www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

 

 

'The Lion,The Witch and The Wardrobe' by C.S.Lewis withdrawn from sale

 

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

 

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

Above : 'Dagon and other macabre tales' by 'H.P.Lovecraft'

 

 

Above : 'Triad' By Derek Lambert SOLD

 

'To Kill a Mocking Bird' by Harper Lee 1974 Pan Pbk Copy

 

'Frontispiece from Jack Londons 'The House of Pride'

 

 

 

Lonely Vigil by Walter Lord

L

LaBastille,Anne Beyond Black Bear Lake 1988 Norton Pbk, Very good, £1.95 09833
La Fontaine, Jean Translated by Edward Marsh More Fables of La Fontaine 1925 1st, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/Dulled spine, £7.25 08156
La Mure,Pierre Beyond Desire 1957 Book Club, vg/vg dj, by the Author of Moulin Rouge, £2.25 02334
Labarthe,Emile Gambetta et ses amis 1938, paris. Good/ pb. £5 01192
Labour Party Labour Party – Local Government Handbook Scotland 1961 copy, Published by The Labour Party, internally vg, blue boards a little marked, signed ‘With Compliments J.B.Urquhart’ £25 02566
Labro,Philippe Manuella 1999 gallimard. As new/as new £5 01227
Laflin,Jack The Bees 1978 Tempo Pbk, Reading copy, Medium Wear, with book exchange stamp inside cover, (0448123398) £0.80 SA123
Lahr,John Sinatra The Srtist and The Man 1999 Phoenix softcover with crease to front cover, £1.55 10453
Laidlaw,Robert The McGregors : a novel of an Ontario pioneer family 1979 1st ed, MacMillan, Very Good/Very Good dj, £15 05691
Laidler,Keith The Head of God : The Lost Treasure of the Templars 1998 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, fine/fine dj (0297841297) £6.50 02665
Laing,Allan.M. Laughter and Applause 1953 imp. Allen & Unwin. Vg/no dj. £4 01111
Laing,Margaret Josephine & Napoleon 1973 Sidgwick&Jackson, Large Softcover, good medium wear, (0283981059) £4 02196
Laing,Margaret Robert Kennedy 1968 MacDonald, Good Hardcover in worn dj, £3 05518
Laker,Rosalind Tree of Gold 1986 1st ed, Methuen Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0413414000 £18 06649
Lakin,Warren Driving Miss Smith : a memoir of Linda Smith 2007 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, AsNew, £6.50 09191
Lamb,Charles The Essays of Elia and The Last Essays of Elia 1928 worlds classics copy, Oxfrod University Press, good with name to ffep, else good, £6 04048
Lamb,Charles The Essays of Elia No date inscription dated 1925. Leather bound. Worn at corners. £19 00515
Lamb,Charles The Essays of Elia & The Last Essays of Elia 1897 2nd ed, 2 Vols. JM Dent, small vol. Well Read Copys. Text complete, page edges Frayed. £50 00592
Lamb,Charles The Complete Works of Charles Lamb in Prose and Verse 1912 Chatto & Windus, New Impression, Fair, Boards worn, Corners rubbed, spine Faded, contents good clean , and binding sound, £4.50 04044
Lamb,Charles & Mary Tales from the Tragedies of Shakespeare No Date, James Brodie, fair Softcover, Ink Scribbles to Two pages, £1.20 01663
Lamb,Charles & Mary Tales From Shakespeare No Date, Blackie & Son Softcover, Blackies English Texts, Series, Good vintage copy, £4.50 SA1065
Lamb,Charles & Mary Tales from Shakespeare No date early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type. Vg/no dj, little shelf wear. £6 00352
Lamb,Edgar & Brian Pocket Encyclophedia of Cacti 1969 Blanford Press, vg/fair dj, £0.99 02291
Lambert,Derek For Infamous Conduct 1984 New Edition, Arlington books, fine/fine dj, (0851406440) £5 03070
Lambton,Lucinda Magnificent Menagerie – Or Queer Pets and their Goings on. 1992 1st Harper Collins, nf /nf dj 4to, £7 00155
Lamming,George Natives of My Person 1974 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25 09551
Lamont-Brown,Raymond John Brown : Queen Victoria’s Highland Servant 2000 1st ed, Sutton Publishing, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0750922524 £15 07094
Lampitt,Dinah Pour The Dark Wine 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj with some tinting to page edges, light dusting to top edge, 0718129954 £3.95 06648
Lampman,Evelyn Sibley The Bounces of Cynthiann 1960 Sapling Pbk, illustarated by Grace Paull, internally very good, covers a little marked, £0.99 SA264
Lancaster,Bruce Venture in the East 1951 1st ed, Alvin Redman Ltd, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, Faded Spine, £6 08164
Lanchester,John Mr.Phillips 2000 Faber Pbk, Very Good with light wear, (0571201717) £0.99 SA214 ( 2 copies available)
Lanchester,John The Debt to Pleasure 1997 Picador Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 09145
Landon,Herman The Green Shadow 1929 ed, Cassell & Comp, Good with slight lean, light spotting to prelims, text good, £4 05278
Lane,Jane His Fight is Ours 1946 1st ed, Andrew Dakers Ltd, Red Cloth, vg/torn dj, £7 00029
Lane,Jane His Fight is Ours 1946 1st ed, good/no dj. £0.99 00373
Lane,Jane Gin and Bitters 1945 Andrew Dakers, Hardcover, Good reading copy, Boards worn text Good, £1.75 09649
Lane,Margaret The Bronte Story 1973 Collins/Fontana Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50 07504
Lane,Margaret Tales of Beatrix Potter 1970 Fontana Pbk, good with light wear, £1.75 06304
