www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Book Condition

As New / Fine - Immaculate condition, with no faults.

Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine, with minor fault, which should be noted.

Vg / Very Good - shows small signs of wear

G / Good - Average condition of used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.

Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed, stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.

Poor / Reading only copy - major faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes, to make it Reading Copy only.

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

'Muhammad Ali - A Thirty Year Journey' by Howard.L.Bingham signed by Author and Muhammad Ali

 

Above : 'The Robots of Dawn' by Isaac Asimov

 

'Fairy in the Spiders Web' by A.L.O.E 1888

A

A City Man Greystones : Musings without Dates 1932 rep, Alexander Maclehose & Co, Hardscover, Good with a hint od spotting to prelims, Paper title to spine faded, £4.50 07209
A Woman of the World Book Of Etiquette No date. Cassells. Good/no dj.Slight spotting else vg. 12mo. £15. 01313
Abbey,Staton The Book of The Morris Minor 1000 1966 3rd edition, Practical Handbook covering all models to 1965, Softcover, Working copy with some staining to pages, loose covers, £0.80 SA097
Abbott,P Calculus Teach Yourself 1970 English Universities Press, Very Good/Very good dj, Some very light shelf wear to bottom edge, £4.00 10714
Abbott,P. Trigonometry : Teach yourself 1945 imp, University Press, spine dulled, text ok, £0.99 S8004
Abdullah,Sheikh Ahmed Fighting Through : The Story of a Pathan Chieftain 1933 1st ed, Frederick Warne, Fair copy, light spotting to few pages, loose frontis, else good/no dj, £11.50 03943
Abel,Kenneth Cold Steel Rain 2000 1st ed, Orion hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0752837907 £3 06409
Abercrombie,Lascelles Interludes and Poems 1928 1st Weekend Library Edition, John Lane:Bodley Head, good/no dj £5 02533
Abkoude,Chris Van Pietje Bell in America No Date, Alkmaar, fine/no dj, dutch text, £6 01522
Ableman,Paul Waiting for God 1994 BBC Books, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £1.25 08420
Abrahams,F.H Structural Steelwork Design to B.S. 449-1959 1960/61 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very good booklet, £4.25 09355
Abrahams,F.H The Use of Steel Tubes in Structural Design 1961/62 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good Booklet, £1.50 09356
Abrahams,F.H Analysis Braced Frames by the Method of Shear Coefficients 1958/59 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £1.50 09361
Abrahams,Gerald Test Your Chess 1975 Pan Pbk, Very good, £1.50 07520
Abrahams,Gerald The Chess Mind 1962 2nd ed, Penguin Pbk, Well Read copy, penned name to half title page, £1.25 07505
Abrahams,Peter A Perfect Crime 2000 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06949
Abrams,Dr.M.E Medical Computing : Progress and Problems 1970 Chatto & Windus, Ex Library Edition with usual stamps/ in good jacket, some pencilled paragraph marks, otherwise very good, £6 03844
Abrams,M.H English Romantic Poets : modern essays in criticism 1960 Galaxy Softcover, Very Good, £2.50 07734
Ackroyd,Peter The Lambs of London 2004 QPD, Softcover, Nearfine, £1.50 07071
Ackroyd,Peter Hawks Moor 1987 Rep, Abacus Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25 09419
Ackroyd,Peter The Great Fire of London 1984 Abacus Pbk, Good reading copy, Fiction, £1.25 09558
Adair, Gilbert / Nick Roddick A Night at the Pictures 1985 Columbus Books, vg softcover. £5 00188
Adair, Katherine Adam : The Story of a Child With Leukaemia 1987 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj £5 02041
Adam,Frank The Clans,Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands 1924 2nd Edition, Red Decorative cloth, W. & A.K.Johnson, Internally very good, clean and bright, boards a little worn, with spine a little slack, £36 03630
Adams,Douglas The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy 2005 Gollancz, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0575076828) £3.50 SA294
