| Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles

Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

Above : 'The Crows : A Study of the
Corvids of Europe' by Franklin Coombs 1978
SOLD
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback
|

'Body of Evidence'
by Patricia D.Cornwell

'The Young Magicians'
Edited by Lin Carter

'Alias the Saint' by
Leslie Charteris 1955 Pan Pbk Copy

The Little Kingdom
by Hughie Call

The Mask
by Stuart Cloete

Azincourt by
Bernard Cornwell
|
| C
| Cabell,James Branch
Beyond Life : Dizain Des Demiurges 1925 1st ed, John Lane,Bodley
Head, fair/no dj, ExLibrary. £10
01621 |
| Caddy,Eileen Footprints
on the Path 1985 Findhorn softcover, Good, £1.50
07455 |
| Caffey,Maria Three Moons
in Vietnam : a habhazard journey by boat and bicycle 1996
1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, NearFine hardcover/nearfine
dj, 0316878138 £10 04719 |
| Cagney,Peter Treasury
of Wit and Humour 1966 1st Printing, A.Thomas & Co,
Preston, Very Good/no dj, £11
03848 |
| Cagno,Michael Cortina’s
Italian in 20 Lessons 1958 3rd Edition, R.D.Cortina Co,
Hardcover, Fair copy, Hing Cracked, £3
07256 |
| Caine, Hall Life of Christ
1938 Collins, very worn boards with bad tears, missing
fep, cracked spine, text reasonably poor, £0.80
S4000 |
| Caires,Steven The Joys
of Engrish : strange and wonderful misuses of the English
language 2005 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Nearfine, 0718148452
£2.75 07724 |
| Caldwell,Ian & Dustin Thomason
The Rule of Four 2004 1st ed, The Dial
Press, asnew/asnew, (0385337116) £7
02843 |
| Caldwell,John Desperate
Voyage 1952 Readers Union Hardcover, Good/no dj £2.75
09235 |
| Caldwell,Taylor Bright
Flows the River 1979 Fontana Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08786 |
| Caldwell,Taylor The Sound
of Thunder 1958 1st ed, Collins, good/good dj with some
edgewear, £4 02406 |
| Caldwell,Taylor The Sound
of Thunder 1958 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Good/Worn dj,
£2.75 06134 |
| Caldwell,Taylor The Wide
House 1946 1st ed, Collins, good/poor dj, £3
02459 |
| Call,Hughie The Little
Kingdom 1965 1st ed, Viictor Gollancz, hardcover, illustrations
by Gloria Kamen, Very Good/Very good dj, £6.50
06693 |
| Callison,Brian The Trojan
Hearse 1991 Fontana 1st, Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006179835
£3 04150 |
| Callison,Brian Trapp and
World War Three 1989 Fontana Pbk, fine copy no faults,
0006176100 £4 04120 |
| Callison,Brian The Bone
Collectors 1985 Fontana Pbk, AsNew copy, 0006170188 £3.25
03976 |
| Callison,Brian Spearfish
1984 fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006169147 £2.25
03999 |
| Callison,Brian The Judas
Ship 1979 Fontana Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0006155766
£1.25 04131 |
| Callison,Brian Trapp’s
Peace 1979 1st ed, Collins, nearfine/nearfine dj, £5
02219 |
| Callison,Brian A Frenzy
of Merchantmen 1978 fontana Pbk, Very Good with small crease
to front cover, 0006154247 £1.10
03979 |
| Callison,Brian A Web of
Salvage 1976 Fontana Pbk, good with little wear, owners
name to 1st page, 0006136648 £2.75
04086 |
| Callison,Brian A Flock
of Ships 1975 imp, Fontana Pbk, good with some creasing
to spine, and inscription to page, 0006140297 £1.25
04027 |
| Callison,Brian The Dawn
Attack 1974 fontana Pbk, Very good with light spine crease,
0006143377 £1.25 04028 |
| Came,Richard Silver :
Pleasures and Treasures 1961 Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
good/tattered jacket, £3 02779 |
| Cameron, Alan Bank of
Scotland 1695 – 1995 1995 1st ed, Mainstream Publ,
fine/fine dj £7 02030 (2
copies available) |
| Cameron,Don White for
a Shroud No Date, TV Boardman & Company, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £1.25 09888 |
| Cameron,Donald The Field
of Sighing : A Highland Boyhood 1966 rep, Longmans, very
good in poorish jacket, chipped and torn at edges, inscription
to ffep, £3 02999 |
| Cameron,Ian The Young
Eagles 1979 WH Allen, Very Good/in good dj, with light
shelfwear to top edge, (0491023383) £2.50
03887 |
| Cameron,Isabel Angus
Our Precentor 1936 1st ed, Religious Tract, Softcover,
Good, £1.75 09263 |
| Cameron,Isabel The Doctor
Calls Again 1936 5th imp, Lutterworth Press, Softcover
with French flaps, Very Good, £3
03680 |
| Cameron,Isabel More About
the Doctor No Date, 1930’s 12th imp, Lutterworth
Press, Very Good Softcover, with French Flaps, £3
03679 |
| Cameron,Jeremy It Was
an Accident 1997 Touchstone Pbk, Very Good with faint crease,
£1.50 07316 |
| Cameron,Lewis Opportunity
My Ally 1965 1st ed, James Clarke & Co, Very good/Good
light wear to edges, £2.50 06120 |
| Cameron,Margaret Our Wonderful
World No Date, James Nisbet hardcover, Blue Cloth, 12mo,
£2.25 06615 |
| Campbell,Bruce Birds of
Coast and Sea : Britain and Northern Europe 1977 1st ed,
Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0192176617
, illustrations by Raymond Watson, £3.95
08084 |
| Campbell,Bruce Birds of
Coast and Sea 1977 Readers Union, Illustrated throughout
by Raymond Watson, with introduction by Robert Dougall, Fine/Fine
dj, with no faults. £3.95
03523 |
| Campbell,Bruce The Mystery
of the Grinning Tiger 1958 ed, Good with some edgewear,
in fair, jacket, Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity,
£7 04284 |
| Campbell,Ian (ed) Nineteenth
Century Scottish Fiction : Critical Essays 1979 1st, Carcanet
Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, with small stin to rear of cover,
(0856352640) £8.50 03603 |
| Campbell,John The
Diary of John Campbell : A Scottish Banker and the Forty Five
1995 1st, Bank of Scotland Commerative edition to mark the 250th
anniversary of the Jacobite Rebellion, vg softcover ex library.
£7 02084 |
| Campbell,Judith Royal
Horses 1983 New English Library Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj, £2.75 10233 |
| Campbell,Patrick My Life
and Easy Times 1967 1st ed, Blond, fine copy in likewise
dj, only fault being inscription to ffep. £7.50
01814 |
| Campbell,Patrick Rough
Husbandry 1965 1st ed, Hutchinson, Illustrated by Quentin
Blake, Good /Good dj, some light soling to boards,with some
fading, £7.25 07353 |
| Campbell,Ramsey Incarnate
1984 Granada Hardcover, Well Read Ex Library copy with dj, 0246123001
£1.95 06492 |
| Campbell,Steuart The Loch
Ness Monster : The Evidence 1991 Aberdeen University Press,
Good Softcover, with light wear, £1.50
03650 |
| Campbell,Stuart Little
Wild Girl 1958 1st ed, Frederick Warne, vg/g dj, illustrated
by Norman Buchanan, £15 00443 |
| Campbell,T.C & Reg
McKay Indictment : Trial By Fire 2001 Cannongate,
AsNew Hardcover/in AsNew Dj, 1841951919 £7
05558 |
| Campbell,Thomas Edited by
J.Logie Robertson The Complete Poetical
Works of Thomas Campbell 1907 Oxford Edition, Very good
hardcover, 12mo, no jacket, Hint of Spotting to top edge, spine
slightly sunned, £15 06471 |
| Campkin,Marie The Technique
of Marquetry No Date, B.T.Batsford Softcover, Good with
light wear, 0713446242 £1.75
06185 |
| Canby,Thomas Y. From Botswana
to the Bering Sea 1998 1st, Sheerwater, Island Press, AsNew/AsNew,
£11 00813 |
| Canaday,John Metropolitan
Seminars in Art Vols.1 -11 1958 Metropolitan Museum, good/no
dj, without prints, £35 02846 |
| Canizares,Ana G Great
New Buildings of the World 2005 Harper Design , AsNew/AsNew
dj, large 4to, (0060747927) £16
03621 |
| Cannam,Helen A Clouded
Sky 1999 1st thus, Severn House, fine/fine dj, A Novel
of Passionate Loyalty, Trust and impossible Love, (072782287X)
£9 03162 |
| Canning,Mary Flower
Arrangement 1969 arco mayflower, 1st thus. Vg £1.95
00925 |
| Canning,Victor A Delivery
of Furies 1961 companion Book club, good/good dj £1.80
02362 |
| Canning,Victor A Forrest
of Eyes 1950 1st, Hodder&Stroughton, fair/no dj, stain
to boards £2 00575 |
| Cannon,C.G. Electronics
for Spectroscopists 1960 1st ed, Hilger & Watts, good/slightly
grubby dj, £2 01704 |
| Cannon,T.G Old Spode
No Date, T Werner Laurie Hardcover, Presummed 1st, Fair with
untrimmed pages showing slight spotting, with tear to paper
spine, £15 10626 |
| Cannon,Walter B. The Wisdom
of the Body 1947 rep, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner &
Co, vg/no dj £85 01681 |
| Cantor,Alfred J Unitrol
: the healing magic of the mind 1968 5th printing, Parker
Publishing, USA, Very good/Good dj, £4.25
06602 |
| Cape,Barbara F Bailliere’s
Nurse’ Dictionary 1958 ed, Balliere,Tindall &
Cox, Fair/no dj, £0.99 SA146 |
| Capek,Karel Letters from
England 1938 Geoffrey Bles, Hadcover, Internally good,
boards soiled, worn, £1.50 07771 |
| Capella,Anthony The Wedding
Officer 2006 Time Warner, AsNew Hardcover, signed to title
page, £24 05173 |
| Capie,Forrest Depression
and Protectionism : Britain Between the Wars 1983 Allen
& Unwin, Hardcover, Very good, Signed by
Author, £112 08353 |
| Capie,Forrest Trade Wars
: a repetition of the Inter-War Years ? 1992 IEA, Softcover
Booklet, Fine, £1.25 08382 |
| Capie,Forrest / Michael Collins Have
the Bamnks Failed British Industry 1992 IEA Softcover,
Fine copy, 0255363087 £1.50
08392 |
| Carcaterra,Lorenzo Apaches
: A Novel 1997 1st ed, Ballantine Books, Fine copy in Fine
dj, 0345401018 £7 04336 |
| Cardinal,Roger Primative
Painters 1978 Thames & Hudson, softcover, ex library,
good £2 02270 |
| Carell,Paul Sie Kommen
1977 Pbk, German Text, Very Good with little wear, £4.25
SA809 |
| Carey,Peter True History
of the Kelly Gang 2001 1st, Faber & Faber, 5th printing,
Fine Harcover in fine dj, 0571192165 £4.75
04401 |
| Carey,Peter Oscar and
Lucinda 1990 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09825 |
| Carey,Peter Exotic Pleasures
1981 Picador Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25
09203 |
| Carlyle,Thomas Oliver
Cromwell’s Letters and Speeches No Date, Grand Colosseum
Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Reprinted from the Authors Second Revised
Edition, containing More Letters, Notes and Observations, Condition
is poor withtanning to pages, Spine has come away, this would
make a good reading copy. £7.50
03385 |
| Carlyle,Thomas Selected
Essays No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Good Samll 12mo hardcover,
with a hint of spotting, else good, £2.50
07053 |
| Carlyle,Thomas Selected
Essays No Date, small 16mo, T.Nelson & Son, Well Worn
Boards, text ok, £0.99 S4001 |
| Carlyle, Thomas The French
Revolution : A History Vol.II 1928 Oxford Uni Press, well
worn copy/no jacket, text ok, £0.99
S4002 |
| Carlyle,Thomas The French
Revolution 1910 Chapman and Hall, 3 Volumes in One, good/no
dj £14 02325 |
| Carlyle,Thomas The French
Revolution 1909 JM Dent, Every mans Series 2 Volumes, Good/no
dj £7.50 06522 |
| Carmichael,Duncan Ayr
United Football Club 2002 rep, Tempus Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 0752422286 £5 06320 |
| Carnegie,Sacha Sunset
in the East 1955 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Boards
tired, text clean and bright, top edges shows signs of shelfwear,
£7 07225 |
| Carnell,John (ed) New
Writings in SF-4 1965 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear,
£2 SA255 |
| Carnell,John (ed) New
Writings in SF-2 1965 Corgi Pbk, with medium wear, £0.99
SA213 |
| Carnell,John (ed) Gateway
to Tomorrow 1963 Panther Pbk, NearFine uncreased copy,
10 Science fiction Stories, £3
SA228 |
| Carnell,John (ed) No Place
Like Earth 1961 Panther Pbk, Good Light Wear, collection
of Sci-Fi Stories, £2.50
SA256 |
| Carpenter,Humphrey J.R.R.Tolkien
: a biography 1977 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, very good/good
dj, inscription to ffep, (0049280376) £10
03639 |
| Carr,Caleb Killing Time
: a novel of the future 2000 Little,Broen and Comp, good pbk,
with creasing to edges, 0316854719 £1.95
SA516 |
| Carr,Judith The Templeton
Twins No Date, Blackie, Smudge Marked Pages, boards a little
grubby, good reading copy. £2.50
01910 |
| Carr,Philippa We’ll
Meet Again 1993 1st ed, Harper Collins Publishers, Fine/Fine
dj, 0002241463 £10 06636 |
| Carr,Philippa The Love
Child 1979 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 09852 |
| Carr,Samuel The Poetry
of Cats 1990 chancellor Press Hardcover, NearFine/no dj
£1.25 10531 |
| Carroll, Lewis, The Complete
Stories of Lewis Carroll 1993 Magpie books, good/good dj,
(1858133394) £5 S4004 |
| Carroll, Lewis, Through
The Looking Glass & What Alice Found There No date
1960’s Hamlyn Classics, Red Cloth good/ £3
00759 |
| Carroll,Lewis Alices Adventures
in Wonderland 1975 1st thus, Elsevier /Phaidon, illustrated
by moritz Kennel, vg/no dj, Folio, (0729000354) £5
02113 |
| Carruth,J.A Rev Sir Walter
Scott 1985 JarroldColour Publications, Softcover Booklet,
Very Good, £1.25 10273 |
| Carson,Mary A The Girl’s
Companion 1948 rep, Blackie and Son Ltd, Good/no dj, hinge
weak, £12 03838 |
| Carson,Michael Coming
Up Roses 1990 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, fine/fine dj, (0575045531)
£8 02928 |
| Carson,Paul Cold Steel
1999 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with faint creasing, £1.25
07558 |
| Carter,Conrad Play Productions
1953 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Very Good/Good edgeworn dj, Practical
Stage Handbooks, 12mo, £9.25
04474 |
| Carter,George Goldsmith Looming
Lights 1947 Readers Union. Fair/no dj, 12mo. £3
00879 |
| Carter,Lin (ed) The Young
Magicians 1971 Ballantine Pbk, Good with browning to pages,
Adult Fantasy, £1.95 09474 |
| Carter,Robert Talwar
1993 1st ed, Orion hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1857971280
£5 06385 |
| Cartwright,Justin The
Promise of Happiness 2005 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very Good with
