| Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles

'The Boy Joiner and Model
Maker' by E.A.Davidson

Below: 'The Highlands
and Islands' by F.Fraser Darling & J.Morton
Boyd

'The Blood of Others'
by Simone de Beauvoir 1966
Penguin SOLD

'Oh Dash A Dogs Autobiography'
by Lucie B Dufty

'Joy And Josephine' by
Monica Dickens

Oliver Twist by
Charles Dickens

The Imortal Flame by
Alexander Davidson |
|
| D
| D’Encausse,Helen
Carrere L’Empire Eclate 1984 flammarion.
Good, £1.95 01301 |
| D’Oliveira,Basil The
D’Oliveira Affair 1969 1st ed, Collins Hardcover,
Fine copy/Good dj, with 3cm closed tear, £5.25
07838 |
| Daeschner,J.R True Brits
2004 Arrow Pbk, Uncorrected Proof, AsNew copy, £4
08827 |
| Dahl,Roald The Giraffe
and the Pelly and Me 1999 rep, Jonathan Cape, Very good/in
fair dj with 2cm tear to top edge, 0224035800 £4
05635 |
| Dahl,Roald Danny : The
Champion of the World 1994 Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj, with
one small cm tear to jacket, (0224037498) £5
03092 |
| Dahl,Roald Boy Tales of
Childhood 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
08807 |
| Dahl,Roald Charlie
and the Chocolate Factory 1985 BCA/Guild Pub, vg/good dj,
with 2” tear, £5 02821 |
| Dahl,Roald (Read by Bennett,Judy)
The Witches 1989 Temp Communucations, Audio Book, £3
06014 |
| Dahl,Roald The Witches
1986 Puffin Pbk, Fair with some smudging, £0.80
SA278 |
| Dahl,Roald The Witches
1983 1st, Later Printing, Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj, (0224021656)
£18 03091 |
| Dahl,Roald James and the
Giant Peach 1995 Viking hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj,
£4.50 06277 |
| Dahl,Roald James and the
Giant Peach 1983 Puffin Pbk, Fair reading copy, £0.80
SA280 |
| Dahl,Roald James and the
Giant Peach, 1982 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with light wear,
£1.25 08808 |
| Dahl,Roald The Magic Finger
1982 Young Puffin Pbk, Fair with smudging, £0.80
SA279 |
| Dahl,Roald The BFG
1983 rep, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, slight smudges
to foredges, £4 09503 |
| Dahl,Roald The BFG / Matilda
/ Georges Marvellous Medicne 1996 Leopard Edition, vg/vg
dj, with only light wear, (0752903799) illustrated by Quentin
Blake, £5 03171 |
| Dahl,Roald Switch Bitch
1979 rep, Penguin Pbk, good with light wear, 0140041796
£2.25 SA559 |
| Dahl,Sophie The
Man with the Dancing Eyes 2003 Bloomsbury, vg/vg dj £3
02157 |
| Daiches,David & John
Fowler Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
1979 Bell & Hyman hardcover, Very good/good dj with some
tears to top edge, 0709201508 £8
06146 |
| Daiches David, Two Worlds
– An Edinburgh Jewish Childhood 1974 rep. Sussex
uni press. Nf/nf dj. £10
00966 |
| Dailey,Janet The Proud
and The Free 1995 1st UK Edition, Little, Brown, Very Good
Hardcover/Very Good dj, 0316912239 £4.25
05900 |
| Daily Express The Daily
Expresss Enquire Within 1934 Edition, Hardcover, Good ,
spine cracked binging tight, £2.25
08446 |
| Daily Mail Quiz Book No.12
1958 1st thus, Good Softcover, Browning, uncreased, good, £2
SA225 |
| Daily Mirror Princess
Anne Grows Up 1963 Daily Mirror Publication, very good
softcover, £5 03312 |
| Dakers,J.S. Pocket Book
of Garden flowers 1960 1st ed, W.H. & L. Collingridge
Ltd, vg/fair dj, £2.50 02384 |
| Dalbiac,Philip Hugh A
Dictionary of Quotations No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover,
Lightly Marked Hardcover,/Torn dj, £1.95
08085 |
| Dale,Alan T New World
: The Heart of the New Testament in Plain English 1980
Oxford Uni Press softcover, NearFine, 0198338341 £3.25
SA542 |
| Dalglish,Robert Coping
with Russia 1987 blackwell. Pb £1.95
01272 |
| Dalladay,Arthur J. The
British Journal Photographic Almanac, 1952 ed, 93rd Year
of Publication, vg soft card covers, 32 Gravure Pictures, cover
slightly spotted. £10 00130 |
| Dallimore,W &
A.Bruce Jackson A Handbook of Coniferae including
Ginkgoaceae 1931 2nd ed, Edward Arnold, good Working copy,
penned notes to few pages, Covers marked internally good otherwise,
£10 03781 Heavy p/p uk £6.75
|
| Dalton,Basil Double Pack
Patience : Selected Games 1942 ed, Richards Press, Softcover,
light spotting to few pages else good, £3
02949 |
| Dana,Richard Henry Two
Years Before the Mast 1966 1st thus, Childrens Press, Good/Good
dj, light shelfwear, £3.50
03903 |
| Danby,Keith Stories from
Around the World 2004 Authentic Pbk, AsNew, donation from
sale given to charity, £4
02241 |
| Danby, Mary (ed)
15th Armada Ghost Book 1983 imp, Armada Paperback,
good. £1.50 02083 |
| Dane,Clemence Broome Stage
1931 Imop, Heinemann, Hardcover, 8vo, Good/no dj £4.25
09645 |
| Daniels,Norman Dr.Kildare’s
Secret Romance 1963 Fontana Pbk, nice copy with light wear,
£1.50 SA811 |
| Daniken,Erich Von
Signs of the Gods 1980 Souvineer Press.owners sign.
Nf/ nf dj. £5 00174 |
| Daniken,Erich Von Miracles
of the Gods 1975 1st British ed . Good Exlibrary copy.
(0285621742) £3 00248 |
| Daniken,Erich Von Miracles
of the Gods : A hard look at the Supernatural 1975 ed,
Souvenir Press, good/good dj, (0285621742) £6
02058 |
| Daninos,Pierre Major Thompson
Lives in France 1959 reprint society, near fine/near
fine £6 01406 |
| Dante, Alighieri The Inferno
1964 Mentor Classic Pbk, A New Translation by John Ciardi £1.25
09056 |
| Darby,J.N (edited by Willaim
Kelly) The Collected Writings of J.N.Darby No Date,
G.moorish, London, Vol.II – Expository, Fair copy/no dj,
£3.95 04601 |
| Darch,Winifred Varvara
Comes to England 1933 reprinted from plates, Colour Frontpiece,
Humphrey Milford, Cream Cloth Boards Worn and Grubby, internally
ok, £12 03327 |
| Darden,Christopher with
Jess Walter In Contempt 1996 1st ed, Reagan
Books, NearFine/NearFine jacket, (0060391839) £7
03321 |
| Dare,Simon Give Fools
Their Gold 1945 Hutchinson & Co, Good/no dj, sparse
spotting to foredges, £7 05515 |
| Dare,Simon Untrodden Earth
No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson & Co, Good with slight
lean and some spotting, £4.50
05516 |
| Dare,Simon The Lonely
Hills No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson & Co, Good
with a hint of spotting to foredges, £4
05517 |
| Darling,F.Fraser & J.Morton
Boyd The Highlands and Islands 1977 rep, Collins,
New Naturalist Series, NearFine/Good dj, (0002194473) £16
03518 |
| Darling,Will.Y. The Bankrupt
Bookseller 1960 rep, Robert Grant&Son, spine sunned,
internally very good/no dj, £9
01706 |
| Darrell,Elizabeth Unsung
Heroes 2001 1st ed, Severn House hardcover, Good Ex Library
copy, 0727856588 £2.50 06645 |
| Darwin,Bernard A Round
of Golf No date, 1937, LNER, 126pp, Internally exellent
complete with maps, Softcover , tear to spine, which is coming
away from binding one third of the way, Hence price, Scarce
Title. Digital photos on request. £365
03200 |
| Darwin,Charles Origin
of the Species No Date. 6th ed.Watts & Co, Thinkers
library No.8. fair copy. £5
01098 |
| Daudet,Alphonse Lettres
de mon Moulin 1943 Nelson. Vg/no dj. £5
01253 |
| Daudet,Alphonse Jack Vol.I
1935 Nelson Paris. Good/no dj. £5
01160 |
| Daudet, Alphonse -George
Petilleau (ed) Le Petit Chose Part 1 1921,
Hatchette and Company. fair/no dj £5
00745 |
| Daudet, Alphonse edited by
Edward C.Goldberg (Ed) Jack 1907,
few marks to pages otherwise vg, Siepmanns advanced French series.
