www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Poetry

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'Summer Fruits for Winter Health'

 

 

A Manual of Wrought IronWork

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hobbies & Crafts
Airfix Airfix Magazine for Plastic Modellers 1968 Very Good Little Wear, Issues Available : Jan, Feb, March, April, May, June , July, Aug, £3 each SA270 (See Magazine for more vintage Airfix magazines)
Andress,Michael PSL Model Railway Guide 1 : Baseboards,Track and Electrification 1979 Ex Library copy, Working Copy with moderate wear, softcover, £1.75 06975 More of this series in the A-Z List
Araldo,Josephine & Robert Reynolds From a Breton Garden 1992 Aris Softcover, Good with corner crease to front and rear covers, £4.25 09243
Arman,F.Marcus The Reginald M.Phillips Collection of 19th Century British Postage Stamps 1966 softcover, 8” by 9” approx, Very good with light wear, corners creased, £4 04303
Arnold,Peter (ed) The Complete Book of Card Games 1993 Marks & Spencer, Softcover, AsNew/ £4.50 06944
Barden,Leonard How to Play the Endgame in Chess 1975 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0004105796) £4 SA132
Bateman,Robert Tackle Stamp Collecting 1975 revised edition, Stanley Paul Softcover, Good light wear, £2 SA295
Berkowitz,Mona How to Raise and Train an Old English Sheepdog 1967 T.F.H Publications, Fair Softcover, £0.99 SA086
Berry,C.J.J First Steps in Wine Making No date, 3rd ed, 4thimp, good, Pbk, £3 00899
Blandford,Percy Practical Carpentry 1986 MacDonald & Co, Hardcover, Nearfine copy, 035609748X £4.50 07725
Bradman,W.A.G Home Carpentry 1953 1st thus, Frederick Muller, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £4 03376
Bulleid,H.A.V Special Effects in Cinematography 1960 Fountain Book, Very good/Good dj, shelfwear to top edge, Badly faded spine, £6 03893
Butterworth,Emma Macalik The Complete Book of Calligraphy 1983 imp, Thorsons Publishers, very good/very good dj, (0722507941) £4.50 03265
Came,Richard Silver : Pleasures and Treasures 1961 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, good/tattered jacket, £3 02779
Campkin,Marie The Technique of Marquetry No Date, B.T.Batsford Softcover, Good with light wear, 0713446242 £1.75 06185
Canning,Mary Flower Arrangement 1969 arco mayflower, 1st thus. Vg £2 00925
Cannon,Poppy & Patricia Brooks The Presidents Cookbook : practical recipes from George Washington to the Present 1968 1st thus, Funk & Wagnalls, Hardcover, 8vo, Very good/no dj, over 1.2kg £5.30 p/p uk, £4.50 09006
Capablanca,J.R Chess Fundamentals 1945 rep, G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Red Boards a little bumped etc, internally good, clean, £4.00 10706
Casewit,Curtis W Graphology Handbook 1987 Whitford Press, fine copy, NearNew, 091491815X Non-Fiction/Hobbies & Crafts £2.95 04223
Chamberlain,Narcissa G & Narcisse Chamberlain The Flavour of Italy in Recipes and Pictures 1967 Cookery Book Club/Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Good/worn dj, £2.75 08519
Cheshire,David The Video Manual 1982 Mitchell Beazly, vg/g dj, £3 01209
Christie,Archibald Mrs Samplers and Stitches : a handbook of the embroiderer’s art 1948 4th ed, B.T.Batsford Hardcover, Fair/no dj, ffep missing, £3.50 09192
Cipolla,Carlo M. Clocks and Culture 1300-1700 1967 1st, Collins, London, good/no dj £9 02012
Clark,Edith M Youth and the Village Club 1946 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Good Hardcover/Good dj, £5.50 04791
Clarke,P.H Chess For Beginners 1974 Collins, Very Good/Very Good price clipped Jacket, (0004105826) £2 03690
Coates,Helen Weaving for Amateurs 1950 rep, Studio Publications, Godd/no dj, How to Do It Series No.24, £2.50 03269
Coleman,H.S Modelcraft Teach Yourself 1952 1st ed, English Universities Press, Good/Worn, Torn dj, £4.00 10707
