| Fishing
/ Shooting Section,Titles listed
alphabetically, by Authors Surname.
| Abu Garcia Tight Lines
71 1971 Catalogue, Jubilee Year, Very Good, Softcover,
£15 F0187 |
| Armistead,J.J. A Handy
Guide to Fish Culture 1897 The Angler Ltd, fair spine damaged,
text good. £10 |
| Arnold,Richard Clay Pigeon
Shooting 1973 1st, Kaye & Ward, ex lib. £3
F0101 |
| B.B The Sportsman's Bedside
Book 1948 rep, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford &
G.D.Armour, Fair copy in Worn dj, £8
F0103 |
| Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R Flying
Salmon 1947 2nd Edition, Adam & Charles Black, Fine/NearFine
Jacket, £50
F0135 |
| Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R Catching
Salmon and Sea Trout 1960 rep, Thomas Nelson & Son,
Internally very good, boards marked with cracked spine, £5.25
06105 |
| Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R Catching
Salmon and Sea-Trout 1960 rep, Thomas Nelson & Son,
Ex library/no dj, with only a couple of Stamps, Internally good,
£4 F0136
|
| Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R
A Boy Goes Trouting 1959 ExLibrary in
Jacket, Little Grubby, £5
F0207 |
| Bates,L.Vernon Spoons,Spinners
& Plugs ( How to make Them) 1960 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins,
Very Good/Very Good dj. £24
F0102 |
| Bates,L.Vernon Tackle
Making For Anglers 1938 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Hardcover,
Poor copy, Worn Loose boards, internally good, but boards let
this copy down, £7.25
07943 |
| Bingham,Charles Salmon
Fishing on Small Rivers, 1994 Blanford Press, Scottish
River Section by Rob Wilson, Softcover in protective
mylar cover, Ex Library with Little Wear, (0713725516) £5
F0104 |
| Braithwaite,Cecil Fishing
Vignettes No Date,Forgotten Gem Series, NearFine copy £1.75
05757 |
| Brennand,George The Fishermans
Handbook : Trout,Salmon and Sea Trout with notes on Coarse
Fishing, 1951 1st ed, Ward,Locke & Co, with 80 Drawing by
Colin Wilson, £17
F0105 |
| Bridges,Antony Modern
Salmon Fishing 1947 rep, A&C Black, Good Reading Copy/
without Jacket, boards a Little Worn, text good. £5
02982 |
| Bridges,Antony Modern
Salmon Fishing 1947 rep, A & C Black, Very Good/good
dj with some light Chipping, £9
F0106 |
| Bridgett,R.C Tight Line
Angling Sketches No Date, Forgotten Gems Series, Trout
& Salmon, very good with little wear £1.75
05758 |
| Buxton,Anthony Fisherman
Naturalist 1946 1st, Collins fair/no dj, £5
F0107 |
| Cadman,Arthur Dawn, Dusk
and Deer 1966 1st ed, Country Life, Hardcover, Illustrations
by C.F.Tunnicliffe, Fair/no dj,
£7.25 09184 |
| Carlisle,G.L & Percy
Stanbury Shotgun and Shooter 1970 Barrie &
Jenkins, Good Ex library with usual stamps etc, in dj, (0257652442)
£4 F0108 |
| Catlow,Laurence Confessions
of a Shooting Fishing Man 1996 Merlin Unwin Large Softcover,
good Ex Library (1873674457) £4
F0207 |
| Clapham,Richard Trout
Fishing on Hill Streams 1947 1st ed, Oliver & Boyd,
Internally very good/no dj, Boards creased, £10
F0109 |
| Clegg,Thomas Modern Tubefly