Adams,Douglas The Salmon of Doubt 2002 ed, MacMillan/Ted Smart, fine/fine dj, (0333766571) £5 02583
Adams,Douglas Mostly Harmless 1992 BCA, Large 8vo, Very Good in torn chipped jacket, £1.50 03706
Adams,Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul 1988 rep, Heinemann, vg/vg dj, (0434009210) £5 02765
Adams,Douglas Life,The Universe and Everything 1982 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, looks unread, £4.50 07318
Adams, James Secret Armies : Inside the American, Soviet and European Special Forces 1987 1st ed, Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, vg/vg dj, (0871132230) £5.50 01734
Adams,John Crawford Outline of Orthopaedics 1975 rep, Churchill Livingstone, Boards lightly marked, text good, / no dj, £8 04497
Adams,Richard Tales from Watership Down 1996 1st ed, Alfred A. Knopf, NearFine/Fine dj, £5 01921
Adams,Richard The Iron Wolf 1980 1st Allen Lane, Fine/vg dj £12 00145
Adams,Richard The Plague Dogs 1978 rep, Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.50 SA331
Adams,Richard Nature Day and Night 1978 Kestrel, vg/vg dj. £4 01401
Adams,Richard / Max Hooper, Nature Through the Seasons 1975 1st ed, Kestrel Books, illustrated by D.A.Goddard, vg/vg dj, (0722650078) 8vo. £4.50 02686
Adamson,Joy Living Free : The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs 1961 Reprint Society, Fair/ Chipped dj, £2 SA061
Addison,William Sir Understanding English Place Names 1979 Futura Pbk, Good with light foxing to prelims, looks unread, £1.10 07549
Adlard,Mark The Greenlander 1978 Leisure Circle, Nearfine/Very good dj, £3.50 05529
Agard,John (compiled by) Life Doesn’t Frighten Me At All 1989 Heinemann Softcover, Very good, Poetry, £1.25 09391
Agnes,Mother Mary Island Song 2001 SPCK, Softcover, Very good with previous owners name inside front cover, 028105391X £3.75 07746
Ahern,Cecelia A Place Called Here 2007 Harper Pbk, Good, £1.10 07005
Ainsworth,John Indoor Bonsai 1991 Ward Lock, Softcover, Good, 0706370422 Practical gardening series, ffep clipped, £2.50 06945
Ainsworth,W.Harrison Windsor Castle No Date, The Walter Scott Publishing co, Hardcover, Fair, Inscription dated 1917 £3.25 09669
Aitken, Robert The West Highland Way Official Guide 1980 1st, HMSO, come complete in mylar folder with Separate Route Map, £7 02350
Akunin,Boris Pelagia & The White Bulldog 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0297848623 £14 06538
Alcock,Leslie Arthurs Britain : History and Archaeology 1971 Allen Lane Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0713902450 p/p £4.30 UK £2.50 08166
Alcott,Louisa M Good Wives 1978 Puffin Pbk, good reading copy, £1.25 08930
Alcott,Louisa M Jo’s Boys 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/Good dj, £0.99 SA096
Alcott,Louisa M Little Men 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/good jacket, £1.50 03310
Alcott,Louisa M Little Women 1990 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures Series, Nearfine, 1855873087 £1.95 07009
Alcott,Louise M Little Women Good Wives 1962 Everymans Classics Edition, Nearfine copy/in clear wraps, £4.25 05958
Alderidge,Alan The Gnole 1991 mandarin paperback good £3 00887
Aldington,Richard (selected by) Great French Romances 1946 Pilot Press, 8vo, Fair copy in poor torn, soiled dj, £1.95 SA508
Aldiss,Brian Helliconia Winter 1989 Triad Grafton Pbk, Very Good, looks unread, (0586053670) £2.95 03932
Aldiss,Brian Helliconia Summer 1985 Triad/Panther Pbk, Very Good looks unread, (0586053662) SF £2.75 03913
Aldiss,Brian Barefoot in the Head 1985 Grafton Pbk, Very good copy, £1.75 08525
Aldiss,Brian (ed) Yet More Penguin Science Fiction 1964 1st, Penguin Pbk, in very good condition, uncreased, £4 03548
Aldiss Brian (ed) More Penguin Science Fiction 1963 1st, Pengion Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.95 03546
Aldiss,Brian (ed) Penguin Science Fiction 1961 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very Good with light tanning to pages,/ light wear, £2 03545
Aldred, Cyril Egyptian Art : in the days of the pharaohs 3100-320BC 1985 rep, Thames&Hudson, good Softcover little wear, £3.95 02422
