| The Complete
Illustrated Home Book No Date, 1930’s,
Associated Newspapers Ltd, Good/Badly Torn dj £4
05522 |
| The Twelve Steps and
Twelve Traditions of Overeaters Anonymous
Overeaters Anonymous, Hardcover, AsNew, 0960989862 £11.50
06616 |
| A Woman of the World Book
Of Etiquette No date. Cassells. Good+/no dj.Slight
spotting else vg. 12mo. £12
01313 |
| A.A Alcoholics
Anonymous 1998 3rd edition, 18th printing, good
/no dj £5
SA0011 |
| Adair,Katherine Adam
: The Story of a Child With Leukaemia 1987 1st
ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj £5
02041 |
| Angelo,Jack Your
Healing Power 1996 Piatkus Softcover, Good,
cover crease to rear, 0749913266 £6.25
09976 |
| Arnold,Johann Christoph Be
Not Afraid : Overcoming the Fear of Death 2002
Plough Publishing, AsNew Softcover, (0874869161) £3
03222 |
| Ashmead,Douglas Standing
Room Only : Our Crowded Planet 1997 1st, Robert
Hale, Fine/Fine dj, (0709060394) Decresing the Fertility Rate
as a solution to this global problem. £6.50
03225 |
| Askew,Eddie Edge
of Daylight 2000 First Edition. Leporasy Mission
, nf/soft cover. (0902731432) £4
00320 |
| Baker,Stephen How
to Live with a Neurotic Dog 1993 Virgin Pbk,
Very Good copy, illustrated by Fred Hilliard, £1.25
05112 |
| Bakke,Timothy The
Smart Approach to Home Decorating 1999 Creative
Homeowner, New Jersey, Very good Softcover, P/p uk £4.80
over 1.25 kg, £4.50 07706 |
| Batchelor,Mary Forty
Plus 1988 Lion Pbk, good with light reading
crease to spine, £1.50 04837 |
| Beaven,Alice The
Complete Guide to Uninvited Advice on Raising Children
2005 Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, some marks to jacket
else asnew, (0340898690) £3
03089 |
| Beeton,Mrs Mrs.Beeton’s
Houshold Management No Date, Ward, Lock &
Co, Very good with torn jacket, 1680pp Quarter Leather, £60
05463 |
| Beeton,Isabella Mrs All
About Cookery 1900 Ward,Lock & Co, Good
hardcover, some fading to boards, text good, £30
06196 |
| Boston,Sarah & Rachael Trezise
Meerly Mortal : coping with dying,
death and bereavement 1987 Methuen Pbk, Good
with light wear, 0413155900 £1.95
SA532 |
| Burton,Anthony A
Programmed Guide to Office Warfare 1969 1st
ed, Secker & Walburg, good/good dj, with light shelfwear,
£1.25 04164 |
| Castle, Fiona Rainbows
through the Rain : An Anthology of Hope 1998
1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj appreciation leaf signed
by author, £12
02471 |
| Charlish,Anne The
Complete Arthritis Handbook 1996 Carnell Ltd,
Very good Softcover, 1857791258 £1.75
05615 |
| Cooper,Robert K with Leslie L.Cooper
Low Fat Living
1996 Rodale Press, Hardcover, Very Good/ no dj, £1.95
07537 |
| Costler,Dr., Dr.Willy and others The
Encycopaedia of Sexual Knowledge 1944, London,
fair/fair dj, £2
03308 |
| Courtauld,George Odd
Noises From The Barn : The Story of a Rural Estate
1985 Secker & Walburg, Good/Good dj, Ex Library, (0436108895)
£5.50 03685 |
| Cowens,Deborah with Tom Monte A
Gift for Healing : How You Can Use Therapeutic Touch 1996
Judy Piatkus, Good Softcover, £1.55
09788 |
| Croft-Cooke,Rupert Wine
and Other Drinks 1969 Collins Nutshell Series,
Very Good/Very good, £2.25
04279 |
| Croxon,Paula Byerly The
Piatkus Dictionary of Mind , Body & Spirit 2003
1st ed, AsNew/AsNew, (0749924306) £8
02924 |
| Currie,Barbara Barbara
Curries Yoga Workout 2002 Andre Deusch, Softcover,
AsNew, £2.50
08217 |
| Davidson,Phyllis Home
Management 1963 rep, Batsford, vg/g dj, Every
activity in the Running of a home, explained in this book. dust
jacket has a small tear to top. pp208. £10
00229 |
| Davies,Jennifer The
Victorian Kitchen 1989 1st ed, BBC Book, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Very good dj, 0563206853 £3.25
06984 |