Making 1965 booklet, internally very good, softcovers a
little marked, with eighty Tube Fly patterns. £14
F0110 |
| Cooper,Eric Sea Fishing
: From Bass to Tunny 1957 3rd edition, A & C Black,
Very Good/no dj, £4
F0111 |
| Corbett,Jim Jungle Lore
1990,Oxford University Press,Hard Cover, Very Good/Cover
Very good with light edgewear. £14
09161 |
| Corbett,Jim Jungle Lore
1953 1st Indian Edition, Oxford University Press, Hardcover,
Good/no dj 12mo, £350
09185 |
| Currie,W.B. Trout, SeaTrout
and Salmon Fishing, 1965 rep, Collins nutshell, good/good
dj, prize sticker to fep, £22
F0112 |
| Currie,William B The River
Withinn : A Life of Fly Fishing 1993 1st ed, Merlin Unwin
Books, Fine/Fine dj, signed by Author on Title
Page, £ (1873674104) £24
F0113 |
| Davies,W.E Salmon and
SeaTrout Fishing 1957 1st, Elliot, good Copy/no dj, £12
F0114 |
| Davies,W.E Fly Dressing
1979 Paperfront Paperback, Good, (0716006529) £2.50
F0116 |
| Davies,W.E The Fish We
Catch : Identification Habitat Lures 1979 Paperfront Pbk,
Nearfine copy, £1.95
07938 |
| Davies,W.E The Technique
of Sea Fishing 1977 Paperback,Good Reading Copy £2
F0115 |
| Davies,W.E Begin Fishing
with Uncle Bill 1976 Paperfronts Pbk, Reading copy with
medium wear/Creasing etc, £1.75
SA1042 |
| Day,Donald The Hunting
and Exploring Adventures of Theodore Roosevelt 1955 The
Dial Press, Hardcover, Good/no dj, ExLibrary copy, £4
09103 |
| Dyce,Dr.James The Ghillie
: A Cure For Stress 1987 1st ed, Stress Publications, Internally
Good Ex Library copy, signed by Author to Title
Page, in protected jacket, With usual stamps etc, (0950827746)
£10 F0117 |
| Edwards,Capt.T.L & E.H.Turner
The Angler's Cast 1960 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Ex
libris, in poor condition,without dj, £5
F0118 |
| Falkus,Hugh Salmon Fishing:
A Practical Guide 1985 rep, Fine/Fine dj, (0854931449)
£25 F0119 |
| Falkus,Hugh Sea Trout
Fishing 1982 Rep, WH.F.& G. Witherby,Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, £14
SA1090 |
| Fisheries Office South
West Water Angling guide & Reservoir Recreation 8th
Edition, Stapled Booklet, 112pp, £1.95
06767 |
| Forbes,David Carl Rough
River & Small Stream Fishing 1977 Cassell, Very Good
Ex library in Jacket with little wear, (0304297313)
£30 F0120 |
| Gamble,Colin Freshwater
Fishing 1975 Hamlyn Paperback, Good (0600316629) £2
F0121 |
| Gammon,Clive Course Fishing
1964 1st ed, Collins Nutshell Series, Very Good/Very Good
dj, £9.50
F0122 |
| Gledhill,Bob Cod Fishing
1978 1st ,Barrie & Jenkins Anglers lib,ex lib, good/good
dj, (0214205568) £3
F0123 |
| Goddard,John Trout Fishing
Techniques 1996 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Fine/Fine
dj, illustrated by Charles Jardine, (0713646136) £18
F0124 |
| Goddard,John Trout Fly
Recognition 1976 3rd ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very
Good/Very Good dj, (0713616989) £15
F0125 |
| Green,G.Garrow
Trout Fishing in Brooks : Its Science and Art No date,Early
1900's 2nd imp, poor/no dj, £5
F0126 |
| Grey,Viscount of Fallodon
Fly Fishing 1939 rep, J.M.Dent, with Wood Engravings
