www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archeaology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

'Pocket Volume of Selections from the Works of Robert Browning' 1909

 

 

 

Collected Poems of Ella Wheeler Wilcox

 

 

 

The Corner o'the field and other poems by Archibald Henry Rea

Poetry & Verse
Abercrombie Lascelles Interludes and Poems 1928 1st Weekend Library Edition, John Lane:Bodley Head, good/no dj £5 02533
Allott,Kenneth (ed) The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95 06309
Allott,Kenneth Contemporary Verse 1951 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.50 05367
Alvarez,A / Roy Fuller / Anthony Thwaite Penguin Modern Poets 18 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09063
An Unspeakable Scot Wit, Wisdom and Humour 1937 rep, Archd.Sinclair Glasgow, very good/no dj, £3.75 04457
Astley,Neil (ed) Staying Alive : real poems for unreal times 2002 Bloodaxe Softcover, fine. (1852245883) £9 02718
Ayres,Pam Some of me Poetry 1976 Galaxy, Very Good Softcover, (0950477400) £1.20 02801
Ayres,Pam Some More of me Poetry 1976 Galaxy,Very Good Softcover, (0950477419) £1.20 02802
Ayton,Willaim Edmondstoune Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and other Poems No Date, Late 1890’s, Richard Edward King, Very good/ Ribbed Maroon Cloth, £15 04443
Baird,Maisie Scenes and Sounds of Old Renfrew 1980 Good Stapled Booklet, 0906938082 £7.50 07452
Belloc,Hilaire Prose and Verse 1951 Rupert Hart-Davies, vg/no dj, 8vo. £7.50 01411
Betjeman, John John Betjemans Collected Poems 1962 2nd edition with additional poems, John Murray Pbk, good light wear, £4 02577
Blake,William Selected Poems 1982 JM Dent Pbk, Good, £1.25 09946
Bradley,A.C Oxford Lectures on Poetry 1914 rep, MacMillan & Co, Covers a little worn, with some foxing to first few pages at front and rear, internally rest of content clean and bright, untrimmed pages, Inscription to ffep ‘ Prize for Dux, Session 1916-17’ £12.50 03413
Brock,Edwin / Geoffrey Hill / Stevie Smith Penguin Modern Poets 8 1966 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, with small pen scribble to front cover, £1.25 09309
Brooke,Robert intro by George Edward Woodberry The Collected Poems of Robert Brooke 1944 Dodd,Mead & Company, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £14 10607
Browning,Robert Rabbi Ben Ezra And Abt Vogler 1903 R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, paper booklet, fair/Card Wraps Intact. £10 00568
Browning,Robert Poems And Plays Of Robert Browning 1833-1842 1924 rep.Oxford uni press. Good/no dj, 16mo. £6 01163
Browning,Robert The Poems of Robert Browning 1842 – 1864 1929 rep, Worlds Classics, Oxford Uni Press, Spine Damaged Text ok, binding still tight, £1.50 02043
Browning,Robert Pocket Volume of Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning 1909 Smith, Elder & Co, Green Leather With Gilt Décor, Pages 130 to 158 Loose, Binding Fault, £28 09716
Browning,Robert Poems No Date, Routledge & Sons, Early 1900’s, Spine damaged, text good, reading copy, £1.95 04275
Buchan,John (Arranged By) The Northern Muse : An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry 1924 1st edition, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Good working hardcover, Boards quite worn text good, £6.25 06596
Burns,Robert (Edited by Alan Bold) Rymer Rab : an anthology of poems and prose 1993 Black Swan Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0552995266 £3 04582
Burns,Robert (Selected by G.S.Fraser) Selected Poems 1969 Heineman Educational, VeryGood/badly torn dj, with school library sticker to ffep, £4.50 04210
Burns, Robert Edited by William Wallace The Poetical Works of Robert Burns 1970 Bicentenary Edition, Chambers, vg/g dj, slight tears to top edge, woodcuts by G.W.Lennox Patterson. £9 01805
