www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

 

 

 

'African Elegance' by Alice Mertens & Joan Broster SOLD

 

 

 

Time for Play by Netta Muskett

 

 

Mars Attack by Ray W.Murill

Me - Mz

Mead,Linda T Investing With Giants 2002 1st ed, John Wiley & Son, Nearfine copy/Fine dj, 0471413372 £4.25 08124
Mead,Margaret Male and Female – A Study of the Sexes 1950 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz, Reading copy only exlibrary, Well Read Copy. £5 00236
Mead,Margaret Coming of Age in Samoa 1943 Penguin Pbk, Poor, Reading copy only, £0.99 SA564
Mead,Shepherd The Big Ball of Wax 1962 Mayflower Pbk, good light wear, £3 SA190
Mead,Stella The Land Where Tales are Told 1952 imp, James Nisbet, good/no dj, Childrens Tales, £18 03237
Mead,Stella The Land Where Dreams Come True No Date, James Nisbet & Co, 12mo, good/no dj, £22 02701
Meade,Glenn Brandenburg 1994 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, very good/ very good, (045060103X) £5 02864
Meade,L.T Hollyhock : a spirit of mischief No Date, 1920’s, W & R Chambers, illustrated by W.Rainey, Decorative covers, Good with some light spotting, £24 07685
Meade.L.T Hollyhock No Date, W & R Chambers, Hardcover, Prize sticker dated 1936, £18 09710
Meadows,A.J / M.Gordon / A.Singleton Dictionary of New Information Technology 1982 Kogan Page, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, 0850385318 £1.75 07642
Medical Council The British Pharmacopoeia 1932 1932 1st, Constable & Co, London, Good/few marks to boards, text tight and clean, £22 03516
Medvedev,Zhores & Roy A Question of Madness 1974 penguin Pbk, reading only copy with major creasing, £0.80 S4056
Meehan,Thomas Annie 1983 Granada Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 SA810
Meer,Fatima Higher than Hope : Biography of Nelson Mandela 1990 1st UK Edition, Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj, (0241127874) £7 02604
Mehta,Ved Daddyji – Mamaji 1984 Picador Pbk, Good, with light wear, £1.25 09424
Meikle,Henry W Scotland : a description of Scotland and Scottish Life 1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, good 8vo hardcover/no dj, light spotting to prelims, boards quite marked, text good, £4 04681
Meletzis Spyros, and Helen Papadakis Corinth : Mycenae 1977 1st edition, Verlag Schnell & Steiner Munich, vg softcover, £5 01273
Mell,Howard & Eric Fisher Making Pictures and Patterns : Teachers Book 1969 Scofield & Simms, Hardcover, Very Good, £1.75 07630
Mellor,J.Leigh The Law teach yourself 1959 new ed. Universities Press,Vg / no dj £9 00409
Mellor,J.Leigh The Law Teach Yourself 1959 ed, English uni press, good/no dj £3 S6010
Mellor,Ronald Tacitus 1993 1st ed, Routledge, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0415906652 £10 04400
Melly,George Rum Bum and Concertina 1978 2nd imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Jacket by David Hockney, Very good/Very good dj, 0297773410 £4 08234
Meltzer,Brad The First Counsel 2001 Coronet Pbk, good with light wear, 0340769386 £1.50 06884
Melville,Francis The Book of Faeries 2002 Quartp Publishing, Very good Hardcover/ with small nick to top edge of spine, £4 05594
Melville-Ross,Antony Command 1986 Fontanna Pbk, Fine/ unread copy, (0006172008) £2.50 03908
Mendoza,Tony Ernie : A Photographers Memoir 2001 Chronicle Books, Very good Hardcover/no dj, £1.75 04181
Menzies,Emma L. Achachlacher No Date,1940’s, Printing Works, Wishaw, vg softcover in paper wraps. £4 02654
Menzies,Gordon (ed) Who Are the Scots? 1971 rep, BBC, Good/Fair dj, £4.50 03735
Menzies,Gordon Who Are the Scots? A Search for the Origins of the Scottish Nation 1972 rep, BBC Books, good/good dj, (0563105976) £4 03268
Mercer,Charles Rachel Cade 1956 1st ed, G.Putnam & Sons, internally very good, although dustjacket is torn and chipped, £3 03340
Mercer,Jeremy Books, Baguettes & Bedbugs 2006 Phoenix Pbk, Good copy with light reading crease, Biography, £1.55 08561
Meredith,George The Ordeal of Richard Feverel No Date, Everymans Library Series, Good reading Copy, £1.25 10291
Meredith,George One of Our Conquerors 1919 Constable & Company, Maroon Leather, Good, some rubbing to spine, £14 10206
Meredith,George Rhoda Fleming 1924 Mickleham Ed, Constable&Co. Good/no dj. Minor signs of Shelf Wear. £5 01143
Meredith,George Rhoda Fleming 1912 Constable and Company, Hardcover, Good, £4 10207
Meredith,George Diana of the Cross-Ways 1908 Revised Edition, Charles Scribner’s Sons, Small 12mo hardcover, Good/no dj, £6.50 06439
