www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

above : 'A Bone of Contention' by Susanna Gregory SOLD

 

 

Brighton Rock by Grahame Greene

G

Gadney,Reg Just When We Are Safest 1996 Faber & Faber Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 06888
Gage,Elizabeth Pandora’s Box 1990 Guild Publishing, Fine copy/fine dj, £3.50 05908
Galbraith,Douglas The Rising Sun 2000 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, 0330372971 £4.75 07239
Galbraith,Russell George Square 1919 1988 1st, Mainstream Publishing, Fine/Fine dj (1851581731) £13 03431
Galdos,Benito Perez The Spendthrifts 1953 Reader Union, Fair copy, with some spotting, Reading copy reflected in price £1.50 04661
Gale,George Stafford No Flies in China 1955 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Very good/no dj £6 08160
Galgut,Damon The Quarry 2004 Atlantic books, very good ex library/in very good dj, 1843542935 £3.50 04782
Gall,Sandy Salang 1989 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Fine hardcover/fine dj, 0370313097 Jacket design by Gwyn Hughes, £4 06101
Gallacher,Tom Journeyman 1984 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good/Very Good dj, £4 04480
Gallet,Paul Freedom to Starve 1972 Penguin Pbk, good, Political Science, £1.25 09259
Gallico,Paul The Snow Goose 1973 BCA, Small Volume, Very Good copy/no dj, £3.50 03635
Gallico,Paul The Honourable Cat 1972 1st ed, Heinemann, Photographs by Osamu Nishikawa and Virginia Gallico. vg/no dj, £8 00119
Gallico,Paul The Snow Goose 1946 rep, Michael Joseph, Poorish copy in torn dj, £1.95 SA485
Gallie,James Student Practice in the Staff No date, Curwen Edition. Vg. £8 00400
Gallmann,Kuki I Dreamed of Africa 1992 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, Biography/ £1.25 08488
Galston,Arthur W The Life of the Green Plant 1964 Prentice Hall, Softcover, Good, £1.50 08087
Galsworthy,John The Forsythe Saga, 1986 New Orchids Edition, Hardcover, includes The Man of Property, In Chacery, To Let, £4.25 10491
Galsworthy,John The Forsyte Saga : The Forsyte Chronicles Vol.1 Penguin Paperback, good with light wear, £1.95 SA424
Galsworthy,John The Forsyte Saga 1949 Reprint Society, 100th selection edition, good/good dj, £3.50 02416
Galsworthy,John The Forsyte Saga 1949 ed, RS, good/no dj £0.99 00316
Galsworthy,John Salvation of a Forsythe 1971 penguin 1st. pb good. £1.50 01268
Galsworthy,John Maid in Waiting 1931 First edition, William Heinemann, good/no dj, £5 03037
Galsworthy,John The Country House 1927 Grove edition Vol 2, vg £10 00528
Galsworthy,John Moods,Songs & Doggerels 1913 2nd ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Fair copy/ Stiff card boards, with paper title to spine, spotting throughout, untrimmed pages, £18 08152
Gambaccini,Paul (ed) Elton John & Bernie Taupin 1975 1st, Star Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0352300582) £1.50 SA325
Gamble,Reginald Bee Keeping 1947 7th edition, young Farmers Club Booklet No.2, Very Good Softcover with little wear, £4 SA285
Gann.Ernest K Fate is the Hunter 1979 NEL Pbk, Nearfine copy with little wear, £2.75 SA609
Gann,Ernest K. Twylight for the Gods 1969 1st nel ed. Pb good £3 00994
Gann,Ernest K Of Good and Evil 1963 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good Hardcover in chipped and Worn Jacket, £3.50 04368
Gardam,Jane Faith Fox 1997 Abacus Pbk, Good copy, with light wear, Fict, £1.25 08695
Gardam,Jane The Summer After the Funeral 1985 Puffin Plus Pbk, Very good looks unread, £1.25 08928
Gardiner,Alfonzo (ed) Tales and Stories From Wonderland No Date, John Heywood Literary Readers Series, Illustrated, Prize plate Dated 1909, £28 10601
Gardiner,Judy Mother Chat 1979 Frederick Muller, Softcover, Good, £1.25 08892
Gardiner,Juliet The Brontes at Haworth 1992 BCA Harcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.50 07170
Gardner,Brian The Quest for Timbuctoo 1968 RU/Cassel, Very good/no dj, previous owners name to ffep, £1.95 SA562
Gardner,E.L Chains and Rounds No Date, Small Card Cover Booklet, Student Notes, Theosophical Society in England and Wales, Very Good Softcover, £3 03414
Gardner,Erle Stanley The Case of the Negligent Nymph 1957 Thriller Book Club ed, fair/good dj, front endpaper missing, £3 02591
Gardner,Erle Stanley The D.A. Breaks an Egg No Date, 1950’s, The Popular Book Club, Good/Edgeworn dj, £2.25 06802
Gardner,Laurence The Magdalene Legacy 2005 Element, AsNew Hardcover/in NearFine Jacket, 0007200846 £15 04588
Garfield,Leon Garfields Apprentices Book One 1979 Pan Pbk, Good with light wear, Eighteenth century childrens story, Recommended for readers 9-14 years, £1.25 08992
Garfield,Leon The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris 1974 Puffin Pbk, Very Good, Previous owners name neatly to half title, £1.25 08500
Garland,Alex The Tesseract 1999 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, medium wear/creasing,£0.99 S4018
