www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'Crossover' by Wilfred Greatorex

General Fiction
Adler,Renata Speedboat 1978 Picador Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08875
Aldridge,James One Last Glimpse 1977 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj by Dan Pearce, £9 06141
Ansay,A Manette Vinegar Hill 2001 Orion Pbk, Good, £1.25 09017
Archer,Jeffrey First Among Equals 1984 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine, £5 02897
Archer,Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves 1993 BCA, good reading copy, £1.50 02390
Atwood,Margaret Surfacing 1989 Virago Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08731
Atwood,Margaret Lady Oracle 1989 Virago Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08627
Austen,Jane Pride & Prejudice 2006 Headline Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09113
Baker,Denys Val A Long Way to Land’s End 1977 1st ed, William Kimber, London, good/good dj, small stain to flyleaf, (0718301056) £49 03229
Barnard,Christiaan & Siegfried Stander Night Season 1978 Hutchinson, Very good/Very Good dj, hardcover with light shefwear, 0091326109 £3 05457
Barnes,Julian Talking It Over 1992 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 09022
Bellow,Saul More Die of Heartbreak 1998 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 09075
Bennett,Jack The Butcher Bird 1979 1st ed, Angus & Robertson, Australia, good/good dj, with small tear to top edge, (0207137617) £2 03379
Berne,Suzanne A Crime in the Neighborhood 1998 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.50 08879
Binchy,Maeve Echoes 1985 1st, Ted Smart, fine/fine dj, £4 00126
Binchy,Maeve Tara Road 1998 1st AsNew. £4.50 00127
Bingham,Charlotte At Home 1986 1st ed, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718127528) £15 03031
Blair,Emma Flower of Scotland 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown & Co, Good exlibrary in jacket, (0316877727) £3 03442
Boyle,T.Coraghessan The Road To Wellville 1998 Granta Books, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09545
Bragg,Melvyn The Nerve 1992 Sceptre Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09053
Briscoe,Joanna Skin 1998 Phoenix, Pbk, Good with slight corner crease to rear cover, £1.25 09095
Brookfield,Amanda Walls of Glass 1995 1st ed, Sceptre Books, fine/fine dj (0340623381) £5 02645
Brookner,Anita Visitors 1997 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very good/Very good price clipped dj, 0224042882 £3 05527
Brookner,Anita Hotel Du Lac 1985 Triad/Panther Pbk, Good, £1.25 09533
Buckley,Chrisopher No Way To Treat a First Lady 2003 Time Warner Pbk, Good reading copy, Fiction, £1.25 09174
Butler,Robert Olen A Good Scent From A Strange Mountain 1993 Minerva Pbk, Good, £1.25 09517
Carey,Peter Bliss 1989 rep, Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09078
Carr,Caleb The Alienist 1994 Warner Pbk, Very Good in Wraps, £1.75 09506
Carr,Philippa We’ll Meet Again 1993 1st ed, Harper Collins Publishers, Fine/Fine dj, 0002241463 £10 06636
Chambers,Clare In A Good Light 2005 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25 08566
Coen,Ethan Gates of Eden 1998 Doubleday/Transworld, Pbk, Good copy, £1.55 09051
Colegate,Isabel Winter Journey 1996 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.25 09564
Colegate,Isabel Deceits of Time 1990 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy. £1.25 08904
Connelly,Joe Bringing out the Dead 1998 1st uk Warner Books Softcover, Fine unread copy, / in jacket, 0751523763 £5 06311
Cunningham,Peter The Bear’s Requiem 1989 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Nearfine Hardcover/in good dj, 0718133196 £4 05503
Davies,Andrew Getting Hurt 1990 Mandarin Pbk, Good with corner crease to rear cover, £1.25 08984
Davies,Robertson What’s Bred in the Bone 1987 King Penguin, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 09166
De Bernieres,Louis Red Dog 2002 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, Illustrated by Alan Baker, £1.25 09336
Dolley,Christopher (ed) The Penguin Book of English Short Stories No Date, Modern Penguin Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 09019
Drabble,Margaret A Natural Curiosity 1989 1st ed, Viking, Nearfine hardcover/NearFine dj, 0670828378 £4.75 05761
Dunmore,Helen Love Of Fat Men 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, small corner crease to front cover, £1.25 08656
Dunn,Suzannah Quite Contrary 1992 Flamingo Pbk, Verygood copy, with faint crease to spine, £1.25 08715
Ellis,Bret Easton Glamorama 2000 Picador Pbk, Good copy, Political Fict, £1.25 08624
Ellman,Lucy Sweet Desserts 1999 Virago Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09569
Emerson,Sally Separation 1993 Abacus Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 09077
Emerson,Sally Second Sight 1992 Abacus Pbk, Good, £1.25 09562
Erskine,Barbara Encounters 1990 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Very good Hardcover/ good dj, with small tear to rear, 0718133501 £11 05579 collection of short stories,
Evans,Diana 26a 2006 Vintage Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.25 08805
Fforde,Jasper The Big Over Easy 2006 Hodder Pbk, Very good, Signed Copy, £4.25 09210
Fielding,Helen Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2004 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09165
Fine,Anne The Killjoy 1987 Black Swan Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08885
