www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

 

'The Old Man and The Sea' by Ernest Hemingway SOLD

 

 

 

above: 'Lucia in Wartime' by Tom Holt SOLD

 

 

 

Below : 'Scott and Amundsen : The Race To The South Pole' by Roland Huntford SOLD

 

 

 

Below : 'Catch 22' by Joseph Heller

 

 

 

'The Dead, The Dying and The Damned' by D.J.Hollands

 

 

 

The Jackals Will Be There by Mike Harrison

 

 

The New Look by Harry Hopkins

 

 

 

Voices from the Sea by Evelyn Hood

 

 

 

The Truth About Pygmalion by Richard Huggett

 

 

 

Robert Orange by John Oliver Hobbes

 

 

Another Day by Evelyn Hood

H

H.L.E. An Unexpected Reward No date, 1898, Gall & Inglis, Lovely décor to front and spine, presentation sticker,dated £37 00679
Hacker,Mary The Man on the Terrace 1989 1st ed, Self Publishing Assoc, Good/Good ex library little wear. (1854210653) £4 03140
Haddon,Mark The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time 2004 Definitions Pbk, Good Reading copy, 0099456761 £1.25 06643
Haden,Peter The Angry Island 1987 Guild Publishing, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95 05904
Hadfield,E.C.R. A Book of Sea Verse No date.1940?. Oxford uni press. Poor/no dj, inscribed with poem dated 1941. £27 01125
Hadley,Roger & Roger Clough Care in Chaos : Frustration and Challenge in Community Care 1997 Cassell softcover, NearFine copy, 0304335258 £3.25 06773
Hagman,Rune (revised by) Drawing Faces and Expressions 1958 Pitman Publications, Soft card covers, very good, £1.95 03251
Haig,Matt The Last Family in England 2005 Vintage Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08567
Hailey,Arthur Overload 1979 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Very good dj £1.95 SA785
Hailey,Arthur Hotel 1971 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.75 SA670
Haines,Joe Maxwell 1988 MacDonald Hardcover, Well Read Copy/in Creased dj, Good Reading copy, dedication sticker to ffep, £1.95 SA570
Haines,Pamela The Golden Lion 1986 1st ed, Collins, Very Good hardcover/Very Good dj, 0002228807 £4.25 05855
Haines,Pamela The Golden Lion 1986 BCA, vg/vg £2 00614
Haines,Pamela The Diamond Waterfall 1984 1st ed, Collins, Very good/Very Good dj, light tanning to pages, 0002227533 £3 05723
Haining,Peter (ed) Tales of Dungeons and Dragons 1986 BCA, guild pub. Nf/nf dj. £8 00552
Haining,Peter Eyewitness to the Galaxy 1985 1st , nf/nf dj, Britains contribution to research in space. £5 00112
Haining,Peter The Legend and Bizarre Crimes of Spring Heeled Jack 1977 1st ed, Frederick Muller, Hardcover, Very good/lightly edgeworn dj, 0584102763 £40 08091
Halcrow Morrison, Keith Joseph – A Single Mind 1989 1st ed. MacMillan, As new/as new, (0333490169) £8 00868
Haldeman,H.R. The Ends of Power 1978 BCA, vg/vg dj £3 02146
Haldeman,Joe (ed) Body Armor 2000 1986 Ace Pbk, Nearfine copy, 11tales of future battlefields, £1.25 07335
Hale,Sheila Verona 1991 Tauris Parke Hardcover, Near Fine copy, £3.50 08211
Hall, Adam The Kobra Manifesto 1976 collins 1st. good/good £5 01419
Hall,Angus The Queen Mother – 75 Glorious Years 1975 Phoebus Publishing, Large Soft Cover, Nearfine, £3 06832
Hall,Karen Dark Debts 1996 ed, Random House, vg/vg dj (0679451463) £5 02643
Hall,Laine Casa Mia 1993 Pan MacMillan Childrens books, vg/no faults, (0330330721) £1.95 03062
Hall,Matthew The Art of Breaking Glass 1998 Orion Pbk, Good, £1.25 09916
Hall,S.C Mrs The Swan’s Egg No Date, W & R Chalmbers, Inscription dated 1915, fair copy with foxing, £4 06155
Hall,Tom S. Tramping in Arran 1947 3rd edition, The Wayfaring Assoc, good/no dj, complete with fold out maps, £6 02166
Hallett,Elizabeth Hughes Elizabeth Halletts Hostess Book 1948 John Grant, Hardcover, Fair copy, £4 08397
Halliwell,Ian Modern Secretarial Practice 1985 Pan Pbk, Ex Library copy, 033028861X £2.95 07672
Halsey,Margaret With Malice Toward Some 1938 ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, illustrated by Peggy Bacon, previous owners name to ffep, £2.75 07413
Hambledon,Phyllis I Know a Secret 1951 1st ed, Werner Laurie, Internally Very good, boards a little damp stined, in good jacket, £14 04322
Hamer,Malcolm A Deadly Lie : A Chris Ludlow Golfing Thriller 1992 Headline Pbk, Very Good Little wear, (0747238170) £1.25 03959
Hamilton,Andy & Alistair Beaton Drop the Dead Donkey 2000 1994 Little Brown & Company, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good with light fading to spine, 0316912360 £4.25 07241
Hamilton,Duncan Provided You Don’t Kiss Me : 20 years with Brian Clough 2008 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 10508
Hamilton,Elizabeth A River Full of Stars 1954 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, good/no dj, illustrated by Agness Lamont, Boards sunned,text good. £5 02061
Hamilton,Ian Robert Lowell – A Biography 1983 1st uk ed, Faber & Faber, vg/vg dj, £7.50 02704
Hamilton,Ian Q.C A Touch of Treason 1990 1st ed, Lochar Publishing, Moffat, Good hardcover/fair dj, with heavy creasing to rear of jacket, 0948403454 £3.50 06630
Hamilton,J Scottish Battles 2004 Geddes & Grosset, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, £1.25 10547
Hamilton,Jane The Short History of a Prince 1999 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good with faint reading crease, £1.25 08596
Hamilton,Jane A Map of the World 1996 Black Swan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08568
Hamilton,Judy Scottish Murders 1999 1st thus, Lomond Books Pbk, asnew, (0947782230) £1.75 03005
Hamilton,Nigel Life and Death of an American President Vol.1 Reckless Youth 1993 BCA vg/no dj, Additional postage required, 1.5kg. £5 00615
Hamilton,Nigel Monty – The Making of a General 1887 – 1942 1981 BCA, vg/vg dj, £7.50 01849
Hamilton,Ruth Spinning Jenny 1993 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, £1.50 06656
Hamilton,Sylvian The Bone-Pedlar 2000 Ted Smart, vg/vg dj, (0752832603) £3 02777
Hamilton,W.H Holyrood : A Garland of Modern Scots Poems 1929 1st ed, J.M.Dent, Very good hardcover copy/no dj, with minor spotting throughout, £7 05946
Hamilton-Paterson,James Cooking With Fernet Branca 2005 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good copy, Humour, £1.25 08763
Hamley,Dennis The Fourth Plane at the Flypast 1987 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08687
Hammerton,J.A (ed) The Worlds Thousand Best Short Stories No Date, Vol VII - English, Educational Book Comp, Very good Hardcover/no dj, £5 SA566
Hammond,Ralph Cocos Gold 1950 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/edgeworn dj, £32 08062
Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed) Western Scotland 1966 Ward,lock & Co, vg/vg dj, £3 02396
Hammond,Richard On The Edge My Story 2008 Phoenix Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 10509
Hancock,Graham & Santha Faiia Heavens Mirror : Quest for the Lost Civilisation 1998 Michael Joseph , hardcover, nearfine copy/nearfine dj, large 4to, £14 06370
Hancock,Sheila The Two of Us My Life with John Thaw 2005 Bloomsbury Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 10425
Hands,John Darkness at Dawn 1993 1st ed, Harper Collins, hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0002239582 £10 06353
Hanff,Helene 84 Charing Cross Road 1981 rep. future paperback good/ £0.99 01185
Hankey,Donald A Student in Arms 1918 Andrew Melrose, 16mo hardcover, Very good with light fading to spine, £6.25 06473
Hanley,Clifford A Skinful of Scotch 1965 1st ed, Hutchinson & Co, hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, with drawings by Hartley Ramsay, inscription to ffep, £4.50 06719
Hanley,Gerald The Consul at Sunset 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25 07982
Hanley,Victoria The Seer and the Sword 2000 1st ed, Scholastic Press, ASnew/with very good dj showing some wear to top edge, 0439012821 £9 06329
Hann,Mrs.A.C.Osborn Peg’s Patrol No Date, 1920’s, Religious Tract Society, Very Good/ Decorative Green Boards, £7.50 03404
Hannah,Kristin Distant Shores 2003 Bantam Pbk, very good, (0553813978) £0.99 03060
Hannay,David Rodney 1891 MacMillan, Fair copy/ Red Cloth hardcover, £6.50 06601
Hansen,Joseph Death Claims 1973 1st ed, Harrap, London, Very Good/very Good dj, (0245518754) £8 03653
Hanson,Charles Henry The Wanderings of Aeneas and the Founding of Rome 1897 T.Nelson & Son, Decorative cloth boards, Quite worn along edges, text very good, £12 06066
Hanson,J.L An Outline of Monetary Theory 1974 2nd edition, good working copy with medium wear, £0.99 SA215