Garland,Alex The Tesseract 1998 Viking Pbk, good with some shelfwear, (0670870161) £1.60 S4019
Garland,Alex The Beach 1997 Penguin Pbk, very good, light wear, (0140258418) £1.80 02211
Garland,Alex The Beach 1997 Penguin Pbk, good light wear, slight markings to edges, signed on title page by author. £28 02808
Garner,Alan The Owl Service 1974 Collins, Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08939
Garner,William The Us and Them War 1969 Book Club Edition, Very Good/Very Good dj, £2.50 SA273
Garnett,David Beany Eye 1935 1st,Chatto&Windus, library withdrawn mark, good/no dj £3 00625
Garrud,W.H The Complete Jujitsuan 1955 rep, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, boards a little marked, internally good, clean and bright, £10 07208
Garvey,Geoff and Mark Ellingham Andalucia : The Rough Guide 1999 Rough Guides Softcover, Good with light wear, 1858282195 £1.50 07301
Gary,Romain Lady L 1959 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Good/no dj, Library sticker to front pastedown, rest of pages clean and bright, spine dulled, with slight lean, £6.50 04666
Gasaway,E.B Grey Wolf, Grey Sea 1975 Futura Pbk, Very good with light crease, £3.25 04156
Gaskin,Catherine The Charmed Circle 1989 Guild Publishing, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.55 09864
Gaskin,Catherine Edge of Glass 1969 world books vg/fair dj £2 00817
Gates,Gareth Right From the Start 2002 Virgin Hardcover, Very Good/Good with price remainder sticker to front cover, £1.75 09973
Gathorne-Hardy, G.M A Short History of International Affairs, 1920-1938 1938 Revised Edition, Oxford University Press, 8vo, Very Good/Torn Jacket, £6.50 03883
Gaunt,William Kensington 1958 1st ed, B.T .Batsford Hardcover,Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.50 10197
Gaunt,William The Aesthetic Adventure 1946 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, binding cracked, Else Good/Good edgeworn dj, £2.50 07429
Gaunt,William The Pre-Raphaelite Dream 1943 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep, £1.95 07978
Gaye,Phoebe Fenwick The French Prisoner 1944 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep £1.50 08009
Gayton,Catherine Poor Papa 1953 1st ed, John Murray, Fair copy/no dj, Light coloured boards marked, text good, £6.75 04610
Geddes & Grosset Kings & Queens of Scotland 2001 Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, £1.25 10546
Geddie,John The Scott Country-Beautiful Scotland N.D. 1940’s, Blackie&Son, vg/vg dj, £5 00378
Geer,Andrew The Sea Chase 1953 Fontana Pbk, Cover quite marked, Cover creased at font, good reading copy, £1.25 04159
Gellhorn,Martha Travels with Myself and Another 1978 1st ed, Allen Lane, Hardcover, Fine/Very Good dj, 0713911301 £10 07815
General Electric A Guide to Successful Injection Moulding Lexan Polycarbonate, Noryl Thermoplastic Resins, Valox Thermoplastic Polyster, General Electric , Softcover, £1.25 10352
Gennery-Taylor Mrs Easymade Wine & Country Drinks 1975 Paperfronts Pbk, good with light wear, £1.50 SA813
Gentille,Thomas Jewellery : A Complete introduction to the craft 1973 ed, Evans Bros, good ex library copy with usual stamps etc, £4 02263
Gentle,Mary Grunts 1993 Corgi Pbk, Very Good,with only light creasing, £1.50 07267
Geographia Index to the Geographia Road Mileage Map of Scotland No Date, Hardcover, 12mo, Poor, Loose Binding, £1.25 10393
George,David Lloyd War Memoirs Vol.I & II No Date, 1936? Odhams Press, vg/no dj. 2 volumes,additional postage required. £20 00801
George,Elizabeth Playing for the Ashes 1994 1st ed, Bantam Press, Very good/Good edgeworn dj, £4 06360
George,Peter Dr.Strangelove or how I learned to stop worring and love the bomb 1988 Oxford Uni Press, good ex library copy, £0.99 S4020
Geraghty,Tony Who Dares Wins : the story of the SAS 1950 – 1980 1980 6th imp, Arms & Armour Press, vg/vg dj (085368457X) £5 02611(2 copies available)
Geras,Adele Facing the Light 2003 Orion Hardcover, good in soiled jacket, 0752851543 £1.95 06876
Gerber,Pat Stone of Destiny 1997 Cannongate New Edition, AsNew Pbk, (0862416701) £2.25 02250
Gerhard,Poul The Pillow Book 1972 Words & Pics Ltd, good/no dj, £8 00533
Gerrard,Valerie Getting a Job in Canada 2004 4th ed, HowtoBooks, Very good softcover, 1857039165 £2.95 06226
Gervais,Ricky Flanimals 2004 Faber & Faber, AsNew/AsNew (0571220770) £3.50 03352
Gervaise,Mary The Farthingale Feud 1961 1st thus, Nelson, illustrated by A.H.Watson, fair in good dj, light spotting, tanning, £6 03035
Gervaise,Mary The Farthingale Fued 1957 1st ed, Thomas Nelson And Sons. Very good/no dj, £29 00364
Getty,J.Paul As I See It : The Autobiography of J.Paul Getty 2003 J.Paul Getty Museum, vg softcover, (0892367008) £5 03026
Gibbon,Lewis Grassic A Scots Hairst : Essays & Short Stories 1978 rep, Hutchinsons Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25 06827
Gibbon,Lewis Grassic Grey Granite : Book Three of A Scots Quair 1978 Pan Pbk, very good, with tanning to edges only fault, £1.95 02863
