www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

 

 

'The Boy Joiner and Model Maker' by E.A.Davidson

 

 

Below: 'The Highlands and Islands' by F.Fraser Darling & J.Morton Boyd

 

 

'The Blood of Others' by Simone de Beauvoir 1966 Penguin SOLD

 

 

'Oh Dash A Dogs Autobiography' by Lucie B Dufty

 

 

'Joy And Josephine' by Monica Dickens

 

 

 

Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

 

 

The Imortal Flame by Alexander Davidson

D

D’Encausse,Helen Carrere L’Empire Eclate 1984 flammarion. Good, £1.95 01301
D’Oliveira,Basil The D’Oliveira Affair 1969 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Fine copy/Good dj, with 3cm closed tear, £5.25 07838
Daeschner,J.R True Brits 2004 Arrow Pbk, Uncorrected Proof, AsNew copy, £4 08827
Dahl,Roald The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me 1999 rep, Jonathan Cape, Very good/in fair dj with 2cm tear to top edge, 0224035800 £4 05635
Dahl,Roald Danny : The Champion of the World 1994 Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj, with one small cm tear to jacket, (0224037498) £5 03092
Dahl,Roald Boy Tales of Childhood 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08807
Dahl,Roald Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 1985 BCA/Guild Pub, vg/good dj, with 2” tear, £5 02821
Dahl,Roald (Read by Bennett,Judy) The Witches 1989 Temp Communucations, Audio Book, £3 06014
Dahl,Roald The Witches 1986 Puffin Pbk, Fair with some smudging, £0.80 SA278
Dahl,Roald The Witches 1983 1st, Later Printing, Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj, (0224021656) £18 03091
Dahl,Roald James and the Giant Peach 1995 Viking hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, £4.50 06277
Dahl,Roald James and the Giant Peach 1983 Puffin Pbk, Fair reading copy, £0.80 SA280
Dahl,Roald James and the Giant Peach, 1982 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08808
Dahl,Roald The Magic Finger 1982 Young Puffin Pbk, Fair with smudging, £0.80 SA279
Dahl,Roald The BFG 1983 rep, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, slight smudges to foredges, £4 09503
Dahl,Roald The BFG / Matilda / Georges Marvellous Medicne 1996 Leopard Edition, vg/vg dj, with only light wear, (0752903799) illustrated by Quentin Blake, £5 03171
Dahl,Roald Switch Bitch 1979 rep, Penguin Pbk, good with light wear, 0140041796 £2.25 SA559
Dahl,Sophie The Man with the Dancing Eyes 2003 Bloomsbury, vg/vg dj £3 02157
Daiches,David & John Fowler Literary Landscapes of the British Isles 1979 Bell & Hyman hardcover, Very good/good dj with some tears to top edge, 0709201508 £8 06146
Daiches David, Two Worlds – An Edinburgh Jewish Childhood 1974 rep. Sussex uni press. Nf/nf dj. £10 00966
Dailey,Janet The Proud and The Free 1995 1st UK Edition, Little, Brown, Very Good Hardcover/Very Good dj, 0316912239 £4.25 05900
Daily Express The Daily Expresss Enquire Within 1934 Edition, Hardcover, Good , spine cracked binging tight, £2.25 08446
Daily Mail Quiz Book No.12 1958 1st thus, Good Softcover, Browning, uncreased, good, £2 SA225
Daily Mirror Princess Anne Grows Up 1963 Daily Mirror Publication, very good softcover, £5 03312
Dakers,J.S. Pocket Book of Garden flowers 1960 1st ed, W.H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, vg/fair dj, £2.50 02384
Dalbiac,Philip Hugh A Dictionary of Quotations No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Lightly Marked Hardcover,/Torn dj, £1.95 08085
Dale,Alan T New World : The Heart of the New Testament in Plain English 1980 Oxford Uni Press softcover, NearFine, 0198338341 £3.25 SA542
Dalglish,Robert Coping with Russia 1987 blackwell. Pb £1.95 01272
Dalladay,Arthur J. The British Journal Photographic Almanac, 1952 ed, 93rd Year of Publication, vg soft card covers, 32 Gravure Pictures, cover slightly spotted. £10 00130
Dallimore,W & A.Bruce Jackson A Handbook of Coniferae including Ginkgoaceae 1931 2nd ed, Edward Arnold, good Working copy, penned notes to few pages, Covers marked internally good otherwise, £10 03781 Heavy p/p uk £6.75
Dalton,Basil Double Pack Patience : Selected Games 1942 ed, Richards Press, Softcover, light spotting to few pages else good, £3 02949
Dana,Richard Henry Two Years Before the Mast 1966 1st thus, Childrens Press, Good/Good dj, light shelfwear, £3.50 03903
Danby,Keith Stories from Around the World 2004 Authentic Pbk, AsNew, donation from sale given to charity, £4 02241
Danby, Mary (ed) 15th Armada Ghost Book 1983 imp, Armada Paperback, good. £1.50 02083
Dane,Clemence Broome Stage 1931 Imop, Heinemann, Hardcover, 8vo, Good/no dj £4.25 09645
Daniels,Norman Dr.Kildare’s Secret Romance 1963 Fontana Pbk, nice copy with light wear, £1.50 SA811
Daniken,Erich Von Signs of the Gods 1980 Souvineer Press.owners sign. Nf/ nf dj. £5 00174
Daniken,Erich Von Miracles of the Gods 1975 1st British ed . Good Exlibrary copy. (0285621742) £3 00248
Daniken,Erich Von Miracles of the Gods : A hard look at the Supernatural 1975 ed, Souvenir Press, good/good dj, (0285621742) £6 02058
Daninos,Pierre Major Thompson Lives in France 1959 reprint society, near fine/near fine £6 01406
Dante, Alighieri The Inferno 1964 Mentor Classic Pbk, A New Translation by John Ciardi £1.25 09056
Darby,J.N (edited by Willaim Kelly) The Collected Writings of J.N.Darby No Date, G.moorish, London, Vol.II – Expository, Fair copy/no dj, £3.95 04601
Darch,Winifred Varvara Comes to England 1933 reprinted from plates, Colour Frontpiece, Humphrey Milford, Cream Cloth Boards Worn and Grubby, internally ok, £12 03327
Darden,Christopher with Jess Walter In Contempt 1996 1st ed, Reagan Books, NearFine/NearFine jacket, (0060391839) £7 03321
Dare,Simon Give Fools Their Gold 1945 Hutchinson & Co, Good/no dj, sparse spotting to foredges, £7 05515
Dare,Simon Untrodden Earth No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson & Co, Good with slight lean and some spotting, £4.50 05516
Dare,Simon The Lonely Hills No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson & Co, Good with a hint of spotting to foredges, £4 05517
Darling,F.Fraser & J.Morton Boyd The Highlands and Islands 1977 rep, Collins, New Naturalist Series, NearFine/Good dj, (0002194473) £16 03518
Darling,Will.Y. The Bankrupt Bookseller 1960 rep, Robert Grant&Son, spine sunned, internally very good/no dj, £9 01706
Darrell,Elizabeth Unsung Heroes 2001 1st ed, Severn House hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, 0727856588 £2.50 06645