Lane,Margaret A Smell of Burning 1965 BCE. Vg/no dj. £3 00289
Lang,Andrew The Red Fairy Book 1924 Longmans, Green & Co, Hardcover, Red Cloth Quite Marked, Text Good, £18 10272
Lang,Andrew Lost Leaders 1892 2nd ed. Chapters on Salmon Fishing, Golf, Scottish Rivers. Very Good/no dj. £30 00072
Lang,Jennifer An Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages 1972 rep.Perpetua Press, Illustrated by W.F.Freelove, vg/vg dj, (0903070006) £7.50 00808
Lang,Theo Great Men of Scotland 1957 1st ed, Bodley Head, Men of the counties series, vg/vg jacket, Contents include chapters on James Watt, Robert Louis Stevenson, David Livingstone and John Knox. £10 00141
Langart,Darrel T Anything You Can Do 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy,with light shelfwear, £1.95 SA227
Langley,Bob Avenge the Belgrano 1989 Sphere Pbk, As New Fine copy, (0747401365) £2.50 03960
Langlet,Bob Avenge the Belgrano 1988 1st ed, Michael Joseph, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0718129822) £3.50 03466
Langley,Bob Blood River 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph, NearFine/NearFine dj (0718132750) £3.50 03467
Langley,Bob Conquistadores 1986 Sphere Pbk, Fine copy no faults, 0722153791 £4 04119
Langley,Bob Traverse of the Gods 1980 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 0718118650 £6.00 10794
Langley,Graham Telecommunications Primer 1991 3rd ed. Pitman, vg Softcover. (0273031872) £5.50 00507
Langley,Lee A House in Pondicherry 1996 Minerva Pbk, Near Fine copy, £1.25 08578
Langley,Lee Changes of Address 1995 Minerva Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09568
Lanigan,Damian Stretch 29 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07284
Lansky,Douglas Signspotting 2005 Lonely Planet Publications, Softcover, Nearfine, £1.25 10438
Lansky,Douglas Signspotting 2 2005 Lonely Planet Publications, Softcover, Nearfine, £1.25 10439
Larson,Gary The Chickens are Restless 1994 Warner Softcover, The Far Side Collection, Very Good with light wear, (0751508284) £0.99 SA227
Larson,Gary The Far Side Gallery 2 1991 Futura Softcover, Good well read copy, £0.99 SA228
Laski,Marghanita Little Boy Lost 1949 imp, The Cresset Press, fair copy/no dj, £4 01490
Launay,Andre The Girl with a Peppermint Taste 1971 1st ed, Triton Book, Fine/Fine dj, (0363000305) £4.50 03835
Laurie,Hugh The Gun Seller 1997 Mandarin Pbk, Good, £1.25 08280
Laurie,Rona (ed) Scenes and Ideas 1967 Evans Brother, Softcover, Fair copy, £45 09538
Law,Dennis The King 2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0593053036 £4.50 06555
Lawhead,Stephen The Paradise War -Song of Albion Book 1, 1991 1st , AsNew / AsNew dj, £6 00128
Lawhead,Stephen The Silver Hand – Song of Albion Book 2 1992 BCA, AsNew/AsNew £5 02144
Lawrence,D.H Women in Love 1969 Penguin Pbk, with Crease to front cover, and Spine, good Reading Copy, £0.99 04029
Lawrence,D.H The Trespasser 1967 Penguin Pbk, good Reading Copy, with light creasing, £1.25 03929
Lawrence,D.H Etruscan Places 1950 Penguin First, Good with light wear, £1.95 06191
Lawrence,D.H The Rainbow N.D, Random House, New York, Modern library ,vg/no dj, owners name to fep, title pg. £5 00243
Lawrence,D.H Full Score 1943 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep, £3 07993
Lawrence,D.H. Selected Poems 1934 1st ed, Martin Secker, London, good with some curled pages being untrimmed, selected by Richard Aldington, £22 02541
Lawrence, Peter & Robert Lee Insight into Management 1985 rep, vg softcover, oxford uni press. (0198561539) £5.75 00830
Lawrence,T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom 1976 BCA, fine/fine dj £12 01651
Lawrence,T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom 1974 BCA, Vg/vg dj, £10 00809
Lawrence,T.E Seven Pillars of Wisdom 1939 World Books, Volume II only, Hardcover, Cream Cloth boards and jacket a little grubby, text good, £7 07231
Lawrence,T.E edited by Garnet,David Selected Letters of T.E.Lawrence 1941 World Books, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, wirh tape remainder mark to ffep £1.95 08025
Laws,W. Electricity Applied to Marine Engineering 1947 2nd ed, Institute of Marine Engineers, poor/no dj, text ok, boards a little grubby. £2 01867
Lawson,Henry Poems of Henry Lawson 1976 Ure Smith, Sydney, Very Good hardcover/in likewise jacket, 4to, £7 05303
Lawson,Henry Poems of Henry Lawson 1975 1st ed, Volume Two, Ure Smith, Very Good Hardcopver/Very Good dj, Signed by Illustrator Pro Hart £220 07040
Lawton,John Old Flames 1997 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 07593
Lax,Eric Woody Allen : A Biography 1992 Vintage Pbk, Well Read with Creasing etc, £0.99 SA208
Laymon,Richard Friday Night in Beast House 2006 BCA AsNew Hardcover, £4.25 06590
Laymon,Richard Alarums 1993 BCA, vg/good dj, one small tear, £5 02637
Lazarfeld,P.F. Main Trends in Sociology 1973 George Allen&Unwin Pbk, good, £3 02400
LeCarre,John The Constant Gardener 2001 Hodder&Stroughton, Pbk, fair, medium creasing, £3.25 02198
LeCarre,John Single & Single 2000 Coronet Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 08238
LeCarre,John The Tailor of Panama 1996 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/very good dj with 1inch closed tear to rear, 034068478X inscription to ffep, £4 06332
