| So Many Sweet Flowers
: A Seventeenth-Century Florilegium
1997 Pavilion Hardcover, with paintings by Johann Walther 1654,
Good with some smudging to title page, £2.50
05506 |
| Allen,Gwen & Joan Denslow
Flowers 1969 Oxford University Press, Hardcover,
Good Laminated hardcover, £1.25
10237 |
| Bailey,L.H. Botany
1900 ed, MacMillan Comp, New York, Good Reading
copy, Text Bright And Clean, Spine Damaged. £10
01495 |
| Bamforth,Vicky (ed) The
Gardeners Companion 2004 Robson books, Asnew
Hardcover/As New dj, 12mo, 1861057717 £2.25
06072 |
| Barlow,George Gardening
without Worry 1928 1st ed, good/no dj, simple
& Comprehensive information for the Amateur Gardener. £18
00144 |
| Bartlett,A Cecil Gardening
No Date, T.C & E.C Jack, Small 16 mo hardcover, Good with
light foxing to prelims, £1.75
09706 |
| Bartrum,Douglas Rhododendrons
and Magnolias 1957 Garden Book Club, vg/vg dj
with few small tears, £4
S6080 |
| Bartrum,Douglas
Exotic Plants for the Home 1970 GBC ed, Vg/vg
dj, £4 00474 |
| Bear,P.K Simple
Fruit Growing 1947 rep, W.H & L Collingridge,
Hardcover, CGood Working copy/ in Torn chipped dj,
£1.50 06594 |
| Bloom,Alan Plantsmans
Progress 1976 Terrence Dalton Ltd, Very good
hardcover/Good dj, 0900963670 previous owners inscription to
ffep, £5
05983 |
| Booth,Michael Hawthorn- Effective
Flowering Shrubs 1970 4th revised edition, vg/vg
dj, £5 02126 |
| Bristow,Alec The
Practical Guide to Successful Gardening 1985
Web & Bower Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £6.25
10370 |
| Brookes John, The
Small Garden 1993 tiger Books, KLarge Softcover,
vg/no dj £4
02265 |
| Buchanan,Rita The
Winter Garden : plants that offer color and
beauty in every season of the year 1997 Houghton Mifflin, Softcover,
Fine copy, £2.50
08192 |
| Bucknell,Barry Do-It-yourself
in the Garden 1965 Arco Publications, front
endpaper missing, good working ex library copy, £0.99
SA040 |
| Catchpole,Nat
Flowering Shrubs and Small Trees 1963 revised
edition, Collingridge, vg/vg dj £3.50
05770 |
| Chinery,Michael The
Natural History of the Garden 1977 1st ed, Collins,
8vo, Nearfine copy in likewise jacket, clipped, previous owners
name neatly to ffep, £7
04377 |
| Coutts, J. / A.Edwards / A.Osborn
The Complete Book of Gardening
1951 9th imp, Ward lock and co, boards alittle
marked text very good, colour plates, £6.25
05768 |
| Coutts, J. edited by G.H.Preston
All About Gardening
1963 imp, Ward,Lock&Co, good/poor dj £3.75
05769 |
| Dakers,J.S. Pocket
Book of Garden flowers 1960 1st ed, W.H.&L.Collingridge
Ltd, vg/fair dj, £2.50 02384 |
| Dallimore,W & A.Bruce Jackson
A Handbook of Coniferae including
Ginkgoaceae 1931 2nd ed, Edward Arnold, good
Working copy, penned notes to few pages, Covers marked internally
good otherwise, £10
03781 Heavy p/p uk £6.75 |
| Edland,H Roses
1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Series Handbook
No.6, good laminated boards, 12mo, £0.99
SA204 |
| Edwards, A Rock
