| Art//Architecture//Archaeology |
|
|
| Aberdeen Art Gallery &
Museum 100 Paintings
1984 Aberdeen Art Gallery and museums, Large Softcover, Very
good, £10
10064 |
| Aldred,Cyril Egyptian
Art : in the days of the pharaohs 3100-320BC
1985 rep, Thames&Hudson, good Softcover little wear, £4
02422 |
| Allen,Nic Architecture
in Stone : An Introduction 1992 Nic Allen Publishing,
Edinburgh, vg/no dj £25
02262 |
| Allen Memorial Art Museum
A New World : Neo Classical Drawing
From the Collection of Lodewijk Houthakker, Amsterdam
1986 April 5th-May 31st, Good softcover with some creasing,
£5 06252 |
| Amery,Colin Architecture,Industry
and Innovation : The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners
1995 Phaidon Press, Large Hardcover, 0714829234 £24
05482 |
| Anderson,Gary Ewan
Mundy Fine Art
No Date, Catalogue, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Glasgow, fine softcover,
11” by 8”, £8
01923 |
| Anderson,Janice The
Art of the Expressionists 1995 Siena Hardcover,
NearFine copy, £1.95
SA1126 |
| Andreoli,Annamaria
The Vittoriale
1996 Electra Art Guide, Softcover, Very Good, £2.50
07463 |
| Archaeological Society,Glasgow
Scottish Archaeological Journal
Volume 22.1 March 2000 2000 Volume 22 Part 1,
Softcover, Very Good, £7
07631 |
| Architectural Design Magazine
Architecture in Arcadia
1993 Good Ex College Library Copy/ Softcover, £4
05509 |
| Architectural Design Magazine
Games of Architecture
1996 Vol.66 No.5/6, Good Ex Library copy, Softcover, £3.75
05510 |
| Architectural Design Magazine
Tensile Structures
1995 Vol.65 No.9/10 Good Ex Library Copy, Softcover, £5
05512 |
| Armor,Murray Home
Plans : 230 House and Bungalow Designs 1988
4th ed, Prism Press, Large Softcover, Very good, £5
07664 p/p uk £4.70 |
| Armor,Murray & Michael
Furnell Home Plans for the
80’s 1984-85 Edition, Prism Press Softcover,
Working Ex Library copy, £2.50
05569 |
| Attwood,Edward L.
Theoretical Naval Architecture
1948 revised ed, Longmans,Green & Co, good/fair
dj, £11
01856 |
| Austin,C.K. Formwork
to Concrete 1960 1st ed, Cleaver-Hume Press,
good exlibrary without jacket, £9.25
SA401 |
| Bardi,P.M Architecture
: the world we build 1972 Collins, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £2.25
06852 |
| Barnett,Jonathan Urban
Design as Public Policy : practical methods
for improving cities 1974 Architectural Record Books, Very Good
hardcover, Torn dj, 0070037663 £12
06720 |
| Barrio,Ray Experiments
in Modern Art 1968 Sterling Publishing Co. New
York, vg/no dj, 4to. £5
00839 |
| Bartlett,H.Hayes Jr American
Drawings : Drawings of the Masters 1965 Shorewood
Publishers USA, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £4
08213 |
| Beardsley,Aubrey The
Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley 1967
1st thus, Bounty Books, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £8.25
08201 |
| Berti,Luciano (dir)
The Uffizi : all paintings exhibited
in 657 illustrations 1971 Becocci Editore, Firenze,
Softcover, Very Good, £4.25
10240 |
| Biggs,John R Letter
Forms & Lettering 1977 Blanford Press, Hardcover,
Ex Library copy, £2.75
07643 |
| Billington,M.J Using
the Building Regulations Part C : Site Preparation
and Resistance to Contaminants and Moisture 2007 1st ed, Butterworth-Heinemann,
Softcover, AsNew, 9780750662581 £18
06781 |
| Birks,S.Graham Brade-
Archaeology – Teach youself
1957 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj, £4
01482 |
| Boissiere,Olivier
Jean Nouvel 1996
Terrail softcover, Ex Colege Library copy, Frenck, German and
English Text, 2879391059 £4.50
08050 |
| Bornsen-Holtmann,Nina
Italian Design
1994 Benedikt Taschen, Softcover, Very good large 4to, 3822889113
£10 06733 |
| Bowness,Alan Modern
