Nature &
Science & Astronomy |
| Adams,Richard / Max Hooper Nature
Through the Seasons 1975 1st ed, Kestrel Books,
illustrated by D.A.Goddard, vg/vg dj, (0722650078) 8vo. £4.50
02686 |
| Adamson,Joy Living
Free : The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs 1961 Reprint
Society, Fair/ Chipped dj, £2
SA061 |
| Allen,Robert Porter Birds
of the Caribbean 1962 1st, Thames & Hudson,
vg/no dj, 4to. £12 01776 |
| Amin,Mohamed, Duncan Willetts , Brian Tetley
The Beautiful Animals of Kenya
1989 Westlands Sundries, Softcover, Very Good, £1.75
09909 |
| Arnold,Nicholas / Denys Ovenden / Gordon
Corbet A Handguide to the
Wild Animals of Britain and Europe 1990 Treasure
Press, Hardcover, Good, £1.25
10298 |
| Attenborough,David The
First Eden : The Mediteranean World and Man
1987 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50
02128 |
| Attenborough,David Zoo
Quest to Guiana 1958 Reprint society, vg/vg
dj, £4.50
02447 |
| Anderson,Ian Saint-Barbe A
Tangle of Otters 1984 1st ed, Lutterworth Press,
Illustrated by Gabrielle Bordewich, vg/vg dj, 4to, (0718826167)
£6 03279 |
| Barclay-Smith,Phyllis A
Book of Ducks 1951 1st ed, penguin Books, vg/g
quite large tear to front jacket otherwise vg. £7
SA279 |
| Barrington,John Red
Sky at Night 1999 Luath Press, Edinbugh, good
Softcover with medium wear, 094648760X £1.25
SA549 |
| Benedictus,David Sunny
Intervals and Showers : Our Changing Weather
1992 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Very good/Very Good jacket,
(0297811541) £2.50
03293 |
| Beningfield,Gordon Beningfields
English Farm 1988 1st ed, Viking Hardcover,
Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0670811912 Extra UK postage included in
price, £10
10089 |
| Blair,John (ed) Birds
of Hill and Forest : A
Popular Handbook No Date, W & R Chambers, Quarter
Cloth, Poor Reading copy only, Few Pages torn/Dogeared, text
ok, £0.80
SA269 |
| Bonney,T.G. The
Structure of the Earth 1919 Revised Edition,
T.E.& T.C .Jack / T.Nelson, vg/no dj, 16mo. £6
02740 |
| Brabbs, Derry (Photo) James
Herriots Yorkshire 1980 BCA, rep. nf/nf dj.
£8 00619 |
| Bright,Michael The
Dolittle Obsession : intriguing revelations
on how humans talk with animals – and they talk back 1990
Robson book,s, Nearfine/Very Good hardcover, 0860516598 £1.95
07187 |
| Bristowe,W.S Spiders
1947 1st ed, King Penguin, Good Hardcover/no dj £2
05625 |
| Bronowski,J. The
Ascent of Man 1981 BBC, Large Softcover, good/
(0563170646) £4
01193 |
| Bronowski,J. The
Ascent of Man 1974 BCA, good/good dj. £8
01126 |
| Bronowski,J. Science
and Human Values 1964 pelican paperback. Vg
£5 00992 |
| Burton,Robert The
Language of Smell 1976 Routledge Keegan Paul,
Very good/Very good dj, 0710084293 £4.75
04483 |
| Campbell,Bruce Birds
of Coast and Sea 1977 Readers Union, Illustrated
throughout by Raymond Watson, with introduction by Robert Dougall,
Fine/Fine dj, with no faults. £3.95
03523 |
| Carter,William Harding, Major General
The Horses of the World
1923 1st thus, National Geographic Society, Hardcover, Good,
8vo, Paintings by Edward Herbert Miner, £30
10082 |
| Chitty,Susan and Anne Parry The
Puffin Book of Horses 1975 Puffin Pbk, Good
readiing copy, £0.95
07789 |
| Clarke,Arthur C. Profiles
of the Future 1964 Pan Pbk, Very good with light
wear, £1.75
04255 |
| Clarkson,Ewan Break
