www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Religion

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'Flying Salmon' by G.P.R Balfour-Kinnear,

 

 

 

'My Way With Salmon' by Ian Wood

 

 

Jungle Lore by Jim Corbett

 

 

Reflections of a Fisherman by Geoffrey A.Smith

 

Fishing / Shooting Section,Titles listed alphabetically, by Authors Surname.

Fishing/Shooting Titles
Abu Garcia Tight Lines 71 1971 Catalogue, Jubilee Year, Very Good, Softcover, £15 F0187
Armistead,J.J. A Handy Guide to Fish Culture 1897 The Angler Ltd, fair spine damaged, text good. £10
Arnold,Richard Clay Pigeon Shooting 1973 1st, Kaye & Ward, ex lib. £3 F0101
B.B The Sportsman's Bedside Book 1948 rep, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford & G.D.Armour, Fair copy in Worn dj, £8 F0103
Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R Flying Salmon 1947 2nd Edition, Adam & Charles Black, Fine/NearFine Jacket, £50 F0135
Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R Catching Salmon and Sea Trout 1960 rep, Thomas Nelson & Son, Internally very good, boards marked with cracked spine, £5.25 06105
Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R Catching Salmon and Sea-Trout 1960 rep, Thomas Nelson & Son, Ex library/no dj, with only a couple of Stamps, Internally good, £4 F0136
Balfour-Kinnear,G.P.R A Boy Goes Trouting 1959 ExLibrary in Jacket, Little Grubby, £5 F0207
Bates,L.Vernon Spoons,Spinners & Plugs ( How to make Them) 1960 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good dj. £24 F0102
Bates,L.Vernon Tackle Making For Anglers 1938 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Hardcover, Poor copy, Worn Loose boards, internally good, but boards let this copy down, £7.25 07943
Bingham,Charles Salmon Fishing on Small Rivers, 1994 Blanford Press, Scottish River Section by Rob Wilson, Softcover in protective mylar cover, Ex Library with Little Wear, (0713725516) £5 F0104
Braithwaite,Cecil Fishing Vignettes No Date,Forgotten Gem Series, NearFine copy £1.75 05757
Brennand,George The Fishermans Handbook : Trout,Salmon and Sea Trout with notes on Coarse Fishing, 1951 1st ed, Ward,Locke & Co, with 80 Drawing by Colin Wilson, £17 F0105
Bridges,Antony Modern Salmon Fishing 1947 rep, A&C Black, Good Reading Copy/ without Jacket, boards a Little Worn, text good. £5 02982
Bridges,Antony Modern Salmon Fishing 1947 rep, A & C Black, Very Good/good dj with some light Chipping, £9 F0106
Bridgett,R.C Tight Line Angling Sketches No Date, Forgotten Gems Series, Trout & Salmon, very good with little wear £1.75 05758
Buxton,Anthony Fisherman Naturalist 1946 1st, Collins fair/no dj, £5 F0107
Cadman,Arthur Dawn, Dusk and Deer 1966 1st ed, Country Life, Hardcover, Illustrations by C.F.Tunnicliffe, Fair/no dj, £7.25 09184
Carlisle,G.L & Percy Stanbury Shotgun and Shooter 1970 Barrie & Jenkins, Good Ex library with usual stamps etc, in dj, (0257652442) £4 F0108
Catlow,Laurence Confessions of a Shooting Fishing Man 1996 Merlin Unwin Large Softcover, good Ex Library (1873674457) £4 F0207
Clapham,Richard Trout Fishing on Hill Streams 1947 1st ed, Oliver & Boyd, Internally very good/no dj, Boards creased, £10 F0109
Clegg,Thomas Modern Tubefly Making 1965 booklet, internally very good, softcovers a little marked, with eighty Tube Fly patterns. £14 F0110
Cooper,Eric Sea Fishing : From Bass to Tunny 1957 3rd edition, A & C Black, Very Good/no dj, £4 F0111
Corbett,Jim Jungle Lore 1990,Oxford University Press,Hard Cover, Very Good/Cover Very good with light edgewear. £14 09161
Corbett,Jim Jungle Lore 1953 1st Indian Edition, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Good/no dj 12mo, £350 09185
Currie,W.B. Trout, SeaTrout and Salmon Fishing, 1965 rep, Collins nutshell, good/good dj, prize sticker to fep, £22 F0112
