|
Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall
Book Condition
As New / Fine - Immaculate condition,
with no faults.
Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine,
with minor fault, which should be noted.
Vg / Very Good - shows small signs
of wear
G / Good - Average condition of
used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.
Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed,
stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.
Poor / Reading only copy - major
faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes,
to make it Reading Copy only.
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback
|

'Muhammad Ali - A Thirty Year
Journey' by Howard.L.Bingham
signed by Author and Muhammad Ali

Above : 'The Robots of Dawn'
by Isaac Asimov

'Fairy in the Spiders Web'
by A.L.O.E 1888 |
| A
| A City Man Greystones
: Musings without Dates 1932 rep, Alexander Maclehose &
Co, Hardscover, Good with a hint od spotting to prelims, Paper
title to spine faded, £4.50
07209 |
| A
Woman of the World Book Of Etiquette No date.
Cassells. Good/no dj.Slight spotting else vg. 12mo. £15.
01313 |
| Abbey,Staton The Book
of The Morris Minor 1000 1966 3rd edition, Practical Handbook
covering all models to 1965, Softcover, Working copy with some
staining to pages, loose covers, £0.80
SA097 |
| Abbott,P Calculus Teach
Yourself 1970 English Universities Press, Very Good/Very
good dj, Some very light shelf wear to bottom edge, £4.00
10714 |
| Abbott,P. Trigonometry
: Teach yourself 1945 imp, University Press, spine dulled,
text ok, £0.99
S8004 |
| Abdullah,Sheikh Ahmed Fighting
Through : The Story of a Pathan Chieftain 1933 1st ed,
Frederick Warne, Fair copy, light spotting to few pages, loose
frontis, else good/no dj, £11.50
03943 |
| Abel,Kenneth Cold Steel
Rain 2000 1st ed, Orion hardcover, Very good/Very good
dj, 0752837907 £3 06409 |
| Abercrombie,Lascelles Interludes
and Poems 1928 1st Weekend Library Edition, John Lane:Bodley
Head, good/no dj £5 02533 |
| Abkoude,Chris Van Pietje
Bell in America No Date, Alkmaar, fine/no dj, dutch text,
£6 01522 |
| Ableman,Paul Waiting for
God 1994 BBC Books, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £1.25
08420 |
| Abrahams,F.H Structural
Steelwork Design to B.S. 449-1959 1960/61 Association of
Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very good booklet,
£4.25 09355 |
| Abrahams,F.H The Use of
Steel Tubes in Structural Design 1961/62 Association of
Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good Booklet,
£1.50 09356 |
| Abrahams,F.H Analysis
Braced Frames by the Method of Shear Coefficients 1958/59
Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very
Good £1.50 09361 |
| Abrahams,Gerald Test Your
Chess 1975 Pan Pbk, Very good, £1.50
07520 |
| Abrahams,Gerald The Chess
Mind 1962 2nd ed, Penguin Pbk, Well Read copy, penned name
to half title page, £1.25
07505 |
| Abrahams,Peter A Perfect
Crime 2000 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06949 |
| Abrams,Dr.M.E Medical
Computing : Progress and Problems 1970 Chatto & Windus,
Ex Library Edition with usual stamps/ in good jacket, some pencilled
paragraph marks, otherwise very good, £6
03844 |
| Abrams,M.H English Romantic
Poets : modern essays in criticism 1960 Galaxy Softcover,
Very Good, £2.50 07734 |
| Ackroyd,Peter The Lambs
of London 2004 QPD, Softcover, Nearfine, £1.50
07071 |
| Ackroyd,Peter Hawks Moor
1987 Rep, Abacus Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25
09419 |
| Ackroyd,Peter The Great
Fire of London 1984 Abacus Pbk, Good reading copy, Fiction,
£1.25 09558 |
| Adair, Gilbert / Nick Roddick
A Night at the Pictures 1985 Columbus Books, vg softcover.
