www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

Above : 'A Round of Golf' by Bernard Darwin

 

 

Above : 'Golf - Some Hints and Suggestions' 1920 by Bernard Darwin

 

 

Below : 'One Knuckle Grip' by Jack McLean 1937

 

Want to Order?

Just Email Title/Author and Ref.No. and how you wish to pay.

 

 

Above : 'How to Play the Old Course - St.Andrews' 1949

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

 

'Golf Rules Illustrated 1969' by The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St.Andrews

 

'British Golf' by Bernard Darwin 1944

 

Golf Section,Titles listed alphabetically, by Authors Surname.

Golf Titles
Alliss,Peter The Shell Book of Golf 1981, David & Charles, Very Good/No dj, (0715379887) £3 G0101
Alliss,Peter (ed) Winning Golf 1986 Sports Illustrated Books, Softcover, Reading Copy with Medium Wear, (0572013779) £3 G0122
Alliss,Peter & Paul Trevillion Easier Golf No Date, 5th imp, Stanley Paul softcover, Very good with light wear, Covers of this copy are upside down, binding error, £15 04711
Alliss,Peter & Paul Trevillion Easier Golf 1982 rep, Stanley Paul Softcover, Quite Worn, good Working Copy, £1.75 SA376
Armour,Tommy Tommy Armour’s ABC’s of Golf 1967 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj, top edge shows signs of shelfwear, £4 09597
Armour,Tommy A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour 1960 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good / Fair dj, £7 06046
Armour,Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All The Time 1956 7th ed,Hodder & Stroughton, Fair copy, internally clean/in worn jacket with small portions missing, £5 06047
Armour,Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All The Time 1958 8th imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good dj, with illustrattions by Lealand Gustavson, £24 G0104
Armour,Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All The Time 1961 10th imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/no dj, with illustrattions by Lealand Gustavson, £10 G0102
Armour,Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All The Time 1971 7th imp. Very Good paperback, Coronet Books, 0340010444 £2 G0103
Armour,Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time 1966 3rd imp, Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, fair with medium wear one loose page, £2 G0105
Aultman,Dick & Ken Bowden The Masters of Golf : Learning From Their Methods 1980 Stanley Paul, Large Softcover, Very good, with light wear, 0091265614 £4.25 07876
Browning,Robert H.K The Golfers Catechism : A Vade Mecum to the Rules of Golf No Date, 1930’s, H.O.Quinn, London, Small 12mo volume, Hardcover, in Near fine condition with no faults, £235 04229
Coleman,Vernon The Man who Inherited a Golf Course 2003 rep, Chilton Design Publ, asnew/asnew, £6 02922
Cotton,Henry This Game of Golf 1949 4th imp, Country Life, hardcover, 8vo, boards sunned, internally very good, £8.50 06777
Cox,W.J Play Better Golf 1952 1st, Frederick Muller, Good Ex Libris Copy/no dj, £3 G0106
Darwin,Bernard British Golf 1946 Collins, Hardcover, Fair copy/Fair dj, £10 09683
Darwin,Bernard A Round of Golf No date, 1937, LNER, 126pp, Internally exellent complete with maps, Softcover , tear to spine, which is coming away from binding one third of the way, Hence price, Scarce Title. Digital photos on request. £365 03200
Darwin,Bernard Playing the Like 1934 1st ed, Chapman & Hall, Hardcover, Boards well worn and soiled, interior good, digital photos available, £45 06861
Darwin,Bernard Out of the Rough No Date, Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1932, Fair copy, Worn Boards a Little Marked, text/interior good, digital photos available, £45 06862
Davis,William The Punch Book of Golf 1976 rep, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, name to fffep, £4.50 06987
Dobereiner,Peter The Book of Golf Disasters 1984 BCA, Very Good/Very Good dj, £3 SA265
Dobereiner, Peter Preferred Lies About Golf 1987 1st ed, Stanley Paul, vg/vg dj, with inscription to ffep, £5 02480
Dobereiner,Peter For the Love of Golf 1981 1st ed, Stanley paul, nf/nf dj (0091451507) £12 00484
Doberenier,Peter Down the Nineteenth Fairway 1982 1st, andre deutsch, vg / vg dj 233974954 £7.50 02813
Doberenier,Peter Down the Nineteenth Fairway 1982 1st ex lib, good/good dj £4 00223