faint creasing, £1.50 07310 |
| Cartwright,Justin Not
Yet Home : a south African journey 1996 1st, Fourth Estate,
Softcover, Very good, £1.25 08321 |
| Carver,Caroline Blood
Junction 2001 Book Club Edition, Very Good/Edgeworn dj
£1.50 SA791 |
| Case,John The First Horseman
1999 Arrow Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10
06920 |
| Case,John The Genesis
Code 1998 Arrow Pbk, Very good, £1.10
06972 |
| Casewit,Curtis W Graphology
Handbook 1987 Whitford Press, fine copy, NearNew, 091491815X
Non-Fiction/Hobbies & Crafts
£2.95 04223 |
| Cash,J.Allan Photography
with a Leica 1955 Fountain Press, Camera Club copy with
a couple of Stamps and some tape mark, else very good clean
copy/no dj, £3.25 05657 |
| Casserley,H.C. British
Steam Locomotives : Observers Book of 1974 1st ed, Frederick
Warne & Co, vg/vg dj, (0723215391) £5.50
01913 |
| Castiglione,Baldassare The
Book of the Courtier 1974 JM Dent Hardcover, Very good/no
dj, translated by Sir Thomas Hoby, £6.00
10775 |
| Castle, Fiona Rainbows
Through the Rain : An Anthology of Hope 1998 1st ed, Hodder
&Stroughton, vg/vg dj appreciation leaf signed by author,
£12 02471 |
| Castleden,Rodney The Concise
Encyclopedia of World Histroy 1995 Parragon softcover,
Very good with faint creasing, £1.95
07339 |
| Catherall,Arthur Shanghaied
1968 Childrens Press, Hardcover, Very good laminated boards,
£1.25 08435 |
| Cato,Nancy Forefathers
1984 NEL Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
10673 |
| Cato,Nancy Forefathers
1983 NEL Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, large 8vo, 0450049183
£3.50 05285 |
| Cato,Nancy Brown Sugar
1974 NEL Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
10585 |
| Cau,Christian Toulouse
200 Years of Art and History 1999, Briand, n/f nf dj, folio.
£40 00520 |
| Cauley,Harry The Botticelli
Angel 1995 1st ed, Michael Joseph, fine/fine dj, (0718138724)
£4 02772 |
| Caute,David Fanon
1970 1st , Fonatna/Collin Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4
08757 |
| Caves,W.T Wholesale Textile
Distribution 19511st ed, Mirror Printing Co, NearFine/Edgeworn
dj, £18 06770 |
| Cawthorne,Nigel The Art
of India 1997 Hamlyn Hardcover, Ex Library, Fair Working
copy, £2.75 SA457 |
| Cecil,David Lord Melbourne
1955 Reprint Society, Very good/Very good dj, £1.50
06516 |
| Cellini,Benvenuto Autobiography
of Benvenuto Cellini 1938 rep, Everymans Library Edition,
Very good/good dj, £7.50
04438 |
| Cerf,Bennett Bennett Cerf’s
Book of Riddles 1962 1st UK Edition, Collins & Harvil,
Good with medium wear/ no dj, illustrated by Roy McKie, £3
03811 |
| Cervantes,Migel de Don
Quixote Vol II 1913 G Bell & Son, vg/ Spine slightly
faded, pp566., £8 00217 |
| Cesbron,Gilbert
Les Innocents de paris 1966 good/ £1.95
01371 |
| Chacour,Elias with
David Hazard Blood Brothers 1986 Kingsway
Pbk, Good reading copy with moderate wear, £1.25
08239 |
| Chadwick,Nora The Celts
1974 Pelican Pbk, good reading copy with inscription to title
page, £0.99 02254 |
| Chalker,Jack L The Labyrinth
of Dreams 1989 NEL Pbk, Very good, £1.95
07332 |
| Chalmers,James Trophies
of Grace No Date, 1890’s, Rutherglen, Good copy,
clean, missing ffep, £9 06135 |
| Chamberlain,Arthur B Thomas
Gainsborough No Date, Early 1900’s, Small 16mo, Good,
with sunned spine, tape repair to front endpaper/spine, £3.25
04439 |
| Chamberlain,E.Noble Symptoms
and Signs in Clinical Medicine 1957 6th ed, John wright
& Sons.. Good reading copy. £9
01450 |
| Chamberlin,Russell The
English Country Town 1984 BCA, Ex library, with little
wear, £0.99 02394 |
| Chambers,Aidan Postcards
From No Mans Land 2001 Red Fox Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50
08855 |
| Chambers,Allan (ed) The
Eleventh Ghost Book 1975 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins,
Very good/Very good dj, (0214201759) £10
03941 |
| Chambers,Clare The Editor’s
Wife 2007 1st ed, Century Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 9781844135899 £8.25 06796 |
| Champion,Sarah (ed) Disco
Biscuits 1997 Septre Pbk, Very good with light wear, New
fiction from the chemical Generation, £1.75
04359 |
| Chandelle,Rene Beyond
the Da Vinci Code 2005 Bounty Books Softcover, AsNew/ 0753713136
£1.50 06593 |
| Chandler,Raymond
The Long Good Bye No date 1950's?. pp320. spine
faded and little grubby. £0.99
00292 |
| Chandor,Peter The Road
to the Wall 1947 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, poor
copy, boards worn and marked, text fair, missing ffep, £3.25
06094 |
| Chandos,Lord &
Oliver Lyttelton, From Peace to War : A Study
in Contrast 1857-1918 1968 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover,
Very good/Chipped dj, £5 08157 |
| Chang,Jung Wild
Swans 1993 Flamingo Paperback. Good Light wear. £1.50
S1911 / 01248 (2 copies available) |
| Channel,A.R Operation
V.2 No Date, Childrens Press Hardcover, Fair/worn torn
dj, £1.95 08064 |
| Chant,Christopher Warships
of the 20th century, 1996 Tiger Books, Hardcover, 4to,
Very good/no dj, £4.25 10543 |
| Chapman,F.Spencer Memoirs
of a Mountaineer 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very
good/Clear Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep £1.95
07977 |
| Chappell,Connery (ed) Picturegoer
Film Annual 1953-54 1955 Fair hardcover, boards quite worn,
internally good, £4.25 SA1132 |
| Chappell,Jennie Those
Barrington Boys and a Memorable Adventure No Date, inscription
dated 1933, S.Partridge, London, fair 24mo, spine loose text
good, decorative cloth, £8
02816 |
| Charles,Kate Cruel Habitations
2000 1st ed, Little Brown & Co, Very Good/Very Good, (0316646229)
Mystery Novel, £3 03181 |
| Charles,R.H (trans) The
Book of Enoch 1999 Book Tree, AsNew Paperback, £8
02918 |
| Charlton,Jack Jack Charlton
: The Autobiography 1996 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £3.25
05496 |
| Charlton,Moyra Tally Ho
The Story of an Irish Hunter 1930 imp, G.P.Putnam, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, illustrated by Lionel Edwards, £8.25
10151 |
| Charmet,Raymond Encyclopaedia
of Modern Art 1972 Collins, 8vo, very good/no dj £5
02165 |
| Charteris,Leslie The Saint
Goes West 1961 Hodder Pbk, Fair copy, £0.99
SA257 |
| Chase,Ilka Elephants Arrive
at Half Past Five 1964 1st UK Edition, W.H.Allen Hardcover,
Fair/no dj, £2.95 09432 |
| Chatterjee,Upamanyu The
Last Burden 1993 1st ed, Faber & Faber, NearFine/in
good dj, 0571168256 £6.75
04723 |
| Chatterton,E.Keble Adventures
of the Air 1932 1st ed, Fredrick Warne, fair/no dj. £5
00814 |
| Chaucer,Geoffrey The Canterbury
Tales 1965 Oxford University Press, World’s Classics
Series, Very good/Very good dj, 16mo, £4
05866 |
| Chaucer,Geoffrey The Canterbury
Tales 1957 Folio Society, Two Volumes, Quarter Leather,
Good/no dj, One vol has some rubbing to top and bottom of spine,
£9.50 05995 |
| Chaucer (edited by Kenneth
Sisam) The Clerkes Tale of Oxenford 1935 Oxford
at the Clarendon Press, good Reading copy, Library Stamps to
few pages, £1.75 04602 |
| Chaucer, Geoffrey Edited by
Rev,Walter W.Skeat The Complete Works of
Geoffrey Chaucer 1903 Clarendon Press, marking to first
and last few pages else good, £30
02137 |
| Chen,Da Sounds of the
River : A Memoir 2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Good/Good
dj, few marks to edges, ex library, (0060199253) £2.50
SA238 |
| Cherry-Garrard,Apsley The
Worst Journey in the World 1937 Penguin Pbk, Vol II of
two volume set, Good Reading copy, The Story of Scotts Last
Exprdition to the South Pole, £1.75
SA820 |
| Cheshire,David The Video
Manual 1982 Mitchell Beazly, vg/g dj, £3
