| Airfix Airfix
Magazine for Plastic Modellers 1968 Very Good
Little Wear, Issues Available : Jan, Feb, March, April, May,
June , July, Aug, £3 each
SA270 (See Magazine for more vintage Airfix magazines) |
| Andress,Michael PSL
Model Railway Guide 1 : Baseboards,Track and
Electrification 1979 Ex Library copy, Working Copy with moderate
wear, softcover, £1.75
06975 More of this series in the A-Z List |
| Araldo,Josephine & Robert Reynolds
From a Breton Garden 1992
Aris Softcover, Good with corner crease to front and rear covers,
£4.25 09243 |
| Arman,F.Marcus The
Reginald M.Phillips Collection of 19th Century British Postage
Stamps 1966 softcover, 8” by 9”
approx, Very good with light wear, corners creased, £4
04303 |
| Arnold,Peter (ed) The
Complete Book of Card Games 1993 Marks &
Spencer, Softcover, AsNew/ £4.50
06944 |
| Barden,Leonard How
to Play the Endgame in Chess 1975 1st ed, Collins,
Very Good/Very Good dj, (0004105796) £4
SA132 |
| Bateman,Robert Tackle
Stamp Collecting 1975 revised edition, Stanley
Paul Softcover, Good light wear, £2
SA295 |
| Berkowitz,Mona How
to Raise and Train an Old English Sheepdog 1967
T.F.H Publications, Fair Softcover, £0.99
SA086 |
| Berry,C.J.J First
Steps in Wine Making No date, 3rd ed, 4thimp,
good, Pbk, £3
00899 |
| Blandford,Percy Practical
Carpentry 1986 MacDonald & Co, Hardcover,
Nearfine copy, 035609748X £4.50
07725 |
| Bradman,W.A.G Home
Carpentry 1953 1st thus, Frederick Muller, Very
Good/Very Good jacket, £4
03376 |
| Bulleid,H.A.V Special
Effects in Cinematography 1960 Fountain Book,
Very good/Good dj, shelfwear to top edge, Badly faded spine,
£6 03893 |
| Butterworth,Emma Macalik The
Complete Book of Calligraphy 1983 imp, Thorsons
Publishers, very good/very good dj, (0722507941) £4.50
03265 |
| Came,Richard Silver
: Pleasures and Treasures 1961 Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, good/tattered jacket, £3
02779 |
| Campkin,Marie The
Technique of Marquetry No Date, B.T.Batsford
Softcover, Good with light wear, 0713446242 £1.75
06185 |
| Canning,Mary Flower
Arrangement 1969 arco mayflower, 1st thus. Vg
£2 00925 |
| Cannon,Poppy & Patricia Brooks
The Presidents Cookbook : practical recipes
from George Washington to the Present 1968 1st thus, Funk &
Wagnalls, Hardcover, 8vo, Very good/no dj, over 1.2kg £5.30
p/p uk, £4.50
09006 |
| Capablanca,J.R Chess
Fundamentals 1945 rep, G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, Red Boards a little bumped etc, internally good,
clean, £4.00
10706 |
| Casewit,Curtis W Graphology
Handbook 1987
Whitford Press, fine copy, NearNew, 091491815X Non-Fiction/Hobbies
& Crafts £2.95
04223 |
| Chamberlain,Narcissa G & Narcisse Chamberlain
The Flavour of Italy in Recipes
and Pictures 1967 Cookery Book Club/Hamish Hamilton,
Hardcover, Good/worn dj, £2.75