Gibbon,Lewis Grassic Cloud Howe : Book Two of A Scots Quair 1978 Pan Pbk, very good, with browning to edges only fault, £1.95 02862
Gibbon,Stanley Stanley Gibbons Simplified Stamp Catalogue 1958 1958 23rd edition, Stanley Gibbons, Hardcover, Good, £5.15 p/p uk over 1.25kg, £14 07906
Gibbs,Philip Thine Enemy No Date, 1950’s Book Club Ed, good faded spine, slight lean. £0.99 SA019
Gibbs,Philip The Spoils of Time Book Club Copy/no dj, Reading copy, £1.50 04623
Gibbs,Philip The Spoils of Time No Date, 1950’s, Book Club Edition, good/good dj, £3 02304
Gibbs-Smith,C.H The Aircraft Recognition Manual 1944 ed, British Aviation Publications, Hardcover, Well Worn Copy, with some loose pages, £2.25 08210
Gibler,Rochelle M. The Power of Miracles : The Truth Behind Spiritual Healing 1998 1st ed, Headline, very good/good jacket, small pieace of jacket missing from top edge. £5 01912
Gibran,Kahill The Prophet 1991 Pan Pbk, Fine copy asnew, £1.95 05521
Gibson,James (Chosen By) Poetry & Song Book Four 1968 MacMillan Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £4.50 07096
Gibson,William Idoru 1997 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.50 07395
Gide,Andre, La Symphonie Pastorale 1975 hachette. Very good, £2 01310
Gide,Andre The Counterfeiters 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good Reeading copy, covers lightly marked, £1.25 08729
Gilbert,Anthony Passenger to Nowhere 1975 Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0241892821 £3.25 06577
Gilbert,Enrique Gil Our Daily Bread 1945 1st , Nicholson & Watson, Poor/no dj, Well Worn Boards, text ok, sold as reading copy only, £0.99 04168
Gilbert,John Tigress 1987 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Fine/Fine dj, unmarked pristine copy, (0370310632) £7 03905
Gilbert,W.S The Savoy Operas 1932 MacMillan & Co, Good hardcover, bumped corners, some wear to top and bottom edges, £3.50 06174
Gilbert,W.S. The Bad Ballads :with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard 1932 rep. MacMillian, good/no dj, bottom corners bumped else clean tight copy.pp563. School presentation sticker to ffep. £32 01087
Gilchrist,Ellen Nora Jane and Company 1997 Bloomsbury 1st ed, Very Good Ex Library in likewise jacket, (0747533350) £2 03381
Gilchrist,Ellen In the Land of Dreamy Dreams 1991 Faber Pbk, Very good, looks unread, £1.25 08846
Gilchrist,Peter Scottish Studies : O-Grade Geography 1984 Arnold Educational, good Working copy, creased well read, (0713106727) £0.99 SA283
Gilchrist,Rupert Dragonard Blood 1981 rep, Souveneer Press, fair/good dj, (0285622838) £2.50 02685
Giles,J.A The Venerable Bede’s Ecclesiastical History of England also The Anglo Saxon Chronicle with Illustrative notes, A Map of Anglo Saxon England, 1894 George Bell & Sons, Hardcover, Fair hardcover, with spotting to prelims, £14 07161
Gill,Leonard First Guide to South African Birds 1950 4th ed, vg/no dj, Illustrated by Author and his Sister, £5 00055
Gilman,Charlotte Perkins Herland 1992 The Womans Press, Pbk, Good, £1.25 10577
Gilmour Raymond, Dead Ground : Infiltrating the IRA 1998 1st, Little,Brown&Co, very good/no dj, £8 01975
Gilstrap,John Nathans Run 1996 1st ed, vg/vg dj, Little,Brown, £5 00797
Ginsburg,Herbert The Myth of the Deprived Child : poor children’s intellect and education 1972 Prentice Hall, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0136091490 £3 06569
Girouard,Mark Historic Houses of Britain 1981 ed, Artus Publishing, very good/very good jacket, Folio, £5 02099
Girvin,Brenda Food & Flowers 1952 first edition. Studio publications. Vg /vg dj. £4.50 00857
Girvin,Brenda The Girl Scout 1924 rep, Humphry Milford, 12mo, A Little worn copy with spotting to foredges, else good, £8 03946
Giry,Abbe J Guide Du Musee D’Enservne No Date, Editions Du Cadran, soiling to rear cover else good, £6.25 10389
Gittings,Robert Young Thomas Hardy 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, Biography, £1.25 08765
Gladstone,Francis Baseball : A Cricketers Guide 1987 Kingswood Press, Very Good Softcover, 0434980684 £4.75 04080
Gladstone,John N. Living with style 1986 1st.welch publishing.canada. vg softcover. £0.99 01013
Glaister,John Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology 1962 11th edition, E & S Livingstone, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £8 06863 p/p Uk £5.00
Glanvill,Rick Rhapsody in Blur : The Chelsea Dream Team 1998 Mainstream Pbk, Neafine copy, £1.95 07475
Glass, Lillian Dr Confident Conversation : How to talk in any Buisness or Social Situation 1991 Piatkus, AsNew/AsNew dj, £9 02494
Glautier,M W E & B Underdown Accounting Theory And Practice 1988 Pitman Softcover, Good working copy, 0273025023 Over 1kg, uk p/p extra charges included in price, £6.25 10251
Glenny,Michael August 1914 1973 BCA, vg/g dj, £5 00434
Gleitzman,Morris Belly Flop 2000 MacMillan, Pbk, Promotional copy, small corner crease to reaer cover, £1.25 10074 Childrens
