| Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.

'African Elegance'
by Alice Mertens & Joan Broster SOLD

Time for Play by
Netta Muskett

Mars Attack by
Ray W.Murill
|
|
| Me
- Mz
| Mead,Linda T Investing
With Giants 2002 1st ed, John Wiley & Son, Nearfine
copy/Fine dj, 0471413372 £4.25
08124 |
| Mead,Margaret Male and
Female – A Study of the Sexes 1950 3rd imp, Victor
Gollancz, Reading copy only exlibrary, Well Read Copy. £5
00236 |
| Mead,Margaret Coming of
Age in Samoa 1943 Penguin Pbk, Poor, Reading copy only,
£0.99 SA564 |
| Mead,Shepherd The Big
Ball of Wax 1962 Mayflower Pbk, good light wear, £3
SA190 |
| Mead,Stella The Land Where
Tales are Told 1952 imp, James Nisbet, good/no dj, Childrens
Tales, £18 03237 |
| Mead,Stella The Land Where
Dreams Come True No Date, James Nisbet & Co, 12mo,
good/no dj, £22 02701 |
| Meade,Glenn Brandenburg
1994 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, very good/ very good, (045060103X)
£5 02864 |
| Meade,L.T Hollyhock
: a spirit of mischief No Date, 1920’s, W & R Chambers,
illustrated by W.Rainey, Decorative covers, Good with some light
spotting, £24 07685 |
| Meade.L.T Hollyhock
No Date, W & R Chambers, Hardcover, Prize sticker dated
1936, £18 09710 |
| Meadows,A.J / M.Gordon / A.Singleton
Dictionary of New Information Technology 1982 Kogan
Page, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, 0850385318 £1.75
07642 |
| Medical Council The British
Pharmacopoeia 1932 1932 1st, Constable & Co, London,
Good/few marks to boards, text tight and clean, £22
03516 |
| Medvedev,Zhores & Roy
A Question of Madness 1974 penguin Pbk, reading only
copy with major creasing, £0.80
S4056 |
| Meehan,Thomas Annie
1983 Granada Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
SA810 |
| Meer,Fatima Higher than
Hope : Biography of Nelson Mandela 1990 1st UK Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj, (0241127874) £7
02604 |
| Mehta,Ved Daddyji –
Mamaji 1984 Picador Pbk, Good, with light wear, £1.25
09424 |
| Meikle,Henry W Scotland
: a description of Scotland and Scottish Life 1947 1st
ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, good 8vo hardcover/no dj, light
spotting to prelims, boards quite marked, text good, £4
04681 |
| Meletzis Spyros, and Helen Papadakis
Corinth : Mycenae 1977 1st edition, Verlag Schnell
& Steiner Munich, vg softcover, £5
01273 |
| Mell,Howard &
Eric Fisher Making Pictures and Patterns : Teachers
Book 1969 Scofield & Simms, Hardcover, Very Good, £1.75
07630 |
| Mellor,J.Leigh The Law
teach yourself 1959 new ed. Universities Press,Vg / no
dj £9 00409 |
| Mellor,J.Leigh The Law
Teach Yourself 1959 ed, English uni press, good/no dj £3
S6010 |
| Mellor,Ronald Tacitus
1993 1st ed, Routledge, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0415906652 £10
04400 |
| Melly,George Rum Bum and
Concertina 1978 2nd imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover,
Jacket by David Hockney, Very good/Very good dj, 0297773410
£4 08234 |
| Meltzer,Brad The First
Counsel 2001 Coronet Pbk, good with light wear, 0340769386
£1.50 06884 |
| Melville,Francis The Book
of Faeries 2002 Quartp Publishing, Very good Hardcover/
with small nick to top edge of spine, £4
05594 |
| Melville-Ross,Antony Command
1986 Fontanna Pbk, Fine/ unread copy, (0006172008) £2.50
03908 |
| Mendoza,Tony Ernie : A
Photographers Memoir 2001 Chronicle Books, Very good Hardcover/no
dj, £1.75 04181 |
| Menzies,Emma L. Achachlacher
No Date,1940’s, Printing Works, Wishaw, vg softcover in
paper wraps. £4 02654 |
| Menzies,Gordon (ed) Who
Are the Scots? 1971 rep, BBC, Good/Fair dj, £4.50
03735 |
| Menzies,Gordon Who Are
the Scots? A Search for the Origins of the Scottish Nation
1972 rep, BBC Books, good/good dj, (0563105976) £4
03268 |
| Mercer,Charles Rachel
Cade 1956 1st ed, G.Putnam & Sons, internally very
good, although dustjacket is torn and chipped, £3
03340 |
| Mercer,Jeremy Books, Baguettes
& Bedbugs 2006 Phoenix Pbk, Good copy with light reading
crease, Biography, £1.55
08561 |
| Meredith,George The Ordeal
of Richard Feverel No Date, Everymans Library Series, Good
reading Copy, £1.25 10291 |
| Meredith,George One of
Our Conquerors 1919 Constable & Company, Maroon Leather,
Good, some rubbing to spine, £14
10206 |
| Meredith,George Rhoda
Fleming 1924 Mickleham Ed, Constable&Co. Good/no dj.