Gardens : How to Plan and Plant Them 1949 rep,
Ward,Lock, good working copy/no dj, with slight spotting, £3
02149 |
| Ellis,E.T The
Garden for Expert and Amateur No Date, Express
Publications, Good wirh spottint to first and last pages, 1224pp,
£3 SA231 |
| Farthing,F.Hadfield The
Week End Gardener 1951 Richards Press, Hardcover,
Good/Toen, Worn dj, £4 07687 |
| Fitter,R.S.R Finding
Wild Flowers : a practical handbook to plant-hunting
in Britain and a county by county guide 1971 collins, 12mo hardcover,
Very Good/in good edgeworn dj, £5.50
04531 |
| Fletcher,H.L.V Popular
Flowering Plants 1970 1st ed, Pelham Books,
NearFine/Very good dj, £14
04345 |
| Fogg,H.G.Witham– Geraniums
and Pelargoniums 1975 1st ed, John Gifford Ltd,
vg/no dj, (0707105005) £4
00495 |
| Fox,Robin Lane Variations
on a Garden 1974 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/no dj
£4 02112 |
| Gilmour,Walter Keep
Off The Grass 1996 Stenlake Publishing, Internally
Very Good with tear to spine, A Look at Some of Glasgows Parks
over the last 100 years, £3.50
04393 |
| Grindon,Leo H The
Shakspere Flora 1883 2nd edition, Palmer &
Howe, Very Good /n o dj, £65
03709 |
| Harley,Basil & Jessie A
Gardener at Chatsworth : Three Years in the
Life of Robert Aughtie 1992 Self Publishing Association, Fine
copy in Fine dj, Signed by Both Authors, 1854211331 £20
05498 |
| Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Flowers
to Know and Grow 1950 1st ed Castle Press.good/no
dj. £9 00045 |
| Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Pleasures
of Herbs 1964 1st ed, Museum Press, illustrated
by Author, vg/good jacket with edgewear. £5
01847 |
| Hellyer,A.G.L Simple
Rose Growing No Date, 1940 circa, W.H.&L.Collingridge,
Good working copy, £1.50
04612 |
| Hellyer,A.G.L Flowers
in Colour 1955 1st ed, W.h.& L.Collingridge,
Spotting to Prelims, else good/in poor dj, £1.75
04063 |
| Hellyer,A.G.L Practical
Gerdening for Amateurs 1967 W.H. & L Collingridge,
Revised and Reset Edition, 8vo, 305pp, Good/Fair dj, £2
03495 |
| Hennig,Frank Fred
Streeters Gardening Year : A Month by Month
Guide 1977 1st ed, Angus & Roberson, 12mo Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, 0207957657 £3.50
05689 |
| Hessayon,Dr.D.G Be
Your Own House Plant Expert No Date, Second
Edition, Large softcover Booklet, penned mark to rear cover,
£0.99 SA427 |
| Higgins,Vera & H.T.Marrable Cactus
Growing for Beginners 1957 Blanford Press, Good
Laminated Hardcover/ no dj ,ffep missing, nice clean copy, £1.75
05567 |
| Hills,Lawrence D Down
To Earth Gardening 1975 Faber & Faber softcover,
Very good, £1.25
08391 |
| Hollis,Leonard The
Rose Annual 1967 1967 Royal National Rose Society,
good/no dj, £2.50
04265 |
| Kepps,Gerald E. Wild
Flowers of the British Isles 1961 rep. Ward,
Lock & Co, Junior Field Guide No.2, Good/no dj. £4
01413 |
| Lamb,Edgar & Brian Pocket
Encyclophedia of Cacti 1969 Blanford Press,
vg/fair dj, £2.25
02291 |
| Lee,John R.
