Film
/ Entertainment
/ Media |
| The Complete
Beatles Quiz Book 1982 Bell Publishing Hardcover,/
no dj, Good with light wear, 0517387700 £4.25
06760 |
| Adair,Gilbert / Nick Roddick A
Night at the Pictures 1985 Columbus Books, vg
softcover. £5 00188 |
| Allied Newspapers Fortune
Telling For Everyone No date, 1930’s fair/
spotting to pages. £3
00667 |
| Andersen,Christopher P. A
Star, Is a Star,Is a Star : The Lives and Loves of Susan Howard
1982 imp, Robson Books, good/good dj, (0860511332) £6
03001 |
| Appleby,Barry The
Gambols : Annual and Commemorative Collection No.45
1996 Daily Express, Softcover, good with medium wear, (1874507678)
£3 03063 |
| Bahrenburg,Bruce The
Creation of Dino De Laurentiis’ King Kong 1976
Star Pbk, Good, (035230006X) £0.99
SA125 |
| Bailey,George The
Strauss Family 1972 pan. Vg Softcover
, £3.50 01300 |
| Baily,Leslie The
Gilbert And Sullivan Book 1952 1st ed, Cassell
& Comp, good/fair dj, Minor spotting else sound copy. £12
01825 |
| Balaban,Bob Close
Encounters of the Third Kind Diary 1978 Paradise
Press Pbk, Behind the Scences Diary of the Making of this Classic
Film, Good. (0931550009) £0.99
SA124 |
| Balanchine George, & Francis Mason
Festival of Ballet 1978
ed, WH Allen & Co. soft covers Vols 1 & 2, (0863790623)
Analysis of 404 ballets. £18
00505 |
| Barker,Ronnie (intro) More
Humorous Stories 1986 Octopus Books, vg/vg dj,
£4 SA025 |
| BBC Writing
for the BBC 1966 rep, Good Softcover, £4
02968 |
| Beatles,The The
Complete Beatles Lyrics 1982 Omnibus Press,
Very Good otherwise, softcover, 0711901511 £17
06819 |
| Benchley,Robert One
Minute Please 1970 rep, Dobson, good/good dj,
£4 02830 |
| Boone,Pat Twixt
Twelve and Twenty 1962 Cedar Pbk, good with
light wear, tanning to foredges, £1.25
04824 |
| Brace,Geoffrey (compiled by) Carols
for Carol Singers : melody, second parts, guitar
chords 1991 Cambridge University Press, Large Softcover, Very
good with little wear, £8
04575 |
| Bradley,Alfred (ed) Worth
a Hearing : A Collection of Radio Plays 1967,
Blackie, Good with no dj, childs doddling to rear endpapers,
£2.50 03875 |
| Brown,Pam Mutterings
of a Char 1984 1st, Exley Publications, vg/vg
dj, (1850150141) £2
03050 |
| Bryson,Kit Dr,Selina Fitzherbert and Jean-Luc
Legris The Complete Naff
Guide 1984 Arrow Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
07320 |
| Burchill,Julie Girls
on Film 1986 Virgin Books, softcover, Good reading
opy, light water mark to bottom spine, £1.50
07453 |
| Burton,E.J The
Students Guide to World Theatre 1962 1st ed,
Herbert Jenkins, Good/Fair dj, 8vo, £5
04054 |
| Cagney,Peter Treasury
of Wit and Humour 1966 1st Printing, A.Thomas
& Co, Preston, Very Good/no dj, £11
03848 |
| Carson,Michael Coming
Up Roses 1990 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, fine/fine
dj, (0575045531) £8
02928 |
| Carter,Conrad Play
Productions 1953 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Very
Good/Good edgeworn dj, Practical Stage Handbooks, 12mo, £9.25
04474 |
| Clayson,Alan & Spencer Leigh The
Walrus Was Ringo : 101 Beatles Myths Debunked
2003 Chrome Dreams Publication, NearFine Softcover, £6.25
10490 |
| Clayton,Marie Images
of Elvis 2007 Paragon Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £1.95
10430 |
| Colles,H.C The
Growth of Music 1945 – Part 1 1937 –
Part II Oxford, Clarendon Prss, 2 volumes, Hardcovers, Both
good with light edgwear/no dj, £7
04963 |
| Cook,Richard Richard
Cooks Jazz Encyclopedia 2007 Penguin Pbki, Very
good, £4.50 10413 |
| Cooper,David Charles Dan
and Larry in Don’t Do That 2001 1st, Fantagraphic
Books, very good Softcover, £4
03003 |
| Corbett,Ronnie Great
Humorous Stories 1987 Octupus Books. Asnew/asnew
£4 01198 |
| Davenport,F Elements
of Music (Rudiments or Grammar) 1933 Longmans,Green
& Co, Softcover, Fair copy, £6.50
06307 |