£20 00565 |
| Davenport,F Elements of
Music (Rudiments or Grammar) 1933 Longmans,Green &
Co, Softcover, Fair copy, £6.50
06307 |
| Davenport,Marcia The Valley
of Decision 1946 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good /no jacket,
£1.55 10340 |
| Davies,Mary Shifting Sands
2003 1st ed, Argowan House Publishing, AsNew Pbk, signed by
Author, (1953639828) £8 03289 |
| Davies,Robertson Fifth
Business 1996 Penguin Pbk, AsNew, £1.95
07143 |
| David,Jennifer Hilltop
House 1969 1st, Victory Press, vg/vg dj, presentation sticker
to page, £3.50 02598 |
| Davidson,Alexander The
Immortal Flame 1989 1st, Pentland Press, vg exlibrary with
little wear, (0946270767) Partly ficticious account of the Aftermath
of Culloden, through the eyes of an ancestor of the author,
£9 03280 |
| Davidson,E.A. The Boy
Joiner and Model Maker 1870’s, Cassel,Peter &
Galpin. Blue Decorative cloth, vg/no dj. Inscroption to fep
dated, Christmas 1874. £70
00057 |
| Davidson,Gladys Standard
Stories from the Opera 1935 1st,T.Werner Laurie, London.
Fair/ no dj Heavy extra p/p. £3
00716 |
| Davidson,John Mathematics
– Teach Yourself 1960 The English University Press, Fair,
tape remainder marks to ffep, text good, boards a little soiled,
£0.99 SA856 |
| Davidson,Lionel A Long
Way to Shiloh 1966 Companion Book Club ed, vg/vg dj. £3
01928 |
| Davidson,M An Easy Outline
of Astronomy 1946 3rd imp, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library,
Good in Poor Jacket, Torn and chipped, £2.50
04046 |
| Davidson,Molly The Jacobites
2004 Geddes & Grosset, Pocket Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, £2.95 05858 |
| Davidson,Phyllis Home
Management 1963 rep, Batsford, vg/g dj, Every activity
in the Running of a home, explained in this book. dust jacket
has a small tear to top. pp208. £10
00229 |
| Davies,David M The Captivity
and Triumph of Winnie Davies 1969 2nd imp, Hodder &
Stroughton, Very good/good dj, £2.75
04472 |
| Davies,Tristan (Text) Nick
Newman (Drawings) Wallace and Gromit and the Lost
Slipper 1997 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good
Large 4to, Laminated Hardcover, (0340696559) £1.50
SA299 |
| Davies, W.H. A Poets Pilgrimage
1931 rep, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library, Very Good Light
wear/no jacket £3.50 02550 |
| Davies,B.Price Estimating
for Buildings and Public Works 1949 11th ed, 7th imp. BEP.Vg/vg
slight yellowing, All tabs present. £25
00657 |
| Davies,Jennifer The Victorian
Kitchen 1989 1st ed, BBC Book, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good dj, 0563206853 £3.25
06984 |
| Davis,Bart Destroy the
Kentucky 1994 Harper Collins, Hardcover, Good Reading copy,
£1.55 09786 |
| Davis,Gerry Doctor Who
and The Cybermen 1981 Target Pbk, illustrated by Alan Willow,
Very good, £1.25 SA1079 |
| Davis,Gerry Doctor Who
and the Tenth Planet 1980 Target Pbk, Good Reading copy,
of the First Cybermen Adventure, £1.25
07918 |
| Davis,Henry Moral and
Pastoral Theology Volume I 1935 Sheed and Ward, Hardcover,
Very good/no dj, Faded Spine, £8.25
08308 |
| Davis,Hilary A Million
A Minute 1997 1st ed, Nicholas Brealey, NearFine hardcover/Very
good dj, 1857881524 £3.75
06179 |
| Davis,John Gordon Taller
Than Trees 1975 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, 0718113667 £7.50
07176 |
| Davis,Loyal The Principles
of Neurological Surgery 1946 Henry Kimpton, Fair copy,
text good, boards a little marked, £7.50
04458 |
| Davis,Margaret Thomson A
Sense of Belonging 1993 1st ed, Century, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0712698477 £22 05318 |
| Davis,Philip J Thomas
Gray, Philosopher Cat 1989 Souvenir Press, Hardcover, illustrated
by Marguerite Dorian, Very good/Very good dj, £3
06837 |
| Davis,Steve Successful
Snooker 1986 LettsGuide, Softcover, Very good with light
wear, 0850974372 £3.50 06574 |
| Davis,Wade The Serpent
and the Rainbow 1986 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj, (0002176017)
£9 01783 |
| Davison,John The Pacific
War Day by Day 2004 Grange Books, Hardcover 4to, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £6.25 10472 |
| Dawson,Barbara Metal Thread
Embroidery 1968 BT Batsford, Large Hardcover, Very Good
in chipped dj, £4.50 04695 |
| Dawson,Christopher The
Hull 1967 1st ed, George Newnes Ltd, vg laminated boards.
Practical boat owner maintenance series. £5
02031 |
| Dawson,Lawrence H.
Popular Card Games 1933 W.D&H.O Wills, good/no
dj £4 02090 |
| Dawson,Lionel Captain Mediterranean
Medley 1935 Rich & Cowan hardcover, Text good, cream
cloth boards a little grubby, £3.25
06220 |
| Dawtray,R.A Teddys Pledge
and the Good that Came of It No Date, Scottish Temperance
League, Glasgow, Award sticker dated 1902, Poor, Smudging, General
Shelf Wear, Scarce, £6 SA103 |
| Dax,Max & Peter
Cadera Napoli La Citta La Musica 2005 EAR
Books, Fine copy with CD Present, Unread, 3937406573 £5.00
10738 |
| Day,Marele Lambs of God
1997 Anchor Pbk, very good, (1862300100) £4
03145 |
| Day,Sir Robin Grand Inquisitor:
Memoirs 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld &Nicolson, vg/vg dj,
inscription to ffep, (0297796607) £4.50
01809 |
| De Balzac,Honore Droll
Stories 1958 Elek Books, Hardcover, translated in English
by Alec Brown with engravings by Gustave Dore, Very Good/worn
badly repaired dj, £12 10623
|
| De Balzac,Honore Old Goriot
1953 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage reading copy, Literature, £1.50
09264 |
| De Balzac,H. Le Pere Goriot
No date, JM Dent, owners signed ffep. Poor reading copy.