The Flora of the Clyde Area 1933 John Smith
& Son, Good hardcover/no dj, A Handbook of the Flowering
plants and ferns occurring wild or established within the area
of the River and Firth of Clyde, £7.50
05874 |
| Letts,John F. Handbook
of Hardy Heaths and the Heather Garden 1966
1st ed, John.F.Letts, Ancient House Press, vg/no dj, £5
02896 |
| Lloyd Christopher, Ursala Buchan &
Fay Sharman Planting Your
Garden 1993 1st, Cassell/Royal horticultural
Society, good ex library/good dj, £2.50
02402 |
| Loads,Fred Gardening
tips of a Lifetime 1983 Hamlyn Pbk, vg £2
02401 |
| Lowe,T.A. The
Gardeners Year Complete No date, Arlington Books,
vg/no dj, green cloth, £4.50
05795 |
| Macself, A.J The
Amateurs Greenhouse 1960 revised ed, W.H &
L Collingridge, fair/fair dj, £4.50
01740 |
| Macself, A.J. The
Womans Treasury for Home and Garden No Date,
Amateur Gardening, good working copy. £5
02679 |
| Macself,A.J The
Gardener’s Enquire Within No Date, Amateur
Gardening Jubilee Souvenir, Very good hardover, with hint of
spotting to foredges, £6.50
06284 |
| Macself,A.J The
Chrysanthemum Growers Treasury No Date, Amateur
Gardening, Good working copy/no jacket, £0.80
SA093 |
| Mansfield,T.C Roses
: In Colour and Cultivation 1946 Revised Edition,
with 80 plates in colour, and 37 illustrations, Collins, good/no
dj, boards a little bumped, text good, inscription to ffep,
£4 03515 |
| McClintock, David & R.S.R.Fitter Pocket
Guide to Wild Flowers 1956 Collins, vg/vg dj
£4.50 05800 |
| McClintock,David / Frank Perring and Roland
Randall Picking Wild Flowers
: a fully illustrated description of those it is safe to collect
1977 Jarrold Publication Softcover, Very Good, £1.25
10391 |
| McHoy,Peter The
Gardening Handbook 1998 Abbeydale Press, good
softcover, £4 02360 |
| Morse,Richard Introduction
to Wildflowers 1949 1st ed, Adam & Charles
Black, Very Good/no dj, with numerous colour plates, and plates
from drawings by Doris Meyer, inscription to ffep, £7
03774 |
| Mossman,Keith The
Pip Book 1981 Penguin Pbk, Good,
£1.25 09513 |
| Nicholson,B.E / M.Wallis / E.B.Anderson
/ A.P.Balfour / M.Fish / V.Finnis The
Oxford Book of Garden Flowers 1964 Oxford University
Press, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £7.50
06621 |
| Osborn,A Shrubs
and Trees for the Garden No Date, 1950’s,
Ward ,Lock and Co, Very good copy/no dj, Large 8vo,£12
04208 postage Uk £5.75 |
| Proudley,Brian & Valerie Garden
Conifers in Colour 1976 Blanford Press, good
ex library copy in likewise jacket, £2
02395 |
| Proudley,Brian & Valerie Fuchsias
in Colour 1992 Aura Books Softcover, small volume.vg.
£2 02689 |
| Royal Horticultural Society Good
Plant Guide 1998 Dorothy Kindersley, stiff covers,
small 16mo, good, £1.75
06367 |
| Sanders,T.W The
Flower Garden, Its Design, Formation and Management
No Date, 1940’s, W.H. & L.Collingridge, London, Good
working copy/no jacket, nice colour illustrated paste ins, £5
03347 |
| Sanders,T.W Garden
Foes No Date, Early 1900’s, W.H.&
L.Collingridge, Very Good/no dj, £18
03462 |
| Savonius,Moira Mushrooms
and Fungi 1974 Octopus Softcover, large 4to,
very good with light wear, £2
04703 |
| Scott,S.H Observers
Book of Cacti 1960 rep, Fredrick Warne &
Co, vg/vg dj £5
00367 |
| Seabrook,Peter The
Peter Seabrook Good Plant Guide 1981 Cassell
Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25
09984 |
| Sellman,Per and Gita The
Complete Sprouting Book 1984 Thorsons Pbk, Good,
£1.25 09353 |
| Shields,Rosemary Beautiful
Shrubs 1946 1st ed, John Gifford hardcover,
small 12mo, Good/no dj, light foxing to prelims, £3.75
06614 |
| Shelwell-Cooper,W.E.The
ABC of the Rock Garden And Pool 1949 1st ed,
