|

Above : Zadie Smith 'On
Beauty' 2005

'Dr.Jekyll & Mr.Hyde'
by R.L.Stevenson

Above: 'Grantchester
Grind' by Tom Sharpe

Above : 'Macbeth'
by William Shakespeare 1971 Penguin Classics

'Hamlet The Prince of
Denmark' Warwick Edition, 1969

Robert Louis Stevenson
and the Scottish Highlanders by
David B.Morris
|
|
| Sl
- Sz
| Slaba,Rudolf The
Illustrated Guide to Cacti 1992 Chancellor Press, Laminated
Hardcover, Very Good, £1.95
05966 |
| Slater,S.D & D.A.Dow
(eds) The Victoria Infirmary of Glasgow 1890-1990
1990 1st ed, A Centenary History, Hardcover, Very good/Good
dj, 0900673265 £18 07909 |
| Slattery,James L.
Business Letter Writing 1966 ed, Heron Books, vg/vg
dj. £3.50 02005 |
| Slaughter,Carolyn A Black
Englishman 2004 1st ed, Faber & Faber Pbk, with jacket.
(good light wear, (0571220266) £2.50
02870 |
| Slaughter,Frank G The
Land and the Promise : the greatest stories from the bible
1961 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Very Good dj, £2.50
03452 |
| Slaughter,Frank G The
Crown and the Cross : The Life of Christ 1959 1st ed, Jarrolds,
Very Good/Worn dj, previous owners name to ffep, £4
03453 |
| Slaughter,Frank G Sword
and Scalpel 1957 1st ed, Jarrolds, Hardcover, Fair copy,
Boards a little worn, Text Good, £1.95
07177 |
| Slaughter,Karin Blindsighted
2002 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06914 |
| Slaughter,Tod Elvis Presley
1977 Mandabrook Book, Pbk, light tanning, cover slightly soiled/scuffed,
else good, (0427004179) £0.99
SA333 |
| Slavik,Dr. Bohumil Wild
Flowers - a Colour Guide. 1977 rep, vg/g dj, Few nicks
to jacket. £3 00175 |
| Sleightholme,J.D. Pocket
Cruisers : A New Approach 1963 1st ed, Adlard Coles Ltd,
vg/vg dj. £10 02004 |
| Slenczynska,Ruth with Ann
M.Lingg Music at Your Fingertips : Aspects
of Pianoforte Technique 1961 Herbert Jenkins, London, 8vo, good/good
dj, £4.50 04465 |
| Slimming,John Temiar Jungle
1958 1st Travel BC. Vg/ g dj, £12
00257 |
| Slocombe,Mike Max Hits
: Building and Promoting Successful Websites 2003 RotoVision
Softcover, Very good, 2880467659 £4.50
07741 |
| Slocum,Joshua Captain Sailing
Alone Around the World & Voyage of the Liberdade 1949
Reprint Society, hardcover, with introduction by Arthur Ransome,
good/torn dj, £2.95 06509 |
| Slouka,Mark The Visible
World 2008 Portobello Books, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25
10513 |
| Small,R.Leonard The Faith
We Have to Proclaim 1955 booklet. Saint Andrews press.
Good. £4 01068 |
| Smart,Harriet Green Grow
the Rushes 1997 Knight, vg pbk, (1860196209) £0.60
SA013 |
| Smart,Ninian The Worlds
Religions 1992 Cambridge University Press, Large Softcover,
Fine, 0521429064 £7 07114 |
| Smedley,Elisabeth A Job
for the Jays 1955 Lutterworth Press, Good/fair dj with
some small tears, £3.50 05935
Fiction, |
| Smiley,Jane The All True
Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton 1999 Flamingo Pbk,
Very good, with faint reading crese to spine,
£1.25 09213 |
| Smiley,Jane Duplicate
Keys 1996 Flamingo Pbk, Very good, with light wear, £1.25
09366 |
| Smiley,Jane Barn Blind
1994 Flamingo,Pbk, Very Good, light marking on page edge. £1.95
09158 |
| Smiley,Jane The Greenlanders
1988 Fontana Pbk, AsNew/ unread, 14th century Norse Novel, (000617793X)
£2.25 03952 |
| Smith,A.A Notes on Pipework
Design 1958/59 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding
Draughtsmen, Very Good £1.75
09359 |
| Smith,A Croxton British
Dogs 1945 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.50
10192 |
| Smith,Alan G.R A Revolucao
Cientifica : nos seculos XVI e XVII 1973 Good softcover,
French Text, £1.95 SA821 |
| Smith,Alexander McCall The
Sunday Philosophy Club 2004 1st ed, Little,Brown, Very
good/Very Good dj, 0316728179 £4
05690 |
| Smith,Alexander McCall The
Full Cupboard of Life 2004 Abacus Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50
07315 |
| Smith,Arnold The Art And
Practice of English : A course for schools 1922 1st ed,
Methuen & Co, £0.99 04169 |
| Smith,Cecil,Woodham- Florence
Nightingale 1952 Reprint Society hardcover, Very good/Good
edgeworn dj, £1.50 06500 |
| Smith,Cecil Woodham Florence
Nightingale 1951 McGraw-hill, internally very good, with
untrimmed pages, boards quite worn, soiling to spine, £4
04713 |
| Smith,David B Curling
: An Illustrated History 1981 1st ed, John Donald Ltd,Edin,
vg/vg dj, Dedication signed by Author. (085976074X) £40
00277 |
| Smith,Dick K, Countryside
Treasury 1998 1st ed, Collins, illustrated by Christain
Birmingham, vg/vg dj, (0001981617) £8
00311 |
| Smith,Dodie The Hundred
and One Dalmatians 1961 Reprint Society, Illustrated by
Janet & Anne-Grahame Johnstone, Fine copy with tear to Jacket,
£22 03726 |
| Smith,E.E.’Doc’
Stranglers’ Moon 1977 1st Panther Pbk, Good with
no major creases, but some edgewear, £1.50
SA188 |
| Smith,Eleanor Lovers Meeting
1941 Book Club Hardcover, Good reading copy, £1.75
09644 |
| Smith,Fiona Fondue
2002 Ryland Peters, U.S.A, AsNew/ASNew Dj, (184172341X) £2.50
03613 |
| Smith,Frederick E 633
Squadron 1980 Cassell Edition, NearFine/NearFine dj, hardcover,
Neat Inscription to ffep, (030430607X) £10
03435 |
| Smith,Guy N The Graveyard
Vultures 1982 NEL Pbk, Good copy with light wear, 0450054136
£1.50 08065 |
| Smith, I.T. & J.C.Wood
Industrial Law 1986 3rd edition, fair, worn corners
£5 00758 |
| Smith,Frederick J In Search
of Gold No Date, Softcover, Very good, 0950765724 £1.75
08259 |
| Smith J, Frederick,. Book
of Job 1882 ed, Williams & Norgate, Some Foxing, Gilt
title spine, pp352 untrimmed, Ex Libris, Label Front Ep, £25
00070 |
| Smith,James Handfuls of
Purpose No Date, 5th ed, Pickering & Inglis, Series
I & II 2 vols. Vg/no dj. 1st vol ffep missing otherwise
vg £8 00714 |
| Smith,Martin Cruz Gorky
Park 1996 Pan Pbk, Good Reading Copy,
£1.25 10418 |
| Smith,Peter C Convoy
PQ18 : Arctic Victory 1977 NEL Pbk, good with light reading
crease, inscription by previous owner, 0450031209 £7.95
04128 |
| Smith,Robert One Foot
in The Sea 1991 John Donald Publishers, Softcover, Very
good with little wear, 0859763420 The story of a coastal journey
from Montrose to the Moray Firth, £12
07941 |
| Smith,Stevie (Ed) Favourite
Verse 1970 Chancellor Press, vg/vg dj (090748607X) £3
02995 |
| Smith,Taylor Deadly Grace
2002 Mira Pbk, Good, £1.10
07028 |
| Smith,Wilbur The Seventh
Scroll 1995 1st ed, MacMillian, vg/vg dj, clipped, (0333583213).