08519 |
| Cheshire,David The
Video Manual 1982 Mitchell Beazly, vg/g dj,
£3 01209 |
| Christie,Archibald Mrs Samplers
and Stitches : a handbook of the embroiderer’s
art 1948 4th ed, B.T.Batsford Hardcover, Fair/no dj, ffep missing,
£3.50 09192 |
| Cipolla,Carlo M. Clocks
and Culture 1300-1700 1967 1st, Collins, London,
good/no dj £9
02012 |
| Clark,Edith M Youth
and the Village Club 1946 1st ed, Thomas Nelson,
Good Hardcover/Good dj, £5.50
04791 |
| Clarke,P.H Chess
For Beginners 1974 Collins, Very Good/Very Good
price clipped Jacket, (0004105826) £2
03690 |
| Coates,Helen Weaving
for Amateurs 1950 rep, Studio Publications,
Godd/no dj, How to Do It Series No.24, £2.50
03269 |
| Coleman,H.S Modelcraft
Teach Yourself 1952 1st ed, English Universities
Press, Good/Worn, Torn dj, £4.00
10707 |
| Cooperative,South African South
African Sunshine Fruits : some helpful facts
and useful recipes No Date, The South African cooperative Deciduous
Fruit Exchange, London, Good Softcover Booklet, £4
10395 |
| Corkill,W.A A
Beginners Guide to Railway Modelling 1982 David
& Charles Hardcover, Very good/ 071538127X £2.50
06973 |
| Corning Glass, The
Corning Glass Center 1958 Corning Glass Works,
Hardcover, Fair, 12mo, £1.25
09662 |
| Cotton,Leo De
Lux Official Bartenders Guide 1961 17th printing,
Mr.Boston Distiller, vg/no dj £1.95
05774 |
| Cousins,Donald Book-Keping
: Teach yourself 1964 imp, English Uni Press,
very good/torn dj, £3
02019 |
| Crampton,Charles Canework
1961 ed, The Dryad Press, good/vg dj small remenents of tape
marks to ffep. £5
02711 |
| Cripps, Ann (ed) Rescuing
the Past 1974
readers union, good working copy with jacket, £3
01736 |
| Cripps, Ann (Ed) The
Countryman – Rescuing The Past 1973 1st,
David&Charles, vg/vg dj, (071536071x) £4
01505 |
| Croft-Cooke,Rupert Cooking
For Pleasure 1963 1st, Collins Nutshelol Books,
Hardcover, Good/Torn dj £3.50
09611 |
| Curtis,Tony Popular
Antiques and their Values 1973 1973 ed, Lyle
Publications, good/no dj £2
02050 |
| Curtis,Tony The
Lyle official Antiques Review 1978 1978 Lyle
Publications, vg/vg dj, £4
SA010 |
| Daily Mail Quiz
Book No.12 1958 1st thus, Good Softcover, Browning,
uncreased, good, £2
SA225 |
| Dalladay,Arthur J.
The British Journal Photographic Almanac, 1952
ed, 93rd Year of Publication, vg soft card covers, 32 Gravure
Pictures, cover slightly spotted. £10
00130 |
| Dalton,Basil Double
Pack Patience : Selected Games 1942 ed, Richards
Press, Softcover, light spotting to few pages else good, £3
02949 |
| Davidson,Gladys Stories
of the Ballets 1968 imp, Werner Laurie, Hardcover,
Very good/Good dj, £4.25
09742 |
| Dawson,Christopher The
Hull 1967 1st ed, George Newnes Ltd, vg laminated
boards. Practical boat owner maintenance series. £5
02031 |
| Dawson,Lawrence H. Popular