£0.90 00751 |
| De Balzac,H. Le Lys Dans
La Valles 1939 ed, Nelson, Editeurs, vg/good dj, French
text, £8 01519 |
| De Beaumont,Marguerite The
Wolf That Never Sleeps : A Story of Baden-Powell 1962 rep,
Girl Guides Association, good/Good dj, with some finger marks
to few pages, £4.50 04294 |
| De Benoit,Renee A Child
in the Morning 1922 1st, Morgan & Scott, A Manson (Trans)
good/no dj. £10 00710 |
| De Bernieres, Louis Birds
Without Wings 2004 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Very good
hardcover/Very Good dj, 0436205491 £4.75
05672 |
| De Bono,Edward The Use
of Lateral Thinking 1974 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
08916 |
| De Bono,Edward The Mechanism
of Mind 1971 Pelican Pbk, good with light wear, £1.50
06542 |
| De Boissiere,Ralph Crown
Jewel 1981 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £6.50
10683 |
| De Bury,Richard The Love
of Books Being the Philobiblon of Richard De Bury 1903
2nd edition, Alexander Moring the De La More Press, Translation
into English by EC Thomas, Good, Card Covers a little marked,
£22 10253 |
| De Camp,L.Sprague & Lin
Carter Conan the Barbarian 1982 Sphere Pbk,
Good with light wear, 0722147503 £2.25
SA463 |
| De Camp,L.Sprague & Lin
Carter Conan of Aquilonia 1977 1st ed, Sphere
Pbk, Good with light creasing and some finger marks to some
pages, 0722147066 £2 04422 |
| De Camp,L.Sprague & Lin
Carter Conan the Buccaneer 1977 Sphere Pbk,
Very good with light wear, 0722147384 £5
04421 |
| De Camp,L.Sprague Lest
Darkness Fall 1963 Pyramid Pbk with some browning, o/w
good copy, £2.50 SA161 |
| De Chardin,Teilhard
The Future of Man 1973
4th imp. Fontana vg. £2 00896 |
| De Chardin,Teilhard Letters
to Two Friends 1926 – 1952 1972 Fontana library of
Theology Pbk, good, light wear, and little yellowing, £4
02214 |
| De Chateau-Verdun,Marie Comme
Un Conte No Date, Tours, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Very
good hardcover, A little wear to Decorative red cloth with Gilt
covers, Prize sticker dated 1931 £12.25
06257 |
| De Dillmont,Therese Encyclopedia
of Needlework No Date, Early 1900’s, W.H.Smith &
Sons Ltd, London, Small 16mo, Fair condition/no dj, £24
03470 |
| De Gramont,Sanche The
Strong Brown God : The Story of the Niger River 1975 BCA,
very good/very good jacket. £5 01972
|
| De Grazia,Jessica DEA
: The War Against Drugs 1991 BCA, AsNew/AsNew £3.50
02116 |
| De Hartog,Jan The Captain
1978 NEL Pbk, good with Reading crease to spine, 0450038785
£1.25 04103 |
| De Hartog,Jan The Peaceable
Kingdom – A Novel 1973 BCA, good/vg dj, pages a little
yellowed. £2 01780 |
| De La Billiere,Peter Sir,
Looking For Trouble : The Autobiography 1994 1st ed,
Harper Collind Hardcover, Good/With light wear, 0002552450 £4.50
07662 |
| De La Mare,Walter The
Fleeting and other Poems 1944 ed, Faber & Faber, very
good hardcover/good dj, untrimmed pages, £10
06106 |
| De La Mare,Walter The
Old Lion and other Stories, 1943 ed, Faber & Faber,
illustrated by Irene Hawkins, fair copy without jacket, £4
02944 |
| De La Mare,Walter The
Listeners and other Poems 1930 Constables Miscellany Edition,
with Woodcuts by BOLD, boards a Little tired, text good,/no
jacket, £4 02554 |
| De La Mare,Walter Henry
Brocken No Date 1929circa, W.Collins Sons & Co, Kings
Way Classics Ed, vg/vg dj, Previous owners signature dated Dec
1929 on ffep. £60 00421 |
| De La Mothe,John &
Louis Marc Ducharme Science,Technology and Free
Trade 1990 Pinter Publishers, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine
dj, 0861877284 £8.25 08128 |
| De La Roche,Mazo The Whiteoak
Brothers 1957 Pan Pbk, Very Good copy, with light crease,
£2.95 07590 |
| De La Roche,Mazo Return
to Jalna 1948 1st ed, MacMillan, good/no dj, internally
very good. £4 03135 |
| De La Roche,Mazo Portrait
of a Dog 1930 1st ed, MacMillian & Co, illustrated
by Morgan Dennis, Fair ex library copy. £8
01599 |
| De Maupassant,Guy The
Best Short Stories 1997 Wordsworth Classic Pbk, AsNew/
looks unread, £1.50 07147 |
| De Maupassant,Guy Selected
Short Stories 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good,
£1.25 09097 |
| De Maupassant,Guy
La Petite Roque 1966 le livre de poche.
Good £1.95 01304 |
| De Maupassant, Guy, Stories
from De Maupassant 1931 rep, Jonathan Cape, Travellers
Library, translated by E.M. fair copy with slight lean, £3
02549 |
| De Rosa,Peter Vicars of
Christ : the dark side of the papacy 1988 1st ed, Bantam
Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0593013573
£22 06961 |
| DeQuoy,Alfred The Irish
Wolfhound in Irish Literature and Law 1971 1st, Unknown
Binding, vg/no dj, Maroon textured cloth boards, £430
03090 |
| De Saint Exupery,Antoine Wind,
Sand And Stars 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
09844 |
| De Stael Madame Corinne
or Itlay 1833 Richard Bentley, London, translated by Isabel
Hill, Quarter Leather, with water damage to ffep and title page,
rest of text good, small 12mo, £10
05985 |
| De Vries,Jan Stress and
Nervous Disorders 1992 Mainstream softcover, Good with
reading crease to front cover, else very good, 1851586512 £1.75
04367 |
| De Vries,Leonard Little
Wide Awake : an anthology of Victorian Childrens Books and Periodicals
1967 Arthur Barker Ltd, Hardcover,Very Good/Very Good dj, over
1kg extra uk postage included in price, £9
10112 |
| DeVries,Peter The Blood
of the Lamb 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy with moderate
wear, Fiction, £1.25 09465 |
| Deacon, Richard with
Nigel West, Spy 1988 Grafton Pb, fair copy.