Darwin,Bernard A Round of Golf No date, 1937, LNER, 126pp, Internally exellent complete with maps, Softcover , tear to spine, which is coming away from binding one third of the way, Hence price, Scarce Title. Digital photos on request. £365 03200
Darwin,Charles Origin of the Species No Date. 6th ed.Watts & Co, Thinkers library No.8. fair copy. £5 01098
Daudet,Alphonse Lettres de mon Moulin 1943 Nelson. Vg/no dj. £5 01253
Daudet,Alphonse Jack Vol.I 1935 Nelson Paris. Good/no dj. £5 01160
Daudet, Alphonse -George Petilleau (ed) Le Petit Chose Part 1 1921, Hatchette and Company. fair/no dj £5 00745
Daudet, Alphonse edited by Edward C.Goldberg (Ed) Jack 1907, few marks to pages otherwise vg, Siepmanns advanced French series. £20 00565
Davenport,F Elements of Music (Rudiments or Grammar) 1933 Longmans,Green & Co, Softcover, Fair copy, £6.50 06307
Davenport,Marcia The Valley of Decision 1946 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good /no jacket, £1.55 10340
Davies,Mary Shifting Sands 2003 1st ed, Argowan House Publishing, AsNew Pbk, signed by Author, (1953639828) £8 03289
Davies,Robertson Fifth Business 1996 Penguin Pbk, AsNew, £1.95 07143
David,Jennifer Hilltop House 1969 1st, Victory Press, vg/vg dj, presentation sticker to page, £3.50 02598
Davidson,Alexander The Immortal Flame 1989 1st, Pentland Press, vg exlibrary with little wear, (0946270767) Partly ficticious account of the Aftermath of Culloden, through the eyes of an ancestor of the author, £9 03280
Davidson,E.A. The Boy Joiner and Model Maker 1870’s, Cassel,Peter & Galpin. Blue Decorative cloth, vg/no dj. Inscroption to fep dated, Christmas 1874. £70 00057
Davidson,Gladys Standard Stories from the Opera 1935 1st,T.Werner Laurie, London. Fair/ no dj Heavy extra p/p. £3 00716
Davidson,John Mathematics – Teach Yourself 1960 The English University Press, Fair, tape remainder marks to ffep, text good, boards a little soiled, £0.99 SA856
Davidson,Lionel A Long Way to Shiloh 1966 Companion Book Club ed, vg/vg dj. £3 01928
Davidson,M An Easy Outline of Astronomy 1946 3rd imp, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library, Good in Poor Jacket, Torn and chipped, £2.50 04046
Davidson,Molly The Jacobites 2004 Geddes & Grosset, Pocket Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.95 05858
Davidson,Phyllis Home Management 1963 rep, Batsford, vg/g dj, Every activity in the Running of a home, explained in this book. dust jacket has a small tear to top. pp208. £10 00229
Davies,David M The Captivity and Triumph of Winnie Davies 1969 2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/good dj, £2.75 04472
Davies,Tristan (Text) Nick Newman (Drawings) Wallace and Gromit and the Lost Slipper 1997 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good Large 4to, Laminated Hardcover, (0340696559) £1.50 SA299
Davies, W.H. A Poets Pilgrimage 1931 rep, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library, Very Good Light wear/no jacket £3.50 02550
Davies,B.Price Estimating for Buildings and Public Works 1949 11th ed, 7th imp. BEP.Vg/vg slight yellowing, All tabs present. £25 00657
Davies,Jennifer The Victorian Kitchen 1989 1st ed, BBC Book, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0563206853 £3.25 06984
Davis,Bart Destroy the Kentucky 1994 Harper Collins, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £1.55 09786
Davis,Gerry Doctor Who and The Cybermen 1981 Target Pbk, illustrated by Alan Willow, Very good, £1.25 SA1079
Davis,Gerry Doctor Who and the Tenth Planet 1980 Target Pbk, Good Reading copy, of the First Cybermen Adventure, £1.25 07918
Davis,Henry Moral and Pastoral Theology Volume I 1935 Sheed and Ward, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, Faded Spine, £8.25 08308
Davis,Hilary A Million A Minute 1997 1st ed, Nicholas Brealey, NearFine hardcover/Very good dj, 1857881524 £3.75 06179
Davis,John Gordon Taller Than Trees 1975 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0718113667 £7.50 07176
Davis,Loyal The Principles of Neurological Surgery 1946 Henry Kimpton, Fair copy, text good, boards a little marked, £7.50 04458
Davis,Margaret Thomson A Sense of Belonging 1993 1st ed, Century, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0712698477 £22 05318
Davis,Philip J Thomas Gray, Philosopher Cat 1989 Souvenir Press, Hardcover, illustrated by Marguerite Dorian, Very good/Very good dj, £3 06837
Davis,Steve Successful Snooker 1986 LettsGuide, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0850974372 £3.50 06574
Davis,Wade The Serpent and the Rainbow 1986 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj, (0002176017) £9 01783
Davison,John The Pacific War Day by Day 2004 Grange Books, Hardcover 4to, NearFine/NearFine dj, £6.25 10472
Dawson,Barbara Metal Thread Embroidery 1968 BT Batsford, Large Hardcover, Very Good in chipped dj, £4.50 04695
Dawson,Christopher The Hull 1967 1st ed, George Newnes Ltd, vg laminated boards. Practical boat owner maintenance series. £5 02031
Dawson,Lawrence H. Popular Card Games 1933 W.D&H.O Wills, good/no dj £4 02090
Dawson,Lionel Captain Mediterranean Medley 1935 Rich & Cowan hardcover, Text good, cream cloth boards a little grubby, £3.25 06220
Dawtray,R.A Teddys Pledge and the Good that Came of It No Date, Scottish Temperance League, Glasgow, Award sticker dated 1902, Poor, Smudging, General Shelf Wear, Scarce, £6 SA103
Dax,Max & Peter Cadera Napoli La Citta La Musica 2005 EAR Books, Fine copy with CD Present, Unread, 3937406573 £5.00 10738
Day,Marele Lambs of God 1997 Anchor Pbk, very good, (1862300100) £4 03145
Day,Sir Robin Grand Inquisitor: Memoirs 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld &Nicolson, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep, (0297796607) £4.50 01809
De Balzac,Honore Droll Stories 1958 Elek Books, Hardcover, translated in English by Alec Brown with engravings by Gustave Dore, Very Good/worn badly repaired dj, £12 10623
De Balzac,Honore Old Goriot 1953 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage reading copy, Literature, £1.50 09264
De Balzac,H. Le Pere Goriot No date, JM Dent, owners signed ffep. Poor reading copy. £0.90 00751
De Balzac,H. Le Lys Dans La Valles 1939 ed, Nelson, Editeurs, vg/good dj, French text, £8 01519
De Beaumont,Marguerite The Wolf That Never Sleeps : A Story of Baden-Powell 1962 rep, Girl Guides Association, good/Good dj, with some finger marks to few pages, £4.50 04294
