www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'Nouveau Diccionario De La Lengua Espanola'

 

'Neuveau Petit Larousse Illustre'

 

Other Languages
Alex,Joe Wanderlust No Date, Apollo-Verl Very good softcover, German Text, £3 05238
Allkemper,Gisela Norddeutsche Kuchen schatze 1983 Wolfgang Holker, NearFine /no dj, small 16mo, £3 05437
Anhut,Hans-Ulrich Frei Sein Fur Gott 1977 BrunnQuell-Verlag, Very Good Softcover, German Text, £1.50 05263
Arndt,Karin Das Wirklich Wahre Weisheitsbuchlein 1979 Meyster, Very Good/no dj, 16mo, £2 05413
Arvantakis,Kleanthes & Sue Lake Modern Greek for Foreigners 1982 4th ed, Word & Vision softcover, good with light wear, £5 04707
Balzac De, H La Peau de chargrin 1964 Garnier, Very Good Softcover/ in wraps, French text, £5 05250
Balzac,H.De Le Lys Dans La Valles 1939 ed, Nelson, Editeurs, vg/good dj, French text, £8 01519
Becker,George Manuel Des Etudes Litteraires Francaises 1946 Hatchette, Very Good Softcover with light creasing, 9” by 6”, price pwer volume, £3.50 05360
Bedford,John Herzog Von Traktat Uber Die Feine Britische Art : Das Buch Der Snobs 1966 Econ Verlag, Dusseldorf, Very good/Very Good dj, German Text, £3.25 05363
Beifner,Friedrich Oden – Elegien – Gesange Von Holderlin 1964 Insel-Verlag Zweigstelle Wiesbaden NearFine Hardcover/no dj, £30 05244
Benac,Henri Vocabulaire de la Dissertation 1949 Hatchette Softcover, Very good 16mo, £3.50 05393
Betts,Gavin Latin Teach Yourself 1987 Softcover, Good Working copy, Cover Creases, internally Very good, £1.55 10721
Bloy,Leon La Femme Pauvre 1937 Mercvre de France, Paperback, Worn copy, Good Reading copy, £4.50 SA553
Boll,Heinrich Doktor Murkes Gesammeltes Schweigen 1971 George G.Harrap, Very good Hardcover/no dj £2.75 05240
Boll,Heinrich Doktor Murkes Gesammeltes Schweigen 1968 Kiepenheuer & Witsch, Good/Good dj wirh few small tears, inscription to ffep, £1.95 05404
Boll, Heinrich edited by Gertrud Seidmann Doktor Murkes Gesammelyes Schweigen and other Stories 1971 rep, George G.Harrap, vg/no dj, (0245557881) £5 01869
Bolt,Robert Thomas More ou L’Homme Seul 1963 TNP Softcover, Good Reading copy, French Text, £2.95 05955
Bosmans,Phil Vergifs die Freude nicht 1976 Herder, Nearfine Laminated Hardcover, £2.25 05381
Bolufer,D.Jose Almany Nuevo Dictionario De La Lengua Espanola Publicado bajo la direccion de Jose Alemany de la academia Espanola No Date, Dated 1948, Ramon Sopena, Hardcover, loose Covers else Good vintage copy, £6.55 10269
Bradshaw,Gillian Der Leuchtturn Von Alexandria 1987 Goldman Pbk, Good with moderate weae/creasing, £1.75 05460
Brecht,Bertolt Mutter Cund ihre Kinder 1968 Heinemann Educational, Very good/Hardcover, no dj, German Text, £2.50 05242
Brecht,Bertolt Leben des Galilei 1969 Heinemann Educational, Very Good/no dj, German Text £2.50 05243
Brion,Marcel Die Fruhen Kulturen der Welt 1964 Verlag M.DuMont Schauberg Koln, good Hardcover, in Worn/badlt torn jacket, £4.50 SA618
Calder,W.M Selections From Hans Sachs 1966 rep, Basil Blackwell, Very Good Softcover, Blackwells German Text, previous owners name neatly to front cover, £4.50 05256
Camus,Albert L’estrany 1989 Editions Gallimard, Good softcover, with penned notes to prelims, French text, £1.95 07932