For Freedom 1978 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with
light wear, £1.25 08530 |
| Cleator, P.E. Into
Space 1953 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, good/no
dj £10 02501 |
| Colman,John S. The
Sea and It’s Mysteries 1953 rep, G.Bell
& Sons, poorish/torn dj, £1.50
02839 |
| Conder,Peter RSPB
Guide to Birdwatching 1978 Hamlyn, good/good
dj, Hardcover, (0600314235) £2.50
02954 |
| Cooper,Jilly Mongrel
Magic : A Celebration of the Mongrel 1992 Mandarin
Softcover, Very Good/ 0749311657 £5
05771 |
| Cousteau,J.Y with Frederick Dumas
The Silent World 1954
Reprint Society, Harcover, Very good/Good dj with small closed
tear to top edge, £2.25
06477 |
| Cramp,Stanley , W.R.P.Bourne & Davic
Saunders The Sea Birds of
Britain and Ireland 1975 rep, Collins, 8vo,
Fine/Fine dj, (0002196549) £7
03529 |
| Cross,E.L
Walks in the Cairngorms Near Aviemore 1986 Luath
Press, Softcover, Very Good, £1.55
10005 |
| Crump,Marty In
Search of the Golden Frog 2000 1st ed, University
of Chicago Press, Fine/Fine dj, 0226121984 £8.50
05669 |
| Dalglish,Eric Fitch The
Life Story of Birds 1930 1st ed, JM Dent &
Sons, Hardcover, Very good/no dj,
£12 10153 |
| Darwin,Charles The
Origin of the Species No Date. 6th ed.Watts
& Co, Thinkers library No.8. fair copy. £5
01098 |
| Davidson,M An
Easy Outline of Astronomy 1946 3rd imp, Watts
& Co, Thinkers Library, Good in Poor Jacket, Torn and chipped,
£2.50 04046 |
| Doig,Peter An
Outline of Stellar Astronomy 1947 2nd ed, Hutchinsons
Scientific Publications, Good/no dj, Some Fading to boards,
£9 03769 |
| Evans,David S. Astronomy
–Teach yourself 1966 2nd ed. English Uni
Press, Vg/vg name to front of dj. £5
01074 |
| Fieser,Louis F. Organic
Experiments 1966 first edition, DC Health &
Company, Boston, vg / no dj. £9
00862 |
| Fitter,R.S.R Pocket
Guide to British Birds 1957 imp, Collins hardcover,
Good Working copy, /no dj, previous owners name to ffep, £2.95
05869 |
| Fitter,R.S.R Finding
Wild Flowers : a practical handbook to plant-hunting
in Britain and a county by county guide 1971 collins, 12mo hardcover,
Very Good/in good edgeworn dj, £5.50
04531 |
| Gerrard,Peter A Nature
Through the Seasons 1976 Midas Books, Hardcover,
Very good/Torn dj,previous owners inscription to ffep, Signed
to Title Page by Author, Illustrated by John Lord £12.50
09001 |
| Gill,Leonard First
Guide to South African Birds 1950 4th ed, vg/no
dj, Illustrated by Author and his Sister, £5
00055 |
| Godefroy, Christain H. with D.R.Steevens
Mind Power 1993
1st ed, Piatkus, very good ex library with little wear, £35
02475 |
| Goldsmith, Edward / Nicholas Hildyard /
Peter Bunyard & Patrick McCully 5000
Days to save the Planet 1990 Hamlyn, fair ex
library copy, (0600571564) £5
02202 |
| Gooders,John A
Day in the Country 1979 1st, Andre Deusch, Hardcover,
Fine/no dj, £3.50
10777 |
| Greenhalgh,Malcolm The
Birdwatchers Year : a month by month guide to british birds
1990 Gerge Philip Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0540012181
£2.75 10119 |
| Haining,Peter Eyewitness
to the Galaxy 1985 1st , nf/nf dj, Britains
contribution to research in space. £5
00112 |
| Harman,Richard Countryside
Character 1946 1st ed, Blanford Press, good
with top edge shelwear, light spotting to prelims, Good/Good
dj, £3 04708 |
| Henson,Elizabeth Rare
Breeds in History 1982 36pp Booklet, Very good,