Hanssen,Maurice E For Addatives : The Complete E Number Guide 1986 Thorsens Softcover, Very Good, Everything you should know about addatives in your food, (0722511507) £0.60 SA092
Haran,Maeve All That She Wants 1998 BCA. As new/as new £3 01005
Hardcastle,Michael Redcap 1968 The Childrens Press, Hardcover, Very good copy, £3.25 08430
Hardie,Nell Wild Flowers & Memories of the Scottish Borders 1992 1st, William Hardie Gallery, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep, (1872878024) Beautiful book, scans available, £6 02960
Hardie,Titania Enchanted : Titania’s Book Of White Magic 1999 1st ed, Quadrille Press, Very Good, Grren Velvet Covers, (1902757025) 10” by 8”, £12 03188
Harding, Anthony (ed) The Motorists Bedside Book 1972 1st ed. B.T.Batsford. vg/vg previous owners name to fep. £6 01071
Harding,Duncan Destroyer 1 : Flotilla Attack 1976 1st ed, Futura Pbk, NearFine copy, with light reading crease, 0860073009 £3.25 04099
Harding,Duncan Tug of War – December 22nd – December 31st 1941 1975 Futura Pbk, good light wear, £1.50 03360
Hardwick,Michael & Mollie Dickens’s England 1970 1st ed, JM Dent & Sons, vg ex Library copy in vg dj, £4 02105
Hardwick,Michael & Mollie Writers Houses : a literary journey in England 1968 Phoenix House Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £2.25 10115
Hardwick,Mollie Lovers Meeting 1979 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, vg/vg dj, Regency England Drama, £5 02120
Hardy,David A Greek Language and People 1984 BBC Books, Softcover, Very Good, 0563165758 £3.75 10726
Hardy,Lyndon Riddle of the Seven Realms 1989 corgi Pbk, Very good, with no creasing, although some damage to front cover, where sticker has been carelesly removed, (0552134406) £1.95 03956
Hardy,Thomas Under a Greenwood Tree 1967 Pocker Papermac, Pbk, Good, £1.25 09480
Hardy,Thomas Under The Greenwood Tree or The Mellstock Quire a rural painting of the dutch school 1950 MacMillan hardcover, Small 12mo, Maroon boards, quite faded at spine, £6.25 09433
Hardy,Thomas Tess of the D’Urbervilles 1991 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 01873
Hardy,Thomas Tess of the D’Urbervilles 1992 Wordsworth Classics Paperback, very good looks unread. £3 S1964
Hardy,Thomas Tess of the Durbervilles 1963 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover edited by F.B.Pinion, Very Good copy with school stamp to ffep, £4 06825
Hardy,Thomas Tess of the Durbervilles 1963 Collins, Classics Series, Very Good hardcover/ very good jacket, £7 05292
Hardy,Thomas Tess of the D’Urbervilles : a pure woman 1923 MacMillan & Co, Wessex Novel Volume I, very good small 12mo hardcover, maroon boards spine lightly sunned, £10 06102
Hardy,Thomas Tess of the D’Urbervilles 1919 Wessex nov. Vol 1, MacMillan and Co, Hardcover, poor, boards marked, worn to edges, text good, £2.25 10305
Hardy,Thomas The Return of the Native 1994 Penguin Popular Classic Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 09030
Hardy,Thomas The Return of the Native 1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 S1875
Hardy,Thomas The Return of the Native 1954 MacMillian, pocket ed, pp481. Gilt decor to spine. very good copy. £10 01091
Hardy,Thomas The Return of the Native 1949 Pocket Edition, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Very Good, 12mo, £7.50 08510
Hardy,Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd 1969 St.Martins Press, Pbk, Good, £1.95 10658
Hardy,Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd 1948 ed, MacMillan. Good/no dj, £6.50 01142
Hardy,Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd 1925 ed, MacMillan & Co, 16mo, Blindstamped decor the front /spine Gilt, slightly worn Titles.pp475 Tight little book. £22 00069
Hardy,Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd 1924 ed, MacMillan, 16mo, Gilt title and decor front /spine, corners slightly worn pp476 lovely tight little book. £32 00068
Hardy,Thomas The Dynasts 1933 rep, MacMillian, English Literature Series no.121, good/no dj, £4 00766
Hardy,Thomas A Pair of Blue Eyes 1920 Wessex Edition Vol VI, Good reading copy with some damage to top and bottom of spine, £3 SA473
Hare,Cyril That Yew Trees Shade 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good, £2.75 10133
Hare,T.Leman (ed) Apollo : A Journal of the Arts 1931 Vol. XIII, Jan – June 1931 combined in one volume, Large 12 x 10 Hardcover, Very good, with full Page Colour Plates, Heavy Additional Postage Required, £40 04062
Harley,Basil & Jessie A Gardener at Chatsworth : Three Years in the Life of Robert Aughtie 1992 Self Publishing Association, Fine copy in Fine dj, Signed by Both Authors, 1854211331 £20 05498
Harling,Robert The Enormous Shadow 1956 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj £2 02441
Harman,Andrew The Sorcerers Appendix 1993 Legend Pbk, Very good with faint Creasing, £1.50 07334
Harman,Neil Duel for the Crown 1999 1st. Andre Deutsch Ltd. vg/vg dj, (0233994890) £7 01200
Harman,Richard Countryside Character 1946 1st ed, Blanford Press, good with top edge shelwear, light spotting to prelims, Good/Good dj, £3 04708
Harper,David Hijacked 1971 1st ed, Souvenir Press,Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £3.50 08037
Harraden,Beatrice The Fowler n.d 1940’s?, Collins clear type, spine loose, red cloth backstamped title to front gilt,decor title spine 314 p £4 00009
Harrer,Heinrich Seven Years in Tibet 1955 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £4 02451
Harris,C.C Further Exercises in Comprehension and Expression 1963 Longmans, Softcard Covers, Very Good, £70 07639
Harris,Frank Oscar Wilde : his life and confessions 1965 Panther Pbk, Good, slight edgewear, Biography, £1.25 09250
Harris,G.W Clerk of Works Manual 1963 revised 4th ed, Crosby Lockwood, good with slight spotting, in good jacket, 12mo, £11 03088
Harris,Joanne Jigs & Reels 2004 Doubleday, fine/fine dj (0385606427) A Selections of the Authors Short Stories, £5 03122
Harris,Joanne Chocolat 2000 Black Swan Pbk, good Reading copy, with light Creasing, 0552998486 (2 copies available) £1.75 04274
Harris,John Ride Out the Storm 1976 Arrow Pbk, Very good, with light creasing to cover, 0099133903 £1.25 04004
Harris,Mary K Gretel at St.Brides 1953 ed, Thomas Nelson, poor copy in poor dj, foxing, water damage text good reading copy, £1.95 SA817
Harris,Robert Enigma 2001 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06955
Harris,Robert Enigma 1995 1st ed, Hutchinson hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, 0091779235 £7 06337
Harris,Rolf Beastly Behaviour 1997 1st ed, Century , Hardcover, NearFine / no dj, £1.95 06960
Harris,Sarah Wasting Time 1999 4th Estate Pbk, good with light wear, 1857027434 £1.25 SA540
Harris,Thomas Hannibal 2000 Arrow Pbk, AsNew/ £0.99 SA104
Harris,Thomas Hannibal 1999 1st ed, William Heinemann, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £4 06079
Harris,Thomas Silence of the Lambs & Red Dragon 1992 BCA, vg/vg dj £2.25 S4023
Harrison,Fraser A Winters Tale 1987 1st ed, Collins, very good/good dj, (0002175924) £3 03230
Harrison,Harry The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted 1988 Bantam Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.10 07379
Harrison,Harry & Gordon R.Dickson The Lifeship 1997 1st, Severn House, Very Good ex library copy, Science Fiction, (0727852450) £14 03350
Harrison,Harry & Robert Sheckley Bill, The Galactic Hero on the Planet of Bottled Brains 1991 VGSF Pbk, Very Good with Faint Creasing, £1.25 07327
Harrison,Ian The Book of Firsts : The Stories Behind the Outstanding Breakthroughs of the Modern World 2003 Cassell, Large 4to Softcover, AsNew/ Heavy P/p Uk £5.00 1844032019 £7.50 07162
Harrison,John Secretarial Duties 1975 5th ed, Pitman, Softcover, Good, £1.55 09772
Harrison,Kathryn The Kiss 1998 Fourth Estate, Pbk, NearFine copy, Autobiography/ £1.25 09124
Harrison,M.C.C Major & Capt H.A.Cartwright Within Four Walls A Classic of Escape, 1941 Penguin Pbk, Cover Soiled, else good, Travel & Adventure, £1.25 09623
Harrison,Sarah An Imperfect Lady 1980 Lesuire Circle hardcover, good/Good dj, £1.95 06647
Harrowven,Jean Origins of Rhymes,Songs and Sayings 1980 rep, Kaye & Ward, nearfine hardcover/in very good clipped dj, 0718212673 £7 04921
Hart,B.H.Liddell History of the Second World War 1978 5th printing, major creasing to spine, slight tanning else good. (0330237705) £3 02886
Hart,B.H.Liddell The Revolution in Warefare 1946 1st ed, Faber & Faber Hardcover, Good/no dj, with a couple of R.A.F.Library Stamps to title page, £18 08170
Hart,B.H.Liddell Why Don’t We Learn from History 1944 Allen & Unwin, 2nd imp, good Card Covers, fair/no dj, £4 02562