Cardenal,Ernesto Das Buch von der Liebe 1971 GTB, Softcover, Very good, £3.25 05424
Carell,Paul Sie Kommen 1977 ein Ullstein Buch, Very good sodftcover, German text, £4.25 SA420
Corneille,Pierre Le Cid 1946 Libtaire Marcel Didier, Paris, Vintage softcover, Tears to spine, text good with some notes to a few pages, French text, £2.75 SA1057
Curie,Eve Madame Curie 1940 1stm Modern Language Series Softcover, Good with light crease to front corner of cover, £5 05584
Curtis,Jean-Louis Le The Sous Les Cypres 1969 Julliard hardcover, Good reading ex library hardcover, £1.95 06279
Danella,Utta Familiengeschichten No Date, Bertelsmann, Gütersloh Very good Hardcover/in Very good dj, German Text. £2.50 05227
Daninos,Pierre Les carnets du major Thompson 1964 Le Livre de Poche Pbk, Good with browning to pages, reading crease to spine, £1.25 SA612
Dayan,Yael Doden Hadde to Sonner 1967 Oslo, hardcover, Very good/Worn dj, Norwegian Text, £4.25 SA916
De Chateau-Verdun,Marie Comme Un Conte No Date, Tours, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Very good hardcover, A little wear to Decorative red cloth with Gilt covers, Prize sticker dated 1931 £12.25 06257
Devaux,Pierre La Langue Verte No Date, Emile Hazan, Paris, Small Hardcover, with quarter leather boards, missing spine and ffep, £4 08203
Disne,Y Le Secret De L’Anneau No Date, Tours, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Very good hardcover, A little wear to Decorative red cloth with Gilt covers, Prize sticker dated 1926, £12.25 06256
Doret,Gustave Chante Jeunesse – Recueil De Chants 1926 Payot & Cie, Good/ hardcover internally clean, boards a little tired, £9 05685
Druon,Maurice Quand un Roi Perd La France New Copy, Le Livre De Poche, Pbk, French Text £1.95 SA635
Ernst,Paul Erdachte Gesprache : a selection 1958 1st thus, Thomas Nelson, Very Good/no dj, with some highlighting, £6 05246
Ernst,Paul Selected Short Stories 1962, Basil Blackwell, Worn copy with some penciled highlighting £2.50 05422
Fischer,Marie Louise Ehebuch : Roman No Date, Bertelsmann AsNew Copy/As New dj, £2 05371
Flaubert,Gustave Madame Bovary 1961 Garnier Freres Softcover, Good with light edgwear,/ in dj, £3.75 05397
Geffert,Heinrich / Fritz Kappe / Heinrich Prove / Gustav Schmidt Unser Wortschatz 1969 Georg Westermann, Very good , Samll 12mo hardcover, £4.50 05435
Gerber,Samuel Sterben Will Gelernt Sein 1978 Telos, Very good Softcover, German Text, £1.75 05236
Gieure,Maurice La Peinture Moderne 1962 Presses Universitaires de France Pbk, Good working copy, pages browned, with light edgewear, £2.25 04591
Gillsater,Sven & Axel Miltander Vi Ses Pa Liseberg 1963 Sweden, Swedish Text, Good Softcover in wraps £9 05782
Goethe,J.W Faust der Tragodie Erster Teil 1967 Phillip Reclam, Very Good Softcover, 16mo, £3.50 05385
Graham,Billy Geboren um zu sterben 1976 Hanssler Pbk, Very Good copy, £2 05408
Grillparzer,Franz Konig Ottokars Gluck Und Ende 1968 Philipp Reclam, Very Good Softcover, previous owners name neatly to front cover, £2 05388
Grillparzer,Franz Ein Bruderzwist In Habsburg - Trauerspiel 1964 Philipp Reclam, Fair copy with highlighting, (1968 copy also available) £1.25 05389
