www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Above : 'The Crows : A Study of the Corvids of Europe' by Franklin Coombs 1978 SOLD

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

'Body of Evidence' by Patricia D.Cornwell

 

 

'The Young Magicians' Edited by Lin Carter

 

 

'Alias the Saint' by Leslie Charteris 1955 Pan Pbk Copy

 

 

The Little Kingdom by Hughie Call

 

 

 

The Mask by Stuart Cloete

 

 

 

Azincourt by Bernard Cornwell

C

Cabell,James Branch Beyond Life : Dizain Des Demiurges 1925 1st ed, John Lane,Bodley Head, fair/no dj, ExLibrary. £10 01621
Caddy,Eileen Footprints on the Path 1985 Findhorn softcover, Good, £1.50 07455
Caffey,Maria Three Moons in Vietnam : a habhazard journey by boat and bicycle 1996 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, NearFine hardcover/nearfine dj, 0316878138 £10 04719
Cagney,Peter Treasury of Wit and Humour 1966 1st Printing, A.Thomas & Co, Preston, Very Good/no dj, £11 03848
Cagno,Michael Cortina’s Italian in 20 Lessons 1958 3rd Edition, R.D.Cortina Co, Hardcover, Fair copy, Hing Cracked, £3 07256
Caine, Hall Life of Christ 1938 Collins, very worn boards with bad tears, missing fep, cracked spine, text reasonably poor, £0.80 S4000
Caires,Steven The Joys of Engrish : strange and wonderful misuses of the English language 2005 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Nearfine, 0718148452 £2.75 07724
Caldwell,Ian & Dustin Thomason The Rule of Four 2004 1st ed, The Dial Press, asnew/asnew, (0385337116) £7 02843
Caldwell,John Desperate Voyage 1952 Readers Union Hardcover, Good/no dj £2.75 09235
Caldwell,Taylor Bright Flows the River 1979 Fontana Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08786
Caldwell,Taylor The Sound of Thunder 1958 1st ed, Collins, good/good dj with some edgewear, £4 02406
Caldwell,Taylor The Sound of Thunder 1958 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £2.75 06134
Caldwell,Taylor The Wide House 1946 1st ed, Collins, good/poor dj, £3 02459
Call,Hughie The Little Kingdom 1965 1st ed, Viictor Gollancz, hardcover, illustrations by Gloria Kamen, Very Good/Very good dj, £6.50 06693
Callison,Brian The Trojan Hearse 1991 Fontana 1st, Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006179835 £3 04150
Callison,Brian Trapp and World War Three 1989 Fontana Pbk, fine copy no faults, 0006176100 £4 04120
Callison,Brian The Bone Collectors 1985 Fontana Pbk, AsNew copy, 0006170188 £3.25 03976
Callison,Brian Spearfish 1984 fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006169147 £2.25 03999
Callison,Brian The Judas Ship 1979 Fontana Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0006155766 £1.25 04131
Callison,Brian Trapp’s Peace 1979 1st ed, Collins, nearfine/nearfine dj, £5 02219
Callison,Brian A Frenzy of Merchantmen 1978 fontana Pbk, Very Good with small crease to front cover, 0006154247 £1.10 03979
Callison,Brian A Web of Salvage 1976 Fontana Pbk, good with little wear, owners name to 1st page, 0006136648 £2.75 04086
Callison,Brian A Flock of Ships 1975 imp, Fontana Pbk, good with some creasing to spine, and inscription to page, 0006140297 £1.25 04027
Callison,Brian The Dawn Attack 1974 fontana Pbk, Very good with light spine crease, 0006143377 £1.25 04028
Came,Richard Silver : Pleasures and Treasures 1961 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, good/tattered jacket, £3 02779
Cameron, Alan Bank of Scotland 1695 – 1995 1995 1st ed, Mainstream Publ, fine/fine dj £7 02030 (2 copies available)
Cameron,Don White for a Shroud No Date, TV Boardman & Company, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £1.25 09888
Cameron,Donald The Field of Sighing : A Highland Boyhood 1966 rep, Longmans, very good in poorish jacket, chipped and torn at edges, inscription to ffep, £3 02999
Cameron,Ian The Young Eagles 1979 WH Allen, Very Good/in good dj, with light shelfwear to top edge, (0491023383) £2.50 03887
Cameron,Isabel Angus Our Precentor 1936 1st ed, Religious Tract, Softcover, Good, £1.75 09263
Cameron,Isabel The Doctor Calls Again 1936 5th imp, Lutterworth Press, Softcover with French flaps, Very Good, £3 03680
Cameron,Isabel More About the Doctor No Date, 1930’s 12th imp, Lutterworth Press, Very Good Softcover, with French Flaps, £3 03679
Cameron,Jeremy It Was an Accident 1997 Touchstone Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.50 07316
Cameron,Lewis Opportunity My Ally 1965 1st ed, James Clarke & Co, Very good/Good light wear to edges, £2.50 06120
Cameron,Margaret Our Wonderful World No Date, James Nisbet hardcover, Blue Cloth, 12mo, £2.25 06615
Campbell,Bruce Birds of Coast and Sea : Britain and Northern Europe 1977 1st ed, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0192176617 , illustrations by Raymond Watson, £3.95 08084
Campbell,Bruce Birds of Coast and Sea 1977 Readers Union, Illustrated throughout by Raymond Watson, with introduction by Robert Dougall, Fine/Fine dj, with no faults. £3.95 03523
Campbell,Bruce The Mystery of the Grinning Tiger 1958 ed, Good with some edgewear, in fair, jacket, Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity, £7 04284
Campbell,Ian (ed) Nineteenth Century Scottish Fiction : Critical Essays 1979 1st, Carcanet Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, with small stin to rear of cover, (0856352640) £8.50 03603
Campbell,John The Diary of John Campbell : A Scottish Banker and the Forty Five 1995 1st, Bank of Scotland Commerative edition to mark the 250th anniversary of the Jacobite Rebellion, vg softcover ex library. £7 02084
Campbell,Judith Royal Horses 1983 New English Library Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £2.75 10233
Campbell,Patrick My Life and Easy Times 1967 1st ed, Blond, fine copy in likewise dj, only fault being inscription to ffep. £7.50 01814
Campbell,Patrick Rough Husbandry 1965 1st ed, Hutchinson, Illustrated by Quentin Blake, Good /Good dj, some light soling to boards,with some fading, £7.25 07353
Campbell,Ramsey Incarnate 1984 Granada Hardcover, Well Read Ex Library copy with dj, 0246123001 £1.95 06492
Campbell,Steuart The Loch Ness Monster : The Evidence 1991 Aberdeen University Press, Good Softcover, with light wear, £1.50 03650
Campbell,Stuart Little Wild Girl 1958 1st ed, Frederick Warne, vg/g dj, illustrated by Norman Buchanan, £15 00443
Campbell,T.C & Reg McKay Indictment : Trial By Fire 2001 Cannongate, AsNew Hardcover/in AsNew Dj, 1841951919 £7 05558
Campbell,Thomas Edited by J.Logie Robertson The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell 1907 Oxford Edition, Very good hardcover, 12mo, no jacket, Hint of Spotting to top edge, spine slightly sunned, £15 06471
Campkin,Marie The Technique of Marquetry No Date, B.T.Batsford Softcover, Good with light wear, 0713446242 £1.75 06185
Canby,Thomas Y. From Botswana to the Bering Sea 1998 1st, Sheerwater, Island Press, AsNew/AsNew, £11 00813
Canaday,John Metropolitan Seminars in Art Vols.1 -11 1958 Metropolitan Museum, good/no dj, without prints, £35 02846
Canizares,Ana G Great New Buildings of the World 2005 Harper Design , AsNew/AsNew dj, large 4to, (0060747927) £16 03621
Cannam,Helen A Clouded Sky 1999 1st thus, Severn House, fine/fine dj, A Novel of Passionate Loyalty, Trust and impossible Love, (072782287X) £9 03162
Canning,Mary Flower Arrangement 1969 arco mayflower, 1st thus. Vg £1.95 00925
Canning,Victor A Delivery of Furies 1961 companion Book club, good/good dj £1.80 02362
Canning,Victor A Forrest of Eyes 1950 1st, Hodder&Stroughton, fair/no dj, stain to boards £2 00575
Cannon,C.G. Electronics for Spectroscopists 1960 1st ed, Hilger & Watts, good/slightly grubby dj, £2 01704
Cannon,T.G Old Spode No Date, T Werner Laurie Hardcover, Presummed 1st, Fair with untrimmed pages showing slight spotting, with tear to paper spine, £15 10626
Cannon,Walter B. The Wisdom of the Body 1947 rep, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, vg/no dj £85 01681
Cantor,Alfred J Unitrol : the healing magic of the mind 1968 5th printing, Parker Publishing, USA, Very good/Good dj, £4.25 06602
Cape,Barbara F Bailliere’s Nurse’ Dictionary 1958 ed, Balliere,Tindall & Cox, Fair/no dj, £0.99 SA146
Capek,Karel Letters from England 1938 Geoffrey Bles, Hadcover, Internally good, boards soiled, worn, £1.50 07771
Capella,Anthony The Wedding Officer 2006 Time Warner, AsNew Hardcover, signed to title page, £24 05173
Capie,Forrest Depression and Protectionism : Britain Between the Wars 1983 Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Very good, Signed by Author, £112 08353
Capie,Forrest Trade Wars : a repetition of the Inter-War Years ? 1992 IEA, Softcover Booklet, Fine, £1.25 08382
Capie,Forrest / Michael Collins Have the Bamnks Failed British Industry 1992 IEA Softcover, Fine copy, 0255363087 £1.50 08392