Meredith,George Poems Vol I 1908 copy, Archibald Constable & Co. vg/no dj, 16mo, Boards slightly worn along edges. £18 00066
Meredith,George The Amazing Marriage 1906 Archibald Constable & Co, Small 12mo Maroon Leather,Good, £14 10195
Meredith,George Beaucamp’s Career 1904 Archibald Constable & Co, Small 12mo Maroon Leather, Ragged at spine, £14 10194
Mergendahl,Charles The Bramble Bush 1958 1st ed, F.Muller, fair copy/no dj, slight spotting £3 02666
Merril,Judith (ed) The Best of Sci-fi 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Over 40 Stories, Well Read copy, £0.80 SA254
Merrit,A Dwellers in the Mirage 1974 Futura Pbk, Very good, uncreased with owners name to first page, SF (0860070247) £1.25 03955
Merwin,Decie Holiday Summer 1960 seagull library 1st. g/ no dj , £4 00439
Metalious,Grace Return to Peyton Place 1960 7th imp. Muller Ltd, good/torn dj. £3 00198
Metalious,Grace The Light White Collar 1961 book Club, vg/vg dj £2 02336
Metcalfe,W.M Specimens of Scottish Literature 1325-1835 1913 Blackie & Son, good 12mo hardcover, Very good/no dj, £10 06144
Methuen A., An Anthology of Modern Verse 1932 Methuens English Classics Ed, intro by Robert Lynd, 16mo, Very Worn boards, text ok, £0.99 S6040
Meyer,Gordon The River and the People 1967 Readers Union/Methuen, vg/vg dj £4 01560
Meyer,Michael Ibsen 1974 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.75 07112
Meynell, Alice Wayfaring 1929 Travellers Library First, Jonathan Cape, text vg unmarked boards a little dulled, £3 02547
Mezrich,Ben Bringing Down the House 2004 Arrow Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 09163
Miall, Agnes M. The Everyday Embroidery Book 1946 Rep. Pitman vg /g dj. Small Portions of jacket missing, else vg. £9 00506
Miall,Anthony & Peter The Victorian Nursery Book 1988 Spring books hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0600562883 £3.95 06163
Miall,L.C.Prof Round the Year : a series of Short Nature Studies 1911 ed, MacMillan and Co, Hardcover, 12mo, Good/no dj, some foxing to prelims, £4.50 07773
Michael,Peter The Usurper 1988 Frafton Pbk, Good with faint crease and slight lean, £1.50 07406
Michaels,Barbara Search the Shadows 1987 Atheneum Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, £1.95 07216
Michaud Stephen G., Lethal Shadow 1994 1st ed, Onyx, vg/vg dj, (0451405307) £9 01575
Michell,David A Boys War 1988 1st. pb signed by Author £12 S1938
Michell,David A Boys War 1988 omf books. nearfine pb £4 00941
Michener,James A Poland 1985 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.55 10575
Michener,James A. Space 1982 1st ed. Secker/Warburg, vg/g dj, (0436279673) £5 00864
Michotte,Edmond Richard Wagner’s Visit to Rossini And An Evening at Rossini’s in Beau Sejour 1968 University of Chicago Press, Hardcover in Slipcase, Fine copy no faults, £7.25 08162
Micklethwait,John & Adrian Wooldridge The Witch Doctors 1996 Heinemann, Large Softcover, Nearfine, £4.25 09958
Mielche,Hakon Lets See if the World is Round 1938 1st ed. William Hodge &Co, Good/no dj £22 00472
Migot,Andre The Lonely South : Kerguelen and the Antartic No Date, latter part 1950’s, Travel Book Club, good/chipped and torn jacket. £6 01916
Mikes,George Eureka : Rummaging in Greece 1965 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, vg/g dj, £5 01827
Milan,Michael The Squad : The US Governments Secret Alliance with Organized Crime 1989 1st uk ed, Prion, Very Good/Very good dj, (1853750816) £4 03259
Miles, Hugh & Mike Salisbury Kingdom of the Ice Bear 1985 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £6 01747
Miles,Patricia If I Survive 1976 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, vg ex library copy vg dj, £5 02410
Millar,D. Technical Drawing 1950 Grant Educational Co, fair, some spine damage, text clean and tight, £0.99 S4058
Millar,Robert & J.T.Low (eds) Ten Modern Scottish Stories 1978 Heineman Educational, Pbk, good with some school stamps to prelims, £1.25 09908
Miller,A.Donald Music at Midnight : Testimonies by Sufferers from Leprosy who have learned to rejoice amid adversity No Date, 1950’s, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.50 04484
Miller,Alice Duer The White Cliffs 1950 20th ed. Methuen & Co. Soft cover. 12mo. Few chips to jacket else good. £5 00469
Miller,Alice Duer The White Cliffs 1941 10th Edition, Methuen & Co, Good/Fair dj, £0.99 SA233
Miller,George A. Psychology : The Science of Mental Health 1978 Pelican Pbk, well read copy, creasing etc, £1.80 02209
