| Abercrombie Lascelles
Interludes and Poems
1928 1st Weekend Library Edition, John Lane:Bodley Head, good/no
dj £5 02533 |
| Allott,Kenneth (ed)
The Penguin Book of Contemporary
Verse 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light
wear, £1.95
06309 |
| Allott,Kenneth Contemporary
Verse 1951 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.50
05367 |
| Alvarez,A / Roy Fuller
/ Anthony Thwaite Penguin
Modern Poets 18 1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good,
£1.25 09063 |
| An Unspeakable Scot
Wit, Wisdom and Humour
1937 rep, Archd.Sinclair Glasgow, very good/no dj, £3.75
04457 |
| Astley,Neil (ed) Staying
Alive : real poems for unreal times 2002 Bloodaxe
Softcover, fine. (1852245883) £9
02718 |
| Ayres,Pam Some
of me Poetry 1976 Galaxy, Very Good Softcover,
(0950477400) £1.20
02801 |
| Ayres,Pam Some
More of me Poetry 1976 Galaxy,Very Good Softcover,
(0950477419) £1.20
02802 |
| Ayton,Willaim Edmondstoune
Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers
and other Poems No Date, Late 1890’s,
Richard Edward King, Very good/ Ribbed Maroon Cloth, £15
04443 |
| Baird,Maisie Scenes
and Sounds of Old Renfrew 1980 Good Stapled
Booklet, 0906938082 £7.50
07452 |
| Belloc,Hilaire Prose
and Verse 1951 Rupert Hart-Davies, vg/no dj,
8vo. £7.50
01411 |
| Betjeman, John John
Betjemans Collected Poems 1962 2nd edition with
additional poems, John Murray Pbk, good light wear, £4
02577 |
| Blake,William
Selected Poems 1982 JM Dent Pbk, Good, £1.25
09946 |
| Bradley,A.C Oxford
Lectures on Poetry 1914 rep, MacMillan &
Co, Covers a little worn, with some foxing to first few pages
at front and rear, internally rest of content clean and bright,
untrimmed pages, Inscription to ffep ‘ Prize for Dux,
Session 1916-17’ £12.50
03413 |
| Brock,Edwin / Geoffrey
Hill / Stevie Smith Penguin
Modern Poets 8 1966 Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
with small pen scribble to front cover, £1.25
09309 |
| Brooke,Robert intro by
George Edward Woodberry The
Collected Poems of Robert Brooke 1944 Dodd,Mead
& Company, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £14
10607 |
| Browning,Robert Rabbi
Ben Ezra And Abt Vogler 1903
R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, paper booklet, fair/Card Wraps
Intact. £10
00568 |
| Browning,Robert Poems
And Plays Of Robert Browning 1833-1842 1924
rep.Oxford uni press. Good/no dj, 16mo. £6
01163 |
| Browning,Robert The
Poems of Robert Browning 1842 – 1864 1929
rep, Worlds Classics, Oxford Uni Press, Spine Damaged Text ok,
binding still tight, £1.50
02043 |
| Browning,Robert Pocket
Volume of Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning
1909 Smith, Elder & Co, Green Leather With Gilt Décor,
Pages 130 to 158 Loose, Binding Fault, £28
09716 |
| Browning,Robert
Poems No Date, Routledge & Sons, Early 1900’s,
Spine damaged, text good, reading copy, £1.95
04275 |
| Buchan,John (Arranged By)
The Northern Muse
: An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry 1924 1st edition,
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Good working hardcover, Boards quite
worn text good, £6.25 06596 |
| Burns,Robert (Edited by
Alan Bold) Rymer Rab : an
