| Abdullah,Sheikh Ahmed Fighting
Through : The Story of a Pathan Chieftain 1933
1st ed, Frederick Warne, Fair copy, light spotting to few pages,
loose frontis, else good/no dj, £11.50
03943 |
| Angle,Paul M A
Pictorial History of the Civil War Years 1980
Doubleday , Large Softcover, Very good, 0385185516 £4.25
09723 |
| Armstrong, Edith Vernette
A Wheatland Heritage
1956, Commemorative Edition, Snipe Lake District Golden Jubilee
1906-1956, good/good dj £14
02472 |
| Arnheim, M.T.W., Prof, South
Africa After Vorster 1982 2nd impression, Howard
Timmins, vg/vg dj, only fault little smudge mark on flyleaf,
£5 02522 |
| Arnold-Forster,Mark The
World at War 1974 imp, Collins hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, £3.50
06218 |
| Aylmer,G.E. The
Struggle for the Constitution 1603-1689 1975
rep. Blandford press. Good/Good dj. (0713706899) 8vo. £12
01115 |
| Bahm,Karl
Berlin 1945 The Final Reckoning 2001 Leo Cooper,
Hardcover, 4to, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 085052833X £9
10043 |
| Barber,Richard The
Devils Crown – A History of Henry II and his Sons
1978 1st ed, BBC, very good softcover, 9”-7”, (0563175079)
£2.50 01529 |
| Barker,A.J Waffen
SS at War 1982 BCA, Hardcover, Good Reading
Copy, £2.75
10047 |
| Behrens,C.B.A. The
Ancient Regime 1974 rep, Thames & Hudson,
vg softcover, £2 02175 |
| Bentinck,Michael War
Time Women 1998 Self Published, NearFine Softcover,
True Stories by Author, Signed to title Page by Author £7
04264 |
| Bihet,Molly A
Child’s War : The German Occupation of
Guernsey as seen through young Eyes, 1998 Rep, Guernsey Press,
Fine Softcover, Signed by Author, £5
01236 |
| Bihet,Molly Reflections
of Guernsey 1993 1st ed, Guernsey Press, Fine
copy signed by Author, £3.75
04312 |
| Bilton,Michael & Peter Kosminsky
Speaking Out : Untold Stories
from the Falklands War 1989 1st ed, Andre Deutsch,
NearFine/NearFine dj, 0233984046 £6.50
04329 |
| Bishop,Edward Their
Finest Hour : the story of the battle of Britain
1940 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History
of the Second World War Battle book, No.2 good softcover with
some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50
06686 |
| Boiten,Theo & Martin Bowman Battles
with the Luftwaffe : the bomber campaign against
Germany 1942-45 2001 Ted Smart Hardcover, 4to, Fine/Fine dj,
£9 10541 |
| Booker,Michael Collecting
Colditz and Its Secrets : a unique pictorial
record of life behind the walls 2005 Grub Street, Hardcover,
AsNew/ 190494308X £15
06783 |
| Borer,Mary Cathcart The
Boer War 1971 1st,Lutterworth Press, good ex
library copy, £1.90
02373 |
| Borin,V.L. The
Uprooted Survive 1959 1st ed. Heinmann. Good/good
dj, 8vo. £5
01451 |
| Brett,S.Reed From
George III to George VI 1971 Edward Arnold.
Softcover. Good £4 00836 |
| Briggs,Asa A
Social History of England 1983 BCA, Large 4to,
Very good/no dj, £2.95 SA572 |
| Britain,Vera War
Diary 1913-1917 : Chronicle of Youth 1981 BCA,
fine/fine dj, £7
02646 |
| Brome,Vincent The
Way Back : The Story of Liet.Commander Pat O’Leary,
No Date, Companion Book Club Ed, Good Reading copy/no dj, £0.50
SA001 |
| Brown,David Anglo
Saxon England 1978 BCA, very good/faded dj,
10” by 7”, £2.