Miller,George A The Psychology of Communication : Seven Essays 1968 Pelican Pbk, Good, £1.25 08526
Miller,Henry Tropic of Cancer 1963 ed, John Calder,London, good/no dj, £3 02673
Miller,J.R. In Green Pastures No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, fair copy with highlighted passages, stain to front board. £0.80 S9022
Miller,Russell Ten Days in May : The Peoples Story of VE Day 1995 2nd imp, Michael Joseph, fine/fine dj (0718139291) £5 02656
Miller,Sue The World Below 2003 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09169
Miller,Sue While I Was Gone 2000 Ballantine Pbk, Oprahs Book Club, Very Good, £1.25 09041
Miller,Wright Russians As People 1962 Reader Union/Pheonix house, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £4.50 10643
Millet,Lucien Notre-Dame de clery 1926 1st.Librarie letouzey paris fair/good £7 00902
Milligan,Spike Wuthering Heights According to Spike milligan 1994 1st, Michael joseph, fine/fine £4 01079
Milligan,Spike Milligans War : Selected War Memoirs 1988 1st ed, Claremont Books, Fine/Fine dj, (1854714805) £6 03267
Milligan,Spike Silly Verse For Kids 1982 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09086
Milligan,Spike Rommel, Gunner Who, A Confrontation in the Desert 1975 Book Club Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £2.25 06561
Milligan,Spike A Dustpan of Milligan 1974 rep, Tandem Pbk, Fair copy medium wear, £0.99 SA137
Milligan,Spike compiled by Alexander Games The Essential Spike Milligan 20034th Estate, Pbk, Very Good, £1.55 10437
Millington,Rosemary A Nation of Trees : Australian Rites 1964 Readers Union Hardcover, NearFine /Nearfine dj, previous owners name to ffep, £3.25 05832
Millman,Dan The Warrior Athlete : Body,Mind & Spirit 1979 Stillpoint Publishing, Softcover, Very Good, (0913299227) Self Transformation through total training, £0.99 SA091
Millmore,Royston Heatwave in Berlin 1978 1st ed, Cannongate, NearFine/NearFine dj, dedication to ffep signed by Author 1984, (0903937557) £6 03430
Milne,A.A Eeyore Finds The Wolery 1982 Magnet Softcover, Very Good, £1.25 10080
Milne,A.A Compiled by B.Sibley The Pooh Book of Quotations 1995 Mamoth Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09284
Milne,A.A The House At Pooh Corner 1987 rep. Methuen Childrens books. vg/vg dj. £8 00561
Milne,A.A. The House at Pooh Corner 1928 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcove, Salmon Pink Covers with gilt decoration, Decorations by Ernest H.Shepard, 1 Page badly torn, with half title page missing top right corner, Honest and sound copy, photos and scan available on request, £80 07718
Milne,A.A Winnie the Pooh 1973 Rep., Methuen childrens books vg/vg dj £7 00563
Milne,A.A When We Were Very Young 1924 5th edition, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good copy, £30 10152
Milne,A.A When We Were Very Young 1925 8th ed, good / no dj, Top corner rubbed a little. Nice copy. £30 00294
Milne,Christopher The Enchanted Places 1979 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08358
Milner,W.W & Anne Montgomery-Smith Intermediate Information Technology 1997 Stamley Thornes, Large softcover, very good with corner crease to front cover, 074873029X £2.95 06255
Milton,Giles Samurai William 2003 Sceptre Pbk,Very good, Biog/History £1.75 09162
Milton, Milton 1977 Sampson Low, Giants of Literature Series Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.75 10140
Milton,John The Poetical Works of John Milton 1884 Nimmo & Co, Edingburgh, some foxing, corners rubbed, otherwise good+, pp440, Gilt decor to front and spine with blindstamped design.Gilt to page edges.previous owners signed first blank page, £29 00450
Min,Anchee Red Azalea 1996 Indigo Pbk, Very Good, NonFiction, £1.25 09328
Mina,Denise Garnethill 1999 Bantam Pbk, very good looks unread, £2 02861
Ministry of Works Guide-Book The Tower Of London 1961 rep, H.M.S.O, very good. £3 01949
Minot,Susan Rapture 2002 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Ex Library with little wear, 0007142250 £2.25 04396
Minto,C.S. Victorian and Edwardian Scotland from Old Photographs 1970 1st, B.T.Batsford, vg/vg dj with only light wear. £7.50 02026
Miravall, Jaime Translated by John Forrester Barcelona 1956 3rd edition, Editorial Noguer, good softcover, tight and clean with some damage to spine, does not affect binding, £3 02487
Mitchell,Margaret Gone With The Wind 1939 Holiday Ed, MacMillian&Co. Reading copy, well read. £8 00329
