www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbie & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nature & Science & Astronomy
Adams,Richard / Max Hooper Nature Through the Seasons 1975 1st ed, Kestrel Books, illustrated by D.A.Goddard, vg/vg dj, (0722650078) 8vo. £4.50 02686
Adamson,Joy Living Free : The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs 1961 Reprint Society, Fair/ Chipped dj, £2 SA061
Allen,Robert Porter Birds of the Caribbean 1962 1st, Thames & Hudson, vg/no dj, 4to. £12 01776
Amin,Mohamed, Duncan Willetts , Brian Tetley The Beautiful Animals of Kenya 1989 Westlands Sundries, Softcover, Very Good, £1.75 09909
Arnold,Nicholas / Denys Ovenden / Gordon Corbet A Handguide to the Wild Animals of Britain and Europe 1990 Treasure Press, Hardcover, Good, £1.25 10298
Attenborough,David The First Eden : The Mediteranean World and Man 1987 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50 02128
Attenborough,David Zoo Quest to Guiana 1958 Reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4.50 02447
Anderson,Ian Saint-Barbe A Tangle of Otters 1984 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Illustrated by Gabrielle Bordewich, vg/vg dj, 4to, (0718826167) £6 03279
Barclay-Smith,Phyllis A Book of Ducks 1951 1st ed, penguin Books, vg/g quite large tear to front jacket otherwise vg. £7 SA279
Barrington,John Red Sky at Night 1999 Luath Press, Edinbugh, good Softcover with medium wear, 094648760X £1.25 SA549
Benedictus,David Sunny Intervals and Showers : Our Changing Weather 1992 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Very good/Very Good jacket, (0297811541) £2.50 03293
Beningfield,Gordon Beningfields English Farm 1988 1st ed, Viking Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0670811912 Extra UK postage included in price, £10 10089
Blair,John (ed) Birds of Hill and Forest : A Popular Handbook No Date, W & R Chambers, Quarter Cloth, Poor Reading copy only, Few Pages torn/Dogeared, text ok, £0.80 SA269
Bonney,T.G. The Structure of the Earth 1919 Revised Edition, T.E.& T.C .Jack / T.Nelson, vg/no dj, 16mo. £6 02740
Brabbs, Derry (Photo) James Herriots Yorkshire 1980 BCA, rep. nf/nf dj. £8 00619
Bright,Michael The Dolittle Obsession : intriguing revelations on how humans talk with animals – and they talk back 1990 Robson book,s, Nearfine/Very Good hardcover, 0860516598 £1.95 07187
Bristowe,W.S Spiders 1947 1st ed, King Penguin, Good Hardcover/no dj £2 05625
Bronowski,J. The Ascent of Man 1981 BBC, Large Softcover, good/ (0563170646) £4 01193
Bronowski,J. The Ascent of Man 1974 BCA, good/good dj. £8 01126
Bronowski,J. Science and Human Values 1964 pelican paperback. Vg £5 00992
Burton,Robert The Language of Smell 1976 Routledge Keegan Paul, Very good/Very good dj, 0710084293 £4.75 04483
Campbell,Bruce Birds of Coast and Sea 1977 Readers Union, Illustrated throughout by Raymond Watson, with introduction by Robert Dougall, Fine/Fine dj, with no faults. £3.95 03523
Carter,William Harding, Major General The Horses of the World 1923 1st thus, National Geographic Society, Hardcover, Good, 8vo, Paintings by Edward Herbert Miner, £30 10082
Chitty,Susan and Anne Parry The Puffin Book of Horses 1975 Puffin Pbk, Good readiing copy, £0.95 07789
Clarke,Arthur C. Profiles of the Future 1964 Pan Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.75 04255
Clarkson,Ewan Break For Freedom 1978 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08530
Cleator, P.E. Into Space 1953 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, good/no dj £10 02501
Colman,John S. The Sea and It’s Mysteries 1953 rep, G.Bell & Sons, poorish/torn dj, £1.50 02839
Conder,Peter RSPB Guide to Birdwatching 1978 Hamlyn, good/good dj, Hardcover, (0600314235) £2.50 02954
Cooper,Jilly Mongrel Magic : A Celebration of the Mongrel 1992 Mandarin Softcover, Very Good/ 0749311657 £5 05771
Cousteau,J.Y with Frederick Dumas The Silent World 1954 Reprint Society, Harcover, Very good/Good dj with small closed tear to top edge, £2.25 06477
