www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

  Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'Vincent Van Gogh' Ingo F.Walther

Below ' Paul Gauguin' Ingo F.Walther

 

 

French Master Drawings of the 18th Century by Erwin Gradmann

Art//Architecture//Archaeology  
Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museum 100 Paintings 1984 Aberdeen Art Gallery and museums, Large Softcover, Very good, £10 10064
Aldred,Cyril Egyptian Art : in the days of the pharaohs 3100-320BC 1985 rep, Thames&Hudson, good Softcover little wear, £4 02422
Allen,Nic Architecture in Stone : An Introduction 1992 Nic Allen Publishing, Edinburgh, vg/no dj £25 02262
Allen Memorial Art Museum A New World : Neo Classical Drawing From the Collection of Lodewijk Houthakker, Amsterdam 1986 April 5th-May 31st, Good softcover with some creasing, £5 06252
Amery,Colin Architecture,Industry and Innovation : The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners 1995 Phaidon Press, Large Hardcover, 0714829234 £24 05482
Anderson,Gary Ewan Mundy Fine Art No Date, Catalogue, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Glasgow, fine softcover, 11” by 8”, £8 01923
Anderson,Janice The Art of the Expressionists 1995 Siena Hardcover, NearFine copy, £1.95 SA1126
Andreoli,Annamaria The Vittoriale 1996 Electra Art Guide, Softcover, Very Good, £2.50 07463
Archaeological Society,Glasgow Scottish Archaeological Journal Volume 22.1 March 2000 2000 Volume 22 Part 1, Softcover, Very Good, £7 07631
Architectural Design Magazine Architecture in Arcadia 1993 Good Ex College Library Copy/ Softcover, £4 05509
Architectural Design Magazine Games of Architecture 1996 Vol.66 No.5/6, Good Ex Library copy, Softcover, £3.75 05510
Architectural Design Magazine Tensile Structures 1995 Vol.65 No.9/10 Good Ex Library Copy, Softcover, £5 05512
Armor,Murray Home Plans : 230 House and Bungalow Designs 1988 4th ed, Prism Press, Large Softcover, Very good, £5 07664 p/p uk £4.70
Armor,Murray & Michael Furnell Home Plans for the 80’s 1984-85 Edition, Prism Press Softcover, Working Ex Library copy, £2.50 05569
Attwood,Edward L. Theoretical Naval Architecture 1948 revised ed, Longmans,Green & Co, good/fair dj, £11 01856
Austin,C.K. Formwork to Concrete 1960 1st ed, Cleaver-Hume Press, good exlibrary without jacket, £9.25 SA401
Bardi,P.M Architecture : the world we build 1972 Collins, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25 06852
Barnett,Jonathan Urban Design as Public Policy : practical methods for improving cities 1974 Architectural Record Books, Very Good hardcover, Torn dj, 0070037663 £12 06720
Barrio,Ray Experiments in Modern Art 1968 Sterling Publishing Co. New York, vg/no dj, 4to. £5 00839
Bartlett,H.Hayes Jr American Drawings : Drawings of the Masters 1965 Shorewood Publishers USA, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £4 08213
Beardsley,Aubrey The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley 1967 1st thus, Bounty Books, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £8.25 08201
Berti,Luciano (dir) The Uffizi : all paintings exhibited in 657 illustrations 1971 Becocci Editore, Firenze, Softcover, Very Good, £4.25 10240
Biggs,John R Letter Forms & Lettering 1977 Blanford Press, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £2.75 07643
Billington,M.J Using the Building Regulations Part C : Site Preparation and Resistance to Contaminants and Moisture 2007 1st ed, Butterworth-Heinemann, Softcover, AsNew, 9780750662581 £18 06781