De Benoit,Renee A Child in the Morning 1922 1st, Morgan & Scott, A Manson (Trans) good/no dj. £10 00710
De Bernieres, Louis Birds Without Wings 2004 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Very good hardcover/Very Good dj, 0436205491 £4.75 05672
De Bono,Edward The Use of Lateral Thinking 1974 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 08916
De Bono,Edward The Mechanism of Mind 1971 Pelican Pbk, good with light wear, £1.50 06542
De Boissiere,Ralph Crown Jewel 1981 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £6.50 10683
De Bury,Richard The Love of Books Being the Philobiblon of Richard De Bury 1903 2nd edition, Alexander Moring the De La More Press, Translation into English by EC Thomas, Good, Card Covers a little marked, £22 10253
De Camp,L.Sprague & Lin Carter Conan the Barbarian 1982 Sphere Pbk, Good with light wear, 0722147503 £2.25 SA463
De Camp,L.Sprague & Lin Carter Conan of Aquilonia 1977 1st ed, Sphere Pbk, Good with light creasing and some finger marks to some pages, 0722147066 £2 04422
De Camp,L.Sprague & Lin Carter Conan the Buccaneer 1977 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147384 £5 04421
De Camp,L.Sprague Lest Darkness Fall 1963 Pyramid Pbk with some browning, o/w good copy, £2.50 SA161
De Chardin,Teilhard The Future of Man 1973 4th imp. Fontana vg. £2 00896
De Chardin,Teilhard Letters to Two Friends 1926 – 1952 1972 Fontana library of Theology Pbk, good, light wear, and little yellowing, £4 02214
De Chateau-Verdun,Marie Comme Un Conte No Date, Tours, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Very good hardcover, A little wear to Decorative red cloth with Gilt covers, Prize sticker dated 1931 £12.25 06257
De Dillmont,Therese Encyclopedia of Needlework No Date, Early 1900’s, W.H.Smith & Sons Ltd, London, Small 16mo, Fair condition/no dj, £24 03470
De Gramont,Sanche The Strong Brown God : The Story of the Niger River 1975 BCA, very good/very good jacket. £5 01972
De Grazia,Jessica DEA : The War Against Drugs 1991 BCA, AsNew/AsNew £3.50 02116
De Hartog,Jan The Captain 1978 NEL Pbk, good with Reading crease to spine, 0450038785 £1.25 04103
De Hartog,Jan The Peaceable Kingdom – A Novel 1973 BCA, good/vg dj, pages a little yellowed. £2 01780
De La Billiere,Peter Sir, Looking For Trouble : The Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Harper Collind Hardcover, Good/With light wear, 0002552450 £4.50 07662
De La Mare,Walter The Fleeting and other Poems 1944 ed, Faber & Faber, very good hardcover/good dj, untrimmed pages, £10 06106
De La Mare,Walter The Old Lion and other Stories, 1943 ed, Faber & Faber, illustrated by Irene Hawkins, fair copy without jacket, £4 02944
De La Mare,Walter The Listeners and other Poems 1930 Constables Miscellany Edition, with Woodcuts by BOLD, boards a Little tired, text good,/no jacket, £4 02554
De La Mare,Walter Henry Brocken No Date 1929circa, W.Collins Sons & Co, Kings Way Classics Ed, vg/vg dj, Previous owners signature dated Dec 1929 on ffep. £60 00421
De La Mothe,John & Louis Marc Ducharme Science,Technology and Free Trade 1990 Pinter Publishers, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0861877284 £8.25 08128
De La Roche,Mazo The Whiteoak Brothers 1957 Pan Pbk, Very Good copy, with light crease, £2.95 07590
De La Roche,Mazo Return to Jalna 1948 1st ed, MacMillan, good/no dj, internally very good. £4 03135
De La Roche,Mazo Portrait of a Dog 1930 1st ed, MacMillian & Co, illustrated by Morgan Dennis, Fair ex library copy. £8 01599
De Maupassant,Guy The Best Short Stories 1997 Wordsworth Classic Pbk, AsNew/ looks unread, £1.50 07147
De Maupassant,Guy Selected Short Stories 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09097
De Maupassant,Guy La Petite Roque 1966 le livre de poche. Good £1.95 01304
De Maupassant, Guy, Stories from De Maupassant 1931 rep, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library, translated by E.M. fair copy with slight lean, £3 02549
De Rosa,Peter Vicars of Christ : the dark side of the papacy 1988 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0593013573 £22 06961
DeQuoy,Alfred The Irish Wolfhound in Irish Literature and Law 1971 1st, Unknown Binding, vg/no dj, Maroon textured cloth boards, £430 03090
De Saint Exupery,Antoine Wind, Sand And Stars 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09844
De Stael Madame Corinne or Itlay 1833 Richard Bentley, London, translated by Isabel Hill, Quarter Leather, with water damage to ffep and title page, rest of text good, small 12mo, £10 05985
De Vries,Jan Stress and Nervous Disorders 1992 Mainstream softcover, Good with reading crease to front cover, else very good, 1851586512 £1.75 04367
De Vries,Leonard Little Wide Awake : an anthology of Victorian Childrens Books and Periodicals 1967 Arthur Barker Ltd, Hardcover,Very Good/Very Good dj, over 1kg extra uk postage included in price, £9 10112
DeVries,Peter The Blood of the Lamb 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy with moderate wear, Fiction, £1.25 09465
Deacon, Richard with Nigel West, Spy 1988 Grafton Pb, fair copy. £0.99 S1892
Deacon,Richard A History of the British Secret Service 1969 Frederick Muller, Hardcover, Reading copy, ex library with moderate wear, £2.25 08121
Dean, Martyn (ed) The Guide to Fantasy Art Techniques 1985 BCA. Vg/vg dj £5 00191
Deans,Colin You’re a Hooker, Then : an autobiography 1989 Pan Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 07557
Dearling,Robert & Celia with Brian Rust The Guiness Book of Music Facts and Feats 1976 Guiness Superlatives Ltd, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, 090042463X £4 04706
Dearmer,Percy R.Vaughan Williams & Martin Shaw The Oxford Book of Carols 1945 14th imp, Oxford Uni Press, Complete with Words and Music, Good/ light spotting,/no dj, £4.75 03860
Deaver,Jeffery The Broken Window 2008 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good dj, Reduced 9780340937228 £5 06936
Debo,Angie A History of the Indians of the United States 1995 Pinlico Large Softcover, AsNew, Unread, 071265979X £4.75 07060
Dee,Nerys Your Dreams 1991 BCA vg/vg dj, A How to Guide to Understand the Secret Laungage of Sleep. £5 00163
Deedes,W.F Dear Bill : W.F.Deedes Reports 1997 MacMillan, NearFine/Near Fine, (0333713869) £4.50 02890
Deeley,Martin Working Gundogs 1989 1st ed, Crowood Press, vg/vg dj, (1852231920) £9 02182