03487 |
| Brown,David / Christopher Shores &
Kenneth Macksey The Guinness
History of Air Warfare 1976 Guinness Superlatives
Ltd, Hardcover, Very good/Very good clipped dj, £5
08172 |
| Brown,Malcolm The
Imperial War Museum Book of 1918 Year of Victory
1999 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, ex library, 0330376721 £1.10
05736 |
| Brown,Malcolm The
Imperial War museum Book of The First World War
1991 Guild Publishing, NearFine/Nearfine dj, Hardcover,
£9 10038 |
| Bru,Heoin The
Old Man and His Sons 1970 1st thus, Paul S.Erikson,
vg/fair slightly chipped and torn jacket. £12
01572 |
| Bryant,Arthur The
Age of Chivalry 1963 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Good
dj, £5 SA469 |
| Bryant,Arthur The
Turn of the Tide 1939-1945 1957 Collins, hardcover,
Very good/no dj, £2.25
06204 |
| Bryant,Arthur Years
of Victory 1802-1812 1944 1st ed, Collins, Good/Good
dj, with some edgewear, £7.95
SA470 |
| Burke,John History
of England 1974 collins, g/vg dj, ex lib, (0002113597)
£2.95 00737 |
| Burne,Alfred H. The
Crecy War : A Military History of the Hundred Years War from
1337 to 1360 1955 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode,
vg/no dj, spine slightly faded else nice copy. Inscription to
ffep, £24
01812 |
| Burton,John Hill The
History Of Scotland : From Agricolas Invasion to the Extinction
of the Last Jacobite Insurrection, in Eight Volumes
1897 New Edition, William Blackwood & Sons, Maroon Cloth
gilt title to spine, Blindstamped edges, Complete Volumes I
to VIII, Contents very good with only light wear to boards,
nice set. £60
02020 |
| Cannon,John & Ralph Griffiths
The Oxford Illustrated History
of the British Monarchy 1988 BCA, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, £10
10072 |
| Carew,Tim The
Longest Retreat The Burma Campaign 1942 1969
Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Ex Library Copy, Good Reading Copy,
£4.25 10442 |
| Carlyle, Thomas The
French Revolution : A History Vol.II 1928 Oxford
Uni Press, well worn copy/no jacket, text ok, £0.99
S0057 |
| Carlyle,Thomas The
French Revolution 1910 Chapman and Hall, 3 Volumes
in One, good/no dj £14
02325 |
| Carlyle,Thomas Oliver
Cromwell’s Letters and Speeches No Date,
Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Reprinted from the Authors
Second Revised Edition, containing More Letters, Notes and Observations,
Condition is poor withtanning to pages, Spine has come away,
this would make a good reading copy. £7.50
03385 |
| Carter,George Goldsmith Looming
Lights 1947 Readers Union. Fair/no dj, 12mo.
£3 00879 |
| Castleden,Rodney The
Concise Encyclopedia of World Histroy 1995 Parragon
softcover, Very good with faint creasing, £1.95
07339 |
| Chandler,David The
Oxford Illustrated History of the British Army 1995
BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £9.25
10071 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Onslaught on Japan 1964 paperback. Cassell.
Vg £2.50
01044 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Gathering Storm / Their Finest hour Vol. 1 & II 1949
2nd editin, vg/vg dj, 1949 1st ed, vg/vg dj, Cassell, two volumes.
£25 00488 |
| Churchill,Winston A
History of the English Speaking peoples Vol.I the Birth of Britain
1956 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, vg/no dj £12
02027 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Crisis 1905 rep, MacMillan & Co, Boards
worn and marked, text good,but a little cocked, £3
02380 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Gathering Storm 1950 reprint society, good/no
dj £0.99
S9015 |
| Churchill,Winston Their
Finest Hour 1951 reprint society, good/no dj,
£0.99 S9016 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Second world War Vol. VI –
Truimph and Tragedy 1956 reprint society, good/no dj £1.75
SA402 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Second world War Vol IV 1956 reprint society,
good/no dj £1.75 SA403 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Second world War Vol V 1956 reprint society,
good/no dj £1.75
SA404 |
| Churchill,Winston The
Second world War Vol II 1956 reprint society,
good/no dj £1.75
SA405 |
| Churchill,Winston S. The
Second World War Vol.II 1949 1st ed, Cassell
& Co, vg/no dj £1.75
SA406 |
| Clark,Sir George English
History – A Survey 1978 BCA, good/fair
dj, £3 01171 |
| Clifford,Alexander Three
Against Rommel : The Campaigns of Wavell, Auchinleck and Alexander