Guder,Gotthard Deutung ihrer Lyrik 1966 Vorlander, Very good Softcover, £3 05448
Hammitt,Gene Learn Spanish The Fast and Fun Way 1985 Barrons Educational softcover, Good working copy, 0812028538 £2.45 10062
Harrison,Kathleen Schatzi 1998 Frieling Softcover, Very good, £2.25 05232
Hauptmann,Gerhart Bahnwarter Thiel 1968 Philipp Reclam, Very good Softcover, prvious owners name neatly to front cover, £3.50 05390
Hebbel,F Agnes Bernauer Ein Deutsches Trauerspiel in Funf Aufzugen 1965 Philipp Reclam, Very Good Softcover, 16mo, Previous owners name neatly to front cover, £3.50 05386
Hebbel,Friedrich Maria Magdalena 1965 imp, Basil Blackwell, Worn copy with some highlighting, £1.75 05421
Heine,H Buch Der Lieder 1967 Manchester University Press, Very good Softcover, with some pencilled highlighting, £5 05259
Hesse, Hermann Rofshalde / Roman 1961 Im Bertelsmann Lesering, Very Good/no dj, 12mo, some edgewear to top and bottom of spine, £16 05378
Hofmann-Hege,Charlotte Spielt dem Regentag ein Lied 1978 Eugen Salzer Verlag Heilbronn, Very Good hardcover/no dj £2 05414
Hofmannsthal,Hugo Von Der Tor Und Der Tod 1962 Basil Blackwell, Worn copy with some highlighting £3 05425
Hugo,Victor Edted by John E.Matzke & D.S.Blondheim Hernani 1929 D.C.Heath & Comp, Good hardcover/no dj, Heaths Modern Language Series, Few pencilled notes to some pages, £4.25 06054
Hutten,Kurt Seher Grubler Enthusiasten 1958 Evangelische Buchgemeinde, Very Good Hardcover/ in worn dj, £4 05287
Kattan-Ibarra,Juan Spanish : Teach Yourself 1988 Softcover, Good, £1.55 10725
Keller, Gottfried Romeo und Julia Auf Dem Dorfe 1962 rep, Thomas Nelson, Very G ood/no dj, with some highlighting, £2 05249
Kennedy,Robert F Gangster drangen zur Macht 1968 Rowohlt Pbk, Very good copy, £3 05412
Ketels,Martin Liederbuch 1978 Student Europe, very good softcover, £3 05231
Kleist,H.V Der Zerbrochne Krug / Lustspiel 1969 Reclam, Small 16mo softcover, previous owners name neatly to front cover, £3.50 05384
Kleist,Heinrich Von Der Zerbrochene Krug 1969 2nd ed, MacMillam, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £5 05377
Kohler,H.E Teufel,Teufel 1980 Stalling, Large 4to Hardcover/no dj, £6 05374
Kron,R.Dr French Daily Life : Common Words and Common Things A Guide for the Student as Well as The Traveller 1905 4th ed, J.M.Dent, Small 12mo Hardcover, fair/no dj £7.50 05926
Kruger,Horst Poetische Erdkunde Reise-Erzahlungen 1981 dtv Pbk, Very good copy, £2 05416
Lenz,Siegfried Es waren Habichte in der Luft Roman 1976 dtv Pbk, Very Good with inscription, £2 05411
Levray,Marguerite La Roche-Yvoire suivi de Sans Bercail No Date, Tours Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, Good hardcover, gilt foredges, red tooled boards, presentation sticker dated 1930, £14 06161
Lohfeld,Annemarie Der Mensch zieht seinen Feind gros 2001 Feiling, Softcover, soiled cover, else good, £2 05449
Lohfeld,Annemarie Im Auto durch Rusland, Baltikum und Ukraine 1996 Freiling, AsNew Softcover, £4 05430
Lons,Hermann Duodez 1966 Good Softcover, zeichnungen von Firtz Jaspert german text, £4 05235