Cramp,Stanley , W.R.P.Bourne & Davic Saunders The Sea Birds of Britain and Ireland 1975 rep, Collins, 8vo, Fine/Fine dj, (0002196549) £7 03529
Cross,E.L Walks in the Cairngorms Near Aviemore 1986 Luath Press, Softcover, Very Good, £1.55 10005
Crump,Marty In Search of the Golden Frog 2000 1st ed, University of Chicago Press, Fine/Fine dj, 0226121984 £8.50 05669
Dalglish,Eric Fitch The Life Story of Birds 1930 1st ed, JM Dent & Sons, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £12 10153
Darwin,Charles The Origin of the Species No Date. 6th ed.Watts & Co, Thinkers library No.8. fair copy. £5 01098
Davidson,M An Easy Outline of Astronomy 1946 3rd imp, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library, Good in Poor Jacket, Torn and chipped, £2.50 04046
Doig,Peter An Outline of Stellar Astronomy 1947 2nd ed, Hutchinsons Scientific Publications, Good/no dj, Some Fading to boards, £9 03769
Evans,David S. Astronomy –Teach yourself 1966 2nd ed. English Uni Press, Vg/vg name to front of dj. £5 01074
Fieser,Louis F. Organic Experiments 1966 first edition, DC Health & Company, Boston, vg / no dj. £9 00862
Fitter,R.S.R Pocket Guide to British Birds 1957 imp, Collins hardcover, Good Working copy, /no dj, previous owners name to ffep, £2.95 05869
Fitter,R.S.R Finding Wild Flowers : a practical handbook to plant-hunting in Britain and a county by county guide 1971 collins, 12mo hardcover, Very Good/in good edgeworn dj, £5.50 04531
Gerrard,Peter A Nature Through the Seasons 1976 Midas Books, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj,previous owners inscription to ffep, Signed to Title Page by Author, Illustrated by John Lord £12.50 09001
Gill,Leonard First Guide to South African Birds 1950 4th ed, vg/no dj, Illustrated by Author and his Sister, £5 00055
Godefroy, Christain H. with D.R.Steevens Mind Power 1993 1st ed, Piatkus, very good ex library with little wear, £35 02475
Goldsmith, Edward / Nicholas Hildyard / Peter Bunyard & Patrick McCully 5000 Days to save the Planet 1990 Hamlyn, fair ex library copy, (0600571564) £5 02202
Gooders,John A Day in the Country 1979 1st, Andre Deusch, Hardcover, Fine/no dj, £3.50 10777
Greenhalgh,Malcolm The Birdwatchers Year : a month by month guide to british birds 1990 Gerge Philip Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0540012181 £2.75 10119
Haining,Peter Eyewitness to the Galaxy 1985 1st , nf/nf dj, Britains contribution to research in space. £5 00112
Harman,Richard Countryside Character 1946 1st ed, Blanford Press, good with top edge shelwear, light spotting to prelims, Good/Good dj, £3 04708
Henson,Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History 1982 36pp Booklet, Very good, £2.25 05873
Holbrook,Stewart The Wonderful West 1963 1st edition, Stated, Doubleday&Comp, good/badly repaired jacket, £3 02073
Holden,Edith The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady 1977 imp, Michael Joseph, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £4.25 05853
Hollom,P.A.D. The Popular Handbook of Rarer British Birds 1960 1st ed, Witherby, good good dj, some foxing, stain to jacket £8 00534
Howitt,Mary Birds and their Nests No date, S.W.Partridge & Co, Poor copy/ binding loose, Some pages grubby, with 23 full page illustrations by Harrison Weir, inscription dated 1891,£24 06314
Hubbard,C.E Grasses 1976 Pelican Pbk, fair medium wear, £0.80 SI004
Hubbard,Clifford Observers Book of Dogs 1962 ed, F.Warne, good/chipped dj, £1.50 S9017
Hume,David A Treatise of Human Nature 1972 fontana , reading copy. £2 01400
Hume,David Enquiries Concerning Human Understanding and the Principles of Morals 1979 rep, Oxford Press, good paperback. £6 02052
Hyman,Susan Edward Lerar’s Birds 1980 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Folio Size, Very Good/Very Good jacket, Over 1.4kg Extra Uk Postage included in this price, £15 10249