£2.25 05873 |
| Holbrook,Stewart The
Wonderful West 1963 1st edition, Stated, Doubleday&Comp,
good/badly repaired jacket, £3
02073 |
| Holden,Edith The
Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady 1977 imp,
Michael Joseph, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £4.25
05853 |
| Hollom,P.A.D. The
Popular Handbook of Rarer British Birds 1960
1st ed, Witherby, good good dj, some foxing, stain to jacket
£8 00534 |
| Howitt,Mary Birds
and their Nests No date, S.W.Partridge &
Co, Poor copy/ binding loose, Some pages grubby, with 23 full
page illustrations by Harrison Weir, inscription dated 1891,£24
06314 |
| Hubbard,C.E Grasses
1976 Pelican Pbk, fair medium wear, £0.80
SI004 |
| Hubbard,Clifford Observers
Book of Dogs 1962 ed, F.Warne, good/chipped
dj, £1.50 S9017 |
| Hume,David
A Treatise of Human Nature 1972 fontana , reading
copy. £2
01400 |
| Hume,David Enquiries
Concerning Human Understanding and the Principles of Morals
1979 rep, Oxford Press, good paperback. £6
02052 |
| Hyman,Susan
Edward Lerar’s Birds 1980 Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, Hardcover, Folio Size, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
Over 1.4kg Extra Uk Postage included in this price, £15
10249 |
| Imms,A.D Insect
Natural History 1973 Fontana Pbk, fair medium
wear, £0.99
SI005 |
| Jenkins,Alan C (Chosen By) Journeys
Into Danger 1973 Blackie, Very good 12mo hardcover/Good
lighly edgeworn dj, £2.75
05673 |
| Johns,Rowland Our
Friend the Cocker Spaniel 1954 ed, Methuen,
fair copy with spotting to edges throughout, £3
02728 |
| Kinloch,Bruce Sauce
for the Mongoose 1964 Harvill Press, Hardcover,
Very good/in marked dj with 2inch closed tear to spine, £3.50
06376 |
| Klein,Tom Voice
of the Waters : A Day in the Life of a Loon
1999 1st , Northwood Press, fine/fine dj £4
02650 |
| Kurten,Bjorn Not
From the Apes : Mans Origins and Evolution 1973
ed, Readers Union, vg/vg dj, £10
01722 |
| Lambton,Lucinda Magnificent
Menagerie – Or Queer Pets and their Goings
on. 1992 1st Harper Collins, nf /nf dj 4to, £7
00155 |
| Lee,Kay & Marshall The
Illuminated Book of Days 1979 Marshall Lee,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0354044311 illustrated by
Kate Greenaway £4
10096 |
| Leyland,Eric Budgerigars
- For pleasure and profit 1959 3rd imp,English
Uni Press. good/no dj. £2.50
00282 |
| Lindsay,Joyce & Maurice The
Scottish Dog 1989 Aberdeen University Press,
Very Good Softcover, with slight edgewear, 0080377394 £4.50
04542 |
| Lister-Kaye,John The
White Island 1976 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, a
sequel to Gavin Maxwell’s Ring of Bright Water, £1.95
SA814 |
| Locke,Don Myself
and Others : a Study in our Knowledge of Minds
1968 1st ed, Oxford Uni Press, good ex library copy , no dj,
£5 01700 |
| Lucas,E.V The
More I See of Men Stray Essays on Dogs 1928
6th Edition, Methuen & Co, Stiff Card, uartewr Cloth, with
paper title, Fair, £1.75
10226 |
| Lucas,Jeremy
Whale 1981 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, 022401921X £3.50
10782 |
| Lysaght,A.M The
Book of Birds 1984 Chancellor Press, 15”
Large Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, Extrea uk Postage included
in price, £11
10248 |
| Mackay, Alan L The
Harvest of a Quiet Eye – A selection of Scientific Quotations.