Currie,William B The River Withinn : A Life of Fly Fishing 1993 1st ed, Merlin Unwin Books, Fine/Fine dj, signed by Author on Title Page, £ (1873674104) £24 F0113
Davies,W.E Salmon and SeaTrout Fishing 1957 1st, Elliot, good Copy/no dj, £12 F0114
Davies,W.E Fly Dressing 1979 Paperfront Paperback, Good, (0716006529) £2.50 F0116
Davies,W.E The Fish We Catch : Identification Habitat Lures 1979 Paperfront Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 07938
Davies,W.E The Technique of Sea Fishing 1977 Paperback,Good Reading Copy £2 F0115
Davies,W.E Begin Fishing with Uncle Bill 1976 Paperfronts Pbk, Reading copy with medium wear/Creasing etc, £1.75 SA1042
Day,Donald The Hunting and Exploring Adventures of Theodore Roosevelt 1955 The Dial Press, Hardcover, Good/no dj, ExLibrary copy, £4 09103
Dyce,Dr.James The Ghillie : A Cure For Stress 1987 1st ed, Stress Publications, Internally Good Ex Library copy, signed by Author to Title Page, in protected jacket, With usual stamps etc, (0950827746) £10 F0117
Edwards,Capt.T.L & E.H.Turner The Angler's Cast 1960 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Ex libris, in poor condition,without dj, £5 F0118
Falkus,Hugh Salmon Fishing: A Practical Guide 1985 rep, Fine/Fine dj, (0854931449) £25 F0119
Falkus,Hugh Sea Trout Fishing 1982 Rep, WH.F.& G. Witherby,Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £14 SA1090
Fisheries Office South West Water Angling guide & Reservoir Recreation 8th Edition, Stapled Booklet, 112pp, £1.95 06767
Forbes,David Carl Rough River & Small Stream Fishing 1977 Cassell, Very Good Ex library in Jacket with little wear, (0304297313) £30 F0120
Gamble,Colin Freshwater Fishing 1975 Hamlyn Paperback, Good (0600316629) £2 F0121
Gammon,Clive Course Fishing 1964 1st ed, Collins Nutshell Series, Very Good/Very Good dj, £9.50 F0122
Gledhill,Bob Cod Fishing 1978 1st ,Barrie & Jenkins Anglers lib,ex lib, good/good dj, (0214205568) £3 F0123
Goddard,John Trout Fishing Techniques 1996 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Fine/Fine dj, illustrated by Charles Jardine, (0713646136) £18 F0124
Goddard,John Trout Fly Recognition 1976 3rd ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0713616989) £15 F0125
Green,G.Garrow Trout Fishing in Brooks : Its Science and Art No date,Early 1900's 2nd imp, poor/no dj, £5 F0126
Grey,Viscount of Fallodon Fly Fishing 1939 rep, J.M.Dent, with Wood Engravings by the Editor, Good reading copy with medium wear to boards, internally clean and tight, £14 F0127
Grundt, Johan Tanum Forlag Three in Norway ( by two of them) 1968 Very Good Softcover illustrated by the Authors, Fishing and Hunting Adventure at the end of the last century, £25 F0128
Gudgeon,Chris Consider The Fish 1998 1st ed, Viking, Fine/Near Fine dj with small nick to rear cover, unread copy, History of fishing in Canada From the Campell River to Petty Harbour, (0670871648) £4 F0129
Harmsworth,Lord Cecil A Little Fishing Book 1944 4th Edition, Frederick Muller, London, good copy/no dj, clean and bright, £18 F0130
Harrison,Michael G The Jackals Will Be There 1987 1st ed, Ashford Press Publishing, Southampton, NearFine/Fine protected dj, 1852530286 £6.25 09183
Henzell,H.P Fishing for Sea-Trout 1949 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Boards a little Worn,with light spotting to first and last few pages, Good Reading Copy, £9 F0131
Hill,William M Fishing Without Tears 1973 1st ed, Pelham Books, Ex Library with little wear, (0720706491) £6.50 F0132
Housby,Trevor Boat Fishing 1971 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, Very Good/Very Good dj, one small nick to top of spine. £7.50 F0133