Carcaterra,Lorenzo Apaches : A Novel 1997 1st ed, Ballantine Books, Fine copy in Fine dj, 0345401018 £7 04336
Cardinal,Roger Primative Painters 1978 Thames & Hudson, softcover, ex library, good £2 02270
Carell,Paul Sie Kommen 1977 Pbk, German Text, Very Good with little wear, £4.25 SA809
Carey,Peter True History of the Kelly Gang 2001 1st, Faber & Faber, 5th printing, Fine Harcover in fine dj, 0571192165 £4.75 04401
Carey,Peter Oscar and Lucinda 1990 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09825
Carey,Peter Exotic Pleasures 1981 Picador Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25 09203
Carlyle,Thomas Oliver Cromwell’s Letters and Speeches No Date, Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Reprinted from the Authors Second Revised Edition, containing More Letters, Notes and Observations, Condition is poor withtanning to pages, Spine has come away, this would make a good reading copy. £7.50 03385
Carlyle,Thomas Selected Essays No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Good Samll 12mo hardcover, with a hint of spotting, else good, £2.50 07053
Carlyle,Thomas Selected Essays No Date, small 16mo, T.Nelson & Son, Well Worn Boards, text ok, £0.99 S4001
Carlyle, Thomas The French Revolution : A History Vol.II 1928 Oxford Uni Press, well worn copy/no jacket, text ok, £0.99 S4002
Carlyle,Thomas The French Revolution 1910 Chapman and Hall, 3 Volumes in One, good/no dj £14 02325
Carlyle,Thomas The French Revolution 1909 JM Dent, Every mans Series 2 Volumes, Good/no dj £7.50 06522
Carmichael,Duncan Ayr United Football Club 2002 rep, Tempus Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0752422286 £5 06320
Carnegie,Sacha Sunset in the East 1955 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Boards tired, text clean and bright, top edges shows signs of shelfwear, £7 07225
Carnell,John (ed) New Writings in SF-4 1965 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, £2 SA255
Carnell,John (ed) New Writings in SF-2 1965 Corgi Pbk, with medium wear, £0.99 SA213
Carnell,John (ed) Gateway to Tomorrow 1963 Panther Pbk, NearFine uncreased copy, 10 Science fiction Stories, £3 SA228
Carnell,John (ed) No Place Like Earth 1961 Panther Pbk, Good Light Wear, collection of Sci-Fi Stories, £2.50 SA256
Carpenter,Humphrey J.R.R.Tolkien : a biography 1977 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, very good/good dj, inscription to ffep, (0049280376) £10 03639
Carr,Caleb Killing Time : a novel of the future 2000 Little,Broen and Comp, good pbk, with creasing to edges, 0316854719 £1.95 SA516
Carr,Judith The Templeton Twins No Date, Blackie, Smudge Marked Pages, boards a little grubby, good reading copy. £2.50 01910
Carr,Philippa We’ll Meet Again 1993 1st ed, Harper Collins Publishers, Fine/Fine dj, 0002241463 £10 06636
Carr,Philippa The Love Child 1979 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09852
Carr,Samuel The Poetry of Cats 1990 chancellor Press Hardcover, NearFine/no dj £1.25 10531
Carroll, Lewis, The Complete Stories of Lewis Carroll 1993 Magpie books, good/good dj, (1858133394) £5 S4004
Carroll, Lewis, Through The Looking Glass & What Alice Found There No date 1960’s Hamlyn Classics, Red Cloth good/ £3 00759
Carroll,Lewis Alices Adventures in Wonderland 1975 1st thus, Elsevier /Phaidon, illustrated by moritz Kennel, vg/no dj, Folio, (0729000354) £5 02113
Carruth,J.A Rev Sir Walter Scott 1985 JarroldColour Publications, Softcover Booklet, Very Good, £1.25 10273
Carson,Mary A The Girl’s Companion 1948 rep, Blackie and Son Ltd, Good/no dj, hinge weak, £12 03838
Carson,Michael Coming Up Roses 1990 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, fine/fine dj, (0575045531) £8 02928
Carson,Paul Cold Steel 1999 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with faint creasing, £1.25 07558
Carter,Conrad Play Productions 1953 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Very Good/Good edgeworn dj, Practical Stage Handbooks, 12mo, £9.25 04474
Carter,George Goldsmith Looming Lights 1947 Readers Union. Fair/no dj, 12mo. £3 00879
Carter,Lin (ed) The Young Magicians 1971 Ballantine Pbk, Good with browning to pages, Adult Fantasy, £1.95 09474
Carter,Robert Talwar 1993 1st ed, Orion hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1857971280 £5 06385
Cartwright,Justin The Promise of Happiness 2005 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very Good with faint creasing, £1.50 07310
Cartwright,Justin Not Yet Home : a south African journey 1996 1st, Fourth Estate, Softcover, Very good, £1.25 08321
Carver,Caroline Blood Junction 2001 Book Club Edition, Very Good/Edgeworn dj £1.50 SA791
Case,John The First Horseman 1999 Arrow Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 06920
Case,John The Genesis Code 1998 Arrow Pbk, Very good, £1.10 06972
Casewit,Curtis W Graphology Handbook 1987 Whitford Press, fine copy, NearNew, 091491815X Non-Fiction/Hobbies & Crafts £2.95 04223
Cash,J.Allan Photography with a Leica 1955 Fountain Press, Camera Club copy with a couple of Stamps and some tape mark, else very good clean copy/no dj, £3.25 05657
Casserley,H.C. British Steam Locomotives : Observers Book of 1974 1st ed, Frederick Warne & Co, vg/vg dj, (0723215391) £5.50 01913
Castiglione,Baldassare The Book of the Courtier 1974 JM Dent Hardcover, Very good/no dj, translated by Sir Thomas Hoby, £6.00 10775
Castle, Fiona Rainbows Through the Rain : An Anthology of Hope 1998 1st ed, Hodder &Stroughton, vg/vg dj appreciation leaf signed by author, £12 02471
Castleden,Rodney The Concise Encyclopedia of World Histroy 1995 Parragon softcover, Very good with faint creasing, £1.95 07339
Catherall,Arthur Shanghaied 1968 Childrens Press, Hardcover, Very good laminated boards, £1.25 08435
Cato,Nancy Forefathers 1984 NEL Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10673
Cato,Nancy Forefathers 1983 NEL Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, large 8vo, 0450049183 £3.50 05285
Cato,Nancy Brown Sugar 1974 NEL Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10585
Cau,Christian Toulouse 200 Years of Art and History 1999, Briand, n/f nf dj, folio. £40 00520
Cauley,Harry The Botticelli Angel 1995 1st ed, Michael Joseph, fine/fine dj, (0718138724) £4 02772
Caute,David Fanon 1970 1st , Fonatna/Collin Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4 08757
Caves,W.T Wholesale Textile Distribution 19511st ed, Mirror Printing Co, NearFine/Edgeworn dj, £18 06770
Cawthorne,Nigel The Art of India 1997 Hamlyn Hardcover, Ex Library, Fair Working copy, £2.75 SA457
Cecil,David Lord Melbourne 1955 Reprint Society, Very good/Very good dj, £1.50 06516
Cellini,Benvenuto Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini 1938 rep, Everymans Library Edition, Very good/good dj, £7.50 04438
Cerf,Bennett Bennett Cerf’s Book of Riddles 1962 1st UK Edition, Collins & Harvil, Good with medium wear/ no dj, illustrated by Roy McKie, £3 03811
Cervantes,Migel de Don Quixote Vol II 1913 G Bell & Son, vg/ Spine slightly faded, pp566., £8 00217
Cesbron,Gilbert Les Innocents de paris 1966 good/ £1.95 01371
Chacour,Elias with David Hazard Blood Brothers 1986 Kingsway Pbk, Good reading copy with moderate wear, £1.25 08239
Chadwick,Nora The Celts 1974 Pelican Pbk, good reading copy with inscription to title page, £0.99 02254
Chalker,Jack L The Labyrinth of Dreams 1989 NEL Pbk, Very good, £1.95 07332
Chalmers,James Trophies of Grace No Date, 1890’s, Rutherglen, Good copy, clean, missing ffep, £9 06135
Chamberlain,Arthur B Thomas Gainsborough No Date, Early 1900’s, Small 16mo, Good, with sunned spine, tape repair to front endpaper/spine, £3.25 04439
Chamberlain,E.Noble Symptoms and Signs in Clinical Medicine 1957 6th ed, John wright & Sons.. Good reading copy. £9 01450
Chamberlin,Russell The English Country Town 1984 BCA, Ex library, with little wear, £0.99 02394
Chambers,Aidan Postcards From No Mans Land 2001 Red Fox Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50 08855
Chambers,Allan (ed) The Eleventh Ghost Book 1975 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, Very good/Very good dj, (0214201759) £10 03941
Chambers,Clare The Editor’s Wife 2007 1st ed, Century Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 9781844135899 £8.25 06796
Champion,Sarah (ed) Disco Biscuits 1997 Septre Pbk, Very good with light wear, New fiction from the chemical Generation, £1.75 04359
Chandelle,Rene Beyond the Da Vinci Code 2005 Bounty Books Softcover, AsNew/ 0753713136 £1.50 06593
Chandler,Raymond The Long Good Bye No date 1950's?. pp320. spine faded and little grubby. £0.99 00292
Chandor,Peter The Road to the Wall 1947 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, poor copy, boards worn and marked, text fair, missing ffep, £3.25 06094
