www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

 Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'The Farthingale Feud' by Mary Gervaise

 

 

Below 'Mademoiselle' by Geraldine Symons

 

 

Below : 'Uncle Remus Or Mr.Fox, Mr Rabbit, And Mr.Terrapin' by Joel Chandler Harris 1927 ed (Not Complete, Not Listed)

 

 

'The Big Budget For Girls' Various Authors 1938

 

 

'This is Paris' by M.Sasek SOLD. Below : 'This is London' by M.Sasek SOLD

 

 

'The Wind in the Willows' by Kenneth Grahame

 

 

Rover Saves Christmas by Roddy Doyle

 

 

 

The Iron Wolf by Richard Adams

Children's Books
Adams,Richard The Iron Wolf 1980 1st Allen Lane, Fine/vg dj £12 00145
Adams,Richard Nature Day and Night 1978 Kestrel, vg/vg dj. £4 01401
Adams,Richard Tales from Watership Down 1996 1st ed, Alfred A.Knopf, near fine/Fine dj, £5 01921
Adams,Richard / Max Hooper Nature Through the Seasons 1975 1st ed, Kestrel Books, illustrated by D.A.Goddard, vg/vg dj, (0722650078) 8vo. £4.50 02686
Aflalo,F.G Our Agreeable Friends No Date W & R Chambers, Hardcover, Fair with five of the B&W illustrations having been coloured by pencil or crayon, £12 09666
Alcott,Louisa M Jo’s Boys 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/Good dj, £0.99 SA096
Alcott,Lousia M Little Men 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/ggod jacket, £1.50 03310
Alcott,Louisa M. Little Women No Date, 1940’s, Juvennile Productions, good/no dj £0.99 SA400
Alcott,Louisa M LuLu’s Library 1908 Sampson,Low Marsten & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Clean and Bright copy, £40 09632
Allan,Mabel Esther Black Forest Summer No Date, The Childrens Press, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £1.25 08425
Allan,Mabel Esther The Pine Street Problem 1981 Grasshopper Book, Pbk, Good, £1.75 08830
Allen,Judy Chips, Computers and Robots 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, Beginners Microtechnology for all ages, £1.25 08755
Almond,David Counting Stars 2000 Hodder Childrens books, Very Good ex library with little wear, (0340784792) £2 SA240
Anderson,Hans Andersons Fairy Tales n.d, 1964, Ward, Lock&Co. g/vg dj , Light spotting, else vg. Inscription to ffep. £5.50 00242
Anderson,Hans Christian Andersons Popular Fairy Tales No Date, Blackie & Son Ltd, poorish/in torn dj, £0.99 SA309
Andersen,Hans Christian Fairly Tales Vol.1 1986 Hans Reitzels Forlag, Small 16mo hardcover in slipcase, Fine copy no faults in good slipcase a little marked, illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich £10 06282
Anerley,John Ormeru of Daneborough 1938 1st ed, The Epworth Press, Clean Text with light blue boards, quite marked at spine, £8 04648
Arnold,Ralph The Kidnapped King n.d Blackie&Son, vg/vg dj £3 00265
Ashley,Bernard Running Scared 1986 Puffin Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 08785
Ashley,Elizabeth Alisons Choice 1974 ed, Victory Press, ffep missing, else vg/good dj, (0854762132) £3 02592
Ashley,Elizabeth Della’s Discovery 1970 1st ed, Victory Press, vg/g dj, (0854760911) £2 02596
B.Lillie & Arthur C.Horth 101 Things For Girls to Do : Being a Review of simple Crafts and Household Subjects 1941 ed, B.T.Batsford, Good/no dj, Frontidspiece loose, boards a little marked, internally very good, £4 03461
Barker,Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Trees No Date, Blackie softcover, nicely illustrated Childrens Poems by Author, £0.80 SA258
Barker,Cicely Mary A Flower Fairies ABC 1986 WH Smith Hardcover, Fine Copy, 0216920604 £1.55 10118
Barrie,J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy 1980 imp, Knight paperback, fair. £5 01756
Base,Graeme The Eleventh Hour : Curious Mystery 1997 Viking, Large Format, 4to, Fine/no dj, Laminated boards, (0670879150) £5.50 SA300
Bawden,Nina A Handful of Thieves 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08800
Bawden,Nina The Secret Passage 1983 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08801
Bayley,Viola White Holiday No Date, 1960’s, Childrens Press, Good/no dj, pages browned, Award sticker to ffep, £0.80 SA108
B.B. The Little Grey Men 1977 Methuens Childrens Books Edition, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, neat inscription to ffep, (0416145000) £25 03401
B.B. Down the Bright Stream 1978 Methuens Childrens Books Edition, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford, very good/good dj, small stain to first couple of pages, rest of book in nearfine condition, (0416130100) £40 03400
B.Lillie & Arthur C.Horth 101 Things For Girls to Do : Being a Review of simple Crafts and Household Subjects 1941 ed, B.T.Batsford, Good/no dj, Frontidspiece loose, boards a little marked, internally very good, £4 03461
Beachcroft,Nina A Spell of Sleep 1983 Granada Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25 08828
Beaufoy,Philip The Dosing of Cuthbert No Date, inscription dated 1927, T.Nelson & Sons, Fair amount of spotting to otherwise good copy. £3 02710
Bennett,William J The Book of Virtues 1993 Simon&Schuster, good/good dj, Heavy Book Additional postage required, £10 02364
