www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

 

 

 

 

Biography // Memoirs
John Buchan by His Wife and Friends 1946 1st ed, vg/g dj £4.50 00377
Abdullah,Sheikh Ahmed Fighting Through : The Story of a Pathan Chieftain 1933 1st ed, Frederick Warne, Fair copy, light spotting to few pages, loose frontis, else good/no dj, £11.50 03943
Aberdeeen, Lady edited by R.M Middleton The Journal of Lady Aberdeen : the Okanagan valley in the nineties 1986 Morriss Publishing, Very good Softcover, £5.25 10006
Alexander,Paul James Dean Boulevard of Broken Dreams 2002 Time Warner Pbk, Nearfine copy, £2.75 10411
Andersen,Christopher Madonna : Unauthorized 1991 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Very good/good dj, 0718135369 £3.25 04163
Annandale,Dawn with Mary Alexander Call Me Elizabeth 2005 rep, Time Warner Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, 0316729760 £2.95 04586
Armitage-Smith, Sydney John of Gaunt 1904 1st thus, Archibald constable & Co, Hardcover, Fair, untrimmed pages a little frayed, £45 10019
Armstrong,Gary & Derek Douglas Jethart’s Here! – The Gary Armstrong Story 1995 1st, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1851587276) Sports/Rugby £3.25 03884
Armstrong,Lance Every Second Counts : from recovery to victory 2003 Yellow Jersey Press, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0224064665 £6.50 07236
Arnothy,Christine I am Fifteen and I do not want to Die 1956 Collins 1st , Good/Good dj, Few Small tears To jacket. £4.50 00125
Ayling,Stanley George The Third 1972 History Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0002114127 £3.50 07080
B,Melanie Catch a Fire : The Autobiography 2002 Headline, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0755310624) £4 03877
Bacall,Lauren Lauren Bacall By Myself 1979 1st ed, Knopf, New York , Very good/good dj, inscription to fep, £8.50 04244
Barclay,Willaim Every Day with William Barclay 1978 hodder & Stroughton Pbk, good with light wear, £1.25 SA681
Barnett,A Doak, (intro) Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung 1967 2nd printing, Bantam Softcover, very good, £3 02885
Barrie,J.M. The Greenwood Hat : Being a Memoir of James Anon – 1885 -1887 1937 2nd imp, Rupert Davis, good/no dj £10 02056
Barrie,J.M. Margaret Ogilvie by Her Son 1897 3rd Edition, Hodder&Stroughton, poor/well worn, marked, £3 02353
Barrow,Joe Louis Jr & Barbara Munder Joe Louis : The Brown Bomber 1988 Arthur Baker, good Ex Library copy/in good dj, page lightly tanned, 0213169673 £3.50 04355
Batt,Rev John Herridge Dr.Barnardo 1905 1st, S.W.Partridge & Co. vg/ light shelf wear as expected, presentation sticker fep £10 00704
Battiscombe,Georgina Queen Alexandra 1969 rep, Constable Hardcover, Nearfine/no dj, 094565600 £4.50 07066
Berg,A.Scott Kate Remembered : Katherine Hepburn : A Personal Biography 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Very good Hardcover/in very good dj, 0743206762 £6.50 04914
Best,George Scoring At Half Time : Adventures on and off the Pitch. 2003 Edbury Press, Random House, AsNew/AsNew, (0091889278) £15 03046
Bird,Dickie with Keith Lodge Dickie Bird My Autobiography 1997 Hodder & Stroughton hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, light tanning to foredges, 0340684577 £5 06412
Blake, Lord (ed) The Dictionary of National Biography 1981-1985 1990 1st. Oxford uni press. As new/as new £18 01176
Blessed,Brian The Dynamite Kid 1992 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/Very good, £1.75 09939
Bloom,Ursula The Duke of Windsor 1972 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good/Good dj, Ex Library with usual stamps etc, (0709136420) £3 03708
Bogarde,Dirk A Postillion Struck by Lightning 1977 1st, Chatto & Windus, nf/nf dj. (0701122072) £15 00811
Boothby,Lord My Yesterday,Your Tommorrow 1962 3rd imp.Hutchinson&Co. Vg no jacket £5 00478 (2 copies avaialble)
Boswell,James A Consise Boswell -The Life of Samuel Johnson No date, Blackie & Son, red cloth, spine faded, Minister English texts. £8 00567
Boswell,James Boswells London Journal 1762 -1763 1952 Reprint society Edition, good/good dj £3 02378
Botham,Ian Botham : My Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Collins Willow hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, with neat inscription to ffep, 0002183161 £3 06413
Bradford,Barbara Taylor The Women in His Life 1990 1st Grafton Books. vg/no dj £3 00226
