www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'Taken at the Flood' by Agatha Christie 1961

 

 

'Evil Under the Sun' by Agatha Christie 1959

 

 

 

'A Pocket Full of Rye' by Agatha Christie 1958

 

 

 

'Partners in Crime' by Agatha Christie

 

'The Diamond Exchange' by Thomas Chastain

Crime Fiction
Allain,Mrcel & Pierre Souvestre Fantomas 1987 Picador Pbk, Very Good with tanning to pages, £1.25 09023
Allingham,Margery The Case of the Late Pig 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09827
Barnett,James Backfire is Hostile 1979 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, VeryGood/Very Good dj, 436032961 £4.50 10791
Behn,Noel The Kremlin Letter 1968 World Books, vg/vg dj, £3.50 01726
Bellairs,George The Downhill Ride of Leeman Popple 1979 1st ed, John Gifford, fine/fine dj, £10 02108
Belsky,Richard Loverboy 1997 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very good dj, 0340692855 £2.75 06318
Billingham,Mark Lazy Bones 2003 1st ed, Little, Brown, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0316724939 £4.50 06941
Bingham,John Five Roundabouts to Heaven 1959 Penguin Pbk, Good, Crime Fiction, £1.25 09625
Blunt,Giles The Delicate Storm 2003 BCA, fine/fine, £2.50 01688
Boyle,Thomas Only the Dead Know Brooklyn 1986 1st UK Edition, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, light browning, (0340394625) £5 02789
Burgess,Anthony A Clockwork Orange Penguin Pbk, Modern copy, Good with little wear, £2.25 SA608
Burnett,W.R Little Men,Big World 1972 rep, Kaye & Ward, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4.25 05831
Carcaterra,Lorenzo Apaches : A Novel 1997 1st ed, Ballantine Books, Fine copy in Fine dj, 0345401018 £7 04336
Carr,Caleb Killing Time : a novel of the future 2000 Little,Broen and Comp, good pbk, with creasing to edges, 0316854719 £1.95 SA516
Chastain,Thomas The Diamond Exchange 1981 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good,0709194862 £9.00 10793
Child,Lee The Hard Way 2007 Bantam Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, 9780553815870 £2 04736
Christie,Agatha Passenger to Frankfurt 1970 Crime Club hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.50 06299
Christie,Agatha Poirot Investigates 1968 Pan Pbk, Good £1.25 05159 Other Agatha Christie Titles in A-Z
Christie,Agatha After the Funeral 1956 Fontana Pbk, Fair vintage copy, £1.25 10131
Clarke,Shaun Green Light Prelims missing from this copy, else Good, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, 0340750243 £1.95 09799
Cooney,John Acts of Contrition 1992 1st ed, Headline hardcover, Very good/Good dj with light edgewear, inscription to ffep, 0747205434 £8 06330
Cooper,Natasha A Place of Safety 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, NearFine copy in likewise dust jacket, 0743231074 £4.50 04257
Cornwell,Patricia Blow Fly 2003 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95 06327
Cornwell,Patricia Blow Fly 2003 1st ed, Little,Brown, hardcover, AsNew/AsNew no faults, 0316854751 £4.25 06328
Crais,Robert Lullaby Town 1992 1st ed, Judy Piatkus hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, now in mylar sleave, 0749901128 inscription to ffep, £110 06356
Creasey,John The Toff on Ice 1976 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy with creasing, £2.75 09842
Crofts,Freeman Wills Sir John MaGill’s Last Journey : an inspector French case 1935 Crime Club, Reading copy with foxing,badly sunned spine, £1.75 05362
Crumley,James The Last Good Kiss 1979 1st UK ed, Granada, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good Faded Jacket, 0246111224 £35.00 10783
Deaver,Jeffery The Broken Window 2008 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very Good dj with slight lean and this copy has been clipped to the ffep, Reduced , 9780340937228 £5 06936
Ellroy,James The Big Nowhere 1990 Arroe Pbk, Very Good with slight wear, 0099366614 £3.95 06147
Fforde,Jasper The Big Over Easy 2005 1st ed, hodder&Stroughton, AsNew/AsNew, signed by Author £15 04243
Forbes,Colin The Cell 2002 BCA, AsNew/ASnew dj £3 04959
Franklin,Charles Escape to Death 1951 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Worn, torn dj, with portion missing, Scarce Title, £32 07770
Gann,Ernest K Of Good and Evil 1963 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good Hardcover in chipped and Worn Jacket, £3.50 04368
George,Elizabeth Playing for the Ashes 1994 1st ed, Bantam Press, Very good/Good edgeworn dj, £4 06360
Gilbert,Anthony Passenger to Nowhere 1975 Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0241892821 £3.25 06577
Gosling,Paula Ricochet 2002 Little,Brown, Very good ex Library/in vg dj with little wear, 0316860662 £2.95 05898
Grant-Adamson,Lesley Undertow 1999 1st ed, Hodder& Stroughton, Very good Ex Library copy/in very good dj, 0340748079 £2.95 05907
Green,Christine Deadly Echo 2002 Severn House, Very good Ex Library copy/in very good dj, £3.25 05906
Grisham,John The Runaway Jury 2003 Dell Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 SA434
Hall,James W Off the Chart 2003 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £2.25 05781
Hambledon,Phyllis I Know a Secret 1951 1st ed, Werner Laurie, Internally Very good, boards a little damp stined, in good jacket, £14 04322
Harvey,John Cold Light 1994 William Heinemann, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0434001198 £4 05553