by the Editor, Good reading copy with medium wear to boards,
internally clean and tight, £14
F0127 |
| Grundt, Johan Tanum Forlag
Three in Norway ( by two of them) 1968 Very Good Softcover
illustrated by the Authors, Fishing and Hunting Adventure at
the end of the last century, £25
F0128 |
| Gudgeon,Chris Consider
The Fish 1998 1st ed, Viking, Fine/Near Fine dj with small
nick to rear cover, unread copy, History of fishing in Canada
From the Campell River to Petty Harbour, (0670871648) £4
F0129 |
| Harmsworth,Lord Cecil A
Little Fishing Book 1944 4th Edition, Frederick Muller,
London, good copy/no dj, clean and bright, £18
F0130 |
| Harrison,Michael G The
Jackals Will Be There 1987 1st ed, Ashford Press Publishing,
Southampton, NearFine/Fine protected dj, 1852530286 £6.25
09183 |
| Henzell,H.P Fishing for
Sea-Trout 1949 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Boards
a little Worn,with light spotting to first and last few pages,
Good Reading Copy, £9
F0131 |
| Hill,William M Fishing
Without Tears 1973 1st ed, Pelham Books, Ex Library with
little wear, (0720706491) £6.50
F0132 |
| Housby,Trevor Boat Fishing
1971 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good
dj, one small nick to top of spine. £7.50
F0133 |
| Humphreys,John Old Poachers
1997 David & Charles Softcover, (0715306812) NearFine/ £6
F0210 |
| Humphreys,John Poachers'
Tales 1991 1st, David & Charles, Illustrations by John
Paley, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0715399187) £6
F0213 |
| Humphreys,John The Shooting
Handbook 1984 Beacon Publications , Large Softcover, Verygood,
£1.95 08748 |
| Jacques,David Fishermans
Fly and other Studies1965 1st ed, Adam & Charles
Black, Very Good/Good dj, £14
F0134 |
| Jefferies,Richard The
Gamekeeper At Home No Date, small 16mo, Collins Clear Type
Press, Maroon Harcover, illustrated by Douglas Constable, Very
Good with light wear, £8
05290 |
| Lamb,Ted Fishing –
The Penguin Book of Fishing 1980 paperback, Reading copy,
with medium wear, £1.50
F0137 |
| Lancaster,Charles The
Art of Shooting 1962 ed, Charles Lancaster & Co, fair/no
dj, boards a little worn, text clean and unmarked. £8 |
| Laycock,George The Shotgunners
Bible 1969 Doubleday Softcover, Internally Very Good, unmarked
and clean, Covers worn, spine missing, £2.95
10753 |
| Locke,A Lt.Col The Tigers
of Trengganu 1954 1st ed, Museum Press Ltd, Hardcover,
Fair/Edgeworn protected dj, £24
09186 |
| Luce,A.A Fishing And Thinking
1959 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, internally very good,
light spotting to ffep, Dustjacket lighly chipped to top edge,
More Fishing than anything else, Salmon, Sea-Trout and Brown
Trout on the Lochs and rivers of Ireland, £15
F0140 |
| Luscombe,W.G. Where to
Fish 1951-52 1950’s no date, Harmsworth press, fair
to good. £5 F0214 |
| MacIntyre,Dugald Highland
Naturalist : a gamekeepers observations & discoveries
No Date, Presumed 1st ed, Seeley,Service & Co, Hardcover,
Signed and Dated By Author, Internally good, boards a little
tired with faded spine, £40