£9 01765 |
| Smith,Wilbur River
God 1993 MacMillian Large Softcover, very good light creasing
to spine. £1.95 S1954 |
| Smith,Wilbur River God
1993 MacMillan Large Softcover, Very good, £1.50
08231 |
| Smith,Wilbur A Time to
Die 1990 Pan Pbk, Very good with small nick to front cover,
(0330311859) £1.25 03953 |
| Smith,Wilbur The Burning
Shore 1986 Pan Pbk, AsNew/ (0330292277) £2
03901 |
| Smith,Wilbur Wild Justice/Cry
Wolf/A Sparrow Falls 1985 ed, Heinemann/Octupus, good/no
dj, (0905702838) £6 01920 |
| Smith,Wilbur The Sunbird
1974 Pan Pbk, Very Good, Uncreased copy, (0330239481) £3.50
03915 |
| Smith,Wilbur Eagle in
the Sky 1970 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, 0330244043 £3.95
04118 |
| Smith,Wilbur Rage 1987
1st ed, Heinemann, vg/vg dj £9 02423 |
| Smith, William Sir (ed) A
Smaller Classical Mythology with translations from the
ancient poets, and questions upon the work 1901 John Murray
Hardcover, Small 12mo, Very good, minor bumping to corners,
New imp, of the 10th edition, £7.25
10287 |
| Smith,Zadie On Beauty
2005 1st ed, 5th printing, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0241142938 £10 06834 |
| Smith,Zadie On Beauty
2006 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light Wear, 014101945X £2.75
04245 |
| Smoley,C.K Smoley’s
Tables Parallel Tables of Logarithms and Squares 1953 C.K.Smoley
& Sons, New York, 10th edition, limp leatherette, £3.25
08457 |
| Smollett,Tobias The
Expedition of Humphry Clinker 1925 Oxford Uni Press, Red
Leather, 16mo, very good. £17
02811 |
| Smythe,Pat One Jump Ahead
1956 1st ed, Cassell & Co, good/poor jacket £5
00485 |
| Snatesson,Hans S (ed) The
Fantastic Universe Omnibus 1962 Panther Pbk, Very Good
copy with little wear, £0.99 SA212 |
| Snicket,Lemony A Series
of Unfortunate Events Book The Twelfth : The Penultimate
Peril 2005 Egmont,Hardcover, Nearfine, 1405223375 £3
SA1067 |
| Snicket,Lemony A Series
of Unfortunate Events : Book the Sixth The Ersatz Elevator
2002 1st ed, Egmont hardcover, Fine copy, 1405200510 £7.25
06724 |
| Snow,C.P. Last Things
1970 1st ed, MacMillian, vg/badly torn dj, £4
01732 |
| Snowden,Rita F Sung in
Our Hearts : A Study in the Psalms 1956 rep, Epworth Press,
Fair/good dj, with some light spotting, £1.50
03481 |
| Soames,Mary Clementine
Churchill – By Her Daughter 1979 1st, Cassell&Co,
vg/vg dj £7 00205 |
| Sobin,Gustaf The Fly-Truffler
1999 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Very Good/Very Good dj, Ex Library
with Little Wear, 0747544662 £2
04068 |
| Sofroniou,S.A.