£0.99 S1892 |
| Deacon,Richard A History
of the British Secret Service 1969 Frederick Muller, Hardcover,
Reading copy, ex library with moderate wear,
£2.25 08121 |
| Dean, Martyn (ed) The
Guide to Fantasy Art Techniques 1985 BCA. Vg/vg dj £5
00191 |
| Deans,Colin You’re
a Hooker, Then : an autobiography 1989 Pan Pbk, Very good
with light wear, £1.25 07557 |
| Dearling,Robert & Celia
with Brian Rust The Guiness Book of Music
Facts and Feats 1976 Guiness Superlatives Ltd, Very Good
Hardcover/no dj, 090042463X £4
04706 |
| Dearmer,Percy R.Vaughan Williams &
Martin Shaw The Oxford Book of Carols 1945
14th imp, Oxford Uni Press, Complete with Words and Music, Good/
light spotting,/no dj, £4.75
03860 |
| Deaver,Jeffery The Broken
Window 2008 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very
Good dj, Reduced
9780340937228 £5 06936 |
| Debo,Angie A History of
the Indians of the United States 1995 Pinlico Large Softcover,
AsNew, Unread, 071265979X £4.75
07060 |
| Dee,Nerys Your Dreams
1991 BCA vg/vg dj, A How to Guide to Understand the Secret Laungage
of Sleep. £5 00163 |
| Deedes,W.F Dear Bill :
W.F.Deedes Reports 1997 MacMillan, NearFine/Near Fine,
(0333713869) £4.50 02890 |
| Deeley,Martin Working
Gundogs 1989 1st ed, Crowood Press, vg/vg dj, (1852231920)
£9 02182 |
| Deen,Edith All The Women
of the Bible 1959 1st ed, Independent Press, good/Fair
dj, very light spotting to edges, £6
03827 |
| Deeping,Warwick The Man
on the White Horse 1934 1st ed, Cassell, Reading copy/
hardcover with slight lean, some spotting to foredges, £3
SOLD 05659 |
| Defoe,Daniel Robinson
Crusoe 1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners
name to ffep £3 S1877 |
| Defoe,Daniel Robinson
Crusoe 1987 Oxford Worlds Classic Edition, small 16mo hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, £1.95 06081 |
| Defoe, Daniel Robinson
Crusoe 1972 JM Dent&Sons, 1st thus, 8 colour plates
by J.Ayton Symington, fine/no dj, 8vo, £7
02517 |
| Defoe,Daniel The Life
and Suprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner
1904 Chatto & Windus, 37 Illustarations by George Cruikshank,
Grubby,Soiled Boards internally good, Reading copy, £0.99
SA111 |
| Defoe,Daniel Robinson
Crusoe -Life and Adventures Late 1800’s.No Date as
such.Routledge & Sons , owners stamp 1st page, Red Decorative
cloth. slight tear on top spine gilt title decorated front and
spine, foxing to few pages good/no dj. 383p £40
00025 |
| Deighton,Len Funeral in
Berlin 2001 Flamingo Pbk, Very good, with faint crease,
£1.25 07601 |
| Deighton,Len Spy Hook
1989 ed, Guild Pub, vg/vg dj £3
01738 |
| Deighton,Len London Match
1986 Grafton Pbk, Good, with light wear, £1.10
07576 |
| Deighton,Len Blitz-Krieg
1979 bca. Vg/vg £5 01136 |
| Del Rey,Lester The Sky
in Falling 1974 NEL Pbk, 1st thus, NearFine copy, uncreased
state, £3 03572 |
| Del Rey,Lester Robots
and Changelings 1957 Ballantine Books, poor with small
tear to spine, 11 tales of fantasy and science fiction, £0.80
SA215 |
| Delacorta Diva 1997
Bloomsbury Fil Classics Pbk, Good wih some creasing,
£1.25 07393 |
| Delaney,Joseph The Spook’s
Curse 2005 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, Light water damage to bottom foredge, 0370328272 £22
06786 |
| Delany,Samuel R Triton
1992 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.50
07388 |
| Delmar-Morgan,E.L Cruising
Yacht Equipment & Navigation 1960 1st ed, Adlard Coles
Ltd, Very Good / in torn chipped dj, with dedication top fep,
£7 04485 |
| Denham,Andrew and
Mark Garnett British Think-Tanks and the Climate
of Opinion 1998 1st ed, UCL Press, Hardcover, Fine/no dj,
1857284968 £5 08173 |
| Denis, Armand On Safari
– The Story of My Life 1963 1st ed, Collins, vg/no
dj, £5 02505 |
| Denis,Michaela Ride a
Rhino 1959 1st ed, W.H.Allen Hardcover, VerY good/Torn
dj, £5.50 06742 |
| Denis,Michaela Leopard
In My Lap No Date 1950’s, Companion Book Club Hardcover,
good reading copy, £1.25
09617 |
| Dennis,Carina and
Richard Gallagher The Human Genome 2001 Nature
Palgrave, large Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4
08223 |
| Dennis,Les Must the Show
Go On 2009 Orion Pbk, Nearfine copy, Memoir, £1.25
10484 |
| Denny,Alison The Mixer
& Blender Cookery Book 1977 BCA, Very good/no dj, £1.95
07097 |
| Dent,Edward J. A Theatre
for Everyone : The story of the Old Vic & Sadlers Wells
1945 1st ed, T.V.Boardman & Company, Hardcover, Fair copy
with light spotting, illustrated by Kay Ambrose, £2.75
06695 |
| Denver,Kate Shadows in
the Sun 1991 Corgi Pbk, Good with corner crease to front
cover, Fiction, £1.25 09900 |
| Denvir,Bernard Chardin
1950 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, Very good, Spine has 3cm
tear to top edge, £2.25 SA504 |
| Dept.Of Trade Code of
Safe Working Practices for Merchant Seamen 1978 H.M.S.O.
Softcover, vg light wear, £5 02697 |
| Department of Trade and Industry
The Law Relating to Safety and Health in Mines and Quarries
Parts 1 & 2 2 Volumes, Part 1, 1972 1st, Part 2, 1976
imp, Issued by H.M.S.O, good softcovers lightly smudged, text
bright and clean. £12 01537 |
| Derbyshire,Jane Flower
Arranging 1968 imp, Collins nutshell book. vg/vg dj, £3
00596 |
| Derbyshire,Jim &
Dianne Allen Land Betwean Two Rivers : a historical
and pictoral survey of Shellharbour Municipality 1984 Shellharbour
Municipal Council, Nearfine hardcover/nearfine dj, large 4to,
0959088709 £5 05959 |
| Derleth,August Far Boundaries
1967 Sphere Pbk, 11 Stories by Science Fiction Greats, Very
Good with light wear, £2
SA224 |
| Derleth,August (ed) From
Other Worlds 1964 1st Four Square Pbk Copy, Fine, uncreased
state, £7 03567 |
| Derleth,August Worlds
of Tomorrow 1963 1st Four Square Pbk Edition, good with
light wear, SF Stories by Poul Anderson, Arthur C.Clarke,Paul
Fairman, Edmund Hamilton,William Tenn, £4
03554 |
| Derleth,August The Other
Side of the Moon 1963 Panther Pbk, NearFine copy with browning
to pages in o/w uncreased copy, £4
SA167 |
| Derwent,Lavinia A Border
Bairn 1979 1st, Good Reading Ex library Copy in likewise
jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Haines. £3
02988 |
| Descargues, Pierre Durer
1954 ed, Heinemann. Good/fair dj £3
00573 |
| Descartes Discourse on
Method and other writings 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good working
copy, with penned highlighting thoughout, £0.75
SA671 |
| Deverell,C.S Business
Administration and Management 1970 rep, Gee & Co, Good
in worn dj, £8 04923 |
| Deverell,C.S Personnel
Management 1968 1st, Gee & Co, Good Hardcover/in worn
dj, £8 04922 |
| Dewey,Stoddard Four French
Adventurers No Date, 1912circa, Thomas Nelson, Fair hardcover/
text clean, boards a little tired, £1.95
06077 |
| Dexter,Colin The Remorseful
Day 1999 BCA vg/vg dj £3
00196 |
| Dexter,Colin The Remorseful
Day 1999 1st. Macmillan. Vg/vg dj, (033376157X) £10
01197 |
| Dexter,Colin The Silent
World of Nicholas Quinn 1978 Pan Pbk, Good, with faint
crease, £1.25 07575 |
| Di Fiore,Mariano S.H Atlas
of Human Histology 1975 Lea & Febiger, Large Hardcover,
Very good/no dj, £7.25 06254 |
| Di Pirajno,Alberto Denti A
Cure for Serpents 1956 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good
/faded jacket, £1.75 10343 |
| DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly
Black The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 4 –
The Ironwood Tree 2004 1st ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover,
NearFine/no dj, 0689837410 £5
06446 |
| DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly
Black The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 3 –
Lucinda’s Secret 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover,
NearFine/no dj, 0689837402 £5
06445 |
| Di Turno,Sadio Garavini Diamond
River 1963 Travel book club, vg/vg dj, £5
00273 |
| Diaches,David (ed) The
Selected Poems of Robert Burns 1979 1st, Andre Deutsch,
Very Good/Very Good, Price clipped, neat inscription to ffep,
(0233969519) Can Be Posted from Post Office Adjacent to Burns
cottage if Requested. £5
03473 |
| Dickens,Captain Peter Night
Action : MTB Flotilla at War 1976 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy,
A Thrilling Account of Torpedo-Boat action in the North Sea,
name to page, 0552102245 £5 04020 |
| Dickens,Charles Martin
Chuzzlewit 1957 JM Dent, Everymans Series, Hardcover, Good/Worn
dj, £4 08348 |
| Dickens,Charles
Hard Times 1985 penguin Classics paperback, very good copy.