| Dee,Nerys Your
Dreams 1991 BCA vg/vg dj, A How to Guide to
Understand the secret laungage of sleep. £5
00163 |
| Denny,Alison The
Mixer & Blender Cookery Book 1977 BCA, Very
good/no dj, £1.95
07097 |
| Dudley,S.R Food
Hygiene in the Home 1990 1st ed, Feugre Publishing
softcover, Fine with no faults, 0951560301 £1.75
04304 |
| Dunne,Desmond Yoga
Made Easy 1978 Granada Pbk, Very good with small
crease to front corner, £1.25
04848 |
| Energen The
Energen Book 1949 revised ed, Energen Dietry
Service, Fair softcover with medium wear, £4.75
04513 |
| Fairley,Josephine & Sarah Stacey
Feel Fabulous Forever : The Anti
Ageing Health & Beauty Bible 1998 Kyle Cathie
Ltd, NearFine/Very good dj, large 4to hardcover, 1856262855
£4.50 05885 |
| Faulkner,Dr The
Book of Nature 1890’s Matheson & Co,
good with some spotting throughout, £9.50
05776 |
| Fiddy,Rowland The
Victims Guide to Christmas
1994 very good Softcover, £0.99
SI003 |
| Figes,Kate The
Terrible Teens : what every parent should know
2002 Viking Sofcover, Very good, with faint reading crease to
spine, £1.50
08619 |
| Floris,Maria Bakery
: Cakes and Simple Confectionary 1971 ed, Cookery
Book Club, 4to, good/good dj, light spotting to edges, good
working copy, £3
01692 |
| Franck,Dan Separation
1995 Black Swan Pbk, International Bestseller
about the Breakdown of Marriage and its Consequences, Good/medium
wear, £0.60
SA099 |
| Garth,Margaret & Mrs Stanley Wrench
Home Management 1934
Daily Express Publications, Good hardcover, £4
SA1112 |
| Gattey,Charles Neilson Great
Dining Disasters 1984 Columbus Softcover, Good
Reading copy, with creasing and slight lean, £2.50
04565 |
| Geddes & Grosset Achieving
Relaxation 1998 Geddes & Grossett, Softcover,
Nearfine copy, £1.50
07708 |
| George,Mike 1001
Ways to Relax 2003 Duncan Baird Publishers,
Hardcover , Small 32 mo, AsNew, £2.75
10752 |
| Gibler,Rochelle M. The
Power of Miracles : The Truth Behind Spiritual Healing
1998 1st ed, Headline, very good/good jacket, small pieace of
jacket missing from top edge. £5
01912 |
| Girvin,Brenda Food
& Flowers 1952 first edition. Studio publications.
Vg /vg dj. £4.50 00857 |
| Good Housekeeping Home
Made Sweets and Cookies 1949 booklet. £0.99
S1941 |
| Gordon,Jane Household
Knowledge 1955 Faber & Faber, Boards tired,
with small tear to bottom of Spine, internally better than good,
£3 04425 |
| Goudge,Elizabeth A
Book of Comfort 1982 Fount Pbk, NearFine copy/,
£2 05061 |
| Gray,John Men
are from Mars, Women are from Venus 1993 Thorsens
Pbk, Very good with light wear, 072252840X £2.25
SA544 |
| Gray,Rose & Ruth Rogers River
Café Italion Kitchen 1998 Ebury Press,
Softcover, All of the recipes from the Channel four Series,
Nearfine, £4 06926 |
| Grenfell,Monica 5
Days to a Flatter Stomach 1997 Boxtree Softcover,
Good, £1.25 09880 |
| Haas,Elson M The
Detox Diet 2004 Celestial Arts Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 1587611899 £1.25
09581 |
| Hanssen,Maurice E
For Addatives : The Complete E Number Guide
1986 Thorsens Softcover, Very Good, Everything you should know
about addatives in your food, (0722511507) £0.60
SA092 |
| Harrison,Mary Mary
Harrisons Guide to Modern Cookery 1929 Revised
Edition, J.M.Dent Hardcover, 8vo, Fai copy boards quite worn,
Text good, £4 08601 |
| Heath & Heather The
Famous Book of Herbs : describing natural remedies
for restoring and maintaining perfect health 1948 Softcover
Booklet, Fair, £2.95
10397 |
| Hicks,Cherrill Who
Cares : looking after people at home 1988 Virago
Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0860688348
£1.75 04730 |
| Hilliard,Dr.Marion Woman
and Fatigue 1963 Pan Pbk, with slight lean,
else very good, £1.75
SA525 |
| H.M.S.O Good