Minor signs of Shelf Wear. £5
01143 |
| Meredith,George Rhoda
Fleming 1912 Constable and Company, Hardcover, Good,
£4 10207 |
| Meredith,George Diana
of the Cross-Ways 1908 Revised Edition, Charles Scribner’s
Sons, Small 12mo hardcover, Good/no dj, £6.50
06439 |
| Meredith,George Poems
Vol I 1908 copy, Archibald Constable & Co. vg/no dj,
16mo, Boards slightly worn along edges. £18
00066 |
| Meredith,George The Amazing
Marriage 1906 Archibald Constable & Co, Small 12mo
Maroon Leather,Good, £14 10195 |
| Meredith,George Beaucamp’s
Career 1904 Archibald Constable & Co, Small 12mo Maroon
Leather, Ragged at spine, £14 10194 |
| Mergendahl,Charles The
Bramble Bush 1958 1st ed, F.Muller, fair copy/no dj, slight
spotting £3 02666 |
| Merril,Judith (ed) The
Best of Sci-fi 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Over 40 Stories, Well
Read copy, £0.80 SA254 |
| Merrit,A Dwellers in the
Mirage 1974 Futura Pbk, Very good, uncreased with owners
name to first page, SF (0860070247) £1.25
03955 |
| Merwin,Decie Holiday Summer
1960 seagull library 1st. g/ no dj , £4
00439 |
| Metalious,Grace Return
to Peyton Place 1960 7th imp. Muller Ltd, good/torn dj.
£3 00198 |
| Metalious,Grace The Light
White Collar 1961 book Club, vg/vg dj £2
02336 |
| Metcalfe,W.M Specimens
of Scottish Literature 1325-1835 1913 Blackie & Son,
good 12mo hardcover, Very good/no dj, £10
06144 |
| Methuen A., An Anthology
of Modern Verse 1932 Methuens English Classics Ed, intro
by Robert Lynd, 16mo, Very Worn boards, text ok, £0.99
S6040 |
| Meyer,Gordon The River
and the People 1967 Readers Union/Methuen, vg/vg dj £4
01560 |
| Meyer,Michael Ibsen
1974 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.75
07112 |
| Meynell, Alice Wayfaring
1929 Travellers Library First, Jonathan Cape, text vg unmarked
boards a little dulled, £3
02547 |
| Mezrich,Ben Bringing Down
the House 2004 Arrow Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
09163 |
| Miall, Agnes M. The Everyday
Embroidery Book 1946 Rep. Pitman vg /g dj. Small Portions
of jacket missing, else vg. £9 00506 |
| Miall,Anthony & Peter
The Victorian Nursery Book 1988 Spring books hardcover,
Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0600562883 £3.95
06163 |
| Miall,L.C.Prof Round the
Year : a series of Short Nature Studies 1911 ed, MacMillan
and Co, Hardcover, 12mo, Good/no dj, some foxing to prelims,
£4.50 07773 |
| Michael,Peter The Usurper
1988 Frafton Pbk, Good with faint crease and slight lean, £1.50
07406 |
| Michaels,Barbara Search
the Shadows 1987 Atheneum Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly
edgeworn dj, £1.95 07216 |
| Michaud Stephen G., Lethal
Shadow 1994 1st ed, Onyx, vg/vg dj, (0451405307) £9
01575 |
| Michell,David A Boys War
1988 1st. pb signed by Author £12
S1938 |
| Michell,David A Boys War
1988 omf books. nearfine pb £4
00941 |
| Michener,James A Poland
1985 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.55
10575 |
| Michener,James A. Space
1982 1st ed. Secker/Warburg, vg/g dj, (0436279673) £5
00864 |
| Michotte,Edmond Richard
Wagner’s Visit to Rossini And An Evening at Rossini’s
in Beau Sejour 1968 University of Chicago Press, Hardcover
in Slipcase, Fine copy no faults, £7.25
08162 |
| Micklethwait,John &
Adrian Wooldridge The Witch Doctors 1996 Heinemann,
Large Softcover, Nearfine, £4.25
09958 |
| Mielche,Hakon Lets See
if the World is Round 1938 1st ed. William Hodge &Co,
Good/no dj £22 00472 |
| Migot,Andre The Lonely
South : Kerguelen and the Antartic No Date, latter part
1950’s, Travel Book Club, good/chipped and torn jacket.