MacDonald,Betty Das Ei Und Ich 1952 Rowholt Pbk, Fair copy with moderate wear, £1.25 05464
MacLeoid,Murchadh Laithean Geala 1972 Gaelic Text, softcover, very good, £4.50 05796
Magnarides,Martine Fougereine 1967 Perret-Gentil, Very good softcover, 8” – 6” French text, signed by author with dedication, £15 05226
Magnarides,Martine Passent Les Routes 1970 Grassin, Light Softcard covers,a little marked, dedication signed by author, French text, £18 05228
Magnusson,Magnus Auf den Spuren der Bibel 1978 Bertelsmann, large 8vo, hardcover, Fine/torn dj £4 05382
Mann,Thomas Tonio Kroger 1963 Basil Blackwell, Good Working Copy/ £2 05260
Marchant,E.C Unprepared Latin : Passages for School Certificate and Matriculation 1936 G.Bell & Sons, Very good with little wear, small 16mo, £6.50 04460
Marker,Chris Giraudoux par lui-meme 1957 Seuil, Paris, Pbk, Good, French Text, £1.50 07534
Martin-Labiche Le Yoyage de M.Perrichon No Date, Blackies French Plays, Softcover, good, small 12mo, with light spotting to foredges, £1.75 06273
McIlvanney,William Laidlaw 1978 Very Good Pbk, Norweigian Text, £3.25 SA614
Meves,Christa Wer wirft den ersten Stein 1977 Weissen Kreuzes, Fine Softcover, £2.50 05429
Meves,Christa / Joachim Illies Lieben : was ist das 1977 Herder Softcover, Very good with light edgewear, £1.75 05409
Moliere Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme 1965 Larousse Pbk, Good, £1.75 05417
Moliere, Le Misanthrope 1962 Basil Blackwell, Good copy with highlighting throughout, £2 05257
Norrild,Svend Dansk Litteratur : Fra Saxo Til Kaj Munk 1949 Forste Bind, Kobenhaven, Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, Fine/ Quarter Leather, £48 07109
Nove,Alec El Sistema Economico Sovietico 1982 Siglo Veintiuno Editores, Very good softcover, Spanish text, £10 SA616
Paoustovski,Constantin Une ere inconnue commence 1964 Gallimard Softcover, Litteratures Sovietiques, Good with chipped foredges, French text, £10 04594
Pappageotes,George C Greek in 20 Lessons 1973 4th edition, Hardcover, Collins Cortina, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4.00 10720
Paturi,Felix R Der Rolltreppeneffekt 1975 Rowohlt Pbk, Good with inscription to first blank page, £2.25 05403
Pelayo Don M.Menendez Y Las Cien Mejores Poesias (liricas) De La Lengua Castellana 1930 Softcover, Fair/ papercovers torn chipped, £6.50 04677
Pestalozzi,Johann Heinrich Ausgewahlte Kostbarkeiten 1980 SKV, Softcard Covers, German Text, Nearfine, £1.50 07807
Piggott,Stuart Die Welt Aus Der Wir Kommen 1979 very good/very good, Droemer Knaur £4 05383
Pluet,Jacqueline Trotski et le trotskisme 1971 Armand Colin, Pbk, Good Reading copy, French Text, £4.50 07468
Prevost,Abbe Manon Lescaut No Date, 1940’s, Editions De La Toison D’or, Good softcover with edgeworn dj, Browning to papges, else very good, French text, £2.95 06274
Prevost,Antoine-Francois Histoire du chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescaut 1967 Flammarion Pbk, Good reading copy with slight lean, French Text, £1.25 SA611
Racine,Jean Theatre 1 : la thebaide , alexandre le grand, andromaque, les plaideurs , britannicus 1964 Garnier Flammarion Pbk, good with medium wear, £2.75 SA495