Birks,S.Graham Brade- Archaeology – Teach youself 1957 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj, £4 01482
Boissiere,Olivier Jean Nouvel 1996 Terrail softcover, Ex Colege Library copy, Frenck, German and English Text, 2879391059 £4.50 08050
Bornsen-Holtmann,Nina Italian Design 1994 Benedikt Taschen, Softcover, Very good large 4to, 3822889113 £10 06733
Bowness,Alan Modern European Art 1977 Thames and Hudson, Good Working copy, softcover, £3 05599
Bradshaw,Percy V I Wish I Could Paint 1951 Studio Publications, Very good hardcover/Worn dj, Demonstration lessons in Watercolour £4 06050
Braham,Allan El Greco to Goya : The Taste for Spanish Paintings in Britain and Ireland 1981 The National Gallery, Publications Dept, Large Softcover, Good, £4.50 07076
Bramante,Gabriele Willis Faber & Dumas Building 1993 Phaidon,Softcover, Good working copy, Ex College Library, 071482772X £7.50 08043
Briggs,Martin S. Everymans Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture 1969 JM Dent & Sons, good/no dj 12mo, £5 02374
Brotchie,T.C.F Hours in The Glasgow Art Galleries 1927 1st ed, Duckworth, Proof Copy with note from Author, £40 04510
Brown,J.Hullah Water–Colour Guidance 1931 1st , A&C Black , Boards a little marked content bright and clean.Hinge cracked at title page, binding still tight, £18 00052
Burckhart,Edwin Appenzeller Bauernmaler 1941 Basel/Olten Very Good, with 4 colour plates, only, £22 03825
Canaday,John Metropolitan Seminars in Art Vols.1 -11 1958 Metropolitan Museum, good/no dj, without prints, £35 02846
Canizares,Ana G Great New Buildings of the World 2005 Harper Design , AsNew/AsNew dj, large 4to, (0060747927) £16 03621
Cardinal,Roger Primative Painters 1978 Thames & Hudson, softcover, ex library, good £2 02270
Cau,Christian Toulouse 200 years of Art and History 1999, Briand, n/f nf dj, folio. £40 00520
Cawthorne,Nigel The Art of India 1997 Hamlyn Hardcover, Ex Library, Fair Working copy, £2.75 SA457
Chamberlain,Arthur B Thomas Gainsborough No Date, Early 1900’s, Small 16mo, Good, with sunned spine, tape repair to front endpaper/spine, £3.25 04439
Charmet,Raymond Encyclopaedia of Modern Art 1972 Collins, 8vo, very good/no dj £5 02165
Christies Four Scottish Colourists Thursday 8 December 1988 1988 Christies Harcover Catalogue, Very Good with Penned Prices to each listing, £6.26 09292
Christie’s Important Old Master Pictures 1981 Dec 11th, Christie,Manson & Woods, Catalogue showing 131 illustrations, 12 in colour, vg softcover, £6 03175
Christies Important Old Master Pictures 1981 July 10th, Christie, Manson & Woods, Catalogue showing 122 illustrations, 14 in colour, vg softcover, £6 03176
Clark,Marjorie The Official Arts Review 1979 Lyle Publications, vg/no dj £4 02046
Constable,John R.A The Entrance to Fen Lane 1990 Phillips Auctioon Catalogue, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4 08209
Consumer Association Extending Your House 1971 Softcover, Good with light wear, £1.10 05576
Cottrell,Leonard The Bull of Minos : the story of great archaeological discoveries in Crete and Greece 1964 printing, Pan Paperback, Very Good with only light wear, £2 03262
Crawshaw,Alwyn Learn to Paint with Acrylic Colours 1987 Collins, Softcover, Good, £1.95 10382
Dawson,Barbara Metal Thread Embroidery 1968 BT Batsford, Large Hardcover, Very Good in chipped dj, £4.50 04695
Dean, Martyn (ed) The Guide to Fantasy Art Techniques 1985 BCA. Vg/vg dj £5 00191
Denvir,Bernard Chardin 1950 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, Very good, Spine has 3cm tear to top edge, £2.25 SA504