1977 1st thus fine/fine dj. (0854980318) £12
00512 |
| Maeterlink,Maurice The
Life of The Bee 1915 Allen & Unwin, Pocket
Edition, Good Reading copy, Hinge Loose binding still tight,
£2.50 08511 |
| Mason, J.Edward (Ed) Readings
from the Scientists- An Anthology 1935 1st,
Macmillian vg copy without jacket. 16mo. £45
00782 |
| Masson,Jeffrey The
Pig Who Sang To The Moon 2004 1st ed, Jonathan
Cape, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0224061186 £7.25
05824 |
| Miall,L.C.Prof Round
the Year : a series of Short Nature Studies
1911 ed, MacMillan and Co, Hardcover, 12mo, Good/no dj, some
foxing to prelims, £4.50
07773 |
| Miles, Hugh & Mike Salisbury Kingdom
of the Ice Bear 1985 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £6
01747 |
| Moore,Leonard The
Young Naturalist 1985 Hamlyn softcover, Very
good, £1.25
09576 |
| Moore,Patrick Observers
Book of Astronomy 1971 imp, vg/vg dj, £8.50
00169 |
| Moore,Patrick The
Amateur Astronomer 1961 4th revised edition,
Lutterworth press, good/good dj, with hint of spotting, £8
02714 |
| Morris,Desmond Dogwatching
: the essential guide to dog behaviour 1989
rep, Jonathan Cape, Fine/Fine dj, 0224028677 £4
05442 |
| Muller,Dr.Richard Nemesis
: The Death Star – the story of a scientific
revolution 1989 1st ed, William Heinemann, NearFine/Very Good
dj, (0434481610) £6.50
03783 |
| Nicholas,Anna Katherine Jack
Russell Terriers 1995 T.F.H. Softcover, NearFine
copy/ no faults, £2.25
05013 |
| North,F.J / Bruce Campbell & Richenda
Scott Snowdonia :
The National Park of North Wales 1949 1st ed, Collins New Naturalist
Series, Good copy/no dj, £6 05651 |
| Osserman,Robert Poetry
of the Universe 1995 Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Softcover, AsNew, A Mathematical Exploration of the Cosmos,
(0297815164) £5
03148 |
| Parker,Eric Oddities
of Natural History 1943 2nd ed. Seeley,Service
& Co. Fair to good / no dj, boards partially faded else
sound. £3 00384 |
| Peattie,Donald Culross The
Road of a Naturalist 1948 Robert Hale/Readers
Union, Boards a little Marked, internally good, £2.50
SA468 |
| Peterson,Roger / Guy Mountfort / P.A.D.Hollum
A Field Guide to the Birds of
Britain and Europe 1976 Revised & Enlarged
Edition, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95
08516 |
| Pike,Oliver G The
Scouts Book of Birds No Date, Jarrold &
Son, Hardcover, Inscription dated 1930, boards soiled, text
fair, loose page,Good Reading copy, £2.95
10271 |
| Rennicke,Jeff Bears
of Alaska in Life & Legend 1987 Roberts
Reinhart Inc, vg softcover, £3
02275 |
| Rich,Louise Dickinson We
Took To The Woods 1945 rep, Robert Hales, Hardcover,
Fair/no dj, Authors Experience of Cabin Life, £4
09455 |
| Ricketts,Viva Leone All
About Toy Dogs 1969 Robert Hale Hardcover, Very
good/good dj, £4.25
10198 |
| Root,A.I and E.R.Root The
ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture 1940 A.I Root Company,
Medina Ohio, Good/ Blindstamped Hardcover, in gilt and textured
cloth, £12.50
09193 |
| Roots,Clive Tropical
Birds 1971 Hamlyn Pbk, Good, £1.25
10221 |
| Rossdale,Peter D The
Horse : from conception to maturity 1972 Thoroughbred
Breeders Assoc, hardcover, good/no dj, £3.50
07245 |
| Schwabacher, Joseph & Thelma Gray
The Alsation – The German
Shepherd Dog 1973 imp,Popular Dogs Publishing,
vg/vg dj, £7.50
01523 |
| Senior,Elizabeth (ed) British
Birds on Lake,River & Stream 1941 rep, King
Penguin books, with 16 colour plates, internally good, with
grubby boards and badly torn spine, although binding still intact.
