| Baldwin,Faith Medical
Center 1947 Pocket Books Pbk, Good reading copy
with moderate wear, £1.25
09627 |
| Barrie, J.M.– The
Plays of The Admirable Crichton 1929 ed, Hodder&Stoughton,
fair/no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles. £3
01476 |
| Barrie, J.M.– The
Plays of Auld Light Idylls No Date, 1920’s,
Hodder&Stoughton, fair/ no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles
£3 01477 |
| Bates H.E, The
Scarlet Sword 1956 1st thus, Mermaid Books,
vg limp card covers, £5
02141 |
| Bates,H.E. The
Darling Buds of May 1958 1st ed, Michael Joseph,
fair copy without jacket, boards a little worn text good, unmarked,
£28 02427 |
| Bates,H.E.
The WaterCress
Girl 1975 rep, Cedric Chivers, good ex library
copy. Large Print format, (0859971252) £2
01577 |
| Bell,Harry (ed) Thirteen
Short Stories 1962 imp, Longmans, Good/no dj,
12mo, Contributions by C.S.Forester, H.G.Wells and John Galsworthy,
£2 03304 |
| Benson,E.F Lucia
in London 1984 Black Swan, Pbk, Good copy with
light wear, £1.25 08741 |
| Benson,E.F
Miss Mapp 1986 Black Swan Pbk, Good Reading
copy, £1.25
08878 |
| Bentley,Phyllis
Take Courage 1950 4th imp, Victor Gollancz,
hardcover, Cheap Edition, Fair copy, in worn, torn dj, inscription
to ffep, £7.50
07307 |
| Boll,Heinrich And
Where Were You Adam 1978 Penguin Pbk, Reading
copy with crease to front cover, Fiction, £1.25
09811 |
| Brent-Dyer,Elinor M Janie
Steps In 1955 rep, W & R Chamblers hardcover,
Very good/no dj £20
06269 |
| Bristow,Gwen Deep
Summer 1939 cheap ed, Heinemann, good/no dj
£28 00555 |
| Brome,Vincent Sometimes
at Night 1959 1st ed, Cassell, Foxing to foredges,
stain to jacket rear, ffep clipped, £3
03897 |
| Brown,F.Yeats Bengal
Lancer 1947 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy,
small tear to spine, £1.25
10284 |
| Buchan,John The
Island of Sheep 1936 rep, Hodder & Stroughton,
Good/no dj, some light spotting to front and rear, £4.50
04267 |
| Caldwell,Taylor The
Sound of Thunder 1958 1st ed, Collins, good/good
dj with some edgewear, £4
02406 |
| Caldwell,Taylor The
Wide House 1946 1st ed, Collins, good/poor dj,
£3 02459 |
| Cameron,Ian The
Young Eagles 1979 WH Allen, Very Good/in good
dj, with light shelfwear to top edge, (0491023383) £2.50
03887 |
| Canning,Victor
A Forrest of Eyes 1950 1st, Hodder&Stroughton,
fair/no dj, stain to boards £2
00575 |
| Chandor,Peter The
Road to the Wall 1947 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
poor copy, boards worn and marked, text fair, missing ffep,
£3.25 06094 |
| Charteris,Leslie Alias
The Saint 1955 Pan Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
09626 |
| Cheyney,Peter
Dark Wanton 1949 Book Club Edition, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj with some foxing, £1.25
09612 |
| Collins,Wilkie
The Moonstone 1944 JM Dent Hardcover, Good/Worn,Torn
dj, £3.25
09740 |
| Cronin,Bernard Red
Dawson No Date, Hodder & Stroughton, Good
/no dj, with light spotting throughout, £10
05264 |
| Cumberland,Martin Darkness
as a Bride No Date,Hurst & Blackett,Hardcover,
Poorish copy in torn dj, with some portions missing, £7
07435 |
| Cummins,Miss The
Lamplighter No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, Decorative Art Deco Boards, Inscription dated Xmas
1917, £6.25
09605 |
| Curwood,James Oliver The
Valley of Gold 1925 Cassell & Comp, Good
Hardcover, Faded Spine and light spotting to foredges, £5
05283 |
| Dare,Simon Give
Fools Their Gold 1945 Hutchinson & Co, Good/no
dj, sparse spotting to foredges, £7
05515 |
| Dare,Simon Untrodden
Earth No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson &
Co, Good with slight lean and some spotting, £4.50
05516 |
| Dare,Simon The
Lonely Hills No Date, 1940’s, Hutchinson
& Co, Good with a hint of spotting to foredges, £4
05517 |
| De Buron,Nicole Say
Im In Conference 1959 1st thus, Translated by
Virginia Graham, with drawings by Dodoie Masterman, The Harvill
Press, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £10
08410 |
| Deeping,Warwick The
Man on the White Horse 1934 1st ed, Cassell,
Reading copy/ hardcover with slight lean, some spotting to foredges,
£3 05659
SOLD
(Other Warwick Deeping Titles in A-Z List) |
| Dickens,Monica Mariana
1961 Penguin Pbk, Reading copy quite worn with dogeared pages,
£1.25 09302 |
| Douthwaite,L.Charles Wardens
of the Wilds 1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, Boards a little marked, text good, with a hint of
spottimng to foredges, £3.75
07437 |
| Du Maurier,Daphne The
Scapegoat 1957 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Very
good/Very good dj, with light spotting to foredges, inscription