Berrisford,Judith M Pony Forest Adventure 1957 1st ed, University of London Press, Internally very good/ Cream boards quite marked, £1.75 04639
Bevan,Tom Red Dickon – A Story of Mediaeval England No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, circa 1930. good/no dj, presentation inscription dated 1930. £6 02709
Billington,Sandra The Land of Dreams 2007 1st ed, Holly Books, Glasgow, Fine hardcover, illustrated by Sara Jane Sainsbury, Signed by Author, £22 07627
Blyton,Enid Upper Fourth at Malory Towers 1949 2nd ed, Methuen, Good Hardcover/Edgworn dj, £24 05566
Blyton,Enid Robin Hood Book 1951 imp, Latimer House, Hardcover/no dj, illustrated by Joyce Johnson, Fair copy with some smudge marks to some pages, £2.95 SA558
Blyton,Enid Five Get Into Trouble 1964imp, Good/no dj, some small pen marks to first page, does not hinder text, illustrated by Eilean Soper, £8 SA444
Blyton,Enid Famous Five Go on a Hike Together Annual 1977 Purnell, Good with medium wear, laminated boards, Internally clean nd bright, (0361039018) £2.25 03818
Blyton,Enid The Adventures of Mr.Pink-Whistle 1969 ed.Dean & Son, fair/fair, name to fep. £0.99 00819
Blyton,Enid Hello Mr.Twiddle 1968 dean & Son. Poor/ no dj. Crayon marks to few pages. Good reading copy. £0.99 01397
Blyton,Enid Storytime Book 1964 ed, Dean & Son, fair/good dj, £0.99 S9010
Blyton,Enid Adventure Stories : Mischief at St.Rollo’s & The Children of Kidillin No Date, Early 1960’s, Collins, good/fair dj, chipped to edges, £1.50 SA083
Bond,Michael Paddingtons Day of Action 1983 Specially written for Selfridges,London, illustrated by Barry Macey, Softcover, NearFine, One Third of Profits will be donated to Charity, £7.50 04479
Bond,Michael Paddingtons Storybook 1983 Collins, vg/vg dj £4 00124
Bond,Michael Paddington Marches On 1986 imp, Fontana young Lions Paperback, good with light wear, £1.75 SA431
Boreham,Dennis W Search by the Sea 1963 Victory Press, NearFine/Very Good dj, £3.50 03786
Boreham,Dennis W. Escape to Nowhere 1971, rep.Victory Press. Good/fair dj. (0854761152) £3.50 00786
Bradley,Anne Katherine at Feather Ghyll 1959 1st ed, Childrens Press, fair/fair dj, few tears and some marking, £2 02586
Brendon,Stuart The Childrens World History Atlas 1996 Grandreams Ltd, Hardcover, Large folio, Good, £2.25 10065
Burnett,Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden 1975 Purnell Hardcover, Illustrated by Jenny Thorne, Fine copy, £3 06015
Byars,Betsy The TV Kid 1987 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.25 08790
Campbell,Bruce The Mystery of the Grinning Tiger 1958 ed, Good with some edgewear, in fair, jacket, Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity, £7 04284
Campbell,Stuart Little Wild Girl 1958 1st ed, Frederick Warne, vg/g dj, illustrated by Norman Buchanan, £15 00443
Carr,Judith The Templeton Twins No Date, Blackie, Smudge Marked Pages, boards a little grubby, good reading copy. £2.50 01910
Carroll,Lewis Alice in Wonderland 1956 Collins, Large 8vo, Illustrated by G.W.Backhouse, very good with some light foxing/browning to pages, £4.50 05773
Carroll, Lewis, Through the looking Glass & What Alice found there No date 1960’s Hamlyn Classics, Red Cloth good/ £3 00759
Carroll, Lewis, Alice in Wonderland No Date, Thomas Nelson, Intro by Langford Reed, illustrated by Helen Monro, small vol. £5 02464
Carroll, Lewis The Complete Stories of Lewis Carroll 1993 Magpie books, good/good dj, (1858133394) £5 S4004
Carroll,Lewis Alices Adventures in Wonderland 1975 1st thus, Elsevier/Phaidon, illustrated by moritz Kennel, vg/no dj, Folio, (0729000354) £5 02113
Carroll,Lewis The Complete Illustrated Works of Lewis Carroll 1984 Chancellor Press, good/good, (0907486215) £6 02570
Carson,Mary A The Girl’s Companion 1948 rep, Blackie and Son Ltd, Good/no dj, hinge weak, £12 03838
Carter,Bruce The Perilous Descent into a Strange Lost World 1976 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with some light creases, Illustrated by Janet Duchesne, Children 11-16years, £1.25 08674
Cerf,Bennett Bennett Cerf’s Book of Riddles 1962 1st UK Edition, Collins & Harvil, Good with medium wear/ no dj, illustrated by Roy McKie, £3 03811
Clarke,Mollie Raggle Taggle Rhymes No Date, A.Wheaton & Comp, good/no dj, £3 03786
Clarke,Ruth Bonny The Pony 1964 rep, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Good/no dj, illustrated by Stanley Lloyd, £3.75 06784
Cleary,Beverly Runaway Ralph 1981 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08742
Coatts,Rita Under Sara’s Wing 1954 rep, W.& R.Chambers, good Hardcover/in edgeworn dj, £7 05988
Collyns,Greta The Lone Wolf Trail : Letters to Patrol Leaders No Date, 1940’s , Girl Guides Assoc, Booklet, some light sotting else good, copy, £7.50 04246
Cookson,Catherine Blue Baccy 1974 Pan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.75 08677
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did and What Karty Did At School No Date, 1950’s, P.R.Gawthorn, Fair copy/no dj, spine dulled, light coloured boards a little marked, internally text is good/ £2.25 SA630