Humphreys,John Old Poachers 1997 David & Charles Softcover, (0715306812) NearFine/ £6 F0210
Humphreys,John Poachers' Tales 1991 1st, David & Charles, Illustrations by John Paley, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0715399187) £6 F0213
Humphreys,John The Shooting Handbook 1984 Beacon Publications , Large Softcover, Verygood, £1.95 08748
Jacques,David Fishermans Fly and other Studies1965 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very Good/Good dj, £14 F0134
Jefferies,Richard The Gamekeeper At Home No Date, small 16mo, Collins Clear Type Press, Maroon Harcover, illustrated by Douglas Constable, Very Good with light wear, £8 05290
Lamb,Ted Fishing – The Penguin Book of Fishing 1980 paperback, Reading copy, with medium wear, £1.50 F0137
Lancaster,Charles The Art of Shooting 1962 ed, Charles Lancaster & Co, fair/no dj, boards a little worn, text clean and unmarked. £8
Laycock,George The Shotgunners Bible 1969 Doubleday Softcover, Internally Very Good, unmarked and clean, Covers worn, spine missing, £2.95 10753
Locke,A Lt.Col The Tigers of Trengganu 1954 1st ed, Museum Press Ltd, Hardcover, Fair/Edgeworn protected dj, £24 09186
Luce,A.A Fishing And Thinking 1959 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, internally very good, light spotting to ffep, Dustjacket lighly chipped to top edge, More Fishing than anything else, Salmon, Sea-Trout and Brown Trout on the Lochs and rivers of Ireland, £15 F0140
Luscombe,W.G. Where to Fish 1951-52 1950’s no date, Harmsworth press, fair to good. £5 F0214
MacIntyre,Dugald Highland Naturalist : a gamekeepers observations & discoveries No Date, Presumed 1st ed, Seeley,Service & Co, Hardcover, Signed and Dated By Author, Internally good, boards a little tired with faded spine, £40 09247
MacNally,L Highland Year 1968 1st, Phoenix House, Hardcover, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, £4 09176
Mansfield,Kenneth Trout Fishing 1970 1st, Pan Paperback, Good reading Copy, £3 F0141
McHardys of Carlisle, 1985 Catalogue, Previous Owners name to page edge, £4 F0143
Melliss,C.J. Captain Lion Hunting in Somaliland also An Account of Pigsticking the African Wart Hog 1991 1sted, StMartin Press, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj with slight fading to spine, 0312054637 £16 09244
Melly,George Hooked : Fishing Memories 2000 Robson Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 1861052758 £6.25 09695
Moore,John Chosen & Edited by Eric Linklater John Moores England : the best of his country writing 1970 1st ed, Thus, Collins, Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, £8.75 07781
O’Reilly,Peter Trout & Salmon Loughs of Ireland 1992 Collins Willow, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 000218415X £9.25 09692
Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commision Salute to the Sockeye 1974 Booklet, Good. £4 F0216
Parker,Cliff The Fishing Handbook to end all Fishing Handbooks 1972 Wolfe Publishing, vg/vg dj, small inscription to ffep, £4.50 02923
Pawson,Tony & John Two Game Fishermen: An Hereditery Passion 1993 1st ed, Methuen, Fine/Fine dj, (0413663809) £8 F0144
Peart,Lancelot Trout and Trout Waters 1956 1st, reading copy, angling times series.ex library, £3 F0145
Piper,John More About Angling 1974 Pelham Books, Good Ex library in good dj, (0720707218) £3.50 F0146
Platts,W.Carter Modern Trout Fishing 1954 3rd edition, A & C Black, Internally clean and tight, boards and jacket a little grubby, £6 F0147
Pollard, Jack (ed), The Scream of the Reel 1966 1st,Covers all Aspects of Fishing in Australian and New Zealand Waters, Fair Ex library copy/without jacket, £6 F0149
Potter,E.C.E & A.Moore Surveying and Tracking Salmon in the Sea 1992 Atlantic Salmon Trust, Pitlochry, Very Good Booklet, (1870875168) £4.50 F0217