£5 00188 |
| Adair, Katherine Adam
: The Story of a Child With Leukaemia 1987 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton,
vg/vg dj £5 02041 |
| Adam,Frank The Clans,Septs
and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands 1924 2nd Edition,
Red Decorative cloth, W. & A.K.Johnson, Internally very
good, clean and bright, boards a little worn, with spine a little
slack, £36 03630 |
| Adams,Douglas The Hitchhikers
Guide to the Galaxy 2005 Gollancz, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0575076828)
£3.50 SA294 |
| Adams,Douglas The Salmon
of Doubt 2002 ed, MacMillan/Ted Smart, fine/fine dj, (0333766571)
£5 02583 |
| Adams,Douglas Mostly Harmless
1992 BCA, Large 8vo, Very Good in torn chipped jacket,
£1.50 03706 |
| Adams,Douglas The Long
Dark Tea-Time of the Soul 1988 rep, Heinemann, vg/vg dj,
(0434009210) £5 02765 |
| Adams,Douglas Life,The
Universe and Everything 1982 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, looks
unread, £4.50 07318 |
| Adams, James Secret Armies
: Inside the American, Soviet and European Special Forces
1987 1st ed, Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, vg/vg dj, (0871132230)
£5.50 01734 |
| Adams,John Crawford Outline
of Orthopaedics 1975 rep, Churchill Livingstone, Boards
lightly marked, text good, / no dj, £8
04497 |
| Adams,Richard Tales from
Watership Down 1996 1st ed, Alfred A. Knopf, NearFine/Fine
dj, £5 01921 |
| Adams,Richard The Iron
Wolf 1980 1st Allen Lane, Fine/vg dj £12
00145 |
| Adams,Richard The Plague
Dogs 1978 rep, Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.50
SA331 |
| Adams,Richard Nature Day
and Night 1978 Kestrel, vg/vg dj. £4
01401 |
| Adams,Richard / Max
Hooper, Nature Through the Seasons 1975 1st
ed, Kestrel Books, illustrated by D.A.Goddard, vg/vg dj, (0722650078)
8vo. £4.50 02686 |
| Adamson,Joy Living Free
: The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs 1961 Reprint Society,
Fair/ Chipped dj, £2 SA061 |
| Addison,William Sir Understanding
English Place Names 1979 Futura Pbk, Good with light foxing
to prelims, looks unread, £1.10
07549 |
| Adlard,Mark The Greenlander
1978 Leisure Circle, Nearfine/Very good dj, £3.50
05529 |
| Agard,John (compiled by)
Life Doesn’t Frighten Me At All 1989 Heinemann Softcover,
Very good, Poetry, £1.25 09391 |
| Agnes,Mother Mary Island
Song 2001 SPCK, Softcover, Very good with previous owners
name inside front cover, 028105391X £3.75
07746 |
| Ahern,Cecelia A Place
Called Here 2007 Harper Pbk, Good, £1.10
07005 |
| Ainsworth,John Indoor
Bonsai 1991 Ward Lock, Softcover, Good, 0706370422 Practical
gardening series, ffep clipped, £2.50
06945 |
| Ainsworth,W.Harrison Windsor
Castle No Date, The Walter Scott Publishing co, Hardcover,
Fair, Inscription dated 1917 £3.25
09669 |
| Aitken, Robert The West
Highland Way Official Guide 1980 1st, HMSO, come complete
in mylar folder with Separate Route Map, £7
02350 |
| Akunin,Boris Pelagia &
The White Bulldog 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0297848623 £14
06538 |
| Alcock,Leslie Arthurs
Britain : History and Archaeology 1971 Allen Lane Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, 0713902450 p/p £4.30 UK £2.50
08166 |
| Alcott,Louisa M Good Wives
1978 Puffin Pbk, good reading copy, £1.25
08930 |
| Alcott,Louisa M
Jo’s Boys 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/Good
dj, £0.99 SA096 |
| Alcott,Louisa M Little
Men 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/good jacket, £1.50
03310 |
| Alcott,Louisa M Little
Women 1990 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures Series,
Nearfine, 1855873087 £1.95
07009 |
| Alcott,Louise M Little
Women Good Wives 1962 Everymans Classics Edition, Nearfine
copy/in clear wraps, £4.25
05958 |
| Alderidge,Alan The
Gnole 1991 mandarin paperback good £3
00887 |
| Aldington,Richard (selected
by) Great French Romances 1946 Pilot Press, 8vo, Fair
copy in poor torn, soiled dj, £1.95
SA508 |
| Aldiss,Brian Helliconia
Winter 1989 Triad Grafton Pbk, Very Good, looks unread,
(0586053670) £2.95 03932 |
| Aldiss,Brian Helliconia
Summer 1985 Triad/Panther Pbk, Very Good looks unread,