1943 1st ed, George Harrap, good/fair dj, with
some small tears and chipped to edge, £8
02912 |
| Cobban,Alfred A
History of Modern France Vol. 1 1715-1799 1965
Pelican Pbk, Good with light wear, £2
05004 |
| Collins,Irene The
Age of Progress – A Survey of European History 1789 -
1870 1964 1st ed, Edward Arnold, vg/no dj. School
stamo to fep. £19
00511 |
| Colson,F.H The
Rise of the Athenian Empire from Thucydides
1941 Book I, MacMillan & Co, Elementary Classics Series,
Boards Worn, Text good, with few previous owners names to ffep,
£0.99 SA145 |
| Commision of the C.C. of the C.P.S.U(B)
History of the Communist Party
of the Soviet Union –Bolsheviks- 1939
1st, Foreign Languages Publishing house, good with few dog eared
pages, Maroon Imitation leather, £10
02542 |
| Cook,Chris & John Stevenson The
Longman Handbook of Modern British History 1714-1980
1983 ed, Very Good/Very Good jacket, (0582485819) £7
03295 |
| Cosgrave,Patrick Churchill
at War : alone 1939-40 1974 1st ed, Collins,
Very Good/Good dj, £6
04555 |
| Cottrell,Leonard Seeing
Roman Britain 1994 Bracken Books, Very Good/Very
Good dj, (1858911281) £3.25
03740 |
| Cottrell,Leonard The
Mountains of Pharaoh : 2,000years of Pyramid Exploration
1963 Pan Paperback, good light wear, small tear to spine, £0.99
SA008 |
| Cox,J.Stevens News
From Canada 1628 1964 Toucan Press, Dorset,
Very Good Softcard Covers with Flaps, Transcript of the Earliest
Known Publication in English Relating to Canada, £7
03800 |
| Crossley-Holland,Kevin The
Anglo-Saxon World 2002 New Edition, Boydell
Press, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0851158854 £9
07098 |
| Darman,Peter Warships
and Submarines of World War 2 2004 Grange Books,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 1840136766 £6.25
10417 |
| Darwish,Adel & Gregory Alexander
Unholy Babylon : the secret history
of Saddam’s war 1991 Gollancz Pbk, Large,
Verygood with some minor marking to bottom edge, 0575050543
£1.50 09177 |
| Dawson,Lionel Captain Mediterranean
Medley 1935 Rich & Cowan hardcover, Text
good, cream cloth boards a little grubby, £3.25
06220 |
| Debo,Angie A
History of the Indians of the United States
1995 Pinlico Large Softcover, AsNew, Unread, 071265979X £4.75
07060 |
| Duff,David Queen
Victorias Highland Journeys 1986 fine softcover.
Lomond books. £5
01465 |
| Durant,G.M. Journey
into Roman Britain 1960 rep, G.Bell, good/no
dj £4 02379 |
| Eshel,David Daring
to Win : Special Forces at War 1992 Arms And
Armour, good Ex library/in good dj, 1854091557 £4
04332 |
| Evan,Prof.Eric (ed) British
History 1999 Paragon, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0752530364)
£2 SA184 |
| Feiling,Keith England
Under the Tudors and Stuarts 1485 – 1688
1945 rep, The home University Library, good/no dj £2.50
01597 |
| Fitzgerald,C.P The
Birth of Communist China 1964 Penguin Original,
Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25
08671 |
| Foot,M.R.D Six
Faces of Courage 1978 1st thus, Eyre Metheun,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0413394301 £10
08403 |
| Fopp,Michael (ed) High
Flyers – 30 Reminisences to Celebrate the 75th Anniversary
of the RAF 1993 Greenhill Books, Good Ex Library
copy/in good dj, 1853671460 £2.95
05751 |
| Ford,Franklin L A
General History of Europe 1780-1830 1973 3rd
imp, Longman Pbk, Good, £1.75
09249 |
| Forty,George Royal
Tank Regiment a pictorial history 1989 Guild
Publishing, Hardcover, 4to, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £9
10037 |
| Gailey,Harry A Howlin
Mad vs The Army : conflict in command Saipan 1944
1986 Presidio Hardcover, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25
10211 |
| Gathorne-Hardy, G.M A
Short History of International Affairs, 1920-1938
1938 Revised Edition, Oxford University Press, 8vo, Very Good/Torn
Jacket, £6.50 03883 |
| George,Dorothy England
in Transition 1962 Pelican Pbk, Poorish, covers
marked, tear to spine, £1.25
08792 |
| Geraghty,Tony Who
Dares Wins : the story of the SAS 1950 – 1980
1980 6th imp, Arms & Armour Press, vg/vg dj (085368457X)
£5 02611
(2 copies available) |
| Gilbert,Adrian World
War I in Photographs 1986 Guild Publishing,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £7.50
10044 |
| Giles,J.A The
Venerable Bede’s Ecclesiastical History of England
also The Anglo Saxon Chronicle with Illustrative notes, A Map