Coolidge,Susan What Katy Did 1965 Evergreen classicsvery good/no dj £3 00262
Cooper,Susan Dawn of Fear 1977 Puffin Rep, Very good copy, Children 10+, £1.25 08943
Cory,Harper The Wonderland of Nature 1949 4th imp, Grant Educational books, Green Decorative cloth, childrens, Good /no dj, £3 03670
Cox,Lilian E & Doris M.Gill Junior Tales : The Harvest of the Spirit 1947 National Sunday School Union, Very Good softcover with little wear, £4.50 04917
Crebbin,June Fly By Night 1995 Walker Book, illustrated by Stephen Lambert, Large Softcover, Nearfine copy, £1.75 08215
Dahl,Roald The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me 1999 rep, Jonathan Cape, Very good/in fair dj with 2cm tear to top edge, 0224035800 £4 05635
Dahl,Roald Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 1985 BCA/Guild Pub, vg/good dj, with 2” tear, £5 02821
Dahl,Roald The Witches 1983 1st, Later Printing, Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj, (0224021656) £18 03091
Dahl,Roald Danny : The Champion of the World 1994 Jonathan Cape, vg/vg dj, with one small cm tear to jacket, (0224037498) £5 03092
Dahl,Roald The BFG / Matilda / Georges Marvellous Medicne 1996 Leopard Edition, vg/vg dj, with only light wear, (0752903799) illustrated by Quentin Blake, £5 03171
Dahl,Roald Going Solo 1987 Penguin Pbk, Good with only light wear, (0140103066) £1.50 SA277
Dahl,Roald The Witches 1986 Puffin Pbk, Fair with some smudging, £0.80 SA278
Dahl,Roald The Magic Finger 1982 Young Puffin Pbk, Fair with smudging, £0.80 SA279
Dahl,Roald James and the Giant Peach 1995 Viking hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, £4.50 06277
Dahl,Roald James and the Giant Peach 1983 Puffin Pbk, Fair reading copy, £0.80 SA280
Dana,Richard Henry Two Years Before the Mast 1966 1st thus, Childrens Press, Good/Good dj, light shelfwear, £3.50 03903
Danby,Mary The Armada Book of FUN 1974 Armada Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08950
Davidson,E.A. The Boy Joiner and Model Maker 1870’s, Cassel,Peter & Galpin. Blue Decorative cloth, vg/no dj. Inscroption to fep dated, Christmas 1874. £70 00057
Davies,Tristan (Text) Nick Newman (Drawings) Wallace and Gromit and the Lost Slipper 1997 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good Large 4to, Laminated Hardcover, (0340696559) £1.50 SA299
De Beaumont,Marguerite The Wolf That Never Sleeps : A Story of Baden-Powell 1962 rep, Girl Guides Association, good/Good dj, with some finger marks to few pages, £4.50 04294
De Saint-Exupery,Antoine The Little Prince 1974 Pan, Piccolo, Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08812
Dearling,Robert & Celia with Brian Rust The Guiness Book of Music Facts and Feats 1976 Guiness Superlatives Ltd, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, 090042463X £4 04706
Defoe,Daniel Robinson Crusoe 1972 1st thus, JM Dent, Fine/no dj, line drawings by J.Ayton Symington, £7 02517
Delaney,Joseph The Spook’s Curse 2005 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, Light water damage to bottom foredge, 0370328272 £22 06786
Derwent,Lavinia The Boy From Sula 1986 Cannongate, Pbk, NeaRfine copy, for readers of 8+, £1.50 08958
Dickens,Charles Oliver Twist No Date, 1960’s, Purnell, Regent classic, Very good/Very Good dj, £2.95 SA436
Dickinson,Peter Heartease 1974 Puffin Pbk, Good, £1.25 08686
Digby,Anne Second Term at Trebizon 1988 Puffin Pbk, Very good, slight upturn to a few pages, £1.25 08991
Disney Disney’s Wonderful World of Knowledge 1973 Danbury Press, Hardcover, 20 Volumes, Good, £37 10481
DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly Black The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 4 – The Ironwood Tree 2004 1st ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover, NearFine/no dj, 0689837410 £5 06446
DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly Black The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 3 – Lucinda’s Secret 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover, NearFine/no dj, 0689837402 £5 06445
Doan,Eleanor The Childrens Treasury of Verse 1986 Treasure Books Hardcover, Very good Laminated hardcover, illustrated by Nancy Munger, £1.75 10247
Doyle,Roddy Rover Saves Christmas 2001 1st ed, Scholastic Press, Laminated Hardcover, in near fine condition,/no dj, 0439993989 £4.95 SA505
Dyer Brent-,E.M A Thrilling Term at Janeways : A School Story for Girls No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Sons, illustrated by Florence Mary Anderson, text ovrall good/no dj, childs inscription to fep, £21 02630
Eastman,P.D Are You My Mother? No Date, Collins Softcover, Good, Beginner Books, £1.75 10068
Edmondson,Mary E. Secret in the Sand No Date, 1950’s, Hammond,Hammond & Comp, Good hardcover/ torn chipped dj, prize sticker, previous owners name to ffep, illustrated by Shirley Hughes, £25 06112
Filmer,Edward The Story of Jesus 1954 2nd edition, Marshall,Morgan & Scott, vg/vg dj, one small tear to cover, and name sticker to ffep, £5 02618
Fisk,Nicholas Grinny 1976 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, Children 10+, £1.25 08779