Hart,J.W The Secret Lady of Escott No Date, circa 1930, Epworth Press, London, poorish copy, browning to pages in grubby jacket, £1.50 03309
Hart,Josephine Oblivion 1995 Chatto & Windus Softcover, Good/Good dj, slight marking to foredge, £1.75 09556
Hart,Josephine Damage 1992 Arrow Pbk, Good, £1.25 09397
Hart-Davis,Phyllida Grace – The Story of a Princess 1982 Willow/Collins, Large Softcover, Very good with light wear, £4.25 04562
Hart,Tony Take Hart 1982 BBC Softccover, Good with light wear, £1.50 07212
Harte,Frances Bret The Luck of Roaring Camp No Date, Readers Library Edition, Hardcover/ Good/No dj, Pages browned, £3 06060
Harte,Bret The Luck of Roaring Camp No Date, 1950’s Goldsmith Publishing Comp, USA, fine copy in vg dj, £8.50 02624
Harte,Bret MLISS : The Luck of the Roaring Camp and other stories 1910 Chatto & Windus, internally very good, Maroon Leahter, with damaged and flaking to spine, £7 04559
Hartley,Bill Car Care and Maintenance 1960 Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, Good 95pp Booklet, £3 SA075
Hartley,L.P. The Go Betwean 1990’s penguin pbk near fine £1.95 01297
Hartley,L.P Eustace and Hilda 1971 rep, Faber & Faber Pbk, good light wear, (057106227X) £0.80 SA074
Harvey,John Cold Light 1994 William Heinemann, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0434001198 £4 05553
Harvey,John What About It Sharon 1979 1st thus, Peacock Books Pbk, Very good with some browing to pages, £1.55 08993
Harvey,Sir Paul The Oxford Companion to English Literature 1942 2nd ed, Clarendon Press, Vg/no dj, £19 01204
Harvey,Van A. A Handbook of Theological Terms 1968 3rd print. Macmillan .new york pb. £3.50 00987
Haskell,Arnold L. Baron Encore 1952 1st ed, Collins, Good/Good dj £5 00635
Haslehust,E.W The Heart of London No Date, Blackie & Son, Good Reading Copy, small tear to spine/no dj, £1.55 10202
Hassan,Gerry / Melissa Mean / Charlie Tims The Dreaming City and the Power of Mass Imagination 2007 Demos Softcover, Nearfine copy, 9781841801865, Glasgow 2020, £4 07748
Hassel,Sven Comrades of War 1974 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 07285
Hastings,Gavin with Clem Thomas High Balls and Happy Hours 1994 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 1851586458 £7.50 07312
Hastings,Max Going to the Wars 2000 1st ed, MacMillian, fine/fine dj, (0333771044) £7 01652
Hastings,Valerie Jill At Hazelmere 1964 Childrens Press, Very Good/Very good clipped dj, £4.50 07892
Haswell, J Mellentin, The Thames and Hudson Manual of Mosaic 1973 Ex Library ,Good Working copy, 0500670064 £7.50 06774
Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Pleasures of Herbs 1964 1st ed, Museum Press, illustrated by Author, vg/good jacket with edgewear. £5 01847
Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Flowers to Know and Grow 1950 1st ed Castle Press.Good/no dj £9 00045
Hattersley,Roy Who Goes Home 1995 rep, Little,Brown & Comp, Hardcover, Nearfine copy, £3.75 08273
Hattersley,Roy The Makers Mark 1991 Pan Pbk, A Little Marked, Reading copy, £0.95 07799
Hauxwell, Hannah with Barry Cockcroft Hannah the Complete Story 1991 ed, Century, fine/fine dj, (0712651144) £9 01806
Hauxwell,Hannah with Barry Cochcroft Seasons of My Life 1990 Century Reprint, Very Good/Very Good jacket, The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman, (0712624805) £4 03343
Havilton,Jeffrey George Goes One Better No Date, 1950’s, Blackie, Good/Good dj, with some light shelfwear, £2 03744
Havel,Vaclav Letters to Olga 1991 Faber & Faber, Pbk, Good, Biography, £1.25 09792
Haverfield,E.L The Girl From The Bush No Date, 1930’s, Collins Clear Type Press, 12mo, Fair, Text good boards Worn and marked, prize sticker dated 1935, £4.25 09700
Havergal,Frances Ridley Poetical Works : Under His Shadow / The Ministry of Song / Under The Surface 1906 James Nisbet, hardcovers, 3 volumes, 16 mo in slipcase, very good with a little water damage to the first couple of pages of one volume, Blue cloth, £16 06698
Havergal,Frances Ridley The Poetical Works of Frances Ridley Havergal No Date, early 1900’s, James Nisbett & Co, Fair hardcover, Gilt décor boards, a little tired, Very light spotting to foredges, £10 05934
Havins,Peter J.Neville The Spas of England 1976 1st ed, Robert Hale & Comp, Good/Good dj, with small nick to front edges, 0709152647 £3.50 04309
Hawes,James A White Merc with Fins 1996 Vintage Pbk, good with medium wear (0099591510) £0.99 S8003
Hawes,James A White Merc with Fins 1996 Vintage Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 07579
Hawks,Ellison The Cassell Book of the Austin 10 1955 3rd ed, vg/slightly worn dj few tears clean little book. 12mo. £15 00020
Hawkes,Jacquetta Mortimer Wheeler : Adventurer in Archaeology 1982 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Good Ex Library copy, 0297780565 £3.25 04165
Hawking,Stephen W A Brief History of Time : from the big bang to black holes 1992 rep, Bantam Press Hardcover, NearFine/good dj with two small stains to jacket/front board edge, 0593015185 £2.50 08986
Hawksley,Humphrey Ceremony of Innocence 1999 Headline Pbk, Good, with light wear, £1.10 06933
Hawthorn Nathaniel, The Scarlet Letter No Date, T.Werner Laurie, Red Cloth Gilt titles. Inscription in pencil dated 1906, spotting to edges. £32 00779
Hawthorne,Nathaniel The Wonder Book - Six Stories for Children. 1947 Watergate Classics good/vg dj, inscription on frontep. pp182. Six Stories including The Gorgon's Head, The Chimaera, The Three golden Apples, The Golden Touch, The Miraculous Pitcher and The Paradise of Children.Few Tears to Jacket but complete. £28 00339
Hay,Ian The First Hundred Thousand 1985 1st thus, Richard Drew Publishing, Glasgow, (086267137X) £18 02177
Hay,Ian The First Hundred Thousand 1985 1st, Richard Drew Publishing, Glasgow, Very Good Softcover, (0862671361) Light Crease to rear cover, £3 03477
Hay,Ian The First Hundred Thousand K1 1915 3rd imp. Poor reading only £2 01317
Hay,Ian The Unconquered Isle : The Story of Malta 1944 Book Club Hardcover, Very Good/in edgeworn dj, £4 06452
Hay,Ian The Willing Horse 1937 33rd Edition, Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Fair copy/no dj, with spotting to foredges, lightly marked boards, £4 07223
Hay,Ian Happy Go Lucky 1926 William Blackwood Hardcover, Text fair with ink stained boards, Reading copy, £1.50 09661
Hayes Harold, The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey 1992 Corgi Pbk, good minimal wear, £0.99 S4024
Hayes,Helen On Reflection : An Autobiography 1968 5th printing, Evans & Comp, New York, vg/fair dj, untrimmed pages, does have a slight leaan. £6.50 03207
Hayles,Brian Doctor Who and The Curse of Peladon 1976 Target Pbk, Reading copy with medium wear, £0.95 SA1080
Haynes Ford Granada Petrol & Scorpio 1985 – 1993 1993 Haynes Publishing Hardcover, Very Good, £6.25 10375
Haynes VW Polo Hatchback, Coupe & Saloon 1982 – 1987 1987 Haynes Publishing Hardcover, Very Good £6.25 10376
Haynes Ford Fiesta Petrol Feb 1989 to 1993 1994 Haynes Publishing Hardcover, Very Good £6.25 10378
Haynes,Ambrose Pamela Ann’s Lesson 1964 1st thus, Victory Press, Nearfine/Very good, award sticker to ffep, £3 06267
Haynes,J.H Morris Minor 1000 No Date, Looose Pages, Softcover, Working Copy, £0.99 SA112
Haynes,J.H Datsun Cherry 1979-1981 No Date, Very Good, Hardcover, £3 SA114
Hayward,Charles Teach youself Carpentry 1948 imp.English Uni Press. Good/no dj. £8 01059
Hayward, John (ed) The Penguin Book of English Verse 1958 rep, Penguin Paperback, good, pages yellowed, £1.95 S1921
Hazzard,Shirley The Transit of Venus 1983 King Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09802
Head,Carol Old Sewing Machines No Date, Shire Publications, Booklet, Well Read reference copy, 0852635915 £1.50 06258
Healey,Dennis When Shrimps Learn to Whistle 1991 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, light marking to prelims, £1.50 07502
Healy,Thomas I Have Heard You Calling in the Night 2006 Granta books, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 1862078130 £8.25 06830
Heaps,Leo Thirty Years with the KGB : the double life of Hugh Hambilton 1984 1st ed, Methuen, Very good hardcover/no dj, 0413553000 £2.50 04810
Hearn,Lian Across the Nightingale Floor 2002 Macmillan, Very Good/Very Good, (1405000325) £3 SA265
Heater,D.B Order and Rebellion : a history of Europe in the Eighteenth century, 1964 Harrap, Hardcover, Very good/Good edgeworn dj, previous owners name neatly to half title page, £3.50 07880
Heath,Edward Music – A Joy For Life 1976 1st ed, Sidgwick&Jackson, vg/good dj, Signed and Dated by Edward Heath. £12 01504
