www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

Military Fiction
Amis,Martin Einstein’s Monsters 1987 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very Good Ex Library Copy in likewise Jacket, (0224024353) £2 03437
Ballard,J.G Empire of the Sun 1985 imp, victor gollancz, vg/vg dj, (0575034831) £4.50 03045
Barker,Pat The Ghost Road 1995 1st ed, 5th printing, Viking Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, 0670854891 £9.50 08100
Callison,Brian Trapp’s Peace 1979 1st ed, Collins, nearfine/nearfine dj, £5 02219
Carnegie,Sacha Sunset in the East 1955 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Boards tired, text clean and bright, top edges shows signs of shelfwear, £7 07225
Carter,Bruce B Flight 1974 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, Cover Art by Gareth Floyd, £2.75 08503
Clarke,Shaun Soldier A : SAS 1993 22 Books Pbk, Fair with medium reading crease, £1.25 SA535
Daniel,Jack Dispatch Rider 1980 1st ed, Alison & Busby, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 0850312671based on the authors own experinces of WW II, £4 09415
Fleming,Ian You Only Live Twice 1964 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £165 06043
Follett,Ken Hornet Flight 2003 Pan Pbk, Very good with light wear, Wartime Novel of Danger , Passion and Escape, £1.10 06911
Follett,Ken The Man From St.Petersburg 1982 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very Good/Good dj, 0241107830 inscription to fffep, £4 07179
Forester,C.S Hornblower Goes to Sea 1963 Peacock Pbk, Very good, with little wear, £4.50 SA610
Forsyth,Frederick The Negotiator 1989 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0593016475 £4.25 06339
Francis,Clare Wolf Winter 1987 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4 05502
Gadney,Reg Just When We Are Safest 1996 Faber & Faber Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 06888
Gann.Ernest K Fate is the Hunter 1979 NEL Pbk, Nearfine copy with little wear, £2.75 SA609
Harris,Robert Enigma 1995 1st ed, Hutchinson hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, 0091779235 £7 06337
Hassel,Sven The Legion of the Damned 1957 1st ed, Farrar,Straus and Cudahy, Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, some small nicks to spine, £6.25 08533
Heyer,Georgette An Infamous Army 1939 William Heinemann, Fair copy, boards a little marked, title faded, Good Reading copy, £11 04481
Hofmann,Gert Our Conquest 1981 Minerva Pbk, NeaRfine copy, Looks unread, War Novel, £1.50 08692
Hoyt,Edwin P Hellfire in Tripoli 1974 1st thus, Pinnacle Pbk, Good, £4.50 07497
Hughes,Paul Retreat from Rostov No Date, 1940’s, Jarrolds, Hardcover/ no dj, Browning to pages, else good reading copy. £1.50 04637
Hull,C.MacDonald A Man From Alamein 1974 rep, Seeley Service & Co, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £35 08745
Jenkins,Geoffrey Hunter Killer 1983 Fontana Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25 09894
Kanon,Joseph Los Alamos 1998 Abacus Pbk, good reading copy, £1.10 06886
Ludlum,Robert The Icarus Agenda 1988 Grafton hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £3 06350
MacLean,Alistair The Guns of Navarone 1971 imp, Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, clipped, £14 08454
Marlowe,Stephen The Valkyrie Encounter 1978 1st ed, NEL Harcover, Very good/no dj, inscription to ffep, £3.75 05828
McCutchan,Philip Greenfly : A Commander Shaw Novel 1987 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/no dj, £6.25 05833
Remarque,Erich Maria All Quiet on the Western Front 1977 Triad Pbk, Good reading copy with some wear, £1.25 08771
Robinson,Derek Goshawk Squadron 1993 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09896
Ryan,Chris Greed 2003 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 071261544X £4 06874
Seton,Graham The W Plan 1931 imp, Thornton Butterworth, Good Hardcover with light spotting to foredges, £6 05284
Seymour,Gerald Traitor’s Kiss 2004 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ unread, £1.50 06968
Stevens,Gordon Shadowland 1992 1st ed, MacMillan, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, light dusting to top edge, 033357530X £10 06408
Trew,Anthony The Antonov Project 1979 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Very Good dj, 0002220482 £4.50 10786
Trew,Anthony The Sea Break 1966 1st ed, Collind Hardcover/in chipped jacket, £7.50 04270
Wheatley,Dennis The Secret War 1965 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, tanning to pages, £1.50 SA421
Whyte-Melville,G.J The Interpreter No Date, Early 1900’s, Ward,Lock & Co, Illustrated by Lucy E.Kemp-Welch, Good, with lightly faded spine, few marks, to boards, Overall good copy, £12 04395

 

 

Home