(0586053662) SF £2.75 03913 |
| Aldiss,Brian Barefoot
in the Head 1985 Grafton Pbk, Very good copy, £1.75
08525 |
| Aldiss,Brian (ed) Yet
More Penguin Science Fiction 1964 1st, Penguin Pbk, in
very good condition, uncreased, £4
03548 |
| Aldiss Brian (ed) More
Penguin Science Fiction 1963 1st, Pengion Pbk, NearFine
copy, £2.95 03546 |
| Aldiss,Brian (ed) Penguin
Science Fiction 1961 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very Good with
light tanning to pages,/ light wear, £2
03545 |
| Aldred, Cyril Egyptian
Art : in the days of the pharaohs 3100-320BC 1985 rep,
Thames&Hudson, good Softcover little wear, £3.95
02422 |
| Aldridge,James One Last
Glimpse 1977 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, NearFine/Fine
dj by Dan Pearce, £9 06141 |
| Aldrich,Richard Stoddard Gertrude
Lawrence As Mrs A No Date 1950’s, Companion Book
Club Hardcover, good reading copy Biography/Foreword by Daphne
Du Maurier, £1.25 09618 |
| Alexander, Archibald Turn
But A Stone – Addresses to Children No Date, Hodder&Stoughton,
Fair/no dj, some spotting, £3
01474 |
| Alexander,Lloyd The
Black Cauldron 1990 imp. Lions. Vg pb. £0.80
00919 |
| Alexander,Lloyd The
Book of Three & The Black Cauldron 1988 Lions,
Pbks, 2 books, Very good copies, £3
008914 |
| Alexander,Lloyd The Book
of Three 1977 Fontana Lions, Good reading copy, £1.25
SA1127 |
| Alexander,Marc A Companion
to the Folklore,Myths & Customs of Britain 2002 Sutton
Publishing Softcover, AsNew, £4.25
06406 |
| Alexander,Scott Rhinocerotic
Relativity 1989 Success Publications, Softcover, Good Reading
copy, with corner crease to front cover, £1.95
07617 |
| Alexander,W. & A.Street,
Metals in the Service of Man 1958 Pelican Pb, good
copy, previous owners name to 1st page. £0.80
S1889 |
| Algreen,Nelson A Walk
on the Wild Side 1999 1st, Rebel Inc, Pbk, Very Good with
only light wear, (0862418887) £3.25
03615 |
| Ali Muhammad & Bingham,Howard
L Muhammad Ali : A Thirty Year Journey 1993
1st edition, Robson Hardcover, fine/nearfine dj, plate affixed
to title page signed by both Howard Bingham
and Muhammad Ali, £105 06377 |
| Allaby,Michael Living
in the Greenhouse : a global warning 1990 Thorsons Publishing,
Softcover, Very good, Green Issues, £1.75
09380 |
| Allan,J.R Scotland
1938 – Twenty Five Impressions 1938 Oliver &
Boyd, very good/no dj, £10
02809 |
| Allardice,Pamela Mother
Knows Best : Recipes, Remedies & a little Philosophy
1990 MacMillan Hardcover, Very Good, £12
09351 |
| Allcroft,A.H & B.J.Hayes
Ovid : Heroides,I,II, III, v, VII, XII No Date, early
1900’s, W.B.Clive, Good hardcover, The University Tutorial
Series, Includes ‘A Close Translation Booklet, which is
missing last few pages, Advertisment pages, £4.25
06195 |
| Allen,Agnes The Story
of Michaelangelo 1960 3rd imp, Faber & Faber, Poor
Grubby Copy in fairly good dj, School stamps, ex library, £0.99
SA208 |
| Allen,Charles Tales From
The Dark Continent 1984 Futura/MacDonald Pbk, Good copy,
£1.25 08506 |
| Allen, E.L. Christianity
Among the Religions 1960 1st ed. Allen & Unwin. Vg/Vg.
With letters from both the Publisher and The Scotsman asking
for review.. £50 00956 |
| Allen,Kenneth S. The Worlds
Greatest Sea Disasters 1968 Odhams books, good/fair dj
with few small tears, £4
02986 |
| Allen, Nic Architecture
in Stone : An Introduction 1992 Nic Allen Publishing, Edinburgh,
vg/no dj £25 02262 |
| Allen, Robert Porter
Birds of the Caribbean 1962 1st, Thames&Hudson, vg/no
dj, 4to. £12 01776 |
| Allen,Roger MacBride Farside
Cannon 1989 Futura Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50
07337 |
| Allied Newspapers Fortune
Telling For Everyone No date, 1930’s fair/no dj,
spotting to pages. £2 00667 |
| Alliluyeva,Svetlana 20
Letters to a Friend 1968 World Books Edition, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson,
£2.50 03344 |
| Allingham,Margery Cargo
of Eagles 1972 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
10296 |
| Allingham,Margery The
Mind Readers 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
10186 |
| Allingham,Margery Police
at the Funeral 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, small