European Art 1977 Thames and Hudson, Good Working
copy, softcover, £3
05599 |
| Bradshaw,Percy V I
Wish I Could Paint 1951 Studio Publications,
Very good hardcover/Worn dj, Demonstration lessons in Watercolour
£4 06050 |
| Braham,Allan El
Greco to Goya : The Taste for Spanish Paintings
in Britain and Ireland 1981 The National Gallery, Publications
Dept, Large Softcover, Good, £4.50
07076 |
| Bramante,Gabriele
Willis Faber & Dumas Building
1993 Phaidon,Softcover, Good working copy, Ex College Library,
071482772X £7.50
08043 |
| Briggs,Martin S. Everymans
Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture 1969 JM
Dent & Sons, good/no dj 12mo, £5
02374 |
| Brotchie,T.C.F Hours
in The Glasgow Art Galleries 1927 1st ed, Duckworth,
Proof Copy with note from Author, £40
04510 |
| Brown,J.Hullah Water–Colour
Guidance 1931 1st , A&C Black , Boards a
little marked content bright and clean.Hinge cracked at title
page, binding still tight, £18
00052 |
| Burckhart,Edwin Appenzeller
Bauernmaler 1941 Basel/Olten Very Good, with
4 colour plates, only, £22
03825 |
| Canaday,John Metropolitan
Seminars in Art Vols.1 -11 1958 Metropolitan
Museum, good/no dj, without prints, £35
02846 |
| Canizares,Ana G Great
New Buildings of the World 2005 Harper Design
, AsNew/AsNew dj, large 4to, (0060747927) £16
03621 |
| Cardinal,Roger Primative
Painters 1978 Thames & Hudson, softcover,
ex library, good £2
02270 |
| Cau,Christian Toulouse
200 years of Art and History 1999, Briand, n/f
nf dj, folio. £40
00520 |
| Cawthorne,Nigel The
Art of India 1997 Hamlyn Hardcover, Ex Library,
Fair Working copy, £2.75
SA457 |
| Chamberlain,Arthur B
Thomas Gainsborough
No Date, Early 1900’s, Small 16mo, Good, with sunned spine,
tape repair to front endpaper/spine, £3.25
04439 |
| Charmet,Raymond Encyclopaedia
of Modern Art 1972 Collins, 8vo, very good/no
dj £5 02165 |
| Christies Four
Scottish Colourists Thursday 8 December 1988
1988 Christies Harcover Catalogue, Very Good with Penned Prices
to each listing, £6.26
09292 |
| Christie’s Important
Old Master Pictures 1981 Dec 11th, Christie,Manson
& Woods, Catalogue showing 131 illustrations, 12 in colour,
vg softcover, £6
03175 |
| Christies Important
Old Master Pictures 1981 July 10th, Christie,
Manson & Woods, Catalogue showing 122 illustrations, 14
in colour, vg softcover, £6
03176 |
| Clark,Marjorie The
Official Arts Review 1979 Lyle Publications,
vg/no dj £4
02046 |
| Constable,John R.A The
Entrance to Fen Lane 1990 Phillips Auctioon
Catalogue, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4
08209 |
| Consumer Association
Extending Your House
1971 Softcover, Good with light wear, £1.10
05576 |
| Cottrell,Leonard The
Bull of Minos : the story of great archaeological discoveries
in Crete and Greece 1964 printing, Pan Paperback,
Very Good with only light wear, £2
03262 |
| Crawshaw,Alwyn Learn
to Paint with Acrylic Colours 1987 Collins,
Softcover, Good, £1.95
10382 |
| Dawson,Barbara Metal
Thread Embroidery 1968 BT Batsford, Large Hardcover,
Very Good in chipped dj, £4.50
04695 |
| Dean, Martyn (ed)
The Guide to Fantasy Art Techniques
1985 BCA. Vg/vg dj £5
00191 |
| Denvir,Bernard Chardin
1950 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, Very good, Spine has 3cm
tear to top edge, £2.25
SA504 |
| Dobby,Alan Conservation
and Planning 1978 Hutchinson, Hardcover, Ex
Library copy, £4.25
06562 |
| Duval,Paul Leo
Mol Sculpture Garden 1993 1st ed, Leo Mol Garden
Trust, vg softcover, £7.50
02271 |
| Edinburgh International
Festival Masterpieces of
Czech Art 1959 Royal Scottish Academy Catalogue,
Very Good Softcover with little wear, £23
06722 |
| Elgar,Frank Van
Gogh 1958 ed, Service Culturel de France, very