Heath,Irene Capricorn Colony No Date, 1950’s book club Edition, good/good dj £2 02324
Heaton,Peter Sailing 1959 rep. penguin pbk very good, £4 00893
Heaton,Peter Cruising 1958 Nicholas Kaye,London, internally very good, boards a little tired, no dj, £4 04482
Hedges,Sid G. Indoor and Community Games 1961 rep. Methuen. Good/fair dj, £2.50 01046
Hegarty,Paul Heading for Glory 1987 1st ed, John Donald Pub, Edinburgh, vg/vg dj (0859762068) £10 02942
Heim,Karl The World : Its Creation and Consummation 1962 1st ed, Oliver & Boyd, Good Hardcover/in good dj, previous owners name to ffep, £3 05135
Heim,Michael The Waters of Aswan : Preconstruction of a Disaster 1972 1st, Collins, Very Good ex library in likewise jacket, Translated by J.Maxwell Brownjohn, (002219441) £8.50 03387
Heinlein,Robert A To Sail Beyond the Sunset 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good, Browning to pages, £1.50 07275
Heinlein,Robert A The Past Through Tomorrow Vols.1 & II 1987 NEL Pbks, Very Good copies, faint creasing, £4 07344
Heinlein,Robert A Beyond this Horizon 1983 New English Library, vg/vg dj, ExLibrary. £10 00183
Heinlein,Robert A Space Family Stone 1971 First NEL Pbk, good reading copy, £1.95 02199
Heinlein,Robert A Starman Jones 1966 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy £4.75 07345
Heller,David Growing uo Isn’t Hard to Do If You Start Out As A Kid 1991 1st ed, Villard Books, New York, Fine/Fine dj, (0394587138) £4 03316
Heller,Joseph Picture This 1988 Macmillan, first, good/good dj, exlibrary copy with some tanning to edges, (033346690X) £3 02997
Heller,Joseph Catch 22 1970 Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.50 09300
Helliker,Adam (Compiled by) The Debrett Season – a light hearted romp throught the social and sporting year 1982 Debretts Peerage, Good/good dj, 0905649478 £2.50 04207
Hellyer,A.G.L Simple Rose Growing No Date, 1940 circa, W.H.&L.Collingridge, Good working copy, £1.50 04612
Hellyer,A.G.L Flowers in Colour 1955 1st ed, W.h.& L.Collingridge, Spotting to Prelims, else good/in poor dj, £1.75 04063
Hellyer,A.G.L Practical Gardening for Amateurs 1967 W.H. & L Collingridge, Revised and Reset Edition, 8vo, 305pp, Good/Fair dj, £2 03495
Hellyer,Henry L From Rabbis to Christ – A Russian Jews Story of his Soul Struggle to Light and Peace 1922 Sunday School Times, Philidelphia, nf/ stiff card Boards. £12 00727
Helm,Eric Incident at Plei Soi 1988 Worldwide Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.50 07390
Helm,Eric Unconfirmed Kill 1987 Gold Eagle Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.25 07586
Helm,Eric Guidelines 1987 Worldwide Pbk, Nearfine looks unread £1.50 07408
Helm,Mackinley A Month of Sundays 1949 1st ed, Harvill Press, vg/vg dj slight torn edges, 240pp £10 00016
Hemingway,Ernest Green Hills of Africa 1973 Penguin Pbk, Good, £2.50 SA115
Hemingway,Ernest Green Hills of Africa 1966 Penguin, Fair vintage copy, some foxing to prelims, £1.25 09038
Hemingway,Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls 1994 Arrow Pbk, Good , £1.25 09485
Hemingway,Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls 1967 penguin classics. Fair/ £1.25 00898
Hemingway,Ernest Men Without Women 1965 Penguin Pbk, good vintage reading copy, £1.95 SA806
Hemingway,Ernest A Farewell to Arms 1964 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, cover by Paul Hogarth £1.95 SA807
Hemingway,Ernest The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway No Date, Charles Schribner, Well Read Creased copy of the First 49 Stories, with brief Preface by the Author, £4 SA224
Henderson, Mrs A.M. The Art of Effective Speech : A Practical Training 1947 1st, University of London Press, Browning to covers and page edges, else good/no jacket £3 02524
Henderson,A.M Musical Memories 1938 1st ed, Grant Educational Co, Very good/no dj, Cream boards a little marked, Dedication signed by Author, £60 04688
Henderson,Sara From Strength to Strength 1995 Sun Softcover, Good with light wear, 0725107251 £1.20 06225
Henderson,W.W. A Broad Survey of British History - From the Earliest Times to the Present Day, 1943 Robert Gibson & Sons, Glasgow, Fair £3.50 00173
Hendrick Willem Van Loon The Home of Mankind No Date, Odhams Press, good/no dj £10 02528
Hendrick,Willem Van Loon The Liberation of Mankind 1937 rep, George G.Harrap, fair copy with shelfwear text is good, £5 02527
Hendy,Philip Spanish Painting 1946 Avalon Press, Hardcover, 8 vo, Good/no dj, with 38 plates, £2.50 07766
Hennell,Thomas British Craftsmen 1946 2nd imp. Collins, ex school lib. Inside good/no dj £2.50 00666
Hennessy,James Pope- Queen Mary 1867-1953 1959 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, vg/fair dj, £7 01782
Henriques,Robert Through the Valley 1950 3rd imp, Collins, internally very good/no dj, spine faded, £3 03159
Henriques,Robert Through the Valley 1951 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £1.80 02448
Henry,O 58 Short Stories 1960 rep, Collins, Limp Leatherette, Very good with little wear, £2.25 04889
Henry,O Cabbages and Kings / The Four Million / The Trimmed Lamp 1954 Collins, Limp Leathertte, Good with previous owners name to ffep, £1.95 07518
Hensher,Philip Kitchen Venom 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good, with some creaseing, Fiction, £1.25 09423
Hensher,Philip Other Lulus 1995 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08738
Hentschel,C.C / W.R.Ivimey Cook, Biology for Medical Students 1944 Longmans Green & Co, Hardcover, Poorish Worn copy with highlighting, £4.50 10769
Hentoff,Nat The Day They Came to Arrest The Book 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy, Looks unread, £1.25 08538
Herbert,A.P She-Shanties 1926 1st ed, T.Fisher Unwin, Piece of spine missing to bottom edge, binding tight and text clean, unfortunate fault to otherwise very good copy, £2.50 04444
Herbert,David (ed) Religion and Social Transformations 2001 Ashgate Softcover, Very Good, 0754608174 some highlighted passages, pencilled out price, else very good, £7 07464
Herbert,Frank Dune Messiah 1984 NEL Pbk, Reprint, NearFine copy, Part two of the Dune Trilogy, £2.25 04190
Herbert,Frank The Priests of PSI : A Collection of Stories 1980 Gollancz Science Fiction, Good Ex library with little wear, (0575027789) £4.50 03351
Herbert,Frank The Godmakers 1978 NEL Pbk, Reading copy, with moderate wear, some soiling to some pages, £1.10 07589
Herbert,James Others 2000 MacMillan Pbk, NearNew, (2copies Available) £1.25 06912
Herbert,James Sepulchre 1987 Guild/Book Club, Fine/Fine dj, £4 03663
Herr,Michael Dispatches 2002 Picador Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.25 07587
Herrick,Robert The Poems of Robert Herrick 1960 Oxfords Worlds Classics Series, Good/Good dj with tear to bottom of jacket spine, £2.25 06597
Herriot,James Vet Stories Vol.2 1989 rep.Guild publishing. Vg/vg dj. £7 00875
Herriot,James The Lord God Made Them All 1981 1st, Michael joseph, vg/vg dj, £19 00527
Herriot,James The Lord God Made Them All 1981 1st, Michael joseph, good/good, small tear to dj, £6 00643
Herriot,James Vet in a Spin 1977 BCA as new/as new £3 01033
Herriot,James Vets Might fly 1976 2nd imp, Michael Joseph, nf/nf dj (0718115120) £6 00872
Herriot,James It Shouldn’t Happen to A Vet 1975 printing, Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25 07996
Herriot,James If Only They Could Talk 1975 Pan Pbk, Very good with little Wear, £1.25 07998
Herriot,James Let Sleeping Vets Lie 1973 Pan Pbk, Very good with little Wear, £1.25 07997
Hetherington,Alastair (ed) The Bedside Guardian : A Selection from the Manchester Guardian 1959-1960 1960 1st thus, Collins, 12mo, Very good/no dj £2 04428
Hervey,George F. The Handbook of Card Games 1963 1st ed. Paul Hamlyn, G/ no dj. Faded slightly. £4 00453
Herwarth,Alexandra, Wulf Kunne & Edith R.Baer Wiedersehen in Ansburg 1970 BBC Softcover, NearFine, £1.75 10727
Herzog,Maurice Annapurna : conquest of the first 8,000 metre peak 1954 Reprint Society, hardcover, Very good/Good dj light edgewar, £4.25 06508
Heslewood,Juliet Earth,Air, Fire & Water 1985 1st, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with school stamp to ffep, 0192781073 £1.50 08178
Hesse,Hermann Inder Alten Sonne (Old Indian Suns) No Date, Small Paperback, with taped spine, Reclam, £1.55 10754
Hewison,Robert Footlights : a hundred years of Cambridge Comedy 1983 Metheun, London, Hardcover, Good/Good, £4.25 10540
Hewison,William (ed) Cartoons From Punch 1979 Robson Softcover, Good reading copy, some smudge mark to bottom edge, creasing to front cover, £1.25 09180