LeCarre,John The Secret Pilgrim BCA 1991 vg / vg dj £3 00159
LeCarre,John The Russia House 1989 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good / Good dj, a little dusty, 0340505737 £2.95 05943
LeCarre,John A Perfect Spy 1986 BCA, vg/vg dj £2 02298
LeCarre,John The Russia House / The Secret Pilgrim / A Murder of Quality 1994 Chancellor Pres, Hardcover, 3 novels in One, Fine/Very Good dj, £2.50 07848
Le Feuvre,Amy A Little Maid 1904 R.T.S. Hardcover, Good/Decorative boards, inscription to ffep, £4.25 06820
LeGuin,Ursula A Wizard of Earthsea 1994 Puffin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09964
LeGuin,Ursula The Left Hand of Darkness 1990 Futura Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.50 07385
LeGuin,Ursula Threshold 1982 Granada Pbk, Very Good with light crease to spine, (0586054073) £0.99 SA188
LeGuin,Ursala The Winds Twelve Quarters 1978 Panther Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £2 SA171
LeGuin,Ursula Planet of Exile 1972 1st UK Edition, Universal-Tandem Pbk, NearFine copy, in uncreased state, £5 03566
Le Roi,David Pigeons,Doves and Pigeon Racing 1969 Kaye & Ward, vg/vg dj, (071820252X) £8 02727
Le Roy Ladurie,Emmanuel Montaillou 1980 Penguin Pbk, Cover quite marked, else Good Reading Copy, Social History/ £1.50 08969
Leach,Edmund Levi-Strauss 1970 Fontana Collins, Pbk, Good with some highlighting, £1.25 09466
Leadbater,Charles Living On Thin Air :The new economy 2000 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, World Affairs £1.50 09156
Leader,Barbara Spinners Hall 1957 poor, ex library copy, £0.99 SA632
Leakey,Richard The Origin of Humankind 1994 imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine hardcover/in good dj, 0297815032 £7 05486
Lear,Edward, Lewis Carroll and Others A Book of Nonsense 1961 Everyman Pbk, vg with only light wear, £3 02696
Leasor,James Host of Extras 1973 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj with small 1cm tear to bottom edge, 0434410209 £4 09413
Leasor,James Tank of Serpents 1986 1st ed, Collins, hardcover, Very good/Good edgeworn dj, inscription to ffep, 0002229153 £4.50 07219
Lebrun, Albert Temoignage 1945 librairie plon, good/good dj. £11 01210
Lee,Benjamin It Cant Be Helped 1976 1st ed, Bodley Head, Fine Copy in Likewise Jacket, (0370109562) £4 03766
Lee,E.Markam Grieg 1908, George Bell & Sons, internally very good, Leather Boards, spine quite worn, 16mo, award sticker to fep, £7.50 03247
Lee,Harper To Kill A Mocking Bird 1974 Pan Pbk, Nice vintage copy, £1.75 09479
Lee,Harper Brodies Notes on To Kill A Mockingbird 1990 Pan Pbk, Good, £1.25 07668
Lee,John R. The Flora of the Clyde Area 1933 John Smith & Son, Good hardcover/no dj, A Handbook of the Flowering plants and ferns occurring wild or established within the area of the River and Firth of Clyde, £7.50 05874
Lee,Laurie A Moment of War 1991 Viking Hardcover, fine copy in fine dj, Final book in the Autobiographical trilogy, 067084019X £10 04577
Lee,Maureen The Old House on the Corner 2004 Orion Hardcover, Good/Good dj with slight lean, 0752847511 £4 09942
Lee,Peggy Miss Peggy Lee 1990 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.25 10452
Lee,Tommy with Anthony Bozza Tommy Land 2005 Pocket books Pbk, Good with corner crease to rear cover, £2.75 10412
Lehmann,John The Penguin New Writing 1947 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, good with tanning to pages, chips around edges, £1.75 SA496
Lehrian,Paul The Restaurant 1953 1st ed, Practical Press Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj Signed Dedication by Author, £28 09614
Leiber,Fritz The Wanderer 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.99 SA262
Leiber,Fritz The Green Millennium 1964 Icon Pbk, Good with light creasing to spine, £1.95 SA168
Leiber,Maxim The American Century : a collection of short stories reflecting the nature of society in the United States 1956 Paul List, Pbk, Very Good, £6.25 09271
Leighton,Robert Sea Scout ans Savage : Adventures Among the Cannibals of the Solomon Isles, No Date, Prize sticker dated 1931, Ward Lock & Co. good with some spotting/no dj £6 02698
Leinster,Murray The Greks Bring Gifts 1968 MacFadden Books, Pbk, Tight copy, very good with small crease to back cover, £3.50 SA238
Leinster,Murray Operation Terror 1962 Berkley Pbk copy, Fair, ,reading opy, £0.80 SA221
Leinster,Murray Talents, Incorporated 1962 Avon Pbk, Very Goo with only Light Wear, £2.50 SA186
Leinster,Murray Creatures of the Abyss 1961 Berkley Pbk, Good light wear, £3 03589
Leitch,Patricia The Black Loch 1963 1st ed, Collins, illustrated by John Duchesne, fair/fair dj, £3 01917
Leman,Kevin Dr. Keeping Your Family Together when the World is Falling Apart 1992 Delacorte Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj, 0385299443 £4.25 06557
Leman,Jill and Martin Cats Companion Anthology 1986 Pelham books, Hardcover, Very Good, £1.25 10300
Leman,Martin The Teeny Weeny Cat Book 1988 Pelham books, Hardcover, Very Good, £1.25 10301
Lemesurier,Peter Nostradamus - The Mysteries of His Predictions Decoded 1998 1st ed, Thorsons, softcover, , n/f, inscription ffep.otherwise fine. £5.25 00535
Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1954 William Blackwood & Sons, Very good softcover, with fading to spine, Vol.66, £7.50 03950
Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1955 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover with light fading to spine, Vol.67, £7.50 03951
Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1953 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover, Vol. 65, fading to spine, else overall good clean copy, £7.50 03949
Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1952 Wiliam Blackwood & Sons, Published Annually, Fifth Series, Vol. 64, Very good/no dj, £10 03948
Lennon,John In His Own Write 1964 rep, Jonathan Cape, Small 12mo hardcover/no dj, tape marks to endpapers, £3.50 05684
Lennox,Judith The Dark Eyed Girls 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £1.55 09941
Leon,Philip The Philosophy of Courage 1947 3rd ed, Blanford Press, Good/Good little marked dj, £70 05009
Leonard,Andrew BOTS : The Origin of New Species 1997 1st ed, Hardwired Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 1888869054 £3 08126
Leonard,Dick Guide to the European Union 1998 The Economist Hardcover, AsNew, 1861970927 £6.50 08131
Leonard,Elmore Be Cool 2000 penguin 1st. as new. £2.95 01252
Leonard,Elmore Out of Sight 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Fiction, £1.25 09835
Leonard,Elmore Riding the Rap 1996 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Fiction, £1.25 09947
Leonhardt, Rudolf Walter Pro und Contra : A basis for German discussion and Essay Work 1981 rep, R.Piper & Co, German text with some pencilled notes, £1.50 02514
Lessard,Suzannah The Architect of Desire 1997 Dial Press, Lage Pbk, Good with light crease to spine £1.75 09501
Lessing,Gotthold Ephraim Laocoon Nathan the Wise & Minna Von Barnhelm 1930 JM Dent, Everymans Library edition, Good reading copy with torn ffep/in torn dj, £2.75 06305
Liepmann,H.W & A.Roshko Elements of Gasdynamics 1965 6th printing, John Wiley & Sons, good working copy, no dj, £6 04183
Leslie,Anita Cousin Randolph 1985 1st ed, Hutchinson, fine/fine (0091557402) £5 00672
Leslie,Anita Francis Chichester 1975 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg /good dj, (0340183160) £6 00673
Leslie,Doris Polonaise 1944 Book Club, Hardcover, Tired copy/no dj, £1.25 09651
Lessing,Doris The Sweetest Dream 2002 Flamingo Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08572
Lessing,Doris Shikasta 1986 Grafton Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09856
Lette,Kathy Mad Cows 1997 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08582
Lette,Kathy Mad Cows 1996 Picador, Hardcover very Good/Very good jacket, (0330334034) £1.50 03214
Lette,Kathy Mad Cows 1996 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0330334034 £1.95 06427
Lette,Kathy Foetal Attraction 1994 picador, vg pb, £1.25 00920
Lette,Kathy The Llama Parlour 1993 picador. Vg pb, £1.25 00921
Letts,John F. Handbook of Hardy Heaths and the Heather Garden 1966 1st ed, John.F.Letts, Ancient House Press, vg/no dj, £5 02896
Leverich,Lyle Tom : The Unknown Tennessee Williams 1995 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0340649771) £8 03713
Levey, Michael From Giotto to Cezanne : A Consise History of Painting 1985 Thames & Hudson Pbk, poor/ reading copy only, £1.50 S4100
Levin,Bernard Hannibal’s Footsteps 1987 Sceptre, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09212
Levin,Bernard The Pendulum Years : Britain and the Sixties 1977 Pan Pbk, Good, World Affairs/ £1.75 09082
Levin,Ira Son of Rosemary 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Dutton Book, fine/no dj, (0525943749) The Sequel to Rosemarys Baby. £5 03011
Levray,Marguerite La Roche-Yvoire suivi de Sans Bercail No Date, Tours Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, Good hardcover, gilt foredges, red tooled boards, presentation sticker dated 1930, £14 06161
Levy,Adrian and Cathy Scott-Clark The Stone of Heaven : The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade 2001 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0297645749 £6.50 07073
Lewis,Brenda illustrated by Barrie,Stuart People in Living History Book One 1970 Holmes McDougall softcover, Good, £1.95 10372
Lewis, C.Day & L.A.G.Strong A New Anthology of Modern Verse 1920-1940 1948 13th ed. Methuen. Good/no dj. 12mo. £4 01093
Lewis,C.S. The Magicians Nephew 1998 Collins paperback, Good, crease to back cover. £1.95 S1879
Lewis,C.S The Magicians Nephew 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95 SA1068
Lewis,C.S. The Problem of Pain 1979 Collins/Fount Pbk, good reading copy, £0.99 S0013
Lewis,C.S The Last Battle 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95 SA1071
Lewis,C.S. The Last Battle 1973 puffin pbk, good minimal wear, £0.80 S0012
Lewis,C.S The Voyage of the Dawn Treader 1997 Ted Smart, Fine Hardcover/in fine dj, 0583339689 £7.50 04405
Lewis,C.S The Voyage of the Dawn Treader 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95 SA1069
Lewis,C.S The Voyage of the Dawn Treader 1973 Puffin Pbk, good/minimal wear, £2.50 02204
Lewis,C.S The Silver Chair 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95 SA1070