of Anglo Saxon England, 1894 George Bell & Sons, Hardcover,
Fair hardcover, with spotting to prelims, £14
07161 |
| Gilmour Raymond, Dead
Ground : Infiltrating the IRA 1998 1st, Little,Brown&Co,
very good/no dj, £8
01975 |
| Glenny,Michael August
1914 1973 BCA, vg/g dj, £5
00434 |
| Goodwin,Jason Lords
of the Horizons : a history of the Ottoman Empire
1998 Chatto & Windus Softcover, AsNew copy, 0701136693 £6.50
07088 |
| Gore,W.Ormsby Rt.Hon Ancient
Monuments Volumes 1, 2, & 3 1935 H.M.S.O,
Hardcovers, Good/no djs, £14
10196 |
| Griffith,Paddy Battle
Tactics of the American Civil War 2001 Crowood
Press, Pbk, Nearfine copy, 1861264607 £4.50
08412 |
| Groueff,Stephane
Manhattan Project : the untold story of the making of the Atomic
Bomb 1967 1st thus, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, with some spotting to foredges, £14
07853 |
| Guedalla,Philip Middle
East 1940 – 1942 : A Study in Air Power
1944 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, internally unmarked, few
bumps to boards/ in worn jacket, £14
04502 |
| Haigh,Christopher The
Cambridge Historical Encyclopedia of Great Britain and Ireland
1985 Guild Publishing, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £9
10070 |
| Hankey,Donald A
Student in Arms 1918 Andrew Melrose, 16mo hardcover,
Very good with light fading to spine, £6.25
06473 |
| Hardwick,Michael & Mollie Dickens’s
England 1970 1st ed, JM Dent & Sons, vg
ex Library copy in vg dj, £4
02105 |
| Hastings,Max Going
to the Wars 2000 1st ed, MacMillian, fine/fine
dj, (0333771044) £7
01652 |
| Havins,Peter J.Neville The
Spas of England 1976 1st ed, Robert Hale &
Comp, Good/Good dj, with small nick to front edges, 0709152647
£3.50 04309 |
| Hawley,T Sketches
of Pottery Life and Character 1979 Staffordshire
County Library, softcover Booklet,
£2.95 10621 |
| Hay,Ian The
First Hundred Thousand K1 1915 3rd imp. Poor
reading only £2
01317 |
| Hay,Ian The
First Hundred Thousand 1985 1st thus, Richard
Drew Publishing, Glasgow, (086267137X) £18
02177 |
| Hay,Ian The
Unconquered Isle : The Story of Malta 1944 Book
Club Hardcover, Very Good/in edgeworn dj, £4
06452 |
| Heaps,Leo Thirty
Years with the KGB : the double life of Hugh
Hambilton 1984 1st ed, Methuen, Very good hardcover/no dj, 0413553000
£2.50 04810 |
| Heater,D.B Order
and Rebellion : a history of Europe in the Eighteenth century,
1964 Harrap, Hardcover, Very good/Good edgeworn dj, previous
owners name neatly to half title page, £3.50
07880 |
| Henderson,W.W. A
Broad Survey of British History - From the Earliest Times to
the Present Day, 1943 Robert Gibson & Sons,
Glasgow, Fair £3.50
00173 |
| Hennessy,James Pope- Queen
Mary 1867-1953 1959 1st ed, George Allen &
Unwin, vg/fair dj, £7
01782 |
| Hibbert,Christopher King
Mob : The Story of Lord George Gordon and the Riots of 1780
1958 1st ed, Longmans Green & Co, Fair copy/without dj,
with some spotting. £4 03341 |
| H.M.S.O Handbook
of the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff 1944 H.M.S.O,
Hardcover cloth boards torn, spine damaged, binding still intact,
spotting to front and rear endpapers, text fair, £8
04547 |
| Hickey,Des & Gus Smith Seven
Days to Disaster : The Sinking of the Lusitania 1981
1st ed, Collins, 8vo, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep. (0002168820)
£5 01817 |
| Hollands,D.J The
Dead, The Dying and The Damned 1956 1st ed,
Cassell & Company, Haerdcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, Accouint
of the Korean War, £48
10566 |
| Horsley,William & Roger Buckley
Nippon : New Superpower : Japan
Since 1945 1990 1st, BBC Books, vg/vg dj, (0563208759)
£5 03074 |
| Howard,R.T Ruined
and Rebuilt : The
Story of Coventry Catherdral 1939-1962 1962
1st ed, Published by the Council of Coventry Catherdral, Very
good/no dj, slight tanning to page edges, £5
03608 |
| Instone,Gordon Freedom
the Spur 1974 Elmfield Press Edition, very good
in slightly worn jacket, (0705700364) The Story of a private
Gunners fight against Nazis Germany in 1940. £4
03363 |
| James,Malcolm Born
of the Desert : with the S.A.S in North Africa
1991 Greenhill books, Good Ex Library copy/in fair dj, 1853670901
£4 05734 |
| James,Robert Rhode M.P Churchill
Speaks 1897-1963 : collected speeches in Peace
& War 1981 Windward Softcover, Very Good, 0711200920 £7
06939 |
| Jones,H.Stuart The
Roman Empire B.C.29 – A.D 476 1908 1st,
T.Fisher Unwin, Decorative cloth, Binding loose with several