Eberl,George Golf is a Good Walk Spoiled 1992 1st ed, Taylor Publishing, Texas, NearFine/VerY good, Personal Dedication Signed and dated by Author, £22 06899
Faldo,Nick with Mitchell Platts Enjoying Golf with Nick Faldo : a personal guide to the game 1986 St Michael, Large Softcover, Very good with light wear, price clipped, £4.50 07525
Faulkner,Max & Louis T.Stanley The Faulkner Method 1952 1st ed, Hutchinson, Fair/no dj, some foxing to first and lst pages, internally good, £6 04240
Faulkner,Max with Tom Scott Play Championship Golf all Your Life 1972 1st ed, Pelham Books, vg/vg dj, (0720702569) £7.50 G0108
Ferguson,Duncan & John Wilson The Golf Club Suggestion Book, 2006 Stadia Softcover, AsNew/ £1.25 06986
Glover,Tim & Peter Higgs Fairway to Heaven : Victors and Victims of Golfs Choking Game 2000 Mainstream Publishing, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 07484
Graham,David Mental Toughness Training for Golf 1990 Stephen Greene/Pelham books, Ex Library Copy in good jacket, 0828907420 £2.25 SA445
Green,Michael The Art of Course Golf 1971 Arrow Paperback, good, 0090043200 £3.50 G0109
Greenwood,George Golf Really Explained 1960 1st,W.Foulsham. Vg/good dj, New Sports Library No.1 £6
Haggs Castle City of Glasgow Open Golf Championship June 28th – July 1st 1984 1984 Haggs Castle (official Programme) vg softcover, £65 03629
Hallberg,William Perfect Lies 1990 1st ed, Partridge Press, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, 1852251034 A Century of Great Golf Stories, £3.50 06744
Hendry,W.Garden The Dynamic Anatomy of the Golf Swing 1985 1st ed, The Parthenon Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, 1850701032 £8.50 06924
Hobbs,Michael British Open Champions 1991 chapmans Hardcover, Library of Golf Series, Fine/no dj, 1855925567 £7.50 06930
Huggins,Percy Cathcart Golf Club 1895 - 1995 1995 1st, History of this famous Glasgow Club, with paper booklet of a Report by the committee of Management and Accounts for the Year ended 30th september 1995, £60 02935
Jacklin,Tony The First Forty Years 1985 1st ed, MacDonald, Queen Anne Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0356106381 £10 06793
Jacklin,Tony (into) The Ryder Cup 85 1985 Pelham Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, £3.50 06048
Jacklin,Tony (into) The Ryder Cup 87 1987Pelham Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, £3.50 06049
Jacklin,Tony Jacklin : the champions own story 1970 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/torn dj, £2.50 08063
Jacklin,Tony Golf with Tony Jacklin 1970 Pan Paperback, Good with stain to title page, else goo copy, £2.25 SA440
Jacklin,Tony & Peter Dobereiner Jacklins Golf Secrets 1986 rep, Stanley Paul, Very good with only fault, ffep has been removed, in very good dj, 0091524407 £2 04180
Jacklin,Tony with Renton Laidlaw The First Forty Years 1985 1st ed, Queen Anne Press, Very good/Good dj, 0356106381 £5 04266
Jacobs,John Play Better Golf 1969 1st, Stanley Paul, Very Good Paperback, £5 G0112
James,Mark Into the Bear Pitt 2000 Virgin, fine/fine dj, (1852278544) £5 02979
Jessop,J.C Golf :Teach Yourself 1950 1st, Englidh Uni press, Poor copy/no dj, spine faded boards worn, text ok. £2 G0133
Jessop,J.C. Golf 1983 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, (Teach Yourself) good Softcover, (034026747X) £2 02980
Jones,Bobby Bobby Jones on Golf 1931 One time Publications, New York, Large Softcover, Revised Edition, Spine a little worn, Patially loose front cover,internally very good, Contains everything of importance that Bobby Jones has ever written on the game of golf, Detailed and Thorough study of every phase of the game, compiled with action and photographs of the author and others much in the golfing limelight, Scarce, £400 03281
Knight,Reg with Sydney Spicer Golf for Beginners 1971 rep. Collins Nutshell, vg /vg dj £5 G0135
Koning,Christina Green, Rough and Bunker 2000 1st ed, Michael O’Mara Books, Very Good/no dj, £2.25 05620
Langdon,David How to Play Golf and Stay Happy 1966 Four Square Paperback, Very Good with light wear, £3 G0136
Larier,Lawrence Golf and be Damned 1959 rep, Hammond,Hammond & Company, Hardcover, Very Good in torn dj, £6.25 10363
Leadbetter,David Lessons from the Golf Greats 1995 St.Michael NearFine Softcover,, Analysis of 25 of the Worlds Best, £3.50 G0137
Lema,Tony Champagne Golf 1966 2nd ed, Cassell, Very Good/Very Good dj, £20 G0138
