www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

How Late it Was, How Late by James Kelman

Scottish Fiction
Angus,Kay Worse Than A Crime 1994 1st ed, Minerva Press, Softcover, dedication signed by Author, 1858631904 £25 06893
Banks,Iain A Song of Stone 1997 Abacus rep, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0316640166) £4 03719
Barclay,James Paras Over The Barras 2004 1st ed, Lang Syne Publishers, Very Good Softcover, with light wear, 1852170131 £1.75 05456
Beadle,Muriel These Ruins Are Inhabited 1967 rep, Robert Hale, London, vg/good dj, with slight lean, £5 02627
Beckwith, Lillian A Rope – In Case 1987 Century Re-issue, vg/vg dj £6 02506
Beckwith,Lillian A Rope Incase 1968 1st ed. Hutchinsons. vg/vg dj, £7.50 01055
Beckwith,Lillian The Hills is Lonely 1965 imp. Hutchinsons. Good/fair dj, £7.50 01056
Beckwith,Lillian Lightly Poached 1973 1st. Huchinson. very good/very good dj £12 01057
Bell,J.J Wee MacGreegor 1986 Grafton Pbk, good with light creasing, £1.75 08270
Blake,George The Westering Sun 1947 2nd ed, Collins, Fair, copy /no dj, boards a little marked, Good Reading Copy, £1.95 06380
Blair,Anna A Tree in the West 1976 1st ed, Collins, very good/good jacket with small tear to rear, (0002224674) £25 03382
Blair,Emma Little White Lies 2005 Time Warner, Large Softcover, AsNew/ £3.25 05025
Bold,Alan East is West 1991 1st ed, Keith Murray Publishing, Softcover, Good, 1870978250 edge lightly marked, £1.95 07904
Broster,D.K. The Dark Mile 1965 rep, Heinemann, good/good dj, £4 01778
Broster,D.K. The Gleam in the North 1962 rep, Heinemann, good/fair dj, £4 01779
Brown,George MacKay A Time to Keep and Other Stories 1976 imp, Hogarth Press, Very Good/Good dj, (0701203102) £14 03676
Bryson,Hector Doctors Bodies & Snatchers 1978 1st ed, Cannongate Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0903937492 £4.50 07946
Burrowes,John Jamesie’s People : A Gorbals Story 1984 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0906391717 £6.50 08179
Campbell,Ian (ed) Nineteenth Century Scottish Fiction : Critical Essays 1979 1st, Carcanet Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, with small stin to rear of cover, (0856352640) £8.50 03603
Davis,Margaret Thomson A Sense of Belonging 1993 1st ed, Century, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0712698477 £22 05318
Davis,Margaret Thomson A Sense of Belonging 1994 Arrow Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08433
Fitt,Mathew But n Ben A Go Go 2000 Luath Press Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, £1.25 09875
Galbraith,Russell George Square 1919 1988 1st, Mainstream Publishing, Fine/Fine dj (1851581731) £13 03431
Gallacher,Tom Journeyman 1984 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good/Very Good dj, £4 04480
Hanley,Clifford Another Street,Another Dance 1985 rep, Corgi Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0552124559 £2.25 04738
Hendry,J.F Fernie Brae : a Scottish Childhood 1987 Polygon Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 09412
Hood,Evelyn Another Day 1996 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, Very good/Very good dj, light tanning to pages, and slight lean to this copy, £4.50 05027
Hood,Evelyn This Time Next Year 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £1.95 06635
Kelman,James How Late it Was,How Late 1994 rep, Secker & Walburg, Very Good/Good dj, 0436232928 Foresdges lightly tanned, £6.25 04369
Kyle,Elisabeth Down the Water 1975 1st ed, Peter Davies, Very Good/Faded Dj, Scarce, £65 05944
MacPherson,Ian Wild Harbour 1989 Cannongate Classics, Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.25 08507
McArthur,A & H.Kinsley Long No Mean City Modern Pbk, Corgi, Good Reading copy, £1.55 10740
McEwen,Todd McX a romance of the dour 1991 Minerva Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50 08877
McIlvanney,William Docherty 1989 Sceptre Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08474
McIlvanney,William The Big Man 1989 Sceptre Pbk, Good Reading copy £1.25 08475
McLay,Farquhar Easy Cases 2002 Clydside Press, Softcover, NearFine copy, £6.25 10681
Milsted,David The Chronicles of Craigfieth 1988 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 1851581162 £4 08080
O’Hagan,Andrew Our Fathers 2006 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 10554
Palliser,Charles The Sensationist 1991 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08719
Rankin,Ian Set in Darkness 2005 Orion Pbk, AsNew, £1.95 10563
Rankin,Ian Resurrection Men 2002 Orion Pbk, Very good reading copy with light creaseing, £1.75 SA437 Other Iain Rankin Titles in (a-z list)
Roper,Tony The Steamie 2004 rep, Black & White Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/AsNew dj, 1845020154 £5 05590
Roy,Archie Dead Light 1968 1st ed, John Long, Hardcover, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £40 07716
Smith,Alexander McCall The Sunday Philosophy Club 2004 1st ed, Little,Brown, Very good/Very Good dj, 0316728179 £4 05690
Stevenson,Robert Louis The Merry Men & Other Tales and Fables 1905 Fine Paper Edition, Chatto & Windus, Very Good, 16mo, £6.50 04440
Stevenson,Robert Louuis & Lloyd Osbourne The Ebb-Tide 1914 rep, William Heinemann, 16mo, Very Good with a hint of spoting to foredge, £8.95 04435
Stewart,Katherine A Croft in the Hills 1960 1st ed, Oliver & Boyd Hardcover, Illustrated by Anne Shortreed, with foreword by Neil M.Gunn, Fair copy, dj soiled, text good, previous owners name to ffep, £4.00 10772
Stirling,Jessica Wives at War 2003 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/Fair edgeworn dj with 2cm tear to rear, 0340818492 £7 05725
Torrington,Jeff Swing Hammer Swing 1994 rep, Secker & Walburg softcover, Good copy, £1.75 06361
Tranter,Nigel Druid Sacrifice 1993 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0340586990 £28 06335
Webster,Jan Muckle Annie 1985 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, missing ffep, £2.95 07755
Wilson,S.C Bridgie In Glasgow 1922 1st ed, John Smith & Son, Paper covers, Very Good, £120 10602
Young,Arthur The Surgeons Knot 1982 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, The Story of a Glasgow Doctor, 000222061X £6 07689

 

 

Home