anthology of poems and prose 1993 Black Swan
Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0552995266 £3
04582 |
| Burns,Robert (Selected
by G.S.Fraser) Selected Poems
1969 Heineman Educational, VeryGood/badly torn dj, with school
library sticker to ffep, £4.50
04210 |
| Burns, Robert Edited by
William Wallace The Poetical
Works of Robert Burns 1970 Bicentenary Edition,
Chambers, vg/g dj, slight tears to top edge, woodcuts by G.W.Lennox
Patterson. £9
01805 |
| Byron,Lord The
Poetical Works of Lord Byron No Date, Early
1920’s, Frederick Warne albion edition, small 8vo, Quarter
Leather, Raised banded spine, inscription to ffep, hint of spotting,
else nice tight copy, £36
05939 |
| Bysshe,Shelley, Percy Poems
of Shelley 1913 Oxford uni press, vg/ Gilt edges,
Gilt Title and decor to spine, lovely little book. 24mo. £40
00042 |
| Campbell,Thomas Edited
by J.Logie Robertson The
Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell 1907
Oxford Edition, Very good hardcover, 12mo, no jacket, Hint of
Spotting to top edge, spine slightly sunned, £15
06471 |
| Carr,Samuel (ed) The
Poetry of Dogs 1975 1st ed, BT Batsford, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 0713429895 £6.25
10199 |
| Cavafy / Elytis / Gatsos
/ Seferis Four Greek Poets
1970 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £2.75
09333 |
| Christmas,F.E compiled
by The Heavenly Child : A
Christmas in Art Anthology 1946 1st ed, St.Hughes
Press, good.good dj, small 16mo, in good jacket, £5
04254 |
| Church,Richard & M.M.Bozman
(chosen by) Poems of Our
Time 1900-1942 1945 1st thus, J.M.Dent hardcover,
Everymans Library Series, good Reading copy with fading to spine,
£1.95 06188 |
| Closs,August (ed)
The Harrap Anthology of German
Poetry 1963 Harrap Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj, £7
05276 |
| Cocker,W.D Poems
: Scots and English 1960 ed, Brown,Son &
Fergusson, Glasgow, NearFine/no dj, spine lightly faded, £10
06432 |
| Cole,William Selected By,
D.H.Lawrence – Poems selected
for young people 1968 1st thus, MacMillan, vg
ex library with little wear, illustrated by Ellen Raskin, £5
02607 |
| Collins,J.Churton
Sidneys Apologie for Poetrie
1941 imp, Clarendon Press, fair/no dj, £2.50
01501 |
| Collins,V.H. (Compiled
by) A Book of Narrative Verse
1951 Oxford University Press, The Worlds Classic
Edition, Very good/Very good dj, Dedication to ffep, £4.25
06113 |
| Davies,William H Collected
Poems No date, 3rd impression, A.C.Fifield,
Hardcover, Fair copy, boards a little tired, untrimmed pages
clean ad bright, £9
08155 |
| De La Mare,Walter
Walter De La Mare - The Pocket
Poets 1962 Vista Pbk, Very Good, softcard covers,
£4.25 08497 |
| De La Mare,Walter
The Fleeting and other Poems
1944 ed, Faber & Faber, very good hardcover/good dj, untrimmed
pages, £10
06106 |
| De La Mare, Walter
The Listeners and other Poems
1930 Constables Miscellany Edition, with Woodcuts by BOLD, boards
a Little tired, text good,/no jacket, £4
02554 |
| Diaches,David (ed)
The Selected Poems of Robert Burns
1979 1st, Andre Deutsch, Very Good/Very Good,
Price clipped, neat inscription to ffep, (0233969519) Can Be
Posted from Post Office Adjacent to Burns cottage if Requested.