Longhurst,Henry, The Essential Henry Longhurst 1988 1st ed, Willow Books/Collins, vg/vg dj (0002183382) £37 02731
Lyle,Sandy with Bob Ferrier Sandy Lyle Takes You Round Turnberry 1982 Worlds Work, Dunlop Golf Guide, Booklet, £1.25 09743
Mackintosh,Ian M. Troon Golf Club- Its History from 1878-1974 2nd Edition, Published by Committee Troon Golf Club, Good/Good jacket, £39 02819
MacVicar,Angus Golf in My Gallowses 1987 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.10 06918
Mair,Lewine Colin Montgomerie, – An Autobiography 2002 orion, As New/as new, 0752845934 £6.50 G0140
Marks & Spencer The Golf World Guide to Better Golf 1991 1st ed, Marks & Spencer, AsNew/AsNew dj, foreword by Seve Ballesteros £4.25 05963
Marshall,Robert The Haunted Major 1960 Ives Washburn hardcover, New York, Good/Edgeworn dj, with slight lean, £7.50 06917
McLean,Jack One Knuckle Grip 1937 2nd Edition, Softcover, Reprinted from a Series of 6 Articles in the Scottish Daily Express, internally very good, with light staining to front cover, £40 03282
McCormack,Mark H The World of Professional Golf 1968 edition, An Inside View of the 1967 World tour, The Players , The Statistics,World Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £10 07877
McCormack,Mark H. The World of Golf 1987 1987 nf/nf dj, William Morrow, £6 00250
McCormack,Mark H. The World of Golf 1992 1992 nf/nf dj, chapmans, £6 00249
Michelmore,Cliff (ed) The Businessmans Book of Golf 1981 Weiden feld & Nicolson, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £6.50 05767
Montgomerie,Colin The Thinking Mans Guide to Golf 2003 Orion, nf/nf dj, £8 G0141
Montgomerie,Colin The Real Monty: Autobiography 2002 1st,Orion, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0752845934) £7.50 G0147
Murphy,John The Bathroom Golf Book 1990 Red Letter Press, Hardcover, Fine copy, £1.95 07037
Murray,A.H.Dr More Golf Secrets 1954 Elliots right Way Books, Hardcover, 12mo, Ex Glasgow Library copy, blindstamped to rear, Good/ £2.50 07183
Nielsen,Leslie and Henry Beard Stupid Little Golf Book 1995 1st ed, HarperCollins Publishers, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0006386830 £1.95 06898
Nelson,Byron Winning Golf 1947 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, Light Grey Boards A Little Dull, internally very good, Step By Step Guide with Photos on how to Play the Game. £30 G0143
Nicklaus,Jack Play Better Golf : the swing from a-z 1987 Coronet Pbk, Reading copy, creased covers, £1.50 SA1064
Nicklaus,Jack The Best Way to Better Golf No. 2 1986 Coronet Pbk, Good, £1.25 SA1063
Nicklaus,Jack The Best Way to Better Golf No.2 1977 Coronet Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 05930
Nicklaus,Jack The Best Way to Better Golf 1970 3rd imp, coronet books, vg paperback 0340043482 £1.95 G0145
Nicklaus,Jack Playing Lessons 1981 Golf Digest, Large Softcover, good, with some creasing, (0330269232) £3 G0152
Nicklaus,Jack with Ken Bowden Playing Lessons 1981 Heinemann Hardcover, large Hardcover, Good/Worn,Torn dj, £3.50 07524
Nicklaus,Jack with Ken Bowden Golf My Way 1974 1st ed, Heinemann, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0434513504) £8 G0155
Nicklaus,Jack How I Play Golf 1979 Angus Publications, Softcover, Book to accompany 2 cassette tapes, Book Only, £6.25 10368
Nicklaus,Jack My 55 Ways To Lower Your Golf Score 1965 Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Good/Fair dj, £4.25 09684
O’Connor,Tom From the Wood to the Tees 1993 Warner Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06919
O’Reilly,John & Ivan Morris The Life of O’Reilly : The Amusing Adventures of a Proffessional Irish Caddie 2002 Wiley, Very Good Softcover with little wear, (1932202153) £3 03868
Palmer,Arnold Arnold Palmers Golf Book ‘Hit It Hard’ 1961 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair copy in worn torn dj, with portions missing, £5 07743
Penick,Harvey with Bud Shrake Harvey Penick’s Little Red Golf Book 1995 rep, Collins/Willow, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0002185385 £3.50 06747
Penick,Harvey with Bud Shrake Harvey Penick’s Little Blue Golf Book : Lerssons and teachings for Women Golfers 1995 Rep, Collins Willow Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine clipped dj, 0002187159 £4.25 09681