tear to spine, £1.25 10190 |
| Allingham,Margery The
Fashion in Shrouds 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 10183 |
| Allingham,Margery The
Beckoning Lady 1960 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy,
£2.75 10218 |
| Allingham,Margery Sweet
Danger 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good,Small closed tear to bottom
of spine, £1.25 10219 |
| Allingham,Margery The
Case of the Late Pig 1956 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.55
10220 |
| Allingham,Margery More
Work For The Undertaker 1954 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading
copy, £1.25 10181 |
| Allingham,Margery The
Tiger in the Smoke 1957 Penguin Pbk, Good,
£1.75 10182 |
| Allingham,Margery The
Tiger in the Smoke 1953, Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very
good/very good dj, £1.25 07980 |
| Allison,R.C. Leaves
from the African Jungle 1999 1st ed. Paperback. £7
00942 |
| Allott,Kenneth (ed) The
Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very
good with light wear, £1.95
06309 |
| Almedingen,E.M Flame on
the Water 1952 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/good
dj with two small tears to bottom edge, £9
10105 |
| Almedingen,E.M Frossia
No Date, 1940’s, Reprint Society, Very good with clear
wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep £2.95
08010 |
| Almond,David Counting
Stars 2000 Hodder Childrens books, Very Good ex library
with little wear, (0340784792) £2
SA240 |
| Alpha of the Plough Pebbles
on the Shore 1918 JM Dent, Wayfairers Library, Suede covers,
front cover Loose with missing spine, £1.75
10023 |
| Althaus,L.H The Sounds
of the Mother Tongue 1915 Revised Ed, University of London
Press, Internally clean, boards soiled, £6.50
04654 |
| Altschule,Mark D. Bodily
Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders 1953 1st ed,
Grune & Stratton, New York, good/no dj, £8
04448 |
| Amateur Swimming Association The
Teaching of Swimming 1968 9th ed, Educational Productions
Ltd, 16mo, vg/g dj, £4 00454 |
| Amato,Joseph When Father
And Son Conspire 1988 Iowa State Univwersity Press, Hardcover,
Nearfine in Very good dj, 0813819741 £7
07925 |
| Ambler, Eric Epitaph for
a Spy 1978 Aeonian press, vg/no dj. 8vo. £49
01416 |
| Ambrose,Stephen E Pegasus
Bridge 6 June 1944 1985 Unwin Pbk, Very Good, light chipping
to edges, £1.50 07527 |
| Amery,Colin Architecture,Industry
and Innovation : The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners
1995 Phaidon Press, Large Hardcover, 0714829234 £24
05482 |
| Amis,Kingsley Difficulties
With Girls 1988 Summit Books Hardcover, Good/Good dj 0671675826
£4.25 09863 |
| Amis,Kingsley & Robert
Conquest (selected by) Spectrum V 1969 Pan
Pbk, uncreased copy, £1.95 SA239 |
| Amis,Kingsley / Dom Moraes / Peter
Porter Penguin Modern Poets 2 1965 Penguin
Pbk, Good, £1.25 09312 |
| Amis,Martin London Fields
1990 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, looks unread,
£1.25 08919 |
| Amis,Martin The Moronic
Inferno 1987 King Penguin Pbk, Very good copy,
£1.75 08739 |
| Amis,Martin Einstein’s
Monsters 1987 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very Good Ex Library
Copy in likewise Jacket, (0224024353) £2
03437 |
| An Unspeakable Scot Wit,
Wisdom and Humour 1937 rep, Archd.Sinclair Glasgow, very
good/no dj, £3.75 04457 |
| Anders,Caryn.E & Lynn
M.Pearce (eds) Fast Help for Major Medical Conditions
2000 Gale Group, U.S.A., Large quatro Vol, Softcover, AsNew/
, £16 03334 |
| Andersen,Christopher Madonna
: Unauthorized 1991 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Very good/good
dj, 0718135369 £3.25 04163 |
| Andersen,Christopher P. A
Star, Is a Star,Is a Star : The Lives and Loves of Susan Howard
1982 imp, Robson Books, good/good dj, (0860511332) £6
03001 |
| Anderson, Garrett Until
the Grey Hound Comes 1976 1st ed. Barrie & Jenkins,
vg/vg dj, (0214201325) £7
00458 |
| Anderson,Gary Ewan
Mundy Fine Art No Date, Catalogue, Ewan Mundy Fine Art,
Glasgow, fine softcover, 11” by 8”, £8
01923 |
| Anderson,H.M Kelston of
Kells 1929 William Blackwood & Sons, Hardcover, Very
good/no dj £7 06551 |
| Anderson,Hans C. Anderson's