Deen,Edith All The Women of the Bible 1959 1st ed, Independent Press, good/Fair dj, very light spotting to edges, £6 03827
Deeping,Warwick The Man on the White Horse 1934 1st ed, Cassell, Reading copy/ hardcover with slight lean, some spotting to foredges, £3 SOLD 05659
Defoe,Daniel Robinson Crusoe 1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 S1877
Defoe,Daniel Robinson Crusoe 1987 Oxford Worlds Classic Edition, small 16mo hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95 06081
Defoe, Daniel Robinson Crusoe 1972 JM Dent&Sons, 1st thus, 8 colour plates by J.Ayton Symington, fine/no dj, 8vo, £7 02517
Defoe,Daniel The Life and Suprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner 1904 Chatto & Windus, 37 Illustarations by George Cruikshank, Grubby,Soiled Boards internally good, Reading copy, £0.99 SA111
Defoe,Daniel Robinson Crusoe -Life and Adventures Late 1800’s.No Date as such.Routledge & Sons , owners stamp 1st page, Red Decorative cloth. slight tear on top spine gilt title decorated front and spine, foxing to few pages good/no dj. 383p £40 00025
Deighton,Len Funeral in Berlin 2001 Flamingo Pbk, Very good, with faint crease, £1.25 07601
Deighton,Len Spy Hook 1989 ed, Guild Pub, vg/vg dj £3 01738
Deighton,Len London Match 1986 Grafton Pbk, Good, with light wear, £1.10 07576
Deighton,Len Blitz-Krieg 1979 bca. Vg/vg £5 01136
Del Rey,Lester The Sky in Falling 1974 NEL Pbk, 1st thus, NearFine copy, uncreased state, £3 03572
Del Rey,Lester Robots and Changelings 1957 Ballantine Books, poor with small tear to spine, 11 tales of fantasy and science fiction, £0.80 SA215
Delacorta Diva 1997 Bloomsbury Fil Classics Pbk, Good wih some creasing, £1.25 07393
Delaney,Joseph The Spook’s Curse 2005 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, Light water damage to bottom foredge, 0370328272 £22 06786
Delany,Samuel R Triton 1992 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.50 07388
Delmar-Morgan,E.L Cruising Yacht Equipment & Navigation 1960 1st ed, Adlard Coles Ltd, Very Good / in torn chipped dj, with dedication top fep, £7 04485
Denham,Andrew and Mark Garnett British Think-Tanks and the Climate of Opinion 1998 1st ed, UCL Press, Hardcover, Fine/no dj, 1857284968 £5 08173
Denis, Armand On Safari – The Story of My Life 1963 1st ed, Collins, vg/no dj, £5 02505
Denis,Michaela Ride a Rhino 1959 1st ed, W.H.Allen Hardcover, VerY good/Torn dj, £5.50 06742
Denis,Michaela Leopard In My Lap No Date 1950’s, Companion Book Club Hardcover, good reading copy, £1.25 09617
Dennis,Carina and Richard Gallagher The Human Genome 2001 Nature Palgrave, large Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4 08223
Dennis,Les Must the Show Go On 2009 Orion Pbk, Nearfine copy, Memoir, £1.25 10484
Denny,Alison The Mixer & Blender Cookery Book 1977 BCA, Very good/no dj, £1.95 07097
Dent,Edward J. A Theatre for Everyone : The story of the Old Vic & Sadlers Wells 1945 1st ed, T.V.Boardman & Company, Hardcover, Fair copy with light spotting, illustrated by Kay Ambrose, £2.75 06695
Denver,Kate Shadows in the Sun 1991 Corgi Pbk, Good with corner crease to front cover, Fiction, £1.25 09900
Denvir,Bernard Chardin 1950 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, Very good, Spine has 3cm tear to top edge, £2.25 SA504
Dept.Of Trade Code of Safe Working Practices for Merchant Seamen 1978 H.M.S.O. Softcover, vg light wear, £5 02697
Department of Trade and Industry The Law Relating to Safety and Health in Mines and Quarries Parts 1 & 2 2 Volumes, Part 1, 1972 1st, Part 2, 1976 imp, Issued by H.M.S.O, good softcovers lightly smudged, text bright and clean. £12 01537
Derbyshire,Jane Flower Arranging 1968 imp, Collins nutshell book. vg/vg dj, £3 00596
Derbyshire,Jim & Dianne Allen Land Betwean Two Rivers : a historical and pictoral survey of Shellharbour Municipality 1984 Shellharbour Municipal Council, Nearfine hardcover/nearfine dj, large 4to, 0959088709 £5 05959
Derleth,August Far Boundaries 1967 Sphere Pbk, 11 Stories by Science Fiction Greats, Very Good with light wear, £2 SA224
Derleth,August (ed) From Other Worlds 1964 1st Four Square Pbk Copy, Fine, uncreased state, £7 03567
Derleth,August Worlds of Tomorrow 1963 1st Four Square Pbk Edition, good with light wear, SF Stories by Poul Anderson, Arthur C.Clarke,Paul Fairman, Edmund Hamilton,William Tenn, £4 03554
Derleth,August The Other Side of the Moon 1963 Panther Pbk, NearFine copy with browning to pages in o/w uncreased copy, £4 SA167
Derwent,Lavinia A Border Bairn 1979 1st, Good Reading Ex library Copy in likewise jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Haines. £3 02988
Descargues, Pierre Durer 1954 ed, Heinemann. Good/fair dj £3 00573
Descartes Discourse on Method and other writings 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good working copy, with penned highlighting thoughout, £0.75 SA671
Deverell,C.S Business Administration and Management 1970 rep, Gee & Co, Good in worn dj, £8 04923
Deverell,C.S Personnel Management 1968 1st, Gee & Co, Good Hardcover/in worn dj, £8 04922
Dewey,Stoddard Four French Adventurers No Date, 1912circa, Thomas Nelson, Fair hardcover/ text clean, boards a little tired, £1.95 06077
Dexter,Colin The Remorseful Day 1999 BCA vg/vg dj £3 00196
Dexter,Colin The Remorseful Day 1999 1st. Macmillan. Vg/vg dj, (033376157X) £10 01197
Dexter,Colin The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn 1978 Pan Pbk, Good, with faint crease, £1.25 07575
Di Fiore,Mariano S.H Atlas of Human Histology 1975 Lea & Febiger, Large Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £7.25 06254
Di Pirajno,Alberto Denti A Cure for Serpents 1956 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good /faded jacket, £1.75 10343
DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly Black The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 4 – The Ironwood Tree 2004 1st ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover, NearFine/no dj, 0689837410 £5 06446
DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly Black The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 3 – Lucinda’s Secret 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover, NearFine/no dj, 0689837402 £5 06445
Di Turno,Sadio Garavini Diamond River 1963 Travel book club, vg/vg dj, £5 00273
Diaches,David (ed) The Selected Poems of Robert Burns 1979 1st, Andre Deutsch, Very Good/Very Good, Price clipped, neat inscription to ffep, (0233969519) Can Be Posted from Post Office Adjacent to Burns cottage if Requested. £5 03473