Hewitt,James Love and War 1999 1st ed, fine/fine dj, with inscription, (1857823184) £3 02768
Heyer,Georgette Devils Cub 1991 mandarin pb. Good £0.99 01395
Heyer,Georgette Duplicate Death 1990 Arlington Books, fine/near fine dj, Penned date to front Dustjacket. £9 01671
Heyer,Georgette Behold Heres Poison No date. 1987? Grafton pb £0.99 01396
Heyer,Georgette Charity Girl 1970 1st ed, The Bodley Head Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0370014316 £4 07760
Heyer,Georgette A Blunt Instrument 1966 rep. panther pb. Good reading copy. £0.99 01053
Heyer,Georgette Sprig Muslin 1957 BCE, fair/no dj £4.50 01571
Heyer,Georgette The Toll-Gate 1955 1st thus, book club ed, vg/vg dj, £4 01723
Heyer,Georgette An Infamous Army 1939 William Heinemann, Fair copy, boards a little marked, title faded, Good Reading copy, £11 04481
Heyerdahl,Thor translated by F.H.Lyon The Kon-Tiki Expedition by Raft Across the South Sea 1952 18th imp, Allen & Unwin, fair/fair dj £5 03084 (2 copies available)
Heyerdahl,Thor The Kon-Tiki Expedition 1952 Reprint Society Hardcover/fair dj, £1.25 06469
Heymann,C.David A Woman Named Jackie 1989 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0434329363 £8.25 07826
Heywood,John The True Book About Albert Einstein 1962 Frederick Muller, fair ex library copy in jacket, illustrated by Francis Plummer, £3 02420
Hiaasen,Carl Native Tongue 1996 MacMillan Audio book, 2 Cassettes, 3Hrs, Read by William Hootkins, (0333666593) AsNew/ £4 03715
Hiaasen,Carl Native Tongue 1991 pan. Promotional copy. £3. 00906
Hibbard,Howard The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1986 ed, Harrison House ,New York, Fine copy in likewise jacket, Very heavy book over 2Kilos, email for postage, (0517612011) £20 03133
Hibbert,Christopher Cavaliers and Roundheads : the English at war 1642-1649 1999 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £3.95 10014
Hibbert,Christopher Charles I 1968 Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardcover , 8vo, Very good/no dj, £4.25 09529
Hibbert,Christopher Benito Mussolini 1963 reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4 02828
Hibbert,Christopher King Mob : The Story of Lord George Gordon and the Riots of 1780 1958 1st ed, Longmans Green & Co, Fair copy/without dj, with some spotting. £4 03341
Hickey, Des & Gus Smith Seven Days to Disaster : The Sinking of the Lusitania 1981 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep. (0002168820) £5 01817
Hickman Craig R., & Michael A Silva Creating Exellence : Managing Corporate Culture, Strategy, and Change in the New Age 1985 imp, Allen&Unwin, vg/vg dj £8 02476
Hickman,Katie Courtesans 2003 1st ed, Harper Collins hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0007113919 £8.50 06295
Hickman,Katie Courtesans 2003 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Very good, £1.55 09846
Higa,Tomiko translated by Dorothy Britton The Girl with the White Flag 1991 1st thus, Kodansha International, Very Good hardcover/ Very Good dj, 4770015372 £8.25 06771
Higgins,Jack Year of the Tiger 1996 Signet Pbk, Very Good, with light creasing, £1.25 07563
Higgins,Jack Luciano’s Luck 1982 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.10 07608
Higgins,Jack Day of Judgement 1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj with small tear to rear, 0002221489 £2.50 06603
Higgins,Jack The Eagle Has Landed 1976 BCA, good/vg dj, £2.40 01699
Higginson,John A The Cruise of the Katherina 1907 Thomas Nelson & Sons, Decorative cloth Hardcover, with spotting to foredges, £6 06073
Higgs,Mike (Compiled by) The Sexton Blake Detective Library 1989 1st thus, Hawk books, fine/fine dj, (0948248963) £6 02825
Higham,Walter E Birds in Camera : Twenty Five Years of Bird Photography 1949 Collins, large 8vo, Poor Ex library, Reading copy, marked here and there, £0.99 SA304
Highmore,Julie Play It Again 2004 ed, Review, AsNew/AsNew, £6 03449
Hijuelos,Oscar The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montey O’Brien 1993 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good/Very Good dj, 0241134315 £8 05504
Hildred,Stafford & Tim Ewbank David Jason The Biography 1997 Blake Publishing hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, neat inscription to ffep, 1857821874 £3 06411
Hill,Adrian Sketching & Painting Out of Doors 1977 Blanford Press, Good Laminated Hardcover, (0713700246) £0.99 SA268
Hill,Adrian Drawing and Painting Flowers 1965 1st ed, Blanford Press, Illustrated by Author, Very good hardcover/Good edgeworn dj, £3 06598
Hill,Adrian What Shall We Draw? 1960 Blanford Press, VerY good hardcover/Good dj, £2.75 06599
Hill,Susan The Rolling Stones : Unseen Archives 2002 1st, Paragon, Large 4to Volume, AsNew/AsNew (0752589709) £10 SA220
Hill,Susan Mrs de Winter 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, sequel th Daphne Du Mariers ‘Rebecca’ £1.50 06657
Hillary,Edmund Sir High Adventure 1955 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Boards marked, and faded, internally good, £3.50 08071
Hillary,Richard The Last Enemy 1974 printing, Pbk, Shelfwear, good reading copy, £0.60 SA116
Hillary,Richard The Last Enemy 1969 Pan Paperback, Good with light wear, £1.50 SA118
Hilliard,Marion Dr. Woman and Fatigue 1963 Pan Pbk, with slight lean, else very good, £1.75 SA525
Hills,E.C & J.D.M.Ford New First Spanish Course 1947 D.C.Heath & Company, Good hardcover/ lightly marked, with some pencilled notes,to some pages, £1.50 06525
Hilton,Conrad Be My Guest 1994 Fireside Pbk, good, £1.25 07488
Hilton,James Nothing So Strange 1949 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25 07970
Himsworth,Chris Public Sector Housing Law in Scotland 1989 3rd Edition, Softcover, Very Good Ex Library copy, £7.25 06756
Hindley,Judy & Colin King The Animal Parade 1985 Collins, Softcover, Very good, 4-7 years recommended, £1.25 10079
Hines,Barry A Kesral for a Knave 1982 Penguin Pbk, Well Read council Copy, £0.80 SA378
Hinton,Phylis (Compiled by) The Moss Bros Anthology of Riding No Date, Moss Bros, good 8” by 6” hardcover, small tear to spine edge, internally very good, £2.25 03895
Hiro,Dilip A Triangular View 1969 1st ed, Denis Dobson hardcover, Good/good dj, £2.50 06610
Hislop,John and David Swannell (eds) The Faber Book of the Turf 1990 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Very Good/Very Good jacket, (0571144276) Horse Racing Anthology £4.50 03353
Hislop,James Algebra Vol.1 1964 ed, Methuen, ffep missing else good. £0.50 SA004
Hissey,Jane Jolly Snow 1991 1st ed. Hutcheson Childrens Book, vg/vg dj. £5 00549
Hissey,Jane Old Bear 1986 Hutchinson, Hardcover, small 12mo, Very Good, £1.25 10076
Hitchcock,Alfred Witchs Brew 1978 Max Reinhardt vg/vg Ex library, (0370301358) £5 00664
Hitchcock,Alfred Daring Detectives 1972 1st uk ed, Max Reinhardt, Very Good/Very Good dj, with slight lean and hint of spotting to edge, Mystery, £4.50 03599
Hitchcock,Alfred Stories My Mother Never Told Me : Part Two 1967 Pan Pbk, Little Scuffed, Good Reading Copy, £0.80 SA312
Hitchman,Janet The King of the Barbareens 1981 Puffin Pbk, good copy with some creasing, Autobiography, £1.25 08752
Hitler,Adolf My Struggle 1936 Paternoster Library Hardcover, Poor/no dj £8.25 09428
H.M.S.O Swarming of Bees 1970 HMSO Bulletin 206, Poor ex library copy, £1.75 08899
H.M.S.O The Public General Acts Passed in the First and Second Years of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Fifth being the First Session of the Thirteenth Parliament 1911 HMSO, Hardcover, Board quite marked, Text good, £12 06248
H.M.S.O The Public General Acts Passed in the third and fourth Years of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Fifth being the third Session of the Thirteenth Parliament 1913 HMSO, Hardcover, fair hardcover , £12 06249
H.M.S.O The Public General Acts Passed in the fifthteenth and sixteenth Years of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Fifth being the First Session of the thirty fourth Parliament 1925 HMSO, Fair with some water damage to covers and some pages, £8 SA827
H.M.S.O Handbook of the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff 1944 H.M.S.O, Hardcover cloth boards torn, spine damaged, binding still intact, spotting to front and rear endpapers, text fair, £8 04547
Hoban,Russell The Bat Tattoo 2003 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 09109
Hoban,Russell The Lion of Boaz Jachin and Jachin Boaz 1982 Picador, Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.25 08974