Bradlaugh,Charles Champion of Liberty – Charles Bradlaugh 1934 Centenary Edition, Rep, C.A.Watts & Co, with a photogravure frontispiece, twelve plates and 14 line blocks, Boards a little worn, text is good with some spotting, £3 03497
Braddon,Russell Nancy Wake : The Story of a Very Brave Woman 1956 Book Club Edition, Fair/Tattered jacket, Non-Fiction Militay/Biography £1.25 04212
Bradford,Sarah Americas Queen : the life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 2001 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.50 07679
Brady,Liam So Far So Good 1980 1st , RU, NearFine//vg dj , £10 00100
Brandon,Ruth The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini 1993 rep, Secker & Walburg, Fine copy/Nearfine dj, 0436200600 £7 05452
Brickhill,Paul Reach for the Sky : The Story of Douglas Bader 1956 imp, Collins, Very good/no dj, £4 05652
Brocket,Charles Lord Call Me Charlie 2004 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £3.50 09891
Brown,Ivor Shakespeare 1951 World book Edition, Very Good/Good dj, £1.25 06518
Browne Douglas G & E.V.Tullett Bernard Spilsbury : his life and cases 1952 Book Club Edition, VerY good, Chipped Torn dj, £3.95 06517
Browne,Douglas G. Sir Travers Humphreys : A Biography 1960 2nd imp, George G.Harrap, vg/fair dj, £6 01845
Buchan,John Memory Hold the Door 1948 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/no dj, £7.50 06005
Buchanan,Angus The Life and Times of Isambard Kingdom Brunel 2002 Hambledon & London, Softcoverm, AsNew/ 185285331X £4.75 07064
Buchman,Frank N.D. Remaking the World 1961 rep.Blanford Press, vg/vg dj. Small tear to top of dj, else vg. £6 00178
Buford,Bill Heat : an amateurs adventures as kitchen slave line cook, pasta maker and apprentice to a butcher in Tuscany 2007 Vintage Books, Pbk, AsNew, £1.95 08623
Burgess,Alan The Small Woman 1959 world books vg/vg dj. The Heroic Story of Gladys Alyward, later becoming an Ingrid Bergman Film. £8 00203
Burnford,Sheila The Fields of Noon 1964 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Fair/good dj, ExLibrary Copy. £2 01637
Burton,Anthony William Cobbett : Englishman 1997 Aurum Press, Softcover, AsNew, 1854105167 £7.25 07072
Butler,Lord The Art of The Possible 1971 PBS. Bce. Good/good 8vo. £3.50 01172
Buttitta,Tony The Lost Summer : A Personal Memoir of F.Scott Fitzgerald 1988 Sephtre Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease, 034042639X £1.95 04514
Cairney,John The Man Who played Robert Burns : an autobiographical journey 1987 1st ed, Mainstream Pub, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, 1851560700 £7.25 08419
Campbell,Patrick My Life and Easy Times 1967 1st ed, Blond, fine copy in likewise dj, only fault being inscription to ffep. £7.50 01814
Carey,Peter True History of the Kelly Gang 2001 1st, Faber & Faber, 5th printing, Fine Harcover in fine dj, 0571192165 £4.75 04401
Carlyle,Thomas Oliver Cromwell’s Letters and Speeches No Date, Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Reprinted from the Authors Second Revised Edition, containing More Letters, Notes and Observations, Condition is poor withtanning to pages, Spine has come away, this would make a good reading copy. £7.50 03385
Carpenter,Humphrey J.R.R.Tolkien : a biography 1977 1st ed, Allen & Unwin, very good/good dj, inscription to ffep, (0049280376) £10 03639
Cellini,Benvenuto Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini 1938 rep, Everymans Library Edition, Very good/good dj, £7.50 04438
Charlton,Jack Jack Charlton : The Autobiography 1996 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £3.25 05496
Chen,Da Sounds of the River : A Memoir 2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Good/Good dj, few marks to edges, ex library, (0060199253) £2.50 SA238
Churchill,Peregrine & Julian Mitchell Jennie Lady Randolph Churchill : a portrait with letters 1974 1st, Collins, Good Hardcover/no dj £2 04615
Churchill,Winston Richard Carvel 1913 Macmillan & Co, sunned, some foxing Blindstamped front, gilt title spine, pp 384 £8 00133
Churchill,Winston My Early Life 1949 rep, Odhams, good/no dj, £3 00331
Churchill,Winston Great Contemporaries 1949 rep, Odhams, vg/no dj, £5 00333
Churchill,Winston Richard Carvel 1905 rep, MacMillan & Comp, Boards worn and marked, text good,but a little cocked £5 02381