Lewis,C.S. The Silver Chair 1973 Puffin Pbk, poor £0.60 S0016
Lewis,C.S. The Complete Chronicles of Narnia 1980 fontana lions. Boxed set of 6 vol. paperbacks. Good light wear. £7.50 00924
Lewis,C.S. Prince Caspian 1973 puffin Pbk, poor £0.60 S0015
Lewis,C.S The Horse and His Boy 1985 Fontana Lions Pbk, NearFine unread, £1.95 08938
Lewis,C.S. The Horse and His Boy 1973 Puffin Pbk, good minimal wear, pages a litlle discoloured, £2.25 S0011
Lewis,C.S A Grief Observed 1964 2nd imp. Faber&Faber. Good/tattered dj. £39 00296
Lewis,C.S The Four Loves 1973 Fontana Pbk, good light wear, tanning, (0006207995) £2.50 SA080
Lewis,C.S The Four Loves 1960 1st ed, Geoffrey Bles, good/worn dj, Small Stain to front Board. £12 00307
Lewis,C.S That Hideous Strength 1972 Pan Pbk, good reading copy, yellowing to pages, £0.99 S0014
Lewis,C.S Out of the Silent Planet 1960 New Edition, Pan Pbk, good light Wear, Tanning, SF £2 SA156
Lewis,C.S Voyage to Venus 1960 4th printing, Pan Pbk, good with only light wear, £2 SA157
Lewis,C.S Reflections on the Psalms 1972 Fontana Pbk, Nice vintage copy, £1.50 08265
Lewis,C.S Reflections on the Psalms 1958 1st ed, Geoffrey Bles, Hardcover, Fair copy/in marked dj, inscription to ffep, £12 08237
Lewis,C.S. Reflections on the Psalms 1958 1st ed.Geoffrey Bles, Good/good dj. Small pieces of jacket missing, library sticker to fep,no other marks. £12 00297
Lewis,C.S The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe 1993 Lions Pbk, Very good, £0.95 SA1067
Lewis,C.S The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe 1967 rep, Puffin, fair pb, £0.95 S1936
Lewis,C.S. Beyond Personality 1944 rep. Geoffrey Bles, good / no dj. £5 00295
Lewis,C.S Miracles 1974 Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread, £2.50 08267
Lewis,C.S. Screwtape Proposes a Toast and Other Pieces 1971 Collins/Fontana Pbk, good with slight wear and yellowing of pages, £2.50 02195
Lewis,C.S. The Screwtape Letters 1988 Collins. Fine pb. £3 S1937
Lewis,David MayburyMillennium – Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World 1992 viking, vg/ softcovers. £12 00840
Lewis,Hilda The Witch and the Priest 1956 1st ed, Jarrolds, vg/good dj, text very bright and clean with inscription to fep. £33 01840
Lewis, Jerry and James Kaplan Dean & Me A love Story 2006 MaMillan Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £6.25 10462
Lewis,Martin Dogs in the News 1992 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, NearFine copy/in fine dj, £4 05433
Lewis,Norman The Day of the Fox 1957 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj £2 02442
Lewis,Paul G & David C.Potter (eds) The Practice od Comparative Politics 1973 Longman Softcover, Good working copy, £1.75 07621
Lewis,Richard / David Pendrill / David S.Simon Advanced Financial Accounting 1982 Pitman, Rep with Corrections, Softcover, Good working copy, 0273016407 £2.75 07652
Lewis,Ross (ed) The Corgi Book of Gilbert and Sullivan 1964 corgi Pbk, vg with only light crease to spine, £1.50 02888
Lewis,Sinclair Babbitt 1932 Florin Issue, Fair hardcover/poor dj, £1.95 05889
Lewis,W.H. Letters of C.S.Lewis 1966 1st ed, Geoffrey Bles, Good/poor dj £22 00298
Lewis,W.J Handbook of Sheriff Court Practice 1904 3rd edition, Bell & Bradfute, Hardcover, well worn boards text good, £5 06231
Lewycka,Marina A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian 2006 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy with little wear, 0141020520 £2.25 04585
Lewycka,Marina A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian 2005 1st ed, 1st printing, Penguin, Signed by Author, Fine copy/in Nearfine dj with small 1cm tear to bottom edge, £75 04122
Leyland,Eric Abbey Turns The Tables 1964 1st thus, T.Nelson & Son, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25 08439
Leyland,Eric Emergency Call 1959 rep, Thmas Nelson, 12mo Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50 05929
Leyland,Eric Budgerigars - For pleasure and profit 1959 3rd imp,English Uni Press. good/no dj. £2.50 00282
Leyland,Eric & T.E.Scott-Chard The Secret Weapon 1960 1st ed, Edmund Ward, Hunter Hawk SeriesNo. 6, NF/Nf dj, £5 02587
Lieber,Maxim & Blanche C.Wiliams Great Stories of All Nations 1931 rep, George G.Harrap, Very Good/ Black Leather, with gilt Title to spine and cover, nice collection of 158 Short stories from around the world, £46 04064
Lileyko,Jerzy A Companion Guide to The Royal Castle in Warsaw 1980 1st ed, Interpress Publishers, Warsaw, Fine hardcover/NearFine dj, £4.25 06730
Lincoln,William Lecture on the Epistles of St.John 1892 J.E.Hawkins, fair/no dj. £12 00728
Lindell,Jonathan Nepal and the Gospel of God 1979 jubilee ed, Dedication signed by Author. £11 00303
Lindop,Audrey Erskine The Way to the Lantern 1961 Reprint society, vg/vg dj, £2.50 02990
Lindop,Audrey Erskine I Thank a Fool 1959 Book Club Edition, good/very good jacket, £2.50 02312
Lindop,Audrey Erskine The Singer Not The Song 1954 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £1.50 08012
Lindqvist,Sven The Shadow : Latin America Faces The Seventies 1972 Penguin Pbk, Good, World Affairs, £1.25 09256
Lindsay,David The Colour of the Night 2000 Warner Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.10 06909