Fairy Tales 1964, Ward, Lock&Co. g/vg dj, Light spotting,
else good,. Inscription to ffep. £5.50
00242 |
| Anderson,Hans Christian Andersons
Popular Fairy Tales No Date, Blackie & Son Ltd, poorish/in
torn dj, £0.99 SA309 |
| Andersen,Hans Christian Fairly
Tales Vol.1 1986 Hans Reitzels Forlag, Small 16mo hardcover
in slipcase, Fine copy no faults in good slipcase a little marked,
illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich £10
06282 |
| Anderson, Iain F. Loch
Lomond and the Trossachs 1934 1st printing. Herbert Jenkins,
good/no dj. 12mo, a little fading else good, £5
01455 |
| Anderson,Ian Saint-Barbe A
Tangle of Otters 1984 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Illustrated
by Gabrielle Bordewich, vg/vg dj, 4to, (0718826167) £6
03279 |
| Anderson,Kenneth The Harrap
Spelling Book 3 1976 ed, Harrap, Softcover, 0245563563
Very Good, £20 07711 |
| Anderson,Patrick White
House 1979 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, good/good dj,
Jacket Leaf to rear partly missing, internally very good, Political
Fiction, £4.50 03124 |
| Anderson,Poul War of the
Gods 1997 1st ed, Tom Doherty Assoc, Book, New York, Fine/Fine
dj, (0312863152) £5.50 03842 |
| Anderson,Poul A Circus
of Hells 1987 Sphere Pbk, Good with Faint Creasing, £1.25
07322 |
| Andreoli,Annamaria The
Vittoriale 1996 Electra Art Guide, Softcover, Very Good,
£2.50 07463 |
| Andress,Michael PSL Model
Railway Guide 1 : Baseboards,Track and Electrification
1979 Ex Library copy, Working Copy with moderate wear, softcover,
£1.75 06975 |
| Andress,Michael PSL Model
Railway Guide 2 : Layout Planning 1981 Patrick Stephens,Softcover,
085059359X, Very good, £1.95
06976 |
| Andress,Michael PSL Model
Railway Guide 4 : Scenery 1980 Patrick Stephens,Softcover,
Very good, 0850594014 £1.95
06977 |
| Andress,Michael PSL Model
Railway Guide 5 :Operating Your Layout 1980 Patrick Stephens,Softcover,
Good with aa couple of loose pages, 080594367 £1.75
06978 |
| Andrews,Colin The Foundation
1993 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Very good dj £1.95
SA788 |
| Andrews,Lyn Where the
Mersey Flows 1997 BCA, AsNew/AsNew dj £2.75
04960 |
| Andrews,Lynn V. Flight
of the Seventh Moon- The Teaching of the Shields 1985 1st
thus, Harper & Row, pb, fair. £1.95
01751 |
| Andrews,Russell Gideon
2000 Warner Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.25
07559 |
| Andrews,V.C. Gates
of Paradise 1989 1st pocket books pb. Good. £0.75
01009 |
| Andrews,Virginia Willow
2003 BCA Hardcover, Very good, £1.25
09972 |
| Andrews,Virginia Into
the Garden 2003 BCA Hardcover, Very Good, £1.25
09971 |
| Andrews,Virginia Dawn
1991 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.50
06682 |
| Andrews,Virginia Seeds
of Yesterday 1984 Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50
07247 |
| Anerley,John Ormeru of
Daneborough 1938 1st ed, The Epworth Press, Clean Text
with light blue boards, quite marked at spine, £8
04648 |
| Angell,Norman The Great
Illusion Now 1939 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy, with corner crease
to front cover, causing some dogeared pages, £2.25
SA911 |
| Angelou,Maya Gather Together
in My Name 1985 Virago Press, Pbk, Very Good, £1.95
10684 |
| Angelou,Maya I Know Why
the Caged Bird Sings 1985 Virago Press, Pbk, Cover crease
to front, £1.75 10685 |
| Angelou,Maya I Know Why
The Caged Bird Sings 1985 Bantam Pbk, Good reading copy,
Autobiography, £1.25 09269 |
| Angier,Natalie The Beauty
of the Beastly 1996 Abacus Pbk, Nearfine, Science/NonFiction
£1.75 09401 |
| Angus,Kay Worse Than A
Crime 1994 1st ed, Minerva Press, Softcover, dedication
signed by Author, 1858631904 £25
06893 |
| Annandale,Dawn with Mary
Alexander Call Me Elizabeth 2005 rep, Time
Warner Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, 0316729760
£2.95 04586 |
| Anouilh, Jean L’Alouette
1956 Methuen Educational Ltd, good/no dj.
£2 01188 |
| Anrim, Elizabeth Von Elizabeth
and Her German Garden 1934 rep. MacMillian, vg/no dj. pocket
ed. Owners name to fep. £3
00693 |
| Anthony,Piers Chaos Mode
1994 ed, HarperCollins, very good exlibrary in likewise jacket.