Gleitzman,Morris Water Wings 2000 MacMillan, Pbk, Promotional copy, Very good, £1.25 10075 Childrens
Gliori,Debi Pure Dead Wicked 2002 1st ed, Doubleday, Nearfine hardcover, Remainer mark to rear cover, 038560159X £7 06131
Gliori,Debi Pure Dead Wicked 2002 Doubleday, reading copy only, Red Velvet boards, staining from boards to first half dozen pages, rest of text good, £4 02793
Gloag,John Guide to Western Architecture 1958 SpringBooks, Working copy only with tears to spine/no dj, text good, clean and bright, 408pp, ex library also, £3.50 SA223
Glover,T.R The Ancient World 1948 Penguin, Pelican Pbk, Good vintage reading copy with some foxing, £1.75 10716
Glover,W.J (Edited and Selected By) Tales From The Poets 1915 A & C Black Hardcover, illustrated by Sybil Tawse, £5.25 10611
Goddard,Robert Dying to Tell 2002 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06908
Goddard,Robert Sea Change 2000 Book Club Edition, AsNew/Asnew £1.95 SA776
Goddard,Robert Caught in the Light 1998 1st American Edition, Henry Holt, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 080506155X £9 07677
Goddard,Robert Caught in the Light 1998 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06953
Goddard,Robert Out of the Sun 1996 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06954
Goddard,Robert Past Caring 1996 Corgi Pbk, VeryGood, £1.10 06951
Goddard,Robert Into the Blue 1995 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06950
Goddard,Robert Hand in Glove 1995 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06948
Godden,Rumer The Greengage Summer 2000 Folio society, Fine/in slipcase, £7 04261
Godden,Rumer Cromartie v.The God Shiva 1998 pan. Fine. Pbk, £1.95 01291
Godden,Rumer An Episode of Sparrows 1957 World Books Edition, vg/vg dj £3 02437
Godefroy, Christain H. with D.R.Steevens Mind Power 1993 1st ed, Piatkus, very good ex library with little wear, £35 02475
Godwin,Gail The Finishing School 1985 1st uk edition, Heinemann, Very good/Very Good dj, 0434297526 £4.50 04413
Goes, Albrecht Das Brandopfer 1970 ed, George G.Harrap, good/no dj, (1245553525) £5 01871
Goethe,Johann Wolfgang Von The Sorrows of Young Werther and selected writings 1962 Signet Pbk, Very Good copy, Literature, £1.25 09255
Golby,J.M. (ed) Culture & Society in Britain 1850-1890 1986 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Nearfine, 0198711123 £3 07460
Gold,H.L 5 Galaxy Short Novels 1960 Perma Pbk, Fair £0.99 SA255
Gold,H.L (ed) The Third Galaxy Reader 1960 Permabook Pbk 1st, Very Good with only lighjt wear, 15 stories about the world of outer space, £1.50 SA250
Goldberg,David / Sidney Benjamin and Francis Creed Psychiatry in Medical Practice 1993 rep, Routledge Softcover, Good with light wear, 0415034531 £4 06711
Goldberg,Marshall MD & Kenneth Kay Disposable People 1980 Tower Pbk, good Reading copy, with medium Creasing to spine and covers, £1.10 07338
Golding,Harry (Ed) The Wonder Book of Nature For Boys and Girls No Date, 4th Edition, inscription dated 1931, Ward ,Lock & Co, Hardcover, 11 Colour plates, Very good hardcover/Torn dj with large portion missing, £5.25 06472
Golding,Louis Mr.Emmanuel No Date, 1950’s, Book Club Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £1.75 07229
Golding,Louis Mario on the Beach & Other Tales 1956 rep, Hutchinson, good/good dj which is lightly tanned, missing ffep, otherwise clean copy. £4 03156
Golding,Louis Whos There Within 1944 Book Club, Reading copy, with moderate wear, £1.25 09648
Golding,Louis The Glory of Elsie Silver No Date, 1940’s Book Club Edition, good/ good dj, £2 02343
Golding,William Lord of the Flies 1969 Faber & Faber, Pbk, good minimal wear, £1.50 02975
Golding,William Lord of the Flies 1962 rep. penguin classics. Good £1.50 00900
Goldman,William The Princess Bride 1999 Bloomsbury Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.75 09172
Goldmann,Lucien The Human Sciences & Philosophy 1969 1st thus, Jonathan Cape Edition, Softcover in Wraps, internally very good/ covers a little marked, translated to English byHayden V.White & Robert Anchor, £3 03269
Goldsmith, Edward / Nicholas Hildyard / Peter Bunyard & Patrick McCully 5000 Days to save the Planet 1990 Hamlyn, fair ex library copy, (0600571564) £5 02202
Goldsmith,Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield No Date, P.R.Gawthorn, NearFine/NearFine dj, , £7 03826
Goldsmith,Oliver Vicar of Wakefield No date. Chambers. Poor/no dj £3 01119
Goldsmith,Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield 1888 ed, Routledge & Sons, Pocket Library edition, fair/ half cloth. £10 01741
Goldsmith,Oliver Goldsmiths Choice Works comprising his Vicar of Wakefield Poems & Plays 1878 William P.Nimmo, Decorative blindsatamped cloth, hardcover, Very Good, gilt edges,Spine a little dulled, £10 07078
