www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

Historical Fiction
Almedingen,E.M The Little Stairway 1960 1st ed, Hutchinson Hardcover, Ex Libary copy/in good dj, £4.25 10104
Anderson,H.M Kelston of Kells 1929 William Blackwood & Sons, Hardcover, Very good/no dj £7 06551
Anderson,Patrick White House 1979 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, good/good dj, Jacket Leaf to rear partly missing, internally very good, Political Fiction, £4.50 03124
Anderson,Poul War of the Gods 1997 1st ed, Tom Doherty Assoc, Book, New York, Fine/Fine dj, (0312863152) £5.50 03842
Atkinson,Kate Human Croquet 1997 1st ed, Doubleday, vg/vg dj, (0385405960) £8 03032
Baldwin,Michael Dark Lady 1999 Abacus Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08605
Barbary,James Which Side Are You On 1969 MacDonald & Co, Illustrated by C.R.Evans, good/Good dj, with a hint of spottng, £3 07713
Blair,Emma Flower of Scotland 1998 Warner Pbk, NearNew, £1.25 06921
Boetie,Dugmore Familiarity is the Kingdom of the Lost 1984 Arena Pbk, NearFine copy, 0099321408 £1.75 04288
Branston,Julian The Eternal Quest 2003 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew, 0340822813 £7.50 06012
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre Peebles classic library Editions, in 2 volumes, Books I & II, 12mo, fine/no dj, imitation leather, gilt décor, £8 02192
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress 1966 rep,Lutterworth Press, vg/no dj, £4.50 00499
Bunyan,John Pilgrims Progress and Holy War No Date, late 1800’s, Walter Scott Ltd, good/ Decorative Cloth, rubbing to edges. £6.50 01689
Burford,Lolah Maclyon 1975 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0297769820 £3.50 06581
Burke,Owen The Figurehead 1079 1st ed, Collins, very good/very good jacket, Victorian Novel, (0002222302) £2.50 03184
Chatterjee,Upamanyu The Last Burden 1993 1st ed, Faber & Faber, NearFine/in good dj, 0571168256 £6.75 04723
Chevalier,Tracy The Lady and the Unicorn 2003 1st ed, HarperCollins Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0007140908 £4.25 09236
Chevalier,Tracy Girl with a Pearl Earring 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, Crease to front and rear cover, else very good, £1.50 SA412
Cloete,Stuart The Mask 1958 imp, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £3.95 06845
Cook,David Sunrising 1985 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, 0140074236 £1.25 10768
Cookson,Catherine The Branded Man 1997 Corgi Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.95 SA435
De Carvalho,Mario A God Strolling in the Cool of the Evening 1998 Phoenix Pbk, Good with corner crease to rear cover, £1.25 09555
Dalby,Liza The Tale of Murasaki 2001 Vintage, Pbk, Good, Fiction £1.25 09155
Dumas,Alexandre The Three Musketeers No Date, 1960’s Limp Leatherette, Good Reading Copy £1.50 05887
Eco,Umberto The Island of the Day Before 1995 1st thus, Secker & Walburg, Translated from the Italion by William Weaver, NearFine/Fine dj, Neat Inscription to ffep, 0436202700 £4.50 06397
Galbraith,Douglas The Rising Sun 2000 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, 0330372971 £4.75 07239
Graham,Winston Jeremy Poldark 1950 1st ed, Ward,Lock and Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, with some foxing to prelims, £16 07416
Gregory,Philippa The Boleyn Inheritance 2007 HarperCollins Pbk, Very good copy, £1.50 08717
Gregory,Philippa The Other Boleyn Girl 2002 Harper Collins Pbk, NearFine copy £1.25 08611
Grenville,Kate The Secret River 2006 Canongate Pbk, Very Good, with light spine crease, £1.25 09205
Hamilton,Ruth Spinning Jenny 1993 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, £1.50 06656
Heyer,Georgette Charity Girl 1970 1st ed, The Bodley Head Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0370014316 £4 07760
Holt,Victoria The Landower Legacy 1984 1st ed, Collins, hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, pages a little tanned, £1.50 06665
Hood,Evelyn A Handful of Happiness 1993 BCA Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, £1.95 06654
Hughes,Richard The Human Predicament Vol.I – The Fox in the Attic 1961 1st ed, Chatto & Windus, good/no dj, board lightly marked, text good, £2.25 SA471
Knight,Alanna Estella 1986 ed, Macdonald Hardcover, Good/Fair dj, 0356120724 £4.50 07834
Knight,Brigid The House of the Seagull 1963 1st ed, Hutchinson hardscover, Very good/very good with light spotting to prelims, jacket design by Biro, £9 06153
Joly,Cyril Silent Night 1980 1st ed, Cassell , Nearfine/no dj, £3.75 05826
Lampitt,Dinah Pour The Dark Wine 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj with some tinting to page edges, light dusting to top edge, 0718129954 £3.95 06648
Lofts,Norah Silver Nutmeg 1948 Book Club, Hardcover, Good reading copy/in worn dj, £1.25 09603
McCullough,Colleen Fortune’s Favourites 1993 BCA, hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4.25 06653
McMahon,Katharine A Way Through the Woods 1990 1st ed, Sinclair Stevenson, Fine/Fine in protective mylar cover, 1856190366 £40 04290
Mo,Timothy An Insular Possession 1987 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09509
Mosse,Kate Labyrinth 2005 Orion hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0752860534 £7.25 06240
Parker,Alan The Sucker’s Kiss 2003 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0340828439 £5.50 10598
Pasternak,Boris Doctor Zhivago 1987 ed, CollinsHarvill hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £5 06652
Perry,Anne Seven Dials 2003 1st ed, Headline Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0747268967 £4.50 07067
Plaidy,Jean Queen in Waiting 1967 1st ed, Robert Hale, good hardcover/edgeworn dj, £4.25 06093
Plunkett,James Strumpet City 1982 Arrow Pbk, Good Reading Copy, First World War Irish novel, £1.25 10570
Raddall,Thomas H Hangman’s Beach 1966 1st, Doubleday, Hardcover, Good/Worn torn dj, £7.25 07811
Roth,Philip The Plot Against America 2005 Vintage Pbk, NearFine looks unread, £1.25 08616
Schlink,Bernhard The Reader 1998 Phoenix Pbk, Good, £1.25 09296
Seth,Vikram A Suitable Boy 1999 Phoenix Pbk, Very Good, 1474pp £2.50 09346
Sheridan,Peter 44 A Dublin Memoir 1999 2nd printing, MacMillan hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0333750322 £3.25 06873
Waring,M.W The Witnesses 1967 1st edition, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good clipped jacket, Russian Revolution novel, £5.00 10785
Welty,Eudora The Ponder Heart 1999 Virago Pbk, Very good copy, American South Fiction, £1.25 08873
Williams,Adam The Palace of Heavenly Pleasure 2003 QPD Pbk, AsNew, £4 05014

 

 

Home