Mitchell,Mary Birth of a Legend 1956 1st ed, poor Copy/ Reading only, £9.50 04622
Mitchell M.J., & I.A.Souter The Aberdeen District Tramways 1983 1st, NB Traction, vg softcover, (090506920x) £10 00496
Mitford,Bertram Ravenshaw of Rietholme No Date, Ward,Lock & Co, small 16mo, Poor copy, with library stamps, £1.50 04619
Mitford,Nancy Love in a Cold Climate 1985 Penguin Pbk, good reading copy with corner crease to rear cover, £1.25 09838
Mitford,Nancy Madame de Pompadour 1955 Reprint Society Edition, good/faded but complete dj, £2 02738
Mitford,Nancy Madame Du Pompadour 1954 Hamish Hamilton/Book Socirty, Poor/Poor dj, £1.95 SA484
Mittermaier,Rosi and Christian Neureuther Skiing 1984 Springfield Books, Large Softcover, Good, 0947655182 £1.75 07323
Moffat,Alfred The Minstrelsy of the Scottish Highlands 1920’s paper edition. Vg.A Collection of Highland Melodies. £16 00403
Moffitt,Donald Second Genesis 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good with faint Creasing, £1.25 07357
Moffitt,Donald The Genesis Quest 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 07276
Molloy,Michael The Witch Trade 2001 Chichen House, Very Good Ex Library copy, , £10 03648
Monahan,Patricia How to Paint : Still Life with Acrylics 1986 MacDonald Softcover, Good, 0356124746 £4.50 07666
Monahan,Patricia How To Draw & Paint : The Figure 1986 MacDonald Softcover, Good, 0356123456 £4.50 07667
Moncrieff,A.R. Hope Romance and Legend of Chivalry 1978 Bell Publishing, Reprint of the 1913 ed, 35 illustration incuding 8 colour plates, Nearfine copy, ffep clipped, Hardcover, £7 06057
Moncrieff,A.R.Hope Bonnie Scotland 1905 A&C Black, Good/no jacket.Illustrated by Sutton Palmer. Minor shelf wear else vg. £60 00611
Monsarrat,Nicholas The Nylon Pirates 1960 ed, Book Club, vg/vg dj £2 02329
Monsarrat,Nicholas The Tribe That Lost its Head 1956 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, vg/vg dj with light edge wear, £10 01819
Monsarrat,Nicholas Depends What you Mean by Love 1954 4th ed, Cassell & Comp, good/no dj, inscription to fep. £10 01818
Monsarrat,Nicholas The Cruel Sea 1953 12th ed, Cassell & Comp, fair/poor dj, £5 01820
Monsarrat,Nicholas The Cruel Sea 1951 2nd ed, Cassell, poor/no dj, reading copy only. £0.99 01570
Monsarrat,Nicholas The Story of Esther Costello No Date, 1950’s book club Edition, very good/very good dj £2.20 02333
Montgemery,Hugh The Voyage of the Artic Tern 2002 1st ed, Ted Smart, fine/fine dj, £10 01773
Montgomery,Field Marshall The Memoirs of Montgomery 1958 4th imp. Collins. Good reading copy. £4 01150
Montgomery,L.M Anne of Green Gables 1992 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures Series, Nearfine with name plate filled in, 1855873516 £1.95 07007
Montgomery,L.M. Anne of Green Gables 1972 rep, Harrap, good exlibrary in likewise jacket, £2.50 02382
Montherlant,Henry De Chaos and Night 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, with corner crease to front cover, French Literature, £1.75 09482
Moock,Colin ActionScript : The Definitive Guide 2001 O’Reilly Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1565928520 £3.50 08199
Moone,Theodore Golf From a New Angle 1934 2nd edition, Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj, some very light spotting, frontis loose, being Letters from a scratch golfer to his son at college £20 03206
Moorcock,Michael The Revenge of the Rose 1991 BCA, very good/very good dj. £9 01942
Moorcock,Michael The Steel Tsar 1990 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.95 07363
Moorcock,Michael The Fortress of the Pearl 1989 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Nearfine Hardcover/NearFine dj, 0575045159 £5 05499
Moorcock,Michael The Land Leviathan 1984 Grafton Pbk, Fine copy unread, £1.95 07375
Moore,Ann Clear to Win 1973 1st ed. Stanley Paul.Vg/vg dj. Small Tear To top Edge of Jacket, £3 00418
Moore,Brian The Statement 1995 1st ed, Bloomsbury hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, neat inscription to ffep, 0747524009 £3 06351
Moore,Colleen Silent Star Colleeen Moore Talks About Her Hollywood 1968 1st ed, Doubleday & Company Hardcover, Very Good/Good Edgeworn dj with few tears, Dedication Signed by Author, £22 07784
Moore,Gerald Poet’s Love : The Songs and Cycles of Schumann 1981 1st thus, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good faded dj, 0241105129 £45 07070
Moore,Michael Dude Where’s My Country 2003 Allen Lane hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, £6 06296