loose pages, internally clean otherwise, £7.50
03772 |
| Jordon,Thomas General & J.P.Pryor
The Campaigns of General Nathan
Bedford Forrest and of Forrests Cavalry 1996
De Capo Press, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 030680719X £8.25
08413 |
| Keegan,John & Andrew Wheatcroft
Who’s Who in Military History
1976 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £6.25
10069 |
| Kelly,Pat Hedge
of Thorns Knockaloe Camp 1915-1919 Alden Press,
Softcover, NearFine copy, 187312010 £6.25
10560 |
| Kenyon,J.P (ed) A
Dictionary of British History 1981 Secker &
Walburg, Very Good/Very good dj, 0436233088 £3.95
06769 |
| Kuusinen,Aino Before
and After Stalin : 1974 Michael Joseph, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, penned name to ffep, £4.50
10624 |
| Lee,Christopher The
Septred Isle 55 bc – 1901 1997 BBC Books,
Hardcover, Very good/Good sunned dj, £15
10022 |
| Lindsay, Donald & E.S.Washington
A Portrait of Britain Between
The Exibitions 1851 - 1951 1952 1st ed, Clarendon
Press, illustrated by R.S.Sherriffs, good/no dj, £10
01617 |
| Lipson,E
The History of Europe 1914-1939 1944 2nd edition,
Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, Good/Good dj with small
tear to bottom corner, £9
08111 |
| Livesey,Anthony Great
Battles of World War 1 1989 Michael Joseph,
Hardcover, 4to, VeryGood, £9
10073 |
| Lockhart,John Hugh Tales
of a Grandfather Being Stories Taken from the History of France
Vol.II 1831 ed, Robert Cadell, Edinburgh, Vol
II, Card Boards dented, with leather spine well worn, overall
condition fair. £29
01582 |
| MacArthur,Brian The
Penguin Book of Historic Speeches 1996 Penguin
Pbk, Very good, Dedication to half title page, £1.95
09375 |
| Macaulay,Lord The
History of England : from the accession of James
the Second 1899 Longmans Green & Co, in 2 volumes, dark
blue cloth, very good both volumes, £28
06270 |
| Macintyre,Captain Donald Jutland
1977 Pan Pbk, fine copy no faults, £2.75
04161 |
| MacMillan,Harold The
Blast of War 1939 – 1945 1967 1st ed,
MacMillan, very good/very good ex library, £5
02071 |
| Macksey,K.J.Major Panzer
Division : The Mailed Fist 1968 1st British
Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second World
War Weapons book, No.2 good softcover with some creasing and
marking to front cover, £2.50
06688 |
| Macksey,K.J.Major Afrika
Korps 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s
History of the Second World War campaign book, No1 good softcover
with some creasing and marking to front cover,
£2.50 06689 |
| Mars,Alistair Unbroken
: The true Story of a Submarine 1954 Pan Pbk,good
, with some browning as expected, and smudge mark to the odd
page, nice vintage copy, £7.50
04160 |
| Marwick,Arthur (ed) The
Illustrated Dictionary of British History 1980
Thames & Hudson Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £2.50
07189 |
| McCracken,Harold Portrait
of the Old West 1952 1st ed, McGraw-Hill, fair
copy in tattered dj, Three and a Half Centuries of the life
oon the plains, through eyes of artists, £7
02694 |
| Mellor,Ronald Tacitus
1993 1st ed, Routledge, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0415906652 £10
04400 |
| Miller,Russell Ten
Days in May : The Peoples Story of VE Day 1995
2nd imp, Michael Joseph, fine/fine dj (0718139291) £5
02656 |
| Milligan,Spike Milligans
War : Selected War Memoirs 1988 1st ed, Claremont
Books, Fine/Fine dj, (1854714805) £6
03267 |
| Milton,Giles Nathaniel’s
Nutmeg 1999 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, Very
good, with a few dogeared pages, History/Politics £1.55
09404 |
| Moorehead,Alan The
Fatal Impact – An Account of the Invasion of the South
Pacific 1767 - 1840 1967 ed, World Books, vg/vg
dj, £3 01799 |
| Morris,John The
Age of Arthur : a history of the British Isles
from 350 to 650 1973 History Book Club, Good/Good dj with small
3cm tear to bottom edge, £5
07079 Heavy P/p Uk £5.00 |
| Morris,Margaret The
British General Strike 1926 1973 Historical
Association, Soft Cover Booklet, Front cover Soiled, £1.20
SA480 |
| Mosley,Leonard The
Druid 1982 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, Very Good hardcover/in
very good dj, 0413402800 £3
04893 |
| Mountbatten,Lord Mountbatten
: Eighty Years in Pictures 1979 1st ed, Macmillan,
Very Good/Very Good, (0333265580) £4.50
02939 |
| Muir,Ramsay A
Short History of the British Commonwealth : Section III –