Hoban,Russell The Mouse & His Child 1981 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, with sunned spine, illustrations by Lillian Hoban, £1.25 08721
Hoban,Russell Kleinzeit 1976 Picador Pbk, Fair copy with some corner creasing, £1.25 08971
Hobbes,John Oliver Robert Orange No Date, Circa 1909, Collins clear Type, illustrated by Charles Pears, Hardcover with paper portrait to front, good with some slight spotting, £6 03039
Hocke,Martin The Ancient Solitary Reign 1989 Grafton Pbk, Good with light wear, crease to rear corner, £1.25 07454
Hocken,Sheila Emma & Co 1983 1st ed, Victor Gollancz hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0575032529 £7 06139
Hockney,David David Hockney Prints 1954-77 1979 ,Soft cover, Fine in uncreased state. Catalogue. £175 00115
Hodes,Max Graffiti on Wheels Rides Again 1982 Star Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07584
Hodges,C.Walter The Namesake : The Story of King Alfred 1967 Pengiuin, Pbk, Good reading copy, recommended for children 10+, £1.25 08751
Hodgson,Ann, Louise Clunies-Ross & Seamus Hegarty Learning Together : teaching Children with special Educational Needs in the Ordinary School 1986 NFer-Nelson, NearFine softcover, 0700506624 £2.95 06772
Hodson,Peregrine A Circle Round The Sun 1992 1st, Heinmanne, vg/good dj, (0434344028) £5 01078
Hoeg,Peter Miss Smilla’s Feeling For Snow 1994 Flammingo Pbk, Very good, translated from the Danish by F.David, £1.10 07026
Hoeye,Michael The Sands of Time 2003 1st thus, Puffin hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0670913073 £10 06324
Hoffer,L. Chess No Date, 14th edition, Routledge & Sons, binding loose but intact, good reading copy, £2 02075
Hoffer,L Chess 1904 5th ed, George Routledge & Sons, Hardcover, Fair copy with moderate wear, Decorative red cloth boards, £3.75 08133
Hoffer,William & Marilyn Free Fall 1989 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, vg/vg dj, (0671696890) £5 02621
Hoffer,William Saved 1979 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/vg dj, Story of one of the Greastest Sea Rescues of All Time, £8 02906
Hogarth,William Hogarth’s Times 1956 1st ed, The Rodale Press, Hardcover, Good/Fair dj, £4.25 09759
Hogg,Garry Exploring Britain 1971 John Baker, good/good dj, £4 02284
Hogg,James The Private Memoirs and Confessions of A Justified Sinner 1926 New Edition, A.M.Philpot, good hardcover/ good lightly soiled to spine dj, £45 05896
Hogg,James Poems No Date, early 1900’s, smallvo, Walter Scot Publishing, vg/no dj, nice little copy, £20 02163
Hogg,James The Works of James Hogg The Ettrick Shepherd 1878 William P.Nimmo, Tales of the Ettrick Shepherd, Maroon boards quite marked, Gilt décor to boards, overall fair copy, internally good, 360pp, £7 05862
Hoggart,Richard Speaking To Each Other 1973 Pelican Pbk, Good, Sociology/Anthropology £1.55 09861
Hoggart, Simon (Ed) House of Cards - a Selection of Modern Political Humour 1988 1st , Elm Tree, fine/fine dj, (0241124514) £3 01131
Holbrook,Stewart The Wonderful West 1963 1st edition, Stated, Doubleday&Comp, good/badly repaired jacket, £3 02073
Holden,Anthony Charles Prince of Wales 1979 WeidenFeld & Nicolson. vg/vg dj £4 00503
Holden,Edith The Country Diary of An Edwardian Lady 1992 StMichael Hardcover, Nearfine copy/Nearfine dj, £6.50 08075
Holden,Edith The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady 1977 imp, Michael Joseph, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £4.25 05853
Holden,George Popes Rape of the Loch 1964 ed, Oxford, Clarendon Press, Small 12mo Hardcover, Very good / no dj, £3 05538
Holden,John Oils – A Complete Tech-yourself Handbook 1979 Marshall Cavendish, good ex library copy, £2 02456
Holder,Judith Grumpy Old Women 2005 BBC Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.95 10533
Holdsworth,Greg Soccer Hero 1992 D&K Enterprises, vg/no dj £4 02388
Holford,Patrick The Optimum Nutrition Bible 1998 rep, Piatkus, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine jacket, (0749917482) £4.50 03315
Holiday, F.W. The Great Orm of Loch Ness 1971 Faber&Faber Pbk, good reading copy, £1.50 S8000
Holland,Clive Things Seen in Normandy & Brittany 1925 Seeley, Service & Co, good, 16mo, £7 04389
Hollander,Xaviera The Erotic Adventures of Sandra 1982 Aidan Ellis, Hardcover, First UK Edition, Good/Good dj, neatly mylar taped to covers, 0856281107 £2.75 10003
Hollidge,F.S. The Driving Test Fully Explained 1956 2nd imp. Temple press, fair/no dj, £2 00584
Hollis,Christopher & Cummings The Ayes & The Noes 1957 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, good/fair dj, £3.50 02693
Hollis,Gertrude The Pearl Fishers No Date, Nelson, Poor/Boards Soiled, internally ok, reading copy only, The Story of St.Francis Xavier £0.80 SA094
Hollis,Leonard The Rose Annual 1967 1967 Royal National Rose Society, good/no dj, £2.50 04265
Hollom,P.A.D. The Popular Handbook of Rarer British Birds 1960 1st ed, Witherby, good good dj, some foxing, stain to jacket £8 00534
Holmes,Charles Sir An Introduction to Italian Painting 1929 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, fair/no dj, some spotting with two loose pages, text good, with 40 plates. £12 02010
Holmes,Geoffrey Religion and Party in late Stuart England 1975 Historical Assoc. 1st. booklet £1.50 01206
Holmes,Oliver Wendell The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table No Date, Blackie & Son, Small 16mo hardcover, Good/ with some shelfwear, £6.50 07103
Holt,Constance Write A Good Letter : A Modern Guide to Personal Correspondence 1960 rep, Arthur Pearson, good/no dj, page edges a little discoloured, with inscription to ffep, £8 02006
Holt,Tom Open Sesame 1997 1st d, Orbit, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 1857234766 £4.25 08411
Holt,Victoria Seven for a Secret 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06658
Holt,Victoria The Captive 1990 1st thus, Guild pub, Vg/vg dj. £2 01004
Holt,Victoria Secret for a Nightingale 1986 Book Club Edition, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £1.95 SA773
Holt,Victoria The Landower Legacy 1984 1st ed, Collins, hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, pages a little tanned, £1.50 06665
Holt,Victoria The Judas Kiss 1982 Book Club Edition, NearFine hardcover/Nearfine dj, £1.95 SA773
Holt,Victoria My Enemy the Queen 1979 BCA, Very Good/good dj, £1.75 04077
Holt,Victoria Lord of The Far Island 1975 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/good dj, with some edgwear, 0002215810 £3 03974
Holt,Victoria The Shadow of the Lynx 1971 1st, Collins. Good/no dj, (000221735X) £5 01403
Hom,Ken Quick & Easy Cookery Course 1994 Very Good Softcover, £1.25 08400
Home,Lord Scotland 1980 Collins, Good/Fair dj, £0.99 SA149
Home,Lord The Way the Wind Blows : An Autobiography 1976 rep, Collins, vg/vg dj with only light wear. £5 01984
Homer The Iliad 1953 Penguin Pbk, good with browning to pages, £1.50 06526
Homer The Odyssey 1945 Penguin First, Pbk, Good with some foxing to prelims, £1.95 07960
Honeyman,T.J Art and Audacity 1971 1ST ed, Collins hardcover, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, 0002110466 £6.95 06714
Hood,Evelyn Voices From The Sea 2006 Time Warner Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj Signed by Author title Page, 0316730742 £36 10596
Hood,Evelyn Another Day 1996 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, Very good/Very good dj, light tanning to pages, and slight lean to this copy, £4.50 05027
Hood,Evelyn A Handful of Happiness 1993 BCA Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, £1.95 06654
Hood,Evelyn This Time Next Year 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £1.95 06635
Hood,Thomas The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood No Date, late 1890’s, Frederick Warne & Co, with Memoir and Explanatory notes, good hardcover, Maroon ribbed boards a little marked, £7.50 06063
Hooke,Nina Warner Home is Where You Make It 1952 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Good/no dj, Hint of Spotting to Foredges, £22 04656
Hooper,Rodney Woodcraft in Design and Practice 1948 2nd edition, B.T.Batsford , 4to, Very Good with hint of sptting to foredges, £4.75 04487
Hoover,Ralph Jabberwocky 1977 Pan Paperback, vg, £1.95 02082
Hope,Anthony The Dolly Dialogues 1926 3rd edition, Methuen Hardcover/no dj, with light spotting to foredges, £4.50 05298
Hope,Anthony The Prisoner of Zenda 1929 Harrap & Comp, Poor/no dj, Allan Glens School copy, with blindstamped Crest to Front cover, which is quite worn, hinge cracked at rear, £20 03328
Hope Laura Lee, The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore 1965 rep, World Distributors, fair/no dj, pages , £3 02068