Lindsay, Donald & E.S.Washington A Portrait of Britain Between The Exibitions 1851 - 1951 1952 1st ed, Clarendon Press, illustrated by R.S.Sherriffs, good/no dj, £10 01617
Lindsay Jessie, & Helen M.Tress What Every Cook Should Know 1944 rep. Nisbet & Co. vg/vg dj, 12mo. £30 00856
Lindsay,Kathleen Neath the Southern Cross No Date, 1940’s, Herbert Jenkins,Good/no dj, few dogeared pages, top edge shelfwear, £6 06052
Lindsay,Maurice Modern Scottish Poetry : an anthology of the Scottish Renaissance 1925-1975 1976 1st, Carcanet Press, Softcover, good/good dj, £5 02719
Lindsay,Maurice Scotland - An Anthology 1975 1st USA Ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg dj (0759146760) £8 00432
Lindsay,Maurice The Discovery of Scotland : Based on Accounts of Foreign Travellers from the Thirteenth to Eighteenth Centuries 1964 Hale, Ex Library, Soiled, Reading Copy Only, £0.99 SA374
Lindsay,Maurice By Yon Bonnie Banks : a gallimaufry 1961 1st ed, Hutchinson, hardcover, Good/Worn,torn dj, hint of spotting to foredges, £6.50 06298
Lindsay,Maurice The Lowlands of Scotland – Edinburgh an the South 1956 1st ed, Country Books Series , Robert Hale Ltd, illustrated with map, 8vo, very good/good jacket, Hardcover, £4 03380
Lines,David & John Abbott Pre Millennium Tension 1997 Arrow Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, Appros 4” by 4.5”, Humour/ £1.25 08949
Lingard,Joan The File on Fraulein Berg 1988 Beaver Books, Pbk, Very Good looks unread, £1.25 08934
Linklater,Eric Laxdale Hall 1981 MacDonald Publishers, vg/vg dj £6.50 02408
Linklater,Eric A Year of Space – A Chapter in Autobiography 1954 Reprint Society Ed, Near Fine/no dj, £2 SA018
Linklater,Eric A Year of Space : A chapter in Autobiography 1954 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £2 02454
Linklater,Eric Private Angelo 1948 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj, £1.25 07972
Linklater,Eric Robert the Bruce 1934 1st ed, Peter Davies, Good hardcover/no dj £3 06104
Linklater,Eric Mary Queen Of Scots No date Daily Express Pub. Poor/ Reading copy only. £0.99 00774
Linkletter,Art The Secret World of Kids 1960 Cardinal Edition, Paperback, fair, yellowing to pages with some creasing. £0.99 S1884
Linstead,E.P.B Awkward for Joseph 1952 1st ed, The Bodley Head, hardcover, Good/no dj, Hint of Spotting to foredges, £5.25 07224
Lillie,Helen Home to Strathblane 1993 good used copy. £2.50 01237
Lipman,Maureen How Was It For You 1985 imp, Robson Books, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £2.50 07830
Lissner,Ivar The Living Past 1965 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy with moderate creasing to spine and covers, £1.25 09473
Lister-Kaye,John The White Island 1976 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, a sequel to Gavin Maxwell’s Ring of Bright Water, £1.95 SA814
Litchfield,Frederick Antiques : Genuine and Spurious an art experts recollections and cautions 1921 1st ed, G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, spine a little dulled, untrimmed pages, £16 07420
Little, William Edited by C.T.Onions The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary on Historical Principles in Two Volumes 1965 ed, Clarendon Press, both very good, £30 05813
Littlewood,Joan Milady Vine : The Autobiography of Philippe de Rothschild 1984 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, very good with little wear, initialled by previous owner title page. £7 01978
Litwak,Leo and Herbert Wilner College Days in Earthquake Country 1971 Random House Hardcover, Good/no dj, 0394472284 £4 09448
Liu,Da The Tao And Chinese Culture 1981 Routledge & Kegan Paul, Softcover, Quite Creased, Good Reading copy, £1.95 09770
Lively,Penelope The Photograph 2004 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.75 09062
Lively,Penelope Passing On 1990 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08866
Lively,Penelope Astercote 1987 Puffin Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, £1.50 08698
Livens,Herbert Mann Earth and Her Children 1912 T.Fisher Unwin, illustrated. Fair/no dj, light spotting. £8 02707
Liversidge,Douglas Parliament 1973 1st, Franklin Watts, fair ex library, £3 01657
Livesey,Frank Economics 1972 softcover. 1st.Polytech. £5 01178
Llewellyn,Richard Chez Pavan 1959 1st Michael Joseph,.g/g dj £9.50 00197
Llewellyn,Richard How Green Was My Valley 1947 imp, Michael joseph, good/ £5 00649
Llewellyn,Robert The Man on Platform 5 1998 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good dj with light edgewear, 0340707895 £3.25 06058
Llewellyn,Robert The Man on Platform 5 1998 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very Good dj, 0340707895 £3.95 04478
Llewellyn,Sam Storm Force from Navarone 1996 ed, HarperCollins, vg/no dj, (0002252961) £3 S4040
Llewellyn,Sam Force 10 From Navarone Heron books, vg/no dj £4 S4041
Llewellyn,Sam Riptide 1992 1st, Michael Joseph Softcover, Very good with light creasing, 0718136209 £1.75 04297
Llewellyn,Sam Great Circle 1988 Headline Pbk, NearFine copy, Sailing Adventure, 074723132X £8 04126
Llewellyn,Sam Gurney’s Revenge : A Magnificent Tale of the Sea 1978 Corgi Ed, Very Good with light wear, (0552108715) £1.25 03920