£6 01916 |
| Mikes,George Eureka :
Rummaging in Greece 1965 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, vg/g dj,
£5 01827 |
| Milan,Michael The Squad
: The US Governments Secret Alliance with Organized Crime
1989 1st uk ed, Prion, Very Good/Very good dj, (1853750816)
£4 03259 |
| Miles, Hugh & Mike Salisbury Kingdom
of the Ice Bear 1985 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £6
01747 |
| Miles,Patricia If I Survive
1976 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, vg ex library copy vg dj, £5
02410 |
| Millar,D. Technical Drawing
1950 Grant Educational Co, fair, some spine damage, text clean
and tight, £0.99 S4058 |
| Millar,Robert &
J.T.Low (eds) Ten Modern Scottish Stories
1978 Heineman Educational, Pbk, good with some school stamps
to prelims, £1.25 09908 |
| Miller,A.Donald Music
at Midnight : Testimonies by Sufferers from Leprosy who
have learned to rejoice amid adversity No Date, 1950’s,
Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.50
04484 |
| Miller,Alice Duer
The White Cliffs 1950 20th ed. Methuen & Co. Soft
cover. 12mo. Few chips to jacket else good. £5
00469 |
| Miller,Alice Duer The
White Cliffs 1941 10th Edition, Methuen & Co, Good/Fair
dj, £0.99 SA233 |
| Miller,George A. Psychology
: The Science of Mental Health 1978 Pelican Pbk, well read
copy, creasing etc, £1.80
02209 |
| Miller,George A The Psychology
of Communication : Seven Essays 1968 Pelican Pbk, Good,
£1.25 08526 |
| Miller,Henry Tropic of
Cancer 1963 ed, John Calder,London, good/no dj, £3
02673 |
| Miller,J.R. In Green Pastures
No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, fair copy with highlighted
passages, stain to front board. £0.80
S9022 |
| Miller,Russell Ten Days
in May : The Peoples Story of VE Day 1995 2nd imp, Michael
Joseph, fine/fine dj (0718139291) £5
02656 |
| Miller,Sue The World Below
2003 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
09169 |
| Miller,Sue While I Was
Gone 2000 Ballantine Pbk, Oprahs Book Club, Very Good,
£1.25 09041 |
| Miller,Wright Russians
As People 1962 Reader Union/Pheonix house, Hardcover, Very
good/Good dj, £4.50 10643 |
| Millet,Lucien Notre-Dame
de clery 1926 1st.Librarie letouzey paris fair/good £7
00902 |
| Milligan,Spike Wuthering
Heights According to Spike milligan 1994 1st, Michael joseph,
fine/fine £4 01079 |
| Milligan,Spike Milligans
War : Selected War Memoirs 1988 1st ed, Claremont Books,
Fine/Fine dj, (1854714805) £6
03267 |
| Milligan,Spike Silly Verse
For Kids 1982 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
09086 |
| Milligan,Spike Rommel,
Gunner Who, A Confrontation in the Desert 1975 Book Club
Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £2.25
06561 |
| Milligan,Spike A Dustpan
of Milligan 1974 rep, Tandem Pbk, Fair copy medium wear,
£0.99 SA137 |
| Milligan,Spike compiled by
Alexander Games The Essential Spike Milligan
20034th Estate, Pbk, Very Good, £1.55
10437 |
| Millington,Rosemary A
Nation of Trees : Australian Rites 1964 Readers Union Hardcover,
NearFine /Nearfine dj, previous owners name to ffep, £3.25
05832 |
| Millman,Dan The Warrior
Athlete : Body,Mind & Spirit 1979 Stillpoint Publishing,
Softcover, Very Good, (0913299227) Self Transformation through
total training, £0.99 SA091 |
| Millmore,Royston Heatwave
in Berlin 1978 1st ed, Cannongate, NearFine/NearFine dj,
dedication to ffep signed by Author 1984, (0903937557) £6
03430 |
| Milne,A.A Eeyore Finds
The Wolery 1982 Magnet Softcover, Very Good, £1.25
10080 |
| Milne,A.A Compiled by B.Sibley
The Pooh Book of Quotations 1995 Mamoth Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 09284 |
| Milne,A.A The House At
Pooh Corner 1987 rep. Methuen Childrens books. vg/vg dj.
£8 00561 |
| Milne,A.A. The House at
Pooh Corner 1928 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcove, Salmon
Pink Covers with gilt decoration, Decorations by Ernest H.Shepard,
1 Page badly torn, with half title page missing top right corner,
Honest and sound copy, photos and scan available on request,
£80 07718 |
| Milne,A.A Winnie the Pooh
1973 Rep., Methuen childrens books vg/vg dj £7
00563 |
| Milne,A.A When We Were
Very Young 1924 5th edition, Methuen & Co, Hardcover,
Good copy, £30 10152 |
| Milne,A.A When We Were
Very Young 1925 8th ed, good / no dj, Top corner rubbed
a little. Nice copy. £30
00294 |
| Milne,Christopher The
Enchanted Places 1979 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08358 |
| Milner,W.W & Anne
Montgomery-Smith Intermediate Information Technology
1997 Stamley Thornes, Large softcover, very good with corner
crease to front cover, 074873029X £2.95
06255 |
| Milton,Giles Samurai William
2003 Sceptre Pbk,Very good, Biog/History £1.75
09162 |
| Milton, Milton 1977