Modern Greek 1977 imp. Vg pbk,
£2 01240 |
| Sohmen,Helmut Shipping
in Crisis 1974-1983 – Selected Speeches 1983 Believed
1st, vg/good dj, jacket has 1inch tear to edge. £11
01169 |
| Sole,David with Derek
Douglas Heart and Sole : A Rugby Life 1992
ed, Mainstream Publishing, vg/no dj (1851584935) £4
02865 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander The
Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 : An Experiment in Literary
Investigation V-VIII 1978 Collins, Very good/ poor dj, £4.50
03606 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander Lenin
in Zurich 1976 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £3
02987 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander translated
by H.T.Willets Lenin in Zurich 1976
1st ed, Bodley Head, vg/vg dj £5
02407 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander One
Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich 1975 Penguin Pbk, Reading
copy with medium wear, £0.80
SA211 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander Cancer
Ward 1975 Book Club Edition, good/no dj £1.50
02507 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander We
Never Make Mistakes 1972 Sphere Pbk, Fair copy well read,
£1.25 08531 |
| Solzhenitsyn,Alexander The
First Circle 1970 Fontana Pbk, Reading copy with moderate
wear, £1.55 10572 |
| Somerscales,A.N Mechanics
for Marine Engineers and Engineering Students 1920 James
Munro & Comp, Glasgow, Very Good/no dj, Small Vol, nice
red cloth gilt titles, £8.50
03498 |
| Somerville,Hugh The Yacht
Racing Rules Simplified 1959 ed, Alhard Coles, Well used
softcover. £2.50 00322 |
| Somerville,Thomas Lindsays
Luck or The moffat Man in California 1908 John MacCallum
& Co, Hardcover, Full Leather, small nick to spine else
good copy, £22 09722 |
| Sontheimer,Kurt The Government
and Politics of West Germany 1972 1st, Huchinsons Uni,
vg/g dj, few small tears. £5
00165 |
| Soper,Tony The Bird Table
Book 1986 Guild Publishing, Fine copy/fine dj, £2.25
05912 |
| Soper,Tony The New Bird
Table Book 1973 Revised Edition, David & Charles, illustrated
by Robert Gilmor, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0715362798) £0.99
03526 |
| Souness,Graeme A Managers
Diary 1989 1st, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine
dj (185158224X) £3.50 03489 |
| Soustelle,Jacques La
Pace n’est pas tournee 1965 la table ronde. Vg pb
£2 01220 |
| Southgate,George W. English
Economic History 1960 rep, JM Dent & Son, Very good/no
dj, top Edge spotted, £2.25
SA464 |
| Sowerbutts,Bill Gardening
Round the Year 1977 Collins Softcover, Very good, with
little wear, 0004354044 £1.75
06424 |
| Spain,Nancy A Funny Thing
Happened on the Way 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, good/no dj,
£3 03072 |
| Spark,Muriel The Public
Image 1970 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, with tanning
to pages, £1.95 SA601 |
| Sparks,Allister The Mind
of South Africa 1991 Mandarin Pbk, very good with only
light Wear, The Story of the Rise and Fall of Apartheid, £2.75
04197 |
| Sparks,Nicholas The Guardian
2003 1st thus, Time Warner Books, fine/fine dj, £3
02103 |
| Sparks,Nicholas A Walk
to Remember 2000 Bantam Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.95
SA804 |
| Sparrow,W.J Knight of
the White Eagle : A Biography of Sir Benjamin Thomason,
Count Rumford 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/ good jacket
with chipping to edges, £7.50
04325 |
| Speakman,Frederick B. He
Dwelt among Us 1982 Presbyterian, Pensylvania. Dedication
signed by Author. £6
00977 |
| Spears,Sir Edward Assignment
to Catastrophe Vol I Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 –
May 1940 1954 1st ed, Heinemann, good/no dj. £5
01798 |
| Speilberg,Steven Close
Encounters of the Third Kind 1978 Sphere Pbk, Rep, Very
good looks unread, £1.50
SA320 |
| Speilberg,Steven Close
Encounters of the Third Kind 1978 rep, Shere Pbk, good
with light wear, good reading copy, (0722180802) £0.99
SA160 |
| Spencer,Herbert The Man
Versus The State 1914 Watts & Co, London, good copy/no
jacket, pages a little yellowed, o/w very good. £22
03384 |
| Spencer,John Perspectives
: a radical examination of the alien abduction phenomenon 1990
MacDonald Hardcover, Very Good ex Library copy, 0356186776 £1.95
07936 |
| Spender,Stephen World
Within World : The Autobiography of Stephen Spender 1951
1st.Hamish Hamilton, Fair/no dj, 8vo, £5.50
01116 |
| Sperling,Abraham & Monroe
Stuart Mathematics Made Simple 1978 W.H.Allen,
Very Good/ Softcover, £0.99
SA139 |
| Spheare,Elizabeth George The
Bronze Bow 2001 Lions Childrens Books, Vg Pbk, (0745947050)
£1.95 03131 |
| Spillane,John D &
George Riddoch Nutritional Disorders of the Nervous
System 1947 1st, E & S Livingstone, Edinburgh, very
good/ no dj, £32 03257 |
| Spinrad,Norman The Iron
Dream 1971 Panther Pbk, Covers marked o/w uncreased copy,
£1.50 SA231 |
| Sprent,Janet I. The Biology
of Nitrogen-Fixing Organisms 1979 mcgraw-hill good ex library.
£4.50 00940 |
| Spring,Howard Winds of
the Day 1964 1st ed, Collins, vg/no dj, corners knocked
slightly, £4.50 01544 |
| Spring,Howard I Met a
Lady 1962 Book Club edition, with jacket, some spotting,
£0.99 SA243 |
| Spring,Howard I Met A
Lady 1961 1st ed, Collins, vg/no dj, previous owner name
to ffep. £3.50 01543 |
| Spring,Howard I Met a
Lady 1961 1st ed, Collins, Good/Chipped dj, £2.25
04175 |
| Spring,Howard A Sunset
Touch 1953 1st ed, Collins, good/no dj, boards a little
worn, text clean & Bright, £3.50
01636 |
| Spring,Howard There is
no Armour 1948 Collins. Poor/no dj, Spine loose £0.99
01134 |
| Spry,Constance How to
Do the Flowers No Date, Atlantis Publishing, foreword by
Beverly Nichols, good with light marking to front cover, £3.50
SA529 |
| Spufford,Francis The Child
That Books Built 2003 Faber & Faber Pbk, NearFine copy,
looks unread, £1.55 09326 |
| Spyri,Johanna Heidi
