www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Religion

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

 

Above : 'Charlotte Fairlie' by D.E.Stevenson 1954

 

 

 

 

Above : 'Dark Wanton' by Peter Cheyney

 

 

 

 

'The Lamplighter' by Miss Cummins

 

 

Pre 1960 Fiction
Baldwin,Faith Medical Center 1947 Pocket Books Pbk, Good reading copy with moderate wear, £1.25 09627
Barrie, J.M.– The Plays of The Admirable Crichton 1929 ed, Hodder&Stoughton, fair/no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles. £3 01476
Barrie, J.M.The Plays of Auld Light Idylls No Date, 1920’s, Hodder&Stoughton, fair/ no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles £3 01477
Bates H.E, The Scarlet Sword 1956 1st thus, Mermaid Books, vg limp card covers, £5 02141
Bates,H.E. The Darling Buds of May 1958 1st ed, Michael Joseph, fair copy without jacket, boards a little worn text good, unmarked, £28 02427
Bates,H.E. The WaterCress Girl 1975 rep, Cedric Chivers, good ex library copy. Large Print format, (0859971252) £2 01577
Bell,Harry (ed) Thirteen Short Stories 1962 imp, Longmans, Good/no dj, 12mo, Contributions by C.S.Forester, H.G.Wells and John Galsworthy, £2 03304
Benson,E.F Lucia in London 1984 Black Swan, Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08741
Benson,E.F Miss Mapp 1986 Black Swan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08878
Bentley,Phyllis Take Courage 1950 4th imp, Victor Gollancz, hardcover, Cheap Edition, Fair copy, in worn, torn dj, inscription to ffep, £7.50 07307
Boll,Heinrich And Where Were You Adam 1978 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy with crease to front cover, Fiction, £1.25 09811
Brent-Dyer,Elinor M Janie Steps In 1955 rep, W & R Chamblers hardcover, Very good/no dj £20 06269
Bristow,Gwen Deep Summer 1939 cheap ed, Heinemann, good/no dj £28 00555
Brome,Vincent Sometimes at Night 1959 1st ed, Cassell, Foxing to foredges, stain to jacket rear, ffep clipped, £3 03897
Brown,F.Yeats Bengal Lancer 1947 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, small tear to spine, £1.25 10284
Buchan,John The Island of Sheep 1936 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/no dj, some light spotting to front and rear, £4.50 04267
Caldwell,Taylor The Sound of Thunder 1958 1st ed, Collins, good/good dj with some edgewear, £4 02406
Caldwell,Taylor The Wide House 1946 1st ed, Collins, good/poor dj, £3 02459
Cameron,Ian The Young Eagles 1979 WH Allen, Very Good/in good dj, with light shelfwear to top edge, (0491023383) £2.50 03887
Canning,Victor A Forrest of Eyes 1950 1st, Hodder&Stroughton, fair/no dj, stain to boards £2 00575
Chandor,Peter The Road to the Wall 1947 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, poor copy, boards worn and marked, text fair, missing ffep, £3.25 06094
Charteris,Leslie Alias The Saint 1955 Pan Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 09626
Cheyney,Peter Dark Wanton 1949 Book Club Edition, Hardcover, Good/Good dj with some foxing, £1.25 09612
Collins,Wilkie The Moonstone 1944 JM Dent Hardcover, Good/Worn,Torn dj, £3.25 09740
Cronin,Bernard Red Dawson No Date, Hodder & Stroughton, Good /no dj, with light spotting throughout, £10 05264
Cumberland,Martin Darkness as a Bride No Date,Hurst & Blackett,Hardcover, Poorish copy in torn dj, with some portions missing, £7 07435
Cummins,Miss The Lamplighter No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Decorative Art Deco Boards, Inscription dated Xmas 1917, £6.25 09605
Curwood,James Oliver The Valley of Gold 1925 Cassell & Comp, Good Hardcover, Faded Spine and light spotting to foredges, £5 05283
Dare,Simon Give Fools Their Gold 1945 Hutchinson & Co, Good/no dj, sparse spotting to foredges, £7 05515
Dare,Simon Untrodden Earth No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson & Co, Good with slight lean and some spotting, £4.50 05516
Dare,Simon The Lonely Hills No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson & Co, Good with a hint of spotting to foredges, £4 05517
De Buron,Nicole Say Im In Conference 1959 1st thus, Translated by Virginia Graham, with drawings by Dodoie Masterman, The Harvill Press, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £10 08410
Deeping,Warwick The Man on the White Horse 1934 1st ed, Cassell, Reading copy/ hardcover with slight lean, some spotting to foredges, £2.50 05659 (Other Warwick Deeping Titles in A-Z List)
Dickens,Monica Mariana 1961 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy quite worn with dogeared pages, £1.25 09302
Douthwaite,L.Charles Wardens of the Wilds 1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Boards a little marked, text good, with a hint of spottimng to foredges, £3.75 07437
Du Maurier,Daphne The Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very good dj, with light spotting to foredges, inscription to ffep, £17 06031
Du Marier,Daphne My Cousin Rachel 1951 1st, Gollancz, Extensive spotting to foredges, Jacket torn in places, Good Reading Copy, Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity, £4.50 04281