Card Games 1933 W.D&H.O Wills, good/no dj
£4 02090 |
| De Carle,Donald Practical
Watch Repairing 1978 rep, N.A.G.Press, Very
Good/Very Good dj, £11
05309 |
| Derbyshire,Jane Flower
Arranging 1968 imp, Collins nutshell book. vg/vg
dj, £3 00596 |
| Dyer,Anne Design
your Own Stuffed Toys 1969 1st ed, G.Bell &
Sons, vg/vg dj large 4to, £6
02466 |
| Edwards,R.J The
Crossword Anagram Dictionary 1986 Stanley Paul,
Very Good/Very Good dj, (0091496608) £2.50
SA127 |
| Emanuel,W.D. All
in One Camera Book 1964 ed, 54th edition, The
Focal Press, good/good dj, £4
02040 |
| Fairhurst,Horace Exploring
Arran’s Past 1982 Kilbrannan Publishing
Ltd, Very good Softcover, Drawings by Jean Forbes, tear damage
to rear cover, £1.95
07033 |
| Fatsis,Stefan Word
Freak : heartbreak, triumph, genius and obsession in the world
of competitive scrabble 2001 1st ed, Yellow
Jersey Press, Large softcover, asnew/ 0224060600 £7.50
04694 |
| Fernald, Mary & E.Shenton Costume
Design and Making 1937 1st ed, Adam&Charles
Black, vg ex library in vg dj, £5
02162 |
| Forde,Terry Easy
to Make Wooden Toys 1986 imp, David & Charles
Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0715386131 £3
07940 |
| Foster,Maureen Preserved
Flowers – Practical Methods and Creative Uses 1976
imp, Pelham Books, vg/vg dj £3.50
01559 |
| Gamble,Reginald Bee
Keeping 1947 7th edition, young Farmers Club
Booklet No.2, Very Good Softcover with little wear, £4
SA285 |
| Gentille,Thomas Jewellery
: A Complete introduction to the craft 1973
ed, Evans Bros, good ex library copy with usual stamps etc,
£4 02263 |
| Gibbons,Stanley Stanley
Gibbons Simplified Stamp Catalogue 1958 1958
23rd edition, Stanley Gibbons, Hardcover, Good, £5.15
p/p uk over 1.25kg, £14
07906 |
| Golombek, H. (ed) The
Laws of Chess and Their Interpretations 1976
1st. Pitman. Vg/no dj, (0273001191) £5
01393 |
| Graf,Rose Patisserie,
Rotisserie, Plats doux 1949 Otto Walter S.A
Olten, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, French Text £80
09775 |
| Griffiths,John Cassells
Crossword Finisher 1975 Good Hardcover/good
jacket, £2.25
SA563 |
| Groneman,Chris H. General
Woodworking 1976 5th ed, good/no dj, £4.50
01897 |
| Hartup,Andy A
– Z Of X-Box Cheats and Tips Version 3.0
2003 AsNew Pbk, £2.50 SA266 |
| Hawks,Ellison The
Cassell book of the Austin 10 1955 3rd ed, vg/slightly
worn dj few tears clean little book. 12mo. £15
00020 |
| Hayward,Charles Teach
youself Carpentry 1948 imp.English Uni Press.
Good/no dj. £8 01059 |
| Head,Carol Old
Sewing Machines No Date, Shire Publications,
Booklet, Well Read reference copy, 0852635915 £1.50
06258 |
| Heaton,Peter Cruising
1958 Nicholas Kaye,London, internally very good,
boards a little tired, no dj,
£4 04482 |
| Hennell,Thomas British
Craftsmen 1946 2nd imp. Collins, ex school lib.