1965 Lutterworth Press, 1st thus, good/no dj £5
02503 |
| Spyri,Johanna Heidi
1963 Airmont books. Pb. Vg/ £5
01054 |
| Squire,J.C Solo and Duet
1943 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, wirh
tape remainder mark to ffep £1.50
08028 |
| St.Francis (translation by
Collinge,William) The Little Flowers of
St.Francis of Assisi 1933 ed, Blackie & Son, Good hardcover/no
dj, small 12mo, £9 06237 |
| St John,Patricia Breath
of Life 1971 1st ed. Norfolk Press, Vg/vg dj, £14
00532 |
| St.Michael Marks & Spencer
Punch Cartoons : the battle of the Sexes 1984 St Michael
Books, Softcover, Very good, Humour, £1.25
09988 |
| St.Michael Marks & Spencer
What A Mistake 1983 Octupus Books, Softcover, Good,
Humour, £1.25 09989 |
| St.Michael Marks & Spencer
It Cant Be True 1983 Octupus Books, Softcover, Good,
Humour £1.25 09990 |
| Stableford,Brian Designer
Genes : Tales of the Biotech Revolution 2004 1st printing,
Five Star, U.S.A, very good exlibrary in likewise jacket, (1594140332)
£5 03348 |
| Stachow,Hasso G If This
Be Glory 1983 Granada Pbk, Good Reading copy with slight
lean, £1.25 07392 |
| Stalker,John Stalker 1988
Harrap Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0245546162 £2.75
06414 |
| Stalker,John Stalker :
Ireland Shoot to Kill & The Affair 1988 Penguin 1st,
Pbk, good light wear, £1.50
SA009 |
| Stalker,John Stalker
1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95
SA556 |
| Stamp,Don The Challenge
of Archery 1979 2nd Edition, Very good ex Library/no dj,
£1.50 06617 |
| Stamp,L.Dudley The Land
of Britain Its Use and Misuse 1962 3rd edition, Longmans
Green and Co, Hardcover, 4to, Over 2.5 kg, Ex Library copy,
£16.25 10373 |
| Standing Bear,Luther My
People the Sioux 1975 Bison Books Softcover, Nearfine Copy
, 0803257937 £4 04419 |
| Standish,Robert A Long
Way From Pimlico 1975 reissue. Peter Davies, Front cover
has small rubbing mark, contents bright and clean. pp286, (0432157107)
£4.50 01051 |
| Stankiewicz,W.J Crisis
in British Government : The Need for Reform 1967 Collier-MacMillan,
Softcover, Good working copy, £3.25
07624 |
| Stanley,Bernard 40 Patience
Games No Date,1940’s, Universal Publications, fair
softcover, jacket loose text good, with small stain to front
cover, £1.75 SA028 |
| Staples,Mary Jane The
Lodger 1999 Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy, Fiction, £1.25
09915 |
| Staples,Mary Jane Sergeant
Joe and On Mother Brown’s Doorstep 1992 BCA, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Nearfine dj, slight lean to this copy, £1.50
06664 |
| Stapley,Richard I’ll
Wear It On My Head 1947 1st ed, Home and Van Thal, good
reading copy, with few hospital library stamps, £3.25
04617 |
| Starkey,David Elizabeth
2001 Vintage Pbk, Very good copy, Biography,
£1.25 09202 |
| Stead,C.K. The End of
the Century at the End of the World 1992 1st Harvill, exlibrary,
vg / vg dj £6 00360 |
| Steegmuller,Francis
La grande Mademoiselle 1959 penguin
1st. fair/ £1.75 01250 |
| Steel,Danielle Sunset
in St Tropez 2003 Corgi Pbk, Nearfine copy with faint crease,
£1.25 SA1074 |
| Steel,Danielle Changes
2002 Time Warner Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08456 |
| Steel,Danielle The Kiss
2001 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10
07869 |
| Steel,Danielle Leap of
Faith 2002 Corgi Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08462 |
| Steel,Danielle Leap of
Faith 2001 Bantam Press, Fine copy/fine dj, £2.25
05903 |
| Steel,Danielle The Wedding
2000 Bantam Press, very good in likewise jacket, no faults,
£4 S0024 |
| Steel,Danielle Journey
2000 BCA Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £1.25
09956 |
| Steel,Danielle Irresistible
Forces 2000 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.25
09954 |
| Steel,Danielle Granny
Dan 2000 Corgi Paperback, Very Good, £0.99
S1916 |
| Steel,Danielle Granny
Dan 1999 Delacorte Press, fine/fine dj £4
02375 |
| Steel,Danielle The Long
Road Home 1999 Corgi Pbk, good with light reading crease,
0552145025 £1.10 06868 |
| Steel,Danielle Five Days
in Paris 1995 1st ed, Bantam Press, Fine/Fine dj, 0593038924
£2.95 06362 |
| Steel,Danielle Wings 1994
BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25
09885 |
| Steel,Danielle Kaleidoscope
1994 Warner Pbk, Good, £1.25
09854 |
| Steel,Danielle Zoya
1989 Guild Publishing, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25
09955 |
| Steel,Donald The Golfers
Bedside Book 1971 1st, B.T.Batsford, good/good dj, £3.25
SA917 |
| Steel,Tom Scotlands Story
1985 Fontana Large format Pbk, good with bad crease to rear
cover, £2 02232 |
| Steele,Hunter The Lords
of Monplaisir 1989 1st ed, MacMillian, vg/vg dj, (0333474856)
£5 01469 |
| Steen,Marguerite Bulls
of Parral 1956 ed, Reprint Society, vg/no dj £1.20
01627 |
| Steen,Marguerite William
Nicholson 1943 Collins, Hardcover, Poorish copy, Reading
copy, £1.95 08142 |
| Steer,Vincent Printing
Design and Layout No Date, Presumed 1st Virtue, Black Cloth,
A manual for all printers and Artists. £90
00120 |
| Steer,William H, Laurie’s
Encyclodaedia of Gardening 1947 T.Werner , Poor copy, text
ok, boards quite marked, working copy only, £1.95
SA554 |
| Steinbeck,John The Acts
of King Arthur and his Noble Knights 1977 Book Club, large
8vo, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.50
06078 |
| Steinbeck,John The Grapes
of Wrath 1955 Penguin Pbk, Good, Previous owners name to
half title page, £2.75 10680 |
| Steinbeck,John The Moon
is Down 1942 Heinemann , Pbk, Reading copy with edgewear,
£3.75 09998 |
| Steiner,Nancy Hunter A
Closer Look at Ariel : a memory of Sylvia Plath 1974 Faber&Faber
Softcover, soiling to bottom edges, else very good,
£1.25 08862 |
| Stemp,Leslie F. (Revised by)
Speeches And Toasts : How to make and Propose Them
1951 Ward,Lock & Co, Stain to Boards/poor jacket, £0.80
SA070 |
| Stendhal Scarlet and Black
1965 Penguin Pbk, good Reading copy with medium wear, £0.80
SA675 |