£5 03473 |
| Donne, John edited by John
Hayward John Donne : A Selection
of his Poetry 1950 1st Penguin Pbk, good with
browning to pages, £10
02552 |
| Dorsten,J.A.Van (Edited
with notes by) Sidney : A
Defence of Poetry 1988 Oxford University Press,
Good Softcover, with little wear, Price sticker remainder mark
to rear, (0199110220) £0.99
SA134 |
| Douglas,George Sir A
Cadger’s Creel : The Book of the Robert
Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar 1925 William Brown, Edinburgh, Fair
copy, untrimmed pages, some foxing throughout, boards a little
grubby, £4.50
07423 |
| Drummond,William Henry
The Voyageur and other Poems
1909 rep, G.P.Putnam, fair/leather jacket. £22
01429 |
| Drummond,William Henry
The Habitant and other French
Canadian Poems 1910 rep. G.P.Putnam, fair/leather
jacket, £22 01430 |
| Dutt,Romesh C (Translated
by) The Ramayana and the
Mahabharata 1969 J.M.Dent, Everymans Library
Edition, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £7.50
05969 |
| Earnshaw,Joan Mr
Gander, Mrs Goose and Family and other Poems
1977 1st ed, Arthur H.Stockwell, vg/good dj, illustrated and
signed by Author, £10
02081 |
| Edwards,Owen Dudley &
Graham Richardson Christmas
Observed : A Literary Selection 1981 Polygon,
vg/good dj, £6 02603 |
| Eliot,T.S
Selected Poems 1969 Faber Pbk, Good with light
wear, £1.50
05008 |
| Elphinstone,Margaret
A Treasury of Garden Verse
1990 Cannongate Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0862412986 £6.25
10128 |
| Evans,Maurice (ed) Elizabethan
Sonnets 1984 JM Dent Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09902 |
| Ferguson,Roy Once
Familiar Ways : Sixty Poems No Date, 1970’s,
Milfoil Publication, fine soft card booklet, signed ‘Best
Wishes Roy Ferguson’ £24
02094 |
| Flecker, J.E. Selected
Poems 1930 rep, Martin Secker, Adelphi Library
edition, boards a Little bumped, text good, pencilled note to
ffep, £3
02556 |
| Forman, H.Buxton (ed)
The Poetical Works of John Keats
1944 rep. Oxford Uni Press. Vg/no dj, 12mo.
£9 01113 |
| Forrest,F.M. French
Poetry – An Anthology for schools 1955
rep.JM Dent. Vg/no dj, 16mo. 158 poems. £5
01085 |
| Fraser,Antonia (chosen
By) Mary Queen of Scots :
An Anthology of Poetry 1981 Eyre Methuen, Very
Good/Very Good dj, hardcover, nice little book, illustrated
by Rebecca Fraser, (0413485501) £3.50
03420 |
| Fraser,G.S. Selected
Poems of Robert Burns 1969 Heinemann, vg /no
dj, Over forthy of the Bards Best. £6
00452 |
| Golder,Carl (ed) Cosmic
: a collection of poetry written by young poets from Southern
Scotland 1998 NearFine softcover, 0754300927
£7.50 04718 |
| Grigson,Geoffrey The
Faber Book of Popular Verse 1986 Faber &
Faber, Pbk, Very good, £1.25
08493 |
| Hall,Donald (ed) Contmporary
American Poetry 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good copy
with small tear to spine, £1.50
09272 |
| Hamilton,W.H Holyrood
: A Garland of Modern Scots Poems 1929 1st ed,
J.M.Dent, Very good hardcover copy/no dj, with minor spotting
throughout, £7
05946 |
| Hardy,Thomas (Selected
by John Wain) Selected Shorter
Poems of Thomas Hardy 1969 MacMillan Pbk, Good
with light wear, £1.75
05019 |
| Havergal,Frances Ridley
The Poetical Works of Frances
Ridley Havergal No Date, early 1900’s,
James Nisbett & Co, Fair hardcover, Gilt décor boards,
a little tired, Very light spotting to foredges, £10
05934 |
| Hayward,John (ed)