09247 |
| MacNally,L Highland Year
1968 1st, Phoenix House, Hardcover, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, £4
09176 |
| Mansfield,Kenneth Trout
Fishing 1970 1st, Pan Paperback, Good reading Copy, £3
F0141 |
| McHardys of Carlisle, 1985
Catalogue, Previous Owners name to page edge, £4
F0143 |
| Melliss,C.J. Captain Lion
Hunting in Somaliland also An Account of Pigsticking the African
Wart Hog 1991 1sted, StMartin Press, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine
dj with slight fading to spine, 0312054637 £16
09244 |
| Melly,George Hooked :
Fishing Memories 2000 Robson Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 1861052758 £6.25 09695 |
| Moore,John Chosen & Edited
by Eric Linklater John Moores England :
the best of his country writing 1970 1st ed, Thus, Collins,
Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, £8.75
07781 |
| O’Reilly,Peter Trout
& Salmon Loughs of Ireland 1992 Collins Willow, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 000218415X £9.25
09692 |
| Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commision
Salute to the Sockeye 1974 Booklet, Good. £4
F0216 |
| Parker,Cliff The Fishing
Handbook to end all Fishing Handbooks 1972 Wolfe Publishing,
vg/vg dj, small inscription to ffep, £4.50
02923 |
| Pawson,Tony & John
Two Game Fishermen: An Hereditery Passion 1993 1st
ed, Methuen, Fine/Fine dj, (0413663809) £8
F0144 |
| Peart,Lancelot Trout and
Trout Waters 1956 1st, reading copy, angling times series.ex
library, £3
F0145 |
| Piper,John More About
Angling 1974 Pelham Books, Good Ex library in good dj,
(0720707218) £3.50
F0146 |
| Platts,W.Carter Modern
Trout Fishing 1954 3rd edition, A & C Black, Internally
clean and tight, boards and jacket a little grubby, £6
F0147 |
| Pollard, Jack (ed), The
Scream of the Reel 1966 1st,Covers all Aspects of Fishing
in Australian and New Zealand Waters, Fair Ex library copy/without
jacket, £6 F0149 |
| Potter,E.C.E & A.Moore
Surveying and Tracking Salmon in the Sea 1992 Atlantic
Salmon Trust, Pitlochry, Very Good Booklet, (1870875168) £4.50
F0217 |
| Pyefinch,K.A. Trout in
Scotland A Story of Brown Trout Reaserch At Pitlochry,
1960 H.M.S.O, Softcover, good copy with maps.
£6 F0150 |
| Rice,Freddie Fly-Tying
Illustrated : Wet & Dry Patterns 1986 1st, B.T.Batsford,
Softcover, Good Light Wear, (0713423641) £3
F0151 |
| Rice,Freddie Fly-Tying
Illustrated : Salmon & Sea Trout Patterns 1990 1st,
B.T.Barsford, Very Good Softcover, (0713460938) inscription
to flyleaf. £10 F218 |
| Riddell,J.A All About
Trout Fishing No Date,1950’s, Walter Scott Publishing,
fair/no dj, binding a little loose, text good. £6 |
| Righyni,R.V Advanced Salmon
Fishing 1973 1st ed, Macdonald, Very Good/good jacket with
small nick to top edge, (0356042189) £30
F0153 |
| Robinson,Laurie Sea Fishing
in Scotland 1970 1st, Ex Library with jacket in poor well
read condition, reading copy, (0713610735) £5
F0154 |
| Rodway Tom Fishing ( Teach
Yorself) 1964 imp, vg/vg dj,English uni press. £5
F0155 |
| Sandison,Bruce Trout Lochs