A Century of Conflict (1714 – 1815) 1928
1st ed, George Philip & Son, London, Good Copy no dj, £8
03512 |
| Myers,Philip Van Ness A
Short History of Mediaeval and Modern Times 1906
Ginn and Company, ffep missing, water stain to front board otherwise
tight abd sound,pp438.. £3
00750 |
| Napier,William Sir Battles
of The Peninsular War No Date, Henry Frowde/Hodder
& Stroughton, 12mo, Prize Sticker dated 1919, £22
09665 |
| Newman,Peter C Company
of Adventurers Volume I : the story of the Hudson Bay Company
1987 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light wear,
History/Archaeology £1.75
09514 |
| O’Donnell,Peadar The
Knife 1930 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover,
Fair copy, A Little worn, interior good, £55
06906 |
| Ogg,David Europe
in the Seventeenth Century 1965 8th ed, Adam
& Charles Black, Very Good/Very Good dj, 8vo, £7
05320 |
| Olard,Richard (ed) Prince
Philip Speaks : Selected speeches 1956-1959
1960 1st , Collins, good/no dj, £1.25
03942 |
| Ormrod,W.M. The
Reign of Edward III – Crown & Political Society in
England 1327-1377 1990 Yale
University Press, vg/vg dj, Ex Library with little wear, £7
02756 |
| Page,R.I Chronicles
of the Vikings : Records Memorials and Myths
1995 British museum Press, Very good Ex Library with little
wear, 0714105643 £8
04339 |
| Pagnamenta,Peter & Richard Overy
All Our Working Lives 1984
BBC, Very good/Very godd dj, large 4to, Histroy of works in
Britain since 1914, £10
04463 |
| Palmer,Ellen Heroes
of Ancient Greece 1893 W.P.Nimmo,Hay & Mitchell.
Edinburgh. Good/no dj, Decorative cloth. Frontispiece loose
rest of text bright and clean. Gilt Edges. £25
01138 |
| Parker,R.A.C Struggle
for Survival : the history of the second world
war 19891st ed, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £6.25
10506 |
| Pelling,Henry Origins
of the Labour Party 1880-1900 1971 Oxford, Clarendon
Press, Softcover, Good With little wear, £2.50
SA212 |
| Percival,John The
Roman Villa 1981 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
£5.25 10041 |
| Piekalkiewicz,Janusz Tank
War 1939-1945 1986 BCA, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £6.25
10032 |
| Pimlott,John Dr (ed) Wehrmacht
: the illustrated history of the German Army in WWII
1997 Aurum Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj,
£7.25 10046 |
| Pollard,Sidney & David W.Crossley
The Wealth of Britain 1085 –
1966 1968 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, Very good Hardcover/in
likewise jacket, £7
04467 |
| Poole,A.L English
Constitutional History 1929 Sweet & Maxwell,
9th Edition, ffep missing, internally good o/w, boards stained,
‘From the Tuetonic Conquest to the Present Time’
£8 03490 |
| Poor,Henry V. Manual
of the Railroads of the United States 1874-1875
1875 1st thus, Poors Publishing Co. Minor rubbing, shelfwear,
Green Embossed Covers. £200
00522 |
| Prescott,William H. History
of The Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain Vol. I &
II 1873 George Routledge & sons, London,
2 Volumes, 12mo, Vol.I missing Frontispiece, Fair condition
with some damage to boards, text good with minimum wear, £30
02063 |
| Quarenden,David The
Captive Summer : a story of Franco’s Spain
2004 LandAstrum Publishing, Softcover, Very good Ex Library
copy, 0954644700 £2.25
05735 |
| Quennell,Peter (ed) History
Today 1962 August, Vol XII No.8, Monthy Magazine,
very good with light wear, £1.99
SA537 |
| Reid,P.R (ed) My
Favorite Escape Stories 1975, Lutterworth Press,
Good Ex library in good dj, (0718822056) Escape Stories From
The Tower of London in the Sixteenth Century to British Escapers
Struggling over the Taurus Mountains, £12
03220 |
| Rhodes,Gerald Administrators
in Action : Brittish Case Studies 1965 1st ed,
George Allen & Unwin, Very good/no dj, £7.50
04611 |
| Richmond,I.A Roman
Britain 1964 Penguin Pbk, good with slight wear,
£1.50 06193 |
| Rogers,P.G. Battle
in Bossenden Wood – The Strange Story of Sir William Courtneay
1962 1st thus, Readers Union/Oxford Uni Press, vg/vg dj, £5
01616 |
| Rogerson,Sidney Twelve
Days No Date,Arthur Barker Ltd, Hardcover, Foreword
by B.H.Liddell Hart and Eight Drawings by Stanley Cursiter,
Fair copy with light spoting throughout, £20
06629 |
| Romilly,G & M.Alexander Hostages
At Colditz 1975 Sphere Books, Pbk, Good copy,
Military/NonFcition, £1.25
08761 |
| Roskill,Captain S.W. The
War At Sea 1939 -1945 Volume I – The Defensive.