Dobby,Alan Conservation and Planning 1978 Hutchinson, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £4.25 06562
Duval,Paul Leo Mol Sculpture Garden 1993 1st ed, Leo Mol Garden Trust, vg softcover, £7.50 02271
Edinburgh International Festival Masterpieces of Czech Art 1959 Royal Scottish Academy Catalogue, Very Good Softcover with little wear, £23 06722
Elgar,Frank Van Gogh 1958 ed, Service Culturel de France, very good in protective mylar jacket, French Text. £30 01964
Escher,M.C Works of Art 1995 Leopard Books, Small 16 mo Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.75 09878
Fairhurst,W.A. Arch Design Simplified 1945 Concrete Publications Ltd, A Text book on the rapid and economical design of arch bridges, with 33 tables and illustrative designs, ffep , spine cracked binding tight, £15 02184
Field,Robert D. The Art of Walt Disney 1945 rep, Collins, Large 4to, Text vg with soiling to cream boards, nice interesting book. £26 02914
Flemish-Netherland Foundation The Low Countries : Arts and Society in Flanders and the Netherlands 1997-98 Yearbook, Fine Softcover, 9075862105 £6 04572
Frost,William & R.V.Boughton Modern Practical Brickwork 1954 1st, B.T.Batsford, fair ex library copy with dust jacket. £22 02747
Gaunt,William The Aesthetic Adventure 1946 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, binding cracked, Else Good/Good edgeworn dj, £2.50 07429
Geeson, Alfred G Building Science : For Students of Architecture and Building Vol I 1951 rep, English Uni Press, 8vo, good/no dj £3 05785
Geiger,John & Owen Beattie Dead Silence : the greatest mystery in Arctic discovery 1993 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, 0747511853 Archaeology, £6.25 09187
Gloag,John Guide to Western Architecture 1958 SpringBooks, Working copy only with tears to spine/no dj, text good, clean and bright, 408pp, ex library also, £3.50 SA223
Goddard,Roy H Australian Landscapes in Miniature 1952 The Legend Press, Sydney, with 45 reproductions of paintings in colour, Fair Hardcover/in worn jacket £1.95 10122
Gombrich,E.H Norm and Form : studies in the art of the Renaissance 1971 2nd ed, Phaidon, Hardcover, good working copy, with moderate wear, 0714812943 £4 09227
Gombrich,E.H The Story of Art 1967 Phaidon Softcover, Reading copy with moderate wear, (p/p uk £4.25) £3.75 05931
Gombrich,E.H Gombrich on the Renaissance 1993 imp, Phaidon Softcover, Good Working Ex Library copy, 0714823805 £8 05742
Gradmann,Erwin French Master Drawings of the Eighteenth Century 1949 1st ed, A.Zwemmer, good/good dj, nice copy. £10 01784
Hagman,Rune (revised by) Drawing Faces and Expressions 1958 Pitman Publications, Soft card covers, very good, £2 03251
Hamley,Cliff & Willie Gall Gall in the Day’s Work : The Wit of Glasgow 1989 Mainstream Publishing, Softcover, Nearfine/ 1851582983 £5 07167
Hare,T.Leman (ed) Apollo : A Journal of the Arts 1931 Vol. XIII, Jan – June 1931 combined in one volume, Large 12 x 10 Hardcover, Very good, with full Page Colour Plates, Heavy Additional Postage Required, £40 04062
Hartt,Frederick Botticelli 1961 Fontana art Books, Softcover, Very good, £1.25 09101
Haswell, J Mellentin, The Thames and Hudson Manual of Mosaic 1973 Ex Library ,Good Working copy, 0500670064 £7.50 06774
Heller,Stephen & Karen Pomroy Designing with Illustration 1990 Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, Good Ex Library copy/in dj, £6.50 05356
Hendy,Philip Spanish Painting 1946 Avalon Press, Hardcover, 8 vo, Good/no dj, with 38 plates, £2.50 07766