Hope,Laura Lee The Boobsey Twins on a Bicycle Trip 1963 rep, World Distributors, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3.25 08434
Hopkins,Andrea Chronicles of King Arthur 1993 Collin & Brown Hardcover, 8vo, Very Good/Very Good dj, with light shelfwear to top edge, 1855851725 inscription to ffep, £6.25 06368
Hopkins,Harry The New Look : a social history of the Forties and fifties 1964 Reader Union/Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, Very good/Good lightly marked dj, £3.50 07422
Horan, Martin Scottish Castles 1994 Chambers Softcover, (0550200738) £0.99 S6034
Horder,W.Garrett The Poets Bible 1895 3rd ed, Ward, Lock & Bowden, Spine Faded else good. £22 01018
Hornby,Nick How to Be Good 2001 Penguin Audio Book, 2 Cassettes, 3.5hrs, Abridged, (0141802650) AsNew/ £4 03716
Hornby,Nick How to be Good 2001 1st ed, Viking, fine/fine dj, (0670888230) £7.50 02850
Hornby,Nick How to be Good 2001 Penguin Pbk, AsNew, Promotional copy, £1.95 SA908
Hornby,Nick High Fidelity 2000 Penguin Pbk, good Reading copy, with inscription by previous owner inside front cover, 0140293469 £1.95 SA606
Hornby,Nick High Fidelity 1996 imp, Victor Gollancz, fine/no dj, (0575057483) £4 03226
Hornby,Nick About a Boy 1998 Gollancz, Ex library in jacket, Good reading copy, £0.99 SA127
Horniblow,E.C.T Europe including The British Isles 1958 The House of Grant Ltd, Hardcover, Reading Copy, £1.75 SA1156
Horniblow,E.C.T Our Own Lands (The British Isles) 1932 The House of Grant Ltd, Hardcover, Reading Copy, Poor, £1.25 SA1157
Horrocks,Lt.Gen.Sir Brian A Full Life 1960 1st ed, vg no jacket £10 00486
Horsefield,Rev.L.A.E. A Pilgrims Handbook for the Holy Land 1979 revised ed. Vg £3 01281
Horsley,William & Roger Buckley Nippon : New Superpower : Japan Since 1945 1990 1st, BBC Books, vg/vg dj, (0563208759) £5 03074
Horwood,Willaim Toad Triumphant 1995 1st ed, HarperCollins, Hardcover, Very good ex library copy/in very good dj, 0002253097 £3 05578
Horwood,William The Wolves of Time I – Journeys to the Heartland 1995 ed, HarperCollins, NearFine/NearFine dj, (000223677X) £4.50 03536
Horwood,William The Willows in Winter 1993 HarperCollins Pbk, NearNew Copy, uncreased, £1.95 SA271
Horwood,William Duncton Quest : Part Two of the Duncton Chronicles 1988 1st Limited Edition, Century, No.326 of 400, Uncorrected Proof copy, Soft Card Covers, vg corners slightly frayed, £37 01774
Horwood,William The Stonor Eagles 1982 1st ed, Country Life Books, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0600368289 neat inscription to ffep, £6.25 06790
Hough,Richard The Hunting of Force Z 1974 NEL Pbk, fine copy, no faults, £1.95 04098
Houghton,W.F. Movement Education for Infants 1964 1st, London County Council, vg/no dj, 16mo, £5 00675
Housden,Maria Hannah’s Gift 2003 Element, Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07001
House,Jack Glasgow Old & New 1984 Richard Drew Publishing, Softcover, Very good, 0862670233 £2.50 06985
House,Jack The Spirit of White Horse 1971 1st ed, Whitehorse Distilleries, Large hardcover, 10” by 14”, very good / no dj, £18 05732
House,Jack Portrait of the Clyde 1969 1st ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg dj, £10 02902
House,Jack The Heart of Glasgow 1965 1st. Hutchinson. Good/good dj. £5 01457
House,Jack Down The Clyde 1959 1st ed, Chambers, g/no dj. £8 00048
Household,Geoffrey The Spanish Cave 1963 Puffin Pbk, very good with no obvious faults, £3 03079
Housman,A.E Last Poems No Date, Richards Press, 32mo, Very good/good dj with 2cm closed tear to top edge, £4.25 06271
Houston,J.G / D.Reid / J.M.Wilson Multiple Choice Questions For Assessment in Physics 1975 Heinemann Educational Softcover, School Sticker to ffep, £1.95 07649
Houston,Noel The Great Promise 1946 Book Club, good reading copy/ tattered jacket, £3 02345
Howard, Anthony (ed) The Crossman Diaries – Selections from the Diaries of a cabinet Minister 1964-1970 1979 Hamish Hamilton/Jonathon Cape, vg/g dj, £7 01781
Howard,Audrey Angel Meadow 1999 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/no dj, 0340718099 £3.25 06940
Howard,Elizabeth Jane The Sea Change 1961 ed, reprint society, vg/vg dj, £2.50 01727
Howard,Elizabeth Jane The Lovers Companion 1978 1st ed, David & Charles, vg/good dj, £7 01728
Howard,Elizabeth Jane After Julius 1967 reprint society, vg/vg dj, £2 02135
Howard,Mary The Bachelor Girls 1968 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good dj with some edgewear, £16 07836
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Warrior 1985 Sphere Pbk, rep, Very Good with little wear, 0722147481 £1.95 04420
Howard,Robert E. Conan 1985 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147295 £1.95 SA461
Howard,Robert E. / L.Sprague de Camp & Lin Carter Conan of Cimmeria 1985 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147406 £1.95 SA460
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Wanderer 1982 sphere Pbk, Very good with some smudges on otherwise unread copy, 0722147317 £2.25 SA459
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Adventurer 1980 Sphere Pbk, good Reading copy with finger markes to some pages, 0722147511 £1.50 SA458
Howard,Robert E. Conan the Conqueror 1976 Sphere Pbk, Reading copy with smudges and creases to front and rear cover, £0.90 SA462
Howard,Robert E. Bibliography Site Celebrating the Works of Robert E.Howard, www.howardworks.com
Howard,R.T Ruined and Rebuilt : The Story of Coventry Catherdral 1939-1962 1962 1st ed, Published by the Council of Coventry Catherdral, Very good/no dj, slight tanning to page edges, £5 03608
Howard,W.F Christianity According to St.John 1958 rep, Duckworth, Very Good/Good dj, with light shelfwear, £4.50 03476
Howarth,David A Near Run Thing 1969 rep.Literary Guild, vg/good dj. Dj chipped top edge. £5 01405
Howatch,Susan Glamorous Powers 1988 Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 0002232634 £2.75 08228
Howatch,Susan Sins of the Father 1981 BCA, vg/vg dj £2 01644
Howe,Melodie Johnson The Mother Shadow 1990 1st ed, Andre Deusch, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0233986081 £2.50 06901
Howe,Russell Warren Weapons : The shattering truth about the international game of power, money and arms 1980 Abacus Pbk, Good with light Creasing, 0349117500 £1.95 04528
Howie,James An Historical Account of the Town of Ayr for the Last 50 Years 1861 James M’Kie, Kilmarnock, Poor with foxing thoughout and well worn, covers, small 12mo, £18 03731
Howitt,Mary Birds and their Nests No date, S.W.Partridge & Co, Poor copy/ binding loose, Some pages grubby, with 23 full page illustrations by Harrison Weir, £24 06314
Hoyle,Fred & Geoffrey The Indcadecent Ones 1977 1st ed, Heinemann, g/no dj. £2 00315
Hoyle,Fred & N.C.Wickramasinghe Life Cloud 1979 Sphere Pbk, Good with some edgewear, crease to corner of rear cover, £1.25 07477
Hoys,Dudley English Lake Country 1969 1st ed, B.T.Batsford Ltd, good ex library copy in jacket, ffep loose. £3 01966
Hoyt,Edwin P Hellfire in Tripoli 1974 1st thus, Pinnacle Pbk, Good, £4.50 07497
Hubbard,C.E Grasses 1976 Pelican Pbk, fair medium wear, £0.80 SI004
Hubbard,Clifford Observers Book of Dogs 1962 ed, F.Warne, good/chipped dj, £1.50 S9017
Hubbard,L.Ron Mission Earth Vol.3 1988 Bridge Publications Pbk, good with light wear, £1.90 04216
Hubbard,L.Ron Mission Earth 1 : The Invaders Plan 1985 New Era Pbk, 1st thus, good with light spine crease, couple of marks to foredges, else very good, (1870451074) £1.25 03937
Hubbard,L.Ron The Invaders Plan : Mission Earth Vol.1 1985 1st ed, New Era Publications, good/good jacket some edgewear, 1 inch tear to rear, (8773364282) £4 03094
Hubery,Douglas S Teaching the Christian Faith Today 1968 NCEC, Pbk, Very good with Little Wear, £1.25 07545
Huddleston,Trevor Father Naught For Your Comfort 1956 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, with two closed tears, £2.75 07759
Hudson.A.K (ed) Shakespeare and the Classroom 1960 2nd Edition, Heinemann, NearFine/Very Good Jacket with small tear to top edge, £3 03475
Hudson, Derek– Selected by Modern English Short Stories 1960 Oxford Uni Press, fair/fair dj, £2 02397
Hudson,William Henry An Outline of English Literature 1926 G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £6.25 10732
Huggett,Frank E The Battle of Reform 1815-1832 1973 Lutterworth Press, Very good Ex Library copy/ £1.50 06124
Huggett,Richard The Truth About ‘Pygmalion’ 1969 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £3.95 06694