Goldsmith,Oliver Goldsmith’s Choice Works, Comprising his Vicar of Wakefield Poems and Plays No Date, late 1890’s, W.P.Nimmo,Hay & Mitchell, hardcover, Very good with faded spine and some wear to top and bottom edges, £5 06291
Goldstein,Richard The Poetry of Rock 1972 Bantam Pbk, Good, Music/Non Fiction, £1.25 09817
Gollancz,Victor My Dear Timothy 1952 1st ed, Good/Good edgworn dj, £3.25 06586
Golombek, H. (ed) The Laws of Chess and Their Interpretations 1976 1st. Pitman. Vg/no dj, (0273001191) £5 01393
Golzen,Godfrey The Daily Telegraph Guide to Working for Yourself 1998 18th ed, Kogan Page Softcover, Very good, £1.25 08069
Gonick,Larry The Cartoon History of the Universe II – Volumes 8-13 1994 DoubleDay, Fine/ Large Softcover, (0385420935) £6.50 SA136
Good,Timothy Alien Liason : The Ultimate Secret 1991 Century hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0712621946 £10 06393
Good,Walter S. Building a Dream 2000 4th ed, McGraw-Hill, vg softcover, light wear, £8 02264
Good Housekeeping Home Made Sweets and Cookies 1949 booklet. £0.99 S1941
Goodchild,George The Isle of Hate No Date, George Newnes, Boards Worn with badly siled spine, Text good, withslight lean, Reading copy reflected in price, £2 05282
Gooders,John A Day in the Country 1979 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, nf/nf dj, (0233970827) £3 00492
Goodier, J. & J.W.Meynell Electricity 1964 1st, Mills & Boon ltd, Fair to good/fair jacket torn & Faded, £5 00705
Goodkind,Terry Faith of the Fallen 2000 BCA, 8vo, Nearfine/NearFine dj, Fantasy, £5 03664
Goodman,Arnold Tell Them Im On My Way : Memoirs 1993 1st , Fine copy in very good jacket. £10 01981
Goodman,Richard Statistics – Teach yourself 1966 imp, English Uni Press, very good/very good dj. £3 02018
Goodwin,Clayton Caribbean Cricketers from the Pioneers to Packer 1980 Harrap Softcover, Good, £1.25 07482
Goodwin,Jason Lords of the Horizons : a history of the Ottoman Empire 1998 Chatto & Windus Softcover, AsNew copy, 0701136693 £6.50 07088
Gordon,C.Lockhart To The End No Date, John F.Shaw & Co, Well Worn copy with some doodleing to prelims, foxing thoughout, reading copy, inscription dated 1897 £2.50 05523
Gordon,Ernest Miracle on the River Kwai 1965 Fontana Pbk, Good with light wear, World War II Epic, £1.50 SA115
Gordon,Jan Beans Split in Spain No Date 2nd imp, Hutchinson, good/no dj £21 00784
Gordon,Jane Household Knowledge 1955 Faber & Faber, Boards tired, with small tear to bottom of Spine, internally better than good, £3 04425
Gordon,Richard Doctor on Toast 1961 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.50 07194
Gordon,Richard Doctor and Son 1959 1st ed, vg/vg dj £3 00457
Gordon,Richard Doctor at Large 1955 imp, Michael Joseph, fair/fair dj, £2.50 01712
Gordon,Richard Doctor in the House 1955 25th imp, Michael Joseph, fair/good dj, £2.50 S1866
Gordon,Richard Doctor in the House 1954 26th imp. Vg/vg dj £3 00417
Gordon,Seton Highlands of Scotland 1963 rep, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Nearfine copy/Nearfine dj, with inscription to ffep, £7 07981
Gordon,Stuart The Hidden World 1988 Futura Pbk, NearFine copy, 0708882730 Book Two of the Watchers, £1.25 04217
Gore,Charles / Henry Leighton Goudge / Alfred Guillaume A New Commentary on Holy Scripture including the Apocrypha 1937 S.P.C.K, Hardcover, Internally very good, boards lightly soiled, £7.50 07245
Gorky,Maxim My Childhood 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, Autobiographical/ £1.25 09059
Gosling,Paula Ricochet 2002 Little,Brown, Very good ex Library/in vg dj with little wear, 0316860662 £2.95 05898
Gostelow,Martin Discover Portugal 1995 Berlitz Softcover, Nearfine copy, 2831506840 £1.50 07303
Gotthelf,Jeremaias Kathi Die Grossmutter No Date, Buchergilde, Zurich, vg/vg dj £9 01517
Goudge,Elizabeth A Book of Faith 1976 Hodder & Stroughton, Good Reading copy/ hardcover/in worn dj, £2.95 05942
Goudge,Elizabeth The Deans Watch 1960 1st , hodder/stroughton. Good/good, in protective mylar cover. £16 01463
Goudge Elizabeth, Gentian Hill 1950 Book Club Edition, fair/slightly tattered jacket, £1.80 02315
Gould,Stephen Jay An Urchin in the Storm 1990 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10578
Goulding,Arthur L The BP Electric Guide No Date, Revised 12th edition, 49 page booklet, good with little wear, tanning to pages, £1.25 04059
Gourevitch,Philip A Cold Case 2002 1st uk ed. Picador, AsNew/AsNew (0330485040) £9 00835
Gowans Whyte, Adam The Religion of the Open Mind 1935 1st thus, Thinkers Library No49, Slight Lean to book , spine starting to crack, £2 02539
Gower,David with Martin Johnson Gower the Autobiography 1992 rep, Collins Willow hardcover, NearFine/NearFine with neat inscription to ffep, 0002184133 £5 06392
Gowers,Sir Ernest The Complete Plain Words 1986 3rd ed, H.M.S.O. near fine/near fine, (0117011215) £5 02684
Gowers,Sir Ernest The Complete Plain Words 1954 1st, H.M.S.O, good/no dj, £2 03483
Gradmann,Erwin French Master Drawings of the Eighteenth Century 1949 1st ed, A.Zwemmer, good/good dj, nice copy. £10 01784