of Scotland 1994 Collins Willow Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj,
0002184141 £7.25
09691 |
| Sandison,Bruce The Sporting
Gentleman’s Gentleman : Tales From Scottish Ghillies
1987 1st ed, Unwin Hyman Softcover, Very Good with little wear,
0044400411 £7
04343 |
| Saunders,R.Crombie (Compiled
by) Fishing Inns of Scotland 1951 ed, Nicolas Kaye,
good/good dj worn to edges, £8
F0156 |
| Schindler,Otto Freshwater
Fishes 1957 1st, vg/no dj £5
F0211 |
| Sedgwick,N.M The Young
Shot 1969 rep, A & C Black, Hardcover, Fair/wdgeworn
dj, £4 09126 |
| Seybold,David (ed) Seasons
of the Angler : A Fishermans Anthology 1988 1st ed, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, U.S.A. Very Good/Very Good dj, (1555840914)
£20 F0157 |
| Sharp,Arthur Sea Fishing
: How and Where To Catch Sea Fish, 1960 1st, W.Foulsham,
Very Good/no dj, small Vol. £8
F0158 |
| Shephard,Michael Come
& Fish 1952 1st ed, Museum Press, London, Very Good/Good
dj, with some light chipping to edges, £12
F0159 |
| Smith,Geoffrey A Reflections
of a Fisherman 1987 1st ed, Souvenir Press,Good Ex Library
Copy/in Good Dj, 0285628119 £3
04347 |
| Soucie,Gary Travelling
with Flyrod and Reel 1995 1st, pb vg £4
F0160 |
| Spencer,Sidney Fishing
For Salmon And Sea-Trout 1969 1st ed, Ex library with Jacket,
in well Read State, with usual Stamps etc, £20
F0170 |
| Sprake,Leslie The Art
of Shooting and Rough Shoot Management 1932 2nd imp, H.F.&
G.Witherby, Poor ex Library copy, spotting to prelims, £4.50
07412 |
| Stevens,Lou Trout and
Terrestrials 1993 Swan Hill Softcover, Very Good, (1853103888)
£5 F0181 |
| Stewart,R.N Salmon And
Trout : Their Habits and Haunts 1963 1st ed, W.R.Chambers,
Very Good/Good dj, Hint of spotting to top edge, £8
F0182 |
| Stewart,W.C The Practical
Angler or The Art of Trout Fishing More Particularly Applied
to Clear Water, 1927 ed, A & C Black, Very Good copy/no
dj, include colour facsimiles of Flies Used by Author,a must
for any Clyde angler, £18
F0183 |
| St.John, Charles Wild
Sports & Natural History of The Highlands 1980 James
Thin, Ex Library copy in jacket, Large Stain to page edges,
few stamps etc, o/w good reading copy, (0901824615) £10
F0180 |
| Taverner,Eric Introduction
to Angling No Date, circa 1956, Beauford Library Vol.1,
Very Good/no dj, Seeley Service & Co, £8
F0184 |
| Taylor,C.Barr Shadow of
the Salmon : A Fly Fishermans Quest for the Vanishing Wild Salmon,
1994 Teabi Books, Large Softcover, NearFine/ (0062585584) £16
F0220 |
| Thomas,Gough Shotguns
& Cartridges for Game & Clays 1977 3rd edition,
A & C Black, Good Ex Library in likewise Jacket, (0713615834)
£8 F0185 |
| Thomas,W.Beach Sir Hunting
England 1936 1st ed, B.T.Batsford Hardover, Fair/Worn,
Torn dj, £5
10150 |
| Thorndike,Jack (compiled by)
The Dumpy Pocket Book For Anglers 1960 Sampson Low,
small 16mo.Good/no dj, £2
F0221 |
| Three Anglers How to Catch
Trout 1946 Douglas & Foulis, Edinburgh, fair copy with
markd boards. £12
F0186 |
| Torbett,Harvey D Techniques
of Ledgering 1965 rep. Thorsons Paperback, Fair Copy.