Racine,Jean Phedre : tragedie 1933 Larousse, Pbk, fair copy with some highlighting, £2.50 05396
Racine,Jean Britannicus 1964 Bordas Pbk, NearFine copy, with little wear, £3.50 05426
Rienecker,Fritz Das Schonste Kommt Noch 1978 R.Brockhaus, NearFine Softcover, German Text, £4 05239
Robbins,Harold Traume / Roman 1977 Bertelsmann , Nearfine/Fine dj £1.95 05372
Rodziewiczowna,Maria Miedzy Ustami a brzegiem pucharu (between the cup and the lip) No Date, Tern Book Ltd, Poorish Softcover with foxing throughout, Presumed 1st ed, £30.00 10731
Roques,Mario Les Romans De Chretien De Troyes 1981 Librairie Honore Champion Softcover, good Working copy, with some wear, £3 04592
Sachs,Hans Fastnachtspiele 1957 Max Niemeyer, Good Softcover, with edgewear, and some penned highlighting, £2.75 05420
Sardou,Vittoriano Rabagas 1907 Fratelli Treves, Milano, Good Hardcover, Italian Text, £8.25 08205
Schenker,Alexander M Beginning Polish Volume Two 1973 Yale University Press, 8 vo, Hardcover, Very Good, Internally fine, Boards Very Good, £50.00 10733
Schieber,Anna Und hatte der Liebe nicht 1968 Eugen Salzer Verlag Heilbronn, very good/no dj £2 05418
Schmidt,Kurt Oskar Dr Buch Der Balladen 1949 1st ed, C.Bertelsmann, Very good Hardcover, Cream cloth boards, with inscription to ffep, £7 05459
Schnitzler,Arthur Erzahlungen 1968 Suhrkamp Verlag, NearFine/Very good dj, Glasgow University Award Sticker to ffep, £7 05365
Segal,Patrick Le cheval de vent 1985 Le Livre de Poche Pbk, Very good with little wear, French text, £1.95 SA613
Simmel,J.M Zweiundzwanzig Zentimeter Zartlichkeit 1979 Bertelsmann, Fine copy/Fine dj, £3.50 05376
Simmel,Johannes.M Der Stoff aus dem die Traume sind No Date, Roman, Very Good Hardcover/Very Good dj, £3.50 05288
Stanislawski,Jan The Great English Polish Dictionary 1968 State Publishing House, Hardcover, Very Good, Standard Parcel Postage for uk customers, included in normail postage, £18.00 10745
Stendhal Le Rouge et le Noir 1960 Garnier Freres Softcover, Good with light edgwear,/ in dj £3.50 05399
Stevenson,Robert Louis Dobbeltmennesket Dr.Jekyll – Mr.Hyde 1911 Martins Forlag, Kobenhavn, Softcard Covers worn chipped to edges,spine ripped, with small portion missing, internally good, Danish Text, £45 07154
Stifter,Adalbert Brigitta, Erzahlung 1966 Philipp Reclam, Very good softcover with light tanning, £2.25 05387
Storm,Theodore Der Schimmelreiter 1961 rep, Methuen & Co, Very good/no dj, German Text, £7 05373
Sucker,Immanuel Der Mensch : ursprung Fall und Vollendung 1982 Brendow Pbk, NearFine copy, £3.25 05407
Sucker,Immanuel Dr Die Energiekrise des modernen Menschen 1978 Hermann Schulte, NearFine Softcover, ( 2 copies available) £2.25 05402
Sudermann,Hermann Dramatische Werke 1923 J. G. Buchhanglung Nachfolger, good hardcover £10 04593
Tasso,Toruato Aminta 1972 Manchester University Press, Very Good Softcover, Italion text. £4.25 04506
Teitge,Hans-Erich Die Lateinischen Handschriften der Stadtbibliothek Dessau 1986 Berlin, Very good Softcover, £4 05443
Tesch,Gunter Hinter den Kulissen 1978 Brunnen Pbk, Fine copy, £2 05406
Thoraval,Jean / Colette Pellerin / Monique Lambert & Jean le Solleuz Les Grandes Etapes De La Civilisation Frances 1967 Bordas – Paris, Fair Ex Library copy, text in French, £4.50 SA550