Graham,Billy The Holy Spirit 1979 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good, £1.95 08309
Graham,Billy Angels Gods Secret Agents 1977 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 08289
Graham,Margaret Canopy of Silence 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, top edge dusty, £1.50 06674
Graham,Margaret Only the Wind is Free 1988 1st ed, Heinemann, Good Hardcover, edgeworn dj, pages tanning slightly, £2.50 05026
Graham,Margaret Only the Wind is Free 1988 1st ed, Heinemann, Very good/no dj, 0434303364 £1.95 06159
Graham,Winston The Loving Cup – A Novel of Cornwall 1813 – 1815 2002 ed, Stratus, fine/no dj. £5 01933
Graham,Winston Cameo 1988 1st ed, Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0002233568) £3.50 SA275
Graham,Winston The Angry Tide 1978 Fontana Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, (006153860) £1.25 03957
Graham,Winston The Four Swans 1977 Fontana Pbk, Very Good with Light wear, 006150861 £1.25 03965
Graham,Winston Angel,Pearl and Litle God 1972 fonatana Pbk, good Reading Copy, £0.99 SA361
Graham,Winston Jeremy Poldark 1971 fair ex library copy in good dj, Bodley Head, £6 02797
Graham,Winston Jeremy Poldark 1950 1st ed, Ward,Lock and Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, with some foxing to prelims, £16 07416
Graham,Winston The Sleeping Partner 1956 1st ed, Hodder &Stoughton, good/no dj, minor spoting to a few pages. £10 01475
Grahame,Kenneth The Wind in the Willows 1983 Scholastic Pbk, Illustrated by Steven Smallman, Tape Removal Damamge to rear cover else very good copy, £1.25 08927
Grahame,Kenneth, The Wind in the Willows 1983 Boxed, Kestrel, Nf/nf dust jacket, small crayon mark to top edge of slipcase, £9 00118
Grahame,Kenneth The Wind in the Willows 1956 rep, Methuen & Co, Text Very Good, board a little worn/ with chipped,torn jacket, illustrated by Ernest Shepard, £3 03839
Grainger,Roger Strangers in the Pews 1993 Epworth Press, Very good Softcover, 0716204940 £3.50 07448
Grandet,Eugenie Honore de Balzac 1943 ed, softcover, Editions de Cluny a Paris. Cover loose but complete. £5 00904
Grant,Alan The American Political Process 1994 5th ed, Dartmouth, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1855214954 £3.50 07742
Grant,Damian Realism 1970 Methuen & Co, Softcover, Very Good with little wear, £1.95 SA526
Grant,Don Kit Bag 1982 Arthur Barker Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.25 10468
Grant,Landon The Rawhide Kid No Date, 1950’s, Spring Books, Very Good hardcover/Good lightly edgeworn dj, £10 06062
Grant,Michael Cities of Vesuvius – Pompei & Herculaneum 1971 1st. Weidenfeld&Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (029700332x) £7 01207
Grant,Michael Cities of Vesuvius , Pompeii & Herculaneum 1976 Penguin Hardcover, Fair Ex Library copy, £1.95 06860
Grant,Michael Roman Literature 1958 Pelican Pbk, Fair, £1.25 10217
Grant-Adamson,Lesley Undertow 1999 1st ed, Hodder& Stroughton, Very good Ex Library copy/in very good dj, 0340748079 £2.95 05907
Granville,Brian The Puffin Book of Football 1972 Puffin Pbk, illustrated by Helen Fisher, good with browning to pages, o/w good, (0140304622) £1.95 SA120
Graves,Charles The Thin Blue Line No Date.Hutchinson & Co. blue cloth no dj spine faded owners name, first page, 239p,clean little book £12 00014
Graves,Robert Poems Selected by Himself 1966 3rd ed, Penguin Pbk, Good with moderate wear, £1.50 06450
Gray,Andy Gray Matters The Autobiography 2004 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £4.25 10463
Gray,Berkeley The Lost World of Eversest No Date,1940’s, Childrens Press, good/good, pages yellowed. Jacket has few small nicks. £5 00577
Gray,Dulcie The Granville Women 1982 1st ed, Michael Jopseph, vg/vg dj, (0718121643) £4 03198
Gray,Edwyn Fighting Submarine 1978 1st, Futura Pbk, NearFine copy, 0708813011 £3 04018
Gray,Edwyn Action Atlantic 1976 Futura Pvbk, Very good with little wear, £1.50 04162
Gray,John Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus 1993 Thorsens Pbk, Very good with light wear, 072252840X £2.25 SA544
Gray,John MacLachlan The Fiend in Human 2003 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0712674985 £8 05500
Gray,John R Something to Say to The Children 1988 T & T Clark,Softcover, Good, £1.50 07470
Gray,Rose & Ruth Rogers River Café Italion Kitchen 1998 Ebury Press, Softcover, All of the recipes from the Channel four Series, Nearfine, £4 06926
Green,Christine Deadly Echo 2002 Severn House, Very good Ex Library copy/in very good dj, £3.25 05906
Green,Dominic Benny Green Words and Music 2000 1st UK Edition, London house Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £6.25 10464
Green,F.L. Odd Man Out 1946 Book Club, fair/fair dj, £2 02318
Green,George Dawes The Juror 1995 rep, Bantam Press, vg/no dj, (0593038185) £5 01693