Clark,Allan Diaries into Politics 2000 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Fine copy no jacket, (0297644025) £4.50 03846
Clarke,Nick Alistair Cooke The Biography 1999 imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. Hardcover, NearFine/Clipped dj, 0297643789 £8.25 10329
Clarke, F. (Tran) The Letters of Victor Hugo Vol 1 1815-1835 1896 1st, Methuen, fair / no dj, Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine little faded. Text clean. £39 00685
Collins,Joan Too Damn Famous 1995 1st ed, Orion, vg/vg dj , Signed by Author, (1857976355) £35 01461
Collis,John Stewart While Following The Plough 1947 2nd imp, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Wood Engravings by Barbara Allen, Fair/no dj, Memoir, £8.25 09461
Coote,Colin A Companion of Honour – The Story of Walter Elliot 1965 1st, Collins vg/vg £7 00690
Coote,Colin A Companion of Honour : The Story of Walter Elliot 1965 1st ed, Collins, vg/tear to jacket. £5 02015
Cowan,Evelyn Portrait of Alice 1976 1st ed, Cannongate, Edinburgh, Very Good copy/with dj, Signed by Author, 0903937263 £11 04920
Craig,C.W.Thurlow Black Jack’s Spurs : An Autobiography 1954 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, good/badly torn jacket, some light spotting to top edge, £35 03042
Crampsey,Bob Mr.Stein : A Biography of Jock Stein C.B.E – 1922-85 1986 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, very good/very good dj, (1851580573) £11 03383
Crick,Bernard George Orwell A Life 1980 Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, Good/fair sunned jacked with some soiling to bottom edge, 043611450X over 1kg £4.50 p/p uk £4.25 09005
Cronin,A.J Adventures in Two Worlds 1977 NEL Pbk, Good with light creaseing, £1.75 05037
Dallek,Robert John F.Kennedy : an unfinished life 2004 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.75 09549
Darwin,Bernard W.G.Grace 1981 Duckworth Softcover, Good with little wear, 0715615408 £3.25 05613
Davies,David M The Captivity and Triumph of Winnie Davies 1969 2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/good dj, £2.75 04472
Davis,Burke JEB Stuart : The Last Cavalier 2000 Wings Hardcover, Nearfine copy/NearFine dj, 0517185970 £6.25 08415
Day,Sir Robin Grand Inquisitor: Memoirs 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep, (0297796607) £4.50 01809
Daziger,James (ed) Beaton 1985 Octopus Books, Large Softcover, NearFine, 0706426630 £8.25 08221
De La Billiere,Peter Sir, Looking For Trouble : The Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Harper Collind Hardcover, Good/With light wear, 0002552450 £4.50 07662
De Ropp,Robert Warrior’s Way 1980 1st British edition, Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good, 0049210262 £15 08443
Deguchi,Kyotaro The Great Onisaburo Deguchi 1973 Oomoto Foundation, Japan, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, with light foxing to foredges, Biography, £12.50 09199
Denis, Armand On Safari – The Story of My Life 1963 1st ed, Collins, vg/no dj, £5 02505
Dimbleby,Jonathan Richard Dimbleby : A Biography 1975 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good/fair dj, some marks to edges, few small tears to jacket, (0340177446) £5 03051
Dobschiner,Johanna-Ruth Selected to Live 1975 Pickering & Ingliss Pbk, good with Browning to foredges, £1.95 SA527
Drummond,Henry Our Man in Scotland : Sir Ralph Sadlier 1507-1587 1969 1st thus, Leslie Frewin, Good/Fair dj, £4.25 05975
Duffield,George with Michael Tanner Gentleman George 2002 1st ed, Highdown, NearFine/no dj, 1904317030 £5 04263
Ebon,Martin Svetlana – the story of stalins daughter 1967 pearl pub. Fair to good.pb. £3 00910
Eden,Sir Anthony The Memoirs of Sir Anthony Eden – full circle 1960 1st ed, Cassell, vg/fair dj, few small tears. £5 00638 (2 coopies available)
Englade,Ken Hoffa 1993 Grafton Pbk, Good, £1.25 09917
Ewing,Winnie Stop the World : Autobiography of Winnie Ewing 2004 first ed, Birlinn, fine/fine dj, signed by Winnie Ewing, inscription to Title Page, by previous owner, (1841582395) £12 02626
Farrow,Mia What Falls Away : A Memoir 1997 Doubleday, NearFine hardcover, with jacket, which is lightly marked, (0385404883) £4 SA225
Fergusson,Bernard Rupert of the Rhine 1953 Collins Brief Lives Series, Hardcover, Goo/Good marked dj, previous owners name to ffep, £3.25 09065
Fforde,Lady Jean Castles in the Air 1982 1st ed, Kilbrannan Publishing Arran, Very good/Very good, dedication signed by Author, The Memories of childhood in Two Castles, £15 04251