Fitzhugh,Louise Harriet The Spy 1987 Fontana Lion Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08749
FitzPatrick,Percy Sir Jock of the Bushveld 1984 Puffin Pbk, Abridged, illustrations by E.Caldwell, NearFine copy, £1.75 08730
Freud,Clement Grimble and Grimble at Christmas 1976 Puffin Pbk, Good copy illustrated by Quentin Blake, £1.25 08683
Garfield,Leon Jack Holborn 1976 Puffin Pbk, Good with light creasing , Recommended for Children 11+, £1.25 08753
Garner,Alan Granny Reardun 1979 fontana Lions Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08831
Garner,Alan The Aimer Gate 1979 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08813
Golder,Carl (ed) Cosmic : a collection of poetry written by young poets from Southern Scotland 1998 NearFine softcover, 0754300927 £7.50 04718
Golding,Harry (Ed) The Wonder Book of Nature For Boys and Girls No Date, 4th Edition, inscription dated 1931, Ward ,Lock & Co, Hardcover, 11 Colour plates, Very good hardcover/Torn dj with large portion missing, £5.25 06472
Grahame,Kenneth The Wind in the Willows 1984 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy, Pictures by John Burningham, £4.00 10767
Grahame,Kenneth The Wind in the Willows 1956 rep, Methuen & Co, Text Very Good, board a little worn/ with chipped,torn jacket, illustrated by Ernest Shepard, £3 03839
Grahame,Kenneth, The Wind in the Willows 1983 Boxed, Kestrel, Nf/nf dust jacket, small crayon mark to top edge of slipcase, £9 00118
Gray,Berkeley The Lost World of Eversest No Date,1940’s, Childrens Press, good/good, pages yellowed. Jacket has few small nicks. £5 00577
Green,Margaret compiled and Edited by The Big Book of Animal Fables 1965 1st ed, Dobson, illustrated by Janusz Grabianski, good in good dj, with light wear, £22 04324
Hall,S.C Mrs The Swan’s Egg No Date, W & R Chalmbers, Inscription dated 1915, fair copy with foxing, £4 06155
Hall,Willis The Return of the Antelope 1985 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08810
Handford,Martin Where’s Wally The Fantastic Journey 1989 Walker books, Large Softcover, Good, few smudges here and there, 0744520010 £2.25 09536
Hanley,Victoria The Seer and the Sword 2000 1st ed, Scholastic Press, ASnew/with very good dj showing some wear to top edge, 0439012821 £9 06329
Hauff,Wilhelm Little Long Nose 1997 Walker Books, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.25 09468
Hawthorne,Nathaniel The Wonder Book - Six Stories for Children. 1947 Watergate Classics good/vg dj, inscription on frontep. pp182. Six Stories including The Gorgon's Head, The Chimaera, The Three golden Apples, The Golden Touch, The Miraculous Pitcher and The Paradise of Children.Few Tears to Jacket but complete. £28 00339
Hedges,Sid G. Indoor and Community Games 1961 rep. Methuen. Good/fair dj, £2.50 01046
Hissey,Jane Jolly Snow 1991 1st ed. Hutcheson Childrens Book, vg/vg dj. £5 00549
Hoeye,Michael The Sands of Time 2003 1st thus, Puffin hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0670913073 £10 06324
Holdsworth,Greg Soccer Hero 1992 D&K Enterprises, vg/no dj £4 02388
Howes,Edith More Tales of Maori Magic No Date, Whitcombes Story Books N.435, Very Good, Softcover Booklet, ages 9-10, £3.25 08850
Hudson.A.K (ed) Shakespeare and the Classroom 1960 2nd Edition, Heinemann, NearFine/Very Good Jacket with small tear to top edge, £3 03475
Hunter,John Michael Graham, Police Cadet 1959 1st ed, Victory Press, Good/Good dj, with light spotting to foredges, £3.25 05662
Hunter,Norman Professor Branestawm’s Treasure Hunt 1973 Puffin Pbk, Good vintage copy, Children 9-12+, £1.25 08706
Hutchins,Pat The House That Sailed Away, 1980 Fontana Lion Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08809
Hutton,Clarke A Picture History of France 1951 1st ed, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, 4to, Card Boards a Little worn at edges, £4 10092
Impey,Rose The Girls Gang 1989 Lions Pbk, NearFine copy look unread, £1.25 08728
Ipcar,Dahlov Lobsterman 1962 Down East, Softcover Booklet, Good, £1.25 09012
Ireson,Barbara In a Class of Their Own 1987 Puffin Pbk, Good with light creasing £1.25 08962
Irving,Washington Rip Van Winkle and other stories No date, No Date , 1930's?, JM Dent, poor/no dj, £3 00608
Jackson,G.G and Others Travel Ways by Land, Sea and Air No Date, Raphael Tuck & Sons, Hardcover, Illustrated by Barnard Way & T.Cuneo, Good/no dj, large 8 vo, £6.25 08455
Jarvie,Gordon (Select) Scottish Folk and Fairy Tales 1997 penguin. Fine Pbk copy £2 05474
Jeavons,Sylvia Mica and the Earth Fairies 1977 1st, Penyard Press, vg/no dj, (0905727010) £5 01470
Jennings,Paul Uncovered (1995 Puffin) / Unbearable (1994 Puffin) / Quirky Tales (1987 Puffin) / Unbelievable (1986 Puffin) Uncanny (1988 Puffin) 5 Paperbacks, in Very good condition, £4.25 09689
Johns,W.E. Capt A Biggles Omnibus 1994 Crescent Edition, 3 Books in One, Biggles Learns to Fly / Biggles Flies East & Biggles in the Orient, Very good/Very good dj, £15 04286
Johns,W.E Capt The Boy Biggles 1968 Dean & Sons, Very good Clean copy, in likewise jacket, Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity £7 04285