Chandos,Lord & Oliver Lyttelton, From Peace to War : A Study in Contrast 1857-1918 1968 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Very good/Chipped dj, £5 08157
Chang,Jung Wild Swans 1993 Flamingo Paperback. Good Light wear. £1.50 S1911 / 01248 (2 copies available)
Channel,A.R Operation V.2 No Date, Childrens Press Hardcover, Fair/worn torn dj, £1.95 08064
Chant,Christopher Warships of the 20th century, 1996 Tiger Books, Hardcover, 4to, Very good/no dj, £4.25 10543
Chapman,F.Spencer Memoirs of a Mountaineer 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, Tape Remainder marks to ffep £1.95 07977
Chappell,Connery (ed) Picturegoer Film Annual 1953-54 1955 Fair hardcover, boards quite worn, internally good, £4.25 SA1132
Chappell,Jennie Those Barrington Boys and a Memorable Adventure No Date, inscription dated 1933, S.Partridge, London, fair 24mo, spine loose text good, decorative cloth, £8 02816
Charles,Kate Cruel Habitations 2000 1st ed, Little Brown & Co, Very Good/Very Good, (0316646229) Mystery Novel, £3 03181
Charles,R.H (trans) The Book of Enoch 1999 Book Tree, AsNew Paperback, £8 02918
Charlton,Jack Jack Charlton : The Autobiography 1996 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £3.25 05496
Charlton,Moyra Tally Ho The Story of an Irish Hunter 1930 imp, G.P.Putnam, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, illustrated by Lionel Edwards, £8.25 10151
Charmet,Raymond Encyclopaedia of Modern Art 1972 Collins, 8vo, very good/no dj £5 02165
Charteris,Leslie The Saint Goes West 1961 Hodder Pbk, Fair copy, £0.99 SA257
Chase,Ilka Elephants Arrive at Half Past Five 1964 1st UK Edition, W.H.Allen Hardcover, Fair/no dj, £2.95 09432
Chatterjee,Upamanyu The Last Burden 1993 1st ed, Faber & Faber, NearFine/in good dj, 0571168256 £6.75 04723
Chatterton,E.Keble Adventures of the Air 1932 1st ed, Fredrick Warne, fair/no dj. £5 00814
Chaucer,Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales 1965 Oxford University Press, World’s Classics Series, Very good/Very good dj, 16mo, £4 05866
Chaucer,Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales 1957 Folio Society, Two Volumes, Quarter Leather, Good/no dj, One vol has some rubbing to top and bottom of spine, £9.50 05995
Chaucer (edited by Kenneth Sisam) The Clerkes Tale of Oxenford 1935 Oxford at the Clarendon Press, good Reading copy, Library Stamps to few pages, £1.75 04602
Chaucer, Geoffrey Edited by Rev,Walter W.Skeat The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer 1903 Clarendon Press, marking to first and last few pages else good, £30 02137
Chen,Da Sounds of the River : A Memoir 2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Good/Good dj, few marks to edges, ex library, (0060199253) £2.50 SA238
Cherry-Garrard,Apsley The Worst Journey in the World 1937 Penguin Pbk, Vol II of two volume set, Good Reading copy, The Story of Scotts Last Exprdition to the South Pole, £1.75 SA820
Cheshire,David The Video Manual 1982 Mitchell Beazly, vg/g dj, £3 01209
Chester,R.O Doris Hamlyn No Date, Thomas Nelson & Son, Fair copy, marked boards, shelfwear to top edge, else tight copy, £3 05940
Chesterton,G.K A Short History of England 1951 ed, Phoenix Library copy, Poor with soiled boards, text ok with light spotting to foresdges, £0.99 SA350
Chesterton,G.K Stories , Essays & Poems 1936 Everymans Series, Fair/Jacket a little grubby, £1.50 08297
Chesterton,Gilbert K The Defendant No Date, The Wayfarers Library , J.M.Dent Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £18 07210
Chevalier,Tracy Girl with a Pearl Earring 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Crease to front and rear cover, else very good, £1.50 SA412
Chevallier,Gabriel Clochemerle-Babylon 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 07155
Chevallier,Gabriel Sainte-Colline 1947 rep, Secker&Walburg, vg/no dj, Translated by Jocelyn Godefroi. £5 01542
Cheverton,Peter The Essential Guide to Brand Management 2002 Kogan Page, Softcover, Very good, with small tear to jacket, 0749437286 £1.95 08214
Cheyney,Peter One of Those Things 1949 1st ed, Collins hardcover, Good Reading copy, £1.25 06138
Cheyney,Peter Uneasy Terms 1947 Book Club Edition, vg/good dj, £2.50 02308
Cheyney,Peter Ill Say She Does 1946 Book Club, fair/fair dj, edgewear, £2 02320
Chichester,Francis Gipsy Moth Circles the World 1967 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good hardcover/fair edgeworn dj, £2.95 06846
Chichester,Francis The Lonely Sea and the Sky 1967 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 07471
Child,Lee Persuader 2003 Bantam Large Format Paperback, good with only light wear £1.95 S1963
Child,Lee Without Fail 2002 Bantam Large Format Paperback, good with only light wear, £1.95 S1962
Childers,Erskine The Riddle of the Sands 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading ccpy, with moderate wear, £1.10 07348
Chilman, Anne & Margaret Thomas (Eds) Understanding Nursing Care 1982 rep. 2nd edition. Good £3.25 01449
Chinery,Michael The Natural History of the Garden 1977 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, Nearfine copy in likewise jacket, clipped, previous owners name neatly to ffep, £7 04377
Chisnall,Edward Bell in the Tree : The Glasgow Story 1990 Mainstream Softcover, Large 4to, Very good, 1851582932 £5.95 07907
Chitty,Susan and Anne Parry The Puffin Book of Horses 1975 Puffin Pbk, Good readiing copy, £0.95 07789
Chopin,Kate The Awakening 1993 Dover Publications, New York, Pbk, AsNew, (0486277860) £0.99 03006
Chrisman,Arthur Bowie Shen of the Sea 1969 1st uk. HH, vg/vg ex library. £6.50 01402
Christie,Agatha The Sittaford Mystery 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, AsNew, £1.95 07140
Christie,Agatha The Secret of Chimneys 1984 Berkley Pbk, AsNew , looks unread, £1.50 07144
Christie,Agatha Curtain- Poirots Last Case 1976 BCA good/no dj. edges rubbed. Good reading copy. £3 00172
Christie,Agatha Peril at End House 1973 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10161
Christie,Agatha By The Prickling of My Thumbs 1971 Fontana Pbk, Very good, vintage copy, £1.25 SA1050
Christie,Agatha Murder on the Orient Express 1971 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 07145
Christie,Agatha The Murder on the Links 1970 Pan Pbk, Fair copy missing first title page, £1.50 07142
Christie,Agatha Dumb Witness 1970 Pan Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.50 07141
Christie,Agatha Passenger to Frankfurt 1970 Crime Club hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.50 06299
Christie,Agatha Third Girl 1996 Agatha Christie Collection, Hardcover, Fine/ £7.50 07158
Chrsitie,Agatha Third Girl 1970 Collin Pbk, Good Reading Copy £1.25 10160
Christie,Agatha Third Girl 1966 1st thus, Collins Crime Club, Hardcover, Good with hint of spotting to prelims, / in good dj with small 2cm closed tear to rear, inscription to ffep, £2.75 06371
Christie,Agatha Partners in Crime No Date, Collins Cime Club Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.75 10154
Christie,Agatha Why Didn’t They Ask Evans 1968 Pan Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08252
Christie,Agatha At Bertrams Hotel Book Club, Good Reading Copy, £1.55 10355
Christie,Agatha Taken at the Flood 1961 Fontana Pbk, Very Good vintage copy, £2.75 10132
Christie,Agatha The Moving Finger 1961 Fontana Pbk, Good, £1.25 10159
Chrsitie,Agatha Evil Under the Sun 1959 Fontana Pbk, Very good vintage copy, £1.75 10155
Christie,Agatha Crooked House 1959 Fontana Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 10158
Christie,Agatha A Pocket Full of Rye 1958 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, with loose covers, £1.25 10156
Christie,Agatha Parker Pyne Investigates 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10163
Christie,Agatha Death on the Nile 1955 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.55 10162
Christie,Agatha They Came to Baghdad 1954 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy, £2.75 10157
Christie’s Important Old Master Pictures 1981 Dec 11th, Christie,Manson & Woods, Catalogue showing 131 illustrations, 12 in colour, vg softcover, £6 03175
Christie's Important Old Master Pictures 1981 July 10th, Christie, Manson & Woods, Catalogue showing 122 illustrations, 14 in colour, vg softcover, £6 03176
Christman,W.J The Christman File 1978 St.Andrews Press, Softcover, good with reading crease, £12 04538
Christmas,F.E (compiled by) The Heavenly Child : A Christmas in Art Anthology 1946 1st ed, St.Hughes Press, good.good dj, small 16mo, in good jacket, £5 04254
Chupack,Cindy The Between Boyfriends Book 2004 Orion Pbk, Nearfine copy, 0752858866 £1.50 06587