Troebst,Christian Geborgen wir die feder im Sturm 1982 CHR.Keiser, Very Good Softcover, £1.75 05237
Unknown Sonntags – Gesprache Mit Nele 1966 Ernest Heimeran, inscription to ffep, £2 05405
Unknown Deutschlandfibel : Ein Wegweiser durch die Bundes republic 1967 Alfrd Metzner, Very good Softcover, £2.25 05230
Unknown Sinn Und Form : Beitage Zur Literatur 1957 Rutten & Loening, Berlin, Hardcover, Good with worn boards, tect good with a few pencilled paragraphs, £5 SA615
Various Quellen Der Liebe : Gedanken und Gedichte 1961 Verlag, Leobuchhandlung St.Gallen, German Text, £1.50 SA1072
Various Quellen Der Zuversicht : Gedanken und Gedichte von Epikur bis Franz Werfel 1961 Verlag, Leobuchhandlung St.Gallen, German Text, £1.50 07808
Various Edited by Lewis Melville & Reginald Hargreaves Great German Short Stories 1929 1st thus, Ernest Benn, 8vo hardcover, good/no dj, English Text, £10 05957
Various edited by Decio Pettoello Great Italion Short Stories 1930 1st thus, Ernest Benn, 8vo hardcover good/no dj, English Text, £7 05956
Various Oeuvres De Leconte de Lisle 1951 Lemerre Pbk, Good Reading copy, some pencilled notes to some pages, French Text Poemes Barbares £4.50 05809
Various Eventail : Nouvelles et Recits d’auteurs suisses-romands Laureats Art et Poesie 1976 1976 Very good Softcover,, with dedication signed by Martine Magnarides £28 05229
Vercors Le Silence De La Mer 1951 Michel Albin Pbk, Good withlight creasing, £2.50 05401
Vollmer,Klaus Es muste keiner einsam sein 1979 Hanssler Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.75 05415
Voltaire, Candide 1964 imp, Basil Blackwell, Very good Softcover, Blackwells French Texts, £2 05255
Voltaire, Lettres Philosophiques 1965 imp, Basil Blackwell, Very Good Softcover, £3.50 05423
Voltaire, Lettres Philosophiques 1964 Garnier, Pbk, Fair copy with some highlighting, £2 SA690
Von Kleist,Heinrich Prinz Friedrch Von Homburg 1962 ed, George G.Harrap, Very good/no dj, with some penned highlighting, £2.50 05241
Waechtec,F.K Wahrscheinlich guckt wieder kein Schwein 1979 1st thus, Clun Der Bibliomanen, Very Good Large Softcover, German Text, £8.50 05262
Warren,Norman Wissen Sie was Leben ist 1974 Hanssler Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.75 05410
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Die Wahrheit Die Zu Ewigem Leben Fuhrt 1968 Very good Hardcover/no dj £1.25 05436
Wiedemann,E.F Preislied des Troglodyten 1975 Gedichte Softcover, Very Good with little wear , Dedication signed by Author, German Text, £15 04589
Weihmann,Gotz Guter Rat fur gute Reise 1971 Adac Verlag GMBH, Very good Hardcover/no dj £5 05434
Wienbruch,Anny Wir waren unser elf No Date, St-Johannis Druckerei, Fine softcover, German Text, 3501000545 £2 05261
Winterhalter, Curt Vertieftes Leben 1977 Herder, NearFine Hardcover/Fine dj, £2.50 05379
Woike,Fritz Was bist du,Mensch 1976 Schriftenmissions, Very good Hardcover/no dj £4.50 05419
Zisler,Kurt Woher ich komme wohin ich gehe 1975 Herder & Co, good Softcover, German Text, £4 05234
Ernesto Cardenal Psalmen 1979 softcover, German Text, £10 05566

 

 

Home