Hibbard,Howard The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1986 ed, Harrison House ,New York, Fine copy in likewise jacket, Very heavy book over 2Kilos, email for postage, (0517612011) £20 03133
Hibbert,Christopher The Grand Tour 1987 Thames Methuen, Hardcover, NearFine/good creased Jacket, £7.25 10121
Hill,Adrian Sketching & Painting Out of Doors 1977 Blanford Press, Good Laminated Hardcover, (0713700246) £0.99 SA268
Hill,Adrian Drawing and Painting Flowers 1965 1st ed, Blanford Press, Illustrated by Author, Very good hardcover/Good edgeworn dj, £3 06598
Hill,Adrian What Shall We Draw? 1960 Blanford Press, VerY good hardcover/Good dj, £2.75 06599
Hill,David Turner’s Birds : Bird Studies from Farnley Hall 1988 Phaidon Softcover, Very Good, Approx 9” by 9”, £3.25 10111
Hockney,David David Hockney Prints 1954-77 1979 ,Soft cover, near Fine in uncreased state. Catalogue. £175 00115
Hoffmann,Donald Frank Lloyd Wright,Louis ASullivan and the Skyscraper 1998 Dover Publications, Very Good Softcover, Approx11” by 10”, 0486402096 £10 06734
Hoffman,Donald Frank Lloyd Wrights Dana House 1996 Dover Publications, Softcover, Good working copy, Ex Library, 0486291200 £7 08052
Holden,John Oils – A Complete Teach-Yourself Handbook 1979 Marshall Cavendish, good ex library copy, £2 02456
Holme,Bryan Enchanted World : the magic of pictures 1979 Thames & Hudson Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.55 10254
Holmes,Sir Charles An Introduction to Italian Painting 1929 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, fair/no dj, some spotting with two loose pages, text good, with 40 plates. £12 02010
Honeyman,T.J Art and Audacity 1971 1ST ed, Collins hardcover, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, 0002110466 £6.95 06714
Hooper,Rodney Woodcraft in Design and Practice 1948 2nd edition, B.T.Batsford , 4to, Very Good with hint of sptting to foredges, £4.75 04487
Howieson,Stirling G Housing : Raising the Scottish Standard No Date, Technical Services Agency, Very Good Softcover, 0951883402 £7 05568
HRH Prince of Wales A Vision of Britain : a personal view of Architecture 1989 Doubleday Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 11” by 9”,038526903X over 1kg uk extra uk postage included in price, £6.25 10117
Ibelings,Hans (ed) The Artificial Landscape (contemporary Architecture,Urbanism, and Landscape Architecture in the Netherlands) 2000 1st ed, NAi Publishers, NearFine softcover, 9056621564 £70 06716
Jacquet,Pierre History of Architecture 1966 Leisure Arts Ltd, Good/torn dj, £3.50 03727
Janson,H.W with Samuel Cauman History of Art for Young People 1983 Thames & Hudson, Large 8vo, Good/Good dj, (0500233535) £8 03673
Jaxtheimer,Bodo W How to Paint and Draw 1991 Thames & Hudson Softcover, NearFine, £3 07035
Jefferson,Louise E The Decorative Arts of Africa 1974 Collins Hardcover, 4to, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £14 10148
Jeffery,G.G Rugs & Quilts from Shreds and Patches 1942 Oxford University Press, Softcover Booklet, Good with few dogeared pages, light marking to covers, £4 04680
Jencks,Charles Kings of Infinite Space : Frank Lloyd Wright & Michael Graves 1985 Academy Editions, St.Martins Press, Softcover, Ex Library copy, £5.50 06723
Jodidio,Philip New Forms – Architektur 1997 Taschen, Very Good/Very Good dj, German Text, (3822884243) £12 03618
Kelvinegrove Art Gallery and Museum Exhibition of Scottish Painting : from the early 17th century to the early 20th century 1961 Softcover, some foxing to prelims, Catalogue, colour plate missing from front cover, £4.50 06017