Church of Scotland Manual of Practice and Procedure in the United Free Church of Scotland 1905 United Free Church, Hardcover, Boards marked and bowed, Text Good, £4.50 07515
Church,F.J The Trial & Death of Socrates 1927 rep, MacMillan & Co, Small 16mo, Very Good/no dj, £28 04434
Churchill,Peregrine & Julian Mitchell Jennie Lady Randolph Churchill : a portrait with letters 1974 1st, Collins, Good Hardcover/no dj £2 04615
Churchill,Winston The Onslaught on Japan 1964 paperback. Cassell. Vg £2.50 01044
Churchill,Winston Sir Great War Speeches 1957 Tensworld/Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy with moderate wear, £1.50 08803
Churchill,Winston S Great Contemporaries 1962 Fontana Pbk, Reading Copy Only, Well read copt, Tear to spine, £0.99 SA373
Churchill,Winston Great Contemporaries 1949 rep, Odhams, vg/no dj, £5 00333
Churchill,Winston S Great Contemporaries 1941 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps with tape remainder marks to ffep, £2.95 08017
Churchill,Winston A History of the English Speaking peoples Vol.I the Birth of Britain 1956 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, vg/no dj £12 02027
Churchill,Winston Their Finest Hour 1951 reprint society, good/no dj, £0.99 S9016
Churchill,Winston The Gathering Storm 1950 reprint society, good/no dj £0.99 S9015
Churchill,Winston My Early Life 1949 rep, Odhams, good/no dj, £3 00331
Churchill,Winston The Gathering Storm / Their Finest hour Vol. 1 & II 1949 2nd editin, vg/vg dj, 1949 1st ed, vg/vg dj, Cassell, Two Volumes. £25 00488
Churchill,Winston The Second World War 1950 Reprint Society Hardcovers, Six Volumes, 8vo, in torn clear wraps, Good with moderate wear, £8.25p/p uk , £12 SA902
Churchill,Winston S The Second World War – Closing the Ring Vol V 1954 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, £4.50 08026
Churchill,Winston S Into Battle : Winston Churchills War Speeches 1943 imp, Cassell & Comp, Good/Torn dj with light spotting to foredges, £3 06121
Churchill,Winston S The End of the Beginning 1943 2nd Ed, Cassell & Comp, Good/Fair dj, £5 06122
Churchill,Winston The Crisis 1905 rep, MacMillan & Co, Boards worn and marked, text good,but a little cocked, £3 02380
Churchill,Winston Richard Carvel 1913 Macmillan & Co, sunned, some foxing Blindstamped front, gilt title spine, pp 384 £8 00133
Churchill,Winston Richard Carvel 1905 rep, MacMillan & Comp, Boards worn and marked, text good,but a little cocked £5 02381
Ciardi,John You Read to me, Ill Read To You 1962 1st ed. JB Lippencott, Near fine/no dj. £8 00943
Cihar,Jiri Dr A Colour Guide to Familiar Freshwater Fishes 1977 rep, Octopus Books, good Reading copy, hardcover/no dj, £0.99 S4006
Cipolla,Carlo M. Clocks and Culture 1300-1700 1967 1st, Collins, London, good/no dj £9 02012
Claman,Julian The Malediction 1969 1st ed, E.P.Dutton & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/Good edgeworn dj, £6.95 07786
Clancy,Tom The Teeth of the Tiger 2004 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07013
Clancy,Tom The Teeth of the Tiger 2003 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Nearfine with slight lean, 071814502X £3.75 06871
Clancy,Tom Bio Strike 2000 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09905
Clancy,Tom Shadow Watch 1999 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09839
Clancy,Tom SSN 1997 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09912
Clancy,Tom The Cardinal of the Kremlin 1989 Fontana Pbk, Good reading copy, £0.99 SA331
Clancy,Tom The Hunt For Red October 1986 Fontana Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 07612
Clark,Allan Diaries into Politics 2000 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Fine copy no jacket, (0297644025) £4.50 03846
Clark,Atwood Gun Dogs and Their Training 1950 2nd ed, A & C Black, good/no dj, £4 03298
Clark,Edith M Youth and the Village Club 1946 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Good Hardcover/Good dj, £5.50 04791
Clark,Kenneth Civilization 1999 Folio Society, Hardcover, 4to, Fine in Slipcase, £8.25 10035
Clark,John Bates edited by Jacob H.Hollander Economic Essays 1927 The MacMillan Company, New York, Nearfine/no dj, Ex Libris Sticker to fep, £25 08120
Clark,Marjorie The Official Arts Review 1979 Lyle Publications, vg/no dj £4 02046
Clark,Mary Higgins Before I Say Goodbye 2000 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj £1.25 09953
Clark,Mary Higgins Pretend You Don’t See Her 1997 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/poor dj, £1.10 07868
Clark,Mavis Thorpe The Sky is Free 1974 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Australia, Fine/Very good dj, lightly marked, 0340193204 £4.25 06061
Clark,Ronald W. Einstein : The Life and Times 1972 Avon Pbk, good reading copy, medium wear, (0380441233) £1.50 S6014
Clark,Sir George English History – A Survey 1978 BCA, good/fair dj, £3 01171
Clark,Thekla Children in Exile 1998 1st,Chatto & Windus, vg/vg dj, (0701165901) £3 03018
Clarke,A.F.N. Contact 1983 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, vg/vg dj (0436099985) £7 02703
Clarke, F. (Tran) The Letters of Victor Hugo Vol 1 1815-1835 1896 1st, Methuen, fair / no dj, Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine little faded. Text clean. £39 00685
Clarke,Arthur C. and Gentry Lee Garden of Rama 1991 Orbit softcover, good with light wear, (1857230205) £0.99 S1915
Clarke,Arthur C & Gentry Lee Cradle 1990 Futura Pbk, Very good with only light creasing, £1.25 07261
Clarke,Arthur C and Gentry Lee Rama II 1989 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 0575045450 £7.50 07767
Clarke,Arthur C 2061 Odyssey Three 1989 Grafton Pbk, Verygood, with faint crease, £1.25 07370
Clarke,Arthur C. 2061 Odessey Three 1988 guild pub, vg/vg dj £3 00424
Clarke,Arthur C The Songs of Distant Earth 1987 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.50 07387
Clarke,Arthur C. The Fountains of Paradise 1979 BCA, fine/fine dj, £3.50 01557
Clarke,Arthur C. The Fountains of Paradise 1979 BCA, good/poor dj, £0.99 S4007
Clarke,Arthur C The Deep Range 1970 Pan Pbk, very good with some discolouration of spine, £1.10 04189
Clarke,Arthur C A Fall of Moondust 1980 Pan Pbk, Very good with light creasing, £1.50 07336
Clarke,Arthur C. A Fall of Moondust 1964 2nd printing, Pan Pbk, reading copy, yellowing to pages, spine creased, £0.99 02245
Clarke,Arthur C. Profiles of the Future 1964 Pan Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.75 04255
Clarke,Mollie Raggle Taggle Rhymes No Date, A.Wheaton & Comp, good/no dj, £3 03786
Clarke,Henry, Mrs In Jacobite Days No Date, Early 1900’s, T.Nelson & Son, Poorish copy, Illstrated worn boards, hinge cracked resulting in few loose pages to front and rear, large 12mo, £3.95 SA631
Clarke,Oz & Steven Spurrier Fine Wine Guide 1998 Websters, Softcover/in wraps, Very Good, 0316647535 £2 06812
Clarke,P.H Chess For Beginners 1974 Collins, Very Good/Very Good price clipped Jacket, (0004105826) £2 03690
Clarke,Ruth Bonny The Pony 1964 rep, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Good/no dj, illustrated by Stanley Lloyd, £3.75 06784
Clarke,Stephen A Year in the Merde 2005 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 10483
Clarke,Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 2005 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good with little wear, £6.25 08349
Clarkson,Jeremy The World According to Clarkson volume 2 2007 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.55 10507
Clarkson,Jeremy The World According to Clarkson Volume 2 2006 1st ed, Penguin / Michael Joseph, £4.25 10454
Clarkson,Jeremy I Know You Got Soul : machines with that certain something 2004 1st ed, Michael joseph, NearFine/Very good dj, £6.25 10536
Clavell,James Whirlwind 1986 1st ed, William Morrow, New York, vg/good dj, heavy book. £18 02042
Clavell,James Whirlwind 1986 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very Good dj, £8 06338
Clavell,James The Children’s Story 1983 Coronet Pbk, Very good, £1.10 06970
Clayre,Alasdair Nature & Industrialization 1977 Oxford University Press/Open University Softcover, Good with medium Wear, 0198710976 Educational/Textbook £3.95 04221
Cleator, P.E. Into Space 1953 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, good/no dj £10 02501
Cleobury,F.H Liberal Christian Orthodoxy 1963 1st ed, James Clark Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj with light marking, £4.25 06168
Clewes,Howard The Long Memory 1953 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25 07966
Clifford,Alexander Three Against Rommel : The Campaigns of Wavell, Auchinleck and Alexander 1943 1st ed, George Harrap, good/fair dj, with some small tears and chipped to edge, £8 02912