| Stendhal Scarlet and Black
1938 Everymans Series, 2 Volumes, both fair in worn dj, £5
06303 |
| Stendhal,Henri Beyle, Le
Rouge et le Noir 1950 ed, Paris, Vols I & II, Fair/
no dj, French Text, £9 01086 |
| Stephen,David The World
Outside : selected wildlife studies and stories 1983 gordon
Wright Publishing, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 090306538X
£3.50 06222 |
| Stephen,Leslie Hours in
a Library 1881 2nd Edition, Smith,Elder & Co, Stiff
Card covers with French flaps, internally Very Good, wraps a
little marked, torn to top and bottom edges, £16
04442 |
| Stephens,David Guide to
Watching Wildlife 1977 imp, Collins, Card covers, Very
Good with little wear, (0001033239) £1.75
03939 |
| Stephens,Kay Felstead
1996 1st ed, Severn House, Fine Hardcover in Fine dj, 0727849611
£7.75 04399 |
| Stephenson,Pamela Bravemouth
Living with Billy Connolly 2003 Headline Publishing, Hardcover,
Very Good/Good dj, £2.95
10466 |
| Stephenson,Ralph Spies
in Concert 1965 1st thus, Thriller Book Club Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £1.50
08067 |
| Stephenson,Ralph Body
in My Arms 1963 1st thus, Thriller Book Club, Good/Good
dj, light marking to few pages, £3.25
08061 |
| Stern,Bert The Last Sitting
1993 Black Cat, Hardcover, 4to, Very good/Very Good dj, Marilyn
Monroe Biog, £18 09776 |
| Stern, Richard Martin Wildfire
1985 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, vg/good dj, (0436492083)
£9 02581 |
| Stern,Vivien A Sin Against
The Future : imprisonment in the world 1998 Penguin Pbk,
good reading copy, 0140233091 £2.95
06227 |
| Sterne,Jim World Wide
Web Marketing 1999 2nd ed, John Wiley & Son, Softcover,
NearFine, 0471315613 £4 08212 |
| Sterne,Lawrence The Life
and Opinions of Tristram Shandy 1948 1st thus, John Lehmann,
Chiltern Library No.27, Double Volume, good/fair dj, £8
01733 |
| Sterne, Laurence The Life
and Opinions of Tristam Shandy Vol.II 1906 3rd edition,
J.M.Dent, 16mo, good/no jacket, blue cloth gilt titles, £12
02530 |
| Sterne,Lawrence A Sentimental
Journey through France & Italy 1902 2nd ed, JM Dent
& Co. Gilt Décor to front & spine, piece of spine
missing. Leather bound. Fair/ £8
00562 |
| Steven,Campbell Enjoying
Scotland 1973 ed, Robert Hale, vg/good jacket small tear,
(0709123175) £3 02784 |
| Stevens,Geoff The Phrenology
of Anaglypta 2004 Bluechrome Publishing, NearFine Softcover,
1904781047 £4.25 04522 |
| Stevens,Gordon Kara’s
Game 1996 Harper Collins Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06994 |
| Stevens,Gordon Karas Game
1996 Harper Collins Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.10
07594 |
| Stevens,Gordon Shadowland
1992 1st ed, MacMillan, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj,
light dusting to top edge, 033357530X £10
06408 |
| Stevens,Jill The Garden
of Diamonds 1963 Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Illustrated by
Elisabeth Grant, Good/Fair dj, previous owners name to fep,
£4 07889 |
| Stevens,Jill The Long
Garden 1960 Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good
dj, with some light foxing to prelims, prize sticker to ffep,
£4 07886 |
| Stevens,Kate Games for
Parties 1942 rep, Ward ,Lock & Co, good/no dj, £4
02691 |
| Stevens,Nancy D Countryside
Stories 1948 1st ed, Harrap, Hardcover, Poor copy with
soiled boards missing ffep, £1.25
08478 |
| Stevenson,D.E. Gerald
and Elizabeth 1969 1st ed, Collins, near fine/near fine,
ex library copy with only one small withdrawn stamp to edge.
£5 01788 |
| Stevenson,J.V. Through
the Kaleidoscope 1983 1st ed. Robin Clark, Nf / nf dj,
(0860720691) £8 00459 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis &
Lloyd Osbourne The Ebb-Tide 1914 rep,
William Heinemann, 16mo, Very Good with a hint of spoting to
foredge, £8.95 04435 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis The
Master of Ballantrae No Date, Walter Edwards, London, Internally
good, Cream Cloth Boards quite unmarked, with small tear to
top edge of spine, Nice copy of this work, £4.75
04470 |
| Stevenson Robert Louis, The
Master of Ballantrae No Date, Nelson & Sons, vg/ leatherette,
owners names ffep. £7 00585 |
| Stevenson,R.L The Master
of Ballantrae No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, 12mo,
poor/no dj, binding tight, with inscription dated 1930.
£0.99 02729 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis The
Master of Ballantrae No Date, 1940’s, W.Foulsham&Co,
with five colour plates by S.Briault, good/no dj. £5
02000 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Travels
with a Donkey in the Cevennes No Date, Blackie & Son,
The English Minister Texts Series, Good/no dj, 16mo, £7.50
04446 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis The
Merry Men & Other Tales and Fables 1905 Fine Paper
Edition, Chatto & Windus, Very Good, 16mo, £6.50
04440 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Poems
Volume One No Date, Heinemann, 12mo, First few blank pages
missing, spine damaged, sold as reading copy only, £0.80
SA353 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Prince
Otto No Date, Caledonia Edition, with introduction by Patrick
Braybrooke, good/no dj with slight lean, £5
04050 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Weir
of Hermiston : The Misadventures of John Nicolson 1928
MacMillan & Co, illustrated by E.J.Sullivan, Good hardcover,
with slight lean, £2.50 06126 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Weir
of Hermiston : Some Unfinished Stories 1924 2nd imp, William
Heinemann, Internally very good, boards a little tired, light
fading to spine, no dj, £3.50
04049 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis The
Black Arrow 1986 Target Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, £1.25
08699 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis The
Black Arrow - A Tale of the Two Roses ND. Cassell and Company
Ltd. Green cloth décor, good/no dj.