| Davidson,Gladys Standard
Stories from the Opera 1935 1st,T.Werner Laurie,
London. Fair/ no dj Heavy add. p/p. £3
00716 |
| Dexter,Harry & Raymond Tobin The
Music Lovers Pocket Book 1958 Evans Bros, Small
Harcover, Good/Fair dj, £4.25
06071 |
| Doonican,Val Walking
Tall 1986 1st ed, Elm Tree Books, vg/vg dj,
signed by Author, (0241119243) £5.50
02776 |
| Dougall,Robert In
and Out of the Box 1973 5th imp, Collins/harvill,
good/badly repaired dj, (000272703x) signed ‘Best Wishes
Robert Dougall Dec 4th 1973’ £10
00662 |
| Douglas,Kirk Clinbing
The Mountain-My Search for Meaning 1997 1st
Simon&Schaster nf/nf dj £4
00193 |
| Drinkrow,John The
Vintage Musical Comedy Book 1974 Osprey Hardcover,
Very Good/Good sunned dj, £2.50
07465 |
| Duncan,Paul (ed) Bogart
2007 Taschen Softcover, NearFine, £1.95
10428 |
| Earl of Harewood Kobbes
Complete Opera Book 1972 rep, Putnam & Comp,
good/no dj £3.95
05772 |
| England,Paul Fifty
Favorite Operas 1925 1st ed, George G.Harrap,
Good copy with rubbing to edges, hint of spotting to untrimmed
pages, £12.50
06070 |
| English Dramatists, Plays
from Moliere 1889 ed, George Routledge &
Sons, introduction by Henry morley, fair/no dj £6
02134 |
| Evans,Christopher The
Making of the Micro – A History of the Computer
1981 1st ed, Victor Gollancz ltd nf /.nf dj, £7
00111 |
| Fielden,Thomas The
Science of Pianoforte Technique 1934 2nd ed,
MacMillian&co, poor/no dj £2
S2345 |
| Firth,J.B Daily
Telegraph Second Miscellany No Date, Hutchinsons
hardcover, small 12mo, Good/no dj, £3
07052 |
| Fiske,Roger Ballet
Music 1958 G.Harrap, Very good hardcover in
torn dj, £2.75
SA546 |
| Frame,Pete Rock
Gazetteer of Great Britain 1989 Banyan books,
Very Good softcover, £5
02368 |
| Fulpen,H.V The
Beatles An illustrated Diary 1983 Plexus, hardcover,
Poorish Ex Library Copy, £2
06817 |
| Gambaccini,Paul (ed) Elton
John & Bernie Taupin 1975 1st, Star Pbk,
Very Good with only light wear, (0352300582) £1.50
SA325 |
| Gervais,Ricky Flanimals
2004 Faber & Faber, AsNew/AsNew (0571220770) £3.50
03352 |
| Gilbert,W.S The
Savoy Operas 1932 MacMillan & Co, Good hardcover,
bumped corners, some wear to top and bottom edges, £3.50
06174 |
| Groening,Matt & Steve Vance The
Postcards that Ate My Brain 1990 Very Good,
Collection of Postcards, 0679728686 £2.50
SA426 |
| Hadfield,John The
Saturday Book 19 1959 Hutchinson, Hardcover,
Nearfine/NearFine dj, Boxed, £6.25
09711 |
| Hadfield,John The
Saturday Book 18 1958 Hutchinson, Hardcover,
Very good/Torn dj, £4.25
09712 |
| Hamilton,Andy & Alistair Beaton
Drop the Dead Donkey 2000
1994 Little Brown & Company, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good with
light fading to spine, 0316912360 £4.25
07241 |
| Hamilton, Ian W Second
Thoughts 1994 Moravian Press, Softcover badly
crease front cover, Signed by author, £7
05147 |
| Heath,Edward Music
– A Joy For Life 1976 1st ed, Sidgwick&Jackson,
vg/good dj, Signed and Dated by Edward Heath. £12
01504 |
| Hetherington,Alastair (ed) The
Bedside Guardian : A Selection from the Manchester
Guardian 1959-1960 1960 1st thus, Collins, 12mo, Very good/no
dj £2 04428 |
| Hill,Susan The
Rolling Stones : Unseen Archives 2002 1st, Paragon,
Large 4to Volume, AsNew/AsNew (0752589709) £10
SA220 |
| Hoggart, Simon (Ed) House
of Cards - a Selection of Modern Political Humour 1988
1st , Elm Tree, fine/fine dj, (0241124514) £3
01131 |
| Huggett,Richard The
Truth About ‘Pygmalion’ 1969 1st
ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £3.95
06694 |
| Humphries,Patrick
A Little Bit Funny : The Elton John Story 1998
Aurum Press, Large Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4
08224 |
| Hunter,Allan Tony
Curtis The Man and His Movies 1985 Paul Harris
Publishing, Softcover, Very Good,
£2.75 10424 |
| Jefferson, Alan The
Glory of Opera 1983 peerage books, vg/vg dj.