£0.99 SA083 |
| Sheppard, K. The
Treatment of Dogs by Homoeopathy 1963 2nd revised
edition, Science Press, good/good dj £5
02470 |
| Soper,Tony The
Bird Table Book 1986 Guild Publishing, Fine
copy/fine dj, £2.25
05912 |
| Stephen,David The
World Outside : selected wildlife studies and
stories 1983 gordon Wright Publishing, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good dj, 090306538X £3.50
06222 |
| Stephens,David Guide
to Watching Wildlife 1977 imp, Collins, Card
covers, Very Good with little wear, (0001033239) £1.75
03939 |
| Stokoe,W.J Observers
Book of Wild Animals 1965 rep, F.Warne, good/no
dj £0.99 02724 |
| Storer,Ralph 100
Best Routes on Scottish Mountains 1995 Warner
Pbk, AsNew, (0751503002) £3
03870 |
| Talbot,Rob & Robin Whiteman The
English Lakes 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, Nearfine hardcover/Very Good dj, Dedication to ffep,
8” by 10” inscription to ffep, £3.25
06008 |
| Tegner,Henry Beasts
of the North Country : From Whales to Shrews
1962 Country Book Club, with Four pages of plates, and Twenty
Six Drawings by D.Watkins-Pitchford, Hardcover/no dj £3
06787 |
| Thom,Valerie Collins
Guide to Scottish Birds 1994 Harper Collions,
Pbk, Very Good, £1.55
10277 |
| Thompson,Ralph Animals
Through The Eyes of An Artist 1970 Booklet,
Very good, £1.50
09497 |
| Thorp, Raymond W. and Weldon D.Woodson
Black Widow : Americas Most Poisonous
Spider 1945 1st ed, Chapel Hall, good/no dj
£8 01719 |
| Thurber,James Thurbers
Dogs 1984 JM Dent softcover, NearFine/ 0460022865
£1.75 04777 |
| Tubbs,Colin R. The
Buzzard 1974 1st ed, David & Charles, Fine
copy in pristine condition, in likewise jacket, (0715363239)
£39 03522 |
| Tunnicliffe,C.F A
Sketchbook of Birds 1979 imp,Victor Gollancz
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £6.25
10107 |
| Tweedie,M.W.F & J.L.Harrison Malayan
Animal Life 1954 1st ed, Longmans,Green and
Co, good, with foxing to ffep, internally very good, illustrated
boards spine a little sunned/no dj, £8
04911 |
| Various The
Scottish Naturalist 1925 No.151 January-February,
Oliver & Boyd, Good softcover booklet, with frayed edges,
£28 06250 |
| Weightman,Gavin London
River : The Thames Story 1990 Guild Publishing,
NearFine/NearFine dj, £7
03822 |
| Wells,A Laurence Observers
Book of Freshwater Fishes 1962 rep, F.Warne,
good/no dj. £0.99
S9045 |
| Williamson,Henry Tarka
the Otter 1976 Puffin Pbk, Good reading copy,
£1.25 09999 |
| Williamson,Henry
The Henry Williamson Animal Saga 1975 Book Club
Edition, Very good/Very Good dj, £6.50
04574 |
Back
to Top
|