good in protective mylar jacket, French Text. £30
01964 |
| Escher,M.C Works
of Art 1995 Leopard Books, Small 16 mo Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, £1.75
09878 |
| Fairhurst,W.A. Arch
Design Simplified 1945 Concrete Publications
Ltd, A Text book on the rapid and economical design of arch
bridges, with 33 tables and illustrative designs, ffep , spine
cracked binding tight, £15
02184 |
| Field,Robert D. The
Art of Walt Disney 1945 rep, Collins, Large
4to, Text vg with soiling to cream boards, nice interesting
book. £26
02914 |
| Flemish-Netherland Foundation
The Low Countries : Arts and Society
in Flanders and the Netherlands 1997-98 Yearbook,
Fine Softcover, 9075862105 £6
04572 |
| Frost,William & R.V.Boughton
Modern Practical Brickwork
1954 1st, B.T.Batsford, fair ex library copy with dust jacket.
£22 02747 |
| Gaunt,William The
Aesthetic Adventure 1946 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape,
Hardcover, binding cracked, Else Good/Good edgeworn dj, £2.50
07429 |
| Geeson, Alfred G Building
Science : For Students of Architecture and Building
Vol I 1951 rep, English Uni Press, 8vo, good/no dj £3
05785 |
| Geiger,John & Owen
Beattie Dead Silence : the
greatest mystery in Arctic discovery 1993 Bloomsbury
Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, 0747511853 Archaeology, £6.25
09187 |
| Gloag,John Guide
to Western Architecture 1958 SpringBooks, Working
copy only with tears to spine/no dj, text good, clean and bright,
408pp, ex library also, £3.50
SA223 |
| Goddard,Roy H Australian
Landscapes in Miniature 1952 The Legend Press,
Sydney, with 45 reproductions of paintings in colour, Fair Hardcover/in
worn jacket £1.95
10122 |
| Gombrich,E.H Norm
and Form : studies in the art of the Renaissance
1971 2nd ed, Phaidon, Hardcover, good working copy, with moderate
wear, 0714812943 £4
09227 |
| Gombrich,E.H The
Story of Art 1967 Phaidon Softcover, Reading
copy with moderate wear, (p/p uk £4.25) £3.75
05931 |
| Gombrich,E.H Gombrich
on the Renaissance 1993 imp, Phaidon Softcover,
Good Working Ex Library copy, 0714823805 £8
05742 |
| Gradmann,Erwin French
Master Drawings of the Eighteenth Century 1949
1st ed, A.Zwemmer, good/good dj, nice copy. £10
01784 |
| Hagman,Rune (revised
by) Drawing Faces and Expressions
1958 Pitman Publications, Soft card covers, very good, £2
03251 |
| Hamley,Cliff & Willie
Gall Gall in the Day’s
Work : The Wit of Glasgow 1989 Mainstream Publishing,
Softcover, Nearfine/ 1851582983 £5
07167 |
| Hare,T.Leman (ed)
Apollo : A Journal of the Arts
1931 Vol. XIII, Jan – June 1931 combined
in one volume, Large 12 x 10 Hardcover, Very good, with full
Page Colour Plates, Heavy Additional Postage Required, £40
04062 |
| Hartt,Frederick Botticelli
1961 Fontana art Books, Softcover, Very good,
£1.25 09101 |
| Haswell, J Mellentin,
The Thames and Hudson Manual of
Mosaic 1973 Ex Library ,Good Working copy, 0500670064
£7.50 06774 |
| Heller,Stephen & Karen
Pomroy Designing with Illustration
1990 Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, Good Ex Library copy/in
dj, £6.50
05356 |
| Hendy,Philip Spanish
Painting 1946 Avalon Press, Hardcover, 8 vo,
Good/no dj, with 38 plates, £2.50
07766 |
| Hibbard,Howard The
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1986 ed, Harrison
House ,New York, Fine copy in likewise jacket, Very heavy book
over 2Kilos, email for postage, (0517612011) £20
03133 |
| Hibbert,Christopher The
Grand Tour 1987 Thames Methuen, Hardcover, NearFine/good
creased Jacket, £7.25
10121 |
| Hill,Adrian Sketching
& Painting Out of Doors 1977 Blanford Press,
Good Laminated Hardcover, (0713700246) £0.99
SA268 |
| Hill,Adrian Drawing
and Painting Flowers 1965 1st ed, Blanford Press,