£7 01990 |
| Anthony,Piers Out of Phaze
1989 1st NEL Edition, Very Good Ex Library in Exellent dj, has
slight lean, (0450429245) £2.40
03681 |
| Anthony,Piers God of Tarot
/ Vision of Tarot / Faith of Tarot 1986 Grafton Pbks, 3
paperbabks forming the Tarot trilogy, previous owners name to
few pages, in good condition with light wear, £6
04717 |
| Appleby,Barry The Gambols
: Annual and Commemorative Collection No.45 1996 Daily
Express, Softcover, good with medium wear, (1874507678) £1.95
03063 |
| Archambault,Reginald D Philosophical
Analysis and Education 1968 imp, Routledge & Keegan
Paul, Good Hardcover/no dj £4.75
04620 |
| Archer,Jeffrey The Eleventh
Commandment 1999 Harper Collins Pbk, Good with light wear,
£1.10 06889 |
| Archer,Jeffrey Honour
Among Thieves 1993 BCA, good reading copy, £1.50
02390 |
| Archer,Jeffrey Not a Penny
More, Not a Penny Less 1997 Harper Collins, Pbk, Good,
£1.25 10420 |
| Archer,Jeffrey Not A Penny
More, Not A Penny Less 1988 Leisure Circle Hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, £3.25 08418 |
| Archer,Jeffrey Kane and
Abel 1984 Coronet Pbk, Very good , £1.25
07409 |
| Archer,Jeffrey First Among
Equals 1984 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine,
£5 02897 |
| Arcone,Sonya The Golden
Hammer 1963 1st ed, Arthur Baker Ltd, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £3.50 06613 |
| Arlott,John Jack Hobbs
: Profile of ‘The Master’ 1982 Penguin Pbk,
NearFine copy, £1.95 SA530 |
| Arman,F.Marcus The Reginald
M.Phillips Collection of 19th Century British Postage Stamps
1966 softcover, 8” by 9” approx, Very good with
light wear, corners creased, £4
04303 |
| Armen,Jean Claude Gazelle
Boy 1976 Picador Pbk, Good copy, Anthropology,
£1.25 08972 |
| Armor,Murray Home Plans
: 230 House and Bungalow Designs 1988 4th ed, Prism Press, Large
Softcover, Very good, £5
07664 pp/ uk £4.70 |
| Armstrong,Campbell Silencer
1998 Corgi Pbk, Good used copy, 0552144967 £1.10
06877 |
| Armstrong,Campbell Mambo
1990 2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Fine/Fine dj, 0340502886
£5.25 07237 |
| Armstrong,Carole Women
of the Bible : with paintings from the great art museaums
of the world 1998 Frances Lincoln Ltd, Fine/Fine dj, Hardcover,
£4.50 07193 |
| Armstrong,Edith Vernette,
A Wheatland Heritage 1956, Commemorative Edition, Snipe
Lake District Golden Jubilee 1906-1956, good/good dj £14
02472 |
| Armstrong,Gary &
Derek Douglas Jethart’s Here! – The
Gary Armstrong Story 1995 1st, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (1851587276) £3.25 03884 |
| Armstrong,Lance Every
Second Counts : from recovery to victory 2003 Yellow Jersey
Press, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0224064665 £6.50
07236 |
| Armstrong,Michael Management
Processes and Functions 1990 rep, Institute of Personnel
Management, Good softcover, Working copy with some wear, (0852924380)
£1.95 03610 |
| Armstrong,Richard The
Mutineers 1977 Dent Dolphins Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08911 |
| Arnheim, M.T.W, Prof, South
Africa After Vorster 1982 2nd imp, Howard Timmins, vg/vg
dj, only fault little smudge mark on flyleaf, £5
02522 |
| Arnold,Johann Christoph Be
Not Afraid : Overcoming the Fear of Death 2002 Plough Publishing,
AsNew Softcover, (0874869161) £2.95
03222 |
| Arnold, Edwin SirThe
Light of Asia 1891 Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co,
pp240.Decorative floural boards with gilt titles and edges,
nice little copy. £18 00582 |
| Arnold,Guy The Resources
of the Third World 1997 Cassell Hardcover, NearFine copy,
0304332496 £5 08184 |
| Arnold,Matthew Essays
in Criticism 1915 2nd series, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
Internally good, boards a little marked, £1.50
07107 |
| Arnold, Ralph The Kidnapped
King n.d Blackie&Son, vg/vg dj £3
00265 |
| Arnold,Sidney Lyrics of
the Soul 1943 Psychic Times, Fair softcover, £18
06128 |
| Arnold-Forster,Mark The
World at War 1974 imp, Collins hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £3.50 06218 |
| Arnold,Peter (ed) The
Complete Book of Indoor Games 1982 Hamlyn Hardcover, Very
Good/Good edgeworn dj, £6.25
10746 |
| Arnothy, Christine I Am
Fifteen And I Do Not Want To Die 1956 Collins 1st , Good/Good
dj, Few Small tears to jacket. £4.50
00125 |
| Ash,Timothy Garton The
File A Personal History 1997 1st, Harper Collins Hardcover,
NearFine/Good lightly edgeworn dj, 0002558238 £4
09104 NonFiction/ |
| Ashe,Rosalind Dark
Runner 1984 Century Hardcover, Good, Dust Jacket
neatly mylar taped to covers, 0712604421 £1.75
10002 |
| Ashley,Elizabeth Alisons
Choice 1974 ed, Victory Press, ffep missing, else vg/good
dj, (0854762132) £3 02592 |
| Ashley,Elizabeth Della’s
Discovery 1970 1st ed, Victory Press, vg/g dj, (0854760911)
£2 02596 |
| Ashley,Maurice Louis XIV
and the Greatness of France 1946 1st thus, Hodder &
Stroughton for the English Universities Press, Good/no dj
£2.50 07446 |
| Ashmead,Douglas Standing
Room Only : Our Crowded Planet 1997 1st, Robert Hale, Fine/Fine