Moore,Milton How Much Price Competition : the prerequisites of an effective Canadian competition policy 1970 McGill-Queeens University Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Worn dj, £9 08151
Moore,Patrick Observers Book of Astronomy 1971 imp, vg/vg dj, £8.50 00169
Moore,Patrick The Amateur Astronomer 1961 4th revised edition, Lutterworth press, good/good dj, with hint of spotting, £8 02714
Moore,Ray Tomorrow is Too Late 1989 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 08279
Moore,Thomas Irish Melodies No Date, Collins Clear Type with Leather Covers, Inscription dated 1925 reads ' To Kathleen with Love and Best Wishes from Blyth £14.00 10757
Moore,W.G A Dictionary of Geography 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Working copy, light creasing tenning to some pages, £1.25 08268
Moore,William See How They Ran 1970 Leo Cooper, Reading Copy only, Ex Library,/no dj, £0.99 SA344
Moorehead,Alan The Fatal Impact – An Account of the Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 - 1840 1967 ed, World Books, vg/vg dj, £3 01799
Moorehead,Alan The Blue Nile 1962 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good hardcover/Nearfine dj, illustrated with drawings and maps, £12.50 06035
Moorehead,Alan The Russian Revolution 1960 Readers Union, Hardcover, Good Working Copy, £1.50 06535
Moran,Joe Queuing For Beginners 2007 1st,Profile Books, Pbk, Very Good copy, An Alternative history to post war Britain, History,£2.25 08608
Moran,Lord Winston Churchill : The Struggle For Survival 1940-1965 1966 Constable, Very Good hardcover, with decorative maroon imitation leather, gilt titlles and décor, 829pp. £7 03488
Moran,Richard Cold Sea Rising 1987 Berkley Pbk, NearFine copy, 0425095584 £1.25 03980
Moravia,Alberto The Empty Canvas 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.25 08657 Fiction,
More,Julian, Photographs by Carey More Views From a French Farmhouse 1985 Pavilion Softcover, Good, £1.95 07462
Morecambe,Eric & Ernie Wise Eric & Ernie : The Autobiography 1973 1st ed, W.H.Allen, Very good/good dj, 049101211X unremovable mylar jacket applied to Dust cover, £3.25 05629
Morgan,Al Minor Miracle : The Affectionate Story of a Parish Priest 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, £6 03455
Morgan, Al The Great Man 1956 1st ed, Hutchinson, Few Marks here and there overall good ex library copy in good protected jacket. £4 01971
Morgan,Charles Challenge to Venus 1957 1st ed, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3.50 07050
Morgan,Charles A Breeze of Morning 1953 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £1.80 02449
Morgan,Charles The River Line 1949 1st ed, MacMillan, Text clean and Bright, Boards soiled, £1.75 04640
Morgan,Dan & John Kippax The Neutral Stars 1975 Pan Pbk, in uncreased state with light shelfwear, (0330242504) £2.50 SA189
Morgan,Dan & John Kippax Thunder of Stars 1968 1st ed, MacDonald Science fiction, Very Good/Very Good dj, £22 03552
Morgan,Hal.C Thunder Trail 1980 1st ed, Robert Hale, London, Good ex Library/no dj. 12mo, £3 02769
Morgan,Helen Neilly Children of Orpheus 2001 privetly printed, 92pp soft card covers, £8 02170
Morgan,W The Elements of Structure 1970 Pitman Hardcover, Good Working copy, Ex Library with usual stamps etc, £3.75 06737
Morison,Samuel Eliot Christopher Columbus The Voyage of Discovery 1492 1991 WH Smith Hardcover, 4to, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4 10110
Morley, Arthur & Hughes, Edward Elementary Engineering Science 1943 new imp. Longmans,Green & Co.Vg/no dj. £5 00414
Morley,Christopher The Ironing board 1950 1st ed, Faber&Faber, fair/no dj, ExLibrary. £3 01623
Morley,Helena translated by Elizabeth Bishop The Diary of Helena Morley 1979 Virago Pbk, Very Good, Autobiography, £1.55 09308
Morrall, Clare Natural Flights of the Human Mind 2006 1st ed, Sceptre, AsNew/AsNew signed by author, £25 S6011
Morrell,David Burnt Sienna 2000 1st ed, Headline Feature hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 074726340X £8.25 06389
Morressy,John Starbrat 1979 NEL Pbk, copy, slight lean, good reading copy, £0.80 SA245
Morressy,John Under a Calculating Star 1979 1st NEL Pbk, Very Good, Uncreased copy with light tanning, SF (0450043371) £2.50 SA158
Morris,David B Robert Louis Stevenson and The Scottish Highlanders 1929 1st ed, Eneas MacKay, Stirling, Good/edgeworn dj, £14 10565