Byron,Lord The Poetical Works of Lord Byron No Date, Early 1920’s, Frederick Warne albion edition, small 8vo, Quarter Leather, Raised banded spine, inscription to ffep, hint of spotting, else nice tight copy, £36 05939
Bysshe,Shelley, Percy Poems of Shelley 1913 Oxford uni press, vg/ Gilt edges, Gilt Title and decor to spine, lovely little book. 24mo. £40 00042
Campbell,Thomas Edited by J.Logie Robertson The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell 1907 Oxford Edition, Very good hardcover, 12mo, no jacket, Hint of Spotting to top edge, spine slightly sunned, £15 06471
Carr,Samuel (ed) The Poetry of Dogs 1975 1st ed, BT Batsford, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0713429895 £6.25 10199
Cavafy / Elytis / Gatsos / Seferis Four Greek Poets 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £2.75 09333
Christmas,F.E compiled by The Heavenly Child : A Christmas in Art Anthology 1946 1st ed, St.Hughes Press, good.good dj, small 16mo, in good jacket, £5 04254
Church,Richard & M.M.Bozman (chosen by) Poems of Our Time 1900-1942 1945 1st thus, J.M.Dent hardcover, Everymans Library Series, good Reading copy with fading to spine, £1.95 06188
Closs,August (ed) The Harrap Anthology of German Poetry 1963 Harrap Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £7 05276
Cocker,W.D Poems : Scots and English 1960 ed, Brown,Son & Fergusson, Glasgow, NearFine/no dj, spine lightly faded, £10 06432
Cole,William Selected By, D.H.Lawrence – Poems selected for young people 1968 1st thus, MacMillan, vg ex library with little wear, illustrated by Ellen Raskin, £5 02607
Collins,J.Churton Sidneys Apologie for Poetrie 1941 imp, Clarendon Press, fair/no dj, £2.50 01501
Collins,V.H. (Compiled by) A Book of Narrative Verse 1951 Oxford University Press, The Worlds Classic Edition, Very good/Very good dj, Dedication to ffep, £4.25 06113
Davies,William H Collected Poems No date, 3rd impression, A.C.Fifield, Hardcover, Fair copy, boards a little tired, untrimmed pages clean ad bright, £9 08155
De La Mare,Walter Walter De La Mare - The Pocket Poets 1962 Vista Pbk, Very Good, softcard covers, £4.25 08497
De La Mare,Walter The Fleeting and other Poems 1944 ed, Faber & Faber, very good hardcover/good dj, untrimmed pages, £10 06106
De La Mare, Walter The Listeners and other Poems 1930 Constables Miscellany Edition, with Woodcuts by BOLD, boards a Little tired, text good,/no jacket, £4 02554
Diaches,David (ed) The Selected Poems of Robert Burns 1979 1st, Andre Deutsch, Very Good/Very Good, Price clipped, neat inscription to ffep, (0233969519) Can Be Posted from Post Office Adjacent to Burns cottage if Requested. £5 03473
Donne, John edited by John Hayward John Donne : A Selection of his Poetry 1950 1st Penguin Pbk, good with browning to pages, £10 02552
Dorsten,J.A.Van (Edited with notes by) Sidney : A Defence of Poetry 1988 Oxford University Press, Good Softcover, with little wear, Price sticker remainder mark to rear, (0199110220) £0.99 SA134
Douglas,George Sir A Cadger’s Creel : The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar 1925 William Brown, Edinburgh, Fair copy, untrimmed pages, some foxing throughout, boards a little grubby, £4.50 07423
Drummond,William Henry The Voyageur and other Poems 1909 rep, G.P.Putnam, fair/leather jacket. £22 01429
Drummond,William Henry The Habitant and other French Canadian Poems 1910 rep. G.P.Putnam, fair/leather jacket, £22 01430
Dutt,Romesh C (Translated by) The Ramayana and the Mahabharata 1969 J.M.Dent, Everymans Library Edition, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £7.50 05969
Earnshaw,Joan Mr Gander, Mrs Goose and Family and other Poems 1977 1st ed, Arthur H.Stockwell, vg/good dj, illustrated and signed by Author, £10 02081
Edwards,Owen Dudley & Graham Richardson Christmas Observed : A Literary Selection 1981 Polygon, vg/good dj, £6 02603
Eliot,T.S Selected Poems 1969 Faber Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50 05008