£0.99 S1894 |
| Dickens,Charles Hard Times
1980 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
SA1054 |
| Dickens,Charles Dombey
and Son Vol 1 No Date 1930 inscription,. Collins clear
type. Good/ with slight lean. £5
00591 |
| Dickens,Charles The Life
and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby 1948 John Sherratt
& Son, Good Reading copy, illustrated by Josephine M.Currie
£3 04630 |
| Dickens,Charles Nicholas
Nickleby 1900 2nd rep, Macmillan & Co. Green Coth.
Good/no dj. £20 00082 |
| Dickens,Charles A Christmas
Carol No Date, Prize sticker dated 1944, W & R Chambers,
internally good with cream boards a little marked, £2.50
03117 |
| Dickens,Charles A Christmas
Carol 1958 ed, JM Dent, vg/no dj, 16mo, £8
02007 |
| Dickens,Charles American
Notes No Date, Early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type Press,
Fair, edgewear etc £4 02361 |
| Dickens,Charles American
Notes No Date 1930’s, T.Nelson, small 16mo, imit
leather, very good with little wear, £3.50
SA476 |
| Dickens,Charles (Edited by
Phyllis Preston) Ten Stories by Charles
Dickens 1931 Rep, JM Dent, Small vol. Soiled boards , internally
very good, kings treasure Series, £1.95
SA354 |
| Dickens,Charles The Old
Curiosity Shop No Date, late 1920’s, good/no dj,
small 12mo, £2.95 SA513 |
| Dickens,Charles The Posthumous
Papers of the Pickwick Club No Date, Ward Lock & Co,
School Presentation sticker dated 1935, Well Worn Copy, £0.99
S8011 |
| Dickens,Charles The Pickwick
Papers 1923 rep, jm Dent, intro by GK Chesterton, fair/no
dj. Leather bound, £6 00744 |
| Dickens,Charles The Pickwick
Papers No Date, Maroon Leather, Collins clear Type Press,
spine torn at top edge, Gilt foredges, Good Reading copy, £2.50
SA412 |
| Dickens,Charles The Pickwick
Papers n.d early 1900s ,Hazell,Watson & Viney, vg /
good wrapper, £5 00261 |
| Dickens,Charles Christmas
Stories No Date, Chapman & Hall, Very Good/no dj, 12mo,
Popular Edition Series, £4.50
04047 |
| Dickens,Charles A Tale
of Two Cities No Date, T.Nelson Hardcover, Good Reading
copy, £1.95 09741 |
| Dickens,Charles A Tale
of Two Cities 1959 collins school clasics. Vg/no dj.
£0.99 01094 |
| Dickens,Charles A Tale
of Two Cities No Date, New University Press, Edinburgh,
very good Maroon imitation leather, water damage to pages,
£3 S2037 |
| Dickens,Charles A Tale
of Two Cities 1902 Gresham Publishing Company, with illustration
by Max Cowper, Imperial Edition, some light foxing, here and
there, £5 03499 |
| Dickens,Charles Miscellaneous
Papers/ Edwin Drood No Date, Hazell, Watson and Viney,
Blue cloth,gilt title blindstamped decoration to front and spine
Vg £5 00024 |
| Dickens,Charles David
Copperfield 1983 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.75
08553 |
| Dickens,Charles David
Copperfield Vol.II No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, good small
12mo, no jacket, £1.95 SA556 |
| Dickens,Charles Stories
And Sketches No Date early 1900’s, Collins Clear
Type. Fair copy, well used ,dusty with corners rubbed. Small
Volume. £5 00353 |
| Dickens,Charles Great
Expectations 1985 Penguin, Nearfine copy, £1.25
09516 |
| Dickens,Charles Great
Expectations 1985 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
SA1060 |
| Dickens,Charles Great
Expectations No date Nelsons classics ed. Vg/ good dj slightly
chipped. £14 00523 |
| Dickens,Charles Bleak
House Vol.1 , No Date, T.Nelson & Son. Owners inscription
to dated 1940, Fair to Good/ red cloth blindstamped décor
gilt title to spine. £2 00743 |
| Dickens,Charles Una Pope
Hennessy 1947 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear
Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep £1.95
07976 |
| Dickens,Charles Oliver
Twist No date. 1940’s. oxford uni. Good reading copy.
£3 01139 |
| Dickens,Charles Barnaby
Rudge No Date, J.M.Dent, Leather, front cover loose, else
very good, £1.95 SA1052 |
| Dickens,Charles Barnaby
Rudge : A Tale of the Riots of Eighty / The Uncommercial Traveller
No Date, Hazell,Watson & Viney, good/no jacket, illustrated
by Halbot K.Browne, £6 02060 |
| Dickens,Charles The Pickwick
Papers / Sketches by Boz / A Child’s History of England
/ David Copperfield / Oliver Twist / Martin Chuzzlewit / Little
Dorrit / Christmas Books / Great Expectations / Bleak House
/ Barnaby Rudge No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, 11 Volumes
in Red Cloth Gilt Titles,With Original Engravings,and illustarations
by W.H.C.Groome. small nick to Martin Chuzzlewitt Copy, Spines
to all Faded, £18 06545 |
| Dickens,Charles A Tale
of Two Cities / The Old Curiosity Shop / Nickolas Nickleby /
Stories and Sketches / American Notes / Hard Times / Domeby
and Son / Master Humphreys Clock / Reprinted Pieces No
Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Illustrated, Good
with lightly bumped corners, Maroon boards, 16mo, Set of 9 volumes,
£18 06546 |
| Dickens,Charles Little
Dorrit / Childs History of England / Christmas Stories / Our
Mutual Friend / Dombey and Son / Martin Chuzzlewit / Life and
Characters of Dickens / A Tale of Two Cities / American Notes
/ Oliver Twist / Great Expectations / Nicholas Nickleby
No Date, Odhams Press Hardcovers, 9 volumes, in Mottled Brown
Cloth, 12mo, Very good copies with very light overall wear,
nice vintage set, illlustrtaed by Phiz, £28
07984 |
| Dickens,Monica Joy and
Josephine 1956 Mermaid Books Edition, Sold as Reading copy
only as pages 391-410 loose, o/w good. £0.99
SA127 |
| Dickens,Monica Joy and
Josephine 1949 Book Club, Hardcover, Fair/Good dj, with
some light foxing, £1.50
09659 |
| Dickens,Monica The Happy
Prisoner 1954, Mermaid Books, 12mo, stiff card covers,
good / no dj, £3 02952 |
| Dickens,Monica Thursday
Afternoons 1952 4th imp, Michael Joseph, Fair/no dj, ffep
clipped, dusty, with spotting to foredge, £3.50
03981 |
| Dickens,Monica Thursday
Afternoons 1948 Book Club Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25
09631 |
| Dickinson,Peter Tulku
1981 Puffin Pbk, Good with light wear, previous owners name
to page, (0140313575) £8
03386 |
| Dickinson,Peter King And
Joker 1977 Book Club, London, vg/vg dj £3
01891 |
| Dickinson,Peter The Blue
Hawk 1976 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
dj, inscription to ffep, illustrated by David Smee,
0575020741 £5.75 07763 |
| Dickinson,William Croft Scotland
from the Earliest Times to 1603 1961 ed, T.Nelson &
Sons, Exlibrary, g/no dj. £7.50
00149 |
| Dickinson,William Croft / Gordon Donaldson
/ Isabel A.Milne A Source
Book of Scottish History Vol I From the Earliest Times to 1424
1958 ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £7.50