Morris,Desmond Dogwatching : the essential guide to dog behaviour 1989 rep, Jonathan Cape, Fine/Fine dj, 0224028677 £4 05442
Morris,Desmond The Human Zoo 1971 Corgi Pbk, NearFine, £1.25 10586
Morris,James Oxford 1965 imp, Faber&Faber, vg/g dj, £5.50 02628
Morris,James A. The Brig of Ayr 1910 3rd ed. Stephen & Pollock. Grubby covers, pages clean. £9 01458
Morris,Jan Lincoln : A Foreigners Quest 1999 1st ed, Viking Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0670881287 £7 07061
Morris,Janet & Chris Morris Outpassage 1990 New English Library Pbk, Good Reading copy, with light creasing, £1.25 07269
Morris,Jean South Africa 1973 Purnell Hardcover, Approx 9” by 11”, Good/Good dj, £2.75 10098
Morris,John The Age of Arthur : a history of the British Isles from 350 to 650 1973 History Book Club, Good/Good dj with small 3cm tear to bottom edge, £5 07079 Heavy P/p Uk £5.00
Morris,John A Winter in Nepal 1964 readers union, fair/good dj, damp stain to bottom edge of few pages text bright, £3 01929
Morris,Mark Close to the Bone 1995 Piatkus, Very good/Good dj, intro by Ramsey Campbell, previous owners name to ffep, 0749902779 £5.25 05924
Morrison,Allan ‘See You Jimmy’ The Humour, The People and the Patter O’The Clyde Shipyards 2003 Vital Spark softcover, NearFine copy, 1903238048 £3.75 04354
Morrison,Ann & Ian The A-Z of the 1960s 1989 Breedon Books, Large softcover, Nearfine, 0907969607 £5 06818
Morrow,Bradford Giovannis Gift 1998 flamingo paperback Good. £0.99 01289
Morse,Richard Introduction to Wildflowers 1949 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very Good/no dj, with numerous colour plates, and plates from drawings by Doris Meyer, inscription to ffep, £7 03774
Mortimer,Edward Roosevelts Children 1987 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0241120217 £4.50 07438
Mortimer,John The Best of Rumpole 1994 Penguin Pbk, Neafine copy, light edgewear, £1.50 07578
Mortimer,John Rumpole a la Carte 1990 1st ed, Viking hardcober, Fine/Fine dj 0670832847 £7.50 06394
Mortimer,John Clinging to the Wreckage 1987 Penguin Pbk, Very good, Autobiography, £1.25 09384
Mortimer,Monty The Riding Instructor’s Handbook 1985 imp, David & Charles, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0715381024) £5 03697
Morton,Andrew Madonna 2001 1st Edition, St.Martins Press, Very good/Very good dj, 0312287860 £4.75 05925
Morton,Andrew Diana : Her True Story 1992 1st ed, Michael O’Mara books, vg/vg dj, £3.50 02365
Morton,Andrew Diana : Her True Story 1993 Michael O’Mara Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 SA1107
Morton,H.V In The Steps of The Master 1966 rep, Methuen & Co, Very good hardcover/Good dj, £3 06448
Morton,H.V A Traveller in Rome 1957 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no dj £4.50 07432
Morton, H.V A Stranger in Spain 1955 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/Badly torn dj, £4 08102
Morton,H.V In Search of South Africa 1949 2nd Edition, Methuen & Co Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £4.25 06437
Morton,H.V In Search of Scotland 1947 rep, Methuen, Fair copy in worn dj, Good Reading Copy, £1.50 SA429
Morton,H.V. In Search of Scotland 1947 ed, Methuen, good/good dj. £5 00576
Morton,H.V In Scotland Again 1943 imp, 10th ed, Methuen & co, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25 10648
Morton,H.V. Through land of the Bible 1938 first ed, Methuen&co, vg/no dj. £5 00366
Morton,H.V. In The Steps of St.Paul 1936 2nd Printing, Rich & Cowan, boards Well Worn, text ok, £0.99 S6043
Morton,H.V The Heart of London 1934 rep, Methuen & Co, Good/no dj £1.95 SA479
Morton,H.V. In Search of Wales 1933 5th ed, Methuen, vg/no dj, very minor shelf wear. £10 00697
Morton,H.V. In Search of Ireland 1930 2nd ed. Methuen. Good/no dj, small stain to front board. £11 01414
Morton,J.B. St.Therese of Lisiex 1956 ed. Catholic Book Club, g/no dj. £4 00590
Mosco,Maisie The Price of Fame 1986 NEL Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10672
Mosco,Maisie A Sense of Place 1985 NEL Pbk, Good, £1.25 10679
Mosco,Maisie Between Two Worlds 1984 NEL Pbk, Very Good, Previous owners name to half title page, £1.25 10674
Mosley,Leonard The Druid 1982 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, Very Good hardcover/in very good dj, 0413402800 £3 04893
Mosley,Leonard The Cat and The Mice 1958 1st ed,Arthur Barker Ltd, hardcover, Good Reading copy, quite worn with / chipped and torn dj, £5 06632
Mosley,Nicholas Hopeful Monsters 1991 Minerva Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08636