Hitchcock,Alfred Daring Detectives 1972 1st uk ed, Max Reinhardt, Very Good/Very Good dj, with slight lean and hint of spotting to edge, Mystery, £4.50 03599
Houghton,Claude Transformation Scene 1947 2nd imp, Collins, Hardcover, Poorish copy/Worn dj, £4.50 08081
Howe,Melodie Johnson The Mother Shadow 1990 1st ed, Andre Deusch, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0233986081 £2.50 06901
James,P.D Death in Holy Orders 2001 Faber & Faber softcover, NearFine copy, £2 05791
Kazan,Elia The Assassins 1972 1st ed, Collins hardcover, Ex Library, good/worn dj, 0002210355 £1.95 06201
Kelman,James How Late it Was,How Late 1994 rep, Secker & Walburg, Very Good/Good dj, 0436232928 Foresdges lightly tanned, £6.25 04369
King,Laurie R To Play the Fool 1996 1st, Harper Collins Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0002325446 £3.50 05592
Kirst,Hans Hellmut The Night of the Generals 1973 rep, Collins Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0002215535 £4.50 06584
Lambert,Derek Triad 1987 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Nearfine/Very good, 024112154X £8.25 09414
Lee,Elizabeth (Selected by) Murder Mixture : an anthology of Crime Stories 1963 Elek , Good hardcover/ in worn dj, £8 05658
MacDonald,John D. The Lonely Silver Rain 1985 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Very good dj, with very slight lean, 0340378492 £3.75 05727
MacLean,Alistair Circus 1977 Fontana Pbk, Good vintage reading copy, £1.25 SA684 (other Alistair MacLean titles available See. A-Z List)
Mantell,Laurie Murder in Fancydress 1978 1st ed, victor gollancz, NearFine copy in likewise jacket, light shelfwear only fault, £5.50 04269
Marin,Alfred The Clash of Distant Thunder 1969 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £7.25 06579
McIlvanney,William Strange Loyalties 1991 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0340533781 £4.25 06326
Moore,Brian The Statement 1995 1st ed, Bloomsbury hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, neat inscription to ffep, 0747524009 £3 06351
Norminton,Gregory Arts and Wonders 2004 Sceptre Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 08618
O’Connell,Carol Mallory’s Oracle 1994 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 009178638X £4 06382
Oates,Joyce Carol (writuing as Rosamond Smith) The Barrens 2001 1st thus, Carroll & Graf Publishes, Verygood hardcover/no dj, 0786708476 £4.25 06180
Paretsky,Sara Fire Sale 2005 1st ed, 3rd printing, Hooder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340839082 £6.50 06959
Parker,Jefferson Silent Joe 2003 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06952
Patterson,Richard North Dark Lady 1999 Hutchinson, Uncorrected Proof Copy, Very good softcover, £6.25 04525
Pepper,Andrew The Last Days of Newgate 2006 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, AsNew/AsNew dj, 029785237X £5 05728
Peters,Ellis Death Mask 1990 Headline Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09083
Rankin,Ian Resurrection Men 2001 1st ed, Orion, Very Good/Very Good dj, £3.50 05816
Ridpath,Michael Free to Trade 1996 Mandarin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.10 06894
Schumacher,Theo 13 Whodunits 1967 Langescheidt, Small Paperback, English Text, £3.50 05438
Simenon,Georges The Brothers Rico 1966 Four Square Pbk, Nice Vintage Copy, £1.50 07116 Many other Titles in the A-Z List
Simenon,Georges Red Lights 1959 Arrow Books, Pbk, Very Good, Nice Vintage copy, £4.50 07137
Slaughter,Karin Blindsighted 2002 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06914
Smith,Alexander McCall The Full Cupboard of Life 2004 rep, Abacuc Pbk, AsNew copy, 034911725X £3 04974
Smith,Alexander McCall The No.1 Ladies Detective Agemcy 2003 Abacus Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 08559
Smith,Joan A Masculine Ending Faber & Faber Pbk, Copyright Page missing, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09557
Starling,Boris Messiah 1999 Harper Collins, Pbk, Good Reading Copy, Fiction, £1.25 09914
Thomas,Craig A Wild Justice 1995 1st ed, Harper Collins Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0002239272 £4.50 07238
Thomas,Leslie Orders for New York 1989 st ed, Methuen hardcover, Very good/Very good, 0413171302 £4 06342
Thomas,Ross Briarpatch 2002 Orion Pbk, Crime masterworks, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09821
Turow,Scott The Laws of Our Fathers 1996 1st uk edition, Viking Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0670872318 uk p/p £4.95 £3 06343
Various Ian Rankin Presents Criminal Minded 2000 Cannongate Crime Pbk, A Collection of Short Fiction, good with light wear, 1841950424 £1.75 06423
Vine,Barbara A Dark Adapted Eye 1986 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.25 09039
Wallace,Irving The R Document 1976 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0304297178 £3.75 06578
White,Stuart Kiss of the Angel 1995 Blake, Fine/Fine dj, 1857821025 £4.25 05451
Williams,David Holy Treasure 1991 Arrow Pbk, good copy, £1.25 08793
Wisely,Paul V The Back Door 1995 1st ed, Limited to 1000 copies, Gravic Publishing, Aberdeen, NearFine in very good dj, 0952718006 Political Thriller, £9 04710
Woods,Sara The Bloody Book of Law 1984 1st ed, MacMillan, Good/Good dj with light foxing to prelims, 0333364562 £3.75 05612
Wright,Eric Death of a Sunday Writer 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Very good/good dj, 000232606X £5 04372

 

 

Home