Sampson Low, Giants of Literature Series Hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, £1.75 10140 |
| Milton,John The Poetical
Works of John Milton 1884 Nimmo & Co, Edingburgh, some
foxing, corners rubbed, otherwise good+, pp440, Gilt decor to
front and spine with blindstamped design.Gilt to page edges.previous
owners signed first blank page, £29
00450 |
| Min,Anchee Red Azalea
1996 Indigo Pbk, Very Good, NonFiction, £1.25
09328 |
| Mina,Denise Garnethill
1999 Bantam Pbk, very good looks unread, £2
02861 |
| Ministry of Works Guide-Book
The Tower Of London 1961 rep, H.M.S.O,
very good. £3 01949 |
| Minot,Susan Rapture
2002 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Ex Library with little wear, 0007142250
£2.25 04396 |
| Minto,C.S. Victorian and
Edwardian Scotland from Old Photographs 1970 1st, B.T.Batsford,
vg/vg dj with only light wear. £7.50
02026 |
| Miravall, Jaime Translated
by John Forrester Barcelona 1956 3rd
edition, Editorial Noguer, good softcover, tight and clean with
some damage to spine, does not affect binding, £3
02487 |
| Mitchell,Margaret Gone
With The Wind 1939 Holiday Ed, MacMillian&Co. Reading
copy, well read. £8 00329 |
| Mitchell,Mary Birth of
a Legend 1956 1st ed, poor Copy/ Reading only, £9.50
04622 |
| Mitchell M.J., & I.A.Souter
The Aberdeen District Tramways 1983 1st, NB Traction,
vg softcover, (090506920x) £10
00496 |
| Mitford,Bertram Ravenshaw
of Rietholme No Date, Ward,Lock & Co, small 16mo, Poor
copy, with library stamps, £1.50
04619 |
| Mitford,Nancy Love in
a Cold Climate 1985 Penguin Pbk, good reading copy with
corner crease to rear cover, £1.25
09838 |
| Mitford,Nancy Madame de
Pompadour 1955 Reprint Society Edition, good/faded but
complete dj, £2 02738 |
| Mitford,Nancy Madame Du
Pompadour 1954 Hamish Hamilton/Book Socirty, Poor/Poor
dj, £1.95 SA484 |
| Mittermaier,Rosi and
Christian Neureuther Skiing 1984 Springfield
Books, Large Softcover, Good, 0947655182 £1.75
07323 |
| Moffat,Alfred The Minstrelsy
of the Scottish Highlands 1920’s paper edition. Vg.A
Collection of Highland Melodies. £16
00403 |
| Moffitt,Donald Second
Genesis 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good with faint Creasing,
£1.25 07357 |
| Moffitt,Donald The Genesis
Quest 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
07276 |
| Molloy,Michael The Witch
Trade 2001 Chichen House, Very Good Ex Library copy, ,
£10 03648 |
| Monahan,Patricia How to
Paint : Still Life with Acrylics 1986 MacDonald Softcover,
Good, 0356124746 £4.50 07666 |
| Monahan,Patricia How To
Draw & Paint : The Figure 1986 MacDonald Softcover,
Good, 0356123456 £4.50 07667 |
| Moncrieff,A.R. Hope Romance
and Legend of Chivalry 1978 Bell Publishing, Reprint of
the 1913 ed, 35 illustration incuding 8 colour plates, Nearfine
copy, ffep clipped, Hardcover, £7
06057 |
| Moncrieff,A.R.Hope Bonnie
Scotland 1905 A&C Black, Good/no jacket.Illustrated
by Sutton Palmer. Minor shelf wear else vg. £60
00611 |
| Monsarrat,Nicholas The
Nylon Pirates 1960 ed, Book Club, vg/vg dj £2
02329 |
| Monsarrat,Nicholas The
Tribe That Lost its Head 1956 1st ed, Cassell & Comp,
vg/vg dj with light edge wear, £10
01819 |
| Monsarrat,Nicholas Depends
What you Mean by Love 1954 4th ed, Cassell & Comp,
good/no dj, inscription to fep. £10
01818 |
| Monsarrat,Nicholas The
Cruel Sea 1953 12th ed, Cassell & Comp, fair/poor dj,
£5 01820 |
| Monsarrat,Nicholas The
Cruel Sea 1951 2nd ed, Cassell, poor/no dj, reading copy
only. £0.99 01570 |
| Monsarrat,Nicholas The
Story of Esther Costello No Date, 1950’s book club
Edition, very good/very good dj £2.20
02333 |
| Montgemery,Hugh The Voyage
of the Artic Tern 2002 1st ed, Ted Smart, fine/fine dj,
£10 01773 |
| Montgomery,Field Marshall
The Memoirs of Montgomery 1958 4th imp. Collins. Good
reading copy. £4 01150 |
| Montgomery,L.M Anne of
Green Gables 1992 Fabbri Hardcover, Classic Adventures
Series, Nearfine with name plate filled in, 1855873516 £1.95
07007 |
| Montgomery,L.M. Anne of
Green Gables 1972 rep, Harrap, good exlibrary in likewise
jacket, £2.50 02382 |
| Montherlant,Henry De Chaos
and Night 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, with corner crease
to front cover, French Literature, £1.75
09482 |
| Moock,Colin ActionScript
: The Definitive Guide 2001 O’Reilly Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 1565928520 £3.50 08199 |
| Moone,Theodore Golf From
a New Angle 1934 2nd edition, Herbert Jenkins, good/no
dj, some very light spotting, frontis loose, being Letters from
a scratch golfer to his son at college £20
03206 |
| Moorcock,Michael The Revenge
of the Rose 1991 BCA, very good/very good dj. £9
01942 |
| Moorcock,Michael The Steel
Tsar 1990 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.95