The Penguin Book of English Verse
1985 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09903 |
| Henri,Adrian, Roger McGough
Brian Patten Penguin Modern
Poets 10 : The Mersey Sound 1970 Penguin Pbk,
Good with light creasing, £1.25
09850 |
| Herbert,A.P She-Shanties
1926 1st ed, T.Fisher Unwin, Piece of spine missing to bottom
edge, binding tight and text clean, unfortunate fault to otherwise
very good copy, £2.50
04444 |
| Hinton,Phylis (Compiled
by) The Moss Bros Anthology
of Riding No Date, Moss Bros, good 8”
by 6” hardcover, small tear to spine edge, internally
very good, £2.25
03895 |
| Hogg,James Poems
No Date, early 1900’s, smallvo, Walter Scot Publishing,
vg/no dj, £20 02163 |
| Hood,Thomas The
Poetical Works of Thomas Hood No Date, late
1890’s, Frederick Warne & Co, with Memoir and Explanatory
notes, good hardcover, Maroon ribbed boards a little marked,
£7.50 06063 |
| Hooper,William B The
Best of Hooper 1971 Thomas Houston, Lanark,
Carded Booklet, Signed and Dated 1971 by Author to 1st page,
also Dedication and hand written poem dated 1977, nice personal
copy of the work, £55 03704 |
| Hopkins,Gerard Manley
Poems and Prose 1967
Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
09066 |
| Horder,W.Garrett The
Poets Bible 1895 3rd ed, Ward, Lock & Bowden,
Spine Faded else good. £22
01018 |
| Housman,A.E Last
Poems No Date, Richards Press, 32mo, Very good/good
dj with 2cm closed tear to top edge, £4.25
06271 |
| Hughes,Ted With
Fairest Flowers While Summer Lasts : Poems from
Shakespeare 1971 Doubleday & Comp, Softcover, good reading
copy with light marking to bottom edge of front cover, £1.75
08905 |
| Johnson,Geo H Rhodesian
Inspirations 1947 Privatley Printed, Small 12mo
Hardcover, Dedication signed and dated by Author,
£6.50 06189 |
| Kay,Ernest (ed) International
Who’s Who in Poetry and Poet’s Encyclopedia 1993
ed, IBC Cambridge, Nearfine hardcover/no dj, £42
06007 |
| Keats,John The
Poetical Works of John Keats 1956 Oxford University
Press, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4
06069 |
| Keats, John The
Poetical Works of John Keats No Date, small
vol.16mo, Collins clear type, Fair Copy/no jacket, £0.99
02572 |
| Kelly,Joan Miscellaneous
Poems 1884 Chas.Murchland, Irvine, Small 12mo
hardcover, Boards Well Worn with small nick to spine, internally
Good reading copy, £20
06585 |
| Kennedy,G.A.Studdert
The Unutterable Beauty
1983 Mowbray softcover, Fine copy/looks unread, 0264669800 (2
copies available) £3.50
04941 |
| Kipling,Rudyard Twenty
Poems 1918 ? 2nd ed, Metheun, paper booklet,
small, £6.50
00569 |
| Kirkup,James ( chosen by)
Shepherding Winds
: an anthology of poetry from East and West 1969 Blackie, Good
Hardcover/in good dj, boards slightly bowed, £4.25
04554 |
| Lawrence, D.H. Selected
Poems 1934 1st ed, Martin Secker, London, good
with some curled pages being untrimmed, selected by Richard
Aldington, £22 02541 |
| Lawson,Henry Poems
of Henry Lawson 1976 Ure Smith, Sydney, Very
Good hardcover/in likewise jacket, 4to, £7
05303 |
| Lewis,C.Day A
Lasting Joy 1975 Unwin Pbk, Very Good, Poetry,
£1.25 09369 |
| Lewis,C.Day The
Poetic Image : The Clark Lectures Given At Cambridge
in 1946 1965 Jonathan Cape Softcover, Good Reading copy, Foredges
a little grubby, £1.25
08593 |
| Lewis, C.Day & L.A.G.Strong
A New Anthology of Modern Verse
1920-1940 1948 13th ed. Methuen. Good/no dj.
