ed, Jonathan Cape, very good with little wear, initialled
by previous owner title page. £7
01978 |
| Litwak,Leo and Herbert
Wilner College Days in Earthquake Country
1971 Random House Hardcover, Good/no dj, 0394472284 £4
09448 |
| Liu,Da The Tao And Chinese
Culture 1981 Routledge & Kegan Paul, Softcover, Quite
Creased, Good Reading copy, £1.95
09770 |
| Lively,Penelope The Photograph
2004 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.75
09062 |
| Lively,Penelope Passing
On 1990 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 08866 |
| Lively,Penelope Astercote
1987 Puffin Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, £1.50
08698 |
| Livens,Herbert Mann Earth
and Her Children 1912 T.Fisher Unwin, illustrated. Fair/no
dj, light spotting. £8 02707 |
| Liversidge,Douglas Parliament
1973 1st, Franklin Watts, fair ex library, £3
01657 |
| Livesey,Frank Economics
1972 softcover. 1st.Polytech. £5
01178 |
| Llewellyn,Richard Chez
Pavan 1959 1st Michael Joseph,.g/g dj £9.50
00197 |
| Llewellyn,Richard How
Green Was My Valley 1947 imp, Michael joseph, good/ £5
00649 |
| Llewellyn,Robert The Man
on Platform 5 1998 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very
Good/Very Good dj with light edgewear, 0340707895 £3.25
06058 |
| Llewellyn,Robert The Man
on Platform 5 1998 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very
Good dj, 0340707895 £3.95
04478 |
| Llewellyn,Sam Storm Force
from Navarone 1996 ed, HarperCollins, vg/no dj, (0002252961)
£3 S4040 |
| Llewellyn,Sam Force 10
From Navarone Heron books, vg/no dj £4
S4041 |
| Llewellyn,Sam Riptide
1992 1st, Michael Joseph Softcover, Very good with light creasing,
0718136209 £1.75 04297 |
| Llewellyn,Sam Great Circle
1988 Headline Pbk, NearFine copy, Sailing Adventure, 074723132X
£8 04126 |
| Llewellyn,Sam Gurney’s
Revenge : A Magnificent Tale of the Sea 1978 Corgi Ed,
Very Good with light wear, (0552108715) £1.25
03920 |
| Lloyd,A.R Witchwood
: The Kine Sag Volume 2 1989 1st ed, Frederick Muller Hardcover,
Very good/Good dj, 0091739403 £2.75
07217 |
| Lloyd Christopher, Ursala Buchan &
Fay Sharman Planting Your Garden 1993 1st,
Cassell/Royal horticultural Society, good ex library/good dj,
£2.50 02402 |
| Lloyd,Elwyn Jones The
Ripper File 1975 1st ed, Arthur Barker, good ex library
copy in likewise jacket, £28 02179 |
| Lloyd,Georgina Motive
to Murder : Twenty One Killing Tales 1988 Leisure Circle,
vg/vg dj £3 02682 |
| Loades,D.M.
Politics and the Nation 1450 – 1660 1974 fontana
first. Vg £2.50 01232 |
| Loads,Fred Gardening Tips
of a Lifetime 1983 Hamlyn Pbk, vg £1.75
02401 |
| Lochhead,Marion The Other
Country – Legends and Fairy Tales of Scotland 1978
1st , Hamish Hamilton, very good exlibrary copy. Illustrated
by Sally Holmes. £6 00146 |
| Lochhead,Marion Highland
Scene 1939 John Smith & Son, Hardcover, Drawings by
Mildred R.Lamb, Cancelled stamp to ffep, with some spotting,
£3.25 06588 |
| Locke,Don Myself and Others
: a Study in our Knowledge of Minds 1968 1st ed, Oxford
Uni Press, good ex library copy , no dj, £5
01700 |
| Locke,William J. The Red
Planet 1926 Autograph ed, The Bodley Head, Vol.19, vg/no
dj £4 00686 |
| Locke,William J. The Usurper
1925 Autograph ed, The Bodley Head,Vol.6 fair/no dj spine loose,
£3 00687 |
| Locke,William J. Derelicts
1925 Autograph ed, The Bodley Head,Vol 3 vg/no dj £4
00688 |
| Locke,William J. Where
Love Is 1903 John Lane, badly Damaged spine, extensive
foxing, staining to few pages, text readable with binding still
intact, £0.99 02889 |
| Lockhart,John Gibson The
History of Napoleon Buonaparte 1939 JM Dent, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, Everymans Library Series, £1.95
07965 |
| Lockhart,John Hugh Tales
of a Grandfather Being Stories Taken from the History of France
Vol.II 1831 ed, Robert Cadell, Edinburgh, Vol II, Card
Boards dented, with leather spine well worn, overall condition
fair. £29 01582 |
| Lockley,Ronald M. Whales
Dolphins & Porpoises 1979 BCA, vg/vg dj, £4
00618 |
| Lodge,David Nice Work
1988 1st ed, Secker&Walburg, vg/vg dj (0436256673) £6
01590 |
| Lodwick,John The Forbidden
Coast 1956 Travel book club g / g dj £4
00272 |
| Lofts,Norah Day of the
Butterfly 1979 Bodley Head, Rep, good/good dj (0370302001)