Green,Jane / Jennifer Coburn / Liz Ireland This Christmas 2005 Zebra Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08046
Green,John Richard A Short History of the English People 1907 rep, MacMillan & Co, Good with ffep missing, text good, two tears to spine, £8 04576
Green,Margaret (compiled and Edited by) The Big Book of Animal Fables 1965 1st ed, Dobson, illustrated by Janusz Grabianski, good in good dj, with light wear, £22 04324
Green,Michael Rugby Alphabet 1971 1st ed, Pelham books ,vg /vg dj. £4 00866
Green,Michael The Art of Coarse Rugby 1963 rep, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.75 07945
Green,Roger Lancelyn Myths of the Norsemen 1988 Puffin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09534
Green,Roger Lancelyn Tales of the Greek Heroes Very Good Puffin Pbk, £1.25 08387
Greene,Graham & Hugh Greene The Penguin book of Victorian Villainies 1991 ed, Bloomsbury, good/good dj £5 01875
Greene,Graham The Captain and the Enemy 1988 1st ed. Guild Pub, near fine/near fine. Name to ffep. £12 00853
Greene,Graham Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party 1980 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0370303164 £7 06937
Greene,Graham Brighton Rock 1980 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.10 06971
Greene,Grahame Brighton Rock 1948 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £5.50 10778
Greene,Graham The Comedians 1981 Penguin, stiff card covers, ex library , fair £0.50 SA012
Greene,Graham The Comedians 1966 1st ed, Bodley Head, Fair ex library, internally good, closed tear to spine, £2 03672
Greene,Graham The Human Factor 1978 1st ed, Bodley Head Hardcover, Ex Library copy/No dj, £1.75 10009
Greene,Grahame May We Borrow Your Husband 1979 Penguin Pbk, Penned name to rear cover, else Good Reading copy, £0.99 07290
Greene,Jeffrey French Spirits 2003 Bantam Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08607
Greenway,Alice White Ghost Girls 2006 Atlantic Pbk, AsNew, 1843544393 £5 04296
Greenwood,Malcolm A Nip around the World : Diary of a Whiskey salesman 1995 Argyl Publishing, AsNew/asnew dj, 1874640025 £3.50 04780
Greenwood,W.Osborne Biology and Christian Belief 1938 1st, Christian movement press. Religious book club ed. No.7 good/no dj, £4 00949
Greig,Francis The Bite & Other Apocryphal Tales 1981 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj (022401904X) £4 02674
Grenfell,Joyce In Pleasant Places 1979 1st ed, Macmillan, nf/g dj, few small tears. £10 00110
Grenfell,Joyce Stately as a Galleon and other Songs and Sketches 1978 1st ed, Macmillan, Near Fine/Near Fine dj, (0333254554) £3.50 03199
Grenfell,Joyce Requests the Pleasure 1976 1st ed, MacMillan, NearFine hardcover in likewise jacket, £12 04578
Grenville,Kate Lilians Story 1987 Penguin Pbk, Good, with some creaseing, Fiction, £1.25 09421
Grey,Anthony The Bangkok Secret 1990 MacMillan Hardcover, Ex Library Copy, £1.50 07723
Grey,Zane Riders of the Purple Sage 1990 Penguin Pbk, Introduction by Jane Tompkins, Nearfine copy, 0140184406 £2.25 06572
Grey,Zane The Dude Ranger 1952 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair copy/no dj, some discolouration to front board else good, £7.50 07764
Grey,Zane The Light of Western Stars 1952 3rd imp, Hamish Hamilton, fair/no dj. £7 01407
Gribble,Leonard The Dead End Killers 1978 1st ed, John Long, Very Good/Very Good dj, Spine of jacket lightly faded, (0091334004) True Crime Novel, £4.75 03652
Grierson, Edward Reputation for a Song 1952 Chatto & Windus/Book Society, Internally good/ Spine quite marked, £0.99 SA633
Griffin,Gwyn An Operational Necessity 1974 Fontana Pbk, good Reading copy, with light Creasing, £1.25 04143
Griffin,Gwyn An Operational Necessity 1968 1st ed, Collins vg/vg dj . £6 00547
Griffin,Gwyn An Operational Necessity 1968 1st ed, Collins vg/vg dj. Name to fep. £5 00671
Griffin,Nicholas The Requiem Shark 1999 1st ed, Little ,Brown & Comp, vg/no dj, (0316848085) £4 03143
Griffin,Nicholas The Requiem Shark 1999 1st ed, Little ,Brown & Comp, vg/no dj, (0316848085) £4 03143
Griggs,Tim Redemption Blues 2000 Headline Pbk, Very Good with light wear, 0747268347 £1.10 06881
Grigson,Geoffrey The Shell Country Book 1962 Pheonix House, Hardcover, Very Good/clear Wraps, £6.25 10201
Grim Brothers translated by MrsEdgar Lucas, Lucy Crane and M.Edwards Fairy Tales No Date, poor copy/no dj, browning to pages, missing ffep, £0.99 S8008
Grimble,Arthur A Pattern of Islands 1954 Reprint Society Ed, vg/no dj. £2 SA020
Grimble,Arthur Return to the Islands 1957 1st ed, John Murray Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £4.25 10213
Grimble,Arthur Return to the Islands 1957 1st,John Murray. near fine/near fine £12 01123
Grimes,Martha The Horse You Came In On 1993 Headline Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0747208484 £4.25 07942
Grindon,Leo H The Shakspere Flora 1883 2nd edition, Palmer & Howe, Very Good /n o dj, £65 03709