Fitch,Janet White Oleander 2000 Virago Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08629
Ford,Richard Women with Men 1998 Harvill Press Export Edition, Paperback, NearFine copy, £1.25 08492
Forster,Margaret Georgy Girl 1978 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09554
Franzen,Jonathan The Twenty Seventh City 2003 Fouth Estate, Pbk, AsNew, £1.75 09045
Gage,Elizabeth Pandora’s Box 1990 Guild Publishing, Fine copy/fine dj, £3.50 05908
Galford,Ellen The Fires of Bride 1994 The Womens Press, Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 09142
Gee,Maggie The White Family 2002 Saqi Books, Pbk, AsNew £1.75 09134
Gibson,William Idoru 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09285
Glynn,Alan The Dark Fields 2004 Time Warner Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08724
Godden,Rumer Coromandel Sea Change 1992 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09283
Gordimer,Nadine None To Accompany Me 1995 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08663
Greatorex,Wilfred Crossover 1976 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0297771612 £9.00 10790
Harris,Sarah Wasting Time 1999 4th Estate Pbk, good with light wear, 1857027434 £1.25 SA540
Harrison,Sarah The Dreaming Stones 2003 Flame Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09962
Harsent,David From an Inland Sea 1986 King Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08968
Hart,Josephine The Reconstructionist 2002 Vintage Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.25 08714
Haruf,Kent Plainsong 2000 Vintage,Pbk, Very Good, £1.50 09157
Hawks,John Twelve The Traveller 2006 Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09899
Heller,Joseph Picture This 1988 1st ed, Macmillan Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 033346690X £2.95 09000
Higgins,Aidan BornHolm Night Ferry 1985 Abacus Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 08863
Hijuelos,Oscar The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montey O’Brien 1993 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good/Very Good dj, 0241134315 £8 05504
Hocking,Mary Welcome Strangers 1987 Abacus Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08852
Hope,Christopher My Chocolate Redeemer 1990 Minerva Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09060
Houston,James The White Dawn 1972 Sphere Pbk, Good with corner crease to feont cover, £1.55 08963
Houston,Pam Cowboys Are My Weakness 1993 Virago Pbk, Nearfine unread, £1.75 09322
Innes,Hammond The Black Tide 1982 1st ed, Collins, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, £4.50 05741
Janowitz,Tama Peyton Amberg 2004 Bloomsbury Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09069
Jhabvala,Ruth Prawer The Householder 1980 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08870
Jupp,Kenneth Echo 1981 Star Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08552
Kaufelt,David A. Silver Rose 1983 1st ed, MacMilan, Fine copy in Fine dust jacket, 0333347935 £7 04320
Kavanagh,Dan Going to the Dogs 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08980
Keane,Molly Loving and Giving 1989 Abacus Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 09147
Keillor,Garrison Radio Romance 1991 QPD, NearFine Softcover, £2.75 SA543
Kneale, Mathew Mr Foreigner: Whore Banquets 2002, Phoenix, Pbk, As New, £1.95 09160
Korschunow,Irina A Night In Distant Motion 1986 Knight Books, Pbk, Good copy, with light edgewear, £1.25 08651
Lette,Kathy The Llama Parlour 1993 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25 09518
Lipman,Elinor The Ladies Man 2000 4th Estate, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09115
Lively,Penelope Moon Tiger 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08882
Lott,Tim White City Blue 2000 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09837
Lowndes,Natalya Chekago : a novel of Moscow life 1988 Sceptre Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50 08693
Lurie,Alison Truth and Consequences 2006 Vintage Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 08858
MacInnes,Colin City of Spades 1974 Panther Pbk, Good, £1.25 09531
MacKay,Shena The Orchard on Fire 1999 Vintage Pbk, Very good copy, looks unread, £1.25 08688
Mayle,Peter Hotel Pastis 1994 Penguin Pbk, Medium Creasing, Reading copy, £1.95 SA569
Mayle,Peter Anything Considered 1996 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, NearFine copy in likewise jacket, 0241134692 £3.25 04318
Mayo,J.K Wolf’s Head 1987 1st ed, Collins/Harvill Fine Hardcover/in likewise jacket, 0002227843 £3.50 04804
McCourt,Malachy A Monk Swimming 1998 HarperCollins Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0002570491 £2.25 SA551
McEwan,Ian Black Dogs 1998 Vintage Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08880
McGrath,Patrick Asylum 1996 1st ed, Viking hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0670870013 £5.25 05730
Mendelson,Charlotte Daughters of Jerusalem 2004 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08689
Middleton,Stanley Valley of Decision 1986 Methuen Pbk, Good copy with slight lean, £1.55 08848
Mo,Timothy Sour Sweet 1986 Abacus Pbk, Very Good with faint reading crease to spine, £1.25 09025
Morris,Mary McGarry Songs in Ordinary Time 1995 4th Estate, Pbk, Good, 740pp, £1.75 09548
Motion,Andrew The Pale Companion 1990 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine, £1.25 09128