07363 |
| Moorcock,Michael The Fortress
of the Pearl 1989 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Nearfine Hardcover/NearFine
dj, 0575045159 £5 05499 |
| Moorcock,Michael The Land
Leviathan 1984 Grafton Pbk, Fine copy unread, £1.95
07375 |
| Moore,Ann Clear to Win
1973 1st ed. Stanley Paul.Vg/vg dj. Small Tear To top Edge
of Jacket, £3 00418 |
| Moore,Brian The Statement
1995 1st ed, Bloomsbury hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, neat inscription
to ffep, 0747524009 £3 06351 |
| Moore,Colleen Silent Star
Colleeen Moore Talks About Her Hollywood 1968 1st ed, Doubleday
& Company Hardcover, Very Good/Good Edgeworn dj with few
tears, Dedication Signed by Author, £22
07784 |
| Moore,Gerald Poet’s
Love : The Songs and Cycles of Schumann 1981 1st thus,
Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good faded dj, 0241105129
£45 07070 |
| Moore,Michael Dude Where’s
My Country 2003 Allen Lane hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, £6
06296 |
| Moore,Milton How Much
Price Competition : the prerequisites of an effective Canadian
competition policy 1970 McGill-Queeens University Press, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Worn dj, £9 08151 |
| Moore,Patrick Observers
Book of Astronomy 1971 imp, vg/vg dj, £8.50
00169 |
| Moore,Patrick The Amateur
Astronomer 1961 4th revised edition, Lutterworth press,
good/good dj, with hint of spotting, £8
02714 |
| Moore,Ray Tomorrow is
Too Late 1989 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
08279 |
| Moore,Thomas Irish Melodies
No Date, Collins Clear Type with Leather Covers, Inscription
dated 1925 reads ' To Kathleen with Love and Best Wishes from
Blyth £14.00 10757 |
| Moore,W.G A Dictionary
of Geography 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Working copy, light
creasing tenning to some pages, £1.25
08268 |
| Moore,William See How
They Ran 1970 Leo Cooper, Reading Copy only, Ex Library,/no
dj, £0.99 SA344 |
| Moorehead,Alan The Fatal
Impact – An Account of the Invasion of the South Pacific
1767 - 1840 1967 ed, World Books, vg/vg dj, £3
01799 |
| Moorehead,Alan The Blue
Nile 1962 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good hardcover/Nearfine
dj, illustrated with drawings and maps, £12.50
06035 |
| Moorehead,Alan The Russian
Revolution 1960 Readers Union, Hardcover, Good Working
Copy, £1.50 06535 |
| Moran,Joe Queuing For
Beginners 2007 1st,Profile Books, Pbk, Very Good copy,
An Alternative history to post war Britain, History,£2.25
08608 |
| Moran,Lord Winston Churchill
: The Struggle For Survival 1940-1965 1966 Constable, Very
Good hardcover, with decorative maroon imitation leather, gilt
titlles and décor, 829pp. £7
03488 |
| Moran,Richard Cold Sea
Rising 1987 Berkley Pbk, NearFine copy, 0425095584 £1.25
03980 |
| Moravia,Alberto The Empty
Canvas 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.25
08657 Fiction, |
| More,Julian, Photographs by
Carey More Views From a French Farmhouse
1985 Pavilion Softcover, Good, £1.95
07462 |
| Morecambe,Eric & Ernie Wise
Eric & Ernie : The Autobiography 1973 1st ed, W.H.Allen,
Very good/good dj, 049101211X unremovable mylar jacket applied
to Dust cover, £3.25 05629 |
| Morgan,Al Minor Miracle
: The Affectionate Story of a Parish Priest 1964 1st ed,
Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, £6
03455 |
| Morgan, Al The Great Man
1956 1st ed, Hutchinson, Few Marks here and there overall good
ex library copy in good protected jacket. £4
01971 |
| Morgan,Charles Challenge
to Venus 1957 1st ed, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £3.50 07050 |
| Morgan,Charles A Breeze
of Morning 1953 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £1.80
02449 |
| Morgan,Charles The River
Line 1949 1st ed, MacMillan, Text clean and Bright, Boards
soiled, £1.75 04640 |
| Morgan,Dan & John
Kippax The Neutral Stars 1975 Pan Pbk, in
uncreased state with light shelfwear, (0330242504) £2.50
SA189 |
| Morgan,Dan & John
Kippax Thunder of Stars 1968 1st ed, MacDonald
Science fiction, Very Good/Very Good dj, £22
03552 |
| Morgan,Hal.C Thunder Trail
1980 1st ed, Robert Hale, London, Good ex Library/no dj. 12mo,
£3 02769 |
| Morgan,Helen Neilly
Children of Orpheus 2001 privetly printed, 92pp soft
card covers, £8 02170 |
| Morgan,W The Elements
of Structure 1970 Pitman Hardcover, Good Working copy,
Ex Library with usual stamps etc, £3.75
06737 |
| Morison,Samuel Eliot Christopher
Columbus The Voyage of Discovery 1492 1991 WH Smith Hardcover,
4to, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4 10110 |
| Morley, Arthur & Hughes, Edward
Elementary Engineering Science 1943 new imp. Longmans,Green
& Co.Vg/no dj. £5 00414 |
| Morley,Christopher The