Imms,A.D Insect Natural History 1973 Fontana Pbk, fair medium wear, £0.99 SI005
Jenkins,Alan C (Chosen By) Journeys Into Danger 1973 Blackie, Very good 12mo hardcover/Good lighly edgeworn dj, £2.75 05673
Johns,Rowland Our Friend the Cocker Spaniel 1954 ed, Methuen, fair copy with spotting to edges throughout, £3 02728
Kinloch,Bruce Sauce for the Mongoose 1964 Harvill Press, Hardcover, Very good/in marked dj with 2inch closed tear to spine, £3.50 06376
Klein,Tom Voice of the Waters : A Day in the Life of a Loon 1999 1st , Northwood Press, fine/fine dj £4 02650
Kurten,Bjorn Not From the Apes : Mans Origins and Evolution 1973 ed, Readers Union, vg/vg dj, £10 01722
Lambton,Lucinda Magnificent Menagerie – Or Queer Pets and their Goings on. 1992 1st Harper Collins, nf /nf dj 4to, £7 00155
Lee,Kay & Marshall The Illuminated Book of Days 1979 Marshall Lee, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0354044311 illustrated by Kate Greenaway £4 10096
Leyland,Eric Budgerigars - For pleasure and profit 1959 3rd imp,English Uni Press. good/no dj. £2.50 00282
Lindsay,Joyce & Maurice The Scottish Dog 1989 Aberdeen University Press, Very Good Softcover, with slight edgewear, 0080377394 £4.50 04542
Lister-Kaye,John The White Island 1976 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, a sequel to Gavin Maxwell’s Ring of Bright Water, £1.95 SA814
Locke,Don Myself and Others : a Study in our Knowledge of Minds 1968 1st ed, Oxford Uni Press, good ex library copy , no dj, £5 01700
Lucas,E.V The More I See of Men Stray Essays on Dogs 1928 6th Edition, Methuen & Co, Stiff Card, uartewr Cloth, with paper title, Fair, £1.75 10226
Lucas,Jeremy Whale 1981 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 022401921X £3.50 10782
Lysaght,A.M The Book of Birds 1984 Chancellor Press, 15” Large Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, Extrea uk Postage included in price, £11 10248
Mackay, Alan L The Harvest of a Quiet Eye – A selection of Scientific Quotations. 1977 1st thus fine/fine dj. (0854980318) £12 00512
Maeterlink,Maurice The Life of The Bee 1915 Allen & Unwin, Pocket Edition, Good Reading copy, Hinge Loose binding still tight, £2.50 08511
Mason, J.Edward (Ed) Readings from the Scientists- An Anthology 1935 1st, Macmillian vg copy without jacket. 16mo. £45 00782
Masson,Jeffrey The Pig Who Sang To The Moon 2004 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0224061186 £7.25 05824
Miall,L.C.Prof Round the Year : a series of Short Nature Studies 1911 ed, MacMillan and Co, Hardcover, 12mo, Good/no dj, some foxing to prelims, £4.50 07773
Miles, Hugh & Mike Salisbury Kingdom of the Ice Bear 1985 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £6 01747
Moore,Leonard The Young Naturalist 1985 Hamlyn softcover, Very good, £1.25 09576
Moore,Patrick Observers Book of Astronomy 1971 imp, vg/vg dj, £8.50 00169
Moore,Patrick The Amateur Astronomer 1961 4th revised edition, Lutterworth press, good/good dj, with hint of spotting, £8 02714
Morris,Desmond Dogwatching : the essential guide to dog behaviour 1989 rep, Jonathan Cape, Fine/Fine dj, 0224028677 £4 05442
Muller,Dr.Richard Nemesis : The Death Star – the story of a scientific revolution 1989 1st ed, William Heinemann, NearFine/Very Good dj, (0434481610) £6.50 03783
Nicholas,Anna Katherine Jack Russell Terriers 1995 T.F.H. Softcover, NearFine copy/ no faults, £2.25 05013
North,F.J / Bruce Campbell & Richenda Scott Snowdonia : The National Park of North Wales 1949 1st ed, Collins New Naturalist Series, Good copy/no dj, £6 05651
Osserman,Robert Poetry of the Universe 1995 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Softcover, AsNew, A Mathematical Exploration of the Cosmos, (0297815164) £5 03148
Parker,Eric Oddities of Natural History 1943 2nd ed. Seeley,Service & Co. Fair to good / no dj, boards partially faded else sound. £3 00384
Peattie,Donald Culross The Road of a Naturalist 1948 Robert Hale/Readers Union, Boards a little Marked, internally good, £2.50 SA468