£9 00326 |
| Stevenson Robert Louis, The
Black Arrow No date. Collins clear type. fair/ £3
01162 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Treasure
Isalnd 1964 imp, Childrens Press, fair/fair dj, £0.99
S9041 |
| Stevenson Robert Louis Treasure
Island No Date, 1930’s?, W.Foulsham, fair copy no
dj, with light foxing. £2
01591 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Treasure
Island 1925 Heinemann Hardcover, Good, Spine Faded, £1.75
10260 |
| Stevenson Robert Louis, Kidnapped
1956 ed, JM Dent, Kings Series of Literature, good/no dj, some
marking to first page, £3
02008 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Kidnapped
No Date, Collins ClearType, Library of Classics Edition, Maroon
Textured Leather, small 12mo, £7
06115 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Kidnapped
No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Small 12mo Hardcover, Red cloth,
Good Reading copy, £1.50
06534 |
| Stevenson Robert Louis, Kidnapped
1930 William Heinemann, fair text good, spine badly faded, £0.99
02301 |
| Stevension,Robert Louis Kidnapped
1920 Cassell & Comp, Small 16mo hardcover, very good/no
dj, small bump to top edge, £3
06170 |
| Stevenson Robert Louis, Virginibus
Puerisque and Other Essays No Date, New University Society,
Edinburgh, vg limp imitation leather, £22
02033 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Virginibus
Puerisque and Other Papers 1906 27th ed, Chatto & Windus
Hardcover, Foxing to prelims, Black Cloth Boards marked, with
some tearing to top and bottom of spine, £4.25
06487 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Treasure
Island 1972 1st thus, JM Dent & Sons, with 8 colour
plates and 30 black and white Drawings by S.Van Abbe, fine/no
dj, 8vo £12 02518 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis Island
Nights Entertainments No Date, Nelson&Son, Limp Leatherette
in Slipcase, vg. £9 01579 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis An
Inland Voyage 1911 Fine Paper Edition, Chatto & Windus,
spine damaged, binding still tight, text good. £3.50
02045 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis
Dr.Jekyll – Mr.Hyde 1911 Martins Forlag, Kobenhavn,
Softcard Covers worn chipped to edges,spine ripped, with small
portion missing, internally good, Danish Text, £45
07154 |
| Stevenson,Violet Down
to Earth Gardening 1975 Hamlyn Hardcover, Good/no dj, few
smudges to prelims, £4.25
10385 |
| Stevenson,Violet Flower
Arrangement 1966 arrow ed. Vg pb. £1.95
00926 |
| Stewart,Allan Tired All
The Time : The Common Causes of Fatigue and how to Achieve Optimum
Health 1993 Softcover, good Used Copy, £0.99
SA142 |
| Stewart,Caroline Lady
Daisy and other stories No Date, Blackie & Son, Award
sticker dated 1899, Binding cracked, smudging to few pages o/w
good, £3 03332 |
| Stewart,Chris Driving
Over Lemons 2004 Sort of Books, Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09937 |
| Stewart,Donald Calder The
Setts of the Scottish Tartans 1950 1st ed, Oliver &
Boyd, Edinburgh, very good/no dj, £16
03270 |
| Stewart,George R Earth
Abides 1961 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading Copy with medium Wear,
£0.99 SA172 |
| Stewart,James B Blind
Eye : How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with
Murder 1999 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0684854848) £4.50 03707 |
| Stewart,Martha Menus for
Entertaining 1994 1st Paper ed, Clarkson Potter, New York,
Nearfine copy, 1400046602 £7.50
07705 |
| Stewart,Mary The Ivy Tree
1961 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good/good dj, binding
cracked to title page, else sound, £7
03750 |
| Stewart,Mary Stormy Petrel
1991 BCA, fine/fine dj. £3
01315 |
| Stewart,Mary Thornyhold
1988 1st, Hodder&Stroughton, fine/fine dj £7
00799 |
| Stewart,Mary Thornyhold
1988 Leisure Circle hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95
06646 |
| Stewart,Mary Airs
Above the Ground 1980 imp. Coronet paperback. Good £0.99
00986 |
| Stewart,Mary The Last
Enchantment 1979 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj,
(0340239174) £9.50 01801 |
| Stewart,Mary The Last
Enchantment 1979 BCA, Good/in torn dj, £1.75
04078 |
| Stewart,Mary The Hollow
Hills 1973 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, good/good dj,
small college stamp to fep, (0340172754) £3
03223 |
| Stewart,Mary Touch Not
the Cat 1976 1st ed, Morrow, vg/vg dj, ex library. £5
01677 |
| Stewart,Mary The Crystal
Cave, The Hollow Hills, Wildfire at Midnight & Airs Above
the Ground, 1978 Octopus Books, vg/good dj, (0905712218)
£4 SA026 |
| Stewart,Robert (ed) Scottish
Ballads No Date, Blackie & Son, Softcover, Good clean
and bright, £6.25 06470 |
| Stewart,William Building
Self-Esteem 1998 Softcover, how to Books, vg, £3
S8001 |
| Stewart,William Robert
Burns and the Common People 1910 Reformers Bookstall, Glasgow,
Hardcover, Reading copy, text fair with some spotting here and
there, some loose pages, boards heavily marked, binding loose,
£6.25 09703 |
| Stine,R.L Final Grade
1995 1st Archway Pbk, very good, (0671868381) “Will Lily
get an A in Murder” £1.75
03059 |
| Stine,R.L One Evil Summer
1994 Archway Pbk, Nearfine except for some marks to foredge,
£1.25 08977 |
| Stirling,Jessica Wives
at War 2003 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Fair
edgeworn dj with 2cm tear to rear, 0340818492 £7
05725 |
| Stirling,Jessica Lantern
for the Dark 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj,
£1.50 06678 |
| Stirling,Jessica The Asking
Price 1990 Pan Pbk, Good reading copy with creasing, Fiction,
£1.25 09883 |
| Stirling,Jessica Hearts
of Gold 1988 Guild Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £1.10 07867 |
| Stobart, J.C The Glory
that was Greece 1971 BCA, vg/no dj. £6
01549 |
| Stobart,Tom Herbs,.Spices
anf Flavourings 1977 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
SA1108 |
| Stock,Gregory Metaman
1993 1st ed. Bantam Press, AsNew/AsNew dj, £7.50
00153 |
| Stockdale,Tom Marc Bolan
1995 Paragon Hardcover, Mini 32mo, They Died Too Young Series,
Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50
07707 |
| Stockwin,Julian Kydd 2001
1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj (0340794739) £6.50
02664 |
| Stoddard,Edward Speed
Mathematics Simplified (Teach yourself books) 1964 1st
British Edition, Universties Press, Very Good/ jacket with small
piece missing from bottom edge, £3
SA241 |
| Stoker,Bram The Lair of
the White Worm 1986 Target Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased,
0426202260 £3.25 04557 |
| Stokes,Geoffrey The Beatles
1980 Times Books/Rolling Stones Press Book, Large Softcover,
Very Good with light wear, 0812910079 Cover artwork by Andy
Warhol £9 06815 |
| Stokes,Sewell Court Circular
1950 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Spine badly sunned, boards a little
tired, text good, few library stamps, £1.50
04650 |
| Stokoe,W.J. Trees : Observers
Book of 1972 rep, F.Warne, fine/fine dj £5
02649 |
| Stokoe,W.J. Observers
Book of Trees & Shrubs 1959 rep, Fredrick Warne &
Co, vg/vg dj £5 00368 |
| Stokoe,W.J Observers Book
of Wild Animals 1965 rep, F.Warne, good/no dj £0.99
02724 |
| Stokoe,W.J Observers Book
of Wild Flowers 1961 rep, F.Warne, well read copy, text
bright/no dj £0.99 S9042 |
| Stone,Amey and
Mike Brewster King of Capital : Sandy
Weill and the Making of Citigroup 2002 1st ed, John Wiley &
Son, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0471214167 £6
08150 |
| Stone,I.F The
Trial of Socrates 1989 Picador Pbk, Very good, £1.50
08254 |
| Storer,Ralph
100 Best Routes on Scottish Mountains 1995 Warner Pbk,
AsNew, (0751503002) £3 03870 |
| Stott,John R.W Basic Christianity
1974 InterVarsity Press, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
08275 |
| Stott,John R.W Understanding
the Bible 1972 Anzea Scripture Union, Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08263 |
| Stoye,John The Siege of
Vienna 1964 1st ed, Collins, good/good dj, £7.50
01838 |
| Strahan,James Mary Crawford
Brown : A Memoir 1920 1st ed, James Clarke & Co, London,
Little grubby with scattered spotting to edges, £7
03970 |
| Strang,Herbert Mrs, (ed) The
Big Book For Children 1937 ed, Humphrey Milford, Fair Hardcover,/Fair
torn dj, £14 06809 |
| Stranger,Margaret A.