Dickens,Captain Peter Night Action : MTB Flotilla at War 1976 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, A Thrilling Account of Torpedo-Boat action in the North Sea, name to page, 0552102245 £5 04020
Dickens,Charles Martin Chuzzlewit 1957 JM Dent, Everymans Series, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £4 08348
Dickens,Charles Hard Times 1985 penguin Classics paperback, very good copy. £0.99 S1894
Dickens,Charles Hard Times 1980 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 SA1054
Dickens,Charles Dombey and Son Vol 1 No Date 1930 inscription,. Collins clear type. Good/ with slight lean. £5 00591
Dickens,Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby 1948 John Sherratt & Son, Good Reading copy, illustrated by Josephine M.Currie £3 04630
Dickens,Charles Nicholas Nickleby 1900 2nd rep, Macmillan & Co. Green Coth. Good/no dj. £20 00082
Dickens,Charles A Christmas Carol No Date, Prize sticker dated 1944, W & R Chambers, internally good with cream boards a little marked, £2.50 03117
Dickens,Charles A Christmas Carol 1958 ed, JM Dent, vg/no dj, 16mo, £8 02007
Dickens,Charles American Notes No Date, Early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type Press, Fair, edgewear etc £4 02361
Dickens,Charles American Notes No Date 1930’s, T.Nelson, small 16mo, imit leather, very good with little wear, £3.50 SA476
Dickens,Charles (Edited by Phyllis Preston) Ten Stories by Charles Dickens 1931 Rep, JM Dent, Small vol. Soiled boards , internally very good, kings treasure Series, £1.95 SA354
Dickens,Charles The Old Curiosity Shop No Date, late 1920’s, good/no dj, small 12mo, £2.95 SA513
Dickens,Charles The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club No Date, Ward Lock & Co, School Presentation sticker dated 1935, Well Worn Copy, £0.99 S8011
Dickens,Charles The Pickwick Papers 1923 rep, jm Dent, intro by GK Chesterton, fair/no dj. Leather bound, £6 00744
Dickens,Charles The Pickwick Papers No Date, Maroon Leather, Collins clear Type Press, spine torn at top edge, Gilt foredges, Good Reading copy, £2.50 SA412
Dickens,Charles The Pickwick Papers n.d early 1900s ,Hazell,Watson & Viney, vg / good wrapper, £5 00261
Dickens,Charles Christmas Stories No Date, Chapman & Hall, Very Good/no dj, 12mo, Popular Edition Series, £4.50 04047
Dickens,Charles A Tale of Two Cities No Date, T.Nelson Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £1.95 09741
Dickens,Charles A Tale of Two Cities 1959 collins school clasics. Vg/no dj. £0.99 01094
Dickens,Charles A Tale of Two Cities No Date, New University Press, Edinburgh, very good Maroon imitation leather, water damage to pages, £3 S2037
Dickens,Charles A Tale of Two Cities 1902 Gresham Publishing Company, with illustration by Max Cowper, Imperial Edition, some light foxing, here and there, £5 03499
Dickens,Charles Miscellaneous Papers/ Edwin Drood No Date, Hazell, Watson and Viney, Blue cloth,gilt title blindstamped decoration to front and spine Vg £5 00024
Dickens,Charles David Copperfield 1983 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.75 08553
Dickens,Charles David Copperfield Vol.II No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, good small 12mo, no jacket, £1.95 SA556
Dickens,Charles Stories And Sketches No Date early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type. Fair copy, well used ,dusty with corners rubbed. Small Volume. £5 00353
Dickens,Charles Great Expectations 1985 Penguin, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09516
Dickens,Charles Great Expectations 1985 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 SA1060
Dickens,Charles Great Expectations No date Nelsons classics ed. Vg/ good dj slightly chipped. £14 00523
Dickens,Charles Bleak House Vol.1 , No Date, T.Nelson & Son. Owners inscription to dated 1940, Fair to Good/ red cloth blindstamped décor gilt title to spine. £2 00743
Dickens,Charles Una Pope Hennessy 1947 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep £1.95 07976
Dickens,Charles Oliver Twist No date. 1940’s. oxford uni. Good reading copy. £3 01139
Dickens,Charles Barnaby Rudge No Date, J.M.Dent, Leather, front cover loose, else very good, £1.95 SA1052
Dickens,Charles Barnaby Rudge : A Tale of the Riots of Eighty / The Uncommercial Traveller No Date, Hazell,Watson & Viney, good/no jacket, illustrated by Halbot K.Browne, £6 02060
Dickens,Charles The Pickwick Papers / Sketches by Boz / A Child’s History of England / David Copperfield / Oliver Twist / Martin Chuzzlewit / Little Dorrit / Christmas Books / Great Expectations / Bleak House / Barnaby Rudge No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, 11 Volumes in Red Cloth Gilt Titles,With Original Engravings,and illustarations by W.H.C.Groome. small nick to Martin Chuzzlewitt Copy, Spines to all Faded, £18 06545
Dickens,Charles A Tale of Two Cities / The Old Curiosity Shop / Nickolas Nickleby / Stories and Sketches / American Notes / Hard Times / Domeby and Son / Master Humphreys Clock / Reprinted Pieces No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Illustrated, Good with lightly bumped corners, Maroon boards, 16mo, Set of 9 volumes, £18 06546
Dickens,Charles Little Dorrit / Childs History of England / Christmas Stories / Our Mutual Friend / Dombey and Son / Martin Chuzzlewit / Life and Characters of Dickens / A Tale of Two Cities / American Notes / Oliver Twist / Great Expectations / Nicholas Nickleby No Date, Odhams Press Hardcovers, 9 volumes, in Mottled Brown Cloth, 12mo, Very good copies with very light overall wear, nice vintage set, illlustrtaed by Phiz, £28 07984
Dickens,Monica Joy and Josephine 1956 Mermaid Books Edition, Sold as Reading copy only as pages 391-410 loose, o/w good. £0.99 SA127
Dickens,Monica Joy and Josephine 1949 Book Club, Hardcover, Fair/Good dj, with some light foxing, £1.50 09659
Dickens,Monica The Happy Prisoner 1954, Mermaid Books, 12mo, stiff card covers, good / no dj, £3 02952
Dickens,Monica Thursday Afternoons 1952 4th imp, Michael Joseph, Fair/no dj, ffep clipped, dusty, with spotting to foredge, £3.50 03981
Dickens,Monica Thursday Afternoons 1948 Book Club Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25 09631
Dickinson,Peter Tulku 1981 Puffin Pbk, Good with light wear, previous owners name to page, (0140313575) £8 03386
Dickinson,Peter King And Joker 1977 Book Club, London, vg/vg dj £3 01891