01209 |
| Chester,R.O Doris Hamlyn
No Date, Thomas Nelson & Son, Fair copy, marked boards,
shelfwear to top edge, else tight copy, £3
05940 |
| Chesterton,G.K A Short
History of England 1951 ed, Phoenix Library copy, Poor
with soiled boards, text ok with light spotting to foresdges,
£0.99 SA350 |
| Chesterton,G.K Stories
, Essays & Poems 1936 Everymans Series, Fair/Jacket
a little grubby, £1.50 08297 |
| Chesterton,Gilbert K The
Defendant No Date, The Wayfarers Library , J.M.Dent Hardcover,
Very good/no dj, £18 07210 |
| Chevalier,Tracy Girl with
a Pearl Earring 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Crease to front
and rear cover, else very good, £1.50
SA412 |
| Chevallier,Gabriel Clochemerle-Babylon
1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
07155 |
| Chevallier,Gabriel Sainte-Colline
1947 rep, Secker&Walburg, vg/no dj, Translated by Jocelyn
Godefroi. £5 01542 |
| Cheverton,Peter The Essential
Guide to Brand Management 2002 Kogan Page, Softcover, Very
good, with small tear to jacket, 0749437286 £1.95
08214 |
| Cheyney,Peter One of Those
Things 1949 1st ed, Collins hardcover, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 06138 |
| Cheyney,Peter Uneasy Terms
1947 Book Club Edition, vg/good dj, £2.50
02308 |
| Cheyney,Peter Ill Say
She Does 1946 Book Club, fair/fair dj, edgewear, £2
02320 |
| Chichester,Francis Gipsy
Moth Circles the World 1967 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Good hardcover/fair edgeworn dj, £2.95
06846 |
| Chichester,Francis The
Lonely Sea and the Sky 1967 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 07471 |
| Child,Lee Persuader
2003 Bantam Large Format Paperback, good with only light
wear £1.95 S1963 |
| Child,Lee Without
Fail 2002 Bantam Large Format Paperback, good with only
light wear, £1.95 S1962 |
| Childers,Erskine The Riddle
of the Sands 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading ccpy, with
moderate wear, £1.10 07348 |
| Chilman, Anne & Margaret Thomas
(Eds) Understanding Nursing
Care 1982 rep. 2nd edition. Good £3.25
01449 |
| Chinery,Michael The Natural
History of the Garden 1977 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, Nearfine
copy in likewise jacket, clipped, previous owners name neatly
to ffep, £7 04377 |
| Chisnall,Edward Bell in
the Tree : The Glasgow Story 1990 Mainstream Softcover,
Large 4to, Very good, 1851582932 £5.95
07907 |
| Chitty,Susan and Anne
Parry The Puffin Book of Horses 1975 Puffin
Pbk, Good readiing copy, £0.95
07789 |
| Chopin,Kate The Awakening
1993 Dover Publications, New York, Pbk, AsNew, (0486277860)
£0.99 03006 |
| Chrisman,Arthur Bowie Shen
of the Sea 1969 1st uk. HH, vg/vg ex library. £6.50
01402 |
| Christie,Agatha The Sittaford
Mystery 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, AsNew, £1.95
07140 |
| Christie,Agatha The Secret
of Chimneys 1984 Berkley Pbk, AsNew , looks unread, £1.50
07144 |
| Christie,Agatha Curtain-
Poirots Last Case 1976 BCA good/no dj. edges rubbed. Good
reading copy. £3 00172 |
| Christie,Agatha Peril
at End House 1973 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
10161 |
| Christie,Agatha By The
Prickling of My Thumbs 1971 Fontana Pbk, Very good, vintage
copy, £1.25 SA1050 |
| Christie,Agatha Murder
on the Orient Express 1971 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy,
£1.25 07145 |
| Christie,Agatha The Murder
on the Links 1970 Pan Pbk, Fair copy missing first title
page, £1.50 07142 |
| Christie,Agatha Dumb Witness
1970 Pan Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.50
07141 |
| Christie,Agatha Passenger
to Frankfurt 1970 Crime Club hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj, £4.50 06299 |
| Christie,Agatha Third
Girl 1996 Agatha Christie Collection, Hardcover, Fine/
£7.50 07158 |
| Chrsitie,Agatha Third
Girl 1970 Collin Pbk, Good Reading Copy £1.25
10160 |
| Christie,Agatha Third
Girl 1966 1st thus, Collins Crime Club, Hardcover, Good
with hint of spotting to prelims, / in good dj with small 2cm
closed tear to rear, inscription to ffep, £2.75
06371 |
| Christie,Agatha Partners
in Crime No Date, Collins Cime Club Pbk, NearFine copy,
£2.75 10154 |
| Christie,Agatha Why Didn’t
They Ask Evans 1968 Pan Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08252 |
| Christie,Agatha At Bertrams
Hotel Book Club, Good Reading Copy, £1.55
10355 |
| Christie,Agatha Taken
at the Flood 1961 Fontana Pbk, Very Good vintage copy,
£2.75 10132 |
| Christie,Agatha The Moving
Finger 1961 Fontana Pbk, Good, £1.25
10159 |
| Chrsitie,Agatha Evil Under
the Sun 1959 Fontana Pbk, Very good vintage copy, £1.75
10155 |
| Christie,Agatha Crooked
House 1959 Fontana Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
10158 |
| Christie,Agatha A Pocket
Full of Rye 1958 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, with loose
covers, £1.25 10156 |
| Christie,Agatha Parker
Pyne Investigates 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy,
£1.25 10163 |
| Christie,Agatha Death
on the Nile 1955 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.55
10162 |
| Christie,Agatha They Came
to Baghdad 1954 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy,
£2.75 10157 |
| Christie’s Important
Old Master Pictures 1981 Dec 11th, Christie,Manson &
Woods, Catalogue showing 131 illustrations, 12 in colour, vg
softcover, £6 03175 |
| Christie's Important Old
Master Pictures 1981 July 10th, Christie, Manson &
Woods, Catalogue showing 122 illustrations, 14 in colour, vg
softcover, £6 03176 |
| Christman,W.J The Christman
File 1978 St.Andrews Press, Softcover, good with reading
crease, £12 04538 |
| Christmas,F.E (compiled by)
The Heavenly Child : A Christmas in Art Anthology 1946
1st ed, St.Hughes Press, good.good dj, small 16mo, in good jacket,
£5 04254 |
| Chupack,Cindy The Between
Boyfriends Book 2004 Orion Pbk, Nearfine copy, 0752858866
£1.50 06587 |
| Church of Scotland Manual
of Practice and Procedure in the United Free Church of Scotland
1905 United Free Church, Hardcover, Boards marked and bowed,
Text Good, £4.50 07515 |
| Church,F.J The Trial &
Death of Socrates 1927 rep, MacMillan & Co, Small 16mo,
Very Good/no dj, £28 04434 |
| Churchill,Peregrine &
Julian Mitchell Jennie Lady Randolph Churchill
: a portrait with letters 1974 1st, Collins, Good Hardcover/no
dj £2 04615 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Onslaught on Japan 1964 paperback. Cassell. Vg £2.50
01044 |
| Churchill,Winston Sir Great
War Speeches 1957 Tensworld/Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy
with moderate wear, £1.50
08803 |
| Churchill,Winston S Great
Contemporaries 1962 Fontana Pbk, Reading Copy Only, Well
read copt, Tear to spine, £0.99
SA373 |
| Churchill,Winston Great
Contemporaries 1949 rep, Odhams, vg/no dj, £5
00333 |
| Churchill,Winston S Great
Contemporaries 1941 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear
Wraps with tape remainder marks to ffep, £2.95
08017 |
| Churchill,Winston A History
of the English Speaking peoples Vol.I the Birth of Britain
1956 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, vg/no dj £12
02027 |
| Churchill,Winston Their
Finest Hour 1951 reprint society, good/no dj, £0.99
S9016 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Gathering Storm 1950 reprint society, good/no dj £0.99
S9015 |
| Churchill,Winston My Early
Life 1949 rep, Odhams, good/no dj, £3
00331 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Gathering Storm / Their Finest hour Vol. 1 & II 1949
2nd editin, vg/vg dj, 1949 1st ed, vg/vg dj, Cassell, Two Volumes.