Clinebell,Howard Understanding & Counceling the Alcoholic 1982 ed, Abingdon Press, Very good Softcover, with remainder marks to covers, 0687428033 £3.50 06243
Clinker,Humphry Tobias Smollet 1925 Oxford Uni Press. 16mo. Vg £5 00043
Clive,John & Nicolas Head ARK 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0140077278 £1.25 04134
Cloete,Stuart Rags of Glory 1963 1st ed, Collins, vg/no dj, 8vo, £12 03014
Cloete,Stuart The Mask 1958 imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £3.95 06845
Cloete,Stuart Watch For The Dawn 1940 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/clear wraps, £1.25 07971
Closs,August (ed) The Harrap Anthology of German Poetry 1963 Harrap Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £7 05276
Clough,Arthur Hugh Plutarch’s Lives & The Dryden Plutarch Vol Three 1927 JM Dent Reprint, Everymans Library Series, Very good with light marks to spine, o/w very good/no dj, £5.50 04040
Clough,Brian with John Sadler Clough the Autobiography 1995 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.50 07553
Clout,Hugh (ed) Changing London 1978 University Tutorial Press, Ex Library, well read copy, few stamps etc, £2.50 03620
Coates,David Running the Country 1991 Open University / Hodde & Stroughton, very good softcover, £8 02259
Coates,Helen Weaving for Amateurs 1950 rep, Studio Publications, Godd/no dj, How to Do It Series No.24, £2.50 03269
Coatts,Rita Under Sara’s Wing 1954 rep, W.& R.Chambers, good Hardcover/in edgeworn dj, £7 05988
Coatts,Rita Schoolgirl Pluck 1961 Purnell, Good Reading copy / no dj £0.80 SA098
Coben,Harlan Promise Me 2006 Orion, vg/vg dj (075287439X) £7.50 03169
Coben,Harlan The Final Detail 2005 Orion Pbk, Very good copy, with faint crease, £1.25 07570
Coben,Harlan No Second Chance 2003 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.75 09940
Coben,Harlan Back Spin 2002 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06922
Cochrane,Corinna The Headmasters Daughter 1962 1st ed, Gerald Duckworth & Co, near fine copy in likewise jacket, inscription to ffep. £50 01842
Cochrane,Hugh Glasgow – The first 800 Years 1975 1st ed, 12” 12”, softcover, £6 01876
Cocker,W.D Poems : Scots and English 1960 ed, Brown,Son & Fergusson, Glasgow, NearFine/no dj, spine lightly faded, £10 06432
Coelho,Paulo The Alchemist 1999 Harper Collins, Softcover, AsNew, 0722532938 £3 05639
Coffey,Frank The Shaman 1980 1st uk ed, vg/vg somewhat creased jacket. WHAllen (0491029616) £6 00663
Coffman,Virginia Golden Gate People 2000 1st thus, Severn House, fine/fine dj, (0727856243) £9 03163
Cohen,J.M. A History of Western Literature 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, £2.75 SA602
Cohen,J.M. Robert Browning 1952 1st, Longmans,Green&Co, fair copy in good jacket, library stamp to one page, £2 02421
Cohen,Steven Martin Becker’s Ring 1998 Pocket Books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07251
Colburn,Alan Squash : The Ambitious Players Game 1987 Faber&Faber Softcover, Good, (0571133614) £1.20 SA063
Cole,Adrian The Sleep of Giants 1983 1st ed, Spindlewood, illustrated by Stuart Littlejohn, vg/vg dj ex library with little wear, (0907349455) £20 Science Fiction, SA084
Cole,G.D.H. The Intelligent Mans Guide to the Post War World 1948 4th ed, Victor Gollancz, good/fair dj, £6 00810
Cole,Guy Starting to Cruise 1967 1st, Ardlard Coles, Commodore No.2, vg/no dj. £1.95 00347
Cole,John As it Seemed to Me 1995 imp. Weidenfeld&Nicolson. Fine/fine £6 01173
Cole,Margaret Makers of the Labour Movement 1948 1st ed, Longmans, Green & Co, vg/vg dj, £5 01707
Cole,William Selected By, D.H.Lawrence – Poems selected for young people 1968 1st thus, MacMillan, vg ex library with little wear, illustrated by Ellen Raskin, £5 02607
Colegate,Isabel The Shooting Party 1982 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09251
Coleman,Vernon The Man who inherited a Golf Course 2003 rep, Chilton Design Publ, asnew/asnew, £6 02922
Coleridge,Nicholas Street Smart 2000 Orion Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.25 07591
Coles,K.Adlard Sailing and Cruising 1949 BT Batsford Hardcove, Ex College Library copy, Good reading copy, £1.95 SA1106
Coles,P.Catherine Bobby and Ann 1972 ed, Victory Press, very good/no dj, with only light wear to edges, (0854761829) £3 01944
Colette La Chatte 1967 Le Livre de Poche, good, medium wear, £3 02287
Colette GiGi 1954 Le Livre de Poche, reading copy only well read, £1.40 02286
Colfer,Eoin Artemis Fowl 2002 Puffin Pbk, ASNew, (0141312122) £2.50 SA294
Colles,H.C The Growth of Music 1945 – Part 1 1937 – Part II Oxford, Clarendon Prss, 2 volumes, Hardcovers, Both good with light edgwear/no dj, £7 04963
Collier,L.D. Spanish – Teach Yourself 1963 rep, English Uni Press, fine/no dj, £3 01680
Collier,W.D. The Scottish Regalia Anciently Styled The Honours Of Scotland 1951 H.M.S.O. good condition booklet, with light wear. £3 01954
Collingwood,Arthur Vocal Studies No Date 1930’s?,Patterson Publication. Vg, with small amount of edgewear. £14 00401
Collins,Andrew Where Did It All Go Right : growing up normal in the 70s 2003 Ebury Press, Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread, £1.25 09087
Collins,Dale Sea Tracks of the Speejacks Round the World 1923 William Heineman, Poor Hardcover, Loose boards, internally good, reading copy only, £1.95 07427
Collins,Erroll Volcanic Treasure 1954 1st ed, Gerald G.Swann, good copy with no dj, and browning to pages, tight and sound, £8.50 03940
Collins,Irene The Age of Progress – A Survey of European History 1789 - 1870 1964 1st ed, Edward Arnold, vg/no dj. School stamo to fep. £19 00511
Collins,J.Churton Sidneys Apologie for Poetrie 1941 imp, Clarendon Press, fair/no dj, £2.50 01501
Collins,Joan Too Damn Famous 1995 1st ed, Orion, vg/vg dj , Signed by Author, (1857976355) £35 01461
Collins,Joan Past Imperfect : an autobiography 1984 W.H.Allen Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £3 07825
Collins,Larry Fall from Grace 1985 1st , Granada, vg/vg dj (0246118946) £4 00428
Collins,Norman Children of the Archbishop n.d BCE, vg/g dj £7 00259
Collins,Norman Children of the Archbishop 1951 1st ed, Collins, fair/no dj £3 01593
Collins,V.H. (Compiled by) A Book of Narrative Verse 1951 Oxford University Press, The Worlds Classic Edition, Very good/Very good dj, Dedication to ffep, £4.25 06113
Collins,W.Lucas Cicero 1901 William Blackwood & Son, Ancient Classics for English Reader Series, Fair hardcover, 12mo, with some spotting to foredges £2.75 05864
Collins,Wilkie The Moonstone 1951 Oxford Uni Press, good/no dj small vol. 16mo, £8 02956
Collins,Wilkie The Woman in White 1999 Oxford Pbk, Very Good, £1.55 10482
Collins,Wilkie The Woman in White No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Good reading copy, hardcover, £1.95 06275
Collins,Wilkie The Woman in White No Date, odhams press, poor/ £1.20 00630
Colman,John S. The Sea and It’s Mysteries 1953 rep, G.Bell & Sons, poorish/torn dj, £1.50 02839
Colson,F.H The Rise of the Athenian Empire from Thucydides 1941 Book I, MacMillan & Co, Elementary Classics Series, Boards Worn, Text good, with few previous owners names to ffep, £0.99 SA145
Commision of the C.C. of the C.P.S.U(B) History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union –Bolsheviks- 1939 1st, Foreign Languages Publishing house, good with few dog eared pages, Maroon Imitation leather, £10 02542
Conder,Peter RSPB Guide to Birdwatching 1978 Hamlyn, good/good dj, Hardcover, (0600314235) £2.50 02954
Condon,Richard Arigato 1972 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, good/torn jacket, (0297995279) £4 03102
Condon,Richard An Infinity of Mirrors 1964 CBC, vg/no dj, £2 00621
Conil,Jean The French Touch to Home Cooking No Date, 24pp, Very good Binder format softcover, £1.25 10053
Conklin,Groff (ed) Another Part of the Galaxy 1966 Fawcett Pbk, Very Good, uncreased copy, £1.95 SA229
Conley,Rosemary Complete Hip and Thigh Diet 1990 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, with faint crease, £1.10 07366
Connelly,Charlie Attention All Shipping 2004 Little Brown, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08599
Connelly,Joe Bringing out the Dead 1998 1st uk Warner Books Softcover, Fine unread copy, / in jacket, 0751523763 £5 06311
Connelly,Michael City of Bones 2002 Orion Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.50 07403
Connelly,Michael A Darkness More Than Night 2001 Orion Pbk, Good, £1.25 07566
Connelly,Michael Void Moon 2000 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 07598
Connely,Willard Adventures in Biography 1956 1st ed, Werner Laurie, Hardcover, Good/Marked dj, Autobiography, £4.50 10214
Connolly,Billy Gullibles Travels 1988 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, (0099323109) £1.25 SA327