Fare in Wartime : food education memo No.3 1941
HMSO, Softcover booklet, £3.55
10398 |
| Horn,Sandra Coping
with Bereavement 1989 Thorsens Pbk, Very good
copy, £4 05108 |
| Inglis,Brian
The Book of the Back 1978 Ebury Press, Hardcover,
Ex Library copy, £1.75
07645 |
| Israel,Martin Summons
to Life – A Search For Identity 1974 1st
ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj £5
00308 |
| Johnson, Lois S. What
We Eat : The Origins and Travels of Foods Round the World
1972 ed, Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, good/good ex library
with no stamps but a coupl of tape marks to pastedowns, £4
02567 |
| Junior League of the Palm Beaches
Palm Beach Entertains
1976 3rd imp, NearFine/Worn dj, 0698107489 £2.95
06444 |
| Kast,Verena Father
Daughter Mother Son : freeing ourselves from
the complexes that bind us 1997 Element Softcover, Good reading
copy, Self Help/Psychology £3.50
09881 |
| Keir,Norman I
Can’t Face Tomorrow 1986 Thorsons Softcover,
Very good with little wear, £3
05154 |
| Kerr,Clarence G The
Scottish Householders Everyday Guide 1911 1st
ed, Alexander Gardner, g/no dj. Minor spotting. £7.50
00097 |
| Krieg,Saul The
Spirited Taste of Italy : A Cookbook 1975 1st
ed, MacMillan, Very good/Good dj with small tear to top edge,
Signed by Author, £18
05818 |
| Leman,Kevin Dr. Keeping
Your Family Together when the World is Falling Apart
1992 Delacorte Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj, 0385299443
£4.25 06557 |
| Lumsden,Robert 23
Steps to Success and Achievement 1972 Thorsens
Paperback, Very Good, light wear, £0.99
SA151 |
| Lush,Jean with Patricia Rushford Seasons
of a Woman’s Life 1988 Hodder & Stroughton
Pbk, NearFine copy £5.50
05201 |
| MacDougall,Gwen Ruth
: One Small Life 1992 Trendell Simpson, Dundee,
NearFine Softcover, £4.50
04362 |
| March,Valerie Cooking
with Mushrooms 1972 1st ed, Elm tree Books,
Very good Hardcover/in Very good dj, £3
04394 |
| Martin,Stuart Build
Your Own House 1972 imp, Stanley Paul, vg/vg
dj, £7 02791 |
| McClure,Nicola Dr. (Medical Consultant)
Good housekeeping Family Health Encyclopaedia 1989
Ebury Press, very good, Large 4to Softcover, 0852237642 £12
04692 |
| Miller,A.Donald Music
at Midnight : Testimonies by Sufferers from
Leprosy who have learned to rejoice amid adversity No Date,
1950’s, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.50
04484 |
| Milligan,Denise C
Practical Suggestions with Recipes for The Restricted Diet
No Date, 1950’s, Glasgow and West of Scotland college,
Softcover booklet, Signed by Author, £8.25
10400 |
| Millman,Dan The
Warrior Athlete : Body,Mind & Spirit 1979
Stillpoint Publishing, Softcover, Very Good, (0913299227) Self
Transformation through total training, £0.99
SA091 |
| Nairn,Nick Wild
Harvest 2 1997 BBC Books, NearFine hardcover/
Fine dj, 0563383186 £4.50
SA455 |
| Neil,Marion H The
Thrift Cook Book No Date, W & R Chambers,
Good with some spotting to first few pages, rest of text good,
£12 03853 |
| Noland,Jane & Mimi Bearables
: parables of bear wisdom for everyday living
1995 HaperCollins, Small Hardcover, NearFine/no dj £2
05440 |
| Norman,Laura
The Reflexology Handbook 1994 Piatkus Softcover,
Good, 0861889126 £6.25
009975 |
| Northfield,Wilfrid Sound
Sleep –proved methods of attaining it 1956
rep. good pb. £0.99
00998 |
| Palazzoli,Mara Selvini Self
Starvation : from the Intapsychic to the Transpersonal Approach
to Anorexia Nervosa 1974 Human Context Hardcover,
Good/No dj, 0903137801 £4
09182 |
| Peale,Norman Vincent The
Power of Positive Thinking 1955 Worlds work,
Fair copy, boards well worn text fair/ £3
SA512 |
| Peck,Paula The
Art of Good Cooking 1967 1st thus, W.H.Allen,
Very good hardcover/Good dj with light edgewear, £5