12mo. £4
01093 |
| Lindsay,Maurice Modern
Scottish Poetry : an anthology of the Scottish Renaissance 1925-1975
1976 1st, Carcanet Press, Softcover, good/good dj, £5
02719 |
| Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Evangeline, The golden Legend
and other Poems No Date, Early 1900’s,
Humphrey Milford, Front board loose, text ok, £0.99
S9900 |
| Longfellow,H.W Miles
Standish No Date, Collins Clear Type with Leather
Covers, Inscription dated 1924 reads ' To Cathew? with Love
and Best Wishes from Blyth Christmas 1924' £14.00
10756 |
| Longfellow,H.W. The
Poetical Works of H.W.Longfellow No date, 1930’s,
Collins clear Type Press, fair/no dj, 16mo, £2
01658 |
| Lucie-Smith,Edward (selected
by) A Choice of Browning’s
Verse 1967 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very Good
copy, £4
05369 |
| MacGregor,Jimmie &
Stephen Mulrine More Scottish
Poetry 1991 BBC Books Softcover, Very good with
little wear, £2.25
SA552 |
| MacIntyre,Robert (ed)
Ballads Ancient and Modern
1966 imp, Nelson 16mo hardcover, Good/no dj, £1.50
06082 |
| Mackie,R.L A
Book of Scottish Verse 1968 Oxford University
Press, Small 16mo Hardcover in worn dj, £3.50
04645 |
| Mansfield,John & Edward
Seago A Generation Risen
1943 2nd imp, Collins, Picture and Poems for WWII, Good/no dj,
front ffep missing, £4
03797 |
| Marlowe,Grace (arranged
by) A Bird Lover’s
Anthology No Date, small 16mo, Red Embosed Leather,
small stain to rear cover, internally very good, inscription
dated 1936, Collins, Untrimmed pages, nice copy, £12.50
03666 |
| Marvell,Andrew The
Complete Poems 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very good with
some penned notes to title page, £1.25
09944 |
| McFadden,Roy Letters
to the Hinterland 1986 Dedalus Softcover, Very
good, 0948268158 £2.50
04520 |
| McGonagall,William
Poetic Gems 1954
imp, duckworth, With biographical sketch and reminiscences by
the Author, Good/Fair dj, £4.50
10612 |
| McGonagall,William
More Poetic Gems 1972
Softcover, Good, Reminents of price sticker to back cover, £2
03448 |
| McGough,Roger Watchwords
1974 Jonathan Cape, Pbk, Fair copy soiling to bottom edge of
prelims, £1.25
09539 |
| McGrath,James
The Poetry Makers 4 1972 Heinemann Educational,
Hardcover, Good, £1.25
08450 |
| Meredith,George Poems
Vol I 1908 copy, Archibald Constable & Co.
vg/no dj, 16mo, Boards slightly worn along edges.
£18 00066 |
| Milton,John The
Poetical Works of John Milton 1884 Nimmo &
Co, Edingburgh, some foxing, corners rubbed, otherwise good+,
pp440, Gilt decor to front and spine with blindstamped design.Gilt
to page edges.previous owners signed first blank page, £29
00450 |
| Moore,Geoffrey (ed)
The Penguin Book of Modern Verse
1954 Penguin Pbk, Previous owners name to title page, with some
soiling to bottom edge, £1.25
09265 |
| Munro, Harold Twentieth
Century Poetry:An Anthology 1932 Chatto&Windus,
good/no dj, £5 02558 |
| Murphy,Richard / Jon Silkin
/ Nathaniel Tarn Penguin
Modern Poets 7 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good,
£1.25 09099 |
| Nash,Ogden Everyone
But Thee and Me 1963 1st British Ed, JM Dent,
Very good/good dj, £7
04249 |
| Ogilvie,George Poems
of Robert Burns 1962 rep. W&R Chambers.
School stamp to fep.. Good Softcover. 12mo. £2.50
01038 |
| Oxenham,John Bees
in Amber 1913 Methuen & Co, small 16mo,
Quarter cloth stiff card covers, lovely little book, with decorative
endpapers, £14
06107 |
| Palgrave,Francis T.