Huggins,Percy Cathcart Golf Club 1895 - 1995 1995 1st, history of this famous glasgow club, with paper booklet of a Report by the committee of Management and Accounts for the Year ended 30th september 1995, £60 02935
Hughes,Gerry Fishing 1979 Collins, Annual, good/good dj, (0004116097) £2 03022
Hughes,M.V A London Child of the 1870s 1979 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Good, Literature, £1.25 08833
Hughes,Howard L. Economics for Hotel and Catering Students 1987 rep, Hutchinson, good working copy, £2 02369
Hughes,Paul Retreat from Rostov No Date, 1940’s, Jarrolds, Hardcover/ no dj, Browning to pages, else good reading copy. £1.50 04637
Hughes,Richard The Human Predicament Vol.I – The Fox in the Attic 1961 1st ed, Chatto & Windus, good/no dj, board lightly marked, text good, £2.25 SA471
Hughes,Richard In Hazard 1941 World Books, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, wirh tape remainder mark to ffep £1.95 08029
Hughes,Thomas Tom Browns Schooldays No Date, T Nelson & Son, poor/ corners rubbed and bumped, £0.99 00746
Hugo,Victor The Hunchback of Notre Dame No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, £1.55 10637
Hugo,Victor The Hunchback of Notre-Dame 1965 Signet Pbk, good with minimal wear, £1.50 02974
Hugo,Victor Les Contemplations 1952 ed, Nelson, Good/no dj, pencilled highlighting. 16mo. £4.50 01320
Hugo,Victor Les Miserables No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Small 16mo, Good Rerading copy/in worn dj, £1.25 09673
Hugo,Victor The Toilers of the Sea No Date, Nelson Classics Edition, Good/Good dj, £4 06843
Hugo,Victor Edted by John E.Matzke & D.S.Blondheim Hernani 1929 D.C.Heath & Comp, Good hardcover/no dj, Heaths Modern Language Series, Few pencilled notes to some pages, £4.25 06054
Hugo’s Language Institute Spanish Commercial Correspondent No Date, Hugo’s Simplified System hardcover, Good/no dj £11 06524
Hugos Language Institute Key to French Grammar Simplified No Date 1950’s?, very good condition booklet, Standard Edition. £5 01899
Hugos Language Institute French Pronunciation Simplified No Date 1950’s?, very good condition booklet, Standard Edition. £5 01901
Hugos Language Institute French Grammar Simplified No Date 1950’s?, very good condition booklet, Standard Edition. £5 01902
Hugos Language Institute Dutch Simplified Part I & II No Date 1950’s?, good condition booklet, Standard Edition. £8 01900
Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who and the Doomsday Weapon 1983 Target Pbk, Nearfine copy, illustrated by Chis Achilleos £4 07921
Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who and the Green Death 1983 Target Pbk, Very good, with light wear, £1.95 07917
Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who and The Sea Devils 1980 Target Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.95 SA1078
Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who and the War Games 1979 Target Pbk, Reading copy, Ex-Library, Poor, £0.95 SA1083
Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who and the Cave Monsters 1976 Target Pbk, Reading copy well read, with some creasing, £0.95 SA1084
Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who and The Sea Devils 1974 Target Pbk, Good, £0.95 07926
Hulme,Keri The Bone People 1986 Picador Pbk, good minimal wear, (0330293877) inscription £3 02188
Hulme,Keri The Bone People 1985 BCA, vg/vg dj, £3 SA050
Hulme,Keri The Bone People 1985 ed ,rep, Spiral&hodder&Stroughton, fine/fine dj (0340370246) £6 S4025
Hume,David Enquiries concerning Human Understanding and concerning the Principles of Morals 1979 rep, Oxford Press, good paperback. £6 02052
Hume,David A Treatise of Human Nature 1972 fontana , reading copy. £2 01400
Hume,Ivor Noel 1775 Another Part of The Field 1966 1st ed, Eyre&Spottiswoode, vg/g dj, £10 01761
Humperdinck,Engelbert with Katie Wright Engelbert Whats in a Name The Autobiography 2004 Virgin Pbk, AsNew, £2.50 10470
Humphries,Adam J.P Gilbertfield Poem and Verse No Date, Self Published, contents good/Softcovers soiled, £0.99 03305
Humphries,Helen S. St.Margrets Trials and Triumphs 1964 Pickering & Inglis , good/poor dj, front endpaper has been cut out, rest of contents good. jacket torn and chipped. £3 02088
Humphreys,Glyn W & Vicki Bruce Visual Cognition : computational, experimental and neuropsychological perspectives 1989 LEA Softcover, Good, 0863771254 £4.50 07949
Humphrys,John Beyond Words : how language reveals the way we live now 2007 Hodder Pbk, Very good copy, NonFiction/ £1.25 09119
Hunt,John The Ascent of Everest 1953 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Hardcover, Very good/marked edgeworn dj, £24 06803
Hunt,John The Ascent of Everest 1953 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/no dj, clean and bright, £20 01547
Hunt,John The Ascent of Everest 1954 Book Club Edition, Very Good/Good edgeworn dj, £1.50 06520
Hunt,R.N.Carew The Theory and Practice of Communism 1950 rep,Geoffrey Bles hardcover, Good reading copy missing ffep, £1.95 06205
Hunt, Roger & John Shelley Computers and Commonsense 1983 3rd ed, Prentice Hall, good Softcover. £3 01660
Hunter,Allan Alec Guinness on Screen 1982 Polygon Books, Softcover, Crease to front cover, £1.50 10545
Hunter,Clark Let Burns Speak : An Edited Autobiography of Robert Burns 1961 1st ed, J&J Cook Ltd, Paisley Burns Club, vg/good dj, £10 01696
Hunter,Ian M.L. Memory Facts and Fallacies 1958 rep. pelican book. Pb. Good £3 00997
Hunter,John Michael Graham, Police Cadet 1959 1st ed, Victory Press, Good/Good dj, with light spotting to foredges, £3.25 05662
Hunter,Mollie The Enchanted Whistle 1985 Magnet Pbk, Nearfine copy looks unread, £1.75 08936
Hunter,Mollie A Stranger Came Ashore 1975 Piccolo Pbk, Reading copy well Read, £0.60 SA199
Hunter,Norman Professor Branestawm Round The Bend 1980 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with only light wear, £1.55 08933
Hunter,Norman Professor Branestawm’s Great Revolution and other Incredible Adventures 1977 Puffin 1st, Very Good paperback copy, Cover and illustrations by George Adamson, £1.50 08499
Hunter,S.Leslie The Scottish Education System 1972 2nd ed, Permagon Press, good softcover. £4 01753
Hunter,Stewart The Happiest Hour 1953 1st ed, Collins, fair/fair dj, light spotting to edges, £5 01697
Huntford,Roland Sea of Darkness : A Novel of the Young Columbus 1975 1st ed, Collins. Good/good dj, (0002221012) £6 01409
Hurd,Douglas The Shape of Ice 1999 warner pb. Vg £0.99 01380
Hurley,P.J In Search of Australia 1949 3rd edition, Dymocks Book Arcade, Hardcover, well worn, text and illustrations good, 10” by 7”, £5 05595
Hutcheson,J.C Tom Finchs Monkey n.d , Blackie & Son, Fep missing, else good/no dj, decorative cloth in noveau style. £9 00266
Hutchings,Margaret Modern Soft Toy Making 1959 1st ed, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, very good/no jacket, large 4to, £7.50 02467
Hutchinson,Meg Peppercorn Woman 2002 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10 07864
Hutchinson, Meg ,Writing as Margaret Astbury The Hitch-Hicker 2001 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj, (0340792930) £3 02145
Hutchinson, Peggy Home Made Wine Secrets No Date, 1940’s, W.Foulsham&Co, fair copy light spotting throughout, £0.99 S4027
Hutchison,Peter Mexico & Central America Handbook 2001 2001 Footprint Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1900949636 £1.50 07330
Hutton,Douglas A Roving Scot 1991 1st,Pentland Press, vg/vg dj, (094627097) £14 01032
Huxley,Aldous The Devils of Loudun 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good, with creased rear cover, History, £1.25 09315
Huxley, Aldous Do What You Will : Essays 1936 1st thus, Thinkers Library No56, good/no jacket, £3.50 02537
Huxley,Elspeth Four Guineas : a journey through West Africa 1955 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95 06484
Huxley,Julian Soviet Genetics and World Science 1949 1st, Chatto&Windus, good/no dj £5 01100
Huxley,Julian Essays of a Biologist 1929 rep, Chatto & Windus, good Reading copy, Boards a Little marked, text good, £1.95 04476
Huxley,T.H. Lectures And Essays 1937 2nd imp, Watts & Co,Thinkers lib. Good/no dj, £4 00516
Hyde,Anthony The Red Fox 1986 Book Club Edition, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £1.95 SA775
Hyde,Douglas I Believed 1952 Reprint society, Good/Good dj, £1.50 05128
Hyde,H.Montgomery Norman Birkett : The life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston 1965 Reprint society Hardcover, 8vo, Very Good /in Edgeworn dj, £1.95 06573

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request