Connolly,Billy Gullibles Travels 1985 Arrow Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, £1.50 07841
Connolly,J.J Layer Cake 2004 Duckworth Pbk, NearFine looks unread, £1.50 08633
Connolly,Joseph Poor Souls 1995 1st thus, Faber & Faber, Softcover, 0571173950 Good, with light wear, £2.25 08325
Connor,Jeff Fanatical About Football 2003 Mainsteam Publishing, Softcover, (1840187875) An Exhilarating, Often Hilarious Stroll Through the Scottish Game. £5 03093
Conrad,Joseph The Secret Agent 1993 Wordsworth Classics Pbk, Nearfine Copy, Looks unread, £1.50 07577
Conrad,Joseph The Rescue 1950 Penguin 1st,Very good with light wear, Nice copy, £4.75 07730
Conrad,Joseph Lord Jim 1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 S1878
Conrad,Joseph Lord Jim 1949 Penguin 1st, Fair copy with some discoloration, £1.25 07729
Conrad,Joseph The Arrow of Gold : a story between two notes, No Date, Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Ltd, Hardcover, Fair/no dj Spine Faded, boards a little tired, Text good, £4.25 09705
Conrad,Joseph Victory An Island Tale 1928 16th ed, Methuen vg/no dj. £4 00694
Conrad,Joseph Almayers Folly 1916 5th imp, Exlibris T.Fisher Unwin , Blue cloth blindstamped décor front/ good/no dj £10 00012
Conran,Shirley Lace 1983 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25 09865
Conran,Shirley The Magic Garden 1983 1st ed, Macdonald & Co, Fine/Fine dj, (0356091597) Gardening, £5 03336
Conybeare, Sir John (ed) Textbook of Medicine 1947 8th ed, E & S. Livingstone, good/good dj, £30 00637
Cook,Chris & John Stevenson The Longman Handbook of Modern British History 1714-1980 1983 ed, Very Good/Very Good jacket, (0582485819) £7 03295
Cook,Henry The Why of Our Faith 1933 2nd enlarged ed, Kingsgate Press, vg / no dj. £3 00760
Cook,R.M The Greeks Till Alexander 1961 Thames & Hudson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £6.55 10028
Cooke,Alistair, Talk about America 1951-1968 1981 penguin . vg. £1.95 01260
Cooke,Alistair Letters from America 1946-1951 1981 penguin. Vg/ £1.95 01261
Cooke,Alistair The Americans : Fifty Letters from America on our Life and Times 1979 1st ed, Bodley Head, vg/vg dj, (0370301633) £5 02901
Cooke,Alistair The Americans 1979 1st. Bodley head. Vg/vg dj. £5 01130
Cooke,Alistair The Americans : fifty talks on our life and times 1979 1st ed, Alfred Knopf, good hardcover/good dj, front board a little curled, 0394503643 £3.25 06223
Cooke,David C. Best American Detective Stories of the Year 1958 8th Annual Collection, T.V.Boardman & Comp, reading copy with browning to pages ex library copy, £0.99 02800
Cookson,Catherine Kate Hannigan’s Girl 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Authors 100th Book, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50 07173
Cookson,Catherine A House Divided 2000 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ £1.50 07150
Cookson,Catherine Rooney 1998 Corgi Pbk, New Looks unread, £1.50 07149
Cookson,Catherine The Branded Man 1997 Corgi Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.95 SA435
Cookson,Catherine The Garment 1996 Corgi Pbk, NearFine, small crease to rear cover, £1.50 07148
Cookson,Catherine Justice is a Woman 1996 rep. BCA As New/As New £3 00788
Cookson,Catherine The Obsession 1996 BCA, AsNw/aSNew £2.20 02403
Cookson,Catherine A Ruthless Need 1996 Corgi Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09904
Cookson,Catherine The Tinkers Girl 1995 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10 07858
Cookson,Catherine The House of Women 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.50 06681
Cookson,Catherine The Man Who Cried 1979 BCA Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.95 10599
Cookson,Catherine The Cinder Path 1978 Book Club Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.95 10620
Cookson,Catherine The Nipper 1975 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, illustrated by Tessa Jordon, £1.50 08504
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did 1965 Evergreen classics vg/g dj £3 00262
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did and What Karty Did At School No Date, 1950’s, P.R.Gawthorn, Fair copy/no dj, spine dulled, light coloured boards a little marked, internally text is good/ £2.25 SA630
Coolidge,Susan M What Katy Did & What Katy Did Next 1998 Paragon Pbk, Two Books in One, Very good, Looks unread, £1.25 09851
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did at School and What Katy Did Next 1950’s Heirloom Library, Very good decorative cloth hardcover, with drawings by William Littlewood, some light spotting to foredges, £3.25 06280
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did No date, Regent classics, g/g dj £2 00405
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did No Date, Dean & Sons, Good/Good dj, Childrens £0.99 SA101
Coombes,H Literature and Criticism 1963 Penguin Pbk, Tape remainder marks to inside of covers, else good reading copy, £1.25 SA534
Coombs,Bryan Short Course 1990 Pitman Softcover, Very Good, 0273023241 £1.25 07640
Cooney,John Acts of Contrition 1992 1st ed, Headline hardcover, Very good/Good dj with light edgewear, inscription to ffep, 0747205434 £8 06330
Cooney,Michael Doomsday England 1968 Corgi Paperback, Good Reading copy, creases and yellowing to pages. £0.50 S1918
Coonts,Stephen The Red Horseman 1993 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0712657452 £4.25 06288
Cooper,David Charles Dan and Larry in Don’t Do That 2001 1st, Fantagraphic Books, very good Softcover, £4 03003
Cooper,J.Fenimore The Last of the Mohicans 1992 Wordsworth Pbk, AsNew copy, (1853260495) £2.25 03933
Cooper,J.Fenimore The Last of the Mohicans No Date, James Nisbet, Early Edition, Poor copy, well worn, Cracked Binding, £0.99 SA759
Cooper,James Fenimore The Deerslayer 1962 2nd printing, Washington Square Press Paperback. Pages Yellowed, Fair. £3 01879
Cooper,J.Fenimore The Pathfinder No date, Collins clear type, illustrated J.Schonberg, green cloth red ,black floral décor to front & Spine. Poor well used/no dj. £0.99 00754
Cooper,J.Fenimore The Pathfinder No Date, Blackie & Son, Good Hardcover with some light foxing throughout, £4.25 05938
Cooper,Jilly Emily 1980 Corgi Pbk, reading copy, with medium wear, £0.99 SA332
Cooper,Jilly & Tom Hartman (eds) Shall We Join The Ladies 1998 Past Times Softcover, Approx 7” by 7”, Very Good, £1.99 10616
Cooper,Lettice Fenny 1953 imp, good Reading copy, with few library stamps, dulled spine, £1.75 SA634
Cooper,Lettice Fenny 1953 Victor Gollancz, vg/no dj. £5 00589
Cooper,M.McG & M.B.Willis Profitable Beef Production 1984 4th ed, Farmiong Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some light foxing to prelims, £4 09457
Cooper,Matthew Heald When Fish Begin to Smell 1983 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0575033568 £4.50 08095
Cooper,Natasha A Place of Safety 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, NearFine copy in likewise dust jacket, 0743231074 £4.50 04257
Cooper,Phil What Matter : Street Writings 1993 Bubble Publictions, A donation will be made to charity on sale of this book, £1.75 09392
Cooper,Robert K with Leslie L.Cooper Low Fat Living 1996 Rodale Press, Hardcover, Very Good/ no dj, £1.95 07537
Cooper,Robin Return of Timewaster Letters 2005 Time Warner Pbk, NearFine copy, Humour, £1.25 09319
Cooper,Susan The Dark is Rising 1986 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.75 08684
Cooper,W.E.Shewell- The ABC of Carnations and Pinks 1960 1st ed, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 00493
Cooper,W.E.Shelwell- The ABC of the Rock Garden And Pool 1949 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton / English Uni Press, good/no dj £3 02169
Coote,Colin A Companion of Honour : The Story of Walter Elliot 1965 1st ed, Collins, vg/tear to jacket. £5 02015 (2 copies available)
Copleston,F.C. Aquinas 1975 rep. pelican good paperback, £0.99 01263
Corbett,J.A Essentials of Modern German Grammar 1965 revised ed, George G.Harrap Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £6.25 10723
Corbett,Ronnie And Its Goodnight From Him : the autobiography of the two Ronnies 2006 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dk, £4.25 10465
Corbett,Ronnie Great Humorous Stories 1987 Octupus Books. Asnew/asnew £4 01198
Corder,Zizou Lionboy : The Chase 2004 1st ed, Puffin Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0141380527 £7.25 06207
Corkill,W.A A Beginners Guide to Railway Modelling 1982 David & Charles Hardcover, Very good/ 071538127X £2.50 06973
Corley,Edwin Sargasso 1978 Sphere Pbk, good with light wear, 0722104499 £1.25 04124
Cormier,Robert The Chocolate War 1978 Fontana Lions Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08925