Aldridge,James One Last Glimpse 1977 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj by Dan Pearce, £9 06141
Aldrich,Richard Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence As Mrs A No Date 1950’s, Companion Book Club Hardcover, good reading copy Biography/Foreword by Daphne Du Maurier, £1.25 09618
Alexander, Archibald Turn But A Stone – Addresses to Children No Date, Hodder&Stoughton, Fair/no dj, some spotting, £3 01474
Alexander,Lloyd The Black Cauldron 1990 imp. Lions. Vg pb. £0.80 00919
Alexander,Lloyd The Book of Three & The Black Cauldron 1988 Lions, Pbks, 2 books, Very good copies, £3 008914
Alexander,Lloyd The Book of Three 1977 Fontana Lions, Good reading copy, £1.25 SA1127
Alexander,Marc A Companion to the Folklore,Myths & Customs of Britain 2002 Sutton Publishing Softcover, AsNew, £4.25 06406
Alexander,Scott Rhinocerotic Relativity 1989 Success Publications, Softcover, Good Reading copy, with corner crease to front cover, £1.95 07617
Alexander,W. & A.Street, Metals in the Service of Man 1958 Pelican Pb, good copy, previous owners name to 1st page. £0.80 S1889
Algreen,Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side 1999 1st, Rebel Inc, Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0862418887) £3.25 03615
Ali Muhammad & Bingham,Howard L Muhammad Ali : A Thirty Year Journey 1993 1st edition, Robson Hardcover, fine/nearfine dj, plate affixed to title page signed by both Howard Bingham and Muhammad Ali, £105 06377
Allaby,Michael Living in the Greenhouse : a global warning 1990 Thorsons Publishing, Softcover, Very good, Green Issues, £1.75 09380
Allan,J.R Scotland 1938 – Twenty Five Impressions 1938 Oliver & Boyd, very good/no dj, £10 02809
Allardice,Pamela Mother Knows Best : Recipes, Remedies & a little Philosophy 1990 MacMillan Hardcover, Very Good, £12 09351
Allcroft,A.H & B.J.Hayes Ovid : Heroides,I,II, III, v, VII, XII No Date, early 1900’s, W.B.Clive, Good hardcover, The University Tutorial Series, Includes ‘A Close Translation Booklet, which is missing last few pages, Advertisment pages, £4.25 06195
Allen,Agnes The Story of Michaelangelo 1960 3rd imp, Faber & Faber, Poor Grubby Copy in fairly good dj, School stamps, ex library, £0.99 SA208
Allen,Charles Tales From The Dark Continent 1984 Futura/MacDonald Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08506
Allen, E.L. Christianity Among the Religions 1960 1st ed. Allen & Unwin. Vg/Vg. With letters from both the Publisher and The Scotsman asking for review.. £50 00956
Allen,Kenneth S. The Worlds Greatest Sea Disasters 1968 Odhams books, good/fair dj with few small tears, £4 02986
Allen, Nic Architecture in Stone : An Introduction 1992 Nic Allen Publishing, Edinburgh, vg/no dj £25 02262
Allen, Robert Porter Birds of the Caribbean 1962 1st, Thames&Hudson, vg/no dj, 4to. £12 01776
Allen,Roger MacBride Farside Cannon 1989 Futura Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07337
Allied Newspapers Fortune Telling For Everyone No date, 1930’s fair/no dj, spotting to pages. £2 00667
Alliluyeva,Svetlana 20 Letters to a Friend 1968 World Books Edition, Very Good/Very Good jacket, translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson, £2.50 03344
Allingham,Margery Cargo of Eagles 1972 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10296
Allingham,Margery The Mind Readers 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10186
Allingham,Margery Police at the Funeral 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, small tear to spine, £1.25 10190
Allingham,Margery The Fashion in Shrouds 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 10183
Allingham,Margery The Beckoning Lady 1960 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £2.75 10218
Allingham,Margery Sweet Danger 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good,Small closed tear to bottom of spine, £1.25 10219
Allingham,Margery The Case of the Late Pig 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.55 10220
Allingham,Margery More Work For The Undertaker 1954 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 10181