Pyefinch,K.A. Trout in Scotland A Story of Brown Trout Reaserch At Pitlochry, 1960 H.M.S.O, Softcover, good copy with maps. £6 F0150
Rice,Freddie Fly-Tying Illustrated : Wet & Dry Patterns 1986 1st, B.T.Batsford, Softcover, Good Light Wear, (0713423641) £3 F0151
Rice,Freddie Fly-Tying Illustrated : Salmon & Sea Trout Patterns 1990 1st, B.T.Barsford, Very Good Softcover, (0713460938) inscription to flyleaf. £10 F218
Riddell,J.A All About Trout Fishing No Date,1950’s, Walter Scott Publishing, fair/no dj, binding a little loose, text good. £6
Righyni,R.V Advanced Salmon Fishing 1973 1st ed, Macdonald, Very Good/good jacket with small nick to top edge, (0356042189) £30 F0153
Robinson,Laurie Sea Fishing in Scotland 1970 1st, Ex Library with jacket in poor well read condition, reading copy, (0713610735) £5 F0154
Rodway Tom Fishing ( Teach Yorself) 1964 imp, vg/vg dj,English uni press. £5 F0155
Sandison,Bruce Trout Lochs of Scotland 1994 Collins Willow Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0002184141 £7.25 09691
Sandison,Bruce The Sporting Gentleman’s Gentleman : Tales From Scottish Ghillies 1987 1st ed, Unwin Hyman Softcover, Very Good with little wear, 0044400411 £7 04343
Saunders,R.Crombie (Compiled by) Fishing Inns of Scotland 1951 ed, Nicolas Kaye, good/good dj worn to edges, £8 F0156
Schindler,Otto Freshwater Fishes 1957 1st, vg/no dj £5 F0211
Sedgwick,N.M The Young Shot 1969 rep, A & C Black, Hardcover, Fair/wdgeworn dj, £4 09126
Seybold,David (ed) Seasons of the Angler : A Fishermans Anthology 1988 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, U.S.A. Very Good/Very Good dj, (1555840914) £20 F0157
Sharp,Arthur Sea Fishing : How and Where To Catch Sea Fish, 1960 1st, W.Foulsham, Very Good/no dj, small Vol. £8 F0158
Shephard,Michael Come & Fish 1952 1st ed, Museum Press, London, Very Good/Good dj, with some light chipping to edges, £12 F0159
Smith,Geoffrey A Reflections of a Fisherman 1987 1st ed, Souvenir Press,Good Ex Library Copy/in Good Dj, 0285628119 £3 04347
Soucie,Gary Travelling with Flyrod and Reel 1995 1st, pb vg £4 F0160
Spencer,Sidney Fishing For Salmon And Sea-Trout 1969 1st ed, Ex library with Jacket, in well Read State, with usual Stamps etc, £20 F0170
Sprake,Leslie The Art of Shooting and Rough Shoot Management 1932 2nd imp, H.F.& G.Witherby, Poor ex Library copy, spotting to prelims, £4.50 07412
Stevens,Lou Trout and Terrestrials 1993 Swan Hill Softcover, Very Good, (1853103888) £5 F0181
Stewart,R.N Salmon And Trout : Their Habits and Haunts 1963 1st ed, W.R.Chambers, Very Good/Good dj, Hint of spotting to top edge, £8 F0182
Stewart,W.C The Practical Angler or The Art of Trout Fishing More Particularly Applied to Clear Water, 1927 ed, A & C Black, Very Good copy/no dj, include colour facsimiles of Flies Used by Author,a must for any Clyde angler, £18 F0183
St.John, Charles Wild Sports & Natural History of The Highlands 1980 James Thin, Ex Library copy in jacket, Large Stain to page edges, few stamps etc, o/w good reading copy, (0901824615) £10 F0180
Taverner,Eric Introduction to Angling No Date, circa 1956, Beauford Library Vol.1, Very Good/no dj, Seeley Service & Co, £8 F0184
Taylor,C.Barr Shadow of the Salmon : A Fly Fishermans Quest for the Vanishing Wild Salmon, 1994 Teabi Books, Large Softcover, NearFine/ (0062585584) £16 F0220
Thomas,Gough Shotguns & Cartridges for Game & Clays 1977 3rd edition, A & C Black, Good Ex Library in likewise Jacket, (0713615834) £8 F0185
Thomas,W.Beach Sir Hunting England 1936 1st ed, B.T.Batsford Hardover, Fair/Worn, Torn dj, £5 10150
Thorndike,Jack (compiled by) The Dumpy Pocket Book For Anglers 1960 Sampson Low, small 16mo.Good/no dj, £2 F0221
Three Anglers How to Catch Trout 1946 Douglas & Foulis, Edinburgh, fair copy with markd boards. £12 F0186