Khan,Ahmad Nabi Gandhara : The Enchanting Land of Buddhist Art and Culture in Pakistan 1994, Department of Archaeology and Museums, Hardcover, Nearf/ine/Very good dj, £10 06623
Knackfuss,H Monographs on Artists : Van Dyck 1899 H.Grevel & Co, London, translated by Campbell Dodgdon, with 55 illustrations £7.50 04493
Levy,Percy R (ed) Art with 600 : a light arted compendium for collectors 1979 Companion books, Softcover, Good with light wear, creasing to rear cover, £2.95 06761
Lileyko,Jerzy A Companion Guide to The Royal Castle in Warsaw 1980 1st ed, Interpress Publishers, Warsaw, Fine hardcover/NearFine dj, £4.25 06730
MacColl,Ranald (Selected & Introduced by) Bud Neills Magic : A Collection of Bud Neills Pocket Cartoons 1997 Zipo Publishing, Glasgow, Fine copy signed, £40 10686
MacCurdy,Edward The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci Vols. I & II 1954 ed, Reprint Society, vg/no dj, Vol. II has small stamp to ffep, very good clean copies. 8vo. £16 01789
MacMillan,Duncan Painting in Scotland : The Golden Age 1986 Phaidon Press, fine large softcover, (0714824550) £7 03134
Magire,Robert & Keith Murray Modern Churches of the World 1965 1st ed, Studio Vista Pictureback, Softcover, containing 140 pictures surveys of modern church architecture, £9 06836
Magnusson,Magnus The Archaeology of the Bible Lands 1977 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £5 10327
Marks,Richard Burrell : Portrait of A Collector 1983 Richard Drew Pub, Large Softcover, William Burrell 1861 – 1958, Good/with moderate wear, £4.25 07168
McCall, Frances & Kenneth The Moon Looks Down 1987 1st ed, Darley Anderson, Very Good, Large 12” by “10 softcover, signed ‘Frances and Kenneth’ (186983305X) £37 03793
McMullen,Roy Art,Affluence and Alienation 1968 Pall Mall Press, Good working copy, some soiling to front cover, internally good/good dj, £3 05596
Mell,Howard & Eric Fisher Making Pictures and Patterns : Teachers Book 1969 Scofield & Simms, Hardcover, Very Good, £1.75 07630
Mercury Italy History – Art – Landscape 1959 Mercury Art Books, Hardcover, Nearfine/Vewry Good dj, 1.5kg Extra UK postage included in price, £7.25 10097
Monahan,Patricia How to Paint : Still Life with Acrylics 1986 MacDonald Softcover, Good, 0356124746 £4.50 07666
Murray,Linda The High Renaissance and Mannerism : Italy The Nosrth and Spain 1500-1600 1977 Thames & Hudson, Fair Ex Library copy, £5.25 06759
Murray,Peter & Stephen Trombley (eds) Modern British Architecture since 1945 1984 RIBA Guide, Good Ex library ffep missing, stamps, etc, in good dj, (0584400063) £0.99 SA209
Newton,Eric European Painting and Sculpture 1956 4th ed, Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.50 08780
Nuffield Foundation Town and Country Planning : A Report to the Nuffield Foundation 1986 Nuffield Foundation, Good Softcover with medium wear, and creasing, 0904956253 £3.50 06758
Nuttgens,Patrick The Story of Architecture 1993 2nd imp, Phaidon, Very Good 10” by 7” Softcover with small bloch to title page, in o/w little used copy, (071482304X) £5 SA207
Orpen ,William Sir The Outline of Art No Date, George Newnes, good internally, spine damaged, binding still intact, good working copy, no Date , inscription dated 1933 £5.50 04306
Orton,Andrew The Way We Build Now : Form, Scale and Technique 1988 Van Nostrand Reinhold, Softcover, good working ex library copy, (0747600112) £40 S0901
Parissien,Steven Palladian Style 1994 Phadian Press, Large Hardover, 0714829218, Ex Library Copy, £25 05491