£25 00488 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Second World War 1950 Reprint Society Hardcovers, Six Volumes,
8vo, in torn clear wraps, Good with moderate wear, £8.25p/p
uk , £12 SA902 |
| Churchill,Winston S The
Second World War – Closing the Ring Vol V 1954 Reprint
Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, £4.50
08026 |
| Churchill,Winston S Into
Battle : Winston Churchills War Speeches 1943 imp, Cassell
& Comp, Good/Torn dj with light spotting to foredges, £3
06121 |
| Churchill,Winston S The
End of the Beginning 1943 2nd Ed, Cassell & Comp, Good/Fair
dj, £5 06122 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Crisis 1905 rep, MacMillan & Co, Boards worn and marked,
text good,but a little cocked, £3
02380 |
| Churchill,Winston Richard
Carvel 1913 Macmillan & Co, sunned, some foxing Blindstamped
front, gilt title spine, pp 384 £8
00133 |
| Churchill,Winston Richard
Carvel 1905 rep, MacMillan & Comp, Boards worn and
marked, text good,but a little cocked £5
02381 |
| Ciardi,John You Read to
me, Ill Read To You 1962 1st ed. JB Lippencott, Near fine/no
dj. £8 00943 |
| Cihar,Jiri Dr A Colour
Guide to Familiar Freshwater Fishes 1977 rep, Octopus Books,
good Reading copy, hardcover/no dj, £0.99
S4006 |
| Cipolla,Carlo M. Clocks
and Culture 1300-1700 1967 1st, Collins, London, good/no
dj £9 02012 |
| Claman,Julian The Malediction
1969 1st ed, E.P.Dutton & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/Good
edgeworn dj, £6.95 07786 |
| Clancy,Tom The Teeth of
the Tiger 2004 Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
£1.10 07013 |
| Clancy,Tom The Teeth of
the Tiger 2003 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Nearfine
with slight lean, 071814502X £3.75
06871 |
| Clancy,Tom Bio Strike
2000 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
09905 |
| Clancy,Tom Shadow Watch
1999 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09839 |
| Clancy,Tom SSN 1997
Harper Collins Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09912 |
| Clancy,Tom The Cardinal
of the Kremlin 1989 Fontana Pbk, Good reading copy, £0.99
SA331 |
| Clancy,Tom The Hunt For
Red October 1986 Fontana Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10
07612 |
| Clark,Allan Diaries into
Politics 2000 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Fine copy
no jacket, (0297644025) £4.50
03846 |
| Clark,Atwood Gun Dogs
and Their Training 1950 2nd ed, A & C Black, good/no
dj, £4 03298 |
| Clark,Edith M Youth and
the Village Club 1946 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Good Hardcover/Good
dj, £5.50 04791 |
| Clark,Kenneth Civilization
1999 Folio Society, Hardcover, 4to, Fine in Slipcase, £8.25
10035 |
| Clark,John Bates edited by
Jacob H.Hollander Economic Essays 1927
The MacMillan Company, New York, Nearfine/no dj, Ex Libris Sticker
to fep, £25 08120 |
| Clark,Marjorie The Official
Arts Review 1979 Lyle Publications, vg/no dj £4
02046 |
| Clark,Mary Higgins Before
I Say Goodbye 2000 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj £1.25
09953 |
| Clark,Mary Higgins Pretend
You Don’t See Her 1997 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/poor
dj, £1.10 07868 |
| Clark,Mavis Thorpe The
Sky is Free 1974 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Australia,
Fine/Very good dj, lightly marked, 0340193204 £4.25
06061 |
| Clark,Ronald W. Einstein
: The Life and Times 1972 Avon Pbk, good reading copy,
medium wear, (0380441233) £1.50
S6014 |
| Clark,Sir George English
History – A Survey 1978 BCA, good/fair dj, £3
01171 |
| Clark,Thekla Children
in Exile 1998 1st,Chatto & Windus, vg/vg dj, (0701165901)
£3 03018 |
| Clarke,A.F.N. Contact
1983 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, vg/vg dj (0436099985) £7
02703 |
| Clarke, F. (Tran) The
Letters of Victor Hugo Vol 1 1815-1835 1896 1st, Methuen,
fair / no dj, Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine little faded.
Text clean. £39 00685 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. and Gentry
Lee Garden of Rama 1991 Orbit softcover, good
with light wear, (1857230205) £0.99
S1915 |
| Clarke,Arthur C &
Gentry Lee Cradle 1990 Futura Pbk, Very good
with only light creasing, £1.25
07261 |
| Clarke,Arthur C and Gentry
Lee Rama II 1989 1st ed, Victor Gollancz,
Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 0575045450 £7.50
07767 |
| Clarke,Arthur C 2061 Odyssey
Three 1989 Grafton Pbk, Verygood, with faint crease, £1.25
07370 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. 2061
Odessey Three 1988 guild pub, vg/vg dj
£3 00424 |
| Clarke,Arthur C The Songs
of Distant Earth 1987 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks
unread, £1.50 07387 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. The
Fountains of Paradise 1979 BCA, fine/fine dj, £3.50
01557 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. The Fountains
of Paradise 1979 BCA, good/poor dj, £0.99
S4007 |
| Clarke,Arthur C The Deep
Range 1970 Pan Pbk, very good with some discolouration
of spine, £1.10 04189 |
| Clarke,Arthur C A Fall
of Moondust 1980 Pan Pbk, Very good with light creasing,
£1.50 07336 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. A Fall
of Moondust 1964 2nd printing, Pan Pbk, reading copy, yellowing
to pages, spine creased, £0.99
02245 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. Profiles
of the Future 1964 Pan Pbk, Very good with light wear,
£1.75 04255 |
| Clarke,Mollie Raggle Taggle
Rhymes No Date, A.Wheaton & Comp, good/no dj, £3
03786 |
| Clarke,Henry, Mrs In Jacobite
Days No Date, Early 1900’s, T.Nelson & Son, Poorish
copy, Illstrated worn boards, hinge cracked resulting in few
loose pages to front and rear, large 12mo, £3.95
SA631 |
| Clarke,Oz & Steven
Spurrier Fine Wine Guide 1998 Websters, Softcover/in
wraps, Very Good, 0316647535 £2
06812 |
| Clarke,P.H Chess For Beginners
1974 Collins, Very Good/Very Good price clipped Jacket, (0004105826)
£2 03690 |
| Clarke,Ruth Bonny The
Pony 1964 rep, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Good/no dj,
illustrated by Stanley Lloyd, £3.75
06784 |
| Clarke,Stephen A Year
in the Merde 2005 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
10483 |
| Clarke,Susanna Jonathan
Strange & Mr Norrell 2005 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good
with little wear, £6.25 08349 |
| Clarkson,Jeremy The World
According to Clarkson volume 2 2007 Penguin Pbk, Very Good
copy, £1.55 10507 |
| Clarkson,Jeremy The World
According to Clarkson Volume 2 2006 1st ed, Penguin / Michael
Joseph, £4.25 10454 |
| Clarkson,Jeremy I
Know You Got Soul : machines with that certain something
2004 1st ed, Michael joseph, NearFine/Very good dj,
£6.25 10536 |
| Clavell,James Whirlwind
1986 1st ed, William Morrow, New York, vg/good dj, heavy book.