Lloyd,A.R Witchwood : The Kine Sag Volume 2 1989 1st ed, Frederick Muller Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 0091739403 £2.75 07217
Lloyd Christopher, Ursala Buchan & Fay Sharman Planting Your Garden 1993 1st, Cassell/Royal horticultural Society, good ex library/good dj, £2.50 02402
Lloyd,Elwyn Jones The Ripper File 1975 1st ed, Arthur Barker, good ex library copy in likewise jacket, £28 02179
Lloyd,Georgina Motive to Murder : Twenty One Killing Tales 1988 Leisure Circle, vg/vg dj £3 02682
Loades,D.M. Politics and the Nation 1450 – 1660 1974 fontana first. Vg £2.50 01232
Loads,Fred Gardening Tips of a Lifetime 1983 Hamlyn Pbk, vg £1.75 02401
Lochhead,Marion The Other Country – Legends and Fairy Tales of Scotland 1978 1st , Hamish Hamilton, very good exlibrary copy. Illustrated by Sally Holmes. £6 00146
Lochhead,Marion Highland Scene 1939 John Smith & Son, Hardcover, Drawings by Mildred R.Lamb, Cancelled stamp to ffep, with some spotting, £3.25 06588
Locke,Don Myself and Others : a Study in our Knowledge of Minds 1968 1st ed, Oxford Uni Press, good ex library copy , no dj, £5 01700
Locke,William J. The Red Planet 1926 Autograph ed, The Bodley Head, Vol.19, vg/no dj £4 00686
Locke,William J. The Usurper 1925 Autograph ed, The Bodley Head,Vol.6 fair/no dj spine loose, £3 00687
Locke,William J. Derelicts 1925 Autograph ed, The Bodley Head,Vol 3 vg/no dj £4 00688
Locke,William J. Where Love Is 1903 John Lane, badly Damaged spine, extensive foxing, staining to few pages, text readable with binding still intact, £0.99 02889
Lockhart,John Gibson The History of Napoleon Buonaparte 1939 JM Dent, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Everymans Library Series, £1.95 07965
Lockhart,John Hugh Tales of a Grandfather Being Stories Taken from the History of France Vol.II 1831 ed, Robert Cadell, Edinburgh, Vol II, Card Boards dented, with leather spine well worn, overall condition fair. £29 01582
Lockley,Ronald M. Whales Dolphins & Porpoises 1979 BCA, vg/vg dj, £4 00618
Lodge,David Nice Work 1988 1st ed, Secker&Walburg, vg/vg dj (0436256673) £6 01590
Lodwick,John The Forbidden Coast 1956 Travel book club g / g dj £4 00272
Lofts,Norah Day of the Butterfly 1979 Bodley Head, Rep, good/good dj (0370302001) £3 02958
Lofts,Norah The Homecoming 1975 1st printing, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, little cm tears to bottom edge of jacket, (0340194626) £9 01792
Lokko,Lesley Sundowners 2003 1st ed, Orion, vg/vg dj £4 S1657
Lombroso,Cesare The Man of Genius 1891 Walter Scott, London, with illustrations, internally very clean, some rubbing to boards, few paragraphs of the first chapter underlined, £55 03240
London,Jack The Iron Heel No Date, Everet & Co, Hardcover, Good, £205 10663
London,Jack The Call of the Wild 1912 William Heinemann, Hardcover, Illustrated with one or two loose pages, Else Good, £14 10662
London,Jack Children of the Frost No Date, George Newnes Hardcover, 16mo, Fair/no dj £1.95 10661
London,Jack Adventure No Date, Mills & Boon Hardcover, Reading copy quite worn, £1.95 10660
London,Jack The House of Pride No Date, Mills & Boon, Hardcover, Reading copy, ffep missing boards soiled, £1.95 10762
London,Jack The God of His Fathers No Date, Mills & Boon Hardcover, Reading copy quite worn, £1.25 10659
Long,George Fortune’s Wheel 1905 1st ed, Greening & Company, Fair hardcover with light spotting to prelims, £7.50 04634
Longfellow,H.W. The Poetical Works of H.W.Longfellow No date, 1930’s, Collins clear Type Press, fair/no dj, 16mo, £2 01658
Longfellow,Henry Wadsworth Evangeline, The Golden Legend and other Poems No Date, Early 1900’s, Humphrey Milford, Front board loose, text ok, £0.99 S6037
Longfellow,Henry Wadsworth Longfellows Poetical Works with Notes No Date, 1900, Milner & Company, Small 12mo hardcover, decorative boards quite worn few loose pages, else good, £1.95 SA818
Longford,Elizabeth Wellington : The Years of the Sword 1971 Panther Pb, good with only minor wear, £0.99 S1889
Longhurst,Henry The Essential Henry Longhurst 1988 1st ed, Willow Books/Collins, vg/vg dj (0002183382) £37 02731
Longmate,Norman Milestones in Working Class History 1975 BBC Softcover, Good/ inscription, £1.50 07206
Loomis,Susan On Rue Tatin : the simple pleasures of life in a small French town 2001 1st ed, 2nd printing, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0002572206 £2.75 09237
Loos,Anita Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 1927 12th printing, Brentanos ltd, poor/no dj £4 S4044
Lord,Walter Lonely Vigil : Coast Watchers of the Solomons 1977 1st ed, Viking Press, NewYork, (0670437654) vg/good dj few tears, £10 02578
Lorenz,Konrad Z King Solomons Ring 1955 Methuen & Co, Very good/Very Good dj, £4 09610
Lorenz,Konrad Z King Solomon’s Ring 1953 Reprint Society hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £2 06504
Lorenz,Konrad Z King Solomons Ring 1952 Translation by Marjorie Kerr Wilson, Fair copy, Boards worn, Text good, £1.95 06859
Loti,Pierre Ramuntcho No Date, Calman-Levy, Editeurs, fair/no dj, Inscription dated 1932. French Text. £3 01518
Lott,Tim Rumours of a Hurricane 2003 Penguin Pbk, Very good with faint crease to spine, Fiction, £1.25 09808