Fischer,Louis The Essential Gandhi 1963 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin Softcover, Very good with light wear, ffep clipped, £2.95 06436
Fisher,John Tony Hancock The Definitive Biography 2009 Harper Softcover, Nearfine, £3.75 10501
Fowler,Norman Ministers Decide : A Memoir of the Thatcher Years 1991 1st ed, Chapmans, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1855925117) £4.50 03492
Frame,Janet The Carpathians 1988 1st ed, Bloomsbury ,Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0747502463, Autobiography/ £8.25 09003
Frantz,Douglas Mr Diamond : the story of Dennis Levine, wall streets most infamous inside trader 1987 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0747500541 £4 09459
Fraser,Antonia Marie Antoinette The Journey 2002 Phoenix Pbk, Very Good copy, £2.25 08595
Fraser,John Lloyd John Constable 1776-1837 1976 Readers Union Ed, vg/vg dj, £2.50 02834
Fulford,Roger (ed) The Greville Memoirs 1963 B.T.Batsford hardcover, Very Good/Fair dj with closed tear to bottom edge, £4 06166
Gardiner,Juliet The Brontes at Haworth 1992 BCA Harcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.50 07170
George,David Lloyd War Memoirs Vol.I & II No Date, 1936? Odhams Press, vg/no dj. 2 volumes,additional postage required. £20 00801
Gemmill,Archie Both Sides of the Border : My Autobiography 2005 2nd printing, Very Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0340895705 £3.50 05597
Getty,J.Paul As I See It : The Autobiography of J.Paul Getty 2003 J.Paul Getty Museum, vg softcover, (0892367008) £5 03026
Gillies,Freddy Life With The Coal Tar 1992 1st thus, Northern Books From Famedram, Softcover, Very Good, Signed by author, £15 09290
Goodman,Arnold Tell Them Im On My Way : Memoirs 1993 1st , Fine copy in very good jacket. £10 01981
Gower,David with Martin Johnson Gower the Autobiography 1992 rep, Collins Willow hardcover, NearFine/NearFine with neat inscription to ffep, 0002184133 £5 06392
Graves,Robert and Liddell Hart T.E.Lawrence 1963 Cassell Hardcover, Spine Cracked/no dj, else good clean copy, £15 08115
Grenfell,Joyce Requests the Pleasure 1976 1st ed, MacMillan, NearFine hardcover in likewise jacket, £12 04578
Haines,Joe Maxwell 1988 MacDonald Hardcover, Well Read Copy/in Creased dj, Good Reading copy, dedication sticker to ffep, £1.95 SA570
Hamilton,Ian Robert Lowell – A Biography 1983 1st uk ed, Faber & Faber, vg/vg dj, £7.50 02704
Hamilton,Nigel Monty – The Making of a General 1887 – 1942 1981 BCA, vg/vg dj, £7.50 01849
Harley,Basil & Jessie A Gardener at Chatsworth : Three Years in the Life of Robert Aughtie 1992 Self Publishing Association, Fine copy in Fine dj, Signed by Both Authors, 1854211331 £20 05498
Hart-Davis,Phyllida Grace – The Story of a Princess 1982 Willow/Collins, Large Softcover, Very good with light wear, £4.25 04562
Hastings,Gavin with Clem Thomas High Balls and Happy Hours 1994 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 1851586458 £7.50 07312
Hawkes,Jacquetta Mortimer Wheeler : Adventurer in Archaeology 1982 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Good Ex Library copy, 0297780565 £3.25 04165
Hayes,Helen On Reflection : An Autobiography 1968 5th printing, Evans & Comp, New York, vg/fair dj, untrimmed pages, does have a slight leaan. £6.50 03207
Henderson,A.M Musical Memories 1938 1st ed, Grant Educational Co, Very good/no dj, Cream boards a little marked, Dedication signed by Author, £60 04688
Henderson,Sara From Strength to Strength 1995 Sun Softcover, Good with light wear, 0725107251 £1.20 06225
Hetherington,H.J.W The Life and Letters of Sir Henry Jones : Professor of Moral Philosophy in The University of Glasgow 1924 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good without jacket, with some light spotting to prelims, £5 10018
Heymann,C.David A Woman Named Jackie 1989 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0434329363 £8.25 07826
Hibbert,Christopher Benito Mussolini 1963 reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4 02828
Hildred,Stafford & Tim Ewbank David Jason The Biography 1997 Blake Publishing hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, neat inscription to ffep, 1857821874 £3 06411
Holden,Anthony Charles Prince of Wales 1979 WeidenFeld & Nicolson. vg/vg dj £4 00503
Home,Lord The Way the Wind Blows : An Autobiography 1976 rep, Collins, vg/vg dj with only light wear. £5 01984