Allingham,Margery The Tiger in the Smoke 1957 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.75 10182
Allingham,Margery The Tiger in the Smoke 1953, Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/very good dj, £1.25 07980
Allison,R.C. Leaves from the African Jungle 1999 1st ed. Paperback. £7 00942
Allott,Kenneth (ed) The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95 06309
Almedingen,E.M Flame on the Water 1952 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/good dj with two small tears to bottom edge, £9 10105
Almedingen,E.M Frossia No Date, 1940’s, Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep £2.95 08010
Almond,David Counting Stars 2000 Hodder Childrens books, Very Good ex library with little wear, (0340784792) £2 SA240
Alpha of the Plough Pebbles on the Shore 1918 JM Dent, Wayfairers Library, Suede covers, front cover Loose with missing spine, £1.75 10023
Althaus,L.H The Sounds of the Mother Tongue 1915 Revised Ed, University of London Press, Internally clean, boards soiled, £6.50 04654
Altschule,Mark D. Bodily Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders 1953 1st ed, Grune & Stratton, New York, good/no dj, £8 04448
Amateur Swimming Association The Teaching of Swimming 1968 9th ed, Educational Productions Ltd, 16mo, vg/g dj, £4 00454
Amato,Joseph When Father And Son Conspire 1988 Iowa State Univwersity Press, Hardcover, Nearfine in Very good dj, 0813819741 £7 07925
Ambler, Eric Epitaph for a Spy 1978 Aeonian press, vg/no dj. 8vo. £49 01416
Ambrose,Stephen E Pegasus Bridge 6 June 1944 1985 Unwin Pbk, Very Good, light chipping to edges, £1.50 07527
Amery,Colin Architecture,Industry and Innovation : The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners 1995 Phaidon Press, Large Hardcover, 0714829234 £24 05482
Amis,Kingsley Difficulties With Girls 1988 Summit Books Hardcover, Good/Good dj 0671675826 £4.25 09863
Amis,Kingsley & Robert Conquest (selected by) Spectrum V 1969 Pan Pbk, uncreased copy, £1.95 SA239
Amis,Kingsley / Dom Moraes / Peter Porter Penguin Modern Poets 2 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09312
Amis,Martin London Fields 1990 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, looks unread, £1.25 08919
Amis,Martin The Moronic Inferno 1987 King Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.75 08739
Amis,Martin Einstein’s Monsters 1987 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very Good Ex Library Copy in likewise Jacket, (0224024353) £2 03437
An Unspeakable Scot Wit, Wisdom and Humour 1937 rep, Archd.Sinclair Glasgow, very good/no dj, £3.75 04457
Anders,Caryn.E & Lynn M.Pearce (eds) Fast Help for Major Medical Conditions 2000 Gale Group, U.S.A., Large quatro Vol, Softcover, AsNew/ , £16 03334
Andersen,Christopher Madonna : Unauthorized 1991 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Very good/good dj, 0718135369 £3.25 04163
Andersen,Christopher P. A Star, Is a Star,Is a Star : The Lives and Loves of Susan Howard 1982 imp, Robson Books, good/good dj, (0860511332) £6 03001
Anderson, Garrett Until the Grey Hound Comes 1976 1st ed. Barrie & Jenkins, vg/vg dj, (0214201325) £7 00458
Anderson,Gary Ewan Mundy Fine Art No Date, Catalogue, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Glasgow, fine softcover, 11” by 8”, £8 01923
Anderson,H.M Kelston of Kells 1929 William Blackwood & Sons, Hardcover, Very good/no dj £7 06551
Anderson,Hans C. Anderson's Fairy Tales 1964, Ward, Lock&Co. g/vg dj, Light spotting, else good,. Inscription to ffep. £5.50 00242
Anderson,Hans Christian Andersons Popular Fairy Tales No Date, Blackie & Son Ltd, poorish/in torn dj, £0.99 SA309
Andersen,Hans Christian Fairly Tales Vol.1 1986 Hans Reitzels Forlag, Small 16mo hardcover in slipcase, Fine copy no faults in good slipcase a little marked, illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich £10 06282
Anderson, Iain F. Loch Lomond and the Trossachs 1934 1st printing. Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj. 12mo, a little fading else good, £5 01455