Johns, W.E. (Capt) Biggles takes a Holiday 1949 1st, Hodder & Stroughton, illustrated by Stead. Fair/no dj, spine faded, slight foxing. £2 00756
Jones,Peter Wheldon the Wizard 1962 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, illustrated by Gordon Burrell, 3rd book in the Tales of Terry Trotter series, very good/good dj, Award sticker to fep, £31 03393
Juster,Norton The Phantom Tollbooth 1982 Fontana Lions Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.75 08789
Keene,Carolyn The Secret at Lone Tree Cottage No Date, 1960circa, Sampson low Hardcover, Very good/in torn dj, £5 05984
King,Clive The Town That Went South 1988 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08727
King-Smith,Dick The Big Pig Book 1998 Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £3 06604
King-Smith,Dick Babe and Other Tales 1996 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very good dj, 0575063572 £5 06002
King-Smith,Dick Julius Caesar’s Goat 2000 Puffin Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.95 05482
Kipling,Rudyard Puck of Pooks Hill 1961 MacMillan & Co, Pbk, St Martins Library series, Verygood, £1.95 08932
Kipling,Rudyard The Jungle Book 1994 Everymans Library ed, vg green cloth decorative boards, 12mo, illustrated by Kurt Wiese, scans aval, (1857159322) £5 02963
Kipling,Rudyard The Jungle Book 1986 Piccolo Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09402
Kipling,Rudyard The Jungle Books 1962 4th imp. Reprint society. Vg/vg dj, £8 01036
Kipling,Rudyard The Jungle Book 1961 rep. MacMillan, vg/vg dj, £7.50 00881
Kipling,Rudyard The Jungle Book 1942 rep, MacMillan 12mo, cracked hinge,missing ffep, good reading copy, £1.95 05865
Kumm,Patsy The Pooh Party Book 1975 1st ed, Methen Childrens Books, Very good/Good dj, inscription to ffep, (0416789404) £5.50 03813
Kumm,Patsy The Pooh Party Book 1975 1st ed, Methen Childrens Books, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0416789404) £15 SA303
Lawrence,Louse Children of the Dust 1988 Lions Teen Tracks, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08798
Leaf,Munro Noodle 1968 1st ed, Scholastic Press Softcover, Very good with little wear, illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans £14 04908
Leslie,Penelope What Hilda Saw No Date, inscription dated 1932, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Fair copy/Torn dj, with small portions missing, £1.50 08428
Lewis,C.S. See A-Z List for C.S.Lewis Titles
Leyland,Eric Emergency Call 1959 rep, Thmas Nelson, 12mo Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50 05929
Lindbergh,Reeve The Circle of Days from Canticle of the Sun by Saint Francis of Assisi 1998 Walker books, Large Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, illustrated by Cathie Felstead, £4.25 10063
Lindsay,Norman The Magic Pudding : being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum 1975 Penguin Pbk, Rep, Very Good copy, £1.50 08908
Lingard,Joan Frying As Usual 1987 Puffin Pbk, Illustrated by Kate Rogers, Very good copy looks unread, £1.25 08712
Lochhead,Marion The Other Country – Legends and Fairy Tales of Scotland 1978 1st , Hamish Hamilton, very good exlibrary copy. Illustrated by Sally Holmes. £6 00146
Lofting,Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle 1975 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08768
Lowry,Lois 5 Lois Lowry Books – Anastasia Again / Anastasia Ask Your Analyst / Anastasia Has The Answers / Anastasia Krupnick / Anastasia at your Service 1986 Fontana Pbks, Near Fine copies, 5 in all, £4.99 09687
Mackenzie,Ella The Locust Bird and other Bed-Time Stories No Date, T.Maskew Miller, Cape Town, Poorish copy, text clean boards quite marked, Colour frontis by Ida Luhis complete with tissue guard, Black & Whie Illustrations by Cythna Letty, inscription dated 1925, £35 06211
MacLeod,K.M The J’s on the Trail 1946 1st ed, Pickering & Ingliss, Internally clean and bright, Boards worn and stained, £1.95 SA509
Mahy,Margaret The Pirates Mixed Up Voyage 1985 Magnet Pbk, Near Fine copy, £1.25 08994
Mark,Jan Feet and Other Stories 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine copy looks unread, £1.25 08750
McCaughrean,Geraldine Myths and Legends of the World : The Golden Hoard 1995 Orion Books, Large Format, illustrated by Bee Willey, Fine condition with likewise dj, (1858812011) £3.75 03805
McCrindell,Miss The School-Girl in France : A Narrative 1851 4th Ed, Seeleys, ffep missing, Text Good with the odd spot, boards quite worn, overall fair copy, £15 03511
McGough,Roger The Kingfisher Book of Comic Verse 1990 Kingfisher, Hardcover, NearFine/ £4 09252
McLean,Allan Campbell A Sound of Trumpets 1985 Kelpies Pbk, Very good for Children 10+, £1.25 08926
Mead,Stella The Land Where Dreams Come True No Date, James Nisbet & Co, 12mo, good/no dj, £22 02701
Mead,Stella The Land Where Tales are Told 1952 imp, James Nisbet, good/no dj, Childrens Tales, £18 03237
Meade,L.T Hollyhock : a spirit of mischief No Date, 1920’s, W & R Chambers, illustrated by W.Rainey, Decorative covers, Good with some light spotting, £24 07685