Cooperative,South African South African Sunshine Fruits : some helpful facts and useful recipes No Date, The South African cooperative Deciduous Fruit Exchange, London, Good Softcover Booklet, £4 10395
Corkill,W.A A Beginners Guide to Railway Modelling 1982 David & Charles Hardcover, Very good/ 071538127X £2.50 06973
Corning Glass, The Corning Glass Center 1958 Corning Glass Works, Hardcover, Fair, 12mo, £1.25 09662
Cotton,Leo De Lux Official Bartenders Guide 1961 17th printing, Mr.Boston Distiller, vg/no dj £1.95 05774
Cousins,Donald Book-Keping : Teach yourself 1964 imp, English Uni Press, very good/torn dj, £3 02019
Crampton,Charles Canework 1961 ed, The Dryad Press, good/vg dj small remenents of tape marks to ffep. £5 02711
Cripps, Ann (ed) Rescuing the Past 1974 readers union, good working copy with jacket, £3 01736
Cripps, Ann (Ed) The Countryman – Rescuing The Past 1973 1st, David&Charles, vg/vg dj, (071536071x) £4 01505
Croft-Cooke,Rupert Cooking For Pleasure 1963 1st, Collins Nutshelol Books, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj £3.50 09611
Curtis,Tony Popular Antiques and their Values 1973 1973 ed, Lyle Publications, good/no dj £2 02050
Curtis,Tony The Lyle official Antiques Review 1978 1978 Lyle Publications, vg/vg dj, £4 SA010
Daily Mail Quiz Book No.12 1958 1st thus, Good Softcover, Browning, uncreased, good, £2 SA225
Dalladay,Arthur J. The British Journal Photographic Almanac, 1952 ed, 93rd Year of Publication, vg soft card covers, 32 Gravure Pictures, cover slightly spotted. £10 00130
Dalton,Basil Double Pack Patience : Selected Games 1942 ed, Richards Press, Softcover, light spotting to few pages else good, £3 02949
Davidson,Gladys Stories of the Ballets 1968 imp, Werner Laurie, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £4.25 09742
Dawson,Christopher The Hull 1967 1st ed, George Newnes Ltd, vg laminated boards. Practical boat owner maintenance series. £5 02031
Dawson,Lawrence H. Popular Card Games 1933 W.D&H.O Wills, good/no dj £4 02090
De Carle,Donald Practical Watch Repairing 1978 rep, N.A.G.Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, £11 05309
Derbyshire,Jane Flower Arranging 1968 imp, Collins nutshell book. vg/vg dj, £3 00596
Dyer,Anne Design your Own Stuffed Toys 1969 1st ed, G.Bell & Sons, vg/vg dj large 4to, £6 02466
Edwards,R.J The Crossword Anagram Dictionary 1986 Stanley Paul, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0091496608) £2.50 SA127
Emanuel,W.D. All in One Camera Book 1964 ed, 54th edition, The Focal Press, good/good dj, £4 02040
Fairhurst,Horace Exploring Arran’s Past 1982 Kilbrannan Publishing Ltd, Very good Softcover, Drawings by Jean Forbes, tear damage to rear cover, £1.95 07033
Fatsis,Stefan Word Freak : heartbreak, triumph, genius and obsession in the world of competitive scrabble 2001 1st ed, Yellow Jersey Press, Large softcover, asnew/ 0224060600 £7.50 04694
Fernald, Mary & E.Shenton Costume Design and Making 1937 1st ed, Adam&Charles Black, vg ex library in vg dj, £5 02162
Forde,Terry Easy to Make Wooden Toys 1986 imp, David & Charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0715386131 £3 07940
Foster,Maureen Preserved Flowers – Practical Methods and Creative Uses 1976 imp, Pelham Books, vg/vg dj £3.50 01559
Gamble,Reginald Bee Keeping 1947 7th edition, young Farmers Club Booklet No.2, Very Good Softcover with little wear, £4 SA285
Gentille,Thomas Jewellery : A Complete introduction to the craft 1973 ed, Evans Bros, good ex library copy with usual stamps etc, £4 02263
Gibbons,Stanley Stanley Gibbons Simplified Stamp Catalogue 1958 1958 23rd edition, Stanley Gibbons, Hardcover, Good, £5.15 p/p uk over 1.25kg, £14 07906
Golombek, H. (ed) The Laws of Chess and Their Interpretations 1976 1st. Pitman. Vg/no dj, (0273001191) £5 01393