Dickinson,Peter The Blue Hawk 1976 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, inscription to ffep, illustrated by David Smee, 0575020741 £5.75 07763
Dickinson,William Croft Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603 1961 ed, T.Nelson & Sons, Exlibrary, g/no dj. £7.50 00149
Dickinson,William Croft / Gordon Donaldson / Isabel A.Milne A Source Book of Scottish History Vol I From the Earliest Times to 1424 1958 ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £7.50 07898
Dickinson,William Croft / Gordon Donaldson / Isabel A.Milne A Source Book of Scottish History Vol II 1424-1567 1958 ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £7.50 07896
Dicks,Brian Greece: The Travellers Guide to History and Mythology 1980 David & charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0715377973 £4.50 06136
Dicks,Terrance Doctor Who and The Claws of Axos 1984 Target Pbk, Good with light edgewear, No. 10 in the Doctor Who Library, £1.25 07910
Dicks,Terrance Doctor Who and The Three Doctors 1982 Target Pbk, Reading copy, with creased covers, £0.95 SA1077
Dicks,Terrance Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks 1980 Target Pbk, Good reading copy, with some yellowing to prelims, £0.95 SA1082
Dicks,Terrance Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion 1974 Target Pbk, Reading copy with some foxing, to prelims, £0.95 07915
Dickson,Lovat Out of The Westland 1945 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps with tape remainder marks to ffep, £1.95 08014
Dickson,Malcolm & Bob Wilson Standard Chemistry 1991 Collins Educational, Large Softcover, good Working copy, 0003274578 £5.25 06213
Dickson,Mora The Aunts 1981 1st ed, St.Andrews Press, Fine/fine dj, £5 01903
Dillard,J.M Bloodthirst 1987 Titan Pbk, Star Trek Novel No.6, Fine Copy, no faults, 1852860391 £1.95 04132
Dillon,Des Me and Ma Gal 1996 Argyll, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08967
Dillon,Francis A Place For Habitation – The Pilgrim Fathers and their Quest 1973 ex library good/good dj. (009113790X) £3 00787
Dimbleby,Jonathan The Last Governor 1997 rep,Little,Brown&Comp, fine/fine £5 02125
Dimbleby,Jonathan Richard Dimbleby : A Biography 1975 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good/fair dj, some marks to edges, few small tears to jacket, (0340177446) £5 03051
Dipper,Alan Drowning Day 1976 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0718114965) £4.50 03655
Diski,Jenny Only Human A Comedy 2000 Virago Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25 09282
Diski,Jenny The Dream Mistress 1996 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/good dj, (0297817094) jacket lightly marked. £7.50 03155
Diski,Jenny Like Mother 1990 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09138
Disne,Y Le Secret De L’Anneau No Date, Tours, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Very good hardcover, A little wear to Decorative red cloth with Gilt covers, Prize sticker dated 1926, £12.25 06256
Disraeli,Benjamin Vivian Grey 1927 1st thus, John Lane/Bodley Head, fair, contents bright and clean binding a little loose. £12 01987
Dixon,C.M Know The Game Rock Climbing 1958 1st ed, Niblick Publishing, fair softcover booklet. £1.95 00323
Dixon,Francis W Some Names Worth Having 1977 Lakeland Pbk, Good with an dedication signed by the Author, £4.25 08335
Dixon,Macneile W An Apology for the Arts 1945 Edward Arnold, Very good Hardcover, 12mo, no dj, £3 04686
Dixon, W.MacNeile & H.J.C.Grierson The English Parnassus 1937 rep, Oxford Uni Press, Fair/no dj £2.50 01090
Dobbs,Michael Never Surrender 2004 Harper Collin Pbk, Very good, 0007107277 £1.10 06878
Dobby,Alan Conservation and Planning 1978 Hutchinson, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £4.25 06562
Dobie,H Plus or Minus 1942/43 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £2.50 09364
Dobie,J.Frank Lost Mines of the Old West : Coronado’s Children 1960 1st UK Edition, Hammond,Hammond & Comp, Good hardcover, boards a little tired, text good, illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead, Previous owners name to ffep and title page, £5 06192
Dobschiner,Johanna-Ruth Selected to Live 1975 Pickering & Ingliss Pbk, good with Browning to foredges, £1.95 SA527
Doctorow,E.L Billy Bathgate 1989 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09872
Doherty,Robert Area 51 The Mission 1999 Dell Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09840
Doherty,Robert Area 51 The Reply 1998 Dell Pbk, Very good, Fiction, £1.25 09818
Doig,Peter An Outline of Stellar Astronomy 1947 2nd ed, Hutchinsons Scientific Publications, Good/no dj, Some Fading to boards, £9 03769
Dolan,Mia The Gift 2004 Element Pbk, Good reading copy, Biogrpahy/Spirituality £1.75 09983
Donald,David (ed) The Pocket Guide to Military Aircraft and the Worlds Air Forces 2004 Hamlyn Softcover, 12mo, Nearfine copy, £6.25 10423
Donaldson,Margaret Childrens Minds 1990 Fontana Press Pbk, Good with some Highlighting, notes, £3.50 07948
Donaldson,Peter Guide to the British Economy 1983 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.75 00928
Donaldson,Stephen The Gap into Conflict : The Real Story 1991 Fontana Pbk, good with light wear, 000647019X £1.25 04117
Donnan,Barry Fighting Back 1999 1st ed, Mainstream Pub, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, Signed by Author, 1840181710 £14 07899
Donne, John edited by John Hayward John Donne : A Selection of his Poetry 1950 1st Penguin Pbk, very good with browning to pages, £10 02552
Donnelly,Beatrice Hill of Doves : memories of 100 years of the Notre Dame Dowanhill Schools 1997 Privatley Published, Fine hardcover/fine dj, dedication signed by Author, £16 05968
Doonican,Val Walking Tall 1986 1st ed, Elm Tree Books, vg/vg dj, signed by Author, (0241119243) £5.50 02776
Dorey,S.F. Strength of Marine Engine Shafting 1939 ed, North East Coast Institution of Engineers and shipbuilders, vg/no dj, some creasing to spine text near fine. £2501852
Dornbusch, Rudiger & Stanley Fischer Macro-Economics 1985 McGraw- Hill, 3rd edition, good working copy, softcover, £7 02482
Dorrestein,Renate Without Mercy 2002 Ted Smart Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0385605935 £4.25 07185
Dorsten,J.A.Van (Edited with notes by) Sidney : A Defence of Poetry 1988 Oxford University Press, Good Softcover, with little wear, Price sticker remainder mark to rear, (0199110220) £0.99 SA134