Miall,Anthony & Peter The Victorian Nursery Book 1988 Spring books hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0600562883 £3.95 06163
Milne,A.A The House At Pooh Corner 1987 rep. Methuen Childrens books. vg/vg dj. £8 00561
Milne,A.A. The House at Pooh Corner 1928 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcove, Salmon Pink Covers with gilt decoration, Decorations by Ernest H.Shepard, 1 Page badly torn, with half title page missing top right corner, Honest and sound copy, photos and scan available on request, £80 07718
Milne,A.A Winnie the Pooh 1987 Magnet Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09567
Milne,A.A Winnie the Pooh 1973 Rep., Methuen childrens books vg/vg dj £7 00563
Molloy,Michael The Witch Trade 2001 Chichen House, Very Good Ex Library copy, , £10 03648
Montgomerie,Norah & William Scottish Nursery Rhymes 1947 imp, The Hogarth Press, Hardcover, Good/Light hardcover boards lightly marked, illustrated by T.Ritchie, £3.25 08437
Morgan,Alison The Biggest Birthday Card in the World 1994 Walker Books, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, £3.25 05582
Morpurgo,Michael Wartman 1999 rep, Barrington Stoke, illustrated by Joanna Carey, AsNew Pbk, £1.50 SA294
Muir,Marie Torridons Triumph 1960 1st printing, Collins, NearFine/no dj, £4.75 04248
Mullen,Michael Magnus the Lollipop Man 1981 1st ed, Cannongate, vg ex library in vg dj, illustrated by Harry Horse. £4 01993
Nesbit,E. The Railway Children 1972 ed, Ernest Benn Ltd, good ex library copy medium wear,in likewise dj, illustrated by Lynton Lamb £10 02399
Newing, F.E & Richard Bowood The Ladybird Book of the Weather 1962 1st ed, vg/vg dj. £5 00475
Nister,Ernest Golden Tales From Long Ago 1981 Methuen Antique Library, Small 32mo, Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase, £1.95 10366
Norton,Mary The Borrowers Afield 1987 Puffin Pbk, NearFine looks unread, £1.25 08797
O'Brien,Robert The Silver Crown 1978 Fontana Lions, Pbk, good copy, £1.25 08754
Pacholek,Emil Robbie 1986 Cannongate Pbk, NearFine copy, for readers of 8+, £1.25 08965
Pakenham,Antonia King Arthur and The Knights of The Round Table 1954 Heirloom Library, Hardcover, Good/no dj, illustrated by R.Tyndall, £1.75 09732
Perkins,Lucy Fitch The American Twins of 1812 1951 1st ed. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj, sunned, pp182. School presentation sticker to front fep. £18 00508
Perkins,Lucy Fitch The Indian Twins 1947 6th imp. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj, £9 00531
Peters,Linda Adventure at Brackendale 1971 Childrens Press, vg/no dj, pictoral boards, £2 02775
Pike,Christopher The Howling Ghost 1996 Hodder Childrens, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08995
Pilling,Ann Henry’s Leg 1986 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, winner of the guardian award for childrens fiction, £1.25 08964
Pottrer,Beatrix The Story of A Fierce Bad Rabbit / The Tale of Benjamin Bunny / The Tale of Pigling Bland / The Tale of MrTod / The tale of Flopsy Bunnies / The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes / The Tailor Of Gloucester / The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin / The Tale of Petyer Rabbit / The Tale of Ginger & Pickles / The Tale of Tom Kitten / No Date, Frederick Warne & Co, 11 hardcover books, in fair condition, well read some with taped spine, reflected in price, £18 10589
Potter,Beatrix The Tale of Ginger and Pickles / The Tale of MrJeremy Fisher / The Tale of Benjamin Bunny / The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin 1987 Frederick Warne Hardcovers, 4 books, Very Good/Very Good, £7 10590
Potter,Beatrix The Tale of Peter Rabbit 1995 ed. F.Warne & Co. vg/no dj. £3 00602
Potter,Beatrix The Tale of Two Bad Mice 1987 F.Warne & Co. vg/no dj. £3 00603
Powling,Chris Roald Dahl : a fasinating profile of a master storyteller 1985 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08784
Prescott,D.M. (ed) The Treasure Book of the World No Date, Blanford Press, Contributions from various Authors, beautifully illustrated, £7.50 04408
Pritchard,F.H (retold by) The Children’s Aladdin 1942 G.Harrap, Softcover, illustrated by Honor C.Appleton, Very Good copy,with light curl to spine, £5.25 04561
Priestley,Mabel In Nellie’s Room No Date, W.Nicholson, London, Award sticker dated 1900, Childrens books, Scarce, poor, crack binding loose page, smudging, £6 03333
Quennell, Marjorie & C.H.B Everyday Life in the Old Stone Age 1952 4th ed, B.T.Batsford, Very Good/Very Good dj, £3 03773
Rawlings,Marjorie Kinnan The Yearling 1976 Piccolo Pbk, Exs Library copy, £1.50 SA432
Reed,Maud D The New Girl at Fir Trees 1948 Carey Kingsgate Press, Good reading copy/worn and torn dj, £2.95 05941
Richemont,Enid Gemma and the Beetle People 1994 Walker Books, AsNew Hardcover/AsNew dj, £3.50 05581
Robertson,Wilfrid Snow on the Wold 1957 Frederick Warne & Co, Very good/Very good dj, with 2cm small tear to bottom edge, School plate has been removed from ffep, £8 06434