Inside good/no dj £2.50
00666 |
| Hildreth,Brian How
to Survive 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09488 |
| Hoffer,L. Chess
No Date, 14th edition, Routledge & Sons,
binding loose but intact, good reading copy, £2
02075 |
| Holt,Constance Write
A Good Letter : A Modern Guide to Personal Correspondence
1960 rep, Arthur Pearson, good/no dj, page edges a little discoloured,
with inscription to ffep, £8
02006 |
| Hutchings,Margaret Modern
Soft Toy Making 1959 1st ed, Mills & Boon
Ltd, London, very good/no jacket, large 4to, £7.50
02467 |
| Institute of British Photographers
Register of Incorporated Photographers
1961-62 1961 Softcover in Well Worn Condition,
pages intact cover lightly soiled, £0.99
SA140 |
| Jackson, G.Gibbard The
Book of the Locomotive 1924 1st ed, Longmans,Green
& Co, Fully illustrated with coloured plates and photographs,
light spotting , o/w nice copy/no dj, £7.50
03785 |
| Jackson,I.H Bee-Keeping
for Beginners No Date, Blackie & Son, Very
Good/Very Good dj, £8
03722 |
| Johnson,Hugh Hugh
Johnson’s Wine Companion 1987 2nd revised
ed, Large 4to, Mitchell Beazley, Fine/Fine dj, (085533679X)
£5 SA219 |
| Kantar,Edwin B. Introduction
to Declareres play 1968 pb. Melvin powers. £2
01466 |
| Kearey,Ian How
to Play the Penny Whistle 1998 Parragon, Laminated
Hardcover, Fine/no faults, £1.50
05571 |
| Kearley,B.L. Riding
Made Easy 1968 imp,Country Life, illustrated
bu John Lobban, vg/ vg dj. School award sticker to ffep. £9
00509 |
| Kearse,Amalya Bridge
Conventions Complete 1977 Adam & Charles
Black, Hardcover, £6.50
06172 |
| Kelly,Alison Wedgwood
Ware 1070 Ward Lock Ltd, vg/vg dj £3
02376 |
| Kelly,Robert Micro-Model
Railways : an introduction to N and Z scales
1982 David & Charles, Hardcover, Very good, 0715383264 £4.50
06974 |
| Lang,Jennifer An
Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages
1972 rep.Perpetua Press, Illustrated by W.F.Freelove, vg/vg
dj, (0903070006) £7.50
00808 |
| Latham,Jean Dolls
Houses 1969 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover,
4to, Very good/no dj, £6.25
10147 |
| Lewis,Leon Vegetarian
Dinner Parties : menus to impress and delight
1987 Thorsens Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25
08975 |
| Lindsay Jessie, & Helen
M.Tress What Every Cook Should
Know 1944 rep. Nisbet & Co. vg/vg dj, 12mo.
£30 00856 |
| Litchfield,Frederick Antiques
: Genuine and Spurious an art experts recollections
and cautions 1921 1st ed, G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover, Very Good/no
dj, spine a little dulled, untrimmed pages, £16
07420 |
| Lyles Golden Syrup Some
Every Day Dishes No Date, 9th Edition, good
Softcover Booklet, Tea Stain to front cover,
£1.25 10394 |
| Mabey,David & Rose Jams,Pickles
and Chutneys 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good, £22
09348 |
| Madders,Max Swimming
and Swimming Strokes 1957 Amateur Swimming Association,
Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £1.75
09593 |
| Marlowe,Grace (arranged by)
A Bird Lover’s Anthology
No Date, small 16mo, Red Embosed Leather, small stain to rear
cover, internally very good, inscription dated 1936, Collins,
Untrimmed pages, nice copy, £12.50
03666 |
| McBane,Susan The
Illustrated Guide to Horse Tack 1996 David &
Charles Large Softcover, NearFine, £4.50
SA538 |
| McBane,Susan Keeping
a Horse Outdoors 1985 imp, David & Charles,
Fine/Fine dj, (0715384643) £5
03696 |
| McBane,Susan Keeping