£5 F0188 |
| Tweedie,Michael Insect
Life 1978 Reader Union Edition, NearFine/Good dj, £8
F0222 |
| Unknown Fish and Fishing
1970 1st thus, Magpie Pocket Book, Lutterworth Press, Good,
illustrated by Leo E Walmsley, £1.25
08476 |
| Various compiled by Brian
Murphy The Anglers Companion : The Lore of Fishing
1978 Paddington Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some spotting
to foredges, 0709205139 £4.25
06768 |
| Verney,Michael Complete
Amateur Boat Building : In Wood, Fibre glass & Metal,
1958 1st Thus, John Murray, Very Good/Lightly Worn Jacket, £16
F0193 |
| Veniard,E Fly Tying Materials
Price List & FlyTyers Guide No Date 1964? Vg softcover
£3 F0190 |
| Veinard,E Price List &
Guide of Fly-Tying Materials Etc 1974 Series 51, Good,
Price Clipped 144pp. £4 F0223 |
| Veinard.E One Hundred
and One Fly Dressing : Trout, Sea Trout Grayling etc, Good
Softcover, £4
F0224 |
| Veniard,E One Hundred
and One Fly Dressings No.6 No Date, 1960’s vg softcover,
£3 F0191 |
| Veinard,John Fly Tying
For The Beginner : Salmon 14pp Booklet, £4
F0192 |
| Veinard,John Fly Tying
For The Beginner : Trout 23pp Booklet, £4
F0225 |
| Veinard,John Specialist
Angling Books, 1974 5pp Booklet, very good. £2
F0226 |
| Veniard,John & Donald
Downs Modern Flytying Techniques 1973 Ex Library
Copy in Jacket, (0713614099) Working copy. £4
F0189 |
| Waddington,Richard Catching
Salmon 1979 David & Charles, Hardcover, Gopod Reading
copy, £5
SA1091 |
| Waddington,Richard Salmon
Fishing : Philosophy & Practice 1959 1st ed, Faber
& Faber, Near Fine Copy in good jacket, £35
F0194 |
| Walden,Howard T Familiar
Freshwater Fishes of America 1964 1st, Harper & Row,
Verty Good Ex library with little wear, illustrated by Carl
Burger, £10
F0195 |
| Walker,Richard & James L.Hardy
Hardys Guide to Reservoir Angling 1976 booklet £29
F0197 |
| Walton,Izaak The Compleat
Angler 1975 reissue, G.Harrap, illustrated by Arthur
Rackham, good ex library/in likewise jacket, (0245528687)
£12 F0196 |
| Waterman,Charles F The
Fisherman’s World No Date, Random House, New York,
large vol. Very Good/Very Good dj, (0394410998) £10
F0209 |
| Welcome,John Red Coats
Galloping 1949 1st ed, Constable & Co, Hardcover, Fair/Fair
dj, £6.25
09607 |
| Whieldon,Tony Coarse Fishing
1984 Ward Lock, Softcover, good with medium wear, £2.25
SA430 |
| Wiggin,Maurice Fly Fishing
(Teach Yourself) 1958 1st ed, University Press, Good/no
dj, hint of spotting to first few pages, o/w good. £8
F0198 |
| Wiggin,Maurice Fly Fishing
( Teach Yourself) 1977 Paperback, Good Rewading Copy,
£2 F0197 |
| Wiggin,Maurice Fishing
for Beginners 1971 Aldine Paperback With 8 Plates, Very
Good, (0460020064) £2
F0199 |
| Wilkinson,Roderick The
Trout and SeaTrout Rivers of Scotland 1990 Swan Hill Press,
vg/vg dj (1853100943) £6
F0200 |
| Williamson,Henry Salar
The Salmon 1948 ed, Faber & Faber, Small Vol. Good/no
dj, £20
F0201 |
| Williamson,Henry Tarka
The Otter 1966 rep, Puffin Paperback, NearFine Copy, £8
F0202 |
| Willock,Colin The Angler’s
Encyclopaedia 1968 rep, Odhams Books, 8vo, hardcover, Very
Good in Very good dj, £2
05301 |
| Willock,Colin The ABC
of Shooting 1975 1st, Andre Deusch, Good Ex library in
Good Dj, (0233964665) £5
F0203 |
| Wilson,Dermot Fishing
the Dry Fly 1987 Fully Revised Edition, Hardcover, Unwin
Hyman, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0044400799 £7.25
06824 |
| Wood,Ian My Way With Salmon
1957 1st ed, Allen & Unwin , Angling Times, fair/torn dj,
£7.50 02981 |
| Wood,Ian My Way With Salmon
1957 1st ed, Allen & Unwin , Angling Times, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £25 F0204 |
| Young,Alan Modern Sea
Angling 1971 paperback vg ex library. £3
F0205 |

Back to Top
|