The Golden Treasury Selected from
the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and
Arranged with Notes No Date, Thomas Y.Crowell
& Company, Small 16mo hardcover, Well worn boards, Text
Good, £3.25 SA910 |
| Palgrave,Francis Turner
The Golden Treasury of the Best
Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, 1931
Oxford Universities Press, Hardcover, Small 16mo, Good/no dj
£1.75 09647 |
| Pasternak,Boris Chosen
by Lydia Pasternak Slater Pasternak
Fifty Poems 1969 Unwin Books, Softcover, Fair,
with loose title page, £4
09385 |
| Phelps,Edward & Geoffrey
Summerfield Four Seasons
: An Anthology 1983 Oxford University Press,
Hardcover, Very Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, 0192129791 £4.50
07218 |
| Phelps,William Lyon
Selections From the Poetry and
Prose of Thomas Gray 1894 Ginn & Company,
Very good/no dj, The Athenaeum Press Series, Glindstamped covers
, Gilt title to spine, £8
03478 |
| Powley,Edward B A
Hundred Years of English Poetry 1931 Cambridge
uni press, nf/nf dj. Lovely little book. £10
00570 |
| Quiller-Couch, Arthur Sir
The Oxford Book of Ballads 1924
Claredon Press, Oxford, Good Hardcover/no dj, £12
06059 |
| Quiller-Couch, Arthur Sir
The Oxford Book of English Prose
1966 rep, Clarendon Press, Very good hardcover/no dj, £6.25
05994 |
| Quiller-Couch,A.T
English Sonnets
1910 rep, Chapman & Hall, London, Nice copy, with Decorative
boards, untrimmed pages, £7.50
05557 |
| Rea,Archibald Henry The
Corner O’The Field and Other Poems 1934
Dundee, Hardcover, Green Illustrtated Boards with bumped corners,
and light spotting thought, £8
04597 |
| Ridler,Anne (Selected By)
with Introduction by T.S.Eliot A
Little Book of Modern Verse 1942 Faber &
Faber, Hardcover, Good/Tattered dj, £4
08134 |
| Rintoul,David & J.B.Skinner
(eds) Poets’ Quair
: an anthology for Scottish Schools 1966 Oliver
& Boyd, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, (2 copies Available)
£6 10640 |
| Roberts,Michael The
Faber Book of Modern Verse 1963 imp, Faber &
Faber, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, Some pencilled notes to
prelims, £1.50
08747 |
| Rossetti,William Michael
(Selected by) Humorous Poems
No Date, , E.Moxon,Son & Co, London, selected poems of over
95 authors, Font board hinge cracked, White Leather spine, with
brass banding to front and rear board, gilt foredges, with some
foxing, internally text is good, overall nice copy, £20
04715 |
| Ryan,Desmond (ed)
The 1916 Poets 1995
Gill & Macmillan Softcover, fine. (0717122948) the collected
poetry of Padraic Pearse, Joseph Plunkett and Thomas MacDonagh.
£37 02717 |
| Scotia Bar 1st
of May Poetry Prize 1992 1st, Taranis Books
Glasgow, Softcover, Very Good, £6.25
10552 |
| Scott Lay
of the Last Minstrel : a tale of border warfare
and chivalry No Date, Steads Poets No.31 Series, arranged by
Robert.S.Wood, good softcover, pages browned with age, £7.25
06019 |
| Scott,Sir Walter The
Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1913 Humphrey
Milford, Oxford University Press, Oxford Edition, vg limp Maroon
Leatherette, £12
01640 |
| Scott,Sir Walter The
Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1890’s,
William Paterson, Edinburgh, Vol. II ,Award sticker Dated 1895,
Some spotting to edges, o/w good, Dark Green Cloth. £7.50
03307 |
| Service,Robert Collected
Verse of Robert Service 1951 rep, Ernest Benn
Ltd, Hardcover, good Reading copy, Light cloth boards quite
marked, text good with hint of spotting to prelims, £3.95
SA909 |
| Shelley,Percy Bysshe, edited
by Timothy Webb Selected
Poems 1984 Everymans Library Pbk, Very good,
£1.25 09901 |
| Shelley,Percy Bysshe
Shelley 1941 Penns in the Rock Press, Hardcover,