Howard, Anthony (ed) The Crossman Diaries – Selections from the Diaries of a cabinet Minister 1964-1970 1979 Hamish Hamilton/Jonathon Cape, vg/g dj, £7 01781
Howell,Michael & Peter Ford The True Story of the Elephant Man 1981 Penguin Pbk, NearFine, the story of john merrick whose tragic life and extraordinary fate are told in the book, £1.95 10574
Huddleston,Nigel Billy Connolly 2004 Kandour Ltd, Pbk, Unofficial Biography, £2.75 10434
Hunter,Clark Let Burns Speak : An Edited Autobiography of Robert Burns 1961 1st ed, J&J Cook Ltd, Paisley Burns Club, vg/good dj, £10 01696
Huntford,Roland Scott and Amundsen : The Race To The South Pole 1983 Pan Pbk, Very good with light reading crease to spine, £1.75 08631
Irvine,Mabel V. The Avenue of Years : A Memoir of Sir James Irvine 1970 1st ed, William Blackwood, good/Good dj, with wear to edges, £7.50 04447
Jeffares,A Norman W.B.Yeats : Man and Poet 1996 ed, Gill and MacMillan Softcover, AsNew/, 0717123855 £6.50 07059
Johnston,Thomas Memories 1952 2nd imp, Collins, vg/no dj, £4.50 01592
Kelley,Kitty Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography 1991 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06671
Kenner,Hugh T.S.Eliot : The Invisible Poet 1965 University Pbk, Very Good, £6.75 07722
Magnus,Philip Kitchener : portrait of an Imperialist 1958 rep, John Murray, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3 08112
McFee,William Sailor’s Wisdom 1935 1st ed, Jonathan Cape Hardcover, Very good/Very good, with slight spotting to foredges, £18 09609
Lane,Margaret Tales of Beatrix Potter 1970 Fontana Pbk, good with light wear, £1.75 06304
Laidlaw,Robert The McGregors : a novel of an Ontario pioneer family 1979 1st ed, MacMillan, Very Good/Very Good dj, £15 05691
Laing,Margaret Robert Kennedy 1968 MacDonald, Good Hardcover in worn dj, £3 05518
Lamont-Brown,Raymond John Brown : Queen Victoria’s Highland Servant 2000 1st ed, Sutton Publishing, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0750922524 £15 07094
Last,James James Last My Autobiography 2007 Metro Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine, 9781844544349 £6.25 10408
Latham,Robert (ed) The Illustrated Pepys 1978 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5 10331
Law,Dennis The King 2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0593053036 £4.50 06555
Law,Denis The Lawman : An Autobiography 2001 Andre Deusch, AsNew Pbk, £2.95 05587
Lee,Laurie A Moment of War 1991 Viking Hardcover, fine copy in fine dj, Final book in the Autobiographical trilogy, 067084019X £10 04577
Leslie,Anita Francis Chichester 1975 1st ed, hodder & Stroughton, vg /good dj, (0340183160) £6 00673
Leverich,Lyle Tom : The Unknown Tennessee Williams 1995 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0340649771) £8 03713
Linklater,Eric A Year of Space : A chapter in Autobiography 1954 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £2 02454
Littlewood,Joan Milady Vine : The Autobiography of Philippe de Rothschild 1984 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, very good with little wear, initialled by previous owner title page. £7 01978
Lockhart,John Gibson The History of Napoleon Buonaparte 1939 JM Dent, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Everymans Library Series, £1.95 07965
Lovell,James Blair Anastasia The Lost Princess 1992 1st ed, Robson Books Hardcover, Very Good/Fine dj, with some dogeared pages, 0860518078 £4.50 06640 p/p UK £4.30
Lundie,R.H Alexander Balfour : A Memoir 1895 6th ed, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, good Hardcover, with light edgewear, boards a little cocked, £14 04595
Lyttelton,Oliver, Viscount Chandos The Memoirs of Lord Chandos 1962 1st ed, Bodley Head Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5 06206
MacDougall,Gwen Ruth : One Small Life 1992 Trendell Simpson, Dundee, NearFine Softcover, £4.50 04362
Macaulay,Rose Edited by Constance Babington Smith Letters To A Sister 1964 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3.50 07712
MacGregor,Forbes The Story of Greyfriars Bobby 1980 Ampersand Publishers, Edinburgh, Softcover, soiled bottom edge of prelims, £1.55 09452
MacLean,Alistair Captain Cook 1972 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £9 07963
MacMillan,D Rev John Knox A Biography 1905 Andrew Melrose Hardcover, Fair/ Untrimmed Foredges a little ragged, Text good, £6.25 09709