07898 |
| Dickinson,William Croft / Gordon Donaldson
/ Isabel A.Milne A Source
Book of Scottish History Vol II 1424-1567 1958 ed,
Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £7.50
07896 |
| Dicks,Brian Greece:
The Travellers Guide to History and Mythology 1980 David &
charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0715377973 £4.50
06136 |
| Dicks,Terrance Doctor
Who and The Claws of Axos 1984 Target Pbk, Good with light
edgewear, No. 10 in the Doctor Who Library, £1.25
07910 |
| Dicks,Terrance Doctor
Who and The Three Doctors 1982 Target Pbk, Reading copy,
with creased covers, £0.95
SA1077 |
| Dicks,Terrance Doctor
Who and the Day of the Daleks 1980 Target Pbk, Good reading
copy, with some yellowing to prelims, £0.95
SA1082 |
| Dicks,Terrance Doctor Who
and the Auton Invasion 1974 Target Pbk, Reading copy with some
foxing, to prelims, £0.95
07915 |
| Dickson,Lovat Out of The
Westland 1945 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear
Wraps with tape remainder marks to ffep, £1.95
08014 |
| Dickson,Malcolm & Bob
Wilson Standard Chemistry 1991 Collins Educational,
Large Softcover, good Working copy, 0003274578 £5.25
06213 |
| Dickson,Mora The Aunts
1981 1st ed, St.Andrews Press, Fine/fine dj, £5
01903 |
| Dillard,J.M Bloodthirst
1987 Titan Pbk, Star Trek Novel No.6, Fine Copy, no faults,
1852860391 £1.95 04132 |
| Dillon,Des Me and Ma Gal
1996 Argyll, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
08967 |
| Dillon,Francis A Place
For Habitation – The Pilgrim Fathers and their Quest 1973
ex library good/good dj. (009113790X) £3
00787 |
| Dimbleby,Jonathan The
Last Governor 1997 rep,Little,Brown&Comp, fine/fine
£5 02125 |
| Dimbleby,Jonathan Richard
Dimbleby : A Biography 1975 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
good/fair dj, some marks to edges, few small tears to jacket,
(0340177446) £5 03051 |
| Dipper,Alan Drowning Day
1976 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0718114965)
£4.50 03655 |
| Diski,Jenny Only Human
A Comedy 2000 Virago Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25
09282 |
| Diski,Jenny The Dream
Mistress 1996 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/good dj,
(0297817094) jacket lightly marked. £7.50
03155 |
| Diski,Jenny Like Mother
1990 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09138 |
| Disne,Y Le Secret De L’Anneau
No Date, Tours, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Very good hardcover,
A little wear to Decorative red cloth with Gilt covers, Prize
sticker dated 1926, £12.25
06256 |
| Disraeli,Benjamin Vivian
Grey 1927 1st thus, John Lane/Bodley Head, fair, contents
bright and clean binding a little loose. £12
01987 |
| Dixon,C.M Know The Game
Rock Climbing 1958 1st ed, Niblick Publishing, fair softcover
booklet. £1.95 00323 |
| Dixon,Francis W Some Names
Worth Having 1977 Lakeland Pbk, Good with an dedication
signed by the Author,
£4.25 08335 |
| Dixon,Macneile W An Apology
for the Arts 1945 Edward Arnold, Very good Hardcover, 12mo,
no dj, £3 04686 |
| Dixon, W.MacNeile & H.J.C.Grierson
The English Parnassus 1937 rep, Oxford Uni Press, Fair/no
dj £2.50 01090 |
| Dobbs,Michael Never Surrender
2004 Harper Collin Pbk, Very good, 0007107277 £1.10
06878 |
| Dobby,Alan Conservation
and Planning 1978 Hutchinson, Hardcover, Ex Library copy,
£4.25 06562 |
| Dobie,H Plus or Minus
1942/43 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen,
Very Good £2.50 09364 |
| Dobie,J.Frank Lost Mines
of the Old West : Coronado’s Children 1960 1st UK
Edition, Hammond,Hammond & Comp, Good hardcover, boards
a little tired, text good, illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead,
Previous owners name to ffep and title page, £5
06192 |
| Dobschiner,Johanna-Ruth Selected
to Live 1975 Pickering & Ingliss Pbk, good with Browning
to foredges, £1.95 SA527 |
| Doctorow,E.L Billy Bathgate
1989 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
09872 |
| Doherty,Robert Area 51
The Mission 1999 Dell Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09840 |
| Doherty,Robert Area 51
The Reply 1998 Dell Pbk, Very good, Fiction, £1.25
09818 |
| Doig,Peter An Outline
of Stellar Astronomy 1947 2nd ed, Hutchinsons Scientific
Publications, Good/no dj, Some Fading to boards, £9
03769 |
| Dolan,Mia The Gift
2004 Element Pbk, Good reading copy, Biogrpahy/Spirituality
£1.75 09983 |
| Donald,David (ed) The
Pocket Guide to Military Aircraft and the Worlds Air Forces
2004 Hamlyn Softcover, 12mo, Nearfine copy, £6.25
10423 |
| Donaldson,Margaret Childrens
Minds 1990 Fontana Press Pbk, Good with some Highlighting,
notes, £3.50 07948 |
| Donaldson,Peter Guide
to the British Economy 1983 Penguin Pbk, Good with light
wear, £1.75 00928 |
| Donaldson,Stephen The
Gap into Conflict : The Real Story 1991 Fontana Pbk, good
with light wear, 000647019X £1.25
04117 |
| Donnan,Barry Fighting
Back 1999 1st ed, Mainstream Pub, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
good dj, Signed by Author, 1840181710 £14
07899 |
| Donne, John edited by John
Hayward John Donne : A Selection of his Poetry
1950 1st Penguin Pbk, very good with browning to pages, £10
02552 |
| Donnelly,Beatrice Hill
of Doves : memories of 100 years of the Notre Dame Dowanhill
Schools 1997 Privatley Published, Fine hardcover/fine dj, dedication
signed by Author, £16 05968 |
| Doonican,Val Walking Tall
1986 1st ed, Elm Tree Books, vg/vg dj, signed by Author, (0241119243)
£5.50 02776 |
| Dorey,S.F. Strength of
Marine Engine Shafting 1939 ed, North East Coast Institution
of Engineers and shipbuilders, vg/no dj, some creasing to spine
text near fine. £2501852 |
| Dornbusch, Rudiger & Stanley Fischer
Macro-Economics 1985 McGraw- Hill, 3rd edition, good working
copy, softcover, £7 02482 |
| Dorrestein,Renate Without
Mercy 2002 Ted Smart Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj,
0385605935 £4.25 07185 |
| Dorsten,J.A.Van (Edited with
notes by) Sidney : A Defence of Poetry 1988 Oxford
University Press, Good Softcover, with little wear, Price sticker
remainder mark to rear, (0199110220) £0.99
SA134 |
| Dostoyevsky,Fyodor The
Brothers Karamazov Vol.I 1967 Penguin Pbk, fair copy with
creasing medium wear, £0.80
S6030 |
| Dostoyevsky,Fyodor The
Idiot 1934 JM Dent Hardcover, Eveymans Library Series,
Fair/no dj, Some soiling to rear cover, £1.75
09276 |
| Douce,J.L An Introduction
to The Mathematics of Servomechanisms 1963 1st ed, Universiteis
Press, Good/Fair dj, £4.25
04238 |
| Dougall,Robert In and
Out of the Box 1973 5th imp, Collins/harvill, good/badly