Graf,Rose Patisserie, Rotisserie, Plats doux 1949 Otto Walter S.A Olten, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, French Text £80 09775
Griffiths,John Cassells Crossword Finisher 1975 Good Hardcover/good jacket, £2.25 SA563
Groneman,Chris H. General Woodworking 1976 5th ed, good/no dj, £4.50 01897
Hartup,Andy A – Z Of X-Box Cheats and Tips Version 3.0 2003 AsNew Pbk, £2.50 SA266
Hawks,Ellison The Cassell book of the Austin 10 1955 3rd ed, vg/slightly worn dj few tears clean little book. 12mo. £15 00020
Hayward,Charles Teach youself Carpentry 1948 imp.English Uni Press. Good/no dj. £8 01059
Head,Carol Old Sewing Machines No Date, Shire Publications, Booklet, Well Read reference copy, 0852635915 £1.50 06258
Heaton,Peter Cruising 1958 Nicholas Kaye,London, internally very good, boards a little tired, no dj, £4 04482
Hennell,Thomas British Craftsmen 1946 2nd imp. Collins, ex school lib. Inside good/no dj £2.50 00666
Hildreth,Brian How to Survive 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09488
Hoffer,L. Chess No Date, 14th edition, Routledge & Sons, binding loose but intact, good reading copy, £2 02075
Holt,Constance Write A Good Letter : A Modern Guide to Personal Correspondence 1960 rep, Arthur Pearson, good/no dj, page edges a little discoloured, with inscription to ffep, £8 02006
Hutchings,Margaret Modern Soft Toy Making 1959 1st ed, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, very good/no jacket, large 4to, £7.50 02467
Institute of British Photographers Register of Incorporated Photographers 1961-62 1961 Softcover in Well Worn Condition, pages intact cover lightly soiled, £0.99 SA140
Jackson, G.Gibbard The Book of the Locomotive 1924 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, Fully illustrated with coloured plates and photographs, light spotting , o/w nice copy/no dj, £7.50 03785
Jackson,I.H Bee-Keeping for Beginners No Date, Blackie & Son, Very Good/Very Good dj, £8 03722
Johnson,Hugh Hugh Johnson’s Wine Companion 1987 2nd revised ed, Large 4to, Mitchell Beazley, Fine/Fine dj, (085533679X) £5 SA219
Kantar,Edwin B. Introduction to Declareres play 1968 pb. Melvin powers. £2 01466
Kearey,Ian How to Play the Penny Whistle 1998 Parragon, Laminated Hardcover, Fine/no faults, £1.50 05571
Kearley,B.L. Riding Made Easy 1968 imp,Country Life, illustrated bu John Lobban, vg/ vg dj. School award sticker to ffep. £9 00509
Kearse,Amalya Bridge Conventions Complete 1977 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, £6.50 06172
Kelly,Alison Wedgwood Ware 1070 Ward Lock Ltd, vg/vg dj £3 02376
Kelly,Robert Micro-Model Railways : an introduction to N and Z scales 1982 David & Charles, Hardcover, Very good, 0715383264 £4.50 06974
Lang,Jennifer An Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages 1972 rep.Perpetua Press, Illustrated by W.F.Freelove, vg/vg dj, (0903070006) £7.50 00808
Latham,Jean Dolls Houses 1969 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, 4to, Very good/no dj, £6.25 10147
Lewis,Leon Vegetarian Dinner Parties : menus to impress and delight 1987 Thorsens Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25 08975
Lindsay Jessie, & Helen M.Tress What Every Cook Should Know 1944 rep. Nisbet & Co. vg/vg dj, 12mo. £30 00856
Litchfield,Frederick Antiques : Genuine and Spurious an art experts recollections and cautions 1921 1st ed, G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, spine a little dulled, untrimmed pages, £16 07420
Lyles Golden Syrup Some Every Day Dishes No Date, 9th Edition, good Softcover Booklet, Tea Stain to front cover, £1.25 10394
Mabey,David & Rose Jams,Pickles and Chutneys 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good, £22 09348
Madders,Max Swimming and Swimming Strokes 1957 Amateur Swimming Association, Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £1.75 09593