That Quail, Robert 1967 1st UK Edition, Good/Torn dj, with
Drawings by Cathy Baldwin £2.75
05650 |
| Stranks,C.J The Venerable
Bede 1970 SPCK, Booklet,Good, £1.25
10016 |
| Stratton-Porter,Gene Freckles
1955 49th imp, John Murray, vg / vg dj. Slight tear to
jacket. £10 00370 |
| Stratton-Porter,Gene Freckles
1915 ed, John Murray, Worn copy, internally very clean,
Boards worn, £2.25 05667 |
| Stratton-Porter,Gene Michael
O’Halloran 1932 John Murray Hardcover, Good Reading
copy, £1.50 10134 |
| Straub,Peter Pork Pie
Hat 1999 1st thus, Orion hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0752825127
£4 06319 |
| Straub,Peter Houses Without
Doors 1991 Grafton Pbk, Good Reading copy, Fiction, £1.25
09831 |
| Straw,Phil End Game 1992
1st ed, Pentland Press, vg/vg dj, ex library copy. £12
01786 |
| Strawhorn,John and Ken
Andrew Discovering Ayrshire 1988 1st ed, John
Donald, Softcover, NearFine, 0859761991 £3.25
06932 |
| Strawson,John Hitler as
Military Commander 2003 Pen & Sword Military Classics
Pbk, Very good with some dogeared pages,
£1.55 10441 |
| Streatfeild,Noel Curtain
Up 1983 Puffin Abridged Edition, Good reading copy, £1.25
08960 |
| Streatfeild,Noel The Growing
Summer 1978 Puffin Pbk, Good vintage copy,
£1.25 08502 |
| Streatfeild,Noel White
Boots 1963 Puffin Pbk, Good Reading copy,with small tear
to spine, Cover by Victor Ambrus, £0.95
07792 |
| Streatfeild,Noel Party
Frock 1956 Collins Hardcover, Illustrated by Anna Zinkeisen,
Very Good/Good dj, £6 07720 |
| Street,A.G Farmer’s
Glory 1959 Faber & Faber Pbk, 1st thus, fair copy with
medium wear/creasing, £0.99
S9044 |
| Street,Alicia USA at Work
and Play 1943 book club edition, Very good/no dj, school
plate to title page, £3.25
06431 |
| Streeter,Edward Father
of the Bride 1950 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Well worn copy
in tattered jacket, text ok, £5
02613 |
| Stretton,Hesba Cassy
No Date, The Religious Tract, Decorative Hardcover, inscription
dated 1916, Good with a hint of spotting, £4.50
08094 |
| Stretton,Hesba The
Kings Servants No Date, 1890’s, The Religious Tract,
Very good hardcover/no dj, some wear to spine, fading and rubbing,
prize sticker dated 1899, £7.50
06044 |
| Stretton,Hesba How
Apple-Tree Court was Won 1890 1st, Religious Tract, good
decorative cloth, some marks to boards and pastedowns browned,
rest of text good, £18 02817 |
| Strevens,Peter Lettering
for Craftsmen 1954 1st ed, Pitman Softcover, approx 8”
by 10”, with dustjacket, £4.25
06575 |
| Strieber,Whitley Majestic
1990 MacDonald, g/g dj, Slight lean, with one small tear to
corner of jacket. (0356186814) £4
01410 |
| Strieber,Whitley Majestic
1990 ed, MacDonald & Co, vg/vg dj, sticker to ffep. £4
01992 |
| Strohmer,Charles Wise
as a Serpent Harmless as a Dove : understanding and communication
in the new age world 1994 Word Publishing, Pbk, Very good with
light wear, £1.50 07554 |
| Strong,C.F. History In
The Primary School 1960 rep, University Press, vg/vg dj,
£6 01540 |
| Strong,L.A.G The Garden
1945 Methuem & Co, Hardcover, Fair/in poor jacket, £1.75
09656 |
| Strong,Patience Tapestries
of Time/Yesterdays and Tomorrows/The Magic of Memories
1995 Leopard books, 3 books in One, vg/vg dj £7
02355 |
| Stoddart,Laura Up The
Garden Path : A Little Anthology 1999 Orion, 12mo, AsNew/AsNew
dj, (0752825569) £2.50 03763 |
| Strege,John Tiger : A
Biography of Tiger Woods 1997 Piatkus, AsNew/AsNew dj,
(0749917652) £4.50 03408 |
| Stuart,Francis We Have
Kept the Faith : Poems 1918 – 1992 1992 Ravens Art
Press, Dublin, Fine copy, 1851861017 £24
04521 |
| Stubbs,S.G.Blaxland (ed) The
Encyclopedia of Sanitary Engineering, Heating & Plumbing
Vol.I-III No Date, Circa 1945, Good/good dj, 3 Volumes,
£27 03324 |
| Sturgeon,Theodore The
Dreaming Jewels 1971 corgi Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy,
£2.50 SA169 |
| Sturgeon,Theodore More
Than Human 1965 Penguin Pbk, good Reading copy, with medium
wear, SF £0.99 SA175 |
| Sturgeon,Theodore Caviar
1962 2nd printing, Ballantine Pbk, Good with light edgewear
no creases, £3.50 SA163 |
| Sturgeon,Theodore Not
Without Sorcery 1948 Ballantine Pbk, Good with light wear,
Shop stamp to 1st page, £3.50
SA164 |
| Sturman,Julie with
Dorothy Schults Breeding Cockatiels 1980 T.F.H
Hardcover, Good, 0876668899 £1.25
09981 |
| Styron,William Darkness
Visible 1992 rep, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 0224030450 £8 06900 |
| Suares,J.C The Big Book
of Dogs 2004 Scriptum Editions, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj,
£10 10365 |
| Sudell, Richard Gardening
: Teach Yourself 1950 imp, University Press, worn boards,
text ok, £0.80
S6058 |
| Sugden,Philip The
Life And Times Of Jack The Ripper 1996 Siena Hardcover,
Small 32mo, Very good, £1.25
08725 |
| Summerhays,R.S Elements
of Riding 1947 rep, Country Life, Well Read Copy/in torn
dj, £1.50 03711 |
| Summers,Gerald Owned by
An Eagle 1976 1st ed, Collins hardcover, Good/Fair dj,
with slight lean, Drawings by Eva Hulsmann, 0002167107 £2.50
06156 |
| Summerson,John Iveagh
Bequest Kenwood : A Short Account of its History and Architecture
No Date, 1960’s, Greater London Council, very good
booklet. £2.75 01950 |
| Summerson,John The Microcosm
of London 1943 King Penguin, Covers frayed and torn, text
good, £1.25 10135 |
| Sunderland,John Constable
1984 Paidon Softcover, Largwe 4to, Very good with inscription
to half title page, £2.50
07163 |
| Surrey,George S. The Shack
in the Coulee 1932 ed, Oxford Uni Press, 12mo, Decorative
card covers, some spotting else good. £3.50
02700 |
| Suskind,Patrick Perfume
: The Story of a Murder 1987 King Penguin Paperback, Fair
minor wear. £0.99 S1923 |
| Sutcliff,Rosemary Outcast
1988 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy , looks unread, £1.25
08527 |
| Sutcliff,Rosemary Song
For A Dark Queen 1984 Knight Books, Previous owners name
inside front cover, Good reading copy, £1.25
08951 |
| Sutcliff,Rosemary The
High Deeds of Finn MacCool 1982 Puffin Pbk, Very good with
small corner crease, £1.25
10779 |
| Sutcliffe,J.A.