Torbett,Harvey D Techniques of Ledgering 1965 rep. Thorsons Paperback, Fair Copy. £5 F0188
Tweedie,Michael Insect Life 1978 Reader Union Edition, NearFine/Good dj, £8 F0222
Unknown Fish and Fishing 1970 1st thus, Magpie Pocket Book, Lutterworth Press, Good, illustrated by Leo E Walmsley, £1.25 08476
Various compiled by Brian Murphy The Anglers Companion : The Lore of Fishing 1978 Paddington Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some spotting to foredges, 0709205139 £4.25 06768
Verney,Michael Complete Amateur Boat Building : In Wood, Fibre glass & Metal, 1958 1st Thus, John Murray, Very Good/Lightly Worn Jacket, £16 F0193
Veniard,E Fly Tying Materials Price List & FlyTyers Guide No Date 1964? Vg softcover £3 F0190
Veinard,E Price List & Guide of Fly-Tying Materials Etc 1974 Series 51, Good, Price Clipped 144pp. £4 F0223
Veinard.E One Hundred and One Fly Dressing : Trout, Sea Trout Grayling etc, Good Softcover, £4 F0224
Veniard,E One Hundred and One Fly Dressings No.6 No Date, 1960’s vg softcover, £3 F0191
Veinard,John Fly Tying For The Beginner : Salmon 14pp Booklet, £4 F0192
Veinard,John Fly Tying For The Beginner : Trout 23pp Booklet, £4 F0225
Veinard,John Specialist Angling Books, 1974 5pp Booklet, very good. £2 F0226
Veniard,John & Donald Downs Modern Flytying Techniques 1973 Ex Library Copy in Jacket, (0713614099) Working copy. £4 F0189
Waddington,Richard Catching Salmon 1979 David & Charles, Hardcover, Gopod Reading copy, £5 SA1091
Waddington,Richard Salmon Fishing : Philosophy & Practice 1959 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Near Fine Copy in good jacket, £35 F0194
Walden,Howard T Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America 1964 1st, Harper & Row, Verty Good Ex library with little wear, illustrated by Carl Burger, £10 F0195
Walker,Richard & James L.Hardy Hardys Guide to Reservoir Angling 1976 booklet £29 F0197
Walton,Izaak The Compleat Angler 1975 reissue, G.Harrap, illustrated by Arthur Rackham, good ex library/in likewise jacket, (0245528687) £12 F0196
Waterman,Charles F The Fisherman’s World No Date, Random House, New York, large vol. Very Good/Very Good dj, (0394410998) £10 F0209
Welcome,John Red Coats Galloping 1949 1st ed, Constable & Co, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, £6.25 09607
Whieldon,Tony Coarse Fishing 1984 Ward Lock, Softcover, good with medium wear, £2.25 SA430
Wiggin,Maurice Fly Fishing (Teach Yourself) 1958 1st ed, University Press, Good/no dj, hint of spotting to first few pages, o/w good. £8 F0198
Wiggin,Maurice Fly Fishing ( Teach Yourself) 1977 Paperback, Good Rewading Copy, £2 F0197
Wiggin,Maurice Fishing for Beginners 1971 Aldine Paperback With 8 Plates, Very Good, (0460020064) £2 F0199
Wilkinson,Roderick The Trout and SeaTrout Rivers of Scotland 1990 Swan Hill Press, vg/vg dj (1853100943) £6 F0200
Williamson,Henry Salar The Salmon 1948 ed, Faber & Faber, Small Vol. Good/no dj, £20 F0201
Williamson,Henry Tarka The Otter 1966 rep, Puffin Paperback, NearFine Copy, £8 F0202
Willock,Colin The Angler’s Encyclopaedia 1968 rep, Odhams Books, 8vo, hardcover, Very Good in Very good dj, £2 05301
Willock,Colin The ABC of Shooting 1975 1st, Andre Deusch, Good Ex library in Good Dj, (0233964665) £5 F0203
Wilson,Dermot Fishing the Dry Fly 1987 Fully Revised Edition, Hardcover, Unwin Hyman, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0044400799 £7.25 06824
Wood,Ian My Way With Salmon 1957 1st ed, Allen & Unwin , Angling Times, fair/torn dj, £7.50 02981
Wood,Ian My Way With Salmon 1957 1st ed, Allen & Unwin , Angling Times, NearFine/NearFine dj, £25 F0204
Young,Alan Modern Sea Angling 1971 paperback vg ex library. £3 F0205

 


Back to Top