Mosley,Nicholas Hopeful Monsters 1990 rep, Secker & Walburg, very good/good dj, (0436288540) £4.25 03509
Mosley,Walter Walkin’ the Dog 2000 1st thus, Serpents Tail, NearFine/no jacket, £3 03221
Moss,Robert Death Beam 1982 Granada Pbk, good with light wear, few scratch marks to front covers, (0586055274) £0.99 03935
Moss,W.Stanley Ill Met by Moonlight 2004 rep, Cassell Softcover, (0304352594) £0.99 SA30
Mosse,Kate Labyrinth 2005 Orion hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0752860534 £7.25 06240
Motion,Andrew The Pale Companion 1989 Viking Softcover, Uncorrected Advance Proof Copy, Internally good, covers lightly soiled, 0670822876 £2.50 06425
Motley,Annette Green Dragon,White Tiger 1986 1st ed, Macdonald, vg/vg dj, (0356100693) a vivid tale of the only woman ever to ascend the Dragon Throne of China, £5 02970
Mouat,George D Methods of Approximate Integration 1959/60 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £1.75 09357
Mountbatten,Lord Mountbatten : Eighty Years in Pictures 1979 1st ed, Macmillan, Very Good/Very Good, (0333265580) £4.50 02939
Moussette,Marcel Fishing Methods Used in the St.Lawrence River and Gulf 1979 Indian & North American Affairs, Parks, Canada, good softcover, (0660100738) £20 03064
Moyle,Donald The Teaching of Reading 1976 4th ed, Ward Lock Educational Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, 070623118X £10 06829
Mueller,John Paul Home and Small Office Networking 2001 Top Floor Publishing, Large Softcover, Very Good, Poor Richard’s Series, (1930082037) £2.50 03534
Muggeridge,Malcolm Muggeridge Ancient and Modern 1981 ed, BBC, fine/fine, inscription inside ffep. £5 01816
Muie,David Binding and Repairing Books by Hand 1978 1st , vg/no dj, descriptive book for repair. £15 00122
Muir,Edwin Transition – Essays on Contemporary Literature 1926 1st Ed. Red cloth paper title,Vg/no dj. Untrimmed pages. £50 00083
Muir,Frank A Kentish Lad 1998 Corgi Paperback, Very good with light wear, 0552141372 £2.25 SA557
Muir,Kate West Coast 2008 Headline/Review Pbk, Very ood reading copy with dogeared page, Fiction, £1.25 09217
Muir,Marie Torridons Triumph 1967 seagull library, Collins, good/no dj, spine faded. Presentation sticker fep. £3 00612
Muir,Marie Torridons Triumph 1960 1st printing, Collins, NearFine/no dj, £4.75 04248
Muir,Ramsay A Short History of the British Commonwealth : Section III – A Century of Conflict (1714 – 1815) 1928 1st ed, George Philip & Son, London, Good Copy no dj, £8 03512
Muir,Thomas The Sea Road 1959 1st ed, Jarrolds, vg/no dj, 12mo, £12 01673
Muirhead,Findlay North Eastern France 1930 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Blue Guide Series, Poor copy, worn with penned notes to few pages, £4.50 07548
Mullen,Michael Magnus the Lollipop Man 1981 1st ed, Cannongate, vg ex library in vg dj, illustrated by Harry Horse. £4 01993
Muller,Dr.Richard Nemesis : The Death Star – the story of a scientific revolution 1989 1st ed, William Heinemann, NearFine/Very Good dj, (0434481610) £6.50 03783
Mumford,Lewis The Condition of Man No date. Secker&Walburg. Good/no dj. Blue cloth Covers partially faded, Pencilled highlighting to some paragraphs.Back cover hinge a little losse .Contents clean and bright. pp469. £10 00945
Munn,Michael Sinatra The Untold Story 2003 Robson Books Softcover, Very Good, £1.25 10494
Munro, Harold Twentieth Century Poetry:An Anthology 1932 Chatto & Windus, good/no dj, £5 02558
Munro,Neil Jimmy Swan 1988 Seanachaidh Publishing softcover, Very good with Little Wear, (0948963409) £3.50 03855
Munro,Neil John Splendid 1935 Blackwood, Fair/no dj, £3 00708
Munro,Neil John Splendid 1923 ed, Blackwood & Sons, Green cloth, vg/no dj. £35 00076
Munro,Neil The Shoes of Fortune 1923 ed, Blackwood & Sons, Green cloth, vg/no dj. £18 00077
Munro,Neil The Daft Days 1953 inveraray ed, Blackwood, nf/nf dj, Now in Protective wrapper. £5 00652
Munro,Neil The Daft Days 1935 inveraray ed, Blackwood, good/no dj. £3 00707
Munro,Neil The Daft Days 1953 Blackwood, good/good dj £5 01404
Munro,Neil The Lost Pibroch 1925 ed, Blackwood & Sons, Green cloth, vg/no dj. £20 00078
Munro,Neil The New Road 1948 Blackwood, good/no dj, £3.50 00709
Munro,Neil The New Road 1931 William Blackwood, Good/no dj, spotting to foredges, £4.25 05693
Munthe,Axel The Story of San Michele 1941 John Murray Rep, Hardcover, poor/no dj, boards well worn, text fair, £1.25 10503