Ironing board 1950 1st ed, Faber&Faber, fair/no dj,
ExLibrary. £3 01623 |
| Morley,Helena translated by
Elizabeth Bishop The Diary of Helena Morley
1979 Virago Pbk, Very Good, Autobiography, £1.55
09308 |
| Morrall, Clare Natural
Flights of the Human Mind 2006 1st ed, Sceptre, AsNew/AsNew
signed by author, £25
S6011 |
| Morrell,David Burnt Sienna
2000 1st ed, Headline Feature hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj,
074726340X £8.25 06389 |
| Morressy,John Starbrat
1979 NEL Pbk, copy, slight lean, good reading copy, £0.80
SA245 |
| Morressy,John Under a
Calculating Star 1979 1st NEL Pbk, Very Good, Uncreased
copy with light tanning, SF (0450043371) £2.50
SA158 |
| Morris,David B Robert
Louis Stevenson and The Scottish Highlanders 1929 1st ed,
Eneas MacKay, Stirling, Good/edgeworn dj, £14
10565 |
| Morris,Desmond Dogwatching
: the essential guide to dog behaviour 1989 rep, Jonathan
Cape, Fine/Fine dj, 0224028677 £4
05442 |
| Morris,Desmond The Human
Zoo 1971 Corgi Pbk, NearFine, £1.25
10586 |
| Morris,James Oxford
1965 imp, Faber&Faber, vg/g dj, £5.50
02628 |
| Morris,James A. The Brig
of Ayr 1910 3rd ed. Stephen & Pollock. Grubby covers,
pages clean. £9 01458 |
| Morris,Jan Lincoln : A
Foreigners Quest 1999 1st ed, Viking Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew
dj, 0670881287 £7 07061 |
| Morris,Janet &
Chris Morris Outpassage 1990 New English Library
Pbk, Good Reading copy, with light creasing, £1.25
07269 |
| Morris,Jean South Africa
1973 Purnell Hardcover, Approx 9” by 11”, Good/Good
dj, £2.75 10098 |
| Morris,John The Age of
Arthur : a history of the British Isles from 350 to 650
1973 History Book Club, Good/Good dj with small 3cm tear to
bottom edge, £5 07079 Heavy
P/p Uk £5.00 |
| Morris,John A Winter in
Nepal 1964 readers union, fair/good dj, damp stain to bottom
edge of few pages text bright, £3
01929 |
| Morris,Mark Close to the
Bone 1995 Piatkus, Very good/Good dj, intro by Ramsey Campbell,
previous owners name to ffep, 0749902779 £5.25
05924 |
| Morrison,Allan ‘See
You Jimmy’ The Humour, The People and the Patter O’The
Clyde Shipyards 2003 Vital Spark softcover, NearFine copy,
1903238048 £3.75 04354 |
| Morrison,Ann &
Ian The A-Z of the 1960s 1989 Breedon Books,
Large softcover, Nearfine, 0907969607 £5
06818 |
| Morrow,Bradford Giovannis
Gift 1998 flamingo paperback Good. £0.99
01289 |
| Morse,Richard Introduction
to Wildflowers 1949 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very
Good/no dj, with numerous colour plates, and plates from drawings
by Doris Meyer, inscription to ffep, £7
03774 |
| Mortimer,Edward Roosevelts
Children 1987 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, 0241120217 £4.50 07438 |
| Mortimer,John The Best
of Rumpole 1994 Penguin Pbk, Neafine copy, light edgewear,
£1.50 07578 |
| Mortimer,John Rumpole
a la Carte 1990 1st ed, Viking hardcober, Fine/Fine dj
0670832847 £7.50 06394 |
| Mortimer,John Clinging
to the Wreckage 1987 Penguin Pbk, Very good, Autobiography,
£1.25 09384 |
| Mortimer,Monty The Riding
Instructor’s Handbook 1985 imp, David & Charles,
NearFine/NearFine dj, (0715381024) £5
03697 |
| Morton,Andrew Madonna
2001 1st Edition, St.Martins Press, Very good/Very good dj,
0312287860 £4.75 05925 |
| Morton,Andrew Diana :
Her True Story 1992 1st ed, Michael O’Mara books,
vg/vg dj, £3.50 02365 |
| Morton,Andrew Diana :
Her True Story 1993 Michael O’Mara Pbk, Very good
copy, £1.25 SA1107 |
| Morton,H.V In The Steps
of The Master 1966 rep, Methuen & Co, Very good hardcover/Good
dj, £3 06448 |
| Morton,H.V A Traveller
in Rome 1957 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no
dj £4.50 07432 |
| Morton, H.V A Stranger
in Spain 1955 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/Badly
torn dj, £4 08102 |
| Morton,H.V In Search of
South Africa 1949 2nd Edition, Methuen & Co Hardcover,
Very Good/no dj, £4.25 06437 |
| Morton,H.V In Search of
Scotland 1947 rep, Methuen, Fair copy in worn dj, Good
Reading Copy, £1.50 SA429 |
| Morton,H.V. In Search
of Scotland 1947 ed, Methuen, good/good dj. £5
00576 |
| Morton,H.V In Scotland
Again 1943 imp, 10th ed, Methuen & co, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
dj, £4.25 10648 |
| Morton,H.V. Through land
of the Bible 1938 first ed, Methuen&co, vg/no dj. £5
00366 |
| Morton,H.V. In The Steps
of St.Paul 1936 2nd Printing, Rich & Cowan, boards
Well Worn, text ok, £0.99
S6043 |
| Morton,H.V The Heart of
London 1934 rep, Methuen & Co, Good/no dj £1.95
SA479 |
| Morton,H.V. In Search
of Wales 1933 5th ed, Methuen, vg/no dj, very minor shelf
wear. £10 00697 |
| Morton,H.V. In Search
of Ireland 1930 2nd ed. Methuen. Good/no dj, small stain
to front board. £11 01414 |
| Morton,J.B. St.Therese