1957 4th imp, H.M.Stationary Office, good/good dj, Heavy Book
1.5 kg, £59
01802 |
| Saul,Nigel Historical
Atlas of Britain : Prehistoric and Medieval
1994 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £5
07191 UK P/p £4.70 |
| Schama,Simon A
History of Britain 2000 BBC Books, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 0563384972 £4.30 p/p uk, £16
08696 |
| Sellwood,A.V The
Saturday Night Soldiers 1966 1st ed, Wolff Publishing,
Good Ex Library Copy/in dj, £7.50
04348 |
| Seward,Desmond The
Hundred Years War : The English in France 1337 – 1453
1978 Constable, Very good/Good dj, 0094613001 £7
04327 |
| Shackleton,Ernest Sir Shackleton
in the Antarctic 1923 edition, Heinemann, The
Hero Readers Edition, Internally very good, red cloth boards
a little marked, £14
05947 |
| Simons,Anna The
Company they Keep : Life inside the U.S.Army Special Forces
1997 Simon & Schuster, Very good Ex Library in likeweise
jacket, 0684828162 £4.75
04334 |
| Sitwell,Edith The
Queen and the Hive 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good reading
copy, £1.25
09870 |
| Smith,Frederick E 633
Squadron 1980 Cassell Edition, NearFine/NearFine
dj, hardcover, Neat Inscription to ffep, (030430607X) £10
03435 |
| Sohmen,Helmut Shipping
in Crisis 1974-1983 – Selected Speeches 1983
Believed 1st, vg/good dj, jacket has 1inch tear to edge. £11
01169 |
| Southgate,George W. English
Economic History 1960 rep, JM Dent & Son,
Very good/no dj, top Edge spotted, £2.25
SA464 |
| Spears,Sir Edward Assignment
to Catastrophe Vol I Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 – May
1940 1954 1st ed, Heinemann, good/no dj. £5
01798 |
| Stanton,Doug In
Harm’s Way 2001 Bantam Press, Large Pbk,
Very Good copy with faint reading crease, A Harrowing ,Account
of Americas Worst Naval Disaster. £2.50
08536 |
| Steinberg,Jonathan Tirpitz
and the birth of the German Battle Fleet 1965
MacDonald Hardcover, Missing ffep, Good/Good dj, £4.25
09599 |
| Sykes,Brian Blood
of the Isles 2006 1st ed, Bantam Press, Asnew/Asnew
dj, Hardcover signed by Author, 0593056523
£28 05817 |
| Taylor,A.J.P The
Second World War : an illustrated history 1976
Penguin Softcover, 10” by 7”, Very good, £4.50
07846 |
| Taylor,Gladys The
Magnet of the Isles 1971 Our Neglected Heritage
Vol.3, Covenant Books, Very Good ex library, soft card covers
£3 SA445 |
| Taylor,Gladys Division
and Dispersion 1974 Our Neglected Heritage Vol.5,
Covenant Books, Very Good ex library, soft card covers £3
SA446 |
| Terraine,John The
Great War 1998 Wordsworth Military Library,
Softcover, Fine copy, 1853266507
£4.25 10036 |
| Terry,Roy Women
in Khaki : the story of the British woman soldier
1988 columbus books, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0862873215
£4.25 10031 |
| Thompson,R.W D-Day
: Spearhead of Invasion 1968 1st British Edition,
MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second World War Battle
book, No.1 good softcover with some creasing and marking to
front cover, £2.50
06685 |
| Travers,Tim Gallipoli
1915 2004 Tempus Pbk, Good reading copy, slight
soiling to foredge, £1.55
10415 |
| Trevelyan,G.M. Illustrated
English Social History Vol.I – Chaucers England &
The Early Tudors 1950 imp, Longmans Green &
Co, vg/ good dj, few small tears to jacket. £15
02013 |
| Unknown Author Infantry
Officer : A Personal Record 1943 1st ed, B.T.Batsford,
A young Officers Account of the Lead up to and including the