a Horse Outdoors 1992 Revised edition, David&Carles,
vg/good dj, £3
02414 |
| McClinton,Katharine Morrison
Antiques in Miniature
1970 Barrie & Jenkins, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj,
£3.75 10139 |
| McDouall,Robin Cooking
with Wine 1973 Penguin Pbk, Very good vintage
copy, £1.25
09862 |
| McDougall Ltd, Puddings
& Pies No Date, Very Good Softcover booklet,
£4 10396 |
| McNair,James James
McNairs Pasta Cookbook 1990 Chronicle Books,
Softcover, Approx 8” by 9”, Very good, £1.50
09015 |
| McNair,James Pizza
1987 Chronicle Books, Softcover, Approx 8” by 9”,
Very good, £1.50 09016 |
| Meynell, Alice Wayfaring
1929 Travellers Library First, Jonathan Cape, text vg unmarked
boards a little dulled, £3
02547 |
| Miall, Agnes M. The
Everyday Embroidery Book 1946 Rep. Pitman vg
/g+ dj. Small Portions of jacket missing, else vg. £9
00506 |
| Miller,Melissa Definitive
I.Q. Test For Dogs 1993 1st, Signet Softcover,
NearFine copy, £4
05441 |
| Milligan,Jean C 101
Scottish Country Dances 1955 rep, Pattersons
Publications, small 16mo, limp covers, which are marked, internally
very good, £3.25
05835 |
| Mollo,Victor & Nico Gardener
Bridge for Beginners 1976 rep, Duckworth, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good clipped dj, £4.00
10705 |
| Mollo,Victor & Nico Gardener
Bridge For Beginners 1963
Pan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08356 |
| Mortimer,Monty The
Riding Instructor’s Handbook 1985 imp,
David & Charles, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0715381024) £5
03697 |
| Muie,David Binding
and Repairing Books by Hand 1978 1st , vg/no
dj, descriptive book for repair. £15
00122 |
| Norwak,Mary The
Five O’Clock Cookbook 1960 Faber &
Faber Hardcover, Fair/no dj Ex Library copy,
£1.75 09406 |
| O’Farrell,Valerie
Problem Dog : Behaviour and Misbehaviour
1990 Methuen Pbk, Fine copy/no faults, £3
05254 |
| Olsen,Dave Starbucks
Passion For Coffee Cook Book 1994 Sunset Books
Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, with tape remainder mark to rear
cover, £1.95
10371 |
| Pattinson,Nellie Lyle
Canadian Cook Book
1927 The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Good with cracked Spine, internally
clean and bright, Loose page, £55
09779 |
| Phillips,Hubert Brush
up your Bridge 1939 1st ed, JM Dent, Fair to
Good no dj, £5
00313 |
| Post Office Dept. of the United
States Postage Stamps of
the United States July 1st 1847 to December
31 1963 1964 United States Post office Department, Good Reference
Softcover, with penned check marks to some illustrations, £8
06020 |
| Prescott,D.M.
Making the Party Go – How to Run a Succesful
Party and what to put into it. 1962 imp.Blanford Press. Vg/no
dj. £3 00937 |
| Raistrick,A Geology
: Teach yourself 1968 imp, English Uni Press,
Good/Good dj, £3
SA234 |
| Randell,W.L Watch
Repairing and Adjusting No Date, 1950’s,
Percival , Marshall & Co, vg stiff card covers, £4
03194 |
| Reese,Terence & David Bird
The Art of Good Bidding
1992 Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good, £1.95
07499 |
| Renouf,Jane & Stewart Hulse
First Aid for Hillwalkers &
Climbers 1984 softcover, good with light water
damage to few pages, good working copy, £1.50
04658 |
| Roberts,Charles Card
Games Up To Date : the standard work No Date,
W Foulsham & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25
09762 |
| Roberts,Eric Flower
Arrangement 1973 imp. Teach yourself books.