Mukherjee,Bharata Jasmine 1994 Virasgo Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08857
Naipaul,V.S Guerrillas 1983 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09330
O'Connor,Patrick Into the Strong City 1979 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0241100658 £4.50 10792
O’Farrell,Maggie The Distance Between Us 2005 Review Pbk, Good with some faint creasing to spine, £1.25 09511
O’Flynn,Catherine What Was Lost 2007 imp, Tindal Street Press, Very Good copy, £1.25 09118
Pears,Iain The Dream of Scipio 2003 Vintage Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, £1.25 09049
Posadas,Carmen Little Indiscretions 2003 Black Swan Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 08716
Profumo,David Sea Music 1989 Septre Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09439
Rossner,Judith Olivia or the Weight of the Past 1996 Warner Pbk, Good reading copy, with some creasing, £1.25 08563
Roth,Philip Everyman 2006 1st ed, 6th printing, Jonathan Cape Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, Fiction, £4 09225
Ryan,Denise Backlash 2003 Piatkus Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09895
Sagan,Francoise Bonjour Tristesse No Date, Modern Edition, Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08498
Sayer,Paul The Comforts of Madness 1989 rep, Consable, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0094684804 £3 05556
Schwartz,Leslie Angels Crest 2005 Vintage Pbk, Very Good copy with faint reading crease to spine, £1.25 09120
Sebold,Alice The Lovely Bones 2002 Picador Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0330485377 Ficton, £2.25 09782
Shea,Michael The British Ambassador 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins, NearFine Hardcover/ fine dj, 0002252341 £3.50 05526
Shreve,Anita Light on Snow 2004 1st ed, Little,Brown , Nearfine hardcover/ in very good dj, 0316877336 £4 06460
Smiley,Jane A Thousand Acres 1992 Flamingo Pbk, Original, Good with some creasing, £1.75 08906
Smith,Ali Hotel World 2002 Penguin Pbk, VeryGood copy, £1.25 09114
Smith,Zadie White Teeth 2001 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.50 09152
Spark,Muriel The Girls of Slender Means 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, browning to pages, Else good, £1.55 08558
St.John,Madeleine The Essence of the Thing 1998 Fourth Estate, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08903
Steel,Danielle Now and Forever 1996 Warner Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25 05062
Steel,Danielle Bittersweet 2000 Corgi Pbk, VerY good with light reading crease, £1.50 05063
Strieber,Whitley Unholy Fire 1992 1st ed, Dutton Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0525934154 £4.25 09889
Tennant,Emma The House of Hospitalities 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08570
Thomas,D.M The White Hotel 1982 rep, King Penguin, Pbk, Very good with tanning to pages, £1.25 09130
Thomas,Leslie Tropic of Ruislip 1974 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, Very Good Hardcover/ in very good dj,, with faded spine, 0413451402 £2.75 05622
Toksvig,Sandi Flying Under Bridges 2001 Warner Books, Pbk, Very good with faint crease to spine, £1.25 09048
Trapido,Barbara Juggling 1995 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with light wear, £1.25 09074
Tremain,Rose The Darkness of Wallis Simpson 2006 Vintage Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 08859
Trevor,William Death in Summer 1999 Penguin Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.25 08973
Trew,Anthony Death of A Supertanker 1978 1st ed, Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj, £8 06037
Trigiana,Adriana Rococo 2005 Simon & Schuster Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.75 08894
Trollope,Joanna Next of Kin 1997 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09520
Truss,Lynne With One Lousy Free Packet of Seeds 1994 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good hardcover in very good dj, damaged stamp to foredge, 0241134102 £2.75 04417
Tyler,Anne Dinner At the Homesick Restrant 1992 Vintage Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08491
Various Does the Sun Rise Over Dagenham and other stories 1998 1st ed, Fourth Estate Softcover, NearFine copy, 1857026004 £2.25 04350
Various That Kind of Woman 1991 Virago Press, Pbk, Good, £1.25 09504
Voinovich,Vladinir The Ivankiad 1979 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09036
Vreeland,Susan Girl in Hyacinth Blue 2000 Penguin Pbk, Fine copy but for small tear to front cover, £1.25 09094
Wain,John Hurry On Down 1984 Penguin Pbk, good copy, with price Sticker reminents to front cover, £1.25 08815
Walker,Fiona French Relations 1994 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good hardcover/in very good dj, £3 05909
Watson,Brad Last Days of the Dog Men 1998 Pheonix Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08835
Webb,Charles The Graduate 1973 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09254
Weldon,Fay The Hearts and Lives of Men 1992 Flamingo Pbk, Good with corner Crease to front cover, £1.25 08617
Welsch,Roger Everything I Know About Women, I Learned From My Tractor 2003 MBI Publishing softcover, Good with light Wear, 0760316279 £7.50 04342
Wilcox,James Modern Baptists 1996 Fourth Estate Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08874
Wood,Bari Lightsource 1985 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, NearFine/no dj, 0356106640 £4 05829

 

 

 

Home