Campain of Dunkirk, Fair/Worn jacket, £5
03464 |
| Urquhart,Fred selected by Great
True War Adventures 1957 Arco, 31 of the worlds
greatest war adventures, some soiling to boards, good reading
copy,in jacket, £3
SA442 |
| Various Edited by Pringle,Patrick
Fighting Men 1964
1st, Evan Bros, Good with light spotting/in good dj, £1.95
06463 |
| Vassiliev,M & S.Gouschev Life
in the Twenty-First Century 1961 Penguin Special
Pbk, Very good condition, £1.25
08659 |
| Von Ranke,Leopold History
of Popes -During the Last 4 Centuries 1913 G.Bell
& Sons ,owner sign front page,bohns popular library,blue
cloth gilt title, backstamped motif ,spine faded g/no dj 500pp.
£6 00010 |
| Waller,Maureen 1700
Scenes From London Life 2001 Sceptre Pbk, Very
Good, NonFiction/History £1.25
09286 |
| War Office, The
Notes on the British Army : incorporating Staff/Promotion
Examination Candidates Precis 1961 Good copy, Clean and bright,
Hardcover, Laced Binding, with screw fitting, penned name to
top edge of front cover, £45
06764 |
| Ward,Commander ‘Sharkey’
Sea Harrier over the Falklands
2003 rep, Cassel Softcover, Very good with light wear, £2.50
10422 |
| Warner,Oliver The
Battle of Jutland May 31,1916 1972 1st ed, Lutterworth
Press, fine/fine dj, illustrated by Paul Wright. £8
01894 |
| Warner,Oliver Nelsons
Battles 1965 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/chipped
torn jacket. £5
01795 |
| Warner,Philip The
D-Day Landings 2004 Daily Telegraph/Pen &
Sword, fine/fine dj (1844151093) £10
02851 |
| Waterson,Merlin The
Servant’s Hall : a domestic history of
erddig 1980 Routldge Keegan Paul, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0710004761
£10 05687 |
| Weale,Adrian The
Real SAS 1999 Pan Pbk, Very good with little
wear, 0330367633 £2.50
04569 |
| Wedgwood,C.V. The
Kings Peace 1637-1641 1974 bca. Vg/g £3
01101 |
| Weir,Adrian The
Last Flight of the Luftwaffe 2000 Cassell &
Co, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09441 |
| Wells,H.G The
Outline of History : Being a Plain history of Life and Mankind
1921 Third Revised Edition, Published by The MacMillan company
for the Review of Reviews Company, New York, Dark Green, Embossed
Leather, scuffed a little to edges, text clean and sound, £80
04006 |
| Wenzel,Marian & John Cornish (compiled
by) Auntie Mabels War
; an account of her part in the hostilities of 1914-18 1980
Allan Lane, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £8.25
10040 |
| Williams,Francis Fifty
Years March – The Rise of the Labour Party No
Date, Odhams Press, good/fair dj £5
01642 |
| Winter,J.M World
War 1 1914-1918 1988 Hamlyn Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £4.50
10048 |
| Winton, John (ed) The
War at Sea 1939-1945 : An Anthology of Personal Experience
1974 BCA, vg/torn jacket, £5
02516 |
| Wright,F.A The
Romance of Life in the Ancient World No Date,
Sampson Low Marston & Co, Hardcover, Reading copy, boards
Well Marked, Text good, £3
10021 |
| Yates,Frances A Astraea
: the imperial theme in the sixteenth century
1975 Routledge & Keegan Paul, Hardcover, Very good/Good
dj with portion missing from leaf of jacket,
£18 10020 |
| Young,Desmond Rommel
1973 Book Club Assoc, Very good/Good dj, £1.95
05868 |
| Ziegler,Phillip The
Black Death 2001 Folio Society Copy, Fine Copy
in slipcase, £14
04260 |
| The Penguin Hansard
Vol IV : The Second Winter 1941
Penguin Pbk, Covers A Little Grubby, Reading copy, £1.25
09628 |
Back
To Top
|