to ffep, £17
06031 |
| Du Marier,Daphne My
Cousin Rachel 1951 1st, Gollancz, Extensive
spotting to foredges, Jacket torn in places, Good Reading Copy,
Proceeds from this sale will go to local Charity, £4.50
04281 |
| Fitzgerald,Scott The
Great Gatsby and The Last Tycoon 1977 Book Club,
Very good/Good dj, pages lightly tanned, £3
04696 |
| Ford,Ford Madox The
Good Soldier 1996 Carcanet Pbk, Very good, previous
owners name to flyleaf, £1.75
09228 |
| Forster,E.M Maurice
1987 BCA Hardcover NearFine/NearFine dj designed by William
Morris £4.75
05847 |
| Gordon,Richard Doctor
At Large 1955 3rd imp, Michael Joseph Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, £1.95
09613 |
| Henry,O Short
Stories 1989 Dent Pbk, NearFine copy £1.95
01299 |
| Holtby,Winifred
South Riding 1988 Virago Pbk, Very good Reading
copy, with light wear, £2
04822 |
| Landon,Herman The
Green Shadow 1929 ed, Cassell & Comp, Good
with slight lean, light spotting to prelims, text good, £4
05278 |
| Lawrence,D.H
Women in Love 1960 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09339 |
| Mann,Thomas Death
in Venice 1964 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 05018 |
| Mason,A.E.W
The Four Feathers 1939 ed, John Murray, Fair
copy in worn dj, with light spotting to foredges, £7
06098 |
| McCarthy,Mary The
Groves of Academe 1965 Panther Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 09306 |
| Millin,Sarah Gertrude The
Fiddler 1937 Penguin Pbk, Fair copy, Fiction,
£2.25 09621 |
| Moravia,Alberto The
Wayward Wife and other stories 1960 1st thus,
Secker & Walburg, Nearfine/Very good dj designed by John
Woollon, £9
06033 |
| Murdoch,Iris The
Flight From The Enchanter 1984 Penguin Pbk,
Very good, £1.25 08843 |
| Murdoch,Iris The
Bell 1963 Penguin
Pbk, Good copy with slight lean,
£1.25 08640 |
| Peacock,Thomas Love The
Misfortunes of Elphin and Crotchet Castle 1924
Oxford University Press, worlds classics Series, good/no dj,
with slight lean, £12
04459 |
| Peyrefitte,Roger The
Exile of Capri 1961 1st thus, English Translation,
Secker & Walburg, NearFine/Very good with small tear 1cm
to bottom edge, and slight hint of spotting to foredges, £32
06027 |
| Priestley,J.B The
Good Companions 1931 ed, William Heinemann Crown
Library, Fair hardcover/ in edgeworn dj, £5
06202 |
| Prole,Lozania Pretty,Witty,
Nell 1952 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good Reading
copy, with few library stamps, faded marked boards, £12
04609 |
| Pym,Barbara Some
Tame Gazelle 1984 Panther Pbk, Very Good, £1.75
09307 |
| Rawlings,Winifred The
Sunlit Way No Date, 1940’s, John Ritchie
Kilmarnock, Good copy, boards a little tired, text good, £7
05979 |
| Sapper Knock-Out
1933 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, tired
copy, with light spotting, £14
04581 |
| Silone,Ignazio Fontamara
1938 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, with slight lean and Torn
dj, £1.25
09622 |
| Simenon,Georges Girl
in Waiting 1957 Pan Pbk,Good , £1.50
07128 |
| Street,A.G Shameful
Harvest 1952 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover,
Far copy, with some spotting/ jacket poor with portion missing,
£7.25 08824 |
| Turnbull,Agnes Sligh The
Bishop’s Mantle 1949 3rd imp, Collins,
Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some fraying to spine edges, £4.25
08826 |
| Tynan,Katharine The
Luck of the Fairfaxes No Date, Early 1930’s,
Collins, Fully Illustrated, Internally good with light spotting
to foredges, small stain to spine, boards a little tired, £3.50
05520 |
| Various, Argosy
1948 November, Pbk, Poorish copy with soiled
cover and small tear to spine, £1.75
09629 |
| Vaughan,Hilda Pardon
& Peace 1945 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
Fair/Worn ,Torn dj, £3.25
09619 |
| Wagner,Geoffrey Venables
1952 1st ed, John Murray, London, Good/no dj, boards a little
marked, internally good, with signs of bookplate having been
removed from fep, £3.50
04596 |
| West,Anthony C River’s
End and Other Stories 1960 1st ed, MacGibbon
& Kee, Very good/Very Good dj, with light edgewear, Selection
of Shorts set in rural Ireland, £8
05656 |
| Williams,Tennessee The
Roman Spring of Mrs.Stone 1957 New Edition,
Secker & Walburg, Jacket Design by Cecil Beaton, NearFine
copy/Nearfine dj, £120
06026 |
| Wilson,Angus Anglo
Saxon Attitudes 1958 Penguin Pbk, Fair, with
small tear to spine, £1.25
09257 |
| Wilson,Colin Ritual
in the Dark 1960 1st ed,Victor Gollancz, Very
good/Very good dj, £40
06032 |
| Woolf,Virginia To
The Lighthouse 1984 Granada Pbk, Very Good,
Fiction/Literature £1.25
09253 |
|