Elphinstone,Margaret A Treasury of Garden Verse 1990 Cannongate Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0862412986 £6.25 10128
Evans,Maurice (ed) Elizabethan Sonnets 1984 JM Dent Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09902
Ferguson,Roy Once Familiar Ways : Sixty Poems No Date, 1970’s, Milfoil Publication, fine soft card booklet, signed ‘Best Wishes Roy Ferguson’ £24 02094
Flecker, J.E. Selected Poems 1930 rep, Martin Secker, Adelphi Library edition, boards a Little bumped, text good, pencilled note to ffep, £3 02556
Forman, H.Buxton (ed) The Poetical Works of John Keats 1944 rep. Oxford Uni Press. Vg/no dj, 12mo. £9 01113
Forrest,F.M. French Poetry – An Anthology for schools 1955 rep.JM Dent. Vg/no dj, 16mo. 158 poems. £5 01085
Fraser,Antonia (chosen By) Mary Queen of Scots : An Anthology of Poetry 1981 Eyre Methuen, Very Good/Very Good dj, hardcover, nice little book, illustrated by Rebecca Fraser, (0413485501) £3.50 03420
Fraser,G.S. Selected Poems of Robert Burns 1969 Heinemann, vg /no dj, Over forthy of the Bards Best. £6 00452
Golder,Carl (ed) Cosmic : a collection of poetry written by young poets from Southern Scotland 1998 NearFine softcover, 0754300927 £7.50 04718
Grigson,Geoffrey The Faber Book of Popular Verse 1986 Faber & Faber, Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08493
Hall,Donald (ed) Contmporary American Poetry 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good copy with small tear to spine, £1.50 09272
Hamilton,W.H Holyrood : A Garland of Modern Scots Poems 1929 1st ed, J.M.Dent, Very good hardcover copy/no dj, with minor spotting throughout, £7 05946
Hardy,Thomas (Selected by John Wain) Selected Shorter Poems of Thomas Hardy 1969 MacMillan Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.75 05019
Havergal,Frances Ridley The Poetical Works of Frances Ridley Havergal No Date, early 1900’s, James Nisbett & Co, Fair hardcover, Gilt décor boards, a little tired, Very light spotting to foredges, £10 05934
Hayward,John (ed) The Penguin Book of English Verse 1985 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09903
Henri,Adrian, Roger McGough Brian Patten Penguin Modern Poets 10 : The Mersey Sound 1970 Penguin Pbk, Good with light creasing, £1.25 09850
Herbert,A.P She-Shanties 1926 1st ed, T.Fisher Unwin, Piece of spine missing to bottom edge, binding tight and text clean, unfortunate fault to otherwise very good copy, £2.50 04444
Hinton,Phylis (Compiled by) The Moss Bros Anthology of Riding No Date, Moss Bros, good 8” by 6” hardcover, small tear to spine edge, internally very good, £2.25 03895
Hogg,James Poems No Date, early 1900’s, smallvo, Walter Scot Publishing, vg/no dj, £20 02163
Hood,Thomas The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood No Date, late 1890’s, Frederick Warne & Co, with Memoir and Explanatory notes, good hardcover, Maroon ribbed boards a little marked, £7.50 06063
Hooper,William B The Best of Hooper 1971 Thomas Houston, Lanark, Carded Booklet, Signed and Dated 1971 by Author to 1st page, also Dedication and hand written poem dated 1977, nice personal copy of the work, £55 03704
Hopkins,Gerard Manley Poems and Prose 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09066
Horder,W.Garrett The Poets Bible 1895 3rd ed, Ward, Lock & Bowden, Spine Faded else good. £22 01018
Housman,A.E Last Poems No Date, Richards Press, 32mo, Very good/good dj with 2cm closed tear to top edge, £4.25 06271
Hughes,Ted With Fairest Flowers While Summer Lasts : Poems from Shakespeare 1971 Doubleday & Comp, Softcover, good reading copy with light marking to bottom edge of front cover, £1.75 08905
Johnson,Geo H Rhodesian Inspirations 1947 Privatley Printed, Small 12mo Hardcover, Dedication signed and dated by Author, £6.50 06189
Kay,Ernest (ed) International Who’s Who in Poetry and Poet’s Encyclopedia 1993 ed, IBC Cambridge, Nearfine hardcover/no dj, £42 06007
Keats,John The Poetical Works of John Keats 1956 Oxford University Press, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4 06069