Illustrated by Author, Very good hardcover/Good edgeworn dj,
£3 06598 |
| Hill,Adrian What
Shall We Draw? 1960 Blanford Press, VerY good
hardcover/Good dj, £2.75
06599 |
| Hill,David Turner’s
Birds : Bird Studies from Farnley Hall 1988
Phaidon Softcover, Very Good, Approx 9” by 9”, £3.25
10111 |
| Hockney,David David
Hockney Prints 1954-77 1979 ,Soft cover, near
Fine in uncreased state. Catalogue. £175
00115 |
| Hoffmann,Donald Frank
Lloyd Wright,Louis ASullivan and the Skyscraper
1998 Dover Publications, Very Good Softcover, Approx11”
by 10”, 0486402096 £10
06734 |
| Hoffman,Donald Frank
Lloyd Wrights Dana House 1996 Dover Publications,
Softcover, Good working copy, Ex Library, 0486291200 £7
08052 |
| Holden,John Oils
– A Complete Teach-Yourself Handbook 1979
Marshall Cavendish, good ex library copy, £2
02456 |
| Holme,Bryan Enchanted
World : the magic of pictures 1979 Thames &
Hudson Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.55
10254 |
| Holmes,Sir Charles
An Introduction to Italian Painting
1929 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, fair/no dj, some spotting with
two loose pages, text good, with 40 plates. £12
02010 |
| Honeyman,T.J Art
and Audacity 1971 1ST ed, Collins hardcover,
Very Good/Edgeworn dj, 0002110466 £6.95
06714 |
| Hooper,Rodney Woodcraft
in Design and Practice 1948 2nd edition, B.T.Batsford
, 4to, Very Good with hint of sptting to foredges, £4.75
04487 |
| Howieson,Stirling G
Housing : Raising the Scottish
Standard No Date, Technical Services Agency,
Very Good Softcover, 0951883402 £7
05568 |
| HRH Prince of Wales
A Vision of Britain
: a personal view of Architecture 1989 Doubleday Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, 11” by 9”,038526903X over
1kg uk extra uk postage included in price, £6.25
10117 |
| Ibelings,Hans (ed)
The Artificial Landscape
(contemporary Architecture,Urbanism, and Landscape Architecture
in the Netherlands) 2000 1st ed, NAi Publishers, NearFine softcover,
9056621564 £70
06716 |
| Jacquet,Pierre History
of Architecture 1966 Leisure Arts Ltd, Good/torn
dj, £3.50 03727 |
| Janson,H.W with Samuel
Cauman History of Art for
Young People 1983 Thames & Hudson, Large
8vo, Good/Good dj, (0500233535)
£8 03673 |
| Jaxtheimer,Bodo W
How to Paint and Draw 1991
Thames & Hudson Softcover, NearFine, £3
07035 |
| Jefferson,Louise E
The Decorative Arts of Africa
1974 Collins Hardcover, 4to, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £14
10148 |
| Jeffery,G.G Rugs
& Quilts from Shreds and Patches 1942 Oxford
University Press, Softcover Booklet, Good with few dogeared
pages, light marking to covers, £4
04680 |
| Jencks,Charles Kings
of Infinite Space : Frank Lloyd Wright & Michael Graves
1985 Academy Editions, St.Martins Press, Softcover, Ex Library
copy, £5.50
06723 |
| Jodidio,Philip New
Forms – Architektur 1997 Taschen, Very
Good/Very Good dj, German Text, (3822884243) £12
03618 |
| Kelvinegrove Art Gallery
and Museum Exhibition of
Scottish Painting : from the early 17th century
to the early 20th century 1961 Softcover, some foxing to prelims,
Catalogue, colour plate missing from front cover, £4.50
06017 |
| Khan,Ahmad Nabi Gandhara
: The Enchanting Land of Buddhist Art and Culture in Pakistan
1994, Department of Archaeology and Museums, Hardcover, Nearf/ine/Very
good dj, £10
06623 |
| Knackfuss,H Monographs
on Artists : Van Dyck 1899 H.Grevel & Co,
London, translated by Campbell Dodgdon, with 55 illustrations
£7.50 04493 |
| Levy,Percy R (ed)
Art with 600 :
a light arted compendium for collectors 1979 Companion books,
Softcover, Good with light wear, creasing to rear cover, £2.95
06761 |
| Lileyko,Jerzy A
Companion Guide to The Royal Castle in Warsaw