Lott,Tim The Scent of Dried Roses 1997 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08606
Lough,W. The Harrap Book of French Short Stories 1967 rep. Harrap. Vg/no dj, £3 01095
Love,Dane Ayr The Way We Were 2007 Fort Publishing, AsNew/ Softcover, 9781905769018 Dramatic Stories from 1900 – 2007, £4.50 06778
Lovell,Ann Simple Simon : the story of an Autistic boy 1978 Lion Pbk, Good with shop stamp to title page, £1.25 08342
Lovell,James Blair Anastasia The Lost Princess 1992 1st ed, Robson Books Hardcover, Very Good/Fine dj, with some dogeared pages, 0860518078 £4.50 06640 p/p UK £4.30
Lovell,Mary S Straight on Till Morning : The Life of Beryl Markham 1988 Arena Softcover, Very good copy, £1.25 08604
Lover,Samuel Rory O’More No Date, 1900’s, W.nicholson & Sons, Hardcover, Fair copy, boards a little tired, text good, £14 10628
Low,David Allan Applied Mechanics 1947 21st imp, Longmans Green & Co, good/no dj, inscription to fep. £10 01855
Lowder, Hughston E. with Jack Scott Batfish 1980 1st, Prentice hall, Fair/Fair, well read copy. (0130665630) £2 00616
Lowndes,Cecilia Selby Mr.Orde’s Grandchildren No date, Early 1900’s, Second Edition, James Nisbet & Co, Award Sticker to fep, dated 1903, Laurel Series,fair copy /no dj, £10 03300
Lubell,Samuel The Future of American Politics 1955 Doubleday Anchor Pbk, Very Good, NonFiction, £1.50 09299
Lucas,E.V. Windfalls Eve 1929 1st ed, Methuen&Co, good/no dj, Green cloth, £10 01492
Lucas,F.L Style 1964 Pan Pbk, Unabridged, Tear to Front cover, else good reading copy, £0.80 SA294
Lucas,James Storming Eagles 1990 grafton pb. Vg. £2 00995
Lucey,Terry Management Information Systems 1997 Letts Education, Softcover, Good, 185805303X £4.50 07951
Ludlum,Robert The Janson Directive 2003 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 07597
Ludlum,Robert The Sigma Protocol 2002 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06993
Ludlum,Robert The Icarus Agenda 1988 Grafton hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £3 06350
Ludlum,Robert The Scarlatti Inheritance 1986 Grafton Pbk, Good reading copy, Fiction, £1.25 09819
Ludlum,Robert The Road to Gandolfo 1984 Panther Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50 07546
Ludlum,Robert The Aquitaine Progression 1984 BCA, vg/vg dj, £0.99 SA072
Ludlum,Robert The Holcroft Covenant 1979 Granada Pbk, Good Reading copy, creasing to cover and spine, £1.10 07400
Ludlum,Robert & Philip Shelby The Cassandra Compact 2001 BCA, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25 09951
Ludwig,Emil Genius and Character 1932 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape, internally good, boards lightly soiled, spine faded, £2.50 04449
Lukowich,Ed The Skol book of Curling 1982 Cannongate Softcover, For Beginners and Experts, (086241024X) £4 03869
Lumley,Joanna Girl Friday 1994 BBC Books, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0563370718 £2.50 07313
Lumsden,Harry History of the Skinners Of Glasgow 1937 1st ed, J Wylie&co, Vg Exlibrary Copy, £90 00063
Lumsden,Robert 23 Steps to Success and Achievement 1972 Thorsens Paperback, Very Good, light wear, £0.99 SA151
Lundie,R.H Alexander Balfour : A Memoir 1895 6th ed, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, good Hardcover, with light edgewear, boards a little cocked, £14 04595
Lupoff,Richard A Galaxy’s End 1989 Grafton Pbk, Very Good, a couple of dogeared pages, £1.50 07266
Lurie,Alison The Truth About Lorin Jones 1989 Abacus Pbk, Good, £1.25 09398 Fiction,
Luthers,Dr.Martin Das New Testament 1930 vg Embossed Leather, Berlin. £10 01325
Lyall,Gavin The Conduct of Major Maxim 1983 Pan Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.10 07541
Lyall,Gavin A Most Dangerous Game 1964 BCA, good/no dj. £0.99 00287
Lymington,John The Coming of the Strangers 1963 Corgi Pbk, Good with crease to front cover, browning to pages, £2 03582
Lymington,John A Sword Above the Night 1963 Corgi Pbk, Edition, Very good copy with little wear, £2 SA200
Lymington,John The Grey Ones 1962 Corgi Pbk, NearFine uncreased copy, £3.50 SA214
Lymington,John The Giant Stumbles 1961 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, £2 SA183
Lynam,Des I Should Have Been at Work My Autobiography 2005 1st ed, Ted Smart Hardover, Fine/Fine dj, 0007755295 £5.25 10409
Lynch,Mark Can’t You Bastards Read? 1988 Grafton Softcover, Good, small blemish where price sticker has been removed, £0.80 SA282
Lynch,Patricia Knights of God : Tales of the Irish Saints 1971 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with reading crease to spine, £1.25 08817
Lynne,James Broom The Colonel’s War 1975 1st ed, W.H.Allen, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0491015836 £3.50 07738
Lyttelton,Oliver, Viscount Chandos The Memoirs of Lord Chandos 1962 1st ed, Bodley Head Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5 06206
Lytton,Lord The Last Days of Pompeii No date, Collins Clear Type press, 16mo, blue limp leatherette, good/poor slipcase. Prize sticker dated 1933. £4.50 02705
Lytton,Lord The Caxtons 1903 Thomas Nelson & Son, The New Century Edition, Small 16mo hardcover, Good/no dj £3 06474

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request