Penick,Harvey with Bud Shrake Harvey Penick’s Little Green Golf Book : Further Reflections of a Grown Caddie 1994 Collins Willow, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0002184796 £4.25 09682
PGA European Tour The European Tour Yearbook 2001 2001, 1st thus,Fine/Nearfine dj, (185410778X) £14 02937
Plumridge,Chris How to Play Golf 1979 hamlyn pub group.1st ed. Vg/Vg dj, £3 G0160
Plumridge,Chris & John Hopkins (ed) A Golfers Companion 1992 1st ed, SmallMead Press. fine/fine dj, 8vo. (1852911115) £18 00230
Rice,Jonathan Curiosities of Golf 1994 1st ed, Pavilion, NearFine copy in good dj, small tear to top edge of jacket, 1857932811 £3.50 04361
Robertson,Bill From Tee To Green : your way to lower scores 1990 Sackville Books, 8vo hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.25 05964
Robinson,Heath Heath Robinson Humours of Golf 1975 1st ed, Duckworth Hardcover, 4to, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £12 10325
Royal & Ancient,The The Open : Royal Troon 2004 Official Programme 2004 Fine copy, no faults with Information guide, Large softcover, £8 SA441
Royal & Ancient,The The Open Championship Official Programme 2002 Muirfield 18th – 21st July, Nearfine/ Softcover, £8 06550
Royal & Ancient,The The Open Championship 1999 Annual : Carnoustie 1999 Fine/Fine dj (1874557241) £10 G0170
Royal & Ancient,The 1999 Open Golf Championship:Carnoustie - Programme, NearFine, £12 G0174
Royal & Ancient,The The Open Championship Official Programme 1995 The Old Course St.Andrews July 20th -23rd, 25th Open Championship, Nearfine softcover, £14 06547
Royal & Ancient,The 1994 Open Golf Championship: Turnberry - Programme 1994 Very Good with slight cresaing to front corners, £12 G0172 (2 copies Available)
Royal & Ancinet,The 1989 Open Golf Championship: Royal Troon - Programme, 1989 Very Good Little Wear, £12 G0173
Royal & Ancient,The The Open Championship 1985 Annual : Royal St.Georges 1985 Very Good/Good dj light wear,some fading to jacket spine, (0862541263) £10 G0171
Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St.Andrews Golf Rules Illustrated 1969 1st ed, thus, illustrated by Peter Davidson, large softcover, some soiling to rear covers,internally very good, £12.50 07774
Rubenstein,Lorne LINKS : An Insider’s Tour Through the World of Golf 1990 1st, Stanley Paul, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0091746809) £4.50 03866
Scott,Tom The Observers Book of Golf 1982 ed, Fredrick Warne, good/no dj, £3 G0161
Scott,Tom The Consise Dictionary of Golf 1978 newyork,1st ed, good exlib/ in dj £5 00245
Scott,Tom & Geoffrey Cousins (eds) The Inde Coope Book of Golf 1965 1st ed, Stanley Paul, Good/Good dj, £24 G0162
Sommers,Robert & Cal Brown Great Shots 1989 1st , Blitz, fine/fine dj, 4to, (1856051196) £4 02814
Stirling,John Golf –The Skills of the Game 1991 imp. Vg sofcover. Crowood press, (0946284881) £3 00225
Stobbs,John How to Tackle Golf 1975 rev ed. Stanley paul pb. vg £3 G0165
Taylor,John Golf Collectors Price Guide 1983 St.Giles Pub, Very Good/Very Good dj, £10 G0166
Trevino,Lee with Sam Blair The Snake in the Sandtrap And Other Tall Tales 1986 Stanley Paul Hardcover, Laminated Boards, NearFine copy, 0091622506 £3 07823
Unknown Author Know The Game : Golf 1952 pp32 Stiff Card Booklet £2 G0167
Vardon,Harry How to Play Golf 1914 5th Edition, Methuen & Co,Fair copy / no dj, with 48 Illustartions, internally good, boards a little worn, £90 G0169
Various Edited by Paul D.Staudohar Golf’s Best Short Stories 2001 Souviner Press, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0285635905) £4 03632
Various edited by William Hallberg Perfect Lies : a century of great golf stories 1990 Partridge Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, 1852251034 £7 06938
Various Well Known Scots This IS Scottish Golf No Date, R.S.S.P.C.C, Foreword by Bernard Gallacher, Very Good, Laminated Hardcover, (095163660X) 25% of sale will go to above mentioned charity, £4.50 03656
Various Play Better Golf 1993 Bramley Book, 6 Hardcover Titles in Slipcase, includes, Shots For Lower Scoring / Curing Hooks and Slices / Curing Common Faults / Power Driving / How to Beak 90 / Perfecting Your Short Game £10.50 05676
Ward,Andrew Golfs Strangest Rounds No date fine softcover £5 G0168 E1

Back to Top

................Orders Before 4pm Sent Out Same Day................

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request