Perkins,Philip H Swimming Pools 1988 3rd Edition, Elsevier Applied Scirnce, Good Working Ex Library Copy, £9 05466
Peter Stuyvesant Foundation Scultura Italiana 1965 Kelvinegrove Art Gallery, April 14th-May 16th, Very good softcover catalogue with purple plastic wraps, £4.25 SA828
Pevsner,Nickolaus Pioneers of Modern Design 1964 Pelican Pbk, some pencilled notes, reading copy only, £2 02200
Phythian,J.Ernest The Story of Art in The British Isles 1901 George Newnes Hardcover, Small 16mo, Good/no dj, £5.50 10639
Pool,Phoebe Impressionism 1973 BCA vg/good dj £6.50 01187
Porges,F. The Design of Electrical Services for Buildings 1982 2nd ed,E & FN Spon,Vg Softcover. slight crease to cover. (0419123709) £14 00525
Primmer,Laurie Pottery Made Simple 1974 W.H.Allen, good Softcover with light wear, 0491016409 £2.50 SA428
Priolo,Joan B Ideas for Collage 1972 Little Craft Book Series,vg/no dj, (0806951982) £5 00237
Rathbun,Richard The National Gallery of Art 1909 Smithsonian Museum, Government Printing Office, Fair/no dj, Boards well worn, internally good. £5 SA073
Renoir,Jean Renoir My Father 1964 reprint society vg/vg dj £4.50 00882
Reynolds,Chas.E. Basic Reinforced Concrete Design 1966 rep, Concrete Publications, good/fair dj, £7.50 01479
Rice,D.Talbot The Background of Art 1939 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.75 06202
Rice,Tamara Talbot Russian Art 1949 Penguin First Pbk, fair, browning to pages, good reading copy, £1.50 S0990
Richmond,L & J.Littlejohns The Technique of Water-Colour Painting No Date, 1940’s, Sir Isaac Pitman, Very Good, with Torn dj, boards a little tired, filled with paste on colour plates, nice copy, £8.50 03802
Riley,Noel Tile Art : a history of decorative tiles 1987 Apple Press Hardcover, 4to, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 1850761078 £4.25 10093
Roberts,David The Holy Land I Love No Date, softcover, with Crease to bottom corner, Collection of Lithographs done on the spot by David Roberts, £2.50 04699
Roberts,Jane Royal Artists : from Mary Queen of Scots to the Present Day 1987 Grafton Hardcover, 4to, Verygood/Very good dj, 0246130156 p/p uk £4.95 £4.95 SA536
Roberts,Malva Jean Dreamtime Heritage : Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts 1979 Rigby Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0727000462 £3.75 SA617
Rogerson,Robert W.K.C Jack Coia : His Life and Work 1986 1st thus, Nearfine Softcover, penned name neatly to ffep, 0951128604 £35 10606
Royal Museum of Scotland Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 2001 2001 Royal Museum of Scotland, Nearfine/no dj £7 05876
Sanpere,A,Duran Y The Gothic Quarter of Barcelona 1953 Jose M.Bosch , Art Guide booklet, 48pp £2.25 04058
Saunders,Lesley (ed) Glancing Fires : an investigation into women’s creativity 1987 The Womens Press, softcover with crease to front cover, o/w good copy, 0704340615 £1.50 06228
Scottish National Portrait Gallery Treasure of Fyvie 1985 4th july-29th Sept, Catalogue, Very good softcover, £1.50 06251
Scripto Ticket and Sign Writing No Date, W Foulsham & Co, Softcover, Card Covers a little grubby, Text good, £1.75 09960
Shorewood Modern American Painting 1978 Shorewood Publications, small 16mo Booklet, good with light wear, £4 SA426
Smith,Bradley Japan A History in Art 1972 Spring Books, Large 4to hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, over 2kg ,Extra UK postage included in price, £18 10103
Spence,David Michelangelo : the renaissance 1997 Ticktock Publishing, Softcover, Very good, £1.25 10067