Very good, with 4 colour plates and 12 black & white, £4.25
09748 |
| Stevens,Geoff The
Phrenology of Anaglypta 2004 Bluechrome Publishing,
NearFine Softcover, 1904781047 £4.25
04522 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis
Poems Volume One No
Date, Heinemann, 12mo, First few blank pages missing, spine
damaged, sold as reading copy only, £0.80
SA353 |
| Stuart,Francis We
Have Kept the Faith : Poems 1918 – 1992
1992 Ravens Art Press, Dublin, Fine copy, 1851861017 £24
04521 |
| Sturgeon,Mary C Studies
of Contemporary Poets 1920 ed, George G.Harrap,
Hardcover, Very good/no dj, untrimmed pages, £5
08168 |
| Swann,Mona Many
Voices – A Collection of Poems Suitable for Choral Speech
- Book II 1956 rep, MacMillian & Co, vg/no
dj, spine slightly faded text bright and clean. £5
01834 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord
Maud No Date,
Jarrold & Sons, very good 24mo, Inscription dated 1956,
£14 04437 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord The
Early Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1900 Henry
Frowde, Maroon Leather with split between cover and spine, internally
very good, with gilt edges, £8
04530 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Poems
1830 – 1865 1918 ed, Humphery Miford,
good, few tear to some pages, else vg. £6
01581 |
| Tennyson,Alfred Lord
Poems of Tennyson 1910 ed, Henry Frowde, Oxford
Uni Pess, good clean with leather boards, spine damaged with
small piece missing, £6
02455 |
| Thompson,Francis Poems
1938 1st ed, Nelson&son ,Blue cloth, spine damage, Reading
copy. £5
00041 |
| Thomson,Derick Creachadh
Na Clarsaich Plundering the Harp 1982 1st ed,
MacDonald Publishers, Edinburgh, Very Good Ex Library with light
wear, £7.50
04341 |
| Untermeyer,Louis
This Singing World : A Collection
of Modern Poetry for Young People 1926 ed, Harcourt,
Brace & World Inc, Juinor Edition, good/no dj, illustrated
by Decie Merwin. £4
01878 |
| Various Poems
of To Day an anthology 1926 ed, Sidgewick &
Jackson, Pbk, Fair, Paper covers torn and chipped, text good,
£1.55 09773 |
| Various Poetry
Please : 100 popular poems from the BBC radio 4 programme
1995 Everyman Pbk, Nearfine, £1.75
09561 |
| Various
The Forward Book of Poetry 1999 Forward Publishing,
Softcover, Fine, £2.25
08893 |
| Various A
Country Zodiac 1948 Zodiac hardcover, Illustartion
with Woodcuts by Thomas Bewick, £1.25
08603 |
| Various Deliberately
Thirsty Spring 99 1999 Argyl Publishing, Softcover,
£3 07523 |
| Various The
Forward Book of Poetry 1992 Forward Publishing
softcover, Very good, £3
06310 |
| Various Poets
of the English Language No Date, Heron Books,
Five volumes, 12mo, nearfine copys Fawn marbled imitation leather,
nice set, (p/p uk £8.25) £8.50
05933 |
| Various Spring
Poets 75 1975 regency press, vg/ in protective
wrapper. £7
00713 |
| Various (Six Scottish
Poets) compiled by Brian Murray & Sydney Smyth
A Sense of Belonging
: Six Scottish Poets of the Seventies 1977 1st ed, Blackie,
good/good dj, (0216903696) signed by two of the poets Liz Lochhead
& William McIlvaney £20
02969 |
| Wilcox,Ella Wheeler
Collected Poems of Ells Wheeler
Wilcox No Date, Early 1900’s, Leopold
B.Hill, London, Leahter boards, gilt titles to spine and cover,
untrimmed pages, spotting to foredges, internally very good,
£32 04584 |
| Wilson, Mary Selected
Poems 1973 Arrow Edition, Stiff Card Covers,
vg with slight browning, £3.50
02553 |
| Wordsworth,William
Poems of Wordsworth
1921 Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, worlds classics,
Dark Brown, Leather, Blindstamped Décor, nice copy, £26
04038 |
| Yeats,W.B edited by A.Norman
Jeffares Selected Poetry
1969 MacMillan Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.75
04836 |
Back
to Top
|