Mackie,Sir Maitland A Lucky Chap : Orra Loon to Lord Lieutenant 1992 Ardo Publishing, NearFine/no dj, 0951846426 £8 04346
Major,John John Major the Autobiography 1999 1st ed, Harper Collins hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, neat inscription to ffep, p/p uk £4.95, £7 06404
Makos,Christopher Warhol : A Personal Photographic Memoir 1989 1st ed, NAL Books, Very gopod Hardcover/with dj, neat inscription to ffep, £10 06559
Margolis,Jonathan The Big Yin : the life and times of Billy Connolly 1995 Chapmans Softcover, Very good, £1.95 07036
Martin,James It’s You Minister 1990 1st ed, chapter House Pbk, Asnew copy signed by author, 0948643072 (2 copies available) £4 04727
Meyer,Michael Ibsen 1974 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.75 07112
Miller,William J Memoirs No Date, Privatley Published, Very good softcover, £22 06003
Moore,Gerald Poet’s Love : The Songs and Cycles of Schumann 1981 1st thus, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good faded dj, 0241105129 £45 07070
Mathews,Stanley The Way it Was : My Autobiography 2000 1st ed, Headline, vg/vg dj, (0747271089) £10 03049
Maxwell,Gavin The House of Elrig : An Autobiography of Childhood 1965 1st ed, Longmans, good/poor dj, £4 02671
McCabe,Bob Sean Connery 2000 Pavillion Books, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine clipped dj, uk postage £2.70, £7.50 07856
McCourt,Malachy A Monk Swimming 1999 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very good, £1.95 06419
McKay,Reg The Last Godfather : The Life and Crimes of Arthur Thompson 2004 rep, black & White Publishing, AsNew Softcover, 1845020308 £3.95 04416
McLean,Jack Hopeless But Not Serious : the autobiography of the urban voltaire 1996 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/NearFine clipped dj, 1851586644 £9 05729
Meer,Fatima Higher than Hope : Biography of Nelson Mandela 1990 1st UK Edition, Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj, (0241127874) £7 02604
Mitchison, Naomi You May Well Ask : A Memoir 1920-1940 1986 Flamingo Pbk, Good, £1.25 09559
Mitford,Jessica A Fine Old Conflict 1977 Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Missing Ffep, Very Good/Good dj, 0718116178 £4.50 10593
Mitford,Nancy Madame Du Pompadour 1954 Hamish Hamilton/Book Socirty, Poor/Poor dj, £1.95 SA484
Montgomery,Field Marshall The Memoirs of Montgomery 1958 4th imp. Collins. Good reading copy. £4 01150
Moran,Lord Winston Churchill : The Struggle For Survival 1940-1965 1966 Constable, Very Good hardcover, with decorative maroon imitation leather, gilt titlles and décor, 829pp. £7 03488
Morecambe,Eric & Ernie Wise Eric & Ernie : The Autobiography 1973 1st ed, W.H.Allen, Very good/good dj, 049101211X unremovable mylar jacket applied to Dust cover, £3.25 05629
Morris,Jan Lincoln : A Foreigners Quest 1999 1st ed, Viking Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0670881287 £7 07061
Morton,Andrew Madonna 2001 1st Edition, St.Martins Press, Very good/Very good dj, 0312287860 £4.75 05925
Morton,Andrew Diana : Her True Story 1993 Michael O’Mara Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95 SA667
Mosley,Leonard Zanuck, The rise and fall of hollywoods last tycoon 1985 Panther Pbk, Good, £2.75 10477
Muir,Frank A Kentish Lad 1998 Corgi Paperback, Very good with light wear, 0552141372 £2.25 SA557
Naughtie,James The Rivals : The Intimate Story of a Political Marriage 2001 1st ed, 4th Estate, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1841154733 £6 05677
Nisbet,Stuart M & Thomas C.Welsh Robert Allason and Greenbank 1992 Published by Eastwood Libraries, Very Good Softcover, 18712115072 £4 04742
Noble,Iris Leonardo da Vinci : The Universal Genius 1968 Blackie, Ex Library/good dj, £5 02836
Norgay,Jamling Tenzing Touching My Fathers Soul : in the footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing 2001 1st ed,Ebury Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj,0712605819 £4.25 06119
O’Brien,John Maxwell Alexander the Great : the invisible enemy : A Biography 1992 1st ed, Routledge, Fine copy in likewise jacket, 0415072549 £9 04384
O’Hara,Mary The Scent of the Roses 1980 imp, Michael Joseph Ltd, Good/Good dj, 0718117336 £3.50 05678
Pachman,Ludek Checkmate in Prague 1975 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0571103952 £7 07215