£18 02042 |
| Clavell,James Whirlwind
1986 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very Good dj,
£8 06338 |
| Clavell,James The Children’s
Story 1983 Coronet Pbk, Very good, £1.10
06970 |
| Clayre,Alasdair Nature
& Industrialization 1977 Oxford University Press/Open
University Softcover, Good with medium Wear, 0198710976 Educational/Textbook
£3.95 04221 |
| Cleator, P.E. Into Space
1953 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, good/no dj £10
02501 |
| Cleobury,F.H Liberal Christian
Orthodoxy 1963 1st ed, James Clark Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj with light marking, £4.25
06168 |
| Clewes,Howard The Long
Memory 1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Very good
dj, £1.25 07966 |
| Clifford,Alexander Three
Against Rommel : The Campaigns of Wavell, Auchinleck and Alexander
1943 1st ed, George Harrap, good/fair dj, with some small tears
and chipped to edge, £8 02912 |
| Clinebell,Howard Understanding
& Counceling the Alcoholic 1982 ed, Abingdon Press,
Very good Softcover, with remainder marks to covers, 0687428033
£3.50 06243 |
| Clinker,Humphry Tobias
Smollet 1925 Oxford Uni Press. 16mo. Vg £5
00043 |
| Clive,John & Nicolas
Head ARK 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with
little wear, 0140077278 £1.25
04134 |
| Cloete,Stuart Rags of
Glory 1963 1st ed, Collins, vg/no dj, 8vo, £12
03014 |
| Cloete,Stuart The Mask
1958 imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £3.95
06845 |
| Cloete,Stuart Watch For
The Dawn 1940 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/clear wraps,
£1.25 07971 |
| Closs,August (ed) The
Harrap Anthology of German Poetry 1963 Harrap Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, £7
05276 |
| Clough,Arthur Hugh Plutarch’s
Lives & The Dryden Plutarch Vol Three 1927 JM Dent
Reprint, Everymans Library Series, Very good with light marks
to spine, o/w very good/no dj, £5.50
04040 |
| Clough,Brian with John
Sadler Clough the Autobiography 1995 Corgi
Pbk, Very Good, £1.50 07553 |
| Clout,Hugh (ed) Changing
London 1978 University Tutorial Press, Ex Library, well
read copy, few stamps etc, £2.50
03620 |
| Coates,David Running the
Country 1991 Open University / Hodde & Stroughton,
very good softcover, £8 02259 |
| Coates,Helen Weaving for
Amateurs 1950 rep, Studio Publications, Godd/no dj, How
to Do It Series No.24, £2.50
03269 |
| Coatts,Rita Under Sara’s
Wing 1954 rep, W.& R.Chambers, good Hardcover/in edgeworn
dj, £7 05988 |
| Coatts,Rita Schoolgirl
Pluck 1961 Purnell, Good Reading copy / no dj £0.80
SA098 |
| Coben,Harlan Promise Me
2006 Orion, vg/vg dj (075287439X) £7.50
03169 |
| Coben,Harlan The Final
Detail 2005 Orion Pbk, Very good copy, with faint crease,
£1.25 07570 |
| Coben,Harlan No Second
Chance 2003 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.75
09940 |
| Coben,Harlan Back Spin
2002 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06922 |
| Cochrane,Corinna The Headmasters
Daughter 1962 1st ed, Gerald Duckworth & Co, near fine
copy in likewise jacket, inscription to ffep. £50
01842 |
| Cochrane,Hugh Glasgow
– The first 800 Years 1975 1st ed, 12” 12”,
softcover, £6 01876 |
| Cocker,W.D Poems
: Scots and English 1960 ed, Brown,Son & Fergusson, Glasgow,
NearFine/no dj, spine lightly faded, £10
06432 |
| Coelho,Paulo The
Alchemist 1999 Harper Collins, Softcover, AsNew,
0722532938 £3
05639 |
| Coffey,Frank The Shaman
1980 1st uk ed, vg/vg somewhat creased jacket. WHAllen
(0491029616) £6 00663 |
| Coffman,Virginia Golden
Gate People 2000 1st thus, Severn House, fine/fine dj,
(0727856243) £9 03163 |
| Cohen,J.M. A History of
Western Literature 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear,
£2.75 SA602 |
| Cohen,J.M. Robert Browning
1952 1st, Longmans,Green&Co, fair copy in good jacket, library
stamp to one page, £2 02421 |
| Cohen,Steven Martin Becker’s
Ring 1998 Pocket Books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50
07251 |
| Colburn,Alan Squash :
The Ambitious Players Game 1987 Faber&Faber Softcover,
Good, (0571133614) £1.20
SA063 |
| Cole,Adrian The Sleep
of Giants 1983 1st ed, Spindlewood, illustrated by Stuart
Littlejohn, vg/vg dj ex library with little wear, (0907349455)
£20 Science Fiction, SA084
|
| Cole,G.D.H. The Intelligent
Mans Guide to the Post War World 1948 4th ed, Victor Gollancz,
good/fair dj, £6 00810 |
| Cole,Guy Starting to Cruise
1967 1st, Ardlard Coles, Commodore No.2, vg/no dj. £1.95
00347 |
| Cole,John As it Seemed
to Me 1995 imp. Weidenfeld&Nicolson. Fine/fine £6
01173 |
| Cole,Margaret Makers of
the Labour Movement 1948 1st ed, Longmans, Green &
Co, vg/vg dj, £5 01707 |
| Cole,William Selected By,
D.H.Lawrence – Poems selected
for young people 1968 1st thus, MacMillan, vg ex library
with little wear, illustrated by Ellen Raskin, £5
02607 |
| Colegate,Isabel The Shooting
Party 1982 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09251 |
| Coleman,Vernon The Man
who inherited a Golf Course 2003 rep, Chilton Design Publ,
asnew/asnew, £6 02922 |
| Coleridge,Nicholas Street
Smart 2000 Orion Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.25
07591 |
| Coles,K.Adlard Sailing
and Cruising 1949 BT Batsford Hardcove, Ex College Library
copy, Good reading copy, £1.95
SA1106 |
| Coles,P.Catherine Bobby
and Ann 1972 ed, Victory Press, very good/no dj, with only
light wear to edges, (0854761829) £3
01944 |
| Colette La Chatte
1967 Le Livre de Poche, good, medium wear, £3
02287 |
| Colette GiGi 1954
Le Livre de Poche, reading copy only well read, £1.40
02286 |
| Colfer,Eoin Artemis Fowl
2002 Puffin Pbk, ASNew, (0141312122) £2.50
SA294 |
| Colles,H.C The Growth
of Music 1945 – Part 1 1937 – Part II Oxford,
Clarendon Prss, 2 volumes, Hardcovers, Both good with light
edgwear/no dj, £7 04963 |
| Collier,L.D. Spanish –
Teach Yourself 1963 rep, English Uni Press, fine/no dj,
£3 01680 |
| Collier,W.D. The
Scottish Regalia Anciently Styled The Honours Of Scotland
1951 H.M.S.O. good condition booklet, with light wear. £3
01954 |
| Collingwood,Arthur Vocal
Studies No Date 1930’s?,Patterson Publication. Vg,
with small amount of edgewear. £14
00401 |
| Collins,Andrew Where Did
It All Go Right : growing up normal in the 70s 2003 Ebury
Press, Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread,
£1.25 09087 |
| Collins,Dale Sea Tracks
of the Speejacks Round the World 1923 William Heineman,
Poor Hardcover, Loose boards, internally good, reading copy
only, £1.95 07427 |
| Collins,Erroll Volcanic
Treasure 1954 1st ed, Gerald G.Swann, good copy with no
dj, and browning to pages, tight and sound, £8.50
03940 |
| Collins,Irene The Age
of Progress – A Survey of European History 1789 - 1870
1964 1st ed, Edward Arnold, vg/no dj. School stamo to fep. £19
00511 |
| Collins,J.Churton Sidneys
Apologie for Poetrie 1941 imp, Clarendon Press, fair/no
dj, £2.50 01501 |
| Collins,Joan Too Damn
Famous 1995 1st ed, Orion, vg/vg dj , Signed
by Author, (1857976355) £35
01461 |
| Collins,Joan Past Imperfect
: an autobiography 1984 W.H.Allen Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, £3 07825 |
| Collins,Larry Fall from
Grace 1985 1st , Granada, vg/vg dj (0246118946) £4
00428 |
| Collins,Norman Children
of the Archbishop n.d BCE, vg/g dj £7
00259 |
| Collins,Norman Children
of the Archbishop 1951 1st ed, Collins, fair/no dj £3
01593 |
| Collins,V.H. (Compiled by)
A Book of Narrative Verse 1951 Oxford University Press,
The Worlds Classic Edition, Very good/Very good dj, Dedication
to ffep, £4.25 06113 |
| Collins,W.Lucas Cicero
1901 William Blackwood & Son, Ancient Classics for English
Reader Series, Fair hardcover, 12mo, with some spotting to foredges
£2.75 05864 |
| Collins,Wilkie The Moonstone
1951 Oxford Uni Press, good/no dj small vol. 16mo, £8
02956 |
| Collins,Wilkie The Woman
in White 1999 Oxford Pbk, Very Good, £1.55
10482 |
| Collins,Wilkie The Woman
in White No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Good reading
copy, hardcover, £1.95 06275 |
| Collins,Wilkie The Woman
in White No Date, odhams press, poor/ £1.20
00630 |
| Colman,John S.