Keats, John The Poetical Works of John Keats No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, Fair Copy/no jacket, £0.99 02572
Kelly,Joan Miscellaneous Poems 1884 Chas.Murchland, Irvine, Small 12mo hardcover, Boards Well Worn with small nick to spine, internally Good reading copy, £20 06585
Kennedy,G.A.Studdert The Unutterable Beauty 1983 Mowbray softcover, Fine copy/looks unread, 0264669800 (2 copies available) £3.50 04941
Kipling,Rudyard Twenty Poems 1918 ? 2nd ed, Metheun, paper booklet, small, £6.50 00569
Kirkup,James ( chosen by) Shepherding Winds : an anthology of poetry from East and West 1969 Blackie, Good Hardcover/in good dj, boards slightly bowed, £4.25 04554
Lawrence, D.H. Selected Poems 1934 1st ed, Martin Secker, London, good with some curled pages being untrimmed, selected by Richard Aldington, £22 02541
Lawson,Henry Poems of Henry Lawson 1976 Ure Smith, Sydney, Very Good hardcover/in likewise jacket, 4to, £7 05303
Lewis,C.Day A Lasting Joy 1975 Unwin Pbk, Very Good, Poetry, £1.25 09369
Lewis,C.Day The Poetic Image : The Clark Lectures Given At Cambridge in 1946 1965 Jonathan Cape Softcover, Good Reading copy, Foredges a little grubby, £1.25 08593
Lewis, C.Day & L.A.G.Strong A New Anthology of Modern Verse 1920-1940 1948 13th ed. Methuen. Good/no dj. 12mo. £4 01093
Lindsay,Maurice Modern Scottish Poetry : an anthology of the Scottish Renaissance 1925-1975 1976 1st, Carcanet Press, Softcover, good/good dj, £5 02719
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Evangeline, The golden Legend and other Poems No Date, Early 1900’s, Humphrey Milford, Front board loose, text ok, £0.99 S9900
Longfellow,H.W Miles Standish No Date, Collins Clear Type with Leather Covers, Inscription dated 1924 reads ' To Cathew? with Love and Best Wishes from Blyth Christmas 1924' £14.00 10756
Longfellow,H.W. The Poetical Works of H.W.Longfellow No date, 1930’s, Collins clear Type Press, fair/no dj, 16mo, £2 01658
Lucie-Smith,Edward (selected by) A Choice of Browning’s Verse 1967 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very Good copy, £4 05369
MacGregor,Jimmie & Stephen Mulrine More Scottish Poetry 1991 BBC Books Softcover, Very good with little wear, £2.25 SA552
MacIntyre,Robert (ed) Ballads Ancient and Modern 1966 imp, Nelson 16mo hardcover, Good/no dj, £1.50 06082
Mackie,R.L A Book of Scottish Verse 1968 Oxford University Press, Small 16mo Hardcover in worn dj, £3.50 04645
Mansfield,John & Edward Seago A Generation Risen 1943 2nd imp, Collins, Picture and Poems for WWII, Good/no dj, front ffep missing, £4 03797
Marlowe,Grace (arranged by) A Bird Lover’s Anthology No Date, small 16mo, Red Embosed Leather, small stain to rear cover, internally very good, inscription dated 1936, Collins, Untrimmed pages, nice copy, £12.50 03666
Marvell,Andrew The Complete Poems 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very good with some penned notes to title page, £1.25 09944
McFadden,Roy Letters to the Hinterland 1986 Dedalus Softcover, Very good, 0948268158 £2.50 04520
McGonagall,William Poetic Gems 1954 imp, duckworth, With biographical sketch and reminiscences by the Author, Good/Fair dj, £4.50 10612
McGonagall,William More Poetic Gems 1972 Softcover, Good, Reminents of price sticker to back cover, £2 03448
McGough,Roger Watchwords 1974 Jonathan Cape, Pbk, Fair copy soiling to bottom edge of prelims, £1.25 09539
McGrath,James The Poetry Makers 4 1972 Heinemann Educational, Hardcover, Good, £1.25 08450
Meredith,George Poems Vol I 1908 copy, Archibald Constable & Co. vg/no dj, 16mo, Boards slightly worn along edges. £18 00066
Milton,John The Poetical Works of John Milton 1884 Nimmo & Co, Edingburgh, some foxing, corners rubbed, otherwise good+, pp440, Gilt decor to front and spine with blindstamped design.Gilt to page edges.previous owners signed first blank page, £29 00450