Parker,Geoffrey (translated by) At The Court of the Borgia 2003 Folio Society, fine/in slipcase, Thus Being an Account of pope Alexander VI written by his master of Ceremonied Johann Burchard, £8 04262
Pearce,Charles E Polly Peachum : being the story of Lavinia Fenton and The Beggars Opera 1913 1st ed, Stanley Paul & Co, Hardcover, 8vo, Cloth boards Tired and a little marked, £10 10149
Pearson,Roger Voltaire Almighty : a life in pursuit of freedom 2006 Bloomsbury Pbk, NearFine copy, with previous owners dedication to half title page, £4 09054
Pittier,Jacques-Michael The Musician and the Man – Portrait of Victor Desarzens 1908-1986 1992 Nestle, Switzerland, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £3.75 05614
Pobjie,Les Build Me A Boat 1977 1st ed, Ansea books, Very good Pbk, £4 05674
Poitier,Sidney The Mesure of a Man : a memoir 2000 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0743208684 £16 06712
Pound,Reginald Sir Henry Wood 1969 1st ed, Cassell, Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, £8.25 08148
Redesdale,Lord G.C.V.O, K.C.B Memories 1915 2 volumes, Hutchinson & Co, London, Fair copies , boards somewhat soiled, text good, £95 08116
Richardson,Rosamond The Long Shadow : Inside Stalin’s Family 1993 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, Fine/Fine dj, 0316905534 £8 05495
Robinson,Anne Memoirs of an Unfit Mother 2001 rep, Little,Brown & Company, Fine/Fine dj, 0316857777 £5.25 07844
Russell,Gordon Designer’s Trade 1968 Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, Poorish/Poorish dj, £5 09181
Salewicz,Chris McCartney – the biography 1986 1st, MacDonald. vg/vg dj,ex library. £2.75 00870
Sanderson,Stewart Hemingway 1970 Oliver & Boyd, Softcover, Good reading copy, Writers and Critics Series, £1.50 08910
Scaduto,Anthony Bob Dylan : An Intimate Biography 1972 1st British Edition, Fair Ex Library copy, in good jacket, £5 03609
Schiller,Lawrence Into the Mirror : The Life of Master Spy Robert P.Hanssen 2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Good Exlibrary/in likewise jacket, 0060508094 £2.75 04783
Scott,Philippa Lucky Me 1990 1st, Kenilworth Press, Good Ex Library with little wear/in jacket, (1872082114) £1.75 SA270
Scott, R.W.H. & T.P.McLean The Bob Scott Story 1956 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj, inscription note from Bob Scott pasted to ffep, signed Bob Scott. £60 01976
Scovell,Brian Dickie – A Tribute to umpire Harold Bird 1996 Partridge press, fine/fine dj, (1852252553) £5 00540
Sergeant,John Give Me Ten Seconds 2002 Pan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08569
Skeaping,John Drawn From Life : An Autobiography 1977 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, fine/fine dj, (0002160285) £8.50 01790
Smith,Cecil Woodham Florence Nightingale 1951 McGraw-hill, internally very good, with untrimmed pages, boards quite worn, soiling to spine, £4 04713
Smith,Janet Adam John Buchan and his world 1979 Thames & Hudson, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.50 10137
Soames,Mary Clementine Churchill – By Her Daughter 1979 1st, Cassell&Co, vg/vg dj £7 00205
Sparrow,W.J Knight of the White Eagle : A Biography of Sir Benjamin Thomason, Count Rumford 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/ good jacket with chipping to edges, £7.50 04325
Spender,Stephen World Within World : The Autobiography of Stephen Spender 1951 1st.Hamish Hamilton, Fair/no dj, 8vo, £5.50 01116
Stafford-Clark,David What Freud Really Said 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, some creasing to rear cover, £1.25 08542
Standing Bear,Luther My People the Sioux 1975 Bison Books Softcover, Nearfine Copy , 0803257937 £4 04419
Stansky,Peter & William Abrahams The Unknown Orwell 1972 Paladin Pbk, Good, Literature/Biography £1.25 09040
Stockdale,Tom Marc Bolan 1995 Paragon Hardcover, Mini 32mo, They Died Too Young Series, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50 07707
Strahan,James Mary Crawford Brown : A Memoir 1920 1st ed, James Clarke & Co, London, Little grubby with scattered spotting to edges, £7 03970
Sutherland,Christine Monica : Heroine of the Danish Resistance 1992 Robin Clark Softcover, Very good, 0860721450 £3.50 06142
Sutherland,Halliday A Time to Keep 1935 rep, Geoffrey Bles, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, slight spotting to foredges, untrimmed pages, £14 09608