Anderson,Ian Saint-Barbe A Tangle of Otters 1984 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Illustrated by Gabrielle Bordewich, vg/vg dj, 4to, (0718826167) £6 03279
Anderson,Kenneth The Harrap Spelling Book 3 1976 ed, Harrap, Softcover, 0245563563 Very Good, £20 07711
Anderson,Patrick White House 1979 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, good/good dj, Jacket Leaf to rear partly missing, internally very good, Political Fiction, £4.50 03124
Anderson,Poul War of the Gods 1997 1st ed, Tom Doherty Assoc, Book, New York, Fine/Fine dj, (0312863152) £5.50 03842
Anderson,Poul A Circus of Hells 1987 Sphere Pbk, Good with Faint Creasing, £1.25 07322
Andreoli,Annamaria The Vittoriale 1996 Electra Art Guide, Softcover, Very Good, £2.50 07463
Andress,Michael PSL Model Railway Guide 1 : Baseboards,Track and Electrification 1979 Ex Library copy, Working Copy with moderate wear, softcover, £1.75 06975
Andress,Michael PSL Model Railway Guide 2 : Layout Planning 1981 Patrick Stephens,Softcover, 085059359X, Very good, £1.95 06976
Andress,Michael PSL Model Railway Guide 4 : Scenery 1980 Patrick Stephens,Softcover, Very good, 0850594014 £1.95 06977
Andress,Michael PSL Model Railway Guide 5 :Operating Your Layout 1980 Patrick Stephens,Softcover, Good with aa couple of loose pages, 080594367 £1.75 06978
Andrews,Colin The Foundation 1993 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Very good dj £1.95 SA788
Andrews,Lyn Where the Mersey Flows 1997 BCA, AsNew/AsNew dj £2.75 04960
Andrews,Lynn V. Flight of the Seventh Moon- The Teaching of the Shields 1985 1st thus, Harper & Row, pb, fair. £1.95 01751
Andrews,Russell Gideon 2000 Warner Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.25 07559
Andrews,V.C. Gates of Paradise 1989 1st pocket books pb. Good. £0.75 01009
Andrews,Virginia Willow 2003 BCA Hardcover, Very good, £1.25 09972
Andrews,Virginia Into the Garden 2003 BCA Hardcover, Very Good, £1.25 09971
Andrews,Virginia Dawn 1991 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.50 06682
Andrews,Virginia Seeds of Yesterday 1984 Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 07247
Anerley,John Ormeru of Daneborough 1938 1st ed, The Epworth Press, Clean Text with light blue boards, quite marked at spine, £8 04648
Angell,Norman The Great Illusion Now 1939 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy, with corner crease to front cover, causing some dogeared pages, £2.25 SA911
Angelou,Maya Gather Together in My Name 1985 Virago Press, Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 10684
Angelou,Maya I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings 1985 Virago Press, Pbk, Cover crease to front, £1.75 10685
Angelou,Maya I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings 1985 Bantam Pbk, Good reading copy, Autobiography, £1.25 09269
Angier,Natalie The Beauty of the Beastly 1996 Abacus Pbk, Nearfine, Science/NonFiction £1.75 09401
Angus,Kay Worse Than A Crime 1994 1st ed, Minerva Press, Softcover, dedication signed by Author, 1858631904 £25 06893
Annandale,Dawn with Mary Alexander Call Me Elizabeth 2005 rep, Time Warner Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, 0316729760 £2.95 04586
Anouilh, Jean L’Alouette 1956 Methuen Educational Ltd, good/no dj. £2 01188
Anrim, Elizabeth Von Elizabeth and Her German Garden 1934 rep. MacMillian, vg/no dj. pocket ed. Owners name to fep. £3 00693
Anthony,Piers Chaos Mode 1994 ed, HarperCollins, very good exlibrary in likewise jacket. £7 01990
Anthony,Piers Out of Phaze 1989 1st NEL Edition, Very Good Ex Library in Exellent dj, has slight lean, (0450429245) £2.40 03681
Anthony,Piers God of Tarot / Vision of Tarot / Faith of Tarot 1986 Grafton Pbks, 3 paperbabks forming the Tarot trilogy, previous owners name to few pages, in good condition with light wear, £6 04717
Appleby,Barry The Gambols : Annual and Commemorative Collection No.45 1996 Daily Express, Softcover, good with medium wear, (1874507678) £1.95 03063
Archambault,Reginald D Philosophical Analysis and Education 1968 imp, Routledge & Keegan Paul, Good Hardcover/no dj £4.75 04620
Archer,Jeffrey The Eleventh Commandment 1999 Harper Collins Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 06889