of Lisiex 1956 ed. Catholic Book Club, g/no dj. £4
00590 |
| Mosco,Maisie The Price
of Fame 1986 NEL Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 10672 |
| Mosco,Maisie A Sense of
Place 1985 NEL Pbk, Good, £1.25
10679 |
| Mosco,Maisie Between Two
Worlds 1984 NEL Pbk, Very Good, Previous owners name to
half title page, £1.25 10674 |
| Mosley,Leonard The Druid
1982 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, Very Good hardcover/in very good
dj, 0413402800 £3 04893 |
| Mosley,Leonard The Cat
and The Mice 1958 1st ed,Arthur Barker Ltd, hardcover,
Good Reading copy, quite worn with / chipped and torn dj, £5
06632 |
| Mosley,Nicholas Hopeful
Monsters 1991 Minerva Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08636 |
| Mosley,Nicholas Hopeful
Monsters 1990 rep, Secker & Walburg, very good/good
dj, (0436288540) £4.25 03509 |
| Mosley,Walter Walkin’
the Dog 2000 1st thus, Serpents Tail, NearFine/no jacket,
£3 03221 |
| Moss,Robert Death Beam
1982 Granada Pbk, good with light wear, few scratch marks to
front covers, (0586055274) £0.99
03935 |
| Moss,W.Stanley Ill Met
by Moonlight 2004 rep, Cassell Softcover, (0304352594)
£0.99 SA30 |
| Mosse,Kate Labyrinth 2005
Orion hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0752860534 £7.25
06240 |
| Motion,Andrew The Pale
Companion 1989 Viking Softcover, Uncorrected Advance Proof
Copy, Internally good, covers lightly soiled, 0670822876 £2.50
06425 |
| Motley,Annette Green Dragon,White
Tiger 1986 1st ed, Macdonald, vg/vg dj, (0356100693) a
vivid tale of the only woman ever to ascend the Dragon Throne
of China, £5 02970 |
| Mouat,George D Methods
of Approximate Integration 1959/60 Association of Engineering
& Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £1.75
09357 |
| Mountbatten,Lord Mountbatten
: Eighty Years in Pictures 1979 1st ed, Macmillan, Very
Good/Very Good, (0333265580) £4.50
02939 |
| Moussette,Marcel Fishing
Methods Used in the St.Lawrence River and Gulf 1979 Indian
& North American Affairs, Parks, Canada, good softcover,
(0660100738) £20 03064 |
| Moyle,Donald The Teaching
of Reading 1976 4th ed, Ward Lock Educational Hardcover,
NearFine/Very Good dj, 070623118X £10
06829 |
| Mueller,John Paul Home
and Small Office Networking 2001 Top Floor Publishing,
Large Softcover, Very Good, Poor Richard’s Series, (1930082037)
£2.50 03534 |
| Muggeridge,Malcolm Muggeridge
Ancient and Modern 1981 ed, BBC, fine/fine, inscription
inside ffep. £5 01816 |
| Muie,David Binding and
Repairing Books by Hand 1978 1st , vg/no dj, descriptive
book for repair. £15 00122 |
| Muir,Edwin Transition
– Essays on Contemporary Literature 1926 1st Ed.
Red cloth paper title,Vg/no dj. Untrimmed pages. £50
00083 |
| Muir,Frank A Kentish Lad
1998 Corgi Paperback, Very good with light wear, 0552141372
£2.25 SA557 |
| Muir,Kate West Coast 2008
Headline/Review Pbk, Very ood reading copy with dogeared page,
Fiction, £1.25 09217 |
| Muir,Marie Torridons Triumph
1967 seagull library, Collins, good/no dj, spine faded. Presentation
sticker fep. £3 00612 |
| Muir,Marie Torridons Triumph
1960 1st printing, Collins, NearFine/no dj, £4.75
04248 |
| Muir,Ramsay A Short History
of the British Commonwealth : Section III – A Century
of Conflict (1714 – 1815) 1928 1st ed, George Philip
& Son, London, Good Copy no dj, £8
03512 |
| Muir,Thomas The Sea Road
1959 1st ed, Jarrolds, vg/no dj, 12mo, £12
01673 |
| Muirhead,Findlay North
Eastern France 1930 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Blue
Guide Series, Poor copy, worn with penned notes to few pages,
£4.50 07548 |
| Mullen,Michael Magnus
the Lollipop Man 1981 1st ed, Cannongate, vg ex library
in vg dj, illustrated by Harry Horse. £4
01993 |
| Muller,Dr.Richard Nemesis
: The Death Star – the story of a scientific revolution
1989 1st ed, William Heinemann, NearFine/Very Good dj, (0434481610)
£6.50 03783 |
| Mumford,Lewis The Condition
of Man No date. Secker&Walburg. Good/no dj. Blue cloth
Covers partially faded, Pencilled highlighting to some paragraphs.Back
cover hinge a little losse .Contents clean and bright. pp469.
£10 00945 |
| Munn,Michael Sinatra The
Untold Story 2003 Robson Books Softcover, Very Good, £1.25
10494 |
| Munro, Harold Twentieth
Century Poetry:An Anthology 1932 Chatto & Windus, good/no
dj, £5 02558 |
| Munro,Neil Jimmy Swan
1988 Seanachaidh Publishing softcover, Very good with Little
Wear, (0948963409) £3.50
03855 |
| Munro,Neil John Splendid
1935 Blackwood, Fair/no dj, £3
00708 |
| Munro,Neil John Splendid
1923 ed, Blackwood & Sons, Green cloth, vg/no dj. £35
00076 |
| Munro,Neil The Shoes of
Fortune 1923 ed, Blackwood & Sons, Green cloth, vg/no
dj. £18 00077 |
| Munro,Neil The Daft Days
1953 inveraray ed, Blackwood, nf/nf dj, Now in Protective wrapper.