Vg pb £0.99
00927 |
| Rose,Mary The
Event-Rider’s Notebook 1984 1st ed, Harrap,
NearFine/NearFine dj, (0245542094) £5
03698 |
| Schofield,A Norman Bee-Keeping
(Teach yourself) 1943 1st ed, English Universities,
Very Good/Very Good dj, £18
03787 |
| Sempill,Cecilia English
Pottery and Porcelain 1945 2nd imp,Collins,
Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, £1.75
10191 |
| Smith,Henry Profitable
Catering with New Zealand Lamb Part 1, No Date,
Very Good, binder Format Softcover,
£6.25 10055 |
| Smith,Henry Eggs
For The Caterer No Date, British Egg Marketing
Board, Hardcover Binder format, £4
10056 |
| Spry,Constance How
to Do the Flowers No Date, Atlantis Publishing,
foreword by Beverly Nichols, good with light marking to front
cover, £3.50
SA529 |
| Stanley,Bernard 40
Patience Games No Date,1940’s, Universal
Publications, fair softcover, jacket loose text good, with small
stain to front cover, £2
SA028 |
| Steuben Glass
Steuben Glass Spring 1963 1963 New York, Corning
Glass Center, Catalogue, Fair with creased corners, £1.25
SA1141 |
| Stevens,Kate Games
for Parties 1942 rep, Ward ,Lock & Co, good/no
dj, £4 02691 |
| Stevenson,Violet Flower
Arrangement 1966 arrow ed. Vg pb. £3
00926 |
| Stewart,Averil The
Murdostoun Cook Book 1969 Wishaw Press, Very
good softcover, £4.25
10054 |
| Stuart,Shelia (Mrs Howard Baker)
A Dictionary of Antiques
No Date, W & R Chambers, Hardcover, Reading copy, internally
good, with some light foxing to prelims, boards faded, £4
09601 |
| Summerhays,R.S
Elements of Riding 1947 rep, Country Life, Well
Read Copy/in torn dj, £1.50
03711 |
| Tait,J.W Master
Pairs Technique 1982 Robert Hale, good/good
dj, ex library, Bridge plays , (0709199686) £2
03684 |
| Taylor,Boswell Top
of the Form Quiz Book 1968 Knight Pbk, Very
good, £3
05198 |
| Taylor,J.W.R. Civil
Airliner Recognition 1975 Ian Allen, Softcover,
good, (0711006407) £2
02172 |
| Thomas,Mary Embroidery
Teach youself 1965 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no
dj £2 S0040 |
| Various Enquire
Within Upon Everything No Date, Herbert Jenkins
116th edition, Fair Hardcover, Cracked Hinge , Penned notes
to rear endpaper, £1.55
09751 |
| Various The
Trust in British Potatoes Recipe Book 1986 Potatoe
Marketing Board, Large Softcover, Very good, £2.25
09014 |
| Various
The Practical Home Handywoman No Date,50s /
60s Odhams Press, 8 vo Hardcover, Good, £4
08847 |
| Vecellio,Cesare Vecellios
Renaissance Costume Book 1977 Dover Publications
Large Softcover, Good, £2.75
10106 |
| Wainwright,John Discovering
Lapidary Work 1973 2nd ed, Mills & Boon
ltd, vg/no dj, £6
00233 |
| Walker,Agnes Revised and Augmented
by Jane.A.Strachan Manual
of Needlework and Cutting Out 1926 Rep, Blackie
& Son Hardcover, approx 8” by 6”, Good, £6.25
09763 |
| Watson,Mary Gordon The
Handbook of Riding 1982 Pelham Books, Very Goo/
Good dj with only minor wear, £5
02100 |
| Welsh,Mary Forty-Four
Walks on the Isle of Arran 1989 1st ed, Westmorland
Gazette, Softcover, Very Good, 0902272810 £3.95
07032 |
| Weston,Denys The
Budgerigar in Captivity 1950’s Cage Bird,
Soft Card Covers, good, with medium wear, £2
04676 |
| Wheeler,Graham Home
Brewing 1993 Camra Book, Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 1852491124 £32
07243 |
| Which, The
Which Guide to Buying Antiques 1988 Consumers
Association Softcover, Very Good, £1.95
10245 |
| Whitehouse,Patrick & David
St.John Thomas LMS 150 :
The London Midland & Scottish Railway, A Century and a Half
of Progress 1995 Greenwich Editions, NearFine/NearFine
dj, Large 4to, (0862880718) £7
03823 |
| Williams,Dorian Learning
to Ride 1965 rep, Collins Nutshell Series, good/Fair
dj, £1.25
SA633 |
| Williams,Trevor British
Guitars : The Buyers Guide 1990 International
Music Publications, 94pp softcover, £45
07656 |
| Wood,B.H & F.R.Ings
Popular Card Games :
How to Play and Win No Date, Foulsham & Son, Very good Softcover
in torn dj, £1.50 05611 |
Back
To Top
|