1980 1st ed, Interpress Publishers, Warsaw, Fine hardcover/NearFine
dj, £4.25
06730 |
| MacColl,Ranald (Selected
& Introduced by) Bud
Neills Magic : A Collection of Bud Neills Pocket
Cartoons 1997 Zipo Publishing, Glasgow, Fine copy signed,
£40 10686 |
| MacCurdy,Edward The
Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci Vols. I & II 1954
ed, Reprint Society, vg/no dj, Vol. II has small stamp to ffep,
very good clean copies. 8vo. £16
01789 |
| MacMillan,Duncan Painting
in Scotland : The Golden Age 1986 Phaidon Press,
fine large softcover, (0714824550) £7
03134 |
| Magire,Robert & Keith
Murray Modern Churches of
the World 1965 1st ed, Studio Vista Pictureback,
Softcover, containing 140 pictures surveys of modern church
architecture, £9
06836 |
| Magnusson,Magnus The
Archaeology of the Bible Lands 1977 BCA, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £5
10327 |
| Marks,Richard Burrell
: Portrait of A Collector 1983 Richard Drew
Pub, Large Softcover, William Burrell 1861 – 1958, Good/with
moderate wear, £4.25 07168 |
| McCall, Frances & Kenneth
The Moon Looks Down 1987
1st ed, Darley Anderson, Very Good, Large 12” by “10
softcover, signed ‘Frances and Kenneth’ (186983305X)
£37 03793 |
| McMullen,Roy Art,Affluence
and Alienation 1968 Pall Mall Press, Good working
copy, some soiling to front cover, internally good/good dj,
£3 05596 |
| Mell,Howard & Eric
Fisher Making Pictures and
Patterns : Teachers Book 1969 Scofield &
Simms, Hardcover, Very Good, £1.75
07630 |
| Mercury Italy
History – Art – Landscape 1959 Mercury
Art Books, Hardcover, Nearfine/Vewry Good dj, 1.5kg Extra UK
postage included in price, £7.25
10097 |
| Monahan,Patricia How
to Paint : Still Life with Acrylics 1986 MacDonald
Softcover, Good, 0356124746 £4.50
07666 |
| Murray,Linda The
High Renaissance and Mannerism : Italy The Nosrth
and Spain 1500-1600 1977 Thames & Hudson, Fair Ex Library
copy, £5.25
06759 |
| Murray,Peter & Stephen
Trombley (eds) Modern British
Architecture since 1945 1984 RIBA Guide, Good
Ex library ffep missing, stamps, etc, in good dj, (0584400063)
£0.99 SA209 |
| Newton,Eric European
Painting and Sculpture 1956 4th ed, Penguin
Pbk, Good copy, £1.50
08780 |
| Nuffield Foundation
Town and Country Planning
: A Report to the Nuffield Foundation 1986 Nuffield Foundation,
Good Softcover with medium wear, and creasing, 0904956253 £3.50
06758 |
| Nuttgens,Patrick The
Story of Architecture 1993 2nd imp, Phaidon,
Very Good 10” by 7” Softcover with small bloch to
title page, in o/w little used copy, (071482304X) £5
SA207 |
| Orpen ,William Sir
The Outline of Art
No Date, George Newnes, good internally, spine damaged, binding
still intact, good working copy, no Date , inscription dated
1933 £5.50
04306 |
| Orton,Andrew The
Way We Build Now : Form, Scale and Technique
1988 Van Nostrand Reinhold, Softcover, good working ex library
copy, (0747600112) £40
S0901 |
| Parissien,Steven
Palladian Style 1994 Phadian Press, Large Hardover,
0714829218, Ex Library Copy, £25
05491 |
| Perkins,Philip H Swimming
Pools 1988 3rd Edition, Elsevier Applied Scirnce,
Good Working Ex Library Copy, £9
05466 |
| Peter Stuyvesant Foundation
Scultura Italiana 1965
Kelvinegrove Art Gallery, April 14th-May 16th, Very good softcover
catalogue with purple plastic wraps, £4.25
SA828 |
| Pevsner,Nickolaus
Pioneers of Modern Design
1964 Pelican Pbk, some pencilled notes, reading copy only, £2
02200 |
| Phythian,J.Ernest The
Story of Art in The British Isles 1901 George
Newnes Hardcover, Small 16mo, Good/no dj, £5.50
10639 |
| Pool,Phoebe Impressionism
1973 BCA vg/good dj £6.50
01187 |
| Porges,F. The
Design of Electrical Services for Buildings
1982 2nd ed,E & FN Spon,Vg Softcover. slight crease to cover.