The Sea and It’s Mysteries 1953 rep, G.Bell &
Sons, poorish/torn dj, £1.50
02839 |
| Colson,F.H The Rise of
the Athenian Empire from Thucydides 1941 Book I, MacMillan
& Co, Elementary Classics Series, Boards Worn, Text good,
with few previous owners names to ffep, £0.99
SA145 |
| Commision of the C.C. of the C.P.S.U(B)
History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union –Bolsheviks-
1939 1st, Foreign Languages Publishing house, good with few
dog eared pages, Maroon Imitation leather, £10
02542 |
| Conder,Peter RSPB Guide
to Birdwatching 1978 Hamlyn, good/good dj, Hardcover, (0600314235)
£2.50 02954 |
| Condon,Richard Arigato
1972 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, good/torn jacket, (0297995279)
£4 03102 |
| Condon,Richard An Infinity
of Mirrors 1964 CBC, vg/no dj, £2
00621 |
| Conil,Jean The French
Touch to Home Cooking No Date, 24pp, Very good Binder format
softcover, £1.25 10053 |
| Conklin,Groff (ed) Another
Part of the Galaxy 1966 Fawcett Pbk, Very Good, uncreased
copy, £1.95 SA229 |
| Conley,Rosemary Complete
Hip and Thigh Diet 1990 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, with faint
crease, £1.10 07366 |
| Connelly,Charlie Attention
All Shipping 2004 Little Brown, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25
08599 |
| Connelly,Joe Bringing
out the Dead 1998 1st uk Warner Books Softcover, Fine unread
copy, / in jacket, 0751523763 £5
06311 |
| Connelly,Michael City
of Bones 2002 Orion Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.50
07403 |
| Connelly,Michael A Darkness
More Than Night 2001 Orion Pbk, Good, £1.25
07566 |
| Connelly,Michael Void
Moon 2000 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25
07598 |
| Connely,Willard Adventures
in Biography 1956 1st ed, Werner Laurie, Hardcover, Good/Marked
dj, Autobiography, £4.50
10214 |
| Connolly,Billy Gullibles
Travels 1988 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, (0099323109) £1.25
SA327 |
| Connolly,Billy Gullibles
Travels 1985 Arrow Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, £1.50
07841 |
| Connolly,J.J Layer Cake
2004 Duckworth Pbk, NearFine looks unread, £1.50
08633 |
| Connolly,Joseph Poor Souls
1995 1st thus, Faber & Faber, Softcover, 0571173950
Good, with light wear, £2.25
08325 |
| Connor,Jeff Fanatical
About Football 2003 Mainsteam Publishing, Softcover, (1840187875)
An Exhilarating, Often Hilarious Stroll Through the Scottish
Game. £5 03093 |
| Conrad,Joseph The Secret
Agent 1993 Wordsworth Classics Pbk, Nearfine Copy, Looks
unread, £1.50 07577 |
| Conrad,Joseph The Rescue
1950 Penguin 1st,Very good with light wear, Nice copy, £4.75
07730 |
| Conrad,Joseph Lord Jim
1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to
ffep £3 S1878 |
| Conrad,Joseph Lord Jim
1949 Penguin 1st, Fair copy with some discoloration, £1.25
07729 |
| Conrad,Joseph The Arrow
of Gold : a story between two notes, No Date, Eveleigh
Nash & Grayson Ltd, Hardcover, Fair/no dj Spine Faded, boards
a little tired, Text good, £4.25
09705 |
| Conrad,Joseph Victory
An Island Tale 1928 16th ed, Methuen vg/no dj. £4
00694 |
| Conrad,Joseph Almayers
Folly 1916 5th imp, Exlibris T.Fisher Unwin , Blue cloth
blindstamped décor front/ good/no dj £10
00012 |
| Conran,Shirley Lace
1983 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25
09865 |
| Conran,Shirley The Magic
Garden 1983 1st ed, Macdonald & Co, Fine/Fine dj, (0356091597)
Gardening, £5 03336 |
| Conybeare, Sir John (ed)
Textbook of Medicine 1947 8th ed, E & S. Livingstone,
good/good dj, £30 00637 |
| Cook,Chris & John
Stevenson The Longman Handbook of Modern British
History 1714-1980 1983 ed, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
(0582485819) £7 03295 |
| Cook,Henry The Why of
Our Faith 1933 2nd enlarged ed, Kingsgate Press, vg / no
dj. £3 00760 |
| Cook,R.M The Greeks Till
Alexander 1961 Thames & Hudson, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, £6.55 10028 |
| Cooke,Alistair, Talk about
America 1951-1968 1981 penguin . vg. £1.95
01260 |
| Cooke,Alistair Letters
from America 1946-1951 1981 penguin. Vg/ £1.95
01261 |
| Cooke,Alistair The Americans
: Fifty Letters from America on our Life and Times 1979
1st ed, Bodley Head, vg/vg dj, (0370301633) £5
02901 |
| Cooke,Alistair The Americans
1979 1st. Bodley head. Vg/vg dj. £5
01130 |
| Cooke,Alistair The Americans
: fifty talks on our life and times 1979 1st ed, Alfred Knopf,
good hardcover/good dj, front board a little curled, 0394503643
£3.25 06223 |
| Cooke,David C. Best
American Detective Stories of the Year 1958 8th Annual
Collection, T.V.Boardman & Comp, reading copy with browning
to pages ex library copy, £0.99
02800 |
| Cookson,Catherine Kate
Hannigan’s Girl 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Authors 100th
Book, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50
07173 |
| Cookson,Catherine A House
Divided 2000 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ £1.50
07150 |
| Cookson,Catherine Rooney
1998 Corgi Pbk, New Looks unread, £1.50
07149 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Branded Man 1997 Corgi Pbk, Very good with little wear,
£1.95 SA435 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Garment 1996 Corgi Pbk, NearFine, small crease to rear
cover, £1.50 07148 |
| Cookson,Catherine Justice
is a Woman 1996 rep. BCA As New/As New £3
00788 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Obsession 1996 BCA, AsNw/aSNew £2.20
02403 |
| Cookson,Catherine A Ruthless
Need 1996 Corgi Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09904 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Tinkers Girl 1995 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj,
£1.10 07858 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
House of Women 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good
dj, £1.50 06681 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Man Who Cried 1979 BCA Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj,
£1.95 10599 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Cinder Path 1978 Book Club Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good
dj, £1.95 10620 |
| Cookson,Catherine The
Nipper 1975 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, illustrated by
Tessa Jordon, £1.50 08504 |
| Coolidge,Susan What Katy
Did 1965 Evergreen classics vg/g dj £3
00262 |
| Coolidge,Susan What Katy
Did and What Karty Did At School No Date, 1950’s,
P.R.Gawthorn, Fair copy/no dj, spine dulled, light coloured
boards a little marked, internally text is good/ £2.25
SA630 |
| Coolidge,Susan M What
Katy Did & What Katy Did Next 1998 Paragon Pbk, Two
Books in One, Very good, Looks unread, £1.25
09851 |
| Coolidge,Susan What Katy
Did at School and What Katy Did Next 1950’s Heirloom
Library, Very good decorative cloth hardcover, with drawings
by William Littlewood, some light spotting to foredges, £3.25
06280 |
| Coolidge,Susan What Katy
Did No date, Regent classics, g/g dj £2
00405 |
| Coolidge,Susan What Katy
Did No Date, Dean & Sons, Good/Good dj, Childrens £0.99
SA101 |
| Coombes,H Literature and
Criticism 1963 Penguin Pbk, Tape remainder marks to inside
of covers, else good reading copy, £1.25
SA534 |
| Coombs,Bryan Short Course
1990 Pitman Softcover, Very Good, 0273023241 £1.25
07640 |
| Cooney,John Acts of Contrition
1992 1st ed, Headline hardcover, Very good/Good dj with light
edgewear, inscription to ffep, 0747205434 £8
06330 |
| Cooney,Michael Doomsday
England 1968 Corgi Paperback, Good Reading copy, creases
and yellowing to pages. £0.50 S1918 |
| Coonts,Stephen The Red
Horseman 1993 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, 0712657452 £4.25 06288 |
| Cooper,David Charles Dan
and Larry in Don’t Do That 2001 1st, Fantagraphic
Books, very good Softcover, £4
03003 |
| Cooper,J.Fenimore The
Last of the Mohicans 1992 Wordsworth Pbk, AsNew copy, (1853260495)
£2.25 03933 |
| Cooper,J.Fenimore The
Last of the Mohicans No Date, James Nisbet, Early Edition,
Poor copy, well worn, Cracked Binding, £0.99
SA759 |
| Cooper,James Fenimore The
Deerslayer 1962 2nd printing, Washington Square Press Paperback.
Pages Yellowed, Fair. £3
01879 |
| Cooper,J.Fenimore The
Pathfinder No date, Collins clear type, illustrated J.Schonberg,
green cloth red ,black floral décor to front & Spine.
Poor well used/no dj. £0.99 00754 |
| Cooper,J.Fenimore The
Pathfinder No Date, Blackie & Son, Good Hardcover with
some light foxing throughout, £4.25
05938 |
| Cooper,Jilly Emily 1980
Corgi Pbk, reading copy, with medium wear, £0.99
SA332 |
| Cooper,Jilly &
Tom Hartman (eds) Shall We Join The Ladies
1998 Past Times Softcover, Approx 7” by 7”, Very
Good, £1.99 10616 |
| Cooper,Lettice Fenny
1953 imp, good Reading copy, with few library stamps, dulled
spine, £1.75 SA634 |
| Cooper,Lettice Fenny
1953 Victor Gollancz, vg/no dj. £5
00589 |
| Cooper,M.McG & M.B.Willis
Profitable Beef Production 1984 4th ed, Farmiong Press,
Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some light foxing to prelims,
£4 09457 |
| Cooper,Matthew Heald When
Fish Begin to Smell 1983 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, 0575033568 £4.50
08095 |
| Cooper,Natasha A Place
of Safety 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, NearFine copy
in likewise dust jacket, 0743231074 £4.50
04257 |
| Cooper,Phil What Matter
: Street Writings 1993 Bubble Publictions, A donation will
be made to charity on sale of this book, £1.75
09392 |
| Cooper,Robert K with Leslie
L.Cooper Low Fat Living 1996 Rodale Press,
Hardcover, Very Good/ no dj, £1.95
07537 |
| Cooper,Robin Return of
Timewaster Letters 2005 Time Warner Pbk, NearFine copy,
Humour, £1.25 09319 |
| Cooper,Susan The Dark
is Rising 1986 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.75
08684 |
| Cooper,W.E.Shewell- The
ABC of Carnations and Pinks 1960 1st ed, English Uni Press,
vg/vg dj £5 00493 |
| Cooper,W.E.Shelwell- The
ABC of the Rock Garden And Pool 1949 1st ed, Hodder &
Stroughton / English Uni Press, good/no dj £3
02169 |
| Coote,Colin A Companion
of Honour : The Story of Walter Elliot 1965 1st ed, Collins,
vg/tear to jacket. £5 02015
(2 copies available) |
| Copleston,F.C. Aquinas
1975 rep. pelican good paperback, £0.99
01263 |
| Corbett,J.A Essentials
of Modern German Grammar 1965 revised ed, George G.Harrap
Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £6.25
10723 |
| Corbett,Ronnie And Its
Goodnight From Him : the autobiography of the two Ronnies
2006 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dk,
£4.25 10465 |
| Corbett,Ronnie Great Humorous
Stories 1987 Octupus Books. Asnew/asnew £4
01198 |
| Corder,Zizou Lionboy :
The Chase 2004 1st ed, Puffin Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj,
0141380527 £7.25 06207 |
| Corkill,W.A A Beginners
Guide to Railway Modelling 1982 David & Charles Hardcover,
Very good/ 071538127X £2.50
06973 |
| Corley,Edwin Sargasso
1978 Sphere Pbk, good with light wear, 0722104499 £1.25
04124 |
| Cormier,Robert The Chocolate
War 1978 Fontana Lions Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 08925 |
| Corneille,Pierre Cinna
1964 University of London Press, Softcover, Good with few highlighted
passages, £5 04498 |
| Corneille,Pierre Le Cid
1946 Libtaire Marcel Didier, Paris, Vintage softcover,
Tears to spine, text good with some notes to a few pages, French
text, £2.75 SA1057 |
| Cornwell,Bernard Azincourt
2008 1st ed, Harper Collins, AsNew/AsNew dj, 9780007271214 £8.25
09196 |
| Cornwell,Bernard The Winter
King : A Novel of Arthur 1996 Penguin Pbk, AsNew, (0140231862)
£3.50 03918 |
| Cornwell,Bernard Sea Lord
1990 Sphere Pbk, good with light Reading Crease, 0747401861
Thriller, £2.95 04095 |
| Cornwell,Patricia Blow
Fly 2003 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95
06327 |
| Cornwell,Patricia Blow
Fly 2003 1st ed, Little,Brown, hardcover, AsNew/AsNew no
faults, 0316854751 £4.25
06328 |
| Cornwell,Patricia Hornets
Nest 2000 Warner Books Paperback, Near Fine copy, no Creases.