Archer,Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves 1993 BCA, good reading copy, £1.50 02390
Archer,Jeffrey Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less 1997 Harper Collins, Pbk, Good, £1.25 10420
Archer,Jeffrey Not A Penny More, Not A Penny Less 1988 Leisure Circle Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £3.25 08418
Archer,Jeffrey Kane and Abel 1984 Coronet Pbk, Very good , £1.25 07409
Archer,Jeffrey First Among Equals 1984 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine, £5 02897
Arcone,Sonya The Golden Hammer 1963 1st ed, Arthur Baker Ltd, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3.50 06613
Arlott,John Jack Hobbs : Profile of ‘The Master’ 1982 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95 SA530
Arman,F.Marcus The Reginald M.Phillips Collection of 19th Century British Postage Stamps 1966 softcover, 8” by 9” approx, Very good with light wear, corners creased, £4 04303
Armen,Jean Claude Gazelle Boy 1976 Picador Pbk, Good copy, Anthropology, £1.25 08972
Armor,Murray Home Plans : 230 House and Bungalow Designs 1988 4th ed, Prism Press, Large Softcover, Very good, £5 07664 pp/ uk £4.70
Armstrong,Campbell Silencer 1998 Corgi Pbk, Good used copy, 0552144967 £1.10 06877
Armstrong,Campbell Mambo 1990 2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Fine/Fine dj, 0340502886 £5.25 07237
Armstrong,Carole Women of the Bible : with paintings from the great art museaums of the world 1998 Frances Lincoln Ltd, Fine/Fine dj, Hardcover, £4.50 07193
Armstrong,Edith Vernette, A Wheatland Heritage 1956, Commemorative Edition, Snipe Lake District Golden Jubilee 1906-1956, good/good dj £14 02472
Armstrong,Gary & Derek Douglas Jethart’s Here! – The Gary Armstrong Story 1995 1st, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1851587276) £3.25 03884
Armstrong,Lance Every Second Counts : from recovery to victory 2003 Yellow Jersey Press, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0224064665 £6.50 07236
Armstrong,Michael Management Processes and Functions 1990 rep, Institute of Personnel Management, Good softcover, Working copy with some wear, (0852924380) £1.95 03610
Armstrong,Richard The Mutineers 1977 Dent Dolphins Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08911
Arnheim, M.T.W, Prof, South Africa After Vorster 1982 2nd imp, Howard Timmins, vg/vg dj, only fault little smudge mark on flyleaf, £5 02522
Arnold,Johann Christoph Be Not Afraid : Overcoming the Fear of Death 2002 Plough Publishing, AsNew Softcover, (0874869161) £2.95 03222
Arnold, Edwin SirThe Light of Asia 1891 Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, pp240.Decorative floural boards with gilt titles and edges, nice little copy. £18 00582
Arnold,Guy The Resources of the Third World 1997 Cassell Hardcover, NearFine copy, 0304332496 £5 08184
Arnold,Matthew Essays in Criticism 1915 2nd series, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Internally good, boards a little marked, £1.50 07107
Arnold, Ralph The Kidnapped King n.d Blackie&Son, vg/vg dj £3 00265
Arnold,Sidney Lyrics of the Soul 1943 Psychic Times, Fair softcover, £18 06128
Arnold-Forster,Mark The World at War 1974 imp, Collins hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £3.50 06218
Arnold,Peter (ed) The Complete Book of Indoor Games 1982 Hamlyn Hardcover, Very Good/Good edgeworn dj, £6.25 10746
Arnothy, Christine I Am Fifteen And I Do Not Want To Die 1956 Collins 1st , Good/Good dj, Few Small tears to jacket. £4.50 00125
Ash,Timothy Garton The File A Personal History 1997 1st, Harper Collins Hardcover, NearFine/Good lightly edgeworn dj, 0002558238 £4 09104 NonFiction/
Ashe,Rosalind Dark Runner 1984 Century Hardcover, Good, Dust Jacket neatly mylar taped to covers, 0712604421 £1.75 10002
Ashley,Elizabeth Alisons Choice 1974 ed, Victory Press, ffep missing, else vg/good dj, (0854762132) £3 02592
Ashley,Elizabeth Della’s Discovery 1970 1st ed, Victory Press, vg/g dj, (0854760911) £2 02596
Ashley,Maurice Louis XIV and the Greatness of France 1946 1st thus, Hodder & Stroughton for the English Universities Press, Good/no dj £2.50 07446