(0419123709) £14
00525 |
| Primmer,Laurie Pottery
Made Simple 1974 W.H.Allen, good Softcover with
light wear, 0491016409 £2.50
SA428 |
| Priolo,Joan B Ideas
for Collage 1972 Little Craft Book Series,vg/no
dj, (0806951982) £5
00237 |
| Rathbun,Richard The
National Gallery of Art 1909 Smithsonian Museum,
Government Printing Office, Fair/no dj, Boards well worn, internally
good. £5
SA073 |
| Renoir,Jean Renoir
My Father 1964 reprint society vg/vg dj £4.50
00882 |
| Reynolds,Chas.E. Basic
Reinforced Concrete Design 1966 rep, Concrete
Publications, good/fair dj, £7.50
01479 |
| Rice,D.Talbot The
Background of Art 1939 1st ed, Thomas Nelson
& Son, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.75
06202 |
| Rice,Tamara Talbot
Russian Art 1949
Penguin First Pbk, fair, browning to pages, good reading copy,
£1.50 S0990 |
| Richmond,L & J.Littlejohns
The Technique of Water-Colour
Painting No Date, 1940’s, Sir Isaac Pitman,
Very Good, with Torn dj, boards a little tired, filled with
paste on colour plates, nice copy, £8.50
03802 |
| Riley,Noel Tile
Art : a history of decorative tiles 1987 Apple
Press Hardcover, 4to, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 1850761078 £4.25
10093 |
| Roberts,David The
Holy Land I Love No Date, softcover, with Crease
to bottom corner, Collection of Lithographs done on the spot
by David Roberts, £2.50
04699 |
| Roberts,Jane Royal
Artists : from Mary Queen of Scots to the Present Day
1987 Grafton Hardcover, 4to, Verygood/Very good dj, 0246130156
p/p uk £4.95 £4.95
SA536 |
| Roberts,Malva Jean
Dreamtime Heritage : Australian
Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts
1979 Rigby Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0727000462 £3.75
SA617 |
| Rogerson,Robert W.K.C
Jack Coia : His Life and Work
1986 1st thus, Nearfine Softcover, penned name neatly to ffep,
0951128604 £35
10606 |
| Royal Museum of Scotland
Proceedings of the Society of
Antiquaries of Scotland 2001 2001 Royal Museum
of Scotland, Nearfine/no dj £7
05876 |
| Sanpere,A,Duran Y
The Gothic
Quarter of Barcelona 1953 Jose M.Bosch , Art
Guide booklet, 48pp £2.25
04058 |
| Saunders,Lesley (ed)
Glancing Fires : an investigation
into women’s creativity 1987 The Womens
Press, softcover with crease to front cover, o/w good copy,
0704340615 £1.50
06228 |
| Scottish National Portrait
Gallery Treasure of Fyvie
1985 4th july-29th Sept, Catalogue, Very good softcover, £1.50
06251 |
| Scripto Ticket
and Sign Writing No Date, W Foulsham & Co,
Softcover, Card Covers a little grubby, Text good, £1.75
09960 |
| Shorewood Modern
American Painting 1978 Shorewood Publications,
small 16mo Booklet, good with light wear, £4
SA426 |
| Smith,Bradley Japan
A History in Art 1972 Spring Books, Large 4to
hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, over 2kg ,Extra UK postage
included in price, £18
10103 |
| Spence,David Michelangelo
: the renaissance 1997 Ticktock Publishing,
Softcover, Very good, £1.25
10067 |
| Steer,Vincent Printing
Design and Layout No Date, Presumed 1st Virtue,
Black Cloth, A manual for all printers and Artists.