Marlowe,Grace (arranged by) A Bird Lover’s Anthology No Date, small 16mo, Red Embosed Leather, small stain to rear cover, internally very good, inscription dated 1936, Collins, Untrimmed pages, nice copy, £12.50 03666
McBane,Susan The Illustrated Guide to Horse Tack 1996 David & Charles Large Softcover, NearFine, £4.50 SA538
McBane,Susan Keeping a Horse Outdoors 1985 imp, David & Charles, Fine/Fine dj, (0715384643) £5 03696
McBane,Susan Keeping a Horse Outdoors 1992 Revised edition, David&Carles, vg/good dj, £3 02414
McClinton,Katharine Morrison Antiques in Miniature 1970 Barrie & Jenkins, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £3.75 10139
McDouall,Robin Cooking with Wine 1973 Penguin Pbk, Very good vintage copy, £1.25 09862
McDougall Ltd, Puddings & Pies No Date, Very Good Softcover booklet, £4 10396
McNair,James James McNairs Pasta Cookbook 1990 Chronicle Books, Softcover, Approx 8” by 9”, Very good, £1.50 09015
McNair,James Pizza 1987 Chronicle Books, Softcover, Approx 8” by 9”, Very good, £1.50 09016
Meynell, Alice Wayfaring 1929 Travellers Library First, Jonathan Cape, text vg unmarked boards a little dulled, £3 02547
Miall, Agnes M. The Everyday Embroidery Book 1946 Rep. Pitman vg /g+ dj. Small Portions of jacket missing, else vg. £9 00506
Miller,Melissa Definitive I.Q. Test For Dogs 1993 1st, Signet Softcover, NearFine copy, £4 05441
Milligan,Jean C 101 Scottish Country Dances 1955 rep, Pattersons Publications, small 16mo, limp covers, which are marked, internally very good, £3.25 05835
Mollo,Victor & Nico Gardener Bridge for Beginners 1976 rep, Duckworth, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good clipped dj, £4.00 10705
Mollo,Victor & Nico Gardener Bridge For Beginners 1963 Pan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08356
Mortimer,Monty The Riding Instructor’s Handbook 1985 imp, David & Charles, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0715381024) £5 03697
Muie,David Binding and Repairing Books by Hand 1978 1st , vg/no dj, descriptive book for repair. £15 00122
Norwak,Mary The Five O’Clock Cookbook 1960 Faber & Faber Hardcover, Fair/no dj Ex Library copy, £1.75 09406
O’Farrell,Valerie Problem Dog : Behaviour and Misbehaviour 1990 Methuen Pbk, Fine copy/no faults, £3 05254
Olsen,Dave Starbucks Passion For Coffee Cook Book 1994 Sunset Books Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, with tape remainder mark to rear cover, £1.95 10371
Pattinson,Nellie Lyle Canadian Cook Book 1927 The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Good with cracked Spine, internally clean and bright, Loose page, £55 09779
Phillips,Hubert Brush up your Bridge 1939 1st ed, JM Dent, Fair to Good no dj, £5 00313
Post Office Dept. of the United States Postage Stamps of the United States July 1st 1847 to December 31 1963 1964 United States Post office Department, Good Reference Softcover, with penned check marks to some illustrations, £8 06020
Prescott,D.M. Making the Party Go – How to Run a Succesful Party and what to put into it. 1962 imp.Blanford Press. Vg/no dj. £3 00937
Raistrick,A Geology : Teach yourself 1968 imp, English Uni Press, Good/Good dj, £3 SA234
Randell,W.L Watch Repairing and Adjusting No Date, 1950’s, Percival , Marshall & Co, vg stiff card covers, £4 03194
Reese,Terence & David Bird The Art of Good Bidding 1992 Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good, £1.95 07499
Renouf,Jane & Stewart Hulse First Aid for Hillwalkers & Climbers 1984 softcover, good with light water damage to few pages, good working copy, £1.50 04658
Roberts,Charles Card Games Up To Date : the standard work No Date, W Foulsham & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25 09762
Roberts,Eric Flower Arrangement 1973 imp. Teach yourself books. Vg pb £0.99 00927