Corneille,Pierre Cinna 1964 University of London Press, Softcover, Good with few highlighted passages, £5 04498
Corneille,Pierre Le Cid 1946 Libtaire Marcel Didier, Paris, Vintage softcover, Tears to spine, text good with some notes to a few pages, French text, £2.75 SA1057
Cornwell,Bernard Azincourt 2008 1st ed, Harper Collins, AsNew/AsNew dj, 9780007271214 £8.25 09196
Cornwell,Bernard The Winter King : A Novel of Arthur 1996 Penguin Pbk, AsNew, (0140231862) £3.50 03918
Cornwell,Bernard Sea Lord 1990 Sphere Pbk, good with light Reading Crease, 0747401861 Thriller, £2.95 04095
Cornwell,Patricia Blow Fly 2003 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95 06327
Cornwell,Patricia Blow Fly 2003 1st ed, Little,Brown, hardcover, AsNew/AsNew no faults, 0316854751 £4.25 06328
Cornwell,Patricia Hornets Nest 2000 Warner Books Paperback, Near Fine copy, no Creases. £0.99 S1927
Cornwell,Patricia Hornets Nest 2000 Warner Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09841
Cornwell,Patricia Unnatural Exposure 2000 Warner Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09853
Cornwell,Patricia Southern Cross 1999 Warner Pbk, Good, £1.25 09848
Corran,Mary Imperial Light 1994 1st ed, Orion/Millenium Books, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1857981618 £4.50 07717
Cory,Harper The Wonderland of Nature 1949 4th imp, Grant Educational books, Green Decorative cloth, childrens, Good /no dj, £3 03670
Cosgrave,Patrick Churchill at War : alone 1939-40 1974 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Good dj, £6 04555
Costain,Thomas B The Tontine 1956 ed, Collins, Illustrated by Herbert Ryman, boards poor text ok, good reading copy. £12 02759
Costler,Dr, Dr.Willy and others The Encycopaedia of sexual Knowledge 1944, London, fair/fair dj, £2 03308
Cotterell,Geoffrey Westward the Sun 1952 rep, Eyre & Spottiswoode, good Reading copy with clipped ffep, and tattered dj, £1.25 03947
Cotton,Leo De Lux Official Bartenders Guide 1961 17th printing, Mr.Boston Distiller, vg/no dj £0.99 S4010
Cottrell,John & Fergus Cashin Richard Burton 1974 Coronet Pbk, Well Read Copy, £0.99 SA337
Cottrell,John A Century of Great Soccer Drama 1972 Sportsmans Book Club, very good /Very good jacket, £5 02812
Cottrell,Leonard Seeing Roman Britain 1994 Bracken Books, Very Good/Very Good dj, (1858911281) £3.25 03740
Cottrell,Leonard The Bull of Minos : the story of great archaeological discoveries in Crete and Greece 1964 printing, Pan Paperback, Very Good with only light wear, £1.95 03262
Cottrell,Leonard The Mountains of Pharaoh : 2,000years of Phyramid Exploration 1963 Pan Paperback, good light wear, small tear to spine, £0.99 SA008
Cottrell,Leonard The Lost Pharaohs 1952 Evans Brothers, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj with some tears, £4 08103
Cottrell,Richard Blood on their Hands : The Killing of Ann Chapman 1986 Grafton Books, Hardcover, Very good/Fair soiled dj, 0246127368 £2.25 07883
Country Life The Country Life Book of Sailing Boats 1962 1st ed, very good/fair dj, pictures by Eileen Ramsay, £4.50 02941
Courtauld,George Odd Noises from the Barn 1985 1st Ed, Secker & Walburg, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0436108895) £14 03695
Courtauld,George Odd Noises From The Barn : The Story of a Rural Estate 1985 Secker & Walburg, Good/Good dj, Ex Library, (0436108895) £11 03685
Cousteau,J.Y with Frederick Dumas The Silent World 1954 Reprint Society, Harcover, Very good/Good dj with small closed tear to top edge, £2.25 06477
Cousins,Donald Book-Keeping : Teach yourself 1964 imp, English Uni Press, very good/torn dj, £3 02019
Cousin,John W Biographical Dictionary of English Literature 1946 Everymans Library, small 12mo hardcover with fadeing ti spine, else very good, £2.75 SA545
Cowan,Andrew PIG 1995 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, Fiction, £1.25 09573
Cowan,Evelyn Portrait of Alice 1976 1st ed, Cannongate, Edinburgh, Very Good copy/with dj, Signed by Author, 0903937263 £11 04920
Cowan,Evelyn Portrait of Alice 1976 Cannongate 1st Edition, Very Good/Very Good dj, Reminiscences of a Jewish Childhood in the Gorbals, Glasgow, (0903937263) £4 03424
Coward,Noel The Autobiography of Noel Coward 1987 Methuen Pbk, Good Reading Copy with Creasing, £0.99 07531
Cowen,Frances The Secret of Grange Farm No Date, Childrens Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £2 08429
Cowie,J.M.C Polymers: Chemistry & Physics of Modern Materials 1973 Intertext books, Very good softcover, 0700202226 £4.50 06560
Cowper,David Scott Northwest Passage Solo 1994 2nd imp, Seafarer Books, good/Good dj, ex library with little wear, ffep, missing few stamps etc, (0850364299) £2 SA237
Cox,J.Stevens News From Canada 1628 1964 Toucan Press, Dorset, Very Good Softcard Covers with Flaps, Transcript of the Earliest Known Publication in English Relating to Canada, £7 03800
Cox,Josephine The Woman Who Left 2001 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10 07863
Cox,Josephine Born to Serve 1994 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50 06679
Crace,Jim Quarantine 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08251
Craddock,Phyllis The Eternal Echo No Date, Andrew Dakers Ltd, Reading copy, worn boards, text good, with few library stamps, £2 04646
Craig,C.W.Thurlow Black Jack’s Spurs : An Autobiography 1954 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, good/badly torn jacket, some light spotting to top edge, £35 03042
Craig,Elizabeth Cookery Illustrated and Household Management No Date, Odhams Press Hardcover, Cloth boards Grubby, with light spotting, £3.25 SA1060
Craik,Mrs John Halifax,Gentleman 1950’s Ward,Lock & Co, Edition, Reading copy/no dj, with slight lean, £0.99 SA133
Craik,Mrs John Halifax, Gentleman No Date, Early 1900’s, illustrated by A.A.Dixon, poor/ reading copy only, £0.99 02398
Crais,Robert The Two Minute Rule 2006 ed, Orion, AsNew/AsNew, (0752873776) £7 02867
Crais,Robert Hostage 2002 Orion Pbk, Very good, £1.10 07015
Crais,Robert Three Great Novels : Stalking the Angel / Lullaby Town / The Monkeys Raincoat 2002 imp, Orion large softcover, good with light wear, £2.95 SA515
Crais,Robert L.A.Requiem 2002 Orion Pbk, Good reading copy, with faint creasing, torn corner of fron t cover, £1.10 07613
Crais,Robert Demolition Angel 2001 Orion Pbk, Very Good with faint creasing, £1.10 07542
Crais,Robert Lullaby Town 2004 Orion Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.50 07572
Crais,Robert Lullaby Town 1992 1st ed, Judy Piatkus hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, now in mylar sleave, 0749901128 inscription to ffep, £110 06356
Cramb,Auslan Who Owns Scotland : the use and abuse of private land, 2000 Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/ Softcover, £4.25 07034
Cramp,Stanley , W.R.P.Bourne & Davic Saunders The Sea Birds of Britain and Ireland 1975 rep, Collins, 8vo, Fine/Fine dj, (0002196549) £7 03529
Crampsey,Bob The First 100 years 1990 Centenary History Scottish football League., vg. Soft cover £8 00179
Crampsey,Bob Mr.Stein : A Biography of Jock Stein C.B.E – 1922-85 1986 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, very good/very good dj, (1851580573) £11 03383
Crampsey,Robert The Edinburgh Pirate 1979 1st ed, Cannongate, NearFine Hardcover/NearFine dj, Signed to title page by Author, 0903937654 £32 05560
Crampton,Charles Canework 1961 ed, The Dryad Press, good/vg dj small remenents of tape marks to ffep. £5 02711
Crane,Nick Atlas Biker : Mountain Biking in Morocco 1990 Oxford Illustrated Press, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 1855092107 £9.50 07235
Crane,Teresa Molly 1985 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10569
Cranston,John A. Rational Approach to Chemical Principles 1948 rep, Blackie&Sons, good/no dj, £8 01487
Craven,Thomas PC Luath,Clarinda and The Redwood Tree No Date, First, Stapled softcard covers, AsNew/ 0953420817 £3.50 06780
Crawford,Don Miracles in Indonesia 1972 1st ed, Tyndale House, Pbk, Very good, £2.50 08277
Crawford,Francis Marion Marietta : A Maid of Venice 1901 1st, MacMillan & Co, poor/worn boards spine cracked, overall a little grubby, £7 02915
Crawford,W.R. Examples in Thermodynamics Problems 1946 rep, Pitmann, Engineering Degree Series, Lightwear to Edges, else very good. £8 01851
Crawshaw,Alwyn Acrylics : Learn to Paint 1996 Harper Collins Softcover, AsNew/ £1.75 06622
Creagh-Osbourne Richard This Is Racing : Tactics and Strategy in Action 1977 Nautical Publishing Company, good Hardcover/good edgeworn dj, £3.50 05090
Creasey,John Burgle The Baron 1977 Coronet Pbk, Good with creasing, £1.25 09843
Credland,Geoffrey & George Murray Scotland : A New Look 1969 1st ed, Scottish Television, Very Good, without jacket, £6.50 03611