Taylor,Alistair W & Alan Witcutt Flak Jacket and Lipstick : The Life of Christine Witcutt 1994 1st ed, Mercat Press, Edinburgh, Very good copy signed by Authors, 1873644272 £11 04956
Taylor,John Russell Hitch : The Life And Work Of Alfred Hitchcock 1978 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Very good/No dj, 0571109500 £4.50 07740
Tebbit,Norman Upwardly Mobile : An Autobiography 1988 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297794272) £3.50 02907
Thackery,William Makepeace The Memoirs of Mr.Charles J.Yellowplush and Catherine : A Story 1887 Smith Elder & Co, good Reading copy, with taped binding to front endpaper, board quite worn with page 31 loose, text otherwise good, £7 04353
Thompson,Charles Bing : The Authorised Biography 1976 Star Pbk, good with light crease to spine, (0352398876) £0.99 SA328
Tillyard,Stella Aristocrats : Caroline, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennox 1740-1832 1995 Vintage Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08490
Tomalin,Clare Jane Austen A Life 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with faint crease, £1.25 08612
Trepper,Leopold The Great Game : Memoirs of a Master Spy 1977 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Very good/Good dj, with light edgewear, The story of the Red Orchestra £4 05501
Trevor-Roper,Hugh Hermit of Peking : the hidden life of Sir Edmund Backhouse 1978 rep with revisions, Penguin Pbk, VeryGood with light wear, £1.25 08917
Tweedie,Jill Eating Children with an Unfinished Memoir 1994 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 08615
Unknown The Comprehensive Dictionary of Biography embracing a Series of Original Memoirs of the Most Distinguished Persons of all Countries Living and Dead No Date, 1860’s, William Collins, Sons & Company, Leather with Raised Bands , well Worn boards, staining to first print, corners bumped, overall fair copy, £40 03767
Van Der Post, Laurens Yet Being Someone Other 1982 1st ed, Hogarth Press, Very good/Good dj, 0701219009 £4.50 SA500
Various Writers and Artists Yearbook 1950 1950 A& C Black, Hardcover, Very good/Good lightly edgeworn, £14 10262
Wall,Mike John Peel – A Tribute to the much Loved DJ 2004 imp, Orion, Fine/no dj (0752872125 ) £7.50 02848
Webster,Jack The Herald Years 1996 B & W Publishing, Very good Pbk, with little wear, £2.25 SA547
Weir,Alison Mary,Queen of Scots and the Murder of Lord Darnley 2003 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £5 04205
Weir,Molly Molly Weirs Trilogy of Scottish Childhood 1995 Lomond, Pbk, Very Good, £2.95 10668
Weir,Molly Best Foot Forward 1972 rep, before publication, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj with light edgewear, £3 05316 (Other Molly Weir Titles Available See. A-Z List)
Weitz,John Joachim Von Ribbentrop : Hitlers Diplomat 1992 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, ex library, (0297811576) £7 02069
Weston,Simon Moving On 2003 1st ed, Portrait, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0749950005 £10 08125
Wheatcroft,Andrew The Tennyson Album : a biography in original photographs 1980 Routledge & Keagan Paul, Hardcover, Large, Good/Good dj, 071000494X £4 08222
Williams,Derek Not,Once But Twice 1987 Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine Pbk, £2.25 05210
Williams,Emlyn George – An Early Autobiography 1961 1st, Random house, New York, good/fair dj. £4 01168
Williams,Ronald Montrose : Caviler in Mourning 1975 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, 8vo, very good/no dj, £9.50 04523
Wilson,Harold The Governance of Britain 1976 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Very good hardcover/in good dj with small 2cm tear to top edge, 0718115740 £4.75 05854
Wilson,Harold Final Term : The Labour Government 1974-1976 1979 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson/Michael Joseph, Nearfine hardcover /Very good dj, 071811860X £7 05839
Wright,Paul A Brittle Glory - An Autobiography 1986 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297789716) £10 00851
Wright,Peter Spy Catcher – The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer 1987 8th printing, Viking, vg/vg dj, (0670820555) £8 01515
Wroe,Ann Pilate : the biography of an invented man 2000 Vintage Pbk, Very good, with penned name to flyleaf, Biography/ £1.25 09096

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home