£0.99 S1927 |
| Cornwell,Patricia Hornets
Nest 2000 Warner Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09841 |
| Cornwell,Patricia Unnatural
Exposure 2000 Warner Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
09853 |
| Cornwell,Patricia Southern
Cross 1999 Warner Pbk, Good, £1.25
09848 |
| Corran,Mary Imperial Light
1994 1st ed, Orion/Millenium Books, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1857981618
£4.50 07717 |
| Cory,Harper The Wonderland
of Nature 1949 4th imp, Grant Educational books, Green
Decorative cloth, childrens, Good /no dj, £3
03670 |
| Cosgrave,Patrick Churchill
at War : alone 1939-40 1974 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Good
dj, £6 04555 |
| Costain,Thomas B The Tontine
1956 ed, Collins, Illustrated by Herbert Ryman, boards poor
text ok, good reading copy. £12
02759 |
| Costler,Dr, Dr.Willy
and others The Encycopaedia of sexual Knowledge
1944, London, fair/fair dj, £2
03308 |
| Cotterell,Geoffrey Westward
the Sun 1952 rep, Eyre & Spottiswoode, good Reading
copy with clipped ffep, and tattered dj, £1.25
03947 |
| Cotton,Leo De Lux Official
Bartenders Guide 1961 17th printing, Mr.Boston Distiller,
vg/no dj £0.99 S4010 |
| Cottrell,John & Fergus
Cashin Richard Burton 1974 Coronet Pbk, Well
Read Copy, £0.99 SA337 |
| Cottrell,John A
Century of Great Soccer Drama 1972 Sportsmans Book Club,
very good /Very good jacket, £5
02812 |
| Cottrell,Leonard Seeing
Roman Britain 1994 Bracken Books, Very Good/Very Good dj,
(1858911281) £3.25 03740 |
| Cottrell,Leonard The Bull
of Minos : the story of great archaeological discoveries in
Crete and Greece 1964 printing, Pan Paperback, Very Good
with only light wear, £1.95
03262 |
| Cottrell,Leonard The Mountains
of Pharaoh : 2,000years of Phyramid Exploration 1963 Pan
Paperback, good light wear, small tear to spine, £0.99
SA008 |
| Cottrell,Leonard The Lost
Pharaohs 1952 Evans Brothers, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj with
some tears, £4 08103 |
| Cottrell,Richard Blood
on their Hands : The Killing of Ann Chapman 1986 Grafton
Books, Hardcover, Very good/Fair soiled dj, 0246127368 £2.25
07883 |
| Country Life The Country
Life Book of Sailing Boats 1962 1st ed, very good/fair
dj, pictures by Eileen Ramsay, £4.50
02941 |
| Courtauld,George Odd Noises
from the Barn 1985 1st Ed, Secker & Walburg, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0436108895) £14 03695 |
| Courtauld,George Odd Noises
From The Barn : The Story of a Rural Estate 1985 Secker
& Walburg, Good/Good dj, Ex Library, (0436108895) £11
03685 |
| Cousteau,J.Y with Frederick
Dumas The Silent World 1954 Reprint Society,
Harcover, Very good/Good dj with small closed tear to top edge,
£2.25 06477 |
| Cousins,Donald Book-Keeping
: Teach yourself 1964 imp, English Uni Press, very good/torn
dj, £3 02019 |
| Cousin,John W Biographical
Dictionary of English Literature 1946 Everymans Library,
small 12mo hardcover with fadeing ti spine, else very good,
£2.75 SA545 |
| Cowan,Andrew PIG
1995 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, Fiction, £1.25
09573 |
| Cowan,Evelyn Portrait
of Alice 1976 1st ed, Cannongate, Edinburgh, Very Good
copy/with dj, Signed by Author, 0903937263
£11 04920 |
| Cowan,Evelyn Portrait
of Alice 1976 Cannongate 1st Edition, Very Good/Very Good
dj, Reminiscences of a Jewish Childhood in the Gorbals, Glasgow,
(0903937263) £4 03424 |
| Coward,Noel The Autobiography
of Noel Coward 1987 Methuen Pbk, Good Reading Copy with
Creasing, £0.99 07531 |
| Cowen,Frances The Secret
of Grange Farm No Date, Childrens Press, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, £2 08429 |
| Cowie,J.M.C Polymers:
Chemistry & Physics of Modern Materials 1973 Intertext
books, Very good softcover, 0700202226 £4.50
06560 |
| Cowper,David Scott Northwest
Passage Solo 1994 2nd imp, Seafarer Books, good/Good dj,
ex library with little wear, ffep, missing few stamps etc, (0850364299)
£2 SA237 |
| Cox,J.Stevens News From
Canada 1628 1964 Toucan Press, Dorset, Very Good Softcard
Covers with Flaps, Transcript of the Earliest Known Publication
in English Relating to Canada, £7
03800 |
| Cox,Josephine The Woman
Who Left 2001 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10
07863 |
| Cox,Josephine Born to
Serve 1994 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50
06679 |
| Crace,Jim Quarantine
1998 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08251 |
| Craddock,Phyllis The Eternal
Echo No Date, Andrew Dakers Ltd, Reading copy, worn boards,
text good, with few library stamps, £2
04646 |
| Craig,C.W.Thurlow Black
Jack’s Spurs : An Autobiography 1954 1st ed, Hutchinson,
London, good/badly torn jacket, some light spotting to top edge,
£35 03042 |
| Craig,Elizabeth Cookery
Illustrated and Household Management No Date, Odhams Press
Hardcover, Cloth boards Grubby, with light spotting, £3.25
SA1060 |
| Craik,Mrs John Halifax,Gentleman
1950’s Ward,Lock & Co, Edition, Reading copy/no dj,
with slight lean, £0.99 SA133 |
| Craik,Mrs John Halifax,
Gentleman No Date, Early 1900’s, illustrated by A.A.Dixon,
poor/ reading copy only, £0.99 02398 |
| Crais,Robert The
Two Minute Rule 2006 ed, Orion, AsNew/AsNew, (0752873776)
£7 02867 |
| Crais,Robert Hostage
2002 Orion Pbk, Very good, £1.10
07015 |
| Crais,Robert Three Great
Novels : Stalking the Angel / Lullaby Town / The Monkeys
Raincoat 2002 imp, Orion large softcover, good with light wear,
£2.95 SA515 |
| Crais,Robert L.A.Requiem
2002 Orion Pbk, Good reading copy, with faint creasing,
torn corner of fron t cover, £1.10
07613 |
| Crais,Robert Demolition
Angel 2001 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint creasing,
£1.10 07542 |
| Crais,Robert Lullaby Town
2004 Orion Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.50
07572 |
| Crais,Robert Lullaby Town
1992 1st ed, Judy Piatkus hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, now
in mylar sleave, 0749901128 inscription to ffep, £110
06356 |
| Cramb,Auslan Who Owns
Scotland : the use and abuse of private land, 2000 Mainstream
Publishing, NearFine/ Softcover, £4.25
07034 |
| Cramp,Stanley , W.R.P.Bourne
& Davic Saunders The Sea Birds of Britain
and Ireland 1975 rep, Collins, 8vo, Fine/Fine dj, (0002196549)
£7 03529 |
| Crampsey,Bob The First
100 years 1990 Centenary History Scottish football League.,
vg. Soft cover £8 00179 |
| Crampsey,Bob Mr.Stein
: A Biography of Jock Stein C.B.E – 1922-85 1986
1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, very good/very good dj, (1851580573)
£11 03383 |
| Crampsey,Robert The Edinburgh
Pirate 1979 1st ed, Cannongate, NearFine Hardcover/NearFine
dj, Signed to title page by Author, 0903937654 £32
05560 |
| Crampton,Charles Canework
1961 ed, The Dryad Press, good/vg dj small remenents of tape
marks to ffep. £5 02711 |
| Crane,Nick Atlas Biker
: Mountain Biking in Morocco 1990 Oxford Illustrated Press,
Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 1855092107 £9.50
07235 |
| Crane,Teresa Molly
1985 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
10569 |
| Cranston,John A. Rational
Approach to Chemical Principles 1948 rep, Blackie&Sons,
good/no dj, £8 01487 |
| Craven,Thomas PC Luath,Clarinda
and The Redwood Tree No Date, First, Stapled softcard covers,
AsNew/ 0953420817 £3.50 06780 |
| Crawford,Don Miracles
in Indonesia 1972 1st ed, Tyndale House, Pbk, Very good,
£2.50 08277 |
| Crawford,Francis Marion Marietta
: A Maid of Venice 1901 1st, MacMillan & Co, poor/worn
boards spine cracked, overall a little grubby, £7
02915 |
| Crawford,W.R. Examples
in Thermodynamics Problems 1946 rep, Pitmann, Engineering
Degree Series, Lightwear to Edges, else very good. £8
01851 |
| Crawshaw,Alwyn Acrylics
: Learn to Paint 1996 Harper Collins Softcover, AsNew/
£1.75 06622 |
| Creagh-Osbourne Richard This
Is Racing : Tactics and Strategy in Action 1977 Nautical
Publishing Company, good Hardcover/good edgeworn dj, £3.50
05090 |
| Creasey,John Burgle The
Baron 1977 Coronet Pbk, Good with creasing, £1.25
09843 |
| Credland,Geoffrey & George
Murray Scotland : A New Look 1969 1st ed,
Scottish Television, Very Good, without jacket, £6.50
03611 |
| Creswicke,Louis South
Africa and the Transvaal War : Lord Kitchener and the Guerilla
War No Date, Volume VII only, Caxton Publishing, London,
Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, internally good, £4.50
08056 |
| Creswicke,Louis South
Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume VI only, Caxton
Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, internally
good, £4.50 08057 |
| Creswicke,Louis South
Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume V only, Caxton
Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, spotting
to prel;ims, internally good, £4.50
08058 |
| Creswicke,Louis South
Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume IV only, Caxton
Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, spotting
to prel;ims, internally good, £4.50
08059 |
| Creswicke,Louis South
Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume II only, Caxton
Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, spotting
to prel;ims, internally good, £4.50
08060 |
| Crew,Bob Gurkha Warriors
: the inside story of the worlds toughest regiment 2003 1st
ed, Metro Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £4.25
10451 |
| Crichton,Michael Prey
2002 1st ed, HarperCollins, Hardcover, (0007153791) £5
S0041 |
| Crichton,Michael Airframe
1996 1st ed, Century, Very Good hardcover/Very Good dj,
0712675639 £3.75 05819 |
| Crichton,Michael Airframe
1996 Century Books, very good laminated boards, £2
02798 |
| Crichton,Michael Travels
1988 Alfred A.Knopf, Large Pbk, Very good, £2.75
09492 |
| Crichton,Michael The Great
Train Robbery 1976 BCA, vg/vg dj, £5
00803 |
| Crichton,Robert The Camerons
1973 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good dj,
(0340168331) £3.50 03407 |
| Crichton,Robert The Secret
of Santa Vitttoria 1969 Hodder & Stroughton/Book Choice
Society, good/good slightly rubbed dj, £5
02905 |
| Crick,Bernard In
Defence of Politics 1964, some scribbling to first page.