£3 02958 |
| Lofts,Norah The Homecoming
1975 1st printing, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, little
cm tears to bottom edge of jacket, (0340194626) £9
01792 |
| Lokko,Lesley Sundowners
2003 1st ed, Orion, vg/vg dj £4
S1657 |
| Lombroso,Cesare The Man
of Genius 1891 Walter Scott, London, with illustrations,
internally very clean, some rubbing to boards, few paragraphs
of the first chapter underlined, £55
03240 |
| London,Jack The Iron Heel
No Date, Everet & Co, Hardcover, Good, £205
10663 |
| London,Jack The Call of
the Wild 1912 William Heinemann, Hardcover, Illustrated
with one or two loose pages, Else Good, £14
10662 |
| London,Jack Children of
the Frost No Date, George Newnes Hardcover, 16mo, Fair/no
dj £1.95 10661 |
| London,Jack Adventure
No Date, Mills & Boon Hardcover, Reading copy quite
worn, £1.95 10660 |
| London,Jack The House
of Pride No Date, Mills & Boon, Hardcover, Reading
copy, ffep missing boards soiled, £1.95
10762 |
| London,Jack The God of
His Fathers No Date, Mills & Boon Hardcover, Reading
copy quite worn, £1.25 10659 |
| Long,George Fortune’s
Wheel 1905 1st ed, Greening & Company, Fair hardcover
with light spotting to prelims, £7.50
04634 |
| Longfellow,H.W. The Poetical
Works of H.W.Longfellow No date, 1930’s, Collins
clear Type Press, fair/no dj, 16mo, £2
01658 |
| Longfellow,Henry Wadsworth
Evangeline, The Golden Legend and other Poems No Date,
Early 1900’s, Humphrey Milford, Front board loose, text
ok, £0.99
S6037 |
| Longfellow,Henry Wadsworth
Longfellows Poetical Works with Notes No Date, 1900,
Milner & Company, Small 12mo hardcover, decorative boards
quite worn few loose pages, else good, £1.95
SA818 |
| Longford,Elizabeth Wellington
: The Years of the Sword 1971 Panther Pb, good with only
minor wear, £0.99 S1889 |
| Longhurst,Henry The Essential
Henry Longhurst 1988 1st ed, Willow Books/Collins, vg/vg
dj (0002183382) £37 02731 |
| Longmate,Norman Milestones
in Working Class History 1975 BBC Softcover, Good/ inscription,
£1.50 07206 |
| Loomis,Susan On Rue Tatin
: the simple pleasures of life in a small French town 2001
1st ed, 2nd printing, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
0002572206 £2.75 09237 |
| Loos,Anita Gentlemen Prefer
Blondes 1927 12th printing, Brentanos ltd, poor/no dj £4
S4044 |
| Lord,Walter Lonely Vigil
: Coast Watchers of the Solomons 1977 1st ed, Viking Press,
NewYork, (0670437654) vg/good dj few tears, £10
02578 |
| Lorenz,Konrad Z King Solomons
Ring 1955 Methuen & Co, Very good/Very Good dj, £4
09610 |
| Lorenz,Konrad Z King Solomon’s
Ring 1953 Reprint Society hardcover, Very good/Very Good
dj, £2 06504 |
| Lorenz,Konrad Z King Solomons
Ring 1952 Translation by Marjorie Kerr Wilson, Fair copy,
Boards worn, Text good, £1.95
06859 |
| Loti,Pierre Ramuntcho
No Date, Calman-Levy, Editeurs, fair/no dj, Inscription dated
1932. French Text. £3 01518 |
| Lott,Tim Rumours of a
Hurricane 2003 Penguin Pbk, Very good with faint crease
to spine, Fiction, £1.25 09808 |
| Lott,Tim The Scent of
Dried Roses 1997 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08606 |
| Lough,W. The Harrap Book
of French Short Stories 1967 rep. Harrap. Vg/no dj, £3
01095 |
| Love,Dane Ayr The Way
We Were 2007 Fort Publishing, AsNew/ Softcover, 9781905769018
Dramatic Stories from 1900 – 2007, £4.50
06778 |
| Lovell,Ann Simple Simon
: the story of an Autistic boy 1978 Lion Pbk, Good with
shop stamp to title page, £1.25
08342 |
| Lovell,James Blair Anastasia
The Lost Princess 1992 1st ed, Robson Books Hardcover,
Very Good/Fine dj, with some dogeared pages, 0860518078 £4.50
06640 p/p UK £4.30 |
| Lovell,Mary S Straight
on Till Morning : The Life of Beryl Markham 1988 Arena
Softcover, Very good copy, £1.25
08604 |
| Lover,Samuel Rory O’More
No Date, 1900’s, W.nicholson & Sons, Hardcover, Fair
copy, boards a little tired, text good, £14
10628 |
| Low,David Allan Applied
Mechanics 1947 21st imp, Longmans Green & Co, good/no
dj, inscription to fep. £10
01855 |
| Lowder, Hughston E. with Jack
Scott Batfish 1980 1st, Prentice hall, Fair/Fair,
well read copy. (0130665630) £2
00616 |
| Lowndes,Cecilia Selby
Mr.Orde’s Grandchildren No date, Early 1900’s,
Second Edition, James Nisbet & Co, Award Sticker to fep,