Rose,Mary The Event-Rider’s Notebook 1984 1st ed, Harrap, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0245542094) £5 03698
Schofield,A Norman Bee-Keeping (Teach yourself) 1943 1st ed, English Universities, Very Good/Very Good dj, £18 03787
Sempill,Cecilia English Pottery and Porcelain 1945 2nd imp,Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, £1.75 10191
Smith,Henry Profitable Catering with New Zealand Lamb Part 1, No Date, Very Good, binder Format Softcover, £6.25 10055
Smith,Henry Eggs For The Caterer No Date, British Egg Marketing Board, Hardcover Binder format, £4 10056
Spry,Constance How to Do the Flowers No Date, Atlantis Publishing, foreword by Beverly Nichols, good with light marking to front cover, £3.50 SA529
Stanley,Bernard 40 Patience Games No Date,1940’s, Universal Publications, fair softcover, jacket loose text good, with small stain to front cover, £2 SA028
Steuben Glass Steuben Glass Spring 1963 1963 New York, Corning Glass Center, Catalogue, Fair with creased corners, £1.25 SA1141
Stevens,Kate Games for Parties 1942 rep, Ward ,Lock & Co, good/no dj, £4 02691
Stevenson,Violet Flower Arrangement 1966 arrow ed. Vg pb. £3 00926
Stewart,Averil The Murdostoun Cook Book 1969 Wishaw Press, Very good softcover, £4.25 10054
Stuart,Shelia (Mrs Howard Baker) A Dictionary of Antiques No Date, W & R Chambers, Hardcover, Reading copy, internally good, with some light foxing to prelims, boards faded, £4 09601
Summerhays,R.S Elements of Riding 1947 rep, Country Life, Well Read Copy/in torn dj, £1.50 03711
Tait,J.W Master Pairs Technique 1982 Robert Hale, good/good dj, ex library, Bridge plays , (0709199686) £2 03684
Taylor,Boswell Top of the Form Quiz Book 1968 Knight Pbk, Very good, £3 05198
Taylor,J.W.R. Civil Airliner Recognition 1975 Ian Allen, Softcover, good, (0711006407) £2 02172
Thomas,Mary Embroidery Teach youself 1965 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj £2 S0040
Various Enquire Within Upon Everything No Date, Herbert Jenkins 116th edition, Fair Hardcover, Cracked Hinge , Penned notes to rear endpaper, £1.55 09751
Various The Trust in British Potatoes Recipe Book 1986 Potatoe Marketing Board, Large Softcover, Very good, £2.25 09014
Various The Practical Home Handywoman No Date,50s / 60s Odhams Press, 8 vo Hardcover, Good, £4 08847
Vecellio,Cesare Vecellios Renaissance Costume Book 1977 Dover Publications Large Softcover, Good, £2.75 10106
Wainwright,John Discovering Lapidary Work 1973 2nd ed, Mills & Boon ltd, vg/no dj, £6 00233
Walker,Agnes Revised and Augmented by Jane.A.Strachan Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out 1926 Rep, Blackie & Son Hardcover, approx 8” by 6”, Good, £6.25 09763
Watson,Mary Gordon The Handbook of Riding 1982 Pelham Books, Very Goo/ Good dj with only minor wear, £5 02100
Welsh,Mary Forty-Four Walks on the Isle of Arran 1989 1st ed, Westmorland Gazette, Softcover, Very Good, 0902272810 £3.95 07032
Weston,Denys The Budgerigar in Captivity 1950’s Cage Bird, Soft Card Covers, good, with medium wear, £2 04676
Wheeler,Graham Home Brewing 1993 Camra Book, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1852491124 £32 07243
Which, The Which Guide to Buying Antiques 1988 Consumers Association Softcover, Very Good, £1.95 10245
Whitehouse,Patrick & David St.John Thomas LMS 150 : The London Midland & Scottish Railway, A Century and a Half of Progress 1995 Greenwich Editions, NearFine/NearFine dj, Large 4to, (0862880718) £7 03823
Williams,Dorian Learning to Ride 1965 rep, Collins Nutshell Series, good/Fair dj, £1.25 SA633
Williams,Trevor British Guitars : The Buyers Guide 1990 International Music Publications, 94pp softcover, £45 07656
Wood,B.H & F.R.Ings Popular Card Games : How to Play and Win No Date, Foulsham & Son, Very good Softcover in torn dj, £1.50 05611

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home