£4.50 00846 |
| Kobbe,Gustav The
Complete Opera Book 1927 ed, Putnam’s
Sons, text good with light spotting, binding tight but boards
loose as result of missing spine, bueatiful blindstamped leather
covers, £8
02248 |
| Krauss,Lawrence M. Beyond
Star Trek : Physics From Alien Invasion to the End of Time
1998 Boxtree, vg/vg dj, (0752224646) £3
03105 |
| Maddox,Brenda Who’s
Afraid of Elizabeth Taylor 1977 Hart,Davies,McGibbon/Granada,
Good copy in likewise dj, light shelfwear to foredges, 0246109165
£1.50 03973 |
| Marnham,Patrick The
Private Eye Story – The First 21 Years
1983 Large Fontana softcover, Very good with Little Wear, £3.75
04200 |
| Marnham,Patrick The
Private Eye Story 1982 2nd imp. Vg/vg dj £8
00187 |
| Miller,Arhur A
View From the Bridge / All My Sons Modern Edition,
Penguin Pbk, Very Good with some penned notes to Charaster Page,
£1.25 08966 |
| Milligan,Spike Wuthering
Heights According to spike milligan 1994 1st,
Michael joseph, fine/fine £4
01079 |
| Moffat,Alfred The
Minstrelsy of the Scottish Highlands 1920’s
paper edition. Vg.A Collection of Highland Melodies. £16
00403 |
| Moliere The
Misanthrope And Other Plays 1963 Penguin Classics
Pbk, good with light wear, translated by John Wood, £1.25
SA651 |
| Moore,Colleen Silent
Star Colleeen Moore Talks About Her Hollywood
1968 1st ed, Doubleday & Company Hardcover, Very Good/Good
Edgeworn dj with few tears, Dedication Signed
by Author, £22
07784 |
| Morrison,Ann & Ian The
A-Z of the 1960s 1989 Breedon Books, Large softcover,
Nearfine, 0907969607 £5
06818 |
| Nathan,David The
Soulful Divas 1999 1st ed, Billboard Books,
vg/vg dj £6 01603 |
| Niven,David Bring
on the Empty Horses 1975 BCA, Good Reading hardcover/good
dj, £1.95
06396 |
| O’Casey,Sean Oak
Leaves and Lavender : A Play 1946 1st ed, MacMillan,
Very Good/Good dj, £5
03770 |
| Osbourne Family Officially
Osbourne 2002 Softcover, NearFine, £4.50
SA557 |
| Osborne,John Luther
: A Play 1968 Faber & Faber paperback, Softcover,
Good, with light wear, SA154 £0.99
(2 copies Available) |
| Paramor,Jordan Steps
The Official Book 1999 Virgin Books, Large 4to
Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £4.25
09778 |
| Park,James (ed) The
Virgin Film Yearbook Volume 8 1989 Virgin softcover,
Very Good, £2.50
10432 |
| Parr,Ronald The
Story of Jack and the Beanstalk 1954 Samuel
French Ltd, Softcover booklet missing covers, Sold as reading/working
copy, £1.50
06018 |
| Phillips,Julia You’ll
Never Eat Lunch in this Town Again 1992 Mandarin
Pbk, Very good copy, Film/Autobiography £1.25
09018 |
| Priestley,J.B. Lost
Empires – Being Richard Herncastles account of his Life
on the Variety Stage 1965 1st edition. Heinmann,
vg/vg dj. £10
00807 |
| Proulx,Annie Brokeback
Mountain 1998 Fourth Estate,London, Pbk, vg
light wear, (1857029402) £10
03132 |
| Ripley,Robert Ripleys
Believe It or Not 3rd series, 1969 Pocket Books
Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50
08451 |
| Robertson,Alec & Denis Stevens (eds)
The Pelican History of Music
1963 1st thus, Volume 2, Penguin, Pbk, Good, browning to pages,
else good with light crease, £2.50
07511 |
| Rogan,Johnny Roxy
Music 1982 Star Pbk, very good, little wear,
£9 02247 |
| Russell,Henry (ed) Icons
of Blues & Soul : a history in photographs
2003 Brown Reference Group, Softcover, Very Good,
£1.50 10429 |
| Rye,Graham The
James Bond Girls 1997 BoxTree Softcover, vg,
£4.50 02274 |
| Schonberg,Harold C The
Lives of the Great Composers 1973 3rd imp,Davis
Poynter, vg/no dj, (0706700015) £8
00235 |
| Sellar,Maurice Best
of Brittish – A celebration of Rank film Classics