Creswicke,Louis South Africa and the Transvaal War : Lord Kitchener and the Guerilla War No Date, Volume VII only, Caxton Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, internally good, £4.50 08056
Creswicke,Louis South Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume VI only, Caxton Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, internally good, £4.50 08057
Creswicke,Louis South Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume V only, Caxton Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, spotting to prel;ims, internally good, £4.50 08058
Creswicke,Louis South Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume IV only, Caxton Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, spotting to prel;ims, internally good, £4.50 08059
Creswicke,Louis South Africa and the Transvaal War No Date, Volume II only, Caxton Publishing, London, Hardcover, fair copy, marked boards, spotting to prel;ims, internally good, £4.50 08060
Crew,Bob Gurkha Warriors : the inside story of the worlds toughest regiment 2003 1st ed, Metro Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £4.25 10451
Crichton,Michael Prey 2002 1st ed, HarperCollins, Hardcover, (0007153791) £5 S0041
Crichton,Michael Airframe 1996 1st ed, Century, Very Good hardcover/Very Good dj, 0712675639 £3.75 05819
Crichton,Michael Airframe 1996 Century Books, very good laminated boards, £2 02798
Crichton,Michael Travels 1988 Alfred A.Knopf, Large Pbk, Very good, £2.75 09492
Crichton,Michael The Great Train Robbery 1976 BCA, vg/vg dj, £5 00803
Crichton,Robert The Camerons 1973 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0340168331) £3.50 03407
Crichton,Robert The Secret of Santa Vitttoria 1969 Hodder & Stroughton/Book Choice Society, good/good slightly rubbed dj, £5 02905
Crick,Bernard In Defence of Politics 1964, some scribbling to first page. Good pb. £0.60 01040
Cripps, Ann (ed) Rescuing the Past 1974 readers union, good working copy with jacket, £3 01736
Cripps, Ann (Ed) The Countryman – Rescuing The Past 1973 1st, David&Charles, vg/vg dj, (071536071x) £4 01505
Crisp,Frank The Rogues of Alwyn 1964 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Worn,Torn dj, £2.25 08447
Crispin,Edmund (ed) Best SF 3 1962 Faber Pbk, Reading copy only, well read, creased etc, £0.99 SA263
Crispin,Edmund (ed) Best SF Two 1960 Faber & Faber Edition, cover Quite Worn, internally good clean and bright, £0.99 SA226
Crockett,S.R The Dark O’ The Moon being Certain Further Histories of The Folk Called “Raiders” 1902 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, First few pages to title page marked, Rest of pages Clean and Bright, Green cloth covers quite worn on edges, £7.50 06281
Crockett,W.S. The Scott Country 1930 6th & Revised Edition.,good/ no jacket £3 00385
Crockett,William Day & Sarah Gates Crockett A Satchel Guide to Spain and Portugal 1930 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Boards a little Worns, internally very good, with maps, Good/no dj, £5 04036
Croft,Michael Red Carpet to China 1958 Travel Book Club, g/ g dj, £4 00268
Croft-Cooke,Rupert Wine and Other Drinks 1969 Collins Nutshell Series, Very Good/Very good, £2.25 04279
Crofts,Freeman Wills Sir John MaGill’s Last Journey : an inspector French case 1935 Crime Club, Reading copy with foxing,badly sunned spine, £1.75 05362
Crompton,Richmal Just William 1928 rep, George Newnes, fair /no dj £15 02164
Cronin,A.J A Song of Sixpence 1964 1st ed. Heinemann. Vg/vg dj. £6 00208
Cronin,A.J Crusaders Tomb 1956 1st ed. Gollancz, Fair copy. £6 00207
Cronin,A.J The Stars look Down 1953 imp. Gollanzc. Good/no dj. £5 01145
Cronin,A.J The Green Years 1949 imp, Victor Gollancz, good/no dj, inscription to ffep, £3 02156
Cronin,A.J The Green Years 1945 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25 09641
Cronin,Bernard Red Dawson No Date, Hodder & Stroughton, Good /no dj, with light spotting throughout, £10 05264
Cronin,Vincent The Companion Guide to Paris 1973 Collins, Harcover, Internally Very Good/no dj, Cloth boards a little worn to edges, £3.25 07081
Cronin,Vincent The Last Migration 1957 1st thus, Book Society, Good / good £5 01148
Crooks,Maxwell & Frederick Dawson The Dictionary of Typewriting 1950 5th edition, Pitman, good/poor jacket, £3 03058
Cross,Robin J.F.K. A Hidden Life 1992 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, £7.50 07855
Crossley-Holland,Kevin The Anglo-Saxon World 2002 New Edition, Boydell Press, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0851158854 £9 07098
Crossman,Richard, edited by Janet Morgan The Backbench Diaries of Richard Crossman 1981 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton & Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good edgeworn dj, Over 1.7kg £6.40p/p uk, included in price, 0241104408 £14 07758
Crow,Christine Miss X or The Wolf Woman 1990 The womans Press, Very good Softcover, 0704342596 £3.50 04509
Crowley,John Beasts 1978 1st pb. Vg £4 00905
Croxon,Paula Byerly The Piatkus Dictionary of Mind , Body & Spirit 2003 1st ed, AsNew/AsNew, (0749924306) £8 02924
Cruikshank,R.J The Humour of Dickens No Date, 1950’s,’News Chronicle Publications’ softcover in jacket, Water Damage, quite bad to top edge, stain to top edge, contents ok, £0.99 SA141
Cruickshank,Robert (ed) Mackie and McCartney’s Handbook of Bacteriology 1962 10th ed, Revised Reprint, E & S Livingstone,Very Good/NearFine dj, £22 03849
Crump,Marty In Search of the Golden Frog 2000 1st ed, University of Chicago Press, Fine/Fine dj, 0226121984 £8.50 05669
Culbertson,Ely Contract Bidding At A Glance 1934 Faber & Faber, good/no dj, 16mo, £5 SA087
Cullum,Ridgwell The Compact- The Story of an Unrecorded Conspiracy in South Africa No Date, Wright & Brown, Reading copy only, £2.50 00040
Cumberland,Martin Darkness as a Bride No Date,Hurst & Blackett,Hardcover, Poorish copy in torn dj, with some portions missing, £7 07435
Cuming,Geoffrey (ed) The Ministy of the World : a handbook to the 1978 lectionary 1979 Bible Reading Fellowship, Softcover, Good reading copy, £1.25 07479
Cunliffe,Marcus The Literature of the United States 1954 Penguin Pbk, Good with penned price to front cover, Good Reading Copy, £1.50 07153
Cunningham,Peter The Bear’s Requiem 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Nearfine Hardcover/in good dj, 0718133196 £4 05503
Curie,Eve Madame Curie 1947 ed, William Heinemann, good/no dj, £4 03246
Currie,Edwina Shes Leaving Home 1998 Warner Pbk, good reading copy light wear. £0.50 SA002
Curry,Graeme Doctor Who The Happiness Patrol 1990 Target Pbk, Very good copy, £3 07919
Curtis,George William Literary and Social Essays 1968 Kennikat Press, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £7 06236
Curtis,Norma Quality Time 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006490255 £1.10 06998
Curtis,Philip Mr Browser and the Brain Sharpeners 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very good, illustrated by Tony Ross, Children 8+, £1.25 08709
Curtis,Tony The Lyle official Antiques Review 1978 1978 Lyle Publications, vg/vg dj, £4 SA010
Curtis,Tony More Popular Antiques and Their Values 1973 Hardcover, Lyle Publications, Very Good/Good dj, £2.50 07733
Curtis,Tony Popular Antiques and their Values 1973 ed, Lyle Publications, good/no dj £2 02050
Curwood,James Oliver The Valley of Gold 1925 Cassell & Comp, Good Hardcover, Faded Spine and light spotting to foredges, £5 05283
Cusick,Richie Tankersley April Fools 1991 Scholastic Pbk, Very good with light wear, £0.95 07791
Cusk,Rachel Arlington Park 2007 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very Good copy, penned name to flyleaf, £1.25 09108
Cusk,Rachel Saving Agnes 1994 Picador Pbk, Good with some creasing, £1.25 07501
Cussler,Clive Flood Tide 1997 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, 8vo, Hardcover/in very good dj, reminants of price ticket to front cover, £3.50 05294
Cuthbertson,D.C Quaint Scots of Bygone Days 1939 1st ed, Eneas Mackay, Stirling, Very good 12mo hardcover, no dj, previous owners name neatly to fep, £5 06169
Cuthbertson,D.C Highlands,Highways and Heroes or Wanderings in the Westlands 1931 1st ed, Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Dusty Copy, Dedication Signed by Author, £79 05095
Cuyas,Arturo Appleton’s New English-Spanish and Spanish-English Dictionary 1940 Appleton-Century-Crofts, hardcover with thumb index, VerY good Edgeworn dj, 8vo, £4.95 p/p uk, £24 06505
Cyriax,Oliver / Colin and Damon Wilson The Encyclophedia of Crime 2005 Sevenoaks 8vo Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, £10 05877
Czerni, S. & M. Skrzynska English-Polish Technical Dictionary No Date, early 1960’s, printed in Warsaw, good/good dj, £5 02489

 

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request