repaired dj, (000272703x) signed ‘Best Wishes Robert Dougall
Dec 4th 1973’ £10 00662 |
| Douglas,Derek (compiled by)
The Flowering of Scotland – Grand Slam ‘90
1990 Mainstream Publishing, Very good/good dj, £3
04193 |
| Douglas,George Sir A Cadger’s
Creel : The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar
1925 William Brown, Edinburgh, Fair copy, untrimmed pages, some
foxing throughout, boards a little grubby, £4.50
07423 |
| Douglas,John F. Solution
of Problems in Fluid Mechanics Part II 1962 1st ed, Pitman,
Fair copy/fair dj, £10 01488 |
| Douglas,Kirk Clinbing
The Mountain-My Search for Meaning 1997 1st Simon&Schaster
nf/nf dj £4 00193 |
| Douglas,Kirk The Ragman’s
Son : an autobiography 1988 1st ed, Simon & Schuster,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0671699598 £4.50
07821 |
| Douglas,Lloyd C Time To
Remember 1952 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Fair/no
dj Covers a little grubby, £1.75
09699 |
| Douglas,Lloyd C. The Robe
1950 rep, Peter Davis, poor/no dj, ffep missing, some scribbling
to tile page. £0.60 S1898 |
| Douglas,Lloyd C The Robe
1947 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, Tape
Remainder marks to ffep, £2.95
07975 |
| Douglas,Lloyd C. The Big
Fisherman 1949 1st ed, Peter Davies, Poorish/no dj, Internally
clean, but well read copy, £2
03233 |
| Douthwaite,L.Charles Wardens
of the Wilds 1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, Boards a little marked, text good, with a hint of spottimng
to foredges, £3.75 07437 |
| Downing,Elisabeth Keeping
Goats 1977 Pelham Books, Hardcover, Good working copy,
£1.50 05910 |
| Dowsett,Dick God,That’s
Not Fair 1998 Authentic Softcover, NearFine copy, 1850786607
£2.75 07745 |
| Doyle,Roddy Rover Saves
Christmas 2001 1st ed, Scholastic Press, Laminated Hardcover,
in near fine condition,/no dj, 0439993989 £4.95
SA505 |
| Doyle,Roddy A Star Called
Henry 1999 Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj with only light wear,
Set in Ireland During the Easter Rising 1916. £4
03104 |
| Doyle,Roddy The Snapper
1994 Minerva Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.50
07394 |
| Doyle,Roddy Paddy Clarke
Ha Ha Ha 1993 rep, Secker & Walburg hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, £4 06297 |
| Doyle,Roddy The Barrytown
Trilogy / Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha 1993 Minerva Pbk, in Slipcase,
Very good with light creasing, 0749386312 £5.75
10682 |
| Doyle,Sir Arthur Conan Sherlock
Holmes : The Short Stories 1995 Parragon Books, Softcover,
Very Good, 0752513850 Cover Crease to rear, £2.25
10764 |
| Doyle,Arthur Conan
Sir
The White Company 1975 Pan Paperback, Fair used Copy. £0.99
S1890 |
| Doyle,Arthur Conan The
White Company 1925 John Murray, poor stained worn, reading
copy only, £0.99 S0045 |
| Doyle,Arthur Conan Sir
Rodney Stone 1963 ed, John Murray, Fine/Fine dj, inscription
to fep, £10 01826 |
| Doyle,Arthur Conan The
Firm of Gridlestone No Date, Collins Fiction Edition, 1920’s,
Poor with foxing throughout, sold as Reading copy only, £0.99
SA352 |
| Doyle,Arthur Conan A Study
in Scarlet : The first Book About Sherlock Holmes No Date,
Ward,lock & Co, Inscription Dated 1915, Poor with lightly
soiled boards and spotting to foredges, £0.99
SA351 |
| Doyle,Arthur Conan Through
the Magic Door No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Spine
Flaking boards worn, Binding still tight, Reading copy,
£1.25 10293 |
| Doyle,Evelyn Nothing Green
2004 Orion Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50
06592 |
| Drabble,Margaret (ed) The
Oxford Companion to English Literature 1985 5th ed, Oxford
University Press, NearFine/in Slipcase, (0198661304) £12.50
03780 UK p/p £7.50 |
| Drabble,Margaret A Summer
Bird Cage 1975 Penguin Pbk, Good, Fiction/ £1.25
09091 |
| Drake,David Cross the
Stars 1985 Hamlyn Pbk, Good Reading copy, with moderate
wear, £1.10 07374 |
| Drake,Ernest Dr, Dragonology
Bringing Up Baby Dragons 2005 Templar Publishing, Hardcover,
Small16mo, Good, previous owners name to front name plate, £3
07246 |
| Drake,Maurice WO 2
1913 5th ed, Methuen, Good Hardcover/no dj, Very Light spotting
to foredges, £14 05277 |
| Drever,Helen Tales of
the Scottish Clans 1960 W & R Chamber, poor with Doddling,
Rear ffep missing, else ok, reading copy, £0.80
SA291 |
| Drew,Andrew Willow
1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good light wear, (0747402477) £0.99
SA222 |
| Drinkrow,John The Vintage
Musical Comedy Book 1974 Osprey Hardcover, Very Good/Good
sunned dj, £2.50 07465 |
| Driscoll,Peter Secrets
of the State 1991 1st ed, Bantam Press Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
dj, 0593013298 political fiction, £7.95
06386 |
| Drummond,Emma Beyond all
Frontiers 1983 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, fine/fine dj £8
02642 |
| Drummond,Henry Our Man
in Scotland : Sir Ralph Sadlier 1507-1587 1969 1st thus,
Leslie Frewin, Good/Fair dj, £4.25
05975 |
| Drummond,Henry The Greatest
Thing in the World ND, Collins Clear Type, Red leathette,
fair/no dj, Slack Spine. £5
00327 |
| Drummond,William Henry The
Habitant and other French Canadian Poems 1910 rep. G.P.Putnam,
fair/leather jacket, £8 01430 |
| Drummond,William Henry The
Voyageur and other Poems 1909 rep, G.P.Putnam, fair/leather
jacket. £15 01429 |
| Drury,Allen The Throne
of Saturn : A Novel of Space and Politics 1971 1st ed,
Michael Joseph, Very Good/ Fair dj with few marks to top edge,
(0718109260) £7 03777 |
| DuBois,Brendan 6 Days
2002 Time Warner Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06956 |
| Du Boisgobey,Fortune The
Angel of the Chimes No Date, Stanley,Paul&Co.International
library series ,vg/ no dj, owners signed ffep. Noveau Décor
to front, lettering in black. £39
00028 |
| Du Maurier,Angela Pilgrims
By The Way 1967 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn
dj, £4.25 09755 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne The
Parasites 1977 penguin rep. good/ £0.99
01275 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne Rule
Britannia 1972 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, vg/vg dj, (0575015985),
ffep clipped. £6 01480 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne Not
After Midnight and Other Stories 1972 BCA, g/g dj. £2
01075 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne Vanishing
Cornwall 1969 rep, Gollancz, Hardcover/no dj, Good Reading
copy, £4 04599 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne The
Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very
good dj, with light spotting to foredges, inscription to ffep,