Robinson,Gail & Douglas Hill Coyote the Trickster 1981 Piccolo Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08799
Robinson,Joan G Charley 1983 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 08783
Roels,Iliane The Stork 1969 W & R Chambers, Laminated Hardcover, £2.25 10297
Rosen,Michael The Kingfisher Book of Chiildren’s Poetry 1988 Kingfisher Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good, with some light foxing to foredges, £6.25 09241
Ross,Sandy Thomas Bairnsangs : Nursery Rhymes in Scots 1967 Macmillan, Ex library in poorish condition, reading copy only, ffep missing, internally ok, £3 03261
Rowland,T.J.S Everyday Things For Lively Youngsters 1938 1st ed, Cassell and Co. Ltd, vg/no dj, With The Good Wishes of Alexander Duckham & Co On Then 39th Birthday copy, with sticker on front ep.pp128. nice copy. £20 00340
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone 1997 Bloomsbury Pbk, 1st ed, Later Printing, good with little wear, 0747532745 £25 SA757
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone 1998 1st thus, Book People Edition, 1st Printing, Rare Edition, in NearFine condition with Jacket, Although first published in 1997 by Bloomsbury, an exclusive deal was made with The Book People owned by Ted Smart to produce a small number of their own edition of this still largely unheard of title in 1998, (1856134032) £150 03841
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 1st ed, 9th printing, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £14 06127
Rowling,J.K Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 19th printing, NearFine Softcover, £7 05628
Russell,John A History of Music for Young People 1966 2nd ed, George Harrap, very good/very good dj. £7 01965
Ryan,Lawrie A Boy Called Tully 1977 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, with light shelfwear, (0091302404) Delighful book for the older child, £4 03654
Salten,Felix Fifteen Rabbits 1979 Granada Pbk, Very Good with light wear, by the author of Bambi, £1.25 08804
Schroeder,Mary My Horse Says 1967 Puffin Pbk, Fair copy small tear to spine, ink mark to front cover , Family adventure for children 8+, £1.25 08918
Schulz,Charles M We Love you Snoopy 1970 Fawcett Crest Pbk, good with light wear, £1.10 04766
Schulz,Charles M Very Funny,Charlie Brown 1979 Coronet Pbk, good with light wear, £1.10 04767
Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe No Date, Dean & Son, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £1.25 08465
Seuss,Dr How the Grinch Stole Christmas 1973 Collins Softcover, Very Good little Wear, (0001700707) £12 03809
Seuss,Dr Hop on Pop 1964 Collins, Good/ unmarked Laminated Covers, (0001711180) Beginner Book Series, £12 03787
Seuss,Dr Great Day For Up 1975 Collins, NearFine/no dj, Pictures by Quentin Blake, Beginners Books, £12 03808
Seuss,Dr The Cat in the Hat Song Book 1968 1st uk Edition, Collins, Large 4to, smudge marks to ffep, pages warped a little, good Reading copy, £3 SA302
Sewell, Anna Black Beauty : An Autobiography of a Horse 1934 rep, George G.Harrap, illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright, fair/fair dj, with some light spotting, nice copy, £8 02478
Shakespeare (edited by Arthur Mee) The Childrens Shakepeare No Date, The Amalgamated Press, lightly worn boards, internally very good, £5 SA689
Shakespeare,William The Story of Hamlet From the Play of Shakespeare Retold by Alice Spencer Hoffman 1905 JM Dent, Scarlet Leather, which is worn and torn around edges, small 16mo, Illustrated by Patten Wilson, £2.75 09735
Sheldon,Aure Of Cobblers & Kings 1978 1st ed, Parents Magazine Press, Very good/no dj, Pictures by Don Leake, 0819308315 £2.50 04313
Smedley,Elisabeth A Job for the Jays 1955 Lutterworth Press, Good/fair dj with some small tears, £3.50 05935
Smith,C.Fox The Ship Aground 1966 Oxford Childrens Library,Ex Library copy/ £1.50 05630
Smith,Dodie The Hundred and One Dalmatians 1961 Reprint Society, Illustrated by Janet & Anne-Grahame Johnstone, Fine copy with tear to Jacket, £22 03726
Spencer,M.D Shivers Series – 15 Books 1997 Shivers Series, Pbks, 15 books include, #12 The Secret of Fern Island, #17 Ghosts of Camp Massacre, #18 Your Mommas A Werewolf, #19 The Thing in Room 601, #21 A Walking Nightmare, #22 Lost in Dreamland, #23 Night of the Goat Boy, #24 The Ghosts of Devils Marsh, & #27 Camp Fear, All in Good Condition, Babyface & The Killer Mob #20 , The Beast Beneath the Boardwalk #16, A Gastly Shade of Green #2, One foot in the Grave #26, The Spider Kingdom #13, Pool Ghoul #15, £9.99 09688
Spyri, Joanna Heidi 1965 Lutterworth Press, 1st thus, good/no dj £5 02503
Spyri,Johanna Heidi 1963 Airmont books. Pb. Vg/ £5 01054
Stretton,Hesba How Apple-Tree Court was Won 1890 1st, Religious Tract, good decorative cloth, some marks to boards and pastedowns browned, rest of text good, £25 02817
Stevenson,Robert Louis Kidnapped No Date, early 1940’s Large 4to, Collins Clear Type press, Fair, light spotting, fully illustrated in line and colour, £8 SA555