Moore,Geoffrey (ed) The Penguin Book of Modern Verse 1954 Penguin Pbk, Previous owners name to title page, with some soiling to bottom edge, £1.25 09265
Munro, Harold Twentieth Century Poetry:An Anthology 1932 Chatto&Windus, good/no dj, £5 02558
Murphy,Richard / Jon Silkin / Nathaniel Tarn Penguin Modern Poets 7 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09099
Nash,Ogden Everyone But Thee and Me 1963 1st British Ed, JM Dent, Very good/good dj, £7 04249
Ogilvie,George Poems of Robert Burns 1962 rep. W&R Chambers. School stamp to fep.. Good Softcover. 12mo. £2.50 01038
Oxenham,John Bees in Amber 1913 Methuen & Co, small 16mo, Quarter cloth stiff card covers, lovely little book, with decorative endpapers, £14 06107
Palgrave,Francis T. The Golden Treasury Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and Arranged with Notes No Date, Thomas Y.Crowell & Company, Small 16mo hardcover, Well worn boards, Text Good, £3.25 SA910
Palgrave,Francis Turner The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, 1931 Oxford Universities Press, Hardcover, Small 16mo, Good/no dj £1.75 09647
Pasternak,Boris Chosen by Lydia Pasternak Slater Pasternak Fifty Poems 1969 Unwin Books, Softcover, Fair, with loose title page, £4 09385
Phelps,Edward & Geoffrey Summerfield Four Seasons : An Anthology 1983 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, 0192129791 £4.50 07218
Phelps,William Lyon Selections From the Poetry and Prose of Thomas Gray 1894 Ginn & Company, Very good/no dj, The Athenaeum Press Series, Glindstamped covers , Gilt title to spine, £8 03478
Powley,Edward B A Hundred Years of English Poetry 1931 Cambridge uni press, nf/nf dj. Lovely little book. £10 00570
Quiller-Couch, Arthur Sir The Oxford Book of Ballads 1924 Claredon Press, Oxford, Good Hardcover/no dj, £12 06059
Quiller-Couch, Arthur Sir The Oxford Book of English Prose 1966 rep, Clarendon Press, Very good hardcover/no dj, £6.25 05994
Quiller-Couch,A.T English Sonnets 1910 rep, Chapman & Hall, London, Nice copy, with Decorative boards, untrimmed pages, £7.50 05557
Rea,Archibald Henry The Corner O’The Field and Other Poems 1934 Dundee, Hardcover, Green Illustrtated Boards with bumped corners, and light spotting thought, £8 04597
Ridler,Anne (Selected By) with Introduction by T.S.Eliot A Little Book of Modern Verse 1942 Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Good/Tattered dj, £4 08134
Rintoul,David & J.B.Skinner (eds) Poets’ Quair : an anthology for Scottish Schools 1966 Oliver & Boyd, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, (2 copies Available) £6 10640
Roberts,Michael The Faber Book of Modern Verse 1963 imp, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, Some pencilled notes to prelims, £1.50 08747
Rossetti,William Michael (Selected by) Humorous Poems No Date, , E.Moxon,Son & Co, London, selected poems of over 95 authors, Font board hinge cracked, White Leather spine, with brass banding to front and rear board, gilt foredges, with some foxing, internally text is good, overall nice copy, £20 04715
Ryan,Desmond (ed) The 1916 Poets 1995 Gill & Macmillan Softcover, fine. (0717122948) the collected poetry of Padraic Pearse, Joseph Plunkett and Thomas MacDonagh. £37 02717
Scotia Bar 1st of May Poetry Prize 1992 1st, Taranis Books Glasgow, Softcover, Very Good, £6.25 10552
Scott Lay of the Last Minstrel : a tale of border warfare and chivalry No Date, Steads Poets No.31 Series, arranged by Robert.S.Wood, good softcover, pages browned with age, £7.25 06019
Scott,Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1913 Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Oxford Edition, vg limp Maroon Leatherette, £12 01640
Scott,Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1890’s, William Paterson, Edinburgh, Vol. II ,Award sticker Dated 1895, Some spotting to edges, o/w good, Dark Green Cloth. £7.50 03307