Ashmead,Douglas Standing Room Only : Our Crowded Planet 1997 1st, Robert Hale, Fine/Fine dj, (0709060394) Decresing the Fertility Rate as a solution to this global problem. £6.50 03225
Ashton,Charles Jet Smoke and Dragon Fire 1991 1st ed, Richard Walker Books, NearFine hardcover in likewise jacket, 0744522102 £7.50 04239
Ashworth,Wilfred (ed) Handbook of Special Librarianship and Information Work 1955 1st ed, AsLib, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4 06194
Asimov,Isaac The Rest of the Robots 1993 HarperCollins Pbk, good, page a little yellowed, (0586025944) £2 02230
Asimov,Isaac Foundation & Empire 1994 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09033
Asimov,Isaac Forward the Foundation 1993 1st ed, Doubleday, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4 05740
Asimov,Isaac Space of Her Own 1989 Ace Pbk, Abridged Edition, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07263
Asimov,Isaac Second Foundation 1995 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease, £1.25 08945
Asimov,Isaac Foundation 1995 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease, £1.25 08944
Asimov,Isaac Foundation and Earth 1987 Grafton Pbk, Good with light creasing, £1.25 07268
Asimov,Isaac The Robots of Dawn 1984 Granada Hardcover, Very good/NearFine dj, price clipped, light tanning to pages, £4.50 07692
Asimov,Isaac The Bicentennial Man and other Stories 1976 BCA edition, Fine/Fine dj £3 06293
Asimov,Isaac Through A Glass Clearly 1970 NEL Pbk, Fair copy with some foxing, Creaseing etc, £1.25 08901
Asimov,Isaac The Caves of Steel 1967 Panther Pbk, good reading copy spine curled, £2 02282
Asimov,Isaac Edited by Angus Wells The Best of Isaac Asimov 1973 Sidgwick & Jackson, Good Ex Library/no dj, (028397981X) £5 03852
Asimov,Isaac & Robert Silverberg Child of Time 1991 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, vg/no dj, only fault a stain to front board. Based in part ‘ the ugly little boy ‘ Isaac Asimov, £4 02930
Asimov, Isaac Fantastic Voyage II Destination Brain 1987 1st, Grafton Books, vg/vg dj, (0246132108) £10 01926
Askew,Eddie Edge of Daylight 2000 First Edition. Leporasy Mission , nf/soft cover. (0902731432) £4 00320
Askew,Eddie Disguises of Love 1983 Leprosy Mission Softcover, Good, £1.25 08307
Astley,Judy The Right Thing 1999 Black Swan Pbk, Nearfine, £1.10 06995
Astley,Neil (ed) Staying Alive : real poems for unreal times 2002 Bloodaxe Softcover, fine. (1852245883) £9 02718
Atkinson,Kate Not the End of the World 2002 doubledaye/ fine/fine dj (0385604726) £6.50 04242
Atkinson,Kate Human Croquet 1997 1st ed, Doubleday, vg/vg dj, (0385405960) £8 03032
Atkinson,Kate Behind the Scenes at the Museum 1995 1st, Doubleday, vg/vg dj £8 02430
Atkinson,Kate Emotionally Weird / Human Croquet / Behind the Scences at the Museum Boxed Set of 3 Hardcovers, produced by the Book People, Very good in edgeworn slipcase, £18 SA443
Atkinson,Tom South-West Scotland 1985 rep, Luath Press, Good Softcover, (0946487049) £1.95 03626
Attenborough,David The First Eden : The Mediteranean World and Man 1987 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50 02128
Attenborough, David Zoo Quest to Guiana 1958 Reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4.50 02447
Atterton,Julian The Last Harper 1987 Richard Drew Publishing, As New with school stamp to front flyleaf, (0862671841) paperback, £10 03007
Attwood, Edward L. Theoretical Naval Architecture 1948 revised ed, Longmans,Green & Co, good/fair dj, £11 01856
Atwood,Margaret The Blind Assassin 2000 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Fine copy/fine dj, 0747549370 £24 04338
Atwood,Margaret Murder in the Dark 1998 Virago, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09574
Atwood,Margaret The Robbers Bride 1993 ARS, New York, Softcover, New/In Plastic Wrapper, £12 03245
Atwood,Margaret Bodily Harm 1989 Virago Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.25 09542
Auel,Jean M The Plains of Passage 1990 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Good dj, light marking to foredges, 034053527X £4.95 06352