Hodder&Stroughton/English Uni Press, good/no dj £3
02169 |
| Shewell-Cooper,W.E. The
ABC of Carnations and Pinks 1960 1st ed, English
Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 00493 |
| Shewell-Cooper,W.E , The
Complete Greenhouse Gardener 1976 1st ed, Collins,
vg/vg dj, (0002195917) £7.50
02782 |
| Shewell-Cooper,W.E The
Complete Greenhouse Gardner 1976 1st ed, Collins,
Very good Hardcover/Very Good dj, £3.50
05692 |
| Skene,Macgregor A
Flower Book for the Pocket 1950 6th imp, Oxford
University Press, illustrated by Charlotte Georgiana Trower
and Ruth Weston, good/no dj, with worn marked boards, good Working
copy, £1.25
04041 |
| Skene,MacGregor Wild
Flowers 1928 Revised Edition, 12mo, T.Nelson&Sons,
fair/some spotting £3
02168 |
| Slaba,Rudolf The
Illustrated Guide to Cacti 1992 Chancellor Press,
Laminated Hardcover, Very Good, £1.95
05966 |
| Slavik,Dr. Bohumil Wild
Flowers - a Colour Guide. 1977 rep, vg/g dj,
Few nicks to jacket. £3
00175 |
| Sowerbutts,Bill Gardening
Round the Year 1977 Collins Softcover, Very
good, with little wear, 0004354044 £1.75
06424 |
| Steer,William H, Laurie’s
Encyclodaedia of Gardening 1947 T.Werner , Poor
copy, text ok, boards quite marked, working copy only, £1.95
SA554 |
| Stokoe, W.J. Trees
: Observers Book of 1972 rep, F.Warne, fine/fine
dj £5 02649 |
| Stokoe,W.J Observers
Book of Wild Flowers 1961 rep, F.Warne, well
read copy, text bright/no dj £0.99
S9042 |
| Stokoe,W.J. Observers
Book of Trees & Shrubs 1959 rep, Fredrick
Warne & Co, vg/vg dj £5
00368 |
| Sudell, Richard Gardening
: Teach Yourself 1950 imp, University Press,
worn boards, text ok, £0.80
F0897 |
| Synge,Patrick M. A
Diversity of Plants 1953 1st Geoffrey Bles,
good/no dj £5
00143 |
| Tawell,G.H Good
Market Gardening 1948 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton,
good/no dj, slightly spotted, £4.50
00283 |
| Taylor,George M. The
Little Garden : A Book for those with Small Gardens who wish
to grow the best Plants,Shrubs & Fruits
1948 Collins, Good/no dj, £3.50
03345 |
| Thomas,H.H Pruning
Made Easy 1927 1st ed, Cassell & Company,
Fair copy, internally clan boards a little worn, £4
05830 |
| Thomas,H.H. Rock
Gardening for Amateurs 1927 rep, Cassell &
Comp, Illustrated with 8 colour photos by H.Essenhigh Corke
with 48 plates. Good/no dj £5
02022 |
| Vedel,Helge & Johan Lange Trees
& Bushes in Wood & Hedgerow 1962 rep,
Methuen & Co, Good Pictoral Guide/in toen dj, £2.50
03754 |
| Verney,Peter The
Gardens of Scotland No Date, 1970’s, B.T.Batsford,
Very good/Very good dj, 0713431709 £3.50
04371 |
| Wallace,Carlton (ed) The
Gardeners Pocket Book 1955 rep, Evans Brothers,
vg/poor dj, £3
03034 |
| Wallis,M / E.B.Anderson / A.P.Balfour /
M.Fish & V.Finnis The
Oxford Book of Garden Flowers 1964 1st ed, Oxford
University Press, 10” by 7” approx hardcover, Very
good/Very good protected dj, £5
SA821 |
| Watson,William The
Gardeners Assistant Vol.VI 1925 1st thus, Grasham
Publishing comp, good large 4to, some spoting to few pages.
£12 02623 |
| Whitehead,Stanley Gardening
Month By Month 1994 Chancellor Press Hardcover,
NearFine copy, A Month by Month Guide to What to Do in Your
Garden & Greenhouse, £1.25
07648 |
| Wilson,Mary G.W Enchantment
of Gardens Illustrated in Colour 1924 G.T.Foulis
& Company, Hardcover with illustrations from pastels by
Author, nice copy, £18
08145 |
| Wood,J.P Greenhouse
Management 1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Book
No.10, good/good dj, £1.50
03378 |
| Wright,Walter P. Gardening
: Every Mans Encyclopaedia 1931 J.M.Dent, text
vg, boards a little worn, £4
02150 |
Back
To Top
|