Strang,Herbert Mrs, (ed) The Big Book For Children 1937 ed, Humphrey Milford, Fair Hardcover,/Fair torn dj, £14 06809
Sutcliff,Rosemary Dragon Slayer 1977 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, Children 10+, £1.25 08726
Swift,Jonathan Gulliver’s Travels 1975 Purnell de luxe Classic, Edition, Very good hardcover with light war £2.50 05068
Swindells,Robert The Ice Palace 1984 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very Good , £1.25 08811
Thackeray,W.M The Rose and the Ring 1964 1st thus, Puffin Pbk, Good copy with tape repair to half title page, £1.25 08673
Thompson,Patricia Me and My Mice 1948 1st ed, MacDonald, Very Good/Very Good dj, small 12mo, illustrated by Seton McConnell, £10.50 03741
Timothy’s Book of Ships No Date, Collins, Wonder Colour book, Fair copy, with previous owners name in belongs to plate, £1.50 04705
Tourel,Mary Rupert and the Magic Toy Man No Date, Small12mo, Sampson Low, Fair Hardcover, £0.99 SA313
Tourel,Mary Rupert at the Seaside No Date, Fair/no dj, £0.99 SA314
Trease,Geoffrey When the Drums Beat & Other Stories 1979 Piccolo Pbk, Very Good copy, For Children 10+, £1.25 08670
Twain,Mark The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 1975 Purnell de luxe Classic, Edition, Very good hardcover with light war, £2.75 05067
Unknown The Hazel Saga : a ayarn for all Boys from 7-70 ‘Seafoam’ 1981 Ballantine Press, Softcover, Very Good copy, £5.25 08931
Unknown Comrades True 1931 John Ritchie, Kilmarnock, Good, light Wear/no dj, few pencilled notes, spine sunned, board a little tired, £22 03732
Uttley,Alison The Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog 1992 rep, Heinemann, Very Good in Badly Torn Dj, £2.50 SA315
Various The Big Budget for Girls No Date, Blackie & Son, Large Hardcover, Frontis loose, else good, spine a little worn to top and edges, £6.25 09728
Various Schoolgirls Story Book Dean & Son, Large Hardcover, Stories by Frances Cowen, Robina Everett, P.M.Frost, Mary Wynne, Joan Lumley, Irene Mossop, Fair, £2.95 09729
Various A Mixed Bag 1977 Hamlyn Pbk, Good copy, Children, Ten more famous tales,for older children to read themselves or to read aloud, Cover illustration by Chris McEwan, £1.25 08902
Various Silver Jackanory 1991 1st , BBC Books, Selection of Short Childrens Stories, Very good hardcover/no dj, 0563361719 £5 05731
Various Favourite Story Book No Date, Dean & Son, Large 8 vo, Hardcover, Authors include Gladys Taylor, E.M.Daniel, Mabel M.Stevenson, Very Good, £8 06806
Various A Bunch of Girls’ Stories No Date, inscription dated 1938, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Very Good/ Pictoral Boards, £8 06807
Various Holiday Book for Girls No Date, inscription dated 1939, Childrens Press, Large 8vo, Very Good/Very Good dj, £14 06808
Waddell,Martin Tom Rabbit 2001 Walker Books, illustrated by Barbara Firth, Fine copy, £1.75 08216
Warner,Philip The Best of Chums 1978 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, 4to, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0304300594 £8.25 08191
Wayne,Jenifer The Day the Ceiling Fell Down 1966 Puffin 1st, Very good copy, Boys and Girls 9+, £1.75 08909
Welch,Ronald Captain of Dragoons 1977 Puffin Pbk, Very Good, illustrated by William Stobbs, £28 08787
Westall,Robert Fathom Five 1988 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy, Sequel to ‘The Machuine Gunners’ £1.25 08921
White,Chris Bitey the VeggieVampire and other weird Poems for wacky children 2000 Kings England Press, Good Ex Library softcover, £2.25 06083
Wilde,Oscar The Complete Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde 1975 Duckworth, illustrated by Philippe Jullian, Very good ex library with little wear/ in likewise jacket, 071560550X £7 04287
Wilding,John Lighthouse and other Talks to Children 1952 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Fair copy in tattered dj, £1.10 04857
Wildsmith,Brian A Christmas Story 1992 Oxford University Press, Small 32mo hardcover, £1.75 06421
Williams,Margery The Velveteen Rabbit 1991 Heinemann, NearFine Hardcover in slipcase, 0434972657 £7.95 04380
Williams,Ursula Moray Bellabelinda and the No-Good Angel 1982 Chatto & Windus, illustrated by Glenys Ambrus, Ex Library with little wear, (0701126272) £2.50 03876
Winn,Alison Charlies Iron Horse 1979 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, School library copy, vg/good dj, (0340221941) £4 01745
Wolf,A as told by Jon Scieszka The True Story of The 3 Little Pigs 1991 uffin Picture Books, Softcover, Good, £1.25 09013
Worvill,Roy The Telescope & Microscope 1971 Ladybird Hardcover, Very Good laminated boards/no dj £1.25 08982
Yeatman,Linda Buttons : the dog who was more than a friend 1990 Colt softcover, NearFine copy, illustrated by Hugh Casson, 50% of profits from this sale will go to Hearing Dogs for the Deaf, (2 copies available) £4 04881
Zindel,Paul Harry and Hortense at Hormone High 1986 Lions Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08959
Zwerger,Lisbeth The Gift of the Magi 1982 1st, large format, Very Good/Very good dj, Lovely illustrated Story Book. £8.25 01462

Back To Top

 

 

Home