Steer,Vincent Printing Design and Layout No Date, Presumed 1st Virtue, Black Cloth, A manual for all printers and Artists. £90 00120
Stone,Harris Workbook of an Unsuccessful Architect 1973 1st ed, Monthly Review Press, Very Good softcover, 0853453322 £3.75 06731
Strevens,Peter Lettering for Craftsmen 1954 1st ed, Pitman Softcover, approx 8” by 10”, with dustjacket, £4.25 06575
Studio Magazine The Studio : an illustrated magazine of Fine & Applied Art Modern Reprint, Hardbound copy, of Vol.61 1914, very good / no dj, ex college library, £18 05471
Summerson,John Iveagh Bequest Kenwood : A Short Account of its History and Architecture No Date, 1960’s, Greater London Council, very good booklet. £2.75 01950
Sunderland,John Constable 1984 Paidon Softcover, Largwe 4to, Very good with inscription to half title page, £2.50 07163
Taylor,Richard Introduction to Cartooning 1947 1st ed, Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, vg/good dj, slight edgewear, £8 02792
Thomas,David J.M.W.Turner 1979 Medici Socirty, Softcard Booklet, Very good/ £1.50 07166
Thomas,Dennis The Age of the Impressionists 1988 rep, St.Michael, Very Good Large Hardover/no dj, 0600551989 £4.75 05565
Thurman,Christa C.Mayer Textiles in the Art Institute of Chicago 1992 Art Institute,Chicago, Very Good Ex College Library copy/ with little wear, £6 05354
Tunnicliffe,C.F Sketches of Bird Life 1981 1st thus, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £7.55 10144
Tyldesley,Joyce Daughters of Isis : Women of Ancient Egypt 1995 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, Archaeology, £1.75 08844
Unknown Notes on the Cathedrals : Midland and Eastern 1904 The Photochrom co, London, Very good 32mo, small hardcover, £7.50 04299
Various Discovering Art 1965 Purcell Publications, Magazines Vols. 1 – 14 £12 SA278
Various Builders of the Ancient World : Marvels of Engineering 1986 National Geographic Society, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £4 06750
Vincent,Gordon & John Peacock The Automated Building 1985 Architectural Press, Hardcover, Ex Libray copy, £8 05359
Wackernagel,Martin The World of the Florentine Renaissance Artist 1981 Princeton University Press, Good Ex Library copy, with cracked hinge, 039674256 £35 05489
Walther,Ingo F Gauguin 1848 – 1903 2000 Taschen Softcover, Fine copy no faults, 3822859869 £4 06855
Walther,Ingo F Paul Gauguin 1848 – 1903 The Primitive Sophisticate 1988 Benedikt Taschen, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5 10381
Walther,Ingo F Vincent Van Gogh 1853 – 1890 Vision and Reality 1987 Benedikt Taschen, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5 10380
Warner,Marina Queen Victorias Sketchbook 1979 MacMillan Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0333271327 £4 10095
Warner,Oliver British Marine Painting 1948 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/no dj, few marks to boards, contents clean and bright. £11 01566
Wheeler,Margaret A Second Book of Archaeology 1959 1st ed, fair copy in likewise dj, £3 06706
Wheeler,Mortimer Sir Archaeology From The Earth 1954 Clarendon Press Oxford, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £3.25 10013
Whyte,Kathleen Design in Embroidery 1970 BT Batsford, large hardcover, with few school stamps, good working copy, £4 04716
Winn,Michael Architectronics : Revolutionary Technologies For Masterful Building Through Design 1987 McGraw-Hill, Good Ex Library copy, £5 05488

 

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home