1987 1st ed. Sphere.This is a book for the film buffs out there,
showing the glories of British Film, fine/fine copy. £4
00160 |
| Shadwick,Keith The
Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues 2001 New Burlington
Books, Hardcover, Folio Size, NearFine/NearFine dj, £32
10542 |
| Shaw,Bernard Major
Barbara 1969 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy looks
unread, £1.95
04816 |
| Shaw,Bernard Music
in London 1890-94 1950 Vol. III rep, Constable
& Company, Internally very good, boards quite marked, £3.25
04657 |
| Sheppard,David Elvis
Costello 2000 Unanimous Books, Softcover, AsNew
copy, £5.00
10741 |
| Shields,Tom Tom
Shields Diary 1992 Mainstream Pub, Softcover,
Fine copy no faults, £3
05051 |
| Shore,Bernard Sixteen
Symphonies 1949 1st ed, Longmans,Green &
Co, poor/no dj, boards well worn, text ok, ex library. £2.50
01631 |
| Simon,Neil The
Prisoner of Second Avenue : a comedy in two
acts 1972 Samuel French Inc, Softcover Booklet, very good light
wear, £5
03640 |
| Skolsky,Syd Evenings
with Music 1947 1st ed, Faber&Faber, fair/fair
dj, £5 02620 |
| Slaughter,Tod Elvis
Presley 1977 Mandabrook Book, Pbk, light tanning,
cover slightly soiled/scuffed, else good, (0427004179) £0.99
SA333 |
| Stokes,Geoffrey The
Beatles 1980 Times Books/Rolling Stones Press
Book, Large Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0812910079
Cover artwork by Andy Warhol £9
06815 |
| Sutro,Dirk Jazz
for Dummies 1998 IDG Books, Softcover, Nearfine
copy, £4.25 10519 |
| Thelwell,Norman Thelwells
Magnificat 1983 1st ed, Maetheun, Good Hardcover/no
dj, small mark to bottom foredge, else very good, 0413531406
£2.75 05766 |
| Townend,Pete Who’s
Who in Music 1962 Burkes Peerage Ltd, Hardcover,
Good/no dj £4.50
07450 |
| Trewin,J.C / Raymond Mander / Joe Mitchenson
The Gay Twenties
A Decade of Theatre 1958 MacDonald, London, Hardcover, Good/poor
dj, with portions missing, £9
07440 |
| Truffaut,Francois The
Book of the Cinema 1979 Mitchell Beazley, Good
Large 4to Volume, /no dj, (0861340108) £4.50
03622 |
| Tucker, Dale (ed) The
Piano works of Rachmaninoff Vol.IX 1989 ed,
CPP/Belwin, softcover. AsNew. £5
00780 |
| Ullyett,Kenneth My
Key To Life : by fifteen famous Men and Women of Today
1958 1st ed, Skeffington, Good hardcover/no dj £2.25
05300 |
| Unknown Dan
Dare Vol.1 1979 Dragons Dream vg spine lossening.
£12 00189 |
| Various Absurd
Drama No Date, 1960, Penguin Plays Series, Pbk,
Good with light wear, Amedee or How to Get Rid of It / Professor
Taranne / The Two Executioners / The Zoo Story
£1.25 09102 |
| Various The
Twelve Seasons of the Edinburgh Gateway Company 1953-1965
1965 St.Giles Press, Good/Good dj, 12mo hardcover, £4
05680 |
| Watterson,Bill The
Indispensable Calvin and Hobbes 1992 Warner,
Softcover, 11”-8”, very good minimal wear, £6
02260 |
| Webber,Richard, Dick Clement and Ian La
Frenais Porridge :
the complete scripts and series guide, 2005 Headline Pbk, Nearfine,
£1.95 10498 |
| Whitaker,Bob (Photos) Text by Martin Harrison
The Unseen Beatles 1991
Conran Octupus Ltd, Largew Softcover, inscription to fep, NearFine
otherwise, 1850295247 £18
06816 |
| Williamson,Audrey & Charles Landstone
The Bristol Old Vic
: The first Ten years 1957 1st ed, J.Garnet Miller hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £5.50
06692 |
| Yapp,Nick, (Part I) & Amanda Hopkinson
(Part II) 150 years of Photo
Journalism 1995 Hulton Getty Picture Gallery,
Larg 4to Softcover, good with light creasing, few dogeared pages,
o/w clean and bright, heavy book will require extra postage,
Text in English,German & French, £22
SA221 |
Back
To Top
|