Peterson,Roger / Guy Mountfort / P.A.D.Hollum A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe 1976 Revised & Enlarged Edition, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95 08516
Pike,Oliver G The Scouts Book of Birds No Date, Jarrold & Son, Hardcover, Inscription dated 1930, boards soiled, text fair, loose page,Good Reading copy, £2.95 10271
Rennicke,Jeff Bears of Alaska in Life & Legend 1987 Roberts Reinhart Inc, vg softcover, £3 02275
Rich,Louise Dickinson We Took To The Woods 1945 rep, Robert Hales, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, Authors Experience of Cabin Life, £4 09455
Ricketts,Viva Leone All About Toy Dogs 1969 Robert Hale Hardcover, Very good/good dj, £4.25 10198
Root,A.I and E.R.Root The ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture 1940 A.I Root Company, Medina Ohio, Good/ Blindstamped Hardcover, in gilt and textured cloth, £12.50 09193
Roots,Clive Tropical Birds 1971 Hamlyn Pbk, Good, £1.25 10221
Rossdale,Peter D The Horse : from conception to maturity 1972 Thoroughbred Breeders Assoc, hardcover, good/no dj, £3.50 07245
Schwabacher, Joseph & Thelma Gray The Alsation – The German Shepherd Dog 1973 imp,Popular Dogs Publishing, vg/vg dj, £7.50 01523
Senior,Elizabeth (ed) British Birds on Lake,River & Stream 1941 rep, King Penguin books, with 16 colour plates, internally good, with grubby boards and badly torn spine, although binding still intact. £0.99 SA083
Sheppard, K. The Treatment of Dogs by Homoeopathy 1963 2nd revised edition, Science Press, good/good dj £5 02470
Soper,Tony The Bird Table Book 1986 Guild Publishing, Fine copy/fine dj, £2.25 05912
Stephen,David The World Outside : selected wildlife studies and stories 1983 gordon Wright Publishing, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 090306538X £3.50 06222
Stephens,David Guide to Watching Wildlife 1977 imp, Collins, Card covers, Very Good with little wear, (0001033239) £1.75 03939
Stokoe,W.J Observers Book of Wild Animals 1965 rep, F.Warne, good/no dj £0.99 02724
Storer,Ralph 100 Best Routes on Scottish Mountains 1995 Warner Pbk, AsNew, (0751503002) £3 03870
Talbot,Rob & Robin Whiteman The English Lakes 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine hardcover/Very Good dj, Dedication to ffep, 8” by 10” inscription to ffep, £3.25 06008
Tegner,Henry Beasts of the North Country : From Whales to Shrews 1962 Country Book Club, with Four pages of plates, and Twenty Six Drawings by D.Watkins-Pitchford, Hardcover/no dj £3 06787
Thom,Valerie Collins Guide to Scottish Birds 1994 Harper Collions, Pbk, Very Good, £1.55 10277
Thompson,Ralph Animals Through The Eyes of An Artist 1970 Booklet, Very good, £1.50 09497
Thorp, Raymond W. and Weldon D.Woodson Black Widow : Americas Most Poisonous Spider 1945 1st ed, Chapel Hall, good/no dj £8 01719
Thurber,James Thurbers Dogs 1984 JM Dent softcover, NearFine/ 0460022865 £1.75 04777
Tubbs,Colin R. The Buzzard 1974 1st ed, David & Charles, Fine copy in pristine condition, in likewise jacket, (0715363239) £39 03522
Tunnicliffe,C.F A Sketchbook of Birds 1979 imp,Victor Gollancz Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £6.25 10107
Tweedie,M.W.F & J.L.Harrison Malayan Animal Life 1954 1st ed, Longmans,Green and Co, good, with foxing to ffep, internally very good, illustrated boards spine a little sunned/no dj, £8 04911
Various The Scottish Naturalist 1925 No.151 January-February, Oliver & Boyd, Good softcover booklet, with frayed edges, £28 06250
Weightman,Gavin London River : The Thames Story 1990 Guild Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, £7 03822
Wells,A Laurence Observers Book of Freshwater Fishes 1962 rep, F.Warne, good/no dj. £0.99 S9045
Williamson,Henry Tarka the Otter 1976 Puffin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09999
Williamson,Henry The Henry Williamson Animal Saga 1975 Book Club Edition, Very good/Very Good dj, £6.50 04574

Back to Top

 

 

 

Home