dj, (0709060394) Decresing the Fertility Rate as a solution
to this global problem. £6.50
03225 |
| Ashton,Charles Jet Smoke
and Dragon Fire 1991 1st ed, Richard Walker Books, NearFine
hardcover in likewise jacket, 0744522102 £7.50
04239 |
| Ashworth,Wilfred (ed) Handbook
of Special Librarianship and Information Work 1955 1st
ed, AsLib, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4
06194 |
| Asimov,Isaac The Rest
of the Robots 1993 HarperCollins Pbk, good, page a little
yellowed, (0586025944) £2
02230 |
| Asimov,Isaac Foundation
& Empire 1994 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very good copy,
£1.25 09033 |
| Asimov,Isaac Forward the
Foundation 1993 1st ed, Doubleday, Nearfine/Nearfine dj,
£4 05740 |
| Asimov,Isaac Space of
Her Own 1989 Ace Pbk, Abridged Edition, Nearfine copy,
£1.50 07263 |
| Asimov,Isaac Second Foundation
1995 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease,
£1.25 08945 |
| Asimov,Isaac Foundation
1995 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease,
£1.25 08944 |
| Asimov,Isaac Foundation
and Earth 1987 Grafton Pbk, Good with light creasing, £1.25
07268 |
| Asimov,Isaac The Robots
of Dawn 1984 Granada Hardcover, Very good/NearFine dj,
price clipped, light tanning to pages, £4.50
07692 |
| Asimov,Isaac The Bicentennial
Man and other Stories 1976 BCA edition, Fine/Fine dj £3
06293 |
| Asimov,Isaac Through A
Glass Clearly 1970 NEL Pbk, Fair copy with some foxing,
Creaseing etc, £1.25 08901 |
| Asimov,Isaac The Caves
of Steel 1967 Panther Pbk, good reading copy spine curled,
£2 02282 |
| Asimov,Isaac Edited by Angus
Wells The Best of Isaac Asimov 1973 Sidgwick
& Jackson, Good Ex Library/no dj, (028397981X) £5
03852 |
| Asimov,Isaac & Robert Silverberg
Child of Time 1991 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, vg/no dj,
only fault a stain to front board. Based in part ‘ the
ugly little boy ‘ Isaac Asimov, £4
02930 |
| Asimov, Isaac Fantastic
Voyage II Destination Brain 1987 1st, Grafton Books, vg/vg
dj, (0246132108) £10 01926 |
| Askew,Eddie Edge of Daylight
2000 First Edition. Leporasy Mission , nf/soft cover. (0902731432)
£4 00320 |
| Askew,Eddie Disguises
of Love 1983 Leprosy Mission Softcover, Good, £1.25
08307 |
| Astley,Judy The Right
Thing 1999 Black Swan Pbk, Nearfine, £1.10
06995 |
| Astley,Neil (ed) Staying
Alive : real poems for unreal times 2002 Bloodaxe Softcover,
fine. (1852245883) £9 02718 |
| Atkinson,Kate Not the
End of the World 2002 doubledaye/ fine/fine dj (0385604726)
£6.50 04242 |
| Atkinson,Kate Human Croquet
1997 1st ed, Doubleday, vg/vg dj, (0385405960) £8
03032 |
| Atkinson,Kate Behind the
Scenes at the Museum 1995 1st, Doubleday, vg/vg dj £8
02430 |
| Atkinson,Kate Emotionally
Weird / Human Croquet / Behind the Scences at the Museum
Boxed Set of 3 Hardcovers, produced by the Book People, Very
good in edgeworn slipcase, £18
SA443 |
| Atkinson,Tom South-West
Scotland 1985 rep, Luath Press, Good Softcover, (0946487049)
£1.95 03626 |
| Attenborough,David The
First Eden : The Mediteranean World and Man 1987 BCA, Fine/Fine
dj, £4.50 02128 |
| Attenborough, David Zoo
Quest to Guiana 1958 Reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4.50
02447 |
| Atterton,Julian The Last
Harper 1987 Richard Drew Publishing, As New with school
stamp to front flyleaf, (0862671841) paperback, £10
03007 |
| Attwood, Edward L. Theoretical
Naval Architecture 1948 revised ed, Longmans,Green &
Co, good/fair dj, £11 01856 |
| Atwood,Margaret The Blind
Assassin 2000 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Fine copy/fine dj, 0747549370
£24 04338 |
| Atwood,Margaret Murder
in the Dark 1998 Virago, Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 09574 |
| Atwood,Margaret The Robbers
Bride 1993 ARS, New York, Softcover, New/In Plastic Wrapper,
£12 03245 |
| Atwood,Margaret Bodily
Harm 1989 Virago Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.25
09542 |
| Auel,Jean M The Plains
of Passage 1990 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Good
dj, light marking to foredges, 034053527X £4.95
06352 |
| Auel,Jean M The Clan of
the Cave Bear 1987 coronet Pbk, good Reading copy, £0.50
SA362 |
| Auel,Jean M The Mammoth
Hunters 1986 Coronet Pbk, Good with medium creasing to
spine, (0340393114) £1.25
03924 |
| Auel,Jean M The Valley
of Horses 1985 imp, Coronet Pbk, Quite creased to spine,
o/w good, (0340329645) £1.25
03927 |
| Aundrews,R.T The Sea of
the Dragon 1980 Hamlyn Pbk, good with medium wear, crease
to front cover, 060020006X £1.25
04025 |
| Austen,Jane Northanger
Abbey 1986 Guild Publishing hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, £2.25 06814 |
| Austen,Jane Northanger
Abbey 1965 Oxford University Press, Worlds Classics Series,
Small 16mo, Very good/Very good dj, £10
05870 |
| Austen,Jane Northanger
Abbey & Persuasion No Date, Collins Pocket Series,
good/Fair torn dj, £1.95
SA413 |
| Austen, Jane Northanger
Abbey 1962 imp, Zodiac Press, good/good ex library copy.