Service,Robert Collected Verse of Robert Service 1951 rep, Ernest Benn Ltd, Hardcover, good Reading copy, Light cloth boards quite marked, text good with hint of spotting to prelims, £3.95 SA909
Shelley,Percy Bysshe, edited by Timothy Webb Selected Poems 1984 Everymans Library Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09901
Shelley,Percy Bysshe Shelley 1941 Penns in the Rock Press, Hardcover, Very good, with 4 colour plates and 12 black & white, £4.25 09748
Stevens,Geoff The Phrenology of Anaglypta 2004 Bluechrome Publishing, NearFine Softcover, 1904781047 £4.25 04522
Stevenson,Robert Louis Poems Volume One No Date, Heinemann, 12mo, First few blank pages missing, spine damaged, sold as reading copy only, £0.80 SA353
Stuart,Francis We Have Kept the Faith : Poems 1918 – 1992 1992 Ravens Art Press, Dublin, Fine copy, 1851861017 £24 04521
Sturgeon,Mary C Studies of Contemporary Poets 1920 ed, George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, untrimmed pages, £5 08168
Swann,Mona Many Voices – A Collection of Poems Suitable for Choral Speech - Book II 1956 rep, MacMillian & Co, vg/no dj, spine slightly faded text bright and clean. £5 01834
Tennyson,Alfred Lord Maud No Date, Jarrold & Sons, very good 24mo, Inscription dated 1956, £14 04437
Tennyson,Alfred Lord The Early Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1900 Henry Frowde, Maroon Leather with split between cover and spine, internally very good, with gilt edges, £8 04530
Tennyson,Alfred Poems 1830 – 1865 1918 ed, Humphery Miford, good, few tear to some pages, else vg. £6 01581
Tennyson,Alfred Lord Poems of Tennyson 1910 ed, Henry Frowde, Oxford Uni Pess, good clean with leather boards, spine damaged with small piece missing, £6 02455
Thompson,Francis Poems 1938 1st ed, Nelson&son ,Blue cloth, spine damage, Reading copy. £5 00041
Thomson,Derick Creachadh Na Clarsaich Plundering the Harp 1982 1st ed, MacDonald Publishers, Edinburgh, Very Good Ex Library with light wear, £7.50 04341
Untermeyer,Louis This Singing World : A Collection of Modern Poetry for Young People 1926 ed, Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, Juinor Edition, good/no dj, illustrated by Decie Merwin. £4 01878
Various Poems of To Day an anthology 1926 ed, Sidgewick & Jackson, Pbk, Fair, Paper covers torn and chipped, text good, £1.55 09773
Various Poetry Please : 100 popular poems from the BBC radio 4 programme 1995 Everyman Pbk, Nearfine, £1.75 09561
Various The Forward Book of Poetry 1999 Forward Publishing, Softcover, Fine, £2.25 08893
Various A Country Zodiac 1948 Zodiac hardcover, Illustartion with Woodcuts by Thomas Bewick, £1.25 08603
Various Deliberately Thirsty Spring 99 1999 Argyl Publishing, Softcover, £3 07523
Various The Forward Book of Poetry 1992 Forward Publishing softcover, Very good, £3 06310
Various Poets of the English Language No Date, Heron Books, Five volumes, 12mo, nearfine copys Fawn marbled imitation leather, nice set, (p/p uk £8.25) £8.50 05933
Various Spring Poets 75 1975 regency press, vg/ in protective wrapper. £7 00713
Various (Six Scottish Poets) compiled by Brian Murray & Sydney Smyth A Sense of Belonging : Six Scottish Poets of the Seventies 1977 1st ed, Blackie, good/good dj, (0216903696) signed by two of the poets Liz Lochhead & William McIlvaney £20 02969
Wilcox,Ella Wheeler Collected Poems of Ells Wheeler Wilcox No Date, Early 1900’s, Leopold B.Hill, London, Leahter boards, gilt titles to spine and cover, untrimmed pages, spotting to foredges, internally very good, £32 04584
Wilson, Mary Selected Poems 1973 Arrow Edition, Stiff Card Covers, vg with slight browning, £3.50 02553
Wordsworth,William Poems of Wordsworth 1921 Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, worlds classics, Dark Brown, Leather, Blindstamped Décor, nice copy, £26 04038
Yeats,W.B edited by A.Norman Jeffares Selected Poetry 1969 MacMillan Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.75 04836

Back to Top

 

 

 

Home