dated 1903, Laurel Series,fair copy /no dj, £10
03300 |
| Lubell,Samuel The Future
of American Politics 1955 Doubleday Anchor Pbk, Very Good,
NonFiction, £1.50 09299 |
| Lucas,E.V. Windfalls Eve
1929 1st ed, Methuen&Co, good/no dj, Green cloth, £10
01492 |
| Lucas,F.L Style 1964
Pan Pbk, Unabridged, Tear to Front cover, else good reading
copy, £0.80 SA294 |
| Lucas,James Storming
Eagles 1990 grafton pb. Vg. £2
00995 |
| Lucey,Terry Management
Information Systems 1997 Letts Education, Softcover, Good,
185805303X £4.50 07951 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Janson
Directive 2003 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease,
£1.25 07597 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Sigma
Protocol 2002 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06993 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Icarus
Agenda 1988 Grafton hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £3
06350 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Scarlatti
Inheritance 1986 Grafton Pbk, Good reading copy, Fiction,
£1.25 09819 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Road
to Gandolfo 1984 Panther Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50
07546 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Aquitaine
Progression 1984 BCA, vg/vg dj, £0.99
SA072 |
| Ludlum,Robert The Holcroft
Covenant 1979 Granada Pbk, Good Reading copy, creasing
to cover and spine, £1.10
07400 |
| Ludlum,Robert &
Philip Shelby The Cassandra Compact 2001 BCA,
Very good/Very good dj, £1.25
09951 |
| Ludwig,Emil Genius and
Character 1932 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape, internally good,
boards lightly soiled, spine faded, £2.50
04449 |
| Lukowich,Ed The Skol book
of Curling 1982 Cannongate Softcover, For Beginners and
Experts, (086241024X) £4
03869 |
| Lumley,Joanna Girl Friday
1994 BBC Books, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0563370718 £2.50
07313 |
| Lumsden,Harry History
of the Skinners Of Glasgow 1937 1st ed, J Wylie&co,
Vg Exlibrary Copy, £90 00063 |
| Lumsden,Robert 23 Steps
to Success and Achievement 1972 Thorsens Paperback, Very
Good, light wear, £0.99 SA151 |
| Lundie,R.H Alexander Balfour
: A Memoir 1895 6th ed, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, good
Hardcover, with light edgewear, boards a little cocked,
£14 04595 |
| Lupoff,Richard A Galaxy’s
End 1989 Grafton Pbk, Very Good, a couple of dogeared pages,
£1.50 07266 |
| Lurie,Alison The Truth
About Lorin Jones 1989 Abacus Pbk, Good, £1.25
09398 Fiction, |
| Luthers,Dr.Martin Das
New Testament 1930 vg Embossed Leather, Berlin. £10
01325 |
| Lyall,Gavin The Conduct
of Major Maxim 1983 Pan Pbk, Good reading copy,
£1.10 07541 |
| Lyall,Gavin A Most Dangerous
Game 1964 BCA, good/no dj. £0.99
00287 |
| Lymington,John The Coming
of the Strangers 1963 Corgi Pbk, Good with crease to front
cover, browning to pages, £2
03582 |
| Lymington,John A Sword
Above the Night 1963 Corgi Pbk, Edition, Very good copy
with little wear, £2 SA200 |
| Lymington,John The Grey
Ones 1962 Corgi Pbk, NearFine uncreased copy, £3.50
SA214 |
| Lymington,John The Giant
Stumbles 1961 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, £2
SA183 |
| Lynam,Des I Should Have
Been at Work My Autobiography 2005 1st ed, Ted Smart Hardover,
Fine/Fine dj, 0007755295 £5.25
10409 |
| Lynch,Mark Can’t
You Bastards Read? 1988 Grafton Softcover, Good, small
blemish where price sticker has been removed,
£0.80 SA282 |
| Lynch,Patricia Knights
of God : Tales of the Irish Saints 1971 Puffin Pbk,
Good copy with reading crease to spine, £1.25
08817 |
| Lynne,James Broom The
Colonel’s War 1975 1st ed, W.H.Allen, Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, 0491015836 £3.50
07738 |
| Lyttelton,Oliver, Viscount Chandos
The Memoirs of Lord Chandos 1962 1st ed, Bodley Head
Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5
06206 |
| Lytton,Lord The Last Days
of Pompeii No date, Collins Clear Type press, 16mo, blue
limp leatherette, good/poor slipcase. Prize sticker dated 1933.
£4.50 02705 |
| Lytton,Lord The Caxtons
1903 Thomas Nelson & Son, The New Century Edition, Small
16mo hardcover, Good/no dj £3
06474 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|