www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

Modern Fiction
Akunin,Boris Pelagia & The White Bulldog 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0297848623 £14 06538
Albom,Mitch The Five People You Meet In Heaven 2003 1st ed, later printing, Hyperion hardcover, New york, Very good/lightly marked dj, 0786868716 £2.95 06317
Algreen,Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side 1999 1st, Rebel Inc, Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0862418887) £3.50 03615
Atkinson,Kate Not the End of the World 2002 doubledaye/ fine/fine dj (0385604726) £6.50 04242
Atkinson,Kate Behind the Scenes at the Museum 1995 1st, Doubleday, vg/vg dj, Book People Edition, £8 02430
Atkinson,Kate Emotionally Weird / Human Croquet / Behind the Scences at the Museum Boxed Set of 3 Hardcovers, produced by the Book People, Very good in edgeworn slipcase, £18 SA443
Atwood,Margaret The Blind Assassin 2000 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Fine copy/fine dj, 0747549370 £24 04338
Aw,Tash The Harmony Silk Factory 2005 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Large Softcover, Very good with light wear, £7.50 05024
Baker,Donna Back Room Girl 1999 1st ed vg / vg dj exlib £4 00361
Banks,Iain The Business 1999 1st ed, Simin & Schuster, Fine copy/in likewise jacket, 0743200144 £7 04414
Banks,Iain Dead Air 2002 1st ed, Little Brown & co, Very good/Very Good,Signed by Author, 0316860549 £20 04326
Barnes,Julian Arthur & George 2005 1st, later printing, Jonathan Cape, fine/fine dj, (0224077031) Modern Fiction £7 03739
Binchy,Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars 2004 Published for the Book People, AsNew/asNew dj, 0752851667 £4.25 04925
Bowles,Paul Too Far From Home 1994 ed, Peter Owen, vg/vg dj, ex library copy. £9 01785
Boylan,Clare Room for a Single Lady 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, vg/vg dj (0316639869) £5 03150
Caldwell,Ian & Dustin Thomason The Rule of Four 2004 1st ed, The Dial Press, asnew/asnew, (0385337116) £7 02843
Capella,Anthony The Wedding Officer 2006 Time Warner, AsNew Hardcover, signed to title page, £24 05173
Child,Lee Nothing to Lose 2008 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, AsNew with slight lean, 9780593057025 £5 06966
Chabon,Michael The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay 2000 1st ed, 4th Estate Softcover, NearFine copy, with some marks to foredges , and light crease to rear cover, the only faults with this probably unread copy, 184115492X £32 04228
Clark,Clare The Nature of Monsters 2008 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 09116
Crow,Christine Miss X or The Wolf Woman 1990 The womans Press, Very good Softcover, 0704342596 £3.50 04509
Dawson,Jill Watch Me Disappear 2006 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0340822988 £4.75 05759
De Bernieres, Louis Birds Without Wings 2004 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Very good hardcover/Very Good dj, 0436205491 £4.75 05672
Drabble,Margaret The Peppered Moth 2000 QPD Pbk, AsNew/No Faults, £3 04913
Francome,John Free Fall 2006 1st ed, Headline, AsNew/Asnew dj, 0755326938 £10 05534
Galgut,Damon The Quarry 2004 Atlantic books, very good ex library/in very good dj, 1843542935 £3.50 04782
Greenway,Alice White Ghost Girls 2006 Atlantic Pbk, AsNew, 1843544393 £5 04296
Harris,Joanne Chocolat 2000 Black Swan Pbk, good Reading copy, with light Creasing, 0552998486 (2 copies available) £1.75 04274
Hickman,Katie Courtesans 2003 1st ed, Harper Collins hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0007113919 £8.50 06295
Huth,Angela Virginia Fly is Drowning 1999 rep, Abacus Pbk, NearFine with light wear, £2 04969
Joyce,Graham The Limits of Enchantment 2005 Gollancz, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0575072318 £8.50 04462
King,Stephen From a Buick 8 2002 1st ed, Scribner, Fine/Fine dj, 0743211375 £7.50 04271
Klein,Rachel The Moth Diaries 2004 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0571219705 £3.50 06746
Kneale,Mathew Mr.Foreigner 2002, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Fine Pbk, 0297828991 £7 04912
Koontz,Dean From the Corner of His Eye 2005 Headline Pbk, AsNew/unread copy, 0747266808 £2 04809
Kunzru,Hari The Impressionist 2003 Penguin Pbk, NearFine with little wear, 0141008288 £2.25 04215
Kunzru,Hari The Impressionist 2002 1st, 5th printing, Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj, (0241141699) £7.50 03080
Lewycka,Marina A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian 2006 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy with little wear, 0141020520 £2.25 04585
Manicka,Rani The Rice Mother 2002 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340823828 £7 05016
McBride,James Miracle at Sant’anna 2002 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0340823178 £4 05637
McCaughrean,Geraldine The Kite Rider 2002 Oxford Uni Pres, softcover, AsNew, 0192751573 £2.25 04411
McEwan,Ian Saturday 2005 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0224072994 £14 04378
McManus,James Positively Fifth Street 2004 1st ed, Picador Softcover, Near New with inscription to half title page, 0312422520 £4 05642
Minot,Susan Rapture 2002 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Ex Library with little wear, 0007142250 £2.25 04396
Pepper,Andrew The Last Days of Newgate 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, AsNew/AsNew dj, 029785237X £5 05728
Proulx,E.Annie Accordion Crimes 2006 1st ed, Fourth Estate, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good missing ffep, 1857025083 £4.75 06792
Rhodes,Dan Timoleon Vieta Come Home 2003 1st, Cannongate Softcover, Very good in jacket which has some water damage to front, 184195389X £3 06322
Roy,Arundhati The God of Small Things 1997 1st ed, 3rd printing, Flamingo Hardcover, Fine copy/fine dj, 0002255863 £7.50 05644
Sagan,Nick Idlewild 2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Fine hardcover/nearfine dj, 0593051904 £4.50 05562
Sheilds,Carol Unless 2002 4th printing, 4th Estate, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0007137702 £7 04292
Shisler,Niki Fragile 2006 1st ed, Ebury Press, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0091902622 £4 06442
Shreve,Anita Eden Close 2001 Abacus Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95 SA611
Slouka,Mark The Visible World 2008 Portobello Pbk, Very Good copy, with faint reading crease, £1.25 09061
Smith,Zadie On Beauty 2006 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light Wear, 014101945X £2.75 04245
Straub,Peter Pork Pie Hat 1999 1st thus, Orion hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0752825127 £4 06319
Waters,Sarah The Night Watch 2006 1st ed, Virago Press, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 1844082466 £4.50 05665

 

 

 

Home