Good pb. £0.60 01040 |
| Cripps, Ann (ed) Rescuing
the Past 1974 readers union, good working copy with jacket,
£3 01736 |
| Cripps, Ann (Ed) The Countryman
– Rescuing The Past 1973 1st, David&Charles,
vg/vg dj, (071536071x) £4
01505 |
| Crisp,Frank The Rogues
of Alwyn 1964 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Worn,Torn dj, £2.25
08447 |
| Crispin,Edmund (ed) Best
SF 3 1962 Faber Pbk, Reading copy only, well read, creased
etc, £0.99 SA263 |
| Crispin,Edmund (ed) Best
SF Two 1960 Faber & Faber Edition, cover Quite Worn,
internally good clean and bright, £0.99
SA226 |
| Crockett,S.R The Dark
O’ The Moon being Certain Further Histories of The Folk
Called “Raiders” 1902 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
First few pages to title page marked, Rest of pages Clean and
Bright, Green cloth covers quite worn on edges, £7.50
06281 |
| Crockett,W.S. The Scott
Country 1930 6th & Revised Edition.,good/ no jacket
£3 00385 |
| Crockett,William Day &
Sarah Gates Crockett A Satchel Guide to
Spain and Portugal 1930 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin,
Boards a little Worns, internally very good, with maps, Good/no
dj, £5 04036 |
| Croft,Michael Red Carpet
to China 1958 Travel Book Club, g/ g dj,
£4 00268 |
| Croft-Cooke,Rupert Wine
and Other Drinks 1969 Collins Nutshell Series, Very Good/Very
good, £2.25 04279 |
| Crofts,Freeman Wills Sir
John MaGill’s Last Journey : an inspector French case
1935 Crime Club, Reading copy with foxing,badly sunned spine,
£1.75 05362 |
| Crompton,Richmal Just
William 1928 rep, George Newnes, fair /no dj £15
02164 |
| Cronin,A.J A Song of Sixpence
1964 1st ed. Heinemann. Vg/vg dj. £6
00208 |
| Cronin,A.J Crusaders Tomb
1956 1st ed. Gollancz, Fair copy. £6
00207 |
| Cronin,A.J The Stars look
Down 1953 imp. Gollanzc. Good/no dj. £5
01145 |
| Cronin,A.J The Green Years
1949 imp, Victor Gollancz, good/no dj, inscription to ffep,
£3 02156 |
| Cronin,A.J The Green Years
1945 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25
09641 |
| Cronin,Bernard Red Dawson
No Date, Hodder & Stroughton, Good /no dj, with light spotting
throughout, £10 05264 |
| Cronin,Vincent The Companion
Guide to Paris 1973 Collins, Harcover, Internally Very
Good/no dj, Cloth boards a little worn to edges, £3.25
07081 |
| Cronin,Vincent The Last
Migration 1957 1st thus, Book Society, Good / good £5
01148 |
| Crooks,Maxwell &
Frederick Dawson The Dictionary of Typewriting
1950 5th edition, Pitman, good/poor jacket, £3
03058 |
| Cross,Robin J.F.K. A Hidden
Life 1992 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, £7.50
07855 |
| Crossley-Holland,Kevin The
Anglo-Saxon World 2002 New Edition, Boydell Press, Hardcover,
Fine/Nearfine dj, 0851158854 £9
07098 |
| Crossman,Richard, edited by
Janet Morgan The Backbench Diaries of Richard Crossman
1981 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton & Jonathan Cape, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Good edgeworn dj, Over 1.7kg £6.40p/p uk, included
in price, 0241104408 £14
07758 |
| Crow,Christine Miss X
or The Wolf Woman 1990 The womans Press, Very good Softcover,
0704342596 £3.50 04509 |
| Crowley,John Beasts
1978 1st pb. Vg £4 00905 |
| Croxon,Paula Byerly The
Piatkus Dictionary of Mind , Body & Spirit 2003 1st
ed, AsNew/AsNew, (0749924306) £8
02924 |
| Cruikshank,R.J The Humour
of Dickens No Date, 1950’s,’News Chronicle
Publications’ softcover in jacket, Water Damage, quite
bad to top edge, stain to top edge, contents ok, £0.99
SA141 |
| Cruickshank,Robert (ed) Mackie
and McCartney’s Handbook of Bacteriology 1962 10th
ed, Revised Reprint, E & S Livingstone,Very Good/NearFine
dj, £22 03849 |
| Crump,Marty In Search
of the Golden Frog 2000 1st ed, University of Chicago Press,
Fine/Fine dj, 0226121984 £8.50
05669 |
| Culbertson,Ely Contract
Bidding At A Glance 1934 Faber & Faber, good/no dj,
16mo, £5 SA087 |
| Cullum,Ridgwell The Compact-
The Story of an Unrecorded Conspiracy in South Africa No
Date, Wright & Brown, Reading copy only, £2.50
00040 |
| Cumberland,Martin Darkness
as a Bride No Date,Hurst & Blackett,Hardcover, Poorish
copy in torn dj, with some portions missing, £7
07435 |
| Cuming,Geoffrey (ed) The
Ministy of the World : a handbook to the 1978 lectionary
1979 Bible Reading Fellowship, Softcover, Good reading copy,
£1.25 07479 |
| Cunliffe,Marcus The Literature
of the United States 1954 Penguin Pbk, Good with penned
price to front cover, Good Reading Copy, £1.50
07153 |
| Cunningham,Peter The Bear’s
Requiem 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Nearfine Hardcover/in
good dj, 0718133196 £4 05503 |
| Curie,Eve Madame Curie
1947 ed, William Heinemann, good/no dj, £4
03246 |
| Currie,Edwina Shes
Leaving Home 1998 Warner Pbk, good reading copy light wear.
£0.50 SA002 |
| Curry,Graeme Doctor Who
The Happiness Patrol 1990 Target Pbk, Very good copy, £3
07919 |
| Curtis,George William Literary
and Social Essays 1968 Kennikat Press, Hardcover, Very
good/no dj, £7 06236 |
| Curtis,Norma Quality Time
1996 1st ed, Harper Collins Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006490255 £1.10
06998 |
| Curtis,Philip Mr Browser
and the Brain Sharpeners 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very good, illustrated
by Tony Ross, Children 8+, £1.25
08709 |
| Curtis,Tony The Lyle official
Antiques Review 1978 1978 Lyle Publications, vg/vg dj,
£4 SA010 |
| Curtis,Tony More Popular
Antiques and Their Values 1973 Hardcover, Lyle Publications,
Very Good/Good dj, £2.50
07733 |
| Curtis,Tony Popular Antiques
and their Values 1973 ed, Lyle Publications, good/no dj
£2 02050 |
| Curwood,James Oliver The
Valley of Gold 1925 Cassell & Comp, Good Hardcover,
Faded Spine and light spotting to foredges, £5
05283 |
| Cusick,Richie Tankersley April
Fools 1991 Scholastic Pbk, Very good with light wear, £0.95
07791 |
| Cusk,Rachel Arlington
Park 2007 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very Good copy, penned
name to flyleaf, £1.25 09108 |
| Cusk,Rachel Saving Agnes
1994 Picador Pbk, Good with some creasing, £1.25
07501 |
| Cussler,Clive Flood Tide
1997 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, 8vo, Hardcover/in very
good dj, reminants of price ticket to front cover, £3.50
05294 |
| Cuthbertson,D.C Quaint
Scots of Bygone Days 1939 1st ed, Eneas Mackay, Stirling,
Very good 12mo hardcover, no dj, previous owners name neatly
to fep, £5 06169 |
| Cuthbertson,D.C Highlands,Highways
and Heroes or Wanderings in the Westlands 1931 1st ed,
Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Dusty Copy, Dedication Signed
by Author, £79 05095 |
| Cuyas,Arturo Appleton’s
New English-Spanish and Spanish-English Dictionary 1940
Appleton-Century-Crofts, hardcover with thumb index, VerY good
Edgeworn dj, 8vo, £4.95 p/p uk, £24
06505 |
| Cyriax,Oliver / Colin and Damon Wilson
The Encyclophedia of Crime 2005 Sevenoaks 8vo Hardcover,
NearFine/Very good dj, £10
05877 |
| Czerni, S. & M. Skrzynska
English-Polish Technical Dictionary No Date, early
1960’s, printed in Warsaw, good/good dj, £5
02489 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|