(ed) The Sayings of Winston Churchill 1995 duckworth.
Fine. Pb £1.95 01287 |
| Sutcliffe,K.E. German
Translation and Composition for 3rd and 4th year students
1972 rep, Harrap, good working copy. £0.99
S1992 |
| Sutcliffe,R.C Meteorology
for Aviators 1945 rep, H.M.S.O. Meteorological Office,
Good Working (Official Use Copy) includes Instructions for the
preparation of weather maps aith tide tables of the specifications
and symbols, £10 03779 |
| Sutherland,Christine Monica
: Heroine of the Danish Resistance 1992 Robin Clark Softcover,
Very good, 0860721450 £3.50
06142 |
| Sutherland,Halliday The
Arches of the Years 1946 rep, Geoffrey Bles, Hardcover,
Well Worn boards, text good, Reading copy, £1.50
06905 |
| Sutherland,Margaret Theory
of Education 1988 1st. softcover. Nf/ £5
01230 |
| Sutherland,Margaret Women
Who Teach in Universities 1985 fine pb signed.
£10 01229 |
| Sutherland,Margaret B. Sex
Bias in Education 1981 1st. Basil Blackwell. signed
by Author. £39 01122 |
| Sutherland,Margaret B. Everyday
Imagining and Education 1971 1st. Routledge & Keegan.
Good/good dj, Dedication Signed by Author.
£10 01121 |
| Sutton,Martin A. F. Lawns
and Sports Grounds 1962 16th ed. Sutton&Sons, Vg/chipped
dj £6 00494 |
| Suyin,Han And The Rain
My Drink 1956 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very Good/Edgeworn
dj, £4.50 06822 |
| Suyin,Han Mountain is
Young 1958 book Club Edition, fair/very good jacket, spine
cracked, binding still tight, £2
02313 |
| Suyin,Han A Many Splendoured
Thing 1954 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/in worn jacket,
£1.50 10339 |
| Swan.Annie S. The Land
I Love 1936 2nd printing vg/ no dj. £5
00372 |
| Swan,Annie S. The Last
of Their Race, The Bridge Builders & Rhona Keith 1933
Sunday Mail Edition, fair/no dj, text clean but boards soiled,
pp509. £2 01569 |
| Swann,Mona Many Voices
– A Collection of Poems Suitable for Choral Speech - Book
II 1956 rep, MacMillian & Co, vg/no dj, spine slightly
faded text bright and clean. £5
01834 |
| Swann,Thomas Burnett Moondust
1977 Ace Books Pbk, Rep, Good uncreased, with tanning to pages,
F. £0.99 SA159 |
| Swanton R.H., Cardiology
1994 3rd ed, softcover, Blackwell sci Pub, £6.25
00559 |
| Swanwick,Michael Jack
Faust 1997 Orion Softcover, Fine, 1857985168 £4
07340 |
| Swarthout,Glendon The
Homesman 1988 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, vg/vg dj, (0233983287)
£6 02948 |
| Swarthout,Glendon They
Came to Cordura 1958 Heinneman/Book Society, good/no dj
£3 02118 |
| Sweeney,Matthew Fox
2002 Bloomsbury Pbk, AsNew, £1.25
10557 |
| Swigg,Richard Lawrence, Hardy
and American Literature 1972 1st ed, Oxford Uni Press,
good/good ex library copy, (0192125524) £6
01600 |
| Swinburne,Doreen Jean
Tours a Hospital 1960 imp, Collins, 12mo, good/good dj,
£2 02585 |
| Swindells,Madge Sunstroke
1998 1st ed, Little,Brown & Company, vg/vg dj, £20
00796 |
| Swindoll,Charles R. Strengthening
Your Grip 1999 Large Print Edition. Walker & Comp.vg
softcover £0.99 00318 |
| Swinson,Cyril (Collected by)
Twenty Tales of The Sea 1952 Adam & Charles Black,
Hardcover, Missing ffep, else nearfine with eight colour plates,
£4 07923 |
| Swofford,Anthony Jarhead
2006 Scribner Pbk, Very Good, Autobiography, £1.25
10499 |
| Sykes,Brian Blood of the
Isles 2006 1st ed, Bantam Press, Asnew/Asnew dj, Hardcover
signed by Author, 0593056523 £28
05817 |
| Sykes,John Family in Peru
1962 travel book club vg/vg dj £4
00270 |
| Sykes,Plum Bergdorf
Blondes 2004 Viking 1st uk Edition, fine/fine dj, (0670914320)
£3 02806 |
| Sylvester, Mark Henrik
Larsson : A Season in Paradise 2001 BBC Books, vg/vg dj
£10 02483 |
| Symons,Geraldine Mademoiselle
1976 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08947 |
| Symons,Geraldine The Workhouse
Child 1976 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, with faint rading
crease, £1.25 08641 |
| Symonds, Curtis W. Basic
Financial Management 1969 3rd printing, American Management
Assoc, Inc, good/good dj £4
02474 |
| Symons,Mitchell Where
Do Nudists Keep Their Hankies 2006 Bantam Press, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, £2.75
10520 |
| Synge,Patrick M. A Diversity
of Plants 1953 1st Geoffrey Bles, good/no dj £5
00143 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
| |
| |
|