Grisham,John The Last Juror 2004 Book Club Edition, AsNew/AsNew dj £1.95 SA778
Grisham,John The King of Torts 2003 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0712670599 £5 06387
Grisham,John The Summons 2002 Century, vg/vg dj 0712684263 £4.50 05780
Grisham,John A Painted House 2001 1st ed, Century, fine/fine dj (0712670394) £5 S4022
Grisham,John The Runaway Jury 2003 Dell Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 SA434
Grisham,John The Runaway Jury 1996 1st ed, Century, vg/vg dj, crayon mark tp ffep, (071266131x) £4 01654
Grieves,Robert Motoring Memories 1988 XS Publications, Softcover, Good, £1.95 10526
Grizell,Rex A White House in Gascony : Eascape to the Old French South 1992 1st, Victor Gollancz, NearFine/NearFine dj, (057505400X) £5 03677
Groening,Matt Bart Simpsons Guide to Life 1996 Harper Collins, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £1.50 09527
Groening,Matt & Steve Vance The Postcards that Ate My Brain 1990 Very Good, Collection of Postcards, 0679728686 £2.50 SA426
Groneman,Chris H. General Woodworking 1976 5th ed, good/no dj, £4.50 01897
Groenman,N.H Dr / Dr.O D’A Slevin & M.A.Buckenham Social and Behavioural Sciences for Nurses 1992 Campion Press, Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 1873732031 £7 07204
Groom,Pelham Defend the Rock No Date, Jarrolds, Poor copy, text fair with well worn boards, inscription dated 1945, £16 05400
Gross,John The Rise and Fall of the Man of Letters – English Literary Life since 1800 1970 imp, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, good ex library copy. £3 01576
Grossman,David The Zig Zag Kid 1988 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very Good, Previous owners dedication to Title Page, £1.25 09273
Groueff,Stephane Manhattan Project : the untold story of the making of the Atomic Bomb 1967 1st thus, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some spotting to foredges, £14 07853
Grubb,Norman P C.T Studd Cricketer and Pioneer 1945 imp, Lutterworth press, good/no dj £4 00653
Gruber,Michael The Witch’s Boy 2005 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 1416901388 £4.25 06696
Grudzinski,Przemyslaw / Peter van Ham A Critical Approach to European Security 1999 1st ed, Pinter, Hardcover, Fine copy/no dj, (2 copies available) £9 08175
Gubbins,J.G Three-Dimensional Thinking No Date, 1922 cica, with introduction by Prof.F.Clarke, Maskew Miller, Cape Town, Very Good with light spotting to ffeps, inscription to ffep, ' To Captain Pape, on behalf of the Author fromJr.Francis, Easter 1924' £55 03398
Guedalla,Philip The Liberators 1942 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton, tired copy/no dj, £1.75 05096
Guedalla,Philip Middle East 1940 – 1942 : A Study in Air Power 1944 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, internally unmarked, few bumps to boards/ in worn jacket, £14 04502
Guedalla,Philip Mr.Churchill A Portrait 1951 Pan Pbk, Very good, £1.50 09596
Guedalla,Philip Mr.Churchill 1941 1st, Hodder & Stroughton, poor/fair dj, £3 02760
Guedalla,Philip The Duke 1940 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good reading copy/no dj £1.25 09595
Guillot,Rene Mokokambo The Lost Land 1961 1st thus, Collins hardcover, Illustrated by B.L.Driscoll, Very Good/fair dj, £4 06800
Guillot,Rene Elephant Road 1959 1st thus, The Bodley Head, Good hardcover/Good dj, spotted to foredges, translated by Richard Graves and Illustrated by Don Higgins, £2.95 06067
Gullan-Whur,Margaret Discover Graphology : A Straightforward and Practical guide to Handwriting analysis 1991 The Aquarian press, softcover, Very good with light wear, 1855380595 £2.95 04224
Gulliver,Lemuel Travels into the Remote Nations of the World 1932 rep, Preface by Sir Henry Craik and 100 illustrations by Charles E.Brock, MacMillan and Co, Very good/no dj, £7.50 04343
Gumbel,Nicky Telling Others 1998 Kingsway Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 07580
Gunn,Mrs Aeneas We of the Never-Never 1954 ed, Hutchinson, poor/poor dj, ffep missing, rest good with previous owners inscription to title page, £2 01711
Gunn,Peter The Companion Guide to Southern Italy 1969 Collins, Hardcover, Good with light shelfwear/in good dj, £7 05532
Gunther,John Inside Russia Today 1958 rep. Hamish Hamilton, Vg/vg dj, £5 01133
Gunther,John Roosevelt in Retrospect 1950 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton, Good/no dj £4.50 01112
Gunther,John Inside U.S.A 1947 1st. Hamish Hamilton. Fair/to good. Corners bumped, back cover edges bruised, else, Additional postage required for this title. £7 01103
Guterson,David Snow Falling on Cedars 1995 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good, £1.10 07027
Guthrie, Alastair Aberdeen Football Club 1988 good softcover, £5 01389
Guthrie,John The Man in Our Lives 1946 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, fair/fair dj, £3 01709

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request