£90
00120 |
| Stone,Harris Workbook
of an Unsuccessful Architect 1973 1st ed, Monthly
Review Press, Very Good softcover, 0853453322 £3.75
06731 |
| Strevens,Peter Lettering
for Craftsmen 1954 1st ed, Pitman Softcover,
approx 8” by 10”, with dustjacket, £4.25
06575 |
| Studio Magazine The
Studio : an illustrated magazine of Fine & Applied Art
Modern Reprint, Hardbound copy, of Vol.61 1914, very good /
no dj, ex college library, £18
05471 |
| Summerson,John Iveagh
Bequest Kenwood : A Short Account of its History and Architecture
No Date, 1960’s, Greater London Council, very good booklet.
£2.75 01950 |
| Sunderland,John Constable
1984 Paidon Softcover, Largwe 4to, Very good with inscription
to half title page, £2.50
07163 |
| Taylor,Richard Introduction
to Cartooning 1947 1st ed, Watson-Guptill Publications,
New York, vg/good dj, slight edgewear, £8
02792 |
| Thomas,David J.M.W.Turner
1979 Medici Socirty, Softcard Booklet, Very good/ £1.50
07166 |
| Thomas,Dennis The
Age of the Impressionists 1988 rep, St.Michael,
Very Good Large Hardover/no dj, 0600551989 £4.75
05565 |
| Thurman,Christa C.Mayer
Textiles in the Art Institute
of Chicago 1992 Art Institute,Chicago, Very
Good Ex College Library copy/ with little wear, £6
05354 |
| Tunnicliffe,C.F Sketches
of Bird Life 1981 1st thus, Victor Gollancz,
Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj,
£7.55 10144 |
| Tyldesley,Joyce Daughters
of Isis : Women of Ancient Egypt 1995 Penguin
Pbk, Very good copy, Archaeology, £1.75
08844 |
| Unknown Notes
on the Cathedrals : Midland and Eastern 1904
The Photochrom co, London, Very good 32mo, small hardcover,
£7.50 04299 |
| Various Discovering
Art 1965 Purcell Publications, Magazines Vols.
1 – 14 £12
SA278 |
| Various Builders
of the Ancient World : Marvels of Engineering
1986 National Geographic Society, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj
£4 06750 |
| Vincent,Gordon & John
Peacock The Automated Building
1985 Architectural Press, Hardcover, Ex Libray copy, £8
05359 |
| Wackernagel,Martin
The World of the Florentine Renaissance
Artist 1981 Princeton University Press, Good
Ex Library copy, with cracked hinge, 039674256 £35
05489 |
| Walther,Ingo F Gauguin
1848 – 1903 2000 Taschen Softcover, Fine
copy no faults, 3822859869 £4
06855 |
| Walther,Ingo F Paul
Gauguin 1848 – 1903 The Primitive Sophisticate
1988 Benedikt Taschen, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5
10381 |
| Walther,Ingo F Vincent
Van Gogh 1853 – 1890 Vision and Reality
1987 Benedikt Taschen, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £5
10380 |
| Warner,Marina Queen
Victorias Sketchbook 1979 MacMillan Hardcover,
Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0333271327
£4 10095 |
| Warner,Oliver British
Marine Painting 1948 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, good/no
dj, few marks to boards, contents clean and bright. £11
01566 |
| Wheeler,Margaret A
Second Book of Archaeology 1959 1st ed, fair
copy in likewise dj, £3
06706 |
| Wheeler,Mortimer Sir Archaeology
From The Earth 1954 Clarendon Press Oxford,
Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £3.25
10013 |
| Whyte,Kathleen Design
in Embroidery 1970 BT Batsford, large hardcover,
with few school stamps, good working copy, £4
04716 |
| Winn,Michael
Architectronics : Revolutionary
Technologies For Masterful Building Through Design
1987 McGraw-Hill, Good Ex Library copy, £5
05488 |
Back
To Top
|