£5 00652 |
| Munro,Neil The Daft Days
1935 inveraray ed, Blackwood, good/no dj. £3
00707 |
| Munro,Neil The Daft Days
1953 Blackwood, good/good dj £5
01404 |
| Munro,Neil The Lost Pibroch
1925 ed, Blackwood & Sons, Green cloth, vg/no dj. £20
00078 |
| Munro,Neil The New Road
1948 Blackwood, good/no dj, £3.50
00709 |
| Munro,Neil The New Road
1931 William Blackwood, Good/no dj, spotting to foredges,
£4.25 05693 |
| Munthe,Axel The Story
of San Michele 1941 John Murray Rep, Hardcover, poor/no
dj, boards well worn, text fair, £1.25
10503 |
| Munthe,Axel The Story
of San Michele 1931 imp, John Murray Hardcover, Fair to
Good/no dj, Boards a little tired, £4.50
10633 |
| Murdoch,Iris The Good
Apprentice 1986 Penguin Pbk, Near Fine Looks unread,
£1.25 08549 |
| Murduch,Iris Under The
Net 1983 triad Granada Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
08346 |
| Murdoch,Iris Nuns and
Soldiers 1980 1st ed, Chatto&Windus, vg/no dj, (0701125195)
£7.50 01686 |
| Murdock,Iris An Accidental
Man 1973 Bca hardcover, Very good, £1.50
08250 |
| Murdoch,Iris A Fairly
Honourable Defeat 1970 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover,
Fair copy/worn dj, £7.50
07433 |
| Murdoch,Iris The Nice
and the Good 1969 1st thus, World Books, vg/vg dj, £5
01724 |
| Murdoch,Iris A Severed
Head 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good with small stain to top foredge,
£1.25 09311 |
| Murill,Ray W Mars Attacks
1996 1st ed, Ballantine Books, AsNew/jacket with tear to front
cover, (0345404963) £3 02428 |
| Murley,Loveday (ed) Pollution
Handbook 1995 1995 NSCA, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £5.95
07952 |
| Murphy,Dennis G They Did
Not Pass By 1957 Catholic Book Club, Good/Good dj, with
spotting to foredges, £1.95 07411 |
| Murray,Andrew The Full
Blessing of Pentecost 1971 Lakeland Pbk, Good, £1.25
08293 |
| Murray,Andrew The Blood
of the Cross No Date, Spire Pbk, Good with tanned pages,
light creasing, £1.25 08266 |
| Murray,C The Simple Cookery
Book Compiled for School use, No Date, William McClellan
& Co, softcover Booklet, Fair, £3
10399 |
| Murray,C De B The Laws
of Wills in Scotland 1945 W.Green & Son, Hardcover,
Good working ex library copy, £7
06336 |
| Murray,Charles A Sough
O’War 1918 3rd imp, Constable & Company, Softcover,
Good, with some edgewear, internally very good, £7.50
06835 |
| Murray,D.L. Regency
1944 10th ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Fair/no dj, spine loose.
Reading copy only. £2 00620 |
| Murray,D.L. Enter Three
Witches 1943 bce, Fair/no dj. £1.50
00008 |
| Murray,George T Scotland
The New Future 1973 STV Blackie Softcover, Good copy, £1.50
08362 |
| Murray,Gilbert Essays
& Addresses 1921 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, poor Ex
Library copy, £4 01646 |
| Murray, Ian
(ed) Scottish Short Stories 1983 1st. penguin. Vg £2
01398 |
| Murray,Ian The Victoria
Infirmary of Glasgow 1890-1948 1967 C.L.Wright Ltd, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £20 07897 |
| Murray,James The Pale
Seargent 1988 Flamingo Pbk, Very Good copy, Fiction/ £1.25
09131 |
| Murray,Linda The High
Renaissance and Mannerism : Italy The Nosrth and Spain
1500-1600 1977 Thames & Hudson, Fair Ex Library copy, £5.25
06759 |
| Murray,Marion &
Joe Emigrants to the Antipodes 1840 from Paisley
the Highlands and England 1997 Privately Printed Softcover
booklet, Good, £1.95 10549 |
| Murray,Nora I Spied for
Stalin 1950 1st ed, Odhams, fair/fair djm £5
01729 |
| Murray,Peter & Stephen Trombley
(eds) Modern British Architecture since 1945
1984 RIBA Guide, Good Ex library ffep missing, stamps, etc,
in good dj, (0584400063) £0.99 SA209 |
| Murray,W.H. Rob Roy MacGregor
: His life and Times 1995 Canongate Paperback, Very Good,
no creasing, £2.25 02234 |
| Murray,W.H The Companion
Guide to the West Highlands of Scotland 1969 3rd ed, Collins,
good with title pages and preface loose but unmarked/in good
dj, £4 04412 |
| Murray,William Atlantic
Rendezvous 1975 Futura Pbk, Very Good with light wear,
0860071545, Pen mark to bottom edge, £1.25
04148 |
| Musgrove,Frank The Family,
Education and Society 1976 Routledge and Keegan Paul, Softcover,
NearFine with previous owners name to first page, 0710084331
£1.95 06840 |
| Muskett,Netta The Patchwork
Quilt No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson, Good/good dj,
Small portion, Probably Signature, torn away from ffep, else
clean and bright, with light shelfwear to top foredge, £6
03886 |
| Mutch,Ronnie Gemstone
1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0091384605
£5.25 10784 |
| Mydans,Shelley Thomas
: a novel of the life.passions and miracles of Becket 1967 Reprint
Society, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.50
08253 |
| Myers,Philip Van Ness A
Short History of Mediaeval and Modern Times 1906 Ginn and
Company, ffep missing, water stain to front board otherwise
tight abd sound,pp438.. £3
00750 |
| Myrer,Anton The Intruder
1965 1st ed, Little,Brown & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/Good
lightly edgeworn dj, £24
07839 |
| Myszkowski,Jozef Poznan
1962 Wydawnictwo Poznanskie, good/fair dj, collection of
photos, polish/english text, £7
02283 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|