£17 06031 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne The
Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz hardcover, Fair
copy some light spotting/no dj £2.25
SA851 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne The
Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz,Fair/ no dj, little
grubby, £3 00481 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne Jamacia
Inn 1956 imp, Victor Gollancz, good/no dj, yellowing to
pages, £4 02220 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne Jamacia
Inn 1956 25th imp, Hardcover, Cheap Edition in chipped
dj, £3.25 06554 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne My Cousin
Rachel 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Good
dj, £1.50 08011 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne My Cousin
Rachel 1951 1st, Gollancz, Extensive spotting to foredges,
Jacket torn in places, Good Reading Copy, Proceeds from this
sale will go to local Charity, £4.50
04281 |
| Duchene,Albert Histoire
des Finaces colonials de la france 1938 payot, fair pb.little
edgeworn. £8 01216 |
| Dudley,Ernest Run For
Your Life 1985 1st ed, Columbus Books, Very Good/Very Good
jacket (0862871867) £3 03319 |
| Duff, Charles The Human
Nature 1937 revised, Thinkers Library No 64, sold as reading
copy, little worn, £2 02538 |
| Duff,Darrell How to Take
a Chance 1960 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Ex Library copy/no
dj, £1.75 07228 |
| Duff,David Queen Victorias
Highland Journeys 1986 fine softcover. Lomond books. £5
01465 |
| Duff,David Mother of the
Queen 1965 1st ed. Poor/no dj, boards worn,text good, £0.99
00394 |
| Duff,Douglas,V The King’s
Rescue 1960 Thomas Nelson , good/Torn dj, missing ffep,
£2.50 05661 |
| Duff,Douglas V. The Lost
Admiral No Date, Blackie & Son, Poor/Poor dj, Reading
Copy only, £0.80 SA357 |
| Duffield,George with Michael
Tanner Gentleman George 2002 1st ed, Highdown,
NearFine/no dj, 1904317030 £5
04263 |
| Dufty,Lucie B Oh Dash
A Dogs Autobiography 1932 1st ed, Alston Rivers Ltd, Hardcover,
Illustrations by L.M.Dufty Good/Good dj, £40
09634 |
| Duggan,William The
Great Thirst 1985 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj. £5
02092 |
| Duke,Madelaine Top Secret
Mission 1954 1st, Evans bros. vg/good jacket 8vo. £10
00818 |
| Duke,Winifred Scotlands
Heir 1929 imp, W & R Chambers, fair/no jacket. £2
00816 |
| Duke of Windsor, The A
King’s Story : The memoirs of H.R.H. The duke of
Windsor 1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/in chipped,torn
dj, £3.25 06497 |
| Dukes,Ashley Such Men
Are Dangerous 1928 ed, Victor Gollancz, Poor Reading Only
copy. £0.99 01511 |
| Dumas,Alexandre The Three
Musketeers 1951 Nelson & Sons. Good/Good dj. 16mo.
Cloth binding. Award sticker to fep. £10
00059 |
| Dumas,Alexandre The Three
Musketeers No Date, Thomas Nelson, small 12mo, limp leatherette,
Good missing ffep, £1.50 06165 |
| Dumas,Alexandre The Black
Tulip No Date, Collins ClearType, Library of Classics Edition,
Maroon Textured Leather, Hinge Cracked binding still tight,
small 12mo, £7.50 06114 |
| Dumas,Alexandre Marguerite
de Valois 1936 rep, JM Dent, Everymans Library, vg/no dj
£5.50 01585 |
| Duncan,Jane My Friend
Muriel 1962 Pan Pbk, Covers Marked, £0.99
SA256 |
| Duncan,Paul (ed)Grace
Kelly, Taschen Books, Stiff Card Covers, Fine, £1.95
10522 |
| Duncan,Robert &
Shotts history Workshop Shotts Miners : Conflicts
and Struggles 1919-1960 1982 Motherwell District Libraries,
Softcover Booklet, 28pp, Childs doddle to rear cover, else good,
£2.95 07663 |
| Duncan,Thomas Virgo Descending
1961 2nd imp, Longmans, Green & Co, good/no dj. £2
00346 |
| Dunkerley,Roderic Beyond
the Gospels 1957 1st, Penguin Pbk, Reading Copy Only, Lightly
Soiled, text ok, £0.80 SA346 |
| Dunmore,Helen Talking
to the Dead 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
09505 |
| Dunn,Jane Elizabeth &
Mary 2004 Harper Perennial Pbk, Very good, £1.10
07023 |
| Dunn,Suzannah Venus Flaring
1996 flamingo, Very good with light wear/in likewise jacket,
0002254077, Romance £2 04209 |
| Dunning,John Deadly Deviates
1993 Mulberry Edition, NearFine/NearFine dj (1873123434) Chilly
collection of 20 Murders, £2.50
03432 |
| Durant,David N. Arbella
Stuart : A Rival to the Queen 1978 1st, Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297774425) £7
03189 |
| Durant,G.M. Journey into
Roman Britain 1960 rep, G.Bell, good/no dj £4
02379 |
| Durham,Marilyn Dutch Uncle
1973 1st ed, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, good/no dj,
Military Base Stamps to endpapers. £6
01573 |
| Durrant,P.J General and
Inorganic Chemistry 1960 Longmans, Hardcover, Good working
copy, spine cracked text good, £4.50
08089 |
| Durrell,Gerald & Lee
Durrell in Russia 1986 Macdonald, Large 4to
hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.95
SA517 |
| Durrell,Gerald My Family
and Other Animals 1980 Penguin Pbk, Readiong copy with
corner crease to front cover, £0.95
07798 |
| Durrell,Gerald Encounters
With Animals 1964 Penguin Pbk, reading copy only, small
tears, yellowing etc, £0.60
S4031 |
| Durrell,Gerald The Bafut
Beagles 1956 Reprint Society hardcover, illustrations by
Ralph Thompson, Very good/Very good dj
£1.95 10356 |
| Durrell,Gerald The Bafut
Beagles 1956 Reprint Society, good/fair dj, with slight
lean. £0.99 02751 |
| Durrell,Lawrence Tunc
1968 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj,
£4.50 07777 |
| Dutt,Romesh C (Translated
by) The Ramayana and the Mahabharata 1969 J.M.Dent,
Everymans Library Edition, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £7.50
05969 |
| Dutton,Dave & Graham
Nown Odd Balls : Astonishing tales of the great
eccentrics 1984 Arrow Pbk, good with some wear, Pages lightly
£1.75 SA438 |
| Duval,Paul Leo Mol Sculpture
Garden 1993 1st ed, Leo Mol Garden Trust, vg softcover,
£7.50 02271 |
| Duverger,Maurice Party
Politics and Pressure Groups 1972 Nelson Hardcover, Nearfine/Good
Dust Jacket with faded spine, £22
07629 |
| Dyce,Rev.Alexander (revised
by) The Works of William Shakespeare 1891 6th ed, Vol.II
of Ten Volume Set, Swan Sonnenschein & Co, London, Two Bibliothek
stamps to ffep, o/w very good, with little wear, This Volume
Contains The Comedy of Errors / Much Ado About Nothing / Loves
Labours Lost / The Merchant of Venice and A Midsummer-Nights
Dream. £45 03277 |
| Dyer,Anne Design your
Own Stuffed Toys 1969 1st ed, G.Bell & Sons, vg/vg
dj large 4to, £6 02466 |
| Dylan,Bob Tarantula 1971
2nd imp, MacGibbon & Kee Hardcover, Very Good/ no dj, £10
06738 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|