06132 |
| Perkins,Margaret Yoga
For Women’s Long Life, Invigoration , Beauty
1972 Thorsons Pbk, Very good with marked covers, £1.95
04564 |
| Read,Jan & Maite Manjon The
Great British Breakfast 1981 Michael Joseph
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0718120043 £4
08602 |
| Rees,Nigel The
Gift of the Gab : a guide to sparkling chat 1985
1st eed, MacDonald, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 035610950X £2.95
07812 |
| Reynolds,David Playing
Ball on Running Water 1985 Sheldon Press, Very
good Softcover with light wear, A Unique Japanese Guide to Getting
more out of Life, 0859694836 £5
04397 |
| Ridgway,Judy The
Little Lemon Book 1985 Piatkus, Small Hardcover,
Nearfine copy, £1.25
SA1094 |
| Riolfe,Lionel & Nigey Lennon Natures
12 Magic Healers : the amazing benefits of Cell
Salts 1997 Keats Publishing, Softcover, NearFine, 0879838000
£8.25 10050 |
| Rose,Sarah Happy
Life : overcome the pressures of modern day
living 2002 Paragon Softcover, Nearfine/ 0752592653 £1.50
07211 |
| Rudinger,Edith (ed) Avoiding
Back Trouble 1976 a consumer publication, Hardcover,
good ex library copy, £1.25
SA1143 |
| Scheinfeld,Amram You
and Heredity 1939 Chatto and Windus, *vo hardcover,
good with light spotting to foredges, £4.25
06244 |
| Schumacher,E.F A
Guide For the Perplexed 1977 1st ed, Jonathan
Cape hardcover, Very good/Good dj, with inscription to ffep,
022401496X £9
06540 |
| Skinner,Stephen Feng
Shui 1997 Parragon, vg soft cover, The Traditional
Oriental way to enhance life. Some charts completed by previos
owner, £2.50
00228 |
| Shreeve,Caroline Dr. Overcoming
Depression 1984 Thorsens Softcover, Very Good,
£1.75 05152 |
| Smith,Fiona Fondue
2002 Ryland Peters, U.S.A, AsNew/ASNew Dj, (184172341X) £2.50
03613 |
| Stengel,Erwin Suicide
& Attempted Suicide 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good
Reading copy with moderate wear, £1.95
08654 |
| Stephenson,Elspeth Enjoying
Being Single 1981 Lion Pbk, Very Good with little
wear, 0856483591 £2.50
04764 |
| Stewart,Allan Tired
All The Time : The Common Causes of Fatigue and how to Achieve
Optimum Health 1993 Softcover, good Used Copy,
£0.99 SA142 |
| Stewart,Martha Menus
for Entertaining 1994 1st Paper ed, Clarkson
Potter, New York, Nearfine copy, 1400046602 £7.50
07705 |
| Stewart,William Building
Self-Esteem 1998 Softcover, how to Books, vg,
£3 F0045 |
| Strong,Patience Quiet
Corner 1936 2nd ed, Frederick Muller, Softcard
covers, light spotting to prelims, else good copy, £4
05010 |
| Thorn,Gill Healthy
Pregnancy 2003 Hamlyn Softcover, AsNew, £1.75
08200 |
| Tochter,Anna My
Mother Always Used to Say…. 1999 HarperCollins
hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0004140656 £1.75
06426 |
| Watson,David
Fear No Evil : a personal struggle with Cancer
1984 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, good with light wear, 0340346418
£1.75 04831 |
| Westheimer,Ruth K, Dr Dr
Ruths Pregnancy Guide for Couples 1999 Routledge
Softcover, Very Good, £4.25
08188 |
| Wilce,Gillian A
Place Like Home : a radical experiment in health care
1988 Bedford Square Press, Softcover, Ex Library, Good, 0719912288
£1.95 07203 |
| Wilkinson,Greg Dr. Depression
1989 British Medical Assoc, NearFine softcover, £1.25
05157 |
| Wolf,Tony & Suzanne Franks Get
Out of My Life, But Firt Take Me And Alex Into Town,
2002 Profile Softcover, A Parents Guide to the New Tenager,
AsNew copy, £3 08720 |
| Young,Mavis Christmas
: simple and delicious easy to make recipes
2002 Marks & Spencer Hardcover, AsNew copy, £1.95
08054 |
| Zand,Janet, Rachel Walton & Bob Rountree
Smart Medicine for a Healthier
Child 1984 Avery Publishing, Large softcover,
£4.95 SA518 |
Back
To Top
|