Dostoyevsky,Fyodor The Brothers Karamazov Vol.I 1967 Penguin Pbk, fair copy with creasing medium wear, £0.80 S6030
Dostoyevsky,Fyodor The Idiot 1934 JM Dent Hardcover, Eveymans Library Series, Fair/no dj, Some soiling to rear cover, £1.75 09276
Douce,J.L An Introduction to The Mathematics of Servomechanisms 1963 1st ed, Universiteis Press, Good/Fair dj, £4.25 04238
Dougall,Robert In and Out of the Box 1973 5th imp, Collins/harvill, good/badly repaired dj, (000272703x) signed ‘Best Wishes Robert Dougall Dec 4th 1973’ £10 00662
Douglas,Derek (compiled by) The Flowering of Scotland – Grand Slam ‘90 1990 Mainstream Publishing, Very good/good dj, £3 04193
Douglas,George Sir A Cadger’s Creel : The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar 1925 William Brown, Edinburgh, Fair copy, untrimmed pages, some foxing throughout, boards a little grubby, £4.50 07423
Douglas,John F. Solution of Problems in Fluid Mechanics Part II 1962 1st ed, Pitman, Fair copy/fair dj, £10 01488
Douglas,Kirk Clinbing The Mountain-My Search for Meaning 1997 1st Simon&Schaster nf/nf dj £4 00193
Douglas,Kirk The Ragman’s Son : an autobiography 1988 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0671699598 £4.50 07821
Douglas,Lloyd C Time To Remember 1952 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Fair/no dj Covers a little grubby, £1.75 09699
Douglas,Lloyd C. The Robe 1950 rep, Peter Davis, poor/no dj, ffep missing, some scribbling to tile page. £0.60 S1898
Douglas,Lloyd C The Robe 1947 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep, £2.95 07975
Douglas,Lloyd C. The Big Fisherman 1949 1st ed, Peter Davies, Poorish/no dj, Internally clean, but well read copy, £2 03233
Douthwaite,L.Charles Wardens of the Wilds 1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Boards a little marked, text good, with a hint of spottimng to foredges, £3.75 07437
Downing,Elisabeth Keeping Goats 1977 Pelham Books, Hardcover, Good working copy, £1.50 05910
Dowsett,Dick God,That’s Not Fair 1998 Authentic Softcover, NearFine copy, 1850786607 £2.75 07745
Doyle,Roddy Rover Saves Christmas 2001 1st ed, Scholastic Press, Laminated Hardcover, in near fine condition,/no dj, 0439993989 £4.95 SA505
Doyle,Roddy A Star Called Henry 1999 Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj with only light wear, Set in Ireland During the Easter Rising 1916. £4 03104
Doyle,Roddy The Snapper 1994 Minerva Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.50 07394
Doyle,Roddy Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha 1993 rep, Secker & Walburg hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4 06297
Doyle,Roddy The Barrytown Trilogy / Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha 1993 Minerva Pbk, in Slipcase, Very good with light creasing, 0749386312 £5.75 10682
Doyle,Sir Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes : The Short Stories 1995 Parragon Books, Softcover, Very Good, 0752513850 Cover Crease to rear, £2.25 10764
Doyle,Arthur Conan Sir The White Company 1975 Pan Paperback, Fair used Copy. £0.99 S1890
Doyle,Arthur Conan The White Company 1925 John Murray, poor stained worn, reading copy only, £0.99 S0045
Doyle,Arthur Conan Sir Rodney Stone 1963 ed, John Murray, Fine/Fine dj, inscription to fep, £10 01826
Doyle,Arthur Conan The Firm of Gridlestone No Date, Collins Fiction Edition, 1920’s, Poor with foxing throughout, sold as Reading copy only, £0.99 SA352
Doyle,Arthur Conan A Study in Scarlet : The first Book About Sherlock Holmes No Date, Ward,lock & Co, Inscription Dated 1915, Poor with lightly soiled boards and spotting to foredges, £0.99 SA351
Doyle,Arthur Conan Through the Magic Door No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Spine Flaking boards worn, Binding still tight, Reading copy, £1.25 10293
Doyle,Evelyn Nothing Green 2004 Orion Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50 06592
Drabble,Margaret (ed) The Oxford Companion to English Literature 1985 5th ed, Oxford University Press, NearFine/in Slipcase, (0198661304) £12.50 03780 UK p/p £7.50
Drabble,Margaret A Summer Bird Cage 1975 Penguin Pbk, Good, Fiction/ £1.25 09091
Drake,David Cross the Stars 1985 Hamlyn Pbk, Good Reading copy, with moderate wear, £1.10 07374
Drake,Ernest Dr, Dragonology Bringing Up Baby Dragons 2005 Templar Publishing, Hardcover, Small16mo, Good, previous owners name to front name plate, £3 07246
Drake,Maurice WO 2 1913 5th ed, Methuen, Good Hardcover/no dj, Very Light spotting to foredges, £14 05277
Drever,Helen Tales of the Scottish Clans 1960 W & R Chamber, poor with Doddling, Rear ffep missing, else ok, reading copy, £0.80 SA291
Drew,Andrew Willow 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good light wear, (0747402477) £0.99 SA222
Drinkrow,John The Vintage Musical Comedy Book 1974 Osprey Hardcover, Very Good/Good sunned dj, £2.50 07465
Driscoll,Peter Secrets of the State 1991 1st ed, Bantam Press Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0593013298 political fiction, £7.95 06386
Drummond,Emma Beyond all Frontiers 1983 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, fine/fine dj £8 02642
Drummond,Henry Our Man in Scotland : Sir Ralph Sadlier 1507-1587 1969 1st thus, Leslie Frewin, Good/Fair dj, £4.25 05975
Drummond,Henry The Greatest Thing in the World ND, Collins Clear Type, Red leathette, fair/no dj, Slack Spine. £5 00327
Drummond,William Henry The Habitant and other French Canadian Poems 1910 rep. G.P.Putnam, fair/leather jacket, £8 01430
Drummond,William Henry The Voyageur and other Poems 1909 rep, G.P.Putnam, fair/leather jacket. £15 01429
Drury,Allen The Throne of Saturn : A Novel of Space and Politics 1971 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Very Good/ Fair dj with few marks to top edge, (0718109260) £7 03777
DuBois,Brendan 6 Days 2002 Time Warner Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06956
Du Boisgobey,Fortune The Angel of the Chimes No Date, Stanley,Paul&Co.International library series ,vg/ no dj, owners signed ffep. Noveau Décor to front, lettering in black. £39 00028
Du Maurier,Angela Pilgrims By The Way 1967 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25 09755
Du Maurier,Daphne The Parasites 1977 penguin rep. good/ £0.99 01275
Du Maurier,Daphne Rule Britannia 1972 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, vg/vg dj, (0575015985), ffep clipped. £6 01480
Du Maurier,Daphne Not After Midnight and Other Stories 1972 BCA, g/g dj. £2 01075