£4 01787 |
| Austen,Jane Northanger
Abbey No Date, Digit Pbk, Vintage copy 1960’s with
some creasing and browning to pages, £1.75
SA439 |
| Austen,Jane Pride and
Prejudice 2003 Great Reads Hardcover, AsNew/no dj, £1.95
SA915 |
| Austen,Jane Pride And
Prejudice 2003 Planet Three Hardcover, Fine copy looks
unread, £1.10 07862 |
| Austen,Jane Pride
and Prejudice 1967 Pan First, paperback, some creasing
and tear to spine. £0.50
S1909 |
| Austen,Jane Pride and
Prejudice : a Letts Literature Guide 1994Letts Literature
Guide, Softcover, Good with some highlighting, £1.25
09390 |
| Austen,Jane Sense and
Sensibility 1986 Penguin Pbk, Classics, Very Good with
light wear, £1.25 SA1138 |
| Austen,Jane Sense and
Sensibility 1986 penguin classic paperback, good. £0.99
S1895 |
| Austen,Jane Sense and
Sensibility 1965 Airmont Pbk, fair, reading only copy,
(0804900582) £0.80 S8005 |
| Austen,Jane Sense and
Sensibility 1962 J.M.Dent, good/no dj, £0.99
SA090 |
| Austen,Jane Emma
1996 Readers Digest Edition, Illustrated by C.E.Brock, Fine
copy/no dj, £2.50 06641 |
| Austen,Jane Emma
1962 J.M.Dent, Fair/no dj £0.99
SA091 |
| Austen,Jane Emma IV
1944 vol. IV, Oxford Clarien Press good/no dj, pages untrimmed.
£6 01321 |
| Austen,Jane Mansefield
Park 1998 Pb As/New £1.95
01277 |
| Austen,Jane Mansfield
Park 1947 Classics Book Club, 2 Volumes, No dustjackets,
nice vintage copies, £3.95
06457 |
| Austen,Jane Persuasion
No Date, Adelphi Edition, Martin Secker, good/no dj, spine a
little dulled, £8 02167 |
| Austin,C.K. Formwork to
Concrete 1960 1st ed, Cleaver-Hume Press, good exlibrary
without jacket, £9.25 SA401 |
| Automobile Association Illustrated
Road Book of Scotland 1965 Automobile Association, illustrated
4th edition, good/tattered dj, £6
02389 |
| Automobile Club The Royal
Scottish Automobile Club - 75th Aniversary 1899 - 1974
1974 Crease to back cover otherwise tight and sound copy. soft
cover, £3.25 00429 |
| Avebury, Lord The Scenery
of England 1904 3rd ed, N/Fine copy without Jacket, Blue
with Gilt £38 00075 |
| Aw,Tash The Harmony Silk
Factory 2005 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Large Softcover, Very
good with light wear, £7.50
05024 |
| Axton,David Prison of
Ice 1978 Star Pbk, very good with little wear, 0352395184
£4.75 03978 |
| Ayling,Stanley George
The Third 1972 History Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, 0002114127 £3.50
07080 |
| Aylmer,G.E. The Struggle
for the Constitution 1603-1689 1975 rep. Blandford press.
good/good dj. (0713706899) 8vo. £12
01115 |
| Ayr Town Council Ayr –
Land of Burns : Official Guide No Date, 1920’s. soft
Card Covers, quite worn, internally very good, with photos,
scarce, £5 SA289 |
| Ayres,Pam Thoughts of
a Late Night Knitter 1978 Arrow Softcover, very good, (0099186608)
£1.20 2803 |
| Ayres,Pam Some More of
me Poetry 1976 Galaxy,Very Good Softcover, (0950477419)
£1.20 02802 |
| Ayres,Pam Some of me Poetry
1976 Galaxy, Very Good Softcover, (0950477400) £1.20
2801 |
| Ayres,Ruby M The Road
That Bends 1931 ed, Cassell, Fair copy, well read, Binding
complete but a little loose, £2
03318 |
| Ayton,Willaim Edmondstoune
Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and other Poems No Date,
Late 1890’s, Richard Edward King, Very good/ Ribbed Maroon
Cloth, £15 04443 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|