Ertz,Susan Madame Claire 1924 Poor copy, £2.25 05275
Fitzgerald,Scott The Great Gatsby and The Last Tycoon 1977 Book Club, Very good/Good dj, pages lightly tanned, £3 04696
Ford,Ford Madox The Good Soldier 1996 Carcanet Pbk, Very good, previous owners name to flyleaf, £1.75 09228
Forster,E.M Maurice 1987 BCA Hardcover NearFine/NearFine dj designed by William Morris £4.75 05847
Gilman,Charlotte Perkins The Yellow Wallpaper 1987 Virago Pbk, Modern Classics Edition, Very good copy, £1.25 08733
Gordon,Richard Doctor At Large 1955 3rd imp, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.95 09613
Henry,O Short Stories 1989 Dent Pbk, NearFine copy £1.95 01299
Herrick,P.E Breathless Episodes from Fiction No Date, Laurel and gold Series, small 16mo, Maroon Leather, Collins clear Type Press, good/ £8 04351
Holtby,Winifred South Riding 1988 Virago Pbk, Very good Reading copy, with light wear, £2 04822
Keeler,Harry Stephen Sing Sing Nights No Date, Ward, Lock & Co, Hardcover, Small 12mo, Good/Good dj with some light spotting, £14 09604
Landon,Herman The Green Shadow 1929 ed, Cassell & Comp, Good with slight lean, light spotting to prelims, text good, £4 05278
Lawrence,D.H Women in Love 1960 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09339
Mann,Thomas Death in Venice 1964 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 05018
Mason,A.E.W The Four Feathers 1939 ed, John Murray, Fair copy in worn dj, with light spotting to foredges, £7 06098
McCarthy,Mary The Groves of Academe 1965 Panther Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09306
Millin,Sarah Gertrude The Fiddler 1937 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy, Fiction, £2.25 09621
Moravia,Alberto The Wayward Wife and other stories 1960 1st thus, Secker & Walburg, Nearfine/Very good dj designed by John Woollon, £9 06033
Murdoch,Iris The Flight From The Enchanter 1984 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08843
Murdoch,Iris The Bell 1963 Penguin Pbk, Good copy with slight lean, £1.25 08640
Peacock,Thomas Love The Misfortunes of Elphin and Crotchet Castle 1924 Oxford University Press, worlds classics Series, good/no dj, with slight lean, £12 04459
Peyrefitte,Roger The Exile of Capri 1961 1st thus, English Translation, Secker & Walburg, NearFine/Very good with small tear 1cm to bottom edge, and slight hint of spotting to foredges, £32 06027
Priestley,J.B The Good Companions 1931 ed, William Heinemann Crown Library, Fair hardcover/ in edgeworn dj, £5 06202
Prole,Lozania Pretty,Witty, Nell 1952 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good Reading copy, with few library stamps, faded marked boards, £12 04609
Pym,Barbara Some Tame Gazelle 1984 Panther Pbk, Very Good, £1.75 09307
Rawlings,Winifred The Sunlit Way No Date, 1940’s, John Ritchie Kilmarnock, Good copy, boards a little tired, text good, £7 05979
Sapper Knock-Out 1933 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, tired copy, with light spotting, £14 04581
Silone,Ignazio Fontamara 1938 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, with slight lean and Torn dj, £1.25 09622
Simenon,Georges Girl in Waiting 1957 Pan Pbk,Good , £1.50 07128
Street,A.G Shameful Harvest 1952 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Far copy, with some spotting/ jacket poor with portion missing, £7.25 08824
Stevenson,D.E Charlotte Fairlie 1954 2nd imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Torn chipped dj, jacket design by Robert Hodgson, £4.25 09598
Turnbull,Agnes Sligh The Bishop’s Mantle 1949 3rd imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some fraying to spine edges, £4.25 08826
Tynan,Katharine The Luck of the Fairfaxes No Date, Early 1930’s, Collins, Fully Illustrated, Internally good with light spotting to foredges, small stain to spine, boards a little tired, £3.50 05520
Various, Argosy 1948 November, Pbk, Poorish copy with soiled cover and small tear to spine, £1.75 09629
Vaughan,Hilda Pardon & Peace 1945 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Fair/Worn ,Torn dj, £3.25 09619
Wagner,Geoffrey Venables 1952 1st ed, John Murray, London, Good/no dj, boards a little marked, internally good, with signs of bookplate having been removed from fep, £3.50 04596
Waugh,Evelyn Brideshead Revisited 1952 Penguin Pbk, Fair vintage copy, Covers a little grubby, £1.25 09305
West,Anthony C River’s End and Other Stories 1960 1st ed, MacGibbon & Kee, Very good/Very Good dj, with light edgewear, Selection of Shorts set in rural Ireland, £8 05656
Williams,Tennessee The Roman Spring of Mrs.Stone 1957 New Edition, Secker & Walburg, Jacket Design by Cecil Beaton, NearFine copy/Nearfine dj, £120 06026
Wilson,Angus Anglo Saxon Attitudes 1958 Penguin Pbk, Fair, with small tear to spine, £1.25 09257
Wilson,Colin Ritual in the Dark 1960 1st ed,Victor Gollancz, Very good/Very good dj, £40 06032
Woolf,Virginia To The Lighthouse 1984 Granada Pbk, Very Good, Fiction/Literature £1.25 09253
Wren,P.C Cupid in Africa 1944 rep, Heath Cranton Ltd, Hardcover, Fair/Worn , Torn dj, £3.50 09620

 

 

 

Home