Munthe,Axel The Story of San Michele 1931 imp, John Murray Hardcover, Fair to Good/no dj, Boards a little tired, £4.50 10633
Murdoch,Iris The Good Apprentice 1986 Penguin Pbk, Near Fine Looks unread, £1.25 08549
Murduch,Iris Under The Net 1983 triad Granada Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08346
Murdoch,Iris Nuns and Soldiers 1980 1st ed, Chatto&Windus, vg/no dj, (0701125195) £7.50 01686
Murdock,Iris An Accidental Man 1973 Bca hardcover, Very good, £1.50 08250
Murdoch,Iris A Fairly Honourable Defeat 1970 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Fair copy/worn dj, £7.50 07433
Murdoch,Iris The Nice and the Good 1969 1st thus, World Books, vg/vg dj, £5 01724
Murdoch,Iris A Severed Head 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good with small stain to top foredge, £1.25 09311
Murill,Ray W Mars Attacks 1996 1st ed, Ballantine Books, AsNew/jacket with tear to front cover, (0345404963) £3 02428
Murley,Loveday (ed) Pollution Handbook 1995 1995 NSCA, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £5.95 07952
Murphy,Dennis G They Did Not Pass By 1957 Catholic Book Club, Good/Good dj, with spotting to foredges, £1.95 07411
Murray,Andrew The Full Blessing of Pentecost 1971 Lakeland Pbk, Good, £1.25 08293
Murray,Andrew The Blood of the Cross No Date, Spire Pbk, Good with tanned pages, light creasing, £1.25 08266
Murray,C The Simple Cookery Book Compiled for School use, No Date, William McClellan & Co, softcover Booklet, Fair, £3 10399
Murray,C De B The Laws of Wills in Scotland 1945 W.Green & Son, Hardcover, Good working ex library copy, £7 06336
Murray,Charles A Sough O’War 1918 3rd imp, Constable & Company, Softcover, Good, with some edgewear, internally very good, £7.50 06835
Murray,D.L. Regency 1944 10th ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Fair/no dj, spine loose. Reading copy only. £2 00620
Murray,D.L. Enter Three Witches 1943 bce, Fair/no dj. £1.50 00008
Murray,George T Scotland The New Future 1973 STV Blackie Softcover, Good copy, £1.50 08362
Murray,Gilbert Essays & Addresses 1921 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, poor Ex Library copy, £4 01646
Murray, Ian (ed) Scottish Short Stories 1983 1st. penguin. Vg £2 01398
Murray,Ian The Victoria Infirmary of Glasgow 1890-1948 1967 C.L.Wright Ltd, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £20 07897
Murray,James The Pale Seargent 1988 Flamingo Pbk, Very Good copy, Fiction/ £1.25 09131
Murray,Linda The High Renaissance and Mannerism : Italy The Nosrth and Spain 1500-1600 1977 Thames & Hudson, Fair Ex Library copy, £5.25 06759
Murray,Marion & Joe Emigrants to the Antipodes 1840 from Paisley the Highlands and England 1997 Privately Printed Softcover booklet, Good, £1.95 10549
Murray,Nora I Spied for Stalin 1950 1st ed, Odhams, fair/fair djm £5 01729
Murray,Peter & Stephen Trombley (eds) Modern British Architecture since 1945 1984 RIBA Guide, Good Ex library ffep missing, stamps, etc, in good dj, (0584400063) £0.99 SA209
Murray,W.H. Rob Roy MacGregor : His life and Times 1995 Canongate Paperback, Very Good, no creasing, £2.25 02234
Murray,W.H The Companion Guide to the West Highlands of Scotland 1969 3rd ed, Collins, good with title pages and preface loose but unmarked/in good dj, £4 04412
Murray,William Atlantic Rendezvous 1975 Futura Pbk, Very Good with light wear, 0860071545, Pen mark to bottom edge, £1.25 04148
Musgrove,Frank The Family, Education and Society 1976 Routledge and Keegan Paul, Softcover, NearFine with previous owners name to first page, 0710084331 £1.95 06840
Muskett,Netta The Patchwork Quilt No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson, Good/good dj, Small portion, Probably Signature, torn away from ffep, else clean and bright, with light shelfwear to top foredge, £6 03886
Mutch,Ronnie Gemstone 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0091384605 £5.25 10784
Mydans,Shelley Thomas : a novel of the life.passions and miracles of Becket 1967 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.50 08253
Myers,Philip Van Ness A Short History of Mediaeval and Modern Times 1906 Ginn and Company, ffep missing, water stain to front board otherwise tight abd sound,pp438.. £3 00750
Myrer,Anton The Intruder 1965 1st ed, Little,Brown & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, £24 07839
Myszkowski,Jozef Poznan 1962 Wydawnictwo Poznanskie, good/fair dj, collection of photos, polish/english text, £7 02283

 

 Home

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request