Du Maurier,Daphne Vanishing Cornwall 1969 rep, Gollancz, Hardcover/no dj, Good Reading copy, £4 04599
Du Maurier,Daphne The Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very good dj, with light spotting to foredges, inscription to ffep, £17 06031
Du Maurier,Daphne The Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz hardcover, Fair copy some light spotting/no dj £2.25 SA851
Du Maurier,Daphne The Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz,Fair/ no dj, little grubby, £3 00481
Du Maurier,Daphne Jamacia Inn 1956 imp, Victor Gollancz, good/no dj, yellowing to pages, £4 02220
Du Maurier,Daphne Jamacia Inn 1956 25th imp, Hardcover, Cheap Edition in chipped dj, £3.25 06554
Du Maurier,Daphne My Cousin Rachel 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.50 08011
Du Maurier,Daphne My Cousin Rachel 1951 1st, Gollancz, Extensive spotting to foredges, Jacket torn in places, Good Reading Copy, Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity, £4.50 04281
Duchene,Albert Histoire des Finaces colonials de la france 1938 payot, fair pb.little edgeworn. £8 01216
Dudley,Ernest Run For Your Life 1985 1st ed, Columbus Books, Very Good/Very Good jacket (0862871867) £3 03319
Duff, Charles The Human Nature 1937 revised, Thinkers Library No 64, sold as reading copy, little worn, £2 02538
Duff,Darrell How to Take a Chance 1960 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Ex Library copy/no dj, £1.75 07228
Duff,David Queen Victorias Highland Journeys 1986 fine softcover. Lomond books. £5 01465
Duff,David Mother of the Queen 1965 1st ed. Poor/no dj, boards worn,text good, £0.99 00394
Duff,Douglas,V The King’s Rescue 1960 Thomas Nelson , good/Torn dj, missing ffep, £2.50 05661
Duff,Douglas V. The Lost Admiral No Date, Blackie & Son, Poor/Poor dj, Reading Copy only, £0.80 SA357
Duffield,George with Michael Tanner Gentleman George 2002 1st ed, Highdown, NearFine/no dj, 1904317030 £5 04263
Dufty,Lucie B Oh Dash A Dogs Autobiography 1932 1st ed, Alston Rivers Ltd, Hardcover, Illustrations by L.M.Dufty Good/Good dj, £40 09634
Duggan,William The Great Thirst 1985 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj. £5 02092
Duke,Madelaine Top Secret Mission 1954 1st, Evans bros. vg/good jacket 8vo. £10 00818
Duke,Winifred Scotlands Heir 1929 imp, W & R Chambers, fair/no jacket. £2 00816
Duke of Windsor, The A King’s Story : The memoirs of H.R.H. The duke of Windsor 1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/in chipped,torn dj, £3.25 06497
Dukes,Ashley Such Men Are Dangerous 1928 ed, Victor Gollancz, Poor Reading Only copy. £0.99 01511
Dumas,Alexandre The Three Musketeers 1951 Nelson & Sons. Good/Good dj. 16mo. Cloth binding. Award sticker to fep. £10 00059
Dumas,Alexandre The Three Musketeers No Date, Thomas Nelson, small 12mo, limp leatherette, Good missing ffep, £1.50 06165
Dumas,Alexandre The Black Tulip No Date, Collins ClearType, Library of Classics Edition, Maroon Textured Leather, Hinge Cracked binding still tight, small 12mo, £7.50 06114
Dumas,Alexandre Marguerite de Valois 1936 rep, JM Dent, Everymans Library, vg/no dj £5.50 01585
Duncan,Jane My Friend Muriel 1962 Pan Pbk, Covers Marked, £0.99 SA256
Duncan,Paul (ed)Grace Kelly, Taschen Books, Stiff Card Covers, Fine, £1.95 10522
Duncan,Robert & Shotts history Workshop Shotts Miners : Conflicts and Struggles 1919-1960 1982 Motherwell District Libraries, Softcover Booklet, 28pp, Childs doddle to rear cover, else good, £2.95 07663
Duncan,Thomas Virgo Descending 1961 2nd imp, Longmans, Green & Co, good/no dj. £2 00346
Dunkerley,Roderic Beyond the Gospels 1957 1st, Penguin Pbk, Reading Copy Only, Lightly Soiled, text ok, £0.80 SA346
Dunmore,Helen Talking to the Dead 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09505
Dunn,Jane Elizabeth & Mary 2004 Harper Perennial Pbk, Very good, £1.10 07023
Dunn,Suzannah Venus Flaring 1996 flamingo, Very good with light wear/in likewise jacket, 0002254077, Romance £2 04209
Dunning,John Deadly Deviates 1993 Mulberry Edition, NearFine/NearFine dj (1873123434) Chilly collection of 20 Murders, £2.50 03432
Durant,David N. Arbella Stuart : A Rival to the Queen 1978 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297774425) £7 03189
Durant,G.M. Journey into Roman Britain 1960 rep, G.Bell, good/no dj £4 02379
Durham,Marilyn Dutch Uncle 1973 1st ed, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, good/no dj, Military Base Stamps to endpapers. £6 01573
Durrant,P.J General and Inorganic Chemistry 1960 Longmans, Hardcover, Good working copy, spine cracked text good, £4.50 08089
Durrell,Gerald & Lee Durrell in Russia 1986 Macdonald, Large 4to hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.95 SA517
Durrell,Gerald My Family and Other Animals 1980 Penguin Pbk, Readiong copy with corner crease to front cover, £0.95 07798
Durrell,Gerald Encounters With Animals 1964 Penguin Pbk, reading copy only, small tears, yellowing etc, £0.60 S4031
Durrell,Gerald The Bafut Beagles 1956 Reprint Society hardcover, illustrations by Ralph Thompson, Very good/Very good dj £1.95 10356
Durrell,Gerald The Bafut Beagles 1956 Reprint Society, good/fair dj, with slight lean. £0.99 02751
Durrell,Lawrence Tunc 1968 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £4.50 07777
Dutt,Romesh C (Translated by) The Ramayana and the Mahabharata 1969 J.M.Dent, Everymans Library Edition, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £7.50 05969
Dutton,Dave & Graham Nown Odd Balls : Astonishing tales of the great eccentrics 1984 Arrow Pbk, good with some wear, Pages lightly £1.75 SA438
Duval,Paul Leo Mol Sculpture Garden 1993 1st ed, Leo Mol Garden Trust, vg softcover, £7.50 02271
Duverger,Maurice Party Politics and Pressure Groups 1972 Nelson Hardcover, Nearfine/Good Dust Jacket with faded spine, £22 07629
Dyce,Rev.Alexander (revised by) The Works of William Shakespeare 1891 6th ed, Vol.II of Ten Volume Set, Swan Sonnenschein & Co, London, Two Bibliothek stamps to ffep, o/w very good, with little wear, This Volume Contains The Comedy of Errors / Much Ado About Nothing / Loves Labours Lost / The Merchant of Venice and A Midsummer-Nights Dream. £45 03277
Dyer,Anne Design your Own Stuffed Toys 1969 1st ed, G.Bell & Sons, vg/vg dj large 4to, £6 02466
Dylan,Bob Tarantula 1971 2nd imp, MacGibbon & Kee Hardcover, Very Good/ no dj, £10 06738

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request