Auel,Jean M The Clan of the Cave Bear 1987 coronet Pbk, good Reading copy, £0.50 SA362
Auel,Jean M The Mammoth Hunters 1986 Coronet Pbk, Good with medium creasing to spine, (0340393114) £1.25 03924
Auel,Jean M The Valley of Horses 1985 imp, Coronet Pbk, Quite creased to spine, o/w good, (0340329645) £1.25 03927
Aundrews,R.T The Sea of the Dragon 1980 Hamlyn Pbk, good with medium wear, crease to front cover, 060020006X £1.25 04025
Austen,Jane Northanger Abbey 1986 Guild Publishing hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.25 06814
Austen,Jane Northanger Abbey 1965 Oxford University Press, Worlds Classics Series, Small 16mo, Very good/Very good dj, £10 05870
Austen,Jane Northanger Abbey & Persuasion No Date, Collins Pocket Series, good/Fair torn dj, £1.95 SA413
Austen, Jane Northanger Abbey 1962 imp, Zodiac Press, good/good ex library copy. £4 01787
Austen,Jane Northanger Abbey No Date, Digit Pbk, Vintage copy 1960’s with some creasing and browning to pages, £1.75 SA439
Austen,Jane Pride and Prejudice 2003 Great Reads Hardcover, AsNew/no dj, £1.95 SA915
Austen,Jane Pride And Prejudice 2003 Planet Three Hardcover, Fine copy looks unread, £1.10 07862
Austen,Jane Pride and Prejudice 1967 Pan First, paperback, some creasing and tear to spine. £0.50 S1909
Austen,Jane Pride and Prejudice : a Letts Literature Guide 1994Letts Literature Guide, Softcover, Good with some highlighting, £1.25 09390
Austen,Jane Sense and Sensibility 1986 Penguin Pbk, Classics, Very Good with light wear, £1.25 SA1138
Austen,Jane Sense and Sensibility 1986 penguin classic paperback, good. £0.99 S1895
Austen,Jane Sense and Sensibility 1965 Airmont Pbk, fair, reading only copy, (0804900582) £0.80 S8005
Austen,Jane Sense and Sensibility 1962 J.M.Dent, good/no dj, £0.99 SA090
Austen,Jane Emma 1996 Readers Digest Edition, Illustrated by C.E.Brock, Fine copy/no dj, £2.50 06641
Austen,Jane Emma 1962 J.M.Dent, Fair/no dj £0.99 SA091
Austen,Jane Emma IV 1944 vol. IV, Oxford Clarien Press good/no dj, pages untrimmed. £6 01321
Austen,Jane Mansefield Park 1998 Pb As/New £1.95 01277
Austen,Jane Mansfield Park 1947 Classics Book Club, 2 Volumes, No dustjackets, nice vintage copies, £3.95 06457
Austen,Jane Persuasion No Date, Adelphi Edition, Martin Secker, good/no dj, spine a little dulled, £8 02167
Austin,C.K. Formwork to Concrete 1960 1st ed, Cleaver-Hume Press, good exlibrary without jacket, £9.25 SA401
Automobile Association Illustrated Road Book of Scotland 1965 Automobile Association, illustrated 4th edition, good/tattered dj, £6 02389
Automobile Club The Royal Scottish Automobile Club - 75th Aniversary 1899 - 1974 1974 Crease to back cover otherwise tight and sound copy. soft cover, £3.25 00429
Avebury, Lord The Scenery of England 1904 3rd ed, N/Fine copy without Jacket, Blue with Gilt £38 00075
Aw,Tash The Harmony Silk Factory 2005 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Large Softcover, Very good with light wear, £7.50 05024
Axton,David Prison of Ice 1978 Star Pbk, very good with little wear, 0352395184 £4.75 03978
Ayling,Stanley George The Third 1972 History Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0002114127 £3.50 07080
Aylmer,G.E. The Struggle for the Constitution 1603-1689 1975 rep. Blandford press. good/good dj. (0713706899) 8vo. £12 01115
Ayr Town Council Ayr – Land of Burns : Official Guide No Date, 1920’s. soft Card Covers, quite worn, internally very good, with photos, scarce, £5 SA289
Ayres,Pam Thoughts of a Late Night Knitter 1978 Arrow Softcover, very good, (0099186608) £1.20 2803
Ayres,Pam Some More of me Poetry 1976 Galaxy,Very Good Softcover, (0950477419) £1.20 02802
Ayres,Pam Some of me Poetry 1976 Galaxy, Very Good Softcover, (0950477400) £1.20 2801
Ayres,Ruby M The Road That Bends 1931 ed, Cassell, Fair copy, well read, Binding complete but a little loose, £2 03318
Ayton,Willaim Edmondstoune Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and other Poems No Date, Late 1890’s, Richard Edward King, Very good/ Ribbed Maroon Cloth, £15 04443

 

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request